Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"D"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
D
Dahl Charles engineer h 9 Signal Hill Rd
Daily News (The) and Free Press   Robinson & Co Ltd, props 325 Duckworth
Daisch W butler Govt House  
Daley Emma wid James bds 111 Circular Rd
Daley James draper Geo Knowling h 111 Circular Rd
Daley John laborer Franklin & Co h 5 Sheehan's Shute
Daley John laborer h 5 Lime Kiln Lane
Daley Mrs S wid Patrick bds 5 Lime Kiln Lane
Daley Lawrence tidewaiter H M Customs h 17 Mullock
Daley Mary wid Robert bds 142 Pleasant
Daley Michael cooper bds 17 1/2 Brazil Sq
Daley Patrick J grocer 36-361 Prescott, h do
Dalton Annie emp I F Perlin bds 21 Princes
Dalton Bridget wid Michael h 63 Hayward Ave
Dalton Frank laborer F McNamara bds 74 McFarlane
Dalton John laborer bds 48 George W
Dalton John emp T & M Winter h 29 Barnes Rd
Dalton Margaret wid William, grocer 44 Pleasant, h 46 do
Dalton Margaret emp I F Perlin bds 18 Clifford
Dalton Mary wid James h 74 McFarlane
Dalton Matthew laborer Franklin & Co h 48 George W
Dalton Nora saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 63 Hayward Ave
Dalton Patrick emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 32 Belvidere
Dalton Patrick J emp K Noah bds Hawthorne Cottage, Carter's Hill
Dalton Plemon laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 48 George W
Dalton Thomas operator Nickel Theatre bds Military Rd
Dalton W J conductor R N F Co  
Dalton William stenog R N F Co bds 46 Pleasant
Dalton William laborer bds 63 Hayward Ave
Daniel Cyril emp T J Fitzpatrick bds 13 Battery Rd
Daniel John emp J Baird Ltd  
Daniel Peter confectionery 402 Water, h do
Daniel Thomas printer Times Office h 13 Battery Rd
Daniel W emp Harvey & Co (Factory) bds Nunnery Hill
Danish Consul   T Cook 284 Water
Darby Ethel M saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 13 Brazil Sq
Darcy James timekeeper R N F Co Dry Dock bds 41 New Gower
Darcy Michael tailor 41 New Gower, h do
Darcy William acct Steer Bros bds 41 New Gower
Davenport Walter H Private Sec'y to His Excellency the Governor bds Government House
Davey E H & G Builders' Supplies and Brick mfgs, and appraisers 1374r Water
Davey Fred T of J & F Davey h 44 Victoria
Davey George A of E H & G Davey h 92 Queen's Rd
Davey J & F Builders, Contractors and Appraisers Prescott
Davey John of J & F Davey h 109 Bond
Davidson Mrs Jane nurse bds 199 Gower
Davidson Malcolm clerk G Knowling h Cockpit Rd
Davidson Walter E, C M G Governor, Nfld and Dependence N
Davidson William H mfrs agent 262 Water, h Topsail Rd
Davis Bertha clerk Geo Knowling bds 40 Bannerman
Davis Charles teamster C Lester h 130 Casey
Davis George moulder Consol Fdry Co h 113 Cook
Davis H porter R N F Co  
Davis James emp C F Lester h 105 George W
Davis James teacher Methodist College bds 177 LeMarchant Rd
Davis James storekeeper Job Bros & Co Ltd h 158a Duckworth
Davis John seaman h 10 Casey
Davis John clerk Martin Hardware Co h 21 Hutchings
Davis John salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 13 Bell
Davis John J acct M Morey & Sons h 51 Military Rd
Davis Keator carpenter M & E Kennedy h 1 Golf Ave
Davis Mary A wid John E h 10 York
Davis Samuel laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 40 Bannerman
Davis Thomas salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 12 Atlantic Ave
Davis Thomas painter h Rocky Lane
Davis Thomas H piano and organ tuner 112 Duckworth, h do
Dawe Alfred filer Horwood Lumber Co h LeMarchant Rd
Dawe E captain S A School and College bds do
Dawe Edgar clerk G Knowling bds 31 John
Dawe Capt Eli   h 171 LeMarchant Rd
Dawe George fisherman bds Battery Rd
Dawe Harvey A bkkpr Tessier & Co bds 131 Gower
Dawe Henry carpenter h 37 Parade
Dawe Henry shipwright R N F Co bds Summer
Dawe Henry C ex-school teacher C of E h Summer
Dawe Isaac fisherman h Battery Rd
Dawe Job clerk Monroe & Co h 10b Coronation
Dawe John emp Horwood Lumber Co h Brazil Field
Dawe Richard emp Colin Campbell 394 1/2 South Side Rd
Dawe Robert cashier Ayre & Sons Ltd h 42 Victoria
Dawe Ronald conductor Elec Street Ry R N F Co h Summer
Dawe Samuel head constable police h 6 Cabot
Dawe Stewart asst storekeeper R N F Co bds 24 Monroe
Dawe Wilfrid assts grocery dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 131 Gower
Dawe William J captain h 60 New Gower
Dawley Elizabeth emp S H Parsons bds 8 York
Dawney Miss Catherine   h 3 Sheehan's Shute
Dawney Miss Catherine   h 9 Lime Kiln Lane
Dawney Margaret emp Mark Chaplin bds 21 Prospect
Dawney Thomas cooper J Baird Ltd  
Dawson E Prin Spencer Lodge h 9 Church Hill
Dawson John fireman St John's Gas Co h 8 Patrick
Dawson Thomas shoemaker bds 8 Patrick
Day Mrs Beatrice boarding house 22 Cochrane, h do
Day Colin teamster Harvey & Co h 50 Field
Day Edward laborer h Battery Rd
Day Elias carpenter Emp W W Co Ltd h 12 Gilbert
Day Ernest baker T W Gale h 48 Mullock
Day George carpenter h 57 Field
Day George clerk Marine and Fisheries bds 55 Charlton
Day James baker T W Gale bds 48 Mullock
Day John emp elect dept R N F Co  
Day Kenneth emp Campbell & McKay h 58 Spencer
Day Llewelyn painter h 29 Mullock
Day Nehemiah chief officer S S Ethic h 55 Charlton
Day Richard shoemaker 50a King's Bridge Rd, h do
Day S mach dept R N F Co  
Day Samuel laborer Empire W W Co Ltd bds French's Lane
Day Thomas carpenter bds 57 Field
Day William messenger G P O bds Hamilton Ave
Day William S police constable h 74a Springdale
Daymond Elizabeth stenog Bishop & Sons Ltd bds 26 Victoria
Daymond Joseph cabinet maker Bell h 26 Victoria
Daymond Joseph, Jr emp St John's Auto & Garage Co bds 26 Victoria
Deady Miss Alice   h 126 New Gower
Deady Annie wid William bds 291 Water W
Deady Michael cooper H R Silver bds 30 Prospect
Deady Michael mach dept R N F Co h 291 Water W
Dean Annie M   bds 51 LeMarchant Rd
Dean Lizzie emp I F Perlin bds 41 Gower
Dean Sarah wid John S h 14 Carew
Deardon John fisherman bds Battery Rd
Deare James laborer h 7 Battery Rd
DeBourke Edward emp J C Oke h 70 Forest Rd
DeBourke Richard cabinet maker h 82 Duckworth
DeBourke Peter watchman Bowring Bros Ltd h 16 Lime
DeChanaal Rev Mother   bds St Michael's Convent
Dee Jeremiah D fishery inspector h 21 Allan's Sq
Dee John L bkkpr Franklin & Co bds 21 Allan's Sq
Deer John mgr Universal Wood Working Co  
DeLacey Agnes milliner Agnes Mitchell bds LeMarchant Rd
Delahunty Catherine cashier F B Wood Co bds 133 New Gower
Delahunty David watchman F B Wood Co h 133 New Gower
Delahunty Thomas laborer City Works h 14c Duggan
Delaney Charles meter inspector R N F Co h 43 Patrick
Delaney Miss Emma   h Portugal Cove Rd
Delaney F operator R N F Co bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Delaney J agent R N F Co  
Delaney Lizzie saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds New Tremont Hotel, Duckworth
Delaney Miss Mary   h Harvey Rd
Delaney Matthew seaman h 104 Queen's Rd
Delaney Capt P ship's husband R N F Co h 2 Hamilton
Delaney P F agent R N F Co  
Delaney Patrick emp Street Ry bds 43 Patrick
Delaney Richard messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds Water W
DeLarraoque Monsieur P French Consul bds Waterford Hall
DeLeague Horace motorman bds 33 Cochrane
Delgado A A fruit and confectionery 169 Water, h do
Dempsey Annie tailoress J Maunder bds 35 Young
Dempsey James laborer bds 13 Bannerman
Dempsey James police constable east end station
Dempsey John cooperage 71 Cabot, h do
Dempsey John laborer h 2 Hunt's Lane
Dempsey Patrick emp City Works h 24 Finn's Lane
Dempsey S emp J Maunder  
Dempster James E clerk Geo Knowling h Waterford Bridge Rd
Dench Francis E mgr Canadian Bank of Commerce h 40 Circular Rd
Denief Edward emp John Jackson bds 47 Cuddihy
Denief James keeper Lunatic Asylum h 47 Cuddihy
Denief John laborer h 12 Dick's Sq
Denief Mary wid Edward, grocer 24 Quidi Vidi Rd, h do
Denief Minnie dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds 47 Cuddihy
Denief Patrick valet His Grace Archbishop Howley h 26 Quidi Vidi Rd
Denmore P emp A Harvey & Co bds McNeil
Department of Agriculture and Mines     229-231 Duckworth
Department of Justice     233-235 Duckworth
Department Marine and Fisheries   Custom House Duckworth and Water
Department of Public Works     233-235 Duckworth
Departmental Building     233-235 Duckworth
Deshowitz Joseph of City Cash and Credit House bds Osborne Hotel
Deshowitz Philip prop City Cash and Credit House bds Osborne Hotel
Dessart Arthur municipal impounder h 112 Casey
Devanna M emp R N F Co  
Devereaux Edward supt registration dept G P O h 167 Gower
Devereaux Edward laborer h South Side Rd
Devereaux Elizabeth music teacher 100 New Gower, bds do
Devereaux K emp R N F Co  
Devereaux Miss Minnie dressmaker 100 New Gower, h do
Devereaux Patrick carpenter h 73 New Gower
Devereaux Richard J   h 105 Military Rd
Devine Francis clerk P F Collins bds 36 Prescott
Devine J M dry goods 167 Water, h 22 Waldegrave
Devine Maurice A prop Trade Review h King's Bridge Rd
Devine Patrick K reporter h 1 Maxse
Devine Thomas F acct Marine Fisheries h 3 King's Rd
Dewer John headmaster Presbyt School h 25 Bond
Dewling Harry steward bds 21 Golf Ave
Dewling Herbert clerk Harvey & Co bds 21 Golf Ave
Dewling Joseph W draper S Milley h 37 Temperance
Dewling Margaret wid Henry h 21 Golf Ave
Dewling Steward of Mills & Co h 25 Fleming
Dewling Thomas customs officer h 44 William
Diamond A clerk Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Diamond Alexander L emp L Diamond h 86 Queen's Rd
Diamond James coachman J W Pitts bds 22 Cochrane
Diamond Levi tinsmith and stoves 270 Water, h 201 Gower
Diamond Samuel carman Sanit Dept h 28 McDougall
Diamond Solomon foreman J Maunder h 271 Duckworth
Diamond Wm laborer J Baird Ltd h 16 South Side Rd
Dickenson Gustavus H broker h 4 Park Row, Rennie's Mill Rd
Dickenson Harry W of H W Dickenson & Co bds 4 Park Row, Rennie's Mill Rd
Dickenson Henry W & Co brokers 175 Water
Dicks C Bertram clerk Govt Engineer's Office bds 20 Flower Hill
Dicks & Co Ltd   books and stationery, printers and bookbinders 245 Water and Duckworth, cor Bell
Dicks Fanny dressmaker bds 20 Flower Hill
Dicks Frank steward S S Fiona h 20 Queen's Rd
Dicks George salesman Ellis & Co bds 280 Theatre Hill
Dicks Hubert seaman bds 20 Flower Hill
Dicks Jacob shipwright h 20 Flower Hill
Dicks Margaret clerk P F Collins bds 20 Flower Hill
Dicks Mary J wid Robert h 127 Military Rd
Dicks Walter laborer h 69 Power
Dicks William fireman bds 20 Queen's Rd
Dillon Bessie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 2 Casey
Dillon Edward emp Ellis & Co bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Dillon George plasterer bds 2 Deady's Lane
Dillon James laborer h 7 French's Place
Dillon Jane wid Francis h 448 South Side Rd
Dillon John emp Evening Herald bds 1 1/2 Hayward Ave
Dillon Leo emp Evening Herald bds 1 1/2 Hayward Ave
Dillon Lillian wid Matthew h Waterford Bridge Rd
Dillon M emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 7 Signal Hill Rd
Dillon Margaret confectionery South Side Rd, h do
Dillon Mary wid Capt Patrick h 80 Lime
Dillon Mary wid Richard h 2 Deady's Lane
Dillon Mary E tailoress bds 2 Deady's Lane
Dillon Matthew emp Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 7 French's Place
Dillon Matthew laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 448 South Side Rd
Dillon Michael mason h 1 1/2 Hayward Ave
Dillon Peter caretaker Mechanic's Hall h 5 Prospect
Dillon Thomas laborer bds 448 South Side Rd
Dillon William laborer h 13 Holloway
Dingwell S W brakeman R N F Co  
Dinn Denis watchman Harvey & Co h Battery Rd
Dinn John fisherman h 13 Walsh's Sq
Dinn W emp Harvey & Co's Factory bds Battery Rd
Diocesan Synod     Board of Trade Bldg
Direct Agencies The   Jas C Pratt, mgr Water
Dobbin Ann wid David h 115 Signal Hill Rd
Dobbin Bride emp Nickel Theatre bds 54 Bond
Dobbin Denis laborer h Battery Rd
Dobbin Frank fisherman h Battery Rd
Dobbin John J acct R Templeton h 129 Gower
Dobbin Margaret wid James h 54 Bond
Dobbin May emp A MacNamara bds 54 Bond
Dobbin Patrick emp Wm Frew bds 56 Bond
Dodd George teamster St John's Meat Co bds 14 Boncloddy
Dodd Harry emp St John's Meat Co bds 14 Boncloddy
Dodd James checker Bowring Bros h 35 LeMarchant Rd
Dodd John T cabman 30 McDougall, h do
Dodd Matthew emp Sanit Dept h 62 Livingstone
Dodd Thomas cabman h 14 Boncloddy
Doherty Annie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 132 George W
Doherty Catherine tailoress D Galway bds 28 Bond
Doherty John storekeeper Horwood Lumber Co h 132 George W
Doherty Miss M emp F Smallwood bds 132 George W
Doherty Thomas laborer bds 50 Casey
Dohoney Edward shoemaker h 137 Gower
Dohoney Maggie emp M Chaplin bds 21 Prospect
Dohoney Mary wid Patrick h 19 Prospect
Dohoney May emp Royal Stores Ltd bds 21 Prospect
Dohoney Thomas cooper J Baird Ltd h 21 Prospect
Dohoney William plumber Moore & Co bds 21 Prospect
Dominion Coal Co   Harvey & Co, agents 87 Water
Donahue Jeremiah emp City Works bds 65 LeMarchant Rd
Donahue Patrick laborer Monroe & Co h 22 Casey
Donnelly Arthur cashier Baine Johnston & Co bds 1 Devon Row
Donnelly Bridget wid William bds 169 Gower
Donnelly Charles teamster Bowring Bros bds 45 Wickford
Donnelly David clerk J P Kavanagh bds 82 McFarlane
Donnelly Frank secy City Club h 29 King's Bridge Rd
Donnelly Henry C agent Railway Passengers Assurance Co, of London, England Board of Trade Bldg, Water St, bds 1 Devon Row
Donnelly James J emp G Knowling bds 169 Gower
Donnelly Jeremiah laborer Monroe & Co bds 45 Wickford
Donnelly John, Jr mach dept R N F Co bds 87 Circular Rd
Donnelly John cabman h 87 Circular Rd
Donnelly John emp C J Ellis bds 23 Mullock
Donnelly John foreman Water Dept h 23 Mullock
Donnelly John laborer bds 82 McFarlane
Donnelly Mary   bds 45 Wickford
Donnelly Michael J clerk J D Ryan h 169 Gower
Donnelly Patrick barber M F Murphy bds 82 McFarlane
Donnelly Rose stenographer Kent & McGrath bds 23 Mullock
Donnelly Thomas J emp Muir's Marble Works h 31 Mullock
Donnelly William tallyman Monroe & Co h 45 Wickford
Donnelly William laborer G M Barr bds 45 Wickford
Donnelly William mason h 18 Bond
Donnelly William F barber 132 Water, h do
Donnelly William J S Inspector of Customs h 1 Devon Row
Donnelly William L asst Auditor General bds 1 Devon Row, Duckworth
Donovan Agnes emp Imp Tob Co bds 12 Pilot's Hill
Donovan James emp Parker & Monroe bds 64 Spencer
Donovan James emp Harvey & Co's Factory h 1 Plymouth Rd
Donovan James emp City Works h 12 Pilot's Hill
Donovan John emp City Council h 15 Gear
Donovan John emp W P Shortall bds 57 Carter's Hill
Donovan John F laborer bds 13 Quidi Vidi Rd
Donovan Josie emp Imp Tob Co bds 12 Pilot's Hill
Donovan Lizzie wid Thomas h 64 Spencer
Donovan Margaret wid John h 13 Quidi Vidi Rd
Donovan Michael emp Bowring Bros bds 12 Pilot's Hill
Donovan Michael J laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 14 George E
Donovan Michael clerk M O'Regan h Spencer
Donovan Patrick seaman h 57 Carter's Hill
Donovan Thos laborer Water Works  
Doody M brakeman R N F Co  
Doolan James sailor h 13 Barron
Dooley Bridget wid Patrick, butcher 57 New Gower, h do
Dooley Frank, Sr baker A Harvey & Co h 33 Fleming
Dooley Frank, Jr steward S S Stephano bds 33 Fleming
Dooley Helen tailoress Spurrell Bros bds 57 New Gower
Dooley J M prop Pleasantville Boulevard, h do
Dooley James J emp Bridget Dooley bds 57 New Gower
Dooley John emp W J Ellis h 24 Bannerman
Dooley John emp Royal Stores Ltd bds 33 Fleming
Dooley John emp C F Lester h 200 New Gower
Dooley John emp C F Lester h Springdale
Dooley John cabman h Logy Bay Rd
Dooley Margaret wid Michael h 176 Duckworth
Dooley Mary wid William h 57 Monkstown Rd
Dooley Michael emp Ry Dept R N F Co bds Springdale House
Dooley Michael butcher 14-16 Cook, h do
Dooley Michael J emp Bridget Dooley bds 57 New Gower
Dooley Richard druggist A W Kennedy bds 33 Fleming
Dooley Stanley farmer bds Boulevard
Dooley Thomas butcher h 16 1/2 Nunnery Hill
Dooley Thomas printer Trade Review bds 33 Fleming
Dooley William teamster Horwood Lumber Co h 192 New Gower
Dooling Catherine clerk John W Taylor bds Golf Ave
Dooling Peter emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd  
Doran Edward druggist Kennedy Drug Store bds 32 Barnes Rd
Doran Eliza wid John h 41r Duckworth
Doran James carpenter h 32 Barnes Rd
Doran James painter bds 41r Duckworth
Doran John plasterer bds 6 Fleming
Doran Laura wid Thomas, emp F B Wood bds 16 Duckworth
Doran William plasterer bds 6 Fleming
Doran William F carpenter and builder 39 Duckworth, h do
Dormady William laborer h 51 Queen's Rd
Dougherty Hugh engineer bds 230a Gower
Dove David emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co h 58 Charlton
Dove Wilfred R acct Steer Bros h 34 Atlantic Ave
Dowden Allen emp Harvey & Co's Factory h 102 Circular Rd
Dowden Beatrice saleslady J Baird Ltd bds 134 Duckworth
Dowden Doris clerk Geo Knowling bds 11 Mullock
Dowden E emp Mach Shop R N F Co  
Dowden Eleanore emp I F Perlin & Co bds 32 Signal Hill Rd
Dowden Flora emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 32 Signal Hill Rd
Dowden Ida stenographer bds 134 Duckworth
Dowden Jennie clerk S Milley bds 13 Mullock
Dowden John farmer h 134 Duckworth
Dowden Reginald reporter Evening Telegram h 59 Prescott
Dowden Richard teamster J Cook h 12 Howe Place
Dowden Thomas tinsmith h 11 Mullock
Dowden William truckman h 32 Signal Hill Rd
Dowden William watchman h 13 Mullock
Dowden William messenger J Cook bds 12 Howe Place
Downey Daniel shoemaker John Kean bds Freshwater Rd
Downey John laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 8 Finn's Lane
Downey John Capt Salvation Army h 153 Casey
Downey John J laborer h 8 Finn's Lane
Downey Michael laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 29 James
Downey Patrick emp F B Wood h Hamilton
Downey Thomas emp Mach Shop R N F Co h 4 Codner's Lane
Downs Brighton salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 11 Boggan
Downs Charles emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds 129 Casey
Downs E emp Consol Foundry Co Ltd  
Downs Mrs Hilda widow h 11 Boggan
Downs Julia matron Poor Asylum h do
Downs L S emp S S City of Sydney bds 11 Boggan
Downs Mary wid John h 95 Carter's Hill
Downs Mary wid George bds 38 Hamilton
Downs Robert laborer h 38 Hamilton
Downton Aaron caretaker Synod Hall h 41 Fleming
Downton Alexander emp Carnell's Carriage Factory bds 37 Fleming
Downton Charles emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co h 16 Carnell
Downton Mrs Edward grocer 45 Fleming, h 43 do
Downton Edward emp R N F Co h 182 Pleasant
Downton Edward clerk Marshall Bros h 43 Fleming
Downton F emp R N F Co  
Downton Frederick carpenter Thomas Bros h 37 Fleming
Downton James delivery asst Ayres & Sons Ltd bds 180 Pleasant
Downton Mark blacksmith Consol Foundry h 49 Pennywell Rd
Downton Robert tinsmith W G Pippy bds 180 Pleasant
Downton Sarah wid George h 180 Pleasant
Downton William blacksmith Carnell's Carriage Factory bds 37 Fleming
Doyle Agnes saleslady Royal Stores bds 24 Victoria
Doyle Agnes stenog R C School Inspector's Office bds 9 William
Doyle Allan clerk Harvey & Co h 9 William
Doyle Bennett J steward S S City of Sydney bds 281 Water W
Doyle Bessie emp C J Ellis bds Casey
Doyle Edward teamster Hearn & Co h 28 Quidi Vidi Rd
Doyle Edward Registrar General 233 Duckworth, h 128 Gower
Doyle Elizabeth wid James h 14 Bond
Doyle Fanny emp Imp Tob Co bds Portugal Cove Rd
Doyle Francis J nautical teacher h 272 Gower
Doyle Gerald S clerk Central Pharmacy bds 281 Water W
Doyle James laborer h 68 Pleasant
Doyle John line repairer Nfld Postal Tel h 9 Wood
Doyle John draper S Milley bds 24 Victoria
Doyle John emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd n 12 Brine
Doyle Margaret wid Frank h Portugal Cove Rd
Doyle Margaret emp Imp Tob Co bds Portugal Cove Rd
Doyle Martin J emp C J Ellis h 11 LeMarchant Rd
Doyle Mary emp Imp Tob Co bds 3 Plank Rd
Doyle Mary emp Imp Tob Co bds Portugal Cove Rd
Doyle Mary wid John h 24 Victoria
Doyle P emp Imp Tob Co bds King's Bridge Rd
Doyle Patrick laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 3 Plank Rd
Doyle Robert laborer Morey & Co bds 3 Plank Rd
Doyle Susannah wid John bds 3 Plank Rd
Doyle Thomas captain h 281 Water W
Doyle William V sailor bds 281 Water W
Drake F emp Horwood Lumber Co  
Drake R Capt S S Petrel, R N F Co h 56 LeMarchant Rd
Drayton William V Pianos and Organs 256 Water, h Cochrane House
Driscoll Caleb emp R N F Co h 16 Coronation
Driscoll Charles fisherman h 30 Field
Driscoll Edward porter Jas Baird Ltd bds Chapel
Driscoll Elias sailmaker I C Morris h 14 Coronation
Driscoll Gordon messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds 14 Coronation
Driscoll George mach dept R N F Co h 36 Field
Driscoll Hubert G salesman Empire W W Co h Cornwall Ave
Driscoll Jetroe cooper h Golf Ave
Driscoll K emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Driscoll Kenneth clerk Lawrence Nfld Co Ltd h Lime
Driscoll Mary wid Absalom h 24 Field
Driscoll Selina wid John bds 20 Coronation
Driscoll Thomas sailmaker I C Morris h Cornwall Ave
Driscoll Walter clerk Gear & Co h 35 Scott
Driscoll William emp Horwood Lumber Co h 22 Coronation
Driscoll William J tailor Royal Stores bds 24 Field
Driscoll Willis carpenter h 56 Lime
Drodge John fisherman h Battery Rd
Drodge Joseph carpenter h 22 Gear
Drodge Levi fisherman bds Battery Rd
Drover Archibald carpenter bds 22 Gear
Drover E emp W Guest h Paradise
Drover J emp Mach dept R N F Co  
Drover Mary wid Archibald h 13 William
Drover Moses miller h Circular Rd
Drover Thomas laborer h 25 Scott
Drover William laborer bds 25 Scott
Druken John laborer h 39 Plank Rd
Druken Margaret wid Thomas bds 37 Goodview
Druken William laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 18a Convent Sq
Dryer William G emp Custom House h 243 Duckworth
Duchaine Louis supt Parker & Monroe h Cornwall Ave
Duder Charles surveyor R N F Co bds Old Port Cove Rd
Duder Charles R mgr Standard Mfg Co Ltd h Ordnance
Duder Edwin emp R N F Co h 357 Water W
Duder Edwin J   h "Carpasian", Carpasian Rd
Duder Henry J surveyor Agric and Mines Dept h 23 Monkstown Rd
Duder William H bkkpr G Browning & Son h Old Portugal Cove Rd
Dudley Miss Minnie   h 30 Queen's Rd
Duff Belle emp J Burnstein bds 12 Clifford
Duff David P agent R N F Co h 60 LeMarchant Rd
Duff Edward cooperage 27 Brine, h 66 Monroe
Duff James emp McGrath Bros  
Duff John clerk Steer Bros bds Mundy Pond Rd
Duff John farmer h Mundy Pond Rd
Duff John J prop Queen Theatre and Arcade Bowling Alley h 78 LeMarchant Rd
Duff Mary wid James h 68 Cabot
Duff Max R emp Bank Nova Scotia bds 181 Gower
Duff Nellie tailoress J Burnstein bds Mundy Pond Rd
Duff Peter M paymaster R N F Co bds 60 LeMarchant Rd
Duff Theodore machinist Col Cordage Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Duff William cooper E Duff h 68 Cabot
Duff William machinist Col Cor Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Duffett Albert emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 14 Gilbert
Duffett Alexander cabman h 37 Spencer
Duffett George watchman Harvey & Co h 41 Spencer
Duffett Henry carman Sanit Dept h McNeil
Duffett John grocer 35 Spencer, h do
Duffett Lilian emp Mark Chaplin bds 41 Spencer
Duffett Thomas emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 14 Gilbert
Duffett William emp Nfld Furn & Mould Co h Collier's Lane
Duffy Andrew V emp M A Duffy h 23 Goodview
Duffy Annie wid Patrick h 29 Cookstown Rd
Duffy James P acct T & M Winter bds 29 Cookstown Rd
Duffy John painter McGrath Bros bds 29 Cookstown Rd
Duffy Lucie stenographer Steer Bros bds 29 Cookstown Rd
Duffy Michael grocer 37 Cabot, h Freshwater Rd
Duffy Mrs Patrick   h 29 Cookstown Rd
Duggan Daniel fisherman h 25 York
Duggan James   h 215 New Gower
Duggan James cooper h 20 1/2 York
Duggan John emp J M Devine bds 49 Cabot
Duggan Thomas emp Nfld Furn & Mould Co h 11 Walsh's Sq
Duggan Timothy laborer h 49 Cabot
Duggan Timothy emp John Thistle h 25 York
Duggan William grocer 7-9 Field, h do
Duggan William bartender S Kielly h 7 Field
Duggan William caretaker museum h 215 New Gower
Duke Alice emp Horwood Lumber Co  
Duke John sailor h 12 Adelaide
Duley Albert   h Merry Meeting Rd
Duley Cyril C emp T J Duly[sic] bds 51 Rennie's Mill Rd
Duley J T & Co Watchmakers, Jewellers, etc. 216 Water
Duley Thomas J of T J Duley & Co h 51 Rennie's Mill Rd
Dun R G & Co Royal Bank Bldg Halifax, N S
Duncan Elsie milliner Miss May Furlong bds 160 Gower
Duncan George T emp Royal Bank of Canada bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Duncan Hilda clerk G Knowling bds 5 Princes
Duncan Josephine milliner Jas Baird Ltd bds 160 Gower
Duncan Tina supt Fever Hospital h do
Dunfield Brian E S, B A of Morris & Dunfield h 4 Devon Row
Dunfield Mrs Hilda wid Henry bds 4 Devon Row
Dunlop Tire & Rubber Goods Co Ltd   F Chesman, agent 178 Water
Dunn Agnes emp Royal Stores bds 56 Gower
Dunn Arthur emp G H Kampf bds 53 New Gower
Dunn Catherine wid Patrick h 222 Gower
Dunn Charles clerk G Knowling bds 53 Hayward Ave
Dunn Elizabeth emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 222 Gower
Dunn G clerk G Knowling  
Dunn Henry teamster R N F Co bds 2 Hayward Ave
Dunn J B agent R N F Co  
Dunn James emp J Adrain bds 56 Gower
Dunn James, Jr truckman Water Works bds 2 Hayward Ave
Dunn James, Sr furniture remover h 2 Hayward Ave
Dunn John, Jr emp Evening Herald bds 56 Gower
Dunn John laborer h 56 Gower
Dunn John   bds 46 Victoria
Dunn John farmer h Waterford Bd Rd
Dunn John cabman bds 53 Hayward Ave
Dunn John official clerk R N F Co h 20a John
Dunn John F bookbinder Bowden & Co h 55 Lime
Dunn John J blacksmith 124 George W, h 138 New Gower
Dunn Leo clerk Parker & Monroe bds 3 Hayward Ave
Dunn Lilian emp W H Jackman bds 2 Hayward Ave
Dunn Margaret emp W P Shortall bds 53 Hayward Ave
Dunn Margaret tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 222 Gower
Dunn Mary wid John h 110 Queen's Rd
Dunn Mary tailoress bds 56 Gower
Dunn Mary wid Henry bds 17 Hayward Ave
Dunn Mary emp W P Shortall bds 53 Hayward Ave
Dunn Mary wid Denis h 43 Goodview
Dunn Michael fruit and confecty 140 New Gower, h 138 do
Dunn Michael A printer Royal Gazette h 26 Colonial
Dunn Michael supt Fire Dept Central Fire Station
Dunn Patrick cooper Baine Johnston & Co bds 2 Spencer
Dunn Patrick barber T H Garland bds Cabot
Dunn Robert teamster h 97 New Gower
Dunn Thomas blacksmith h 15 Prospect
Dunn Thomas J polisher Callahan & Glass h 3 Hayward Ave
Dunn William cabman h 53 Hayward Ave
Dunn William C grocer 17 Hayward Ave, h do
Dunphy Alexander clerk U S Picture & P Co bds 22 Holloway
Dunphy Annie wid Patrick h 23 Parade
Dunphy Miss Annie dressmaker h 105 Gower
Dunphy Elizabeth matron H M Penitentiary h Gower
Dunphy Elizabeth wid Patrick h 22 Holloway
Dunphy George laborer Job Bros & Co bds 33 Scott
Dunphy John cooperage 31 Central, bds do
Dunphy John news agent R N F Co bds 39 Flower Hill
Dunphy John cooper Michael Power bds 29 Princes
Dunphy Mrs Kate milliner S Milley bds 12 Cochrane
Dunphy Margaret C stenographer Empire W W Co Ltd bds 22 Balsam
Dunphy Mary tailoress E J Malone bds 39 Flower Hill
Dunphy Mary E emp Empire Stores bds 62 Cochrane
Dunphy Michael seaman h 39 Flower Hill
Dunphy Patrick J master cooper G M Barr h 31 Central
Dunphy Theresa stenographer French Consul bds 22 Holloway
Dunphy Thomas cooper J Fitzhenry bds 31 Central
Dunphy Thomas clerk Marshall Bros bds 22 Holloway
Dunphy William engineer S S Home bds 23 Parade
Dunphy William S Ins Pub Charities and Accountant h 31 Cochrane
Dunsterville James grocer 101 New Gower, h do
Durdle Edward fireman h 14 Wickford
Durrant James emp J B Ayre bds 73 George W
DuTot Charles J clerk Marshall Bros h 267 Gower
DuTot Charlotte wid Charles J h 45 Quidi Vidi Rd
DuTot Hilda cash girl G Knowling bds 45 Quidi Vidi Rd
DuTot William carpenter Wm Harris bds 45 Quidi Vidi Rd
Dwyer Ambrose fisherman h 12 Prospect
Dwyer Eli carpenter Empire W W Co Ltd h 27 Dick's Sq
Dwyer George tallyman Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 28 Mullock
Dwyer Gordon messenger John B Ayre bds 28 Mullock
Dwyer J laborer Horwood Lumber Co  
Dwyer James laborer Water Works Dept h 18 Catherine
Dwyer James seaman bds 87 Casey
Dwyer James sanitary supervisor h 82 Springdale
Dwyer James G carpenter R N F Co h 42 Pennywell Rd
Dwyer John truckman h 34 Goodview
Dwyer M agent R N F Co  
Dwyer Margaret   bds 36 Temperance
Dwyer Michael clerk P F Collins bds 13 Holdsworth
Dwyer Michael culler Baine Johnston & Co h 42 Charlton
Dwyer Mrs Minnie   h 132 Bond
Dwyer Philip messenger F Smallwood h 125 Pleasant
Dwyer Philip wheelwright C F Lester h 72 Monroe
Dwyer Roderick wheelwright S G Collier h 125r Pleasant
Dwyer Selina wid John, restaurant 13 Holdsworth, h do
Dwyer W asst despatcher R N F Co  
Dyer Daniel J emp Evening Herald bds 12 Catherine
Dyer John F gardener Presentation Convent h 12 Catherine
Dyer Michael J dry goods and gents furnishings 291 Water, h 34 York
Dyer Thomas longshoreman bds 188 Water W
Dyer W G Fifth Clerk Customs Dept  
Dyke Jenny emp Mark Chaplin bds 43 Pennywell Rd

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)