Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

 

 

MIGHT & CO.'S

LATE

(R. L. POLK & CO.)

DIRECTORY OF THE CITY OF ST. JOHN'S

NEWFOUNDLAND

1890

 

 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q "R" S T U V W Y Z
SURNAME GIVEN NAME OCCUPATION ADDRESS
 
Radcliffe Wm H janitor Academic Institute res same
Radford Archibald M cutter Nfld B & S Mnfg Coq h 34 Water w
Radford Miss Elizabeth saleslady J H Martin h 39 Water
Radford Mrs Isabella teacher St John's Training School res 39 Water w
Radford Miss Selina crockery 34 Water w h 39 same
Radford Wm C clerk Bowring Bros h 39 Water w
Raftus Bridget (wid Coleman) grocer 323 Water h same
Raftus James shoemaker 9 King's rd h same
Raftus James miner h 130 Lazy Bank rd
Raftus Miss Nora   h 75 Patrick
Raftus Richard   res 323 Water w
Rahal Alice domestic John Casey  
Rahal Edward (Scott & Rahal) res 5 College sq
Rahal Edward shoemaker h 78 Gower
Rahal John clerk M Connors res 5 College sq
Rahal Joseph fisherman h 26 Flavin's lane
Rahal Michael fisherman h 5 College sq
Railway Commissioner's Office   Athenaeum Building Duckworth
Railway Wharf     East Hoyle's Cove
Ralph Susan domestic 290 Duckworth
Ramsay see also Rumsay    
Ramsay Adam foreman baker G Browning & Son h 75 Prescott
Ramsay Miss Elizabeth   res 75 Prescott
Ramsay John pattern maker Victoria B & E Co h 65 Flower Hill st
Randall Richard G civil engineer bds Atlantic Hotel
Rankin Alex D Groceries, Wine and Liquors 288 Water h 2 Queen's rd
Rankin Charles engineer Terra Nova Foundry bds 18 Duckworth
Rankin Charles B manufacturers' agent 5 McBride's Hill
Rasmusson Carl A M seaman res 20 Boggan's lane
Raud Wm seaman h 105 Hamilton
Rawlins Edward J grocer 110 Military rd h same
Ray Bridget (wid Patrick)   h 9 Quidi Vidi rd
Ray David shoemaker Patrick Maher res Quidi Vidi rd
Ray David mason h 17 1/2 Balsam
Raymond Catherine domestic h 5 Maxse
Raymond Dora domestic 35 Springdale
Raymond Lizzie domestic Poor House
Raynes Charles cabinetmaker Nfld F & M Co (ltd) res Quidi Vidi
Raynes John shipwright h 6 Chapel lane
Raynes John laborer Goodfellow & Co h 7 Carter's Hill
Raynes Wm driver Blatch livery stable h 31 Kickham's lane
Raynes Wm plumber R Wills res King's Bridge rd
Read see also Reed and Reid    
Read George engineer Floating Dock h St Mary's lane, South Side e
Read Henry barber Franklin Hamlin res South Side e
Read Mrs Johanna   res 199 Gower
Reader Allan carpenter h 50 Prescott
Ready Anastasia (wid John)   h 77 King's rd
Ready Elizabeth domestic 40 Signal Hill rd
Ready Ellen domestic Wm R Withycombe  
Ready James baker G Browning & Son h Bay Bull's rd
Ready John carpenter h 23 Barnes rd
Ready John baker h 22 Alexander
Ready Miss Mary milliner Mrs J Haviland res 22 Alexander
Ready Mary domestic 60 Water w
Ready Michael boatman H M C h 32 Victoria
Ready Richard cabinetmaker Callahan, Glass 7 Co res 23 Barnes rd
Ready Michael wks G Browning & Son res Bay Bull's rd
Ready Patrick boilermaker Terra Nova Foundry bds 48 South West
Ready Thomas laborer J & W Stewart h 7 Job's lane
Ready Thomas laborer bds 12 Kickham's lane
Ready Wm wks shoe factory res 22 Alexander
Realis Henry fireman h 20 Flavin's lane
Reardon Miss Ann   res 13 Long's Hill
Reardon Miss Bridget   res 17 Long's Hill
Reardon Bridget domestic 119 Quidi Vidi rd
Reardon Daniel fisherman h 13 Long's Hill
Reardon John cooper res 13 Long's Hill
Reardon Joseph seaman h 15 Carter's Hill
Reardon Margaret (wid George) grocer 1 Livingstone h same
Reardon Patrick seaman res 1 Livingstone
Reardon Patrick locker H M Customs h 17 Long's Hill
Reardon Patrick jr tidewaiter H M C res 13 Long's Hill
Reardom Wm laborer h 9 Job's lane
Reay Rev John Methodist minister h 197 Gower
Reay John B clerk Ayre & Sons res 197 Gower
Receiver-General's Department   R H O'Dwyer Receiver-General Treasury Office Custom House
Red Cross Line   Harvey & Co Agents 113 Water e
Reddigan John laborer res 11 North
Reddise Johanna (wid Thomas)   h s s Waterford Bridge rd, 7 w Water
Redmond Alfred seaman bds 2 Stephen
Redmond Miss Bridget saleslady Mrs Joseph Feehan bds 5 Princes
Redmond Catherine (wid James)   h 31 Coady's lane
Redmond Charles steward h 12 Lion's sq
Redmond David assistant Thomas McMurdo & Co res 4 Livingstone
Redmond Ellen (wid Patrick)   h 6 Stephen w
Redmond Johanna (wid Joseph)   h 18 Brennan's lane
Redmond John tallyman Clift, Wood & Co h 42 Darling
Redmond Miss Kate   res 42 Darling
Redmond Lawrence fireman res 5 Long's Hill
Redmond Lizzie domestic 5 Military rd
Redmond Mary (wid Edward)   res 10 Dammerill's lane
Redmond Mary (wid Owen)   h 5 Long's Hill
Redmond Michael baker res 5 Long's Hill
Redmond Miss Monagar machine operator Nfld B & S Mnfg Co res 13 Long's Hill
Redmond Robert fisherman h 35 Kickham's lane
Redmond Thomas sailmaker h 4 Livingstone
Redmond Thomas J tinsmith James Pennock h 4 Allen's sq
Redstone Ann (wid Wm)   h 10 North
Redstone Charles tailor J Adrain res 1 British sq
Redstone George carpenter h 1 British sq
Redstone John mate res 10 North
Redstone Wm J clerk Marshall & Rodger res 10 North
Reed see also Read and Reid    
Reed Alfred seaman res 92 George
Reed Annie domestic Wesleyan Parsonage
Reed Arthur painter h 14 lane w from 2
Reed George cooper res 92 George
Reed Harry hairdresser Franklin Hamlin res South Side
Reed Miss Jessie   res 92 George
Reed John carpenter J & W Stewart h 20 Rocky lane
Reed John laborer h 92 George
Regan see also O'Regan    
Regan John butcher 184 Water h same
Registrar's Office   A J W McNeily, QC, Registrar Court House
Rehr Frederick seaman h 26 North
Reid see also Read and Reed    
Reid Annie domestic Rev M Harvey  
Reid Miss Annie tailoress A W Martin res 56 Prescott
Reid Arthur cabinetmaker J Daymond res 175 Lazy Bank rd
Reid Caleb painter res Tank lane
Reid Caleb fisherman h 35 James
Reid Caroline (wid Wm B)   h 33 King's Bridge rd
Reid Catherine (wid James) confectionery 5 James h same
Reid Elias grocer 206 Duckworth h same
Reid Elizabeth domestic 46 William
Reid George laborer h 50 Young
Reid George L cooper Robert Moore h 178 Lazy Bank rd
Reid James messenger res 50 South West
Reid James fisherman h 18 Pilot's Hill
Reid James grocer 99 Military h same
Reid Miss Jemima tailoress A W Martin bds South Side above Upper Dundee
Reid Jemima (wid George)   h 15 James
Reid John painter E J Purcell res 73 Lazy Bank rd
Reid John laborer res 48 Nunnery Hill
Reid John captain h 47 Carter's Hill
Reid John jr laborer h 48 Nunnery Hill
Reid Joseph laborer h 50 South West
Reid Joseph seaman h 73 Lazy Bank rd
Reid Joseph carpenter h 13 Tank Hill
Reid Mrs Joseph grocer 73 Lazy Bank rd res same
Reid Letitia (wid Thomas)   res 36 Dreelan's Well rd
Reid Mary (wid Wm) grocer South Side e  
Reid Mary wks Victoria Tobacco Works res 50 South West
Reid Moses watchman Goodfellow & Co h South Side e
Reid Ralph clerk Marshall & Rodger h 204 Gower
Reid Sarah (wid Moses)   h 18 British sq
Reid Solomon machinist Nfld F & M Co h 5 Buckley's lane
Reid Solomon sawyer h 65 Plymouth rd
Reid Thomas engineer Dry Dock h 17 Hutchings
Reid Wm captain h 175 Lazy Bank rd
Reid Wm laborer J & W Stewart h 8 Brennan's lane
Reid Wm H trader h 38 Henry
Reid Mrs Wm H grocer 28 Henry res same
Reiley see Rieley    
Rendell Arthur S (W H Mare, Son & Co) h Avalon House, Waterford Bridge rd
Rendell Charity domestic Circular rd
Rendell Eliza Ann domestic Leslie
Rendell Elizabeth domestic 201 Gower
Rendell Frederick J W (W & G Rendell) h 78 Water
Rendell George T (W & G Rendell) h 76 Cochrane
Rendell Herbert, MBCM (Edinburg) (Harvey & Rendell) Physician h 1 Tasker ter
Rendell Robert G (West & Rendell) h Long Pond rd
Rendell Wm clerk Crown Lands Office bds 54 Henry
Rendell W & G (George T and Frederick J W Russell) Insurance and Commission Agents, Lumber and Coal Merchants 76 Water
Rendell's Wharf     75 Water e
Rendle James cooper 41 Gower h same
Rennie Frederick N bookkeeper Bowring Bros h 7 Queen's rd
Rennie James S clerk John Steer h 183 Duckworth
Rennie Robert accountant Rothwell & Bowring h Rennie's Mill rd nr Bridge
Rennie Wm F secretary-treasurer St John's Gas Light Co and usher Black Rod res "Clydesdale Cottage"
Rennie Wm H clerk St John's Gas Light Co res Rennie's Mill rd nr Bridge
Renouf Annie (wid Dr Charles H)   h 6 Queen's rd
Renouf Anthony storekeeper G C Fearn h Newtown rd
Renouf Catherine confectionery h 120 Duckworth
Renouf Charles clerk res 6 Queen's rd
Renouf Herbert clerk h 120 Duckworth
Rex Annie domestic 84 Gower
Rex Sarah domestic 63 Cochrane
Reynolds Job fisherman h 286 Water e
Reynolds Mrs Mary A   res 224 Water
Reynolds Simeon fisherman res 286 Water e
Rhodes Charlotte (wid Capt Rhodes)   "Stowe Cottage" n s Waterford Bridge, 5 w Water
Rhodes Wm clerk h 96 Lazy Bank rd
Rice Arthur carter W P Walsh h 35 Freshwater rd
Rice Bridget (wid Michael)   h 18 Limekiln Hill
Rice John carman h 49 Harvey rd
Rice Mrs John grocer 49 Harvey rd h same
Rich Isaac seaman h 4 Alexander
Richards Abraham laborer h 15 Bell
Richards Ann Bella domestic 22 Freshwater rd
Richards Isaac wks Victoria Tobacco Works h 55 Alexander
Richards Isaac painter res 15 Bell
Richards John laborer h 5 Dogstown
Richards John fisherman h 21 Dogstown
Richards Mary domestic 305 Water
Richards Wm boiilermaker Victoria B & E Co res 55 Alexander
Richards Wm watchman h 33 Long's lane
Richards Wm J   h 9 Knights
Richardson Henry coachman res Brazel's sq
Richardson James laborer James Murray h 28 Nunnery
Richardson Wm coachman Dr Keegan 261 Duckworth
Ricketts James laborer h 19 Hayward av
Ricks Andrew seaman h 35 Barter's Hill
Ricks Thomas shoemaker M Wadden h 35 Barter's Hill
Rider Fanny domestic 75 Long's Hill
Rider Alfred J clerk Sidney Woods res 32 James, Monkstown
Ridout Fred W clerk John Steer res 146 Lazy Bank rd
Ridout George moulder Con Foundry Co h South Side
Ridout George W bookkeeper Blackwood & Blair h 146 Lazy Bank
Ridout Jabez clerk Shirran & Pippy res 32 James, Georgetown
Ridout Jacob clerk D Smallwood & Sons h 32 James, Georgetown
Ridout Mary domestic 139 George
Ridout Mary (wid Frederick)   h 146 Lazy Bank rd
Ridout Mary A (wid Samuel)   h 43 Cuddihy's lane
Ridout Thomas tailor h 3 George
Ridout Walter shoemaker H Heath res 32 James
Ridout Wm clerk res 146 Lazy Bank rd
Riel John fisherman h 30 Wickford
Rieley see also O'Reilley    
Reiley Bernard mate h 55 Gower
Reiley Frank mattressmaker Nfld F & M Co (ltd) res 55 Gower
Reiley Harriet (wid James)   h 17 lane e from 52 King's rd
Reiley Joseph head constable Infantry Nfld Constabulary res Ft Townshend
Reiley Kate domestic 77 Prescott
Ring Patrick laborer h 34 Nunnery Hill
Ring Wm attendant Lunatic Asylum h 59 Prescott
Ringwood Nelvina (wid John)   h 36 Quidi Vidi rd
Ringwood Sydney domestic 122 Hamilton
Riverhead Brewery   E W Bennett & Co Props Riverhead, Water w
Rixon John barber res 40 Wickford
Rixon Joseph fisherman h 40 Wickford
Roach see also Roche    
Roach Bro David S house steward Christian Brothers Monastery  
Roach James cooper P & L Tessier h 13 John
Roach Mary domestic Sergt Wm Grimes Fort Townshend
Roach Mary J domestic 123 Water e
Roach Michael laborer bds 2 Dreelan's Well rd
Roach Richard laborer bds 2 Dreelan's Well rd
Roach Thomas fisherman h 18 Dreelan's Well rd
Roberts Amos fisherman h 46 Cookstown rd
Roberts Azariah watchman Nfld Ry Co res 86 Hamilton
Roberts Azariah jr engine cleaner h 86 Hamilton
Roberts James mason bds 21 Balsam
Roberts James fisherman res 95 Lazy Bank rd
Roberts James J seaman opp Long Bridge s s
Roberts John shoemaker Nfld B & S Mnfg Co h 263 Water w
Roberts Joseph laborer Nfld F & M Co h 7 Chancey's lane
Roberts Mary domestic 141 Gower
Roberts Mary Ann grocer 86 Hamilton h same
Roberts Nathaniel seaman h r Job's wharf, South Side e
Roberts Nathaniel fisherman h 95 Lazy Bank rd
Roberts Samuel cooper h 23 Butler's lane
Roberts Samuel seaman h 43 Harvey rd
Roberts Samuel J carpenter res 17 Bell
Roberts Sarah domestic 2 Park pl Rennie's Mill rd
Roberts Selina (wid Wm)   res Wm Seymour
Roberts Miss Susannah laundress St George's Hospital  
Roberts Thomas carpenter Jerrett & Searle h 20 Balsam
Roberts Thomas carpenter h 20 Balsam
Roberts Thomas fireman h 10 Dogstown
Roberts Wm laborer h 17 Bell
Roberts Wm fisherman h 88 Hamilton
Roberts Wm   res South Side rd, 7 w Long Bridge
Robertson Alexander clerk M Monroe h 121 Hamilton
Robertson Allan A clerk Bowring Bros res 298 Water e
Robertson George W tailor res 298 Water
Robertson John tailor 298 Water h same
Robertson John R clerk C Macpherson h 82 Lazy Bank rd
Robertson Robert J clerk Bowring Bros h 137 George
Robins Amelia (wid Wm)   h r 34 Signal Hill rd
Robins John fisherman h 31 Duke of York
Robinson Edward managing director Nfld Fish Drying Co (ltd) res 45 Cochrane
Robinson Commander George R N Examiner-in-Chief and Harbor Master Queen's Wharf bds Atlantic Hotel
Robinson James seaman h 18 Hunt's lane
Robinson John clerk G Knowling bds Parnell's lane
Robinson Miss Margaret I   res 68 Prescott
Robinson Mary A (wid Richard)   h 53 James
Robson Rober[sic] engineer h 76 New Gower
Roche see also Roach    
Roche Ann (wid James)   h 3 West
Roche Mrs Bridget   h 44 South West
Roche Miss Elizabeth   res 189 Water e
Roche John carpenter h 89 Gower
Roche Miss Kate   res 44 South West
Roche Patrick storekeeper J & W Pitts h 24 South West
Rochford John laborer h 36 Flavin's lane
Rochford Michael laborer bds 4 Hayward av
Rochford Thomas laborer h lane 3 from 52 King's rd
Rodger Alexander (Marshall and Rodger) h 20 Cathedral
Rogers Alfred fisherman h 23 Fleming
Rogers Alice (wid Edward)   h 84 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers Ann (wid Robert)   res 89 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers Edmund B clerk bds 39 Hayward av
Rogers Edward laborer h 42 Barter's Hill
Rogers Edward moulder Con Foundry Co res 54 Alexander
Rogers Eliza cook Hon A J Harvey  
Rogers Miss Harriet laundress St John's Steam Laundry bds 93 Carter's Hill
Rogers Henry fisherman h 91 Water e
Rogers James stevedore h South Side rd
Rogers James wks Col Cold Co h 54 Alexander
Rogers James laborer res 84 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers James cooper N Cousens res South Side w
Rogers James laborer h 7 Stephen
Rogers James laborer h 67 King's rd
Rogers James cooper George Luscombe res 22 James
Rogers Mrs James   h 61 Flower Hill st
Rogers John fisherman res 84 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers John engineer Col Cord Co h 74 Water w
Rogers Miss Kate seamstress Government House
Rogers Kate domestic 18 Stephen w
Rogers Levi fisherman h 83 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers Mary domestic 45 Water e
Rogers Mary (wid Thomas)   h lane off Rogerson's lane
Rogers Nora wks Victoria Tobacco Works res 84 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers Rachel (wid John)   2 Brewery lane
Rogers Richard clerk M Monroe res South Side
Rogers Richard cooper h 8 Hutchings
Rogers Robert fisherman h 75 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers Samuel farmer h 27 James
Rogers Sarah A wks Victoria Tobacco Works res 84 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogers Stephen wharfinger M Monroe h Wharf Premises South
Rogers Stephen fisherman h 66 King's rd
Rogers Wm seaman h 6 Pilot's Hill
Rogers Wm laborer h 41 Cuddihy's lane
Rogers Wm laborer res 2 Brewery lane
Rogerson James C Broker 11 McBride's Hill bds Tremont Hotel
Rogerson Hon James J General Merchant Water h 2 Queen
Rogerson Mrs John   h 32 Dreelan's Well rd
Rogerson Wharf     East Side Rogerson's cove
Roil Eliza domestic 270 Gower
Roil James farmer h s s Freshwater
Roil James bailiff Central District h 25 Maxse
Roil Joseph laborer h 21 Darling
Roil Thomas   res 15 Gower
Roil Wm clerk John Baird bds 278 Gower
Roland George clerk h 211 Gower
Rolls Ellen domestic 2 Livingstone
Rolls Francis fisherman h 18 Signal Hill rd
Rolls George carman h 93 Long's Hill
Rolls Susan (wid Abel)   h 42 North
Rolls Thomas   res 20 Stephen w
Romsey see Rumsay    
Roman Bridget domestic 66 Duckworth
Ronayne Catherine grocer 7 Hamilton h same
Ronayne Miss Mary E clerk J W Foran bds same
Rooney Alexander accountant Colonial Cordage Co h 45 Hamilton av
Rooney Esther domestic 55 Le Marchant rd
Rooney James machinist Victoria B & E Co res 45 Hamilton
Rooney John manager St John's Gas Light Co h 45 Hamilton
Roost Elizabeth (wid Wm)   res 16 Springdale
Roost Wm fisherman h s s Lazy Bank rd
Roper Ann (wid Henry)   h 18 Dick's sq
Roper Joseph watchmaker J A Whiteford h 18 Dick's sq
Rorke see also O'Rourke    
Rorke Elizabeth (wid Michael) confectioner 13 King's rd
Rorke Mrs Ellen (wid Michael)   bds Mrs Mary Byrne
Rorke Miss Margaret tailoress h 4 Signal Hill rd
Rorke Miss Mary tailoress P Kelly res 28 Belvidere
Rorke Miss Mary clerk J Cantwell 252 Water
Rorke Michael fisherman h 13 Beck's Cove
Rorke Sarah cook Bannerman House Circular rd
Rorke Sarah domestic 3 Monkstown rd
Rorke Thomas cooper N Hayes h 7 North
Rorke Wm cooper Bowring Bros h 2 Brine
Rorke Wm blacksmith Moses Butt bds 20 George
Roscoe John bookkeeper H J Stabb h 7 Battery rd
Rose Alexander wood turner Nfld F & M Co res 24 Hunt's lane
Rose Alfred sawyer h 24 Hunt's lane
Rose Elizabeth domestic 16 Water w
Rose Laura domestic 9 Adelaide
Rose Miss Mary A   res 24 Young
Rose Mary R (wid Samuel)   h 11 Garrison Hill
Rose Stephen coachman 1 Bannerman House,
Rose Stephen seaman h 59 Plymouth rd
Rose Thomas carpenter Edwin Duder h 24 Young
Rose Wm laborer h 14 Rossiter's lane
Ross Forbes H B clerk Kennedy & Co bds T C Kennedy
Ross Joseph L farmer h Grove Farm, Quidi Vidi
Rossitter John fisherman h 15 Coady's lane
Rossitter Mark laborer W & G Rendell h 11 Tank lane
Rossitter Thomas messenger h 37 Wickford
Rossitter Mrs Thomas grocer 37 Wickford res same
Rossitter Wm laborer Victoria B & E Co res Cookstown
Rothwell Edward, M.H.A. (Rothwell & Bowring) h Harvey's place, Rennie's Mill rd
Rothwell & Bowring (Edward Rothwell MHA John Bowring)   Commission Merchants, Importers of Provisions Hunter's Cove
Rouse Miss C A saleslady Mrs M Rouse res 298 Water e
Rouse Miss Jane saleslady Mrs M Rouse res 298 Water e
Rouse Rev John MA principal Theological College res same
Rouse Mrs M S P C K Depot and Stationery 201 Water e h 298 same
Rouse Andrew fireman bds 121 New Gower
Rouse Ellie H (wid Wm)   h 121 New Gower
Rouse Wm fireman h 48 Cookstown rd
Rowe Edward J clerk Bowring Bros res 29 Bulley's lane
Rowe Elizabeth (wid John)   res John Rowe
Rowe Mrs Francis   h 32 Boggan's lane
Rowe Frederick   h 54 Barter's Hill
Rowe George J Mus Bac music teacher 31 South West h same
Rowe John bookkeeper h 26 lane w from Courting Lane
Rowe Louisa domestic Church of England Academy  
Rowe Wm cooper Bowring Bros h 29 Bulley's lane
Rowe Wm seaman h 31 Young
Rowe Mrs Wm grocer 29 Bulley's lane h same
Rowells John laborer res 1 Delahunty's lane
Rowells Thomas boatman h 1 Delahunty's lane
Rowland George accountant Job Bros & Co h 211 Gower
Rowland James   bds Tremont Hotel
Royal Gazette The John Collier Withers publisher and Proprietor Duckworth off McBride's Hill
Royal Insurance Co of England   Job Brothers & Co Agents 137-139 Water e
Royal Patrick laborer h 49 James
Royle see Roil    
Ruby Kenneth blacksmith Samuel Fever h Signal Hill rd
Rudd Edward laborer h 19 Dogstown
Rumsey see also Ramsay    
Rumsey Charles laborer J A Whiteford h 10 Tank Hill
Rumsey Elizabeth (wid John)   h 2 Livingstone
Rumsey Francis   res 122 New Gower
Rumsey George seaman h 7 1/2 Carter's Hill
Rumsey Henry coaster h 40 Lazy Bank rd
Rumsey John fisherman h 112 Dreelan's Well rd
Rumsey Thomas trader h 122 New Gower
Rumsey Wm fisherman h 110 Dreelan's Well rd
Rumsey Wm fisherman res 10 Tank Hill
Rusk Alexander gardener h 21 Barnes rd
Rusk Patrick blacksmith Moses Butt h 21 Barnes rd
Rusk Wm laborer res 26 Barnes rd
Russell Bridget domestic 300 Water
Russell Cyril tinsmith Gear & Co res 106 Lazy Bank rd
Russell Edward fisherman h n s Lazy Bank rd
Russell Edward fireman Nfld Ry Co h 21 Boncloddy
Russell Emily wks Victoria Tobacco Works res 10 South
Russell Miss Georgina tailoress John Maunder res 177 Le Marchant rd
Russell Henry fisherman h 106 Lazy Bank rd
Russell James fisherman h 83 Dreelan's Well rd
Russell Jane domestic 12 King's rd
Russell Miss Jessie tailoress John Maunder res 177 Le Marchant rd
Russell Kate domestic 207 New Gower
Russell Miss Mary dressmaker Mrs M Sommerville res 21 Boncloddy
Russell Mary Ann (wid George)   h 177 Le Marchant rd
Russell Patrick baker Wm English bds 20 Gower
Russell Robert C tidewaiter H M C h 54 King's Bridge rd
Russell Susan domestic 28 King's rd
Ruthven Mrs Johannah   h 313 Water w
Rutledge Paul laborer h 10 Signal Hill rd
Rudledge Peter hotel "Pleasant Ville" Quidi Vidi Lake rd
Ruxton Wm master mechanic h 63 Flower Hill st
Ryall Mrs Margaret keeper Colonial Buildings res same
Ryall Samuel L clerk James Murray bds W Irwin
Ryall Thomas   res Colonial Buildings
Ryall Wm carpenter 144 Hayward av
Ryan Agnes (wid Martin)   r 76 Dreelan's Well rd
Ryan Alice (wid Charles)   h 15 King's rd
Ryan Annie domestic 71 Rennie's Mill rd
Ryan Miss Annie tailoress Gibb & Calvert res 4 Delahunty's lane
Ryan Bridget domestic 51 Le Marchant rd
Ryan Bridget (wid Patrick)   h 13 Holdsworth
Ryan Bridget domestic Poor House  
Ryan Bridget (wid Patrick)   h opp 35 Cuddihy's lane
Ryan Miss Bridget A dressmaker res 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan John & Bro (John and Wm) Shipwrights 4 e Baine, Johnston & Co's Premises South Side
Ryan Charles cooper Baine, Johnston & Co h 130 New Gower
Ryan Dinah (wid James)   res 6 Flavin's lane
Ryan Edward carpenter h 52 King's rd
Ryan Edward laborer res 15 1/2 Carter's Hill
Ryan Elizabeth (wid Edward)   h 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan Ellen (wid Patrick)   h 59 Dreelan's Well rd
Ryan Mrs Ellen   bds 87 New Gower
Ryan Miss Ellen clerk J & G Lash res 12 Livingstone
Ryan Miss Ellen   bds 14 Gower
Ryan Miss Ellen school teacher bds 44 South West
Ryan Ellen domestic 23 Cathedral
Ryan Miss Ellen M dressmaker res 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan Frederick cooper James Murray h 4 Delahunty's lane
Ryan George wks Nfld F & M Co h Quidi Vidi rd
Ryan James tinsmith Goudie & Diamond res 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan James currier A Mackeen res Topsail rd
Ryan James laborer M Monroe h Carter's lane
Ryan James tailor h 12 Hamilton
Ryan James laborer h 85 Dreelan's Well rd
Ryan James fireman h 37 Cookstown rd
Ryan James fisherman res 20 Plank rd
Ryan James fisherman h 31 Hayward av
Ryan James tailor E M Jackman res 21 Cochrane
Ryan James shoemaker res 33 Bulley's lane
Ryan James D Groceries, Wines, Liquors 281 Water e h 267 Duckworth
Ryan James F carpenter h 11 Carter's Hill
Ryan Miss Jennie machine operator Nfld B & S Mnfg Co res 20 Plank rd
Ryan Johanna (wid Thomas)   res 52 King's rd
Ryan Johanna G (wid Wm) tailoress h 8 Lion's sq
Ryan Very Rev John St Patrick R C Church h 28 Patrick
Ryan John accountant Engineer's Office Municipal Bldgs h 173 Duckworth
Ryan John hostler Government House  
Ryan John tailor John Goss res 218 Water
Ryan John tailor h 62 King's rd
Ryan John fisherman h 20 Plank rd
Ryan John fisherman h 22 Plank rd
Ryan John ships carpenter h 45 Prescott
Ryan John pressman The Colonist h 14 Barter's Hill
Ryan John servant Jas Gordon  
Ryan John storeman Thorburn & Tessier h 13 Holdsworth
Ryan John clerk J J & L Furlong res 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan John baker Alex Harvey & Co h 49 Gower
Ryan John (John Ryan & Bro) shipwright h 31 Prescott
Ryan John jr sailmaker res 62 King's rd
Ryan Joseph cabinet maker Callahan, Glass & Co h 10 Allen's sq
Ryan Joseph laborer h 244 Water w
Ryan Miss Kate tailoress res 13 Holdsworth
Ryan Kate domestic 210 Water
Ryan Margaret domestic 6 Queen's rd
Ryan Margaret   20 Kickham's lane
Ryan Margaret domestic The Palace  
Ryan Margaret (wid Martin)   h 11 Boncloddy
Ryan Margaret domestic 62 King's Bridge rd
Ryan Margaret domestic 3 Park Place Rennie's Mill rd
Ryan Martin carpenter h 10 Alexander
Ryan Mary domestic 382 Water
Ryan Mary domestic 241 Water e
Ryan Miss Mary   bds 161 Gower
Ryan Miss Mary   res 193 Duckworth
Ryan Miss Mary   res 76 George
Ryan Mary (wid Michael)   h 50 King's rd
Ryan Mary (wid Wm)   h 10 Allen's sq
Ryan Mary (wid Michael) grocer 1 Le Marchant h same
Ryan Mary domestic Hon E D Shea  
Ryan Mary (wid Patrick)   res 52 King's Bridge rd
Ryan Miss Mary M   h 21 Cochrane
Ryan Miss Mary P dressmaker res 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan Michael tailor P Kelly h 15 1/2 Carter's Hill
Ryan Michael messenger A G Smith & Co res 15 1/2 Carter's Hill
Ryan Michael coachman 5 Park Place, Rennie's Mill
Ryan Michael carman h r 50 Monkstown rd
Ryan Miss Minnie saleslady Shirran & Pippy res 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan Michael carman h s s Newtown rd
Ryan Miss Minnie forelady C Macpherson res 4 Allen's sq
Ryan Nicholas tailor h 12 Hamilton
Ryan Nora clerk J W Foran bds same
Ryan Patrick master mariner h n s Topsail r 1 w Water
Ryan Patrick mason h 243 Water w
Ryan Patrick fisherman res 20 Plank rd
Ryan Patrick carter Ayre & Sons h 14 Allen's sq
Ryan Philip J clerk James Baird h 125 Military rd
Ryan Richard chief warden Colonial Penitentiary res same
Ryan Richard ships carpenter h 28 Duke of York
Ryan Richard grocer 15 Flower Hill h same
Ryan Robert laborer h 95 Monkstown rd
Ryan Samuel pilot h 17 Cochrane
Ryan Sarah (wid Wm)   h 257 Water w
Ryan Susanna domestic 7 Adelaide
Ryan Thomas clerk M Monroe res 59 Carter's Hill
Ryan Thomas tailor P Kelly bds 9 Carter's Hill
Ryan Thomas keeper Agricultural Stables h 85 Hamilton
Ryan Thomas fisherman h 10 Water w
Ryan Thomas fisherman h South Side opposite
Ryan Wm cooper George Luscombe h 33 Bulley's lane
Ryan Wm servant John Syme  
Ryan Wm cooper Nicholas Hayes res Logy Bay rd
Ryan Wm (J Ryan & Bro) shipwright h 10 Allen's sq
Ryan Wm fisherman h Quidi Vidi rd
Ryan Wm cooper Bowring Brothers h Bulley's lane
Ryan Wm J printer The Colonist res 40 Henry
Ryder Jessie domestic 263 Duckworth

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (January 2004)

Page Revised: January 2004 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)