Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills "B"
from LDS FHC Microfilm
1830 - 1962

None of these documents are in the possession of the NGB. This is a transcription only.

NOTE: HIGHLIGHTED SURNAMES ARE LINKS TO WILL TRANSCRIPTIONS

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

Please use the following to select the page you want to view

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Note: If the name you are seeking is not listed here, please check our other wills listings
Estate files - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1estate-files-idx.shtml
Misc. wills and deeds held at PANL - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1wills-a.shtml
Other misc. wills and deeds that are not a part of our online indexes - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1misc-oth-wills-idx.shtml
Newfoundland wills found in other countries - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1oc-wills-idx.shtml

Also, if you find a family member's will, you may contact the researcher through the contributor's page (Contributor's List)


 

Surname                Given Name(s)        Volume     Folio    Probate     Transcription

                                                      (Page)    (Year)          Notes

Bussey                 George                  1         84               Port de Grave, Newfoundland, Planter

Bartlett               William                 1         86               Brigus, Conception Bay

Belbin                 Francis                 1        102      1830     Of Musquitto

Brenton                Thomas                  1        107      1830     Of Burin, Boatkeeper

Butt                   Martha                  1        138      1832     Of Crokers Cove, District of Conception Bay

Badcock                John                    1        161      1833     Of Bay of Roberts, Planter

Beadon                 Solomon                 1        162      1833     Of Twillingate Merchant

Brine                  Elizabeth               1        172      1833     Of St. John's

Brine                  James                   1        187      1834     Cashell in the County Tipperary

Brooks                 Robert                  1        193      1847     Newmarket Terrace Hackney Road in the County of Middlesex & St. John's

Bishop                 John (Sr)               1        207      1835     Of Hibbs Hole, Conception Bay, Newfoundkland, planter

Broom                  John                    1        213      1836     Of St. John's

Batten                 Anne                    1        215      1836     widow of Samuel Batten of Port de Grave

Brown                  Robert (Sr)             1        226      1836     Of St. John's, Newfoundland

Brooking               Arthur Holdsworth Sr    1        229      1836     No.53 Cadogan Park Sloane Street in the County of Middlesex

Barter                 Thomas                  1        242      1836     Of St. John's

Brooks                 Benjamin                1        260      1837     Ringwood in the county of Hampshire, England but now of Twillingate, Newfoundland, Planter and Chapman

Boag                   James                   1        276      1838     St. John's

Branscombe             William                 1        283      1839     St. John's, Blockmaker

Bearns                 John                    1        292      1839     Trouty, Trinity Bay, Newfoundland, Planter

Bide                   John                    1        318      1840     of Tizzard's Hr., planter 

Buchan                 David                   1        326      1839     Groons End Woolwich in the County of Kent

Brown                  William A               1        357      1841     Of Port de Grave, Conception Bay, Surgeon

Brazil                 Catherine               1        363      1841     Of St. John's

Bishop                 Henry                   1        381      1841     Island Cove, Planter

Boggan                 John                    1        386      1842     Native of Browns Wood in the Parish of Templeshand County of Wexford, Ireland but now of St. John's, Newfoundland, Shopkeeper

Brine                  James                   1        396      1842     Of St. John's, Newfoundland

Butt                   John                    1        396      1842     Of Western Bay in Conception Bay but now of Saint John's, Planter 

Burrage                William                 1        445      1844     Of Trouty, Newfoundland, Planter

Brazil                 Patrick                 1        456      1845     Of St. John's, Cooper & Farmer

Burke                  Michael                 1        462      1845     Of Tilton Harbour on the Island of Fogo

Bates                  Charles (Rev)           1        465      1845     Wesleyan Missionary in the Island of Antigua in the West Indies

Beauchamp              William                 1        465      1845     Of Bareneed, Conception Bay, Planter

Brown                  Henry                   1        472      1845     Of Savage, Planter

Berrigan               Mary                    1        474      1845     Renews, Newfoundland, Widow

Bradbury               Jonathan (Sr)           1        485      1846     Torbay

Bailey                 David                   1        489      1846     of Old Bonaventure in the Island of Newfoundland, Panter

Barnes                 Richard                 1        490      1846     Of St. John's, Newfoundland

Brown                  Peter                   1        492      1846     Harbour Grace, Newfoundland, Merchant

Blake                  Thomas                  1        493      1847     Of St. John's, Tinman and Copper Smith

Brooks                 Robert                  1        504      1847     Newmarket Terrace Hackney Road in the county of Middlesex

Bulger                 Mary A                  1        506      1847     St. John's, Newfoundland

Bradbury               Hannah                  1        507      1847     Of St. John's, Widow

Bayly                  George                  1        533      1847     Of St. John's, Newfoundland Surveyor in the service of Her Majesty's Customs

Brine                  Michael                 1        534      1847     Of Catt Harbour

Byrne                  Patrick                 1        558      1849     Of St. John's, Shopkeeper

Burke (Burk)           Edmund                  1        589      1850     Of Brigus, Conceprtion Bay

Burton                 George                  1        592      1850     Of St. John's

Butler                 Margery                 1        598      1850     Of St. John's, Newfoundland, Widow

Bowring                Charlotte               2         29      1851     West Derby near Liverpool in the County of Lancaster, Widow

Bowring                Benjamin                2         32      1851     Of Liverpool more late of Woodside now of Clarence Terrace Everton, Gentleman

Boyd                   John                    2         38      1851     Of St. John's, Newfoundland

Bradbury               Ellen                   2         39      1851     St. John's

Baker                  Thomas                  2         46      1851     Of Harbour Grace, Planter

Brennock               Joseph                  2         43      1851 1854 Of St. John's

Baine                  Walter                  2         48      1851     Of Greenock, Scotland, Merchant

Butler                 James                   2         64      1851     Port de Grave, Planter

Blainey                Eunice                  2         92      1852     St. John's

Brian                  James                   2        104      1852     St. John's

Bartlett               Abraham                 2        108      1852     Brigus, Planter

Brand                  Nicholas                2        119      1854     Topsham

Brooks                 Edith Nickleson         2        126      1859     Poole

Burton                 George Bollard          2        138      1853     St. John's

Blackman               Charles (Rev)           2        139      1853     M.A. Minister of St. Thomas's Church, St. John's 

Butler                 John                    2        143      1853     Port de Grave

Butler                 John                    2        166      1854     St. John's, fisherman

Butler                 John                    2        197      1855     Clark's Beach, Port de Grave

Brocklebank            John                    2        201      1856     St. John's, Merchant

Bridge                 Thomas F. H. (Rev)      2        203      1856     St. John's

Burge                  William                 2        216      1856     Twillingate, Planter

Brennan                Thomas                  2        226      1857     St. John's, Dealer

Burn                   Richard                 2        226      1857     Petty Hr.

Besley                 John                    2        232      1857     Catalina

Burke                  Michael                 2        240      1857     Joe Bats Arm, Dealer

Bartlett               William (of William)    2        245      1857     Brigus, Planter

Batcock                William                 2        248      1857     Brigus South

Barron                 John                    2        293      1858     Of Brooklyn, New York

Barron                 Mary                    2        300      1858     Of Brooklyn, New York

Brown                  William                 2        323      1859     Kings Cove, Bonavista Bay, Merchant & Planter

Bindon                 William                 2        331      1858     St. John's

Barter                 Jonas                   2        337      1858     St. John's, Builder

Butler                 Walter                  2        343      1859     Corbin, Sons: Patrick, Cornelius, Walter, Peter

Brine                  James                   2        345      1859     St. John's, Pilot

Burton                 Maria                   2        364      1859     St. John's, Master Mariner

Bolt                   Chistopher              2        367      1859     Of St. John's

Brazil                 Maurice                 2        386      1860     St. John's

Bishop                 Henry                   2        396      1860     Cupids, Planter

Brennan                John                    2        405      1861     St. John's

Byrne                  Catherine               2        406      1861     St. John's

Brown                  George                  2        415      1861     Bonavista

Buckley                John                    2        420      1861     St. John's, Blacksmith

Brian                  Patrick                 2        429      1861     Tilton Harbour

Brooks                 Ann                     2        436      1861     No. 9 Marobey Road Old Kent Road in the County of Surrey

Burry                  George                  2        439      1861     Greenspond

Burry                  John                    2        466      1862     Greenspond

Byrne                  Patrick                 2        467      1862     St. John's, Shopkeeper

Bulger                 Thomas                  2        478      1862     St. John's, House Carpenter

Bennett                James                   2        529      1864     Holy Rood, Planter

Byrne                  Ellen                   2        531      1864     St. John's

Brown                  Edward Earl             2        546      1864     Harbor Grace, Sub-Collector of Her Majesty's Customs

Brace                  Thomas                  2        571      1865     Quidi Vidi

Bradbury               Bishop                  2        580      1865     Harbour Grace, Planter

Branscombe             William                 2        583      1865     St. John's

Bishop                 John                    2        585      1865     Port de Grave, Planter

Baggs                  Richard                 2        594      1866     Bay Roberts

Batcock                John Jr                 3          6               Brigus South

Barnard                Mary                    3         56      1867     St. John's

Bulger                 Martin                  3         58      1867     Portugal Cove

Barnard                Patience                3         59      1867     St. John's, widow of James Barnard

Brien                  Catherine               3         68      1868     Brigus, Conception Bay (written & signed by both husband and wife)

Brien                  Patrick                 3         69      1868     Brigus, Conception Bay (written 2 days later and only signed by the husband)

Brooking               Thos Holdsworth         3         99      1869     St. John's, Merchant

Bathen (Batten)        Samuel                  3        114      1869     Bareneed, Conception Bay, Planter

Bursell                Robert F                3        117      1869     "Conception Bay North Shore ??"

Brothers               Denis                   3        127      1869     Admirals Cove, Fermews

Browne                 Luke                    3        130      1870     Ferryland

Bartlett               Ann                     3        134      1870     Brigus

Britt                  Edward                  3        160      1870     Twillingate, Newfoundland

Bishop                 Joseph                  3        182      1871     Cupids, Planter

Brothers               William                 3        184      1871     Fermeuse

Berney                 Richard                 3        224      1871     Carbonear

Bennett                Thomas                  3        241      1872     Mount Dorset St. John's Newfoundland

Butler                 Thomas                  3        249      1872     Port de Grave, Conception Bay, Merchant

Bond                   John                    3        271      1872     St. John's, Merchant

Brennan                Mary                    3        273      1872     St. John's

Burrows                Johnston F              3        277      1872     Hr. Grace, Clerk and Landing Waiter in Her Majesty's Customs

Bowden                 Cornelius               3        285      1872     St. John's, Bootmaker

Benson                 Joseph                  3        298      1873     Grates Cove

Breen                  Martin                  3        303      1873     St. John's, Butcher

Burke                  Thomas F                3        317      1874     Tilton Hr., Planter

Brett                  Arabella                3        329      1874     Plymouth in the County of Devon England

Blake                  William M               3        332      1874     St. John's, Shopkeeper and Tin Plate Worker

Berrigan               John                    3        337      1874     St. John's, Tailor

Byrne                  Thomas                  3        339      1874     St. John's, Surveyor

Brennan                Mary                    3        351      1874     St. John's

Bayly                  James                   3        381      1875     St. John's

Brine                  John                    3        381      1875     Kilbride?

Butler                 Thomas                  3        384      1875     St. John's, Master Mariner

Brien                  Patrick                 3        391      1875     St. John's, Shopkeeper

Byrne                  Richard                 3        450      1876     Cupids

Buckley                Catherine               3        453      1876     St. John's, Widow of John Buckley, Blacksmith

Bugden                 Matthew K               3        526      1877     English Hr., Trinity Bay

Brown                  William                 3        530      1878     Salvage, Bonavista Bay, Planter

Blackler               James                   3        554               Back Hr. Twillingate

Birkett                Thomas                  3        557      1877     Harbor Breton, Sub-Collector of Her Majesty's Customs

Blackler               William                 3        564      1877     St. John's, Planter

Brace                  William                 3        575      1878     Quidi Vidi, Planter

Burke                  Lawrence                3        582      1878     St. John's, Yeoman

Burke                  Mary                    3        582      1878     St. John's

Byrne                  John                    3        585      1878     Brigus, Fisherman

Bryan                  Lawrence                3        591      1878     St. John's, Laborer

Boyd                   Thomas                  3        593      1878     St. John's, Merchant

Byrne (or Brien)       Denis                   3        594      1878     St. John's, Cooper

Bremmer                Alexander               3        598      1878     Catalina

Blackmore              Rev Martin              4          1      1878     Bay Roberts, Clergyman

Bragg                  William                 4          4      1878     Channel Port aux Basques

Bayly                  Robert                  4         12      1878     Trinity

Byrne                  Margaret                4         22      1879     St. John's

Brown                  James                   4         31      1879     Hr. Grace, Master Mariner

Butler                 Ellen                   4         37      1879     Port de Grave

Bennett                Ann                     4         41      1879     Fogo

Bradley                Augustus                4         46      1879     Bay Roberts, Fisherman

Brown                  Patrick                 4         60      1879     Carbonear

Blandford              Daniel                  4         61      1880     Ship Cove Herring Neck Notre Dame Bay

Brown                  William                 4         63      1880     Hr. Grace

Barry                  Bridget                 4         64      1880     St. John's

Buffett                John                    4         65      1880     Jersey Hr. Fortune Bay, Fisherman and Planter

Bursey                 William                 4         75      1880     Old Perlican, Fisherman

Brown                  Joseph                  4         80      1880     Bishops Harbour Salvage Bonavista Bay

Burke                  Myles F                 4         84      1880     Joe Batts Arm, Planter

Brenton                Samuel                  4         97      1880     Burin

Best                   George                  4        106      1880     Little Merasheen, Placentia Bay, Planter

Berrisford             Johannah                4        113      1880     Gooseberry Island, Bonavista Bay

Blackmore              Patrick                 4        114      1881     Pritchards Inner Island, Bonavista Bay, Planter

Byrne                  Thomas                  4        125      1881     St. John's, Cooper

Barrett                Robert                  4        127      1881     Woody Point, Placentia Bay

Brown                  George T                4        138      1881     Hr. Grace, Master Mariner

Barnes                 John                    4        151      1881     Greenspond

Brazil                 Patrick                 4        159      1881     St. John's

Banks                  John                    4        237      1883     Back Cove, Fogo, Planter

Borland                Jane                    4        245      1883     No. 117 Kennington Park Road in the County of Surrey

Barnes                 Ebenezer                4        248      1883     St. John's

Boggan                 John                    4        253      1883     St. John's, Cooper

Bulley                 Jane                    4        271      1883     Number 43 Peacock Street Milton next Gravesand in the County of Kent

Brine                  Cornelius               4        277      1883     Bay Bulls

Bishop                 Ann                     4        278      1883     widow of the Late Henry Bishop, Hurnt Head, Conception Bay, Newfoundland

Bennett                Charles Jas Fox         4        280      1883     See will Vol. 8 p. 155

Blackler               Thomas                  4        294      1884     St. John's, Cooper

Butler                 John                    4        306      1884     Port de Grave

Batten                 John                    4        318      1884     Bareneed, Conception Bay

Bartlett               James                   4        340      1884     Heart's Content

Bryan                  Michael                 4        368      1885     St. John's

Brown                  Joseph                  4        378      1885     Joe Batts Arm, Fogo, Planter

Butler                 Isaac                   4        388      1885     Robin Hood, Trinity Bay, Planter

Bishop                 Elijah                  4        403      1885     south Side, Cupids near Brigus

Burke                  Owen                    4        409      1885     St. Jacques, Fortune Bay

Brushett               Joseph                  4        411      1886     Mortier Bay

Bragg                  John                    4        412      1886     Channel, Fisherman

Brooking               Catherine               4        442      1880     No. 34 Blenheim Crescent Notting Hill, County of Middlesex

Baggs                  Joseph                  4        457      1853     Spaniards Bay area

Batten                 Benjamin                4        463      1867     Bareneed, Conception Bay

Batten                 Samuel                  4        464      1869     Bareneed, Planter

Butler                 William                 4        473      1887     Robin Hood, Trinity Bay, Planter

Brewer                 Edward                  4        477      1880     Spoon Cove, Burin, Planter

Burry                  Anna E                  4        478      1880     Greenspond

Burke                  John                    5         10      1885     St. Jacques, Fortune Bay

Burke                  Patrick                 5         11      1884     St. Jacques, Fortune Bay

Bremner                Alexander Warren        5         17      1886     Trinity, Merchant

Brien                  Catherine               5         63      1886     St. John's

Blackwood              Robert                  5         65      1886     St. John's

Boggan                 Francis                 5         69      1886     St. John's

Brennan                James                   5         71      1886     St. John's, Dealer

Berney                 Michael (Rev)           5         75      1886     Burin, Clergyman

Branscombe             Sidney                  5         78      1886     Barbados

Barnes                 James                   5         90      1886     Topsail, Farmer

Baird                  David                   5         96      1887     St. John's, Merchant

Buckley                Thomas                  5        100      1887 1907   St. John's, Cooper

Burridge               Thomas                  5        105      1887     St. John's, Master Mason

Brennan                Peter                   5        111      1881 1894 St. John's

Blake                  Margaret                5        128      1887     St. John's

Bowden                 George                  5        152      1887     St. John's

Brown                  James (Rev)             5        166      1887     Tilton Harbour

Bolt                   John                    5        228      1888     St. John's

Bennett                John B                  5        229      1888     Fogo

Burke                  William                 5        243      1888     St. Jacques, Merchant

Burke                  William                 5        276      1888     St. Jacques

Bennett                John B                  5        277      1888     Fogo

Bolt                   John                    5        279      1888     St. John's

Burke                  Mary Ellen              5        279      1888     St. John's

Brian                  James J                 5        280      1888     St. John's

Butler                 William                 5        282      1888     Middle Bight

Brown                  Thomas                  5        341      1889     Joe Bats Arm, Fogo, Fisherman

Bartlett               John                    5        344      1889     Brigus

Brian                  John                    5        448      1890

Baird                  Margaret                5        449      1890

Bowring                Charles                 5        452      1890

Brien                  Thomas                  5        454      1890

Bailey                 Samuel S                5        457      1890

Bolger                 Anastatia               5        458      1890     St. John's

Blundon                John                    5        459      1889

Byrne                  Michael                 5        460      1890

Bryden                 James                   5        461      1890

Burke                  John                    5        462      1890

Brown                  Sarah                   5        464      1890

Byrne                  Gregory                 5        465      1890

Bobbett                Matthew                 5        466      1890

Beenlan                Maria                   5        530      1891

Brien                  James                   5        531      1891

Best                   Thomas                  5        534      1891

Baird                  John A M                5        535      1891

Boyde                  John                    5        535      1891

Buckley                John                    5        536      1891

Bolan                  James                   5        537      1891

Boyd                   John                    5        538      1891

Byrne                  James                   5        606      1892 1909

Brown                  James                   5        607      1892 1895Kings Cove, Bonavista Bat, Planter

Baker                  Robert                  5        613      1892

Brown                  Robert                  5        616      1892

Bungay                 William                 5        616      1892

Burton                 Thomas                  5        617      1892

Bishop                 George                  5        618      1892

Blundon                James                   5        620      1892

Brien                  Patrick                 5        622      1892

Barbour                Benjamin                5        623      1892

Bolger                 Edward                  5        624      1892     St. John's, Cooper

Brett                  Charles                 5        625      1892

Bunting                F E M                   5        626      1892

Browning               William B               6          2      1893     New York, Accountant, presently of St. John's, Merchant

Bemister               John                    6          3      1893     Harbor Grace

Boyd                   John                    6          6      1893     St. John's

Brennock               John                    6          7      1893     Petty Hr. Road, Farmer

Butler                 Joseph                  6         96      1894     Middle Bight

Brown                  Thomas                  6         99      1894     Kings Cove, Bonavista Bay, Planter

Butler                 John                    6        101      1894     Foxtrap

Bungay                 Charles                 6        102      1894     Burin, Fisherman

Batten                 William                 6        103      1894     Bareneed, Planter

Batterton              Nicholas                6        105      1894     Greenspond, Cooper

Brown                  Robert                  6        106      1894     St. John's, Banker

Burden                 James (Sr)              6        107      1894     Salvage, Merchant

Bogan                  Thomas P M              6        110      1894     St. John's, Stone Mason

Brown                  Joseph                  6        111      1894     Indian Arm, Bonavista Bay, Planter

Buffett                William                 6        189      1895     Grand Bank, Planter

Barnes                 Charles                 6        190      1895     St. John's, Librarian

Butler                 Alfred                  6        191      1895     Middle Bight, Conception Bay, Fisherman

Byrne                  William                 6        193      1895     St. John's, Merchant

Byrne                  James                   6        196      1895     Twillingate, Merchant

Brine                  Emma                    6        251      1896     St. John's

Burke                  William                 6        252      1896     St. Mary's, Planter

Barnes                 William M               6        253      1896     St. John's

Brown                  Thomas                  6        254      1896     Logy Bay Road, St. John's, Farmer

Brennan                Peter (Rev)             6        255      1896     Little Placentia, Roman Catholic Priest

Brown                  John                    6        325      1897     St. John's, Master Mariner

Bolan                  William J               6        326      1897     St. John's, 

Brennock               John                    6        326      1897     Seal Cove, Fisherman

Bowdridge              Martin                  6        327      1897     St. John's, Mason

Brazil                 William                 6        328      1897     St. John's

Butler                 James B                 6        331      1897     Port de Grave, Carpenter

Bone                   Thomas                  6        396      1898     St. Mary's, Fisherman

Bennett                Edward W                6        397      1898     St. John's, Brewer

Brennan                Denis                   6        398      1898     Kilbride, St. John's, Farmer

Brien                  John                    6        399      1898     St. John's, Watchman

Buckley                Patrick                 6        400      1898     St. John's, Blacksmith

Baird                  Samuel                  6        485      1899     Twillingate, Justice of the Peace

Butt                   Robert                  6        486      1899     Western Bay, Planter

Bishop                 Jacob                   6        487      1899     Petty Hr.

Black                  Andrew                  6        488      1899     Carbonear, Merchant

Bulley                 Sarah                   6        489      1899     Petty Hr.

Burke                  William                 6        572      1900     Witless Bay, Planter

Blackader              Archibald               6        594      1900     Black River, Telegraph Operator

Blackler               James                   6        599      1900     Twillingate

Beeton                 Alfred                  7         18      1900     Exploit's River, Farmer

Batten                 Thomas                  7         28      1900     Bareneed, Fisherman

Byrne                  Patrick                 7         31      1901     St. John's Laborer

Brown                  George                  7         46      1901     King's Cove, Bonaviosta, Planter and Dealer

Brown                  James (Sr)              7         64      1901     Bishops Harbour, Salvage, Bonavista Bay Newfoundland

Bartlett               Joseph (Sr)             7         66      1901     Brigus, Master Mariner

Burke                  Julia                   7         76      1901     St. Jacques

Bennett                Thomas R                7         90      1901     Hr. Grace

Butler                 Peter                   7         94      1901     Port de Grave, Merchant

Brown                  Samuel                  7         97      1901     Salvage, Fisherman

Blackler               Amos                    7        114      1901     Back Hr., Twillingate, Planteer

Bishop                 Elizabeth               7        125      1902     Burin

Barrett                Michael                 7        150      1902     Holyrood

Billiard               Samuel                  7        159      1902     Grand Bruit, Planter

Breen                  Michael                 7        172      1902     Logy Bay, Fisherman

Bolger                 Edward                  7        186      1902     St. John's, Cooper

Brown                  Robert                  7        186      1902     Bonavista, Fisherman

Buckley                Hannah                  7        226      1902     St. John's

Burke                  John J                  7        246      1903     St. Jacques, Trader

Baird                  Anne                    7        278      1903

Brine                  Sophia                  7        278      1903

Brennan                Catherine               7        291      1903   Old Petty Hr. Road, St. John's West

Barney                 Alice                   7        300      1903

Brown                  John                    7        321      1903     Bishop's Hr., Salvage

Bishop                 John                    7        325      1903

Bowdridge              Ellen                   7        338      1904

Brown                  Francis C               7        347      1904

Baird                  John                    7        422      1905     Of Saint John's, Laborer

Britt                  George                  7        427      1905     Of Burin Newfoundland

Bendell                Thomas                  7        437      1905     Of Thomas Bendel of Harbor Buffett

Bradbury               Jacob                   7        441      1905     Of Torbay

Burt                   Violet C                7        444      1905     Of St. John's, Newfoundland, spinster

Berry (Barry)          George E                7        494      1905     of St. John's, Cooper

Bishop                 Elijah                  7        503      1905 1907of Burnt Head

Berrigan               Alice                   7        513      1905     Patrick Street, Carnonear

Bastow                John                     7        518      1905     St. John's, Newfoundland, Farmer

Bradbury               Stephen                 7        533      1905     Bay Roberts

Baldwin                Ellen                   7        546      1906     St. John's

Barron                 Lawrence                7        568      1906     Holyrood, Fisherman - (The first name is spelled Laurence in this will and Lawrence in the will index)

Brown                  William                 8         24      1906     Bishops Harbor, Salvage, Planter

Boutcher               Jonathan                8         29      1906     Arnold's Cove

Browning               Jean                    8         47      1906     St. John's, Spinster 

Burke                  Michael                 8         57      1906     St. Jacques, Fortune Bay

Bennett                Peter                   8         70      1906     Burin, Blacksmith

Berteau                Albert Lee C            8         78      1906     St. John's, Barrister at law; The surname may be Berkaw, Berleau, Berteau, or Berlaw. The Christian name may be Albert Le C, Albert Lec, Albert Lee C, or Albert Lee

Brophy                 John P                  8        111      1900     Ottawa

Bearns                 William M               8        129      1901     St. John's

Bennett                Thomas                  8        145      1902     St. John's

Bennett                Charles Fox             8        155      1904     Born Shaftesbury, England now St. John's, Merchant

Butt                   William                 8        163      1904     Hr. Grace

Blackler               William                 8        192      1905     St. John's, Planter

Badcock                William                 8        240      1907     Shears Town, Bay Roberts, Fisherman

Burke                  Ellen                   8        259      1907     Little Placentia

Butler                 Thomas                  8        273      1907     Topsail Road St. John's, Farmer

Burt                   Robert (Sr)             8        276      1907     Musgrave Hr.

Butler                 Benjamin                8        289      1907     Brigus, Constable

Byles                  George                  8        326      1907     St. John's, Farmer

Bearns                 Ann                     8        340      1907     St. John's

Blackmore              Keziah                  8        348      1907     Pinchards Island

Barrett                Francis                 8        376      1908     "Bishop's Cove??, Conception Bay North"

Boone                  Samuel                  8        408      1908     St. John's, Storekeeper

Benson                 Emma Jane               8        430      1908     Bay Bulls Arm Trinity Bay

Brennan                Edward                  8        454      1908     Topsail Road, St. John's West, Farmer

Burton                 John                    8        474      1908     St. John's

Bamfield               William                 8        479      1908     Mays Cove Bay de L Argent Fortune Bay

Bryant                 Charles L               8        499      1908     Hickmans Hr., Quarryman

Berteau                Francis                 8        508      1908     Twillingate, Stipendiary Magistrate

Browning               Elizabeth               8        517      1908     St. John's

Butler                 Mary Louisa             8        519      1909     Gullies, Brigus

Bayly                  Augustine E C (Rev)     8        533      1909     St. John's

Benteau                Peter                   8        534      1909     St. John's, Planter (formerly from Lories Lamaline)

Boland                 Maurice                 8        544      1909     Birchy Cove, Bay of Islands

Blandford              Samuel                  8        571      1909     St. John's, Master Mariner

Bath                   Lorenzo                 8        577      1909     Joe Batts Arm, Fogo District

Bailey                 Benjamin Curtis         8        583      1909     Nippers Hr.

Burden                 Emily A                 8        588      1909     Salvage

Bemister               Reuben J                9          4      1909     New Perlican

Bulger                 Martin                  9         23      1909     Portugal Cove, Blacksmith

Bragg                  John                    9         32      1909     St. John's

Bulger                 Nicholas                9         44      1909     St. John's

Burton                 Moses                   9         62      1910     Herring Neck

Bremmer                Annie                   9         69      1910     Trinity

Burgess                James E                 9         74      1910     Burin, Merchant

Burke                  Denis (Sr)              9         98      1910     St. Jacques Fortune Bay

Brown                  Fanny                   9        115      1910     St. John's

Blandford              Esau                    9        123      1910     Ship Cove Island

Bonia                  Margaret                9        124      1910     Placentia

Bennett                Leah May                9        141      1910     Layton Cotham Grove in the City of Bristol

Badcock                Rosalie                 9        151      1910     Carbonear

Brown                  Edward                  9        158      1902     Salvage

Bouzan                 John                    9        170      1910     St. John's

Beasant                Henry                   9        192      1911     Bay Roberts

Butt                   John C                  9        205      1911     St. John's, Mechanic

Brownrigg              Garrett                 9        214      1911     St. John's

Bugden                 Charles                 9        241      1911     Belle Isle

Bishop                 John                    9        254      1911     South Side, Cupida

Born                   William                 9        256      1911     St. John's, Priest

Buchanan               Mary R                  9        281      1911     Trinity

Brennan                Michael                 9        289      1911     Kilbride

Bradbury               Robert                  9        290      1911     Bay Roberts, Fisherman

Bates                  Bridget                 9        291      1911     St. John's

Bridgman               Susan E                 9        294      1911     St. John's

Browne                 William J               9        303      1911     St. George's Diocese, Searston, Priest

Brown                  Catherine               9        320      1911     St. John's

Bishop                 Olivia L                9        364      1911     St. John's

Benson                 Eleazer                 9        365      1911     Of NW Brook, SW Arm of Random, Trinity Bay

Bennett                Catherine               9        385      1911     Burin

Black                  James                   9        419      1912     St. John's, Draper

Badcock                Samuel                  9        431      1912     Coley's Point??, Conception Bay

Bishop                 Charles                 9        435      1912     Coley's Point, Fisherman

Bryant                 Haniel                  9        449      1912     Hickman's Hr. Random Trinity Bay

Bailey                 Lydia                   9        473      1912     Cat Cove, Trinity Bay

Bishop                 Henry                   9        474      1912     Burnt Head, Port de Grave, Planter

Barbour                Edward                  9        477      1912     Newtown, Merchant

Bayly                  Elizabeth P             9        480      1912     Bonavista

Brien                  William                 9        486      1912     Ferryland

Bennett                James                   9        493      1912     Holyrood

Boone                  Marion                  9        509      1912     St. John's

Barron                 Lawrence                9        549      1912     H. M. Civil Service, St. John's

Burke                  Thomas                  9        552      1912     River Head Hr. Grace

Besan                  Patrick                 9        573      1903     Holyrood

Brown                  Henry                   9        596      1913     Bishop's Hr., Fisherman

Brien                  Patrick                10          9      1913     (This name is clearly written as Brien, but his daughter is clearly written O'Brien, and one of the witnesses is clearly O'Brien) - of Bay Bulls

Barnes                 Ebenezer J             10         61      1913*    Tilt Cove, Newfoundland

Burridge               Maria                  10         74      1913     229 Southside, St. John's

Brown                  Walter R               10         88      1913     Bishops Harbour in the District of Bonavista, Trader

Brewer                 John                   10         92      1913     Cooks Harbor in the District of St. Barbe's, Cape Norman, Newfoundland

Button                 Levi                   10         96      1913     St. John's, Newfoundland

Butler                 Henry                  10        102      1913     Middle Bight, South Shore, Conception Bay, Farmer

Berney                 Elizabeth              10        107      1913     St. John's, wife of Michael Berney

Balsom                 John                   10        145      1913     Clarenville in the District of Trinity, Newfoundland

Brown                  Samuel                 10        206      1914     Kings Cove, Bonavista Bay

Benson                 Jonathan J             10        213      1914     St. John's, Trader

Browning               Donald M               10        219      1914     St. John's, Registrar of the Supreme Court

Barrett                James                  10        246      1914     Old Perlican

Brown                  Henry (of James)       10        249      1914     Bishops Hr.

Butler                 Matthew                10        256      1914     Middle Cove Bight

Bowcock                Samuel                 10        266      1914     New Ferry

Butler                 Eliza                  10        269      1914     Salmon Cove West

Batten                 Nathaniel              10        271      1914     Bell Island

Brown                  James                  10        274      1914     of Salvage, fisherman

Bennett                Oliver                 10        276      1914     Bell Island, Fisherman and Farmer

Badcock                Elijah                 10        295      1915     French's Cove, Bay Roberts

Bartlett               William                10        309      1915     Tilt Cove

Baker                  James                  10        315      1915     Snooks Harbour Point, Smiths Sound, district of Trinity, Ferryman

Boyles                 Joseph G               10        319      1915     St. Anthony

Barrett                Ambrose                10        329      1915     Hr. Grace

Bates                  Mary Ann               10        336      1915     St. John's

Burn                   Mary                   10        344      1915     St. John's

Baird                  William Thomas         10        370      1916     Twillingate d

Biddiscombe            George                 10        376      1916     St. John's, Farmer

Bower                  Thomas                 10        377      1916     Nippers Hr., Fisherman

Bridge                 Catherine              10        384      1916     St. John's

Barrett                Jacob                  10        395      1916     Coley's Point, Fisherman

Burgess                Lydia                  10        396      1916     St. John's

Baird                  James                  10        407      1916     St. John's, Merchant

Burke                  James Kelly            10        415      1916     St. John's

Botwood                Isabella Amelia        10        426      1916     St. John's

Burden                 Elizabeth              10        430      1916     Salvage Bay

Beer                   William                10        433      1916     St. John's, Cabman

Bartlett               Samuel W               10        447      1916     Brigus, Master Mariner

Brien                  Mary                   10        451      1916     Topsail

Burry                  Benjamin               10        457      1916     Greenspond

Brooks                 Nathaniel              10        460      1916     No. 15 Addington Street Ramsgate in the County of Kent, Bookbinder

Bishop                 Joseph                 10        470      1916     Coleys Point, Fisherman

Brien                  Bridget                10        476      1916     Cape Broyle

Biles                  James H                10        477      1916     St. Anthony

Bidgood                William                10        481      1917     Petty Hr.

Batten                 Samuel                 10        482      1917     Port de Grave, Fisherman

Besso                  Edward                 10        513      1917     Holyrood

Badcock                Robert                 10        519      1917     Coleys Point, Fisherman

Bishop                 Anne                   10        545      1917     Long Pond

Barron                 John                   10        575      1917     Holyrood

Biggin                 Cornelius              10        579      1917     Daniels Hr., Fisherman

Blundon                Thomas W               10        584      1917     St. John's

Bowman                 Charles                11         30      1917     Of St. John's

Burke                  Garrett                11         39      1917     Of Tors Cove

Barrow                 Daniel                 11         44      1917     Of Greenspond, Bonavista Bay

Brown                  William                11         46      1917     Of Grand Falls?;Royal NF Reg. #2183

Bishop                 George H               11         48      1917     Of St. John's

Byrne                  Patrick                11         52      1917     Of Holyrood, Conception Bay

Byrne                  John                   11         54      1917     Of St. John's

Burke                  James                  11         57      1918     Of Brigus, Conception Bay

Breen                  Margaret               11         68      1918     Of Point Verd, Placentia Bay

Best                   William                11         86      1918     Of Merasheen, Placentia Bay

Bowman                 Annie                  11         89      1918     Of Windsor, Nova Scotia

Brocklehurst           George A               11        122      1918     Royal NF Reg. #848

Barbour                Lester D               11        134      1918     Of Newtown, Bonavista Bay

Beson                  Patrick                11        150      1918     Of Grand Falls

Bennett                Peter                  11        174      1918     Royal NF Reg. #770

Brown                  Alexander D            11        208      1918     Of St. John's

Brown                  James                  11        211      1918     Of Bonavista

Brien                  Thomas                 11        236      1918     Of St. John's

Bulger                 Joseph                 11        237      1918     Of St. John's

Bishop                 William                11        246      1918     Of Wesleyville, Bonavista Bay

Best                   Frank G                11        254      1918     Royal NF Reg. #42

Butt                   Samuel                 11        300      1919     Hickman's Harbour, Trinity Bay

Burt                   Charles D              11        323      1919     Of Rose Blanche

Butt                   James                  11        347      1919     Of Bonne Bay

Bush                   Mary Ann               11        358      1919     Of St. John's

Bennett                William                11        361      1919     Of Bell Island, Conception Bay

Butler                 Walter                 11        363      1919     Of Saskatoon

Barnes                 William                11        373      1919     Of St. John's

Boyle                  William G              11        387      1919     Of Jersey Side, Placentia

Baldwin                David                  11        389      1919     Of Pouch Cove

Butler                 Charles                11        456      1920     Of Hibbs Hole, Conception Bay

Blandford              James                  11        469      1920     Of Wesleyville, Bonavista Bay

Brooking               Jane Smith             11        473      1920     of Glovertown, Bonavista Bay

Brown                  Joseph                 11        477      1920     of King's Cove, Bonavista Bay

Buck                   Patrick                11        490      1920     North Pond

Burden                 Henry                  11        493      1920     Salvage, Bonavista Bay

Brine                  David                  11        531      1920     Of St. John's

Bradbury               Ruth                   11        532      1920     Of Bay Roberts

Butt                   Susan                  11        536      1920     Of St. Georges

Bourden*               William                11        547      1920     Of Jenkin's Cove, Twillingate, Nfld.

Bussey                 Cicely                 11        560      1921     Of Leonard's in the District of St. Barbe

Baird                  Mary                   11        563      1921     Of St. John's (Spinster)

Burton                 Abel                   12         15      1921     Of Heart's Cove, Twillingate

Barry                  Peter                  12         30      1921     Of Red Island

Bishop                 Mary Ann               12         45      1921     of Hermitage Bay, Newfoundland, Widow

Banks                  Archibald              12         52      1921     Planter of Fogo in the Northern District of Newfoundland

Batstone               Herbert H              12         53      1921     Nippers Hr.

Bindon                 John                   12         87      1921     of St. John's, Newfoundland, Retired Customs Official

Butler                 James                  12         94      1921     of Holyrood South Side Electoral District of Harbor Main, Newfoundland, Farmer

Burton                 Robert                 12        100      1921     Catalina, in the Electoral District of Trinity, Ship's Carpenter

Bowden                 George F               12        112      1921     of Wesleyville in the Northern District of the Island of Newfoundland, Medical Practitioner

Butt                   George                 12        116      1921     of St. John's

Bourden                Harry H                12        119      1921     of Jenkins Cove, Twillingate, Newfoundland

Baggs                  Solomon                12        129      1921     of St. John's, Newfoundland, Labourer

Browning               John                   12        133      1921     of St. John's, Newfoundland, Manufacturer

Bethune                Donald J               12        144      1921     of St. George's, Nfld.

Bugden                 Aaron                  12        154      1922     of Catalina, Newofoundland, Shoemaker

Barnes                 William *              12        157      1922     of St. John's, Hardware Merchant (Middle initial unreadable)     

Beaton                 William                12        169      1922     of Harbor Grace, Newfoundland, carpenter

Brown                  Hannah                 12        186      1922     Widow, of Bonavista

Baird                  Hugh                   12        196      1922     of St. John's, Newfoundland, Merchant

Billard                Benjamin               12        213      1922     of Port aux Basques in the Electoral District of Burgeo and LaPoile, Mariner

Bingham                James                  12        218      1922     of Fortune Harbor

Bartlett               Lucy Jane              12        221      1922     Somerville, Mass.

Butt                   Solomon                12        224      1922     Shipwright, of 84 Flower Hill, St. John's, Newfoundland

Breaker                Rachael                12        233      1922     of St. John's, Widow

Bradshaw               Henry F                12        235      1922     St. John's

Bennett                Philip                 12        260      1922     of St. John's Machinist

Burry                  Elijah                 12        262      1922     of Glovertown in the District of Bonavista, Trader

Butler                 Jabez J                12        263      1922     of Bell Island in the Island of Newfoundland, farmer

Baker                  Joseph                 12        266      1922     of Marystown

Brehm                  Robert A               12        275      1922     of Bonavista

Bursey                 John                   12        279      1922     of Catalina, Trinity Bay

Bussey                 George                 12        294      1922     (Merchant) of New Harbour in the Electoral District of Trinity, Newfoundland

Burge                  Noah                   12        300      1923     of Bonatvista

Boggan                 James                  12        310      1923     of St. John's, Newfoundland, Cooper

Burton                 George                 12        336      1923     of Safe Harbour, Bonavista Bay

Blatch                 Henry N                12        342      1923     of St. John's, Nfld.

Batten                 Isaac                  12        344      1923     of Bareneed, Conception Bay, Newfoundland

Balsom                 George                 12        361      1923     of Hearts Ease Trinity Bay in the Electoral District of Trinity, fisherman

Bambrick               Margaret               12        377      1923     of St. John's in the Electoral District of St. John's West, Spinster

Bradshaw               Emma                   12        381      1923     Plancentia, Spinster

Blundon                John                   12        444      1923     Bay de Verde, Planter

Boland                 Margaret               12        482      1923     Hoylestown, St. John's

Bungay                 Jacob                  12        495      1923     Templeman, Bonavista Bay, Fisherman

Beer                   William                12        504      1924     St. John's, Cabman

Bradley                Jacob                  12        507      1924     Field Street, St. John's

Butler                 Jabez                  12        530      1924     Chamberlains, Conception Bay, Farmer

Bradshaw               Catherine              12        549      1924     St. John's

Bartlett               Sophia                 12        576      1924     Bay Roberts

Button                 Abraham                12        593      1924     Lead Cove, Trinity Bay, Fisherman

Blanchard              Joseph                 13         16      1924     Farm Bay of Islands

Brocklehurst           George J               13         25      1924     Carbonear, Druggist

Buckley                Richard                13         28      1924     St. John's, Storekeeper

Butler                 Eli                    13         29      1924     Cupids

Barnes                 Levi                   13         54      1925     St. John's, Carpenter

Bussie                 Fannie                 13         55      1925     Port de Grave

Benning                Emma                   13        112      1925     Lawn, Housekeeper

Barter                 Richard C              13        134      1925     St. John's, Carpenter

Bradshaw               John P                 13        144      1925     Jersey Side Placentia, Retired Merchant

Boland                 Bridget                13        164      1925     St. John's

Bond                   James                  13        191      1925     Grand Falls, Merchant

Brown                  Lucy                   13        201      1925     Fair Island

Blanchard              Margaret               13        204      1925     Little River

Bonia                  Patrick                13        225      1925     Placentia

Best                   Samuel                 13        246      1925     Merasheen Placentia Bay

Barrett                John                   13        294      1926     Coley's Point

Brown                  Martha Noel*           13        346      1926     London, England

Barter                 James                  13        348      1926     St. John's, Boiler Maker

Brien                  William                13        366      1926     Cape Broyle

Barnes                 Eleanora               13        380      1926     St. John's

Bartlett               Mary Jane              13        389      1926     Brigus

Burke                  Ambrose                13        399      1926     Tilting, Fisherman

Bennett                John                   13        410      1926     Holyrood

Blair                  Henry                  13        412      1926     St. John's, Merchant

Brien                  Richard Martin         13        419      1926     Cape Broyle

Bennett                Ann Louisa             13        436      1926     St. John's

Boyce                  Daniel                 13        456      1926     Jersey Hr., Merchant

Bishop                 James                  13        510      1927     Wesleyville Bonavista Bay

Blundell               Allan Webber           13        524      1927     Hickman's Harbour, Random (Island), Trinity Bay

Barry                  John D                 13        530      1927     Humber Sound Bay of Islands

Barrett                Jane                   13        533      1927     St. John's

Bennett                Rosa Tessier           13        539      1927     Tudoe House Camberley in the county of Surrey

Butler                 William P              13        567      1927     St. John's, Salesman

Bond                   Rt Hon Sir Robert      13        571      1927     Whitbourne

Batstone               Charles                13        587      1927     Nippers Hr.

Barbour                James                  13        591      1927     Newtown, Bonavista Bay, Fisherman

Barrett                Arthur Arnold          14         16      1927     Riverside House Sharnbrook in the  County of Bedfordshire, a Field Marshall in His Majesty's Army

Brown                  Margaret               14         21      1927     St. John's

Barrett                Louisa                 14         79      1927     Whiteway

Brown                  Alfred                 14         94      1927     Cartwright, Labrador

Bath                   Thomas                 14        101      1927     Horse Island

Bulger                 John                   14        104      1927     Flat Rock in the Electoral District of St. John's East, Fisherman

Butt                   Thomas F               14        127      1927     St. John's, Accountant

Bursey                 Eleazer                14        129      1927     Old Perlican

Bearns                 Margaret               14        135      1927     St. John's

Blatch                 Susannah E L           14        165      1927     St. John's

Butler                 John                   14        172      1928     Topsail

Butler                 Joseph M               14        193      1928     St. John's

Burke                  Thomas                 14        196      1928     St. Jacques

Bellamy                Percy John             14        198      1928     Cauleston in the Parish of Withycombe Raleigh (near Exmouth) in the County of Devon, a Major in His Majestys Border Regiment

Bussey                 Jacob                  14        214      1928     St. Barbe, Fisherman

Bishop                 Edward                 14        215      1928     Wesleyville, Trader

Burbridge              George                 14        217      1928     Epworth

Bursell                Frederick              14        269      1928     St. John's, Undertaker

Brazill                Benjamin Alexander     14        276      1928     Channel

Braine                 Arthur Regent          14        310      1928     County of Essex

Bartlett               Isaac william          14        322      1928     Petries Bay Islands

Burke                  Joseph                 14        330      1928     Bay Bulls, Fisherman

Bowdering              Catherine              14        333      1928     Bell Island

Baird                  John M P               14        353      1928     London, England

Barton                 William                14        370      1928     Bay Bulls Road, Fisherman

Bell                   Lorena                 14        375      1928     Corner Brook

Barbour                George                 14        378      1928     Trinity

Bowring                Laura Annie            14        383      1928     Chislehurst Softon Park near the CITY of Liverpool

Butler                 Albert J               14        386      1928     Hr. Main

Burden                 James                  14        388      1928     Salvage

Bradbury               Henry Watts            14        399      1928     St. John's, Storekeeper

Bonnell                Henry                  14        420      1929     Lamaline, Planter

Baldwin                Henry Thomas           14        423      1929     Pouch Cove

Boone                  Andrew Robert          14        463      1929     St. John's

Billingsley            Bridget                14        467      1929     St. John's

Bannister              Alexander              14        474      1929     Port Rexton, Trinity Bay

Buckley                Kate                   14        494      1929     St. John's

Buffett                George Abraham         14        495      1929     Grand Bank

Butler                 Thomas                 14        500      1929     Bonavista, Fisherman

Brophy                 Lawrence               14        526      1929     Pearltown, St. John's District, Farmer

Bower                  Audrey                 14        550      1929     Dorset

Budden                 John                   14        551      1929     Jacksons Arm

Bonnell                Robert J               14        556      1929     Lamaline

Browning               Mary                   14        563      1929     St. John's

Brown                  Hannah                 14        569      1929     Bight, Twillingate District

Bancroft               James Fredk            14        585      1929     Topsail

Browning               Elizabeth              15         12      1929

Bastow                 Ernest A               15         32      1929     St. John's, farmer

Boone                  William Richard        15         33      1929

Burgess                Edward                 15         59      1929

Breen                  James                  15        115      1930

Bartlett               Louise                 15        120      1930

Browne                 Mary Grace             15        160      1930

Breen                  Elizabeth Ann          15        167      1930

Byrne                  Michael                15        179      1930

Breton                 Narcisse               15        182      1930

Butler                 Patience               15        184      1930

Bowden                 Charles W              15        199      1930

Blandford              Sydney                 15        208      1930

Blaxter                George Henry           15        253      1930

Bragg                  Emanuel                15        256      1930     Channel in the District Burgeo and LaPoile, Newfoundland

Bishop                 Robert K               15        257      1930

Balfour                Francis H              15        284      1930

Bennett                Wilson                 15        287      1930     Channel, Newfoundland

Bancroft               Mary Jane              15        289      1930

Brophy                 Anne                   15        348      1931

Ballam                 John Charles           15        376      1931

Bishop                 Charles R              15        378      1931

Brown                  Andrew                 15        382      1931

Bradley                Adam                   15        385      1931

Burke                  Denis J                15        398      1931

Butt                   Hannah                 15        414      1931

Ball                   Albert J A             15        420      1931

Bragg                  William Dean           15        422      1931

Basha                  Joseph                 15        433      1931

Buchanan               George                 15        468      1931

Blake                  John Aloysius          15        472      1931

Bull                   Elizabeth              15        480      1931

Bremmer                May                    15        513      1931

Bull                   George Henry           15        515      1931

Brown                  Sparkhall              15        522      1931

Battcock               Agnes                  15        529      1931

Brake                  Benjamin               15        531      1931

Bartlett               William J              15        535      1931

Butt                   George M               15        544      1932

Backstrom              Amelia                 15        563      1932

Barrett                Henry George           15        581      1932

Bowdren                James                  16         14      1932

Bartlett               Henry                  16         76      1932

Baldwin                Edward James           16         85      1932

Barrett                Margaret               16         86      1932

Brown                  Henry                  16         93      1932

Benning                Arthur C G             16        105      1932

Bertish                Solomon                16        105      1932

Bursey                 George                 16        110      1932

Bates                  James J                16        143      1933

Baird                  David M                16        166      1933

Blandford              George                 16        198      1933

Butler                 Thomas                 16        213      1933

Bradbury               William                16        218      1933

Bishop                 Albert Seally          16        229      1933

Bright                 John                   16        256      1933

Branscombe             James A                16        271      1933

Brett                  Rowland B              16        272      1933

Biheller*              Simon                  16        275      1933

Brett                  Joseph of Richard      16        280      1933

Brown                  Cator                  16        335      1933

Bishop                 Harold Ashley          16        341      1933

Brett                  William Henry          16        352      1934

Blackwood              Edgar J                16        366      1934

Burt                   James March            16        373      1934

Bulgen                 Joseph                 16        394      1934

Brehm                  Mary Chisolm           16        395      1934

Batstone               George W               16        409      1934

Bowers                 Martha                 16        425      1934

Brett                  Nathaniel              16        427      1934

Buchanan               John Blackler*         16        428      1934

Berteau                Francis F              16        456      1934

Brophy                 William E              16        482      1934

Beardsley              George                 16        484      1934

Ball                   Albert                 16        495      1934

Badcock                Josiah                 16        505      1934

Black                  Alured E               16        507      1935

Brien                  John                   16        534      1935

Bartlett               Denis                  16        542      1935

Baker                  Anne                   16        548      1935

Barter                 Elizabeth              17          6      1935

Brown                  Thomas                 17         25      1935

Bensen                 Henry W                17         27      1935

Bushnell               Ezra D                 17         50      1935

Brennan                James                  17         59      1935     St. John's, Blacksmith

Burt                   Robert                 17         65      1935

Bathamley*             Alfred P               17         67      1935     Could be Bothomley?

Blyth                  William                17         71      1935

Barron                 John                   17         78      1935

Bonner                 George                 17         87      1935

Baird                  Henry                  17         89      1935

Belben                 William                17         90      1935

Butler                 Ann Ozzard             17         91      1935

Barron                 Thomas                 17        119      1936

Baird                  James E*               17        121      1936     Middle initial C?

Barnesdale             William J              17        124      1936

Bradbrooks             James                  17        127      1936

Barnes                 Evelyn                 17        140      1936

Bishop                 Emma                   17        167      1936

Basha                  Thomas                 17        175      1936

Butler                 Henry                  17        191      1936

Burt                   Hugh                   17        192      1936

Boland                 Maurice Edway*         17        207      1936     Middle name Edward?

Budden                 Louisa                 17        209      1936

Budden                 William                17        210      1936

Butt                   Elizabeth              17        216      1936

Butterworth            George                 17        227      1936

Burnell                Henry G                17        230      1936

Baird                  William Wallace        17        232      1936

Batstone               Hannah                 17        240      1936

Bruce                  Charles A C            17        255      1937

Bowen                  Catherine              17        268      1937

Bastow                 Marldon Allan          17        274      1937     St. John's, Merchant

Bishop                 Elizabeth A            17        285      1937

Ball                   Julia                  17        292      1937

Baker                  Anne                   17        329      1937

Bell                   Paul                   17        350      1937

Boyce                  Hannah                 17        351      1937

Ballam                 Manoah*                17        355      1937

Bernard                Adolphe Ernest         17        358      1937

Barron                 William                17        361      1937

Boggan                 Alice J                17        362      1937

Blackwood              James P                17        365      1937

Broderick              Theodore               17        371      1937

Bradbury               Stephen B              17        381      1937

Bungay                 Orlando                17        386      1937

Butler                 William                17        408      1938

Bussey                 Archibald              17        417      1938

Bowdren                John                   17        422      1938

Brown                  Reginald John          17        427      1938

Blanchard              Joseph                 17        442      1938

Bolger                 Eliza                  17        446      1938

Brenton                Annie                  17        454      1938

Butler                 John T                 17        462      1938

Boulos                 Michael                17        473      1938

Boyd                   Duncan Kennedy         17        473      1938

Butler                 Catherine              17        490      1938

Byrne                  William                17        501      1938

Bragg                  William James          17        506      1938

Blackmore              Theresa                17        517      1938

Battista               Michael                17        520      1938

Bradbury               Joshua                 17        524      1938

Brennan                Ellen                  17        551      1939

Brophey                Edward                 17        555      1939

Bugdan                 William                17        557      1939

Borden                 Lucy                   17        579      1939

Burry                  Mary                   17        599      1939

Blackwood              Albert L*              18          5      1939     Middle initial T?

Best                   Joshua                 18         12      1939

Butler                 Reuban                 18         20      1939

Butt                   William                18         20      1939

Barrett                Jane                   18         21      1939

Bonia                  Margaret               18         23      1939

Bowring                Flora L                18         28      1939

Bartlett               John D                 18         44      1939

Bonia                  Mary                   18         68      1940

Bishop                 Noah                   18         71      1940

Barrett                William James          18         82      1940

Burton                 Harriett               18         84      1940

Bastow                 Fanny Jane             18         88      1940     St. John's

Bishop                 Edward B*              18         97      1940

Brennan                James                  18        103      1940

Boone                  Jesse                  18        116      1940

Blackmore              George                 18        117      1940

Brown                  Robert                 18        125      1940

Brown                  Philip                 18        132      1940

Burgess                Elizabeth              18        134      1940

Bursell                Wm H George            18        139      1940

Baird                  Sarah                  18        156      1940

Basha                  Sadie                  18        162      1940

Bragg                  Mary Ann               18        169      1940

Burden                 Kenneth                18        174      1940

Bendon                 William                18        187      1941

Bartlett               Jacob                  18        192      1941

Bolger                 Martin                 18        197      1941

Berrigan               Patrick                18        204      1941

Baird                  Madeline               18        223      1941

Bowring                Charles Warren         18                          (See Acts book Vol 10 P 136)

Barron                 Denis                  18        252      1941

Benson                 Eleazer                18        256      1941

Bursell                James Kelly            18        267      1941

Bell                   Marhta Ellen           18        277      1941

Branscombe             Jesse R                18        277      1941

Burden                 Clara                  18        278      1941

Bennett                Sir John R             18        288      1941

Bambrick               Michael                18        291      1941

Biggs                  Josiah                 18        292      1941

Brown                  Robert                 18        299      1941

Boggan                 Richard W              18        301      1941

Benson                 Banjamin J             18        308      1942

Berrigan               Elizabeth              18        309      1942

Butcher                John                   18        313      1942

Brehm                  R Almon                18        324      1942

Blackler               Thomas Wilson          18        328      1942

Bartlett               George A               18        332      1942

Bradbury               Joseph                 18        337      1942

Brown                  Ellen                  18        338      1942

Bowe                   James                  18        344      1942

Butler                 Joseph E               18        348      1942

Butt                   Elizabeth              18        352      1942

Boulas*                Joseph                 18        358      1942

Bright                 Edward                 18        373      1942

Berg                   Sarah                  18        376      1942

Bound                  Isaac                  18        408      1942

Bartlett               Frederick J            18        409      1942

Brien                  James                  18        426      1942

Brown                  Alexander              18        433      1942

Bruce                  Harriett Rae*          18        441      1943

Broderick              Louis                  18        442      1943

Brine                  Anna M                 18        443      1943

Bond                   Dorothy May            18                 1943     (See Acts book Vol 10 Fol 276)

Barron                 Elizabeth              18        456      1943

Butler                 Matthew Henry          18        481      1943

Butler                 John Jennings          18        488      1943

Butler                 William Arthur         18        504      1943

Bishop                 Henry J W              18        520      1943

Baldwin                Amanda                 18        524      1943

Baird                  David                  18        526      1943

Bagg                   Edward A*              18        541      1943

Brosan*                Michael Rev*           18        542      1943

Brown                  Bridget*               18        551      1943

Brynildsen             Bertrand               18        557      1943     Norwegian who came to Cape Broyle around 1900 - He married twice and died at St. John's in 1943

Baird                  David Monroe           18        578      1943

Barrington             John                   18        582      1943

Bartlett               Mary J                 18        585      1943

Butler                 John                   18        587      1943

Butler                 Peter                  18        599      1944

Brown                  Josiah                 18        602      1944

Baggs                  Francis                18        604      1944

Burt                   Mary                   18        606      1944

Brown                  James                  19          7      1944

Billingsley            William F              19         17      1944

Boland                 Julia                  19         21      1944

Bragg                  James S                19         27      1944

Baird                  Robert                 19         28      1944

Burke                  Henrietta Mary         19         37      1944

Berteau                Edwin H                19         53      1944

Badcock                William Leonard        19         60      1944

Brehm                  Frank Leemaine*        19         61      1944

Butler                 Jabez Henry            19         63      1944

Barron                 Nellie                 19         68      1944

Burfilt                Thomas J               19         98      1944

Bennett                Leah Mary              19        106      1944

Bennett                Rosa Eliza Tessier     19        108      1944

Browning               Henry J                19        128      1944

Baggs                  Eugene                 19        129      1944

Burden                 Janet Louisa           19        132      1944

Brown                  Elizabeth Jane         19        133      1944

Browne                 John Henry             19        136      1944

Browne                 Mary F                 19        163      1944     (2nd wife of W. J. Browne Q. C.); died October 16, 1944; St. John's

Bang*                  Claus Marius           19        173      1944

Blackmore              Ester                  19        180      1944

Burton                 Frederick              19        190      1945

Budden                 Eva M A                19        222      1945

Bowring                Hon Sir Edger R        19        233      1945

Buckley                Mary A                 19        240      1945

Bennett                Charles Thomas         19        246      1945

Butt                   David                  19        254      1945

Burke                  Augusta                19        259      1945

Bird                   John                   19        314      1945

Bradbury               Samuel                 19        331      1945

Bolger                 Bridget                19        332      1945

Bishop                 Jacob                  19        333      1945

Bennett                Victor S               19        335      1945

Bennett                Edward M               19        339      1945

Brake                  Edward                 19        362      1945

Berteau                Francis C              19        380      1945

Brien                  Annie                  19        397      1945

Basha                  Gertrude               19        400      1946

Bishop                 Jacob                  19        407      1946

Burt                   Annie M                19        426      1946

Bonia                  John J                 19        427      1946

Bennett                William                19        437      1946

Byrne                  Edward                 19        437      1946

Baird                  Mary Victoria          19        453      1946

Blackmore              Frederick Mason        19        473      1946

Barry                  Lawrence               19        489      1946

Bartlett               Robert A               19        496      1946

Boland                 David                  19        513      1946

Butler                 Job                    19        514      1946

Basha                  Louis                  19        519      1946

Boulas*                Edward                 19        524      1946

Butler                 Caroline               19        525      1946

Bartlett               Thomas                 19        533      1946

Beckett                Margaret F             19        536      1946

Bugden                 Walter                 19        557      1946

Barron                 Francis                19        561      1946

Bowman                 Frederick A            19        580      1947     Note by middle initial looks like Anstey

Bone                   John                   19        584      1947

Bone                   Janet Prudence         19        588      1947

Bourgeois              Alexander              19        595      1947

Bishop                 Emma Laura             19        608      1947

Bates                  Thomas                 20          5      1947

Bradshaw               Francis W              20         13      1947

Byrne                  Mary                   20         13      1947

Butlin                 Joseph                 20         20      1947

Byrne                  John                   20         21      1947

Bailey                 Richard P              20         22      1947

Bennett                Henry R                20         25      1947

Bennett                Elizabeth L*           20         26      1947

Butler                 Walter G               20         27      1947

Broderick              Katherine W            20         37      1947

Barbour                Caroline K O           20         45      1947

Burden                 Jessie E N             20         47      1947

Bolt                   George Henry           20         69      1947

Bishop                 William T              20         70      1947

Burton                 Daniel                 20         74      1947

Barrett                Thomas                 20         75      1947

Bishop                 Nathaniel              20        104      1947

Blackmore              Aubrey L               20        110      1947

Bursey                 Mary                   20        134      1947

Byrne                  John                   20        139      1947

Burry                  Frederick              20        140

Barron                 Michael                20        151

Badcock                Susanna                20        191      1948

Bradbury               Joseph                 20        200      1948

Bertha*                Jean                   20        201      1948

Buffett                Aaron F                20        204      1948

Brake                  Luke                   20        215      1948

Burke                  William B              20        226      1948

Bishop                 Ann Maria              20        236      1948

Bishop                 Samuel J               20        245      1948

Brothers               William                20        252      1948

Barnes                 James A                20        254      1948

Blanch                 Dorothy Shirley        20        258      1948

Brothers               Johannah               20        261      1948

Brake                  Hannah Elizabeth       20        272      1948

Buddon                 George                 20        279      1948

Bradley                Alice Maud             20        288      1948

Burt                   John                   20        311      1948

Bradbury               Rachael                20        312      1948

Bradbury               William H              20        315      1948

Barron                 Katherine              20        331      1948

Bishop                 Christopher            20        350      1948

Bourgeois              Mary                   20        356      1948

Brown                  George                 20        368      1949

Brownrigg              Garrett                20        370      1949

Brookes*               John                   20        372      1949

Branson                Dorothy M C            20        375      1949

Burton                 Mary Ann               20        393      1949

Bennett                Oliver                 20        395      1949

Basha                  Ford A                 20        427      1949

Bubb                   Evelyn Maude           20        427      1949

Bartle                 Hyla* Francis          20        465      1949

Barron                 William                20        495      1949

Blackie                Mary J                 20        505      1949

Brutton                Elsie Maud Mary        20        508      1949

Bordsley*              Ethel                  20        508      1949     Could be Bardsley?

Billinge               Arthur G               20        562      1949

Bailey                 Edward                 20        585      1950

Barnes                 Mary G                 20        586      1950

Barnes                 Albert                 20        591      1950

Brake                  Walter J               20        594      1950

Bennett                Lomas* Fox             20        603      1950

Butler                 Simon                  20        605      1950

Bartlett               Allan George           20        606      1950

Benson                 William J              20        616      1950

Balman                 John                   21          9      1950

Brady                  Frederick J H          21         11      1950

Badcock                Thomas C               21         12      1950

Butt                   Allan                  21         12      1950

Bellamy                William T              21         13      1950

Buckle                 Edmund C               21         15      1950

Bolger                 Ellen                  21         44      1950

Butt                   Charles H              21         52      1950

Byers                  W Lloyd                21         80      1950

Bellamy                Katherine              21         81      1950

Bellows                John                   21         84      1950

Brain                  William                21         84      1950

Bussey                 Kenneth                21        111      1950

Bradbury               Delphine               21        113      1950

Butt                   Margaret               21        114      1950

Buckle                 Mary                   21        117      1950

Brown                  Rachel                 21        138      1950

Butler                 Walter                 21        174      1951

Butler                 Thomas F               21        216      1951

Barnes                 Frederick T            21        223      1951

Bishop                 Harold J               21        231      1951

Brown                  Kenneth                21        234      1951

Ball                   Solomon                21        244      1951

Bagg                   Joseph Francis         21        247      1951

Bride                  Thomas J               21        254      1951

Badcock                Susannah               21        264      1951

Butler                 Bridget                21        274      1951

Butt                   William                21        276      1951

Burge                  Maria                  21        284      1951

Burden                 Frederick W            21        289      1951

Brooks                 Ella Mary              21        302      1951

Blackler               Elizabeth              21        327      1951

Brake                  Frederick              21        333      1951

Brown                  Patrick J              21        372      1951

Barnes                 Gideon                 21        379      1951

Butt                   Benjamin               21        379      1951

Ball                   Samuel J               21        381      1951

Barry                  Patrick                21        402      1952

Best                   Maurice G              21        434      1952

Burke                  Mark                   21        435      1952

Burry                  Stephen                21        447      1952

Butcher                Ernest                 21        457      1952

Budden                 George M               21        461      1952

Bowman                 William                21        506      1952

Basha                  Joseph A               21        509      1952

Bradbury               William                21        528      1952

Butler                 John M                 21        542      1952

Bartlett               Alberta Jessie         21        545      1952

Bernard                Frank                  21        584      1952

Bourne                 Alfred                 21        587      1952

Byrne                  Mary E                 21        616      1952

Brown                  Thomas                 21        626      1953

Butt                   Eliza                  21        631      1953

Byrne                  William J              21        632      1953

Belbin                 William J              21        633      1953

Brennan                Mary A                 22          3      1953

Bishop                 Samuel                 22          6      1953

Bowering               Isaac                  22         11      1953

Batten                 Mary P                 22         17      1953

Batten                 James S                22         18      1953

Byrne                  William J              22         41      1953

Barrett                William F              22         45      1953

Butler                 Moses                  22         58      1953

Blake                  Edgar W                22         60      1953

Benson                 Selina                 22         96      1953

Buckle                 Francis J              22         96      1953

Blackmore              Charles E              22        110      1953

Burdock                William A              22        122      1953

Billard                James W                22        128      1953

Budden                 Sarah                  22        139      1953

Beaudoin*              Aime                   22        140      1953

Bennett                Arthur P               22        150      1953

Barron                 Ellen J                22        161      1953

Byrne                  Mary J                 22        165      1953

Besor*                 Pierce J               22        167      1953

Blandford              Emily                  22        182      1953

Bartlett               Harold S               22        185      1953

Butler                 Peter L                22        211      1953

Blackwood              Edward C               22        212      1953

Bennett                Helen (Millie)         22        220      1953

Bearns                 Samuel                 22        233      1954

Byrne                  Alice                  22        233      1954

Barr                   George M               22        244      1954

Burke                  Vincent P              22        251      1954

Byrne                  Emma                   22        255      1954

Buckle                 James W*               22        280      1954     Middle initial S?

Bishop                 Richard                22        296      1954

Brophy                 Henry James            22        297      1954

Butler                 Philip                 22        304      1954

Baikie                 Robert                 22        305      1954

Bradbury               Edward Charles         22        306      1954

Baggs                  Walter Sr              22        315      1954

Benoit                 Alfred                 22        327      1954

Bowden                 Bertha                 22        339      1954

Buffett                James                  22        340      1954

Blackler               James Pride            22        364      1954

Bishop                 Abraham John           22        369      1954

Biddiscombe            William Thomas         22        376      1954

Brophy                 John                   22        379      1954

Butler                 Joseph L               22        383      1954

Bradley                Helena                 22        389      1954

Brown                  Solomon Garfield       22        409      1954

Bradbury               Allan                  22        416      1954

Brett                  Healey R               22        419      1954

Burry                  David                  22        426      1954

Bishop                 Alexander              22        443      1954

Badcock                Richard                22        445      1954

Bartlett               Eliza Bishop           22        446      1954

Baggs                  Laura Elizabeth        22        470      1954

Butler                 Cyril                  22        486      1955

Bragg                  Evangeline Ann         22        487      1955

Butler                 Isaac                  22        489      1955

Bishop                 Edwin                  22        497      1955

Brenton                Flora                  22        511      1955

Byrne                  Matthew Bernard        22        536      1955

Bendell                Sophia                 22        543      1955

Brown                  John M                 22        544      1955

Bidgood                Margaret               22        553      1955

Basha                  Elias                  22        559      1955

Butler                 Eleazer Alfred         22        598      1955

Bennett                Abraham Lemaine        22        613      1955

Blackmore              Bertram Ronald         22        625      1955

Butler                 Charles                22        637      1955

Buter*                 Charles                22        637      1955     Could be Buten?

Brace                  Samuel W               22        640      1955

Butler                 Charlotte E            22        673      1955

Bishop                 Henry John             22        679      1955

Battcock               Peter Louis            22        697      1955

Burt                   Hayward                22        700      1955

Butler                 William John           22        713      1955

Blackler               Samuel J               22        722*     1955

Brown                  Kenneth McKenzie       22        738      1955

Bogle*                 Katherine Rennie*      22        758      1955

Baber*                 Ephraim                22        759      1955

Belbin                 Charles R              22        763      1955

Brennan                William Patrick        22        782      1956

Barnes                 Harold Monroe          22        799      1956

Bishop                 Martha                 23          1      1956

Bishop                 Samuel G               23          2      1956

Blandford              Peter                  23         12      1956

Butt                   William H              23         19      1956

Bishop                 David Charles          23         23      1956

Blackmore              Harlan                 23         27      1956

Bourne                 Percey                 23         37      1956

Bishop                 Lavinia                23         40      1956

Blackwood              Job                    23         71      1956

Barbour                John W                 23         78      1956

Byrne                  Ann Frances            23         78      1956

Butler                 Joseph Sr              23        126      1956

Belbin                 Robert George          23        143      1956

Bastow                 Charlotte Mabel        23        162      1956   St. John's. Wife of Hugh Bastow 

Barefoot               William                23        169      1956

Barnes                 Hebert                 23        183      1956

Baird                  Martin                 23        250      1956

Burt                   Thomas                 23        267      1956

Barrett                Mark                   23        274      1956

Brothers               Michael L              23        274      1956

Barnes                 Arthur                 23        281      1956

Ball                   Selby Truman           23        295      1956

Burgess                Albert Henry           23        295      1956

Butler                 Robert J               23        297      1956

Brownrigg              Catherine E            23        322      1957

Brown                  Alfred E               23        334      1957

Blackwood              Martin                 23        356      1957

Blair                  Kenmure M              23        360      1957

Butler                 Michael                23        373      1957

Burt                   John E                 23        375      1957

Brinton                John                   23        392      1957

Bartlett               William H              23        396      1957

Bishop                 Solomon                23        429      1957

Bemister               Marion                 23        446      1957

Breen                  Ellen                  23        448      1957

Barbour                Robert Oliver          23        464      1957

Benson                 Effie M B              23        467      1957

Butler                 Ethelbert Leslie       23        473      1957

Barbour                Pearcey John           23        480      1957

Bennett                Michael                23        483      1957

Blandford              John Sr                23        485      1957

Butt                   Harriett               23        511      1957

Brown                  Laura Roil*            23        512      1957

Buffett                Susan Elizabeth        23        516      1957

Blackwood              Alice M                23        520      1957

Blagdon                John Thomas            23        521      1957

Brett                  Minnie (Miriam)        23        526      1957

Beresford              Jean                   23        528      1957

Bradley                Adam                   23        530      1957

Bishop                 William S              23        569      1957

Beaton                 Allan                  23        579      1957

Baird                  William H              23        590      1957

Bishop                 Christopher            23        594      1957

Bouzan                 William                23        616      1957

Brown                  Joseph Henry           23        635      1958

Brown                  Henry C K              23        654      1958

Bourden                Archibald              23        705      1958

Baggs                  James G                23        724      1958

Barbour                Emmanuel               23        728      1958

Benmore                Peter                  23        733      1958

Baker                  Joseph                 23        737      1958

Brown                  John Charles           23        745      1958

Butt                   George Charles         23        768      1958

Barron                 John H                 23        776      1958

Burden                 Arthur William         23        786      1958

Bowden                 Percival               24          1      1958

Bryant                 Charles A F            24          6      1958

Butler                 James J                24         16      1958

Blanchard              John C                 24         18      1958

Barrett                Gladys                 24         50      1958

Buckley                Edward J               24         60      1958

Burn                   William G H            24         62      1958

Brazil                 Daniel                 24         69      1958

Blackwood              James                  24         70      1958

Bennett                Elizabeth              24         80      1958

Bowering               Richard                24        120      1958

Basha                  Alma A                 24        127      1958

Benson                 Allan M                24        131      1958

Babb                   Bertha                 24        134      1958

Bartlett               Joseph W               24        141      1959

Brophy                 James H                24        143      1959

Bennett                Martha                 24        151      1959

Broughton              Ezra                   24        166      1959

Butler                 Elizabeth              24        182      1959

Butt                   Charles A*             24        185      1959

Batton*                Jacob                  24        216      1959     Could be Button?

Barrett                Catherine              24        224      1959

Brown                  Henry C                24        240      1959

Bishop                 Barbara                24        242      1959

Bowridge               Reuben P               24        250      1959

Baird                  William C              24        259      1959

Butt                   William G              24        263      1959

Bremmer                Marion                 24        294      1959

Butt                   Mark                   24        297      1959

Bennett                Raymond E              24        312      1959

Bowring                Eric A                 24        317      1959

Butler                 Henry C H              24        327      1959

Budgell                George                 24        356      1959

Bishop                 Henry                  24        360      1959

Broomfield             Abraham                24        376      1959

Butt                   Glenton* R             24        378      1959

Bradbury               Archibald              24        381      1959

Bennett                James                  24        402      1959

Bradbury               Robert                 24        417      1959

Brain                  Ada E                  24        425      1959

Bailey                 Lydia M                24        445      1959

Burden                 Owen                   24        464      1959

Byrne                  Susan Margaret         24        475      1959

Bragg                  Edwin Jesse*           24        479      1959

Bishop                 Walter John            24        485      1959

Barrett                John                   24        490      1959

Bartlett               Emma G                 24        509      1960

Blackmore              Pierce                 24        512      1960

Bennett                Mary M                 24        563      1960

Burrage                Ethel                  24        568      1960

Benson                 Lindsay W*             24        570      1960     Hon. instead of W?

Bishop                 Prudence B             24        576      1960

Bennett                William H              24        594      1960

Barnes                 Walter                 24        602      1960

Burke                  John Joseph            24        604      1960

Bird                   Harvey                 24        608      1960

Brown                  William John           24        609      1960

Bergeron               Albert                 24        631      1960

Barron                 Thomas Sr*             24        652      1960

Bennett                Agnes M                24        681      1960

Bishop                 Benjamin               24        688      1960

Byrne                  William                24        703      1960

Barrett                Andrew L               24        706      1960

Byrne                  Julia                  24        722      1960

Brookes                Herbert R              24        734      1960

Blandford              John B                 24        736      1960

Brennock               Mary                   24        751      1960

Bourne                 Hayward                24        770      1960

Boland                 Louise                 24        772      1960

Burnell                Ethel                  24        773      1960

Butt                   Walter                 24        777      1960

Burt                   Ebenezer               24        786      1960

Bailey                 Serena                 24        799      1960

Brown                  Edward Allan           24        808      1960

Butler                 Matthew C              24        813      1960

Bishop                 John C                 25         10      1960

Boone                  Isaac                  25         13      1960

Buckle                 John L                 25         21      1960

Buckley                John                   25         32      1960

Boone                  Hilda                  25         50      1960

Bartlett               Laura                  25         71      1961

Butt                   Elizabeth E            25         71      1961

Bradshaw               Frederick L            25         87      1961

Bourgois               Hubert J               25         99      1961

Belbin                 William                25        136      1961

Benton                 Mary J                 25        154      1961

Bowden                 Amelia *               25        155      1961     Middle initial U or V?

Bidgood                Elizabeth              25        162      1961

Bungay                 James                  25        162      1961

Blanchard              Anthony                25        226      1961

Brown                  Wilfred                25        228      1961

Best                   Benjamin J             25        236      1961

Brinton                Joseph H               25        243      1961

Butler                 William J              25        246      1961

Blanchard              John W                 25        248      1961

Bartlett               Marion                 25        251      1961

Blanchard              Jane                   25        257      1961

Bishop                 Eliza P                25        270      1961

Buckingham             Mary                   25        285      1961

Barry                  Peter                  25        288      1961

Bennett                John H                 25        289      1961

Barrett                Robert                 25        291      1961

Barron                 Michael Joseph         25        302      1961

Burry                  Wm Henry               25        324      1961

Blackmore              Harold John            25        326      1961

Blandford              Darius                 25        333      1961

Baudains               Mabel Mary             25        348      1961

Banfield               Theodore               25        361      1961

Boyce                  Chesley                25        365      1961

Bown*                  Gideon                 25        366      1961

Butler                 Harland                25        366      1961

Brake                  George                 25        372      1961

Bishop                 Julia Ann              25        373      1961

Barron                 Lucy Ann (Klanniford*) 25        379      1961

Braun                  Douglas                25        383      1962

Bulman*                Fannie                 25        386      1962

Burke                  Martin                 25        395      1962

Batten                 Annie S                25        411      1962

Badcock                Francis                25        412      1962

Bartlett               Edith K                25        415      1962

Butler                 Elizabeth              25        419      1962

Butt                   Maud                   25        422      1962

Bourne                 Deriah                 25        425      1962

Balfour                Helen B                25        427      1962

Bendell                Margaret               25        435      1962

Blackwood              Isaac John             25        474      1962

Bishop                 John                   25        476      1962

Brennen                Michael                25        480      1962

Bignell                Arthur Samuel          25        481      1962

Brake                  John William           25        481      1962

Budgell                Enos George            25        501      1962

Brewer                 Solomon                25        503      1962

Bullen                 Julia                  25        533      1962

Bowering               Isaac                  25        541      1962

Boland                 Lee Joseph             25        552      1962

Bowden                 Chesley                25        567      1962

Borden                 Eliza Ann              25        573      1962

Barnes                 Jessie                 25        574      1962

Brown                  Nathaniel              25        581      1962

Butt                   Margaret               25        599      1962

Browne                 William                                   1989     William J. Browne, Q.C. probate date Jan 30, 1989 - St. John's, NL

Transcription Complete - 1354 Entries
 

 

TRANSCRIBER'S NOTES

The information on these pages came from the "Newfoundland Wills Index" microfilm. Each entry
was hand written. I had particular trouble reading middle initials, for example the difference
between F and T. An asterisk indicates an entry that was difficult to read
and therefore the accuracy is suspect.

There are mistakes on these pages so look for typos. Do not treat the data presented here
as a primary source of information for your research. You must verify any information
you find here by referring to the original documents.

Page Transcribed by Charles G. Strong (1999)

Page Revised by Kevin Reddigan (Friday November 18, 2016)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]