Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"F"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
F
Facey Elizabeth wid Samuel h 57 Springdale
Facey Ella clerk Callahan & Glass bds 10 Murray
Facey William train mail clerk h Murray
Fagan James laborer h 38 George East
Fagan John laborer h 9 Dammerill's Lane
Fagan John mach dept R N F Co h 31 Goodview
Fagan John bkkpr h 79 Pleasant
Fagan Thos J laborer h 24 Joy Place
Fagner Albert carpenter h Rocky Lane
Fahey Catherine wid John bds 20 Monroe
Fahey John emp C F Lester h Brine
Fahey Richard clerk Steer Bros h Kilbride
Fanning Harry clerk G M Barr bds 23 1/2 Barter's Hill
Fanning James shoemaker h 121 Cabot
Fanning Miss Theresa groceries and provisions 68 Barnes Rd, h do
Fanning William grocer 23 1/2 Barter's Hill, h do
Fanning William R wholesale confectioner 100 New Gower and 73 Harvey Rd, h 121 Cabot
Faour Simon confectioner 378 Water, h do
Fardy Alexander J baggage man R N F Co bds 26 Plank Rd
Fardy James cooper h 365 Duckworth
Fardy Michael laborer bds 46a Codner's Lane
Fardy Minnie milliner Mrs Edgar bds 365 Duckworth
Fardy Patrick laborer h 46a Codner's Lane
Farndale J mgr Grocery dept Royal Stores Ltd  
Farrell Arthur machinist Tub Fac h 91 Signal Hill Rd
Farrell James emp Reid Nfld Co h 23 Tessier Place
Farrell Joseph H merchant tailor 326 Water, h do
Farrell Kate emp Wood's restaurant bds 2a Brazil Sq
Farrell Miss M waiter A A Poole bds 9 Adelaide
Farrell Miss Mary operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds 5 Brazil Sq
Farrell Michael J laborer Water Works h 20 Power
Farrell William J capt, publican and confectioner 51-55 Harvey Rd, h do
Fathey John laborer bds 14 Brine
Faundale John M emp Royal Stores h 24 Cochrane
Fearn George C of G C Fearn & Son h City Terrace, Duckworth
Fearn G C & Son general merchants Clift's Cove, Water
Fearn Percy of G C Fearn & Son h Placentia Bay
Feaver Samuel blacksmith Wm Feaver h 80 Bond
Feaver William blacksmith 162 Gower, h do
Feder Henry optician bds 27 Adelaide
Feehan Bertha wid Joseph bds 5 Princes
Feehan John F emp T Kavanagh bds Water
Feehan May teacher St Vincent School bds 7 Princes
Feehan Patrick cooper 2 Buchanan, h 7 Princes
Feehan William cooper 6 Buchanan, h 5 Princes
Fenelon John barrister and solicitor Board of Trade Bldg, h "Sunnyside", Rennie's Mill Rd
Fennell Richard mgr G H Kampf h 92 Military Rd
Fennessey Margaret wid Thomas h 12 - 12 1/2 Water W
Fennessey Patrick wharfinger Baine Johnston & Co h 3 Bulley
Fennessey Rev Bro teacher St Bonaventure College  
Fennessey Richard emp James Boggan h 37 Bannerman
Fennessey Thomas cooper bds 239 Hamilton Ave
Fennessey Thomas, Jr emp George Carty h 12 - 12 1/2 Water W
Fenwick Rev Mark, D D of Meth College and Home h Long's Hill
Ferguson Daniel clerk Parcel Post G P O bds Parade
Ferguson Daniel General Road Master R N F Co h 67 Springdale
Ferguson David railroad engineer R N F Co bds 67 Springdale
Ferguson Peter C business mgr Evening Herald h 15 Parade
Ferris James clerk Bowring Bros Ltd  
Fever Hospital   Miss T Duncan, supt Forest Rd
Fewer James emp R C Cathedral h 47 Lime
Fewer John laborer h 92 Hamilton
Fewer Michael emp George Snow bds 58 Pleasant
Fewer Michael emp Queen Theatre bds 47 Lime
Fewer Prosper laborer bds 92 Hamilton
Fidelity-Phoneix[sic] Fire Insurance co, of New York   Geo R Williams, agent 120-122 Water
Fiefield see also Fifield    
Fiefield Albert seaman h 124 Merry Meeting Rd
Fiefield Mary emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 124 Merry Meeting Rd
Fiefield Maud emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 124 Merry Meeting Rd
Fiefield William emp E J Malone bds Merry Meeting Rd
Field Chas emp Parson's Garage bds 36 Prescott
Field Edward laborer h 124 Barnes Rd
Field Miss F matron Insane Asylum Waterford Bd Rd
Field Field emp C F Lester h 4 Deady's Lane
Field Gordon emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd h King's Bridge Rd
Field John emp Hearn & Co h King's Bridge Rd
Field John emp Municipal Council h McNeil
Field John, Jr emp Municipal Council bds McNeil
Field John laborer h 4 Deady's Lane
Field John chief officer S S Prospero h 26 William
Field John tinsmith J S Phillips bds Allandale Rd
Field Mary wid Thomas h 39 Plank Rd
Field Richard emp C F Lester bds 4 Deady's Lane
Field Samuel shoemaker h 37-40 Prescott
Field William farmer h 58 King's Bridge Rd
Field William emp C F Lester bds McNeil
Field William emp Municipal Council bds McNeil
Fifield see also Fiefield    
Fifield Alfred watchman J Baird Ltd  
Fifield Frederick carpenter E & G Davey h 18 Gill Place
Fifield H brakeman R N F Co  
Fifield John printer Daily News h 62 1/2 Carter's Hill
Fifield Lancelot clerk Bank of N S bds 275 James
Fillyard Max emp C F Lester bds 5 Barron
Fillyard Robert sailor J Baird Ltd bds 12 Barron
Fillyard William laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 5 Barron
Finch Margaret wid George h 245 Hamilton Ave
Findlater Allan acct T & M Winter h Ordnance
Finn James watchman G McGuire h 20 Finn's Lane
Finn Louisa wid John h 39 1/2 Job
Finn Margaret wid James h 32 Adelaide
Finn Miss Mary confectioner 120 Military, h do
Finn Michael baker G McGuire bds 20 Finn's Lane
Finn Patrick teamster h 11 Holloway
Finn Thomas baker G McGuire bds 20 Finn's Lane
Finn William fisherman h 10 Hutchings
Finnerty Johanna wid Michael h 216a New Gower
Finney Jane wid Patrick h 10 Princes
Finney William laborer h 13 Princes
Fire Halls:      
Central No 1     Bonaventure Ave
East End, No 2     cor Ordnance and Duckworth
Western No 3     New Gower, foot of Hamilton
South Side No 4     Long Bridge and Cookstown Rd
Fire Reservoir     Junction Freshwater Rd and Cookstown Rd
Firth Frederick J clerk R Templeton bds 43 Hayward Ave
Firth Margaret wid William h 43 Hayward Ave
Firth Robert clerk J J St John h 81 Pilot's Hill
Fischer Matilda wid Carl bds 59 Pleasant
Fisher Henrietta emp Imp Tob Co bds 69 Merry Meeting Rd
Fisher Robert emp Mun Council h 53 Field
Fisher Robert laborer h 69 Merry Meeting Rd
Fisher William emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 69 Merry Meeting Rd
Fisherman's Protective Union     167 Water
Fisherman's Union Trading Co, Ltd     167 Water
Fitzgerald Miss A H stenographer Bank of N S bds 4 Maxse
Fitzgerald Alexander emp R N F Co h 39 Henry
Fitzgerald Andrew laborer h 18 Convent Sq
Fitzgerald Arnold teamster bds 150 Hamilton Ave
Fitzgerald Augustus clerk Geo Neal bds 65 Brazil Sq
Fitzgerald Bessie saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 54 Cookstown Rd
Fitzgerald Bride stenographer bds 4 Maxse
Fitzgerald David laborer bds 9 Holdsworth
Fitzgerald Edward J butcher 24 Hayward Ave, h 150 Gower
Fitzgerald Elizabeth wid Maurice h 58 Barnes Rd
Fitzgerald Ellen wid Patrick h 348 Duckworth
Fitzgerald George messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds Theatre Hill
Fitzgerald Henry F travelling magistrate h 261 Gower
Fitzgerald James laborer C F Bennett & Co  
Fitzgerald James laborer Monroe & Co 22 Convent Sq
Fitzgerald James wharfinger R G Rendell bds 65 Brazil Sq
Fitzgerald James emp R N F Co h 23 1/2 Maxse
Fitzgerald John emp Hearn's Butterine Factory h 11 Freshwater Rd
Fitzgerald John tanner McLean's Tannery h 150 Hamilton Ave
Fitzgerald John   h 11 Brennan
Fitzgerald John engineer h 52 Hamilton
Fitzgerald John C stenographer R N F Co bds 161 Gower
Fitzgerald John M mgr Channing's Drug Store bds 20 Carter's Hill
Fitzgerald Joseph H travelling salesman h 31 Charlton
Fitzgerald M emp Horwood Lumber Co  
Fitzgerald M emp Monroe & Co  
Fitzgerald Mary stenographer Percie Johnson bds 4 Maxse
Fitzgerald Mary wid John, grocer 20 Carter's Hill, h do
Fitzgerald Maurice emp Rennie's Tannery h Old Portugal Cove Rd
Fitzgerald Michael butcher h 30 Cochrane
Fitzgerald Michael cooper Harvey & Co bds 184 Duckworth
Fitzgerald Michael laborer h 9 Holdsworth
Fitzgerald Michael emp Baine Johnston & Co h 70 Livingstone
Fitzgerald Michael A clerk Geo Neal h 65 Brazil Sq
Fitzgerald M J emp T McMurdo & Co  
Fitzgerald Patrick watchman Post Office h 65 Brazil Sq
Fitzgerald Patrick emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h Blackmarsh Rd
Fitzgerald Pat J clerk Martin Hardware Co h 150 Gower
Fitzgerald P J inspector of pickled fish h Harbor Grace
Fitzgerald Stephen   h 12 Lion's Square
Fitzgerald Thomas carman h Blackmarsh Rd
Fitzgerald Veronica emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 58 Pleasant
Fitzgerald William fisherman bds 10 Lion's Square
Fitzgerald William B agent Job Bros & Co Ltd h 4 Maxse
Fitzgibbon E P clerk G Knowling h 241 Theatre Hill
Fitzgibbon Joseph draper Jas Baird Ltd 9 Allan's Sq
Fitzgibbon Thomas of O'Flanagan & Co h 430a Water'
Fitzhenry James, Sr cooper 23 Moore, h do
Fitzhenry James, Jr emp Jas Fitzhenry bds 23 Moore
Fitzhenry Michael cooper bds 6 Bulley
Fitzhenry Miles emp Jas Fitzhenry bds 23 Moore
Fitzhenry Miles cooper h 10 Cook
Fitzpatrick Catherine nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Fitzpatrick Fanny emp Imp Tob Co bds 7 Flower Hill
Fitzpatrick Frederick Grocer 37 Monroe, h 51 Pennywell Rd
Fitzpatrick J emp G Browning & Son  
Fitzpatrick John grocer 60 Field, h 58 do
Fitzpatrick John laborer h 180 1/2 Pleasant
Fitzpatrick John machinist Col Cordage Co h 180 Pleasant
Fitzpatrick John collector Municipal Council h 81 Quidi Vidi Rd
Fitzpatrick Mary wid Joseph h 14 Simms
Fitzpatrick Michael   h 37 Power's Ave
Fitzpatrick Minnie emp Imp Tob Co bds 7 Flower Hill
Fitzpatrick Richard emp F B Wood Co Ltd h 111 Hamilton
Fitzpatrick Sarah Miss scullery maid Gen Hospital bds do
Fitzpatrick Thomas carpenter h 7 Flower Hill
Fitzpatrick Thos J grocer 119 Gower, h 121 do
Fitzpatrick William despatcher R N F co bds 1 Alexander
Flaherty J O emp Imp Tob Co bds LeMarchant Rd
Flannigan William stevedore h 7 Duckworth
Flavin Joseph culler Baine Johnston & Co h 46 Cookstown Rd
Flavin Michael emp G Brownrigg  
Fleet Elsie milliner F Scott bds Battery Rd
Fleet Ethel H emp Royal Stores bds 5 Long
Fleet Mrs George   h 13 Scott
Fleet John   h 5 Long
Fleet Thos grocer 138 Gower, h do
Fleet William G teamster Royal Stores Ltd h 10 Spencer
Fleischmann Yeast Co.   Edward Flynn, mgr 238a Gower
Fleming Alice wid Nicholas bds 33 Wickford
Fleming Alice wid Nicholas bds 42 Water W
Fleming Benedict Prop Cabot Hotel h 41 Water W
Fleming Bessie emp Imp Tob Co bds 16 Alexander
Fleming Charles cook R N F Co h 10 Balsam
Fleming Edward laborer h Portugal Cove Rd
Fleming Edward laborer bds 16 Alexander
Fleming Miss Grace emp C Hutton bds 10 Balsam
Fleming James laborer h 12 Bond
Fleming James laborer 8 1/2 Pope Lane
Fleming John emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 57 Lime
Fleming John carpenter h 21 Flavin
Fleming John painter h 10 Barter's Hill
Fleming John apprentice engineer R N F Co bds 10 Balsam
Fleming John laborer h 16 Carew
Fleming May nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Fleming Michael expressman 1-3 Boggan, h do
Fleming Michael carpenter h 41 Gower
Fleming Mollie emp Parker & Monroe bds 16 Alexander
Fleming Patrick laborer h Portugal Cove Rd
Fleming Patrick laborer bds 16 Alexander
Fleming Patrick laborer h 1 Carter's Hill
Fleming Richard laborer bds 16 Alexander
Fleming Thomas emp I F Perlin & Co h 18 1/2 Fleming
Fleming Thomas carpenter W J Ellis  
Fleming William clerk G Knowling h 15 Convent Sq
Fletcher James clerk Masonic Temple bds 47 New Gower
Fling Michael emp R N F Co bds 42 Water W
Flood Gregory emp R N F Co h Waterford Bridge Rd
Flood John cooper h 58 Pleasant
Flood Matthew emp R N F Co bds 58 Pleasant
Flynn Alice emp White Shoe Store bds Topsail Rd
Flynn Alice wid Edward h Topsail Rd
Flynn Alice wid Robert h 5 Simms
Flynn Anna wid Thomas h 76 Patrick
Flynn Annie emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd bds 42 Plank Rd
Flynn Edward mgr Fleischmann Yeast Co bds 10 Wood
Flynn Edward emp Wood's Candy Store h 21 Brazil Sq
Flynn Ellen Miss   bds 3 George East
Flynn Gregory emp City Club h 44 Hamilton
Flynn Irene emp G T Hudson bds 25 Boncloddy
Flynn James fireman Geo Neal h 22 Pennywell Rd
Flynn John acct Nfld Brewery h 372 Water
Flynn John acct Monroe & Co h Topsail Rd
Flynn John cooper A Goodridge & Sons h Topsail Rd
Flynn John cooper h 26 Hamilton
Flynn John cooper James Hennebury h 25 Boncloddy
Flynn John shoemaker bds 76 Patrick
Flynn John waterer of vessels h 10 Wood
Flynn Joseph cooper 24 Hamilton, h do
Flynn Margaret wid Patrick bds Topsail Rd
Flynn Margaret wid Patrick bds 4 1/2 Brine
Flynn Maragret[sic] wid William h 20 Dick's Sq
Flynn Mary temperance drinks 372 Water, h do
Flynn Mary J wid Andrew, retail liquor dealer 52-54 Water W, h do
Flynn Michael cooper J Flynn h 43 Hamilton
Flynn Michael laborer h 24 James
Flynn Michael, Sr cooper J Flynn h 47 Job
Flynn Nicholas cooper bds 26 Hamilton
Flynn Patrick cooper 22 Stephen, h do
Flynn Patrick Contractor and Builder 111 New Gower, h do
Flynn Patrick laborer h 34 Wickford
Flynn Patrick teamster Globe Steam Laundry bds 52 Flower Hill
Flynn Philip seaman bds 10 Wood
Flynn Thomas emp I F Perlin & Co bds 21 Brazil Sq
Flynn Thomas upholsterer Callahan & Glass h 104 Queen's Rd
Flynn Thomas salesman P J Fortune bds 22 Stephen
Fogarty John watchman Sanitary Stables h 61 Lime
Fogarty Michael storekeeper Water Works h 104 Military Rd
Fogwill William acct R N F Co h 333 Water W
Foley Miss Annie   h 10 Hayward Ave
Foley C brakeman R N F Co  
Foley Charles painter P J Hanley h 8 Duckworth
Foley Daniel barber M Murphy bds 56 Pleasant
Foley Edward emp J T Martin h 23 Simms
Foley James laborer bds 13 Simms
Foley James mgr Bowring Coastal Service h 6 Mullock
Foley James ship's carpenter R N F Co h 56 Pleasant
Foley Johanna wid Patrick bds 243 1/2 Water W
Foley John emp M & M Kennedy bds 13 Simms
Foley John plasterer h 85 Patrick
Foley Joseph laborer h 5-7 Plymouth Rd
Foley Kate stenographer bds 85 Plymouth
Foley Michael emp G H Kampf h 13 Simms
Foley Michael cooper Patrick Feehan h 13 Simms
Foley Patrick clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 5 Plymouth Rd
Foley Patrick apprentice Channing's Drug Store bds 56 Pleasant
Foley Pierce fire constable h 1 Quidi Vidi Rd
Foley Rose wid William h 164 Gower
Foley Thomas emp R N F Co h 243 1/2 Water W
Follett Elijah blacksmith Thos Curran bds 70 Monroe
Follett John carpenter h 70 Monroe
Follett John, Jr clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 70 Monroe
Fong Charlie emp Fong Lee & Co bds 41 Prescott
Fong Lee emp Fong Lee & Co bds 41 Prescott
Fong Jim emp Jim Lee bds 9 Murray
Fong Lee & Co chinese laundry 41 Prescott, h do
Foote Charlotte E wid James B h 58 Springdale
Foote Giles   h 2 Allan's Sq
Foote M D stenographer Dicks & Co bds 11 Monkstown Rd
Foote Samuel J Barrister and Solicitor, mgr Mfg's Life Insurance Co Commercial Chambers, bds Crosbie Hotel
Foran's Building     311 Duckworth
Foran Jane wid James h 30 Bond
Foran John grocer 31 Barter's Hill, h do
Foran Margaret wid John h 2 Devon's Row
Foran Selina wid Thomas h 75 Queen's Rd
Foran Thos J reporter Daily News h 21 Barter's Hill
Forbes Archibald clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 246 Hamilton Ave
Forbes Eliza wid Robert h 246 Hamilton Ave
Forbes John engineer h 220 Hamilton Ave
Forbes Robert emp R N F Co h Cornwall Ave
Ford C emp Jas Ford bds 125 South Side Rd
Ford E A emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Ford Emily wid Richard h 373 South Side Rd
Ford George engineer R N F Co bds 58 Pleasant
Ford Harry emp A H Murray bds 125 South Side Rd
Ford Hernest engineer bds Waterford Bd Rd
Ford Hugh emp Crosbie & Co bds 125 South Side Rd
Ford J agent R N F Co  
Ford James S cooper South Side Rd, h 125 do
Ford Rena emp Imperial Tobacco Co bds 50 George
Ford Robert barber W H Bartlett h 100 Barnes Rd
Ford S cooper bds 125 South Side Rd
Ford T G agent R N F Co  
Ford Walter laborer h Battery Rd
Ford William J grocer 36 Water W, h Waterford Bridge Rd
Fordham John wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd h 12 Gorman's Lane
Forristall Clifford emp G Browning & Son bds 14 Pleasant
Forristall Eva wid Richard h 14 Pleasant
Forristall Harvey baker G Browning & Son bds 14 Pleasant
Forristall Patrick fisherman bds 14 Simms
Forsey Ada tailoress Vincent Gosse bds 51 Job
Forsay[sic] Alex F acct Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds 206 LeMarchant Rd
Forsey B emp R N F Co  
Forsey Bertha nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Forsey G brakeman R N F Co  
Forsey George draper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 206 LeMarchant Rd
Forsey J E agent R N F Co  
Forsey John constable Western Police Sta  
Forsey Miss clerk Jas Baird Ltd bds 6 LeMarchant Rd
Forsey Philip carpenter Baine Johnston & Co h 51 Job
Forsyth Edward emp John Ryan bds 1 Barter's Hill
Forsyth James carpenter h 1 Barter's Hill
Forsyth William engineer bds 1 Barter's Hill
Fort Amherst Light House     South Side Rd
Fortune Edward   h 208 Water W
Fortune L Augustine emp P J Fortune bds 70 Military Rd
Fortune Mrs Margaret grocer 208 Water W, h do
Fortune Patrick J Dry Goods Merchant 431 Water, h 79 Military
Fortune Thomas J emp P J Fortune bds 79 Military Rd
Forward George sailmaker S Wheeler h 14 Catherine
Forward Irene emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 14 King's Rd
Forward Marmaduke carpenter h 29 Cook
Forward Rose stenographer A T Wood bds 14 King's Rd
Foster Grace emp Imperial Tobacco Co bds 24 Hagerty
Foster Harold cable oper Com Cable Co h 73 Bond
Foster Henry H engineer R N F Co h 2 Plymouth Rd
Foster Mary wid William h 9 Queen
Foster Robert clerk A & S Rodgers bds 9 Queen
Foster William cooper J Baird Ltd bds 9 Queen
Foster William shipwright h 24 Hagerty
Fowler Bridget wid Stephen h 5 Lime
Fowler Chesley emp Horwood Lumber Co  
Fowler George carpenter Bowring Bros Ltd h 69 Plank Rd
Fowler Hugh laborer h 61 Cookstown Rd
Fowler John shipper Ayre & Sons Ltd h 13 Atlantic Ave
Fowler John gardener Morey h 190 Water W
Fowler Mary wid Thomas bds 1 Finn's Lane
Fowler Michael emp Nfld Furn & Mould Co h 83 Lime
Fowler Richard fireman S S Prospero h 37 Lime
Fowler William laborer h Cornwall Ave
Fowler William sailor h 35 Cook
Fowlow John teamster Marshall Bros h 15a James
Fox Cyril James student at law W R Warrell h 34 Queen's Rd
Fox Ernest clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 33 Cochrane
Fox Frederick carpenter S S Stephano h 25 Mullock
Fox John J clerk H M Customs h 12 Gower
Fox Stanley sailor h 25 Mullock
Frampton Ada tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 38 Power's Ave
Frampton Alice wid Richard bds 79 Flower Hill
Frampton Annie emp Brit Cloth Co 94 Queen's Rd
Frampton Charles baker h 19 1/2 Boncloddy
Frampton Edmund emp R N F Co h 79 Flower Hill
Frampton Mary wid William h 38 Power's Ave
Frampton Miss Mary Ann   bds Battery Rd
Frampton Wm G app Empire Wood-Working Co bds 28 Power's Ave
Francis Henry sailmaker h Pleasant
Francis Hugh emp Col Cor Co bds Pleasant
Francis James cooper bds 285 South Side Rd
Francis John cooper h 285 South Side Rd
Francis Joseph emp H M Customs bds 7 Bulley
Francis Mary J wid Alonzo, confectioner 35 Prescott, h do
Francis Mother Presentation Convent  
Francis Robert moulder R N F Co h 267 Hamilton Ave
Francis Robert sailor h Pleasant
Franklin's Agencies Ltd   coal and commission merchants, Oil, Fish and Lobster exporters 435 Water
Franklin W H of Franklin's Agencies Ltd h 3 Devon Row
Fraser Allan M operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds 51 Cochrane
Fraser Alexander emp Imp Tob Co bds 34 King's Rd
Fraser Catherine wid Alexander h 34 King's Rd
Fraser Donald M clerk Bank of N S bds 15 Prescott
Fraser Hannah emp Imperial Tob Co bds 34 King's Rd
Fraser Harry acct R N F Co bds 15 Prescott
Fraser Mary E teacher Meth Coll bds 15 Prescott
Fraser Miss Marion   h 60 Circular Rd
Fraser Dr Nutting S consulting physician Gen Hospital 234-236 Duckworth, h do
Fraser Tryphena wid Rev Geo C h 15 Prescott
Fraser William B bkkpr J & W Pitts h 101 Gower
Frederickson G emp G Browning & Son  
Freeman Luisa wid Rev R W bds 49 Rennie's Mill Rd
Freeman Philip W linotype operator Daily News h 9 Boncloddy
Freeman Robert acct h 7 Victoria
Freeman Stephen shoemaker h 100-102 Gower
Freeman Stephen grocer h Hayward Ave
Freeman Thomas J   h 2 Waldegrave
Frehlick Joseph cutter I J Perlin & Co bds 65 Prescott
Frehlick Samuel factory, mgr I F Perlin & Co h 65 Prescott
French Consul's Office     Bank of Montreal Bldg
French Douglas clerk Mun Council bds 8 Bulley
French Miss E clerk Geo Knowling bds 8 Bulley
French E carpenter W J Ellis  
French Frank engineer bds 23 Patrick
French H emp R N F Co h 101 Hamilton
French Harriett emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 52 Bannerman
French Herbert second-hand store 139 New Gower, h 101 Hamilton
French Irene saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 31 John
French J emp Monroe & Co  
French John blacksmith R N F Co h 31 John
French John fireman bds South Side Rd
French John fireman R N F Co bds 42 Water W
French John fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
French John laborer h 81 King's Rd
French John J printer Evening Telegram h 93 Pennywell Rd
French Juliet cashier St John's Meat Co bds 8 Bulley
French Lawrence emp R W Neyle bds Colonial
French Lena emp J Maunder bds 7 York
French Leonard cooper h 41 Field
French Leonara tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 67 Merry Meeting Rd
French Mary wid Henry h 7 York
French Peter emp Nail Factory h 2 Stephen
French Robert carpenter Horwood Lumber Co h 342 Duckworth
French Robert master mariner h Signal Hill Rd
French Samuel emp King Geo V Institute h 64 Carter's Hill
French Stephen emp Parker & Monroe bds South Side Rd
French William emp Geo Knowling h 52 Bannerman
French William stevedore h 200 Water W
French William blacksmith R N F Co h 25 Job
French William painter h 67 Merry Meeting Rd
French William, Jr cooper bds 67 Merry Meeting Rd
Frew Leander G clerk Wm Frew bds 47 Cochrane
Frew William general importer, dry goods, millinery, etc. 179 Water, h 47 Cochrane
Frost A emp P Laracy h 287 South Side Rd
Frost Dorothy asst cash dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 287 South Side Rd
Frost John clerk Steer Bros bds 287 South Side Rd
Froude E asst mgr Dicks & Co bds Maxse
Froude Eliza wid William bds 59 Brazil Sq
Froude Elizabeth second-hand store 34 Duckworth, h do
Froude Herbert G emp R N F Co h 59 Brazil Sq
Froude John emp Harvey & Co h 34 Duckworth
Froude Levy emp R N F Co, dry dock h 59 Brazil Sq
Froude Philip fisherman h Battery Rd
Fry Bridget saleslady Dick's & Co bds 119 Springdale
Fry Enoch emp Horwood Lumber Co h 59 Flower Hill
Fry Herbert tinsmith R N F Co bds 59 Flower Hill
Fry J laborer Horwood Lumber Co bds 59 Flower Hill
Frye[sic] John shoemaker Parker & Monroe bds 59 Flower Hill
Fry Olive Miss emp Parker & Monroe bds 59 Flower Hill
Fry Samuel salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 90 McFarlane
Fry William teamster Cons Foundry Co h 10 Convent Sq
Fry William A draper Jas Baird Ltd h 117 Springdale
Fry William F shipwright h 119 Springdale
Fuller Amelia wid Nathaniel h 9 Larkin's Square
Fuller W clerk Gear & Co h 9 Larkin's Square
Fung Yuen chin ldry 230 Gower, h do
Furlong Alex, Sr shoemaker Baine Johnston & Co h 5 Bulley
Furlong Alex, Jr mason bds 5 Bulley
Furlong Archibald stonecutter J T Kelley bds 56 Cookstown Rd
Furlong Bessie emp Royal Stores bds Battery Rd
Furlong Bridget wid James bds 12 York
Furlong Bros   bakers etc Smithville
Furlong & Conroy   barristers and solicitors Oke Bldg, 7 Prescott
Furlong Dennis J tailor 5 New Gower, h 33 Central
Furlong Denis fisherman h 22 Central
Furlong Edward constable h 56 Cookstown
Furlong Edward F storekeeper T & M Winter h 118 Barnes Rd
Furlong Frederick of Furlong Bros Smithville
Furlong James of Furlong Bros Smithville
Furlong James culler Baine Johnston & Co bds 12 Field
Furlong Jeremiah laborer h Battery Rd
Furlong John baker h 135 Gower
Furlong John culler Baine Johnston & Co h 12 Field
Furlong John expressman C P Eagan bds Duckworth
Furlong John moulder Cons Foundry bds 56 Cookstown Rd
Furlong John pilot h 12 York
Furlong Lawrence of Furlong Bros Smithville
Furlong Maggie emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 134 New Gower
Furlong Madeline tailoress bds 56 Cookstown Rd
Furlong Margaret wid Peter h 37 Young
Furlong Mary wid Peter h 24 Spencer
Furlong Miss May dry goods and millinery 282 Water, h do
Furlong Martin W of Furlong & Conroy h Winter Ave
Furlong Michael culler Baine Johnston & Co h 28 Carter's Hill
Furlong Michael laborer h 21r James
Furlong Patrick emp Imp Tob Co bds 34 King's Rd
Furlong Peter wheelwright Lawrence Bros h 12 Hamilton
Furlong Peter emp N Murphy h Hamilton
Furlong Richard emp Harvey & Co h 32 Duckworth
Furlong Thomas emp I F Perlin & Co bds 21 Fleming
Furlong Walter asst storekeeper Geo M Barr h 15 Allan's Sq
Furneaux Amelia wid John E h 48 Monkstown Rd
Furneaux Mrs Eliza Ann stewardess S S Portia bds 8 Monroe
Furness Withy & Co Ltd steamship owners agents and brokers forwarding agents City Chambers, 241 Water
Furse Martha wid Samuel h 5 Queen

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)