Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Index of Miscellaneous Deeds and Wills
(1744-1859 in 22 Volumes)
held at the
Provincial Archives of Newfoundland and Labrador (PANL)

"B2"

None of these documents are in the possession of the NGB. This is a transcription only.

NOTE: HIGHLIGHTED SURNAMES ARE LINKS TO WILL TRANSCRIPTIONS

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

Please use the following to select the page you want to view

A (All)
B (Part 1)
B (Part 2)
C (All)
D (All)
E (All)
F (All)
G (Part 1)
G (Part 2)
H (Part 1)
H (Part 2)
H (Part 3)
I (All)
J (All)
K (Part 1)
K (Part 2)
K (Part 3)
L (Part 1)
L (Part 2)
M (Part 1)
M (Part 2)
M (Part 3)
M (Part 4)
N (Part 1)
N (Part 2)
O (All)
P (Part 1)
P (Part 2)
P (Part 3)
P (Part 4)
Q (All)
R (Part 1)
R (Part 2)
S (Part 1)
S (Part 2)
S (Part 3)
S (Part 4)
T (Part 1)
T (Part 2)
UV (All)
W (Part 1)
W (Part 2)
W (Part 3)
X -- None Available
YZ (All)
The following is the "Nature of Document" meanings for the Misc Wills and Deeds
A Assent AA Deed of Assumption Agreement AF Affidavit
AG Agreement AL Assignment of Lease AP Assignment of Purchase and Sale
AR Assignment of Rentals AS Assignment AT Appointment of Trustee
B/S Bill of Sale C Conveyance CF Confirmation
CO Court Order CT Trustee Certificate CV Caveat
D Declaration DB Debenture E Easement: Right of Way
G Grant GT Guarantee I Indemnification
J Judgement L Lease L1 License
LP Les Pendens LS Surrender of Lease M Mortgage: Deed of Further Charge; Trust Deed
MC Minute of Council MP Master Plan MR Mortgage Renewal
N Notice NA Notice of Abandonment NE Notice of Expropriation
NL Notice of Lease NW Navigable Waters O Option
P Indenture of Subordination (Deed of Postponement) PA Power of Attorney PR Part Release of Mortgage
PT Partition QT Quieting of Titles R Release (Notice of Expropriation)
RC Release of Covenant RE Rectification; Amended Notice of Expropriation RM Release of Mortgage; Release of Debenture; Release of Conditional Sale Agreement (Irving Oil)
RP Release of Power of Attorney S Deed of Substitution SL Lien Statement
SM Supplemental Trust Deed TM Transfer of Mortgage WC Worker's Compensation
ORSOthers    

My apologies if some of this is incorrect but parts of this document were very difficult to decipher (Ivy Benoit)
For information on these documents please contact Barbara McGrath, through the Contributors' List.

Date Consideration Nature of Deed Parties # Vol. Page Situation
  Plantation   Bussey William 66 13 11 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation   Bussey John 67 13 11 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation   Broderick William 72 13 12 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation   Bussey Robert 86 13 15 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation   Bussey Joseph 87 13 15 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation   Buckley John 111 13 19 Northern Bay
  Plantation   Butler Edward 122 13 21 Northern Bay
  Plantation   Bolan Samuel 128 13 22 Ochre Pit Cove
  Plantation   Bolan Sarah 135 13 23 Ochre Pit Cove
  Plantation   Butt William 199 13 32 Western Bay
  Plantation   Bagg Joseph & Michael Cahill 214 13 33 Adams Cove -Bradley's Cove
  Plantation   Brehaut Henry 226 13 36 Blackhead
  Plantation   Butt Thomas & Edward Lawrence 229 13 36 Blackhead
  Plantation   Butt William 242 13 38 Broad Cove
  Plantation   Balding David 263 13 41 Small Point
  Plantation   Butt William 270 13 42 Bunkers Hill
  Plantation   Beson Francis 278 13 43 Holyrood
  Plantation   Barrett John 279 13 43 Holyrood
  Plantation   Baker Richard 280 13 43 Holyrood
  Plantation   Barrett John 319 13 48 Harbour Main
  Plantation   Baker Guy 330 13 50 Harbour Main
  Plantation   Bennett Stephen 385 13 58 Colliers
  Plantation   Bryan Catherine & Mary Lee 395 13 60 Colliers
  Plantation   Bartlett John 402 13 61 Turks Gut
  Plantation   Butler Charles 415 13 63 Foxtrap
  Plantation   Butler Charles 422 13 65 Kelly's Island
  Plantation   Bartlett Thomas 434 13 74 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Boone Abraham 435 13 74 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Boone Thomas 436 13 75 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Boone John 437 13 75 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Batton John 439 13 75 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler James & John 452 13 77 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler John 458 13 79 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Batten Samuel 459 13 79 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Bishop John 468 13 81 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Batten Samuel 472 13 81 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Batten Samuel 473 13 82 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Bussey John 477 13 82 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Bussey Joseph 479 13 83 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler Samuel 480 13 83 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler Charles & John 481 13 83 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler John 482 13 83 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler Mary 484 13 84 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler Mary 485 13 84 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler James 487 13 84 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler John 488 13 84 Port de Grave
  Plantation   Butler John 492 13 85 Port de Grave
1793 Plantation   Bishop Joseph 530 13 91 Port de Grave
1797 Plantation   Butler Charles 532 13 91 Port de Grave
1780 Planation   Bartlett John & William 566 13 97 Brigus
1790 Plantation   Bryan William 591 13 100 Burnt Head
1804 Plantation   Butler James 594 13 100 Cupids
1799 Plantation   Bussey Thomas 634 13 104 Salmon Cove
1798 Plantation   Batten William 635 13 104 Salmon Cove
1803 Plantation   Butler John 639 13 104 Salmon Cove
1800 Plantation   Butler William 640 13 104 Salmon Cove
1775 Plantation   Bradbury Abram 679 13 108 Bay Roberts
1805 Plantation   Bradbury Abram, Edward & William 685 13 109 Bay Roberts
1766 Plantation   Bartlett Francis 688 13 109 Bay Roberts
1803 Plantation   Badcock William 691 13 109 Bay Roberts
1767 Plantation   Badcock William 693 13 109 Bay Roberts
1769 Plantation   Bishop Robert 692 13 109 Bay Roberts
1755 Plantation   Badcock John 701 13 110 Bay Roberts
1790 Plantation   Badcock Francis 702 13 110 Bay Roberts
1803 Plantation   Badcock John 703 13 111 Bay Roberts
1794 Plantation   Bradbury Abram 711 13 111 Bay Roberts
1803 Plantation   Besom John 715 13 112 Mint Cove
1803 Plantation   Brown Robert 716 13 112 Mint Cove
1802 Plantation   Butt John 722 13 113 Northern Cove
1802 Plantation   Baggs Richard 724 13 113 Northern Cove
1800 Plantation   Barrett Abram 725 13 113 Northern Cove
1755 Plantation   Barrett Sarah 726 13 113 Northern Cove
1790 Plantation   Barrett David 727 13 114 Bread & Cheese Cove
1776 Plantation   Baker George 729 13 114 Bread & Cheese Cove
1773 Plantation   Byrne James 748 13 116 Island Cove
1798 Plantation   Byrne James 750 13 116 Island Cove
1785 Plantation   Bishop Henry 758 13 117 Island Cove
1787 Plantation   Bellman William 790 13 120 Mosquito S. Side
1787 Plantation   Baker Thomas 808 13 122 Mosquito S. Side
1783 Plantation   Brazill John 809 13 122 Mosquito S. Side
1775 Plantation   Buckingham Mary 820 13 123 Carbonear S. Side
1784 Plantation   Babb Thomas 832 13 124 Carbonear
1775 Plantation   Butt William 835 13 124 Carbonear
1804 Plantation   Butt George 836 13 124 Carbonear
1770 Plantation   Benson Thomas 837 13 124 Carbonear
1804 Plantation   Bryan William 845 13 125 Carbonear
1770 Plantation   Butt George 850 13 125 Carbonear
1790 Plantation   Bryan William 857 13 126 Carbonear
1799 Plantation   Britt Patrick 870 13 127 Carbonear
1783 Plantation   Butt Joseph, Ann Rowe, F. Baker & Jane Parsons 916 13 131 Carbonear
1767 Plantation   Butt Joseph 924 13 132 Crockers Cove
1775 Plantation   Butt Hezekiah, Henry & Joseph 926 13 132 Crockers Cove
1804 Plantation   Bransfield Richard 928 13 132 Crockers Cove
1770 Plantation   Butt Roger 949 13 134 Irish Water
1747 Plantation   Butt Joseph 953 13 134 Clowns Cove
1765 Plantation   Balding Mary & William 964 13 136 Hr. Grace N. Side
1805 Plantation   Bradbury Garland 965 13 136 Hr. Grace N. Side
1750 Plantation   Bradbury Isaac 968 13 136 Hr. Grace N. Side
1750 Plantation   Bradbury Isaac 970 13 136 Hr. Grace N. Side
1800 Plantation   Bradbury Charles 1013 13 142 Hr. Grace N. Side
1776 Plantation   Brazill John 1046 13 146 Hr. Grace N. Side
1807 Plantation   Brazill Richard William 1051 13 146 Hr. Grace N. Side
1790   B/S Butt Elizabeth to Skehan Richard   14 10 Carbonear
1800   M Bryssom Edward to Gosse John   14 31 Bradley's Cove
1800   M Butt Thomas to Gosse John   14 46 Blackhead
1800   B/S Brown William to Grouchey Francis   14 66  
1773   B/S Bishop William to Richard William   14 82 Bareneed
1803   B/S Broderick William from White William   14 134 Lower Island Cove
1768   Agreement Butler Patience and John Tucker & ors.   14 137  
1804   M Boon Thomas Sr. & ors. to Cooke & Travers   14 168  
1804   M Brown Patrick to Cooke & Travers   14 169  
1804   M Butt Joseph to Andrews John   14 180 Crockers Cove
1805   B/S Butt Henry to Pike Elizabeth   14 200 Crocker's Cove
1806   M Bennett John to Mullowney William   14 247 Hr. Main
1807   Bond Butt Henry & ors. to Pike Elizabeth   14 249 Crocker's Cove
1807 Promissory Note Barrett Abraham & ors. to Kearney & St John   14 253  
1804   B/S Bransfield John from Kearney & St. John   14 254 Crockers Cove
1807   B/S Brazill Joseph from Andrews Mary   14 265 Hr. Grace
1806   B/S Barlett William & Thomas from Filleur Elias   14 267 Bareneed
1807   B/S Burrows Johnstone from Dalton John   14 305 Adams Cove
1802   Will Bartlett William   14 336 Brigus
1807     Brine William to Kemp G. & J.   14 392 Burnt Head Cove
1790   S/T Benson John to Hutchings John   15 11 Petty Hr.
1789   L Bussoy John to Hill John   15 34  
1794 Rent Roll   Baker John   15   St. John's
1790   B/S Bulley Robert to Coke D'Ewes & Cork Wm.   15 66 St. John's & Outer Cove
1774   B/S Bulley Robert from De Graves Walter   15 76 St. John's & Outer Cove
1776   A Bulley Robert to Wiett Jane   15 78 St. John's & Outer Cove
1790   L Barnes James to Tremlett Robert   15 84 St. John's & Outer Cove
1791   A/L Barnes James to Tremblett Robert   15 85 St. John's & Outer Cove
1757   B/S Battens John from Southerd John   15 138 St. John's
1789   M Battens John to Eastly John   15 143 St. John's
1787   M Battens John to Eastly John   15 149 St. John's
1796   B/S Battens John to Eastly John   15 165 St. John's
1793   L Bulley George to McDonald Michael   15 169 St. John's
1770   L Burn Mary to Hickey Thos.   15 180  
1788   B/S Bollard Robert & ors. to Winter James   15 184 St. John's
1789 Action   Baker vs Crabb   16 1 Trinity
1792 Trespass   Bayly vs Jenkins   16 15 Trinity
1795 Debt   Bass vs Gillett   16 53 Trinity
1797 Defamation   Bragg vs Woodlands   16 62 Trinity
1799 re property of   Barnes and Jeffery   16 103-5 Trinity
1799 Debt   Byrne v Powell   16 109 Trinity
1800 Assault   Bullick v Martin   16 110 Trinity
    L Bryan John from Lambert Elizabeth   16 117 Trinity
1801   L Banks Sarah to Emberley Stephen   16 133 Bay de Verde
    B/S Bass Saint from Rolles Samuel   16 137 Bonavista
1802     Bayly v Bayly   16 167 Trinity
1805     Blundon John re property of   16 251 Bay de Verde
1808   B/S Baker Thos. to Barry John   17 31 Mosquito
1808   B/S Butt Henry from McCarthy John   17 70 Carbonear
1807   B/S Bennett Stephen from Jewer Nicholas   17 73 Harbour Grace
1809 Petition and Reply   Bealey John Petition to Government for leave to build a shop   17 94 Harbour Grace
  Agreement   Broderick Jeremiah and Keefe Mary   17 99 Carbonear
1808   A/L Boucher Alex. Co. to Hunt, Stabb & Co.   17 103 Hr. Grace
1810   B/S Barry John from Donogan Maria   17 120 Carbonear
1813   B/S Badcock John from Squire William   17 159 Bay Roberts
1814   L Brazil John to Cahill Patrick   17 192 Hr. Grace
1813   B/S Best & Cozens from Anthony Henry   17 197 Brigus
1814   B/S Batten John from Thracky John   17 203 Port de Grave
1811   B/S Batten Benjamin from Preaux William   17 210 Bareneed
1781   Will Butler James   17 220  
1813   B/S Bishop John & ors. from Andrews Henry   17 225 Port de Grave
1797   A Butler George to Anthony Robert   17 266 Gasters
1814 Plantation B/S Byrne Joseph from Smart Amos   17 268 Cooney Point
    L Badcock William to Crawford Robert   17 281 Bay Roberts
1815 Agreement B/S Brine [Brien, Bryan] Peter & ors to Hickey Michael   17 311 Chapel Cove
1815 Indenture   Best, Cullin and Cosens Indenture Agreement   17 313 Of Colliers and Brigus
1815   M Butler Issac, Wells William, Coombs George to Patten Graham & Co   17 362 Bareneed
    M Barrett Abram & ors. to Patten & Co.   17 363 Northern Cove
    B/S Bussey Joseph to Dawe John   17 437 Port de Grave
1814   M Baker Guy & ors to Mullowney William   17 441  
1824   B/S Barrett John to Barrett Joseph   18 1 Spaniards Bay
1821   M Bishop Robert to Gosse Pack Co.   18 62 Bay Roberts
    M Bradbury George to Gosse Pack & Co.   18 67 Bay Roberts
1825     Bartlett Caleb re property of   18 82 Carbonear
    Bond Belley John   18 105 Harbour Grace
    B/S Batten Samuel from Piccott Samuel   18 109 Bareneed
    B/S Butler Samuel to McPherson Peter   18 120 Port de Grave
    B/S Bishop Henry from Danson Thomas   18 145-150 Island Cove
    P. Note Baker Henry to Kennedy Mary & Sons   19 80  
    Bond Byrne John to Danson Thomas   19 109  
    Bond Beesom Francis to Danson William   19 154  
    Bond Baker Richard to Danson Thomas   19 160  
    Bond Barrett John to Danson Thomas   19 164  
    Bond Bowe Nicholas to Foley Thomas   19 174  
    B/S Badcock William to Churchill Jarvis   19 184  
    A Bussey Thomas to Graham & Co.   19 191 Boat
      Belly & Pitts Measurement of room   19 194 Harbour Grace
    Bond Bradburys Abraham to Henderson & Co.   19 202  
    Bond Brown William to Henderson & Co.   19 207  
    Bond Bradbury Jacob to Henderson & Co.   19 212  
    Bond Bussey Thomas to Pinsent J & M   19 214  
    B/S Bellman William to Bellman Francis   19 216  
    Agreement Bishop John and Porter Richard   19 232  
  Sheriffs Sale   Bland John to Walker James   19 234  
    Bond Bishop Robert to Gosse & Co.   19 240  
    Bond Butler James to Danson Thomas   19 331  
    R/ Baker Hannah to King William & John   19 333  
    L Butler Thomas to Hampton William   19 367  
    L Benson Isaac to Walsh James   19 369  
    Bond Butt Roger & Sons to Kemp & Co.   19 428  
    Bond Boom Thomas to Graham McNicole Co.   19 468  
      Bartlett Thomas property of   19 470  
    Bond Boon William to Graham McNicole & Co.   19 481  
    Bond Bradbury James to Graham McNicole & Co.   19 483  
    B/S Batten Isaac to Batten James   19 554  
    Bond Butler John Senr. to Pinsent J & M   19 561  
    Bond Briddle John to Gosse Pack & Freps   19 579  
    B/S Ball John to Gosse Pack & Co.   19 606  
    B/S Blackhead Methodist Meeting House   19 619  
      Bartlett & Boon's Room Measured   19 628 Bareneed
    Bond Brazill   19 636  
    A Barry John to Fitzgerald Patrick   19 671  
    Bond Butler Patrick & ors to Quigley Patrick   19 717  
    B/S Blake Mary to Foot Sarah   20 21 Oderin
    Agreement Brown William and Ayles Estate   21 4 Trinity
    B/S Browm William to Brown S & ors.   21 26 Trinity
    B/S Barnes Richard to Ash John   21 60 Salmon Cove
18   B/S Brooking & Co. to Penny Samuel   21 83 Trinity
18   B/S Bayly Richard from Maher Edward   21 87 Old Bonaventure
18   B/S Brown George from Knight Nathan   22 8 Bonavista
18   O/T Brown George to Knight Silas   22 11 Bonavista
18   B/S Brine Maurice to Conway Michael   22 20 King's Cove
17   B/S Brine Maurice to Murphy Thomas   22 21 Broad Cove
17   B/S Burton Stephen to Shears Joseph   22 59 Bonavista
    A Brown George to Warren William   22 79 Bonavista
    B/S Burton Mary to Rt. Rev. Dr. Feild   22 88 Bonavista
    B/S Baker William to Dunphy Philip   22 94 Bird Island Cove
    B/S Brown William from Stewart James   22 100 Bonavista
    Award Brown & Sansom's property   22 101 King's Cove

Page Contributed by Barbara McGrath
Page Transcribed by Ivy Benoit (March, 2001)

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit ( February 20, 2013 AST )

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]