Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine
1913
City Directory
City of St. John's
"R"

Find Surname Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
R
Rabbitts Fred E emp Horwood Lumber Co h 88 Pleasant
Rabbitts George clerk Steer Bros h 83 Pennywell Rd
Rabbitts Gower A clerk Percie Johnson bds 117 Gower
Radford Archibald emp Nfld B & Shoe Co Ltd h 34 Water W
Radford Mrs Archibald confectionery 34 1/2 Water W, h 34 do
Radford Charles blacksmith C F Lester bds 34 Water W
Radford John H salesman Singer Sewing Machine Co h Thorburn Rd
Radford Walter emp Nfld B & Shoe Co Ltd bds 34 Water W
Raftus Annie emp J J Kelly bds Battery Rd
Raftus Johanna wid James J h 128 Pleasant
Raftus Mary Alice tailoress bds 128 Pleasant
Raftus Michael laborer h Battery Rd
Raftus Miss Nora   h 75 Patrick
Rahall Edward emp Anglo Amer Tel Co bds 15 Prospect
Rahall John J clerk M Connors h 23 Bannerman
Rahall Nellie emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 15 Prospect
Rahall Thos laborer Sewerage Dept h 15 Prospect
Raines See also Raynes      
Raines James messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds Howe Place
Raines John shipwright h 55 Queen's Rd
Raines John emp Imp Tob Co bds 24 Pleasant
Raines Joseph bkkpr J J St John bds 44 Queen's Rd
Raines Lucy emp Imp Tob Co bds 24 Pleasant
Ralph George H longshoreman h Battery Rd
Ralph Reuben emp Union Trading Co h 4 Convent Lane
Ramsey Adam commission agent 42 Prescott, h do
Ramsey John foreman pattern shop R N F Co h 65 Springdale
Randell see also Rendell      
Randell Clifford emp Rothwell & Bowring bds 327 Duckworth
Randell Edgar emp Bank of Montreal bds 327 Duckworth
Randell Edith emp Royal Stores Ltd bds 66 King's Rd
Randell George packer J J Tobin h 77 King's Rd
Randell Herbert, Sr physician 327 Duckworth, h do
Randell Herbert, Jr emp C F Bennett bds 327 Duckworth
Randell Mary emp Gen Hospital bds do
Randell Robert capt S S Bellaventure h 82 LeMarchant Rd
Randell Sarah emp Royal Stores Ltd bds 66 King's Rd
Rankin A D & Co grocers and wine merchants 288 Water
Rankin Charles B broker and real estate agent 197 Water, h 20 Cochrane
Rankin Sarah wid Robert h 81 Lime
Rapp Charles emp Bowring Bros  
Rasmussen Peter emp Jas Baird Ltd h 67 Harvey Rd
Rawlins Edward J cashier Dept Pub Charities h 29 Queen's Rd
Ray David J shoemaker F Smallwood h 121 Signal Hill Rd
Raynes See also Raines      
Raynes Charles emp City Club bds 24 Pleasant
Raynes Enos longshoreman h 50 George W
Raynes Fred salesman Ellis & Co Ltd bds 58 Monkstown Rd
Raynes Harry barber 121 Duckworth
Raynes John emp Imp Tob Co h 24 Pleasant
Raynes Lucy emp Imp Tob Co bds 24 Pleasant
Raynes Philip emp British Amer House bds 112 New Gower
Raynes Philip J fruit, confectionery, etc 112-114 New Gower, h do
Raynes Robert coachman Sir E P Morris h 58 Monkstown Rd
Raynes Robert salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 58 Monkstown Rd
Raynes William carpenter h 11 Howe Place
Read Arthur fireman Gas Works h 36 Angel Place
Read Dougald seaman bds 36 Angel Place
Read G N Son & Watson G N Son & chartered accountants, H R Brooks mgr Bank of Montreal Bldg, Water
Read William fisherman bds 36 Angel Place
Reader Inez office asst Ayre & Sons bds 4 Central
Ready See also Reddy      
Ready James emp Sudbury Mfg Co h 381 Water W
Ready Michael boatman H M Customs h 9 York
Ready Michael E tailor E M Jackman bds 9 York
Reardon Francis emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Reardon John sergt Fire Dept, West End h 3 Livingstone
Reardon John sailor h 87 King's Rd
Reardon Kate emp E J Malone bds Long's Hill
Reardon Michael laborer h 18 Moore
Reardon Patrick locker H M Customs h 63 Queen's Rd
Reardon Robert emp Gas Works h Mundy Pond Rd
Reardon Sarah emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Reardon Stanley emp Col Cord Co bds Mundy Pond Rd
Reay W T, D D S dentist City Chambers, 241 Water
Red Cross S S Co   Harvey & Co, agents 87 Water
Red Rose Tea   Meehan & Co agents 138 Water
Reddy See also Ready      
Reddy James emp Sudbury Mfg Co h 275 1/2 Water W
Reddy James truckman h 12 Belvidere
Reddy James farmer bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Reddy James tailor E J Malone bds 5 Job
Reddy James sweeper Sanit Dept City Works  
Reddy John acct Callahan, Glass & Co h 15a Cochrane
Reddy John carpenter h 66 Barnes Rd
Reddy Michael laborer h 5 Job
Reddy Michael emp Callahan Glass & Co h 23 Hayward Ave
Reddy Michael boilermaker R N F Co h 334 Water W
Reddy Michael emp Light House Dept h 9 York
Reddy N mach dept R N F Co  
Reddy Thomas asst dry goods dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 5 Job
Reddy Thomas emp Harvey & Co h 66 Bannerman
Redigan James emp Shea & Co bds 33 Bannerman
Redigan John fire constable h 33 Bannerman
Redigan John, Jr tinsmith John Clouston bds 33 Bannerman
Redmond Elizabeth night supt Gen Hospital bds do
Redmond David P emp R N F Co h 265 Gower
Redmond Johanna wid Patrick h 27 Angel Place
Redmond Kathleen emp Miss M Furlong bds 39 Victoria
Redmond Laurence emp T J Aylward bds 5 Carter's Hill
Redmond Mary saleslady Jas Baird Ltd bds 39 Victoria
Redmond Patrick emp British Amer House h 91 Carter's Hill
Redmond Thomas collector A S Rendell & Co h Cornwall Ave
Redmond Thomas checker A S Rendell & Co h 2 Thorburn Lane
Redmond Thomas J tinsmith Jas Pennock h 79 Victoria
Red Rose Tea   Meehan & Co agents 138 Water
Redstone William J buyer Marshall Bros h 71 Duckworth
Reece James blacksmith bds 202 New Gower
Reelis Charles emp City Club  
Rees Alfred clerk Nfld Postal Teleg bds 22 Mullock
Rees Mary Jane wid Henry h 22 Mullock
Reeves George W bkkpr h 82 Voy's Lane
Reeves William clerk G Knowling bds 17 Dick's Sq
Registrar General Office     233-235 Duckworth
Registrar of Deeds & Companies   Court House Duckworth
Registrar of Shipping   Custom House  
Registrar of Supreme Court   Court House Duckworth
Reid Alfred wid Elias h 31 Young
Reid Arthur clerk Z Cox bds 172 Pleasant
Reid Caleb fisherman h 36 Signall Hill Rd
Reid Carl laborer bds Battery Rd
Reid Carroll emp Furness Withy Co  
Reid Charles grocer 160 Pleasant, h do
Reid Chesley laborer Job Bros bds South Side Rd
Reid Dorothy wid Arthur bds 29 Bambrick
Reid Elizabeth wid Joseph h Battery Rd
Reid Elsie teacher Springdale School bds 31 Young
Reid Emma nurse Gen Hospital bds do
Reid Emma wid George h 9 Young
Reid Frederick clerk H R Silver bds 119 Pleasant
Reid Frederick G emp Parker & Monroe bds 172 Pleasant
Reid George emp Smith Co Ltd h 196 Water W
Reid George stonecutter Jas MacIntyre h 20 Clifford
Reid George cooper h 172 Pleasant
Reid George cabinet maker Callahan & Glass bds 77 Hamilton
Reid Gertrude tailoress bds Battery Rd
Reid Grace emp J Maunder bds 61 Pleasant
Reid H fisherman bds Battery Rd
Reid Mrs Hannah variety store h 7 Long's Hill, h do
Reid Harriet wid William h 175 Pleasant
Reid Henry moulder Consol Fdry Ltd bds 2 Spencer
Reid Henry D vice president R N F Co h 1 Forest Rd
Reid Herbert fisherman h Battery Rd
Reid Isabella wid John h 13 Gilbert
Reid James emp G F Lester bds 23 Rossiter's Lane
Reid James cooper h 7 Long's Hill
Reid Janet emp Crosbie Hotel bds do
Reid John laborer h 32 Brazil Sq
Reid John laborer h 20 Colonial
Reid John painter h 13 Goodview
Reid John laborer h 23 Rossiter's Lane
Reid John, Mrs wid bds 113 Bond
Reid John W cabman h 2 Spencer
Reid Joseph grocer 73-73a Pleasant, h do
Reid Katherine wid James bds 20 New Gower
Reid Lillian nurse bds 119 Pleasant
Reid Mrs Mary   bds 30 Pleasant
Reid Moses watchman Job Bros h South Side Rd
Reid-Newfoundland Company   Head Office, Railway Station Water W
Reid-Newfoundland Dry Dock and Machine Shop     Long Bridge
Reid Robert G general superintendent R N F Co h Avalon House, Topsail Rd
Reid Sarah wid John bds 3 Monroe
Reid Walter barber 300a Water, h 175 Pleasant
Reid William fisherman h 29 Bambrick
Reid William emp G Browning & Son bds 23 Rossiter's Lane
Reid William D president R N F Co h 48 Circular Rd
Reid William H trader h 119 Pleasant
Reid Willis moulder Consol Fdry Ltd h 44 Spencer
Reid Willis fisherman h Battery Rd
Reliable Manufacturing Co Ltd   Aerated Water Works 63 Freshwater Rd
Rendell See also Randell      
Rendell A S & Co commission merchants, ship brokers and Insurance agents 175 Water
Rendell Caroline wid William bds 35 Goodview
Rendell Catherine stenographer R A Squires bds 70 LeMarchant Rd
Rendell Clifford clerk Rothwell & Bowring Ltd bds Duckworth
Rendell Francis E of W & G Rendell h 25 Military Rd
Rendell Frederick G A clerk Imp Tob Co bds 73 Military Rd
Rendell Harold E clerk C F Bennett & Co h 16 King's Rd
Rendell Herbert cahier C F Bennett & Co h Duckworth
Rendell Jacob fisherman h 38 Gilbert
Rendell James   bds 15 Gower
Rendell James seaman h 37 Flower Hill
Rendell James clerk Job Bros h 45 Hayward Ave
Rendell James of James Rendell & Co h 18 King's Rd
Rendell James & Co Bicycle Repairers and Gunsmiths 16-18 King's Rd
Rendell John acct A S Rendell & Co bds 75 Cochrane
Rendell Mary wid Frederick h 73 Military Rd
Rendell Philip B clerk Col Secty's Office bds 73 Military Rd
Rendell Robert G mgr R G Rendell & Co h 359 Water
Rendell R G & Co General importers and dealers in Provisions and Fisheries Supplies Steward's Cove, 361 Water
Rendell W & G lumber dealers and insurance agents 75 Water
Rendell Walter F clerk W & G Rendell bds 73 Military Rd
Rennie A emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 23 Prescott
Rennie Andrew draper Jas Baird Ltd bds 23 Prescott
Rennie & Co Ltd   bakers and confectionery mfgrs office McBride's Hill, factories Rennnie's Mill Rd
Rennie F W   h Winter Ave
Rennie James S clerk R Templeton h 23 Prescott
Rennie Robert J of Rennie & Co Ltd h Rennie's Mill Rd
Rennie W draper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Rennie William H of St John's Gas Light Co h 52 Circular Rd
Rennie's River Tannery   McCaffrey & Johnson props Old Portugal Cove Rd
Renouf Anthony, Jr clerk J J Tobin bds 13 Cook
Renouf Building     266 Duckworth cor Church Hill
Renouf Catherine   h 129 Military Rd
Renouf Charles H clerk Custom House h 55 Military Rd
Renouf H R clerk Imp Tob Co bds 54 King's Bridge Rd
Renouf Kate wid Herbert h Portugal Cove Rd
Renouf Mary wid Anthony h 13 Cook
Rex Aubrey watchman Job Bros h 15 Princes
Reynolds Simeon laborer h 25 Duggan
Reynolds William emp Colsol Fdry Ltd bds 25 Duggan
Rhodes Charlotte wid Capt Richard h Waterford Bridge Rd
Rhodes Richard, Jr gardener bds Waterford Bridge Rd
Rice Albert carpenter h 449 South Side Rd
Rice Albert H clerk Imp Tob Co bds Balsam Place
Rice Andrew teamster Marshall Bros h 4 Knight
Rice Arthur watchman City Works h 35 Freshwater Rd
Rice Bride emp G T Hudson bds 35 Freshwater Rd
Rice Frank clerk Ellis & Co Ltd  
Rice John expressman W E Bearns h 32 Boncloddy
Rice John teamster bds 35 Freshwater Rd
Rice John J farmer h 59 Harvey
Rice Susan wid Thomas bds 41 Charlton
Rice Thomas laborer h 34 Cabot
Rice William emp G Neal h 31 Spencer
Richards A emp R N F Co  
Richards Abel laborer bds 3 Larkin's Sq
Richards Abraham painter h 33 Field
Richards Abraham watchman Nfld Produce Co h 25 Balsam
Richards Allan fisherman bds Battery Rd
Richards Arthur F carpenter h 15 Freshwater Rd
Richards Edith asst blind dept Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 25 Balsam
Richards Elizabeth wid Isaac bds 41 LeMarchant
Richards F laborer Bowring Bros Ltd bds 25 Balsam
Richards Isaac fisherman h 88 Voy's Lane
Richards Isaac cooper Bowring Bros h 41 LeMarchant Rd
Richards J brakeman R N F Co  
Richards John longshoreman bds 16 1/2 Duckworth
Richards John store keeper J Stott h 16 1/2 Duckworth
Richards Patrick emp Harvey & Co bds 16 1/2 Duckworth
Richards Robert emp Monroe & Co bds 88 Voy's Lane
Richards Susan wid Absalom h Battery Rd
Richards Thomas fireman h 204a Water W
Richards William emp Evening Herald bds 35 Pennywell Rd
Richards William J grocer 35 Pennywell Rd, h do
Richardson Frank laborer bds 9 College Sq
Richardson James laborer h 16 Nunnery Hill
Richardson Patrick baker A Harvey & Co  
Richardson Rose emp I F Perlin & Co bds 16 Duckworth
Richardson Thomas T laborer h 9 College Sq
Richardson William laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 15 John
Ricketts Bride emp Rennie & Co bds 74 Barnes Rd
Ricketts Francis emp Col Cord Co h Mundy Pond Rd
Ricketts James emp Nfld Steam Screw Tug Co h 90 1/2 George
Ricketts James seaman h 88 Voy's Lane
Ricketts James emp G M Barr h 74 Barnes Rd
Ricketts John emp D A McRae bds 74 Barnes Rd
Ricketts May emp Rennie & Co bds 74 Barnes Rd
Rideout George moulder Consol Fdry Ltd h 224 Hamilton Ave
Rideout Harris conductor R N F Co bds 60 New Gower
Rideout John truckman bds 37 Victoria
Rideout Mary wid Joseph bds 222 1/2 New Gower
Rideout Michael emp Gear & Co h James
Ridgley Edward packer Royal Stores Ltd h 48a Mullock
Riggs Violet emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 6 Colonial
Riley John J clerk T Kavanagh bds Prescott
Riley Rachel wid Patrick h 89 Bond
Ring Catherine emp Nickel Theatre bds 69 Long's Hill
Ring Edward clerk Harvey & Co bds 69 Long's Hill
Ring Edward barber Joseph Courtney bds 31 Mullock
Ring Martin cooper Harvey & Co h 33 Mullock
Ring Patrick laborer h 20 Pilot's Hill
Ring Thomas tailor J Maunder bds 20 Pilot's Hill
Ring Thomas emp Jos Courtney bds 33 Mullock
Ring Thomas harness maker F J Connors h 69 Long's Hill
Ring W emp R N F Co  
Ring William   h 69 Long's Hill
Ring William engineer R N F Co bds 20 Pilot's Hill
Ring William laborer Sewerage Dept City Works  
Ring William truckman h Brazil's Field
Rioux Frederick asst president R N F Co  
Ritchie A T merchant, Board of Trade Bldg bds Duckworth
Roache See also Roche      
Roache Rev Bro teacher St Patrick's School bds Mount St Francis
Roache George emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Roache James cooper h 17 1/2 Brazil Sq
Roache Michael laborer Bowring Bros Ltd  
Roache P agent R N F Co  
Roak Knut emp Ry Dept R N F Co  
Robbins John fisherman h Battery Rd
Roberts Mrs   h 35 Fleming
Roberts Alice wid Samuel h 40 Colonial
Roberts Arthur pipe-fitter R N F Co h 32 Brazil Sq
Roberts Arthur electrician R N F Co h 451 South Side Rd
Roberts Azariah fireman Nfld Steam Screw Tug Co h 240 Hamilton Ave
Roberts Charles emp St John's Gas Co h 21 Rossiter's Lane
Roberts Frank clerk bds 7 Bell
Roberts Frank clerk Marshall Bros bds 7 Balsam
Roberts Frederick laborer C F Bennett & Co h 22 Charlton
Roberts Gertie emp British Clothing Co bds 94 Queen's Rd
Roberts Hubert salesman Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 13 Bell
Roberts Jackson grocer 252 Hamilton Ave, bds 240 do
Roberts James emp Nfld Steam Screw Tug Co h 14 John
Roberts James mason E H & G Davey h 23 Balsam
Roberts Job H tea and comm merchant McBride's Hill, h 24 Victoria
Roberts John emp Crosbie Hotel h Lakeview Ave
Roberts Joseph culler Job Bros h 17 Barnes Ave
Roberts Joseph watchman Harvey's Tub Fcty h Lakeview Ave
Roberts Josiah engineer Nfld Produce Co h 203 New Gower
Roberts Kenneth laborer Baine Johnston & Co h 81 South Side Rd
Roberts Louise nurse Consumption Hospital bds Lakeview Ave
Roberts M C (M D, C M) physician and surgeon phone 195, 268 Duckworth, h do
Roberts Marcella wid Robert h 91 South Side Rd
Roberts Moses clerk G Knowling h 36 Charlton
Roberts Patrick laborer h 12 Pilot's Hill
Roberts Samuel cooper Baine Johnston & Co h 120 Hamilton
Roberts Thomas fireman h 29 York
Roberts Wm (MB, LRCP, FRCS, MRCP) physician and surgeon phone 195, 268 Duckworth, h do
Roberts William emp Harvey's Tub Fcty bds Lakeview Ave
Roberts William grocer 4 Brine, h do
Robertson Alexander mgr Bishop Sons & Co Ltd h 55 Long's Hill
Robertson Eric M emp J R Robertson bds 3 Maxse
Robertson G engineer R N F Co  
Robertson G W laborer Henry Blair h 4 1/2 Brine
Robertson John foreman Henry Blair h 34 McDougall
Robertson John R Broker, manufacturers' agent and general commission agent 298 Water, h 3 Maxse
Robinson Elizabeth wid Robert h 76 New Gower
Robinson Export Co   Manufacturers' Agents 179 Duckworth
Robinson G emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Robinson Hugh stonecutter John Kelly bds 76 New Gower
Robinson John stonecutter John Kelly bds 76 New Gower
Robinson John restaurant and confectionery 202 Water, h do
Robinson Hon John Alex editor Daily News and Free Press h 14 Cathedral
Robinson Robert engineer h 5 Wickford
Robinson William brassfitter R N F Co bds 76 New Gower
Robinson William emp Nfld Steam Screw Tug Co h Leslie
Robinson William asst engineer A M Ice bds Rennie's Mill Rd
Robson James seaman h 84 Lime
Robson James, Jr seaman bds 84 Lime
Roche see also Roache      
Roche Rev Edward (RC)   bds Bishop's Palace
Roche Rev J F teacher bds Mt St Francis
Roche John clerk P O'Mara bds 251 Water W
Roche Maurice seaman h 19 Barter's Hill
Roche Richard laborer h 1 Lewis Place
Roche Sarah wid Patrick h 251 Water W
Rochford Mrs. wid h 7a Prescott
Rochford Robert laborer bds 7a Prescott
Rockwood E emp Ry Car Dept R N F Co  
Rockwood Fred invoice clerk Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 41 Scott
Rockwood Henry carpenter R N F Co h 40 Hayward Ave
Rockwood R emp M & E Kennedy  
Rodger Alexander of A & S Rodger h 86 Barnes Rd
Rodger A & S gen dry goods merchants 151 Water
Rodger Richard electrician R N F Co h 199 New Gower
Rodger Stanley H of A & S Rodger h 27 Victoria
Rodger William clerk A & S Rodger bds 86 Barnes Rd
Rodgers see also Rogers      
Rodgers Abraham fisherman h 16 Tessier Place
Rodgers Annie emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd bds 7 Barron
Rodgers Benjamin emp R N F Co bds 254 Hamilton Ave
Rodgers Bridget wid James h 62 Barnes Rd
Rodgers Clara tailoress Nfld Clothing Co bds 7 Barron
Rodgers Charles laborer J Baird Ltd  
Rodgers Edward carpenter h 78 Forest Rd
Rodgers Henry fisherman h Battery Rd
Rodgers Henry laborer h 49 Cook
Rodgers Rev Jabez A Methodist h 189 Gower
Rodgers James laborer Smith Co Ltd bds Hamilton
Rodgers James cooper h 253 South Side Rd
Rodgers John sailor h 211 LeMarchant Rd
Rodgers John emp Bowring Bros  
Rodgers Jose laborer bds 62 Barnes Rd
Rodgers Josiah emp Bowring Bros h 29 Spencer
Rodgers Julia tailoress Nfld Clothing Co bds 7 Barron
Rodgers Levi fisherman h 116 Casey
Rodgers Margaret wid James bds 253 South Side Rd
Rodgers Maud tailoress Nfld Clothing Co bds 7 Barron
Rodgers Noel laborer h 57 Scott
Rodgers Richard emp Monroe & Co h 251 South Side Rd
Rodgers Simon baker P M McDonald h 36 William
Rodgers Stephen watchman A Goodridge & Sons h 7 Barron
Rodgers Stephen laborer bds 4 1/2 William
Rodgers Stephen supt Monroe & Co Whf h South Side Rd
Rodgers Thomas emp Sanit Dept h 10 Lime
Rodgers Thomas messenger St John's Meat Co bds 7 Barron
Rodgers William emp Monroe & Co bds South Side Rd
Rodgers William clerk Alex Rodgers bds 86 Barnes Rd
Rodgers Willis fisherman h Battery Rd
Rogers see also Rodgers      
Rogers Alfred fisherman h 40 Field
Rogers Alfred laborer h 76 Flower Hill
Rogers Edward moulder Consol Fdry Ltd h 225 Hamilton Ave
Rogers Edward cooper P McGrath bds 11 Sheehan's Shute
Rogers Edward emp J M Devine bds 41 1/2 Cook
Rogers Ellen emp May Furlong bds 14 Hutchings
Rogers G D acct Dick & Co bds 199 Gower
Rogers Henry fisherman h 38 Field
Rogers James machinist Ropewalk bds 14 Hutchings
Rogers James, Sr emp Harvey & Co h 52 Bannerman
Rogers James, Jr laborer bds 52 Bannerman
Rogers John engineer Ropewalk h 14 Hutchings
Rogers John emp G C Fearn & Son bds 6 Brine
Rogers John laborer Monroe & Co h 19 Princes
Rogers John J emp Smith Co Ltd bds 134 George W
Rogers Joseph emp Harvey & Co bds 50 1/2 Monkstown Rd
Rogers Joseph steward S S Lloydsen h 135 New Gower
Rogers Levi teamster h 38 Field
Rogers Nellie milliner May Furlong bds 18 Hutchings
Rogers Norman clerk Horwood Lum Co h 174 Hamilton Ave
Rogers Priscilla wid Levi h 134 George W
Rogers Richard cooper Bowring Bros h 18 Hutchings
Rogers Samuel farmer Geo Carter h 41 1/2 Cook
Rogers Stephen emp A Goodridge & Sons h 11 Sheehan's Shute
Rogers Thomas painter Kieley & Walsh h 42 Barter's Hill
Rogers William picture framer h 27 Cuddihy
Rogers William emp Harvey & Co bds 184 Duckworth
Rogers Willis fisherman h 65 Field
Rogerson's Cove     off 399 Water
Rogerson W P secy of Lighthouses h Waterford Bridge Rd
Roil Bessie clerk Marshall Bros bds 25 Maxse
Roil Frederick J acct G Knowling h 108 Circular Rd
Roil James Bailiff Supreme Court h 25 Maxse
Rollings Harry carpenter R N F Co h 53 Springdale
Rolls Alfonso laborer Bowring Bros Ltd h 46 Codner's Lane
Rolls George emp Municipal Council bds 23 Field
Rolls John wharf manager Harvey & Co h 5 British Sq
Rolls Michael F shoemaker F Smallwood 14 Field, h do
Rolls Thomas laborer h 4 Chapel
Rolls Thos J chief clerk R N F Co bds 4 Chapel
Roman Catholic Cathedral   (St John the Baptist) Military Rd
Romas Howard emp A McNamara bds Robinson Hill
Ronayne P brakeman R N F Co  
Ronnan Thos H emp Sudbury Tannery h 33 Rossiter's Lane
Rooney Albert acct h "Blackwood Cottage", Cornwall Ave
Rooney Alexander acct Nfld Postal Teleg h Hamilton Ave
Rooney Elizabeth wid John bds 204 LeMarchant Rd
Rooney Frederick engineer R N F Co bds Cornwall Ave
Rooney John City Works h 204 LeMarchant Rd
Roost William fisherman h Blackmarsh Rd
Roper Edgar emp Jos Roper bds 26 Dick's Sq
Roper Henry emp Jos Roper bds 26 Dick's Sq
Roper Joseph watchmaker, etc. 258 Water, h 26 Dick's Sq
Ropewalk See Colonial Cordage Co    
Roscoe John acct J Stabb & Co h 8 Battery Rd
Rose Alexander carpenter h 11 Duckworth
Rose Alfred carpenter h 12 Coronation
Rose-au-Rue Whaling Co Ltd   G N Read Son & Watson sectys Bank of Montreal Bldg
Rose Bessie tailoress S Zavilof bds Portugal Cove Rd
Rose Clayton confectioner 190 New Gower, bds 28 Springdale
Rose Edward clerk R Callahan h 24 Charlton
Rose Edward fisherman h 16 Brine
Rose Ethel dressmaker Mrs A Mitchell bds Long
Rose Mrs Eva grocer 239 Water West, h do
Rose Fred emp Michael Connolly bds Portugal Cove Rd
Rose Frederick clerk R G Rendell h 2b Brazil Sq
Rose George machinist 213 New Gower, h 86 Springdale
Rose Gordon emp Parker & Monroe bds 159 Casey
Rose Herbert bkkpr Dicks & Co bds 42 Gilbert
Rose Ingram cutter F Smallwood bds 16 Brine
Rose Isiah emp R N F Co h 237 Water W
Rose John emp Horwood Lumber Co h Walsh's Lane
Rose John machinist R Breaker h 13 Golf Ave
Rose Joshua foreman F B Wood Co Fcty h 159 Casey
Rose Leonard warden H M Penitentiary h 71 Lime
Rose Lillian B emp Standard Mfg Co Ltd bds 42 McFarlane
Rose Marmaduke capt D P Ingraham h 42 Gilbert
Rose Mary wid William bds 237 Water W
Rose Mrs wid Thomas, matron C of E Orphanage h do
Rose Vater G emp G Langmead bds 13 Golf Ave
Rose Wilfred emp Wood's Candy Fcty bds 13 Golf Ave
Rose William timekeeper R N F Co h 25 Water W
Rose Willis stevedore bds 239 Water W
Ross Albert farmer bds Boulevard
Ross Alexander clerk Bowring Bros bds 36 LeMarchant Rd
Ross Forbes clerk h 6 Carnell
Ross George farmer h 20 Duckworth
Ross Hector emp R N F Co h 14 Victoria
Ross Hector H electrician R N F Co bds 14 Victoria
Ross Hugh M clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 70 New Gower
Ross John buyer Ayre & Sons Ltd bds Crosbie Hotel
Ross Joseph farmer h Boulevard
Ross Robert G traveller Bowring Bros h 36 LeMarchant Rd
Ross Wallace emp R N F Co bds 14 Victoria
Ross William draper bds 40 Mullock
Rossiter Anne wid Thomas h 37 Wickford
Rossiter & Co Ltd   commission agents 5 Waldegrave
Rossiter John J mgr Rossiter & Co Ltd h Kenmouth Rd
Rossiter Mark laborer h 16 Bond
Rossiter William emp Nfld Clothing Co Ltd h 35 Wickford
Rossley Miss Bonnie of Rossley Star Theatre bds 280 Duckworth
Rossley Mrs Maria of Rossley Star Theatre bds 280 Duckworth
Rossley Star Theatre   Jack Rossley prop Henry
Rossley Victor of Rossley Star Theatre bds 280 Duckworth
Rothwell Bowring Ltd   wholesale merchants 120-122 Water and 3 Holdsworth
Roud James cabman bds 196 LeMarchant Rd
Roud William emp Ropewalk bds 196 LeMarchant Rd
Rourke Mrs wid Patrick h 15 Barnes Rd
Rourke W emp Monroe & Co  
Rowd Charles M baker F B Wood h 93 Hamilton
Rowd George emp Arcade Bowling Alley bds Patrick
Rowe Agnes wid Charles h 28 McDougall
Rowe Alfred emp MacKeen & Co h South Side Rd
Rowe Arthur cooper Franklin & Co bds 54 Barter's Hill
Rowe Miss B clerk G Knowling bds Adelaide
Rowe Benjamin laborer h 394 South Side Rd
Rowe Charles laborer h 68 Livingstone
Rowe Edward bkkpr C F Bennett & Co h 29 Henry
Rowe Elizabeth wid Charles h 1 Bulley
Rowe Elizabeth wid William h 17a Cabot
Rowe Ernest clerk G Knowling bds 17a Cabot
Rowe Frederick master cooper Franklin & Co h 54 Barter's Hill
Rowe George carpenter h 84 Duckworth
Rowe Harold clerk Bowring Bros  
Rowe Harry M stenog G Browning & Son bds 17a Cabot
Rowe Jacob wharf asst Ayre & Sons Ltd h 72 Cabot
Rowe James acct Ayre & Son h 60 Hamilton
Rowe John bkkpr Bennett Brewing Co Ltd h 56 Barter's Hill
Rowe Miss M emp C L March Co Ltd bds Batter's Hill
Rowe Mabel emp John Butler bds 59 South Side Rd
Rowe Mabel clerk Steer Bros 54 Barter's Hill
Rowe Sel emp Imp Tob Co bds 24 Goodview
Rowe Victor clerk U S Picture & P Co  
Rowe William clerk Marshall Bros h 38 Bannerman
Rowe William fisherman h 67 Cabot
Rowe William E clerk C L March Co Ltd h 56 Livingstone
Rowe William E agent C L March Co Ltd h 61 Flower Hill
Rowest Andrew farmer bds 26 James
Rowest William painter bds 26 James
Rowland James laborer bds 1 Battery Rd
Rowland Thomas laborer bds 1 Battery Rd
Rowsell Absalom road-master R N F Co h 3 Cummins
Rowsell Cecelia emp J Robinson bds 202 Water
Rowsell E brakeman R N F Co  
Rowsell Edward C chauffeur Martin Hardware Co bds 49 Hayward Ave
Rowsell Elizabeth private nurse bds 9 Boncloddy
Rowsell Harold D emp T A Pippy h 289 South Side Rd
Rowsell Henry machinist bds 49 Hayward Ave
Rowsell John apprentice R N F Co bds 3 Cummins
Rowsell Stephen apprentice R N F Co bds 3 Cummins
Rowsell Sydney clerk Ayre & Sons Ltd bds 49 Hayward Ave
Rowsell Uriah carpenter h 49 Hayward Ave
Royal Bank of Canada   W H Crowdy Mgr 239 Water
Royal Chocolate Co   C J Cantwell prop 370 Water
Royal Clothing and Furniture Factory (The)     205-209 Duckworth
Royal Fur Co Ltd     137r Water
Royal Gazette (The)   J W Withers prop Board of Trade Bldg
Royal Insurance Co of Liverpool (Fire and Life)   Job Bros & Co Ltd agents 137r Water
Royal James sailor bds 10 Lion's Sq
Royal Mary wid John h 10 Lion's Sq
Royal National Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen (Newfoundland and Labrador Branch)     Water St
Royal Stores Ltd (The)   Manufacturers, Importers, Exporters and General Merchants 137-145 Water and 205-209 Duckworth, Factory 3-5 Prescott, Warehouse Victoria
Royal Thomas sailor bds 10 Lion's Sq
Royal Tobacco Store   Geo F Trainor prop 248 Water
Royle William clerk H M Customs h 16 George E
Ruby Kenneth tinsmith 32 Spencer, h do
Rudge Edward emp Rennie Baking Co bds 177 Pleasant
Ruggles Fred M asst supt St John's Gas Light Co bds 126 Water W
Rumsey Alexander clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 11 Victoria
Rumsey Charles cooper h 65 Merry Meeting Rd
Rumsey Frederick emp Reliable Water Co bds 65 Merry Meeting Rd
Rumsey George master mariner h 45 Brazil Sq
Rumsey Pleman master mariner h 82 Flower Hill
Rumsey Robert cooper 54 Cabot, h do
Rumsey Thomas master mariner h 144 Hamilton Ave
Rumsey Thomas S grocer Royal Stores Ltd bds 144 Hamilton Ave
Rumsey William emp Rennie Bakery bds 65 Merry Meeting Rd
Rusch Otto gardener Hon J Harvey h Portugal Cove Rd
Russell Edward clerk Royal Stores Ltd h 45 Pennywell Rd
Russell Edward farmer h Newtown Rd
Russell Edward laborer h 43 South Side Rd
Russell Eli carpenter Job Bros & Co h Topsail Rd
Russell Elsie emp Brit Cloth Co bds 4 Stuart Rd
Russell Herbert J asst supt Despat Off R N F Co bds Topsail Rd
Russell James J cooper F Pippy h 19 Boncloddy
Russell John emp Rennie Baking Co bds Newtown Rd
Russell Joseph laborer h 79 Casey
Russell Mrs Lily emp I F Perlin & Co bds 33 Barter's Hill
Russell Percy E gardener h Waterford Bridge Rd
Russell Robert C Custom House Officer h 34 Bannerman
Russell Roy messenger Nfld Postal Tel bds Newtown Rd
Russell Susan wid Edward h 23 Boncloddy
Russell William clerk J J St John h 47 Pennywell Rd
Ruxton William emp R N F Co h 63 Springdale
Ryall Bessie tailoress E J Malone bds Cabot
Ryall Chesley   bds 40 Hayward Ave
Ryall James, Sr engineer R N F Co h 11 Murray
Ryall James, Jr bookkeeper Royal Stores Ltd bds 11 Murray
Ryall Joseph laborer Monroe & Co h 18 Cabot
Ryall Margaret wid Richard caretaker Colonial Bldg, h do
Ryall Robert emp F Smallwood h 40 Hayward Ave
Ryall Samuel laborer h 20 Cabot
Ryall Samuel R clerk John Anderson & Co h 86 Circular Rd
Ryall Valentine clerk J D Ryan bds Colonial Bldg
Ryall William laborer bds 20 Cabot
Ryall William jeweller T J Duley & Co bds 40 Hayward Ave
Ryall William J musician h Colonial Bldg
Ryan Agnes telephone operator bds 7 Newtown Rd
Ryan A J agent R N F Co  
Ryan Alexander emp Comml Cable Co bds 7 Newtown Rd
Ryan Ambrose carpenter h 37a Cabot
Ryan Andrew attendant Insane Asylum h 289 1/2 Water W
Ryan Annie wid Joseph bds 16 Convent Sq
Ryan Anthony porter Martin Hardware Co h 113 Quidi Vidi Rd
Ryan Austin carpenter W J Ellis h 1 McKay
Ryan Bernard emp Mark Chaplin bds 195 New Gower
Ryan Bridget wid Patrick h 13 Barron
Ryan Bridget wid Samuel h 21 Cochrane
Ryan Catherine wid William bds South Side Rd
Ryan Charles shoemaker P E Wallace bds Casey
Ryan Charles emp F B Wood Co Ltd h 195 New Gower
Ryan Charles W grocer 240-242 Theatre Hill, h do
Ryan Daniel R merchant, Board of Trade Bldg h Rennie's Mill Rd
Ryan David presser C M Hall bds 9 Parade
Ryan David J teamster W J Ellis h 21a Adelaide
Ryan Edward fireman h 441 South Side Rd
Ryan Edward laborer h Waterford Bridge Rd
Ryan Edward painter h 41 Flower Hill
Ryan Miss Ellen   h 22 Plank Rd
Ryan Esther Anne wid Thomas h 33 Wickford
Ryan Frederick cooper Bowring Bros h 23 Prospect
Ryan Gertrude operator Nfld Postal Teleg bds 206 Duckworth
Ryan Gordon apprentice Wm Spurrell bds New Gower
Ryan J emp City Club bds do
Ryan J, Jr emp John Ryan bds 227 Theatre Hill
Ryan Hon James merchant h Rennie's Mill Rd
Ryan James fisherman h 20 Plank Rd
Ryan James foreman MacKeen & Co h 7 Topsail Rd
Ryan James laborer h 6 Brine
Ryan James laborer h 26 Forest Rd
Ryan James laborer bds 58 Carter's Hill
Ryan James carpenter Bishop & Sons Ltd h 23 1/2 Adelaide
Ryan James shoemaker P E Wallace bds Casey
Ryan James clerk Dept Agri and Mines h 3 Freshwater Rd
Ryan James J tailor E M Jackman h 106 Hamilton
Ryan Hon James D   h "Kedra", Circular Rd
Ryan J D Importer of Groceries and Provisions and Wine Merchant St John's, Nfld.
Ryan James M Gen Agent, proprietor of the Jas M Ryan Supply Co, Correspondence Solicited 227 Theatre Hill
Ryan James V teleg operator bds 11 Larkin's Sq
Ryan Rev J B principal St Bonaventure College h Bonaventure Ave
Ryan John city engineer h 7 Newtown Rd
Ryan John emp Victoria Park h 11 Larkin's Sq
Ryan John tallier J Baird Ltd h 9 Burke's Sq
Ryan John, Jr emp A A Tel Co bds 9 Burke's Sq
Ryan John sailmaker I C Morris h 20 Livingstone
Ryan John clerk Steer Bros bds 17 1/2 Flower Hill
Ryan John constable Central Police Sta h 16 Prospect
Ryan John grocer 14-16 Casey, h do
Ryan John seaman h 11r French's Place
Ryan John emp Parker & Monroe bds 6 Brine
Ryan John timekeeper Mun Council bds 43 Merry Meeting Rd
Ryan John harness-maker 189 Duckworth, h 11 William
Ryan John F fish dealer South Side Rd, h New Gower
Ryan Joseph laborer bds 58 Carter's Hill
Ryan Joseph emp T McMurdo & Co h 55 Cookstown Rd
Ryan Miss Kate   h 23 Holdsworth
Ryan Lucy emp Osborne House bds do
Ryan Maria wid John h 54 King's Rd
Ryan Martin carpenter h 267 Hamilton Ave
Ryan Martin J carpenter W J Ellis bds 267 Hamilton Ave
Ryan Mrs Mary school teacher h 37 Casey
Ryan Mary E emp G T Hudson bds Larkin's Sq
Ryan May tailoress I F Perlin & Co bds 41 Flower Hill
Ryan Rev Bro M C superior St Patrick's School bds Mt St Francis
Ryan Michael emp Municipal Council bds 43 Merry Meeting Rd
Ryan Michael cooper bds 58 Carter's Hill
Ryan Michael emp City Works h 44 Wickford
Ryan Michael fireman h 22 Finn's Lane
Ryan Michael A emp E M Jackman bds South Side Rd
Ryan Nora wid Thomas h 70 Barnes Rd
Ryan Patrick fisherman bds Topsail Rd
Ryan Patrick fireman bds 13 Barron
Ryan Rev Bro P D teacher Mt Cashel Orphanage bds do
Ryan Philip asst steward R N F Co bds 11r French's Place
Ryan Richard emp P F Collins bds 11 Larkin's Sq
Ryan Richard   h 17 1/2 Flower Hill
Ryan Richard chief Warden Penitentiary h 11 William
Ryan Robert laborer h 5 Barnes Ave
Ryan Samuel acct T J Edens bds 21 Cochrane
Ryan Sarah wid William bds 146 1/2 New Gowe
Ryan Thomas emp H McPherson h Newtown Rd
Ryan Thomas farmer h 9 Parade
Ryan Thomas carpenter h 49 Wickford
Ryan Thomas upholsterer Callahan Glass & Co bds 21 Cochrane
Ryan Thomas cabinet maker Callahan & Glass bds 28 William
Ryan Thos painter bds 54 King's Rd
Ryan Thomas draper Bishop Sons & Co Ltd  
Ryan Thomas emp Municipal Council h 39 Plank Rd
Ryan Thos J tailor E M Jackman h 7 James
Ryan Valentine clerk J D Ryan h Military Rd
Ryan William plumber Jas Walsh bds 49 Wickford
Ryan William shoemaker Parker & Monroe h 48 1/2 George W
Ryan William laborer h 18 Finn's Lane
Ryan William emp W J Ellis bds 12a Adelaide
Ryan William cooper F Pippy bds 23 Prospect
Ryan William, Jr bkkpr C Huton h South Side Rd
Ryan William Rennie Baking Co h Rennie's Mill Rd
Ryan William laborer R N F Co h 18 Finn's Lane
Ryan William D foreman St John's Gas Light CO h 28 William
Ryan Wm J wireless operator bds 11 Larkin's Sq
Ryan William J plumber and steam fitter 216 Duckworth, h 40 Freshwater Rd
Ryan William J cooper A S Rendell & Co bds 26 Pennywell Rd
Ryan William P clerk City Engineer's Office h 3 Newtown Rd
Ryan Winnie emp P Laracy bds 11 Larkin's Sq

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)