Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"A"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
A
Abbott Absalom laborer h 12 Stuart Ave
Abbott Albert laborer h 25 Walsh's Sq
Abbott Alphonsus clerk P J Shea h 20 Pennywell Rd
Abbott Esther wid William h 43 Bannerman
Abbott George agent R N F Co  
Abbott George C customs officer bds 12 Stuart Ave
Abbott Henry fisherman h Battery Rd
Abbott Herbert emp N W Chown h 79 Hayward Ave
Abbott Ida clerk G Knowling bds 84 Carter's Hill
Abbott James carpenter h 24 Cabot
Abbott James fireman S S Fiona bds 18 York
Abbott John longshoreman bds 43 Cuddihy
Abbott Mark longshoreman h 43 Cuddihy
Abbott Matthew emp R N F Co bds 24 Cabot
Abbott Phenie saleslady John B Ayre bds 46 New Gower
Abbott Stanley K carpenter h 101 Springdale
Abbott William longshoreman h 27 1/2 Mullock
Abbott William longshoreman h 18 York
Abbott William emp Sudbury Tannery bds 4 Rossiter's Lane
Acadia Fire Ins Co   S D Blandford, agent Duckworth
Adams Agnes wid William h 59 Merry Meeting Rd
Adams Albert foreman I C Morris bds 22 Gower
Adams Aubrey J operator Anglo Amer Tel Co bds Sudbury Hall, Water W
Adams Barbara dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds Pennywell Rd
Adams Caroline wid Joseph h Pennywell Rd
Adams Charles teamster h Pennywell Rd
Adams Chesley salesman Ayre & Sons bds 3 Balsam
Adams Edward longshoreman h 15 Garrison Hill
Adams Ellen M wid Abraham h 21 Hutchings
Adams Ernest emp Royal Stores bds 87 Pennywell Rd
Adams George printer Daily News h 87 Pennywell Rd
Adams George clerk Bowring Bros Ltd  
Adams George J registrar of deeds h Sudbury Hall, Water W
Adams Gertrude clerk John B Ayre bds 21 Hutchings
Adams Hilda saleslady Ayre & Sons bds Pennywell Rd
Adams James laborer C W G Tessier h 56 Pennywell Rd
Adams James emp St John's Gas Co bds Water W
Adams James sailmaker I C Morris bds Pennywell Rd
Adams James emp Horwood Lumber Co bds Pennywell Rd
Adams John tinsmith J Clouston h 22 Colonial
Adams John longshoreman h 23 Scott
Adams Joseph longshoreman h 35 Wickford
Adams Joseph emp J Baird Ltd  
Adams Kenneth salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 66 Flower Hill
Adams Lilly emp A Harvey & Co bds 10 Colonial
Adams Marion emp M Chaplin bds Pennywell Rd
Adams Mary saleslady John B Ayre bds 46 New Gower
Adams Mary emp Imp Tob Co bds 39 McDougall
Adams Nathaniel emp Summer's Fruit Store bds 59 Merry Meeting Rd
Adams Minnie man. John B Ayre bds 21 Hutchings
Adams Stanley lettercarrier bds 21 Hutchings
Adams Thomas G caretaker Orange Hall h 43 Field
Adams W J sailor h 16 1/2 Young
Adams William expressman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 23 Tessier Place
Adams William printer Evening Herald bds Pennywell Rd
Adams William emp Nfld Brewery Ltd h 28 Scott
Adams William F printer Bowring Bros h 92 Springdale
Adey H steward R N F Co  
Adey Reuben emp Martin Hardware Co h Merry Meeting Rd
Adrain John merchant tailor 165 Water, h 38 LeMarchant Rd
Adventure S S Co   A Harvey & Co, agents 43 Water
Aerated Water Works   J R Bennett, prop 166-168 Duckworth
Agriculture and Mines Office     233-235 Duckworth
Ahern Rev M C teacher Holy Cross School bds Mount St Francis
Ainsworth John cooper Baine Johnston & Co bds 161 Gower
Aitken Robert salesman Lawrence Nfld Co Ltd h 123 r New Gower
Aitken William storekeeper bds Rocky Lane
Aloysius Mother Presentation Convent bds Cathedral Sq
Albion Hotel   Miss C Windson, prop 8-10 Water
Alcock Sophie wid Clement h 22 King's Rd
Alcock Patrick stevedore  
Alderdice Frederick asst mgr. Col Cordage Co h 185 LeMarchant Rd
Alderdice Norman acct Col Cordage Co h 66 LeMarchant Rd
Aleix Bessie stenog Martin Hardware Co bds 7 Cook
Alexandra House     47 New Gower
Allan Alfred H organist C of E Cathedral h 71 Rennie's Mill Rd
Allan Arthur E emp Nfld Brewery Ltd h 42 McDougall
Allan Benj painter h 4 Plymouth Rd
Allan John fisherman h 180 Beaumont
Allan Line S S Co   Shea & Co, agents 61 Water
Allan Michael tinsmith L Diamond bds 14 Water
Allan Patrick   h 14 Water W
Allan Thomas tallyman Bowring Bros Ltd  
Allan Thomas J grocer 22-24 Water, h do
Allan William emp Jos Roper bds Queen's Hotel
Allan Wm J asst clerk G P O bds 322 City Terrace
Allarayce Henry emp St John's Meat Co bds 280 Gower
Alliance Fire and Life Ins Co, of London   Baine Johnston & Co, agents 205-207 Water
Allison Robert chief chef R N F Co h 40 Power
Allison William J grocer 152 New Gower, h 1 Barron
Alsop Ethel clerk F Smallwood bds 70 Freshwater Rd
Alsop Robert crier Supreme Court h 70 Freshwater Rd
Ambrose Alfred painter bds 16 York
American Consulate   commercial chambers  
American Tailor, The   W P Shortall, prop 300 Water
American Vacuum Cleaner Co   Henry Blatch, agent 49 Long's Hill
Amminson Arthur laborer h 3 Duckworth
Amminson Ethel emp L J Aylward  
Amminson Joseph teamster J Hennebury bds Quidi Vidi Village
Amminson W emp St John's Nail Mfg Co bds King's Bridge Rd
Anderson Annie emp I F Perlin & Co bds King's Bridge Rd
Anderson Axel emp R N F Co  
Anderson Bert clerk Geo Knowling  
Anderson Mrs Elizabeth wid George h 161 Gower
Anderson Florence emp J Maunder  
Anderson Francis sailor h 23 Waldegrave
Anderson George I commission merchant h Torbay Rd
Anderson Hugh acct John Anderson & Co h Circular Rd
Anderson Hugh A bds 21 Circular Rd  
Anderson James emp W & G Rendell h 83 Gower
Anderson John & Co dry goods 283 Water
Anderson Hon John of John Anderson & Co h 21 Circular Rd
Anderson John stevedore h 264 Hamilton
Anderson John W tinsmith h 13 Parade
Anderson Miss Mary superint C of E Orphanage Military Rd
Anderson Robt H mgr Bank of Nova Scotia 5 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Rd
Anderson Dr Thomas vistg phys Gen Hosp h 224 Duckworth
Anderson William S civil engineer bds 5 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Rd
Andrews Albert messenger John W Taylor bds 249 Water W
Andrews Alfred   bds 18 Hamilton
Andrews Alexander agent h 117 New Gower
Andrews Arthur clerk Geo Knowling bds 47 Bond
Andrews Benjamin carpenter h 47 Bond
Andrews Charles asst shipper Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 20 Clifford
Andrews Charles carpenter bds 249 Water W
Andrews Charles printer Daily News h 17 Monroe
Andrews Elizabeth B emp I F Perlin & Co bds 123 Pleasant
Andrews Fannie emp Mrs C R Duder bds 249 Water W
Andrews Francis emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 46 1/2 Barter's Hill
Andrews George H emp Daily News h 87 Pennywell Rd
Andrews George M caretaker Springdale Commercial School h 123 Pleasant
Andrews Harold clerk Ellis & Co bds 80 McFarlane
Andrews James laborer bds 27 Brazil Sq
Andrews John Chas barber T H Garland bds 57 Bannerman
Andrews Joseph tinsmith R Templeton bds 249 Water W
Andrews Miss Kate   h 280 Gower
Andrews Kenneth tailor D Galway bds 101 Quidi Vidi Rd
Andrews L R acct Franklin & Co bds Hutchings
Andrews Laura stenog bds 47 Bond
Andrews Lizzie emp I F Perlin & Co bds 23 Pleasant
Andrews Mary wid Stephen bds 17 Monroe
Andrews Nathaniel inspector Street Ry, R N F Co h 18 Hamilton
Andrews Phoebe, Miss   h 101 Quidi Vidi Rd
Andrews Ralph M acct Board of Health Dept bds 18 Hamilton
Andrews Rebecca emp Cash Dept, Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 280 Theatre Hill
Andrews Robert, Sr tinsmith R Templeton h 249 Water W
Andrews Robert, Jr tinsmith R Templeton bds 249 Water W
Andrews Robert laborer h 57 Bannerman
Andrews Robert H salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 9 1/2 Freshwater Rd
Andrews Sarah A emp I F Perlin & Co bds 123 Pleasant
Andrews William laborer h 55 Cabot
Angel Fred W Consulting and contracting engineer, city chambers Water, h 165 LeMarchant Rd
Angel Herbert fisherman bds 3 Battery Rd
Angel J laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Angel J E foreman of Machine Shops, R N F Co  
Angel Hon Jas   h 132 Hamilton
Angel James   h 136 Hamilton Ave
Angel James laborer h 15 Simms
Angel John engineer h 130 Hamilton
Angel Joseph rigger h 3 Battery Rd
Angel Robert salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 12 Balsam
Angel Samuel fisherman h 48 Hamilton
Angel Stephen wharfinger Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 12 Balsam
Angel Stephen emp Franklin & Co h 6 Hamilton
Angel Wm J longshoreman h 9 Bannerman
Angela Sister Mary teacher St Michael's Convent bds do
Anglo American Garage     2 Gower
Anglo-American Telegraph Co Ltd   R C Smith, general supt. Head office 244 Water, Branches 96 and 351 Water
Ansell John emp Light House Dept h Pilot's Hill
Anthony Abraham laborer Geo M Barr h 11 Barron
Anthony John teamster Harvey & Co h 26 Springdale
Anthony John, Sr laborer bds 17 Sheehan's Shute
Anthony John laborer Bowring Bros h 32 John
Anthony John, Jr laborer h 17 Sheehan's Shute
Anthony Joseph peddlar h 8 Casey
Anthony Joseph emp R N F Co bds 10 b Murphy's Sq
Anthony Josiah motorman R N F Co h 64 Springdale
Anthony N laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Anthony Solomon baker A Harvey & Co h McNeil
Anthony Thomas emp Bowring Bros h 17 Barter's Hill
Anthony William stoker Gas Works bds Walsh's Lane
Anthony William laborer G M Barr bds 11 Barron
Anthony William laborer h 49 Spencer
Anthony William laborer h 64 Brazil Sq
Anthony William, jr emp Parker & Monroe bds 64 Brazil Sq
Anthony William mason St John's Gas Co bds Hutchings
Antinori Angelo tinsmith h 25 Stephen
Antle Andrew salesman h 19 James
Antle Edgar clerk Empire Wood Working Co bds 11 Pilot's Hill
Antle Harry teamster Harvey & Co bds Battery Rd
Antle Henry fisherman h Battery Rd
Antle John customs officer h 11 Pilot's Hill
Antle Thomas P emp Consol Foundry Co Ltd h 198 LeMarchant Rd
Antle Willis stevedore h 16a Bell
Antle William emp J J Henley bds 16a Bell
Arcade Bowling Alley     363 Water
Archer W C show-man h 47 Hamilton
Archibald Mazie nurse General Hospital bds do
Armette William emp R N F Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Armine Gosling   bds 77 LeMarchant Rd
Armstrong Gordon plumber J Walsh bds 24 Young
Armstrong James asst Dry Goods Dept, Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 11 LeMarchant Rd
Armstrong James of Howlett & Armstrong h 14 Cabot
Armstrong John emp Harvey & Co bds 15 Adelaide
Armstrong John laborer h Battery Rd
Armstrong Thomas emp R N F Co h 110 Circular Rd
Armstrong Timothy cooper Harvey's Tub Factory bds 4 Bond
Armstrong William shoemaker 110-a Queen's Rd, h 24 Young
Arnos Wm baker A Harvey & Co  
Arnott C emp R N F Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Arnott Edwin G clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h Mundy Pond Rd
Arnott George W agent bds Mundy Pond Rd
Arnott Thomas emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co bds Brazil's Field
Ash James emp Consol Foundry Co Ltd h Beaumont
Ash Jessie, Miss   bds 125 Bond
Ash Joseph laborer Smith Co Ltd h 19 Holdsworth
Ash Mary wid James bds 12 Gear
Ash Richard G of R G Ash & Co h Waterford Bd Rd
Ash R G & Co Commission merchants T A Building, 288 Duckworth
Ash Richard stevedore J Baird Ltd h 42 Spencer
Ash Robert carpenter Consol Foundry Co Ltd h 27 Young
Ash William wharfinger Ayre & Sons Ltd h 12 Gear
Ashley Daniel custom house officer h 69 Patrick
Ashley Isabella milliner Royal Stores bds 9 Atlantic Ave
Ashley James emp Consol Foundry Co Ltd h 9 Atlantic Ave
Ashley John laborer h 1 Goodview
Ashley John cooper h 12 Henry
Ashley Lewis emp Consol Foundry Co Ltd bds 9 Atlantic Ave
Ashley Thomas junk dealer South Side Rd h 6 do
Ashley Thorburn A agent Cabot Bldg h 60 Cochrane
Ashley William J operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds 69 Patrick
Ashman Patrick laborer h 30 Wickford
Ashman Thomas laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 30 Wickford
Ashman William fireman h 3 1/2 Dammerill's Lane
Aspell Carrie wid John h 21 Tessier Place
Aspell James fireman bds Battery Rd
Aspell John fisherman h Battery Rd
Aspell John, sr laborer h 4 St John Place
Aspell John, jr laborer bds 3 St John Place
Aspell Patrick laborer h Battery Rd
Aspell William emp House of Assembly h 33 Gower
Asprone Thomas   h 105 Cabot
Association for the Prevention of Consumption     Room 4 Harvey Bldg, 87 Water
Asylum for Insane     Waterford Bridge Rd
Atfield G emp R N F Co  
Atfield Stephen grocer 17 Coronation, h do
Atkins Edward checker R N F Co h 13 John
Atkins Henry blacksmith Oke's carriage factory h Pleasant
Atkins John   h 116 New Gower
Atkinson James M of K & A Store h 106 Military Rd
Atlantic Book Store   G Byrne, prop, W F Power, mgr 136 Water
Atwell Daniel emp Bowring Bros  
Atwell Jas emp Bowring Bros  
Atwell John janitor Bank of Montreal h 204 Pleasant
Atwill Harriett, Mrs milliner Ayre & Sons Ltd h 63 Pleasant
Atwill Mabel bookkeeper H Roberts bds 63 Pleasant
Atwill Samuel carpenter R N F Co h Brazil's Field
Atwill William G P O Clerk h 427 Water
Attwood William clerk Bowring Bros Ltd  
Auchinleck Isabella wid James h Merry Meeting Rd
Auchinleck James, jr laborer h Merry Meeting Rd
Auchinleck Jean wid Alex h Merry Meeting Rd
Auchinleck William tailor W E Jackman & Co bds Merry Meeting Rd
Auditor General's Office     233-235 Duckworth
Austin Charles tailor E M Jackman h Merry Meeting Rd
Austin Chesley plumber Pittman & Shaw h Summer
Austin Elizabeth wid Samuel h 28 Forest Rd
Austin James carpenter J & F Davey h 75 Casey
Austin William fisherman h 33 Spencer
Austin William carpenter Harvey & Co h Summer
Avalon Fisheries Ltd     161 Water
Avalon Store   dry goods 67 New Gower
Avery Adam emp Job Bros & Co h 27 Coronation
Avery Archibald emp R N F Co h Brazil's Field
Avery J emp G Browning & Son  
Avery Norman mortorman[sic] R N F Co h 11 Coronation
Avery Robert carpenter h 9 Charlton
Axford F H custom officer h 55 South Side Rd
Axford Mrs F H grocer 55 South Side Rd, h do
Aylward Andrew carpenter h 45 Merry Meeting Rd
Aylward Ellen wid William h 22 Hagerty
Aylward Frank baker Rennie Bkg Co h 14 Pilot's Hill
Aylward James clerk J Stott bds 45 Merry Meeting Rd
Aylward James laborer Bowring Bros h 21 Job
Aylward James farmer h 23 Livingstone
Aylward John J tailor T J Aylward bds old Portugal Cove Rd
Aylward Joseph messenger Nfld Postal Teleg bds 3 Howe Place
Aylward Margaret saleslady Marshall Bros bds 45 Merry Meeting Rd
Aylward Mary emp Rennie Bkg Co bds 14 Pilot's Hill
Aylward Matthew gas-fitter St John's Gas Co bds 23 Livingstone
Aylward Maurice laborer h 3 Howe Place
Aylward Michael F P O Clerk bds old Portugal Cove Rd
Aylward Timothy J custom tailor and clothier 292 Water, h old Portugal Cove Rd
Aylward William tailor T J Aylward h 40 McDougall
Ayre Arthur salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Circular Rd
Ayre Chas P mang director Ayre & Sons Ltd res "Burnbrae", Waterford Bridge Rd
Ayre Eric S direct Ayre & Sons Ltd res "Brookdale", Circular Rd
Ayre Fred W mang director Ayre & Sons Ltd res "Northview", Circular Rd
Ayre George W B, LLB barrister Renouf Bldg, h 44 Circular Rd
Ayre Gerald W salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Circular Rd
Ayre Gertrude wid Chesley h Circular Rd
Ayre Harold C corres Ayre & Sons Ltd h 96 Military Rd
Ayre Hon. J. B. director Ayre & Sons Ltd res "Thornlea", Waterford Bridge Rd
Ayre James S buyer Ayre & Sons Ltd h 12 Rennie's Mill Rd
Ayre John Bulley baker & crockeryware dealer 204 Water, h 46 New Gower
Ayre Lilian   bds Freshwater Rd
Ayre Marion   bds Freshwater Rd
Ayre Robert traveller Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Circular Rd
Ayre & Sons Ltd   general merchants and importers 231 to 235 and 249 to 253 Water, general office 233 do
Ayre Wilfrid D asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Burn Brae

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)