Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"B"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
B
Babstock Anna clerk P F Collins h Wickford
Babstock Joseph emp SS Diana h 20 Wickford
Babstock Stanley H fireman h 7 Wickford
Badcock Fanny teacher Meth College bds 168 Gower
Badcock James, Sr laborer h 14 Holloway
Badcock James clerk Robinson Export Co bds 14 Holloway
Badcock John lumber surveyor bds 2 Charlton
Badcock L emp Mach Dept R N F Co  
Baggs Isaac shoemaker F Smallwood bds 202 New Gower
Baggs Joseph, Jr clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 33 Adelaide
Baggs Joseph, Sr fisherman h 33 Adelaide
Baggs Richard F prop Alexander House h 47 New Gower
Baggs Solomon emp Nfld Fur & Mold Co  
Baggs Miss W clerk G Knowling bds 33 Adelaide
Baggs Walter fisherman h Battery Rd
Baggs William plumber W J Ryan h 8 Young
Bailey Abraham engineer Consol Fdry Co Ltd h 79 Patrick
Bailey Edward emp Imp Tob Co h 44 Colonial
Bailey Edward blacksmith R N F Co blacksmith R N F Co
Bailey James emp C F Lester h 4 Boggan
Bailey James stoker Job Bros h 18 Signal Hill Rd
Bailey John J emp W E Bearns h 16 Bannerman
Bailey May emp Imp Tob Co bds 18 Signal Hill Rd
Bailey Thomas teamster Rennie Bak Co h 74 Flower Hill
Bailey Mrs T J prop Tremont & New Tremont Hotels h 206 Duckworth
Bailey William sailor h 40 Duckworth
Baine Johnston & Co   general merchants, importers exporters and ship owners 205-207 Water
Baird Bride emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 11 Long's Hill
Baird David of Jas Baird Ltd h 38 Circular Rd
Baird David M of Parker & Monroe h 35 Henry
Baird Frank emp Carew St Livery h Carew
Baird George salesman H J Brownrigg h 69 Cookstown Rd
Baird Henry clerk G Knowling bds 370 Water
Baird Henry laborer h 293 Hamilton Ave
Baird Hugh of Jas Baird Ltd h 3 Church Hill
Baird James fisherman bds 12 Hutchings
Baird James emp R N F Co h 66 Patrick
Baird James acct P C O'Driscoll bds 68 Patrick
Baird James C wholesale and retail grocer and wine merchant 181 Water, h Portugal Cove Rd
Baird James C, Jr emp J C Baird h Portugal Cove Rd
Baird Hon James of Jas Baird Ltd h 5 Church Hill
Baird James, Ltd   gen merchants, importers, exporters and ship-owners 183 Water
Baird John laborer h 68 Patrick
Baird John steward bds 12 Hutchings
Baird Joseph emp Joseph Judge bds 98 New Gower
Baird Martin fisherman h 35 Princes
Baird1 Mary wid Daniel h 46 a Barter's Hill
Baird Michael cooper h 20 Hagerty
Baird P steward R N F Co  
Baird Samuel fisherman h 12 Hutchings
Baird Samuel barber M Murphy h Pilot's Hill
Baird William emp Hearn & Co h 28 Dick's Sq
Baker Edward brakeman R N F C  
Baker Henry watchman Job Bros h 24 Pleasant
Baker John boilermaker h 10 Coronation
Baker John fisherman h 12 Rossiter's Lane
Baker Noah emp J Clouston h Battery Rd
Baker S laborer h South Side Rd
Baker Thomas waste water inspector h 7 Carter's Hill
Baker W emp Mercant Coopge h South Side Rd
Baker William emp J W Campbell bds 24 Pleasant
Baker William truckman h 20 James
Baldwin Mary wid John bds 10 Hutchings
Baldwin Moses fireman bds 122 Cornwall Ave
Balfour Francis H surveyor Dept Agric & Mines h 43 Military Rd
Ball Albert ship carpenter h 62 Spencer
Ballard Peter laborer h 16 Simms
Ballein Henry carpenter h 6 Larkin's Sq
Baloise Fire Ins Co   G Knowling, agent 211-217 Water
Balsam Place   Mrs E R Burgess, prop 305 Barnes Rd
Balsam R brakeman R N F C  
Bambrick Annie wid h 1 South Side Rd
Bambrick Annie emp Royal Stores bds 45 Angel Place
Bambrick Bride emp J H Farrell bds Angel Place
Bambrick Francis shoemaker h 170 Hamilton Ave
Bambrick George emp City Works h 8 Convent Sq
Bambrick George blacksmith J Miller h 52 Alexander
Bambrick Henry emp R Callahan bds Hamilton Ave
Bambrick James, Jr clerk-P F Collins bds 43 Angel Place
Bambrick James, Sr longshoreman h 45 Angel Place
Bambrick John butcher 240 a New Gower, bds 240 do
Bambrick Margaret confectionery 24026 Waldegrave, h do
Bambrick Martin cooper J Flynn h 43 Angel Place
Bambrick Michael inspector of roads h 240 New Gower
Bambrick Samuel emp St John's Gas Co h 40 Angel Place
Bambrick Samuel seal skinner h 40 Angel Place
Bambrick Thos clerk G P O bds 40 Angel Place
BANKS:      
Bank of Montreal   J A Paddon, mgr 238 Water
Bank of Nova Scotia   R H Anderson, mgr 240-242 Water
Canadian Savings Bank of Nfld.     Duckworth
Royal Bank of Canada     239 Water
Bank of Montreal Building     234-238 Water
Bannerman Park     Military Rd and Circular Rd
Bannister William gardener R A Brehm h 15 Quidi Vidi Rd
Barden Polly stenog Mercantile Collecting Agency bds 11 Colonial
Barker William mgr F B Wood Co Ltd h 182 LeMarchant Rd
Barnes A emp Henry Blair bds Mundy Pond Rd
Barnes Adam carpenter h 10 Dunford
Barnes Allan emp Horwad[sic] Lumber Co bds 11 Brazil Sq
Barnes Bert barber M H Murphy bds 8 Carnell
Barnes Charles clerk Bishop Sons & Co h 30 LeMarchant Rd
Barnes Chesley letter carrier bds Hamilton Ave
Barnes & Co   printers 421 Water
Barnes Duncan laborer h 40 William
Barnes Edward clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 193 LeMarchant Rd
Barnes Eliza wid William T h 8 Carnell
Barnes Ethel A J stenographer C A C Bruce bds 39 Merry Meeting Rd
Barnes Flora teacher St Joseph's School bds 160 Gower
Barnes Francis travelling agent h 160 Gower
Barnes Frederick T Watchmaker and Jeweller 126 Water, h 28 Livingstone
Barnes H clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Barnes Harold F clerk Govt Savings Bank bds 160 Gower
Barnes Henry emp Hearn & Co h Carew
Barnes Henry road inspector h 39 Merry Meeting Rd
Barnes Herbert clerk Steer Bros bds 193 LeMarchant Rd
Barnes Jessie L organist bds 118 Military Rd
Barnes John seaman h 3 Cookstown Rd
Barnes John C emp Hearn & Co h 51 Colonial
Barnes Joseph grocer h Pleasant
Barnes K S of Barnes & Co h 421 Water
Barnes Laura teacher St Joseph's School  
Barnes Lawrence emp G Browning & Son bds 157 New Gower
Barnes Levi carpenter h 266 Hamilton Ave
Barnes Lilian emp Holloway's Studio bds 266 Hamilton
Barnes M saleslady Dicks & Co bds 40 Williams
Barnes Martin laborer bds 9 Murphy's Sq
Barnes Mary wid William h 157 New Gower
Barnes Mary E wid Richard A h 118 Military Rd
Barnes Michael emp City Works h 31 Lime
Barnes Miles fisherman bds Battery Rd
Barnes Minnie wid Arthur h 28 Livingstone
Barnes & Power   barbers 142 New Gower
Barnes Robert emp Gear & Co bds 238 Hamilton Ave
Barnes Samuel of Barnes & Power h Pennywell Rd
Barnes Miss T emp I F Perlin & Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Barnes Thomas laborer h 35 George E
Barnes W clerk G Knowling bds Holloway
Barnes William A truckman h Cockpit Rd
Barnes William C emp R N F Co h 11 Brazil Sq
Barnes William emp C F Lester South Side Rd
Barnes William carpenter h 193 LeMarchant Rd
Barnes William emp C F Lester h Southside Rd
Barnes W J of Gear & Co h 84 LeMarchant Rd
Barr George M wholesale exporter of fish, lobsters, [?] etc. 399 Water, h 42 Circular Rd
Barrett Allan asst clerk G P O bds Freshwater Rd
Barrett Beatrice emp Imp Tob Co bds Battery Rd
Barrett Caleb emp F J Connors  
Barrett E seaman h 38 Hayward Ave
Barrett Elijah emp Col Cordage Co h Pierce Ave
Barrett Ethel saleslady Royal Stores bds 48 Hayward Ave
Barrett George weighmaster Crosbie & Co h 50 Freshwater
Barrett George seaman Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Barrett H clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Barrett Jacob teamster Steer Bros h 77 Flower Hill
Barrett James fisherman h Battery Rd
Barrett James, jr fisherman bds Battery Rd
Barrett James watchman Steer Bros bds 77 Flower Hill
Barrett James seaman h 16 Gilbert
Barrett John emp R N F Co bds 30 Springdale
Barrett John emp Col Cordage Co bds Pierce Ave
Barrett John carpenter J T Martin h 55 Pennywell Rd
Barrett John laborer h 277 Hamilton Ave
Barrett Joseph emp R H Trapnell bds 30 Springdale
Barrett Leonard carpenter h 30 Springdale
Barrett Mary emp C L March Co Ltd bds Springdale
Barrett Simeon fisherman h Battery Rd
Barrett Simeon fisherman h 8 Colonial
Barrett Thomas tailor 20 New Gower, h do
Barrett William fisherman 10 Colonial
Barrington Isaac emp City Works h 33 McDougall
Barrington John wine clerk bds 7 Howe Place
Barron Denis shoemaker bds 115 Signal Hill Rd
Barron Denis telegraph operator h 221 LeMarchant Rd
Barron Frank J of J Barron & Co bds Leslie
Barron Henry laborer bds 113 Signal Hill Rd
Barron James shipwright h 23 Duggan Street
Barron James emp Royal Stores h 37 Bannerman
Barron James fireman General Hospital h 2 Bannerman
Barron James J agent Renouf Bldg
Barron John shipwright's helper bds 27 Duggan
Barron John of J Barron & Co h Leslie
Barron John A law student Hon M P Gibbs bds 27 Gower
Barron John & Co fisheries supplies, gasoline engines, etc. 261 a Water
Barron M J brakeman R N F C  
Barron Mary wid Peter bds 54 Carter's Hill
Barron Mary wid Edward h 27 Duggan Street
Barron Patrick laborer h 113 Signal Hill Rd
Barron Peter tanner Sudbury Mfg Co h 11 Battery Rd
Barron Richard laborer bds 113 Signal Hill Rd
Barron Richard seaman bds 54 Carter's Hill
Barron Thomas J gent's furnishings, clothing, boots and shoes 358 Water, h 27 Gower
Barron William laborer bds 27 Duggan
Barron William J emp city council h 266 Duckworth
Barry Miss B stenographer Hearn & Co bds 48 Colonial
Barry John emp Jas Baird Ltd h 35 Casey
Barry Julia wid James bds 35 Casey
Barry Martin longshoreman h 20 Barron
Barry Nora wid David h 48 Colonial
Barry Patrick J emp W A Slattery h 62 Brazil Sq
Barry Philip longshoreman bds 20 Barron
Barter Ann, Miss   bds 75 Queen's Rd
Barter Annie teacher bds Mundy Pond Rd
Barter Charles clerk J Whiteway bds 1 Hayward Ave
Barter Elizabeth wid William, grocer 59 Cabot, h do
Barter Ida stenographer Salvation Army bds Mundy Pond Rd
Barter James emp Mercant Coopge h 265 South Side Rd
Barter Jennie teacher S A College bds Mundy Pond Rd
Barter Jonas Truckman and Furniture mover h Mundy Pond Rd
Barter Jonas C Architect Cabot Bldg, h 58 Bond
Barter Joseph accountant bds 263 Gower
Barter Mabel teacher at Botwood bds Mundy Pond Rd
Barter Nellie teacher Garnish bds Mundy Pond Rd
Barter Richard C carpenter Central Fire Station h 10 Cathedral
Bartlett Abraham   h 115 Springdale
Bartlett Albert emp Mark Chaplin bds 15 Springdale
Bartlett Belinda wid William h 38 Angel Place
Bartlett Capt   h Mundy Pond Rd
Bartlett Dennis cooperage 55 Pleasant, h do
Bartlett Donald clerk Bishop Sons & Co bds 118 Hamilton
Bartlett Edward teamster McGuire's Bakery h 37 Duckworth
Bartlett George   h Signall[sic] Hill
Bartlett George   bds 222 New Gower
Bartlett Gordon clerk Steer Bros bds Cornwall Ave
Bartlett Heber bookkeeper bds 118 Hamilton
Bartlett Henry contractor 18 Buchanan h 65 Cochrane
Bartlett Mrs Henry prop Empire Stores cor. Gower and King's Road
Bartlett Herbert emp R N F Co bds 115 Cornwall Ave
Bartlett Hilda clerk G Knowling bds 115 Cornwall Ave
Bartlett J W clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Bartlett Rev J W Methodist h 117 Hamilton
Bartlett Jacob emp Anglo-Am Tel Co h 13 Bond
Bartlett James engineer h 125 Gower
Bartlett James emp Gas Works bds 38 Angel Place
Bartlett James J carpenter M & E Kennedy h 222 New Gower
Bartlett John cooper h 17a Coronation
Bartlett John emp William Feehan bds 17a Coronation
Bartlett John emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co h 115 Cornwall Ave
Bartlett John, jr emp Parker & Monroe bds 115 Cornwall Ave
Bartlett John C emp Cabot Tower h Signal Hill
Bartlett John D emp R N F Co bds 29 Monroe
Bartlett Joseph carpenter h 29 Monroe
Bartlett Laura   bds 38 Angel Place
Bartlett Lemuel emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 212 Balsam
Bartlett May stenographer A B Morine bds 55 Pleasant
Bartlett Rachael F tailoress J Maunder bds 29 Monroe
Bartlett Robert grocer 118 Hamilton, h do
Bartlett Robert porter Jas Baird Ltd h 118 Hamilton
Bartlett Thomas blacksmith Thos Curran bds 14 Sebastian
Bartlett Wm H barber 160 Water, h 12 Victoria
Barton Annie tailoress bds 32 Hamilton
Barton Catherine tailoress bds 32 Hamilton
Barton Rev C H Principal Queen's College h Forest Rd
Bassett James J barber J T Nelder bds Portugal Cove Rd
Bastow Agustus E grocer 9 1/2 Cook, h 9 do
Bastow Archibald emp W H Hynes bds Mundy Pond Rd
Bastow Frederick clerk Steer Bros bds 9 Cook
Bastow Hugh A clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 143 Hamilton Ave
Bastow Leslie O clerk R N F Co bds 210 Cornwall Ave
Bastow Lucy wid John h 15 Burke's Sq
Bastow M A auctioneer and commission merchant, prop central auction market 2 Beck's Cove Hill, h 203 Pleasant
Bates James J storekeeper James Baird Ltd h 165 Gower
Bates Thos J bookkeeper J D Ryan bds 165 Gower
Batson Harold H emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 113 Long's Hill
Batstone R engineer R N F Co  
Batten Alfred laborer h 43a Goodview
Batten Allan salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 3 George E
Batten George emp W H Hynes h 87 King's Rd
Batten Matilda wid Thomas bds 107 Cabot
Batterton John seaman h 72 McFarlane
Baxter Frank emp R N F Co h 140 Water W
Baxter John travelling freight agent R N F Co h Leslie
Baxter Thomas steamer steward h 14 Bond
Baxtrom Frank emp R N F Co  
Baxtrom Lucy wid Francis h 25 Simms
Bearns Mrs Alice grocer 40 Water, h do
Bearns Samuel barber h Pennywell Rd
Bearns Miss Sydney   h 132 Military Rd
Bearns Thomas farmer h Newtown Rd
Bearns William E grocer 152-154 Duckworth, h 29 Gower
Beck James painter 22 Flower Hill, h do
Beech Capt Douglas C M   Government House
Beer John carpenter h 22 King's Rd
Beer John sanitary inspector h 50 Cookstown Rd
Beer William cabman h 9 Long
Beer William teamster bds 50 Cookstown Rd
Beeso James engineer W J Ellis h 131 New Gower
Belbin C clerk G Knowling  
Belbin Herbert emp G P O bds 60 New Gower
Belbin Jacob trunk maker 113 Cabot, h do
Belbin Norman trunk maker J Belbin bds 113 Cabot
Belbin Robert G wheelwright Oke's carriage factory bds 47 Merry Meeting Rd
Bell George F coachman R A Brehm h 44-46 Field
Bell Island Steamship Co, Ltd.   G Neal, agent 161r Water
Bell Isle Straits Pulp & Lumber Co, Ltd.     Bank of Montreal Bldg
Bell Paul special policeman Nickel Theatre h 28a Belvidere
Bell Samuel K prop Crosbie Hotel h do
Bellaventure S S Co   A Harvey & Co, agents  
Bellman Absalom laborer h 44 Quidi Vidi Rd
Bellows John boarding-house and Café 15 Adelaide, h do
Bellows William emp Round House R N F Co  
Bellows William emp Horwood Lumber Co h Pleasant
Belvidere Cemetery (R C)     Bonaventure Avenue and Newton Rd
Bemister John clerk emp R N F Co Railway Shops  
Bemister Joseph F clerk bds 55 Patrick
Bendle Alexander clerk Harvey & Co h 235 Water W
Bendle Alexander J clerk Harvey & Co bds 235 Water W
Bendle Sophia wid William h 235 Water W
Bendle Wilfred clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 235 Water W
Benedict James S American Consul, Commercial chambers h 48 Queen's Rd
Benlow P F clerk Nat Stores bds 22 Holloway
Benmore Peter baker A Harvey & Co h McNeil
Benmore Peter emp Sudbury, Mfg Co bds McNeil
  Annie emp Globe Laundry bds 11 Cuddihy
Bennett Arthur C clerk Job Bros & Co h 28 Freshwater Rd
Bennett Brewing Co, Ltd. (The)     258-260 Water
Bennett C F & Co wholesale prov and groceries, commission merchants and insurance agents 361r Water
Bennett Clifford J emp E M Jackman bds South Side Rd
Bennett David laborer bds 10 York
Bennett Elizabeth wid William h "Westray" Leslie
Bennett Elizabeth wid William G h 303 Water W
Bennett Frank clerk bds Monkstown Rd
Bennett Harold stevedore bds 303 Water W
Bennett J R (MHA) Game and Fisheries Dept h Monkstown Rd
Bennett James cooper h 17 Goodview
Bennett John cooper James O'Brien h Brazil's Field
Bennett John laborer Steer Bros h 15 Hayward Ave
Bennett John emp W Ebusary bds South Side Rd
Bennett John emp Sanit Dept h 11 Cuddihy
Bennett John R prop Gaden's Aerated Water Works h 26 Monkstown Rd
Bennett John W emp Bowring Bros bds S A Hotel
Bennett Joseph wharfinger Baine, Johnston & Co h 22 Field
Bennett Leo fisherman bds South Side Rd
Bennett Louisa A wid George h 40 George East
Bennett Lucy emp Wood's Candy Store bds South Side Rd
Bennett Maria wid John h 289 Water W
Bennett Mrs Michael fruit and confecty 27 Water, h do
Bennett Michael emp Fire dept h 9 Walsh's Sq
Bennett Michael cooper Michael Power h 27 Water W
Bennett Michael cooper Michael Power h 10 Buchanan
Bennett Patrick fireman bds South Side Rd
Bennett Peter laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds 22 Field
Bennett R W clerk R N F Co bds "Westray", Leslie
Bennett Susan wid James h 30 Duckworth
Bennett Thomas baker Ayre's Bakery h 13 Cuddihy
Bennett Thomas stevedore h 38 Duckworth
Bennett Thomas clerk Steer Bros bds 303 Water W
Bennett William fisherman h South Side Rd
Bennett William laborer bds 121 Signal Hill Rd
Bennett William laborer A Goodridge h 36 Cuddihy
Bennett William tinsmith John Clouston bds South Side Rd
Bennett William emp Jos Daymond h Flower Hill
Benning Clement agent Robinson Export Co bds 11 Bulley
Benning Mrs L wid h 11 Bulley
Benoit A brakeman R N F C  
Benevolent Irish Society   club rooms Queen's Rd
Benson Amos cooper bds 68 Monroe
Benson Arthur master mariner bds 46 Angel Place
Benson Eleazer asst Blind Dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 68 Monroe
Benson Elisha carpenter h 47 Carter's Hill
Benson Ella off asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Fort Townsend
Benson Eric watchman Empire Wood-Working Co h old Portugal Cove Rd
Benson G conductor R N F Co St Ry  
Benson George steward bds 41 South Side Rd
Benson John J master mariner h 46 Angel Place
Benson Newman laborer h 41 South Side Rd
Benson Reuben master mariner bds 46 Angel Place
Benson Samuel tinsmith Wm G Pippy h 7 Spencer
Benson Thomas asst hardware dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 68 Monroe
Benson Thomas fire constable h Bonaventure Ave
Benson William emp Anglo-Am Tel Co bds 49 Monkstown Rd
Benson Miss W emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co bds New Gower
Bentley David lineman R N F Co h 69 Harvey Rd
Bentley William emp Anglo-Am Tel Co h 73 Long's Hill
Berdale Claude carpenter h Battery Rd
Berg George master mariner h 68 Brazil's Sq
Berrigan Bessie emp E J Berrigan bds 215 Gower
Berrigan Edward J grocer 209 Gower, h 215 do
Berrigan Patrick J cashier Jas Baird Ltd  
Berry Henry sailor h 60 George W
Berry Kenneth emp Geo M Barr bds 60 George W
Berry Malcolm sailor bds 60 George W
Berteau Francis C (JP) auditor general h Sunnybank Cottage, old Torbay Rd
Bessett George laborer h Portugal Cove Rd
Best Frank G expressman Bowring Bros bds 27 Prescott
Best George storekeeper Smith Co Ltd h 55 Power
Best Josiah agent h 27 Prescott
Best Otto longshoreman bds 27 Prescott
Best Richard   h 14 Dunford
Best S clerk R N F Co bds 55 Power
Best Sybil emp R N F Express Office bds 55 Power
Best William emp Horwood Lumber Co h 14 Dunford
Best William J longshoreman bds 27 Prescott
Bethesda Mission     193 New Gower
Bewey Edward laborer bds 5 Lime
Bewey Henry laborer h 23 Princes
Bewey James emp H J Brownrigg bds Princes
Bibbiscombe George farmer h Logy Bay Rd
Bibbiscombe Richard teamster bds Logy Bay Rd
Biergfelt Ejnar emp R N F Co  
Biggs Josiah cooperage 21 Patrick, h do
Billard James truckman h 83 King's Rd
Billingsby William emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co h Stephen
Bindon William clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 119 Quidi Vidi Rd
Bird James shoemaker F Smallwood bds 9 Pennywell Rd
Bird James laborer Bowring Bros h 38 Hutchings
Bird Margaret emp F B Wood Co bds 38 Hutchings
Bird Mary emp Balsam House bds 9 Pennywell Rd
Bird Thomas foreman Sewerage Dept h 9 Pennywell Rd
Bird Wm laborer Sewerage Dept bds 9 Pennywell Rd
Bishop Albert fisherman h 118 Pleasant
Bishop Alexander clerk G Knowling bds Mundy Pond Rd
Bishop Caleb clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds Mundy Pond Rd
Bishop Charles clerk Gear & Co bds 64 Hamilton
Bishop Christopher wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 29 Monroe
Bishop Cyril letter carrier bds 118 Pleasant
Bishop Edna wid George bds 39 Brazil Sq
Bishop Elijah emp Mach Dept R N F Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Bishop Elijah emp Allan Goodridge & Sons Ltd  
Bishop Ethel emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 20 Duckworth
Bishop Field College     Bond cor Colonial
Bishop Frederick fireman h 15 Bell
Bishop George engineer T A Pippy h 39 Brazil Sq
Bishop George, Jr cooper Smith Co bds 39 Brazil Sq
Bishop Harold A of Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 199 LeMarchant Rd
Bishop Heber mach dept R N F Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Bishop Hugh A printer Royal Gazette bds Mundy Pond Rd
Bishop Isaac fisherman h 78 Hamilton
Bishop J J clerk R N F Co 44 Flower Hill
Bishop Jacob fisherman h Mundy Pond Rd
Bishop Jacob carpenter Revillon Bros h 44 Flower Hill
Bishop John acct P C O'Driscoll bds Pennywell Rd
Bishop Joseph engineer Baine Johnston & Co h 32 George E
Bishop Laura wid John h 20 Duckworth
Bishop Mabel emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 20 Duckworth
Bishop Mildred clerk John W Taylor bds Mundy Pond Rd
Bishop Monroe acct Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds 63 LeMarchant Rd
Bishop's Palace     Bonaventure Ave
Bishop Ralph McL of Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds 63 LeMarchant Rd
Bishop Richard laborer h 18 Waldegrave
Bishop Robert laborer A Goodridge h 12 Sebastian
Bishop Hon Robert K of Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 63 LeMarchant Rd
Bishop Samuel carpenter h 13 Gear
Bishop Samuel engineer h 5 Gear
Bishop Samuel Geo wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 13 Gear
Bishop Sons & Co Ltd   general merchants and importers 315-319 and 335-337 Water
Bishop Spencer College     Queen's Rd
Bishop Walter mail clerk h 15 Atlantic Ave
Bishop William restaurant keeper h 40 Pennywell Rd
Bishop Winifred dressmaker bds 118 Pleasant
Black Diamond S S Co   Harvey & Co agents 87 Water
Black Grace J wid James h 34 Freshwater Rd
Black James Lloyd's surveyor h 49 Freshwater Rd
Blackall William Walker, BA supt higher Education (C of E) Colonial Bldg, h 23 Forest Rd
Blackburn Charles Brazilian consul h Circular Rd
Blackie Charles B agent Dom I & Steel Co h 8 Kimberley Row
Blackler Albert conductor R N F Co bds 10 Brazil Sq
Blackler Edward J lumber surveyor h 10 Brazil Sq
Blackler Julia nurse bds 10 Brazil Sq
Blackler Mathew barber M Murphy bds 8 Clifford
Blackler Michael emp H J Brownrigg h 8 Clifford
Blackler William grocer cor Job and Hamilton, h do
Blackmore Adjutant   S A Headquarters
Blackmore C emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Blackmore R engineer R N F Co  
Blackwood Andrew C commission agent 10 Adelaide, h 58 LeMarchant Rd
Blackwood Building     315 Duckworth
Blackwood Jas P barrister solicitor and notary public 287 Duckworth, h 58 LeMarchant Rd
Blair Henry dry goods importer 243 Water, h 6 Willicott's Lane
Blair Kemmuel clerk H Blair bds 6 Willicott's Lane
Blake William H clerk J J St John bds 17 Mullock
Blandford Archibald sea captain R N F Co h 88 Circular Rd
Blandford Sydney D barrister and solicitor 280 Duckworth, h 46 Circular Rd
Blandford T emp Mach shop R N F Co  
Blandford William J carpenter h 21 Spencer
Blatch Henry agt American Vacuum Co h 51 Long's Hill
Blunden George emp Bowring Bros  
Blunden Peter emp Bowring Bros  
Blunden Robert fisherman h 32 1/2 Lime
Blunden William constable western police station  
Blythe George emp Royal Stores bds 49 Fleming
Blythe John carman Sanit Dept h 49 Fleming
Blythe John, Jr emp Parker & Monroe bds 49 Fleming
Board of Health Office     Custom House, Duckworth
Board of Trade Building     153-155 Water
Board of Trade Offices     153-155 Water
Board of Underwriters of New York   Harvey & Co agents 87 Water
Board of Works Dept Office     Duckworth
Boggan James cooperage 6-8 Boggan, h 237 Theatre Hill
Boggan James fireman Central Fire Hall h 5 Livingstone
Boggan John cooper Smith Co Ltd bds 9 Cochrane
Boggan Richard emp J Boggan h 237 Theatre Hill
Boggan William cooper bds 15 Long
Boggan Winifred wid Richard h 15 Long
Boiler Inspector's Office     Custom House, Duckworth
Boland Alexander painter P Hanley h 8 Pilot's Hill
Boland James emp St John's Gas Co bds 126 Duckworth
Boland James fisherman h 22 Burke's Sq
Boland James, Jr bartender bds 22 Burke's Sq
Boland James cooper h 4 James
Boland Margaret wid William, grocer 5 Quidi Vidi Rd, h do
Boland Mary wid David h 1 Sheehan's Shute
Boland Michael painter bds 126 Duckworth
Boland Michael caretaker Board of Works h Battery Rd
Boland William P printer Royal Gazette h 126 Duckworth
Bolt Rev George H C of E h Waterford Bridge Rd
Bolt Thomas emp Bennett Brewing Co h 3 Sudbury
Bolt William ledger keeper Bank of Montreal bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Bolt William cooper 60 Patrick, h do
Bonaventure S S Co   A Harvey & Co, agents  
Bond Alice emp Wood's Candy Store bds 5 Boggan
Bond Charles watchman J Baird Ltd h 9 Cuddihy
Bond James mach dept R N F Co h 5 Gilbert
Bond Mary wid h 5 Boggan
Bonia Cotilde stenog Custom House bds 28 Barnes Rd
Bonia Michael operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds Carter's Hill
Bonia Capt Thomas outport Road inspector h 28 Barnes Rd
Bonnar Alfred draper Jas Baird Ltd bds 15 Gower
Bonnell George laborer bds 72 Merry Meeting Rd
Bonnell Joseph carpenter Empire Wood Working Co h 71 Merry Meeting Rd
Bonnell L W electrician R N F Co h 159 South Side Rd
Boone Andrew emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd h 5 Cummins
Boone Benjamin emp J H Roberts bds Henry
Boone Charles fisherman h 53 Cook
Boone Edward emp Geo Barr bds 22 Belvidere
Boone George laborer h 73 Lime
Boone James emp Nfld Brewery Ltd bds 22 Belvidere
Boone James emp John Dwyer h 22 Belvidere
Boone John expressman Rankin & Co bds 22 Belvidere
Boone Joseph shipwright h 10 South Side Rd
Boone Joseph expressman J J St John h 44 Hayward Ave
Boone Samuel shipwright h 10 South Side Rd
Boone William emp Nfld Brewery Ltd bds 22 Belvidere
Boone William emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 9 Buchanan
Bord James laborer bds 5 Simms
Boundridge Margaret emp Royal Gazette bds 15 Bambrick
Bouzan Mrs E wid John, ladies tailor 26 Brine, h do
Bouzan Gertrude saleslady bds 26 Brine
Bouzan Michael, Jr laborer bds 26 Brine
Bouzan Michael machinist R N F Co bds 26 Brine
Bowden Charles W tailor M Chaplin h 28 Bannerman
Bowden Chesley salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 30a Lime
Bowden Flora asst supt Gen Hospital bds do
Bowden Herbert G clerk A S Rendell & Co bds 37 Merry Meeting Rd
Bowden Mrs M   h 11 Lime Kiln Lane
Bowden William H mgr Bowden's Printing Office h 37 Merry Meeting Rd
Bowden's Printing Office   W H Bowden mgr 222 Duckworth
Bowridge John laborer h 15 Bambrick
Bowridge Mary wid Patrick bds 15 Bambrick
Bowridge Nellie emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 15 Bambrick
Bowridge Patrick fireman h 15 Bambrick
Bowers Mary wid Patrick R h 45 Military Rd
Bowers Stephen laborer bds 13 Coronation
Bowman Jean nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Bowman William grocer 51 New Gower, h do
Bowring Brothers Ltd   steamship owners, agents and brokers, general merchants (Hon E R Bowring, E A Bowring, J S Munn, directors) 265-269 Water
Bowring Hon Edgar R director Bowring Bros Ltd h 12 Rennie's Mill Rd
Bowring Eric A director Bowring Bros Ltd h 36 Circular Rd
Bowring Park     Waterford Bridge Rd
Box Factory   Mark Gibbons Manager Water East
Boyd J & C & Co F G House agent  
Boyd Taylor emp Job Bros  
Boylan Rev J S teacher Holy Cross School  
Boyle Elizabeth stewardess S S Bruce bds 9 James
Boyle Hanna wid Thomas h 334 Water W
Boyle Thomas, Jr bartender Mary J Flynn bds 334 Water W
Boyles William carman Sanit Dept h 51 Fleming
Brace Alfred emp R N F Co h 26 Leslie
Brace Miss E clerk G Knowling bds 26 Leslie
Brace Isabella clerk G Knowling bds 26 Leslie
Brace James stevedore h 218 Water W
Brace Mary saleslady John B Ayre bds 46 New Gower
Bradbrook James laborer h 7 Cabot
Bradbury A G emp Franklin & Co h 35 Patrick
Bradbury Aaron engineer S S Glencoe bds 159 LeMarchant Rd
Bradbury Charles carpenter Davey Bros h 104 Circular Rd
Bradbury Edward emp Mach Dept R N F Co bds 165 Pleasant
Bradbury Harold W emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 165 Pleasant
Bradbury Henry W, Jr carpenter Horwood Lumber Co bds 165 Pleasant
Bradbury Henry W, Sr store keeper Reid Nfld Co h 165 Pleasant
Bradbury James store keeper Consol Fdry h 39 Pennywell Rd
Bradbury James clerk Imp Mfg Co bds 158 Gower
Bradbury John carman Sanit Dept h 18 Fleming
Bradbury Margaret wid Jeremiah bds 29 Pennywell Rd
Bradbury Mary wid James bds 158 Gower
Bradbury Nathaniel emp Sanit Dept h 39 a McDougall
Bradbury Miss Ray school teacher bds 158 Gower
Bradbury Robert laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 58 Pennywell Rd
Bradbury Samuel J train mail clerk h 154 Hamilton Ave
Bradbury Stephen wharfinger H R Silver h 159 LeMarchant Rd
Bradbury Violet stenog J Maunder bds 104 Circular Rd
Bradbury William emp Clouston's Fish Plant h Battery Rd
Bradley Albert carpenter h 48 Monroe
Bradley C acct R N F Co, dry dock and Ry shops dept  
Bradley Clyde teamster Royal Stores Ltd h 6 Pilot's Hill
Bradley Eliza tailoress I F Perlin bds 48 Field
Bradley F Gordon law student Hon M P Gibbs bds 34 Victoria
Bradley Fannie emp J Maunder bds 48 Field
Bradley George grocer 178 Water W, h 256 Hamilton Ave
Bradley Herbert salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 256 Hamilton Ave
Bradley Jacob, Jr fisherman h 50 Field
Bradley Jacob, Sr fisherman h 48 Field
Bradley John F mgr London Portrait Co  
Bradley Norman N cabinet maker h 34 Victoria
Bradley Wilfred salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 48 Field
Bradshaw Francis W Commission Merchant 10 Bell, h 37 Military Rd
Bradshaw Frederick L electrician R N F Co bds 39 Military Rd
Bradshaw Henry F commission merchant 10 Bell, h 39 Military Rd
Brady Frank shoemaker F Smallwood h 55 Carter's Hill
Bragg Arthur fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Bragg James fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Bragg James emp I F Perlin & Co bds 13 George
Bragg Stephen, Sr fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Bragg Stephen, Jr fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Bragg William fisherman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Brake W engineer R N F Co  
Brand Thomas fisherman h Walsh's Lane
Branscombe James A accountant Harvey & Co h 4 Gower
Branscombe Miss Jessie L   bds 4 Gower
Bransfield Edward emp R N F Co bds 24 Brazil Sq
Bransfield James salesman Robinson Export Co bds 24 Brazil Sq
Bransfield William emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 8 John
Bray John laborer A H Murray h 36 Cuddihy
Brazil Beatrice emp I F Perlin & Co bds 342 Duckworth
Brazil Eliza emp Rennie & Co bds 12 Prospect
Brazil Frederick A commercial traveller h 1 Waldegrave
Brazil J agent R N F Co  
Brazil John laborer h 12 1/2 Prospect
Brazil L operator R N F Co  
Brazil Richard emp Imp Tob Co bds 12 1/2 Prospect
Break John engineer R N F Co bds Springdale House
Breaker James grocer 4 New Gower, h do
Breaker Rachael wid Charles, variety store 106 Duckworth, h 104 do
Breaker R & Co blacksmiths, machinists and brass workers 57 George W
Breaker Ronald blacksmith bds 5 Carter's Hill
Breen Anastasia   h 30 Codner's Lane
Breen Annie emp Parker & Monroe bds 43 Alexander
Breen Bride emp J Adrain bds 121 Pleasant
Breen Catherine wid Jacob h 43 Alexander
Breen Edward laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 49 Flower Hill
Breen Genevieve emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds Logy Bay Rd
Breen Isaac painter h 26 York
Breen James, Sr laborer W & G Rendell h 27 York
Breen John emp A Pitts bds 18 Nunnery Hill
Breen John laborer Bowring Bros h 18 Stephen
Breen John laborer Job Bros & Co h 10a Catherine
Breen John emp Michael Connolly h Logy Bay Rd
Breen John F barber 87 New Gower, h 89 do
Breen John J farmer h Logy Bay Rd
Breen Margaret wid John bds 18 Stephen
Breen Maurice tidewaiter H M Customs h 121 Pleasant
Breen Patrick emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co h 39 Bambrick
Breen Patrick laborer h 12 Nunnery Hill
Breen Peter laborer h 85 Hamilton
Breen Stanley emp W F Donnelly bds 85 Hamilton
Brehm Frank A foreman Hearn & Co's, Butterine Facty bds 18 Circular Rd
Breham[sic] Dr R A City Health Officer, Custom House bds 18 Circular Rd
Brehm Robert A mgr Hearn & Co's Butterine Factory h 18 Circular Rd
Bremley Charles laborer h 20 Carter's Hill
Bremley James emp Imp Tob Co bds Colonial
Bremner Arthur cashier Bowring Bros Ltd bds Topsail Rd
Bremner Marion   bds 16 Chapel
Bremner Robert   h 99 Military Rd
Bremner Robert S commission agent h Topsail Rd
Brennan Anna clerk P F Collins h LeMarchant Rd
Brennan B clerk Geo Knowling  
Brennan Building     Princes
Brennan D B teacher Mount Cashel Orphanage  
Brennan Edward   h 49 LeMarchant Rd
Brennan Elizabeth wid Joseph, boarding house 13 William's Lane, h do
Brennan Mrs Ellen   h 230 a Gower
Brennan Ethel emp F Fitzpatrick bds 49 LeMarchant Rd
Brennan James teamster Horwood Lumber Co  
Brennan James emp Gear & Co bds 73 George W
Brennan James blacksmith 12 Prescott, h 110 New Gower
Brennan John farm hand D W Prowse h Torbay Rd
Brennan K clerk Geo Knowling  
Brennan Mrs M wid John h 18 Bell
Brennan Miss Maggie   h 32 Pleasant
Brennan Patrick laborer H R Silver h 73 George W
Brennan Thomas barber Thos H Garland bds 73 George W
Brennan William clerk J J Tobin bds 18 Bell
Brennan William emp James Brennan bds 110 New Gower
Brennan William Blacksmith 24 George E, h 13 Carter's Hill
Brennock Mary clerk Geo Knowling bds 50 Cookstown Rd
Brenton Charles packer Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 1 Balsam
Bresser Patrick constable east end police station  
Brewer Arthur emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd h Mundy Pond Rd
Brewer James laborer h 81 McFarlane
Brewer James laborer bds Battery Rd
Brewer Samuel fisherman h Battery Rd
Brewer Thomas laborer F McNamara h 11 Pleasant
Brewer Thomas emp J Ryan bds Tank Lane
Brewer Mary wid Barth h 11 York
Brick Ann wid John bds 239 1/2 Water W
Brick John, Jr emp F B Wood Co h 239 1/2 Water W
Bridden J mason W J Ellis  
Bridget Mother Presentation Convent bds do
Brien Agnes wid William h 115-117 Quidi Vidi Rd
Brien Augustin laborer bds 4 Burke's Square
Brien Cecilia emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 3 Walsh's Sq
Brien David laborer Water Works Dept  
Brien Edward teamster Chas F Lester h 14 Plank Rd
Brien Fred C acct auditor Gen Office bds 5 Alexander
Brien Gertie emp I F Perlin & Co bds 37 Job
Brien Henry watchmaker bds 4 Burke's Square
Brien John carpenter h 81 Patrick
Brien John teamster Harvey & Co bds 3 Walsh's Sq
Brien Miss Josie stenographer Rossiter & Co bds 81 Patrick
Brien Lizzie emp Imp Tob Co bds Quidi Vidi Rd
Brien Michael farm laborer J J Tobin h Pennywell Rd
Brien Minnie emp Harvey's Bakery bds 14 Plank Rd
Brien P J Mrs grocer 5 Alexander, h do
Brien Patrick laborer Geo M Barr bds 14 Plank Rd
Brien Patrick O engineer R N F Co bds 5 Alexander
Brien Thomas rigger J Baird Ltd bds 12 Moore
Brien Thomas emp Bowring Bros h 4 Burke's Sq
Brien Wm emp Imp Tob Co bds Quidi Vidi Rd
Briggs Solomon emp Harvey & Co h 117 Long's Hill
Bright Edith emp J Devine bds 12 Stuart Ave
Bright Stephen tinsmith W J Clouston h 12 Stuart Ave
Brine Augustus clerk bds 28 Lime
Brine Bridget asst laundress Gen Hospital bds do
Brine Frederick laborer Bowring Bros h 32c Lime
Brine Henry laborer bds 4 Wickford
Brine John emp Chas F Lester h 39 Plank Rd
Brine John teamster Morey & Co bds 51 Flower Hill
Brine John laborer h 4 Wickford
Brine Mary head nurse Poor Asylum h do
Brine Mary J   h 3 Deady's Lane
Brine Michael laborer h 3 Walsh's Square
Brine Patrick seaman bds 51 Flower Hill
Brine Richard teamster h 51 Flower Hill
Brine Thomas laborer h 28 Lime
Brine Walter teamster Lawrence Bros bds Bond
Brine William moulder Consol Foundry Co Ltd  
Brinston Albert cooper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds 13 Bell
Brinston Anna emp David Baird bds 35 Henry
British Aerated Water Works     290 Duckworth
British American House   wines and liquors 376 Water
British Clothing Factory   A Chafe mgr 94 Queen's Rd
British House     2 New Gower
British Leather Cloth Mfg Co   W H Hynes agent 5 Water
British Society's Hall     Bond cor Flavin
British Woolen Mfy   Edward McCandie mgr Alexander
Briton John mason W J Ellis h 4 Cook's Hill
Brocklehurst Charles messenger Col Secty's Office h 21 Maxse
Brocklehurst Frank asst messenger Col Secty's Office h 7 Howe Place
Brocklehurst George asst messenger Col Secty's Office bds 21 Maxse
Broderick Francis clerk Jas Stott bds 9 Livingstone
Broderick Mrs May music-teacher bds 9 Livingstone
Broderick Bridget wid Thomas h 30 Fleming
Broderick John laborer bds 3 Duggan
Broderick Mary wid William h 41 Pennywell Rd
Broderick Patrick ship carpenter h 69 Lime
Broderick Timothy storekeeper Customs Dept h 30 Prospect
Broderick William pilot h 28 Prospect
Broders Mrs emp City Club  
Broghters Margaret wid Edward h Waterford Bd Rd
Broghters Mary wid Michael h 25 Waldegrave
Brookes Charles E clerk G N Read Son & Watson bds 7 Maxse
Brookes H R mgr G N Read Son & Watson h 7 Maxse
Brookings Edward laborer h 4 Walsh's Sq
Brookings Lizzie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 4 Walsh's Sq
Broomley C emp R N F Co  
Brophy Annie clerk P F Collins bds Carter's Hill
Brophy Bridget wid William h 43r Gower
Brophy Edward emp Lindberg Brew Co h 42a Signal Hill Rd
Brophy Edward emp Geo Neal h 25 Plymouth Rd
Brophy Edward J   h 44a Colonial
Brophy Henry clerk J J St John bds 42a Signal Hill Rd
Brophy John watchman Gen Stores R N F Co h 46a Colonial
Brophy John laborer h 31 Hayward Ave
Brophy John laborer h 16 Walsh's Sq
Brophy Mary   bds Plymouth Rd
Brophy May emp Imp Tob Co bds 15 Balsam Place
Brophy Patrick watchman General Hospital h 25 Plymouth Rd
Brophy Stephen emp Hearn & Co h 40 Power's Ave
Brophy William E grocer and dry goods Signal Hill Rd, bds 42a do
Brothers Michael fisherman bds 22 Codner's Lane
Brothers Patrick fisherman bds 22 Codner's Lane
Brothers Peter fisherman bds 22 Codner's Lane
Brothers William fisherman h 22 Codner's Lane
Brown A S mgr Nfld Fresh Food and Cold Storage Co bds Crosbie Hotel
Brown Alexander gardener H D Reid h 11 Forest Rd
Brown Alexander D supt Dry Dock R N F Co h 128 Hamilton
Brown Alfred laborer Harvey & Co h 65 Hayward Ave
Brown Alpheus clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds 27 Golf Ave
Brown Anna   h 8 Bulley
Brown Miss Annie   h 38 Wickford
Brown Augustus emp Col Cor Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Brown Bertram emp Martin Hardware Co bds 65 Hayward Ave
Brown & Bigelow   F G House agent 223 Duckworth
Brown Charles laborer h 4 Signal Hill Rd
Brown Charlotte emp Anglo Amer Teleg Co bds Freshwater Rd
Brown Eli emp Ry Dept R N F Co h 50 Patrick
Brown Elias B clerk Union Trading Co  
Brown Elizabeth wid James bds 16a Hagerty
Brown Ellen wid John P h 11 George E
Brown Ephraim carpenter h 27 Golf Ave
Brown Frank acct H J Brownrigg bds 10 LeMarchant Rd
Brown Henry cooper F Pippy bds 10 LeMarchant Rd
Brown James pilot h 12 Wood
Brown James fisherman h Mundy Pond Rd
Brown James emp Reliable Mfg Co Ltd h 18 Dick's Sq
Brown James watchman Horwood Lumber Co  
Brown Jeanette E dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Brown John grocer Ayre & Sons Ltd h 18 Springdale
Brown John, Sr cooper F Pippy h 10 LeMarchant Rd
Brown John, Jr clerk Frankliin & Co bds 10 LeMarchant Rd
Brown Joseph tailor E J Malone h 9 Freshwater Rd
Brown Liberius grocer 89 Casey, h do
Brown M laborer Horwood Lumber Co  
Brown Martha N   bds 37 King's Bridge Rd
Brown Mrs Mary   h 54 Barnes Rd
Brown Mary wid William bds 13 Flower Hill
Brown Michael cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 10 Moore
Brown Patrick clerk F Smallwood bds 239 Hamilton Ave
Brown Patrick laborer h 34a Adelaide
Brown Patrick, Sr emp MacKeen & Co h 239 Hamilton Ave
Brown Patrick tidewaiter H M Customs h 157 Gower
Brown Patrick emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 108 Duckworth
Brown Peter emp Callahan & Glass bds 157 Gower
Brown Philip emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 25 Victoria
Brown Philip mgr H Henderson bds 220 Gower
Brown Reginald clerk W Campbell bds 65 Hayward Ave
Brown Robert seaman h 42 Haywood Ave
Brown Solomon emp R N F Co h 17 York
Brown Thomas emp R N F Co h 4 Queen
Brown Thomas miner h 2 Moore
Brown Tomas laborer Meehan & Co h 18 Dick's Sq
Brown Thomas B salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds "Kelso", Waterford Bridge Rd
Brown Timothy fisherman h 7 Holdsworth
Brown W clerk Geo Knowling bds Wood
Brown W T emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Brown William clerk J D Ryan h Gower
Brown William packer Geo M Barr bds 73 George W
Brown William emp Col Cor Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Brown William carpenter W J Ellis h 12 Convent Sq
Brown William A emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd h King's Bridge Rd
Browning Donald M (KC) Registrar Supreme Court h Topsail Rd
Browning G & Son Biscuit Manufacturers 371 Water
Browning John of G Browning & Son h "Vignoria", King's Bridge Rd
Brownrigg[sic] Garrett publican 102 Water, h do
Browning Henry J Produce, Fruit, Provision and Feeds 408 Water, h do
Bruce Charles A C mgr Can Life Ass Co Board of Trade Bldg, h Rennie's Mill Rd
Brushett Archibald laborer h 45 Flower's Hill
Brushett Miss E stenographer Franklin's Agencies Ltd bds 435 Water
Brushett Eliza wid John bds 435 Water
Brushett Leander baker h 76 Lime
Brushett Samuel emp R N h 435 Water
Brushett Stella emp May Furlong bds 435 Water
Bryan Patrick laborer h 13 Boggan
Bryan William moulder Nfld Stove Fdry h 231r New Gower
Bryant Charles clerk Union Trading Co bds 72 Hayward Ave
Bryant John sailor h 32 Tessier Place
Bryant Stanley emp J Adrain bds 32 Tessier Place
Bryden Alexander mgr Sun Life Ass Co of Canada Water, h 12 Victoria
Bryden Miss Isabella   bds 27-29 Monkstown Rd
Brynildsen Bertrand engineer R N F Co h 342a Water W
Byron Ellen emp S A rescue Home h 28 Cook
Buchanan Donald teamster Smith Co Ltd bds 82 Flower Hill
Buchanan George engineer Court House  
Buchanan Hubert fireman h 15 Tessier Place
Buchanan James & Co Ltd John Jackson agent 305 Water
Buck Patrick L acct F B Wood Co Ltd h 63 Brazil Sq
Buckingham Ambrose engineer R N F Co bds 38 Job
Buckingham James acct R N F Co bds 172 Water W
Buckingham James J stenographer R N F Co bds 1 Patrick
Buckingham John mach dept R N F Co h 38 Job
Buckler Bransfield carpenter W J Ellis h 67 McFarlane
Buckley Agnes emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 89 Military Rd
Buckley Annie stenographer W A Munn bds 6 James
Buckley Belle stenographer bds 89 Military Rd
Buckley Bride dressmaker Waterford Bridge Rd, h do
Buckley Catherine wid William h 82 New Gower
Buckley Cornelius confectioner 89 Military Rd, h do
Buckley Edward emp A Harvey & Co bds 6 Gorman's Lane
Buckley Edward cooper Bowring Bros bds 28 Buchanan
Buckley Frederick emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 89 Military Rd
Buckley James bkkpr H M Customs bds 110 Circular Rd
Buckley James cooper bds 54 Field
Buckley John laborer bds 54 Field
Buckley Leo emp Evening Herald bds 6 Gorman's Lane
Buckley Margaret wid Thomas h 6 James
Buckley Patrick grocer 285 Water W, h do
Buckley Richard store-keeper A Harvey & Co h 6 Gorman's Lane
Buckley Thomas laborer Monroe & Co h Waterford Bd Rd
Buckley Thomas J of Wiseman & Buckley h 231 Gower
Buckley William Jr cooper Harvey & Co bds 82 New Gower
Buckmaster Catherine wid Patrick h 269 Gower
Buckmaster John emp J T Kelly bds 269 Gower
Buckmaster Philip emp Sudbury Tannery bds 269 Gower
Bugden Abram draper S Milley bds 37 Pennywell Rd
Bugden Andrew shoemaker F Smallwood h 58 Cookstown Rd
Bugden Benjamin carpenter Thomas Bros h Summer
Bugden Eliza wid John h 14 Waldegrave
Bugden Frank emp Evening Herald h 13 Allan's Sq
Bugden Mrs George   h 23 Cookstown Rd
Bugden George expressman Bishop & Sons Ltd h 38 Spencer
Bugden George carpenter G Knowling h 37 Pennywell Rd
Bugden Harry Sr coachman M Chaplin h 21 Young
Bugden Harry Jr expressman E Whiteway bds 21 Young
Bugden John Jr asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 14 Waldegrave
Bugden Liol oil dealer 63 Pennywell Rd, h do
Bugden Neville emp Stafford's Drug Store bds 21 Young
Bugden Preston emp Stafford's Drug Store bds Merrymeeting Rd
Bugden Reginald carpenter J & F Davey bds 37 Pennywell Rd
Bugden Sarah wid George h 23 Cookstown Rd
Bugden W J emp Geo Knowling h 108 Queen's Rd
Bulger James emp H McPherson h Newtown Rd
Bulger James carpenter bds Pilot's Hill
Bulger John carpenter bds Pilot's Hill
Bulger John driver R N F Co h 17 Patrick
Bulger John emp F Smallwood bds 64 King's Bridge Rd
Bulger Joseph carpenter h 10 Pilot's Hill
Bulger Martin shoemaker 64 King's Bridge Rd, h do
Bulger Mary wid Nicholas bds 9 Livingstone
Bulger Michael gardener bds 64 King's Bridge Rd
Bulger Patrick blacksmith 6 1/2 York, h do
Bulger Mrs Philip grocer 89 Carter's Hill, h do
Bulger Philip emp F Smallwood bds 64 King's Bridge Rd
Bulger Philip emp City Council h 89 Carter's Hill
Bulger William emp Mercant Cooperage h 35 Cuddihy
Bulley Arthur bkkpr T B Clift h 2 Stuart Ave
Bulley Charles bkkpr G Kampf bds 2 Stuart Ave
Bulley Mary wid h 44 Quidi Vidi Rd
Bulley Thomas emp J B Ayre h South Side Rd
Bulley William laborer bds South Side Rd
Bunon P emp Harvey & Co bds 121 Signal Hill Rd
Burdell C emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Burden Frederick physician Gen Hospital bds 5 Atlantic Ave
Burden Kenneth   h 5 Atlantic Ave
Burden Mary stenog Nfld Mercantile Agency bds 11 Colonial
Burfitt Margaret wid Joseph bds 214 Gower
Burfitt Thos emp M Connors h 214 Gower
Burgess Albert seaman h 106 Casey
Burgess Charlotte tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 11 Wickford
Burgess Mrs Edward R prop Balsam Place h 3-5 Barnes Rd
Burgess Lillian wid James h 24 Freshwater Rd
Burgess Robert carpenter, emp Wood-working Co bds 106 Casey
Burke Alexander musician bds 62 Prescott
Burke Annie stenog Harvey & Co bds 62 Lime
Burke Catherine Miss   h 25 Stephen
Burke Edward seaman h 57 Power
Burke Frank salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 5 Alexander
Burke J emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Burke James laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds 29 Livingstone
Burke James K   h 51 Gower
Burke John emp C F Lester bds 86 McFarlane
Burke John   h 62 Prescott
Burke John painter h 117 Bond
Burke John fireman bds 29 Livingstone
Burke John carpenter Butler & Sons h 13 Bannerman
Burke John ship carpenter h 62 Lime
Burke L mach dept R N F Co  
Burke Leonard emp T Kavanagh bds 5 Alexander
Burke Louis salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 48 Monkstown Rd
Burke Margaret emp C J Ellis bds 62 Lime
Burke Martin laborer bds 130 Casey
Burke Mary emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 86 McFarlane
Burke Mary bkkpr Wood & Kelly bds 62 Lime
Burke Mary wid Frederick h Boulevard
Burke Mary wid John h Grove Rd
Burke Maud saleslady John B Ayre bds 46 New Gower
Burke Michael emp Municipal Council h 29 Livingstone
Burke Miss N stenog Harvey & Co bds 62 Lime
Burke P baggage man R N F Co h 5 Alexander
Burke Patrick laborer bds 130 Casey
Burke Patrick D tidewaiter H M Customs h 48 Monkstown Rd
Burke Peter bkkpr P F Collins bds 48 Monkstown Rd
Burke Philip expressman bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Burke Thomas emp T McMurdo bds 86 McFarlane
Burke Vincent P supt R C School, Colonial Bldg h Allandale Rd
Burke William fisherman h 86 McFarlane
Burke William emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd h 37 Angel Place
Burkhardt Joseph emp Rossley's Star Theatre bds 280 Duckworth
Burn James Baley Haley Club h Logy Bay Rd
Burnett William R laborer C F Bennett & Co h Logy Bay Rd
Burnham Frederick buyer Geo Knowling h 17 Military Rd
Burns Bernard emp J D Ryan bds 27 Cabot
Burns Jane wid James h 27 Cabot
Burnstein Joseph The American Ladies' Tailor 365 Water, h do
Burridge Charles bricklayer M & E Kennedy h Battery Rd
Burridge Cyprian mason h Merrymeeting Rd
Burridge Donald storekeeper A Goodridge & Sons h 34 Charlton
Burridge Ernest mason M & E Kennedy h 377 South Side Rd
Burridge Mrs Hentietta[sic]   h 229 South Side Rd
Burridge J emp M & E Kennedy bds Merry Meeting Rd
Burridge Rex emp Bowring Bros bds 229 South Side Rd
Burridge Ronald emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd  
Burry David carpenter h 74 Brazil Sq
Bursell Frederick undertaker and contractor 28 Hamilton, h do
Bursell George emp finance dept h 60 Prescott
Bursell Sidney clerk bds 28 Hamilton
Bursell Sidney carpenter h Freshwater Rd
Bursell Sidney E cashier Royal Stores Ltd h 58 Hayward Ave
Bursey E janitor Board of Trade bldg h do
Bursey Elijah teacher Parade St School h 226 Hamilton Ave
Bursey Joseph laborer bds 13 1/2 Larkin's Sq
Bursey Margaret wid Isaac h 13 1/2 Larkin's Sq
Bursey William emp C F Lester bds 13 1/2 Larkin's Sq
Burt Abraham fisherman h 72 Spencer
Burt Abraham fisherman h Battery Rd
Burt Eric laborer bds Battery Rd
Burt Gladstone clerk Public Works Dept bds 279 South Side Rd
Burt Harold laborer bds 33 Cook
Burt Henry N mang A Scott h 59 Hayward Ave
Burt James of Burt & Lawrence h 18 New Gower
Burt John fisherman h Battery Rd
Burt John fisherman h 33 Cook
Burt Joshua mang J Whiteways h 279 South Side Rd
Burt & Lawrence   wholesale fruit dealers 14 New Gower
Burton B emp The Evening Telegram bds 12 Young
Burton Miss G clerk G Knowling bds 26 Henry
Burton John, Jr acct bds 56 Carter's Hill
Burton John emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co h 56 Carter's Hill
Burton John barber J T Nelder bds 2 Bulley
Burton Leo usher Rossley's Star Theatre  
Burton Leo emp Ry Dept R N F Co bds 12 Young
Burton Patrick chief engineer S S Ethie h 12 Young
Burton Ronald emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co bds 56 Carter's Hill
Burton Robert carpenter R N F Co h 26 Henry
Burton Samuel laborer bds 83c Pleasant
Burton Thomas clerk Geo Knowling h 6 William
Bush Frank clerk Geo Knowling bds 6 Duckworth
Bush Frederick stevedore bds 6 Duckworth
Bush Mary A wid Richard bds 6 Duckworth
Bush William stevedore h 6 Duckworth
Bussell Jessie clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds 144 Gower
Bussey A emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Bussey Frederick printer Barnes & Co bds 100 1/2 Barnes Rd
Bussey George constable western police station h 88 Springdale
Bussey Kenneth H blacksmith Lawrence & Bros h 92 Duckworth
Bussey Mary wid John h 100 1/2 Barnes Rd
Bussey Walter emp J Anderson bds 100 1/2 Barnes Rd
Butcher Ernest longshoreman h 15 Howe Place
Butler A S bkkpr W A B Sclater bds 2a Brazil Sq
Butler Albert messenger Nfld Postal Teleg bds Hamilton
Butler Miss Annie   h 106 Barnes Rd
Butler B carpenter W J Ellis  
Butler Boyd storekeeper A H Murray h 162 Casey
Butler Charles clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds 44 Prescott
Butler Charlotte wid James h 18 Colonial
Butler Donald despatcher R N F Co bds 160 Hamilton Ave
Butler Ebenezer emp R G Rendell & Co h 6 Dunford
Butler Eliza wid Joseph h 24 Cabot
Butler Emma wid Patrick h 444 South Side Rd
Butler Ernest laborer bds 127 Cabot
Butler Ettie emp N F B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 305 Water W
Butler Frederick emp Ry Dept R N F Co bds 435 Water
Butler George customs officer bds 17 Spencer
Butler George carpenter R N F Co h 28 Angel Place
Butler George emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd bds 315 Water
Butler George A acct Ayre & Sons Ltd h 39 Parade
Butler George W emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Butler Harland T engineer R N F Co  
Butler Harry clerk Nfld Postal Teleg bds Hamilton Ave
Butler Harry laborer bds 127 Cabot
Butler Heber cabman h 68 Alexander
Butler Henry teamster h 31 Scott
Butler Henry Stephen diver h 127 Cabot
Butler Isaac K clerk M A Bastow h 14 William
Butler J laborer Horwood Lumber Co  
Butler J J emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Butler James laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 46 Lime
Butler James laborer h 15 Barter's Hill
Butler James emp Imp Tob Co bds Colonial
Butler James J laborer h 47 Flower Hill
Butler Mrs Jane emp Woods restaurant h 224 Water W
Butler John laborer Steer Bros bds Goodview
Butler John grocer South Side Rd, h 59 do
Butler John laborer h 3 Kickham Place
Butler John laborer h 444 South Side Rd
Butler John emp P J Shea bds 24 Cabot
Butler Mrs John T wid bds 46 Lime
Butler Joseph asst stationery dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 11 George
Butler Joseph carpenter h 11 Colonial
Butler Joseph E salesman Singer Sew Mch Co h 80 Flower Hill
Butler Joseph M storekeeper R G Rendell & Co h 80 Pleasant
Butler Laura stenog A Goodridge & Sons bds 160 Hamilton Ave
Butler Lizzie emp W E Bearns bds 11 Colonial
Butler Lucy Miss emp T J Duley bds 160 Hamilton Ave
Butler M emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Butler Mary wid James h 41 McDougall
Butler Mary wid Thomas h 17 James
Butler Matthew fireman h 224a Water W
Butler Matthew W cabman h 160 Hamilton Ave
Butler Patrick T confectionery and restaurant 296 Water, h do
Butler Philip G prin Springdale Com School h 193 LeMarchant Rd
Butler Richard T clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 122 Bond
Butler Samuel keeper Lunatic Asylum h 50 Hamilton
Butler Simon deputy registrar Supreme Court h 41 Brazil Sq
Butler T J emp A H Murray  
Butler W engineer R N F Co  
Butler Walter carpenter h 79 Pennywell Rd
Butler Walter emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd h 77 1/2 Pleasant
Butler William emp P J Shea h 61 Cochrane
Butler William F architect 5a Bell, h 52 Prescott
Butler William Jr cabman h 8 Boncloddy
Butler William P emp G Knowling h 92 Pleasant
Butler William R emp Anglo Amer Teleg Co h 5 Leslie
Butt Mrs laundress Gen Hospital bds do
Butt Allan W clerk Steer Bros h 21 Coronation
Butt Charles clerk G Knowling bds Pleasant
Butt Charles emp R N F Co h 154 Casey
Butt Charles H emp T & M Winter h 2 Willicott's Lane
Butt Edward painter McGrath Bros bds 84 Flower Hill
Butt Edward truckman bds 3 Dammerill's Lane
Butt Elizabeth wid Henry h Forest Rd
Butt Mrs George grocer 17 Cookstown Rd, h 15 do
Butt George seaman h 15 Cookstown Rd
Butt George emp Harvey & Co h 61 Gower
Butt Hannah wid Joseph h 16 Barter's Hill
Butt Henry K clerk Harvey & Co h "Sunnyside", Forest Rd
Butt J emp Monroe & Co  
Butt Jacob fisherman h 23 Cuddihy
Butt John sailor h 3 Dammerill's Lane
Butt Joseph porter Martin Hardware Co bds 4 Clifford
Butt Joseph seaman h 53 Flower Hill
Butt Meta tailoress John Maunder bds 64 Flower Hill
Butt Mildred A clerk Dicks & Co bds Forest Rd
Butt Moses blacksmith 22 George E, h 20 do
Butt Raymond A clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds Forest Rd
Butt Samuel watchmaker h Pleasant
Butt Solomon shipwright h 84 Flower Hill
Butt Solomon fisherman h 27 Stephen
Butt Thomas laborer R N F Co h 64 Flower Hill
Butt Thomas F clerk Col Secty's office h 2 Maxse
Butt Walter F acct Smith Co Ltd bds 2 Maxse
Butt William clerk carpet dept Ayre & Sons Ltd h 13 Field
Butt William fisherman h 22 Spencer
Butt William emp Salvation Army Hotel bds do
Butt William laborer h 4 Clifford
Butt William sailor bds 3 Dammerill's Lane
Butt William L seaman h 22 Duggan
Butt William R emp R N F Co h 20 George E
Butterine Factory, Harvey & Co     Factory Lane
Butterine Factory, Hearn & Co     Forest Rd
Butterworth George emp St John's Nail Mfg Co h 182 Beaumont
Butterworth William emp St John's Nail Mfg Co bds 182 Beaumont
Button Miss Alice   h 50 Pennywell Rd
Button George emp W H Hynes bds King's Rd
Button Jacob laborer h 40 Charlton
Button James laborer h 40 1/2 Charlton
Button W clerk Geo Knowling  
Byrne Alexander shoemaker Avalon Shoe Factory bds 8 Alexander
Byrne Angela stenographer Geo W B Ayre bds Belvidere Convent
Byrne Beatrice emp Avalon Shoe Factory bds 8 Alexander
Byrne Charles tailor Royal Stores Ltd bds 53 Prescott
Byrne Dennis P cooper h 53 Prescott
Byrne Edward fireman bds 5 Bond
Byrne Edward, Sr emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 8 Alexander
Byrne Edward, Jr emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 8 Alexander
Byrne Elizabeth clerk N J Coady bds 30 Flower Hill
Byrne Emma wid Patrick, grocer 207 South Side Rd, h do
Byrne Ethel saleslady F Callahan bds 8 Alexander
Byrne Frederick clerk Garret Byrne bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Byrne Garrett Bookseller and Stationer 357 Water, h Waterford Bridge Rd
Byrne Gerald stenographer Supreme Court bds 47 King's Rd
Byrne Gertrude clerk Garret Byrne bds 15 Flavin
Byrne J emp Evening Herald bds 7 Wood
Byrne James emp Mach Dept R N F Co h 7 Wood
Byrne James emp Mach Dept R N F Co h 94 New Gower
Byrne James cooper Bowring Bros h 48 Casey
Byrne James fisherman h 30 Flower Hill
Byrne James emp Bennett Brewing Co h 15 Flavin
Byrne James emp Garrett Byrne h 221 New Gower
Byrne James laborer h 4 Pleasant
Byrne Jeremiah fire constable h 38b Colonial
Byrne John emp Morey & Co h Flower Hill
Byrne John emp Harvey & Co, Factory h 14 Plymouth Rd
Byrne John clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds Bannerman
Byrne John emp P J O'Reilly h 7 Wood
Byrne John emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 16 Power
Byrne John police sergeant h 41 Parade
Byrne John T of Byrne & Son h 58 Bannerman
Byrne Kate wid James h 4 Bannerman
Byrne Margaret wid Laurence h 62 Brazil Sq
Byrne Mary wid bds 7 Wood
Byrne Mrs Mary variety store 188 New Gower, bds do
Byrne Mary R wid John h 344 Duckworth
Byrne Michael store-keeper Geo Neal h 353 Water W
Byrne Michael laborer h 209 South Side Rd
Byrne Michael J grocer 351 Water, h 353 do
Byrne Patrick engineer R N F Co h 188 New Gower
Byrne Patrick emp Harvey & Co h 34 1/2 Colonial
Byrne Patrick tinsmith G M Barr h 21 Pleasant
Byrne Peter laborer h 24 Brine
Byrne Philip emp R N F Co bds 53 Prescott
Byrne Richard teamster Bennett Brewery h 16 Power
Byrne Richard J wines and liquors 362 Water, h 1 Queen
Byrne & Son   cooperage 17r Bannerman
Byrne Thomas emp Harvey & Co's Factory h 19 Mullock
Byrne Thomas of Byrne & Son h 70 Bannerman
Byrne William engineer Fire Dept h Bonaventure Ave
Byrne William laborer bds 207 South Side Rd

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)