Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"E"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
E
Eadie Samuel engineer bds 15 Hamilton
Eadie William B clerk A & S Rodger h 202 Duckworth
Eagen Cornelius P Grocer and Provision Merchant 201-203 Duckworth and 78 Queen's Rd, h 80 Queen's Rd
Eagen Ellen wid James h 16 Hayward Ave
Eagen James laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 74 Livingstone
Eagen Mary wid John h Portugal Cove Rd
Eagen Rev P M teacher Mount Cashel Orphanage Torbay Rd
Eagen William J longshoreman h 25 Cookstown Rd
Eales Ellen wid James h 21 Angel Place
Eales Mary wid James h 21 Alexander
Earle Albert ship's carpenter bds 137 South Side Rd
Earle Annie Brit Cloth Co bds 94 Queen's Rd
Earle Arthur E jeweler A McNamara h 124 Military Rd
Earle Aubrey G laborer h 15 b James
Earle Benjamin ship's carpenter h 137 South Side Rd
Earle Edward laborer h 23 Holloway
Earle Fred mach dept R N F Co h 61 South Side Rd
Earle George fisherman h 48 Lime
Earle George laborer h Battery Rd
Earle George H laborer h 6 Central
Earle Gilbert fisherman bds Battery Rd
Earle John laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds Central
Earle John, Sr fisherman h Battery Rd
Earle John, Jr fisherman h Battery Rd
Earle John baker Harvey's Bakery h 31 Livingstone
Earle Joseph messenger Board of Works bds Battery Rd
Earle Mark fisherman h Battery Rd
Earle Mary Ann wid Richard h 17 1/2 Duggan
Earle Mary emp Imp Tob Co bds Upper Battery Rd
Earle Maud tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 48 Lime
Earle Patrick laborer bds 23 Holloway
Earle Robert teamster Martin Hardware Co h Lake View Ave
Earle Robert carpenter h 55 Field
Earle Samuel fisherman h Battery Rd
Earle Samuel fisherman h 15 Signal Hill Rd
Earle Solomon moulder Consol Fdry Co h 190 Beaumont
Earle Thomas laborer J D Ryan h 12 Knight
Earle William fisherman h 6 and 8 Gilbert
Earle William laborer h Battery Rd
Earle William stenog R N F Co bds 190 Beaumont
Earles David J emp City Works h 39 McDougall
Earles Edward emp Sanitary dept h Battery Rd
Early James cook h Summer
Early Joseph mason Jas Noseworthy h Summer
Early Thomas laborer h 192 Water W
Eastman Royal emp T A Pippy bds 55 Patrick
Easton George emp R N F Co h 80 McFarlane
Easton Jessie tailoress W Spurrell bds 80 McFarlane
Eaton D clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
Eaton William cashier Confederation Life Assur Co bds 52 Long's Hill
Ebbs Agnes wid John h 4 Fleming
Ebbs Edward laborer h 59 Monkstown Rd
Ebbs John emp P C O'Driscoll bds 4 Fleming
Ebbs John tailor h Battery Rd
Ebbs May emp Imp Tob Co bds 7 Goodview
Ebbs Queen emp Imp Tob Co bds 7 Goodview
Ebbs Walter emp Gen Hospital bds 4 Fleming
Ebbs William emp John Barron bds 4 Fleming
Ebsary Albert emp Horwood Lumber Co h 85 South Side Rd
Ebsary Arthur draper Jas Baird Ltd h 151 South Side Rd
Ebsary Mrs B wid Edwin h 2 South Side Rd
Ebsary Edward cooper h 163 South Side Rd
Ebsary Edwin emp Sudbury Mfg Co bds 151 South Side Rd
Ebsary Edwin cooperage South Side Rd, h 159 do
Ebsary Herbert clerk C F Bennett & Co h 89 South Side Rd
Ebsary Hubert cooper bds 147 South Side Rd
Ebsary James laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h South Side Rd
Ebsary Mary Ann wid Allan P bds Mundy Pond Rd
Ebsary Newman fireman h 89 South Side Rd
Ebsary Samuel J storekeeper C F Bennett & Co h 89 South Side Rd
Ebsary Stephen E foreman Baine Johnston & Co h 147 South Side Rd
Ebsary Walter clerk Steer Bros h Atlantic Ave
Ebsary William laborer C F Bennett & Co h 147 South Side Rd
Ebsary William cooperage South Side Rd, h Mundy Pond Rd
Eddicott Mary Ann wid Thomas h 42 McFarlane
Eddy Charles clerk Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h Rocky Lane
Eddy Herbert presser Wm Spurrell h 1 Young
Eddy Reuben teamster Martin Hardware Co bds Merry Meeting Rd
Edens John F clerk Royal Bank bds 39 Queen's Rd
Edens Thomas J groceries and provisions 151 Duckworth and 112 Military Rd, h 39 Queen's Rd
Edgar C L clerk R N F Co bds 36 Freshwater Rd
Edgar Mrs Harland millinery 369 Water, h do
Edgar Jessie nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Edgar Joseph draper Jas Baird Ltd h 36 Freshwater Rd
Edgar Margaret emp Mrs H Edgar bds 369 Water
Edgar Mildred nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Edgar Sydney emp S A Hotel Metropole bds do
Edgar Walter J asst secy Gas Light Co h 107 Gower
Edgecombe Albert cooper h 107 Hamilton
Edgecombe Albert J master mariner bds 157 Casey
Edgecombe Benjamin clerk Steer Bros bds 157 Casey
Edgecombe Fred porter Bowring Bros Ltd h 34 Scott
Edgecombe George cooper bds 107 Hamilton
Edgecombe George fisherman h Battery Rd
Edgecombe Reuben carpenter R N F Co h 157 Casey
Edney Elizabeth wid John h 15 William
Edney Samuel asst Hardware dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 15 William
Edney Violet emp G T Hudson bds 15 William
Edney William mason h 32 McDougall
Edstrom Elizabeth wid James bds 36 Buchanan
Edstrom May emp Empire Stores bds 120 Bond
Edstrom Peter J plumber W Ryan h 120 Bond
Edwards Allan clerk Bowring Bros bds 89 Circular Rd
Edwards Alphonse painter Joseph Edwards bds 21 Barron
Edwards Elizabeth wid Andrew h 10 Pleasant
Edwards Elsie music teacher 98 Circular Rd, bds do
Edwards Frank clerk G Knowling bds 7 Bell
Edwards James clerk bds 33 Cochrane
Edwards James blacksmith Lawrence Bros h 98 Circular Rd
Edwards John, Jr ladies' tailor 25 Springdale, h do
Edwards John painter Joseph Edwards bds 21 Barron
Edwards Joseph painter 21 Barron, h do
Edwards Kate emp Queen's Theatre bds 21 Barron
Edwards Mary emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 10 Pleasant
Edwards Minnie emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 10 Pleasant
Edwards Patrick emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 13 Charlton
Edwards Selina emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 10 Pleasant
Edwards William clerk Bowring Bros bds 98 Circular Rd
Elford Thomas emp Job Bros bds South Side Rd
Elford William laborer h 83 1/2 Casey
Elford William emp Jas Ford bds 109 South Side Rd
Elliott Edith emp Royal Stores bds 38 Goodview
Elliott John clerk Marshall Bros bds 38 Goodview
Elliott John emp R N F Co h 15 Walsh's Sq
Elliott John laborer h 38 Goodview
Elliott M clerk Geo Knowling  
Elliott Mary clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 38 Goodview
Elliott Robert clerk Bowring Bros Ltd  
Elliott Samuel bricklayer h 21 Walsh's Sq
Elliott Stanley travelling salesman Harvey & Co h 214a Gower
Ellis Miss nurse bds 359 South Side Rd
Ellis Ada saleslady Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 157 a Gower
Ellis Annie emp F B Wood Co bds 18 Tessier Place
Ellis Archibald C emp Gray & Goodland h 157 a Gower
Ellis Caleb laborer bds 18 Tessier Place
Ellis Charles carman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 14 Tessier Place
Ellis Charles emp Barnes & Co bds 157 Gower
Ellis Charles H sailor S S Florizel bds 60 Springdale
Ellis Charles J Merchant Tailor 302 Water, h 166 Gower
Ellis & Co, Ltd (W A Ellis, Mgr) Family Grocers and Wine Merchants 203 Water
Ellis Cyprian engineer h 29 Cochrane
Ellis Edward A foreman Coppersmith R N F Co h 245 Southside Rd
Ellis Eric clerk St John's Gas Light bds 245 Southside Rd
Ellis Frank acct Marshall Bros bds 29 Cochrane
Ellis Frederick H clerk Bowring Bros Ltd bds 245 Southside Rd
Ellis George W Supt St John's Gas Light Co h 223 Water W
Ellis Henry agent bds 166 Gower
Ellis James engineer h "Warberry Cottage", Leslie
Ellis Jessie wid James h 60 Springdale
Ellis John, Jr mason bds 359 South Side Rd
Ellis John emp Smith Co Ltd h 30 Coronation
Ellis John C mgr Reid's Fox Farm bds 60 Coronation
Ellis John J foreman mason W J Ellis h 359 South Side Rd
Ellis Joseph mason St John's Gas Co h 14 Gear
Ellis Rita clerk Geo Knowling bds 359 South Side Rd
Ellis Samuel gardener Govt House h Bannerman
Ellis William fisherman h 18 Tessier Place
Ellis William emp C M Hall h 14 Gear
Ellis William laborer Smith Co Ltd  
Ellis William emp Avalon Boot and Shoe Factory bds "Warberry Cottage", Leslie
Ellis William A mgr Ellis & Co Ltd h 98 Military Rd
Ellis William J Contractor and Builder 21 Adelaide, h 209 New Gower
Ellsworthy George emp Ry Dept R N F Co bds 22 Gear
Ellsworthy James emp Bowring Bros  
Emberley George emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 23 Coronation
Emberley James carpenter Harvey & Co h 23 Coronation
Emberley James emp Harvey & Co h 52 King's Rd
Emberley Mary Ann wid Patrick h 13 Bambrick
Emberley Maurice emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 29 Cabot
Emberley Philip clerk Harvey & Co bds 14 Wood
Emberley Stephen emp J R Bennett bds 14 Wood
Emberley William emp Horwood Lumber Co bds 23 Coronation
Emerson Hon Charles H (K C) barrister, solicitor and notary public Law Chambers, h Winter Ave
Emerson Fred R law student J P Blackwood bds Winter Ave
Emerson Hon George H Judge Supreme Court h 65 Rennie's Mill Rd
Emerson Joseph emp Job Bros  
Emerson L Edward barrister and solicitor Renouf Bldg, bds 65 Rennie's Mill Rd
Emerson Otto civil engineer h 1 Park Row, Rennie's Mill Rd
Empire Stores   Mrs h Bartlett, prop 95 Gower
Empire Wood-Working Co, Ltd. (The)   Dealers in Lumber, Roofings and General Carpentry 28-44 Water
England Charles stonecutter h 56 Field
England David laborer h 34 Quidi Vidi Rd
England Eliza wid George h 27 Field
England F clerk Royal Stores Ltd  
England George chimney sweep 28 Spencer, h do
England George truckman bds 27 Field
England George emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 34 Quidi Vidi Rd
England James laborer h 30a Colonial
England James fireman h 4 Bond
England John M emp W Feaver h 45 Long's Hill
England Kenneth laborer h 27 Field
England Margaret emp S E Garland bds 45 Long's Hill
England Thomas F shoemaker William England bds 65 Harvey Rd
England William shoemaker h 65 Harvey Rd
England William laborer h 20 Boncloddy
English Allan boilermaker R N F Co h 182 Hamilton
English Anastasia music teacher bds 15 Monkstown Rd
English Arthur asst editor Fisherman's Advocate bds 66 Merrymeeting Rd
English Miss B clerk Marshall Bros bds Springdale
English Bridget clerk Harvey & Co bds 1 William
English Capt Edward   h 23 Garrison Hill
English Edward Harbour Master 79 Water, h Forest Rd
English Effie M emp W & R English bds Freshwater Rd
English Elizabeth wid Joseph bds 15 Monkstown Rd
English Elizabeth emp F B Wood h 363 Duckworth
English Florence stenog Steer Bros bds Freshwater Rd
English Frederick news agent R N F Co bds 111 Signal Hill Rd
English Genevieve emp T McMurdo bds 111 Signal Hill Rd
English James laborer h Pilot's Hill
English Miss Jennie café 23 Adelaide, bds 353 Duckworth
English John emp Rothwell & Bowring bds 66 Merrymeeting Rd
English John laborer h 6 Moore
English Joseph bailiff Central District Court h 15 Monkstown Rd
English Mary emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 111 Signal Hill Rd
English Mary tailoress Galway Tailoring Co bds 4 Balsam
English Michael emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 4 Balsam
English Michael sailmaker h 7 Bambrick
English Patrick sweeper Sanitary Dept h 66 Merrymeeting Rd
English Richard clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 75 King's Rd
English Richard laborer h 1 William
English Robert C of W & R English h 2 Coronation
English Samuel laborer h Walsh's Lane
English T news agent R N F Co  
English Thomas packer John B Ayre h 111 Signal Hill Rd
English W & R watchmakers and jewellers 406a Water
English William of W & R English h Freshwater Rd
English William laborer h 22 Hayward Ave
Enisley Morris emp Avalon Boot and Shoe Co bds 29 Cabot
Ennis Annie tailoress J Burnstein bds 36 Hamilton
Ennis George fisherman bds 36 Hamilton
Ennis Harry mach dept R N F Co bds 34 Hamilton
Ennis Rev J F teacher Mount Cashel Orphanage h Topsail Rd
Ennis James fisherman bds 36 Hamilton
Ennis John fisherman h South Side Rd
Ennis Joseph emp R Callahan bds 36 Hamilton
Ennis Miss Julia fruit and confectionery 29 Water, h do
Ennis Minnie dressmaker Julia Ennis bds 29 Water W
Ennis William fisherman h 30 Hamilton
Ennis William, Sr fisherman h 36 Hamilton
Escott Albert emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 75 Flower Hill
Escott George emp Fearn & Co h 21 Hamilton
Escott James laborer C F Lester bds McNeil
Escott James messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds Casey
Escott James P clerk Nfld Postal Tel bds 29 Charlton
Escott John shoemaker Nfld Boot and Shoe Factory h 34 Brazil Sq
Escott Philip printer Barnes & Co bds 34 Brazil Sq
Escott Philip emp G C Fearn & Son h Burke's Sq
Escott Thomas H emp A Goodridge & Sons h 29 Charlton
Escott William laborer h 37 Central
Escott William H clerk J Whiteway bds 29 Charlton
Estabrooks T H Co Ltd Meehan & Co, agents 138 Water
Etcheguary Michael laborer bds 2 Lion's Sq
Evangelical Church   Rev Laite, Elder Hutchings
Evans Allan motorman bds 3 Parade
Evans Annie machinist Imp Tob Co bds 28 Scott
Evans Bartholomew wheelwright S G Collier h 11 Barter's Hill
Evans Bride saleslady Garland & Co bds 231 Water W
Evans Charles shoemaker h 3 Murray
Evans Edward carpenter h 81 Lime
Evans Ellen clerk Calahan's grocery bds 37 1/2 Angel Place
Evans Felix saddler C F Lester bds 29 Scott
Evans George salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h Mundy Pond Rd
Evans George emp H Bartlett bds 52 Cabot
Evans H clerk Marshall Bros bds 5 Brazil Sq
Evans Helen emp A S Roger bds 231 Water W
Evans Henry taxidermist h 214 Water W
Evans James J cooper h 4 Pleasant
Evans Javis fisherman h 3 Parade
Evans Jethro laborer h 50 Brazil Sq
Evans John mach dept R N F Co h 243 1/2 Water W
Evans John carpenter Bowring Bros h 30 Barter's Hill
Evans John clerk John Anderson & Co h 37 Cookstown Rd
Evans John, Jr printer J J Evans bds Old Portugal Cove Rd
Evans John J emp Bennett Brew Co Ltd h 231 Water
Evans John J laborer J Baird Ltd h 37 Cookstown Rd
Evans John J, Sr printer and publisher, Nfld Quarterly 34 Prescott, h Robinson's Hill
Evans Joseph janitor T A Hall h 224 Gower
Evans Joseph emp G Knowling bds 50 Brazil Sq
Evans Leo clerk P J Fortune bds 37 Cookstown Rd
Evans Lizzie tailoress bds Stephen
Evans Lucy clerk Cross & Co bds 37 Cookstown Rd
Evans Luke fisherman bds 137 Gower
Evans Miss M emp Imp Tob Co bds 27 Scott
Evans Mary emp Nfld Clothing Co bds 43 Mullock
Evans Miss Mary   bds Robinson's Hill
Evans Mary emp H Henderson  
Evans Mary Ann wid James h 131 Casey
Evans Maud emp Imp Tob Co bds 43 Mullock
Evans Michael emp J R Bennett h 34 Angel Place
Evans Michael emp Bennett Brew Co Ltd h 37 1/2 Angel Place
Evans Michael J emp Evening Herald bds 37 Cookstown Rd
Evans Nicholas emp Royal Stores bds 137 Gower
Evans Nina clerk J Whiteway bds 131 Casey
Evans Patrick shoemaker h 48 Wickford
Evans Robert motorman bds 3 Parade
Evans Robert advertising clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 3 Atlantic
Evans Robert E clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 17 Dick's Sq
Evans Sarah tailoress V Grosse bds Bond
Evans Sidney emp Consol Fdry Co  
Evans Silas carpenter Horwood Lumber Co h 37 Pleasant
Evans Thomas carpenter Monroe & Co h 29 Scott
Evans William fisherman h 27 Scott
Evans William blacksmith h 83 Hamilton
Evans William laborer h 32 Mullock
Evans William emp Job Bros bds 3 Parade
Evans William cooper h 52 Cabot
Evans William P printer J J Evans bds Old Portugal Cove Rd
Evening Herald (The)   Hohn[sic] P T McGrath, mang director 14-16 Prescott
Evening Telegram (The)   W J Herder, prop 154 Water
Everett Edward emp A Harvey & Co bds 12 Plymouth Rd
Everett James bkkpr Mercant Coopge bds 12 Plymouth Rd
Everett Johanna emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 12 Plymouth Rd
Everett John motorman bds 33 Cochrane
Everett Mary wid James h 12 Plymouth Rd
Everett Miss Mary   bds 25 Pennywell Rd
Everett Peter painter h 76 Cabot
Evoy Elizabeth wid John h 7 Goodview
Evoy John laborer bds 7 Goodview
Ewing Arnold mason W J Ellis h 10 Bond
Ewing Cartherine[sic] wid Alexander h 10 Bond
Ewing Miss C clerk William H Ewing bds 61 Pleasant
Ewing Ernest F clerk Bowring Bros bds 150 Pleasant
Ewing Florence stenog S J Foote bds 150 Pleasant
Ewing Isabel emp J Maunder bds 61 Pleasant
Ewing James   h 2 Atlantic Ave
Ewing Lancelot emp Bowring Bros bds 150 Pleasant
Ewing Nellie milliner Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 61 Pleasant
Ewing Thomas sanitary inspector h 61 Hayward Ave
Ewing William carpenter Thomas Bros h Quidi Vidi Village
Ewing William H taxidermist 417 Water, h 61 Pleasant
Exley Emma of Exley & Moorhouse bds 33 Cochrane
Exley & Moorhouse   ladies' tailor and corsetiers 37 Prescott

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)