Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills "L"
from LDS FHC Microfilm
1830 - 1962

None of these documents are in the possession of the NGB. This is a transcription only.

NOTE: HIGHLIGHTED SURNAMES ARE LINKS TO WILL TRANSCRIPTIONS

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

Please use the following to select the page you want to view

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Note: If the name you are seeking is not listed here, please check our other wills listings
Estate files - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1estate-files-idx.shtml
Misc. wills and deeds held at PANL - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1wills-a.shtml
Other misc. wills and deeds that are not a part of our online indexes - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1misc-oth-wills-idx.shtml
Newfoundland wills found in other countries - http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/1oc-wills-idx.shtml

Also, if you find a family member's will, you may contact the researcher through the contributor's page (Contributor's List)

 

 
Surname                Given Name(s)        Volume     Folio    Probate     Transcription
                                                      (Page)    (Year)          Notes
Landers                John                    1          3               Of St. John's(& Lisemore, Co. Waterford)
LeShano                Philip                  1        109      1831     Of Burnt Woods, Lower Island Cove, Conception Bay, Planter
Ledrow                 John                    1        240      1836     Of Cupids, Newfoundland, Planter
Legg                   James                   1        343      1840     Of Carbonear, Planter
Langly                 Richard                 1        438      1844     Of St. John's
Luther                 Thomas                  1        456      1844     Of Adams Cove
Lash                   John                    1        521      1847     St. John's, Merchant
Lawford                Charles                 1        536      1847     in the Northern District of Newfoundland, Planter, Change Islands, owner of and in all these premises situsted in Cushicks Cove
Lewis                  John (Sr)               2          7      1850     Of Holyrood, Conception Bay, Planter
Leary                  Thomas (Sr)             2         16      1851     Of Cubits (Cupids?)
Langley                Samuel                  2         17      1851     Of St. John's, Merchanr
Lyte                   Thomas Maximilian       2         46      1851     Of Twillingate
Little                 Eleanor                 2         90      1852     St. John's
Lovell                 Robert                  2         94      1852     Burin
Lahey                  Michael                 2        111      1852     St. John's, Planter
Ladd                   George                  2        175      1854     Carbonear, Master Mariner
Linegar                James                   2        218      1856     St. John's, fisherman
Lay                    Sarah                   2        304      1858     St. John's     
Long                   John                    2        305      1858     St. John's
Lockyer                William P G             2        310               Trinity
Linfield               Robert (Sr)             2        381      1860     Jenkins Cove, Twillingate
Legg                   John                    2        551      1864     Carbonear
Little                 John                    2        553      1864     St. John's, Barrister at law
Long                   James                   2        600      1866     St. John's, Shopkeeper
Linfield               Cornelius               3          5      1866     Twillingate
Lynch                  James                   3         21      1866     St. John's, Master Mariner
Leamon                 John                    3         23      1866     Brigus
Langley                Phoebe                  3         57               Bedford in the County of Halifax
Lash                   George                  3         73      1868     St. John's, Confectioner
Lampen                 James                   3         90      1868     Hr. Grace, Schoolmaster
Lockyer                James                   3        112      1869     Trinity, Storekeeper
Long                   Anastatia               3        132      1870     widow of James Long, St. John's
Lind                   Henry (Rev)             3        150      1870     Sandy Point, Missionary
Laffers                Philip J F              3        272      1872     Hr. Breton
Layman                 Mary                    3        380      1875     St. John's
Ludlow                 John                    3        401      1875     Fogo, Planter
Liscomb                Mary                    3        480      1876     St. John's
Lake                   James M                 3        543      1877     Fortune, Merchant
Loveless               Josiah                  3        545      1877     Seal Cove, Planter
Larkin                 Patrick                 3        547      1877     Broadcove, Bonavista Bay, Planter
Lawton                 Thomas                  4         48      1879     Broad Cove
Ledrew                 Henry                   4        184      1882     St. John's
Lawlor                 Thomas                  4        260      1883     St. John's, Farmer
Legrandais             Joseph                  4        305      1884     Bay St. George
LeMessurier            Peter P                 4        312      1884     St. John's, Accountant
Lash                   Jeffrey                 4        383      1885     St. John's, Merchant
Larkin                 Hugh                    4        470      1883     St. John's, Dealer
Lomond                 George                  5         38      1886     Grand Bay, Planter
Ludlow                 James                   5         49      1893
Leamon                 Robert                  5        102      1887     Brigus
Layton                 Charles                 5        148      1887     Hr. Grace, Master Mariner
Lewis                  William                 5        173      1888     St. John's
Lewis                  William                 5        173      1888     St. John's
Lewis                  William                 5        319      1888     St. John's, Pilot
Lodge                  Leonard                 5        417      1889
Lynch                  Ann                     5        418      1889
Larkin                 John                    5        494      1890     St. John's, Cooper
Leonard                Edward                  5        495      1890
Lamb                   Mary                    5        496      1890
Lanigan                Ellen                   5        496      1890
Lawler                 Thomas                  5        665      1892
Leonard                Catherine               5        668      1892
Liddy                  Elten                   5        672      1892
Lester                 John                    6         44      1893     St. John's, Farmer
Loveridge              Henry                   6         47      1893     Twillingate, Planter
Ludlow                 James Ludlow            6         49      1893     Fogo, Planter
Ledrew                 William J               6        144      1894     Kelligrews, Fisherman
Ledrew                 Isaac                   6        285      1896     Kelligrews
Little                 William                 6        288      1896     Bonavista, Fisherman
Lang                   William                 6        359      1897     Greenspond, Customs Collector
Ledingham              John                    6        360      1897     St. John's, Engineer
Lestrange              Peter                   6        433      1898     St. John's, Impounder
Leary                  Patrick                 6        525      1899     St. John's, Farmer
Lewis                  Elizabeth               6        526      1899     St. John's
Leary                  Edward                  6        527      1899     St. John's, Farmer
Luscombe               Elvina                  6        527      1899     St. John's
Lambert                William                 6        529      1899     St. John's, Fisherman
Langdon                Charlotte               7         39      1901     Torbay Road
Leseman                Henry S                 7        124      1902     St. John's
Lewis                  Robert                  7        322      1903
Ledrew                 Moses                   7        344      1903
Lewis                  David                   7        364      1904     Of Botwoodville, Merchant
Leseman                Bertha E                7        390      1904     Of St. John's, widow
Layman                 Ellen                   7        397      1904     Of Fogo, Spinster
Larkin                 Sarah                   7        415      1905     Of St. John's, widow
Langmead               William                 7        416      1905     Of Pouch Cove, Planter
Lash                   Marianne                7        437      1905     of St. John's, Newfoundland, widow
Lawler                 William                 7        458      1906     of Broad Cove Road, farmer
Lannigan               John                    7        462      1905     of St. John's, Master Cooper & wharfinger
Lemessurier            George H                7        469      1905     of St. John's, Post office accountant
Lescelleur             Joseph C                7        476      1905     of St. Heliers(?) Jersey(?) Merchant, and now residing at LaPoile
Lewis                  Sophia                  7        501      1905     widow of the late Robert Lewis of Bonne Bay District of St. Barbe, Newfoundland
Lakeman                Ann                     7        503      1905     of St. John's, widow of Wm. Lakeman
Lash                   William                 7        521      1905     of St. John's, Newfoundland, accountant
Lemessurier            Henry C                 7        529      1905     of St. John's, Newfoundland, Broker
Lauther                David                   7        561      1906     St. John's
Lynch                  Thomas E (Rev)          7        563      1906     of Kings Cove
Lawrence               Alexander               8         16      1906     St. John's, Newfoundland. General Merchant
Lucas                  John G                  8         22      1906     Bay Roberts
Lundrigan              Patrick                 8         25      1906     Witless Bay in the District of Ferryland
Leary                  John                    8         66      1906     St. John's Fisherman
Leonard                Mary                    8         69      1906     St. John's, Widow of the late John Leonard of St. John's, Ships carpenter
Lee                    Edward                  8         71      1906     River Head, St. Mary's, in the District of Placentia and St. Marys, Newfoundland, Planter
LecBerteau             Albert Lec (?)          8         78      1906     St. John's, Barrister at Law
Landers                Daniel                  8         90      1906     Harbor Grace, Newfoundland
Lash                   George                  8        198      1905     St. John's, Confectioner
Ledrew                 Abram                   8        241      1907     Kelligrews, Farmer
Lilly                  Frank D                 8        302      1907     St. John's, Barrister at law
Larner                 George                  8        323      1907     Bay de Nord, Hermitage Bay, telegraph repairer
Lucas                  Sarah                   8        430      1908     Trinity
Lanning                Francis                 8        573      1909     Venison Island
Lundrigan              Michael                 8        581      1909     St. John's, Planter
Lockyer                John                    9         67      1910     Isle Valen, Placentia Bay
Lockyer                George                  9         73      1910     Trinity
Leamon                 Mary                    9        112      1910     Brigus
Lind                   Ernest A                9        134      1910     Little Bay
Ledrew                 Hannah                  9        159      1910     "Fogo??, Notre Dame Bay"
Lindberg               Rosa                    9        180      1910     St. John's
Louis                  Peter                   9        258      1911     Lower Island Cove
Loughlin               Thomas                  9        434      1912     Bay Bulls, Ferryland District
Locke                  Henry                   9        466      1912     St. John's
Lilly                  Rosa                    9        516      1912     Trinity
Luther                 William                 9        535      1912     Carbonear
Luther                 Stephen                10         95      1913     Valley Road, Carbonear, Farmer
Legrow                 Moses                  10        125      1913     Broad Cove (North) in the District of Verde
Lawlor (Lalor)         John                   10        161      1914     Broad Cove, Renews
Lear                   Samuel                 10        306      1915     Middle Bight, South Shore, Conception Bay, Fisherman and Farmer
Legrow                 Virtue                 10        319      1915     Bauline, St. John's East
Ledrew                 Benjamin               10        326      1915     Cupids, Planter
Long                   Thomas                 10        354      1915     St. John's
Lawrence               Mary Ann               10        358      1916     Bay L'Argent, Fortune Bay
Legrow                 Mary Ann               10        361      1916     Broad Cove
Lockyer                John                   10        381      1916     Bay de Verde, Farmer
Lester                 James                  10        383      1916     St. John's
Lawlor                 Thomas J               10        388      1916     St. John's, Farmer
Ledrew                 Nathaniel              10        393      1916     Cupids, Fisherman
Late                   James                  10        427      1916     Lewisporte
Lewis                  Thomas                 10        431      1916     of Holyrood, Conception Bay, Newfoundland, Planter and Farmer
Loyte                  Annie                  10        449      1916     Harts Cove, Twillingate District
Lockyer                Thomas W               10        485      1917     Burin, Merchant
Lockyer                John                   10        503      1917     Bonavista
Locke                  John                   10        508      1917     Little Bay Islands
Lewis                  Philip                 10        516      1917     Holyrood, Farmer
Loder                  John                   10        551      1917     Snooks Hr., Fisherman
Lannon                 William                11         28      1917     Of Bell Isle, Conception Bay
Lewis                  Gordon C               11         31      1917     Royal NF Reg. 2309
Lockyer                John B                 11         39      1917     Of Trinity (Trinity Bay)
Ledingham              James A                11         69      1918     Of St. John's
LeRiche                James H                11         72      1918     Of Channel, Port aux Basques
Lee                    George                 11        129      1918     Of Petty Harbor
Loughnan               Elizabeth A            11        133      1918     Of Bayswater, City of London (England)
Luffman                Henry G                11        140      1918     Of Bell Island, Wabana Mines, Conception Bay
Ledrew                 John F                 11        229      1918     Of Change Islands
Laird                  Helen J                11        247      1918     Of St. John's?
Lewis                  John                   11        264      1918     Royal NF Reg. 2746
Lane                   Gideon                 11        281      1919     James Town, Bonavista Bay
Lilly                  George R               11        296      1919     Of St. John's
Lannigan               Sarah                  11        304      1919     Of st. John's
Lee                    John                   11        322      1919     Round Harbor, Fortune Bay
Lockyer                Matilda Pelley         11        372      1919     Trinity (Trinity Bay)
Ledrew                 Ann Maria              11        433      1920     Of Cupids
Lannigan               Johanna                11        438      1920     Of St. John's
Lewis                  James                  11        446      1920     Of New-town,Holyrood, Conception Bay
Legrow                 Frederick              11        468      1920     Of Broad Cove, Bay de Verde
Learning               Edward                 11        518      1920     Of Cartwright, Sandwich Bay, Labrador
Learie                 Fannie                 11        529      1920     Of St. John's
Lethbridge             James                  11        566      1921     Brooklyn, Bonavista Bay, Planter
Layman                 Richard                12         76      1921     of St. John's
Linfield               Frederick              12         80      1921     of Twillingate, ShopKeeper
Lewis                  Mary                   12        153      1922     of Holyrood Electoral District of Harbor Main, Newfoundland, Widow
Luidi                  Philip                 12        212      1922     Little River (Codroy Valley) - the name is spelled Luidi in the will but the actual spelling used now is Luedee
Loader                 Amelia                 12        247      1922     Summerside, Bay of Islands
Lewis                  John                   12        253      1922     of Holyrood, Electoral District of Harboe Main, Newfoundland, Fisherman
Lyon                   Edwin B                12        413      1923     St. John's, Photographer
Lehr                   Andrew B               12        427      1923     St. John's, Dentist
Leo                    Elizabeth              12        443      1923     St. John's
Lawrence               Thomas H               12        540      1924     St. John's, Wheelwright
Larkin                 Bridget                12        547      1924     Torbay South
Lockyer                James D                12        588      1924     St. John's, Merchant
Locke                  Jesse                  13          2      1924     St. John's, Carpenter
Lowry                  James (Sr)             13         52      1925     Horse Cove, Hr. Main District
Lang                   William                13         53      1925     Greenspond
Lockyer                William J              13         61      1925     Trinity
Lewis                  Frederick              13         94      1925     St. John's, Pilot
Lester                 John                   13         95      1925     Mount Pearl, St. John's West District, Farmer
Lynch                  Thomas                 13        119      1925     St. John's
Leary                  Peter                  13        148      1925     Torbay Road, St. John's East, Farmer
Lester                 Mary                   13        175      1925     Mount Pearl, St. John's West
Lemoine                Ernest                 13        211      1925     Grand Falls, Electrician
Larkin                 Thomas                 13        297      1926     Southern Pond Road, Torbay, St. John's East District, Farmer
LeSelleur              Joseph C               13        301      1926     80 Ridgmount Gardens, London in the County of Middlesex
Little                 Joseph                 13        391      1926     Bonavista, Fisherman
Lee                    Michael                13        471      1926     Riverhead, St. Marys Bay
Long                   Bridget                13        521      1927     Topsail Road, St. John's
Lehr                   Margaret               13        569      1927     St. John's East
Loveridge              James                  14        136      1927     Pouch Cove
Lopes                  Charles                14        169      1927     Monroe, Smith's Sound
Ledstone               John                   14        263      1928     Salmon Cove, Port de Grave district
Lucas                  James                  14        381      1928     St. John's, Cooper
Lovell                 Fritz* E               14        391      1928     Coaticook, in the District of St. Francis and Province of Quebec, Lumber dealer
Little                 William                14        427      1929     Westmount, Lumberman
Langdon                Job                    14        478      1929     Channel
Leshana                William                14        481      1929     St. John's, Carpenter
Lima                   Walter                 14        575      1929     London
Lawrence               Mary Ann P             14        595      1929     Isle of Wright
Louis                  Louisa                 14        599      1929     Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde
Lawson                 Susannah               15         95      1930
Lambe                  Patrick                15        131      1930
Legrow                 Jabez                  15        186      1930
Loughlin               Edward                 15        209      1930
Lampen                 William                15        278      1930
Lambert                George                 15        322      1930
Lyon                   John Albert Bowes      15        327      1930
Lemessurier            Henry L                15        434      1931
Linegar                Michael                15        442      1931
Learning               Albert                 15        530      1931
Lockyer                William                15        564      1932
Lovell                 Stephen                15        573      1932
Little                 Mary                   15        589      1932
Lane                   Thomas                 16         54      1932
Legrow                 Thomas B               16        147      1933
Lundrigan              Anthony                16        251      1933
Ledrew                 Lemuel                 16        296      1933
Loader                 Jeremiah               16        304      1933
Lemessurier            Alexander Brown        16        355      1934
Langmead               Levi                   16        404      1934
Lemee                  Michael                16        425      1934
Leonard                Gerome                 16        521      1935
Ledrew                 Mary Grace             16        528      1935
Lilly                  Llewellyn              17          4      1935
Lunergan               Anastatia              17          6      1935
Lindley                Ernest Robert          17         74      1935
Leahey                 James A                17        193      1936
Lockyer                Monica Mary            17        198      1936
Lambert                William                17        250      1936
Lindsay                Archibald              17        287      1937
Lake                   Philip E               17        304      1937
Legge                  Richard                17        340      1937
Luffman                Jessie Amelia          17        343      1937
Long                   Harriet Walton         17        347      1937
Lawlor                 Edward                 17        354      1937
Levsconte              Charles G              17        371      1937
Lowe                   George                 17        411      1938
Lilly                  Harriet                17        448      1938
Lake                   Philip G               17        453      1938
Lake                   Elizabeth B            17        470      1938
Ledrew                 Ebenezer               17        478      1938
Lanagan                Thomas                 17        537      1939
Layman                 Irene Mary             17        546      1939
Luby                   Frances                17        547      1939
Lannon                 James                  17        548      1939
Lang                   Agnes                  17        584      1939
Lear                   Ann                    18          3      1939
Long                   William John           18          5      1939
Ledrew                 William Richard        18         37      1939
Linegar                Catherine              18         41      1939
Leamon                 John                   18         46      1939
Lemaine                John C                 18         61      1939
Learning               Albert Joseph          18         98      1940
Lamb                   John T*                18        111      1940     Middle initial Y?
Legge                  Richard                18        118      1940
Lemessurier            Archibald              18        161      1940
Lewis                  Joseph                 18        163      1940
Long                   Elizabeth              18        168      1940
Lannon                 William                18        170      1940
Ledrew                 Stanley                18        188      1941
Lynch                  Patrick                18        244      1941
Lynch                  Patrick                18        246      1941
Lynch                  Ellen                  18        252      1941
Lodge                  Samuel                 18        278      1941
Lawlor                 Mary Ann               18        285      1941
Legge                  Jacob                  18        301      1941
Lodge                  Thomas L*              18        321      1941
Lynch                  John Burton            18        331      1942
Larkin                 Thomas Joseph          18        333      1942
Lilly                  Abram                  18        342      1941
Lewis                  Elias                  18        360      1942
Legrow                 Gilbert                18        364      1942
Linfield               Robert                 18        374      1942
Lee                    John                   18        380      1942
Lahey                  Margaret               18        412      1942
Lewis                  Ethel Bloomfield       18        508      1943
Lemessurier            George William         18        544      1943
Lumsden                Thomas                 18        547      1943
Lafosse                John                   18        572      1943
Larkin                 Annie                  18        590      1944
Lacey                  Eliza                  18        592      1944
Lilly                  Catherine              19         45      1944
Lawrence               Samuel Stephen         19         81      1944
Lidestone              Arthur M D             19        187      1944
Lecour                 Theophilus             19        190      1945
Legrow                 Peter L                19        192      1945
Long                   Joseph James           19        220      1945
Lillington             Morgan                 19        260      1945
Legge                  John Alexander         19        285      1945
Long                   Josephine              19        318      1945
Lockyer                Julia                  19        323      1945
Lodge                  Ezra                   19        341      1945     See Folio 198 Vol 12 acts book
Lawrence               John Withers           19        368      1945
Lake                   Michael                19        379      1945
Lockyer                William H              19        382      1945
Levalliant             Sarah Jane             19        394      1945
Long                   Joseph E               19        413      1946
Long                   Mary Flora             19        430      1946
Lea*                   Carterette*            19        440      1946
Ledwell                Patrick                19        546      1946
Lawlor                 Richard                19        557      1946
Lawlor                 Thomas                 20         33      1947
Linfield               Frank P                20         58      1947
Leamon                 Maude C                20         66      1947
Lewis                  William James          20         80      1947
Larkin                 Augustus               20         89      1947
Lewis                  Lucrutia               20        117      1947
La Riche               Sarah Jane             20        149      1947
Lundrigan              James                  20        156      1947
Legge                  Richard L              20        186      1948
Lynch                  Ambrose                20        220      1948
Lee                    Francis                20        287      1948
Lewis                  George G S             20        457      1949
Learnings              Alfonzo                20        468      1949
Layte                  John                   20        483      1949
Langdon                Adolph M               20        525      1949
Lloyd                  Frederick C            20        525      1949
Loveridge              Arthur                 20        525      1949
Legge                  William J              21         10      1950
Lloyd                  Arthur E               21         28      1950
Laracy                 Annie                  21         36      1950
Leaf                   Julia A                21         37      1950     Could be Leah?
Laxon                  Arthur F A             21         48      1950     Could be Ladon?
Levitz                 Simon                  21         65      1950
Lomond                 Isaac                  21        108      1950
Lovell                 Joseph Abel            21        151      1950
Lynch                  Thomas J               21        174      1915
Lindsay                Eugene                 21        209      1951
Loveridge              Andrew S               21        211      1951
Lewis                  Frank J                21        235      1951
Lawrence               William H              21        253      1951
Ledrew                 Benjamin               21        360      1951
Linfield               Edward J               21        395      1952
Locke                  Charles                21        423      1952
Leshane                James B                21        446      1952
Lane                   Obediah                21        484      1952
Lehr                   Harry                  21        522      1952
Locke                  Manuel                 21        537      1952
Lester                 Augustus               21        543      1952
Long                   Rupert                 21        548      1952
Lester                 Mary E E               21        580      1952
Lambwood*              William E              21        581      1952     Could be Lamswood?
Leonard                A John                 21        605      1952
Lacey                  William                21        610      1952
Lee                    Tom                    22         12      1953
La Riche               Elizabeth              22         33      1953
Layman                 Stanley                22         74      1953
Long                   Joseph T               22        121      1953
Ledrew                 William                22        145      1953
Locke                  James                  22        163      1953
Lahey                  Edward Joseph          22        244      1954
Lynch                  Mary                   22        289      1954
Lindbergh              Annie                  22        302      1954
Lemessurier            Francis Ernest         22        311      1954
Ledrew                 Stanley                22        312      1954
Ledingham              Elizabeth Vans         22        322      1954
Lunergan               Johana                 22        341      1954
Locke                  Willis                 22        366      1954
Leslie                 Harold                 22        367      1954
Lindberg               John                   22        372      1954
Lee                    Alfred Gustav          22        377      1954
Langmead               Edward                 22        405      1954
Legge                  Gilbert James          22        434      1954
Lench                  J Rogerson             22        486      1955
Laing                  Ernest                 22        511      1955
Lester                 Rupert                 22        519      1955
Layte                  Albert William         22        539      1955
Ledrew                 Elizabeth Sarah        22        635      1955
Legrow                 Walter                 22        650      1955
Lake                   Harry                  22        654      1955
Livingstone            William Allister       22        670      1955
Ledrew                 Chesley                22        706      1955
Lake                   William Thomas         22        707      1955
Lester                 Frederick              22        718      1955
Lundrigan              Archibald              22        774      1955
Lind                   Harry Marshall         23          5      1956
Lewis                  Herbert                23         11      1956
Laurence               William H              23         21      1956
Ludlow                 Emma                   23        109      1956
Lee                    Thomas                 23        139      1956
Lawlor                 Thomas                 23        171      1956
Locke                  Mary                   23        217      1956
Ledrew                 Frank                  23        270      1956
Lodge                  Helen                  23        277      1956
Ledrew                 Philip                 23        310      1957
Lester                 Gordon                 23        319      1957
Lynch                  Francis John           23        357      1957
Lacour                 John                   23        432      1957
Lynch                  Monica                 23        457      1957
Lewis                  Hezekiah               23        460      1957
Lowe                   William                23        466      1957
Lawlor                 John Gabriel           23        540      1957
Long                   Wallace                23        545      1957
Ledrew                 George Robert          23        584      1957
Lethbridge             Simon P                23        672      1958
Lane                   Sophia                 24         36      1958
Leitch                 William J              24         63      1958
Little                 Joseph of Samuel       24         73      1958
Leselleur              Thomas                 24         91      1958
Ledrew                 Harry                  24        108      1958
Lundrigan              Edith M                24        124      1958
Lester                 Elizabeth May          24        222      1959
Ludlow                 Elijah                 24        226      1959
Legge                  Catherine              24        247      1959
Lovell                 Esau                   24        328      1959
Legrow                 Simeon                 24        382      1959
Lafosse                Amy                    24        383      1959
Lilly                  Eben T                 24        424      1959
Ledrew                 Tobias                 24        526      1960
Lewis                  Robert                 24        546      1960
Lacey                  Alexander F            24        547      1960
Ludlow                 Kenneth J              24        558      1960
Ludlow                 Susannah               24        674      1960
Ledrew                 Solomon                24        675      1960
Lever                  Elizabeth              24        704      1960
Lind                   Fannie                 24        752      1960
Lacey                  John                   24        761      1960
Langdon                Christina              25        151      1961
Lawrence               Carrie C               25        166      1961
Langer                 Elisa                  25        183      1961
Leonard                Ellen                  25        258      1961
Laracy                 Thomas                 25        309      1961
Lemessurier            Ethel Smith            25        355      1961
Lilly                  Hugh R                 25        422      1962
Lake                   George A               25        427      1962
Leonard                Daniel                 25        473      1962
Lidstone               Ernest                 25        497      1962
Lush                   Ernest Peter           25        576      1962
Long                   Arthur Hayward         25        600      1962
Transcription Complete - 428 Entries
 

TRANSCRIBER'S NOTES

The information on these pages came from the "Newfoundland Wills Index" microfilm. Each entry
was hand written. I had particular trouble reading middle initials, for example the difference
between F and T. An asterisk indicates an entry that was difficult to read
and therefore the accuracy is suspect.

There are mistakes on these pages so look for typos. Do not treat the data presented here
as a primary source of information for your research. You must verify any information
you find here by referring to the original documents.

Page Transcribed by Charles G. Strong (1999)

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Saturday October 05, 2013)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]