Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"H"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
H
Hackett Mrs Bridget   h 1 Buchanan
Hackett Bridget wid Lawrence h 63 Queen's Rd
Hackett David emp R N F Co h 31 Pleasant
Hackett David, Jr emp R N F Co bds 31 Pleasant
Hackett James despatcher R N F Co bds 17 Parade
Hackett John fisherman h 30 Lime
Hackett John fisherman h 27 Goodview
Hackett John emp N Worsley h 35 Adelaide
Hackett M F agent R N F Co  
Hackett Miss M saleslady Mrs A Mitchell bds 191 Water
Hackett Robert emp R N F Co bds 31 Pleasant
Hackett W agent R N F Co  
Haffey Richard laborer h 151r Pleasant
Haffey Thomas emp C F Lester bds Freshwater Rd
Hagan John customs officer bds 7 Bell
Hagerty Bartholomew J emp P Haggerty bds 15 Queen
Hagerty James P emp P Haggerty bds 15 Queen
Hagerty John pilot h 24 Balsam
Hagerty Patrick saws filed and set, skates and all edged tools sharpened by electricity 13-15 Queen, h do
Hainey Annie emp J Calver bds 46 Barnes Rd
Hainey James printer Trade Review bds 46 Barnes Rd
Hainey Katie emp F B Wood bds 46 Barnes Rd
Hainey Miss Nellie   h 46 Barnes Rd
Hale C clerk G Knowling bds Mullock
Halen Jessie emp Joseph Burstein bds 365 Water
Halfyard Aubrey carpenter Samuel Gibbons h 22 Clifford
Halfyard Irene emp J Maunder bds 104 Barnes Rd
Halfyard John carpenter h 129 Cabot
Halfyard Joseph D grocer 29 1/2 Hayward Ave, h 18a do
Halfyard Maliene clerk A Scott bds 104 Barnes Rd
Halfyard Capt Silas N emp A Goodridge & Sons Ltd h 23 Carnell
Halfyard Stephen carpenter h 104 Barnes Rd
Halfyard William plumber Moore & Walsh h 72 Brazil Sq
Halfyard William W cashier Union Trading Co bds 18a Hayward Ave
Hall Archibald sawmill operator h 47 Freshwater Rd
Hall Charles M merchant tailor 243 Gower, bds 181 do
Hall Dora tailoress bds Military Rd
Hall Ernest V clerk Bank of N S bds 102 Springdale
Hall Fanny wid Thomas h 14 Mullock
Hall Florence clerk Thos Peel bds 6 Murray
Hall Francis seaman h 6 Murray
Hall George   h 181 Gower
Hall George H clerk G Knowling h 102 Springdale
Hall J S agent R N F Co  
Hall John emp Morey & Co bds 16 Rossiter's Lane
Hall John lab Bowring Bros h 16 Rossiter's Lane
Hall Michael teamster J D Ryan h 9 Knight
Hall Peter laborer h 8 Rossiter's Lane
Hall Richard emp Bowring Bros bds 266 South Side Rd
Hall Thomas asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 6 Murray
Hall Thomas emp Light House dept h 111 Long's Hill
Hall Thomas A Government engineer h Rennie's Mill Rd
Hall William clerk John Anderson bds 6 Murray
Halls:      
British Society     cor Bond and Flavin
Bishop Field College Hall     Colonial
Canon Wood     Military Rd
Mechanics     King's Beach
Masonic Temple     Cathedral
Methodist College Hall     Harvey Rd
Orange (Victoria)     Gower
Presbyterian     Queen's Rd
St Patrick's     Queen's Rd
Star of the Seas     Dick's Sq
Synod     Queen's Rd
Temperance     Victoria
Total Abstinence     Duckworth
Halleran Miss Catherine   h 21 Monkstown Rd
Halleran James laborer h Battery Rd
Halleran James emp Harvey & Co h 10 1/2 Duckworth
Halleran Maurice laborer h 46 King's Rd
Halleran Peter emp H Blair bds 10 1/2 Duckworth
Halleran Robt machinist Empire Wood Working Co Ltd bds 10 1/2 Duckworth
Hallett Amelia wid Thos L h 14 1/2 Gower
Hallett Clara wid William bds 20 Walsh's Sq
Hallett David emp Harvey's Butterine Fcty h Lakeview Ave
Hallett Elsie emp Brit Cloth Co bds 94 Queen's Rd
Hallett John mason 26 Balsam, h do
Hallett R N emp National Stores bds 22 Holloway
Hallett Thomas emp Harvey's Tub Factory h 20 Walsh's Sq
Hallett William laborer bds 26 Balsam
Halley Alfred laborer bds Battery Rd
Halley & Co   general wholesalers 106-108 New Gower
Halley Ellen wid James h Battery Rd
Halley George sailmaker I C Morris bds Central
Halley George bkkpr Queen Fire Ins Co h 98 Barnes Rd
Halley Jack asst Stove dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 54 Carter's Hill
Halley James laborer Empire W W Co bds Battery Rd
Halley John emp T J Murphy bds 19 Larkin's Sq
Halley Matthew emp F Smallwood h 51 South Side Rd
Halley Michael blacksmith h 19 Larkin's Sq
Halley Thomas P law student Furlong & Conroy bds New Gower
Halley William J of Halley & Co h 14 Adelaide
Halliday James farmer h Newtown Rd
Halligan Edward fireman Globe Laundry h 10a Murphy's Sq
Halligan Patrick emp Globe Laundry h 344 Duckworth
Halligan William emp Round House R N F Co  
Hamilton James longshoreman h 27 1/2 Barter's Hill
Hamilton Thomas grocer 59 Carter's Hill, h do
Hamlin & Co   brokers and mfgs' agents Cabot Bldg, 262 Water
Hamlin Franklin of Hamlin & Co bds 369 Water
Hamlyn Arthur boilermaker R N F Co h Shaw's Lane
Hamlyn Charles printer Daily News bds 16 Holloway
Hamlyn Ernest blacksmith Robt Hamlyn bds 242 Hamilton Ave
Hamlyn John letter carrier bds 7 Freshwater Rd
Hamlyn John confectionery 7 Freshwater Rd
Hamlyn Mabel emp J F Wiseman bds 7 Freshwater Rd
Hamlyn Phoebe wid Paul h 16 Holloway
Hamlyn Robert blacksmith 14 Hamilton, h 242 Hamilton Ave
Hamlyn Sandy engineer bds 16 Holloway
Hamlyn Vera clerk Steer Bros bds 242 Hamilton Ave
Hamlyn William blacksmith 4 Belvidere, h do
Hamlyn William clerk Job Bros & Co bds 16 Holloway
Hammond Arthur clerk Martin Hardware Co bds 93 Gower
Hammond Charles clerk G Knowling h 95 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hammond Charles storekeeper Bishop & Sons h 48 Signal Hill Rd
Hammond Charles caretaker Canon Wood Hall h Military Rd
Hammond Eliza clerk Geo Knowling bds 2 Cook's Hill
Hammond George emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd h 127 Gower
Hammond George carpenter Geo Knowling h 2 Cook's Hill
Hammond George emp Job Bros & Co h 63 Carter's Hill
Hammond John tinsmith J Clouston h Logy Bay Rd
Hammond Mary Ellen emp Rennie Baking Co bds 56 Monkstown Rd
Hammond Philip carpenter h 56 Monkstown Rd
Hammond Richard 3rd turnkey H M Penitentiary h 8 Wood
Hammond Robert messenger Harvey & Co bds 2 Wood
Hammond Susie dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds 93 Gower
Hammond Thomas, Jr clerk G Knowling bds 93 Gower
Hammond Thomas, Sr emp Harvey & Co's factory h 93 Gower
Hammond William seaman bds 56 Monkstown Rd
Hammond William R emp G Knowling bds 93 Gower
Hampton George salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 1 Chapel
Hampton Malcolm blockmaker 5 Holdsworth, h 107 Cabot
Hanames Frederick seaman h 27 Prospect
Hand John painter h 3 Bond
Hand William teamster h 2 1/2 William
Handacan Miss Ellen   bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Handcock Anne emp F B Wood bds 70 Monroe
Handcock Eli laborer bds 15 Adelaide
Handcock George L bkkpr R N F Co h 73 Queen's Rd
Hanley John J mattress mfgr 16-16 1/2 Henry, h Newtown Rd
Hanley Margaret wid James h 56 King's Bridge Rd
Hanley Mary wid Bernard h 108 Casey
Hanley Philip J painter 104r Gower, h 5 King's Rd
Hanlon Bridget wid William h 7 1/2 Knight
Hanlon Edward laborer h 11 Kickham Place
Hanlon James fireman h 9 Kickham Place
Hanlon John F laborer h 13 Kickham Place
Hanlon John S foreman G Browning & Son h Leslie
Hanlon Joseph laborer h 14 Moore
Hanlon Lawrence emp Nfld Brewery Ltd h Bond
Hanlon Michael laborer h 123 Gower
Hanlon Thomas laborer bds 14 Moore
Hanlon William laborer bds 9 Kickham Place
Hann Albert sailor h 91 Long's Hill
Hann Emily wid William h 7 Bell
Hann Elsie emp Globe Steam Laundry bds 7 Bell
Hann Eric emp King George Fifth Institute bds 225 Gower
Hann Frederick painter bds 51 Spencer
Hann Frederick J clerk R Templeton bds 225 Gower
Hann John carman Sanitary Dept h 34 Fleming
Hann John laborer h 5 Plank Rd
Hann Thomas carpenter h 225 Gower
Hann William carman h 55 Cook
Hannaford Edward cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 22 1/2 Stephen
Hannaford Ellen wid Richard bds 22 Boncloddy
Hannaford Irene wid Lawrence bds 243 South Side Rd
Hannaford John emp May Furlong bds 22 1/2 Stephen
Hannaford John teamster Geo Neal h 31 LeMarchant Rd
Hannaford Mary A tailoress Spurrell Bros bds 22 1/2 Stephen
Hannaford Philip teamster Geo Neal h 68 Cookstown Rd
Hannaford Robert grocer 2 Brazil Sq, h do
Hannaford Stephen emp Geo Neal h 37 LeMarchant Rd
Hannah William C teacher Seventh Day Adventists h 38 McDougall
Hannon Charles laborer Harvey & Co bds 16 Simms
Hannon James emp Mrs J C Strang h 69 1/2 Merrymeeting Rd
Hannon P roadmaster R N F Co  
Hanrahan Bridget wid Patrick, grocer 49 Barter's Hill, h do
Hanrahan Edward emp Hearn & Co h 42 Power Ave
Hanrahan M emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 49 Barter's Hill
Hanrahan Madge tailoress T Aylward bds 49 Barter's Hill
Hansford Geo engineer h 76 Gower
Hanson Nelse emp Reid Mfg Co bds 116 Water W
Hapgood Charles fireman h 47 Cook
Hapgood James cooper h 47 LeMarchant Rd
Hapgood Richard stonecutter J Skinner h 36 Spencer
Hapgood William laborer bds 47 Cook
Hapgood William checker Bowring Bros h 15 Young
Harbin Andrew clerk Geo Knowling h 26 William
Harbor Master's Office   Capt Edward English 79 Water
Harding Frank emp Daily News bds 64 Carter's Hill
Harding James contractor and builder 8 Coronation, h do
Harding James laborer Smith Co Ltd h 64a Carter's Hill
Harding Jessie tailoress J H Farrell bds 64a Carter's Hill
Harding John cooper bds 8 Coronation
Harding Patrick carpenter Jas Harding bds 8 Coronation
Harding Richard truckman bds 8 Coronation
Harding Thomas emp Daily News bds 64 Carter's Hill
Harding William carpenter R N F Co h 210 Cornwall Ave
Hardman William bkkpr Franklin & Co h 234 Hamilton Ave
Hardy Edward emp W A B Sclater bds 60 Monroe
Hardy Frank emp G Brownrigg bds 60 Monroe
[insert data from page 215 here]      
Hartery A travelling engineer R N F Co  
Hartery Ann emp C J Ellis bds 33 William
Hartery Bessie nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Hartery Bride emp Mark Chaplin bds 33 William
Hartery Frederick emp R N F Co bds 17 Howe Place
Hartery James stoker h 45 1/2 Cuddihy
Hartery Jeremiah sailmaker h 122 Bond
Hartery Maria wid Stephen bds 122 Bond
Hartery Michael G carpenter W J Ellis h 7 Burke's Sq
Hartery Minnie wid John E, dry goods 3 New Gower, h do
Hartery Thomas engineer Harvey & Co h 17 Howe Place
Hartery William emp R N F Co bds 17 Howe Place
Hartigan Mrs Elizabeth   h 5 Flavin
Hartigan May nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Hartigan M F operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds Bulley
Hartigan W C agent R N F Co  
Hartley A P clerk G N Read Son & Watson bds Long's Hill
Hartnett T V clerk Imp Tob Co bds Balsam Place
Hartney Michael Custom House Officer h 305 Water W
Hartney William emp J J Molloy bds 305 Water W
Hartwell Catherine wid Bartholomew h 8 Power
Hartwell Delse clerk Jas J O'Brien bds 45 Job
Hartwell Gerald emp C F Lester h 8 Power
Hartwell John laborer bds 8 Power
Harvey A & Co   Steamship Agents, Coal Merchants and Biscuit Manufacturers 43 Water
Harvey Alexander J of A Harvey & Co h "Bell-Air", King's Bridge Rd
Harvey Alfred S clerk Col Cor Co bds 228 Duckworth
Harvey Alice bookkeeper Royal Stores Ltd bds 75 Bond
Harvey Archibald cooper J Harvey h 155 South Side Rd
Harvey Miss Bertha   bds 164 Gower
Harvey Caroline wid Richard h 41 Military Rd
Harvey Catherine emp F B Wood bds Barnes Rd
Harvey Charles McK of H J Stabb & Co h 23 Gower
Harvey Charlotte wid James h 62 Hamilton
Harvey Christina wid Alfred h 228 Duckworth
Harvey & Co   Steamship and General Agents, Importers and Exporters 87 Water
Harvey Daniel emp MacKeen & Co bds King's Bridge Rd
Harvey Edward of Harvey & Co bds King's Bridge Rd
Harvey Edward emp Royal Stores bds 62 Hamilton
Harvey Edward emp Job Bros & Co h South Side Rd
Harvey Miss Fanny   bds 71 Lime
Harvey Frank checker Bowring Bros bds 55 Patrick
Harvey Gerald C of A Harvey & Co bds "Bell-Air", King's Bridge Rd
Harvey Harry emp J R Harvey bds 157 Southside Rd
Harvey Henry laborer bds 21 Pleasant
Harvey Henry engineer SS Portia h 37 York
Harvey James printer Trade Review bds 46 Barnes Rd
Harvey James chimney sweeper h 13 Colonial
Harvey James H corresp Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 62 Hamilton
Harvey Jennie emp S E Garland bds South Side Rd
Harvey Hon John of Harvey & Co h King's Bridge Rd
Harvey John laborer Monroe & Co h 127r South Side Rd
Harvey John motor-man Street Railway bds 30 Hutchings
Harvey John R, Jr laborer Harvey & Co bds 157 South Side Rd
Harvey John R cooperage 157 South Side, h do
Harvey Marguerite wid Capt Wm h 55 Patrick
Harvey Muriel secty H R Silver bds 228 Duckworth
Harvey & Outerbridge   Exporters & Importers 11 Broadway, New York
Harvey R C of A Harvey & Co bds "Bell-Air", King's Bridge Rd
Harvey Richard fireman h South Side Rd
Harvey Thomas emp A Cohen bds 68 George W
Harvey Walter cooper Job Bros & Co h 41 Hamilton
Harvey William fisherman h 130 George W
Harvey William truckman h 21 Pleasant
Harvey William laborer bds 127r South Side Rd
Harvey William C engineer R N F Co h 75 Bond
Hatcher Charles W salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 78 Gower
Hatcher Geo laborer h 66 Pleasant
Hatcher Lydia wid Rev Henry C h 78 Gower
Hatchett Jemima wid William h 54 Merry Meeting Rd
Hatchett William, Jr laborer bds 53 Merry Meeting Rd
Haw James liquors 28 New Gower, h do
Haw John emp Sanit Dept  
Hawco James laborer bds 4 Duggan
Hawco Michael emp R N F Co bds Springdale House
Hawke's Bay Whaling Co Ltd     311r Water
Hawkins Eldred bookkeeper Harvey & Co h 113 Bond
Hawkins Emily wid Stephen bds 113 Bond
Hawkins Ethel teacher St Mary's School bds 113 Bond
Hawkins Harry clerk J J St John bds 41 Mullock
Hawkins M W emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Hawkins Samuel J bookbinder Dick's Co h Rocky Lane
Hawkins William emp Mercant Cooperage h 41 Mullock
Hawkins William emp R N F Co bds 41 Mullock
Hawley John teamster Horwood Lumber Co  
Hawvermale J Oscar manager Imp Tob Co h 42 Queen's Rd
Hay Gordon grocer 97 Hamilton, h do
Hay William stone-cutter W J Ellis h 140 Hamilton Ave
Hayden Catherine emp Nfld B & Shoe Co bds 224 Water W
Hayden James laborer Bowring Bros h 257r South Side Rd
Hayden John emp H M Customs bds 340 Duckworth
Hayden Lawrence emp Bowring Bros h 226 Water W
Hayden Mary wid John h 224 Water W
Hayes Bridget wid Thomas h 29 Waldegrave
Hayes Miss Catherine   h 407 South Side Rd
Hayes Edward teamster Horwood Lumber Co h 2 Warberry
Hayes Edward emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd h 415 South Side Rd
Hayes James packer Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 50 Bannerman
Hayes James emp F B Wood Ltd bds Blackmarsh Rd
Hayes John   h Blackmarsh Rd
Hayes John laborer Water Works bds 104 Military Rd
Hayes John laborer h Pleasant
Hayes John fireman Job Bros & Co bds 50 Bannerman
Hayes John laborer h 5 Lime
Hayes John W grocer 66 King's Bridge Rd, h do
Hayes Maggie tailoress W H Jackman bds Richmond
Hayes Margaret wid Patrick h 50 Bannerman
Hayes Martin driver Bennett Brewing Co bds 18 Duggan
Hayes Mary tailoress T J Aylward bds 78a Casey
Hayes Mary A wid Samuel h 186 Water W
Hayes Mary J emp Imp Tob Co bds 3 Lime
Hayes Miss May   bds 8 Pope Lane
Hayes Michael laborer h 11 Bambrick
Hayes Patrick sailor bds 3 Lime
Hayes Richard emp Parker & Monroe bds Blackmarsh Rd
Hayes Richard clerk h Blackmarsh Rd
Hayes Robert sailor h 3 College Sq
Hayes Thomas sailmaker I C Morris bds Blackmarsh Rd
Hayes Timothy fireman bds 50 Bannerman
Hayes William teamster J J Mullaly & Co bds 407 South Side Rd
Haynes Arthur seaman bds 30 Scott
Haynes E painter h 192 Water W
Haynes Edward K shoemaker Avalon Shoe Factory 4 Brazil Sq, h do
Haynes Eli laborer h 49 Scott
Haynes Miss F M   bds 4 Brazil Sq
Haynes Francis teamster h 30 Scott
Haynes James fisherman h 30 Scott
Haynes James, Jr seaman bds 30 Scott
Haynes Jane wid William bds 28 Scott
Haynes Lillian saleslady S E Garland bds 30 Scott
Haynes Ronald cook bds 30 Scott
Haynes Miss S J   bds 4 Brazil Sq
Haynes Samuel clerk Mrs J C Strang h 18 Charlton
Haynes Thomas ex-keeper Poor Asylum bds Cockpit Rd
Haynes Thomas laborer bds 25 Scott
Haynes William F G emp Post Office bds 4 Brazil Sq
Hayward Arthur acct C F Bennett & Co h Sheehan
Hayward Arthur E of Hayward & Co h 10 Victoria
Hayward B clerk G Knowling bds 29 Plymouth Rd
Hayward & Co   Wholesale & Retail Wines and Spirits 73 Water
Hayward Dorcas wid Thomas h 46 Brazil Sq
Hayward Eli fisherman h 93 Signal Hill Rd
Hayward Freda wid Harrison, teacher bds 71 Rennie's Mill Rd
Hayward Frederick W asst-Vice-Pres R N F Co h 8 Forest Rd
Hayward George com merchant 59 Cochrane, h do
Hayward Harry S emp Evening Herald h 5 William
Hayward Herbert acct A Harvey & Co h 197 LeMarchant Rd
Hayward Sarah G wid Augustus O h 28 Queen's Rd
Hayward Thomas clerk G Knowling h 29 Plymouth Rd
Hazel Stanley G emp Bank of Montreal bds 51 Long's Hill
Head Miss Leah teacher C of E School bds Quidi Vidi Village
Heale Arthur clerk Harvey & Co bds 41 Forest Rd
Heale Mrs Elizabeth   h 126 Casey
Heale F emp R N F Co  
Heale James truckman W & G Rendell h White Hills
Heale Robert clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 41 Forest Rd
Heale Samuel emp Royal Stores h 9 Catherine
Heale Walter clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 41 Forest Rd
Heale William G caretaker C of E Cemetery h 41 Forest Rd
Healey Ellen wid Edward bds 383 South Side Rd
Healey Felix   bds 12 Simms
Healey Geoffrey grocer 2 Carew, h do
Healey Henry J emp Street Ry h 34 Hamilton
Healey Jeremiah shoemaker 12 Hutchings, h do
Healey John baker A Harvey & Co h Merrymeeting Rd
Healey John fisherman h 17 Rossiter's Lane
Healey John J grocer 66-69 Water W, h do
Healey Joseph emp Anglo-Amer Tel Co h 2 Larkin's Sq
Healey Martin teamster Fred Callanan bds 6 Hutchings
Healey Mary wid Thomas h 2-4 Plank Rd
Healey Mary wid James, stewardess SS "Meigle" bds 1 Job
Healey Mary emp Nfld Boot & Shoe Co Ltd h 30 Hutchings
Healey Matthew   h 351 South Side Rd
Healey Michael cooper Bowring Bros bds 2-4 Plank Rd
Healey Michael laborer Bowring Bros h 48 Cookstown Rd
Healey Michael emp C F Lester bds Larkin's Sq
Healey Nicholas cooper h 383 South Side Rd
Healey Patrick fisherman h 30 Hutchings
Healey Peter laborer h 12 Simms
Healey Philip cutter Sudbury Mfg co h 345 Water W
Healey R emp R N F Co  
Health Inspector's Office   Custom House Duckworth
Hearder Reginald salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 108 Queen's Rd
Hearn Annie wid Peter h 34 Hutchings
Hearn & Co   Wholesale Provision Merchants1 131 Water
Hearn Ellen wid James bds 35 Queen's Rd
Hearn James salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 227 Theatre Hill
Hearn James seaman h 43 Casey
Hearn Jane wid Denis bds 42 Casey
Hearn John fireman h 10 Alexander
Hearn John laborer bds 42 Casey
Hearn John liquor dealer 124 Duckworth, h do
Hearn Mary wid John bds South Side Rd
Hearn Matthew laborer bds 10 Alexander
Hearn Michael shoemaker F Smallwood bds 119 Signal Hill Rd
Hearn Patrick laborer bds 42 Casey
Hearn Richard teamster Chas F Lester h Walsh's Lane
Hearn Thomas   h South Side Rd
Hearn William truckman City Works h 119 Signal Hill Rd
Hearn William T acct A Harvey & Co bds 124 Duckworth
Heater Henry fisherman h Mundy Pond Rd
Heater Norman grocer 52 Brazil Sq, h do
Heath Anna wid Archibald bds 56 Monroe
Heath Arthur emp British Aerated Water Works h 56 Monroe
Heath Ernest steward S S City of Sydney bds 37 John
Heath Fanny emp St John's Meat Co bds 56 Monroe
Heath George clerk Bowring Bros bds 37 John
Heath George emp Bowring Bros bds 126 Water W
Heath Samuel customs officer h 37 John
Hebbard Frederick laborer bds 34 Angel Place
Heffernan Leonard fisherman h Battery Rd
Hefford James laborer bds 109 South Side Rd
Hefford Thomas laborer h 109 South Side Rd
Hefford Wm cooper bds 109 South Side Rd
Hele Ethel Supt of Teacher's Home, C of E h Queen's Rd
Hellier Elizabeth wid George bds 8 Warberry
Hellier John paymaster Horwood Lumber Co h 8 Warberry
Hellier Victor W clerk Royal Stores Ltd bds 162 LeMarchant Rd
Hellier William carpenter R N F Co h 162 LeMarchant Rd
Hellier William emp F Smallwood bds 15 Adelaide
Hellyer Thomas Grocer and Tanner 192 Duckworth, h 198 do
Hemmings John   h Bonaventure Ave
Henderson Alex S draper S Milley bds 181 Gower
Henderson Charles emp R N F Co h Topsail Rd
Henderson C U chief acct R N F Co bds 320 "City Terrace", Duckworth
Henderson E conductor St Ry  
Henderson Hector   bds 21r Hayward Ave
Henderson Isabella wid Henry h 320 Duckworth
Henderson John of Hearn & Co h 13 Gower
Henderson Robert cooper Mercant Coopge bds 128 Bond
Henderson Robert cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 5 Duckworth
Henderson Thomas laborer Sudbury Mfg Co h 6 Codner's Lane
Henderson Thomas G chief clerk R N F Co h 114 Water W
Henderson's Dry Goods Store   Philip Brown, mgr 276 Gower
Henley John J cabinet maker and upholsterer 16 Henry
Hennebury Alexander clerk T J Eden bds 112 Military Rd
Hennebury Diana wid Thomas bds Quidi Vidi Village
Hennebury Ewen printer Evening Telegram bds 59 Colonial
Hennebury George cooper James Hennebury h 30 King's Rd
Hennebury Geo F printer Evening Telegram h 59 Colonial
Hennebury James cooperage 27 Boncloddy, h do
Hennebury Jenny clerk G Knowling bds King's Bridge Rd
Hennebury John laborer h 27 James
Hennebury John A cooper h 71 Cookstown Rd
Hennebury Joseph fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Hennebury Richard truckman bds 25 Pennywell Rd
Hennebury Robert emp R N F Co h 39 Alexander
Hennebury Thomas emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 52 King's Bridge Rd
Hennebury Thomas fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Hennebury Thomas ship fireman h 4 Hutchings
Hennebury William emp Imp Tob Co h Quidi Vidi Village
Hennebury William teamster h 50 King's Bridge Rd
Hennessey Andrew of Hennessey & Myler bds 85 McFarlane
Hennessey J emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Hennessey John fisherman h 39 George E
Hennessey John dentist Dr Perkins bds 85 McFarlane
Hennessey L W mang Singer Sew Mach Co bds 339 Duckworth
Hennessey Mary wid Patrick h 383 Waterford Bridge Rd
Hennessey & Myler   barbers 4 King's Rd
Hennessey Patrick emp R N F Co h 85 McFarlane
Hennessey Patrick emp MacKeen & Co bds 383 Waterford Bridge Rd
Hennessey Robert emp Job Bros & Co h 29 Prescott
Hennessey Sarah wid Patrick bds 35 Wickford
Hepburn John E agent Baine Johnston & Co h 1 Church Hill
Herald Capt Geo warehouse keeper H M Customs h 93 Bond
Herald Norman sea captain Bishop & Sons Ltd h 79 McFarlane
Herder Augustus acct Evening Telegram bds 40 Rennie's Mill Rd
Herder G emp R N F Co  
Herder William H clerk Evening Telegram h 21 Gower
Herder William Jas prop The Evening Telegram h 40 Rennie's Mill Rd
Hermitage H captain, S A School and college  
Herman L J emp S E Garland bds 131 Gower
Hess Charles head clerk Can Bank of Commerce bds 27 Queen's Rd
Hewardine Bella emp Perlin's Clothing Factory bds 32 Bond
Hewardine Joseph emp T & M Winter h 32 Bond
Hewardine Rose nurse h 9 Boggan
Hewitt Blanche tailoress bds Long Pond Rd
Hewitt Rev G H (C of E) h Forrest Rd
Hewitt Joseph emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds Allandale Rd
Hewitt Stephen wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Allandale Rd
Hibbs Archibald porter Lawrence Nfld Co Ltd h South Side Rd
Hibbs James F clerk G Knowling bds 52 Livingstone
Hibbs Richard emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd bds South Side Rd
Hibbs William laborer h 53 Cabot
Hibbs William J cooper A Goodridge & Sons h 52 Livingstone
Hickey Alexander painter J J O'Grady bds 18 Spencer
Hickey Alice wid Patrick bds 33 Wickford
Hickey Catherine wid William h Pleasant
Hickey Daisy emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 48 Barter's Hill
Hickey Frank bkkpr Geo M Barr  
Hickey Fred clerk U S P & Portrait Co  
Hickey Gerald presser Globe Steam Laundry bds 10 Duggan
Hickey Gerald tailor Spurrell Bros h 8 Duggan
Hickey Helen   bds 39 Angel Place
Hickey Hugh barber J Snow bds 31 Belvidere
Hickey James painter Kieley & Walsh bds 50 Barter's Hill
Hickey James emp Nfld B & Shoe Mfg Co Ltd h 27 Central
Hickey James carman h 48 Barter's Hill
Hickey James pipe-fitter R N F Co h 49 Barter's Hill
Hickey James emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Hickey James shoe maker Nfld B & Shoe Co h 27 Central
Hickey John cooper h 77 Lime
Hickey John acct U S P & Portrait Co bds 39 Angel Place
Hickey John laborer h 4 Larkin's Sq
Hickey John truckman F McNamara bds Bond
Hickey Katie emp I F Perlin & Co bds 36 Flower Hill
Hickey L operator R N F Co  
Hickey Lawrence cooper Frank Pippy h 18 Spencer
Hickey Mary emp Globe Steam Laundry bds 50 Barter's Hill
Hickey Mary emp Nfld & Boot Shoe Co[sic] bds 27 Central
Hickey Michael laborer bds 4 Larkin's Sq
Hickey Michael emp R N F Co h 36 Flower Hill
Hickey Michael emp Nfld B & Shoe Co Ltd h 39 Angel Place
Hickey Michael J fisherman h 33 Wickford
Hickey Muriel dressmaker Miss B Crocker bds 27 Central
Hickey Patrick gardener Government House h 24 Bond
Hickey Patrick laborer h 52 Victoria
Hickey Patrick tailor h 270 Gower
Hickey Patrick F shipwright h 118 Bond
Hickey Richard emp Municipal Council h 13 Murray
Hickey Richard, Jr emp R N F Co bds 13 Murray
Hickey Richard cooper Ledrew bds 27 Central
Hickey Robert painter W F Carlson bds 48 Barter's Hill
Hickey Sarah tailoress W P Shortall bds 50 Barter's Hill
Hickey Stephen   bds Mundy Pond Rd
Hickey Thos P dockmaster Terra Nova Floating Dock h 14 Henry
Hickey Thomas grocer 34 William, h do
Hickey Thomas laborer h 93 Monkstown Rd
Hickey William steward R N F Co h 31 Belvidere
Hickey William engineer Empire Wood Working Co h 50 Barter's Hill
Hickey William stevedore h 317 Water W
Hickey William emp W P Shortall  
Hickey William tinsmith Jas Pennock bds Flower Hill
Hickey W J acct Monroe & Co bds 194 Water W
Hickman Albert E mang Director Smith Co Ltd h 90 Military Rd
Hicks Archibald emp J Duder h 25 Fleming
Hicks James emp R N F Co h 7 Kitchen Place
Hierlihy G W R mech dentist Dr A B Lehr h Topsail Rd
Higgins Hannah wid John h 2 Monkstown Rd
Higgins John G barrister and solicitor Board of Trade Bldg, h "Sunnyside", 2 Monkstown Rd
Higgins Margaret wid Jas, confectioner 95 Military Rd, h do
Higgins William J of Furlong & Conroy h 95 Military Rd
High Sheriff's Office     Court House
Highmore Edward clerk Callahan & Glass bds 200 Pleasant
Highmore Joseph fireman H Lumber Co h 200 Pleasant
Hill Archibald salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 25 Cochrane
Hill Miss Emma L   h 25 Cochrane
Hill Harris emp Monroe & Co bds 55 Merry Meeting Rd
Hill Harry asst hardware dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 142 Duckworth
Hill Mrs Isaac   h 84 Cabot
Hill James cooper h 57 Merry Meeting Rd
Hill John mgr Grocery Dept Ayre & Sons Ltd h 142 Duckworth
Hill Marian clerk Geo Knowling bds 25 Cochrane
Hill Thomas cooper h 55 Merry Meeting Rd
Hilliard Mary E wid Robert h 84 Voy's Lane
Hillier James street car conductor h 29 Central
Hiltz Arthur L emp F B Wood Co Ltd bds 26 Brine
Hinds Sarah wid Richard h South Side Rd
Hingston Anastasia wid William bds 1 South Side Rd
Hipditch David emp C F Lester bds Holdsworth
Hipditch John fisherman h 7 Dammerill's Lane
Hipditch Kittie emp Imp Tob Co bds Battery Rd
Hipditch Michael laborer h 9 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hipditch Richard laborer h Battery Rd
Hipson Jane wid William h 118 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hirst Joseph E mgr Clo Fcty Royal Stores h 55 Prescott
Hiscock Miss Anastasia   h 29 Carnell
Hiscock A J emp Imp Tob Co h 14 Queen's Rd
Hiscock Arthur mgr Robinson Export Co h 57 Long's Hill
Hiscock Edward emp Job Bros & Co h 65 South Side Rd
Hiscock Elizabeth wid Fredk h 7 South Side Rd
Hiscock Elizabeth wid Henry h 93 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hiscock Geo C laborer bds 7 South Side Rd
Hiscock Hugh clerk Dicks & Co bds 43 McDougall
Hiscock James emp Horwood Lumber Co h 64 1/2 Bannerman
Hiscock John emp Job Bros & Co bds 7 South Side Rd
Hiscock L stenographer Dicks & Co bds 11 Gear
Hiscock Maud music teacher bds 57 Long's Hill
Hiscock Peter stevedore h 41r Water W
Hiscock Richard salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 163 1/2 Gower
Hiscock Susie clerk F B Wood branch bds 95 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hiscock William cooper h 51 Buckley's Lane E
Hiscock William P telegraph operator h 163 1/2 Gower
Hitchcock Harry emp Baine Johnston & Co bds 229 Gower
Hitchcock William salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 229 Gower
Hobbs Jane wid John h 26 Young
Hobbs Joseph T carpenter h 77 Long's Hill
Hockley John H clerk G Knowling bds 7 Bell
Hodder Albert painter bds 8 Carew
Hodder Augustus of The Musician's Supply Co h 156 Duckworth
Hodder Harold office asst Daily News bds 8 Carew
Hodder William J painter h 8 Carew
Hodnott Ludwig D checker Nfld Clothing Co bds 35 Barter's Hill
Hofferman James laborer Baine Johnston & Co bds 109 South Side Rd
Hoffman J Co, (The)   F G House, agent 223 Duckworth
Hogan Daniel M clerk Horwood Lumber Co h 88 Duckworth
Hogan Francis ex-teacher h 18 Pennywell Rd
Hogan John A clerk G Knowling bds 26 Duggan
Hogan Leo clerk Steer Bros bds 26 Duggan
Hogan Patrick grocer 26 Duggan, h do
Hogan Patrick clerk Bowring Bros h 158 LeMarchant Rd
Hogan Patrick J grocer 85 Gower, h 3 Pleasant
Hogan Thomas emp R N F Co h 12 Finn's Lane
Hogan William laborer h 37 Goodview
Holden James carpenter h 439 South Side Rd
Holden John emp Bowring Bros h 439 South Side Rd
Holden John clerk City engineer's office h Topsail Rd
Holden John, Jr emp Bowring Bros bds 439 South Side Rd
Holden Joseph   h 446 South Side Rd
Holden Laura emp Mrs H Edgar bds Hamilton Ave
Holden Maud emp Nfld B & Shoe Co h 446 South Side Rd
Holden Patrick emp Bowring Bros h 2 Stephen
Holden Thomas pilot h Cornwall Ave
Holden William laborer bds 439 South Side Rd
Holden William laborer bds 4 Pleasant
Holdsworth Eva emp Royal Stores bds 33 Cochrane
Holeman Edward seaman h 13 Rossiter's Lane
Hollahan Edward carpenter h 38 Signal Hill Rd
Hollahan Miss Elizabeth   h 16 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hollahan John laborer h 29 Holloway
Hollahan Miss Margaret   bds 16 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hollahan Mary wid Edward h 45 Cook
Hollahan Michael laborer h 4 Hunt's Lane
Hollahan Roland shoemaker F Smallwood h 12 Hayward Ave
Hollahan Samuel fisherman h 43 Flower Hill
Holland Michael J stenographer Meehan & Co bds 17 Cook
Holland Richard H emp A H Murray h 17 Cook
Hollett Ann wid James h 347 South Side Rd
Hollett Joseph laborer Harvey & Co h 11 Battery Rd
Hollett Robert teamster C F Lester h 149r Pleasant
Hollett Thomas laborer h 2 Hunt's Lane
Hollett Thomas laborer h 6 Hunt's Lane
Hollett William emp C F Lester bds 149 Pleasant
Hollett William fisherman h 15 Battery Rd
Hollihan Joseph cooper h South Side Rd
Hollihan Joseph emp Wm Ebsary h South Side Rd
Hollihan Mrs Maggie   bds 4 Hunt's Lane
Hollihan Mamie emp I F Perlin & Co bds 4 Hunt's Lane
Holloway Elizabeth emp Holloway Studio bds 168 Gower
Holloway Grace emp Garland & Co bds 260 Water W
Holloway Henrietta wid Robert E h 168 Gower
Holloway Robert P Photographer "Little Dorset", h Waterford Bd Rd
Holloway Studio Ltd (The)   Photographers cor Bate's Hill and Henry
Holloway Vere tallyman h 245 Water W
Holly Michael blacksmith C F Lester bds Larkin's Sq
Holly William laborer h 54 Carter's Hill
Holmes Adolphus motor truckman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 90 Pleasant
Holwell Anna wid Henry bds South Side Rd
Holwell Augustus laborer W & G Rendell h 17 Pilot's Hill
Holwell Chas teamster Harvey & Co h 17 Pilot's Hill
Holwell Edward laborer Harvey & Co h 49 Buckley's Lane E
Holwell Edward stevedore J & W Pitts h 2 Gill Place
Holwell George pressmen Daily News h 4 Gill Place
Holwell George fisherman h South Side Rd
Holwell Henry emp Furness Withy Co h 10r Pilot's Hill
Holwell Wm emp Job Bros & Co h South Side Rd
Home Ins Co of New York   W R Warren, agent Bd of Trade Bldg
Home Plate Glass Assurance Co   Percie Johnson, Agent  
Home Specialty Co   A B Walker, mgr, Novelties, Groceries, etc 27 Charlton
Hong R clerk G Knowling Signal Hill Rd
Hong Wee emp Fung Yuen bds 230 Gower
Hohn Yee   bds 41 Prescott
Hood Archibald tailor, J Maunder  
Hookey Charles farmer h 9 College Sq
Hookey Mrs Ellen wid h 36 Quidi Vidi Rd
Hookey John broom-maker h 44 Freshwater Rd
Hookey Joseph laborer W & G Rendell h 93 Monkstown Rd
Hookey Joshua broom mfgr Flower Hill, P.O. Box 472, h 44 Freshwater Rd
Hookey Samuel emp Rennie's Tannery h 12 Carew
Hooper William emp R N F Co h 134 Casey
Hop Way & Co   laundry 54 Casey
Hope James & Sons Importers and mfg Stationers Ottawa, Canada
Hopkins Arthur cook R N F Co h 83 McFarlane
Hopkins Jane wid Henry h 46 Monroe
Hopkins Richard emp Mun Council h 44 Hayward Ave
Hopkins Robert C ship's carpenter 32 Water W, h 1 Bambrick
Hopkins Thomas R salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 85 Gower
Hopkins William cook S S Sinbad h 237 New Gower
Horan Jeremiah emp R N F Co bds 267 South Side Rd
Horan Lawrence tailor W P Shortall bds 267 South Side Rd
Horan Patrick clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 267 South Side Rd
Horan Thomas emp Mercantile Cooperage bds 267 South Side Rd
Horwood Ada M acct Horwood Lumber Co bds 66 Barter's Hill
Horwood Albert grocer 66 Barter's Hill, h do
Horwood Albert surveyor h 99 Cabot
Horwood Alexander laborer h 23 Princes
Horwood Andrew clerk Henry Blair bds 64 Barter's Hill
Horwood Charles W mgr J Adrain bds 53 Power
Horwood Douglas salesman Horwood Lumber Co h South Side Rd
Horwood Ephraim J grocer 133 Water, h 17 Prescott
Horwood George truckman bds Quidi Vidi Village
Horwood Jacob farmer h Quidi Vidi Village
Horwood James teamster H J Brownrigg bds 23 Princes
Horwood John P master mariner h 64 Barter's Hill
Horwood Lumber Co Ltd   Woodworking Factory, Builders' Supplies, etc. Bambrick and Water
Horwood Mary wid Hugh bds 64 Barter's Hill
Horwood Margaret wid Thos h Newtown Rd
Horwood Reuben F secty-treas Horwood Lumber Co Ltd h 169 LeMarchant Rd
Horwood Samuel B salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 64 Barter's Hill
Horwood William fisherman h Quidi Vidi Village
Horwood William F President Horwood Lumber Co Ltd h Water W, "Sudbury"
Horwood Hon Sir William H Chief Justice Supreme Court h 13 Church Hill
Horwood William John foreman box dept Horwood Lumber Co h 48 Charlton
Horwood William W shipping clerk Horwood Lumber Co h 53 Power
Hoskins David F lumber salesman W & G Rendell h 10 Gill Place
Hoskins Edward J emp R N F Co h 151 Gower
Hoskins J teamster Monroe & Co h Casey
Hoskins James laborer h Mundy Pond Rd
Hoskins John mason h 5 Allan Sq
Hoskins Joseph machinist R N F Co h 1 Charlton
Hoskins Otto F acct Hayward & Co bds 10 Gill Place
Hoskins Ronald emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Hospitals:      
General Hospital     cor Forest and Quidi Vidi Rds
Hospital for the Insane     Waterford Bridge Rd
New Fever Hospital     Forest Rd
St George's Hospital     Signal Hill Rd
Hotville George retired captain h 9 Balsam
Houlihan J P clerk R N F Co h 14 George
House Annie emp Imp Tob Co bds 35 Barter's Hill
House Emma clerk S Milley bds 95 Bond
House Fred G of F G House & Co bds Crosbie Hotel
House F G & Co Wholesale Tea Merchants, Brokers, etc. Columbus Bldg, Duckworth
House John fisherman h South Side Rd
House John emp R N F Co h 30 Angel Place
House Robert emp Bowring Bros h 6 Pleasant
Howard Esther stenog Evening Herald bds 52 Colonial
Howard Jas J emp Evening Herald bds 52 Colonial
Howard Patrick pilot h 52 Colonial
Howe Mrs Mary S matron Convalescent Home h do
Howe Thomas emp Dept Agric and Mines 229-231 Duckworth
Howe Wm agent R N F Co  
Howell Albert teamster C F Lester bds 60 1/2 Brazil Sq
Howell Ambrose carpenter h McNeil
Howell C S A Headquarters  
Howell Denis emp C F Lester bds Southside
Howell Eliza wid Charles h 60 1/2 Brazil Sq
Howell Ernest teamster C F Lester bds 60 1/2 Brazil Sq
Howell Ernest emp S S Prospero bds 93 Long's Hill
Howell Hannah emp Imp Tob Co bds Bond
Howell Hayward emp C F Lester h Mundy Pond Rd
Howell Mrs L wid h 347 South Side Rd
Howell Leander shipwright h 135 Cabot
Howell Margaret wid John h King's Bridge Rd
Howell Mrs Martha wid bds 57 Pennywell Rd
Howell Moses news agent R N F Co bds 31 Wickford
Howell Robert mason bds McNeil
Howell Thomas seaman h 66 1/2 Livingstone
Howell Walter cabman bds 135 Cabot
Howell Wilfred clerk Geo Knowling h 110 Springdale
Howell William painter 57 Pennywell Rd, h do
Howell William H emp Job Bros & Co h 122 Cornwall Ave
Howell William J salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 124 Water W
Howlett & Armstrong   cabinet makers 17r Bannerman
Howlett Dr Chas J dentist Dr Perkins 134 Water, h do
Howlett Mary wid John h 82 Circular Rd
Howlett Stephen F conductor R N F Co h 15 York
Howlett W A brakeman R N F Co  
Howlett William of Howlett & Armstrong h Howley Ave
Howley Miss Annie   bds 105 Gower
Howley Edmund agent bds 105 Gower
Howley James P, F G S Director of Geological Survey and Curator of Museum, Dept Agric and Mines 229-331 Duckworth, h 15 Military Rd
Howley John variety store 80 New Gower, h do
Howley His Grace, M F Archbishop Palace, Bonaventure Ave
Howley William R barrister and solicitor P.O. Box 1198, Board of Trade Bldg, h 54 Cochrane
Hudson Bay Company   Job Bros & Co Ltd, agents 137r Water
Hudson Geo laborer R N F Co h 4 Gilbert
Hudson George C   h 92 Circular Rd
Hudson George T Dry Goods 148 and 367 Duckworth, h 367 do
Hudson Gilbert laborer R N F Co h 60 Barter's Hill
Hudson Hubert F clerk G T Hudson bds 367 Duckworth
Hudson James checker Harvey & Co h 20 Mullock
Hudson Jane wid John h 33 Rossiter's Lane
Hudson John emp G Knowling bds 33 Rossiter's Lane
Hudson John emp G C Fearn & Son h 1 Notre Dame
Hudson John laborer h 1 Simms
Hudson John K salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 139 Cabot
Hudson Miss stenog H R Silver bds George
Hudson Peter emp Nfld Brewery bds 20 Mullock
Hudson Philip H mgr Hardware dept Ayre & Sons Ltd h "Highbury", Pennywell Rd
Hudson Robert H clerk G T Hudson bds 367 Duckworth
Hughes Edward P travelling engineer R N F Co h 12 Brazil Sq
Hughes James watchman R N F Co bds 12 Convent Lane
Hughes Robert carpenter R N F Co h 20 Belvidere
Humber Andrew emp Horwood Lumber Co h 109a Hamilton
Humby Susana wid James h Pilot's Hill
Humphries Thomas J acct Ayre & Sons Ltd h 42 Barnes Rd
Hung Mow emp Hung Yuen bds 230 Gower
Hunt Bridget wid Henry h 182 Water W
Hunt Catherine   bds 4 Bulley
Hunt Chase E of Morrison & Hunt bds 88 Barnes Rd
Hunt Edward G bkkpr Nfld B & Shoe Co h 127 LeMarchant Rd
Hunt Ella tailoress H J Vasey bds 42 King's Rd
Hunt George moulder bds 33 Cook
Hunt Gerald clerk Steer Bros h 168 New Gower
Hunt H clerk Bishop Sons & Co Ltd bds 17 1/2a Spencer
Hunt Harvey coachman Jas Baird Ltd bds 17 1/2a Spencer
Hunt James butcher W Campbell h 65 Cookstown Rd
Hunt John fisherman h 28 Dick's Sq
Hunt Mary wid James C h 88 Barnes Rd
Hunt Nicholas P clerk A Goodridge bds 88 Barnes Rd
Hunt Sarah wid Theophilus h 17 1/2a Spencer
Hunt Thos laborer h 20 Goodview
Hunt William stevedore bds 182 Water W
Hunter E G cashier Nfld B & Shoe Co h LeMarchant Rd
Hunter Henry emp R N F Co h 178 Water W
Hurdle David carman Sanit Dept  
Hurley Miss Anastasia   h 153 Duckworth
Hurley Catherine wid Robert h 10 Murphy's Sq
Hurley John laborer h 18a Brine
Hurley Kate   h 8 Queen's Rd
Hurley Maurice laborer h 4 Sebastien
Hurley Michael emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd bds 192 Water W
Hurley Michael teamster Thos Murphy bds 10 Murphy's Sq
Hurley Rev Bro St Patrick's School bds Mount St Francis
Hurley Robert emp Bowring Bros 20 Convent Sq
Hurley Robert emp Royal Stores h 82 Patrick
Hurley Robert teamster F McNamara bds 38 Buchanan
Hurley Thos teamster J D Ryan h 38 Buchanan
Hurley Thomas emp Sudbury Mfg Co Ltd bds 192 Water W
Hurley William seaman bds 8 Queen's Rd
Hurrell Robert mason h 204 Cornwall Ave
Hurrell William truckman h Brazil's Field
Hurstall Fred J emp Clouston's Plant h 9 Plymouth Rd
Husk Charles engineer h 132 Casey
Hussey Benjamin carpenter h 52 Cookstown Rd
Hussey Edward tailor J Maunder  
Hussey Edward emp Municipal Council h 51 Merry Meeting Rd
Hussey Elsie clerk G Knowling bds Brazil's Field
Hussey Ethel clerk Game & In Fish dept bds 5 Brazil's Sq
Hussey Flora milliner Jas Baird Ltd bds 5 Brazil's Sq
Hussey George   bds 58 Cabot
Hussey Harold shoemaker R Pearce bds 58 Cabot
Hussey J emp Harvey & Co bds Freshwater Rd
Hussey John truckman bds 51 Merry Meeting Rd
Hussey Joseph emp Empire Wood Working Co h 54 Flower Hill
Hussey Joshua carpenter h 15 Charlton
Hussey Nathan carman h Brazil's Field
Hussey Nathan oil vendor h 206 Pleasant
Hussey Samuel carpenter bds 17 Gear
Hussey Thos emp Harvey & Co bds Freshwater Rd
Hussey William laborer h 58 Cabot
Hustins Arthur emp G Browning bds 6 Gilbert
Hustins James salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 192 Duckworth
Hustins John C carman Monroe & Co h 122 Casey
Hustins William fisherman bds 37 Charlton
Hutchings Arthur salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd h 41 Scott
Hutchings Beatrice tailoress Royal Stores Ltd bds 52 Field
Hutchings Charles H, KC deputy minister of justice h 125 LeMarchant Rd
Hutchings Eliakim foreman Daily News h Freshwater Rd
Hutchings Elizabeth wid Samuel h 48 1/2 Pleasant
Hutchings Geo A priv secy Job Bros & Co Ltd h 4 Musgrave Terrace
Hutchings George C emp Percie Johnson bds 46 Scott
Hutchings Geo P mgr Central Store G Knowling bds 46 Scott
Hutchings Gertrude L stenog Geo Knowling bds 46 Scott
Hutchings Henry, Sr   bds 36a Water W
Hutchings Henry G, Jr expressman R N F Co h 36a Water W
Hutchings H G brakeman R N F Co  
Hutchings James emp T McMurdo & Co bds 46 Scott
Hutchings James emp Municipal Council h 52 Field
Hutchings Leonard emp R N F Co h 36 Adelaide
Hutchings Margaret wid Charles bds 144 Gower
Hutchings Samuel fisherman bds Battery Rd
Hutchins Aaron emp E H & G Davey h 68 New Gower
Hutchins Albert baker G Browning & Son bds 68 New Gower
Hutton Charles pianos, organs, etc. 222 Water, h do
Hynes A agent R N F Co  
Hynes Ann wid Laurence h 29 Power
Hynes Beatrice emp Imp Tob Co bds 9 Forest Rd
Hynes Bernard emp S E Garland bds Howe Place
Hynes Bridget housekeeper bds 39r Gower
Hynes Catherine clerk G Knowling bds 29 Power
Hynes Ezekiel emp M & E Kennedy h 13 Howe Place
Hynes Francis emp Geo Knowling bds 15 Fleming
Hynes George emp C F Lester h Mount Pearl
Hynes George emp Nfld Furn & Mould Co h 28a Mullock
Hynes Isaac emp M & E Kennedy h 1 Duckworth
Hynes James emp W F Donnelly bds 1 Duckworth
Hynes James porter Martin Hardware Co bds 323 Water W
Hynes James cooper bds 285 South Side Rd
Hynes James clerk bds 16 Duggan
Hynes Miss Jane   bds 23 LeMarchant Rd
Hynes John lab Hearn & Co h 16 Duggan
Hynes John laborer h 13 Deady's Lane
Hynes John storekeeper W J Ellis bds 34 Adelaide
Hynes J W agent R N F Co  
Hynes Michael, Jr carpenter Ellis & Co bds 29 Young
Hynes Michael, Sr sailor h 29 Young
Hynes Michael B collector Municipal Council h 53 New Gower
Hynes Patrick tailor bds 29 Young
Hynes Samuel baker bds 15 Fleming
Hynes Thomas emp J W Campbell h 15 Fleming
Hynes William fireman h 10 Pilot's Hill
Hynes W H coal and commission merchant 5 Water, h 10 Maxse

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)