Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"S"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
S
Safe-Cabinet Co   F Chesman, agent 178 Water
Sage James emp Bowring Bros bds 16 Central
Sage John A acct, T & M Winter h 39 Hayward Ave
Sage John J cabman h 5 York
Sage William watchman City Works h 48 Bannerman
Sainsbury May clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds 11 Colonial
St Andrew's Presbyterian Church     Harvey Rd
St Bonaventure's College (R C)   Rev J B Ryan principal Allandale Rd
St Bride's Academy (R C)     "Littledale", Waterford Bridge Rd
St Croix Edward laborer h Waterford Bridge Rd
St Croix Mary wid John h 4 Finn's Lane
St George John emp Horwood Lum Co h 41 Brine
St George's Field     Newtown Rd
St John Catherine wid Frank h 21 Hayward Ave
St John John fisherman h 8 Princes
St John John J acct E M Jackman bds 21 Hayward Ave
St John John J groceries and provisions 136-138 Duckworth and 7-9 Military Rd, h 107 Military Rd, summer res Freshwater Rd
St John Thomas laborer h 37 George E
St John Walter laborer h 18 Murphy's Sq
St John William farmer h South Side Rd
St John's Automobile Works & Garage Co Ltd   R G Silverlock, mgr 210 New Gower
St John's Gas Light Co Ltd   office, Board of Trade Bldg Works 223-227 Water W
St John's Meat Co (The)   wholesale and retail butchers 174 and 429 Water
St John's Nail Mfg Co Ltd   J J Vey, mgr 44 Hamilton
St Joseph's Presbytery   Rev Dr William Kitchen Signal Hill Rd
St Mary's Church (C of E)     South Side Rd
St Michael's Orphanage and Convent     Belvidere
St Patrick's Cathedral     Patrick
St Patrick's Convent (R C)     Convent Sq
St Patrick's Hall     Queen's Rd
St Thomas' Rectory     King's Bridge Rd
St Vincent's School (R C)     Harvey Rd
Sal Mountain Asbestos Mfg Co   F G House, agent 223 Duckworth
Salt Ernest J clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 214 LeMarchant Rd
Salter Albert H clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 107 King's Rd
Salter Ezizabeth[sic] wid William h 60r Colonial
Salter Thomas laborer h 37 Flower Hill
Salvation Army Barracks     Springdale
Salvation Army Central School and Training College     Springdale
Salvation Army Citadel     New Gower
Salvation Army Hall     15 George E
Salvation Army Hotel Metropole     13 George E
Salvation Army Men's Training Home     63 Power
Salvation Army Rescue Home     28 Cook
Salvation Cemetery     Black Marsh Rd
Sam Gee & Co   laundry 42 Hutchings, h do
Sampson Israel J teacher Bishop Field College h Old Portugal Rd[sic]
Sampson Moses emp R N F Co bds 188 Water W
Samuelson Alfred cooperage South Side Rd, h do
Samuelson Chesley delivery asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 131 Gower
Samuelson Thomas cooper A Samuelson bds South Side Rd
Samways William M chief acct Ayre & Sons Ltd h 71 Springdale
Sandow Marine Motor Engine Co   W H Hynes agent 5 Water
Sandvall Axil emp R N F Co  
Sandvall Karl emp R N F Co  
Sapp J Charlie importer and jobber in General Dry Goods, Clothing, etc. 398 Water, h do
Saturday John, Jr cooper h 444 South Side Rd
Saturday Margaret wid John bds 444 South Side Rd
Saturday Thomas baker G Browning & Sons h 443 South Side Rd
Saunders A J agent R N F Co  
Saunders Ann wid Robert bds 77 Gower
Saunders Miss Bridget   h 51 Quidi Vidi Rd
Saunders Bridget wid Alexander bds 77 Gower
Saunders Charles H cooper William Feehan h 26 Buchanan
Saunders Edward clerk G Knowling bds 371 South Side Rd
Saunders Elizabeth wid Moses bds 259 South Side Rd
Saunders Henry J carman bds 371 South Side Rd
Saunders John fireman h 371 South Side Rd
Saunders Llewelyn electrician R N F Co h 77 Gower
Saunders Robert clerk J Anderson & Co bds 77 Gower
Saunders W emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Saunders William storekeeper G Knowling h 27 Brazil Sq
Saunders William laboer bds 58 Charlton
Saunders William C cooper bds 371 South Side Rd
Savage Jeremiah E wharfinger Harvey & Co h 13 Signal Hill Rd
Savage John clerk Harvey & Co bds 6 Beaumont
Savage John grocer 76 Hamilton, h do
Savage John laborer h 8 Prospect
Savage John J clerk J D Ryan h 76 Hamilton
Savage Michael police sargeant h 31 Parade
Savage Michael J acct Geo Neal bds 31 Parade
Savage Patrick farmer bds 34 1/2 Colonial
Savin John student bds 36 Temperance
Savin William, jr operator Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 36 Temperance
Savin William J, sr storekeeper Anglo Amer Tel Co h 36 Temperance
Sawyer David clerk bds 124 Barnes Rd
Sawyer Francis laborer bds 16 Lime
Sawyer Harry emp Mark Chaplin h 124 Barnes Rd
Sawyer Patrick laborer Bowring Bros Ltd  
Sawyer Robert tailor J Maunder bds 124 Barnes Rd
Scammell J H principal Col Con School h Queen's Rd
Scandrett Edward W clerk G Knowling h 100 Pleasant
Scanes John emp Anglo Amer Tel Co h Lake View Ave
Scanlan Daniel mate S S City of Sydney h 56 New Gower
Scanlan David laborer h 5 Bulley
Scanlan David cabinet maker Callahan & Glass bds 56 New Gower
Scanlan Edward emp J J Henley bds Newtown Rd
Scanlan John H teacher C of E School bds 22 Cochrane
Scaplin John emp US Picture & P Co h 170 New Gower
Scarlett George W cabinet maker R N F Co h 78 Barnes Rd
School Inspector's Office     Colonial Bldg
SCHOOLS:      
Catholic:–    
    Convent of Mercy Military Rd
    Presentation Convent Cathedral Sq
    Holy Cross Schools Patrick
    Mundy Pond Schools Mundy Pond Rd
    St Brides' Academy "Littledale", Waterford Bridge Rd
    St Joseph's Quidi Vidi Rd
    St Patrick's Convent Convent Sq
    St Patrick's Hall Schools Queen's Rd
    St Vincent's Harvey Rd
    Domestic Science (St Vincent's School) Harvey Rd
  Church of England:–    
    Colonial Continental Church Society School Queen's Rd
    St Mary's Southside
    St Thomas King's Bridge Rd
    Springdale Commercial Academy Springdale
  Methodist:–    
    Carew Street Carew
    Manual Training Parade
    Centenary Hall Gilbert
    Parade Streeet Parade
    Nautical Academy 272 Gower
  Salvation Army School and Training College   Springdale
  Salvation Army School   Livingstone
Schulze C G Practical Watchmaker and Marine Optician Halifax, N S
Sclater James B commission agent 5 Queens, h Topsail Rd
Sclater William A B Dry Goods 361 Water, h 130 Military Rd
Scotland Sarah emp Globe Steam Laundry bds 13 Pleasant
Scott Alex Dry Goods and Millinery 18 New Gower, h do
Scott Ann wid John bds 45 Bannerman
Scott Catherine wid William h Quidi Vidi Village
Scott Catherine wid William h 11 Cochrane
Scott Clarence F clerk W A B Sclater bds 96 LeMarchant Rd
Scott Dennis acct bds 45 Bannerman
Scott Miss Elizabeth   h 97 Monkstown Rd
Scott Florence nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Scott George planter bds Quidi Vidi Village
Scott George messenger Gov't Savings Bank h 27 Cochrane
Scott Henry fireman R N F Co h 7 Sheehan's Shute
Scott John planter bds Quidi Vidi Village
Scott John fisherman h 18a Brine
Scott John P harness maker 22 New Gower, h 89 Monkstown Rd
Scott Maud tailoress bds Leslie
Scott Peter clerk Harvey & Co h 45 Bannerman
Scott Richard planter bds Quidi Vidi Village
Scott Roy mgr Grocery Dept Bishop Sons & Co h 80 Barnes Rd
Scott Thomas baker h 24 Clifford
Scott William F engineer T A Pippy h 5 McKay
Scott William F harness maker h 54 Alexander
Scroggie William D customs clerk R N F Co h 31 Victoria
Scully William T physician 265 Duckworth, h do
Scurry David barber W Reid bds 131 George W
Scurry Ellen wid John h 131 George W
Scurry Frank emp Sudbury Mfg Co h 128 George W
Scurry James emp R N F Co bds 131 George W
Scurry John tinsmith R Callahan bds 131 George W
Scurry Laurence blacksmith 30 George E, h 62 Flower Hill
Scurry Mary milliner Marshall Bros bds 131 George W
Scurry Susan tailoress Royal Stores bds 131 George W
Searle Frederick clerk Marshall Bros bds 50 LeMarchant Rd
Searle Moses watchmaker and jeweller 397 Water, h 50 LeMarchant Rd
Searle Robert electrician R N F Co bds 50 LeMarchant Rd
Sears James messenger C Huton[sic] bds 16 Simms
Sears James emp Bowring Bros h 82 New Gower
Sears Michael F barber W H Murphy bds 82 New Gower
Sears Patrick laborer h 26 Wickford
Sears William laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 16 Simms
Sears William laborer h 37 Cuddihy
Seaward A emp R N F Co  
Seaward Andrew laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds 33 Cabot
Seaward George emp British Amer House bds 33 Cabot
Seaward Isaiah laborer h 14 Convent Lane
Seaward J emp Round House R N F C  
Seaward Mathias fisherman h 33 Cabot
Sellars A C salesman J Sellars bds 12 Maxse
Sellars Edward gate-keeper H M Penitentiary h 122 Barnes Rd
Sellars Eldon asst Dry Goods Dept Ayre & Sons Ltd h 26 Field
Sellars Ezekiel fisherman h 10 Monroe
Sellars Herbert emp Hearn & Co h 12 Monroe
Sellars Hubert carpenter h 67 Lime
Sellars Isaac J head keeper Poor Asylum h 18 Clifford
Sellars J emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Sellars Jas Herbert fisherman h 12 Monroe
Sellars Joseph wholesale tea 161 Water, h 12 Maxse
Sellars Obadiah tailor John Maunder bds 62 Barter's Hill
Sellars Samuel emp Car Dept R N F Co h 31 Power
Sellars Stephen fisherman h 62 Barter's Hill
Sellars T emp R N F Co  
Sellars Walter tailor Spurrell Bros bds 18 Clifford
Sellars William H carpenter h 9 Gilbert
Seventh Day Adventists' Tabernacle     Harvey Rd
Seviour Allan emp City Club bds South Side Rd
Seviour Garrett laborer Job Bros bds South Side Rd
Seviour George emp Job Bros bds 6 Hayward Ave
Seviour Isaac lighthouse builder h South Side Rd
Seviour John shoemaker F Smallwood bds 7 Sebastian
Seviour John wheelwright Lawrence Bros bds 15 College Sq
Seviour May wid Charles h 15 College Sq
Seviour Thomas painter Lawrence Bros h 13 College Sq
Seward Andrew laborer R N F Co h 204 New Gower
Seward T emp R N F Co bds 204 New Gower
Sexton Alma tailoress Spurrell Bros bds 62 Monroe
Sexton Annie emp J Maunder bds 62 Monroe
Sexton David of the American Clothing Store bds 170 New Gower
Sexton Grace wid William h 62 Monroe
Sexton Hedley engineer R N F Co bds 62 Monroe
Sexton John clerk J Harris h 22 1/2 Gilbert
Sexton Nora E office asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 235 New Gower
Sexton Robert carriage builder Lawrence Bros h 108 Barnes Rd
Sexton Thomas steward S S Bellaventure bds 62 Monroe
Sexton William tailor Spurrell Bros bds 62 Monroe
Seymour C H asst storekeeper R N F Co h 59 Queen's Rd
Seymour F clerk G Knowling bds 10 Barnes Rd
Seymour Frank emp Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 38 William
Seymour Fred clerk Geo Knowling bds 38 William
Seymour Gertrude wid h 38 William
Seymour Thomas J mgr book dept Ayre & Sons Ltd h 36 Bond
Seymour William teamster h 52 Signal Hill Rd
Seynear Leo barber E Way bds 59 New Gower
Seynear William laborer h 59 New Gower
Shafter George emp Nfld Brewery h 2 Monroe
Shallow William watchman h 7 Tessier Place
Shannahan Bridget dressmaker bds 63 McFarlane
Shannahan Ellen wid Joseph h 63 McFarlane
Shannahan Kate emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 63 McFarlane
Shannahan Leo emp P F Collins bds 63 McFarlane
Shannahan Patricia dressmaker bds 63 McFarlane
Shannahan Sarah tailoress M Chaplin bds 63 McFarlane
Shano Archibald fisherman h 57 Alexander
Shano Charles emp Gear & Co bds 135 Southside Rd
Shano Douglas tinsmith R N F Co h 135 South Side Rd
Shano James laborer h 48 Flower Hill
Shano Robert emp Light House Dept h 18 Gear
Shano Walter laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds 135 Southside Rd
Shano William laborer bds 135 Southside Rd
Sharpe A emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Sharpe Frederick laborer h 4 Charlton
Sharpe Matilda wid John, Boarding house 27 Queen's Rd, h do
Sharpe William fisherman bds South Side Rd
Sharpe William J Dry Goods 30 Water W, h 24 Brazil Sq
Shave George grocer 30-30 1/2 Spencer, h do
Shaw Ambrose shoemaker F Smallwood h Shaw's Lane
Shaw Edward of Pittman & Shaw h Shaw's Lane
Shaw Ellen wid William h 17 Brennan
Shaw George packer Nfld B & Shoe Co bds 14 Clifford
Shaw Henry emp Mach dept R N F Co h Brazil's Field
Shaw Henry moulder Colsol Fdry Ltd h Shaw's Lane
Shaw Herbert moulder Colsol Fdry Ltd h 156 Pleasant
Shaw Kenneth emp Pittman & Shaw bds Shaw's Lane
Shaw Samuel emp Consol Fdry Ltd h 145 Pleasant
Shea & Co   Steam Ship and Insurance Agents 61 Water
Shea Edmund bookkeeper W F Butler bds 11 Alexander
Shea George fisherman h 8 Allan's Sq
Shea George of Shea & Co h 76 Cochrane
Shea Dr Henry   h 26 Monkstown Rd
Shea James blacksmith h Logy Bay Rd
Shea John carpenter M & E Kennedy h 20 Waldegrave
Shea John telegraph operator bds 11 Alexander
Shea John P furrier h 11 Alexander
Shea Leo emp Royal Stores bds 20 Waldegrave
Shea Maurice clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 20 Waldegrave
Shea Michael A bookkeeper Monroe & Co bds 11 Alexander
Shea Patrick J grocer and liquor dealer 314 Water, h Topsail Rd
Shea W emp Harvey & Co (Factory) bds 34 Colonial
Shears Alfred H clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 9 King's Rd
Shears G D & Son com agents and brokers Cabot Bldg, 262 Water
Shears Gilbert D of G D Shears & Son h 8 Victoria
Shears Maxwell D of G D Shears & Son bds 8 Victoria
Shears Thomas emp Bowring Bros bds 235 Water W
Shears Wilfred acct Gov Savings Bank h 18 Henry
Sheehan Albert sailor h 2 Hunt's Lane
Sheehan E fireman bds 2 Hunt's Lane
Sheehan E F agent R N F Co  
Sheehan Hannah wid James h 8 Sheehan's Shute
Sheehan James sailor h 234 1/2 New Gower
Sheehan John laborer Furness Withy Co bds 2 Hunt's Lane
Sheehan John, jr student bds 31 Springdale
Sheehan John J Tinsmith and stove dealer 81 New Gower, h 31 Springdale
Sheehan Mary emp J Maunder bds 2 Hunt's Lane
Sheehan May emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 2 Hunt's Lane
Sheehan Michael laborer bds 2 Hunt's Lane
Sheehan Rev Peter (RC)   bds Bishop's Palace
Sheehan Sarah wid Thomas h Battery Rd
Sheehan Walter laborer bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Shefman Solomon marine stores 62a New Gower, h 4 Barter's Hill
Shelly Alice dressmaker bds 70 Gower
Shelly Lizzie tailoress W P Shortall bds 70 Gower
Shelly Maggie emp Cross & Co bds 70 Gower
Shelly Mary dressmaker Miss Maher bds 70 Gower
Shelly Patrick laborer h 70 Gower
Shelton Harry carman bds 134 Duckworth
Sheppard Arthur laborer Bishop & Sons bds 28 Boncloddy
Sheppard Austin O light-house keeper h South Side Rd
Sheppard Bella emp I F Perlin & Co bds 20 Balsam
Sheppard Edith teacher C of E School bds Fort Townsend
Sheppard George wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 16 Gilmore
Sheppard Jessie wid Moses W h 119 Long's Hill
Sheppard John C master cooper Baine Johnston & Co bds Alexandra House
Sheppard Joseph fire constable h Bonaventure Ave
Sheppard Laura wid Robert A bds 22 York
Sheppard Levi police constable h 27 Hutchings
Sheppard Lilla M wid George h 90 Voy Lane
Sheppard Marion nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Sheppard Mark fisherman h 132 Gower
Sheppard May emp Royal Stores bds 119 Long's Hill
Sheppard Richard J salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Fort Townsend
Sheppard Robert emp Light House Dept bds South Side Rd
Sheppard Robert C emp Dicks & Co bds 22 York
Sheppard Samuel shoemaker F Smallwood h 20 Balsam
Sheppard Solomon watchman Bishop Sons & Co h 12 Gill Place
Sheppard Stewart travelling agent h 51 Parade
Sheppard William laborer bds 119 Long's Hill
Sheridan Rev N A teacher bds Mt St Francis
Sheriff Stephen marine engineer h 21 Colonial
Sheriff's Office   Court House Duckworth
Sherran W F broker and com agent Board of Trade Bldg, h 10 Dick's Sq
Shields James butcher St John's Meat Co bds Theatre Hill
Shipping Office   Cable Bldg 79 Water
Short Elizabeth wid James bds 50 Monroe
Short William emp Baine Johnston & Co bds 17 Colonial
Shortall Bridget wid Peter J, wines and liquors 392 Water, h do
Shortall Elizabeth wid Thomas h 202 LeMarchant Rd
Shortall Henry conductor R N F Co h 259a Water W
Shortall John asst acct R N F Co bds 202 LeMarchant Rd
Shortall Mary wid James h 20 Brine
Shortall May clerk C P Eagan bds 120 Barnes Rd
Shortall Michael emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 120 Barnes Rd
Shortall Patrick cooper bds 41 Job
Shortall Peter tallyman Smith Co Ltd h 22 Brine
Shortall R laborer W J Ellis  
Shortall Richard emp R N F Co bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Shortall Richard farmer h Waterford Bridge Rd
Shortall Robert, jr laborer bds 41 Job
Shortall Robert grocer 41 Job, h do
Shortall Stanilaus emp F McNamara bds Water W
Shortall Stanley emp Bank of Montreal bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Shortall Thomas, jr cooper bds 202 LeMarchant Rd
Shortall Thomas steward bds Topsail Rd
Shortall William P The American Tailor 300 Water, h 141 Gower
Shortis Henry F   bds 124 Bond
Shute Ernest J mson h 55 Field
Shute Harvey clerk Martin Hardware Co bds 38 Charlton
Shute James fisherman h 45 Field
Shute James, jr fisherman bds 45 Field
Shute Robert carpenter W J Ellis h 38 Charlton
Shute Robert seaman h 342 Duckworth
Shute William fisherman h 24 Spencer
Siemunsen Mico inspector cod liver oil, etc h 264 Gower
Silliker Jacob W mgr Maritime Dental Parlors 176 Water, h do
Silver H R Ltd Franklin & Co Agents 435 Water
Silverlock Richard G mgr St John's Automobile Works & Garage Co Ltd bds 27 Hutchings
Simmons Charles B acct Bank of Nova Scotia bds Balsam Place
Simmons Cyril emp Crosbie Hotel bds 23 Dick's Sq
Simmons G emp G Browning & Son  
Simmons George emp Col Cord Co h 254 Hamilton Ave
Simmons George emp Pittman & Shaw bds 254 Hamilton Ave
Simmons George B stonecutter J Kelly h 65 Lime
Simmons James laborer Morey & Co h 72 Patrick
Simmons James carpenter John Taylor h 55 New Gower
Simmons James ship carpenter bds 63 Lime
Simmons John police constable h 23 Spencer
Simmons Kenneth carpenter bds 273 Hamilton Ave
Simmons Lemuel T ship carpenter h 63 Lime
Simmons Levi blacksmith R N F Co h 273 Hamilton Ave
Simmons Lucy wid Joseph bds 251 Hamilton Ave
Simmons Mark emp Pittman & Shaw bds 251 Hamilton Ave
Simmons May emp I F Perlin & Co bds 55 New Gower
Simmons Moses boilermaker R N F Co h 251 Hamilton Ave
Simmons Orestis emp R N F Co h 5 Convent Sq
Simmons Samuel teamster Globe Steam Laundry h 21 Dick's Sq
Simmons Thomas tailor Nfld Clothing Co bds 55 New Gower
Simmons Miss V M tailoress I F Perlin & Co bds 55 New Gower
Simmons William cabman h Grove Rd
Simmons William carman bds 273 Hamilton Ave
Simmons William emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 55 New Gower
Simms Charles cooper H V Simms bds 84 Pleasant
Simms David teamster bds 1 Casey
Simms Henry   h 1 Casey
Simms Henry cashier Nfld Clothing Co h 106 Casey
Simms Henry V cooperage 84 Pleasant, h do
Simms James emp Horwood Lum Co h 27 Mullock
Simms James, jr music teacher 39 King's Bridge Rd, bds do
Simms John emp Parker & Monroe h 120 New Gower
Simms John S commission agent 2 Prescott, h 39 King's Bridge Rd
Simms Mrs Julia   h 103 Military Rd
Simms Mary dressmaker bds 84 Pleasant
Simms Robert clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 38 Victoria
Simms William cooper H V Simms bds 84 Pleasant
Simpson Mary wid Thomas h 9 Garrison Hill
Sinclair George teamster Steer Bros h 47 Barter's Hill
Sinclair James E clerk Robt Templeton bds 47 Barter's Hill
Sinclair William master mariner h 155 Pleasant
Singer Sewing Machine Co     339 Duckworth
Sinnott Agatha clerk Garrett Byrne h 226 Theatre Hill
Sinnott Catherine stenog Furlong & Conroy bds 82 Lime
Sinnott Edward J wines and liquors 200 Water, h 36 Rennie's Mill Rd
Sinnott Hannah clerk J T Lamb bds 5 Flavin
Sinnott James fisherman bds Battery Rd
Sinnott John J acct Jas Baird Ltd h 12 Queen's Rd
Sinnott Michael laborer bds Battery Rd
Sinnott Peter store keeper Baine Johnston & Co h 82 Lime
Sinnott William operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds 226 Gower
Sinnott William, jr laborer bds Battery Rd
Sinnott William, sr foreman City Works h Battery Rd
Sinnott William J mgr Job Bros Whale Fcty h 226 Gower
Sinyard Harry emp Daily News bds 156 Hamilton Ave
Sinyard N emp Horwood Lum Co bds 156 Hamilton Ave
Sinyard Thomas emp St John's Nail Fcty h 156 Hamilton Ave
Skammel Ellen wid John h 2 St John Place
Skammel Michael fireman bds 2 St John Place
Skanes Charles plumber h 34 Spencer
Skanes John shoemaker F Smallwood bds 34 Spencer
Skanes Thomas laborer h 21a Barter's Hill
Skanes William carpenter h 4 Gilbert
Skeans Frank emp W Wheeler bds 18 George E
Skeans Isabel telephone operator bds Lakeview Ave
Skeans John telephone repairer h Lakeview Ave
Skeans John laborer Job Bros h 14 James
Skeans Mary wid James h 61 Field
Skeans Michael carriage builder h 38 Mullock
Skeans Philip emp Evening Herald bds 61 Field
Skeans Robert plumber Pittman & Shaw h 18 George E
Skeans William emp Shea & Co h 20 Hayward Ave
Skeans William motorman R N F Co bds 10 York
Skelton George   h "Piacenza", King's Bridge Rd
Skiffington Charlotte wid John B h 22 Young
Skiffington Edward watchman h 22 1/2 Colonial
Skiffington Frank baker McGuire's Bakery bds 22 Colonial
Skiffington George carpenter and contractor 10 Barron, h do
Skiffington George sub-collector H M Customs h 134 Bond
Skiffington Gordon carpenter G Skiffington bds 10 Barron
Skiffington Isabella dressmaker 22 Young, bds do
Skiffington Johanna wid John h Quidi Vidi Village
Skiffington Nellie stenographer Royal Stores Ltd bds 134 Bond
Skiffington Reginald grocer G Knowling bds 134 Bond
Skiffington S clerk G Knowling bds 134 Bond
Skiffington Silas laborer h 34 Livingstone
Skinner Edward lumber surveyor h 5 Knight
Skinner Fred engineer bds 131 South Side Rd
Skinner G J clerk J Anderson & Co bds 5 Knight
Skinner Harold cooper h 9 Patrick
Skinner John prop Terra Nova Marble Works 333 Duckworth, h do
Skinner John J engineer h 131 South Side Rd
Skinner Jupp C clerk Geo Knowling bds 5 Knight
Skinner Jupp J clerk G Knowling bds 5 Knight
Skinner Kathleen saleslady T J Duley & Co bds South Side Rd
Skinner Mary E stenographer Geo M Barr bds 17 Allan's Sq
Skinner Stanley clerk John Anderson & Co bds Duckworth
Skinner Thomas B operator Rossley's Star Theatre h 17 Allan's Sq
Skinner Twentyman clerk Geo Knowling bds 5 Knight
Skirving Peter N salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 154 Pleasant
Slaney Jennie emp Bowden & Co bds 3 LeMarchant Rd
Slattery J L emp T & M Winter bds 94 Freshwater Rd
Slattery James salesman W A Slattery h 8 King's Rd
Slattery John J clerk Marshall Bros bds 64 Prescott
Slattery John L secty Municipal Council h 64 Prescott
Slattery Mary wid William h 94 Freshwater Rd
Slattery W A Wholesale Dry Goods 343-345 Duckworth
Sleater Charles D watchmaker and jeweller 537 Water, bds 98r Pleasant
Sleater Selina wid Robert L h 98r Pleasant
Sloan Annie tailoress W Spurrell bds 257 1/2 Water W
Sloan James tanner Thompson's Tannery bds 257 1/2 Water W
Sloan Kate wid James h 257 1/2 Water W
Smale William H shoemaker bds 12 Freshwater Rd
Small Joseph H operator Nfld Postal Teleg h Mundy Pond Rd
Smallwood Charles lumber surveyor h South Side Rd
Smallwood David   h 99 Springdale
Smallwood F Manufacturer and Importer of Boots and Shoes Retail Dept 218-220 Water, office and factory Duckworth
Smallwood Frederick of F Smallwood h 193 Gower
Smallwood Frederick, jr clerk F Smallwood bds 193 Gower
Smallwood Walter R mgr F Smallwood Retail Store bds 193 Gower
Smart Bert emp John Butler bds 59 South Side Rd
Smart John laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 122 Pleasant
Smith Alfred mason bds 10 William
Smith Allan J secy treas Empire Wood Working Co bds 114 Pleasant
Smith Archibald emp Empire Wood Working Co bds 114 Pleasant
Smith Arthur carpenter E H & G Davey h 43 LeMarchant Rd
Smith Co Limited   Wholesale Fish Dealers and Exporters 385-387 Water
Smith D driver R N F Co bds Topsail Rd
Smith David emp City Club bds 43 LeMarchant Rd
Smith Edward emp R W Neyle bds 64 Pleasant
Smith Elizabeth wid Michael h 46 Signal Hill Rd
Smith Elliot carpenter h 64 King's Rd
Smith Ethel   bds 42 Angel Place
Smith Frederick carpenter J Soper bds 25 Livingstone
Smith Frederick J clerk John Anderson & Co bds 36 McDougall
Smith George cooper Thomas Smith h 11 Bond
Smith George carpenter h 10 William
Smith George J   h 36 McDougall
Smith Gideon carpenter h 26 Goodview
Smith Gordon emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds Spencer
Smith Grace   bds Mundy Pond Rd
Smith Harold emp Parson's Automobile Works bds 71 Lime
Smith Hedley F bookkeeper R Wright & Sons bds 3 Balsam
Smith Miss Helen   h Mundy Pond Rd
Smith Helena emp I F Perlin & Co bds 35 Barter's Hill
Smith Dr H A eye, ear, nose and throat specialist 226 Duckworth, h do
Smith Isabella wid Albert G h 3 Park Row, Rennie's Mill Rd
Smith James fireman h 64 Pleasant
Smith James C clerk R W Neyle bds 64 Pleasant
Smith John laborer h 39r Gower
Smith John laborer h 51 Cabot
Smith John   h 5 Spencer
Smith Julia wid Charles bds Topsail Rd
Smith Lena emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 35 Barter's Hill
Smith Lewis laborer h 26 Goodview
Smith Margaret wid Patrick bds 35 Central
Smith Mary emp Imp Tob Co bds 27 Prospect
Smith Mary G   h 51 LeMarchant Rd
Smith Michael, sr keeper Nfld Lawn Tennis Court h 44 Signal Hill Rd
Smith Michael, jr laborer bds 44 Signal Hill Rd
Smith Newton   bds 51 LeMarchant Rd
Smith Patrick   h 47 Patrick
Smith Patrick shoemaker F Smallwood bds 44 Signal Hill Rd
Smith Robert cooper bds 12 Sheehan's Shute
Smith Robert laborer bds 44 Signal Hill Rd
Smith Robert carpenter W J Ellis h 42 Cabot
Smith Robert emp Imp Tob Co bds New Gower
Smith Robert C gen supt Anglo Amer Tel Co h Logy Bay Rd
Smith Roy A emp Empire Wood Working Co bds 114 Pleasant
Smith Solomon emp S A Hotel Metropole bds do
Smith Thomas steward R N F Co h 97 Springale
Smith Thomas clerk G Knowling h 56 Alexander
Smith Thomas second-hand goods 38-40 Belvidere, h do
Smith Thomas P dentist 254 Water, bds 181 Gower
Smith William laborer City Works h 57 Monkstown Rd
Smith William carpenter R N F Co h 42 Belvidere
Smith William steward h 47 Angel Place
Smith William B general mgr Empire Wood Working Co Ltd h 114 Pleasant
Smith William G mgr Globe Steam Laundry 121 Casey
Smith William G clerk G M Barr bds 36 McDougall
Smith William R clerk Martin Hardware Co h 104 Gower
Smithville Hotel   Restaurant and Ball Room, Furlong Bros props Smithville
Smithwick William clerk h 32 Quidi Vidi Rd
Smyth Ellen wid Robert h 66 Water
Smyth Josephine bookkeeper Thos Smyth bds 46 Gower
Smyth Mary wid Michael F h Old Portugal Cove Rd
Smyth Michael F clerk h 26 Colonial
Smyth Sewing Machine Co   Geo F Kearney mgr 286 Water
Smyth Thomas wholesale commission merchant 250 Water, bds 46 Gower
Smyth Thomas clerk bds 66 Water
Smyth Thomas asst hardware dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 11 Bond
Smyth Thomas J cooperage 1 Bannerman, h 46 Gower
Snelgrove A emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Snelgrove Albert E bookkeeper Board of Works Dept h 10 Gower
Snelgrove Edith clerk J W Taylor bds 6 Belvidere
Snelgrove Edith stenographer G Knowling bds 29 Stephen
Snelgrove Eliza wid Gilbert B h 29 Stephen
Snelgrove Ernest B watchmaker R H Trapnell bds 29 Stephen
Snelgrove Ethel nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Snelgrove Frederick sailor h 24 Bond
Snelgrove H brakeman R N F Co h 39 South Side Rd
Snelgrove James fisherman h 67 Buckley's Lane
Snelgrove John tinsmith L Diamond  
Snelgrove John carpenter h 39 South Side Rd
Snelgrove Joseph tailor Royal Stores bds 39 South Side Rd
Snelgrove Levi fisherman h 46 Carter's Hill
Snelgrove Maria wid Benjamin h 39 South Side Rd
Snelgrove Ralph cooper A Cook bds 29 Stephen
Snelgrove Samuel store keeper Robert Knight h 6 Belvidere
Snelgrove Susie emp Imperial Mfg Co bds 6 Belvidere
Snelgrove Thomas fisherman h Battery Rd
Snelgrove William laborer bds 27 York
Snooks Edward   h Deady's Lane
Snooks James J Barber 58 New Gower, bds 202 Cornwall Ave
Snooks James foreman City Works h 202r Cornwall Ave
Snooks John barber J Snooks bds 202r Cornwall Ave
Snooks Joseph laborer h 36 Wickford
Snow A store keeper G Browning & Son  
Snow Abraham store keeper Hayward & Co h 142 Casey
Snow Abraham electrician R N F Co h 162 Pleasant
Snow Abraham emp Imp Tob Co bds Quidi Vidi Rd
Snow Albert clerk J Maunder bds 57 Military Rd
Snow Andrew cooper W Snow h 22 South Side Rd
Snow Anna wid William S h Quidi Vidi Village
Snow Arthur fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Snow Augustus R emp Evening Herald bds 26 Colonial
Snow Bella emp Imp Tob Co bds Quidi Vidi Rd
Snow C laborer h Pierce Ave
Snow Charles boilermaker R N F Co h 10a Coronation
Snow Charles laborer h 54 King's Bridge Rd
Snow Charles steward bds 19 Field
Snow Charles emp Bowring Bros h 71r South Side Rd
Snow Duncan cooper Harvey & Co bds 54 King's Bridge Rd
Snow Edgar presser Nfld Clothing Factory bds Quidi Vidi Village
Snow Edmund engineer Hearn & Co h Quidi Vidi Village
Snow Edward laborer h 3 Duggan
Snow Edward, jr laborer bds 3 Duggan
Snow Edward emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds Quidi Vidi Rd
Snow Edward engineer Harvey & Co h Boulevard
Snow Edward emp Gas Works h 19 Field
Snow Edwin T clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 36 Cookstown Rd
Snow Elizabeth M emp F B Wood bds 108 Water
Snow F emp G Browning & Son  
Snow Fred clerk Geo Knowling bds 116 Pleasant
Snow Frederick W clerk Royal Bank of Canada bds 10 Freshwater Rd
Snow George blacksmith 27 Springdale, h 116 Pleasant
Snow George C cabinet maker 28a Colonial, h 26a do
Snow George C restaurant 108 Water, h do
Snow George F clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 25 Cook
Snow Gilbert W clerk W P Shortall h 80 Monroe
Snow Gordon emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 108 Water W
Snow Henry seaman bds 3 Plank Rd
Snow Henry, jr steward bds 19 Field
Snow Henry T harness maker R White h Quidi Vidi Village
Snow Hilda emp Imp Tob Co bds Quidi Vidi Village
Snow Hubert emp Anglo-Amer Tel Co bds 19 Field
Snow James electrician R N F Co bds 162 Pleasant
Snow James E barber 22 Prescott, h do
Snow John stable asst City Works Dept  
Snow John fisherman h 14 Allan's Sq
Snow John fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Snow John engineer bds 116 Pleasant
Snow John agent National Stock Food Co h Summer
Snow Captain John emp H M Customs h 57 Military Rd
Snow John emp Bowring Bros h 57 Cookstown Rd
Snow John C jeweller R H Trapnell h 26 Brazil Sq
Snow Joseph fisherman h 50 Spencer
Snow Joseph H tailor E M Jackman bds Colonial
Snow Julia wid Joseph B h 45 McDougall
Snow L J baggageman R N F Co bds Springdale Hotel
Snow Margaret housekeeper Miss Helen J Laird bds 27 Monkstown Rd
Snow Matilda wid William bds 71r South Side Rd
Snow Nathaniel buyer Bowring Bros h 10 Freshwater Rd
Snow Paul clerk G Knowling bds 57 Military Rd
Snow Rebecca wid William bds 22 1/2 Stephen
Snow Victor clerk G Knowling bds 57 Military Rd
Snow Victor blacksmith bds 116 Pleasant
Snow William laborer bds 3 Duggan
Snow William emp Gas Works bds 19 Field
Snow William sailmaker I C Morris bds Summer
Snow William cooperage South Side Rd, h 20 do
Snow William emp Ry Dept R N F Co bds 50 Spencer
Snow William A fireman Imp Tob Factory h Quidi Vidi Village
Snow William J foreman Gas Works h Pierce Ave
Somerville George bkkpr G M Barr h 58 Cochrane
Sommerton Annie   bds 42 Angel Place
Sommerton F H operator R N F Co  
Sommerton John laborer h 79 King's Rd
Soper Albert prop Soper & Moore h 34 Cook
Soper Diana wid Samuel h 32 Cook
Soper Edward carpenter W T Penny h 89 Pennywell Rd
Soper George clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 43 Freshwater Rd
Soper James B prop R Neyle h 32 Cook
Soper Joseph carpenter h 24 Monroe
Soper M agent R N F Co  
Soper & Moore   direct importers, wholesale dealers, produce, fruits, vegetables, etc. 29-31 New Gower
Soper Thomas sales mgr Soper & Moore h 32 Cook
Soper William clerk R Neyle h 37 Long's Hill
Sophia David grocer G Knowling 17 New Gower, h do
Sopp Ellen wid William bds 58 Cochrane
Sorenson Eina engineer h 4 Boggan
Southcott Mary nursing supt Gen Hospital bds do
Sparks Albert fisherman h Battery Rd
Sparks Ambrose ex-constable h 62 Carter's Hill
Sparks David carpenter h 40 Barnes Rd
Sparks Edmund ship fireman h 136 Casey
Sparks Fred laborer Empire W W Co bds Lower Battery Rd
Sparks Ida emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 29 Holloway
Sparks Isaac clerk U S Picture & P Co h 68 Springdale
Sparks J elect dept R N F Co  
Sparks James barber W H Bartlett h 83 Long's Hill
Sparks Jessie emp U S Picture & P Co bds 136 Casey
Sparks Jordan emp Horwood Lum Co h 180 Beaumont
Sparks Joseph barber W H Bartlett h 119 Cabot
Sparks M fisherman h Battery Rd
Sparks Mary Ann wid Simeon h 8 Charlton
Sparks Nathan salesman Singer Sew Mach Co h 107 Springdale
Sparks Nathaniel   h 63 Cabot
Sparks Robert emp R N F Co h 19 Golf Ave
Sparks Thomas W clerk J W Campbell bds 8 Charlton
Sparks Violet clerk Marshall Bros bds 136 Casey
Sparks Walter emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 67 Field
Sparks William fisherman h 67 Field
Sparks William emp R N F Co h 78 Springdale
Sparks William porter Marshall Bros h 32r Mullock
Sparrow Robert police constable h 6 Queen's Rd
Spearns Annie wid Thomas h 28 Colonial
Spearns John messenger M F Caul bds 28 Colonial
Spearns John M mgr W A Slattery h 60 Pleasant
Spearns Martin grocer 46 Colonial, h do
Spence A B travelling auditor R N F Co h 96 Pleasant
Spencer Alfred engineer Tug Ingraham h 54 Springdale
Spencer Effie M emp Campbell & McKay bds 54 Springdale
Spencer Isaac emp Job Bros h 87 Casey
Spencer Lodge   school for girls 9 Church Hill
Spencer Maud stenographer Campbell & McKay bds 54 Springdale
Spencer Orestas clerk G Knowling h 19 Mullock
Spencer Samuel H emp R N F Co bds 54 Springdale
Spooner Clarence emp Royal Stores bds 3 Gear
Spooner J B emp Royal Stores h 3 Gear
Spooner John apprentice R N F Co bds 30 Monroe
Spooner Max emp Royal Stores bds 3 Gear
Spooner Minnie emp Carnell & Mews bds 3 Gear
Spooner Thos salesman E J Horwood h 30 Monroe
Spooner William fisherman h 40 Goodview
Spracklin Aubrey steward R N F Co h 5 Hagerty
Spracklin Ernest sailmaker I C Morris bds 8 Monroe
Spracklin Emma emp Parker & Monroe bds 5 Hagerty
Spracklin E emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 58 Flower Hill
Spracklin Nathaniel fisherman h 8 Monroe
Spracklin Simeon emp R N F Co h 6 William's Lane
Spracklin Watson messenger Nfld Postal Teleg bds 6 William's Lane
Spratt Bartholomew mason h 31 Job
Spratt James mason h 34 New Gower
Spratt Jas J mason and contractor h 3 Notre Dame
Springdale Commercial Academy (C of E)     Springdale
Springdale House     16 Water W
Spry Edward caretaker General Post Office h 5 Deady's Lane
Spry Ernest bookkeeper Colin Campbell bds 55 Monkstown Rd
Spry Harvey clerk R N F Co bds 55 Monkstown Rd
Spry Miss clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 55 Monkstown Rd
Spry Patrick emp C F Lester h 78 Casey
Spry Robert W S cashier Geo Knowling h 31 Temperance
Spurrell Bros (E D Spurrell, mgr)   Custom Tailors 365 Water
Spurrell Chas painter bds 101 King's Rd
Spurrell Charles machinist F Smallwood bds 41 Wickford
Spurrell Edward fisherman h 23 Brazil Sq
Spurrell Edward D mgr Spurrell Bros h 65 Pennywell Rd
Spurrell Eli emp John Ryan bds 23 Brazil Sq
Spurrell Elizabeth wid Levi bds 34 Livingstone
Spurrell F clerk E M Jackman bds Lime
Spurrell Florrie emp Imp Tob Co bds Upper Battery Rd
Spurrell George laborer h Brazil's Field
Spurrell Henry emp W & G Rendell  
Spurrell John cabinet maker Pope's Fcty h 41 Wickford
Spurrell Joseph emp R N F Co h 29 Field
Spurrell Mrs Margaret fruit and candy 1/2 Queen's Rd, h 101 King's Rd
Spurrell Moses grocer 42 Livingstone, h do
Spurrell Moses caretaker Bannerman Park h 101 King's Rd
Spurrell Thomas fisherman h 48 George W
Spurrell William tailor 174 Duckworth, h 49 Parade
Spurrell William shoemaker 12 Central, h do
Spurrell William emp R N F Co h 29 Field
Squibb J emp Smith Co Ltd  
Squires Alice emp G T Hudson bds Summer
Squires Andrew linesman R N F Co h 9 Flavin
Squires Annie G emp G T Hudson bds 69 Cookstown Rd
Squires Benjamin teamster Steer Bros h 271 Water W
Squires Benjamin carpenter h r South Side Rd
Squires Bessie clerk W J Whiteway bds 69 Cookstown Rd
Squires Charlotte wid John h 263 Hamilton Ave
Squires Ebenezer carpenter h 83 New Gower
Squires Eliza wid John h 68 Spencer
Squires Emily emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd 265 Water W
Squires Emma M stenographer F B Wood Co Ltd bds 47 New Gower
Squires Francis fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Squires Fred asst Dry Goods Dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 20 Barter's Hill
Squires Fred tanner MacLean Tannery h South Side Rd
Squires Frederick emp Miss Muir bds 9 John
Squires Fred clerk J Harris bds 3 Young
Squires Frederick emp MacKeen & Co bds South Side Rd
Squires Gerald fireman h 3 Simms
Squires Henry emp G Knowling bds Summer
Squires Hudson asst Dry Goods Dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 20 Barter's Hill
Squires Isabel saleslady Henderson's bds 69 Cookstown Rd
Squires James laborer h 54 Bannerman
Squires James cabman M Kelly bds 11 Lime
Squires Jane saleslady H Henderson bds 69 Cookstown Rd
Squires John grocer 27a Freshwater Rd, h do
Squires John emp Job Brothers & Co h 49 Bannerman
Squires John clerk Geo Knowling bds 68 Spencer
Squires John shipwright John Taylor h 20 Barter's Hill
Squires John, sr fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Squires John, jr fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Squires Joseph letter carrier bds 83 New Gower
Squires Joseph miner h 3 Larkin's Sq
Squires Miss L stenographer G C Fearn & Son bds 68 Spencer
Squires L clerk Dicks & Co bds 68 Spencer
Squires Louisa tailoress I F Perlin & Co bds 263 Hamilton Ave
Squires Maggie wid Henry h 11 College Sq
Squires Marjorie emp J Maunder bds 9 John
Squires May emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 30 Duckworth
Squires Patrick fisherman h Portugal Cove Rd
Squires R A, LLB Barrister, etc. Bank of Montreal Bldg, h 33 Rennie's Mill Rd
Squires Richard, sr laborer h 11 Lime
Squires Richard, jr fireman bds 11 Lime
Squires Robert seaman h Summer
Squires Samuel laborer h 7 Cuddihy
Squires Stanley laborer bds 9 Tessier Place
Squires Thomas emp General Hospital h 30 Duckworth
Squires Vera tailoress I F Perlin & Co bds 263 Hamilton Ave
Squires Walter clerk Harvey & Co bds 83 New Gower
Squires Walter diver and ship's carpenter h 9 Tessier Place
Squires William fireman h 14 Duckworth
Squires William teamster Bishop Sons & Co h 7 Murphy's Sq
Squires William emp Harvey & Co h 3 Young
Squires William fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Squires William J checker R N F Co h 45 Alexander
Squires William P engineer Bowring Bros h 69 Cookstown Rd
Squires William P, jr train mail clerk bds 69 Cookstown Rd
Stabb Henry J & Co Commission Merchants, Insurance and Real Estate Agents 47-57 Water
Stacey Mrs wid Josiah bds 8 Codner's Lane
Stacey Edward emp A H Murray h 8 Codner's Lane
Stacey F Charles janitor Bank of Montreal h do
Stacey J asst waiter R N F Co  
Stacey Wilson emp F Smallwood h 22 Goodview
Stafford Annie wid John h 11 Dunford
Stafford Augustus clerk Dr F Stafford & Son bds Allandale Rd
Stafford Bennett of Dr F Stafford & Son bds Allandale Rd
Stafford Charles tinsmith bds 261 South Side Rd
Stafford Dr Frederick   274 Gower, h Bonaventure Ave
Stafford Dr F & Son druggists 274 Gower
Stafford John emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 60 Charlton
Stafford John clerk S A Hotel bds 11 Dunford
Stafford John emp St John's Nail Fcty h 58 McFarlane
Stafford Michael J clerk John Anderson & Co h 259 South Side Rd
Stafford Thomas J shoemaker 194 Water W, h 259r South Side Rd
Stafford William J tinsmith 33 Water W, h 261 South Side Rd
Stamp Rev A G C St Michael's Church bds 98 Pleasant
Stamp Bride milliner S Milley bds 31 Lime
Stamp Daniel tallyman H R Silver h 116 Casey
Stamp Edward laborer h Battery Rd
Stamp Edward fireman h 60 Cabot
Stamp James laborer h Brazil's Field
Stamp John emp Harvey & Co bds 8 Pope Lane
Stamp John truckman h Brazil's Field
Stamp John ship fireman h 6 Duggan
Stamp Joseph ship fireman h 46a Barter's Hill
Stamp Kate emp Imp Tob Co bds Upper Battery Rd
Stamp May dressmaker Royal Stores Ltd bds 31 Lime
Stamp Nellie emp Imp Tob Co bds Battery Rd
Stamp Patrick cabman M Kelly bds 31 Lime
Stamp Patrick janitor Longshoremen's Hall Victoria, h do
Stamp Richard laborer Job Bros h Battery Rd
Stamp Richard keeper Longshoremen's P U Hall h 31 Lime
Stamp Thomas constable Central Sta h 74 Hayward Ave
Stamp Thomas farmer h Pennywell Rd
Stamp Thomas fireman h Battery Rd
Stamp William letter carrier G P O bds Pennywell Rd
Stamp William fireman h 22 James
Stancombe John teamster h 60 Freshwater Rd
Standard Life Assurance Co   Henry J Stabb & Co, agents 57 Water
Standard Manufacturing Co Ltd (The)   C R Duder, mgr, Manufacturers of Soap, Paints, Tinware, Oiled Clothing, etc. 10-12 Water
Standard Marble and Granite Works   J McIntyre prop 361 Duckworth
Stanford Douglas cutter F Smallwood bds 35 Spencer
Stanford James emp MacKeen & Co h Waterford Bridge Rd
Stanford James emp MacKeen & Co bds South Side Rd
Stanford James laborer h Mill Lane
Stanford James, jr emp MacKeen & Co bds Mill Lane
Stanford John emp Bowring Bros bds Mill Lane
Stanford Stephen sailor bds Mill Lane
Stanley Charles farmer bds "Jersey Cottage", Waterford Bridge Rd
Stanley James refreshment parlor Waterford Bridge Rd, h do
Stanley James expressman h Waterford Bridge Rd
Stanley Madge tailoress S Zavilof bds Topsail Rd
Stanley Marion dressmaker bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Stanley Samuel Geo laborer h 16 Lion's Sq
Stanley William farmer h "Jersey Cottage", Waterford Bridge Rd
Stansfield Thos emp King Geo Fifth Institute h 133 Gower
Stapleton Bride dressmaker Maud Cahill bds 59 Military Rd
Stapleton Frank pasterer J R Chalker h 239 1/2 Water W
Stapleton James clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 48 Livingstone
Stapleton John laborer h 29 Cabot
Stapleton John clerk U S Picture & Portrait Co  
Stapleton John emp Municipal Council h 50 Livingstone
Stapleton Lizzie wid Michael h 95 Cabot
Stapleton Louis shipper Robt Templeton h 103 New Gower
Stapleton Michael watchman Poor Asylum h Water W
Stapleton Patrick laborer h 26 Finn's Lane
Stapleton Patrick shoemaker h 14 Cabot
Stapleton Thomas mason h 36 Power's Ave
Star of the Sea Hall     cor Dick's Sq and Henry
Stark R emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 61 George
Starks Harry emp St John's Gas Light Co h 5 Duckworth
Staunton Miss Maria   h 52 Cochrane
Stead Andrew sailor h 3 Larkin's Sq
Stead Elsie emp Mark Chaplin bds 31 Scott
Stead Job cook h 28 Codner's Lane
Steck Thomas T engineer R N F Co h 15 Barron
Steeds Elizabeth dressmaker bds 31 Scott
Steeds Elsie tailoress T Hall bds 31 Scott
Steeds Fannie emp F Smallwood bds 39 Scott
Steele Archibald engineer R N F Co h Cockpit Rd
Steele Fannie stitcher F Smallwood bds Cook
Steele Frederick laborer h 5 Dammerill's Lane
Steele James emp S O Steele bds 100 Water
Steele Owen W agent bds 100 Water
Steele Richard emp S O Steele bds 100 Water
Steele Ronald emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 17 Signal Hill Rd
Steele Samuel O crockery, glass and chinaware merchant 100 Water, h do
Steer Brothers   importers and general merchants, wholesale and retail 379-383 Water
Steer Charles R of Steer Bros h 121 Hamilton
Steer Francis H of Steer Bros h 21 Military Rd
Steer John E of Steer Bros h 223 LeMarchant Rd
Steer John, sr   bds 223 LeMarchant Rd
Stein Robert Von engineer h Torbay Rd
Stephens Patrick tailor J Maunder  
Stephens Thomas laborer h 36 Tessier Place
Stephenson Charles laborer bds 63 South Side Rd
Stephenson Ellen wid Euriace bds LeMarchant Rd
Stephenson Joseph laborer h 63 South Side Rd
Stephenson Captain Lorenzo master mariner R N F Co h 24 Barter's Hill
Stephenson Simeon laborer bds 63 South Side Rd
Stephenson Walter printer Gray & Goodland bds 63 South Side Rd
Stevens Geo emp J F Wiseman bds 74 Long's Hill
Stevens James painter and decorator 64 Hayward Ave, h do
Stevens John painter bds 64 Hayward Ave
Stevens Mark longshoreman h 46 Long's Hill
Stevens Samuel emp Harvey & Co h 5 Collier's Lane
Stevens William painter bds 64 Hayward Ave
Stevenson Alfred emp City Works h 32 Fleming
Stevenson Alfred emp C F Lester bds Merry Meeting Rd
Stevenson Arthur expressman Ellis & Co h 10 Gorman's Lane
Stevenson Arthur machinist Martin Hardware Co h 10 Young
Stevenson Charles emp Geo Knowling h Cornwall Ave
Stevenson Charles F acct Geo Knowling h 324 Duckworth
Stevenson Chesley bkkpr Daily News bds 6 Young
Stevenson Edward laborer bds McNeil
Stevenson Ellen wid Uriah bds 9 Quidi Vidi Rd
Stevenson John L engineer h 42 LeMarchant Rd
Stevenson Joseph laborer bds McNeil
Stevenson Joseph emp C F Lester bds Merry Meeting Rd
Stevenson Mary E   bds LeMarchant Rd
Stevenson Richard laborer h 61 1/2 Merry Meeting Rd
Stevenson Sidney clerk John Anderson & Co bds South Side Rd
Stevenson Thomas H plumber 31 Monroe, h 19 do
Stevenson William fisherman h 6 Young
Stevenson William laborer City Works h McNeil
Stevenson William clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 42 LeMarchant Rd
Stewart Alexander salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 49 Water W
Stewart Ida clerk Jas J O'Brien bds 1 Job
Stewart James   h Pennywell Rd
Stewart Jessie dry goods 51 Water W, h 49 do
Stewart Peter engineer h 106 Water
Stewart Thomas M grocer 1 Job, h do
Stick James R buyer Royal Stores Ltd h 5 Devon Row
Stick James R, jr clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 16 Freshwater Rd
Stick Joseph floor walker Royal Stores Ltd bds 5 Devon Row
Stick Leonard T clerk Bank of Nova Scotia bds 5 Devon Row
Stick Miss May millinery and fancy goods 136 Water, bds 5 Devon Row
Stick Robert clerk Martin Hardware Co bds 5 Devon Row
Stick Thomas emp Mach dept R N F Co  
Stickland Abraham laborer h 34 Lime
Stirling Elizabeth wid George E bds 9 New Gower
Stirling Frederick M clerk Col Secty's Office h 115 Gower
Stirling Herbert W musician h 122 Gower
Stirling Thomas gardener bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Stirling Weston A senior clerk R N F Co bds 2 Queen's Rd
Stirling William R landing surveyor Customs Dept h 2 Queen's Rd
Stone Albert wheelwright C F Lester bds 56 Flower Hill
Stone Carolina emp J F Wiseman bds 35 Cabot
Stone Catherine clerk Jas Wiseman bds 46 Cabot
Stone Mrs Christina   h 56 Flower Hill
Stone D engineer R N F Co  
Stone Edward cooper Smith Co Ltd bds 17 Dick's Sq
Stone Miss F saleslady Dicks & Co bds 71 Queen's Rd
Stone Henry emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 17 Dick's Sq
Stone Henry, jr farmer h Cockpit Rd
Stone Henry, sr farmer bds Cockpit Rd
Stone J supt Ry Dept R N F Co  
Stone James cooperage 17 Dick's Sq, h do
Stone John emp Smith Co Ltd bds 56 Flower Hill
Stone Llewelyn painter M Wellman bds 17 Dick's Sq
Stone Katherine emp J F Wiseman bds 35 Cabot
Stone Malcolm emp Nicholle Inkpen & Chafe bds 17 Dick's Sq
Stone Sophia wid William h 46 Cabot
Stone W engineer R N F Co  
Storey Mrs George wid bds LeMarchant Rd
Storey George emp Bank of Montreal bds LeMarchant Rd
Stott David supt Nfld Postal Teleg h 113 Freshwater Rd
Stott James grocer and wine merchant 123-125 Water, h Rose Cottage, Portugal Cove Rd
Stowe Eliza wid Hannibal bds 146 Hamilton Ave
Stowe James carpenter Empire Wood W Co h 93 Cabot
Stowe John blacksmith R N F Co h 46 Gilbert
Stowe John foreman moulder Cons Fdry h 146 Hamilton Ave
Stowe R emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Stowe Samuel emp R N F Co h 41 Angel Place
Stowe William engineer R N F Co h 14 Central
Stoyles Jordan fisherman h Battery Rd
Stoyles William fisherman bds Battery Rd
Strang Mrs John C wholesale and retail wines, liquors and tobacco 327-329 Water, h do
Strang Robert dealer in wines, spirits, cigars, etc. 192 Water, h do
Stranger Charles C clerk John Anderson & Co h 37 Cochrane
Stranger William C salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 126 Water
Strangman Miss D emp King George V Inst bds do
Strapp Rev Bro teacher St Bonaventure College  
Street George fisherman bds 13 Young
Street John emp McGuire's Bakery h 95 Monkstown Rd
Street John laborer A H Murray h 13 Young
Street William fisherman bds 13 Young
Streeter Alfred H packer Marshall Bros h 42 Colonial
Strickland Benjamin carpenter bds 49 Colonial
Strickland E emp Parker & Monroe bds 16 Alexander
Strickland Kenneth emp R N F Co h 16 Alexander
Strickland Minnie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 180 Water W
Strickland William carpenter bds 49 Colonial
Stringer Jabez longshoreman h 75 Lime
Strong Chas S bookkeeper R G Rendell & Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Strong George emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h Brazil's Sq
Strong J emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Strong James W carpenter Horwood Lumber Co h LeMarchant Rd
Strong John fisherman h South Side Rd
Strong Moses fisherman h 15 Pleasant
Strong Ralph broker and master mariner h Mundy Pond Rd
Strong William shoemaker Brazil's Field, h do
Strong Capt William mgr Nfld Steam Screw Tug Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Strong William H emp A Goodridge & Sons h 93 Springdale
Sturrock A clerk Geo Knowling bds 370 Water
Sudbury Waterproof Seal and Leather Manufacturing Co Ltd (The)   A R Thomson mgr 255 Water W
Suley J brakeman R N F Co  
Sullivan Alexander shoemaker 27 Carter's Hill, h do
Sullivan Dennis J emp City Works h 8 Gorman's Lane
Sullivan Ellen wid James h 29 Barter's Hill
Sullivan Florence M emp Globe Laundry h 8 Sebastian
Sullivan Frederick can-maker R G Rendell bds 21 Carter's Hill
Sullivan Helen wid James h 1 Sebastian
Sullivan James laborer bds 34 Plank Rd
Sullivan James clerk Robt Templeton bds 6 Flavin
Sullivan Jeremiah laborer h 34 Plank Rd
Sullivan Jeremiah laborer h 73 Merry Meeting Rd
Sullivan John emp Tasker Cook bds 8 Gorman's Lane
Sullivan John emp Consol Fdry Ltd bds 26 Hutchings
Sullivan John teamster h Portugal Cove Rd
Sullivan John Inspector of Constabulary and Chief of Fire Dept Office Court House and Central Fire Hall, h 1 Harvey Rd
Sullivan John J checker Furness Withy Co h 41 Hamilton
Sullivan John L pressman Daily News bds 21 Carter's Hill
Sullivan Louise stenographer Wood & Kelly bds 90 Duckworth
Sullivan Mary wid William, dressmaker h 21 Carter's Hill
Sullivan Michael emp C F Lester bds 26 Hutchings
Sullivan Michael J teamster Jas Baird Ltd h 62 McFarlane
Sullivan Norah wid John M bds 90 Duckworth
Sullivan Patrick gardener Gover House h 121 Circular Rd
Sullivan Ronald W telephone operator Anglo Amer h 90 Duckworth
Sullivan Selina wid Patrick h Allandale Rd
Sullivan Thomas teamster h 26 Hutchings'
Sullivan Timothy seaman h 11 James
Sullivan Timothy seaman h 3 Long
Sullivan William laborer h 6 Flavin
Sullivan William storekeeper Furness Withy Co h 101 Signal Hill Rd
Sullivan William clerk A D Rankin bds 21 Carter's Hill
Summers Augustus bookkeeper S D Blandford bds 116 Military Rd
Summers Beatrice emp W E Bearns bds 26 Signal Hill Rd
Summers D sailmaker Halley & Co h Howley Ave
Summers Elizabeth wid James, fruit and confectionery 116 Military Rd, h do
Summers George truckman h 28r Signal Hill Rd
Summers Jane milliner Ayre & Sons bds Freshwater Rd
Summers Kitty saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 32 Livingstone
Summers M Frank barrister and solicitor Law Chambers, bds 330 Water
Summers Michael J general merchant 330 Water, h do
Summers Patrick cooper Patrick Flynn bds 22 Stephen
Summers Patrick grocer 28 Signal Hill Rd, h do
Summers Patrick emp Harvey & Co h 51 Bannerman
Summers Patrick J barrister and solicitor Renouf Bldg, h 24 Gower
Summers Peter teamster Harvey & Co h 10 Walsh's Sq
Summers William acct Ayre & Sons h 70 Prescott
Summers William teamster Harvey & Co bds 28 Signal Hill Rd
Sun Fire Ins Co   A S Rendell & Co Agents 175 Water
Sun Life Assurance Co of Canada   Alex Bryden, mgr Mercantile Chambers, 193 Water
Sutherland Rev John S pastor St Andrew's Presby Church h "The Manse" Harvey Rd
Sutton John clerk T J Edens h 37 William
Sutton Mrs Mary grocer 39-41 William, h do
Sutton Peter Customs Officer h 18 Walsh's Sq
Sutton William mason City Works h 47 1/2 William
Sweeney Anthony laborer Harvey's Tub Factory h 128 Signal Hill Rd
Sweeney John emp Harvey's Tub Factory bds 128 Signal Hill Rd
Sweeney Patrick laborer R N F Co bds 128 Signal Hill Rd
Sweeney Thomas laborer h 128r Signal Hill Rd
Sweetapple James emp Pope's Furniture Factory h 24 Belvidere
Sweetapple Martin cabman M Kelly bds 66 Hayward Ave
Sweetapple William emp H J Stabb & Co h 66 Hayward Ave
Syme John commission agent, broker and acct 1 Water W, h Waterford Bridge Rd
Syme Michael P   h 223 New Gower
Syme Robert emp R N F Co bds 223 New Gower
Symonds Arthur cabman bds 102 Barnes Rd
Symonds Charles Edward farmer h Cornwall Ave
Symonds Elizabeth wid William h 102 Barnes Rd
Symonds George, jr plumber bds Cornwall Ave
Symonds George R cabman h Cornwall Ave
Symonds Josiah cabman bds 102 Barnes Rd
Symonds Miss M clerk G Knowling bds 55 New Gower
Symonds Mark plumber bds Cornwall Ave
Symonds Martha wid Josiah h 47 William
Symonds Mary wid George h Cornwall Ave
Synod Hall     Queen's Rd

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)