To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".
These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.
Find Surname Alphabetically |
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z |
Surname | Given Name | Occupation | Address |
---|---|---|---|
B | |||
Babstock | Anna | clerk P F Collins | h Wickford |
Babstock | Joseph | emp SS Diana | h 20 Wickford |
Babstock | Stanley H | fireman | h 7 Wickford |
Badcock | Fanny | teacher Meth College | bds 168 Gower |
Badcock | James, Sr | laborer | h 14 Holloway |
Badcock | James | clerk Robinson Export Co | bds 14 Holloway |
Badcock | John | lumber surveyor | bds 2 Charlton |
Badcock | L | emp Mach Dept R N F Co | |
Baggs | Isaac | shoemaker F Smallwood | bds 202 New Gower |
Baggs | Joseph, Jr | clerk Royal Stores Ltd | bds 33 Adelaide |
Baggs | Joseph, Sr | fisherman | h 33 Adelaide |
Baggs | Richard F | prop Alexander House | h 47 New Gower |
Baggs | Solomon | emp Nfld Fur & Mold Co | |
Baggs | Miss W | clerk G Knowling | bds 33 Adelaide |
Baggs | Walter | fisherman | h Battery Rd |
Baggs | William | plumber W J Ryan | h 8 Young |
Bailey | Abraham | engineer Consol Fdry Co Ltd | h 79 Patrick |
Bailey | Edward | emp Imp Tob Co | h 44 Colonial |
Bailey | Edward | blacksmith R N F Co | blacksmith R N F Co |
Bailey | James | emp C F Lester | h 4 Boggan |
Bailey | James | stoker Job Bros | h 18 Signal Hill Rd |
Bailey | John J | emp W E Bearns | h 16 Bannerman |
Bailey | May | emp Imp Tob Co | bds 18 Signal Hill Rd |
Bailey | Thomas | teamster Rennie Bak Co | h 74 Flower Hill |
Bailey | Mrs T J | prop Tremont & New Tremont Hotels | h 206 Duckworth |
Bailey | William | sailor | h 40 Duckworth |
Baine Johnston & Co | general merchants, importers exporters and ship owners | 205-207 Water | |
Baird | Bride | emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd | bds 11 Long's Hill |
Baird | David | of Jas Baird Ltd | h 38 Circular Rd |
Baird | David M | of Parker & Monroe | h 35 Henry |
Baird | Frank | emp Carew St Livery | h Carew |
Baird | George | salesman H J Brownrigg | h 69 Cookstown Rd |
Baird | Henry | clerk G Knowling | bds 370 Water |
Baird | Henry | laborer | h 293 Hamilton Ave |
Baird | Hugh | of Jas Baird Ltd | h 3 Church Hill |
Baird | James | fisherman | bds 12 Hutchings |
Baird | James | emp R N F Co | h 66 Patrick |
Baird | James | acct P C O'Driscoll | bds 68 Patrick |
Baird | James C | wholesale and retail grocer and wine merchant | 181 Water, h Portugal Cove Rd |
Baird | James C, Jr | emp J C Baird | h Portugal Cove Rd |
Baird | Hon James | of Jas Baird Ltd | h 5 Church Hill |
Baird James, Ltd | gen merchants, importers, exporters and ship-owners | 183 Water | |
Baird | John | laborer | h 68 Patrick |
Baird | John | steward | bds 12 Hutchings |
Baird | Joseph | emp Joseph Judge | bds 98 New Gower |
Baird | Martin | fisherman | h 35 Princes |
Baird1 | Mary | wid Daniel | h 46 a Barter's Hill |
Baird | Michael | cooper | h 20 Hagerty |
Baird | P | steward R N F Co | |
Baird | Samuel | fisherman | h 12 Hutchings |
Baird | Samuel | barber M Murphy | h Pilot's Hill |
Baird | William | emp Hearn & Co | h 28 Dick's Sq |
Baker | Edward | brakeman R N F C | |
Baker | Henry | watchman Job Bros | h 24 Pleasant |
Baker | John | boilermaker | h 10 Coronation |
Baker | John | fisherman | h 12 Rossiter's Lane |
Baker | Noah | emp J Clouston | h Battery Rd |
Baker | S | laborer | h South Side Rd |
Baker | Thomas | waste water inspector | h 7 Carter's Hill |
Baker | W | emp Mercant Coopge | h South Side Rd |
Baker | William | emp J W Campbell | bds 24 Pleasant |
Baker | William | truckman | h 20 James |
Baldwin | Mary | wid John | bds 10 Hutchings |
Baldwin | Moses | fireman | bds 122 Cornwall Ave |
Balfour | Francis H | surveyor Dept Agric & Mines | h 43 Military Rd |
Ball | Albert | ship carpenter | h 62 Spencer |
Ballard | Peter | laborer | h 16 Simms |
Ballein | Henry | carpenter | h 6 Larkin's Sq |
Baloise Fire Ins Co | G Knowling, agent | 211-217 Water | |
Balsam Place | Mrs E R Burgess, prop | 305 Barnes Rd | |
Balsam | R | brakeman R N F C | |
Bambrick | Annie | wid | h 1 South Side Rd |
Bambrick | Annie | emp Royal Stores | bds 45 Angel Place |
Bambrick | Bride | emp J H Farrell | bds Angel Place |
Bambrick | Francis | shoemaker | h 170 Hamilton Ave |
Bambrick | George | emp City Works | h 8 Convent Sq |
Bambrick | George | blacksmith J Miller | h 52 Alexander |
Bambrick | Henry | emp R Callahan | bds Hamilton Ave |
Bambrick | James, Jr | clerk-P F Collins | bds 43 Angel Place |
Bambrick | James, Sr | longshoreman | h 45 Angel Place |
Bambrick | John | butcher | 240 a New Gower, bds 240 do |
Bambrick | Margaret | confectionery | 24026 Waldegrave, h do |
Bambrick | Martin | cooper J Flynn | h 43 Angel Place |
Bambrick | Michael | inspector of roads | h 240 New Gower |
Bambrick | Samuel | emp St John's Gas Co | h 40 Angel Place |
Bambrick | Samuel | seal skinner | h 40 Angel Place |
Bambrick | Thos | clerk G P O | bds 40 Angel Place |
BANKS: | |||
Bank of Montreal | J A Paddon, mgr | 238 Water | |
Bank of Nova Scotia | R H Anderson, mgr | 240-242 Water | |
Canadian Savings Bank of Nfld. | Duckworth | ||
Royal Bank of Canada | 239 Water | ||
Bank of Montreal Building | 234-238 Water | ||
Bannerman Park | Military Rd and Circular Rd | ||
Bannister | William | gardener R A Brehm | h 15 Quidi Vidi Rd |
Barden | Polly | stenog Mercantile Collecting Agency | bds 11 Colonial |
Barker | William | mgr F B Wood Co Ltd | h 182 LeMarchant Rd |
Barnes | A | emp Henry Blair | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Barnes | Adam | carpenter | h 10 Dunford |
Barnes | Allan | emp Horwad[sic] Lumber Co | bds 11 Brazil Sq |
Barnes | Bert | barber M H Murphy | bds 8 Carnell |
Barnes | Charles | clerk Bishop Sons & Co | h 30 LeMarchant Rd |
Barnes | Chesley | letter carrier | bds Hamilton Ave |
Barnes & Co | printers | 421 Water | |
Barnes | Duncan | laborer | h 40 William |
Barnes | Edward | clerk Bowring Bros Ltd | bds 193 LeMarchant Rd |
Barnes | Eliza | wid William T | h 8 Carnell |
Barnes | Ethel A J | stenographer C A C Bruce | bds 39 Merry Meeting Rd |
Barnes | Flora | teacher St Joseph's School | bds 160 Gower |
Barnes | Francis | travelling agent | h 160 Gower |
Barnes | Frederick T | Watchmaker and Jeweller | 126 Water, h 28 Livingstone |
Barnes | H | clerk Royal Stores Ltd | |
Barnes | Harold F | clerk Govt Savings Bank | bds 160 Gower |
Barnes | Henry | emp Hearn & Co | h Carew |
Barnes | Henry | road inspector | h 39 Merry Meeting Rd |
Barnes | Herbert | clerk Steer Bros | bds 193 LeMarchant Rd |
Barnes | Jessie L | organist | bds 118 Military Rd |
Barnes | John | seaman | h 3 Cookstown Rd |
Barnes | John C | emp Hearn & Co | h 51 Colonial |
Barnes | Joseph | grocer | h Pleasant |
Barnes | K S | of Barnes & Co | h 421 Water |
Barnes | Laura | teacher St Joseph's School | |
Barnes | Lawrence | emp G Browning & Son | bds 157 New Gower |
Barnes | Levi | carpenter | h 266 Hamilton Ave |
Barnes | Lilian | emp Holloway's Studio | bds 266 Hamilton |
Barnes | M | saleslady Dicks & Co | bds 40 Williams |
Barnes | Martin | laborer | bds 9 Murphy's Sq |
Barnes | Mary | wid William | h 157 New Gower |
Barnes | Mary E | wid Richard A | h 118 Military Rd |
Barnes | Michael | emp City Works | h 31 Lime |
Barnes | Miles | fisherman | bds Battery Rd |
Barnes | Minnie | wid Arthur | h 28 Livingstone |
Barnes & Power | barbers | 142 New Gower | |
Barnes | Robert | emp Gear & Co | bds 238 Hamilton Ave |
Barnes | Samuel | of Barnes & Power | h Pennywell Rd |
Barnes | Miss T | emp I F Perlin & Co | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Barnes | Thomas | laborer | h 35 George E |
Barnes | W | clerk G Knowling | bds Holloway |
Barnes | William A | truckman | h Cockpit Rd |
Barnes | William C | emp R N F Co | h 11 Brazil Sq |
Barnes | William | emp C F Lester | South Side Rd |
Barnes | William | carpenter | h 193 LeMarchant Rd |
Barnes | William | emp C F Lester | h Southside Rd |
Barnes | W J | of Gear & Co | h 84 LeMarchant Rd |
Barr | George M | wholesale exporter of fish, lobsters, [?] etc. | 399 Water, h 42 Circular Rd |
Barrett | Allan | asst clerk G P O | bds Freshwater Rd |
Barrett | Beatrice | emp Imp Tob Co | bds Battery Rd |
Barrett | Caleb | emp F J Connors | |
Barrett | E | seaman | h 38 Hayward Ave |
Barrett | Elijah | emp Col Cordage Co | h Pierce Ave |
Barrett | Ethel | saleslady Royal Stores | bds 48 Hayward Ave |
Barrett | George | weighmaster Crosbie & Co | h 50 Freshwater |
Barrett | George | seaman Bishop Sons & Co Ltd | |
Barrett | H | clerk Royal Stores Ltd | |
Barrett | Jacob | teamster Steer Bros | h 77 Flower Hill |
Barrett | James | fisherman | h Battery Rd |
Barrett | James, jr | fisherman | bds Battery Rd |
Barrett | James | watchman Steer Bros | bds 77 Flower Hill |
Barrett | James | seaman | h 16 Gilbert |
Barrett | John | emp R N F Co | bds 30 Springdale |
Barrett | John | emp Col Cordage Co | bds Pierce Ave |
Barrett | John | carpenter J T Martin | h 55 Pennywell Rd |
Barrett | John | laborer | h 277 Hamilton Ave |
Barrett | Joseph | emp R H Trapnell | bds 30 Springdale |
Barrett | Leonard | carpenter | h 30 Springdale |
Barrett | Mary | emp C L March Co Ltd | bds Springdale |
Barrett | Simeon | fisherman | h Battery Rd |
Barrett | Simeon | fisherman | h 8 Colonial |
Barrett | Thomas | tailor | 20 New Gower, h do |
Barrett | William | fisherman | 10 Colonial |
Barrington | Isaac | emp City Works | h 33 McDougall |
Barrington | John | wine clerk | bds 7 Howe Place |
Barron | Denis | shoemaker | bds 115 Signal Hill Rd |
Barron | Denis | telegraph operator | h 221 LeMarchant Rd |
Barron | Frank J | of J Barron & Co | bds Leslie |
Barron | Henry | laborer | bds 113 Signal Hill Rd |
Barron | James | shipwright | h 23 Duggan Street |
Barron | James | emp Royal Stores | h 37 Bannerman |
Barron | James | fireman General Hospital | h 2 Bannerman |
Barron | James J | agent | Renouf Bldg |
Barron | John | shipwright's helper | bds 27 Duggan |
Barron | John | of J Barron & Co | h Leslie |
Barron | John A | law student Hon M P Gibbs | bds 27 Gower |
Barron | John & Co | fisheries supplies, gasoline engines, etc. | 261 a Water |
Barron | M J | brakeman R N F C | |
Barron | Mary | wid Peter | bds 54 Carter's Hill |
Barron | Mary | wid Edward | h 27 Duggan Street |
Barron | Patrick | laborer | h 113 Signal Hill Rd |
Barron | Peter | tanner Sudbury Mfg Co | h 11 Battery Rd |
Barron | Richard | laborer | bds 113 Signal Hill Rd |
Barron | Richard | seaman | bds 54 Carter's Hill |
Barron | Thomas J | gent's furnishings, clothing, boots and shoes | 358 Water, h 27 Gower |
Barron | William | laborer | bds 27 Duggan |
Barron | William J | emp city council | h 266 Duckworth |
Barry | Miss B | stenographer Hearn & Co | bds 48 Colonial |
Barry | John | emp Jas Baird Ltd | h 35 Casey |
Barry | Julia | wid James | bds 35 Casey |
Barry | Martin | longshoreman | h 20 Barron |
Barry | Nora | wid David | h 48 Colonial |
Barry | Patrick J | emp W A Slattery | h 62 Brazil Sq |
Barry | Philip | longshoreman | bds 20 Barron |
Barter | Ann, Miss | bds 75 Queen's Rd | |
Barter | Annie | teacher | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Barter | Charles | clerk J Whiteway | bds 1 Hayward Ave |
Barter | Elizabeth | wid William, grocer | 59 Cabot, h do |
Barter | Ida | stenographer Salvation Army | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Barter | James | emp Mercant Coopge | h 265 South Side Rd |
Barter | Jennie | teacher S A College | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Barter | Jonas | Truckman and Furniture mover | h Mundy Pond Rd |
Barter | Jonas C | Architect | Cabot Bldg, h 58 Bond |
Barter | Joseph | accountant | bds 263 Gower |
Barter | Mabel | teacher at Botwood | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Barter | Nellie | teacher Garnish | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Barter | Richard C | carpenter Central Fire Station | h 10 Cathedral |
Bartlett | Abraham | h 115 Springdale | |
Bartlett | Albert | emp Mark Chaplin | bds 15 Springdale |
Bartlett | Belinda | wid William | h 38 Angel Place |
Bartlett | Capt | h Mundy Pond Rd | |
Bartlett | Dennis | cooperage | 55 Pleasant, h do |
Bartlett | Donald | clerk Bishop Sons & Co | bds 118 Hamilton |
Bartlett | Edward | teamster McGuire's Bakery | h 37 Duckworth |
Bartlett | George | h Signall[sic] Hill | |
Bartlett | George | bds 222 New Gower | |
Bartlett | Gordon | clerk Steer Bros | bds Cornwall Ave |
Bartlett | Heber | bookkeeper | bds 118 Hamilton |
Bartlett | Henry | contractor 18 Buchanan | h 65 Cochrane |
Bartlett | Mrs Henry | prop Empire Stores | cor. Gower and King's Road |
Bartlett | Herbert | emp R N F Co | bds 115 Cornwall Ave |
Bartlett | Hilda | clerk G Knowling | bds 115 Cornwall Ave |
Bartlett | J W | clerk Royal Stores Ltd | |
Bartlett | Rev J W | Methodist | h 117 Hamilton |
Bartlett | Jacob | emp Anglo-Am Tel Co | h 13 Bond |
Bartlett | James | engineer | h 125 Gower |
Bartlett | James | emp Gas Works | bds 38 Angel Place |
Bartlett | James J | carpenter M & E Kennedy | h 222 New Gower |
Bartlett | John | cooper | h 17a Coronation |
Bartlett | John | emp William Feehan | bds 17a Coronation |
Bartlett | John | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co | h 115 Cornwall Ave |
Bartlett | John, jr | emp Parker & Monroe | bds 115 Cornwall Ave |
Bartlett | John C | emp Cabot Tower | h Signal Hill |
Bartlett | John D | emp R N F Co | bds 29 Monroe |
Bartlett | Joseph | carpenter | h 29 Monroe |
Bartlett | Laura | bds 38 Angel Place | |
Bartlett | Lemuel | emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd | h 212 Balsam |
Bartlett | May | stenographer A B Morine | bds 55 Pleasant |
Bartlett | Rachael F | tailoress J Maunder | bds 29 Monroe |
Bartlett | Robert | grocer | 118 Hamilton, h do |
Bartlett | Robert | porter Jas Baird Ltd | h 118 Hamilton |
Bartlett | Thomas | blacksmith Thos Curran | bds 14 Sebastian |
Bartlett | Wm H | barber | 160 Water, h 12 Victoria |
Barton | Annie | tailoress | bds 32 Hamilton |
Barton | Catherine | tailoress | bds 32 Hamilton |
Barton | Rev C H | Principal Queen's College | h Forest Rd |
Bassett | James J | barber J T Nelder | bds Portugal Cove Rd |
Bastow | Agustus E | grocer | 9 1/2 Cook, h 9 do |
Bastow | Archibald | emp W H Hynes | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Bastow | Frederick | clerk Steer Bros | bds 9 Cook |
Bastow | Hugh A | clerk Bowring Bros Ltd | bds 143 Hamilton Ave |
Bastow | Leslie O | clerk R N F Co | bds 210 Cornwall Ave |
Bastow | Lucy | wid John | h 15 Burke's Sq |
Bastow | M A | auctioneer and commission merchant, prop central auction market | 2 Beck's Cove Hill, h 203 Pleasant |
Bates | James J | storekeeper James Baird Ltd | h 165 Gower |
Bates | Thos J | bookkeeper J D Ryan | bds 165 Gower |
Batson | Harold H | emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd | bds 113 Long's Hill |
Batstone | R | engineer R N F Co | |
Batten | Alfred | laborer | h 43a Goodview |
Batten | Allan | salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 3 George E |
Batten | George | emp W H Hynes | h 87 King's Rd |
Batten | Matilda | wid Thomas | bds 107 Cabot |
Batterton | John | seaman | h 72 McFarlane |
Baxter | Frank | emp R N F Co | h 140 Water W |
Baxter | John | travelling freight agent R N F Co | h Leslie |
Baxter | Thomas | steamer steward | h 14 Bond |
Baxtrom | Frank | emp R N F Co | |
Baxtrom | Lucy | wid Francis | h 25 Simms |
Bearns | Mrs Alice | grocer | 40 Water, h do |
Bearns | Samuel | barber | h Pennywell Rd |
Bearns | Miss Sydney | h 132 Military Rd | |
Bearns | Thomas | farmer | h Newtown Rd |
Bearns | William E | grocer | 152-154 Duckworth, h 29 Gower |
Beck | James | painter | 22 Flower Hill, h do |
Beech | Capt Douglas C M | Government House | |
Beer | John | carpenter | h 22 King's Rd |
Beer | John | sanitary inspector | h 50 Cookstown Rd |
Beer | William | cabman | h 9 Long |
Beer | William | teamster | bds 50 Cookstown Rd |
Beeso | James | engineer W J Ellis | h 131 New Gower |
Belbin | C | clerk G Knowling | |
Belbin | Herbert | emp G P O | bds 60 New Gower |
Belbin | Jacob | trunk maker | 113 Cabot, h do |
Belbin | Norman | trunk maker J Belbin | bds 113 Cabot |
Belbin | Robert G | wheelwright Oke's carriage factory | bds 47 Merry Meeting Rd |
Bell | George F | coachman R A Brehm | h 44-46 Field |
Bell Island Steamship Co, Ltd. | G Neal, agent | 161r Water | |
Bell Isle Straits Pulp & Lumber Co, Ltd. | Bank of Montreal Bldg | ||
Bell | Paul | special policeman Nickel Theatre | h 28a Belvidere |
Bell | Samuel K | prop Crosbie Hotel | h do |
Bellaventure S S Co | A Harvey & Co, agents | ||
Bellman | Absalom | laborer | h 44 Quidi Vidi Rd |
Bellows | John | boarding-house and Café | 15 Adelaide, h do |
Bellows | William | emp Round House R N F Co | |
Bellows | William | emp Horwood Lumber Co | h Pleasant |
Belvidere Cemetery (R C) | Bonaventure Avenue and Newton Rd | ||
Bemister | John | clerk emp R N F Co Railway Shops | |
Bemister | Joseph F | clerk | bds 55 Patrick |
Bendle | Alexander | clerk Harvey & Co | h 235 Water W |
Bendle | Alexander J | clerk Harvey & Co | bds 235 Water W |
Bendle | Sophia | wid William | h 235 Water W |
Bendle | Wilfred | clerk Bowring Bros Ltd | bds 235 Water W |
Benedict | James S | American Consul, Commercial chambers | h 48 Queen's Rd |
Benlow | P F | clerk Nat Stores | bds 22 Holloway |
Benmore | Peter | baker A Harvey & Co | h McNeil |
Benmore | Peter | emp Sudbury, Mfg Co | bds McNeil |
Annie | emp Globe Laundry | bds 11 Cuddihy | |
Bennett | Arthur C | clerk Job Bros & Co | h 28 Freshwater Rd |
Bennett Brewing Co, Ltd. (The) | 258-260 Water | ||
Bennett | C F & Co | wholesale prov and groceries, commission merchants and insurance agents | 361r Water |
Bennett | Clifford J | emp E M Jackman | bds South Side Rd |
Bennett | David | laborer | bds 10 York |
Bennett | Elizabeth | wid William | h "Westray" Leslie |
Bennett | Elizabeth | wid William G | h 303 Water W |
Bennett | Frank | clerk | bds Monkstown Rd |
Bennett | Harold | stevedore | bds 303 Water W |
Bennett | J R (MHA) | Game and Fisheries Dept | h Monkstown Rd |
Bennett | James | cooper | h 17 Goodview |
Bennett | John | cooper James O'Brien | h Brazil's Field |
Bennett | John | laborer Steer Bros | h 15 Hayward Ave |
Bennett | John | emp W Ebusary | bds South Side Rd |
Bennett | John | emp Sanit Dept | h 11 Cuddihy |
Bennett | John R | prop Gaden's Aerated Water Works | h 26 Monkstown Rd |
Bennett | John W | emp Bowring Bros | bds S A Hotel |
Bennett | Joseph | wharfinger Baine, Johnston & Co | h 22 Field |
Bennett | Leo | fisherman | bds South Side Rd |
Bennett | Louisa A | wid George | h 40 George East |
Bennett | Lucy | emp Wood's Candy Store | bds South Side Rd |
Bennett | Maria | wid John | h 289 Water W |
Bennett | Mrs Michael | fruit and confecty | 27 Water, h do |
Bennett | Michael | emp Fire dept | h 9 Walsh's Sq |
Bennett | Michael | cooper Michael Power | h 27 Water W |
Bennett | Michael | cooper Michael Power | h 10 Buchanan |
Bennett | Patrick | fireman | bds South Side Rd |
Bennett | Peter | laborer Baine Johnston & Co | bds 22 Field |
Bennett | R W | clerk R N F Co | bds "Westray", Leslie |
Bennett | Susan | wid James | h 30 Duckworth |
Bennett | Thomas | baker Ayre's Bakery | h 13 Cuddihy |
Bennett | Thomas | stevedore | h 38 Duckworth |
Bennett | Thomas | clerk Steer Bros | bds 303 Water W |
Bennett | William | fisherman | h South Side Rd |
Bennett | William | laborer | bds 121 Signal Hill Rd |
Bennett | William | laborer A Goodridge | h 36 Cuddihy |
Bennett | William | tinsmith John Clouston | bds South Side Rd |
Bennett | William | emp Jos Daymond | h Flower Hill |
Benning | Clement | agent Robinson Export Co | bds 11 Bulley |
Benning | Mrs L | wid | h 11 Bulley |
Benoit | A | brakeman R N F C | |
Benevolent Irish Society | club rooms | Queen's Rd | |
Benson | Amos | cooper | bds 68 Monroe |
Benson | Arthur | master mariner | bds 46 Angel Place |
Benson | Eleazer | asst Blind Dept Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 68 Monroe |
Benson | Elisha | carpenter | h 47 Carter's Hill |
Benson | Ella | off asst Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds Fort Townsend |
Benson | Eric | watchman Empire Wood-Working Co | h old Portugal Cove Rd |
Benson | G | conductor R N F Co St Ry | |
Benson | George | steward | bds 41 South Side Rd |
Benson | John J | master mariner | h 46 Angel Place |
Benson | Newman | laborer | h 41 South Side Rd |
Benson | Reuben | master mariner | bds 46 Angel Place |
Benson | Samuel | tinsmith Wm G Pippy | h 7 Spencer |
Benson | Thomas | asst hardware dept Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 68 Monroe |
Benson | Thomas | fire constable | h Bonaventure Ave |
Benson | William | emp Anglo-Am Tel Co | bds 49 Monkstown Rd |
Benson | Miss W | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co | bds New Gower |
Bentley | David | lineman R N F Co | h 69 Harvey Rd |
Bentley | William | emp Anglo-Am Tel Co | h 73 Long's Hill |
Berdale | Claude | carpenter | h Battery Rd |
Berg | George | master mariner | h 68 Brazil's Sq |
Berrigan | Bessie | emp E J Berrigan | bds 215 Gower |
Berrigan | Edward J | grocer | 209 Gower, h 215 do |
Berrigan | Patrick J | cashier Jas Baird Ltd | |
Berry | Henry | sailor | h 60 George W |
Berry | Kenneth | emp Geo M Barr | bds 60 George W |
Berry | Malcolm | sailor | bds 60 George W |
Berteau | Francis C (JP) | auditor general | h Sunnybank Cottage, old Torbay Rd |
Bessett | George | laborer | h Portugal Cove Rd |
Best | Frank G | expressman Bowring Bros | bds 27 Prescott |
Best | George | storekeeper Smith Co Ltd | h 55 Power |
Best | Josiah | agent | h 27 Prescott |
Best | Otto | longshoreman | bds 27 Prescott |
Best | Richard | h 14 Dunford | |
Best | S | clerk R N F Co | bds 55 Power |
Best | Sybil | emp R N F Express Office | bds 55 Power |
Best | William | emp Horwood Lumber Co | h 14 Dunford |
Best | William J | longshoreman | bds 27 Prescott |
Bethesda Mission | 193 New Gower | ||
Bewey | Edward | laborer | bds 5 Lime |
Bewey | Henry | laborer | h 23 Princes |
Bewey | James | emp H J Brownrigg | bds Princes |
Bibbiscombe | George | farmer | h Logy Bay Rd |
Bibbiscombe | Richard | teamster | bds Logy Bay Rd |
Biergfelt | Ejnar | emp R N F Co | |
Biggs | Josiah | cooperage | 21 Patrick, h do |
Billard | James | truckman | h 83 King's Rd |
Billingsby | William | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co | h Stephen |
Bindon | William | clerk Royal Stores Ltd | h 119 Quidi Vidi Rd |
Bird | James | shoemaker F Smallwood | bds 9 Pennywell Rd |
Bird | James | laborer Bowring Bros | h 38 Hutchings |
Bird | Margaret | emp F B Wood Co | bds 38 Hutchings |
Bird | Mary | emp Balsam House | bds 9 Pennywell Rd |
Bird | Thomas | foreman Sewerage Dept | h 9 Pennywell Rd |
Bird | Wm | laborer Sewerage Dept | bds 9 Pennywell Rd |
Bishop | Albert | fisherman | h 118 Pleasant |
Bishop | Alexander | clerk G Knowling | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Bishop | Caleb | clerk Bowring Bros Ltd | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Bishop | Charles | clerk Gear & Co | bds 64 Hamilton |
Bishop | Christopher | wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 29 Monroe |
Bishop | Cyril | letter carrier | bds 118 Pleasant |
Bishop | Edna | wid George | bds 39 Brazil Sq |
Bishop | Elijah | emp Mach Dept R N F Co | h Mundy Pond Rd |
Bishop | Elijah | emp Allan Goodridge & Sons Ltd | |
Bishop | Ethel | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 20 Duckworth |
Bishop Field College | Bond cor Colonial | ||
Bishop | Frederick | fireman | h 15 Bell |
Bishop | George | engineer T A Pippy | h 39 Brazil Sq |
Bishop | George, Jr | cooper Smith Co | bds 39 Brazil Sq |
Bishop | Harold A | of Bishop Sons & Co Ltd | h 199 LeMarchant Rd |
Bishop | Heber | mach dept R N F Co | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Bishop | Hugh A | printer Royal Gazette | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Bishop | Isaac | fisherman | h 78 Hamilton |
Bishop | J J | clerk R N F Co | 44 Flower Hill |
Bishop | Jacob | fisherman | h Mundy Pond Rd |
Bishop | Jacob | carpenter Revillon Bros | h 44 Flower Hill |
Bishop | John | acct P C O'Driscoll | bds Pennywell Rd |
Bishop | Joseph | engineer Baine Johnston & Co | h 32 George E |
Bishop | Laura | wid John | h 20 Duckworth |
Bishop | Mabel | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 20 Duckworth |
Bishop | Mildred | clerk John W Taylor | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Bishop | Monroe | acct Bishop Sons & Co Ltd | bds 63 LeMarchant Rd |
Bishop's Palace | Bonaventure Ave | ||
Bishop | Ralph McL | of Bishop Sons & Co Ltd | bds 63 LeMarchant Rd |
Bishop | Richard | laborer | h 18 Waldegrave |
Bishop | Robert | laborer A Goodridge | h 12 Sebastian |
Bishop | Hon Robert K | of Bishop Sons & Co Ltd | h 63 LeMarchant Rd |
Bishop | Samuel | carpenter | h 13 Gear |
Bishop | Samuel | engineer | h 5 Gear |
Bishop | Samuel Geo | wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 13 Gear |
Bishop Sons & Co Ltd | general merchants and importers | 315-319 and 335-337 Water | |
Bishop Spencer College | Queen's Rd | ||
Bishop | Walter | mail clerk | h 15 Atlantic Ave |
Bishop | William | restaurant keeper | h 40 Pennywell Rd |
Bishop | Winifred | dressmaker | bds 118 Pleasant |
Black Diamond S S Co | Harvey & Co agents | 87 Water | |
Black | Grace J | wid James | h 34 Freshwater Rd |
Black | James | Lloyd's surveyor | h 49 Freshwater Rd |
Blackall | William Walker, BA | supt higher Education (C of E) | Colonial Bldg, h 23 Forest Rd |
Blackburn | Charles | Brazilian consul | h Circular Rd |
Blackie | Charles B | agent Dom I & Steel Co | h 8 Kimberley Row |
Blackler | Albert | conductor R N F Co | bds 10 Brazil Sq |
Blackler | Edward J | lumber surveyor | h 10 Brazil Sq |
Blackler | Julia | nurse | bds 10 Brazil Sq |
Blackler | Mathew | barber M Murphy | bds 8 Clifford |
Blackler | Michael | emp H J Brownrigg | h 8 Clifford |
Blackler | William | grocer | cor Job and Hamilton, h do |
Blackmore | Adjutant | S A Headquarters | |
Blackmore | C | emp Ry Dept R N F Co | |
Blackmore | R | engineer R N F Co | |
Blackwood | Andrew C | commission agent | 10 Adelaide, h 58 LeMarchant Rd |
Blackwood Building | 315 Duckworth | ||
Blackwood | Jas P | barrister solicitor and notary public | 287 Duckworth, h 58 LeMarchant Rd |
Blair | Henry | dry goods importer | 243 Water, h 6 Willicott's Lane |
Blair | Kemmuel | clerk H Blair | bds 6 Willicott's Lane |
Blake | William H | clerk J J St John | bds 17 Mullock |
Blandford | Archibald | sea captain R N F Co | h 88 Circular Rd |
Blandford | Sydney D | barrister and solicitor | 280 Duckworth, h 46 Circular Rd |
Blandford | T | emp Mach shop R N F Co | |
Blandford | William J | carpenter | h 21 Spencer |
Blatch | Henry | agt American Vacuum Co | h 51 Long's Hill |
Blunden | George | emp Bowring Bros | |
Blunden | Peter | emp Bowring Bros | |
Blunden | Robert | fisherman | h 32 1/2 Lime |
Blunden | William | constable western police station | |
Blythe | George | emp Royal Stores | bds 49 Fleming |
Blythe | John | carman Sanit Dept | h 49 Fleming |
Blythe | John, Jr | emp Parker & Monroe | bds 49 Fleming |
Board of Health Office | Custom House, Duckworth | ||
Board of Trade Building | 153-155 Water | ||
Board of Trade Offices | 153-155 Water | ||
Board of Underwriters of New York | Harvey & Co agents | 87 Water | |
Board of Works Dept Office | Duckworth | ||
Boggan | James | cooperage | 6-8 Boggan, h 237 Theatre Hill |
Boggan | James | fireman Central Fire Hall | h 5 Livingstone |
Boggan | John | cooper Smith Co Ltd | bds 9 Cochrane |
Boggan | Richard | emp J Boggan | h 237 Theatre Hill |
Boggan | William | cooper | bds 15 Long |
Boggan | Winifred | wid Richard | h 15 Long |
Boiler Inspector's Office | Custom House, Duckworth | ||
Boland | Alexander | painter P Hanley | h 8 Pilot's Hill |
Boland | James | emp St John's Gas Co | bds 126 Duckworth |
Boland | James | fisherman | h 22 Burke's Sq |
Boland | James, Jr | bartender | bds 22 Burke's Sq |
Boland | James | cooper | h 4 James |
Boland | Margaret | wid William, grocer | 5 Quidi Vidi Rd, h do |
Boland | Mary | wid David | h 1 Sheehan's Shute |
Boland | Michael | painter | bds 126 Duckworth |
Boland | Michael | caretaker Board of Works | h Battery Rd |
Boland | William P | printer Royal Gazette | h 126 Duckworth |
Bolt | Rev George H | C of E | h Waterford Bridge Rd |
Bolt | Thomas | emp Bennett Brewing Co | h 3 Sudbury |
Bolt | William | ledger keeper Bank of Montreal | bds Waterford Bridge Rd |
Bolt | William | cooper | 60 Patrick, h do |
Bonaventure S S Co | A Harvey & Co, agents | ||
Bond | Alice | emp Wood's Candy Store | bds 5 Boggan |
Bond | Charles | watchman J Baird Ltd | h 9 Cuddihy |
Bond | James | mach dept R N F Co | h 5 Gilbert |
Bond | Mary | wid | h 5 Boggan |
Bonia | Cotilde | stenog Custom House | bds 28 Barnes Rd |
Bonia | Michael | operator Nfld Postal Teleg | bds Carter's Hill |
Bonia | Capt Thomas | outport Road inspector | h 28 Barnes Rd |
Bonnar | Alfred | draper Jas Baird Ltd | bds 15 Gower |
Bonnell | George | laborer | bds 72 Merry Meeting Rd |
Bonnell | Joseph | carpenter Empire Wood Working Co | h 71 Merry Meeting Rd |
Bonnell | L W | electrician R N F Co | h 159 South Side Rd |
Boone | Andrew | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | h 5 Cummins |
Boone | Benjamin | emp J H Roberts | bds Henry |
Boone | Charles | fisherman | h 53 Cook |
Boone | Edward | emp Geo Barr | bds 22 Belvidere |
Boone | George | laborer | h 73 Lime |
Boone | James | emp Nfld Brewery Ltd | bds 22 Belvidere |
Boone | James | emp John Dwyer | h 22 Belvidere |
Boone | John | expressman Rankin & Co | bds 22 Belvidere |
Boone | Joseph | shipwright | h 10 South Side Rd |
Boone | Joseph | expressman J J St John | h 44 Hayward Ave |
Boone | Samuel | shipwright | h 10 South Side Rd |
Boone | William | emp Nfld Brewery Ltd | bds 22 Belvidere |
Boone | William | emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd | h 9 Buchanan |
Bord | James | laborer | bds 5 Simms |
Boundridge | Margaret | emp Royal Gazette | bds 15 Bambrick |
Bouzan | Mrs E | wid John, ladies tailor | 26 Brine, h do |
Bouzan | Gertrude | saleslady | bds 26 Brine |
Bouzan | Michael, Jr | laborer | bds 26 Brine |
Bouzan | Michael | machinist R N F Co | bds 26 Brine |
Bowden | Charles W | tailor M Chaplin | h 28 Bannerman |
Bowden | Chesley | salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 30a Lime |
Bowden | Flora | asst supt Gen Hospital | bds do |
Bowden | Herbert G | clerk A S Rendell & Co | bds 37 Merry Meeting Rd |
Bowden | Mrs M | h 11 Lime Kiln Lane | |
Bowden | William H | mgr Bowden's Printing Office | h 37 Merry Meeting Rd |
Bowden's Printing Office | W H Bowden mgr | 222 Duckworth | |
Bowridge | John | laborer | h 15 Bambrick |
Bowridge | Mary | wid Patrick | bds 15 Bambrick |
Bowridge | Nellie | emp Horwood Lumber Co | bds 15 Bambrick |
Bowridge | Patrick | fireman | h 15 Bambrick |
Bowers | Mary | wid Patrick R | h 45 Military Rd |
Bowers | Stephen | laborer | bds 13 Coronation |
Bowman | Jean | nurse Gen Hospital | bds do |
Bowman | William | grocer | 51 New Gower, h do |
Bowring Brothers Ltd | steamship owners, agents and brokers, general merchants (Hon E R Bowring, E A Bowring, J S Munn, directors) | 265-269 Water | |
Bowring | Hon Edgar R | director Bowring Bros Ltd | h 12 Rennie's Mill Rd |
Bowring | Eric A | director Bowring Bros Ltd | h 36 Circular Rd |
Bowring Park | Waterford Bridge Rd | ||
Box Factory | Mark Gibbons Manager | Water East | |
Boyd | J & C & Co | F G House agent | |
Boyd | Taylor | emp Job Bros | |
Boylan | Rev J S | teacher Holy Cross School | |
Boyle | Elizabeth | stewardess S S Bruce | bds 9 James |
Boyle | Hanna | wid Thomas | h 334 Water W |
Boyle | Thomas, Jr | bartender Mary J Flynn | bds 334 Water W |
Boyles | William | carman Sanit Dept | h 51 Fleming |
Brace | Alfred | emp R N F Co | h 26 Leslie |
Brace | Miss E | clerk G Knowling | bds 26 Leslie |
Brace | Isabella | clerk G Knowling | bds 26 Leslie |
Brace | James | stevedore | h 218 Water W |
Brace | Mary | saleslady John B Ayre | bds 46 New Gower |
Bradbrook | James | laborer | h 7 Cabot |
Bradbury | A G | emp Franklin & Co | h 35 Patrick |
Bradbury | Aaron | engineer S S Glencoe | bds 159 LeMarchant Rd |
Bradbury | Charles | carpenter Davey Bros | h 104 Circular Rd |
Bradbury | Edward | emp Mach Dept R N F Co | bds 165 Pleasant |
Bradbury | Harold W | emp Horwood Lumber Co | bds 165 Pleasant |
Bradbury | Henry W, Jr | carpenter Horwood Lumber Co | bds 165 Pleasant |
Bradbury | Henry W, Sr | store keeper Reid Nfld Co | h 165 Pleasant |
Bradbury | James | store keeper Consol Fdry | h 39 Pennywell Rd |
Bradbury | James | clerk Imp Mfg Co | bds 158 Gower |
Bradbury | John | carman Sanit Dept | h 18 Fleming |
Bradbury | Margaret | wid Jeremiah | bds 29 Pennywell Rd |
Bradbury | Mary | wid James | bds 158 Gower |
Bradbury | Nathaniel | emp Sanit Dept | h 39 a McDougall |
Bradbury | Miss Ray | school teacher | bds 158 Gower |
Bradbury | Robert | laborer Baine Johnston & Co | h 58 Pennywell Rd |
Bradbury | Samuel J | train mail clerk | h 154 Hamilton Ave |
Bradbury | Stephen | wharfinger H R Silver | h 159 LeMarchant Rd |
Bradbury | Violet | stenog J Maunder | bds 104 Circular Rd |
Bradbury | William | emp Clouston's Fish Plant | h Battery Rd |
Bradley | Albert | carpenter | h 48 Monroe |
Bradley | C | acct R N F Co, dry dock and Ry shops dept | |
Bradley | Clyde | teamster Royal Stores Ltd | h 6 Pilot's Hill |
Bradley | Eliza | tailoress I F Perlin | bds 48 Field |
Bradley | F Gordon | law student Hon M P Gibbs | bds 34 Victoria |
Bradley | Fannie | emp J Maunder | bds 48 Field |
Bradley | George | grocer | 178 Water W, h 256 Hamilton Ave |
Bradley | Herbert | salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 256 Hamilton Ave |
Bradley | Jacob, Jr | fisherman | h 50 Field |
Bradley | Jacob, Sr | fisherman | h 48 Field |
Bradley | John F | mgr London Portrait Co | |
Bradley | Norman N | cabinet maker | h 34 Victoria |
Bradley | Wilfred | salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 48 Field |
Bradshaw | Francis W | Commission Merchant | 10 Bell, h 37 Military Rd |
Bradshaw | Frederick L | electrician R N F Co | bds 39 Military Rd |
Bradshaw | Henry F | commission merchant | 10 Bell, h 39 Military Rd |
Brady | Frank | shoemaker F Smallwood | h 55 Carter's Hill |
Bragg | Arthur | fisherman | bds Quidi Vidi Village |
Bragg | James | fisherman | h Quidi Vidi Village |
Bragg | James | emp I F Perlin & Co | bds 13 George |
Bragg | Stephen, Sr | fisherman | h Quidi Vidi Village |
Bragg | Stephen, Jr | fisherman | bds Quidi Vidi Village |
Bragg | William | fisherman | bds Quidi Vidi Village |
Brake | W | engineer R N F Co | |
Brand | Thomas | fisherman | h Walsh's Lane |
Branscombe | James A | accountant Harvey & Co | h 4 Gower |
Branscombe | Miss Jessie L | bds 4 Gower | |
Bransfield | Edward | emp R N F Co | bds 24 Brazil Sq |
Bransfield | James | salesman Robinson Export Co | bds 24 Brazil Sq |
Bransfield | William | emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd | bds 8 John |
Bray | John | laborer A H Murray | h 36 Cuddihy |
Brazil | Beatrice | emp I F Perlin & Co | bds 342 Duckworth |
Brazil | Eliza | emp Rennie & Co | bds 12 Prospect |
Brazil | Frederick A | commercial traveller | h 1 Waldegrave |
Brazil | J | agent R N F Co | |
Brazil | John | laborer | h 12 1/2 Prospect |
Brazil | L | operator R N F Co | |
Brazil | Richard | emp Imp Tob Co | bds 12 1/2 Prospect |
Break | John | engineer R N F Co | bds Springdale House |
Breaker | James | grocer | 4 New Gower, h do |
Breaker | Rachael | wid Charles, variety store | 106 Duckworth, h 104 do |
Breaker | R & Co | blacksmiths, machinists and brass workers | 57 George W |
Breaker | Ronald | blacksmith | bds 5 Carter's Hill |
Breen | Anastasia | h 30 Codner's Lane | |
Breen | Annie | emp Parker & Monroe | bds 43 Alexander |
Breen | Bride | emp J Adrain | bds 121 Pleasant |
Breen | Catherine | wid Jacob | h 43 Alexander |
Breen | Edward | laborer Baine Johnston & Co | h 49 Flower Hill |
Breen | Genevieve | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds Logy Bay Rd |
Breen | Isaac | painter | h 26 York |
Breen | James, Sr | laborer W & G Rendell | h 27 York |
Breen | John | emp A Pitts | bds 18 Nunnery Hill |
Breen | John | laborer Bowring Bros | h 18 Stephen |
Breen | John | laborer Job Bros & Co | h 10a Catherine |
Breen | John | emp Michael Connolly | h Logy Bay Rd |
Breen | John F | barber | 87 New Gower, h 89 do |
Breen | John J | farmer | h Logy Bay Rd |
Breen | Margaret | wid John | bds 18 Stephen |
Breen | Maurice | tidewaiter H M Customs | h 121 Pleasant |
Breen | Patrick | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co | h 39 Bambrick |
Breen | Patrick | laborer | h 12 Nunnery Hill |
Breen | Peter | laborer | h 85 Hamilton |
Breen | Stanley | emp W F Donnelly | bds 85 Hamilton |
Brehm | Frank A | foreman Hearn & Co's, Butterine Facty | bds 18 Circular Rd |
Breham[sic] | Dr R A | City Health Officer, Custom House | bds 18 Circular Rd |
Brehm | Robert A | mgr Hearn & Co's Butterine Factory | h 18 Circular Rd |
Bremley | Charles | laborer | h 20 Carter's Hill |
Bremley | James | emp Imp Tob Co | bds Colonial |
Bremner | Arthur | cashier Bowring Bros Ltd | bds Topsail Rd |
Bremner | Marion | bds 16 Chapel | |
Bremner | Robert | h 99 Military Rd | |
Bremner | Robert S | commission agent | h Topsail Rd |
Brennan | Anna | clerk P F Collins | h LeMarchant Rd |
Brennan | B | clerk Geo Knowling | |
Brennan Building | Princes | ||
Brennan | D B | teacher Mount Cashel Orphanage | |
Brennan | Edward | h 49 LeMarchant Rd | |
Brennan | Elizabeth | wid Joseph, boarding house | 13 William's Lane, h do |
Brennan | Mrs Ellen | h 230 a Gower | |
Brennan | Ethel | emp F Fitzpatrick | bds 49 LeMarchant Rd |
Brennan | James | teamster Horwood Lumber Co | |
Brennan | James | emp Gear & Co | bds 73 George W |
Brennan | James | blacksmith | 12 Prescott, h 110 New Gower |
Brennan | John | farm hand D W Prowse | h Torbay Rd |
Brennan | K | clerk Geo Knowling | |
Brennan | Mrs M | wid John | h 18 Bell |
Brennan | Miss Maggie | h 32 Pleasant | |
Brennan | Patrick | laborer H R Silver | h 73 George W |
Brennan | Thomas | barber Thos H Garland | bds 73 George W |
Brennan | William | clerk J J Tobin | bds 18 Bell |
Brennan | William | emp James Brennan | bds 110 New Gower |
Brennan | William | Blacksmith | 24 George E, h 13 Carter's Hill |
Brennock | Mary | clerk Geo Knowling | bds 50 Cookstown Rd |
Brenton | Charles | packer Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 1 Balsam |
Bresser | Patrick | constable east end police station | |
Brewer | Arthur | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | h Mundy Pond Rd |
Brewer | James | laborer | h 81 McFarlane |
Brewer | James | laborer | bds Battery Rd |
Brewer | Samuel | fisherman | h Battery Rd |
Brewer | Thomas | laborer F McNamara | h 11 Pleasant |
Brewer | Thomas | emp J Ryan | bds Tank Lane |
Brewer | Mary | wid Barth | h 11 York |
Brick | Ann | wid John | bds 239 1/2 Water W |
Brick | John, Jr | emp F B Wood Co | h 239 1/2 Water W |
Bridden | J | mason W J Ellis | |
Bridget | Mother | Presentation Convent | bds do |
Brien | Agnes | wid William | h 115-117 Quidi Vidi Rd |
Brien | Augustin | laborer | bds 4 Burke's Square |
Brien | Cecilia | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 3 Walsh's Sq |
Brien | David | laborer Water Works Dept | |
Brien | Edward | teamster Chas F Lester | h 14 Plank Rd |
Brien | Fred C | acct auditor Gen Office | bds 5 Alexander |
Brien | Gertie | emp I F Perlin & Co | bds 37 Job |
Brien | Henry | watchmaker | bds 4 Burke's Square |
Brien | John | carpenter | h 81 Patrick |
Brien | John | teamster Harvey & Co | bds 3 Walsh's Sq |
Brien | Miss Josie | stenographer Rossiter & Co | bds 81 Patrick |
Brien | Lizzie | emp Imp Tob Co | bds Quidi Vidi Rd |
Brien | Michael | farm laborer J J Tobin | h Pennywell Rd |
Brien | Minnie | emp Harvey's Bakery | bds 14 Plank Rd |
Brien | P J Mrs | grocer | 5 Alexander, h do |
Brien | Patrick | laborer Geo M Barr | bds 14 Plank Rd |
Brien | Patrick O | engineer R N F Co | bds 5 Alexander |
Brien | Thomas | rigger J Baird Ltd | bds 12 Moore |
Brien | Thomas | emp Bowring Bros | h 4 Burke's Sq |
Brien | Wm | emp Imp Tob Co | bds Quidi Vidi Rd |
Briggs | Solomon | emp Harvey & Co | h 117 Long's Hill |
Bright | Edith | emp J Devine | bds 12 Stuart Ave |
Bright | Stephen | tinsmith W J Clouston | h 12 Stuart Ave |
Brine | Augustus | clerk | bds 28 Lime |
Brine | Bridget | asst laundress Gen Hospital | bds do |
Brine | Frederick | laborer Bowring Bros | h 32c Lime |
Brine | Henry | laborer | bds 4 Wickford |
Brine | John | emp Chas F Lester | h 39 Plank Rd |
Brine | John | teamster Morey & Co | bds 51 Flower Hill |
Brine | John | laborer | h 4 Wickford |
Brine | Mary | head nurse Poor Asylum | h do |
Brine | Mary J | h 3 Deady's Lane | |
Brine | Michael | laborer | h 3 Walsh's Square |
Brine | Patrick | seaman | bds 51 Flower Hill |
Brine | Richard | teamster | h 51 Flower Hill |
Brine | Thomas | laborer | h 28 Lime |
Brine | Walter | teamster Lawrence Bros | bds Bond |
Brine | William | moulder Consol Foundry Co Ltd | |
Brinston | Albert | cooper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd | bds 13 Bell |
Brinston | Anna | emp David Baird | bds 35 Henry |
British Aerated Water Works | 290 Duckworth | ||
British American House | wines and liquors | 376 Water | |
British Clothing Factory | A Chafe mgr | 94 Queen's Rd | |
British House | 2 New Gower | ||
British Leather Cloth Mfg Co | W H Hynes agent | 5 Water | |
British Society's Hall | Bond cor Flavin | ||
British Woolen Mfy | Edward McCandie mgr | Alexander | |
Briton | John | mason W J Ellis | h 4 Cook's Hill |
Brocklehurst | Charles | messenger Col Secty's Office | h 21 Maxse |
Brocklehurst | Frank | asst messenger Col Secty's Office | h 7 Howe Place |
Brocklehurst | George | asst messenger Col Secty's Office | bds 21 Maxse |
Broderick | Francis | clerk Jas Stott | bds 9 Livingstone |
Broderick | Mrs May | music-teacher | bds 9 Livingstone |
Broderick | Bridget | wid Thomas | h 30 Fleming |
Broderick | John | laborer | bds 3 Duggan |
Broderick | Mary | wid William | h 41 Pennywell Rd |
Broderick | Patrick | ship carpenter | h 69 Lime |
Broderick | Timothy | storekeeper Customs Dept | h 30 Prospect |
Broderick | William | pilot | h 28 Prospect |
Broders | Mrs | emp City Club | |
Broghters | Margaret | wid Edward | h Waterford Bd Rd |
Broghters | Mary | wid Michael | h 25 Waldegrave |
Brookes | Charles E | clerk G N Read Son & Watson | bds 7 Maxse |
Brookes | H R | mgr G N Read Son & Watson | h 7 Maxse |
Brookings | Edward | laborer | h 4 Walsh's Sq |
Brookings | Lizzie | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 4 Walsh's Sq |
Broomley | C | emp R N F Co | |
Brophy | Annie | clerk P F Collins | bds Carter's Hill |
Brophy | Bridget | wid William | h 43r Gower |
Brophy | Edward | emp Lindberg Brew Co | h 42a Signal Hill Rd |
Brophy | Edward | emp Geo Neal | h 25 Plymouth Rd |
Brophy | Edward J | h 44a Colonial | |
Brophy | Henry | clerk J J St John | bds 42a Signal Hill Rd |
Brophy | John | watchman Gen Stores R N F Co | h 46a Colonial |
Brophy | John | laborer | h 31 Hayward Ave |
Brophy | John | laborer | h 16 Walsh's Sq |
Brophy | Mary | bds Plymouth Rd | |
Brophy | May | emp Imp Tob Co | bds 15 Balsam Place |
Brophy | Patrick | watchman General Hospital | h 25 Plymouth Rd |
Brophy | Stephen | emp Hearn & Co | h 40 Power's Ave |
Brophy | William E | grocer and dry goods | Signal Hill Rd, bds 42a do |
Brothers | Michael | fisherman | bds 22 Codner's Lane |
Brothers | Patrick | fisherman | bds 22 Codner's Lane |
Brothers | Peter | fisherman | bds 22 Codner's Lane |
Brothers | William | fisherman | h 22 Codner's Lane |
Brown | A S | mgr Nfld Fresh Food and Cold Storage Co | bds Crosbie Hotel |
Brown | Alexander | gardener H D Reid | h 11 Forest Rd |
Brown | Alexander D | supt Dry Dock R N F Co | h 128 Hamilton |
Brown | Alfred | laborer Harvey & Co | h 65 Hayward Ave |
Brown | Alpheus | clerk Jas Baird Ltd | bds 27 Golf Ave |
Brown | Anna | h 8 Bulley | |
Brown | Miss Annie | h 38 Wickford | |
Brown | Augustus | emp Col Cor Co | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Brown | Bertram | emp Martin Hardware Co | bds 65 Hayward Ave |
Brown & Bigelow | F G House agent | 223 Duckworth | |
Brown | Charles | laborer | h 4 Signal Hill Rd |
Brown | Charlotte | emp Anglo Amer Teleg Co | bds Freshwater Rd |
Brown | Eli | emp Ry Dept R N F Co | h 50 Patrick |
Brown | Elias B | clerk Union Trading Co | |
Brown | Elizabeth | wid James | bds 16a Hagerty |
Brown | Ellen | wid John P | h 11 George E |
Brown | Ephraim | carpenter | h 27 Golf Ave |
Brown | Frank | acct H J Brownrigg | bds 10 LeMarchant Rd |
Brown | Henry | cooper F Pippy | bds 10 LeMarchant Rd |
Brown | James | pilot | h 12 Wood |
Brown | James | fisherman | h Mundy Pond Rd |
Brown | James | emp Reliable Mfg Co Ltd | h 18 Dick's Sq |
Brown | James | watchman Horwood Lumber Co | |
Brown | Jeanette E | dressmaker Miss B Crocker | bds Waterford Bridge Rd |
Brown | John | grocer Ayre & Sons Ltd | h 18 Springdale |
Brown | John, Sr | cooper F Pippy | h 10 LeMarchant Rd |
Brown | John, Jr | clerk Frankliin & Co | bds 10 LeMarchant Rd |
Brown | Joseph | tailor E J Malone | h 9 Freshwater Rd |
Brown | Liberius | grocer | 89 Casey, h do |
Brown | M | laborer Horwood Lumber Co | |
Brown | Martha N | bds 37 King's Bridge Rd | |
Brown | Mrs Mary | h 54 Barnes Rd | |
Brown | Mary | wid William | bds 13 Flower Hill |
Brown | Michael | cooper A Goodridge & Sons | h 10 Moore |
Brown | Patrick | clerk F Smallwood | bds 239 Hamilton Ave |
Brown | Patrick | laborer | h 34a Adelaide |
Brown | Patrick, Sr | emp MacKeen & Co | h 239 Hamilton Ave |
Brown | Patrick | tidewaiter H M Customs | h 157 Gower |
Brown | Patrick | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 108 Duckworth |
Brown | Peter | emp Callahan & Glass | bds 157 Gower |
Brown | Philip | emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd | h 25 Victoria |
Brown | Philip | mgr H Henderson | bds 220 Gower |
Brown | Reginald | clerk W Campbell | bds 65 Hayward Ave |
Brown | Robert | seaman | h 42 Haywood Ave |
Brown | Solomon | emp R N F Co | h 17 York |
Brown | Thomas | emp R N F Co | h 4 Queen |
Brown | Thomas | miner | h 2 Moore |
Brown | Tomas | laborer Meehan & Co | h 18 Dick's Sq |
Brown | Thomas B | salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds "Kelso", Waterford Bridge Rd |
Brown | Timothy | fisherman | h 7 Holdsworth |
Brown | W | clerk Geo Knowling | bds Wood |
Brown | W T | emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co | |
Brown | William | clerk J D Ryan | h Gower |
Brown | William | packer Geo M Barr | bds 73 George W |
Brown | William | emp Col Cor Co | bds Mundy Pond Rd |
Brown | William | carpenter W J Ellis | h 12 Convent Sq |
Brown | William A | emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd | h King's Bridge Rd |
Browning | Donald M (KC) | Registrar Supreme Court | h Topsail Rd |
Browning | G & Son | Biscuit Manufacturers | 371 Water |
Browning | John | of G Browning & Son | h "Vignoria", King's Bridge Rd |
Brownrigg[sic] | Garrett | publican | 102 Water, h do |
Browning | Henry J | Produce, Fruit, Provision and Feeds | 408 Water, h do |
Bruce | Charles A C | mgr Can Life Ass Co | Board of Trade Bldg, h Rennie's Mill Rd |
Brushett | Archibald | laborer | h 45 Flower's Hill |
Brushett | Miss E | stenographer Franklin's Agencies Ltd | bds 435 Water |
Brushett | Eliza | wid John | bds 435 Water |
Brushett | Leander | baker | h 76 Lime |
Brushett | Samuel | emp R N | h 435 Water |
Brushett | Stella | emp May Furlong | bds 435 Water |
Bryan | Patrick | laborer | h 13 Boggan |
Bryan | William | moulder Nfld Stove Fdry | h 231r New Gower |
Bryant | Charles | clerk Union Trading Co | bds 72 Hayward Ave |
Bryant | John | sailor | h 32 Tessier Place |
Bryant | Stanley | emp J Adrain | bds 32 Tessier Place |
Bryden | Alexander | mgr Sun Life Ass Co of Canada | Water, h 12 Victoria |
Bryden | Miss Isabella | bds 27-29 Monkstown Rd | |
Brynildsen | Bertrand | engineer R N F Co | h 342a Water W |
Byron | Ellen | emp S A rescue Home | h 28 Cook |
Buchanan | Donald | teamster Smith Co Ltd | bds 82 Flower Hill |
Buchanan | George | engineer Court House | |
Buchanan | Hubert | fireman | h 15 Tessier Place |
Buchanan | James & Co Ltd | John Jackson agent | 305 Water |
Buck | Patrick L | acct F B Wood Co Ltd | h 63 Brazil Sq |
Buckingham | Ambrose | engineer R N F Co | bds 38 Job |
Buckingham | James | acct R N F Co | bds 172 Water W |
Buckingham | James J | stenographer R N F Co | bds 1 Patrick |
Buckingham | John | mach dept R N F Co | h 38 Job |
Buckler | Bransfield | carpenter W J Ellis | h 67 McFarlane |
Buckley | Agnes | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 89 Military Rd |
Buckley | Annie | stenographer W A Munn | bds 6 James |
Buckley | Belle | stenographer | bds 89 Military Rd |
Buckley | Bride | dressmaker | Waterford Bridge Rd, h do |
Buckley | Catherine | wid William | h 82 New Gower |
Buckley | Cornelius | confectioner | 89 Military Rd, h do |
Buckley | Edward | emp A Harvey & Co | bds 6 Gorman's Lane |
Buckley | Edward | cooper Bowring Bros | bds 28 Buchanan |
Buckley | Frederick | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 89 Military Rd |
Buckley | James | bkkpr H M Customs | bds 110 Circular Rd |
Buckley | James | cooper | bds 54 Field |
Buckley | John | laborer | bds 54 Field |
Buckley | Leo | emp Evening Herald | bds 6 Gorman's Lane |
Buckley | Margaret | wid Thomas | h 6 James |
Buckley | Patrick | grocer | 285 Water W, h do |
Buckley | Richard | store-keeper A Harvey & Co | h 6 Gorman's Lane |
Buckley | Thomas | laborer Monroe & Co | h Waterford Bd Rd |
Buckley | Thomas J | of Wiseman & Buckley | h 231 Gower |
Buckley | William Jr | cooper Harvey & Co | bds 82 New Gower |
Buckmaster | Catherine | wid Patrick | h 269 Gower |
Buckmaster | John | emp J T Kelly | bds 269 Gower |
Buckmaster | Philip | emp Sudbury Tannery | bds 269 Gower |
Bugden | Abram | draper S Milley | bds 37 Pennywell Rd |
Bugden | Andrew | shoemaker F Smallwood | h 58 Cookstown Rd |
Bugden | Benjamin | carpenter Thomas Bros | h Summer |
Bugden | Eliza | wid John | h 14 Waldegrave |
Bugden | Frank | emp Evening Herald | h 13 Allan's Sq |
Bugden | Mrs George | h 23 Cookstown Rd | |
Bugden | George | expressman Bishop & Sons Ltd | h 38 Spencer |
Bugden | George | carpenter G Knowling | h 37 Pennywell Rd |
Bugden | Harry Sr | coachman M Chaplin | h 21 Young |
Bugden | Harry Jr | expressman E Whiteway | bds 21 Young |
Bugden | John Jr | asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 14 Waldegrave |
Bugden | Liol | oil dealer | 63 Pennywell Rd, h do |
Bugden | Neville | emp Stafford's Drug Store | bds 21 Young |
Bugden | Preston | emp Stafford's Drug Store | bds Merrymeeting Rd |
Bugden | Reginald | carpenter J & F Davey | bds 37 Pennywell Rd |
Bugden | Sarah | wid George | h 23 Cookstown Rd |
Bugden | W J | emp Geo Knowling | h 108 Queen's Rd |
Bulger | James | emp H McPherson | h Newtown Rd |
Bulger | James | carpenter | bds Pilot's Hill |
Bulger | John | carpenter | bds Pilot's Hill |
Bulger | John | driver R N F Co | h 17 Patrick |
Bulger | John | emp F Smallwood | bds 64 King's Bridge Rd |
Bulger | Joseph | carpenter | h 10 Pilot's Hill |
Bulger | Martin | shoemaker | 64 King's Bridge Rd, h do |
Bulger | Mary | wid Nicholas | bds 9 Livingstone |
Bulger | Michael | gardener | bds 64 King's Bridge Rd |
Bulger | Patrick | blacksmith | 6 1/2 York, h do |
Bulger | Mrs Philip | grocer | 89 Carter's Hill, h do |
Bulger | Philip | emp F Smallwood | bds 64 King's Bridge Rd |
Bulger | Philip | emp City Council | h 89 Carter's Hill |
Bulger | William | emp Mercant Cooperage | h 35 Cuddihy |
Bulley | Arthur | bkkpr T B Clift | h 2 Stuart Ave |
Bulley | Charles | bkkpr G Kampf | bds 2 Stuart Ave |
Bulley | Mary | wid | h 44 Quidi Vidi Rd |
Bulley | Thomas | emp J B Ayre | h South Side Rd |
Bulley | William | laborer | bds South Side Rd |
Bunon | P | emp Harvey & Co | bds 121 Signal Hill Rd |
Burdell | C | emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co | |
Burden | Frederick | physician Gen Hospital | bds 5 Atlantic Ave |
Burden | Kenneth | h 5 Atlantic Ave | |
Burden | Mary | stenog Nfld Mercantile Agency | bds 11 Colonial |
Burfitt | Margaret | wid Joseph | bds 214 Gower |
Burfitt | Thos | emp M Connors | h 214 Gower |
Burgess | Albert | seaman | h 106 Casey |
Burgess | Charlotte | tailoress Royal Stores Ltd | bds 11 Wickford |
Burgess | Mrs Edward R | prop Balsam Place | h 3-5 Barnes Rd |
Burgess | Lillian | wid James | h 24 Freshwater Rd |
Burgess | Robert | carpenter, emp Wood-working Co | bds 106 Casey |
Burke | Alexander | musician | bds 62 Prescott |
Burke | Annie | stenog Harvey & Co | bds 62 Lime |
Burke | Catherine Miss | h 25 Stephen | |
Burke | Edward | seaman | h 57 Power |
Burke | Frank | salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 5 Alexander |
Burke | J | emp Ry Dept R N F Co | |
Burke | James | laborer Baine Johnston & Co | bds 29 Livingstone |
Burke | James K | h 51 Gower | |
Burke | John | emp C F Lester | bds 86 McFarlane |
Burke | John | h 62 Prescott | |
Burke | John | painter | h 117 Bond |
Burke | John | fireman | bds 29 Livingstone |
Burke | John | carpenter Butler & Sons | h 13 Bannerman |
Burke | John | ship carpenter | h 62 Lime |
Burke | L | mach dept R N F Co | |
Burke | Leonard | emp T Kavanagh | bds 5 Alexander |
Burke | Louis | salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 48 Monkstown Rd |
Burke | Margaret | emp C J Ellis | bds 62 Lime |
Burke | Martin | laborer | bds 130 Casey |
Burke | Mary | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | bds 86 McFarlane |
Burke | Mary | bkkpr Wood & Kelly | bds 62 Lime |
Burke | Mary | wid Frederick | h Boulevard |
Burke | Mary | wid John | h Grove Rd |
Burke | Maud | saleslady John B Ayre | bds 46 New Gower |
Burke | Michael | emp Municipal Council | h 29 Livingstone |
Burke | Miss N | stenog Harvey & Co | bds 62 Lime |
Burke | P | baggage man R N F Co | h 5 Alexander |
Burke | Patrick | laborer | bds 130 Casey |
Burke | Patrick D | tidewaiter H M Customs | h 48 Monkstown Rd |
Burke | Peter | bkkpr P F Collins | bds 48 Monkstown Rd |
Burke | Philip | expressman | bds Waterford Bridge Rd |
Burke | Thomas | emp T McMurdo | bds 86 McFarlane |
Burke | Vincent P | supt R C School, Colonial Bldg | h Allandale Rd |
Burke | William | fisherman | h 86 McFarlane |
Burke | William | emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd | h 37 Angel Place |
Burkhardt | Joseph | emp Rossley's Star Theatre | bds 280 Duckworth |
Burn | James | Baley Haley Club | h Logy Bay Rd |
Burnett | William R | laborer C F Bennett & Co | h Logy Bay Rd |
Burnham | Frederick | buyer Geo Knowling | h 17 Military Rd |
Burns | Bernard | emp J D Ryan | bds 27 Cabot |
Burns | Jane | wid James | h 27 Cabot |
Burnstein | Joseph | The American Ladies' Tailor | 365 Water, h do |
Burridge | Charles | bricklayer M & E Kennedy | h Battery Rd |
Burridge | Cyprian | mason | h Merrymeeting Rd |
Burridge | Donald | storekeeper A Goodridge & Sons | h 34 Charlton |
Burridge | Ernest | mason M & E Kennedy | h 377 South Side Rd |
Burridge | Mrs Hentietta[sic] | h 229 South Side Rd | |
Burridge | J | emp M & E Kennedy | bds Merry Meeting Rd |
Burridge | Rex | emp Bowring Bros | bds 229 South Side Rd |
Burridge | Ronald | emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd | |
Burry | David | carpenter | h 74 Brazil Sq |
Bursell | Frederick | undertaker and contractor | 28 Hamilton, h do |
Bursell | George | emp finance dept | h 60 Prescott |
Bursell | Sidney | clerk | bds 28 Hamilton |
Bursell | Sidney | carpenter | h Freshwater Rd |
Bursell | Sidney E | cashier Royal Stores Ltd | h 58 Hayward Ave |
Bursey | E | janitor Board of Trade bldg | h do |
Bursey | Elijah | teacher Parade St School | h 226 Hamilton Ave |
Bursey | Joseph | laborer | bds 13 1/2 Larkin's Sq |
Bursey | Margaret | wid Isaac | h 13 1/2 Larkin's Sq |
Bursey | William | emp C F Lester | bds 13 1/2 Larkin's Sq |
Burt | Abraham | fisherman | h 72 Spencer |
Burt | Abraham | fisherman | h Battery Rd |
Burt | Eric | laborer | bds Battery Rd |
Burt | Gladstone | clerk Public Works Dept | bds 279 South Side Rd |
Burt | Harold | laborer | bds 33 Cook |
Burt | Henry N | mang A Scott | h 59 Hayward Ave |
Burt | James | of Burt & Lawrence | h 18 New Gower |
Burt | John | fisherman | h Battery Rd |
Burt | John | fisherman | h 33 Cook |
Burt | Joshua | mang J Whiteways | h 279 South Side Rd |
Burt & Lawrence | wholesale fruit dealers | 14 New Gower | |
Burton | B | emp The Evening Telegram | bds 12 Young |
Burton | Miss G | clerk G Knowling | bds 26 Henry |
Burton | John, Jr | acct | bds 56 Carter's Hill |
Burton | John | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co | h 56 Carter's Hill |
Burton | John | barber J T Nelder | bds 2 Bulley |
Burton | Leo | usher Rossley's Star Theatre | |
Burton | Leo | emp Ry Dept R N F Co | bds 12 Young |
Burton | Patrick | chief engineer S S Ethie | h 12 Young |
Burton | Ronald | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co | bds 56 Carter's Hill |
Burton | Robert | carpenter R N F Co | h 26 Henry |
Burton | Samuel | laborer | bds 83c Pleasant |
Burton | Thomas | clerk Geo Knowling | h 6 William |
Bush | Frank | clerk Geo Knowling | bds 6 Duckworth |
Bush | Frederick | stevedore | bds 6 Duckworth |
Bush | Mary A | wid Richard | bds 6 Duckworth |
Bush | William | stevedore | h 6 Duckworth |
Bussell | Jessie | clerk Jas Baird Ltd | bds 144 Gower |
Bussey | A | emp Ry Dept R N F Co | |
Bussey | Frederick | printer Barnes & Co | bds 100 1/2 Barnes Rd |
Bussey | George | constable western police station | h 88 Springdale |
Bussey | Kenneth H | blacksmith Lawrence & Bros | h 92 Duckworth |
Bussey | Mary | wid John | h 100 1/2 Barnes Rd |
Bussey | Walter | emp J Anderson | bds 100 1/2 Barnes Rd |
Butcher | Ernest | longshoreman | h 15 Howe Place |
Butler | A S | bkkpr W A B Sclater | bds 2a Brazil Sq |
Butler | Albert | messenger Nfld Postal Teleg | bds Hamilton |
Butler | Miss Annie | h 106 Barnes Rd | |
Butler | B | carpenter W J Ellis | |
Butler | Boyd | storekeeper A H Murray | h 162 Casey |
Butler | Charles | clerk Jas Baird Ltd | bds 44 Prescott |
Butler | Charlotte | wid James | h 18 Colonial |
Butler | Donald | despatcher R N F Co | bds 160 Hamilton Ave |
Butler | Ebenezer | emp R G Rendell & Co | h 6 Dunford |
Butler | Eliza | wid Joseph | h 24 Cabot |
Butler | Emma | wid Patrick | h 444 South Side Rd |
Butler | Ernest | laborer | bds 127 Cabot |
Butler | Ettie | emp N F B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd | h 305 Water W |
Butler | Frederick | emp Ry Dept R N F Co | bds 435 Water |
Butler | George | customs officer | bds 17 Spencer |
Butler | George | carpenter R N F Co | h 28 Angel Place |
Butler | George | emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd | bds 315 Water |
Butler | George A | acct Ayre & Sons Ltd | h 39 Parade |
Butler | George W | emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co | |
Butler | Harland T | engineer R N F Co | |
Butler | Harry | clerk Nfld Postal Teleg | bds Hamilton Ave |
Butler | Harry | laborer | bds 127 Cabot |
Butler | Heber | cabman | h 68 Alexander |
Butler | Henry | teamster | h 31 Scott |
Butler | Henry Stephen | diver | h 127 Cabot |
Butler | Isaac K | clerk M A Bastow | h 14 William |
Butler | J | laborer Horwood Lumber Co | |
Butler | J J | emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co | |
Butler | James | laborer Baine Johnston & Co | h 46 Lime |
Butler | James | laborer | h 15 Barter's Hill |
Butler | James | emp Imp Tob Co | bds Colonial |
Butler | James J | laborer | h 47 Flower Hill |
Butler | Mrs Jane | emp Woods restaurant | h 224 Water W |
Butler | John | laborer Steer Bros | bds Goodview |
Butler | John | grocer | South Side Rd, h 59 do |
Butler | John | laborer | h 3 Kickham Place |
Butler | John | laborer | h 444 South Side Rd |
Butler | John | emp P J Shea | bds 24 Cabot |
Butler | Mrs John T | wid | bds 46 Lime |
Butler | Joseph | asst stationery dept Ayre & Sons Ltd | bds 11 George |
Butler | Joseph | carpenter | h 11 Colonial |
Butler | Joseph E | salesman Singer Sew Mch Co | h 80 Flower Hill |
Butler | Joseph M | storekeeper R G Rendell & Co | h 80 Pleasant |
Butler | Laura | stenog A Goodridge & Sons | bds 160 Hamilton Ave |
Butler | Lizzie | emp W E Bearns | bds 11 Colonial |
Butler | Lucy Miss | emp T J Duley | bds 160 Hamilton Ave |
Butler | M | emp Ry Dept R N F Co | |
Butler | Mary | wid James | h 41 McDougall |
Butler | Mary | wid Thomas | h 17 James |
Butler | Matthew | fireman | h 224a Water W |
Butler | Matthew W | cabman | h 160 Hamilton Ave |
Butler | Patrick T | confectionery and restaurant | 296 Water, h do |
Butler | Philip G | prin Springdale Com School | h 193 LeMarchant Rd |
Butler | Richard T | clerk Royal Stores Ltd | bds 122 Bond |
Butler | Samuel | keeper Lunatic Asylum | h 50 Hamilton |
Butler | Simon | deputy registrar Supreme Court | h 41 Brazil Sq |
Butler | T J | emp A H Murray | |
Butler | W | engineer R N F Co | |
Butler | Walter | carpenter | h 79 Pennywell Rd |
Butler | Walter | emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd | h 77 1/2 Pleasant |
Butler | William | emp P J Shea | h 61 Cochrane |
Butler | William F | architect | 5a Bell, h 52 Prescott |
Butler | William Jr | cabman | h 8 Boncloddy |
Butler | William P | emp G Knowling | h 92 Pleasant |
Butler | William R | emp Anglo Amer Teleg Co | h 5 Leslie |
Butt | Mrs | laundress Gen Hospital | bds do |
Butt | Allan W | clerk Steer Bros | h 21 Coronation |
Butt | Charles | clerk G Knowling | bds Pleasant |
Butt | Charles | emp R N F Co | h 154 Casey |
Butt | Charles H | emp T & M Winter | h 2 Willicott's Lane |
Butt | Edward | painter McGrath Bros | bds 84 Flower Hill |
Butt | Edward | truckman | bds 3 Dammerill's Lane |
Butt | Elizabeth | wid Henry | h Forest Rd |
Butt | Mrs George | grocer | 17 Cookstown Rd, h 15 do |
Butt | George | seaman | h 15 Cookstown Rd |
Butt | George | emp Harvey & Co | h 61 Gower |
Butt | Hannah | wid Joseph | h 16 Barter's Hill |
Butt | Henry K | clerk Harvey & Co | h "Sunnyside", Forest Rd |
Butt | J | emp Monroe & Co | |
Butt | Jacob | fisherman | h 23 Cuddihy |
Butt | John | sailor | h 3 Dammerill's Lane |
Butt | Joseph | porter Martin Hardware Co | bds 4 Clifford |
Butt | Joseph | seaman | h 53 Flower Hill |
Butt | Meta | tailoress John Maunder | bds 64 Flower Hill |
Butt | Mildred A | clerk Dicks & Co | bds Forest Rd |
Butt | Moses | blacksmith | 22 George E, h 20 do |
Butt | Raymond A | clerk Royal Stores Ltd | bds Forest Rd |
Butt | Samuel | watchmaker | h Pleasant |
Butt | Solomon | shipwright | h 84 Flower Hill |
Butt | Solomon | fisherman | h 27 Stephen |
Butt | Thomas | laborer R N F Co | h 64 Flower Hill |
Butt | Thomas F | clerk Col Secty's office | h 2 Maxse |
Butt | Walter F | acct Smith Co Ltd | bds 2 Maxse |
Butt | William | clerk carpet dept Ayre & Sons Ltd | h 13 Field |
Butt | William | fisherman | h 22 Spencer |
Butt | William | emp Salvation Army Hotel | bds do |
Butt | William | laborer | h 4 Clifford |
Butt | William | sailor | bds 3 Dammerill's Lane |
Butt | William L | seaman | h 22 Duggan |
Butt | William R | emp R N F Co | h 20 George E |
Butterine Factory, Harvey & Co | Factory Lane | ||
Butterine Factory, Hearn & Co | Forest Rd | ||
Butterworth | George | emp St John's Nail Mfg Co | h 182 Beaumont |
Butterworth | William | emp St John's Nail Mfg Co | bds 182 Beaumont |
Button | Miss Alice | h 50 Pennywell Rd | |
Button | George | emp W H Hynes | bds King's Rd |
Button | Jacob | laborer | h 40 Charlton |
Button | James | laborer | h 40 1/2 Charlton |
Button | W | clerk Geo Knowling | |
Byrne | Alexander | shoemaker Avalon Shoe Factory | bds 8 Alexander |
Byrne | Angela | stenographer Geo W B Ayre | bds Belvidere Convent |
Byrne | Beatrice | emp Avalon Shoe Factory | bds 8 Alexander |
Byrne | Charles | tailor Royal Stores Ltd | bds 53 Prescott |
Byrne | Dennis P | cooper | h 53 Prescott |
Byrne | Edward | fireman | bds 5 Bond |
Byrne | Edward, Sr | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd | h 8 Alexander |
Byrne | Edward, Jr | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd | bds 8 Alexander |
Byrne | Elizabeth | clerk N J Coady | bds 30 Flower Hill |
Byrne | Emma | wid Patrick, grocer | 207 South Side Rd, h do |
Byrne | Ethel | saleslady F Callahan | bds 8 Alexander |
Byrne | Frederick | clerk Garret Byrne | bds Waterford Bridge Rd |
Byrne | Garrett | Bookseller and Stationer | 357 Water, h Waterford Bridge Rd |
Byrne | Gerald | stenographer Supreme Court | bds 47 King's Rd |
Byrne | Gertrude | clerk Garret Byrne | bds 15 Flavin |
Byrne | J | emp Evening Herald | bds 7 Wood |
Byrne | James | emp Mach Dept R N F Co | h 7 Wood |
Byrne | James | emp Mach Dept R N F Co | h 94 New Gower |
Byrne | James | cooper Bowring Bros | h 48 Casey |
Byrne | James | fisherman | h 30 Flower Hill |
Byrne | James | emp Bennett Brewing Co | h 15 Flavin |
Byrne | James | emp Garrett Byrne | h 221 New Gower |
Byrne | James | laborer | h 4 Pleasant |
Byrne | Jeremiah | fire constable | h 38b Colonial |
Byrne | John | emp Morey & Co | h Flower Hill |
Byrne | John | emp Harvey & Co, Factory | h 14 Plymouth Rd |
Byrne | John | clerk Jas Baird Ltd | bds Bannerman |
Byrne | John | emp P J O'Reilly | h 7 Wood |
Byrne | John | emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd | bds 16 Power |
Byrne | John | police sergeant | h 41 Parade |
Byrne | John T | of Byrne & Son | h 58 Bannerman |
Byrne | Kate | wid James | h 4 Bannerman |
Byrne | Margaret | wid Laurence | h 62 Brazil Sq |
Byrne | Mary | wid | bds 7 Wood |
Byrne | Mrs Mary | variety store | 188 New Gower, bds do |
Byrne | Mary R | wid John | h 344 Duckworth |
Byrne | Michael | store-keeper Geo Neal | h 353 Water W |
Byrne | Michael | laborer | h 209 South Side Rd |
Byrne | Michael J | grocer | 351 Water, h 353 do |
Byrne | Patrick | engineer R N F Co | h 188 New Gower |
Byrne | Patrick | emp Harvey & Co | h 34 1/2 Colonial |
Byrne | Patrick | tinsmith G M Barr | h 21 Pleasant |
Byrne | Peter | laborer | h 24 Brine |
Byrne | Philip | emp R N F Co | bds 53 Prescott |
Byrne | Richard | teamster Bennett Brewery | h 16 Power |
Byrne | Richard J | wines and liquors | 362 Water, h 1 Queen |
Byrne & Son | cooperage | 17r Bannerman | |
Byrne | Thomas | emp Harvey & Co's Factory | h 19 Mullock |
Byrne | Thomas | of Byrne & Son | h 70 Bannerman |
Byrne | William | engineer Fire Dept | h Bonaventure Ave |
Byrne | William | laborer | bds 207 South Side Rd |
Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)
Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2023)
Hosted by
Your Community, Online!