Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"L"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
L
Lacey Agnes emp Mrs A Mitchell bds 178 LeMarchant Rd
Lacey Bridget wid Philip bds 33 Gower
Lacey George B shoemaker F Smallwood bds Sebastian
Lacey James cooper h 35 Brine
Lacey James emp Golf Club bds 178 LeMarchant Rd
Lacey John D letter carrier h 178 LeMarchant Rd
Lacey John J ticket agent R N F Co h 14 Pleasant
Lacey Martin sweeper Sanit Dept h 10 Sebastian
Lacey Michael emp Geo Knowling h 14 Sebastian
Ladies Emporium     199 Water
Ladies' Reading Room     158 Water
Ladley John emp R N F Co bds 7 Barron
Ladley Walter E supt motive power R N F Co h 25 Gower
Lafosse John fireman St John's Gas Co h 223 New Gower
Lahey Edward emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 35 Water W
Lahey Thomas emp Horwood Lumber Co h 35 Water W
Laird Miss Helen J   h 27-29 Monkstown Rd
Laite George cooper h 10 Charlton
Lake A W mgr Nfld Fresh Fish Packing Co Ltd  
Lake Etta emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 21 Simms
Lake John carpenter M & E Kennedy h 26 Livingstone
Lake Mary wid Solomon bds 26 Livingstone
Lake of the Woods Milling Co Ltd   Montreal, W A Munn, agent  
Lake Wesley   bds 13 Bell
Lamb John T watchmaker and jeweller 142 Water, h do
Lamb Lizzie emp Imp Tob Co bds 6 Pennywell Rd
Lamb Nellie emp Imp Tob Co bds 6 Pennywell Rd
Lamb Patrick J carpenter h 84 Queens' Rd
Lamb Stanley teamster Chas Lester h 28 Hutchings
Lamb Vivian nurse Consumption Hospital bds Signal H ill
Lambert Alice emp G T Hudson bds 4 British Sq
Lambert George cabman h 13 Boncloddy
Lambert James clerk E Sinnot bds 14 Colonial
Lambert John seaman h 4 British Sq
Lambert John emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Lambert Luke laborer h 14 Colonial
Lambert Richard emp City Works h Mundy Pond Rd
Lambert Thomas fisherman h 26 Cabot
Lambert William teamster C F Lester bds Mundy Pond Rd
Lampen William warehouse keeper H M Customs h 17 Livingstone
Landy James emp Nfld B & Shoe Facty bds 32 Plank Rd
Lane Charles teamster M A Bastow h 96 McFarlane
Lane James emp Sudbury Mfg Co h 10b Murphy's Sq
Lane Michael sailor h 146 1/2 New Gower
Lane Michael J emp A T Ritchie bds 43 Long's Hill
Lane Thomas clerk Callahan & Glass bds 43 Long's Hill
Lane Thomas F emp Imp Tob Co bds 43 Long's Hill
Lane William D agent A T Ritchie h 43 Long's Hill
Lang Charles foreman blacksmith R N F CO h 315 South Side Rd
Lang Geo laborer Horwood Lumber Co  
Lang Hedley emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 289 Water W
Lang James emp Bowring Bros bds 3 James
Lang Maggie emp G Knowling bds 3 James
Langmead Ann wid Edward h 24r Scott
Langmead Charles emp Carnell's Carriage Fcty bds 39 Gower
Langmead Francis fisherman h 39 Gower
Langmead George watchmaker and jeweller 294 Water, h do
Langmead George, Jr emp Geo Langmead bds 294 Water
Langmead W emp Car Dept R N F Co  
Langmead William painter h 8 Convent Lane
Lannery Miss Ella   bds 8 York
Lannigan James emp R N F Co bds 38 Codner's Lane
Lannigan Johanna wid Thomas bds 153 Duckworth
Lannigan John cooper Jas Fitzhenry h 38 Codner's Lane
Laracy Annie grocer 59 Bannerman, h do
Laracy Patrick J gen Dry Goods 345-347 Water, h Cabot
Larkin Catherine   h 3 Knight
Larkin Edward emp Hearn & Co's Facty h 1 Battery Rd
Larkin Ellen wid Michael h 4 Power
Larkin John cooper Job Bros h 21 Larkin's Sq
Larkin John W head clerk Municipal Council h 17 Garrison Hill
Larkin Thomas laborer h 84 Queens' Rd
Larner Bride nurse General Hospital bds 3 Chapel
Larner William J emp Anglo Amer Tel Co h 3 Chapel
Lash Margaret wid John bds 43 Hayward Ave
Lash Mortimer G liquor dealer 303 Water, h do
Lauder Miss Elizabeth   bds 4 Gower
Laughlin Chas J emp Bank of N S bds 22 Cochrane
Lavender Charles laborer R N F Co h 52 Charlton
Law Chambers     223 Duckworth
Law Union & Rock Fire Ins Co   Ayre & Sons Ltd, agents  
Lawer Robert laborer h 109 South Side Rd
Lawn Tennis Court and Grounds     Factory Lane
Lawlor Catherine wid Thomas bds 60 Freshwater Rd
Lawlor Daisy clerk R H Trapnell bds 67 Monkstown Rd
Lawlor Edward police constable h 6 Field
Lawlor Eileen cash girl P F Collins bds 6 Field
Lawlor John teamster M O'Regan bds 67 Monkstown Rd
Lawlor Katherine wid John bds 191 Water
Lawlor L engineer R N F Co  
Lawlor Maggie clerk bds 6 Field
Lawlor Mary dressmaker 78 Duckworth, h do
Lawlor Michael coachman Mrs C Ayre h 75 Quidi Vidi Rd
Lawlor Michael F clerk H M Customs h 27 Henry
Lawlor Patrick emp J J Stott h Portugal Cove Rd
Lawlor Richard coachman J J Stott h Portugal Cove Rd
Lawlor Stanley junior clerk R N F Co bds Old Portugal Cove Rd
Lawlor Thomas cabman h 67 Monkstown Rd
Lawlor Thomas   h Forest Rd
Lawlor Thomas engineer Bowring Bros bds 6 Field
Lawlor Thomas emp R N F Co h 42 Bannerman
Lawlor Walter cabman h Old Portugal Cove Rd
Lawrence Alexander emp Burt & Lawrence bds 20 Carnell
Lawrence Bros   wheelwrights, blacksmiths and undertakers 139 Gower
Lawrence Edward L of Lawrence Bros bds 33 Hayward Ave
Lawrence George carpenter and contractor h 20 Carnell
Lawrence James of the Imperial Mfg Co h 109 Gower
Lawrence James M of Lawrence Bros h 35 Hayward Ave
Lawrence Jane wid Alexander h 104 Pleasant
Lawrence Newfoundland Co Ltd, The   Mfrs' Agents, Importers and Wholesale Paper Dealers 345 Water
Lawrence Robert carpenter bds 20 Carnell
Lawrence Thomas stevedore h 33 Water W
Lawrence Thomas H of Lawrence Bros h 33 Hayward Ave
Lawrence W brakeman R N F Co  
Lawrence Walter B of Burt & Lawrence bds 33 Hayward Ave
Lawrence William coachman Gov House  
Lawrence William H of Lawrence Bros bds 33 Hayward Ave
Lawrie William clerk Agric and Mines Office h 54 Barnes Rd
Lawson James emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 197 New Gower
Lawson Stephen laborer h Finn's Lane
Lawson Stephen emp Geo M Barr h 197 New Gower
Layman Andrew fisherman h 35 Goodview
Layman Gregory laborer h 51 Wickford
Leahey James cutter Royal Stores Ltd h 32 Colonial
Leamon Gregory laborer h 52 Lime
Leamon John mgr Dicks & Co h 11 Monkstown Rd
Lear Joseph laborer h 17 1/2 Duggan
Learie Frances wid John h 3 Dunford
Learie John W engineer R N F Co h 8 Dunford
Learning A emp Job Bros h 69 South Side Rd
Learning Alfonzo barber 54 New Gower, h do
Learning George clerk Job Bros & Co bds 22 Gill Place
Learning Ida emp Imp Tob Co bds 7 Fergus Place
Learning James oil presser Job Bros & Co h 7 Duggan
Learning James, Jr laborer bds 22 Gill Place
Learning James, Sr laborer h 22 Gill Place
Learning John wheelwright A Carnell bds 22 Gill Place
Learning Laura emp Imp Tob Co bds 7 Fergus Place
Learning Mary emp Imp Tob Co bds 7 Fergus Place
Learning Robert laborer Job Bros h 36 Gilbert
Learning Ronald clerk H Blair h 22 Gill Place
Learning Samuel cooper A Samuelson bds 69 South Side Rd
Leary Francis pilot h 39-41 York
Leary Francis, Jr emp Meehan & Co bds 39-41 York
Leary Francis watchman h Pleasant
Leary James carpenter A Harvey & Co h 128 Bond
Leary John emp Thos J Barron bds Mundy Pond Rd
Leary Mary wid Joseph h 9 Freshwater Rd
Leary Michael emp Imp Tob Co bds 39-41 York
Leary Minnie stenog Imp Tob Co bds 39-41 York
Leary Patrick emp Thompson's Tannery h 275 1/2 Water W
Leary William engineer R N F Co h 50a Brazil Sq
Ledingham Miss Agnes   h 35 Military Rd
Ledingham James A acct Furness Withy Co Ltd bds 35 Military Rd
Ledingham John marine engineer h 179 Gower
Ledingham Peter G clerk Royal Bank of Canada bds 35 Military Rd
LeDrew Abraham J emp Horwood Lumber Co h 2 New Gower
LeDrew Annie wid Richard bds Rocky Lane
LeDrew Arthur messenger Henderson's bds 9 Cabot
LeDrew Carrie office asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 17 Barter's Hill
LeDrew George cooperage 53 Alexander, h do
LeDrew George clerk Steer Bros bds 22 Gear
LeDrew Harry expressman h 59 Springdale
LeDrew Jonas carpenter h 9 Cabot
LeDrew Joshua seaman h 12 Chapel
LeDrew Robert emp R N F Co h 55 Alexander
LeDrew Robert cooperage 49 Barter's Hill, h 5 Monroe
LeDrew William teamster h 96 Barnes Rd
Lee Fong & CO   laundry 41 Prescott
Lee George V Machinist and repairer, Sewing Machines, Typewriters, etc. 134 New Gower, h 136 do
Lee Jim laundry 7-9 Murray, h do
Lee John laundry 79 Gower, h do
Lee Kim laundry 238 New Gower, h do
Lee Lucy nurse General Hospital bds do
Lee Margaret wid George h 17 Princes
Lee P conductor R N F Co  
Lee Thomas brakeman R N F Co bds 42 Water W
Lee Thomas laborer H R Silver bds 17 Princes
Lee William emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Co Ltd bds Boncloddy
Leftrage Simon laborer A Goodridge & Sons h 12 Codner's Lane
LeGrow F emp R N F Co  
LeGrow Hannah tailoress Spurrell Bros h Rocky Lane
LeGrow Jane tailoress C M Hall bds 53 Springdale
LeGrow John S packer John Anderson & Co h 56 Spencer
LeGrow Lenora tailoress C M Hall bds 53 Springdale
LeGrow Muriel stenog P H Cowan bds 56 Spencer
LeGrow Obadiah emp R N F Co h 59 Pennywell Rd
LeGrow W clerk G Knowling bds 56 Spencer
LeGrow William bookbinder Dicks & Co bds Cabot
Lehr Dr Andrew B Dentist, Tel. 349 203 Water, bds 61 Prescott
Lehr Joseph emp G C Fearn & Son h 17 1/2 Duggan
Lemee Francis engineer R N F Co h 263 South Side Rd
Lemee Michael engineer R N F Co bds 263 South Side Rd
LeMessurier Alexander B first statistical clerk Customs Dept h 42 Angel Place
LeMessurier Archibald acct W & G Rendell bds 67 New Gower
LeMessurier Edwin M acct A Goodridge & Sons h 113 Gower
LeMessurier Fred of Avalon Store h 67 New Gower
LeMessurier George W Chief Clerk and acct G P O h Kilbride Rd
LeMessurier Henry W asst collector and deputy min of customs Winter Ave
LeMessurier Isabel wid Arthur bds Topsail Rd
LeMessurier Osborn emp R N F Co h Topsail Rd
LeMessurier Philip emp R N F Co bds 42 Angel Place
LeMessurier Peter F mfrs' agent, Cabot Bldg h 211 New Gower
LeMessurier Wallace clerk R N F Co bds 42 Angel Place
Leo Miss Elizabeth   h 61 Military Rd
Leonard Francis tailor J H Farrell bds 34 Livingstone
Leonard Henry carpenter h 12 George E
Leonard James sailor h 30 James
Leonard John emp R N F Co h 18 Casey
Leonard Mary Ann wid Francis bds 34 Livingstone
Leonard Michael grocer 34 Livingstone, h do
Leonard Patrick keeper Lunatic Asylum h 22 Boncloddy
Leonard Samuel   h 4 Allen's Square
LeShana Eva tailoress Nfld Clothing Factory bds 68 Carter's Hill
LeShana David porter Henry Blair bds 131 Casey
LeShana Mabel tailoress bds 68 Carter's Hill
LeShana William, Jr clerk Geo Knowling bds 68 Carter's Hill
LeShana William, Sr carp Ayre & Sons Ltd h 68 Carter's Hill
Leslie Clarence V operator Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 248 Hamilton Ave
Lester Augustus emp C F Lester bds 49 Hamilton
Lester Charlie F Livery and trucking stables 49 Hamilton, h do
Lester Rupert emp C F Lester bds 49 Hamilton
LeValliant Alfred emp R N F Co bds 30 Coronation
Lever William clerk Martin Hardware Co bds 7 Bell
Leverman Charles A, Jr tailor J Maunder bds 168 Water W
Leverman Charles A, Sr contractor 168 Water W, h do
Leverman Donald J emp R N F Co bds 168 Water W
Leverman Harold F emp R N F Co bds 168 Water W
Levitz Simon peddler and tea merchant h 108 Gower
Lewin R C asst steward R N F Co bds 23 Patrick
Lewis Mrs Annie confectionery 70 Duckworth, h do
Lewis Caleb fisherman h 41 Princes
Lewis Charles boiler-maker R N F Co h 18 Carew
Lewis Charles engineer S S Kite, Browning Bros Ltd h 53 Pennywell Rd
Lewis Miss E clerk G Knowling bds 53 Pennywell Rd
Lewis Eli fisherman bds South Side Rd
Lewis Eli fisherman h 23 Golf Ave
Lewis Eliel pilot h 30 Signal Hill Rd
Lewis Elijah fisherman h Battery Rd
Lewis Eusebius   h 70 Duckworth
Lewis Frank pilot h No 1 Wood
Lewis Frederick pilot h 48 Cochrane
Lewis George pilot bds 70 Duckworth
Lewis H B porter R N F Co  
Lewis Lionel pilot h Signal Hill Rd
Lewis Mary wid Henry h 116 Bond
Lewis Moses blacksmith 6a George E, h 17 Field
Lewis Patrick truckman h 194 Beaumont
Lewis Richard emp H M Customs h 16 Colonial
Lewis Robert fisherman bds Golf Ave
Lewis Robert fisherman h 32b Lime
Lewis Silas fisherman h 15 Golf Ave
Lewis Silas, Jr fisherman bds South Side Rd
Lewis Silas, Sr fisherman h South Side Rd
Lewis Walter pilot bds 16 Colonial
Lewis William pilot bds 70 Duckworth
Lewis William emp R N F Co h 5 Murphy's Sq
Lewis William H pilot h 23 York
Lewis William J carpenter h Pennywell Rd
Lidstone Edward shoemaker h 125 New Gower
Lidstone Harold clerk J McGregor bds 35 Young
Lidstone John laborer h 33 George E
Lidstone John second-hand store 195 1/2 New Gower, h 1 Cabot
Lidstone M emp Mach dept R N F Co  
Lidstone Nathaniel engineer Job Bros h 35 Young
Lidstone Walter laborer bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Lidstone William gardener h Waterford Bridge Rd
Lidstone William, Jr steward bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Lidstone Woodley pipe-fitter R N F Co h 33 Young
Light House Inspector's Office     79 Water
Lilly Alice nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Lilly Augustus carpenter h Boulevard
Lilly Augustus building contractor bds Grove Rd
Lilly E conductor Street Ry  
Lilly Elizabeth wid Jonathan h 16 Allan's Sq
Lilly George carpenter h Boulevard
Lilly Harold carpenter h Boulevard
Lilly Henry building contractor h Grove Rd
Lilly Ronald McD salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 237 South Side Rd
Lilly Thomas bartender Robert Strang h 38 Belvidere
Lind Frank J acct Ayre & Sons Ltd h 56 Hamilton
Lindberg Brewing Co Ltd   J F Lindberg, mgr Signal Hill Rd
Lindberg John F mgr Lindberg Brewing Co h 19 Military Rd
Lindsay Alexander cook h 39 Freshwater Rd
Lindsay Allan sailor bds 39 Freshwater Rd
Lindsay Archibald acct Baine Johnston & Co h Circular Rd
Lindsay Bertram mason J Skinner bds 57 Springdale
Lindsay Eugene manager Lawrence Nfld Co h 12 Cathedral
Lindsay Frederick clerk U S Picture & P Co bds 39 Freshwater Rd
Lindsay George R acct Nfld Postal Teleg h 57 Springdale
Lindsay Harold clerk Lawrence Nfld Co h 12 Cathedral
Lindstrom Augustus watchmaker and jeweller 334 Water, h do
Lindstrom Henry emp Aug Lindstrom bds 334 Water
Lindstrom Thomas baker A Harvey & Co h Battery Rd
Linegar Miss Anna   bds 228 Gower
Linegar Cassie emp S E Garland bds Patrick
Linegar Michael F cooper J Baird Ltd h 228 Gower
Linegar Thomas teamster h 194 Water W
Linegar Thomas emp H McPherson h Newton Rd
Linegar William F cooper Job Bros h 72 New Gower
Lithgoe Wallace seaman h 52 Carter's Hill
Lilttledale Academy   Ladies' Boarding School Waterford Bridge Rd
Littlejohn John laborer A Goodridge & Sons bds 12 Sebastian
Littlejohn William truckman h 60 Pennywell Rd
Liverpool, London & Globe Fire Ins Co Ltd   Bowring Bros Ltd, agents 265-279 Water
Lloyd George B clerk Post Office h 33 Springdale
Lloyd James laborer bds 13 Hayward Ave
Lloyd May nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Lloyd William F editor The Evening Telegram h Old Portugal Cove Rd
Lloyd's Ins Co of London   W A Munn, agent Board of Trade Bldg
Lloyd's Liverpool & Glasgow Underwriters   Bowring Bros Ltd, agents 265-279 Water
Lloyd's Surveyor Office   Customs House Duckworth
Locke Archibald teamster T McCarthy h 60 Alexander
Locke Charles emp C F Lester h 166 Pleasant
Locke David emp C F Lester h 206 Cornwall Ave
Locke Emma wid Henry h 177 Pleasant
Locke Harold emp Dicks & Co bds Rocky Lane
Locke Janet wid John bds 11 Field
Locke J emp R N F Co h Rocky Lane
Locke P carpenter bds 7-9 Adelaide
Lockyer Thomas messenger Public Works Dept h 1 Hayward Ave
Lodge Ezra Meth School Inspector h 82 Bond
London House, The   (Miss Isa W Muir) millinery, etc 305 Water
London Mutual Fire Ins Co   Percie Johnson, agent Duckworth
London Portrait Co   J F Bradley, mgr Renouf Bldg
London Salvage Association   Browning Bros Ltd, agents 265-279 Water
Long Arthur F printer Barnes & Co h 42 Monroe
Long Allan F surveyor h 3 Saunders Row, Cabot
Long Diana wid Joseph bds 42 Monroe
Long Edward gas fitter h 5 Cabot
Long George emp Greaves & Sons Ltd bds 3 Saunders Row, Cabot
Long Gertrude clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 3 Saunders Row, Cabot
Long Hilda saleslady Gray & Goodland bds 3 Saunders Row, Cabot
Long James carpenter h 91 Cabot
Long John W printer Fishermen's Advocate h 147a Gower
Long Joseph printer Union Pub Co h 80 Cabot
Long Joseph J acct A T Ritchie bds 86 Duckworth
Long Mary wid Edward h 13 Cookstown Rd
Long Olive saleslady S O Steele bds 79 Long's Hill
Long Patrick carpenter h Walsh's Lane
Long Rubert [sic] clerk Geo Knowling bds 11 Signal Hill Rd
Long Stewart A clerk R N F Co bds 3 Saunders Row, Cabot
Long Thomas   h 48 Prescott
Long Wallace emp The Evening Telegram bds 71 Long's Hill
Long Wilfred A H clerk W Frew bds 3 Saunders Row, Cabot
Long William store keeper A T Ritchie h 86 Duckworth
Long William surveyor bds 48 Prescott
Long William F police constable h 71 Long's Hill
Long William J emp R N F Co bds 71 Long's Hill
Longhead Arthur H draper G Knowling bds 33 Cochrane
Longshoremen's Protective Union Hall     Victoria
Lovys Dinah tailoress H J Vasey bds 47 Brazil Sq
Lovys M emp Globe Steam Laundry  
Lovys Newton clerk Steer Bros bds 44 Gilbert
Lovys Thomas carpenter h 44 Gilbert
Lovys Wilson clerk Steer Bros bds 44 Gilbert
Lowe Arthur emp J Baird Ltd bds 14a Fleming
Lowe George fisherman h 14a Fleming
Lowe Mrs George grocer 14a Fleming, h do
Lowe Michael fireman h 5 Stephen
Lowe William J emp R N F Co h 20 Central
Lubey Andrew laborer h 6 Nunnery Hill
Lubey Jeremiah laborer bds 6 Nunnery Hill
Lubey John laborer bds 6 Nunnery Hill
Lubey William brakeman R N F Co bds 44 New Gower
Lucas Arthur messenger bds 9 Gear
Lucas Ernest organ builder bds 75a Pleasant
Lucas Fred wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 9 Gear
Lucas James emp E H & G Davey h 9 Gear
Lucas John G carpenter h 7 Gear
Luedy J emp Round House R N F Co  
Lukins George tailor Spurrell Bros h 5 Lion's Sq
Lukins John emp Geo Neal h 12 Bell
Lumsden Andrew K draper Jas Baird Ltd h 70 Cochrane
Lumsden Frank G acct Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 26 Barnes Rd
Lumsden Thomas engineer bds 70 Cochrane
Lundrigan A emp Monroe & Co bds 3 Gilmore
Lundrigan Eliza emp Imp Tob Co bds 8 Pleasant
Lundrigan Gertrude nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Lundrigan James emp Col Cord Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Lundrigan Margaret emp Globe Steam Laundry bds 8 Pleasant
Lundrigan Mary wid Peter h 8 Pleasant
Lundrigan Mary wid William bds 355 1/2 Water W
Lundrigan Peter fireman h 5 Larkin's Sq
Lundrigan Pius carpenter h McNeil
Lundrigan Robert emp Singer Sew Mach Co h 355 1/2 Water W
Lundrigan Robert watchman Baine Johnston & Co bds 355 1/2 Water W
Lundrigan Rose saleslady Mrs A Mitchell bds 355 1/2 Water W
Lundrigan V emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Lundrigan William longshoreman h 8 Gilmore
Lundstrom John A mason h 15 Boncloddy
Lunergan Miss Mary   h 3 Gower
Luscombe Andrew cooper Baine Johnston & Co h 9 British Sq
Luscombe David laborer h 13 Knight
Luscombe H salesman National Stores bds 9 British Sq
Luscombe John baker Rennie Baking Co h 42 Brazil Sq
Luscombe John, Jr clerk Auditor Gen Off bds 42 Brazil Sq
Luscombe Nellie stenog J H Roberts bds 13 Knight
Luscombe Samuel laborer bds 13 Knight
Lush Arthur emp J Clouston bds 51 Springdale
Lush Charles A conductor R N F Co h 9 Hamilton
Lush Frederick painter Carnell's Carriage Fcty bds 44 King's Rd
Lush Ida telephone operator bds 44 King's Rd
Lush James plumber R N F Co bds 44 King's Rd
Lush James fisherman h 51 Springdale
Lush John S fisherman h 95 Signal Hill Rd
Lush L fisherman bds 51 Springdale
Lush Louisa wid Austin h 44 King's Rd
Lush Malcolm emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 51 Springdale
Lush Maud L milliner W Frew bds 44 King's Rd
Lush Minnie wid Albert bds 228 Gower
Luther May emp J Maunder bds 17 Golf Ave
Luther William stone cutter h 17 Golf Ave
Lyall Cecila dressmaker bds 47 Merry Meeting Rd
Lynch Frank elect dept R N F Co h 14 Prospect
Lynch George cooper R Kearney bds 30 Livingstone
Lynch James boatman H M Customs h 30 Joy Place
Lynch James emp Jas Haw h 72 1/2 Barnes Rd
Lynch John elect dept R N F Co bds 14 Prospect
Lynch Kate wid Thomas h 14 King's Rd
Lynch May asst blind dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 13 Livingstone
Lynch Michael clerk W A B Sclater h 7 Flavin
Lynch Patrick P fireman S S Neptune h 18 Carew
Lynch Thomas emp F B Wood Co Ltd h 111 Duckworth
Lynch Thomas seaman h 30 Livingstone
Lynch Thomas, Jr cooper R Kearney bds 30 Livingstone
Lynch Thomas teamster F B Wood Co h 6 York
Lyne Elizabeth wid Harold h 56 Hamilton
Lyne Frank emp Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 56 Hamilton
Lynn Frank bkkpr Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 31 Young
Lyon Edwin W dealer in picture mouldings, crayon and water color enlargement, all branches of amateur photography executed 158 Water, h 152 Gower
Lyon Ethel emp E W Lyon bds 152 Gower
Lyon Henry B watch maker and jeweller 1 George East, h do

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)