Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"J"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
J
Jack Miss Elizabeth   h 65 Military Rd
Jackman Alexander laborer Franklin & Co bds 33 Princes
Jackman Arthur cooper bds 33 Angel Place
Jackman Bert emp R N F Co bds 33 Angel Place
Jackman Catherine wid Thomas bds 41 Wickford
Jackman Ed M of Jackman the Tailor Ltd h Allendale Rd
Jackman Edward M, Jr clerk E M Jackman bds Allendale Rd
Jackman Ellen wid Tobias Sr bds 35 Angel Place
Jackman Francis Sr pilot h 33 Angel Place
Jackman Francis J clerk W A B Sclater bds 33 Angel Place
Jackman George fisherman bds 30 Livingstone
Jackman George emp R N F Co bds Bonaventure Ave
Jackman & Greene   grocers 73 Cookstown Rd
Jackman Hannah wid Tobias Jr h 35 Angel Place
Jackman James emp R N F Co bds 5 Gilmore
Jackman James messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds 142 Pleasant
Jackman James foreman Bowring Bros grocery dept h 28 Brine
Jackman John tidewaiter H M Customs h 142 Pleasant
Jackman John J wheelwright 54 George W, h 38 Pleasant
Jackman John J, Jr Post Office clerk bds 38 Pleasant
Jackman Margaret wid George h 26 Boncloddy
Jackman Margaret wid Michael bds 105 Hamilton
Jackman Michael emp Board of Health Dept h 230a Water W
Jackman Philip sailor bds 94 Hamilton
Jackman Philip laborer bds 38 Pleasant
Jackman Philip wharfinger Steer Bros h 5 Gilmore
Jackman Robert shipping clerk A S Rendell & Co bds 142 Pleasant
Jackman the Tailor Ltd   E M Jackman, mgr, Merchant Tailors and Gent's Furnishings 339 Water
Jackman Thomas laborer Franklin & Co bds 33 Princes
Jackman Thomas P clerk H M Customs h 32 Brine
Jackman Tobias   h 3 Cookstown Rd
Jackman Tobias R of Jackman & Greene h 99 Freshwater Rd
Jackman William student bds 32 Brine
Jackman William laborer Franklin & Co h 33 Princes
Jackman William H Merchant Tailor 39 Water W, h Mundy Pond Rd
Jackson Archibald laborer R N F Co h 46b Barter's Hill
Jackson George emp Horwood Lumber Co h 201/2 Hagerty
Jackson John Mfgrs' Agent 305 Water, bds Crosbie Hotel
Jacobs Frederick clerk Marshall Bros bds 17 College Sq
Jacobs Gueline clerk G Knowling bds 17 College Sq
Jacobs James T shoemaker P J Fortune h 17 College Sq
Jacobs Joseph carpenter h 50 Monroe
Jacobs Sarah wid John h 21 Brazil Sq
Jacobs Susan nurse Poor Asylum h do
James Alexander tinsmith h 36 Goodview
James Bessie saleslady Royal Stores bds 36 Goodview
James Cecil S salesman Wm Frew bds Beaumont
James Charles confectioner 5 Adelaide, h do
James Charles engineer R N F Co h 5 Adelaide
James Elizabeth wid Moses h 14 Bannerman
James Frederick emp G Knowling bds 36 Goodview
James Jas brakeman R N F Co  
James Lilla saleslady S Milley bds 36 Goodview
James Michael J surveyor h 59 Cookstown Rd
James Mrs Michael J groceries and provisions 59a Cookstown Rd, h 59 do
James Samuel laborer h 49 Colonial
James Samuel printer Union Pub Co bds 35 Young
James William emp S S Florizell h Cornwall Ave
Jamieson Alexander cooper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 25 Adelaide
Jamieson Charles acct R Templeton bds 25 Adelaide
Jamieson John clerk E J Horwood bds 25 Adelaide
Jamieson William cooper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 34 Adelaide
Janes Alexander tinsmith 86 Carter's Hill, h 36 Goodview
Janes Alexander sailor h 46 Wickford
Janes Bernard laborer Job Bros h 85 South Side Rd
Janes Catherine wid Peter h 340 Duckworth
Janes Charles emp Imp Tob Co bds 38 Casey
Janes Elizabeth carpenter h 24 Carter's Hill
Janes Eliza wid Charles bds 46 Wickford
Janes Emily dressmaker Miss A Bussey bds 24 Carter's Hill
Janes Ernest laborer bds 31 Bannerman
Janes George asst blind dept Ayre & Sons h 104 Springdale
Janes George business mgr J Maunder h 106 Circular Rd
Janes George P clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 21 Pennywell Rd
Janes Gladys emp S E Garland bds 83 Cabot
Janes Harold office clerk R N F Co bds 21 Pennywell Rd
Janes Harold tailor bds 83 New Gower
Janes Hazel emp A Cohen bds 83 Cabot
Janes Henry culler Bowring Bros h 48 Carter's Hill
Janes Herbert mgr Nfld Mercantile Agency bds 21 Pennywell Rd
Janes Hezekiah blacksmith R N F Co bds 40 Alexander
Janes Ida tailoress bds 48 Carter's Hill
Janes James fisherman h 12 Clifford
Janes James emp C F Lester bds 30 South Side Rd
Janes James fisherman h South Side Rd
Janes James emp City Works h 17 Brazil Sq
Janes James E commission merchant h 123 Bond
Janes John laborer Job Bros & Co h 16a Coronation
Janes John fisherman bds South Side Rd
Janes John laborer h 31 Bannerman
Janes John messenger City Hall h 38 Casey
Janes John fisherman bds 12 Clifford
Janes John blacksmith Bowring Bros h 60 McFarlane
Janes John emp City Works h 14 Gill Place
Janes John H cabinet-maker Empire Wood-Working Co h 283 Water W
Janes John Joseph emp Smith & Co bds 60 McFarlane
Janes Josiah night watchman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 52 Monroe
Janes K emp R N F Co bds 40b Alexander
Janes Leonard storekeeper Martin Hardware Co bds 14 Bannerman
Janes Lilla M clerk S Milley bds 36 Goodview
Janes Margaret wid Moses bds 40 Goodview
Janes Nellie emp Imp Tob Co bds 38 Casey
Janes Nellie emp J Burnstein bds 12 Clifford
Janes Norman clerk Greaves & Sons bds 52 Monroe
Janes Samuel laborer Consol Foundry Co h 38 Alexander
Janes Stephen cooper bds 60 McFarlane
Janes Stephen emp Salv Army Hotel bds do
Janes Thomas master mariner h 40 Alexander
Janes Thomas engineer R N F Co h 42 Carter's Hill
Janes Thomas laborer bds 60 McFarlane
Janes Walter Post Office clerk bds 269 South Side Rd
Janes William, Jr laborer Job Bros bds 127 South Side Rd
Janes William, Sr laborer Job Bros h 127 South Side Rd
Janes William engineer h 83 Cabot
Janes William laborer h 32 Cabot
Janes William H laborer h 85 South Side Rd
Jansen John barber J Breen bds 4 Stephen
Jansen Joseph laborer Franklin & Co h 4 Stephen
Jardine Charles clerk Hearn & Co h 4 Stephen
Jardine H Harvey chief acct Jas Baird Ltd h 2 Mullock
Jardine James emp H M Customs h 66 Cochrane
Jardine Mary wid William h 48 Plank Rd
Jardine Percy clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 48 Plank Rd
Jardine Raymond emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 54 Signal Hill Rd
Jarvis Catherine wid William h 2 Pleasant
Jarvis Francis emp W Parker bds 2 Pleasant
Jarvis John fisherman h Battery Rd
Jaynes Ella teacher S A College  
Jeans Henry cooper Jas Baird Ltd h 13 Barter's Hill
Jeans John laborer Smith Co Ltd h 68 Cochrane
Jeans John P tidewaiter H M Customs h 145 Gower
Jeans Maria wid Frederick bds 13 Barter's Hill
Jeans Miss Mary   bds 13 Barter's Hill
Jeans R W Manufacturers' agent, Commission merchant and Broker Board of Trade Bldg, bds 68 Cochrane
Jeans Walter clerk Nfld Postal Tel bds 269 South Side Rd
Jeans W engineer R N F Co  
Jeffers Silas asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 2b Brazil's Sq
Jenkins Arthur laborer h 59 Buckley's Lane E
Jenkins C emp Elect Dept R N F Co  
Jenkins John emp R N F Co h 85 Casey
Jenkins John storekeeper Harvey & Co h 27 Bannerman
Jenkins Silas electrician R N F Co h 61 Buckley's Lane
Jenkins William stevedore h 10 1/2 Duckworth
Jennings Amelia emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 4 Pilot's Hill
Jennings George carpenter H J Stabb & Co h 26 Prospect
Jerrett James laborer bds 125r South Side Rd
Jerrett Levi laborer bds 125r South Side Rd
Jerrett William, Sr laborer h 125r South Side Rd
Jerrett William, Jr sailor bds 125r South Side Rd
Jessop William H baker 194 Duckworth, h do
Jewer Robert clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 6 Pilot's Hill
Job Brothers & Co Ltd   Import and Export Merchants 137r Water
Job Robert B of Job Bros & Co Ltd h "Exon" Long Pond Rd
Job Hon William C of Job Bros & Co Ltd h Rennie's Mill Rd
Job's Stores Ltd (Retail)     137r Water
Jocelyn J invoice clerk F B Wood Co Ltd bds 102 Queen's Rd
Jocelyn Mollie saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 102 Queen's Rd
Jocelyn William emp A & E Carnell h 102 Queen's Rd
Johns Annie clerk Soper & Moore bds 30 Young
Johns Bessie clerk Dr McPherson bds 30 Young
Johns Harold clerk Geo Knowling bds 30 Young
Johns Herbert seaman h 9 French's Place
Johns Jessie dressmaker J B Mitchell bds 30 Young
Johns May dressmaker J B Mitchell bds 30 Young
Johnson Andrew fisherman h 45 LeMarchant Rd
Johnson Charles baker McGuire's Bakery bds King Geo V Inst
Johnson David emp Anglo Amer Tel Co h 177 Gower
Johnson Geo foreman C F Lester h 58 George W
Johnson Hon George M judge Supreme Court h Torbay Rd
Johnson Henry blacksmith h 1 New Gower
Johnson James emp E M Jackson bds 45 LeMarchant Rd
Johnson James emp Rossiter & Co Ltd bds New Gower
Johnson James emp R N F Co bds 18 Cook
Johnson John emp Evening Herald bds 8 Moore
Johnson John J laborer bds 45 LeMarchant Rd
Johnson Joseph laborer H R Silver h 8 Moore
Johnson Josephine tailoress I F Perlin & Co bds 18 Flower Hill
Johnson Mary dressmaker Mrs Hickey bds 1 New Gower
Johnson Patrick seaman h 76 McFarlane
Johnson Percie Insurance and Manufacturers' agent 214 Duckworth, h Leslie
Johnson Robert fisherman h 45 LeMarchant Rd
Johnson Thomas emp R N F Co h 18 Flower Hill
Johnson Thomas farmer h 18 Cook
Johnson William carpenter bds 18 Flower Hill
Johnston Adam caretaker Masonic Temple bds Cathedral
Johnston Albert emp Empire W W Co bds 8 Hunt's Lane
Johnston Alice emp Imp Tob Co bds Lower Battery Rd
Johnston Annie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 13 Buchanan
Johnston Annie wid Robert h 49 Queen's Rd
Johnston Beatrice emp J Adrain bds 8 Hunt's Lane
Johnston Edward F carpenter h 8 Hunt's Lane
Johnston Emmanuel salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h McDougall
Johnston James clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 49 Queen's Rd
Johnston John steward h 39 Gower
Johnston John fisherman h Battery Rd
Johnston John T emp T McMurdo & Co bds 49 Queen's Rd
Johnston Mabel emp J Adrain bds 8 Hunt's Lane
Johnston Miss Mary confectionery 146 New Gower, h do
Johnston Celia wid Peter h 13 Buchanan
Johnstone Jacob S carpenter h 115 Circular Rd
Johnstone John W N General Passenger agent, R N F Co h 1 Bee Orchis Terrace, Queen's Rd
Jolliffe A emp Mach dept R N F Co  
Jolliffe James laborer h 1 College Sq
Jolliffe James Jr ship's husband. A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 186 LeMarchant Rd
Jolliffe Jane clerk G Knowling bds 55 New Gower
Jones Albert laborer h 8 Wickford
Jones Arthur M clerk G Knowling bds 108 Queen's Rd
Jones John C machinist R N F Co h 26 Stephen
Jones Rev Llewelyn Church of England h King's Bridge Rd
Jones Samuel laborer bds 26 Stephen
Jones & Swan Barbados Molasses   W A Munn agent Board of Trade Bldg
Jones Walter H supt King George the V Seamen's Inst bds do
Jones William mining engineer bds 31 Field
Jones William emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 8 Wickford
Jordan James emp Thompson's Tannery h 9 Job
Jordan T mach dept R N F Co  
Jose Segalerva   malaga raisins, W W Munn agent Board of Trade Bldg
Joseph Abraham peddler h 107 New Gower
Joseph Mother   Presentation Convent
Joseph Richard salesman h 99 New Gower
Joy Ainsley G clerk Royal Bank of Canada bds 5 Victoria
Joy Albert R clerk R J Coleman bds 198 New Gower
Joy Annie wid John bds 5 Livingstone
Joy Edward laborer bds 18 Lion's Sq
Joy Ida dressmaker bds 198 New Gower
Joy Capt James ship's husband Job Bros & Co h 5 Victoria
Joy John, Sr laborer h 18 Lion's Sq
Joy John, Jr sailor bds 18 Lion's Sq
Joy Mary fruit and confectionery 198 New Gower, h do
Joy Peter truckman h 3 Pleasant
Joy Richard L emp Evening Herald bds 22 William
Joy Samuel marine store 4 Waldegrave, h 198 New Gower
Joy Stephen emp S A Hotel Metropole bds do
Joy Thomas clerk R N F Co bds 198 New Gower
Joy William G clerk J D Ryan h 21 LeMarchant Rd
Joyce Dennis emp City Works h 184 Water W
Joyce Ellen   h 11 Murphy's Sq
Joyce Fannie B wid George, grocer 146 Gower, h do
Joyce Gilbert capt h 44 LeMarchant Rd
Joyce Jennie emp Imp Tob Co bds 184 Water W
Joyce Matthew teamster George Neal bds 52 Flower Hill
Joyce Patrick emp Royal Stores Ltd h 1 Bond
Joyce Robert draper National Stores h 111 Springdale
Joyce William F engineer R N F Co h 161 LeMarchant Rd
Joyce Walter T emp Mark Chaplin bds 146 Gower
Judge Joseph butcher 98 New Gower, h do
Judge Laura clerk N J Coady bds 98 New Gower
Judges' Chambers   Court House Duckworth
Juke Patrick, Sr shoemaker h 48 Cabot
Juke Patrick, Jr shoemaker bds 48 Cabot
Juke Peter emp Nfld B & Shoe Co bds 48 Cabot
Juke William emp J F Wiseman bds 48 Cabot
Jupp C D clerk G Knowling bds Knight
Jupp L J clerk G Knowling bds Knight

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)