Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"M"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
M
Madden Ann wid John bds 214a Water W
Madden Edward mason bds 32 Casey
Madden Jas blacksmith R N F Co h 27 1/2 Angel Place
Madden John tinsmith R Callahan h 99 George W
Madden John emp G Browning & Son bds 78 New Gower
Madden Luke stonecutter Muir's Marble Works h 40 Hutchings
Madden Luke watchman h 225r South Side Rd
Madden Patrick laborer h 225r South Side Rd
Madden Samuel G fisherman h 214 Water W
Madden Sil emp St John's Gas Co bds 214a Water W
Madden Sylvester emp St John's Gas Co bds 216 Water W
Maddigan Frank laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 10 Brennan
Maddigan John emp Bowring Bros Ltd  
Maddigan James J clerk E M Jackman h Topsail Rd
Maddigan John J clerk N F B & Shoe Co bds 261 Water W
Maddigan Mary clerk P F bds Water W
Maddigan Michael emp Insane Asylum h 1 Leslie
Maddigan Michael laborer h 1 Dammerill's Lane
Maddigan Michael emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 314 Water W
Maddigan Richard emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 261 Water W
Maddigan Richard fireman Bowring Bros h 261 Water W
Maddigan William emp MacLean's Tannery bds 314 Water W
Maddock Emmie clerk G Knowling bds 20 Barter's Hill
Maddock H clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Maddock William fisherman h 14 Carew
Magle James acting sergeant east end Police Station  
Maher Agnes dressmaker 7 Allan's Sq, bds do
Maher Bride dressmaker John Maunder bds 31 Coronation
Maher Catherine wid Edward bds 24 Codner's Lane
Maher Clara wid William h 7 Signal Hill Rd
Maher Cornelius longshoreman h 46 Duckworth
Maher Edward shoemaker Parker & Monroe bds 31 Cuddihy
Maher Edward laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 32 Lime
Maher F laborer bds 5 Battery Rd
Maher Frank engineer Bowring Bros h 114 Gower
Maher Frederick brakeman R N F Co bds Central Hotel
Maher James laborer City Works h 5 Battery Rd
Maher James emp Municipal Council h 31 Coronation
Maher James currier Rennie River Tannery h 31 Adelaide
Maher James fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Maher James emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 7 Signal Hill Rd
Maher James J acct A Harvey & Co h 13 Garrison Hill
Maher Johanna wid Edward h 7 Allan's Sq
Maher Johanna wid William h 2 William
Maher John fisherman h Battery Rd
Maher John clerk Robinson Export Co h 210 Duckworth
Maher John emp R N F Co bds Central Hotel
Maher John laborer City Works h 24 Codner's Lane
Maher John J emp Agric and Mines Office h 61 Gower
Maher Julia wid John h 10 Catherine
Maher Mrs L wid Daniel bds 127r Pleasant
Maher Leo messenger Anglo-Amer Tel bds 5 Battery Rd
Maher Lizzie emp Mark Chaplin bds 18 Notre Dame
Maher Lucy bkkpr Martin Hardware Co bds 7 Allan's Sq
Maher Margaret emp Consump Hospital bds Signal Hill
Maher Margaret wid Sylvester h 10 Codner's Lane
Maher Martha dressmaker bds 56 King's Rd
Maher Mary wid Edward h 1 Battery Rd
Maher Moses shoemaker 8 Catherine, h do
Maher Patrick pipe fitter h 36 Pleasant
Maher Patrick teamster McQuire's Bakery bds 2 William
Maher Patrick J bricklayer h 26 Pennywell Rd
Maher Patrick J tobacco and confectionery 144 Duckworth, h 146 do
Maher Peter laborer h 31 Cuddihy
Maher Peter emp R N F Co h 20 Monroe
Maher Pierce laborer bds 31 Cuddihy
Maher Richard tinsmith 210 Duckworth, h do
Maher William laborer h 18 Notre Dame
Maher William fireman h 27 Quidi Vidi Rd
Maher William farmer h 130 New Gower
Mahon Ann wid Richard h 18 Dick's Sq
Mahon David emp Rennie's Bakery bds 30 Barnes Rd
Mahon James tinsmith J Clouston bds 30 Barnes Rd
Mahon John teamster E H & G Davey h 30 Barnes Rd
Mahon Winnifred wid Michael, dressmaker 61-63 Harvey Rd, h do
Mahoney Cornelius, Jr cashier S Milley bds 469 South Side Rd
Mahoney Elizabeth wid Patrick bds Mundy Pond Rd
Mahoney Ellen wid Cornelius bds 469 South Side Rd
Mahoney Francis emp Dr Reay bds 469 South Side Rd
Mahoney John J acct Municipal Council bds 11 Allan's Sq
Mahoney Margaret teacher R C School h 58 Colonial
Mahoney Michael expressman British Aerated Water Wks bds 6 Fleming
Mahoney Thomas carpenter h 469 South Side Rd
Mahoney Thomas constable Western Police Station  
Mahoney William shoemaker Nfld Boot & Shoe Factory h 11 Allan's Sq
Mahoney William J commission merchant 11 Allan's Sq, bds do
Maidment Edmund foreman Dicks & Co, Ptg Dept bds 51 Cochrane
Maidment William clerk John Anderson & Co bds 39 Parade
Maine Francis   bds 81 Long's Hill
Major Elizabeth wid John bds 83 1/2 Casey
Major Jessie telephone operator bds Forest Rd
Major John truckman bds 45 Plank Rd
Major Olive stenog Ellis & Co Ltd bds Quidi Vidi Rd
Major Robert emp Municipal Council h 45 Plank Rd
Malcolm William tinsmith 400 Water, h do
Maley Thomas longshoreman h 220 Water W
Mallard Bride saleslady Cross & Co bds 13 Hayward Ave
Mallard Edward fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Eliza wid James h 13 Hayward Ave
Mallard Miss Ellen   h Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Francis fisherman bds Battery Rd
Mallard Francis fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Frank emp Sanitary Dept, City Works  
Mallard John fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Nellie emp Imp Tob Co bds Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Patrick fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Patrick emp Rennie's River Tannery h Battery Rd
Mallard Richard fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Susan telephone operator Gen Hospital bds do
Mallard Thomas Jr fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard Thomas Sr fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Mallard William fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Malone Anne dressmaker bds 14 Hayward Ave
Malone Bride emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds Lakeview Ave
Malone Catherine wid Thomas bds 4 Bond
Malone Catherine dressmaker G Knowling bds 19 Barnes Ave
Malone Edward laborer h 27 Mullock
Malone Edward pilot bds 40 Signal Hill Rd
Malone Edward J custom tailor 268 Water, h 336 Duckworth
Malone Frances bookbinder Bowden's Printing Office bds 14 Hayward Ave
Malone Gertrude saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 19 Barnes Ave
Malone Gertrude stenog Martin Hardware Co bds 40 Signal Hill Rd
Malone James cooper h 28 Cabot
Malone James cooperage 29 Adelaide, h do
Malone James teamster Harvey & Co h 33 Plymouth Rd
Malone John baker A Harvey & Co h 56 King's Rd
Malone Margaret wid Martin h 205 South Side Rd
Malone Martin Jr laborer h 14 Hayward Ave
Malone Maurice cooper h 23a Adelaide
Malone Michael emp Bowring Bros Ltd h 37a Job
Malone Michael mason W J Ellis h 52 Bond
Malone Michael emp Municipal Council h 40 Signal Hill Rd
Malone Michael cooper Job Bros Ltd bds 29 Adelaide
Malone Michael J grocer 71 King's Rd, h do
Malone Morris cooperage 4a Waldegrave, bds 29 Adelaide
Malone Patrick cabman h Lakeview Ave
Malone Philip teamster h Boulevard
Malone Philip planter h Grove Rd
Malone Richars [sic] printer Bowden's Printing Office bds 14 Hayward Ave
Malone Richard emp Nfld Furniture & Moulding Co  
Malone Miss T dressmaker Royal Stores bds 19 Barnes Ave
Malone Thomas prop Columbia House h 182 Duckworth
Malone Thomas truckman h Grove Rd
Malone Thomas cooperage 19 Barnes Ave, h do
Malone Thomas J groceries and provisions 185 New Gower, h 187 do
Maloney M emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Maloney Richard laborer h 4 Lion's Sq
Mann John draper Jas Baird Ltd bds 44 Prescott
Mann John butcher 196 Duckworth, h do
Mann John blacksmith Carnell's Carriage Factory bds Portugal Cove Rd
Mannheim Ins Co   W A Mann, agent Board of Trade Bldg, Water
Mannia Victor emp St John's Gas Co bds 265 Water W
Manning Augustine printer bds 31 Gower
Manning James B tidewaiter H M Customs h 31 Gower
Manning Mary wid Michael h 44a Colonial
Manning Mary wid Patrick h 27 Dick's Sq
Manning Michael clerk C P Eagan bds 27 Dick's Sq
Manning Michael chief warden H M Penitentiary h 25 Forest Rd
Manning Michael J printer bds 31 Gower
Manning Raymond C stenog C A C Bruce bds 31 Gower
Manning Stephen laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 78 Casey
Mansfield Edward sailor bds 119 New Gower
Mansfield Fanny wid Patrick, dressmaker h 180 Gower
Mansfield Gerald emp S O Steele bds Battery Rd
Mansfield James, Jr sailor bds 119 New Gower
Mansfield James, Sr cook h 119 New Gower
Mansfield John laborer h 26 Casey
Manuel Mrs widow h 71 Harvey Rd
Manuel Donald student bds 81 Long's Hill
Manuel Eli baker Rennie's Bakery h 5 Freshwater Rd
Manuel Frederick operator Nfld Postal Tel bds Forest Rd
Manuel H bkkpr H R Silver bds Lime
Manuel James emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 5 Freshwater Rd
Manuel Jos   h 62 Mullock
Manuel Moses shoemaker h 14 Monroe
Manuel W brakeman R N F Co  
Manufacturers Life Ins Co   S J Foote, mgr Commercial Chambers
March C L Co Ltd General Dry Goods etc 436-438 Water
March Charles L mgr C L March Co Ltd h Leslie
March E H agent R N F Co  
March Elias baker J B Ayre bds 11 Balsam
March George boiler-maker R N F Co h 126 Hamilton
March Harold laborer h 83 King's Rd
March John baker John B Ayre h 11 Balsam
March Nathaniel   h 50 Circular Rd
March Wesley John clerk Colin Campbell bds 50 Circular Rd
March Weston Post Office Clerk bds 18a Hayward Ave
March William J ex-constable h 51 Spencer
Mare Cyril laborer Smith Co Ltd bds 28 Dick's Sq
Marine Engineers Association     2 Water W
Marine and Fisheries Office   Custom House Duckworth
Maritime Dental Parlors   J W Silliker, mgr 176 Water
Marks Stanley teamster Rennie's Bakery bds 23 Cuddihy
Marnell Joseph laborer h 62 Mullock
Marr Alfred mach dept R N F Co bds 235 Water W
Marr Miss Mary   h South Side Rd
Mars Peter C corn merchant and mgr British Aerated Water Co 311 Duckworth, bds 68 Cochrane
Marshall Albert messenger Gray & Goodland bds Cornwall Ave
Marshall Alexander. Jr teller Royal Bank of Canada h 53 Rennie's Mill Rd
Marshall Bros   General Importers, Dry Goods, Wallpapers, groceries, etc. 127-129 Water
Marshall Charles grocer 23 Freshwater Rd, h 23a do
Marshall Charles collector U S Picture & P Co bds 23a Freshwater Rd
Marshall Charles laborer h Waterford Bridge Rd
Marshall David F printer Daily News h 5 Queen's Rd
Marshall Miss Elizabeth dressmaker bds 101 Bond
Marshall Florence dressmaker 5 Queen's Rd, bds do
Marshall Frank machinist R N F Co h 75 McFarlane
Marshall Frederick W acct T & M Winter bds 13 Long's Hill
Marshall George S mgr Store Dept Marshall Bros h 9 Gower
Marshall Herbert baker A Harvey & Co bds 23 Walsh's Sq
Marshall John laborer bds 4 Cook's Hill
Marshall John Boot and Shoe Mfgr 143 New Gower, h do
Marshall John foreman C P Eagan h 56 Colonial
Marshall John C of Marshall Bros h 9 Military Rd
Marshall John W acct Ayre & Sons Ltd h 33 Brine
Marshall Joseph shoemaker 18 Allan's Sq, h 5 Bond
Marshall Joseph salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 223 Theatre Hill
Marshall Mark emp General Hospital h 2 1/2 Plymouth Rd
Marshall Michael carman J Baird Ltd bds 134 Duckworth
Marshall Rebecca wid Alex, Sr h 49 Rennie's Mill Rd
Marshall Robert G cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 13 Long's Hill
Marshall Robert S cooper bds 13 Long's Hill
Marshall William carpenter Thomas Bros h 23 Walsh's Sq
Marshall William A of Marshall Bros h Hillsboro, King's Bridge Rd
Martery Augustus seaman h 25 Princes
Martery Augustus, Jr emp John J Healey bds 25 Princes
Martin Miss   h 54 Belvidere
Martin A laborer h 46a Cabot
Martin Abraham fisherman h 2 Finn's Lane
Martin Albert emp Colin Campbell bds 159 Gower
Martin Alexander fisherman bds Battery Rd
Martin Alfred foreman machinist R N F Co h 274 Hamilton Ave
Martin Alice emp J H Farrell bds Lime
Martin Anne wid Patrick h 35 McFarlane Rd
Martin Annie dressmaker Mrs Peet bds 103 George W
Martin Arthur laborer bds 30 Duckworth
Martin Arthur W asst acct and cashier Post Office h 69 New Gower
Martin Azariah fisherman h Battery Rd
Martin Belle emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 3 Duckworth
Martin Benjamin fisherman h Battery Rd
Martin Bernard emp Empire W W Co Ltd bds 56 Barnes Rd
Martin Bertram W clerk Martin Hardware Co bds 16 Rennie's Mill Rd
Martin Blanche L operator Nfld Postal Tel bds 53 Gower
Martin Bridget   bds 35 LeMarchant Rd
Martin Building     157-159 Water
Martin Catherine wid Hugh bds 52 1/2 Barter's Hill
Martin Charles blacksmith T J Nash h 52 1/2 Barter's Hill
Martin Charles A butcher 135a New Gower, h do
Martin Clara emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 3 Duckworth
Martin Cyril clerk T J Edens h 55 Colonial
Martin Doris emp Royal Stores bds 159 Gower
Martin Edward baker A Harvey & Co h 3 Hill of Chips
Martin Elijah cooper h 53 Charlton
Martin Elizabeth stenographer Jas Baird Ltd bds 43 Monkstown Rd
Martin Elizabeth wid Ernest h 92 LeMarchant Rd
Martin Ellen wid George h 40 Barter's Hill
Martin Ellen wid John h 55 Buckley's Lane E
Martin Ellen wid Michael bds 52 Freshwater Rd
Martin Ellen wid William h 10 Hamilton
Martin Eric emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 5 Hamilton
Martin Eric engineer R N F Co bds 274 Hamilton Ave
Martin Frederick conductor R N F Co h 100 Queen's Rd
Martin Frederick moulder Consol Foundry h 83 Flower Hill
Martin George laborer h 77 Casey
Martin George tinsmith Wm Clouston h 25 Young
Martin George C clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 100 Circular Rd
Martin Rev H T Methodist bds 2 Lion's Sq
Martin Hardware Co (J F Martin)   English and American Hardware, Cutlery, Fishing Tackle, Sporting Goods, etc. 159 Water
Martin Hayward clerk Steer Bros bds 340 Duckworth
Martin Henry emp C F Lester bds 47 LeMarchant Rd
Martin Henry teamster Horwood Lumber Co h 47 LeMarchant Rd
Martin Henry motor driver Hearn & Co h 56a Mullock
Martin Herbert emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 26 Gear
Martin J Frank of Martin Hardware Co h 16 Rennie's Mill Rd
Martin James clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 3 Spencer
Martin James laborer bds 40a Cabot
Martin James emp Dr Campbell h 11 John
Martin James tinsmith h 20 Duggan
Martin James laborer h 1 College Sq
Martin James laborer h 56 Barnes Rd
Martin James fisherman h 24 Casey
Martin James laborer h 40 Casey
Martin James laborer h 14 Belvidere
Martin James T undertaker 36 New Gower, h 38 do
Martin Jane wid William h 3 Duckworth
Martin Jessie emp Imp Tob Co h Pilot's Hill
Martin John fisherman h 55 Buckley's Lane
Martin John sailmaker h 28 King's Rd
Martin John teamster Consol Fdry Ltd h South Side Rd
Martin L emp R N F Co h 103 George W
Martin Lawrence fisherman bds 2 Finn's Lane
Martin Lilian emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 46 Cabot
Martin Maggie tailoress John Adrain bds 17 1/2 Brazil Sq
Martin Mamie saleslady Dicks & Co bds Battery Rd
Martin Masie saleslady F B Wood bds 112 Duckworth
Martin May asst cash dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 103 George W
Martin Michael lumberman h 52 Freshwater Rd
Martin Michael G clerk Evening Telegram bds 159 Gower
Martin Nellie wid William bds 6a Lime
Martin Nicholas painter h 224 New Gower
Martin Patrick store keeper A S Rendell & Co h 25 Princes
Martin Peter gardener h 6 Queen
Martin Robert laborer W & G Rendell h Pilot's Hill
Martin Robert truckman h Forest Rd
Martin Robert emp Baine Johnston & Co h 56 McFarlane
Martin Robert laborer h Portugal Cove Rd
Martin Robert emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 10 Hamilton
Martin Robert H delivery dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 52 1/2 Barter's Hill
Martin Ronald emp St John's Gas Co bds 159 Gower
Martin Roy clerk Marshall Bros bds 52 1/2 Barter's Hill
Martin Samuel trader h 52 Patrick
Martin Sarah telephone operator bds 43 Monkstown Rd
Martin Solomon steward S S Invermore h 20 Duggan
Martin Susan wid Willis h 44 Mullock
Martin Thersa wid Peter bds 11 York
Martin Thomas farmer h Boulevard
Martin Thomas H clerk Royal Stores Ltd h Collier's Lane
Martin Thomas J grocer Portugal Cove Rd, h do
Martin Thomas M acct A Harvey & Co h 53 Gower
Martin Weston teamster h Boulevard
Martin W conductor R N F Co  
Martin William emp Hearn & Co h Freshwater Rd
Martin William laborer h 6a Lime
Martin William laborer bds 55 Buckley's Lane E
Martin William clerk Jas Baird Ltd h 43 Monkstown Rd
Martin William truckman, furniture vans, etc. h 17 Simms
Martin William, Jr teamster Soper & Moore bds 17 Simms
Martin William laborer h 26 Gear
Martin William laborer h Central
Martin William of Martin Hardware Co h 18 Rennie's Mill Rd
Martin William baker A Harvey & Co h 5 French's Place
Martin William chief officer S S Stephano bds 66 Water
Martin William G salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 66 Springdale
Martin W J   h 52 Patrick
Martin William J emp Col Secty's Office h 159 Gower
Martinsen Anten emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Mason Bride emp Col Cordage Co bds Pierce Ave
Mason Hubert emp Col Cordage Co bds Pierce Ave
Mason James sailor h 16 Alexander
Mason Patrick teamster bds Pierce Ave
Mason Thomas laborer h Pierce Ave
Masonic Club   Masonic Temple Cathedral
Masonic Temple     Cathedral
Masters Flora C acct Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 4 Central
Masters John emp Consol Fdy Ltd bds 83c Pleasant
Masters William emp R N F Co h 4 Central
Mathieson John traveller Ayre & Sons Ltd h Topsail Rd
Matthews Albert wheelwright Lawrence Bros h 38 Barnes Rd
Matthews E emp Harvey's Butterine Facty h 56 Belvidere
Matthews Rev F R methodist h 119 Hamilton
Matthews George brakeman R N F Co h McNeil
Matthews Norman fisherman h 40 Livingstone
Matthews Richard emp R N F Co h 249 Water W
Maunder Miss stenog Job Bros bds Freshwater Rd
Maunder C clerk Marshall Bros bds Torbay Rd
Maunder Ernest cutter J Maunder bds 7 Parade
Maunder Ethel emp J Maunder bds 7 Parade
Maunder Florence stenog W H Davidson bds 7 Parade
Maunder George R emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 7 Parade
Maunder John merchant tailor 281-283 Duckworth, h 2 Forest Rd
Maunder Ronald clerk R Prowse & Sons bds Torbay Rd
Maunder William acct Geo Knowling bds Cornwall Ave
May J emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
May John seaman h 41 Pennywell Rd
May Lawrence fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Mary wid Bernard grocer Quidi Vidi Village, h do
Mayer C A photographer 191 New Gower, h 228 Theatre Hill
Maynard David F tailor C J Ellis  
Mayo James variety store 156 Duckworth, h do
Mayo John laborer h 5 Cabot
Mayo John teamster bds 14 Pilot's Hill
Mayo Samuel laborer h 14 Pilot's Hill
Meadus Allan clerk F Smallwood bds 26 Scott
Meadus Henry baker A Harvey & Co h 26 Scott
Meadus Henry T emp F B Wood Co Ltd h 180 Hamilton Ave
Meadus James clerk F Smallwood bds 26 Scott
Meadus John emp R N F Co h 12 Boncloddy
Meadus Robert clerk F Smallwood bds 26 Scott
Mealy Elizabeth tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 40 Carter's Hill
Mealy Margaret wid Richard, emp Gen Post Office h 344 Water W
Mealy Patrick clerk J & T Cook h Nagle's Hill
Meaney Catherine clerk G Knowling bds 7 Boncloddy
Meaney D F agent R N F Co  
Meaney Denis cooper Harvey & Co h 7 Boncloddy
Meaney Elizabeth clerk White Shoe Store bds 7 Boncloddy
Meaney James laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 27 1/2 Water W
Meaney John emp MacKeen & Co h 332 Water W
Meaney John presser I F Perlin bds 22 Livingstone
Meaney John messenger Nfld Postal Teleg bds Pennywell Rd
Meaney John J chief operator Nfld Postal Teleg h 25 Freshwater Rd
Meaney R clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Mechanics Hall     1 Custom House Hill
Meehan Miss Agnes   h 16 Chapel
Meehan Charles E acct Bank of Montreal h 5 Monkstown Rd
Meehan & Co   importers and commission merchants 138 Water
Meehan Francis post office clerk bds 16 Chapel
Meehan James bartender John Meehan h 53 Duckworth
Meehan John liquors 53-53a Duckworth, h do
Meehan John F of Meehan & Co bds 5 Monkstown Rd
Melee Thomas, Sr laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 125r South Side Rd
Melee Thomas, Jr laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 125r South Side Rd
Melling Arthur G mech engineer R N F Co bds 27 Hutchings
Melville Elizabeth wid Major bds 205 Gower
Melvin Arthur G emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 5 James
Melvin Caroline wid George bds 5 James
Melvin Herbert tinsmith R Callahan h 75 Flower Hill
Melvin James clerk N F B & Shoe Co bds Water W
Melvin Thomas cooper h 33 Victoria
Menchington Florrie asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 18 Barter's Hill
Menchington Josiah laborer h 22 Tessier Place
Menchington Luke laborer h 18 Barter's Hill
Menzies Kenneth draper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds 370 Water
Mercantile Chambers     193 Water
Mercantile Cooperage, The   E G Cousens, prop 275 South Side Rd
Mercer Abraham tinsmith R Maher bds 81 Casey
Mercer Abraham carpenter E H & G Davey h 228a Water W
Mercer Alexander emp Municipal Council h 25 McKay
Mercer Annie emp Imp Tob Co bds 63 Duckworth
Mercer Benjamin carpenter h 34 Tessier Place
Mercer Chesley asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 48 Spencer
Mercer Edith M wid Jonathan h 41 Charlton
Mercer Eli packer Ayre & Sons Ltd h Quidi Vidi Rd
Mercer Elijah fisherman bds 48 Pleasant
Mercer Elizabeth wid William bds 1 Duckworth
Mercer Ethel saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 3 Gear
Mercer Florence clerk Steer Bros bds 90 Springdale
Mercer Frederick electrician R N F Co bds 48 Spencer
Mercer Isaac shipwright h 81 Casey
Mercer Isaac, Jr emp R N F Co bds 81 Casey
Mercer Isaac boilermaker R N F Co h 40 Monroe
Mercer J emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Mercer James W secty Game and Inland Fisheries h Howley Ave
Mercer Johanna wid Israel bds 24 Livingstone
Mercer John seaman h 44 Goodview
Mercer John cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 48 Spencer
Mercer John   bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Mercer John B farmer bds Pleasant
Mercer Nellie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds Signal Hill Rd
Mercer Patience wid Edward h Pleasant
Mercer Robert pressman Evening Telegram bds 55 Gower
Mercer Robert   bds George E
Mercer Samuel carpenter M & E Kennedy h 90 Springdale
Mercer Capt Samuel C   h 22 Gilbert
Mercer W emp G Browning & Son  
Mercer William clerk Steer Bros bds 90 Springdale
Mercer William carpenter h 60 Barter's Hill
Merchant John emp Jas M Ryan bds 9 New Gower
Merils Samuel blacksmith Carnell's Carriage Factory h 36 Belvidere
Merner Dennis barber bds 243 Water W
Merner D clerk E M Jackman bds Belvidere Lodge
Merner Frank emp Evening Herald bds 243 Water W
Merner Gertrude stenog T Smyth bds Belvidere
Merner John emp Mrs T C Strang h 6a George E
Merner Statia wid Martin h 243 Water W
Merrins Frederick teamster Empire W W Co h Battery Rd
Metcalf William cooper h 48a Victoria
Methodist College     Long's Hill
Methodist Orphanage   Miss A E Wornell, Supt 165 Hamilton Ave
Methuen George organist Presbyterian Church bds 27-29 Monkstown Rd
Mews Alexander W acct Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds Rennie's Mill Rd
Mews Arthur Deputy Colonial Secretary, Court House h 114 Military Rd
Mews Frances C wid Geo W h Rennie's Mill Rd
Mews Frederick A barrister and solicitor, law chambers h Carpasian
Mews Leonard C salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 48 Power
Mews Louisa wid William h 82 Pleasant
Mew [sic] Sidney bookbinder Dick's & Co bds 52 Brazil Sq
Mews Wilfred A of Carnell & Mews h Mundy Pond Rd
Mews William acct T & M Winter h 2 Park Row, Rennie's Mill Rd
Meyer W & Co Patras (Greece), Growers and Exporters of High Grade Currants, Importers of Dried and Pickled Fish  
Meyers John laborer Col Cord Co h 20 Field
Michael Antoni groceries and dry goods 426 Water, h 194 New Gower
Middleton Samuel clerk Campbell & McKay  
Miles Frank bkkpr Harvey & Co h 52 1/2 Prescott
Miles V N clerk Imp Tob Co bds 52 1/2 Prescott
Miller A W traveller Marshall Bros h 41 Young
Miller Arthur bkkpr Anglo-American Tel Co bds 41 Young
Miller Benjamin emp Consol Fdy Ltd bds 27 Young
Miller Benjamin Custom House Officer h 15 Balsam
Miller Bessie clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 58 Mullock
Miller Charles steward S S Prospero h 38 Mullock
Miller Charles H asst mgr U S Picture & P Co h 74 LeMarchant Rd
Miller Charles K cashier Harvey & Co h 113 Bond
Miller Eliza wid Edward bds 4 Field
Miller Elizabeth wid John h 3 Mullock
Miller Eric office asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 15 Dick's Sq
Miller Frank purser S S Prospero bds 36 Mullock
Miller Hugh C clerk T McMurdo & Co h 26 Cookstown Rd
Miller Jacob constable East End Police Sta  
Miller James plumber Moore & Co h 51 Buckley's Lane E
Miller James laborer h 57 Buckley's Lane E
Miller James draper Jas Baird Ltd bds 36 Mullock
Miller James engineer Campbell & McKay  
Miller James truckman City Works h McNeil
Miller James carpenter Empire W W Co bds Gear
Miller Jennette stenog Dept of Justice office bds 26 Power
Miller Jean G stenog Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 15 Dick's Sq
Miller John emp Bowring Bros Ltd h 261 Water W
Miller John emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 4 Field
Miller John clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 36 Mullock
Miller Joseph laborer h 52 Barnes Rd
Miller Joseph blacksmith 61 George W, h 15 Dick's Sq
Miller Leonard engineer Nfld Produce Co h 18 Field
Miller Llewelyn clerk I F Perlin & Co bds 58 Mullock
Miller Louisa clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 58 Mullock
Miller Lydia clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 58 Mullock
Miller Mary emp Consump Hospital bds Signal Hill
Miller Mary wid L H h 26 Power
Miller Matthew laborer h 23 Fleming
Miller Michael collector U S Picture & P Co  
Miller Michael laborer City Works h 16 Catherine
Miller Nathaniel carpenter W J Ellis h 58 Mullock
Miller Robert commission agent, Martin Bldg bds 15 Dick's Sq
Miller Samuel carpenter W J Ellis  
Miller Thomas shoemaker 28a Duckworth, h do
Miller West operator Commercial Cable Co bds 41 Young
Miller William clerk C P Eagan bds Fleming
Miller William emp King George V Institute bds 25 Hutchings
Milley Andrew carpenter Francis Miller h 190 New Gower
Milley Edith saleslady Alex Scott bds 59 Hayward Ave
Milley Elijah emp R G Rendell & Co h 40 Central
Milley Francis carpenter and contractor 2 LeMarchant Rd, h do
Milley Harold A emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 129 Cornwall Ave
Milley Hubert emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 129 Cornwall Ave
Milley Ida emp Carnell & Mews bds 2 LeMarchant Rd
Milley James barber W Beid bds 129 Cornwall Ave
Milley John fisherman h 58 Flower Hill
Milley John F carpenter h 129 Cornwall Ave
Milley Jordan   bds 18a Hayward Ave
Milley Lucy wid William h 84 Carter's Hill
Milley Maggie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 40 Central
Milley Margaret wid James h 33 Cuddihy
Milley Nicholas laborer h 74 Cabot
Milley Peter emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 40 Central
Milley S asst clerk Nfld Postal Tel bds 35 Young
Milley Hon Samuel General Importer of Dry Goods and Millinery, Wholesale and Retail 209 Water, h Circular Rd
Milley Samuel emp Ry Dept R N F Co bds 129 Cornwall Ave
Milley William carpenter bds 40 Central
Milley William G cooper J Baird Ltd h 18 Gilbert
Milley William J mgr Hardware Dept Bishop Sons & Co h 115 Pleasant
Mills Albert of Mills & Co h Mount Pearl
Mills & Co   plumbers 84 New Gower
Mills Francis G emp Harvey's Tub Factory h 76 Forest Rd
Mills Frederick truckman h Beaumont
Mills John laborer h 65 McFarlane
Mills Joseph fisherman h Battery Rd
Mills Joshua longshoreman h 56 Bannerman
Mills Robert salesman Empire W W Co h 27 Quidi Vidi Rd
Minister of Finance and Customs   office Custom House Duckworth
Minot Joseph emp C F Lester bds Water W
Minot Timothy laborer h 25 Pleasant
Miron F mach dept R N F Co  
Miron James shoemaker 126 Bond, h do
Miron T H emp R N F Co  
Mirtford Geo emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Mirtford W emp Mach Shop R N F Co  
Miscall Frank laborer h 8 Lion's Sq
Miscall Peter laborer bds 8 Lion's Sq
Miscall James laborer bds 8 Lion's Sq
Mitcham J brakeman R N F Co  
Mitchell Mrs Agnes milliner and dress maker 191 Water, h do
Mitchell Chesley upholsterer Callahan & Glass bds 15 Goodview
Mitchell Elizabeth wid Samuel bds 201 New Gower
Mitchell Elizabeth wid Thomas h 25 Queen's Rd
Mitchell Ethel clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds Beaumont
Mitchell Florence clerk Thos Peel bds 15 Goodview
Mitchell George C clerk G Knowling h 47 Spencer
Mitchell Harold clerk John B Mitchell bds 46 Queen's Rd
Mitchell Henry clerk Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 15 Goodview
Mitchell Ida acct Jas Baird bds Beaumont St
Mitchell James emp R N F Co bds 67 Springdale
Mitchell Jennie wid William h 29 Fleming
Mitchell John carpenter Empire W W Co h Beaumont
Mitchell John emp Harvey & Co Factory h 75 Signal Hill Rd
Mitchell John B Manufacturers' agent cor Water and Adelaide
Mitchell John W inspector Nfld Postal Teleg bds New Gower
Mitchell Robert carpenter J Johnston h 24 Forest Rd
Mitchell Sarah wid Joseph bds 256 Hamilton Ave
Mitchell T & Co grocers 69-71 Prescott
Mitchell Theresa of T Mitchell & Co h 25 Queen's Rd
Mitchell Thomas baker A Harvey & Co bds 13 Bell
Mitchell Dr Timothy M Physician Cathedral cor Duckworth
Mitchell William M operator Nfld Postal Tel bds 2 Monkstown Rd
Moakler Alfred acct A Harvey & Co bds 124 Pleasant
Moakler Charles cooper Harvey & Co h 36 Codner's Lane
Moakler Edward checker Shea & Co h 50 Bannerman
Moakler Frank emp Anglo Amer Teleg Co bds 33 Pleasant
Moakler James clerk Martin Hardware Co bds 23 Pleasant
Moakler James emp Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 33 Pleasant
Moakler John emp M Morey & CO bds 124 Pleasant
Moakler John emp Shea & Co bds 9 Wood
Moakler Jonas emp MacLean's Tannery h 124 Pleasant
Moakler Joseph tanner MacLean's Tannery h 24 Pleasant
Moakler Mary wid Wm h 9 Wood
Moakler Robert barber Harry Raynes h 9 Wood
Moakler Robert emp Jas Snow bds 9 Wood
Moakler Thomas tinsmith R N F Co h 33 Pleasant
Moirs Limited   Wholesale Bakers and Confectioners, F Chesman, agent 178 Water
Moist John emp R N F Co h 124 Cornwall Ave
Moloney Denis J emp T & M Winter bds 23 Henry
Moloney Rev T F teacher bds Mt St Francis
Molloy Bridget wid Thomas bds 218 New Gower
Molloy Fred clerk R N F Co bds 218 New Gower
Molloy Harry tailor Nfld Clo Co bds 64 Bannerman
Molloy James fireman Tug John Green h 90 1/2 Voy's Lane
Molloy Jas emp ropewalk h 2 McKay
Molloy James sailor bds 206 Water W
Molloy James A liquor dealer 269a269 1/2 [sic] Water W, h do
Molloy John emp R N F Co bds 2 McKay
Molloy John checker R N F Co h 218 New Gower
Molloy Miss Katie house-maid General Hospital bds do
Molloy Mary wid James, grocer 3 Carter's Hill, h do
Molloy Mary wid John J, harness-maker 400a Water, bds 305 Water W
Molloy Michael baker Fred Wadden h 105 George W
Molloy Patrick J emp Job Bros Co h 6 Carew
Molloy Pennell wid Toni h 64 Bannerman
Molloy Peter carpenter h 61 Long's Hill
Molloy Peter tailor E M Jackman bds 31 Lime
Molloy Thos harness maker Mrs J J Molloy h 47 Charlton
Molloy William, Sr oiler S S Invermore bds 206 Water W
Molloy William, Jr trimmer S S Invermore bds 206 Water W
Monahan Annie wid John h 40 Carter's Hill
Monahan Edward laborer h 25 Barter's Hill
Monahan James fisherman bds 225r South Side Rd
Monahan Margaret wid Michael h 225r South Side Rd
Monahan Michael laborer h Mill Lane
Monahan Michael emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds South Side Rd
Monarch Knitting Co, (The)   F G House, Agent  
Monarch Typewriter Co   Percie Johnson, agent  
Monck James carpenter h 149a Pleasant
Monck John carpenter h 149 1/2 Pleasant
Monroe & Co   Importers and Exporters (W S Monroe) 405 Water
Monroe Daniel   h 203 Gower
Monroe James H manager Col Cor Co h 3 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Rd
Monroe & Knight   Insurance Agents, Bank of Montreal Bldg Water
Monroe Walter S of Monroe & Co h 6 Forest Rd
Montgomerie Alexander (Mgr) Furness Withy Co Ltd h 40 Queen's rd
Montgomery Robert salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 181 Gower
Mooney Richard tailor J Maunder bds 13 Bell
Moore Adam carpenter h 56 Charlton
Moore Agnesious laborer J Baird Ltd  
Moore Albert blacksmith R N F Co bds 8 Brazil Sq
Moore Albert longshoreman h 8 Stephen
Moore Alexander printer Royal Gazette h 16 Waldegrave
Moore Alfred printer Evening Telegram h 55 Gower
Moore Alfred emp K & A Store bds College Sq
Moore Alfred F painter 12 Waldegrave, h do
Moore Bertha clerk Steer Bros bds 23 Cabot
Moore Blanche tailoress S Zavilof bds Cabot
Moore Charles master mariner Crosbie & Co h 247 Hamilton Ave
Moore Charles painter h 61 Cabot
Moore & Co   Plumbers and Steamfitters 128 Duckworth
Moore E B cashkeeper H R Silver h Tor Cottage, Cross Rds
Moore Edward acct bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Moore Edward emp J & W Pitts h 26 Duckworth
Moore Eliza wid John bds 105 George W
Moore Eric painter bds 16 Waldegrave
Moore Ethel nurse General Hospital bds do
Moore Frederick packer Royal Stores h 38 Young
Moore Frederick trader h 96 LeMarchant Rd
Moore Frederick agent h 19 Young
Moore Fred A clerk R N F Co bds 23 Cabot
Moore Frederick C printer Royal Gazette h 29 Brazil Sq
Moore George emp R N F Co bds 8 Brazil Sq
Moore Harold acct Royal Gazette bds 16 Waldegrave
Moore Harry emp R G Ash bds 16 Waldegrave
Moore Herbert W emp F B Wood Co Ltd h 21 Cabot
Moore Ignatius watchman Jas Baird Ltd h 90 Lime
Moore James emp J & W Pitts bds 26 Duckworth
Moore James emp Ayre & Sons Ltd h 165 South Side Rd
Moore James cook R N F Co bds 176 Hamilton Ave
Moore James tallyman H R Silver h 156 Water
Moore John overseer R N F Co h 19 Atlantic Ave
Moore John mechanic R N F Co h 64 Alexander
Moore John emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 4 College Sq
Moore John foreman R N F co h 245 Water W
Moore John fisherman bds 247 Hamilton Ave
Moore John emp R N F Co bds 90 Lime
Moore John head cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 9 Bulley
Moore John laborer h 53 Goodview
Moore John laborer h 8-10 Field
Moore Joseph cook R N F Co h 176 Hamilton Ave
Moore Joseph merchant tailor h 117 Freshwater Rd
Moore Lawrence linesman Postal Teleg h 17 Flower Hill
Moore Leo emp Parker & Monroe bds 90 Lime
Moore Leo J letter carrier bds Carter's Hill
Moore Lorenzo acct bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Moore Margaret emp ropewalk bds 293 Hamilton Ave
Moore Margaret wid David h 27 Duckworth
Moore Mary wid James P h "Torring Cottage" Waterford Bridge Rd
Moore Maxwell asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 5 Spencer
Moore Michael emp Can Iron & Metal Co bds 26 Barter's Hill
Moore Nelly tailoress W P Shortall bds 26 Duckworth
Moore Otto emp G Knowling bds 53 Goodview
Moore Philip P O Clerk h Carter's Hill
Moore Philip F of Moore & Co h 63 Cochrane
Moore Samuel carpenter h 12 South Side Rd
Moore Silas clerk G Knowling h 48 Pennywell Rd
Moore Solomon carpenter W J Ellis h Mundy Pond Rd
Moore Theodore Sr shoemaker h 14 Waldegrave
Moore Theodore Jr emp Perlin & Co bds 14 Waldegrave
Moore Thomas clerk Nfld Postal Tel bds Carter's Hill
Moore Thomas stevedore h 188 Water W
Moore Thomas cooper bds 28 Duckworth
Moore W candy maker F B Wood Co Ltd h Monroe
Moore Walter clerk E M Jackman bds Mundy Pond Rd
Moore William cooper H R Silver bds 47 Hamilton
Moore William sailmaker I C Morris h 14 Waldegrave
Moore William carpenter R N F Co h 8 Brazil Sq
Moore William, Sr laborer Monroe & Co bds 8 Brazil Sq
Moore William engineer General Hospital h 72 Duckworth
Moore William J draper Jas Baird Ltd h 100 Circular Rd
Moore Willis carpenter h 23 Cabot
Moores Allan emp R N F Co h 5 Convent Sq
Moores Charles carpenter R N F Co h 42 1/2 Goodview
Moores Mrs Ellen wid Geo h 3 Monroe
Moores George laborer bds 24 Tessier Place
Moores George E second statistical clerk, Customs Dept  
Moores John laborer bds 24 Tessier Place
Moores Lizzie emp R H Trapnell bds 164 Gower
Moores W emp Monroe & Co  
Moores Walter emp R N F Co h 35 Adelaide
Moores William laborer h 24 Tessier Place
Moorhouse Mrs Gertrude of Exley & Moorhouse bds 33 Cochrane
Mootrey Clara emp Imp Tob Co bds 18 Signal Hill Rd
Mootrey James boilermaker R N F Co h 24 Springdale
Mootrey Robert janitor Salvation Army School h S A headquarters
Moran Rev Bro J B teacher Mount Cashel Orphanage bds do
Moran William J brigadier Salvation Army h 141 LeMarchant Rd
Moran William J emp Holloway Studio bds 141 LeMarchant Rd
Morcombe John teamster G Knowling h 18 George E
Morey Frederick T acct P C O'Driscoll bds 75 New Gower
Morey Harry stevedore h 75 New Gower
Morey Harry, Jr emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds 75 New Gower
Morey James of Morey & Co, Spanish Consul bds 45 Cochrane
Morey John plumber bds 75 New Gower
Morey John laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 167 South Side Rd
Morey M & Co coal dealers 10 Queen and South Side Rd
Morey Michael carpenter Franklin & Co bds 247 Water W
Morgan Abraham emp Baine Johnston & Co h 43 Cook
Morgan Albert emp Job Bros Co  
Morgan Charles H emp Martin Hardware Co h 45 1/2 Long's Hill
Morgan Emily wid Edward h 120 Quidi Vidi Rd
Morgan Fred packer Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 13 George
Morgan Fred fisherman bds South Side Rd
Morgan George H pressman Royal Gazette h Long Pond Rd
Morgan Iver R clerk G Knowling bds 17 Dick's Sq
Morgan James laborer bds 2 Howe Place
Morgan John laborer bds 2 Howe Place
Morgan John laborer Smith Co Ltd h 42 Alexander
Morgan Lemuel sailor h 37 Spencer
Morgan Lilly M tailoress Spurrell Bros bds 223 New Gower
Morgan Mark emp R N F Co h 137 George W
Morgan Mrs Mary widow h 40 Quidi Vidi Rd
Morgan Patrick laborer h 2 Howe Place
Morgan Robert bkkpr Harvey & Co h 123 Quidi Vidi Rd
Morgan Robert carpenter h 20 Gear
Morgan Selina school teacher bds 120 Quidi Vidi Rd
Morgan Theophilus motorman Street Ry bds 154 Hamilton Ave
Morine Alfred B, K C Barrister, Board of Trade Bldg bds Waterford Hall
Morison & Hunt   Barrister, Solicitors, etc. Bank of Montreal Bldg 234 Water
Morison & Hunt Hon Donald, K C of Morison & Hunt, Minister of Justice h Waterford Bridge Rd
Morris Ada clerk F Smallwood h 14 Balsam
Morris Albert fisherman h Battery Rd
Morris Alexander wheelwright A Carnell h 103 Bond
Morris Annie clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 66 Lime
Morris Archibald fisherman h Battery Rd
Morris Belinda nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Morris Benjamin clerk S Milley bds Battery Rd
Morris Clara nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Morris & Dunfield   Barristers, Solicitors, etc. Bank of Montreal Bldg Water
Morris Right Hon Sir Edward P, PC, Kt, KCMG, KC, LLD, DCL Prime Minister, Office Court House h Rennie's Mill Rd
Morris Edgar steward Quidi Vidi Village
Morris Elijah steward R N F Co h 58 King's Rd
Morris Miss Ella h 61 Queen's Rd  
Morris Miss Ellen librarian Colonial Bldg bds Queen's Rd
Morris Ellen wid Edward bds 8 Duckworth
Morris Emily wid Benjamin h 25 Livingstone
Morris Eric painter bds 63 Field
Morris Frank J, K C Solicitor Municipal Council, Bank of Montreal Bldg h "Beaconsfield", Topsail Rd
Morris George laborer h 8 Gill Place
Morris George emp H M Customs h 2 Field
Morris George day boatman Lighthouse Dept h Cook
Morris George F printer Evening Herald h 35a Cabot
Morris Hannah emp General Hospital bds do
Morris Henry master Baine Johnston & Co's tug bds 71 Pennywell Rd
Morris Isaac C sailmaker 17 Adelaide, h 96 Freshwater Rd
Morris James laborer h 20 Simms
Morris John fisherman h Battery Rd
Morris John C fisherman h 42 Field
Morris Jordan fisherman h 63 Field
Morris J W supt Elec Dept R N F Co h 32 Atlantic Ave
Morris Margaret emp Globe Laundry bds 2 Field
Morris Margaret wid Stephen h 73 Long's Hill
Morris Mary wid George h 66 Lime
Morris Matthew cutter Avalon Boot & Shoe Co bds 42 William
Morris Maud tailoress J Maunder bds 63 Field
Morris May tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 63 Field
Morris Michael J clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 35 Parade
Morris Nathaniel draper Royal Stores h 14 Balsam
Morris Patrick messenger Bank of N S h 31 Prescott
Morris Richard printer Royal Gazette bds 8 Gill Place
Morris Roland C mgr I C Morris sailworks h Freshwater Valley
Morris Rupert sailmaker I C Morris bds 96 Freshwater Rd
Morris Samuel fisherman h Battery Rd
Morris Samuel fisherman h 26 Field
Morris Sandy laborer bds 60 Cabot
Morris Sarah wid John h 38 Livingstone
Morris Selby laborer h 24 Goodview
Morris Theo emp King George V Institute bds 96 Freshwater Rd
Morris Thomas acct J D Ryan bds 42 William
Morris Thomas grocers 39 Cook, h do
Morris Thomas second clerk Board of Works h 14 Stuart Ave
Morris Thomas sailmaker I C Morris h 39 Scott
Morris Thomas shoemaker 42 William, h do
Morris Thos engineer h 60 Cabot
Morris Thos J drug clerk bds 31 Prescott
Morris Violet emp Globe Laundry bds 2 Field
Morris Walter fisherman bds 63 Field
Morris William fisherman bds 26 Field
Morris William fisherman bds Battery Rd
Morris William fisherman bds Battery Rd
Morris Wm J counter clerk Postal Telegr bds 40 Field
Morrison H M emp Bank of Montreal bds 51 Long's Hill
Morrison John baker Rennie & Co h 40 Mullock
Morrison John presser W H Jackman bds Gilbert
Morrissey Charles sweeper Sanit Dept h 88 Lime
Morrissey D cash boy E M Jackman bds Gilbert
Morrissey Daniel tinsmith Jas Pennock bds Lime
Morrissey Edward emp A Harvey & Co h Battery Rd
Morrissey Ellen   h 14 Gorman's Lane
Morrissey Frank printer Wiseman & Buckley bds 23 1/2 Hayward Ave
Morrissey James laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds 30 Burke's Sq
Morrissey James clerk H Bartlett bds 7 Cummins
Morrissey James emp W G Milley bds 20 Gilbert
Morrissey John teamster Campbell & McKay bds 7 Cummins
Morrissey John emp R Callahan bds Lime
Morrissey John tailor bds 45 Parade
Morrissey John emp W H Jackman bds 20 Gilbert
Morrissey John J laborer h 23 1/2 Hayward Ave
Morrissey Maggie emp Imperial Mfg Co bds 23 1/2 Hayward Ave
Morrissey Maggie emp Imp Tob Co bds King's Bridge Rd
Morrissey Martin turnkey Municipal Council h 20 Brazil Sq
Morrissey Mary   h 128 Water W
Morrissey Mary wid Thomas h Battery Rd
Morrissey May   h 20 Gilbert
Morrissey Norah wid Walter h Allandale Rd
Morrissey Patrick farm hand Belvid Orphanage h 121 Circular Rd
Morrissey Patrick attendant Insane Asylum h 279 Water W
Morrissey Patrick J stevedore h 7 Cummins
Morrissey Peter clerk Steer Bros h 7 Knight
Morrissey Peter S tailor h 45 Parade
Morrissey Thomas laborer A Goodridge & Sons h 20 Carter's Hill
Morrissey Thomas laborer Harvey & Co bds 7 Cummins
Morrissey Walter J asst Paymaster R N F Co h 45 Patrick
Morrissey William, Sr emp Geo M Barr h 36 Springdale
Morrissey William, Jr emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds 36 Springdale
Morrissey Wm K customs detective h 38 Colonial
Morrun William farmer h Logy Bay Rd
Morse J E & Co F G House, Agent 223 Duckworth
Morshen Brigadier divisional commander, S A Headquarters  
Mosdell R agent R N F Co  
Moss Abe carpenter R N F Co bds 34 Scott
Moss Bernard fisherman h 16 Fleming
Moss Mary wid Capt James R h 197 Gower
Mott Henry Y journalist h 92 Barnes Rd
Motty Bessie M emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 6 Charlotte [sic]
Motty Edgar P apprentice Cons Foundry bds 6 Charlton
Motty Ethel R emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 6 Charlton
Motty George E emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd bds 200 LeMarchant Rd
Motty Geo M expressman A E Worrall bds 6 Charlton
Motty James sailmaker bds 200 LeMarchant Rd
Motty Philip sailmaker h 200 LeMarchant Rd
Motty William H sailmaker h 6 Charlton
Motty William R clerk Nicholle Inkpen & Co bds 6 Charlton
Mould James Meth College h Forest Rd
Moulton Mrs Elizabeth boarding house h 35 Barter's Hill
Moulton G A, Jr mgr Can Investors Ltd bds Crosbie Hotel
Moulton Harold W stenog Premier's Office h 54 Gower
Moulton Ida bkkpr Colin Campbell bds Leslie
Moulton R Ltd gen merchants Imp British & Amer goods 161 Water
Mount Carmel Cemetery   Catholic Torbay Rd and Quidi Vidi Rd
Mount Cashel Orphanage     Torbay Rd
Mount St Francis Monastery     Bonaventure Ave
Movelle Louis laborer h 9 Pleasant
Movelle Louise, Jr laborer bds 9 Pleasant
Moyst Edward fisherman bds 9 Battery Rd
Moyst Ethel packer Wm Clouston bds 9 Battery Rd
Moyst Herbert cook Bowring Bros h 61 Queen's Rd
Moyst William laborer h 9 Battery Rd
Moyst J cook R N F Co  
Mugford Ethel emp W E Bearns bds 17 Tessier Place
Mugford George machinist R N F Co h 37 Wickford
Mugford Jacob laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 52 Spencer
Mugford Julia wid James h 191 New Gower
Mugford Laura compositor Barnes & Co bds 191 New Gower
Mugford Robert carpenter bds 12 Barron
Mugford Samuel Joseph carpenter h 40 Young
Mugford Susie grocer 12 Barron, h do
Mugford Walter emp A Cohen bds 17 Tessier Place
Mugford Ward machinist R N F Co bds 37 Wickford
Mugford William laborer h 17 Tessier Place
Mugford William carpenter (retired) h 12 Barron
Mugford William laborer h 44 Charlton
Mugford Wm clerk Martin Hardware Co h 66 Monroe
Muggagh Lucretia wid William bds 60r Colonial
Muir Ann wid Charles h 101 Military Rd
Muir Miss Isa W millinery, etc. 305 Water, bds 100 Pleasant
Muir's Marble Works   Cabot Building 260 Water
Mulcahy Bride clerk C P Eagan bds 45 Carter's Hill
Mulcahy John J of A D Rankin & Co h 64 Cochrane
Mulcahy Michael emp R A Squires bds 45 Carter's Hill
Mulcahy Michael fisherman h 78a Casey
Mulcahy Thos talleyman Baine Johnston & Co h 47 Carter's Hill
Mullaly James emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 14 Brennan
Mullaly James shoemaker h Pierce Ave
Mullaly J emp F B Wood Co Ltd h Mundy Pond Rd
Mullaly J J & Co coal and general dealers 441 Water
Mullaly John J of J J Mullaly & Co h 136 Bond
Mullaly Patrick carpenter bds 84 Pleasant
Mullett James foreman Reliable Mfg Co bds 11 Cochrane
Mullett Mrs L wid Peter h 11 Cochrane
Mullett Victor emp Evening Telegram  
Mullins Arthur emp Geo Knowling h 16 Moore
Mullins Blanche emp J V O'Dea bds 3 Parade
Mullins Edward J carman h Blackmarsh Rd
Mullins Ida emp E J Berrigan bds 3 Parade
Mullins James teamster h Mundy Pond Rd
Mullins Jas emp M & E Kennedy bds 227 Hamilton Ave
Mullins John clerk Nfld Postal Tel bds 227 Hamilton Ave
Mullins John R mason M & E Kennedy h 227 Hamilton Ave
Mullins Joseph customs officer h 5 Parade
Mullins Lillian emp Geo Knowling bds 75 Long's Hill
Mullins Maud clerk P F Collins bds 227 Hamilton Ave
Mullins Patrick emp C F Lester h Blackmarsh Rd
Mullins Patrick teamster Colin Campbell h 202 Pleasant
Mullins Philip emp Col Cordage Co bds Blackmarsh Rd
Mullins William emp C F Lester h Blackmarsh Rd
Mullowney John blacksmith h 297 Water W
Mullowney Joseph emp R N F Co bds 297 Water W
Mullowney William pipe fitter R N F Co bds 297 Water W
Mulrooney George emp Nfld Brewery bds 94 Circular Rd
Mulrooney Joseph laborer h 48 King's Bridge Rd
Mulrooney Norah wid Daniel h 13a Bambrick
Mulrooney Thomas engineer R N F Co h 94 Circular Rd
Mundy Louisa stenog Morris & Dunfield bds 348 1/2 Duckworth
Mundy Thomas inspector of Fish h 348 1/2 Duckworth
Municipal Council   J L Slattery secy tres City Hall Duckworth
Munn Arch of W A Munn h 26 Gower
Munn Dugald agent Confederation Life Assn, Board of Trade Bldg bds Crosbie Hotel
Munn John clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds 44 Prescott
Munn John S director Bowring Bros h King's Bridge Rd
Munn Norman clerk G Knowling h 44 Prescott
Munn W A Flour and General Commission Merchant, Importer and Exporter, Board of Trade Bldg h 26 Gower
Munn's Boneless Codfish   W A Munn, Board of Trade Bldg Water
Munn's Celebrated Nonfreezing Cod Liver Oil   W A Munn, Board of Trade Bldg Water
Murham John emp R N F Co bds 22 Gear
Murphy Agnes wid Joseph B h 61 Prescott
Murphy Amelia wid Peter h 192 LeMarchant Rd
Murphy Anastasia emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 46 Mullock
Murphy Anastasia tailoress h 20 Livingstone
Murphy Benj cooper Bennett Brew Co h 9 Patrick
Murphy Miss Bride grocer 103 Hamilton, h do
Murphy Bride wid Patrick h 7 Hamilton
Murphy Bridget wid Daniel bds Pierce Ave
Murphy Miss C clerk A & T Rodger bds William
Murphy Catherine dressmaker bds 330 Water W
Murphy Catherine wid James h 93 Carter's Hill
Murphy Charles barber Jos Courtenay bds 16 Mullock
Murphy Charlie truckman h Waterford Bridge Rd
Murphy Clement painter O'Grady Bros bds 11 Pennywell Rd
Murphy Rev C S teacher St Patrick's School bds Mt St Francis
Murphy Dennis fisherman h 167 Pleasant
Murphy Edward cooper h 22 William
Murphy Edward elect R N F Co h 21 William
Murphy Edward fisherman bds 9a Cabot
Murphy Edward master mariner h 169 Pleasant
Murphy Edward shoemaker 116 Water, h do
Murphy Ellen wid Edward bds 53 Brazil Sq
Murphy Ellen tailoress Spurrell Bros bds 56 Brazil Sq
Murphy Ellen tailoress D Galway bds 23 Tessier Place
Murphy Mrs Elizabeth   h 9a Cabot
Murphy Frances wid John h 11 Pennywell Rd
Murphy Francis salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 22 William
Murphy Frank telegraph operator bds 9 Patrick
Murphy Frederick emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 13 Charlton
Murphy Frederick emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 23 McKay
Murphy George N, M D   160 Duckworth, h do
Murphy Gertrude milliner Miss Isa Muir bds 17 Hutchings
Murphy James emp F McNamara h 32 Flower Hill
Murphy James mason Presentation Convent h 14 Moore
Murphy James, Jr grocer P J Shea bds 77 Patrick
Murphy James laborer h 77 Patrick
Murphy James cooper Wm Gary bds 2 Alexander
Murphy James ship fireman h 56 Brazil Sq
Murphy James fisherman h 167 Pleasant
Murphy James fisherman bds 169 Pleasant
Murphy James laborer h 18 Simms
Murphy James emp Dept Public Works h 12 Pennywell Rd
Murphy Jeremiah laborer h 239r South Side Rd
Murphy Jeremiah, Jr laborer h 130 Signal Hill Rd
Murphy Johanna wid John h 20 William
Murphy John tinsmith L Diamond bds 56 Brazil Sq
Murphy John sailor h 78 Lime
Murphy John chief steward S S Duchess h 49 Goodview
Murphy John mechanic Bowring Bros h 24 Alexander
Murphy John cooper G M Barr h 39 Henry
Murphy John acct Steer Bros h 4 Hayward Ave
Murphy John emp McGuire's Bakery h 6 Lion's Sq
Murphy John carpenter h 257 Hamilton Ave
Murphy John tailor Chas Ellis bds 18 Mullock
Murphy John shoemaker h 46 Mullock
Murphy John checker Hearn & Co h 24 Boncloddy
Murphy John painter bds 20 William
Murphy John painter McGrath Bros bds 30 Buchanan
Murphy John B chief despatcher R N F Co bds 192 LeMarchant Rd
Murphy John F   h 62 LeMarchant Rd
Murphy John F clerk Gen P O bds 1 Cummins
Murphy John J checker R N F Co h 20 Buchanan
Murphy John J, Jr checker R N F Co bds 20 Buchanan
Murphy John J timber merchant h 11 Military Rd
Murphy John J prop Carew St Livery Stable Carew
Murphy Joseph cooper Wm Geary bds 2 Alexander
Murphy Joseph engineer h 25 Cabot
Murphy Joseph oiler h 51 Brazil Sq
Murphy Joseph W emp Kalleem Noah bds Water W
Murphy J & M Ltd F G House, Agent 223 Duckworth
Murphy Kate wid John h 42 Young
Murphy Kitty variety store bds 241 Water W
Murphy Laurence truckman h 4 Warberry
Murphy Leo clerk E Sinnott h 44 Pennywell Rd
Murphy Leo messenger Nfld Postal Teleg bds McKay
Murphy Louis F emp N Murphy h 120 Water W
Murphy Margaret tailoress Brit Cloth Co bds 56 Brazil Sq
Murphy Margaret wid John T h 17 Hutchings
Murphy Maria wid Florence bds 239r South Side Rd
Murphy Maria wid James h 171 Pleasant
Murphy Maria wid Jeremiah h 130 Signal Hill Rd
Murphy Mary wid Donald h Waterford Bridge Rd
Murphy Mary wid James h 58 Carter's Hill
Murphy Mary wid James h 23 Barron
Murphy Mary wid John, variety store h 97 Long's Hill
Murphy Mary wid John bds 56 Brazil Sq
Murphy Mary wid Nicholas h 241 Water W
Murphy Maurice carpenter W J Ellis h 34 Barter's Hill
Murphy Michael emp W Geary h 2 Alexander
Murphy Michael emp W E Bearns h 56 Field
Murphy Michael emp British Amer House bds Adelaide
Murphy Michael emp Bowden & Co h 3 LeMarchant Rd
Murphy Michael farmer h 56 Mullock
Murphy Michael wharfinger A S Rendell & Co h 33 Monkstown Rd
Murphy Michael laborer h 24a Codner's Lane
Murphy Michael, Jr clerk F Connors bds 24a Codner's Lane
Murphy Michael emp Royal Stores h 1 Cookstown Rd
Murphy Michael emp Sudbury Mfg Co h 23 Butler's Place
Murphy Michael F Barber 351 Water, h 45 Hamilton
Murphy Michael F barber 14 Water W, h Hamilton
Murphy Michael J clerk T McMurdo & Co bds 22 William
Murphy Michael P steward bds 20 Buchanan
Murphy Nelly tailoress S Zaviloff bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Murphy Nicholas fisherman bds South Side Rd
Murphy Nicholas teamster h 1 Cummins
Murphy Nicholas storekeeper Col Cordage Co h 180 1/2 Pleasant
Murphy Nicholas J wheelwright and undertaker 31 Bambrick, h 35 do
Murphy Nicholas emp Globe Steam Laundry h Mundy Pond Rd
Murphy Patrick emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 23 McKay
Murphy Patrick carpenter R N F Co h 6 Warberry
Murphy Patrick teamster h 330 Water W
Murphy Patrick carpenter h 42 Plank Rd
Murphy Patrick emp Ellis & Co Ltd h 16-18 Mullock
Murphy Patrick West End Road inspector h Topsail Rd
Murphy Patrick teamster h 15 Colonial
Murphy Patrick emp C J Ellis bds Patrick
Murphy Peter cooper 5 Patrick, h do
Murphy Peter carman h 241 Hamilton Ave
Murphy Peter carpenter Wm Harris bds 5 College Sq
Murphy Peter wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 44 Cookstown Rd
Murphy Peter emp John Coady bds 20 William
Murphy Peter emp St John's Gas Co bds Brazil's Field
Murphy Richard emp M & E Kennedy h South Side Rd
Murphy Richard emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Murphy Robert electrical engineer bds 11 Military Rd
Murphy Robert printer bds 33 Cochrane
Murphy Robert emp F Smallwood h 103 Signal Hill Rd
Murphy Robt fisherman bds South Side Rd
Murphy Rose emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 23 Butler's Place
Murphy Sylvester engineer bds 17 Hutchings
Murphy Theresa tailoress M Chaplin bds 23 Tessier Place
Murphy Timothy J butcher 327-3271/2 Water W, h do
Murphy Thomas painter McGrath Bros h 30 Buchanan
Murphy Thomas, Jr painter McGrath Bros bds 30 Buchanan
Murphy Thomas fireman Sudbury Mfg Co h 4 McKay
Murphy Thomas barber J Courtenay bds 16-18 Mullock
Murphy Thomas storekeeper T J Edens h 15 Mullock
Murphy Thomas clerk Registrar Gen Off bds 1 Cummins
Murphy Thomas laborer bds 18 Hagerty
Murphy Thomas V seaman h 53 Brazil Sq
Murphy Thomas culler Baine Johnston & Co h 39 Cookstown Rd
Murphy Thomas news agent R N F Co bds Brazil's Sq
Murphy Thomas A clerk Franklin's Agencies Ltd bds 22 William
Murphy Thomas J barrister, etc. Renouf Bldg Church Hill
Murphy Walter L news agent R N F Co bds 20 Buchanan
Murphy William emp Parker & Monroe bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Murphy William truckman h Waterford Bridge Rd
Murphy William emp City Council bds 93 Carter's Hill
Murphy William laborer h 33 Cookstown Rd
Murphy William farmer h Waterford Bridge Rd
Murphy William salesman Horwood Lumber Co h 13 Convent Sq
Murphy William miner Municipal Council h 119 Circular Rd
Murphy William clerk J J St John bds 49 Goodview
Murphy William laborer h 18 Hagerty
Murphy William emp J Flynn bds Plank Rd
Murphy William mason W J Ellis h 42 Signal Hill Rd
Murphy William fireman Sudbury Mfg Co h 23 McKay
Murphy William emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds Water W
Murphy William J foreman T J Edens 112 Military Rd
Murray Absalom emp Board of Health h 14 Quidi Vidi Rd
Murray Albert cash boy John Anderson & Co bds 13 LeMarchant Rd
Murray Andrew H importer, exporter and commission merchant O'Dwyer's Cove, Water, h "Sunnyside", Circular Rd
Murray Anne wid Anthony h 18 John
Murray Arthur clerk Edwin Murray h 8 Knight
Murray Austin stovefitter Cons Foundry h 184 Hamilton Ave
Murray Bessie tailoress J H Farrell bds 4 Sebastian
Murray Blanche emp Imp Tob Co bds 24 Hutchings
Murray Catherine milliner Marshall Bros bds 18 John
Murray Chesley messenger Nfld Postal Teleg bds Hamilton
Murray David H of A H Murray bds Circular Rd
Murray Edward emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 55 Springdale
Murray Edwin wholesale dealer in fruits and produce 13 New Gower, h 33 Pennywell Rd
Murray Edwin laborer h 16 Signal Hill Rd
Murray George fisherman h 55 Springdale
Murray J emp St John's Nail Mfg Co h 63 Plymouth Rd
Murray James asst assorter G P O bds 5 LeMarchant Rd
Murray James emp James Boggan h 6 Pennywell Rd
Murray Jane wid James h Circular Rd
Murray John cooper 5 LeMarchant Rd, h do
Murray John cabman h 13 LeMarchant Rd
Murray John blacksmith R N F Co h 27 Job
Murray John cabman h 6 Pennywell Rd
Murray Joseph machinist Nail Factory h 63 Buckley's Lane E
Murray Miss K milliner Marshall Bros bds 18 John
Murray Margaret wid Patrick h 14 Duggan
Murray Mary wid James bds 12 Brine
Murray Mary wid William bds 28 1/2 Bond
Murray Maurice clerk machine shop R N F Co  
Murray Michael stevedore h 44 Duckworth
Murray Michael fisherman h 4 Sebastian
Murray Oscar stove fitter Consol Foundry Co Ltd  
Murray Patrick laborer h 44 Duckworth
Murray Patrick laborer bds 4 Sebastian
Murray Patrick baker G Browning & Son bds 338 Water W
Murray Sidney laborer bds 16 Signal Hill Rd
Murray Stewart moulder Cons Foundry h 24 Hutchings
Murray William cooper bds 5 LeMarchant Rd
Murray William laborer h 10 Pilot's Hill
Murray William shoemaker F Smallwood h Freshwater Rd
Murray William teamster bds 13 LeMarchant Rd
Murrin James emp R N F Co h 25 LeMarchant Rd
Murrin John painter Noftall h 80 Carter's Hill
Murrin Joseph emp John T Kelly bds Long Pond Rd
Murrin R emp W H Hynes bds Logy Bay Rd
Museum (New)     229-231 Duckworth
Musicians Supply Co   (J H Penman) pianos, organs, etc. 166 Water
Mutch Gordon clerk Hearn & Co bds 13 Gower
Mutrie Albert emp Job Bros  
Mutual Life Ins Co of Can   A S Rendell & Co agents 175 Water
Myer Albert laborer bds 83 South Side Rd
Myers Charles emp Gas Works h 23 Field
Myers Frederick cutter Parker & Monroe bds 4 Murphy's Sq
Myers George shoemaker bds 23 Field
Myler Alex of Hennessey & Myler bds 13 Adelaide
Myler B wid Thomas off 61 Cookstown Rd
Myler Charles grocer 11 Adelaide, h 61 New Gower
Myler James cooper Baine Johnston & Co h 9 James
Myler John wood turner Horwood Lumber Co h 30 Brine
Myler Joseph emp C F Lester bds 7 Plank Rd
Myler Kate stenog Smith Co Ltd bds 30 Brine
Myler Patrick messenger House of Assembly h 2 Chapel
Myler Patrick cooper Michael Murphy bds 2 Chapel
Myler William culler Baine Johnston & Co h 24 Scott
Myler William, Sr clerk J J St John bds 13 Adelaide
Myler William, Jr clerk J J St John bds 13 Adelaide
Myrick Daisy operator Nfld Postal Tel bds Parade
Myrick James carpenter bds 87 Military Rd
Myrick John baker McGuire's Bakery bds 12 1/2 Nunnery Hill
Myrick Michael W undertaker 87 Military Rd
Myrick Patrick contractor h 12 1/2 Nunnery Hill
Myron Patrick J grocer 1 Pennywell Rd, h do
Myron Thomas, Sr boiler maker R N F Co bds 64 Lime
Myron Thomas, Jr boiler maker R N F Co bds 64 Lime

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)