Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

 

Newfoundland Wills "S"
from LDS FHC Microfilm
1830 - 1962

None of these documents are in the possession of the NGB. This is a transcription only.

NOTE: HIGHLIGHTED SURNAMES ARE LINKS TO WILL TRANSCRIPTIONS

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

Please use the following to select the page you want to view

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Note: If the name you are seeking is not listed here, please check our other wills listings
Estate files - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1estate-files-idx.shtml
Misc. wills and deeds held at PANL - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1wills-a.shtml
Other misc. wills and deeds that are not a part of our online indexes - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1misc-oth-wills-idx.shtml
Newfoundland wills found in other countries - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1oc-wills-idx.shtml

Also, if you find a family member's will, you may contact the researcher through the contributor's page (Contributor's List)

 

 
Surname                Given Name(s)        Volume     Folio    Probate     Transcription
                                                      (Page)    (Year)          Notes
Snelgrove              Ann                     1          2               Of (Lower)Island Cove
Searle                 William                 1         50               Of Weston, County of Devon
Shanahan               John                    1         51               Of Torbay
Sweeny                 Denis                   1         65               Of Bell Isle
Scanlon (Scallon)      Thos (Rt Rev Dr)        1         90               Doctor of Divinity, late of the County of Wexford - residing St. John's
Snow                   Jacob                   1        110      1831     Bearneed in Conception Bay Newfoundland
Spracklin              Mary                    1        119      1831     Cubits (Cupids) in Conception Bay,Widow of Samuel Spracklin the younger, late of Cubits, Planter
Shelly                 Patrick                 1        121      1831     Of St. John's, Newfoundland, Shopkeeper
Stretton               Mary                    1        126      1831     Of Harbour Grace, Newfoundland, Widow
Stapleton              James                   1        146      1832     of Harbour Grace, Newfoundland, Planter
Scott                  William Happen          1        151      1833     late of Enniskilan, Ireland but now of Harbour Grace
Stack                  Michael                 1        151      1833     of Torbay
Stewart                John                    1        256      1837     Mount Stewart, Prince Edward Island - ties to St. John's
Slade                  Robert                  1        264      1838     of Poole, Merchant
Stafford               Patrick                 1        269      1838     County of Wexford, Ireland, at present residing in Bonavista, Newfoundland, Labourer
Stewart                Richard                 1        270      1838     now of Saint John's, Newfoundland, but up to this date a petitioner in His Majesty's Navy
Slade                  Thomas                  1        304      1832     of the Town and County of Poole, Merchant    (Probate year questionable)
Saunders               William                 1        323      1840     St. John's, Newfoundland, Planter
Skehane                Patrick                 1        325      1840     Dualla County, Tipperary, Ireland, but at present a resident of St. John's, NF, Shoreman
Scanlon                John                    1        340      1840     of St. John's, Cooper
Sacrey                 Peter                   1        350      1840     of Bryans Cove, Conception Bay, Planter
Saint                  Charles (Sr)            1        357      1841     of Bonavista
Sheppard               John (Sr)               1        424      1840     Of Cubits(Cupids, Conception Bay)
Sullivan               John                    1        431      1844     of Random Head Harbour, Fisherman
Snelgrove              John                    1        447      1844     of Catalina
Skardon                Jane                    1        448      1844     of the Parich of Saint Thomas the Apostle in the county of Devon, Widow
Sinnott                Edward                  1        492      1847     Harbor Grace, Merchant
Smith                  John                    1        497      1847     of Harbor Grace, Merchant
Scott                  John                    1        524      1847     St. John's, Newfoundland, now residing at #22 Nicolson's Street, Edinburgh
Slowman                Henry                   1        544      1848     of St. John's, Newfoundlland, Fisherman
Snelgrove              John                    1        571      1849     of St. John's, newfoundland, Sail maker
Snelgrove              Roger                   1        571      1849     of Harbour Grace, Newfoundland, Planter
Saunders (Sanders)     Joseph                  1        582      1850     of Kings Cove, Bonvista Bay, Planter
Saint John             Edward                  1        585      1850     Harbor Grace
Soper                  Jonas                   2          3      1850     of Cupids in Conception Bay, Master Mariner
Stucless               John                    2          5      1850     Planter in Twillingate, in Green Bay
Snook                  Robert                  2         17      1851     St. John's, Watchmaker
Sarell                 Thomas                  2         61      1851     Broad Cove, Teacher
Sullivan               Denis                   2         87      1852     St. John's, shopkeeper
Sheppard               Francis                 2         96      1852     Harbor Grace, Planter
Sheppard               Joseph                  2        107      1852     St. John's, labourer
Snow                   John                    2        159      1853     Bay Roberts, Planter
Seevior                William                 2        170      1854     Exploits Burnt Island, Planter
Stentaford             William T               2        190      1855     Brigus
Shanahan               Daniel                  2        212      1856     St. John's
Stoneman               William                 2        212      1856     Trinity, Merchant
Stoneman               Tryphena Rachel         2        236      1857     of Trinity
Studdy                 Henry                   2        251      1858     Stoke Gabriel, Co. Devon
Stentaford             John                    2        288      1858     Brigus, Clerk of the Peace
Sharpe                 James                   2        320      1858     Crow Head, Twillingate
Stares                 William                 2        332      1858     St. John's, Farmer; Granddaughter: Emiline Snowball Knight
Shaw                   John                    2        334      1858     St. John's, Farmer
Scanlon                Michael                 2        342      1859     St. John's, Dealer
Saunders               John                    2        345      1859     St. John's, Builder
Snelgrove              Isaac                   2        362      1859     Catalina
Shelly                 John                    2        365      1859     St. John's
Snow                   Thomas                  2        368      1859     St. John's, Master Mariner
Stirling               William (Sr)            2        386      1860     Harbor Grace, then Twillingate
Silvey                 John                    2        419      1861     St. John's
Shea                   James                   2        431      1861     St. John's, Farmer
Skinner                Joseph                  2        464      1862     St. John's, Farmer
Snelgrove              John                    2        484      1862     Grates Cove in the Northern District, Planter
Sweetman               Roger F                 2        507      1863     Placentia
Shean                  Patrick                 2        518      1863     Brigus, Planter
Squires                John                    2        533      1864     St. John's, Fisherman
St. John               John                    2        572      1865     Cats Cove, Conception Bay, Planter
Sullivan               Catherine               2        581      1865     St. John's
Stapleton              William                 2        584      1865     Portugal Cove
Simms                  Charles                 2        591      1866     St. John's
Slattery               Margaret                2        595      1866     Trinity, Widow of William
Slade                  Thomas                  3          1      1839     Marshall's Folly (long abandoned) was located close to Salmon Cove, Conception Bay (North) about 3.5 miles northeast of Carbonear (This will occurs in the will index chronologically with wills probated in 1866)
Sands                  John Butler             3          3      1839     Port de Grave, Planter (This will occurs in the will index chronologically with wills probated in 1866, however it says 1839. However, it  wasn't written till 1847, so 1839 is obviously incorrect.)
Spencer                John                    3          9      1866     Twillingate
Strapp                 Patrick                 3         17      1866     Hr. Main, Planter
Skelton                Elizabeth               3         55      1867     Bonavista
Sinnott                Ann                     3         57      1867     Twillingate
Stevens                George                  3        119      1869     St. John's, Cooper
Slade                  Robert                  3        145      1870     Poole in the County of Dorset, Merchant
Smith                  James                   3        151      1870     Brigus, Master Mariner
Starks                 Thomas                  3        155      1870     Burtons Cove, near Nippers Harbor, Cape John Shore, Bay of Notre Dame in the Northern District in the Island of Newfoundland
Scanlon                Matthew (Rev)           3        229      1872     Bonavista, Parish Priest
Scott                  William                 3        230      1872     St. John's, Dealer
Sheehan                John                    3        248      1872     Joe Bats Arm, Planter
Sheppard               Henry                   3        282      1872     School-Master, Pass Island Hermitage Bay
Spracklin              William                 3        360      1874     Cupids
Snow                   Lot (Sr)                3        375      1874     Bay Roberts, Fisherman
Smith                  Jacob                   3        389      1875     Chance Cove
Saint                  James (Sr)              3        422      1975     Bonavista, Merchant
St. John               Anastatia               3        447      1875     St. John's
Spracklin              Jonathan                3        448      1875     Cupids
Stevens                Eleanor                 3        477      1876     St. John's, Widow of George Stevens
Stabb                  Nicholas                3        482      1876     St. John's, Merchant
Stewart                William                 3        485      1876     Merchant in Greenock
Scott                  George                  3        509      1876     Mercers Cove Brunette Island in the District of Fortune Bay
Smith                  Sarah                   3        513      1876     Chance Cove
Shaw                   Charles                 3        521      1877     St. John's, Yeoman
Sansom                 William                 3        532      1877     Kings Cove, Planter
Smith                  John T F                3        549      1877     Trinity
Spracklin              Mary                    3        574      1878     Conception
Spracklin              Thomas                  4          7      1878     Brigus
Sheppard               Robert                  4         10      1878     Cupids, Planter
Scanlon                Bridget                 4         28      1879     Carbonear
Sparks                 John                    4        128      1881     Hr. Grace, Planter & Carpenter
Stewart                Catherine               4        181      1882     London
Strapp                 Alice                   4        202      1882     Hr. Grace
Searle                 Richard                 4        218      1882     St. John's, Master Mariner
Stuart                 John                    4        226      1883     St. John's
Summers                Patrick                 4        241      1883     St. John's, victualler
Saint                  Thirza                  4        244      1883     Bonavista
Stuckless              James                   4        253      1883     Twillingate, Fisherman
Stafford               Michael                 4        263      1883     St. John's, Merchant
Squires                Mary                    4        273      1883     Bellvue, Long Pond, Conception Bay
Stephens               Henry                   4        291      1884     Bay de Verds, Planter
Shelley                Robert                  4        328      1884     Apsey Cove, Planter
Snelgrove              Peter                   4        335      1884     Catalina
Snow                   Charles                 4        348      1884     Hr. Grace, Planter
Smart                  Martin                  4        375      1885     Hr. Grace, Master Mariner
Stabb                  Ewen                    4        413      1872     St. John's
Shortle                Michael                 4        415      1835     St. John's
Spracklin              Samuel                  4        416      1843     Brigus, Planter
Stewart                James                   4        453      1844     Greenock, Merchant
Saunders               Edward                  4        480               Change Islands, Fogo, Planter
Sears                  Thomas (Rev)            5         11      1885     Codroy Valley, RC Priest
Slade                  Matthew                 5         27      1886     Chamberlains, Conception Bay
Scott                  James A                 5         51      1886     St. John's, Watchmaker
Sage                   Mary                    5         68      1886     St. John's
Simms                  Henry                   5        115      1887     Fogo, Planter
Scott                  George A                5        186      1888     St. John's, Accountant
Sclater                Mary                    5        196      1888     St. John's
Scott                  Francis                 5        199      1888     St. John's
Sparkes                John                    5        225      1888     St. John's, Master Mariner
Scott                  James Chalmers          5        246      1888     St. John's, Accountant
Spracklin              Jane                    5        326      1888     Brigus
Simmons                John C                  5        328      1888     Harries Hr., Fisherman
Saville                Edwin H                 5        329      1888     St. John's
Simms                  William C               5        431      1889
Scott                  William J               5        431      1889 1917 1909*
Sillars                Archibald               5        432      1889
Sutton                 Margaret                5        434      1889
St. Croix              William                 5        435      1889
Sterling               William                 5        508      1890
Shea                   Louisa Catherine        5        511      1890
Stafford               Dora                    5        512      1890
Seymour                Henry W                 5        567      1890
Skelton                J G                     5        587      1891
Sellars                Stephen                 5        589      1891
Sullivan               Thomas                  5        590      1891
Smith                  Alexander               5        688      1892
Stephens               Thomas                  5        690      1892
Stabb                  Henry H                 5        692      1892
Sclater                David                   6        165      1894     St. John's, Merchant
Smith                  Joseph                  6        169      1894     Carbonear, Planter
Smith                  Phoebe                  6        171      1894     Topsail
St. John               Michael                 6        172      1894     Conception Hr., Planter
St. John               Philip                  6        242      1895     St. John's, Farmer
Stewart                Neil                    6        243      1895     Hr. Grace, Shopkeeper
Sinnott                Bridget                 6        244      1895     St. John's
Stoneman               Mary                    6        245      1895     Trinity
Sliney                 Thomas                  6        313      1896     Ferryland, Planter
Smith                  George                  6        379      1897     Topsail, Fisherman
Sansom                 Caroline                6        380      1897     Scilly Cove, Trinity Bay
Snow                   Joseph B                6        381      1897     St. John's
Stack                  John                    6        383      1897     Conception Hr., Fisherman
Strapp                 Thomas                  6        384      1897     Hr. Grace
Stafford               James                   6        460      1898     St. John's, Master Mariner
Spencer                Susanna                 6        461      1898     Cul de Sac, Burgeo & LaPoile District
Stevenson              Catherine               6        463      1898     St. John's
Shea                   Mary Ann                6        464      1898     St. John's
Southcott              James T                 6        465      1898     St. John's
Savage                 Michael                 6        466      1898     St. John's, Police Constable
Smith                  William                 6        467      1899     Cupids
Skeans                 Thomas                  6        549      1899     Belle Isle, Conception Bay, Fisherman
Stack                  John                    6        550      1899     Outer Cove, Fisherman
Simms                  Catherine               6        551      1899     St. John's
Spence                 John                    6        552      1899     Hr. Grace
Sampson (Samson)       Joseph                  6        553      1899     Flat Islands
Silver                 John                    6        597      1898     Bonne Bay, Merchant
Smith                  Mary Grace              7          2      1900     St. John's
Steaklum               Robert                  7         25      1900     St. John's, Cooper
Smith                  Alfred G                7         34      1901     St. John's, Commission Merchant
Scott                  John G L                7         67      1901     Fogo
Savage                 Margaret                7         79      1901     St. John's
Simmons                Patience                7         80      1901     Kelligrews
Shortall               James                   7         88      1901     St. John's, Master Cooper
Slade                  Sarah                   7         89      1901     Chamberlains Topsail
Smith                  Thomas R                7         92      1901     St. John's, Merchant
Searle                 Thomas                  7         93      1901     St. John's, Farmer
Scott                  Frank                   7         95      1901     St. John's, Signal Officer
Spurrel                Levi                    7         99      1901     St. John's, Sexton
Squires                John                    7        122      1902     Carbonear, Head Constable
Stafford               Terence                 7        123      1902     St. John's
Sullivan               Jeremiah                7        142      1902     Kings Cove, Fisherman
Saunders               Jessie                  7        177      1902     St. John's
Stewart                James                   7        208      1902     Edinburgh, Scotland
Starks                 David                   7        245      1903     Nippers Hr., Fisherman
Smith                  Elizabeth A             7        262      1903
Spurrell               William                 7        282      1903
Summers                Thos J                  7        285      1903
St. Croix              Mary                    7        303      1903
Staple                 Richard                 7        323      1903
Sheaves                Charles                 7        358      1904     of Port aux Basques, Fisherman
Sheaves                William                 7        369      1904     of Channel, Fisherman
Smith                  John P                  7        401      1904     of Greenspond, Medical Doctor
Smith                  Elizabeth               7        434      1905     of Cupids, Conception Bay
Simms                  Jacob                   7        477      1905     of Harbor Breton, Newfoundland
Short                  Tryphena                7        484      1905     Hants Harbor
Sclator (Sclater)      David Hunter            7        500      1905     of St. John's, merchant
Studdy                 Henry                   7        524      1905     of Waddeton Court in the County of Devon Esquire J.P.
Squires                William                 7        539      1906     St. John's
Snow                   William                 7        567      1906     of Fogo, Newfoundland carpenter
Sinnott                William                 7        571      1906     of Kilbride
Sweetland              Robert J                8          6      1906     Bonavista, Newfoundland
Smith                  George                  8         30      1906     Cupids, Conception Bay
Summers                James                   8         45      1906     St. John's, Grocer
Sleater                Robert L                8         46      1906     St. John's, Watchmaker and Jeweller
Stabb                  Thomas W                8         68      1906     Stipendiary Magistrate, Bonavista, Newfoundland
Smyth                  Robert                  8         74      1906     St. John's, Customs Official
Scanlon (Scanlan)      Katherine (Catherine)   8         78      1906     St. John's, widow
Sullivan               William                 8         80      1906     Kilbride
Scammell               Henry                   8         86      1906     St. John's, Mason
St. John               Timothy                 8         99      1906     St. John's, Butcher
Scott                  William                 8        103      1900     St. John's
Skyrme                 Catherine K             8        122      1901     28 Norman Road St. Leonards on Sea in the County of Sussex
Shoughrue              Bridget                 8        173      1904     St. John's
St. John               Patrick                 8        173      1904     Conception Harbour in the District of Harbor Main
St. John               Timothy                 8        207      1906     St. John's, Butcher
Sullivan               Thomas                  8        215      1907     St. John's, Carpenter
Stuart                 Elizabeth               8        226      1907     St. John's
Slattery               William A               8        227      1907     St. John's
Samways                Peter                   8        268      1907     Twillingate
Slade                  James                   8        284      1907     Durrells Arm Twillingate, Fisherman
Steed                  Benjamin                8        296      1907     Musgrave Town
Snow                   James                   8        347      1907     Hr. Grace, Planter
Snelgrove              Isaac                   8        357      1907     Lower Island Cove, Fisherman
Sayles                 Lewis Charles           8        358      1907     Lincolns Inn, Barrister at law
Snelgrove              Joseph                  8        375      1908     Grates Cove, in the District of Bay de Verde, Newfoundland
Sweetman               Honora                  8        384      1908     Placentia
Sage                   James                   8        385      1908     St. John's, Shopkeeper
Smyth                  Michael F               8        388      1908     St. John's, Machinist
Smith                  Thomas                  8        400      1908     Baine Hr., Placentia Bay
Shears                 John C                  8        411      1908     St. John's
Stabb                  Henry J                 8        466      1908     St. John's, Merchant
Strang                 John C                  8        541      1909     St. John's
Snelgrove              Job                     8        557      1909     Bay De Verde
Seeley                 Priscilla               8        578      1909     Channel
Smith                  Mary                    9         13      1909     St. John's
Shaw                   William                 9         29      1909     St. John's, Storekeeper
Simpson                Thomas M                9         79      1910     St. John's
Shambler               Mary                    9        120      1910     St. John's
Summers                John                    9        127      1910     St. John's, Butcher
Sullivan               Marcella                9        131      1910     St. John's
Soper                  George                  9        171      1910     South Side Carbonear
Squires                Apollos                 9        189      1911     Greenspond
Shea                   Denis                   9        209      1911     Hr. Grace
Shirran                Alexander F             9        216      1911     St. John's
Stone                  Charles                 9        263      1911     Henley Hr.
Shea                   John                    9        267      1911     Hr. Grace, Fisherman
Saunders               Robert                  9        268      1911     Aquaforth
Scott                  Catherine               9        301      1911     New Perlican
Shave                  Henry                   9        306      1911     Nipper's Hr., District of Twillingate
Simmonds               Josiah                  9        307      1911     St. John's, Painter
Scott                  James                   9        316      1911     Bay Bulls, Fisherman
Smith                  Jessie S                9        317      1911     Western Cove, St. Barbe District
Short                  Frederick W             9        328      1911     Old Bonaventure
Slaney                 Thomas                  9        329      1911     Ferryland
Sparkes                Charlotte               9        341      1911     St. John's
Spurrell               William                 9        353      1911     Island Cove, Trinity District
Spracklin              Richard                 9        355      1911     Brigus, Planter
Serle                  Samuel                  9        367      1911     Long Pond, Hr. Main, Farmer
Spracken               Ellen                   9        415      1912     St. John's
Squires                William                 9        434      1912     St. John's
Stentaford             Sarah                   9        441      1912     Brigus
Seymour                Providence              9        443      1912     Tilton
Skeard                 William                 9        457      1912     Channel
Snow                   Andrew                  9        464      1912     Fogo
Steer                  Amelia                  9        470      1912     St. John's
Seymour                Alfred H                9        472      1912     Hr. Grace, Judge
Stapleton              Michael                 9        490      1912     Horse Cove, Portugal Cove Parish
Small                  Ephraim                 9        504      1912     Moreton's Hr., Planter
Strathie               Ralph G                 9        537      1912     St. John's, Presbyterian Minister
Shea                   Edward B                9        585      1913     St. John's
Sheridan               John                    9        591      1913     South Side River Head, Hr. Grace
Scott                  Robert                  9        595      1913     Fogo, Merchant
Sheppard               Nehemiah                9        601      1913     St. John's
Snelgrove              Benjamin               10         14      1913     Catalina, Merchant
Shepherd               Louisa                 10         32      1913     widow of Pool's Island in the District of Bonavista
Starks                 George                 10         40      1913     Nippers Harbour, Newfoundland
Seward                 Thomas                 10         45      1913     Heart's Content, District of Trinity Bay, Newfoundland
Slomon                 Elizabeth              10         51      1913     Number 2 Clarence Road, Exmouth in the County of Devon, widow (ties to St. John's, Newfoundland)
Strong                 Joseph                 10         64      1913     Clarenville
Spracklin              Thomas J               10        126      1913     Master Mariner, Brigus in the District of Port de Grave
Snow                   Joseph                 10        137      1913     Bay Roberts, in the Electoral District of Harboor Grace
Strut (Street)         Abraham                10        167      1914     Epworth in the District of Burin, Planter
Stuckless              Uriah                  10        169      1914     Pilley's Island in the District of Twillingate
Stuckey                Joseph                 10        211      1914     Pike's Arm Herring Neck, Notre Dame Bay
Spence                 Samuel B               10        214      1914     Hr. Grace, Trader
Sharp                  Thomas                 10        220      1914     "Bonavista, Bonavista Bay???" 
Stone                  John T                 10        224      1914     White Rock, Smith's Sound
Sharpe                 Stephen                10        226      1914     Thorburn Road, St. Phillips, St. John's West, Farmer
Shortall               Mary Ellen             10        229      1914     St. John's
Sparkes                George                 10        229      1914     Lower Island Cove
Scott                  Janette                10        231      1914     88 Chalverton Road Putney Surrey
Stanford               Joseph                 10        248      1914     Grates Cove
Spence                 Johanna                10        250      1914     Trinity
Stein                  Robert                 10        254      1914     St. John's, Engineer
Smith                  John                   10        280      1914     Fogo
Stevenson              William                10        293      1915     Hr. Grace, Master Mariner
Small                  Ephraim C              10        305      1915     Burgeo
Syme                   John                   10        311      1915     St. John's
Slade                  Ann                    10        315      1915     Jenkins Arm, Twillingate South Island
Sullivan               Lawrence               10        320      1915     Caplin Bay
Skinner                Thos Lounford*         10        327      1915     Grand Falls
Shortall               Robert                 10        345      1915     St. John's
Smith                  Florence Beatrice      10        362      1916     Cupids
Snow                   Jephthah               10        363      1916     Bay Roberts
Sweetland              William                10        385      1916     Bonavista, Trader
Slaney                 Henry                  10        393      1916     "Little St. Lawrence (Burin Peninsula)"
Shears                 Jonas                  10        396      1916     Rocky Hr.
Strapp                 Patrick                10        398      1916     Hr. Main
Shepherd               Naome                  10        429      1916     Valley's Bight Labrador
Snow                   James                  10        446      1916     Bay Roberts, Fisherman
Shears                 Richard Bennett        10        472      1916     Robinsons
Stride                 Ambrose                10        474      1916     Bridgeport, Notre Dame Bay
Smith                  Herbert                10        487      1917     Burin
Seward                 James                  10        496      1917     North River, Port de Grave district, Fisherman
Stride                 Henry                  10        507      1917     Exploits Hr.
Stamp                  Thomas                 10        522      1917     Pennywell Road, St. John's, Farmer
Snow                   Edward                 10        571      1917     Torbay Road, St. John's, Farmer
Scanlon                Michael                10        589      1917     River Head, Hr. Grace
Simpson                May Eliz               11         21      1917     Of St. John's
Stanley                Malcolm                11         32      1917     Of Aspey Point, Random, Trinity Bay
Snelgrove              John C                 11         61      1918     Of St. John's
Sinnott                James J                11         70      1918     Of Placentia
St. John               Rt Rev John J          11         85      1918     Of Torbay
Saunders               Peter                  11        109      1918     Of City of Montreal, QC
Small                  Julia                  11        115      1918     Of Morton's Harbour, Dist. of Twillingate
Seaward                Horatio                11        138      1918     Of Clarenville, Trinity Bay
Soper                  George Wm              11        143      1918     Of Carbonear
Sparkes                Elizabeth              11        160      1918     Of Trinity
Skeans                 Eliza                  11        201      1918     Of St. John's?
Shea                   Henry                  11        202      1918     Of St. John's
Simmonds               Lucy                   11        215      1918     Of St. John's
Smith                  Moses                  11        218      1918     Of Elliot's Cove, Random, Trinity Bay
Seymour                Philip B               11        223      1918     Of Hiscock's Point, Burgeo/Lapoile?
Smyth                  Thomas                 11        223      1918     Of St. John's
Skelton                Mary H                 11        264      1918     Of St. John's
Stabb                  Anne                   11        266      1918     Of Bonavista
Smith                  Patrick                11        274      1919     Of St. John's
Sexton                 William                11        275      1919     Of Trinity
Stockley               Robert                 11        283      1919     Of Harts Cove, Twillingate South Island
Sealey                 Frederick              11        298      1919     Of Bareneed, Conception Bay?
Starks                 Edward George          11        303      1919     Of Kings Point
Sullivan               John                   11        305      1919     Of St. John's
Sullivan               Michael                11        339      1919     Of Grand Falls
Smeeton                Alice Mary             11        340      1919     Of Harregate, Yorkshire, England
Squires                John                   11        343      1919     Of Round Harbor, Notre Dame Bay
Shortall               Richard                11        368      1919     Of St. John's
Squires                Thomas                 11        391      1919     Of St. Philips, St. John's West
Standford              William M              11        399      1919     Of Grand Falls
Skelton                George                 11        416      1920     Of St. John's
Smith                  William B              11        449      1920     Of St. John's
Sleater                Selina                 11        506      1920     St. John's
Stabb                  Emma Jane              11        519      1920     St. John's
Sutton                 Peter J                11        530      1920     of 18 Walsh's Square in the County of St. John's
Slattery               John L                 11        569      1921     Of St. Jonn's, Newfoundland, unmarrried, cormorant in Boston
Skanes                 Solomon                11        571      1921     Of Bell Island
Simmonds               George                 11        579      1921     Of St. John's, Ropeworker
Smyth                  Mary                   11        599      1921     Of St. John's, Widow
Steer                  John E                 12         23      1921     Of St. John's
Snow                   Charles                12         31      1921     Of Bay Roberts
Squires                Levi                   12         40      1921     Of St. Phillips in St. John's West
Shanahan               James                  12         42      1921     of Witless Bay
Sansome                James                  12         63      1921     of Seal Cove Fridays Bay in the Electoral District of Twillingate
Snelgrove              John                   12         67      1921     fisherman of Grates Cove District of Bay de Verde
Snow                   Jacob                  12         74      1921     of North River Conception Bay
Skinner                Edward                 12         88      1921     of St. John's, Newfoundland,Lumber Surveyor
Sullivan               Thomas                 12         96      1921     presently of St. John's and formerly of Elliston, Newfoundland, Forestry Companies
Snow                   Mahala                 12        102      1921     (wife of Abraham Snow but widow of Robert Moore) - of St. John's
Scott                  Alexander              12        103      1921     of Washington, in the County of Orange, in the State of Vermont, formerly of St. John's
Sclater                James B                12        113      1921     of St. John's, Commission Agent
Sullivan               James Hubert           12        159      1922     Pouch Cove in the District of St. John's East, Newfoundland     Unreadable comment above name
Smith                  Julia                  12        194      1922     St. John's, Widow
Squires                Kader*                 12        201      1922     Salvage, Bonavista Bay, Newfoundland
Smith                  William                12        203      1922     formerly of Hant's Harbor but now of St. John's
Small                  John                   12        249      1922     of Tizzard's Harbour
Stowe                  James                  12        302      1923     of St. John's, Newfoundland, Carpenter
Saunders               Thomas                 12        364      1923
Soper                  William                12        372      1923     Hants Harbor, fisherman
Stockwood              Samuel                 12        387      1923     (of John) Gull Island Bay de Verde Dist Nfld
Sweeney                Mary Anne              12        390      1923     Carbonear
Stentaford             Samuel S               12        391      1923     Heart's Content, Newfoundland
Sclater                Jessie                 12        401      1923     St. John's
Savage                 John                   12        402      1923     Logy Bay, Farmer
Squires                Patrick                12        424      1923     King's Bridge, St. John's East, Fisherman
Scott                  William                12        430      1923     Grand Falls, Civil Engineer
Scully                 William T              12        473      1923     St. John's, Physician
Smith                  Jane                   12        481      1923     Bishop's Cove
Smale                  William                12        494      1923     St. John's, Shoemaker
Shears                 James                  12        502      1923     Robinsons, Farmer
Spurrell               Clara M                12        509      1924     Badger's Quay
Squires                Elijah                 12        537      1924     Chamberlains
Sparks                 William                12        550      1924     Bay Roberts
Sullivan               Reginald               12        551      1924     Pouch Cove, St. John's East
Schaefer               Rudolph J              12        557      1924     New York
Simon                  Albert                 12        571      1924     Stephenville
Squires                Adelaide               12        573      1924     Topsail
Seymour                Jessie                 12        582      1924     Hr. Grace
Sheppard               Theophilus             12        598      1924     Catalina
Smallwood              Julia                  13          4      1924     St. John's
Sinnott                William                13         42      1924     St. John's
Soper                  Jonas                  13         56      1925     Grand Falls
Skiffington            John                   13         75      1925     St. John's, Fisherman
Spracklin              George James           13         85      1925     St. John's, Master Mariner
Summers                Patrick                13        117      1925     St. John's
Squires                Alfred                 13        130      1925     St. Philips, St. John's West, Farmer
Sinnott                Edward                 13        139      1925     Placentia
Scanlon                Elizabeth              13        176      1925     Hr. Grace
Sullivan               William                13        177      1925     Pouch Cove
Sellars                Jabez                  13        194      1925     Western Bay, Conception Bay North
Scanes                 John                   13        214      1925     St. John's
Sparkes                William                13        232      1925     St. John's
Seward                 Thomas                 13        238      1925     North River, Port de Grave District
Squires                Charles                13        295      1926     Manuels, Conception Bay
Shallow                William                13        298      1926     Halifax, Seaman
Sheppard               Thomas W               13        333      1926     Cupids, Fisherman
Spencer                Thomas E               13        344      1926     Fortune, Merchant
Smith                  Azariah                13        352      1926     Cupids
Schurig                Louise E               13        395      1926     St. John's
Scott                  William                13        409      1926     St. John's
Sparks                 Ambrose                13        414      1926     St. John's, Police Constable
Skinner                John                   13        417      1926     St. John's, Marble Worker
Savin                  William J              13        418      1926     St. John's
Small                  Samuel                 13        430      1926     Moretons Hr.
Simms                  George Martin          13        432      1926     Fogo, Fisherman
Smith                  L Mortimer             13        442      1926     Halifax, Merchant
Strong                 Ralph W                13        450      1926     Hr. Grace, Master Mariner
Summers                Patrick J              13        463      1926     St. John's
Smith                  Lavinia R              13        468      1926     Cupids
Slade                  Amelia                 13        498      1926     Loon Bay, Twillingate District
Shean                  Richard Mark           13        544      1927     Hr. Main, Parish Priest
Skeans                 William                13        546      1927     St. John's, Carpenter
Smith                  William Thomas         13        553      1927     Manuels, Conception Bay
Summers                Martha                 13        570      1927     St. John's
Stevens                James                  13        584      1927     St. John's
Short                  Samuel                 13        597      1927     Hants Hr., Merchant
Samson                 James                  14         14      1927     Flat Island, Bonavista Bay, Fisherman
Stickland              Selina                 14         90      1927     Channel
Stevenson              William                14        114      1927     St. John's
St. Croix              James                  14        150      1927     Drook, District of Placentia & St. Mary's Bay
Simms                  Julianna S             14        174      1928     St. John's
Symonds                Arthur James           14        186      1928     St. John's, Cabman
Sphire                 Mary                   14        191      1928     St. John's
Sutton                 Anne                   14        209      1928     St. John's
Sweetland              Amy                    14        222      1928     Bonavista
Slattery               Michael A              14        228      1928     St. John's, Accountant
Simpson                Robert                 14        262      1928     Carbonear
Skinner                Henry                  14        272      1928     St. John's, Cooper
Strickland             Philip                 14        273      1928     Lakes Brook
Smith                  John Ingram            14        382      1928     Bishops Cove
Saunders               William                14        390      1928     St. John's West, Storekeeper
Smale                  Sarah Ann              14        394      1928     St. John's
Strong                 Thomas                 14        398      1929     St. John's, Fisherman
Swann                  William (Rev)          14        418      1929     Cupids
Squibb                 James                  14        424      1929     Carbonear, Fisherman
Sparks                 Mary                   14        435      1929     St. John's
Staunton               Norah                  14        449      1929     St. John's
Sharpe                 William                14        462      1929     Bonavista, fisherman
Squires                John Alfred            14        484      1929     St. John's
Sullivan               Michael S              14        516      1929
Scandrett              Marion C               14        548      1929     100 Pleasant Street, St. John's (died in Wales in Dec of 1928)
Scott                  Walter                 14        555      1929     Upper Gullies, Hr. Main District
Stott                  David                  14        567      1929     St. John's, Superintendent of Posts and Telegraphs
Spurrell               John (of William)      15         28      1929     Badgers Quay in the District of Bonavista North
Sheehan                Johanna                15         35      1929
Sanderson              Sarah Jane             15         42      1929
Snelgrove              Martha                 15         47      1929
Stone                  Susan                  15         60      1929
Stevenson              Charles F              15         83      1930
Street                 Stephen                15        108      1930
Smith                  Peter                  15        116      1930
Saunders               Joseph                 15        133      1930
Skinner                James                  15        183      1930
Snow                   Susanna                15        231      1930
Snelgrove              Abram                  15        294      1930
Smith                  Richard Tilden         15        298      1930
Stapleton              Anna M                 15        339      1931
St. John               John J                 15        375      1931
Snook                  Robert                 15        391      1931
Sheppard               Simeon                 15        397      1931
Sayles                 Francis A              15        427      1931
Sexton                 Mary                   15        441      1931
Snow                   George Charles         15        457      1931
Story                  Elizabeth              15        478      1931
Smith                  Annie                  15        494      1931
Suley*                 John                   15        509      1931
St. John               Ellen                  15        549      1932
Smith                  Helen                  15        561      1932
Street                 Benjamin K             15        562      1932
Short                  Malcolm                15        583      1932
Sellars                Stephen                16          3      1932
Soper                  Martha                 16         31      1932
Sullivan               Selina L               16         51      1932
Squires                Susanna*               16         62      1932
Shea                   George                 16         63      1932
Snow                   James                  16         72      1932
Stentaford             Martha Asenath         16         89      1932
Stephens               William Henry          16         98      1932
Steer                  Caroline               16        102      1932
Sparkes                John                   16        118      1932
Saunders               William C              16        125      1932
Simmons                Lemuel H               16        141      1933
Steele                 Charles                16        161      1933
Squires                Benjamin R             16        211      1933
Spurrell               Moses                  16        238      1933
Smith                  Alexander S            16        240      1933
Smith                  John                   16        241      1933
Smyth                  Thomas Duncan          16        249      1933
Smith                  William R              16        258      1933
Skeanes                Robert                 16        282      1933
Serley                 Abraham                16        318      1933
Swansboraugh*          William                16        327      1933
Stroud                 John E                 16        332      1933
Squires                Azariah                16        361      1934
Salter                 William T H            16        391      1934
Sullivan               Mary Ann               16        391      1934
Sullivan               Joseph                 16        414      1934
Sutton                 Dules* M               16        419      1934
Sullivan               Edward                 16        424      1934
Somerton               Matthew                16        437      1934
Steele                 Thomas                 16        439      1934
Smith                  Frederick J J          16        444      1934
Starkey                Augusta M              16        477      1934
Stancombe              John                   16        486      1934
Stevens                Caroline               16        496      1934
Smith                  Abel                   16        503      1934
Shute                  John                   16        536      1935
Stonebridge            George H               16        541      1935
Simmons                Lemuel                 16        552      1935
Samways                Wm Marshall            16        556      1935
Snow                   Edward T               16        559      1935
Smith                  Joseph                 16        566      1935
Smith                  George A               16        569      1935
Smith                  John                   16        569      1935
Samson                 Anna                   16        575      1935
Samson                 William                16        576      1935
Saunders               John                   16        576      1935
Sharland               Albert B               16        587      1935
Saturley               Margaret               17         10      1935
Sumner                 Teresa Catherine       17         10      1935
Spearns                Martin                 17         33      1935
Smythe                 Patrick M              17         56      1935
Skelley                Patrick                17         67      1935
Squires                Albert                 17         99      1936
Sturgess               Emma E                 17        101      1936
Somerton               Frederick              17        114      1936
Spry                   Elizabeth A            17        118      1936
Stack                  Thomas                 17        118      1936
Simpson                George                 17        119      1936
St. John               Margaret               17        120      1936
Smallman               Frederick A*           17        126      1936
Sharp                  William S              17        137      1936
Shortis                Henry F                17        157      1936
Sheppard               Louisa                 17        169      1936
Short                  Samuel S               17        185      1936
Skanes                 John                   17        190      1936
Squires                Joseph                 17        194      1936
Stamp                  William                17        196      1936
Southcolt*             Mary Ellen             17        199      1936
Strong                 William Alan           17        216      1936
Sinnott                Edward F               17        241      1936
Somerton               Caroline               17        248      1936
Spurrell               Robert                 17        249      1936
Samson                 Arthur                 17        252      1937
Snow                   Jacob                  17        257      1937
Shortall               Bridget T*             17        260      1937
Sparrow                Robert                 17        265      1937
Smith                  Isabella B             17        268      1937
Sheffman               Solomon                17        283      1937
Shave                  Margaretta             17        319      1937
Smith                  John                   17        332      1937
Snow                   Isaac                  17        334      1937
Shortall               Anastatia              17        339      1937
Snow                   Jacob                  17        341      1937
Smith                  Mamie Blates*          17        342      1937
Sheppard               Levi                   17        346      1937
Seeley                 Catherine              17        407      1938
Stevenson              Ellen                  17        412      1938
Sterling               Rosetta E C            17        414      1938
Scanes                 Henry                  17        435      1938
Sparkes                David Garland          17        440      1938
Snow                   Elizabeth              17        450      1938
Snow                   Edmund                 17        488      1938
Snow                   John                   17        488      1938
Sall                   Irene Maria L          17        493      1938
Snow                   Edward                 17        499      1938
Snelgrove              Simeon W               17        507      1938
Somerton               Rueben                 17        510      1938
Smith                  Cora                   17        512      1938
Syme                   Elizabeth M            17        519      1938
Snow                   Edward of John         17        521      1938
Shears                 Josie                  17        528      1938
Strong                 James Moores           17        545      1939
Stamp                  Thomas                 17        562      1939
Scott                  Albert                 17        570      1939
Slade                  Edward                 17        572      1939
Smith                  Henry                  17        576      1939
Spence                 Mary                   17        579      1939
Sage                   William J              17        581      1939
Simmons                Ellen S                18         10      1939
Southcolt              John Thomas            18         11      1939
Stickland              Margaret               18         50      1939
Summers                Patrick                18        128      1940
Savoy                  George                 18        131      1940
Smith                  Arthur                 18        144      1940
Shears                 Stephen Warren         18        158      1940
Smith                  Amelia Westbrook       18        160      1940
Stanley                William                18        178      1941
Sinclair               George J               18        179      1941
Stancombe              Lydia                  18        180      1941
Smith                  Thomas B               18        183      1941
Serrick*               George                 18        186      1941
Snow                   Joshua                 18        192      1941
Squires                Rt Hon Sir Richard     18        194      1941
Skehone                James                  18        195      1941
Sullivan               Michael                18        197      1941
Sparrow                Ellen                  18        198      1941
Shaw                   Herbert                18        205      1941
Slattery               Ann                    18        222      1941
Stevenson              George E               18        256      1941
Sinnott                Nora                   18        261      1941
Smith                  James                  18        265      1941
Shaw                   Daniel                 18        269      1941
Skanes                 William                18        273      1941
Sceans                 Rebecca                18        276      1941
Shortall               Thomas Joseph          18        278      1941
Strapp                 Gerald Anthony         18        290      1941
Simms                  Thomas                 18        297      1941
Stamp                  Catherine              18        299      1941
Smallwood              Fanny                  18        302      1941
Seward                 Sophie                 18        307      1942
Stoyles                Jordan                 18        315      1942
Smith                  William Benjamin       18        330      1942
Spurrell               Thomas                 18        349      1942
Stone*                 Theresa                18        351      1942     Could be Slone?
Shave                  Edith                  18        359      1942
Smith                  Cyril                  18        370      1942
Scanlon                Abagail                18        383      1942
Seward                 James                  18        400      1942
Simms                  Mary Jane B            18        405      1942
Stamp                  Patrick H              18        406      1942
Symonds                Annie                  18        407      1942
Squires                Mahala Thuza*          18        419      1942     Could be Thirza?
Sheaves                Annie                  18        422      1942
Stanley                Zebedee*               18        446      1943
Salter                 Albert H               18        472      1943
Sparkes                Samuel                 18        476      1943
Scott                  George                 18        482      1943
Soper                  Thomas                 18        513      1943
Strong                 Elizabeth              18        539      1943
Stead                  Benjamin               18        553      1943
Strickland             Robert                 18        555      1943
Smith                  Cecil Vernon           18        556      1943
Spurrell               William                18        559      1943
Smith                  James                  18        568      1943
Southcolt              Mary Meager            18        569      1943
Smith                  Herbert Blatil*        18        573      1943
Sheete*                Robert Francis         18        573      1943     Could be Shute?
Small                  Joseph                 18        576      1943
Sellars                Emily                  18        582      1943
Samson                 Israel James           18        592      1944
Strickland             William                18        594      1944
Sheppard               James                  18        600      1944
Sheppard               Robert                 18        600      1944
Smith                  Michael Francis        18        601      1944
Sinnott                John J                 18        607      1944
Strong                 Ebenezer               18        610      1944
Samuelson              Alfred                 19          3      1944
Serviour               Isaac                  19         10      1944
Smith                  John Bishop            19         23      1944
Sinnott                James J                19         29      1944
Squires                Henry                  19         42      1944
Sparkes                William Robert         19         43      1944
Somerton               Henry                  19         48      1944
Stuckless              Joseph                 19         59      1944
Squires                George James           19         82      1944
Sheppard               Selina Jane            19         88      1944
Strong                 James                  19        117      1944
Steele                 Clark                  19        147      1944
Scott                  Catherine              19        149      1944
Smith                  Caleb                  19        150      1944
Scroggie               William D              19        185      1944
Sweeney                Francis                19        200      1945
Stick                  Joseph Paul            19        214      1945
Sullivan               Mary Ann               19        232      1945
Shirley                Clifford               19        238      1945
Summers                Georgina               19        244      1945
Sheppard               John Frederick         19        263      1945
Seward                 James                  19        278      1945
Sampson                Martin W               19        289      1945
Sparkes                Magdaline              19        306      1945
Snow                   William John           19        312      1945
Shave                  Chesley Norman         19        318      1945
Stoyles                William James          19        367      1945
Shortall               Patrick F              19        368      1945
Sullivan               John                   19        374      1945
Squires                Elizabeth              19        375      1945
Smith                  Leonard                19        376      1945
Shirley                James Allan            19        403      1946
Spurrell               Harriett               19        419      1946
Sweet                  Margaret               19        419      1946
Simpson                John Black             19        423      1946
Slattery               Mary M                 19        435      1946
Southcolt              Rebecca A              19        445      1946
Skeard                 Thomas                 19        500      1946
Snow                   Annie                  19        503      1946
Simmons                James                  19        507      1946
Stamp                  Thomas                 19        532      1946
Smith                  Henrietta              19        534      1946
Shears                 John R                 19        567      1946
Saint John             Emeline F J            19        575      1947
Spurrell               John                   19        609      1947
Seaward                Matthias               20          2      1947
Simms                  Henry V                20          6      1947
Saunders*              James                  20         31      1947     Could be Sundino?
Short                  William                20         32      1947
Smith                  Annie Maria            20         34      1947
Simms                  Jacob P                20         40      1947
Shallow                Augustus R             20         43      1947
Snow                   Abraham                20         56      1947
Strawbridge            Charles                20         61      1947
Spracklin              James                  20         63      1947
Spracklin              Louisa                 20         70      1947
Smart                  Michael                20         87      1947
Sexton                 Mark                   20         90      1947
Small                  Robert J               20         94      1947
Shea                   Mary                   20        100      1947
Shea                   James                  20        101      1947
Stephens               Dorothy V              20        101      1947
Stenhouse              Charles                20        113      1947
Stoyles                William                20        115      1947
Steele                 Herbert                20        123      1947
Squires                Henry Cook             20        131      1947
Stickland              Samuel                 20        135      1947
Steer                  Francis H              20        137      1947
Stearns                Isabella               20        147      1947
Seymour                Alice S                20        152      1947
Steele                 Sidney G               20        155      1947
Sharron                Joseph M               20        163      1947
Shaw                   William L              20        165      1947
Sera                   Marie Louise           20        167      1948
Sharpe                 Arthur John            20        169      1948
Spracklin              Alexander              20        170      1948
Shea                   Gertrude               20        202      1948
Snook                  Henry                  20        207      1948
Scott                  Katherine              20        209      1948
Shorter                Rev. Arthur            20        212      1948
Sparkes                Albert                 20        221      1948
Sansom                 Elizabeth              20        222      1948
Shea                   Cornelius              20        250      1948
Sullivan               Anastasia              20        272      1948
Stewart                Colin Gilbert          20        301      1948
Snow                   Ernest                 20        302      1948
Stantaford             George Leonard         20        315      1948
Smart                  Frank (Rev)            20        337      1948
Simms                  Robert H               20        356      1948
Scott                  Jacob                  20        362      1949
Stick                  Olive                  20        376      1949
Skinner                Elizabeth              20        386      1949
Stansell               John C C (RS)          20        440      1949
Strathie               Ronald                 20        449      1949
Sparkes                Isaac                  20        454      1949
Shea                   Margaret A             20        456      1949
Small                  John W                 20        471      1949
Smith                  Mahala L               20        473      1949
Shirran                William T              20        481      1949
Simmons                James E                20        488      1949
Snow                   John                   20        489      1949
Stevenson              Emma                   20        502      1949
Shears                 Guy R                  20        504      1949
Smith                  Barbara Grace          20        511      1949
Slade                  Ann                    20        517      1949
Smith                  Heber                  20        517      1949
Stott                  Olive                  20        523      1949
Spurrell               Edward David           20        533      1949
Stoodley               Henry                  20        547      1949
Scayle*                Lorna M B              20        550      1949     Could be Scaife?
Stevens                William H              20        556      1949
St. George             Thomas F               20        557      1949
Sullivan               William                20        561      1949
Sheehan                Alice                  20        574      1950
Savage                 John J                 20        587      1950
Sweetapple             William C              20        602      1950
Squires                Lydia Susan            20        608      1950
Sinnott                Hannah M               20        615      1950
Simms                  William G              20        624      1950
Sellars                George                 21          2      1950
Sellars                Isaac J                21          3      1950
Saunders               Philip Y               21         28      1950
Skinner                Margaret F             21         32      1950
Squires                Isaac                  21         39      1950
St. Croix              Peter                  21         73      1950
Squires                Emma J                 21         76      1950
Stanley                Anna                   21         99      1950
Snow                   Annie L                21        102      1950
Snook                  George                 21        148      1950
Snow                   John                   21        162      1950
Snow                   Jas. B                 21        163      1950
Starkes                Roland E               21        168      1951
Smith                  Charles L A            21        170      1951
Stone                  Henry                  21        184      1951
Snow                   Henry                  21        223      1951
Smith                  William R              21        229      1951
Sellars                Elsie M                21        230      1951
Shea                   James                  21        243      1951
Snow                   Jane                   21        247      1951
Snow                   Bridget                21        269      1951
Stone                  Augustus               21        288      1951
Smith                  Thomas                 21        325      1951
Sheppard               Henry W                21        343      1951
Sterling               Weston E               21        348      1951
Simmonds               Moses                  21        361      1951
Snow                   Frederisk W            21        368      1951
Stone                  Edward W               21        369      1951
Shirron                John S                 21        370      1951
Sullivan               Patrick F              21        387      1951
Starks                 Henry R L              21        391      1952
Seward                 Andrew                 21        405      1952
Solo                   Joseph                 21        406      1952
Swyers                 Walter                 21        425      1952
Somuton*               Martha                 21        439      1952
Sheppard               Mark                   21        441      1952
Sealeys                John                   21        448      1952
Sellars                Alexander              21        474      1952
Smith                  Mary C                 21        491      1952
Spry                   Lucy A                 21        532      1952
Saunders               John (of John)         21        533      1952
Snow                   John Charles           21        533      1952
Sheppard               John Joseph            21        549      1952
Sheppard               William M              21        585      1952
Severn                 Frank                  21        594      1952
Spencer                John Albert            21        597      1952
Simms                  Malcolm                21        617      1952
Soper                  Thomas                 21        635      1953
Sullivan               Mary J                 22          8      1953
Stafford               William J              22         23      1953
Stoodley               Samuel                 22         65      1953
Stonehurst             Annie V                22         66      1953
Stone                  William B              22         78      1953
Snow                   Abram                  22         82      1953
Squires                Andrew                 22         94      1953
Squires                Mary E                 22        110      1953
Sparkes                Allan T                22        145      1953
Snelgrove              Peter                  22        157      1953
Summers                John P                 22        178      1953
Shaw                   Elizabeth J            22        181      1953
Simmons                Deanna                 22        184      1953
Storey                 George Errington       22        222      1953
Smith                  Owen Vanbuskirk        22        240      1954
Smith                  Patrick J              22        261      1954
Skiffington            Edward                 22        293      1954
Scott                  Clarence F             22        308      1954
Scott                  Leslie                 22        325      1954
Smith                  John Valentine         22        342      1954
Snow                   Esther                 22        357      1954
Sutherly*              Robert John            22        360      1954
Sellars                Melina                 22        373      1954
Seviour                George Richard         22        380      1954
Swyers                 Frederick John         22        404      1954
Stansfield             Arthur Roland          22        413      1954
Sparkes                Reuben Mercer          22        421      1954
Sinnott                John J                 22        425      1954
Sampson                Frederick George       22        442      1954
Somerston              Richard J              22        468      1954
Shanahan               John                   22        490      1955
Street                 Robert                 22        491      1955
Sheppard               Robert C               22        499      1955
Stanford               Abraham                22        505      1955
Squires                William Richard        22        514      1955
Sharpe                 James                  22        518      1955
Squires                James B                22        545      1955
Swyer                  Ada                    22        581      1955
Scott                  Charles Benjamin       22        582      1955
Stamp                  John Francis           22        614      1955
Snow                   Edwin T                22        616      1955
Scott                  Dora* Edith            22        622      1955
Sharpe                 Henry                  22        639      1955
Stapleton              Amelia Elizabeth       22        662      1955
Seymour                Samuel John            22        663      1955
Shanahan               Ronald Patrick         22        711      1955
Somerton               Hannah                 22        712      1955
Small                  Azariah                22        736      1955
Stevens                Emma Jane              22        746      1955
Stokes*                Samuel George*         22        768      1955     Could be Genge?
Sullivan               Catherine              22        786      1956
Saunders               Robert                 22        798      1956
Spracklin              Mary C                 22        802      1956
Squires                Kenneth                23          6      1956
Stevenson              Jane McCalhis*         23         30      1956
Snow                   Robert J               23         32      1956
Spencer                John Henry             23         63      1956
Shortall               Ann                    23         82      1956
Stewart                Helen O'Neill          23         84      1956
Shayse*                Sarah Litford*         23         90      1956
Squires                William                23         95      1956
Seymour                Gordon Herbert         23         99      1956
Saunders               William Harold         23        119      1956
Smith                  Walter                 23        124      1956
Sexton                 Joseph                 23        148      1956
Spry                   Nina Elizabeth         23        153      1956
Snow                   William John           23        204      1956
Surpless*              John G                 23        219      1956
Saunders               George                 23        226      1956
Sellars                Agustus C              23        232      1956
Sheppard               A Vivian               23        241      1956
Sparkes                Annir Doris Grace      23        246      1956
Skinner                Florence May           23        269      1956
Sterling               Herbert William        23        283      1956
Shires                 Henrietta L            23        302      1957
Stamp                  Mary                   23        314      1957
Spracklin              Weston H               23        335      1957
Squires                Joseph                 23        352      1957
Shirley                Valma Grace            23        390      1957
Sheppard               William F              23        397      1957
Samson                 Solomon                23        418      1957
Soper                  Albert                 23        462      1957
Stuckless              Theophilus             23        486      1957
Strong                 Robert Russell         23        500      1957
Seymour                James                  23        503      1957
Seymour                Arthur                 23        531      1957
Skeard                 Philys                 23        535      1957
Stevens                Gordon James           23        543      1957
Snow                   Abram                  23        544      1957
Skirving               Peter Nesbit           23        549      1957
Snelgrove              Jessie                 23        573      1957
Shirley                Evelyn C               23        575      1957
Sparkes                Gertrude               23        590      1957
Simmonds               Charles E              23        595      1957
Smith                  Arthur                 23        622      1958
Spurvey                Matthew                23        623      1958
Snelgrove              Reuben                 23        627      1958
Snelgrove              Eli                    23        679      1958
Severn                 Florence               23        716      1958
Sinnott                Michael F              23        721      1958
Stein                  Cecil Millington       23        734      1958
Snow                   Andrew G               23        765      1958
Snow                   Charles E              23        803      1958
Scully                 Florence M             24         17      1958
Sacrey                 Arthur J               24         34      1958
Skiffington            Agustus                24         57      1958
Saunders               George W               24         88      1958
Scammell               Walter                 24         97      1958
Spry                   Ernest V               24        110      1958
Smith                  William                24        112      1958
Short                  William J              24        114      1958
Snow                   Arthur C               24        119      1958
Smith                  Mary A                 24        137      1959
Smith                  Ida May                24        144      1959
Small                  Paul                   24        196      1959
Stewart                Arthur H               24        199      1959
Stuckless              William T              24        210      1959
Scott                  Allister               24        243      1959
Stoodley               Allan M                24        268      1959
Sheppard               Levi                   24        269      1959
Smith                  Albert                 24        330      1959
Sheehan                Peter P                24        337      1959
Squires                Helena E               24        350      1959
Smith                  Robert R               24        359      1959
Seymour                George                 24        362      1959
Savage                 Michael                24        385      1959
Stanley                Charles                24        390      1959
Sparkes                Thomas W* G            24        401      1959
Smith                  Gertrude               24        430      1959
Stowe                  Martha Jane            24        435      1959
Starkes                Julia Jane             24        473      1959
Squires                Lemuel                 24        480      1959
Steele                 Archibald              24        508      1960
Smith                  Edward                 24        535      1960
Sellars                James E                24        554      1960
Summers                Catherine              24        561      1960
Stirling               Mina* Louise           24        582      1960
Saunders               Agnes                  24        583      1960
Scott                  Bertha                 24        618      1960
Spratt                 James                  24        626      1960
Sutton                 Thomas                 24        627      1960
Samuelson              Frederick P            24        641      1960
Stanford               William                24        643      1960
Smith                  Florence B             24        693      1960
Summers                Florence               24        694      1960
Sexton                 Herbert W              24        760      1960
Sheppard               Elizabeth              24        768      1960
Snow                   George F               24        770      1960
Snelgrove              Ernest B               24        801      1960
Snow                   Mary                   25         47      1960
Scott                  Thomas J               25         66      1960
Sweetapple             Stephen                25        100      1961
Snow                   Elijah E               25        134      1961
Sweetapple             Egbert D               25        164      1961
Spencer                Orestes                25        166      1961
Shea                   Louise                 25        173      1961
Skanes                 Charles L              25        215      1961
Single                 William                25        230      1961
Snow                   Elijah                 25        244      1961
Squires                Robert Holloway        25        263      1961
Skeffmon               Samuel B               25        266      1961
Searle                 Frederick J            25        311      1961
Seward                 James                  25        312      1961
Snelgrove              Overton                25        319      1961
Shears                 Bellman                25        330      1961
Shears                 James Allen            25        340      1961
Sheppard               Jon                    25        342      1961
Squires                Wm James               25        349      1961
Smith                  Ethel Lemessurier      25        355      1961
Smith                  Gerald Allan           25        363      1961
Snooks                 John Joseph            25        366      1961
Sheppard               Willoughly* Garfield   25        375      1961
Sullivan               William J              25        377      1961
Sellars                John Charles           25        399      1962
Shaw                   Bernard                25        403      1962
Smith                  James Cyril            25        423      1962
Squires                John                   25        445      1962
Shave                  Adelaide               25        477      1962
Sullivan               James                  25        494      1962
Sullivan               Michael                25        523      1962
Squires                Daisy                  25        534      1962
Shave                  Albert Donathorn       25        544      1962
Squires                Eli                    25        549      1962
Salter                 Eva Mabel              25        564      1962
Starkes                Eleazor Victor         25        571      1962
Transcription Complete - 1027 Entries
 

TRANSCRIBER'S NOTES

The information on these pages came from the "Newfoundland Wills Index" microfilm. Each entry
was hand written. I had particular trouble reading middle initials, for example the difference
between F and T. An asterisk indicates an entry that was difficult to read
and therefore the accuracy is suspect.

There are mistakes on these pages so look for typos. Do not treat the data presented here
as a primary source of information for your research. You must verify any information
you find here by referring to the original documents.

Page Contributed by Charles G. Strong (1999)

The Category Search Engines have been Discontinued
Due to Technical Problems
Please use the "Google Search" below,
pre-configured for the NGB Site

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Monday June 11, 2007 ADT)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (2001-2007)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]