Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Index of Miscellaneous Deeds and Wills
(1744-1859 in 22 Volumes)
held at the
Provincial Archives of Newfoundland and Labrador (PANL)

"C" (All)

None of these documents are in the possession of the NGB. This is a transcription only.

NOTE: HIGHLIGHTED SURNAMES ARE LINKS TO WILL TRANSCRIPTIONS

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

Please use the following to select the page you want to view

A (All)
B (Part 1)
B (Part 2)
C (All)
D (All)
E (All)
F (All)
G (Part 1)
G (Part 2)
H (Part 1)
H (Part 2)
H (Part 3)
I (All)
J (All)
K (Part 1)
K (Part 2)
K (Part 3)
L (Part 1)
L (Part 2)
M (Part 1)
M (Part 2)
M (Part 3)
M (Part 4)
N (Part 1)
N (Part 2)
O (All)
P (Part 1)
P (Part 2)
P (Part 3)
P (Part 4)
Q (All)
R (Part 1)
R (Part 2)
S (Part 1)
S (Part 2)
S (Part 3)
S (Part 4)
T (Part 1)
T (Part 2)
UV (All)
W (Part 1)
W (Part 2)
W (Part 3)
X -- None Available
YZ (All)
The following is the "Nature of Document" meanings for the Misc Wills and Deeds
A Assent AA Deed of Assumption Agreement AF Affidavit
AG Agreement AL Assignment of Lease AP Assignment of Purchase and Sale
AR Assignment of Rentals AS Assignment AT Appointment of Trustee
B/S Bill of Sale C Conveyance CF Confirmation
CO Court Order CT Trustee Certificate CV Caveat
D Declaration DB Debenture E Easement: Right of Way
G Grant GT Guarantee I Indemnification
J Judgement L Lease L1 License
LP Les Pendens LS Surrender of Lease M Mortgage: Deed of Further Charge; Trust Deed
MC Minute of Council MP Master Plan MR Mortgage Renewal
N Notice NA Notice of Abandonment NE Notice of Expropriation
NL Notice of Lease NW Navigable Waters O Option
P Indenture of Subordination (Deed of Postponement) PA Power of Attorney PR Part Release of Mortgage
PT Partition QT Quieting of Titles R Release (Notice of Expropriation)
RC Release of Covenant RE Rectification; Amended Notice of Expropriation RM Release of Mortgage; Release of Debenture; Release of Conditional Sale Agreement (Irving Oil)
RP Release of Power of Attorney S Deed of Substitution SL Lien Statement
SM Supplemental Trust Deed TM Transfer of Mortgage WC Worker's Compensation
ORS Others        

My apologies if some of this is incorrect but parts of this document were very difficult to decipher (Ivy Benoit)
For information on these documents please contact Barbara McGrath, through the Contributors' List.

Date Consideration Nature of Deed Parties # Vol. Page Situation
1807 Nov. 20 will of   Conroy Gerald   1 58  
1807 Dec. 14 will of   Chancey Thomas   1 66  
1809 Feb. 4 will of   Connery William   1 90  
1810 June 3 will of   Carter Robert   1 140  
1776 Plantation   Cawley James   2 1  
1783 Plantation   Cotter James (see Northern & Southern Index)   2 3 Bay de Verde
1792 Plantation   Cotter James (see Northern & Southern Index)   2 3 Bay de Verde
      Cockran William Gov. Edward’s Decree in his favour   2 1  
      Cain John To Cunningham et al   2 8  
      Crew Thos. Deposition re Churchill’s property   2 38  
      Coke & Carter from Bulley Robert   2 53  
      Coke & Carter to Bollard et al   2 55  
      Cunningham et al from Saul John   2 57  
      Cunningham et al From Babb Thos. (Horton's Plantation)   2 58  
      Coman William from Ludwig Elizabeth & Mary   2 70  
    M/ Cunningham et al from Meagher James   2 77  
    B/S Coady Michael to Haley William   2 82  
    P/A Coman William from Ludwig Elizabeth & Mary   2 84  
    P/A Coman William To Hunter Patrick   2 85  
    B/S Carter William & Nathaniel Phillips - Teagues Room   2 88  
    Lease Comerford Thos. from Elliott George   2 113  
      Cunningham et al from Kelly Patrick   2 120 Petty Harbour
      Cunningham et al From Hillier Richard & John   2 121 St. John
    M/ Colbourne & Winter from Mayo William et al   2 123  
    Lease Curran Michael from McCurdy John   2 127  
    M Codner John to Ougier Peter   2 139  
      Cunningham et al from Mallard William et al   2 141  
    M Cunningham et al From Normore H.   2 142  
    M Cunningham et al From Holden & Dunphy   2 146  
    M Coady Michael to Ougier Peter   2 149  
    A/ Clements John to Bulmer Edward   2 164  
    P/A Crews John from Ougier Peter   3 1  
  M/Settlement   Coman William to Edwards Eaton   3 4  
    M Clapp William & Co. from Haniford John   3 7  
1805 June 1   A/L Cormack Thos. to Duggan Henry & or   3 34  
1804 Dec. 31 £130 M Cormack Janet from Bollard Robert   3 40  
1774 Oct. 12 £10 Receipt Clements John from Stretch Ann   3 44  
1801 Dec. 17   Lease Chancey Thomas from Thistle Amy   3 46  
    Agrt. Chancey Thomas from Thistle Amy   3 48  
1805 £10183.7.11/2   Clements John Debts due the estate of   3 60  
      Clapp William & Co. from Mulcahey Patrick & Co.   3 106  
      Clapp William & Co. from Kelly James   3 107  
      Clapp William & Co. from Kearney William   3 108  
      Chafe John & ors To Winters & Son   3 127  
    Agrt. Chafe John & ors To Winters & Son   3 128  
      Cummins John to Williams Lawrence   3 138  
      Clements John to Stevenson William   3 149  
    M Carter William from Skinner Thomas   3 178  
    P/A Codner Mary to Rowe John   3 231  
      Clinch John from Broxton Charles   3 251 Trinity
      Carter William from Bollard Robert   3 287  
      Clements John to Squires John   3 288  
      Coman William to Brien David   3 329  
      Coman William from Edwards Eaton   3 333  
      Clapp William to Hunter & Co.   3 373  
      Clapp William to Hunter & Co.   3 373  
      Cook Thomas to Macbraire James   3 412  
      Clements John from Juer Nicholas & John   3 423 Harbour Grace
      Clements John from Juer James   3 428 Harbour Grace
      Clements John to O'Connor David   4 30 Cupids
    P/A Cumming Alexander to Prest John   4 36  
      Cramer Charles A. To Spooner Charles   4 39  
    R/ Comerford Michael to Hogan William   4 60  
      Carew George to Miller Alexander & Co.   4 97  
      Carew James to Miller Alexander & Co.   4 100  
      Congdon John from Radford Henry   4 108  
      Congdon John From Kelligrow William   4 110  
      Coveduck John to Kelligrow William   4 112  
      Cadwell James to Beenlen Philip   4 117  
      Curren Markn & ors from Hogan William   4 118  
      Curlew John To Boden & Co.     123  
      Comerford Michael to Macbraire James   4 128  
      Cummins John to Hill John & Co.   4 138 Northern Bay
      Comerford Michael from Melvin Daniel   4 165  
      Clements John Est. of from Mackey Edward   4 170-3  
      Coady John to Miller Fergus & Co.   4 177  
      Calver Elizabeth from Keen Elizabeth et al   4 199  
      Calver Elizabeth from Keen Robert   4 204  
      Crawford & Co. from Mercer Charles   4 230  
      Cochran William to Sharpe John   4 240, 253-257  
      Clements John est. of from Phillips Sheriff   4 278  
      Chafe John & ors from Trec Francis   4 312  
      Chafe John & ors to Winter & Sons   4 316  
      Cook Joseph from Butler John   4 385  
      Carroll & Macurdy from Rennie & Williams   4 435  
      Cook & Travers to Meagher Thomas   4 466  
      Croote William from Jackson William B   4 479 Trepassey
      Coady Michael to Baine Walter & Co.   4 541  
      Church Joseph to Church Walter   5 1  
      Church Walter to Church Matthew   5 7  
      Church Joseph to Church Walter & ors   5 16  
      Campbell John to Brophy John   5 90  
      Cleary Andrew to Power Moses   6 20  
      Crowley John and Dolanty Thomas   6 24-26  
Arbitration     Carson William and Arnall G. & J.   6 38  
      Carter William & ors to McCarthy William   6 53  
      Canney Patrick from Blackler Thomas   6 70  
      Cunningham & Co from Boucher & Co.   6 85  
      Cunningham & Co to Patten Thomas & Co.   6 87 Port de Grave
    M Carter William & ors from Skinner Thomas   6 115-119-121  
      Cochrane William to Wall Elizabeth & Michael   6 166  
  Will of   Clowney Edmund   7 12  
  Will of   Creasey Henry   7 13  
  Will of   Clinnick William   7 26  
    P/A Connors Patrick & ors to Dowsley John & Power, John   7 43  
  Will of   Comerford James   7 81  
      Cheek Roger to Undrey Jane   7 107  
  Will of   Conner Thomas Will 7 111  
      Cody Pierce re estate of   7 120-188  
  Will of   Curren Thomas Will 7 151  
  Will of   Cumming Stephen Will 7 215  
  Afft. Re Estate Cullen John   7 240  
  will of   Connors Daniel Will 7 261  
  Will of   Cantwell Jeffery   7 276  
  Will of   Celly James   7 282 Spaniard's Bay
      Cooke Thomas from Dullenty John   7 312-14  
  Will of   Cashin Denis   7 384  
1817 Will of   Costello Joseph Will 7 402 Saint John's
  Will of   Creasy John Will 7 502  
    P/A Cuming Samuel to Thomas William B & W   8 38  
    M Cunningham et al from Kearney David   8 85  
    A/M Cunningham et al to Quinlan & Fitzgerald   8 85  
    B/S Clements John to Pitts John, Joseph & William   8 104  
    B/S Cunningham et al to Fitzgerald & Quinlan   8 123  
    B/S Clements John to O'Connor Daniel   8 140  
    Receipt Carter Peter W. To Broom C. J.   8 202  
  Arbitration   Clift James and Power Nicholas   8 226  
  Letter   Crew R.H. to Houston John   8 246  
    B/S Clements John from Terry Thomas   8 308  
    B/S Clements John to Terry John   8 308  
    A/L Cotter John from Walsh John   8 350  
    A/4 Cotter John to Boyd John   8 351  
    A/4 Chafe William to Gosse & Co.   8 385-7  
    Bond Cotter Fry & ors to Baine Johnston & Co.   8 406  
    B/S Carter William to Williams John   8 499  
    B/S Cormack Janet from Elliott George   9 58  
    L Cochran Mary to Tulledge Henry   9 106  
    B/S Connick Thomas to Shannon & Co.   9 191  
    A/L Callahan Edward to Shannon & Co.   9 247  
    A Chafe David to Newman & Co.   9 347  
  Notes of Hand   Colclough Caesar to Macbaire Jas. & Co.   9 418  
    L Crawfords & Co. to Jarvey William   9 431  
    L Clapp Lesley to Parker Nathan   9 443  
    B/S Crawfords & Co. to Gladstone J. & R.   9 448  
    A Connell Thomas to Godfrey Anthony   9 574  
    B/S Crawford & Co. to Simpson Andrew   10 18  
    B/S Crawford & Co. to Buckley John   10 50  
    B/S Crawford & Co. to McCalman Donald H.   10 98  
    B/S Crawford & Co. to Cowan William   10 103  
  Certificate   Crawford Andrew Discharge from Creditors   10 177  
    M Cahill James to Kough Patrick   10 216  
    S Cox Samuel to Kough Patrick   10 231  
    B/S Carroll & ors. to Johnston William   10 241  
  Certificate   Clift James Discharge   10 268  
    L Cuthbert John to Armstrong Andrew   10 292  
    M Cuthbert John To Beck Thomas   10 294  
    M Cuthbert John to Curreen Bryant   10 299  
    L Crawford John to Evans William   10 358  
    L Crawford John to Robinson George R.   10 384  
    L Crawford John to Brooking Arthur H.   10 306  
  Certificate   Costigan Vincent Discharge   10 412  
    L Chancey Lionel to McDonald Stephen   10 438  
    L Clapp Lesley to Barnes Richard   10 448  
    L Crawford & Co. to Williams Philip   10 452  
    L Clapp Sisley to Tremlett Robert   10 497  
    B/S Cahill John from Buchanan James & ors.   11 84  
    L Chancey Lionel to Dwyer Thomas   11 117  
    M Chancey Lionel from Donovan John   11 120  
    M Chancey Lionel from McDonald Thomas   11 122  
Marriage Settlement   Cookesley John and Knight Ann   11 142  
    L Crawford & Co. to Harding John   11 178  
    B/S Crawford & Co. to Harding John   11 183  
    S Chambers Alexander from Dadd William & ors.   11 225  
    B/S Cooney Thomas from Winter John   11 228  
Marriage Settlement   Carter Peter W. and Livingston Elizabeth   11 254  
    Agrt. Cahill Patrick and Finn Patrick   11 323  
  Settlement   Child Thomas and Creditors     383  
    B/S Codner & Co. from Fry William   11 459  
    L Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Brine John   11 472  
    L Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Bulley Job. & Co.   11 475  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Gill Joseph   11 480  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Gregory John   11 485  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Haire Alexander   11 491  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Allen Thomas   11 495  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Stentaford John   11 499  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Tarahan Patrick   11 504  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Skinner Thomas   11 509  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Lilly James   11 514  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Barnes William   11 518  
      Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Nurse Thomas   11 522  
  Plan of   Clapps Gilbert & Thomas property   11 532  
  Arbitration   Cheever John & Co. and Melledge James   12 4  
    L Clapp Gilbert & Co. to McLarky Benjamin & William   12 22  
    M Campbell Charles from Mahaney Philip & Maurice   12 44  
    L Clapp Gilbert & Co. to Skinner Thomas   12 62  
    L Clapp Gilbert & Thomas to Stentaford John   12 117  
    B/S Coveduck John to Furneaux Joseph   12 184  
  Certificate   Cheevers William Discharge   12 195  
  Settlement   Cookesley John and his wife   12 199  
    B/S Carroll Francis to Berest John   12 214  
  Certificate   Cullen William Discharge   12 221  
  Letter   Cozens Charles to Baine Johnstone & Co.   12 253  
    B/S Crawford Co. Re estate of   12 342  
    B/S Crawford Co. Re estate of   12 348  
    L Chafe William to Funcheon John     351  
Letter advising grant of money Codner Samuel from Horton Rev.   12 364 Nfld. School Society
  Letter   Codner Samuel from Horton Rev.   12 379 Nfld. School Society
    A/L Calver William B. to Inglis Sir R. H.   12 381 Nfld. School Society
    A Codner Samuel from Butler John & ors.   12 400  
  Plantation Book Cotter James 4 13 3 Bay de Verde
  Plantation Book Cotter James 5 13 3 Bay de Verde
  Plantation Book Clinch John 15 13 4 Bay de Verde
  Plantation Book Crutch Nathaniel 20 13 6 Bay de Verde
  Plantation Book Collins Patrick 24 13 6 Bay de Verde
  Plantation Book Culleton Edward 34 13 7 Bay de Verde
  Plantation Book Cunningham William 46 13 8 Bay de Verde
  Plantation Book Cooper Thomas 62 13 11 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation Book Do Cooper Thomas 13 12 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation Book Courage Garland 85 13 15 Lower Island Cove
  Plantation Book Cummins John 115 13 19 Northern Bay
  Plantation Book Cummins John 116 13 20 Northern Bay
  Plantation Book Cosh Thomas 130 13 22 Ochre Pit Cove
  Plantation Book Cosh Richard 138 13 23 Ochre Pit Cove
  Plantation Book Carnell John 140 13 23 Ochre Pit Cove
  Plantation Book Cornish Richard 145 13 24 Ochre Pit Cove
  Plantation Book Churchill Nicholas 146 13 24 Ochre Pit Cove
  Plantation Book Curtis George 153 13 25 Western Bay
  Plantation Book Crummy John 167 13 27 Western Bay
  Plantation Book Connell Michael 169 13 27 Western Bay
  Plantation Book Curtis James 171 13 28 Western Bay
  Plantation Book Crowley John 185 13 30 Western Bay
  Plantation Book Cummins John 193 13 31 Western Bay
  Plantation Book Crocker William 202 13 33 Bradleys Cove
  Plantation Book Crocker William 222 13 34 Adams Cove
  Plantation   Clarke John 234 13 37 Broad Cove
  Plantation Book Corbitt Edward 244 13 39 Broad Cove
  Plantation Book Curreen Thomas 272 13 42 Holyrood
  Plantation Book Crawley Humphrey 291 13 45 Chapels Cove
  Plantation Book Clooney Philip 293 13 45 Chapels Cove
  Plantation Book Corbitt Michael 295 13 45 Chapels Cove
  Plantation Book Corbitt Thomas 296 13 45 Chapels Cove
  Plantation Book Costello Martin 325 13 49 Harbour Main
  Plantation Book Courage John 348 13 52 Harbour Main
  Plantation Book Curren Martin 359 13 54 Salmon Cove
  Plantation Book Connell Robert 362 13 55 Salmon Cove
  Plantation Book Connors David 367 13 55 Cats Cove
  Plantation Book Costello Thomas 371 13 56 Kit Hughes
  Plantation Book Costello Daniel 372 13 56 Kit Hughes
  Plantation Book Costello Michael 373 13 56 Kit Hughes
  Plantation Book Cole Nicholas 377 13 57 Bacon Cove
  Plantation Book Cole James 386 13 58 Colliers
  Plantation Book Clements John 403 13 61 Broad Cove
  Plantation Book Coombes George 465 13 80 Port de Grave
  Plantation Book Corban Bartholomew 466 13 80 Port de Grave
1760 in 105 possession for previously   Coveduck John 505 13 88 Port de Grave
1760 in 105 possession for previously   Coveduck Ann 506 13 88 Port de Grave
1770 Plantation Book Clarke John & Isaac 551 13 95 Brigus
1771 Plantation Book Connolly Michael 599 13 101 Cupids
1783 Plantation Book Coveduck William 605 13 101 Cupids
1801 Plantation Book Churchill John & Wm. Tippett 641 13 105 Bay Roberts
1802 Plantation Book Chapel Ground 675 13 107 Port de Grave
1803 Plantation Book Church land 675½ 13 108 Cupids
1785 Plantation Book Crane Henry 684 13 108 Bay Roberts
1793 Plantation Book Churchill James 690 13 109 Bay Roberts
1781 Plantation Book Caravan Thomas 696 13 110 Bay Roberts
1798 Plantation Book Chipman William 717 13 112 Mint Cove
1767 Plantation Book Crane Henry 752 13 117 Island Cove
1761 Plantation Book Crane John 753 13 117 Island Cove
1781 Plantation Book Coombes John 761 13 118 Island Cove
  Plantation Book Coghlan William 764 13 118 Bryants Cove
1794 Plantation Book Carroll Charles 769 13 118 Bryants Cove
  Plantation Book Clements John (Executors) 780 13 119 Hr. Grace S. Side
1804 Plantation Book Canty Timothy 785 13 120 Hr. Grace S. Side
1800 Plantation Book Cowan John 793 13 120 Mosquito S. Side
1803 Plantation Book Cowan James 796 13 121 Mosquito S. Side
1802 Plantation Book Cowan James 797 13 121 Mosquito S. Side
1805 Plantation Book Cowan James 799 13 121 Mosquito S. Side
1805 Plantation Book Cahill Patrick 801 13 121 Mosquito S. Side
1795 Plantation Book Cahill Patrick 805 13 122 Mosquito S. Side
1799 Plantation Book Connell Morris 806 13 122 Mosquito S. Side
1779 Plantation Book Cowan James 811 13 122 Mosquito S. Side
1789 Plantation Book Connell Thomas 846 13 125 Carbonear
1790 Plantation Book Church land 894 13 129 Carbonear
1783 Plantation Book Clark Thomas, Adam & Moses 922 13 132 Crockers Cove
1775 Plantation Book Clark William 923 13 132 Crockers Cove
1785 Plantation Book Canlan David 930 13 132 Crockers Cove
1745 Plantation Book Clark John 932 13 133 Crockers Cove
1750 Plantation Book Chapel Ground 969 13 136 Harbour Grace, N. Side
  Plantation Book Cowan James 971 13 136 Harbour Grace, N. Side
  Plantation Book Cawley James 972 13 136 Harbour Grace, N. Side
  Plantation Book Church land 985 13 138 Harbour Grace, N. Side
  Plantation Book Cowan James 987 13 139 Harbour Grace, N. Side
1800, 1792,1799 Plantation Book Canes Plantation 996 13 139 Harbour Grace, N. Side
1770 Plantation Book Cadwell William 1010 13 141 Harbour Grace, N. Side
  Plantation Book Coles James & William 1021 13 143 Harbour Grace, N. Side
1805 Plantation Book Carroll Charles 1031 13 144 Harbour Grace, N. Side
1800 Plantation Book Cain Richard 1032 13 144 Harbour Grace, N. Side
  Plantation Book Cowan James 1036 13 144 Harbour Grace, N. Side
1798 Plantation Book Condon Garrett 1041 13 145 Harbour Grace, N. Side
  Plantation Book Collins Timothy 1060 13 158 Mint Cove
  Plantation Book Collins Timothy 1061 13 158 Mint Cove
1798   B/S Connor Denis & Ronan to Dalton Edmund   14 2 Cats Cove
1795   B/S Clark John & ors. to Taylor Richard   14 4 Carbonear
1800 Will   Clements John   14 87  
1801   B/S Clements John to Thomey John & ors.   14 101 Harbour Grace
1801   B/S Cummins John & ors. From Webb John   14 114 Northern Bay
1802   M Crummey James to Kemp G. & J.   14 158 Western Bay
1803   B/S Cawley James & ors. to Gosse & Chancey   14 210 Carbonear
1806   B/S Cahill Edmund from Walsh Michael   14 220 Carbonear
1798   Bond Collins & Warford   14 283  
1807   Will Curtis James   14 301 Western Bay
1807     Coveyduck William to Kemp G. & J.   14 394 Cupids
1808     Crummy Joseph to Gosse & Co.   14 420 Western Bay
1790   B/S Coke Dowes & Carter from Bulley Robert   15 66 St. John's & Outer Cove
1788   L Clapp Gilbert to Barnes James   15 83 St. John's
1795   A/L Cannon Edward to Maddock Luke   15 120 St. John's
1797   L Clapp Seiley to MacDonald Michael   15 168 St. John's
1797   B/S Cunningham & Co. from Viguers John   15 189 Placentia
1787     Carter William sworn as Commissary & George V. Admiralty   15 192  
1785 Report to   Committee relating to trade & plantations   15 193  
      Cramer Charles   15 196  
1806   B/S Carter William from Skinner Jane F.   15 197 St. John's
      Case submitted by Chief Justice of Nfld.   15 200  
      Chief Justice of Nfld. Re case submitted to   15 200  
1792 Assault   Collins vs Street   16 7 Trinity
  Debt   Clinch vs White   16 12 Trinity
1793     Crabb Richard sworn in as Constable   16 26 Trinity
1794 Debt   Cook vs Flinn   16 41 Trinity
1794 Debt   Casey vs Fitzgerald   16 44 Trinity
1795 Trespass   Coats Philip vs Dampier Thomas   16 51 Trinity
1798 Order to repair   Churchyard fence to be repaired by inhabitants   16 63 Trinity
1799 Afft.   Crew Thomas - respecting Barnes & Jeffery property   16 103 Trinity
1801   B/S Coleman Bartholemew from Rolles Samuel   16 147 Trinity
1802 value of two pigs   Cloather vs Welshman   16 168 Trinity
1804   B/S Coats Philip from Peckham John   16 243 Trinity
1805     Carpenter’s Cove Plantation Description of   16 249 Trinity
1805     Coats Philip vs Slade James   16 252 Trinity
1808   B/S Canty Timothy to Henderson & Co.   17 29 (Schooner)
1810   A Cunningham & Co. to McGrath Matthew   17 110 Spaniards Bay
1811   B/S Connors Daniel from Healey Peter   17 149 Carbonear
1804 Will   Clark John Senr.   17 213  
1812   B/S Coish Thomas from Linthorn & Warren   17 216  
1812   L Connell Robert to Tierney Thomas   17 271 Cats Cove
1814   B/S Callahan John from Duggan Michael   17 276 Carbonear
1815 Indenture   Cullen Michael to Best & Cozens   17 313 Colliers
1815 Sheriffs Sale   Curtan Bart to Martin James   17 340 Port de Grave
1815   M Curren Martin to Danson Thomas   17 344 Cats Cove
1815   M Curtis George to Danson Thomas   17 354 Western Bay
1815   M Cahill Patrick to Patten Graham Co.   17 360 Hr. Main
1815   M Conway Philip to Patten Graham & Co   17 361 Colliers
1815   M Coombs George, Wells William, Butler Issac, to Patten Graham & Co   17 362 Bareneed
1815   B/S Cullinane John from Hickey Philip   17 373 Carbonear
1811   B/S Cullinane John from Keefe James   17 375 Carbonear
1824   B/S Connors Eustace & ors. to Mundon William   18 4 Brigus
1825   M Corbett Patrick to Danson William   18 29 Hr. Main
1825   M Costelloe Timothy to Danson William   18 33 Hr. Main
1825 Deed D/G Colbert Ann to Colbert John   18 103 Bacon Cove
17??   B/S Cowan James to Campbell Alexander   19 6  
17??   Bond Colbert Maurice to McGrath Denis   19 16  
17??   Bond Callahan Daniel to Sheppard William   19 38  
17??   Bond Cummins John to Mullowney William   19 64  
17??   L Clements John to Gosse Catherine & ors   19 72  
17??   Bond Cole Nicholas to Watson McCalmer & Co.   19 76  
177?   Bond Costello Michael to Kemp & Co   19 78  
178?   A Cranford Robert to Blackler George   19 111a  
17??   Bond Connors John to McKee Michael     139  
17??   B/S Cahill Patrick to Pattingham & Co.   19 145  
    Bond Clarke James to Gosse & Co.   19 150  
    Bond Curtis John to Kearney M.   19 197  
    Bond Courage John to Henderson & Co.   19 205  
    Bond Cozens Charles property of   19 264  
1800   Bond Crowley John to Mullowney William   19 272  
17??   Bond Costello Michael to Kemp & Co.   19 306  
    Bond Costello Thomas to Kemp & Co.   19 308  
180?   Bond Costello Patrick to Kemp & Co.   19 310  
180?   Bond Cahill Patrick to Mullowney William   19 316  
    B/S Cavanagh Thomas to Coady & Hanrahan   19 364  
179?   Bond Condon Patrick to Bemister & Howell   19 387  
    Bond Clarke John to Kemp & Co.   19 425  
    Bond Clarke William to Kemp & Co.   19 432  
17??   B/S Cooney Thomas to Graham & Co.   19 448  
17??   Bond Curlew Benjamin to Graham & Co.   19 475  
180?   Bond Connors Thomas P. to Gosse & Co.   19 488  
1801   Bond Cole John to Gosse & Co.   19 607  
1801   B/S Costigan Vincent to Merner John   19 638  
180?     Corban Philip room of   19 641  
180?   Agrt. Costello Daniel and Costello Martin   19 666  
180?   Will Costello Martin   19 664  
17??   Bond Cahill Michael and Gosse & Co.   19 683  
18??   Agrt. Chancey Thomas and Pack Robert   19 680  
    B/S Campbell Alex from Garland Henry   19 722  
  Sheriffs sale   Custeen John to Danson Thomas   19 522  
    B/S Chancey Lionel to Campbell Alex   19 719  
    B/S Chitman William to Barrett Joseph   19 732  
    B/S Clarke Thomas to Furlong James   20 7 Burin
    B/S Comerford John to Sheppard Stephen   20 15 Burin
    B/S Cross William D. from Garland James B.   21 12 Trinity
    B/S Collis James To Cross William D.   21 24 Trinity
    B/S Cross William D. from Wiseman James   21 25 Trinity
    B/S Crocker Joseph to Lock David   21 72 Trinity
    B/S Clarke Richard to Clarke William   21 76 Island Cove, Trinity
    B/S Cook Thomas to Ivany John   21 77 Trinity
    Will Cole Susanna   22 2 Bird Island Cove
    B/S Conway Michael from Brine Maurice   22 20 Kings Cove
    M Cole Benjamin to Brown William Snr.   22 23-25 Bonavista
    B/S Carroll Michael from Weeks John   22 28 Bonavista
    B/S Connell Margaret to Mifflin William   22 35 Bonavista
    B/S Clouter Thomas to Tilly Thomas   22 63 Bird Island Cove
      Clouter Thomas to Tilly Thomas   22 65 Bird Island Cove
    B/S Connell John from Goodland William & ors.   22 70 Bonavista
    B/S Caufield James to Arnott Archibald   22 71 Bonavista
    P/G Casey Patrick to Keating Joanne   22 90 Bird Island Cove
    B/S Candow David from Elliott John   22 114  

This page Contributed by Barbara McGrath and
Transcribed by Ivy Benoit (March, 2001)

Revised by Ivy F. Benoit ( February 20, 2013 AST )

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]