Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"C"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
C
Cable Building     79 Water
Cabot Building     260-264 Water
Cabot Hotel     42 Water W
Cabot Steam Whaling Co, Ltd   John Harvey, Secy, Harvey Bld. 87 Water
Cabot Tower     Signall[sic] Hill
Cachnaux Rev Brother principal Holy Cross School h Allandale Rd
Cadigan William Clerk M Connolly h Logy Bay Rd
Cadwell Mrs J emp F B Wood bds Alexander
Cadwell James laborer h 2 Wickford
Cadwell John laborer h 18 James
Cadwell William emp James C Baird bds 17 1/2 Duggan
Cahill A operator R N F Co  
Cahill Alphonso laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 59 Military Rd
Cahill Celia clerk John Anderson & Co bds 59 Military Rd
Cahill Charles engineer R N F Co h 16 Hutchings
Cahill Cyril J Barrister and Solicitor, Law Chambers h 84 Circular Rd
Cahill Edward M clerk Martin Hardware Co h 5 Newton Rd
Cahill Miss Fanny   h Newton Rd
Cahill Frederick clerk bds 84 Circular Rd
Cahill John aerated water mfgr Lindberg Brewery bds 51 Cochrane
Cahill John fireman bds 1 Alexander
Cahill John clerk Crosbie & Co h 9 Barnes Ave
Cahill Mary Ann wid Richard bds 202 Water
Cahill Maud dress and mantle maker 59 Military Rd, h do
Cahill Michael fisherman h Battery Rd
Cahill Thomas emp R N F C h 20 Hutchings
Cahill Thomas emp J P Cash bds 6 Knight
Cahill William seaman h 59 Military Rd
Caines Daniel fireman bds 95 King's Rd
Caines Herbert laborer bds 95 King's Rd
Caines John, Jr emp Merc Cooperage h 17 Fleming
Caines John, Sr fisherman bds 17 Fleming
Caines John W   h Collier's Lane
Caines Jonathan emp City Works h 31 Fleming
Caines Levi Sergt Fire Dept h 95 King's Rd
Caines Robert fireman Central Fire Hall h 15 Bond
Caines Thomas shoemaker h 20 Gill Place
Cake Alfred E emp Ayre & Sons, Ltd bds 10 Hayward Ave
Cake Allan acct R N F Co h 23 Maxse
Cake George R confidential clerk Gov House h 23 Cook
Cake Joseph mach dept R N F Co h 43 Prescott
Cake Manuel laborer h 10 Hayward Ave
Cake Stanley H clerk Callahan & Glass bds 23 Maxse
Cake Thomas emp R N F Co  
Calder James laborer Horwood Lumber Co  
Calder John moulder Consol Foundry h 1 Sudbury
Caldwell Andrew caretaker C of E Inst Club h 349 Duckworth
Caldwell Helen clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 18 Prescott
Caldwell Harriett wid James h 183 LeMarchant Rd
Caldwell Jennie clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 18 Prescott
Caldwell Mrs John widow h 23 Angel Place
Caldwell Kenneth J prospector bds 183 LeMarchant Rd
Caldwell Louisa wid Edward h 18 Prescott
Caldwell Sarah dressmaker 23 Angel Place, bds do
Cladwell[sic] William F acct Bowring Bros bds 183 LeMarchant Rd
Caldwell Winfred stenog H M Customs bds 183 LeMarchant Rd
Caledonian House   Mrs John C Strang prop 327-329 Water
Calford Miss Margaret   h 95 New Gower
Callahan Bella clerk R Callahan bds 90 LeMarchant
Callahan Glass & Co   Cabinet makers, Upholsterers and General House Furnishers 350-354 Duckworth
Callahan Isabel clerk R Callahan bds 90 LeMarchant
Callahan James acct Shea & Co h 71 Pleasant
Callahan Jeremiah captain h 63 George W
Callahan John clerk bds 90 LeMarchant
Callahan John, Sr of Callahan & Glass h 31 Henry
Callahan John, Jr cabinet maker Callahan & Glass bds 31 Henry
Callahan John F clerk F Smallwood bds 63 George W
Callahan Lizzie clerk R Callahan h 404a Water
Callahan Madaline clerk R Callahan bds 90 LeMarchant
Callahan Nelly tailoress I F Perlin & Co h 159 New Gower
Callahan Nicholas stevedore h 159 New Gower
Callahan Roger Jr clerk bds 90 LeMarchant
Callahan R general merchant 384-386 and 404 Water, h 90 LeMarchant Rd
Callahan Walter bkkpr R Callahan bds 90 LeMarchant
Callahan William acct R Callahan bds 90 LeMarchant
Callanan Catherine wid Michael, confectioner 48-48a Gower, h do
Callanan Frederick A Provisions, Groceries 160-164 Water W, bds 160 do
Calloway Emily emp James G Dwyer bds 42 Pennywell Rd
Callen John emp Furling & Conroy bds Merrymeeting Rd
Calpin Miss stenog Marine & Fisheries bds 71 Military Rd
Calver Miss Charlotte   h Newton Rd
Calver John F grocer and confectioner 162 Duckworth, h do
Calvert Archibald teller Bank of N S bds 3 Waldegrave
Calvert J A tailor J Maunder h 3 Waldegrave
Calvert Jean stenog John Anderson & Co bds 3 Waldegrave
Calvert Lyman emp Inkpen & Chafe bds 3 Waldegrave
Cameron Colin emp E H & G Davey h 16 Cabot
Cameron J tailor J Maunder  
Campbell Alexander (MD) physician 149 New Gower, h 245 Duckworth
Campbell Alexander M clerk W Campbell bds 350 Water
Campbell Colin Commission Merchant 85r Water, h 122 Hamilton
Campbell Ella supt nurses, sanitorium bds 122 Hamilton
Campbell Ellen wid David bds 105 Gower
Campbell Harry messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds Hamilton Ave
Campbell J W, Ltd grocer and confectioner 160-162 New Gower, h Winter Ave
Campbell John acct H J Stabb & Co bds 105 Gower
Campbell John bridge builder h 13 Hamilton
Campbell William butcher 350 Water, h Carpasian Rd
Campbell William secy Postmaster General h 262 Hamilton Ave
Campbell Richard laborer Wm Campbell h Carpasian Rd
Campbell & McKay   Commission Merchants and Cold Storage Plant 129r Water
Campbell John W clerk R N F Co bds 350 Water
Campbell William collector Nfld Postal Tel bds Hamilton
Campbell William of Campbell & McKay h Cochrane
Campbell William of St John's Meat Co h Waterford Bd Rd
Canada Accident Assce Co of Montreal   Rothwell & Bowring, Ltd, agents  
Canada Brush Co   F G House, agent 223 Duckworth
Canada Cap Co   F G House, agent 223 Duckworth
Canada Life Assurance Co   C A C Bruce, Mgr Board of Trade Bldg
Canadian Bank of Commerce   F E Dench, Mgr 222 Water
Canadian Fire Ins Co, The   Percie Johnson, Agent  
Canadian Investors Ltd   G A Moulton Jr, Mgr Martin Bldg
Canadian Iron & Metal Co     14-17 Water W
Canadian Manufacturers' Association     1410 Traders' Bank Bldg Toronto, Canada
Canadian Trade Commissioner     Bank of Montreal Bldg
Candow David engineer R N F Co h 186 New Gower
Candow Frank emp R H Trapnell  
Candow Joseph shoemaker F Smallwood h 109 New Gower
Candow Laura clerk John B Ayre bds Cabot
Candow Walter foreman F Smallwood h 102 New Gower
Candow William emp Rennie's Tannery bds 0ld Port Cove Rd
Canning Alfred E   h Forest Rd
Canning Fred J acct G M Barr h 236 Gower
Canning Hannah wid Francis h 236 a Gower
Canning John T acct A S Rendell & Co h 56 Cochrane
Canning Louisa wid William h Forest Rd
Canon Wood Hall     Military Rd
Cantwell Charles J prop Royal Chocolate Co h 285 Water W
Cantwell Ellen wid Thomas bds 57 Lime
Cantwell James cooper H R Silver h 61 McFarlane
Cantwell John cabman h 11 Parade
Cantwell John shoemaker F Smallwood bds 59 Monkstown Rd
Cantwell John shoemaker F Smallwood h 57 Lime
Cantwell Joseph baker McGuire's Bakery h 59 Monkstown Rd
Cantwell Michael signal man Cabot Tower h Signal Hill
Cantwell Redmond cooper Franklin & Co h 32 Livingstone
Carberry Catherine wid William h 6 Fleming
Carberry Miss E clerk bds 265 Duckworth
Carberry Edward electrician h 215 South Side Rd
Carberry George trunkmaker Lawrence Bros h 125 Gower
Carberry James emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 75 Springdale
Carberry James M clerk Royal Stores Ltd h Freshwater Rd
Carberry John shipper Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 10 York
Carberry John B C M D Royal Navy h 32 Queen's Rd
Carberry Mary wid Richard h 215 South Side Rd
Carberry Maurice emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 75 Springdale
Carberry N emp G H Gaden bds Monkstown Rd
Carberry William carpenter h 125 Gower
Cardwell E emp Mercant Coopge h 17 Fleming
Carew A emp Monroe & Co  
Carew Daniel emp O'Flanagan & Co bds 84 Pleasant
Carew David laborer h 33 Patrick
Carew F brakeman R N F Co  
Carew James clerk M O'Regan bds 54 Field
Carew James sergeant police h 10 Bulley
Carew John cooper bds 84 Pleasant
Carew John cabman h 3 1/2 Hayward Ave
Carew Leo cooper bds 84 Pleasant
Carew Mary wid John h 54 Field
Carew St Livery Stables   J J Murphy prop Carew
Carew St Work Shops   W Pedigrew, Mgr 20 Carew
Carew Thomas clerk J D Rankin & Co h 7 Cook
Carew Thomas D reporter The Evening Telegram h 125 Cabot
Carew William teamster bds 33 Patrick
Carew William emp Monroe & Co h 5 Sebastian
Carew William J acting secty Sir E P Morris bds 10 Bulley
Carey Albert teamster R N F Co h 128 Casey
Carey Alice head nurse Fever Hospital h do
Carey Augustus laborer h 5 Kickham Place
Carey Bride emp Imp Tob Co bds 40 Wickford
Carey Catherine emp Imp Tob Co bds 40 Wickford
Carey Elizabeth wid John h 40 Wickford
Carey Esther wid Joseph h 1 Deady's Lane
Carey Frederick emp White Shoe Store bds 437 Water
Carey Hilary C clerk Horwood Lumber Co h 437 a Water
Carey John laborer bds 40 Wickford
Carey Mary emp Imp Tob Co bds 40 Wickford
Carey Mary wid Michael h 10 Holloway
Carey Minnie millinery 202 Duckworth, bds 110 Circular Rd
Carlson Victor painter Wm F Carlson bds 9 Brazil Sq
Carlson William F painter and decorator 9 Brazil Sq, h do
Carmall Bruce   bds 45 Cochrane
Carmichael James clerk Halley & Co h 103 King's Rd
Carmichael M saleslady Dicks & Co bds 103 King's Rd
Carmichael Thomas emp Evening Herald bds 103 King's Rd
Carnell Andrew G of Carnell's Carriage Factory h 18 Cochrane
Carnell Archibald expressman J Anderson h Merry Meeting Rd
Carnell's Carriage Factory     116-118 Duckworth
Carnell Elizabeth R wid John T, prop Carnell's Carriage Factory h 16 Cochrane
Carnell Ethel teacher Centenary Hall bds 22 Buchanan
Carnell F emp R N F Co  
Carnell Frank S acct Royal Stores h 23 Cochrane
Carnell Frederick engineer h 91 Hamilton
Carnell Frederick fireman bds 22 Buchanan
Carnell Miss Hannah   h 79 Quidi Vidi Rd
Carnell Henry foreman James Macgregor bds 22 Buchanan
Carnell Herbert emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 22 Buchanan
Carnell Jas baker A Harvey & Co  
Carnell John emp W & R English bds Cabot
Carnell John clerk Carnell & Mews bds Quidi Vidi Rd
Carnell Mary wid William H h 22 Buchanan
Carnell & Mews   grocers 6 Freshwater Rd
Carnell Thomas wheelwright 116 George W, h 18 Carnell
Carnell William emp Dept Marine & Fisheries bds 79 Quidi
Carnell William O of Carnell & Mews h Freshwater Rd
Carney Edward emp Bowring Bros  
Carney Joseph emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 4 Burke's Sq
Carnum T B asst acct Bank of Montreal bds Cochrane
Carrigan Elizabeth emp Royal Stores Ltd bds 9 Bell
Carrigan Ellen wid Thomas h 33 New Gower
Carrigan James fisherman h 9 Bell
Carrigan Peter laborer h 6 Clifford
Carrigan W laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Carrigan William emp M Connolly h Logy Bay Rd
Carrigan William painter Kieley & Walsh bds 9 Bell
Carrigan William cooper Smith Co Ltd h 1 Goodview
Carroll Catherine wid Patrick h 35 Springdale
Carroll Daniel cabinet maker Callahan & Glass bds 89 Patrick
Carroll Elizabeth emp J Maunder bds 178 Gower
Carroll Elizabeth dressmaker 89 Patrick, bds do
Carroll Elizabeth wid Thomas bds 13 Balsam
Carroll Ellen Mary wid James, confectionery 22 a Livingstone
Carroll Francis laborer h 25 Holloway
Carroll James seaman bds 35 Springdale
Carroll James mariner h 57 Carter's Hill
Carroll John fisherman h 89 Patrick
Carroll John emp Bowring Bros Ltd  
Carroll Joseph clerk T Walsh bds 48 LeMarchant Rd
Carroll Josephine stenog J m Devine bds 22 Livingstone
Carroll Margaret Miss   bds 178 Gower
Carroll Mary wid Nicholas h 34 Cabot
Carroll Patrick emp Reid Nfld Co bds Tessier Place
Carroll Patrick laborer bds 25 Holloway
Carroll Richard cooper Shea & Co h 56 Signal Hill Rd
Carroll Sylvester laborer bds 35 Springdale
Carroll Teresa nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Carroll Thomas laborer h 79 King's Rd
Carroll William clerk J J St John bds 56 Signal Hill Rd
Carroll William sub sheriff Court House h Torbay Rd
Carter Albert E acct E H & G Davey h 39 King's Bridge Rd
Carter Catherine clerk G Knowling bds 20 Young
Carter Charles asst customs examiner h 125 Hamilton
Carter Cyril B acct Jas Baird Ltd  
Carter E F agent Harvesting Machines 30-32 New Gower, l[sic]
Carter Edward L law student Furlong & Conroy bds New [Gower?]
Carter Edwin emp Ry Dept R N F Co h 36 Gilbert
Carter Frank clerk bds 28 Young
Carter George J gen merchant importer and exporter 157 Water, h 77 Rennie's Mill Rd
Carter Henry cooper G M Barr bds 39 1/2 Job
Carter Henry D acct Bank of Montreal h 7 Church Hill
Carter Hubert clerk J Clouston bds 5 Colonial
Carter Hugh cooper h 5 Colonial
Carter Hugh H (K C) clerk Legislative Council h 334 Duckworth
Carter J C asst examiner Customs Dept h 125 Hamilton
Carter James variety store 43 New Gower, h Military Rd
Carter James sheriff Court House bds Balsam Place
Carter James H orderly Gov House  
Carter John emp Alex Harvey h 75 Quidi Vidi Rd
Carter John cooper bds 5 Colonial
Carter John clerk G Knowling h 20 Young
Carter John C clerk John W Taylor bds 5 Carter's Hill
Carter Julia wid George h 28 Young
Carter Leslie clerk P H Cowan bds 5 Colonial
Carter Miss Mary   bds 27 Monkstown Rd
Carter Patrick J emp R N F Co bds Military Rd
Carter Robert of Imp Tob Co bds 125 Hamilton
Carter Capt Sandy S S "Earl of Devon" bds 22 Cochrane
Carter Thomas H acct A S Rendell & Co h 81 Military Rd
Carter W Frederick supt Mercant Marine off h 9 Maxse
Carter William laborer Harvey & Co h 9 Signal Hill Rd
Cartwright Peter watchman Bowring Bros Ltd  
Cartwright Thomas T agent bds Crosbie Hotel
Carty George T solicitor 287r Duckworth, h 57 Prescott
Carty John clerk J W Taylor bds 5 Carter's Hill
Carville Samuel J S S Mate h 12 Stephen
Casey Alice nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Casey Elizabeth wid Patrick bds 38 Water W
Casey Patrick J butcher 74 Hamilton, h do
Casey Peter butcher 38 Water W, h do
Casey William butcher 197 1/2 New Gower, h do
Cash Frank emp City Works  
Cash James P tobacconist 172 Water, h do
Cashin Michael P minister of finance and customs h 38 Queen's Rd
Cashin Richard engineer R N F Co bds 42 Water W
Cashin Richard J clerk Bank of N S bds 38 Queen's Rd
Cashman Rev W P teacher bds Mt St Francis
Castella Daniel emp Thomas Kent bds 63 Duckworth
Catholic Cadet Corps Armoury     Harvey Rd
Caul Bride clerk Rankin & Co bds Caul Place
Caul Michael F grocer 24 Colonial, h do
Caul Patrick upholsterer Lawrence Bros  
Caul Wm cabinet maker Callahan & Glass bds 1 Central
Cave Elizabeth wid Thomas bds 5 Monroe
Cave Florence clerk Geo Knowling bds 28 Belvidere
Cave Frederick clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 28 Belvidere
Cave George laborer h 38 Cabot
Cave Gertrude clerk Steer Bros bds "Ringwood" Leslie
Cave Joseph carpenter W J Ellis h 28 Belvidere
Cave Miss Nora   bds 5 Monroe
Cave Robert D   h 12 Leslie
Cave Sylvester sailor h 17 Holdsworth
Cave Thomas blacksmith bds 17 Holdsworth
Cave William H Staff Capt Salvation Army h 14 LeMarchant Rd
Cemeteries:—      
Belvidere Cemetery R C     Bonaventure Ave to Newtown Rd
Church of England Cemetery     Forest Rd
General Protestant Cemetery     Waterford Bridge to Topsail Rd
Mount Carmel Cemetery, R C     Torbay Rd
Centenary Hall Methodist School   M G King, Prin Gilbert
Central Auction Market     Beck's Cove
Central District Court   Court House Market House Hill
Central Fire Hall     Bonaventure Ave
Central Fruit Store     308 Water
Central Hotel & Restaurant   Miss M Gatherall, prop 364 Water
Central House   John Shea, prop 20 Waldegrave
Central Ins Co   G N Read, Son & Watson, agents Bank of Montreal bldg
Central Pharmacy     309 Water
Chafe Alexander laborer h 6 Power
Chafe Archibald asst storekeeper Monroe & Co bds 13 Maxse
Chafe Arthur mgr British Clothing Co bds 95 Queen's Rd
Chafe Arthur tailor Queen's Rd h 99 Long's Hill
Chafe Charles caretaker British Hall h 13 Prospect
Chafe Chesley clerk Parker & Monroe bds 101 Long's Hill
Chafe Mrs David grocer 36 King's Rd, h do
Chafe David grocer 55 Colonial, h do
Chafe Eric, R A clerk Govt Engineer's office bds 61 Springdale
Chafe Ernest cooper Bowring Bros Ltd bds 140 Casey
Chafe F Elect Dept R N F Co  
Chafe Frederick G storekeeper Monroe & Co h 13 Maxse
Chafe George stoker Gas Works h 20 Field
Chafe Herbert B storekeeper Union Trading Co h 152 Pleasant
Chafe Isaac carman Ayre & Sons h 28 Pleasant
Chafe Jacob cooper Bowring Bros, Ltd  
Chafe Jacob Reserve fireman Southside Sta h 140 Casey
Chafe Jacob emp Job Bros h 101 Long's Hill
Chafe Jacob emp U S Picture & Portrait Co h 5 Cabot
Chafe James C office asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds "New Tremont" Duckworth
Chafe Jennie emp Mark Chaplin bds 13 Maxse
Chafe John emp Anglo Amer Teleg Co bds 90 Duckworth
Chafe John S clerk G Knowling bds 140 Casey
Chafe Joseph emp Sanit Dept h 18 Pilot's Hill
Chafe Joseph   bds 25 Field
Chafe Leonard draper h 89 Cabot
Chafe Levi G of Nicholle Inkpen & Chafe Ltd h 61 Springdale
Chafe Martin expressman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 31 Le Marchant Rd
Chafe Minnie clerk Steer Bros bds Long's Hill
Chafe Philip fisherman h 10 Pleasant
Chafe Philip P sweeper Sanit Dept h 25 Field
Chafe Robert clerk Monroe & Co bds 13 Maxse
Chafe Samuel teamster J R Bennett h 91 Gower
Chafe Thomas emp Bowring Bros h 68 George W
Chafe Walter clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 61 Springdale
Chafe William emp Monroe & Co h 2 Rocky Lane
Chaffey James salesman G Browning & Son h 11 Hamilton
Chalker James R plasterer h Lakeview Ave
Chancey A draper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Chancey Carl engineer R N F Co bds 64 Pennywell Rd
Chancey Charles T printer Evening Herald h 72 Carter's Hill
Chancey Eldred carpenter h Pleasant
Chancey George W clerk J C Baird bds 64 Pennywell Rd
Chancey John carpenter R N F Co h Pleasant
Chancey John barber Lloyd Chancey h Merry Meeting Rd
Chancey L clerk G Knowling bds Pleasant
Chancey Lloyd barber 4 Murray, h Cookstown Rd
Chancey Lloyd professional golfer Bally Haley bds 64 Pennywell Rd
Chancey Otto engineer Arthur Osmond bds 64 Pennywell Rd
Chancey Richard emp Gear & Co h Pleasant
Chancey Richard foreman J D Ryan h Theatre Hill
Chancey Robert J storekeeper G Knowling h 90 Freshwater Rd
Chancey Stanley H clerk bds 64 Pennywell Rd
Chancey William emp R N F Co bds 41 Alexander
Chancey William emp R N F Co h 64 Pennywell Rd
Chancey Willis emp R N F Co h 41 Alexander
Chancey Mrs Willis grocer 41 Alexander, h do
Channing Bert emp T McMurdo & Co  
Channing's Drug Store   John M Fitzgerald, mgr 145 New Gower
Channing T stenographer Can Bank of Commerce bds 171 New Gower
Channing Frances wid Jas J h 233 Gower
Channing Frederick J acct G M Barr  
Channing Hubert J emp White Shoe Store bds 171 New Gower
Channing John cabman bds 115 Freshwater Rd
Channing John C clerk Thos McMurdo & Co bds 233 Gower
Channing John J, Jr Shoemaker 65 Long's Hill, h do
Channing Louis J shoemaker & Confecty 169-173 New Gower, h 171 do
Channings Maxwell emp A Cohen bds 233 Gower
Chaplin H emp St John's Nail Mfg Co h Patrick
Chaplin Harry acct bds 66 Patrick
Chaplin James clerk R N F Co h 1 York
Chaplin John emp Consol Fdry Co Ltd h 66 Patrick
Chaplin Lloyd   h 49 Cochrane
Chaplin Mark merchant tailor 175a Water, h Circular Rd
Chaplin Samuel tailor h 10 Gilbert
Chapman Harry emp City Works h 35 William
Chapman Herbert letter carrier bds Fort Townsend
Chapman William Fire Constable h Bonaventure Ave
Chapter Albert printer Trade Review bds 16 Gorman's Lane
Chapter Edward emp G Knowling bds 18 Belvidere
Chapter Elizabeth wid Andrew h 18 Belvidere
Chapter George, Sr emp Nfld Brewery Ltd h 16 Gorman's Lane
Chapter George, Jr laborer Empire Wood-Working Co Ltd bds 16 Gorman's Lane
Chapter Joseph laborer h 16 Gorman's Lane
Chapter Mary emp W Spurrell bds 16 Gorman's Lane
Chard William claims agent R N F Co h 22 Monroe
Charles Sarah wid Thomas h 208 Duckworth
Charles William H chief acct Geo Neal h 76 LeMarchant Rd
Chastey Richard laborer h 19 Waldegrave
Chastey William stewart S S Florizel bds 32 Adelaide
Chaytor Cabel butcher 121 Long's Hill, h do
Chaytor Edmund butcher 133 New Gower, h 104 do
Chaytor Edwin butcher h 4 Gilmore
Cheeks Esther tailoress Spurrell Bros bds 43 Barter's Hill
Cheeks Joseph cooper Patk Feehan h 43 Barter's Hill
Chesman Bridget wid Robert h 21 Simms
Chesman Fred V Commission and Manufacturers' Agent 178 Water, h 2 Barnes Rd
Chesman Miss L waitress A A Poole bds 7-9 Adelaide
Chesman Philip laborer bds 21 Simms
Chidley Joseph shoemaker J Marshall h 28 Casey
Chilton Paint Co   F G House, agent 223 Duckworth
Chipman Mark clerk Geo Knowling h 6 Gilbert
Chisholm Alexander fireman R N F Co h 23 New Gower
Chislett A emp I F Perlin & Co bds Blackmarsh Rd
Chislett Allan emp Col Cordage Co bds Pierce Ave
Chislett Mrs Alfreda dressmaker 80 Duckworth, h do
Chislett Frederick J manager Muir's Marble Works h Mundy Pond Rd
Chislett George shipwright h Central
Chislett Herbert W emp Great Union Tea Co bds 94 George W
Chislett Joshua carpenter h Pierce Ave
Chislett John steward S S City of Sydney h 80 Duckworth
Chislett Mrs J Dressmaker 80 Duckworth
Chislett Nicholas carpenter h 94 George W
Chislett Sarah E emp Col Cordage Co bds Pierce Ave
Chown Albert E asst mgr Nfld Clothing Co bds 31 King's Bridge Rd
Chown Francis H   h 31 King's Bridge Rd
Chown Newman W household furniture 7 New Gower, h 37a Prescott
Christian Archibald clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 86 Pleasant
Christian Miss G J stenog G M Barr  
Christian William L clerk Job Bros h 72 Hayward Ave
Christopher Bridget wid John h 5 Howe Place
Christopher Ellen wid Thomas bds 9 Bannerman
Christopher Garrett baker A Harvey & Co  
Christopher Garrett tidewaiter H M Customs h 26 King's Rd
Christopher John Francis emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd h 11 Long
Christopher Patrick seaman h 30 Flavin
Christopher Richard packer J Stott h 11 Bannerman
Christopher Thomas R bkkpr J Barron & Co bds 26 King's Rd
Churches:      
Church of England:      
  Cathedral   Gower and Church Hill
  Christ Church   Quidi Vidi Village
  St Mary's   Southside Rd
  St Michael's   Casey
  St Thomas   Military Rd
Congregational:      
  Congregational   Queen's Rd
Methodist:      
  Alexander Street   Alexander
  Cochrane Street   Cochrane
  George Street   George West
  Gower Street   Gower and Queen's Road
  Wesley   LeMarchant Rd
Presbyterian:      
  St Andrew's   Queen's and Harvey Rds
Roman Catholic:      
  Cathedral of St John Baptist   Military Rd
  St Joseph's   Quidi Vidi Rd
  St Patrick's   Patrick
Salvation Army:      
  The Army Barracks   Livingstone
  The Army Barracks   Springdale
  The Army Citadel   New Gower
Seventh Day Adventist:      
  Church   Cookstown Rd
Church of Eng Institute   Club rooms 349 Duckworth
Church of England Orphanage     Military Rd
Church of England School Inspector's Office     Colonial Bldg
Church of England School and Mission Rooms     Springdale
Church Lads' Brigade Armoury     Harvey Rd
Church Lads' Brigade Hall     King's Rd
Churchill Allan lab Bowring Bros h 22 John
Churchill Ambrose engineer h 212 Gower
Churchill Charles packer Ayre & Sons Ltd h 50 Flower Hill
Churchill Ernest engineer bds 26 Freshwater Rd
Churchill Ethelbert engineer bds 212 Gower
Churchill Frederick police constable h 74a Springdale
Churchill George fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Churchill John seaman h 25 Coronation
Churchill Josephine wid Robert h 4 Duggan
Churchill Laura Miss   h 61 Carter's Hill
Churchill Matthew emp G Knowling h South Side Rd
Churchill Richard butcher h 41 McDougall
Churchill Samuel A asst supt Public Works bds 212 Gower
Churchill Stephen laborer bds 22 John
Churchill W Max engineer bds 26 Freshwater Rd
Churchill William supt Public Works h 26 Freshwater Rd
Churchill William teamster Harvey & Co h 13 York
City Cash and Credit House (The)   P Deshowitz, prop 366 Water
City Chambers `   241 Water
City Club     189 Water
City Club Boat House     Lakeview Ave
City Club Building     185-189 Water
City Engineer   John Ryan, City Hall Duckworth
City Garage   J R Parsons, prop 38 Gower
City Hall     Duckworth
City Morgue     Court House Hill
Clancey Denis linotype operator Daily News bds 31 Prospect
Clancey Denis laborer bds 21 Holloway
Clancey Denis B mgr S Milley bds 31 Prospect
Clancey Ellen wid William h 21 Holloway
Clancey James laborer Harvey & Co h 45 3/4 Prospect
Clancey James cashier Job Bros bds 70 Hayward Ave
Clancey John laborer W & G Rendell h 31 Prospect
Clancey John laborer h 15 Holloway
Clancey Patrick talleyman Baine Johnston & Co bds 137 Gower
Clancey R emp Monroe & Co  
Clancey Richard painter Kieley & Walsh bds 31 Prospect
Clancey Richard emp J D Ryan h 218 Gower
Clancey Thomas J Stable keeper Sanitary Dept h 70 Hayward Ave
Clancey Thomas L clerk bds 70 Hayward Ave
Clancey William laborer bds 21 Holloway
Clancey William H emp Sarah Kieley bds 70 Hayward Ave
Clapp William M (M H A) barrister & Solicitor, Law Champers Duckworth, h Circular Rd
Clare John laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 34 Codner's Lane
Clare John keeper Insane Asylum h 338 Water W
Clare Lawrence painter bds 333 Water W
Clare Robert checker R N F Co bds 35 Codner's Lane
Clare Thomas Checker bds 34 Codner's Lane
Clare William painter P Hanley bds 34 Codner's Lane
Clarke Agnes wid John bds 32 Water W
Clarke Albert emp Harvey & Co h 39 Long's Hill
Clarke Albin clerk U S Picture and Portrait Co  
Clarke Annie emp Imp Tob Co bds 39 Long's Hill
Clarke Bridget wid John h 8 Bulley
Clarke Daisy clerk Garret Byrne bds Weston Cottage, Allandale
Clarke Eli laborer h 54 Pleasant
Clarke Emma wid Thomas h 13 Knight
Clarke Enos salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 155 Gower
Clarke Ernest emp Jessop's Bakery h 2 Walsh's Sq
Clarke F Ronard asst P M General bds Long Pond Rd
Clarke Garland foreman G Knowling h 68 Lime
Clarke George mason h 73 Pennywell Rd
Clarke Gordon clerk Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 17 Barter's Hill
Clarke Hannah wid Ambrose h 110 Queen's Rd
Clarke J lab Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Clarke James laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 230 Water W
Clarke James laborer bds Topsail Rd
Clarke Jessie wid Wm h 175 South Side Rd
Clarke John engineer h 146 Pleasant
Clarke John laborer Crosbie & Co h 14 Stephen
Clarke John laborer h 7 Sebastian
Clarke John carpenter Horwood Lumber Co h 255 Hamilton
Clarke John emp Municipal Council h Merry Meeting Rd
Clarke John grocer Merry Meeting Rd, h do
Clarke John groceries and provisions 196 New Gower, h 196a do
Clarke John F publican 112 Water, h do
Clarke John H first clerk G P O bds Long Pond Rd
Clarke Joseph watchman Smith Co Ltd h 2 Lion's Sq
Clarke Joseph steward S S City of Sydney h 8 Bulley
Clarke Joseph coachman C McPherson h 33 LeMarchant Rd
Clarke Lizzie teacher S A School and College  
Clarke Mary wid Robert, restaurant 25 Holdsworth, h 27 do
Clarke Matthew laborer h 29 Mullock
Clarke Moses H messenger H M Customs h 85 Gower
Clarke R clerk G Knowling bds 21 John
Clarke Reuben fisherman h 26 Carter's Hill
Clarke Richard laborer h 24 Wickford
Clarke Robert laborer h 8 Pleasant
Clarke Samuel teamster h 20 Gill Place
Clarke Sarah emp Imp Tob Co bds 2 Notre Dame
Clarke Thomas machinist Sudbury Mfg Co h Waterford Bridge Rd
Clarke Victor emp Monroe & Co bds 175 South Side Rd
Clarke Walter laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds 175 South Side Rd
Clarke William teamster bds 33 LeMarchant Rd
Clarke William emp R N F Co h 60 Brazil Sq
Clarke William sailmaker I C Morris bds 27 Holdsworth
Clarke William laborer Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 3 Young
Clarke William carpenter h 253 Hamilton Ave
Clarke Wilson clerk Bowring Bros Ltd h 39 Mullock
Clateney Daniel emp Mrs J C Strang  
Clateney Daniel emp J & W Pitts h Battery Rd
Clateney Daniel J   h 16 Pilot's Hill
Clateney Eliza wid John bds Battery Rd
Clateney Patrick laborer h 18 Pilot's Hill
Clayton Rev Arthur pastor Christ Church h Forest Rd
Clayton Henry Tallyman Harvey & Co h 41 Victoria
Cleary Allan emp R N F Co bds 3 Monkstown Rd
Cleary Brendan   bds 3 Monkstown Rd
Cleary Edward plumber J P Walsh h 36 Casey
Cleary James H fisherman h Battery Rd
Cleary Jane wid John bds 36 Casey
Cleary John laborer h 53 Fleming
Cleary John salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 9 Carter's Hill
Cleary John emp Rennie's Tannery bds old Portugal Cove Rd
Cleary John, Jr laborer bds 10 Nunnery Hill
Cleary John, Sr laborer h 10 Nunnery Hill
Cleary Leo emp R N F Co bds 9 Carter's Hill
Cleary Maisie tailoress I F Perlin & Co bds Battery Rd
Cleary Michael emp Horwood Lumber Co h McNeil
Cleary Philip J acct R N F Co h 3 Monkstown Rd
Cleary Patrick laborer bds 36 Casey
Cleary Richard ex-sergeant police h 9 Carter's Hill
Cleary Richard, Jr emp R N F Co bds 9 Carter's Hill
Cleary Robert clerk Steer Bros bds 9 Carter's Hill
Cleary T J agent R N F C  
Cleary W emp Imp Tob Co bds Monkstown Rd
Cleary William laborer bds Battery Rd
Clements James laborer h 18 Moore
Clements Joseph fisherman bds 30 York
Clements Mary Ann wid Peter h 30 York
Clements Michael fisherman bds 30 York
Clements William fisherman h 30 York
Clergy House     Cathedral
Clifford Mrs Mary   h 56 Lime
Clift Cecil B law student J P Blackwood bds 100 Military Rd
Clift James A (K C) barrister and solicitor Law Chambers Duckworth, h 100 Military Rd
Clift Thomas B broker and commission agent 196 Water, h 64 LeMarchant Rd
Clinton A laborer h 11 Cookstown Rd
Clinton Bride tailoress bds 11 Cookstown Rd
Clinton Henry stewart Bowring Bros Ltd h 154 New Gower
Clooney J emp M & E Kennedy  
Clooney James laborer h 24 1/2 Stephen
Clooney James truckman Royal Stores bds 9 Catherine
Clooney John emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 5 Central
Clooney John G storekeeper H J Stabb & Co h 98 Duckworth
Clooney Martin truckman Royal Stores bds 9 Catherine
Clouston Hutton J emp Walter Clouston bds 57 Patrick
Clouston John tinsmith 140-142 Duckworth, Fish Dryer 1-3 Temperance h 95 Forest Rd
Clouston Taylor emp Bank of Nova Scotia bds 57 Patrick
Clouston Walter clerk Wm J Clouston h 120 Gower
Clouston Walter manufacturers' agent 178 Water, h 57 Patrick
Clouston William J tinsmith hardware etc 184-196 Water, h 77 Queen's Rd
Cluett Rita nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Coady Andrew fisherman h 29 Job
Coady Annie emp I F Perlin & Co bds 24 York
Coady Bride emp I F Perlin & Co bds 24 York
Coady Miss Bridget   h 12 Chapel
Coady David coastal steamer mail clerk h 58 Hamilton
Coady Francis shoemaker F Smallwood h 12 Dunford
Coady Frederick checker R N F Co h 22 Brazil Sq
Coady James wharfinger A Goodridge & Sons h 219 New Gower
Coady James laborer bds 20 Hamilton
Coady James J mason W J Ellis h 73 1/2 New Gower
Coady Jeremiah motorman H R Silver bds 20 Hamilton
Coady John farmer h 82 Pennywell Rd
Coady John sailor bds 6 a Lime
Coady John cooper John Moore h 27 Walsh's Sq
Coady John emp Imp Tob Co h 38r Hayward Ave
Coady John clerk P F Collins h 24 Central
Coady John Wines and Liquors 272 Water, h Pennywell Rd
Coady John bartender bds 58 Hamilton
Coady John, Jr emp John Coady bds Hamilton
Coady John emp Harvey & Co h 7 Bond
Coady John fireman A Harvey & Co h 6 Chapel
Coady John emp Imp Tob Co h 14 Catherine
Coady Joseph laborer bds 26 Joy Place
Coady Lawrence cooper h 22 Hamilton
Coady Margaret wid John h 6 a Lime
Coady Margaret stenog G N Read Son & Watson bds 58 Hamilton
Coady Margaret emp Globe Laundry bds 34a Buchanan
Coady Michael bricklayer h 28 Goodview
Coady Michael laborer h 10 Carew
Coady Nicholas J grocer 28 Duggan, h do
Coady Patrick J emp S S Fogota bds 58 Hamilton
Coady Richard fisherman bds 29 Job
Coady Richard laborer bds 34a Buchanan
Coady Thomas farmer h 82 Pennywell Rd
Coady Thomas laborer h 26 Joy Place
Coady Thomas laborer h 80 Casey
Coady Thomas emp W Brennan bds 24 York
Coady Thomas F of John Coady h 14a Freshwater Rd
Coady Walter laborer h 20 Hamilton
Coady William clerk Post Office bds John
Coady William emp Jos Daymond h Bell
Coady William laborer bds 6a Lime
Coady William contractor h 30 Mullock
Coaker John J, Jr contractor h 30 Mullock
Coaker Viola M teacher C of E School bds 30 Mullock
Coaker William watchmaker W & R English h 38 Monroe
Coaker William F President Fisherman's Protective Union 167 Water, bds 72 Hayward Ave
Cobb Elizabeth wid John bds Mundy Pond Rd
Cobb George supt Despatching Office R N F Co h 85 Pennywell Rd
Cobb Mary emp Col Cor Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Cobbett George emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 99 Bond
Cobbett Leo steward bds 99 Bond
Cobbett Susan wid George h 99 Bond
Coburn Daniel asst storekeeper R N F Co  
Cochrane Andrew J emp M A Duffy h 40 Cookstown Rd
Cochrane Daniel laborer Harvey & Co h 7 Barnes Rd
Cochrane Daniel carpenter h 50a King's Bridge Rd
Cochrane Edward laborer h 42 Goodview
Cochrane George laborer h 34 1/2 George E
Cochrane House   W V Drayton, prop 45 Cochrane
Cochrane John bricklayer M & E Kennedy h 46 Barter's Hill
Cochrane Mary wid Patrick, grocer 26 John, h do
Cochrane Maud emp Royal Store Ltd bds 44 Barter's Hill
Cochrane Philip bookkeeper Jas Vey bds Livingstone
Cochrane Thomas clerk John Anderson bds 44 Barter's Hill
Cochrane Thomas laborer Bowring Bros Ltd  
Cochrane V emp W Spurrell bds Barter's Hill
Cochrane William messenger Supreme Court h 44 Barter's Hill
Cochrane William emp F Smallwood bds King's Bridge Rd
Cocker & Cook   auto garage 1 Military Rd
Cocker & Cook Joseph of Cocker & Cook bds 160 Gower
Cockerham Thomas emp Horwood Lumber Co h 53 1/2 Springdale
Codner John emp Job Bros & Co h 26 Pleasant
Codner Kathleen emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 26 Pleasant
Codner Michael Fire Constable h Bonaventure Ave
Codner Nicholas grocer 17 Henry, h 17 Bell
Codner Nora emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 26 Pleasant
Codner Samuel Fireman S S Bonaventure bds 26 Pleasant
Codner William emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 18 Wickford
Coen Eric clerk Standard Mfg Co Ltd h 32 York
Coen George broker bds 32 York
Coen Mildred stenographer Canadian Investors Ltd bds 32 York
Coffey Bride emp Osborne House bds do
Coffey James engineer S S Bonaventure h 16 Walsh's Sq
Coffey Jeremiah emp S S Fiona h 104 Gower
Coffey John reporter Daily News bds 338 Duckworth
Coffey Michael day boat man, Light House Dept h 338 Duckworth
Coffin Augustus E school-teacher h 143 Gower
Coffin Charles Jeweller D A McRae h 6 Colonial
Coffin Charlres[sic] R Butcher 147 New Gower, h do
Coffin Ernest emp H Coffin bds 82 Barnes Rd
Coffin Geo engineer S S Fiona h 27 Colonial
Coffin Henry Butcher 16 New Gower, h 82 Barnes Rd
Coffin Thomas   h 44 Bannerman
Cofield Edward farmer bds Cofield's Lane
Cofield Margaret wid William, grocer Cofield's Lane, h do
Cofield W F driver R N F Co bds 34 Prescott
Cohen Abraham prop The House of Fashions 340 Water, h 16 Springdale
Coish George clerk J Whiteway bds 47 Brazil Sq
Coish Hannah emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 4 British Sq
Coish Samuel clerk Hon P Templeman h 15 Monroe
Colbert James emp Royal Stores h 170 Gower
Colbert Maurice tailor W H Jackman h McKay
Colbert Robert tailor h 3 Cochrane
Colbert Robert, Jr emp W J Ellis bds 3 Cochrane
Colbourne Augustus emp R N F Co h Waterford Bridge Rd
Colbourne L asst agent R N F Co  
Cole Edward mach dept R N F Co bds 46 Gilbert
Cole Edward J emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co h 46 Gilbert
Cole Ethel wid Andrew h 47 Cookstown Rd
Cole George teamster h Boulevard
Cole Mrs George J   h 23 1/2 Adelaide
Cole Henry emp Consol Foundry Ltd  
Cole Hugh emp Consol Foundry Ltd bds 19 John
Cole James baker h Torbay Rd
Cole John wheelwright P Wall h 19 John
Cole John cabman h Grove Rd
Cole Miss L clerk Mrs M Cotter bds King's Bridge Rd
Cole Martin farmer bds 60 King's Bridge Rd
Cole Mary wid James h 34 Lime
Cole Robert farmer h 60 King's Bridge Rd
Cole Samuel emp G H Kampf bds 23 1/2 Adelaide
Cole Solomon cabman h 92 McFarlane
Cole Stephen A storekeeper Rothwell & Bowring bds 47 Cookstown Rd
Cole T emp R N F Co  
Cole Uriah cabman h 7 Dunford
Cole Violet emp J Maunder bds 92 McFarlane
Cole William shoemaker 26 Henry, h do
Coleman Ann wid Edward h 116 Gower
Coleman George cooper A H Murray bds 7 Boncloddy
Coleman Frank emp Fleischmann Yeast Co bds 49 Carter's Hill
Coleman James emp John Thistle h 49 Carter's Hill
Coleman James clerk P J Casey bds 9 McKay
Coleman John shoemaker J Thistle h 15 Hayward Ave
Coleman Joseph carpenter Thomas Bros h 90 McFarlane
Coleman Mrs Margaret emp Lindberg Brew Co  
Coleman Maurice tailor W H Jackman h 9 McKay
Coleman Robert J commission merchant McBride's Hill, h 51 Duckworth
Coleridge Providence Nurse General Hospital bds do
Colford D carpenter bds 20 Lime
Colford Daniel carpenter bds 15 Adelaide
Colford James shoemaker 34 Springdale, h 299 Water W
Colford Michael teamster h 63 New Gower
Colford Norah wid Richard, grocer 11 Carter's Hill, h do
Colford Richard cooper h 45 New Gower
Colford William carpenter h Summer
Colleges:      
Bishop Feild     Bond and Colonial
Bishop Spencer     Queen's Rd
Methodist     Long's Hill
Presbyterian     Queen's Rd
St. Bonaventure's     Allendale Rd
Collett Albert carpenter h 83c Pleasant
Collier Catherine wid John W bds 6 Victoria
Collier E mach dept R N F Co  
Collier Frederick painter and paper hanger Collier's Lane, h do
Collier Frederick W painter h 6 Victoria
Collier Henry G Beer Depot 69 Queen's Rd, h do
Collier John clerk Ayre & Sons Ltd h 62 Springdale
Collier Nicholas J keeper Govt Oil Stores h Victorian Cottage Forest Rd
Collier Samuel G wheelwright and undertaker 8 Waldegrave, h 143 Hamilton Ave
Collingwood Edward emp A H Murray h 114 Barnes Rd
Collingwood Thomas W acct Baine Johnston & Co h Allandale Rd
Collingwood William acct h 263 Gower
Collins Agnes   bds 11 Bulley
Collins Allan B reserve mail clerk bds 123 Duckworth
Collins Annie emp Joseph Burnstein bds 365 Water
Collins Annie dressmaker bds 277 Water W
Collins Arthur operator Com Cab Co bds 50 Prescott
Collins Augustine clerk Parker & Monroe bds 83 Monkstown Rd
Collins Babe emp Imp Tob Co bds 1 Holloway
Collins Bernard laborer h Battery Rd
Collins Catherine wid Joseph h 17 Holloway
Collins Charles farmer h Torbay Rd
Collins Elizabeth emp E J Malone bds 130 George W
Collins Emma wid William h 50 Prescott
Collins Ernest engineer R N F Co h 13 Pleasant
Collins George clerk G P O bds 123 Duckworth
Collins Hannah clerk Halley & Co bds 24 Joy Place
Collins Henry G   h 69 Queen's Rd
Collins James laborer bds 17 Holloway
Collins James J emp Parker & Monroe h 16 Balsam
Collins Jennie emp Imp Tob Co bds 130 New Gower
Collins Jerry watchman Bowring Bros Ltd  
Collins John teamster Horwood Lumber Co h 21 McKay
Collins John emp C F Lester bds 130 George
Collins John M carpenter h 7 Mullock
Collins John T   h 46 Prescott
Collins Joseph fisherman h 3 Sebastian
Collins Joseph fisherman h 9 Duggan
Collins Miss M   h Leslie
Collins Margaret emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 7 Mullock
Collins Martin machinist Empire Wood Working Co h Battery Rd
Collins Patrick baker McGuire's Bakery h 4 Queen's Rd
Collins Patrick F dry goods merchant 299-301 Water, h Portugal Cove Rd
Collins Richard H messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds 7 Mullock
Collins Sadie emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds Wood's Range
Collins Samuel sectionman R N F Co bds Topsail Rd
Collins Susanna wid James h 277 Water W
Collins Thomas laborer h 16 Stephen
Collins W brakeman R N F Co  
Collins William dist Inspector Police h Fort Townsend
Collins William laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h Brazil's Field
Collins William fireman bds Battery Rd
Collins William secretary Bowring Bros Ltd h 17 Cochrane
Collins William laborer h 48 1/2 Pleasant
Collins William emp C D Sclater bds 123 Duckworth
Collins William M messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds 7 Mullock
Collishaw E mgr Vacuum Oil Co h 167 LeMarchant Rd
Collymore John laborer h 33 Scott
Collymore Simeon laborer bds 33 Scott
Collymore W porter R N F Co  
Colonial Building     Military Rd
Colonial Continental School   (Principal, J H Scammell) Queen's Rd
Colonial Cordage Co Ltd     Mundy Pond Rd
Colonial Oil Shale & Chemical Co Ltd (The)     Bank of Montreal bldg
Colonial Secretary's Office   Court House Bldg Water
Colton Ethelbert clerk W & G Rendell bds 225 South Side Rd
Colton Mary wid Arthur, forelady Nfld Clothing Factory bds 21 Dick's Square
Colton Max clerk C F Bennett & Co 225 Southside Rd
Colton Sarah E wid Ethelbert h 126 Water W
Columbia House     182 Duckworth
Columbus Building     223 Duckworth
Colyer John S showroom mgr Ayre & Sons Ltd h 62 Springdale
Comerford Mrs John widow h 13 Barnes Ave
Comerford Michael cooperage 32 Casey, h 17 New Gower
Comerford Patrick cooper h 40 Cabot
Comerford Richard cooperage 56 Cabot, h do
Comerford William B mfgs' agent 102-104 New Gower, h 109 Military Rd
Commercial Cable Co     352-356 Water
Commercial Chambers     197 Water
Commercial Union Assurance Co Ltd   Henry J Stabb & Co, Agents 57 Water
Condon Mrs Ellen widow bds 178 LeMarchant Rd
Condon Irma stenog Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 322 City Terrace, Duckworth
Condon John K emp Harvey & Co's Tub Factory h 15 Pennywell Rd
Condon Robert shipwright Butler & Son h 62 George
Condon Miss Theresa J   h 322 Duckworth
Condon William H storekeeper G M Barr h 10 Prescott
Confederation Life Assurance Co     Board of Trade Bldg
Congdon John emp Nfld Furnit & Mould Co  
Congdon Samuel draper Wm Frew h 14 Barter's Hill
Congregational Church     43-45 Queen's Rd
Connell Catherine wid John h 48 King's Bridge Rd
Connell Jeremiah laborer h 2 Lime Kiln Lane
Connell John steward R N F Co h 90 Circular Rd
Connell John painter bds 35 Victoria
Connell Patrick, Jr laborer bds 35 Victoria
Connell Patrick laborer bds 35 Victoria
Connell Thomas engineer h 1 Patrick
Connell Thomas variety store 172 Water, h do
Connell William laborer bds 2 Lime Kiln Lane
Connolly Annie wid Michael h 5 Howe Place
Connolly Edward tailor C J Ellis bds 10 Wickford
Connolly Ethel May emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds Lower Battery Rd
Connolly James Jr Steward S S Glencoe bds 10 Wickford
Connolly James teamster Horwood Lumber Co h 15 McKay
Connolly James emp Gas Work h 208 Cornwall Ave
Connolly Jeremiah laborer h 29 William
Connolly Jeremiah fisherman h Battery Rd
Connolly John of M Connolly h 30 Henry
Connolly John emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 71 Plank Rd
Connolly John emp M A Duffy h 25 Goodview
Connolly John painter bds 48 Colonial
Connolly John fisherman h Battery Rd
Connolly John emp R N F Co bds 15 Patrick
Connolly John J, Jr funeral director 96 New Gower, h do
Connolly Lawrence painter h 16 Wood
Connolly Leo emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 71 Plank Rd
Connolly Michael butcher 297 Water, h 106 Military Rd
Connolly Patrick emp C F Lester h 206 Cornwall Ave
Connolly Patrick seaman h 78 Carter's Hill
Connolly Patrick fisherman h Battery Rd
Connolly Rose emp F Smallwood bds 29 Cuddihy
Connolly Thomas brakeman R N F Co  
Connolly Thomas laborer J Baird Ltd h 25 Goodview
Connolly William fisherman h 15 Patrick
Connors Amelia grocer 50 New Gower, h 52 do
Connors Bridget wid Patrick h 83 Signal Hill Rd
Connors Bridget wid John bds 47 Wickford
Connors Daniel tinsmith W G Pippy bds 49 Lime
Connors Edward laborer bds 48 Wickford
Connors Elizabeth   bds 47 Wickford
Connors Ellen prop M Connors h 252 Water
Connors Frank J Harnessmaker 162 Water, h do
Connors James mach dept R N F Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Connors James carpenter h 29 Barter's Hill
Connors James fireman S S Fiona h 47 Wickford
Connors James sailor h 3 Goodview
Connors James emp Col Cordage Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Connors John emp Col Cordage Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Connors John   h 52 New Gower
Connors John laborer bds 48 Wickford
Connors John sailor bds 3 Goodview
Connors John T cooper 7 Brazil Sq, h do
Connors John T, Jr cooper John T Connors bds 7 Brazil Sq
Connors Lizzie emp Imp Tob Co bds 48 Wickford
Connors Margaret   bds 43 1/2 William
Connors Margaret wid Owen h 5 Holdsworth
Connors Mary   bds 43 1/2 William
Connors Mary wid Timothy, prop British American House h 376 Water
Connors Mary Ann wid John bds 3 Goodview
Connors Michael estate, butcher 252 Water
Connors Michael Druggist and Chemist 360 Water, bds Water
Connors Michael emp Bowring Bros bds 234 New Gower
Connors Michael, Jr emp Bowring Bros bds 48 Wickford
Connors Michael emp Evening Telegram h 43 1/2 William
Connors Michael laborer h 48 Wickford
Connors Michael master mariner J Baird Ltd h 23 Monroe
Connors Michael emp Col Cordage Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Connors Minnie emp I F Perlin & Co bds 16 Signal Hill Rd
Connors Nicholas emp Bowring Bros bds 234 New Gower
Connors Nicholas laborer bds 48 Wickford
Connors P J agent R N F C  
Connors Patrick emp R N F Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Connors Patrick emp Col Cordage Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Connors Patrick F cooper 5 Brazil Sq, h do
Connors Theodore emp Col Cordage Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Connors Thomas clerk bds 39 Power's Ave
Connors Thomas laborer bds Mundy Pond Rd
Connors Thomas carman h Blackmarsh Rd
Connors Thomas A road master R N F Co h 11 Hutchings
Connors Timothy cooperage Barter's Hill h 59 Harvey Rd
Conroy Charles O'Neil of Furlong & Conroy h Allandale Rd
Conroy Catherine wid Charles, millinery 200 Duckworth, h 11 Atlantic Ave
Conroy Jas G Stipendiary Magistrate Central District Court bds Allandale Rd
Conway John T plasterer h Grove Rd
Constabulary Supt Office   John Sullivan Central Fire H all, Hall
Constantine Elizabeth wid Moses h 9 Murphy's Sq
Constantine Ellen wid S Stephen h 11 James
Constantine Florence tailoress D Galway bds 23 Flower Hill
Constantine Gertrude tailoress D Galway bds 23 Flower Hill
Constantine John laborer h 23 1/2 Flower Hill
Constantine Leo fireman R N F Co h 178a LeMarchant
Constantine Leo teamster bds 36 McFarlane
Constantine Madeline tailoress D Galway bds 36 McFarlane
Constantine Maggie emp Country Laundry Co bds 11 James
Constantine Peter steward Bowring Bros h 36 McFarlane
Constantine Philip emp Bowring Bros bds 36 McFarlane
Constantine Philip laborer h 23 Flower Hill
Constantine Philip, Jr tailor W H Jackman bds 23 Flower Hill
Constantine Stephen emp Royal Stores bds 11 James
Consumptive Hospital     Signal Hill
Continental Ins Co of New York   G R Williams, agent 120-122 Water
Continental Supply Co     311 Duckworth
Convalescent Home   Mrs Mary S Howe, matron Forest Rd
Convent of Mercy, R C     Military Rd
Conway Catherine wid Philip h 29 Cuddihy
Conway Denis J plasterer h 17 Monkstown Rd
Conway George plasterer h Torbay Rd
Conway John plaster J & T Cook h Boulevard
Conway John emp Jas Cash bds 17 Monkstown Rd
Conway John laborer h 53 Cabot
Conway Philip, Jr laborer bds 29 Cuddihy
Conway Valentine plasterer h Portugal Cove Rd
Cook A S cashier G Browning & Sons  
Cook Aileen stenographer American Consul bds 71a Gower
Cook Albert H cooper h 2 Charlton
Cook Alexander emp Baine Johnston & Co h 121r South Side Rd
Cook Anna clerk P F Collins bds 12 Wickford
Cook Charles cooper h 29 1/2 Angel Place
Cook Charles cooper bds 2 Charlton
Cook Duncan salesman Empire Wood-Working Co h 21 York
Cook Elsie clerk Steer Bros bds South Side Rd
Cook Ethel saleslady Dicks & Co bds 20a Hayward Ave
Cook Frederick A porter Jas Baird Ltd bds 121 South Side Rd
Cook George, Sr storekeeper Campbell & McKay h South Side Rd
Cook George, Jr clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds South Side Rd
Cook George carpenter bds 135 New Gower
Cook George cooper h 109 Cabot
Cook George A carpenter Empire Wood-Working Co h 20a Hayward Ave
Cook George E cooperage 121r South Side Rd, h do
Cook George H grocer 24 Signal Hill Rd, h do
Cook George P emp Royal Stores h South Side Rd
Cook H emp J Maunder  
Cook Henry R farmer Logy Bay Rd, h do
Cook J & T Butchers 266 Water
Cook James carpenter h 12 Wickford
Cook James D of J & T Cook h 266 Water
Cook James H cooper h 67 South Side Rd
Cook John emp H D Reid h 50 Springdale
Cook John cooper E Duff h 26 Clifford
Cook John carpenter h 36 Bannerman
Cook John A emp Job Bros h 121 South Side Rd
Cook Joseph   h 1 Cochrane
Cook Mary wid Thos h 71a Gower
Cook May Nurse General Hospital bds 109 Cabot
Cook May stenographer Bank of Montreal bds 71a Gower
Cook Philip Fire Constable h Bonaventure Ave
Cook Sarah wid George h 4 Murphy's Sq
Cook Stanley acct bds 121r South Side Rd
Cook Tasker of Jas Pennock h Forest Rd
Cook Thomas G of Cocker & Cook 1 Military Rd
Cook William   h 266 Water
Cook William machinist Martin Hardware Co h 31 Wickford
Cook William emp J Adrain bds Forrest Rd
Cook William J cooperage South Side Rd, h do
Coombs Henry emp Horwood Lumber Co h 222 1/2 New Gower
Coonan Margaret variety store 66 Duckworth, h do
Coonan Mary wid James h 73-75 Gower
Coonan Patrick checker Harvey & Co bds 73-75 Gower
Coonan William laborer bds 73-75 Gower
Cooney Annie emp Imp Tob Co bds 18 Finn's Lane
Cooney James cooper bds 50 Gilbert\
Cooney Mary wid Peter h 1 Finn's Lane
Cooney William laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 36 Casey
Cooper Annie tailoress W H Jackman bds 7 Pennywell Rd
Cooper Charles laborer h 25 Spencer
Cooper Christopher emp R N F Co bds 7 Pennywell Rd
Cooper David barber bds 9 Stephen
Cooper Edward conductor Street Ry h 487 South Side Rd
Cooper Edward emp S H Parsons h 63 Monkstown Rd
Cooper Eleazer porter Royal Stores Ltd h 4 Monroe
Cooper Eliza wid John h 23 Pennywell Rd
Cooper Elizabeth wid James, confectionery 7 Pennywell Rd, h do
Cooper Fanny grocery 21 Field, h do
Cooper Frank steward h 6 Gilmore
Cooper George emp Horwood Lumber Co  
Cooper Georgiana Matron Meth Orphanage bds do
Cooper Isabel emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 63 Monkstown Rd
Cooper James grocer` 44 Scott, h 44 1/2 do
Cooper Joseph laborer bds 23 Pennywell Rd
Cooper Maggie emp Imp Tob Co bds Hagerty
Cooper Margaret emp W Frew bds 27 Waldegrave
Cooper Peter laborer h 27 Waldegrave
Cooper Philip fireman Harvey & Co h 28 Stephen
Cooper Rose E wid Henry h 47 Parade
Cooper Selby emp Royal Stores bds Flower Hill
Cooper T carpenter W J Ellis bds 44 1/2 Scott
Cooper Thomas clerk P F Collins h 361 Southside Rd
Cooper William packer G Knowling h 18 Bannerman
Cooper William emp M Connolly bds 63 Monkstown Rd
Copeland-Chatterson Co Ltd Loose Leaf Systems J R Middleton Halifax, N S
Corbett Henry emp R N F Co h 8 McKay
Corbett Henry fireman St John's Gas Co h 13 McKay
Corbett James   h 11 Tessier Place
Corbett Josiah   h 11 Tessier Place
Corbett Kitty emp P F Collins bds 11 Tessier Place
Corbett Miss Mary liquor dealer 1 Freshwater Rd, h do
Corbett Patrick emp R N F Co h 2 Warberry
Corbett Patrick J acct I F Perlin & Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Corbett William laborer h 18 Brine
Corbett William J senior acct elec dept R N F Co h 2 Belvidere
Corcoran Philip clerk Jas Vey h 46 Livingstone
Corish Andrew truckman h 17 Pennywell Rd
Corish James blacksmith C F Lester bds Merrymeeting Rd
Cormack Bride emp Chas W Ryan bds 19b Pennywell Rd
Cormack James emp H M Customs bds 47 Queen's Rd
Cormack John agent Queen Insurance Co 165 Water, h 47 Queen's Rd
Cornick Amelia wid Frederick h 30 William
Cornick Edwin H clerk Harvey & Co bds 30 William
Cornick F emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Cornick Fenwick emp W F Donnelly bds 30 William
Cornick Florence nurse bds Mundy Pond Rd
Cornick Frank acct A Harvey & Co bds 87 Springdale
Cornick Frederick J clerk Harvey & Co h 61 Power
Cornick Henry J supt Consol Fdry Co Ltd h 25 Parade
Cornick Henry P acct Bowring Bros h 18 Holloway
Cornick John moulder Consol Fdry Co h 148 Pleasant
Cornick Raymond collector Job Bros & Co Ltd bds 30 William
Cornick Stanley F   bds 87 Springdale
Cornick Sylvester W mgr Consol Fdry Co Ltd h 87 Springdale
Cornick Thomas asst Light House Inspector h Mundy Pond Rd
Cosh Edward laborer 47 Brazil Sq
Cosh George customs officer h Battery Rd
Cosh George clerk bds 47 Brazil Sq
Costello Gertrude stenog Col Secty's office bds 25 Cuddihy
Costello Miss J   h 12 Gilmore
Costello Jack fireman R N F Co bds Springdale House
Costello James laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 14a Wickford
Costello Jane wid William h 164 New Gower
Costello John laborer bds 14a Wickford
Costello Lillian wid John, grocer 25 Cuddihy, h do
Costello Michael emp Parker & Monroe h 239 1/2 Water W
Costello Richard carpenter Bowring Bros h 47 Field
Costello W emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Costello William fisherman h 33 Plymouth Rd
Costello William tailor W P Shortall bds 164 New Gower
Costigan Patrick planter h 274a Gower
Costigan William laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds S A Hotel
Cotter Catherine wid Patrick h 74 Duckworth
Cotter John J, Jr druggist M Connors h 74 Duckworth
Cotter Margaret wid William P, grocer King's Bridge Rd, h do
Cotter William F shipping master h 9 Maxse
Couch Clement master mariner h 153 Gower
Coughlan Anthony caretaker B I Soc Club Rooms h 21r Hayward Ave
Coughlan Arthur L asst despatcher R N F Co bds 63 Prescott
Coughlan Edward M emp Com Cable Co bds 63 Prescott
Coughlan George J Secy and acct Constab Dept h Bonaventure Ave
Coughlan J emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds Plank Rd
Coughlan James stenog Central Dist Court bds Allandale Rd
Coughlan James despt clerk G P O h 63 Prescott
Coughlan William clerk Geo Knowling bds 9 Monkstown Rd
Coughlan William engineer Central Police Station  
Coughlan William A mining engineer bds 63 Prescott
Coultas Chesley clerk Nfld Postal Tel bds 18 1/2 York
Coultas Ella wid Joseph h 18 1/2 York
Coultas Harland emp R N F Co bds 18 1/2 York
Coultas Harold usher Nickel Theatre bds Military Rd
Coultas Hayward emp Bolt Cooperage bds 80 Patrick
Coultas Herbert draper Jas Baird Ltd h South Side Rd
Coultas Jean clerk G Knowling bds 18 1/2 York
Coultas Leslie J emp Nfld Postal Tel bds 18 1/2 York
Coultas Myles mach dept R N F Co h 80 Patrick
Coultas Norman emp Dicks & Co bds 80 Patrick
Coultas Miss S clerk G Knowling bds 18 1/2 York
Coulton E clerk R G Rendell bds 255 South Side Rd
Coulton Maxwell emp R G Rendell bds 225 South Side Rd
Coulton Nettie milliner Mrs H Edgar bds 89 Hamilton
Coulton Samuel G   h 225 South Side Rd
Council of Higher Education   Colonial Bldg Military Rd
Courage R brakeman R N F Co  
Courish James blacksmith h Merrymeeting Rd
Courish John carman h 70 Carter's Hill
Court Avalon I O F, No 1955     158 Water
Court House     Duckworth and Water
Court Terra Nova, No 4040, I O F     158 Water
Courtenay Harry druggist 423 Water, h 39 Patrick
Courtney Agnes tailoress E M Jackman bds 48 Freshwater Rd
Courtney Alice stenog bds 48 Freshwater Rd
Courtney Annie tailoress E M Jackman bds 48 Freshwater Rd
Courtney David butcher 418 Water, h do
Courtney Israel commission agent h 39 Patrick
Courtney Jennie emp J W Withers bds 48 Freshwater Rd
Courtney John sergeant police h 48 Freshwater Rd
Courtney Joseph L Barber 165 1/2 Water, bds 6 Allan's Sq
Courtney Patrick butcher 54 Cookstown Rd, h do
Courtney Richard shoemaker Nfld Boot & Shoe Factory h 45 Pennywell Rd
Courtney William emp Royal Stores bds 48 Freshwater Rd
Courtney William butcher h 6 Allan's Sq
Cousens E G cooper, prop The Mercantile Cooperage h 299 Southside Rd
Cousens Miss Lucy   h 31 Dick's Sq
Cousens Nicholas   h South Side Rd
Cousens Thomas laborer R N F Co bds 10b Murphy's Sq
Cousins W emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Couzins Bernard stoker Gas Works bds 9 Job
Couzins Thomas cooper Job Bros h 52 Gilbert
Couzins William   h 291 Hamilton
Coveyduck William J storekeeper J & W Pitts h 14b Duggan
Cowan Henry E of John Anderson & Co h 13 Military Rd
Cowan John auditor and estate agent 276 1/2 Water, h 37 Queen's Rd
Cowan P H Broker and Commission Agent, Fish Oil and Furs Sold on Commission, Prompt Returns in Cash or Goods 276 Water, h 36 Victoria
Cowan Robert A cooper 13 Brazil Sq, h do
Cowan William P baker F B Wood h 111a Hamilton
Coward Capt   h 4 Atlantic Ave
Cowie James salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 121 Bond
Cowley James packer Royal Stores Ltd h 41 Merry Meeting Rd
Cowney Charles draper bds "Cherry Gardens", Waterford Bridge Rd
Cowperthwaite Hugh M, MDCM physician 241 Duckworth, h do
Cowperthwaite Rev Dr Humphrey P Methodist h 241 Duckworth
Cox Charles draper h Allandale Rd
Cox Edward laborer h 16 Signal Hill Rd
Cox Garrett clerk Z Cox h 15 Hamilton
Cox George emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Cox George gardener bds Topsail Rd
Cox Mrs James grocer 34 1/2 Henry, h 34 do
Cox James clerk G P O h 34 Henry
Cox John laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 17 Young
Cox Joseph emp Mach dept R N F Co h 73a Springdale
Cox William barber 114 Duckworth, h do
Cox Zaccheus importer of groceries, provisions, etc. 341 Water, h 19 Hamilton
Coyell Egbert cooper Mercant Coopgr h 269 South Side Rd
Craig Jane wid h 96 George W
Cram Raymond W wareroom mgr Ayre & Sons Ltd h 238 Theatre Hill
Crane Alice wid William bds 24 Lime
Crane Angus clerk Job Bros Ltd bds 26 Bannerman
Crane Archibald carpenter h 26 Bannerman
Crane E cooper A Samuelson bds 87 South Side Rd
Crane Eldra emp Job Bros h 97r South Side Rd
Crane Etta teacher S A College bds 106 1/2 Pleasant
Crane Fenwick acct Job Bros Ltd h 13 1/2 Monkstown Rd
Crane James K salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 445 South Side Rd
Crane John clerk G Knowling bds 26 Bannerman
Crane John W laborer h 87 South Side Rd
Crane Llewellyn jeweller J T Lamb bds 142 Water
Crane Mark steward h 52 Carter's Hill
Crane Myra saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 106 1/2 Pleasant
Crane Nath watchmaker J T Lamb bds 142 Water
Crane Richard emp R N F Co bds 87 South Side Rd
Crane Stanley emp R N F Co h 106 1/2 Pleasant
Crane William cabman h 22 Lime
Cranford Albert emp Job Bros h 213 South Side Rd
Cranford Edward cooper h 12-14 Charlton
Cranford Frank lab Harvey & Co bds 184 Duckworth
Cranford George emp Ry Dept R N F Co bds 3 South Side Rd
Cranford Harry emp Parker & Monroe bds 213 South Side Rd
Cranford James printer Bowden & Co bds 3 Gilbert
Cranford Joseph emp Job Bros h 3 South Side Rd
Cranford Victor tea packer Harvey & Co bds 184 Duckworth
Cranford William engineer h 3 Gilbert
Crawford Edward law student Furlong & Conroy bds 179 LeMarchant Rd
Crawford Henry purchasing agent R N F Co h 179 LeMarchant Rd
Crawford Henry B engineer bds 179 LeMarchant Rd
Crawford James G emp R N F Co bds 179 LeMarchant Rd
Crawford Mary wid John bds Mundy Pond Rd
Crawford Robert G emp R N F Co bds 179 LeMarchant Rd
Crawley A brakeman R N F Co bds 18 Alexander
Crew Joseph emp Ry Dept R N F Co h 7 Gilbert
Crew S laborer bds 81 Lime
Crickard Thomas emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 32 Plank Rd
Crickard William emp C F Lester bds 32 Plank Rd
Crimp Harry laborer bds 9 Kickham Place
Crimp Henry teamster bds 61 Buckley's Lane
Crimp M stenog Tessier & Co  
Crimp Martha wid William h 44 Long's Hill
Crimp Mary emp I F Perlin bds 25 Holloway
Crimp Robert fisherman h 61 Buckley's Lane
Crimp Robert baker McGuire's Bakery bds King Geo V Inst
Critch Ambrose master S S Eagle h South Side Rd
Critch Charles fisherman h Battery Rd
Critch Jabez carpenter h Forest Rd
Critch John fisherman h Battery Rd
Critch Patrick carpenter bds 30 James
Critch Selina wid John h 7 York
Crocker Aubrey clerk H M Customs bds 25 Golf Ave
Crocker Belle dressmaker 2 Berk's Hill, h Waterford Bridge Rd
Crocker Bert clerk Geo Knowling bds 23 Cookstown Rd
Crocker Boyd salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h "Kelso", Waterford Bridge Rd
Crocker Chesley emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 8 Nunnery Hill
Crocker Dorcas dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Crocker Edward police constable east end station
Crocker Edward Terra Nova Constabulary h 27 Plymouth Rd
Crocker Elsie tailoress M Chaplin bds 14 Tessier Place
Crocker Emma emp Brit Cloth Co bds 94 Queen's Rd
Crocker Frederick carpenter h 10 Coronation
Crocker Florence stenog Geo Knowling bds 9 Spencer
Crocker George emp John Clouston h 12 Quidi Vidi Rd
Crocker H W emp C A C Bruce h 210 Cornwall Ave
Crocker Heber tailor W P Shortall h 28 Barter's Hill
Crocker Herbert clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 25 Golf Ave
Crocker Job clerk G Knowling bds 10 Coronation
Crocker John fireman Harvey's Bakery h Battery Rd
Crocker Lewis emp R N F Co bds 10 Coronation
Crocker Malinda wid Alexander h 4 College Sq
Crocker Margaret dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Crocker Miss Martha   h Waterford Bridge Rd
Crocker May milliner Miss Muir's bds 25 Golf Ave
Crocker May emp Imp Tob Co bds Upper Battery Rd
Crocker Miss M emp I F Perlin bds 18 Flower Hill
Crocker Nellie clerk F B Wood bds 23 Cookstown Rd
Crocker R Baxter wharfinger Bowring Bros h 25 Golf Ave
Crocker William sea captain bds 224 New Gower
Croft Elizabeth wid James bds 224 New Gower
Croke Edward teamster W J Ellis h 8 Duggan
Croke Edward stoker Bowring Bros Ltd h 16 Hagerty
Croke James government Railway Inspector h 12 Allan's Sq
Croke John J laborer h 11 Wood
Croke Margaret emp Col Cordage Co bds 16 Hagerty
Croke Thomas B emp Shea & Co h 11 1/2 Wood
Cronan John cooper Job Bros Ltd h 1 Cochrane
Cronan John, Jr drummer Rosley Theatre bds 27 Mullock
Cronan John laborer h 27 Mullock
Cronan William waterman bds 1 Cochrane
Cronell Francis nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Cronell Geneva nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Crosbie & Co   steamship owners and brokers 355 Water
Crosbie John C of Nfld Produce Co h 25 Forest Rd
Crosbie Hotel   Mrs S K Bell, proprs 218-220 Duckworth
Crosbie Walter train mail clerk bds Crosbie Hotel
Cross Capt Charles master mariner h 4 Willicott's Lane
Cross & Co   dry goods 180 Duckworth
Cross George clerk Martin Hardware Co h 51 Hamilton
Cross George B emp Royal Bank bds 49 Rennie's Mill Rd
Cross Ronald bailiff Supreme Court h 29 Cookstown Rd
Cross Capt William G   h 51 Patrick
Crossman Herbert steward h 161 South Side Rd
Crossman John engineer Job Bros h 2 Water W
Crossman Robert engineer Job Bros h 54 New Gower
Crossman Thomas W engineer h 8 Prescott
Crotty Daniel 2nd Warden H M Penitentiary h Battery Rd
Crotty James laborer h 26 Lime
Crotty James cabman bds 12 Walsh's Sq
Crotty James P purser Bowring Bros bds 8 Signal Hill Rd
Crotty John farmer bds Signal Hill Rd
Crotty John, Jr fisherman bds 21 1/2 James
Crotty John fisherman h 21 1/2 James
Crotty Leo barber W H Bartlett bds 12 Walsh's Sq
Crotty Mary emp J F Wiseman bds 16 Central
Crotty Mary Ann publican 64 Water, h do
Crotty Maurice teamster h Mundy Pond Rd
Crotty Michael laborer h 17 Walsh's Sq
Crotty Michael emp A Harvey & Co bds Signal Hill Rd
Crotty Patrick carpenter h Pleasant
Crotty Philip emp Parson's Garage bds Battery Rd
Crotty Richard   bds 8 Signal Hill Rd
Crotty S emp Rankin & Co bds Battery Rd
Crotty Thomas emp Col Cor Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Crotty Thomas emp R N F Co h 16 Central
Crotty William watchman Bank of Montreal h 12 Walsh's Sq
Crotty William emp Col Cor Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Crotty William   h 8 Signal Hill Rd
Crotty William, Jr reporter Evening Telegram bds 12 Walsh's Sq
Croucher Alexander clerk Marshall Bros bds Mullock
Croucher Lizzie emp Henry Blair bds McKay
Crowdell James Jr farmer h 32 Henry
Crowdell Margaret clerk G Knowling bds 32 Henry
Crowdell Margaret wid John h 115 New Gower
Crowdy William H manager Royal Bank of Canada h 358a Water
Crowe Agnes emp J R Bennett bds 20 Colonial
Crowe John emp Rossley's Star Theatre  
Crowe Nora wid Joseph h 20 Colonial
Crowe Rose emp J R Bennett bds 20 Colonial
Crowley Daniel mason h 4 William
Crowley Jane wid John h 41 Bannerman
Crowley Mary wid Daniel h 8 Balsam
Crowley Marian wid William h 40 Hutchings
Crowther Edwin A salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 280 Theatre Hill
Crummey Lewis office asst Union Trading Co  
Crummey Thomas F carpenter h 45 Cabot
Cuddihy Miss Catherine bds 26 Waldegrave  
Cuddihy John J mason W J Ellis h 33 Flower Hill
Cuddihy Mary grocer 15 Cuddihy, h do
Cuddihy Michael shoemaker bds 15 Cuddihy
Cuddihy Michael laborer bds 33 Flower Hill
Cuff George fisherman h 17 McKay
Cuff Joseph fisherman bds 17 McKay
Culhane Rev Bro teacher St Bonaventure College
Cullen Annie M wid James W h 79a Gower
Cullen John fireman Col Cor Co h 6 McKay
Cullen Joseph fisherman h 39 Power's Ave
Cullen Lawrence emp W H Hynes bds 79a Gower
Cullen Michael laborer h 23 Carter's Hill
Cullen Moses emp E H & G Davey bds 30 Duckworth
Cullen Nora wid Thomas J h 23 Henry
Cullen Richard culler Baine Johnston & Co h 21 James
Cullen Richard emp Col Cor Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Cullen S Cook R N F Co  
Cullen Stanley P storekeeper Baine Johnston & Co h Waterford Bridge Rd
Cullen Thomas laborer R N F Co h 21 1/2r James
Cullen Thomas emp Col Cor Co h Pleasant
Cullen William painter h 78 New Gower
Cullen William H printer Daily News h 19b Pennywell Rd
Culleton James clerk A D Rankin h 119 Long's Hill
Culleton James boatman H M Customs h 12 King's Rd
Culleton John sweeper Sanit Dept h 40 Spencer
Culleton Patrick laborer J Baird Ltd  
Culleton Patrick emp Carew St Work Shops bds 40 Spencer
Culleton William emp McGrath Bros  
Cullion Madge Nurse General Hospital bds do
Culmore John laborer J Baird Ltd  
Culmore Simeon emp J Baird Ltd  
Cummings Arthur tailor J Maunder bds 85 Long's Hill
Cummings Miss Bessie M stenographer Hon M P Gibb bds 85 Long's Hill
Cummings Charles fisherman h 85 Long's Hill
Cummings Fanny stenographer T J Duley & Co bds 7 Golf Ave
Cummings Frederick carpenter bds 7 Golf Ave
Cummings G clerk G Knowling bds Duckworth
Cummings George fisherman bds 85 Long's Hill
Cummings George emp R N F Co h 91 Casey
Cummings George carpenter W J Ellis h 1 Gilbert
Cummings Henry T carpenter h 7 Golf Ave
Cummings James laborer h Blackmarsh Rd
Cummings John C   bds 7 Golf Ave
Cummings William carpenter Horwood Lumber Co h 153 Casey
Cummins A E acct Elect Dept R N F Co  
Cummins Edward   bds 29 Queen's Rd
Cummins John emp Municipal Council h 6 McKay
Cummins Joseph emp McLean's Tannery bds 6 McKay
Cunard Steamship Co   Baine Johnston & Co, agents 205-207 Water
Cunningham Alexander emp Com Cable Co bds Balsam Place
Cunningham Edna trained nurse bds "The Neuk", Circular Rd
Cunningham Edward carpenter and contractor "The Neuk", Circular Rd, h do
Cunningham Ellen wid Michael h 39 LeMarchant Rd
Cunningham Henry laborer C F Lester h 15 Burke's Sq
Cunningham John shoemaker 33 Brine, h do
Cunningham John emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds 19 Job
Cunningham John engineer S S Home h 11 Spencer
Cunningham John engineer S S Ethie bds 11 Spencer
Cunningham M clerk Geo Knowling  
Cunningham Mary emp Steer Bros bds 39 LeMarchant Rd
Cunningham Minnie clerk Steer Bros bds 39 LeMarchant Rd
Cunningham Muriel operator Anglo Amer Tel Co bds Circular Rd
Cunningham Thomas emp Ry Dept R N F Co h 347 Water W
Curling Rink     Factory Lane
Curnew John emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd h 1 Bond
Curnew John, Jr watchmaker J T Lamb bds 11 Cabot
Curnew Mary wid John h 11 Cabot
Curnew Wilfred laborer h 36 Lime
Curnew William T fisherman h Battery Rd
Curran Daniel emp R N F Co h 228 Water W
Curran Dominick emp R N F Co bds 228 Water W
Curran Howard sailor bds 10 Wickford
Curran James grocer 10 Wickford, h do
Curran James fireman bds 228 Water W
Curran John shoemaker 1 Sheehan's Shute, h do
Curran John engineer bds 10 Wickford
Curran John shoemaker h 13 Lime Kiln Lane
Curran Mary wid Michael, confecty 220 Water W, h do
Curran Thomas blacksmith 4 Holdsworth, h 235 Gower
Currie John S business mgr Daily News h 7 Monkstown Rd
Currie William G teller Gov Savings Bank h 82 Freshwater Rd
Curtin Alice stenographer Nfld Produce Co bds 47 Hayward Ave
Curtin Catherine stenographer Thos McMurdo bds 47 Hayward Ave
Curtin Daniel J clerk J J St John h 99 King's Rd
Curtin John laborer h 4 Carew
Curtin John P druggist Thos McMurdo h 47 Hayward Ave
Curtin Mrs Mary   h 273a Water W
Curtis Archibald wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd h 28 Joy Place
Curtis Miss Flora M   bds 18 Gower
Curtis Geo laborer h 43 Gower
Curtis H B gen supt Nfld Express Co bds Crosbie Hotel
Curtis John laborer h 42 King's Rd
Curtis John chief operator Post Tel h 46 Plank Rd
Curtis Rev Dr Levi Supt Methodist Schools h 18 Gower
Curtis Roland clerk Steer Bros bds 28 Joy Place
Curtis Thos clerk E J Horwood  
Customs Examining Office     King's Wharf, 83 Water
Custom House     Duckworth and Water

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013 ADT
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)