Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"W"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
W
Wadden Anna saleslady A S Wadden bds 98 George W
Wadden Annie D clerk P F Collins bds 28 Buchanan
Wadden Augustus S fruit and confecty 364a Water and 128 New Gower, bds 98 George W
Wadden Ernest printer Bowden & Co h 131 Gower
Wadden Francis laborer h 51 Power
Wadden Frederick B baker h 212 New Gower
Wadden Fred J baker and confectionery 32 Water W, bds 98 George W
Wadden Gertrude saleslady A S Wadden bds 98 George W
Wadden J emp Monroe & Co  
Wadden James cooper Bowring Bros bds 28 Buchanan
Wadden John shoemaker h 207 New Gower
Wadden Joseph shoemaker 414 Water, h do
Wadden Lilla saleslady A S Wadden bds 98 George W
Wadden Lucy wid John h 28 Buchanan
Wadden Michael F prop Central Pharmacy h 151 Prescott
Wadden Michael J shoemaker h 166 Water
Wadden Nicholas emp F McNamara bds 166 Water
Wadden Patrick cooper h 99 Pleasant
Wadden Patrick J stone cutter bds 51 Power
Wadden Patrick J shoemaker 98 George W, h do
Wadden Ronald emp T J Edens bds 166 Water
Waddleton George sailor h 18 Pope Lane
Waddleton John laborer A Goodridge & Sons h 24 John
Waddleton Miss Lillian grocer 7 Waldegrave, h 24 John
Waddleton Mary wid George h 24 Balsam
Waddleton Minnie clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 24 John
Wade P conductor R N F Co  
Wah King Laundry     124 New Gower, h do
Wakeham Edward checker Bowring Bros h 10a Finn's Lane
Wakeham James laborer h 44 Casey
Wakeham Matthew laborer bds 44 Casey
Wakeham Richard laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds 44 Casey
Wakeham Capt Robert W   h 22 York
Wakeham Thomas laborer G M Barr h 64 1/2 Flower Hill
Walker Arthur B mgr, The Home Specialty Co 27 Charlton, h do
Walker Angus mason h 28 Coronation
Walkins Beatrice milliner J M Devine bds 8 Bannerman
Walkins Bride tailoress W P Shortall bds 8 Bannerman
Walkins Ellen wid James h 8 Bannerman
Walkins Hannah wid Martin h 22 Hayward Ave
Walkins Margaret school teacher bds 22 Hayward Ave
Walkins Patrick J checker Furness Withy Co bds 8 Bannerman
Wall Agnes emp Royal Stores bds 32 1/2 Barter's Hill
Wall Catherine wid Patrick h Central
Wall Daniel printer Daily News bds 8 Balsam
Wall Johanna wid William h 1 Murphy's Sq
Wall John emp Thos Wall bds 42 Pleasant
Wall John cooper McGrath's Cooperage h 42 Pleasant
Wall John J emp M W Myrick bds 87 Military Rd
Wall Miss Kate   h 135 Gower
Wall Leo emp Royal Stores  
Wall Leo printer Daily News bds 8 Balsam
Wall M emp Mach dept R N F Co  
Wall Mary wid Robert h 42 Pleasant
Wall Peter emp Sudbury Mfg Co h 277 Water W
Wall Philip emp Imp Tob Co bds 17 Balsam
Wall Philip   bds 226 New Gower
Wall Philip wheelwright bds 8 George E
Wall Philip butcher h 15 Barnes Rd
Wall Thomas Importer of and Dealer in Wines and Liquors 410 Water, h 119a Pleasant
Wall Thomas tinsmith G M Barr h 247 Water W
Wall William boilermaker R N F Co bds 8 Balsam
Wallace J W teller Bank of Montreal bds Bank Chambers
Wallace James master cooper Job Bros & Co h 11 Livingstone
Wallace Patrick E shoemaker 312 Water, h 220 Gower
Wallace Thomas wharfinger Job Bros & Co bds 11 Livingstone
Wallis Aldridge A masseur and surgical dresser h 51 Cochrane
Walsh Miss Agnes   h 207 New Gower
Walsh Agnes M saleslady Marshall Bros bds 102 Military Rd
Walsh Alice wid Patrick h Waterford Bridge Rd
Walsh Andrew watchman Bowring Bros h 9 Goodview
Walsh Ann wid Michael bds 43 Long's Hill
Walsh Annie wid John, grocer 3 Quidi Vidi Rd, h do
Walsh Annie emp Imp Tob Co bds 18 Tank Lane
Walsh Miss Annie   bds 127 Gower
Walsh Anthony plumber h 29 Goodview
Walsh Bartholomew laborer h Waterford Bridge Rd
Walsh Bernard emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Walsh Bridget wid John h 202 Water W
Walsh Bridget wid William h 27 Princes
Walsh Catherine wid Michael h 47 Mullock
Walsh Catherine wid Patrick h 407r South Side Rd
Walsh Catherine wid Thomas h 39 Wickford
Walsh Catherine wid William h 40 King's Rd
Walsh Edward emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Walsh Edward longshoreman h 237 New Gower
Walsh Edward usher Nickel Theatre  
Walsh Edward farmer h Waterford Bridge Rd
Walsh Edward printer Evening Herald bds 22 Barnes Rd
Walsh Edward emp W F Coaker bds 10 York
Walsh Ellie emp J F Wiseman bds 3 Cabot
Walsh Fanny emp T McMurdo bds 47 Mullock
Walsh Francis fireman Fever Hospital h Collier's Lane
Walsh Francis laborer h 39 Flower Hill
Walsh Frank emp A Michael bds 407r South Side Rd
Walsh Frank coachman bds 40 King's Rd
Walsh George emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 10 York
Walsh George emp Queen's Theatre  
Walsh George emp C F Lester bds 64 Cabot
Walsh George emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 235 New Gower
Walsh Hannah wid Nicholas h 102 Military Rd
Walsh Isabel saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 220 New Gower
Walsh J driver R N F Co bds 10 Pennywell Rd
Walsh James emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds Barter's Hill
Walsh James farm-laborer Chas H Thompson h Cockpit Rd
Walsh James cooper Franklin & Co h 7 Stephen
Walsh James laborer h 20 Princes
Walsh James watchman h 20 York
Walsh James teamster R N F Co h 6 Hutchings
Walsh James fireman h 72 Hamilton
Walsh James laborer bds 407r South Side Rd
Walsh James barber bds 220 New Gower
Walsh James painter P Hanley h Collier's Lane
Walsh James emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds 61 Lime
Walsh James P plumber 5 Buchanan, h Water W
Walsh Jane wid William bds 120 Bond
Walsh John laborer Harvey & Co h 26 Stephen
Walsh John emp W H Hynes bds Torbay Rd
Walsh John emp T McMurdo & Co bds 63 Cochrane
Walsh John emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 122 Pleasant
Walsh John watchman H M Penitentiary h 48 1/2 Signal Hill Rd
Walsh John cook h 73 Long's Hill
Walsh John emp P J Shea bds Henry
Walsh John coachman M J Winter bds 54 Field
Walsh John emp Bowring Bros  
Walsh John emp City Works h Mundy Pond Rd
Walsh John, Jr longshoreman bds 202 Water W
Walsh John seaman bds 10 Codner's Lane
Walsh John laborer h 3 Cabot
Walsh John M acct Marshall Bros h 64 Gower
Walsh Joseph laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds Salvation Army Hotel
Walsh Katie dressmaker Mrs A Mitchell bds 22 Barnes Rd
Walsh L clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Walsh Laurence teamster C F Bennett & Co h 51 Lime
Walsh Leo emp Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 18 Pope Lane
Walsh Miss Lucy   bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Walsh Margaret wid James h 9 James
Walsh Margaret wid Patrick bds 1 Deady's Lane
Walsh Margaret wid Walter h 37 Cook
Walsh Margaret bookkeeper R G Ash & Co bds 102 Military Rd
Walsh Martin teamster Royal Stores Ltd bds 64 Cabot
Walsh Mary wid Hugh h 54 Bannerman
Walsh Mary wid John h 22 Barnes Rd
Walsh Mary wid Michael h 24 Henry
Walsh Mary nurse Consumption Hospital bds Signal Hill
Walsh May emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 24 Scott
Walsh Michael laborer h 10 Brine
Walsh Michael laborer bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Walsh Michael M of Kieley & Walsh h 17 Parade
Walsh Michael trackman Street Ry h 66 Cookstown Rd
Walsh Michael tailor T J Aylward bds 47 Mullock
Walsh Michael temperance drinks 186-188 Duckworth, h do
Walsh Michael emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds 338 Water W
Walsh Michael fisherman h 60 Livingstone
Walsh Michael, Jr laborer Monroe & Co bds 10 Convent Lane
Walsh Michael, Sr laborer Monroe & Co h 10 Convent Lane
Walsh Michael fisherman h 43 LeMarchant Rd
Walsh Michael coachman bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Walsh Michael mariner h 147 Gower
Walsh Michael emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 18 Pope Lane
Walsh Michael fisherman h 12 Spencer
Walsh Michael emp S S Florizel h 407r South Side Rd
Walsh Michael A tinsmith h 65 Cabot
Walsh Minnie school teacher bds 180 Gower
Walsh Nicholas emp Bowring Bros h 318 Duckworth
Walsh Nora emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 2a Brazil's Sq
Walsh Patrick fisherman bds 57 Colonial
Walsh Patrick laborer h 41 Princes
Walsh Patrick steward bds 39 Wickford
Walsh Patrick longshoreman h 7 Queen
Walsh Patrick laborer h 64 Cabot
Walsh Patrick culler Baine Johnston & Co bds 21 Burke's Sq
Walsh Patrick longshoreman h 8 Barron
Walsh Patrick clerk Jas Baird Ltd h 23 Young
Walsh Patrick sailor bds 18 Pope Lane
Walsh Patrick emp Bowring Bros bds 407r South Side Rd
Walsh Patrick emp Bowring Bros bds Mundy Pond Rd
Walsh Patrick prop Springdale Hotel h 16 Water W
Walsh Patrick A Custom House officer h 47 Bannerman
Walsh Patrick J foreman Royal Gazette h 180 Gower
Walsh Patrick J foreman White Shoe Store bds 47 Bannerman
Walsh Patrick J locker Customs Dept h 45 Springdale
Walsh Peter temperance drinks 108 Duckworth, h do
Walsh Peter, Sr emp Bennett Brew Co h 355 Water W
Walsh Peter, Jr emp Bennett Brew Co bds 355 Water W
Walsh Philip laborer h 26 Joy Place
Walsh Philip contractor bds 20 Buchanan
Walsh R emp Evening Herald bds 42 Mullock
Walsh Richard   h 160 Duckworth
Walsh Richard cooper W Milley h 81 1/2 Pleasant
Walsh Richard farmer h Portugal Cove Rd
Walsh Robert keeper Gen Post Office h 9 Colonial
Walsh Robert watchman bds 338 Water W
Walsh Rose clerk Steer Bros bds 220 New Gower
Walsh S rd master R N F Co  
Walsh Stan of Monroe & Co h 63 Cochrane
Walsh Stanley emp J H Farrell bds Carter's Hill
Walsh Stanley emp Bennett Brew Co bds 30 1/2 Bannerman
Walsh Thomas emp Round House R N F Co  
Walsh Thomas emp C F Lester bds 72 Hamilton
Walsh Thomas emp City Works bds 27 Princes
Walsh Thomas painter bds 102 Military Rd
Walsh Thomas grocer 18 Water W, h Waterford Place
Walsh Thomas emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Walsh Thomas emp John J Sage bds 5 York
Walsh Thomas watchman R N F Co h 78 Patrick
Walsh Thomas shoemaker Parker & Monroe h 220 New Gower
Walsh Thomas J of Parker & Monroe bds 122 Pleasant
Walsh Thomas J cooper Bowring Bros h 21 Parade
Walsh Thomas S mgr Parker & Monroe bds 220 New Gower
Walsh William ship fireman h 32 Barter's Hill
Walsh William painter bds 188 Duckworth
Walsh William teamster Harvey's Tub Factory h 27 Quidi Vidi Rd
Walsh William laborer h 42 Mullock
Walsh William clerk Mrs J C Strang h 57 Colonial
Walsh William emp Queen's Theatre  
Walsh William emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 13 James
Walsh William clerk R G Rendell & Co bds 51 Lime
Walsh William, Sr emp St John's Gas Co h 80 Hamilton
Walsh William, Jr emp St John's Gas Co h 80 Hamilton
Walsh William J painter McGrath Bros bds 3 Cabot
Walsh William J shoemaker 32 Bannerman, h 30 1/2 do
Walters Anna clerk M Duffy bds 11 Monroe
Walters George emp R N F Co h 11 Monroe
Walters James emp R N F Co bds 11 Monroe
Ward Thomas longshoreman h 4 Hunt's Lane
Wardlaw William B salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h Hamilton Ave
Ware William fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Wareham Diana wid John bds South Side Rd
Wareham Edward fisherman h South Side Rd
Wareham John C fisherman h South Side Rd
Wareham Joshua fisherman h South Side Rd
Warfield John laborer h 81 South Side Rd
Warfield Thomas clerk Geo Knowling h 105 Springdale
Warford H emp Bowring Bros bds 50 Goodview
Warford John emp Bowring Bros bds 50 Goodview
Warford Joshua seaman h 50 Goodview
Warner Frederick moulder Consol Fdry Co h 72 Hamilton
Warr James salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 161 South Side Rd
Warren Cyrus tide waiter h 231 South Side Rd
Warren Edward cooperage South Side Rd, h do
Warren Edward grocer 129 South Side Rd, h do
Warren Ernest printer Royal Gazette bds 132 Gower
Warren Frank emp Bowring Bros bds 132 Gower
Warren Ida wid Charles, school teacher bds 41 Mullock
Warren James of Wm Parker & Co h 69 Military Rd
Warren John, Jr clerk Wm Parker & Co h Bonaventure Ave
Warren May emp J Adrain bds Pope
Warren Mildred emp Imp Tob Co bds Flavin
Warren Patrick J butcher 36 Gower, h do
Warren Rose teacher St Joseph's School bds 59 Military Rd
Warren Valance clerk Marshall Bros bds 231 South Side Rd
Warren William R, K C barrister and solicitor Board of Trade Bldg, h Waterford Bridge Rd
Warrillow Dagmar C Eng Private School 3 Military Rd, h do
Water Department Store House     King's Rd
Water Rate Collector's Office   City Hall Duckworth
Waterfield Arthur B grocer McNeil, h do
Waterfield Joseph emp Rennie's Bakery bds McNeil
Waterfield R emp E M Jackman bds McDougall
Waterfield Jessie wid James bds 2 Mullock
Watson Alexander clerk Geo Knowling h 7 British Sq
Watson Charles emp Mark Chaplin bds 33 Cochrane
Watson E D treasurer R N F Co  
Watson Ellis   h 25 Monkstown Rd
Watson Ethel dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds 71 British Sq
Watson Hon Robert   bds Cochrane
Watson Ronald emp Nfld Postal Teleg bds 11 Gear
Watson William clerk Steer Bros bds 108 Queen's Rd
Watson William foreman dock R N F Co bds 84 Springdale
Watts Arthur laborer h 7 Lime
Watts Arthur, Jr laborer bds 7 Lime
Watts Florence A emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 25 Walsh's Sq
Watts Frank emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 25 Walsh's Sq
Watts Horatio J tide surveyor Customs Dept h 124 Gower
Watts James teamster P F Collins h 48 King's Bridge Rd
Waugh Edward   h 5 Cochrane
Waugh John engineer R N F Co h 33 Job
Way A emp Mach Shop R N F Co  
Way Charles emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds Bates
Way Elias barber 312 Water, bds Brazil's Field
Way Ernest emp Imp Tob Co h 36 Colonial
Way Gideon emp St John's Nail h 44 Power
Way Nathaniel wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 35 Barter's Hill
Way Thomas carpenter bds 22 Gear
Way William clerk Steer Bros h 97 Pleasant
Way William laborer bds 97 Pleasant
Wayte Edward master mariner Job Bros & Co h 22 Carter's Hill
Webber A engineer R N F Co  
Webber Archibald painter h 15 Field
Webber Geo S clerk G Knowling h 23 Bond
Webber John T clerk G Knowling h 32 Victoria
Webber Miss Susannah   h 221 Gower
Webber W clerk Geo Knowling bds 22 Bond
Webster, Smith & Co   wholesale glass and chinaware 278 Duckworth
Weeks John grocer 301 Hamilton, h do
Weights and Measures Dept   M J O'Mara inspector Colonial Bldg
Weir James farmer h Newtown Rd
Wellman John acct W A Munn bds 136 Gower
Wellman Moses painter h 136 Gower
Wellman Nettie saleslady Gray & Goodland bds 136 Gower
Wells Augustus emp Wm Wells bds 233 New Gower
Wells Donald salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 5 Carter's Hill
Wells Frederick   bds 233 Water W
Wells George grocer 49 Lime, h do
Wells James machinist Horwood Lumber Co  
Wells John laborer R N F Co h 30 Pleasant
Wells Joseph W pressman Daily News bds 4 Convent Lane
Wells Louise wid Henry bds 51 Lime
Wells Nathaniel   bds 301 Hamilton Ave
Wells Robert H clerk G Knowling bds Mundy Pond Rd
Wells Thomas wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 48 Victoria
Wells William office asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 39 Charlton
Wells William plumber 233 Water W, h 231 do
Wentzel Edward manufacturer of Cod Liver Oil Battery Rd, h do
Wentzell's Limited, Halifax N S   Importers, Wholesale Grocers and Tea Merchants  
Wesley Church (Methodist)     LeMarchant Rd
West Andrew seaman h 34 Angel Place
West Arthur engineer h 37 Patrick
West Elisha carpenter R N F Co h 121 Convent Lane
West End Tannery   MacKeen & Co props Waterford Bridge Rd
West J carpenter W J Ellis  
West William carpenter bds 34 Angel Place
Westcott Miss A emp C L March & Co bds 206 Pleasant
Westcott George, Sr emp W H Hynes h 206 Pleasant
Westcott George emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 78 McFarlane
Westcott John emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 78 McFarlane
Westcott Mary wid William h 78 McFarlane
Western Ins Co of Toronto   A S Rendell & Co Agents 175 Water
Western Kate emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 61 George W
Western Mrs Susan   h 61 George W
Western William emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 61 George W
Wetherley George carman Jas Baird Ltd bds 134 Duckworth
Wheeler Anne wid William h 34 LeMarchant Rd
Wheeler Arthur tailor Spurrell Bros h 38 1/2 Duckworth
Wheeler Charles emp City Works bds 79 Long's Hill
Wheeler Ella emp J Adrain bds 79 Long's Hill
Wheeler Elsie saleslady Mrs May Furlong bds 44 Power's Ave
Wheeler Ernest teamster C F Lester bds 79 Long's Hill
Wheeler Heber emp Geo Knowling bds 79 Long's Hill
Wheeler Hugh emp Jackman & Greene bds 79 Long's Hill
Wheeler James ship-carpenter h 79 Long's Hill
Wheeler John T emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 44 Power's Ave
Wheeler Joseph, Sr   h 44 Power's Ave
Wheeler Joseph A packer Hayward & Co bds 44 Power's Ave
Wheeler Mary emp Col Cord Co bds Pierce Ave
Wheeler Simeon ship-carpenter h 40 Lime
Wheeler Violet emp J H Farrell bds Spencer
Wheeler William oper Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 34 LeMarchant Rd
Whelan Ada emp Ayre & Sons Ltd h 16 Bell
Whelan Augustus emp Royal Stores Ltd bds 18 Boncloddy
Whelan Edith E stenographer Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 16 Bell
Whelan Edward longshoreman h 21 Cuddihy
Whelan Elizabeth wid James bds 33 Lime
Whelan Elizabeth wid Samuel h 20 Carter's Hill
Whelan Elizabeth wid Thos h 8 Buchanan
Whelan J J shoemaker h 14 Brine
Whelan James laborer h 14 1/2 James
Whelan James laborer h 27 Carnell
Whelan James seaman bds 3 Murray
Whelan James laborer h 13 Kickham Place
Whelan James emp Bowring Bros bds 8 Buchanan
Whelan James emp R N F Co h 14 Rossiter's Lane
Whelan James J provisions, groceries, fruits, etc 2 Colonial, h 67 Gower
Whelan John teamster John V O'Dea h 18 Boncloddy
Whelan John emp Commercial Chambers bds 8 Buchanan
Whelan Lizzie clerk W A Brophy bds 9 Howe Place
Whelan M emp Harvey & Co's Factory bds 20 Carter's Hill
Whelan Martin mechanic h 28 Dick's Sq
Whelan Mary wid Walter bds 3 Simms
Whelan Mary Ann wid John h 36 George E
Whelan Mary Ann wid Joseph h 83 Signal Hill Rd
Whelan Matthew laborer h 9 Howe Place
Whelan Michael fireman h Battery Rd
Whelan Michael laborer h 3 Kickham Place
Whelan Michael laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 3 Murray
Whelan Michael, Jr steward R N F Co bds 3 Murray
Whelan Patrick laborer h 23 LeMarchant Rd
Whelan Patrick police constable h 26 Hagerty
Whelan Patrick stoker bds 20 Spencer
Whelan Stephen laborer h 14 Sheehan's Shute
Whelan Thomas emp E Sinnott h 2 Gilbert
Whelan Thomas fireman S S Adventure bds 9 Howe Place
Whelan William clerk F McNamara bds King's Rd
Whelan William mason contractor 222 Hamilton Ave, h do
White A E clerk G Knowling bds South Side Rd
White Andrew emp R N F Co h 52 Pennywell Rd
White Arthur A T clerk Royal Bank of Canada bds Cathedral Rectory
White Aubrey W clerk Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 7 Charlton
White B tailoress C Ellis bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Catherine wid Philip D h 48 LeMarchant Rd
White Charles clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 181 Gower
White Charles J farmer K Prowse h 81 LeMarchant Rd
White Clara Nurse General Hospital bds do
White Corbett clerk G Knowling h 16 Sebastian
White Denis J wheelwright and undertaker 7 Casey, h 133 George W
White Douglas clerk h 28 Victoria
White Edith emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Edmund emp H M Customs h Mundy Pond Rd
White Edward emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 313 South Side Rd
White Edward N clerk Auditor General Office bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Ella emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Elsie clerk I F Perlin & Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Emma wid Edward h 335 South Side Rd
White Ernest emp G Knowling h 116 Springdale
White Ernest fireman R N F Co h 44 Brazil Sq
White Ernest engineer R N F Co bds 212 Water W
White Miss Ethel   bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Fred clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 210 New Gower
White George locker H M Customs h 7 Charlton
White George operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds Cathedral
White Geo A emp J H Roberts bds 7 Charlton
White Hannah dressmaker bds 11 Goodview
White Harvey emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Ida emp I C Morris bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Jacob keeper Poor Asylum bds 212 Water W
White James laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 16 Notre Dame
White James cooper Harvey & Co h 6 Gill Place
White James R keeper Poor Asylum h 212 Water W
White Jessie E stenographer Jas P Blackwood bds 313 South Side Rd
White John printer h 4 1/2 William
White John warehousekeeper H M Customs h 125 Bond
White John cooper h 40 Hamilton
White John fisherman h 22 Bannerman
White John clerk E J Horwood h 21 Barnes Rd
White John emp Reliable Mfg Co Ltd h Freshwater Rd
White John L salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h Freshwater Rd
White John W Adjt S A Hotel Metropole h 13 1/2 New Gower
White Joseph emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 49 Military Rd
White Kate wid George h 57 Military Rd
White Laura emp Queen Theatre bds 133 George W
White Leonard conductor R N F Co h 5 Charlton
White Llewelyn clerk John Anderson h 188 LeMarchant Rd
White Louise wid John bds 40 Hamilton
White Margaret emp Mrs A Mitchell bds 6 Gill Place
White Marion tailoress J Adrain bds 133 George W
White Martin fireman Gen Hospital h 4 1/2 William
White Martin longshoreman h 64 George W
White Martin J cabinet maker P Hagerty h Pierce Ave
White Mary tailoress Miss Foley bds 4 1/2 William
White Mary stenog Robinson Export Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Patrick emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 42 Water W
White Richard inspector of lighthouses 79 Water, h 337 South Side Rd
White Richard J harness maker 66a Water, h 49 Military Rd
White Robert carpenter h 12 Barter's Hill
White Robert emp Franklin & Co h 23 Springdale
White Robert laborer h 36 Cabot
White Shoe Store     304-306 Water
White Stanley steward Bowring Bros Ltd bds 23 Springdale
White Stanley emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
White Stanley salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 8 Freshwater Rd
White Stephen clerk h 53 Colonial
White Thomas watchman h 25 Patrick
White Thomas seaman h 18 Hagerty
White Thomas clerk W W McNeil bds 1 Hill of Chips
White Thomas B harness maker R J White bds 49 Military Rd
White Thomas M asst acct R N F Co h 18 Cathedral
White Walter clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 118 Springdale
White William laborer h 58 Brazil Sq
White William emp Bowring Bros h 11 Goodview
White William mgr Nfld Clothing Co h 85 Circular Rd
White William acct Consol Fdry Ltd h Leslie
White William   h 313 South Side Rd
White Rev William C (C of England) h Church Hill
Whiteley George   h 16 Gower
Whitemarsh Rev C A (Methodist) h 62 Cochrane
Whitemarsh William shipwright h 78 Cabot
Whiteway Alder sailor S S Florizel bds 81 Springdale
Whiteway Edwin grocer 69 Casey, h 13 Dunford
Whiteway Eli clerk Board of Health Dept h 81 Springdale
Whiteway Mrs Ethel grocer 73 South Side Rd, h do
Whiteway Ezekiel laborer h 6 Signal Hill Rd
Whiteway H Maxwell farmer h Rennie's Mill Rd
Whiteway Hazel stenog T A MacNab & Co bds 81 Springdale
Whiteway James fisherman h 12 Duckworth
Whiteway Jesse dry goods 343 Water, h 85 Springdale
Whiteway Mark carpenter bds 6 Signal Hill Rd
Whiteway Solomon teacher Meth College h 130 Bond
Whiteway Thomas fisherman h 50 Carter's Hill
Whiteway Wilfred clerk Steer Bros h 48 Pleasant
Whiteway William delivery Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 73 South Side Rd
Whiteway William emp Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 81 Springdale
Whiteway William grocer 66-68 Gower, h do
Whitten A emp Mach Shop R N F Co  
Whitten Albert cooper Harvey & Co h 9 Dunford
Whitten Allan seaman h 26 South Side Rd
Whitten Austin laborer Job Bros bds South Side Rd
Whitten Charles boilermaker R N F Co h 36 Buchanan
Whitten Charles H emp G B Whitten h 14 South Side Rd
Whitten Clara tailoress S Zavilof bds 42 Wickford
Whitten Daniel fisherman h 28 South Side Rd
Whitten E clerk Geo Knowling bds 121r South Side Rd
Whitten Edward cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 10 John
Whitten Edward engineer h 121r South Side Rd
Whitten George B fisherman h 24 South Side Rd
Whitten George C   h South Side Rd
Whitten Henry laborer bds South Side Rd
Whitten Henry laborer h 6 Wickford
Whitten Herbert tinsmith W G Pippy bds 10 John
Whitten James fisherman bds South Side Rd
Whitten James emp Nfld Brewery Ltd bds 6 Knight
Whitten James S train mail clerk h 239 South Side Rd
Whitten John foreman Morey & Co h 97r South Side Rd
Whitten John T laborer Job Bros h 65 South Side Rd
Whitten Joseph boilermaker R N F Co h 42 Wickford
Whitten Martha wid Robert h 32 South Side Rd
Whitten Martha C clerk Mrs M Whitten h 26 Hayward Ave
Whitten Mary wid Samuel bds 239 South Side Rd
Whitten Mary A T wid George, grocer 26 Hayward Ave, h do
Whitten Peter operator Nickel Theatre bds 6 Knight
Whitten Rosie clerk G Knowling bds 239 South Side Rd
Whitten Sarah wid William h 30 South Side Rd
Whitten Sarah clerk G Knowling bds 239 South Side Rd
Whitten Stella tailoress S Zavilof bds 42 Wickford
Whitten Susannah wid William h 19 Sheehan's Shute
Whitten Theodore emp Job Bros  
Whitten Thomas laborer h 93 South Side Rd
Whitten William H emp Job Bros h 590 South Side Rd
Whittle Augustus emp Nfld B & Shoe Co bds 40 Pleasant
Whittle David mason h 26 Alexander
Whittle Martin emp Nfld B & Shoe Co bds 40 Pleasant
Whittle P cash boy Marshall Bros bds 40 Pleasant
Whittle Patrick F mason h 40 Pleasant
Whittle Peter F emp Nfld B & Shoe Co h 40 Pleasant
Whittle William emp W Casey bds 40 Pleasant
Whitty Bridget   bds 23 Pleasant
Whitty Elizabeth   bds 23 Pleasant
Whitty Elizabeth   wid Edward, bds 40 Job
Whitty G J operator R N F Co  
Whitty Jane milliner A & S Rodger bds 40 Job
Whitty John shoemaker 336 Water, h do
Whitty Richard painter Edwards & Whitty h 40 Job
Whitty Sylvester cooper h 52 Casey
Wicketts Martin longshoreman h 130 George W
Wickham Edward laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 6 Finn's Lane
Wickham Edward steward h 46 Quidi Vidi Rd
Wickham Francis longshoreman h 120 George W
Wickham Frank clerk G Knowling bds 13 James
Wickham Johanna wid Patrick h 13 James
Wickham Margaret wid Thomas h 41 Casey
Wickham Martin laborer h 41 Casey
Wickham Patrick baker J B Ayre  
Wickham Richard laborer h 1 Notre Dame
Wickham William baker P MacDonald bds 1 Notre Dame
Wight Aubrey salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 5 Charlton
Wight G third asst locker Customs Dept h 5 Charlton
Wilansky I retail tea merchant 360 Water, h 170 New Gower
Wilcox Benjamin fisherman h 17 Signal Hill Rd
Wilcox Elsie emp W E Bearns bds 7 Balsam
Wilcox Frank fisherman bds 17 Signal Hill Rd
Wilcox James W emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co h 3 Plymouth Rd
Wilcox M operator R N F Co  
Wilcox Moses carpenter h 78 Flower Hill
Wilcox Myra asst cash Dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 78 Flower Hill
Wilkinson Charles blacksmith Bowring Bros h 18 Power
Wilkinson George clerk Min of Justice Office bds 148 Hamilton Ave
Wilkinson William moulder Consol Fdry Co h 148 Hamilton Ave
Willar Archibald sailmaker h 35 Prospect
Willar Donald sailmaker Isaac Morris bds 111 Bond
Willar Frederick sailmaker h 74 Forest Rd
Willar Henry operator Postal Tel h 10 Bond
Willar Joseph fisherman bds 36 Angel Place
Willar Sidney sailmaker h 3 Spencer
Williams Alice milliner S Milley bds 13 Spencer
Williams Alice G emp Nicholle Inkpen & Chafe bds Parade
Williams Annie emp Jas Vey bds Rennie's Mill Rd
Williams Arthur G mgr Harvey's Butterine Factory h 116 Quidi Vidi Rd
Williams Augustus seaman bds 91 Bond
Williams Belle clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 33 Young
Williams Catherine wid John h 12 James
Williams Emma wid Henry h 50 Cabot
Williams Fannie saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 31 Dick's Sq
Williams Frank draper Jas Baird Ltd h 73a Springdale
Williams George wharfinger Job Bros & Co h 81 Bond
Williams George clerk Horwood Lumber Co bds 137 George W
Williams George stoker h 11 Quidi Vidi Rd
Williams George clerk Gear & Co h 46 Scott
Williams George fireman h 20 Lime
Williams George R mgr Rothwell & Bowring h Carpasian Rd
Williams Gordon asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons bds 73a Springdale
Williams Hazel milliner Henry Blair bds Hamilton Ave
Williams Heber emp Nfld Postal Teleg bds Hamilton Ave
Williams Henry emp R N F Co h 19 McKay
Williams I emp Evening Herald bds 11 James
Williams Irene dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds 135 Pleasant
Williams Jeremiah teamster Charles Lester h 25 Barron
Williams Johanna wid Martin h 3 Kitchen Place
Williams John seaman h 110 Casey
Williams John cooper h 152 Hamilton Ave
Williams John steward h 46 Quidi Vidi Rd
Williams John porter Hayward & Co bds 91 Bond
Williams John teamster Fred J Wadden h 47 Barter's Hill
Williams John emp British Aerated Co h 39 LeMarchant Rd
Williams John   h 29 Parade
Williams John A branch mgr G Knowling West End Store, h 36 Hayward Ave
Williams John H mgr Bowring Bros Hardware Dept h 12a Pennywell Rd
Williams Josiah carpenter h Cornwall Ave
Williams M brakeman R N F Co  
Williams Maggie emp Mark Chaplin bds 13 Spencer
Williams Martin laborer bds 3 Kitchen Place
Williams Mary wid John h 91 Bond
Williams May clerk T J Edens bds 91 Bond
Williams Michael painter 15 1/2 Barron, h do
Williams Moses mason h 33 Young
Williams Philip watchman R N F Co h 33 Parade
Williams Richard salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 13 Spencer
Williams Richard, Sr carman h 13 Spencer
Williams Robert plumber bds 18a Hayward Ave
Williams Robert cooper bds 50 Cabot
Williams Robert foreman carpenter Horwood Lumber Co h 129 Pleasant
Williams Roland T clerk R N F Co bds 20 Young
Williams Samuel C fisherman h 129r South Side Rd
Williams Stephen laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 3 Kitchen Place
Williams T emp Mach dept R N F Co  
Williams Thomas fisherman h 30 Stephen
Williams Thomas clerk bds 81 Bond
Williams W emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Williams W shoemaker bds Cornwall Ave
Williams Mrs W B china and earthenware 144 Water, h do
Williams Walter watchmaker h 1 Gear
Williams Walter printer Barnes & Co bds 29 Parade
Williams Walter carpenter J & F Davey bds 91 Bond
Williams Walter B mgr-Webster Smith & Co h 144 Water
Williams William cooper 81 Bond, h do
Williams William emp Parker & Monroe h 87 Hamilton
Williams William emp Rothwell & Bowring h 20 Young
Wills David night watchman C F Bennett & Co  
Wills Donald clerk Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 5 Carter's Hill
Wills Everett H stevedore A Harvey & Co h 8 Gower
Wills Frank clerk Harvey & Co bds 326 Duckworth
Wills Frank C real estate agent 326 Duckworth, h do
Wills George clerk Horwood Lumber Co bds 39 Charlton
Wills Henry watchman Harvey & Co h 48b Victoria
Wills Henry, Jr emp Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 48b Victoria
Wills James machinist Horwood Lumber Co h 39 Charlton
Wills James sheet iron worker h Pleasant
Wills James fisherman h Battery Rd
Wills Raymond clerk Geo Knowling bds 5 Carter's Hill
Wills Richard plumber h 5 Larkin's Sq
Wills Samuel fisherman h Battery Rd
Wills Walter clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 116 Barnes Rd
Wilson Capt Andrew   h 51 Carter's Hill
Wilson Andrew secty and registrar of Higher Education Colonial Bldg, h 53 Cochrane
Wilson Andrew M clerk Bank of N S bds 53 Cochrane
Wilson Archibald operator Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 51 Carter's Hill
Wilson Catherine wid William h 47 Long's Hill
Wilson Daniel laborer Jas Baird Ltd h 25 Carter's Hill
Wilson Henry packer Royal Stores Ltd h Signal Hill Rd
Wilson James laborer h Pilot's Hill
Wilson James emp Globe Steam Laundry bds 25 Carter's Hill
Wilson Capt James surveyor h 15 Cochrane
Wilson Lizzie tailoress D Galway bds 25 Carter's Hill
Wilson Maggie emp Royal Stores Ltd bds 25 Carter's Hill
Wilson William clerk Parker & Monroe bds 51 Carter's Hill
Wilson William H emp Royal Stores bds 25 Carter's Hill
Wiltshire Annie wid Samuel h 7 Cabot
Wiltshire W emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co bds 7 Cabot
Windler H D supt Corn Cable Co h 11 Church Hill
Winsborrow F clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Winslow George, Jr clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 96 Circular Rd
Winslow George emp Nfld B & Shoe Co h 96 Circular Rd
Winslow George ex-head-constable h 35 Bannerman
Winslow John emp Royal Store bds 96 Circular Rd
Winslow Michael emp Smallpox Hospital bds do
Winsor Archibald laborer h 10 Central
Winsor Mrs Clara prop Albion Hotel h 8 Water W
Winsor E clerk Marshall Bros bds Cornwall Ave
Winsor Emily wid Peter h 274 1/2 Gower
Winsor Ernest shoemaker 192 New Gower, h 82 Carter's Hill
Winsor Ford district chief fire dept h Bonaventure Ave
Winsor Ford, Jr clerk John Anderson & Co bds Bonaventure Ave
Winsor Harry   h 8 Water W
Winsor Howard emp R N F Co h 22 Hutchings
Winsor John painter h 212 LeMarchant Rd
Winsor John draper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Winsor John emp Chas D Sleater bds Williams
Winsor John watchmaker h 119 Circular Rd
Winsor John James agent h 21 Prescott
Winsor Louisa wid Augustine bds 148 Pleasant
Winsor Peter plumber W J Ryan h Brazil's Field
Winsor Robert G clerk Union Trading Co  
Winsor Thomas laborer h 77 Cookstown Rd
Winsor William master mariner h 3 Brazil Sq
Winsor William R clerk Nicholl Inkpen & Chafe bds 212 LeMarchant Rd
Winter Harry A of Winter & Winter bds Old Portugal Cove Rd
Winter J Alexander of Winter & Winter h Old Portugal Cove Rd
Winter Hon Marmaduke G of T & M Winter h Rennie's Mill Rd
Winter Oliver carpenter Horwood Lumber Co bds 13 Bell
Winter R Gordon of T & M Winter h 11 Gower
Winter T & M general merchants 193-195 Duckworth
Wiseman Ann wid James bds 38 King's Rd
Wiseman Annie tailoress Royal Stores bds 5 Young
Wiseman Archibald J barber W H Bartlett bds 50 Hayward Ave
Wiseman & Buckley   proprietors Plaindealer 231 Gower
Wiseman Charles upholsterer Carnell's Carriage Fcty h 38 King's Rd
Wiseman Cyril G storekeeper Harvey & Co bds 23 York
Wiseman Effie clerk R H Trapnell bds 7 Livingstone
Wiseman Florence M saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 50 Hayward Ave
Wiseman Frank painter Lawrence Bros h 14 Dick's Sq
Wiseman Gladys clerk S Milley bds 5 Young
Wiseman Henry fisherman h 34 Casey
Wiseman Henry, Jr seaman bds 34 Casey
Wiseman Henry T of Wiseman & Buckley h 231 Gower
Wiseman James fireman h 40 Codner's Lane
Wiseman James laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 5 Young
Wiseman James F grocer 21 Cookstown Rd, h do
Wiseman John emp Mark Chaplin bds 16 Barter's Hill
Wiseman John emp Nicholle Inkpen & Chafe bds Dammerill's Lane
Wiseman Joseph shoemaker F Smallwood h 76 Carter's Hill
Wiseman Louisa wid Mark bds 76 Carter's Hill
Wiseman Mary E wid John S h 50 Hayward Ave
Wiseman William watchman G Knowling h 7 Livingstone
Wiseman William longshoreman h 32 Bannerman
Wiseman William carpenter W J Ellis bds 50 Hayward Ave
Withers John W King's printer and prop Royal Gazette Board of Trade Bldg, h Harvey Place, Circular Rd
Withycombe Allan E carpenter h 113 South Side Rd
Withycombe Hedley of W G Withycombe & Son bds 117 South Side Rd
Withycombe W G of W G Withycombe & Son h 117 South Side Rd
Withycombe W G & Son trunk manufacturers 117 South Side Rd
Wood Arthur T commission merchant 284 Duckworth, h do
Wood E clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Wood F B Co Ltd (The) Manufacturers and wholesale dealers in Confectionery, etc. 53-75 Hamilton
Wood Frederick B prop Wood's Candy and Fruit Stores and Restaurants 189 Water, 348 Water and 212 Duckworth, h 2 Freshwater Rd
Wood & Kelly   barristers and solicitors 287 Duckworth
Wood Lizzie wid Walter h 7 King's Rd
Wood William E of Wood & Kelly h Circular Rd
Woodfine Nicholas laborer bds 25 Rossiter's Lane
Woodfine Richard emp C F Lester h 24 Tessier Place
Woodford Agnes emp Gen Hospital bds do
Woodford Ambrose laborer bds 27 LeMarchant Rd
Woodford Augustus emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 7 Convent Sq
Woodford Francis boilermaker R N F Co bds 7 Convent Sq
Woodford James laborer City Works h 27 LeMarchant Rd
Woodford John carpenter h 7 Convent Sq
Woodford Michael boilermaker R N F Co bds 7 Convent Sq
Woodford R J agent R N F Co  
Woodford William operator R N F Co bds 7 Convent Sq
Woodford William minister of public works 233-235 Duckworth, h Cross Rds
Woodland John E carpenter h 16 Gill Place
Woodland Moses fisherman h 94 Hamilton
Woodley William, Sr farmer h Boulevard
Woodley William farmer bds Boulevard
Wood's Candy and Fruit Stores and Restaurants     189 Water, 348 Water and 212 Duckworth
Woods Chesley manufacturers' agent 140 Water, h do
Woods Ellen wid Joseph, restaurant 416 Water, h do
Woods Francis J fireman museum h 55 Flower Hill
Woods Hon Henry J B Postmaster General h King's Bridge Rd
Woods Katie emp Dr C J Howlett bds Field
Woods Maggie emp C J Ellis bds 8 Flower Hill
Woods Patrick laborer h 13 Bambrick
Woods Richard laborer C F Bennett & Co h 54 Hamilton
Woods Sidney emp Gov Pension Office h 68 LeMarchant Rd
Woods Thomas ship fireman h 8 Flower Hill
Woods Thomas emp Dr Anderson bds 416 Water
Woods William emp F MacNamara h 21 Flower Hill
Woods William ship fireman bds 55 Flower Hill
Woolgar Albert bkkpr Nfld Produce Co h 64 Patrick
Woolgar W E agent R N F Co bds 64 Patrick
Woolridge Archibald emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co h 33 Power
Woolridge Arthur emp Nfld Postal Teleg bds 33 Power
Woolridge E messenger R N F Co bds 33 Power
Woolridge John laborer h 12 Flower Hill
Working Girls' Home     LeMarchant Rd
Workman Printing Office   J H Nichol prop 89 King's Rd
Wornell Annie E supt Meth Orphanage bds 81 Long's Hill
Wornell Charlotte L dressmaker bds 81 Long's Hill
Wornell Fred J student bds 81 Long's Hill
Wornell John gardener h 81 Long's Hill
Wornell Miss V emp G T Hudson bds 78 Cabot
Worrall James draper J Anderson & Co h 73 Springdale
Worrall Mabel teacher Spencer College bds 73 Springdale
Worsley Nicholas wholesale hams, bacon and confectionery 349-351 Duckworth, h do
Wrap Henry sailor Bowring Bros h 74 George W
Wright Andrew E prop Times Job Printing Office h 117 Gower
Wright R & Sons comm merchants Clift's Cove, Water
Wright Robert of R Wright & Sons h 29 Victoria
Wright Susie wid Robert h 14 Freshwater Rd
Wyatt Arthur of Wyatt Bros bds 13 Monroe
Wyatt Bros   wheelwrights and gen blacksmiths 5-7 Barter's Hill
Wyatt Gordon asst storekeeper R N F Co  
Wyatt Henry J acct M Morey & Co h Pennywell Rd
Wyatt Walter emp R N F Co bds 202 New Gower
Wyatt William, Sr mgr Wyatt Bros h 13 Monroe
Wyatt William, Jr of Wyatt Bros h 202 New Gower
Wylie Ernest V floor walker Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 18a Hayward Ave
Wylie Fanny wid William h 49 Monkstown Rd
Wylie William cabman h 27 Hayward Ave
Wyse Thomas fisherman h 33 LeMarchant Rd
Wyse William fisherman bds 33 LeMarchant Rd

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)