Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

How to report a possible transcription error

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Click here for RECENT POSTINGS or PREVIOUS 2019 RECENT POSTINGS

PREVIOUSLY ADDED MATERIAL
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JANUARY 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Memorial Gardens General Protestant Cemetery - St. John's (NEW) January 19, 2019
Cemeteries Punta Arenas Cemetery - Panama January 26, 2019
     
Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for November and December 2018 January 1, 2019
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for November and December 2018 January 1, 2019
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for November and December 2018 January 1, 2019
     
Wills 4 Wills for Very Reverend Richard O'Donnell (5-501 St. Marys, Priest), Ann O'Driscoll (5-683, Mobile), Robert Oke (5-684 St. John's, Cabinet Maker) and John O'Toole (5-572 St. John's, Dealer) January 1, 2019
Wills 14 Wills for George Pack (5-573 Bay Bulls, Fisherman), Eli Paddick (5-577 Roberts Arm, Notre Dame Bay, Planter), John Sanford Peach (5-575 Carbonear, Methodist Minister), Job Pelley (5-580 Random Sound, Planter), William Penny ( 5-503 English Harbor, Fisherman), Elizabeth Perry (volume 5-505 Catalina), William Perry (5-578 Indian Islands, Planter), Alexander Petrie (5-686 Bay of Islands), James Phelan (5 504 St. John's, Grocer, George Pike (5-576 Carbonear, Planter), Jane Pond (5-577 Fair Island Bonavista Bay, Eliza Power (5-574 Tilton Harbour) and John Purcell (5-685 St. John's, Builder) January 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for Michael Quigley (5-506 St. John's, Fisherman) January 1, 2019
Wills 3 Wills for Alexander Simpson Reid (5-507 St. John's, Chief Clerk in Financial Secretary's Office), Charles Rielly (5-584 St. John's, Farmer) and Mary Ann Ryan (5-582 Paradise) January 1, 2019
Wills 10 Wills for Stephen Sellars (5-589 Western Bay, Fisherman, Henry Warren Seymour (5-587 St. John's, Accountant), Louisa Catherine Shea (5-511 St. John's), John Gent Skelton (5-587 St. John's, Physician), Alexander Smith (5-688 St. John's, Stone cutter), Henry Hunt Stabb (5-692 St. John's, Doctor of Medicine), Dora Stafford (5-512 St. John's), Thomas Stephens (5-690 Brigus, Clerk), William Sterling (5-508 Twillingate, Medical Doctor) and Thomas Sullivan (5-590 Petty Harbor Road, Farmer) January 1, 2019
Wills 11 Wills for George Robert Taylor Senior (5-591 probate year 1891 Nickeys Nose Cove, Planter), Morgan Taylor (5-514 probate year 1890 Grole, Hermitage Bay, Planter), Weston Gladstone Tessier (5-515 probate year 1890 (1912 is interlined in the will index) Belleville), Nicholas Thomas (5-513 probate year 1890 St. John's, Farmer), Catherine Thomey (5-522 probate year 1890 Harbor Grace), Robert Thorne Senior (5-693 probate Year 1892 St. John's, Master Mariner), Jabez Tilley (5-519 probate year 1890 St. John's, Planter), Mary Tobin (widow of John) (5-517 probate year 1890 St. John's), Mary Tobin (widow of Thomas) (5-518 probate year 1890 St. John's), Jacob Toms (5-442 probate year 1889 Shoe Cove, Notre Dame Bay, Planter) and James Toop Senior (5-520 probate year 1890 Irelands Eye, Trinity Bay, Planter) January 11, 2019
Wills 27 Wills for James Waddleton Senior (5-594 probate year 1891 Trepassey, Planter), Matthew Wadman (5-447 probate year 1889 Harbor Le Cou, Fisherman), John Walsh (5-525 probate year 1890 St. John's, Publican), Francis Richard Walsh (5-528 probate year 1891 Little Bay, Timekeeper), Rev. John J Walsh (5-601 probate year 1891 St. Kyrans, Roman Catholic Priest), Patrick Walsh (5-694 probate year 1892 Stock Cove, Bonavista Bay, Fisherman), Robert Walsh (5-526 probate year 1890 St. John's, Farmer), Robert Walsh (5-592 probate year 1891 Harbour Grace, Victualler), Jane E. Warren (5-526 probate year 1890 St. John's), William Watkins Sr. (5-699 probate year 1892 Herring Neck), William S. Whealan (5-443 probate year 1889 St. John's, Draper), Ann Whelan (5-596 probate year 1891 St. John's), John Whelan 5-602 probate year 1891 St. Mary's, Planter), Margaret Whelan (5-523 probate year 1890 St. Mary's), Michael Whelan (15-524 probate year 1890 Harbour Grace, Planter), William Whelan (5-695 probate year 1892 Carbonear, Planter), Samuel Wilcox 5-446 probate year 1889 Brigus, Planter), Patrick W. Wiley (5-697 probate year 1892 St. John's), Catherine Williams (5-602 probate year 1891 Bay Bulls), James Wilson (5-600 probate year 1891 St. John's, Farmer), James Jennings Winsor (5-527 probate year 1890 - 1897 St. John's, Master Mariner), Amelia Winter (5-598 probate year 1891 St. John's), John Winter (5-594 probate year 1891 St. John's, Doctor of Medicine), John Withers (5-599 probate year 1891 St. John's, Queens Printer), Susannah Withycombe (5-698 probate year 1892 St. John's), William Woodford (5-443 probate year 1889 St. John's, Master Mariner) and James Wyse (5-595 probate year 1891 Placentia, Planter) January 11, 2019
Wills 1 Estate Files (1887) for Elizabeth Sarah Finlay (St. John's) January 18, 2019
Wills 15 Estate Files (1900) for Elizabeth Maher (St. John's), Alma March (St. John's), William Matchem Jr. (Gaultois, Planter), Richard A. Meagher (St. John's, Accountant), Denis Mealy & Margaret Mealy (St. John's), Nathaniel Miller Sr. (Topsail, Farmer), Henry Moore (Milcote, Cumberland, England, mining engineer), John Moores (Carbonear, Carpenter), Catherine Murphy (Fermeuse), Ellen Murphy (Catalina), Michael Murphy (Carbonear, Guardianship), Moses Edward Murphy (Carbonear, Guardianship), Patrick Joseph Murphy (Carbonear, Guardianship), James Murray (St. John's, Merchant) and Jonathan Noseworthy (Spaniards Bay, Fisherman) January 18, 2019
Wills 4 Estate Files (1900) for Katherine O'Reilly (Placentia), Patrick O'Brien (Aquaforet, Planter), Michael O'Brien (Harbor Grace, Planter) and George Oates (Carbonear, Fisherman) January 18, 2019
Wills 5 Estate Files (1900) for William Pardy (Grand Bank), Richard B. Peters (St. John's, Mechanic), Honora Power (St. Marys), Thomas Power (St. John's, Fisherman) and William Pynn (St. John's, Labourer) January 18, 2019
Wills 2 Estate Files (1900) for Edward C. Quinton (Harbor Grace) and James Quirk (Witless Bay, Fisherman) January 18, 2019
Wills 8 Estate Files (1900) for Samuel Roberts (Wild Cove, Twillingate), Jeremiah Rose (Little Bay West), Thomas Rose (Belleoram, Fisherman), Robert Rutherford (Simcoe, Ontario, Commission Merchant), John Ryan (St. John's, Farmer, Mount Pearl), Michael Ryan (St. John's, Fisherman), Thomas Ryan (St. John's, Pilot) and William Ryan (Placentia, Planter) January 26, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR FEBRUARY 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (Beside the Church) - 35 photos included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (On the Hillside) - 43 photos included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (Original Cemetery) - 4 photos included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (Stan Young Family Plot) - 1 photo included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
     
Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for August & December 2018, plus January & February 2019 February 17, 2019
Newspapers The Gulf News for December 2018 to February 2019 February 17, 2019
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for December 2018 to February 2019 February 20, 2019
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for December 2018 to February 2019 February 20, 2019
     
Wills 2 Wills for Alfred Andrews (7-296 probate year 1903 Upper Gulley, Conception Bay, Fisherman) and Samuel H. Austin (7-350 probate year 1904 - St. John's, Tidewaiter) February 4, 2019
Wills 8 Wills for Anne Baird (7-278 probate year 1903 - St. John's), Alice Berney (7-300 probate year 1903 - Carbonear), John Bishop Junior (7-325 probate year 1903 - Burnt Head, Cupids, District of Port de Grave, Planter), Ellen Bowdridge (7-338 probate year 1904 - St. John's), Catherine Brennan (7-291 probate year 1903 - Old Petty Hr. Road, St. John's), Sophia Brine (7-271 probate year 1903 - St. John's), Frances C. Brown (7-347 probate year 1904 - St. John's) and John Brown (7-321 probate year 1903 - Bishop's Harbor, Salvage. Fisherman) February 4, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1887) for Michael Fitzgerald (Hr. Grace, Fisherman) February 4, 2019
Wills 4 Estate File (1885) for Edward Norris (St. John's, Master Mariner), John Nowlan (Brigus, Dealer), Honora Nurse (Halifax) and Thomas Nurse (St. John's, Pilot) February 12, 2019
Wills 7 Estate File (1885) for John Patterson (St. John's, Master Mariner), Richard Philpott ( Herring Neck, Planter), Michael Power (St. John's, Dealer), Robert Pitman (Lamaline, Planter), Arthur N. Pitts (St. John's, Accountant), William Pitts (St. John's, Merchant) and Matthew Primm (St. John's, Cooper) February 12, 2019
Wills 11 Estate Files (1900) for William Scott (St. John's, Grocer), Elizabeth Searle (St. John's), Allan L. Smith (Hearts Content, Doctor of Medicine), Mary G. Smith (St. John's), George Soper (Carbonear, Planter), Israel Squires (St. John's, Labourer), Fanny Stabb (St. John's), Bridget St. Croix (Holyrood), William Stafford (St. John's), Robert Steaklum (St. John's, Cooper) and Fanny Syme (St. John's) February 1, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1900) for Charles Targett (St. John's, Police Sergeant) February 1, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR MARCH 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Newspapers The Telegram Obits for April 2018, plus October 2018 to February 2019 March 1, 2019
Newspapers The Western Star updated for December 2018 to March 2019 March 21, 2019
     
Wills 1 Will for Richard Dyer (14-518 probate 1929) - Logy Bay March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for William Humphries (14-515 probate 1929) - Greenspond March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for James Kennedy (14-514 probate 1929) - St. John's, Accountant March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for Elizabeth McLeod (14-519 probate 1929) - Carbonear March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for Victor Parsons (14-415) EDITED March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for John Walsh (14-512) - Holyrood March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1887) for William Fitzpatrick (The Goulds, Farmer) March 9, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1885) for John Quirk (St. John's, Farmer) March 21, 2019
Wills 4 Estate Files (1885) for Nathaniel Rabbitts (Brigus, Merchant), Edward J. Roche (Placentia, Telegraph Operator), James Rolls (St. John's, Merchant) and William Ruxton (St. John's, Engineer - Guardianship of William & Catherine Ruxton) March 21, 2019
Wills 5 Estate Files (1885) for John Scott (New Perlican, Fisherman), Thomas Sears (Codroy Valley, Priest), William Selby (St. John's, Master Mariner), Martin Smart (Hr. Grace, Master Mariner) and John Stickland (Pass Island, Hermitage, Fisherman) March 21, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1885) for Robert Taylor (Cupids, Planter) March 21, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR APRIL 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Gussets Cove Star of the Sea RC Cemetery Collected information on those buried there. 3 Photos - Bay de Verde District April 9, 2019
     
Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for February, March & April 2019 April 17, 2019
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for February & March 2019 April 17, 2019
Newspapers The Gulf News for february, March & April 2019 April 17, 2019
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for February & March 2019 April 17, 2019
Newspapers The Packet News for November 2018 to March 2019 April 17, 2018
Newspapers The Telegram Obits updated for April 1995, September 2001, January 2002, January & August 2003, January 2006, May & July 2007, April & December 2008, March, April & May 2009, February & July 2011, March 2012, July & August 2014, March 2015, January, November & December 2016, January 2017, plus May & November 2018 April 1, 2019
Newspapers The Telegram Obits updated for April 1995, September 2009, January 2017, December 2018; and January to April 2019 April 17, 2019
Newspapers The Western Star updated for January, March & April April 17, 2019
     
Vital Records Bay de Verde Additional Death Records (1941-1943) (30 Pages) Bay de Verde District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Burgeo & LaPoile Additional Death Records (1941 - 1953) (37 Pages) Burgeo & Lapoile District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Bonavista Additional Death Records (Bon-North 1941-1943) (Bon South 1929 - 1943) (62 Pages) Bonavista District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Burin Additional Death Records (1940 - 1943) (43 Pages) April 4, 2019
Vital Records Carbonear Additional Death Records (1942 - 1943) (52 Pages) Carbonear District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Fortune Bay Additional Death Records (1942 - 1943) (30 Pages) Fortune Bay District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Ferryland Additional Death Records (1942 - 1943) (30 Pages) Ferryland District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Fogo Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (41 Pages) Fogo District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Green Bay Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (35 Pages) Green Bay District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Grand Falls Additional Death Records (1940 - 1943) (59 Pages) Grand Falls District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Harbour Grace Additional Death Records (1942 - 1943) (22 Pages) Harbour Grace Disrict April 4, 2019
Vital Records Harbour Main/Bell Island Additional Death Records (1939 - 1943) (71 Pages) Harbour Main District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Humber Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (12 Pages) Humber District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Labrador Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (30 Pages) Labrador District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Port de Grave Additional Death Records (1942 - 1943 ) (61 Pages) Port de Grave District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Placentia & St. Mary's Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (31 Pages) Placentia & St., Mary's District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Placentia & St. Mary's West Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (43 Pages) Placentia & St., Mary's District April 4, 2019
Vital Records St. John's City (East & West) Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (42 Pages) St. John's City District April 4, 2019
Vital Records St. Barbe Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (29 Pages) St. barbe District April 4, 2019
Vital Records St. George's Bay Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (49 Pages) St. George's Bay District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Trinity Bay Additional Death Records (South & North) (1937 - 1943) (117 Pages) Trinity Bay District April 4, 2019
Vital Records Twillingate Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (49 Pages) Twillingate District April 4, 2019
Vital Records White Bay Additional Death Records (1941 - 1943) (42 Pages) White Bay District April 4, 2019
     
Wills 3 Estate Files (1900) for Catherine Taylor (St. John's), John Thomas (St. John's, Police Constable) and John Traves (St. John's, Messenger) April 2, 2019
Wills 5 Estate Files (1900) for Arthur Waghorne (Bay of Islands, Clerk in Holy Orders), Robert Walsh (Hr. Grace, Victullar), Stephen Walsh (St. John's, Carpenter), William R. Warren & Alice May Warren (St. John's - Minors - Guardianship) and Mark Whiteway (Musgrave Hr., Fogo District, Planter) April 2, 2019
Wills 2 Estate Files (1900) for Samuel W. Wilkenson (St. John's) and Arthur, Joseph, John & Thomas Williams (Bay Bulls - Minors) April 2, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR MAY 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Pouch Cove - St. Agnes RC Cemetery - Photos Added May 29, 2019
     
District Photos 1 photo for St. John's May 3, 2019
     
Vital Records 1892 - 1893 Birth Register - Bonavista District - (28 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1893 - 1894 Birth Register - Bonavista District - (7 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Bay de Verde District - (7 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Burgeo & LaPoile District (5 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Carbonear District (4 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Ferryland District (3 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Fogo District (7 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Fortune Bay District (8 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Harbour Grace District (9 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Harbour Main District (9 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Labrador District (2 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Port de Grave District (11 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Placentia & St. Mary's District (13 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - St. Barbe District (6 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Bay of St. Georges District (5 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Trinity Bay District (16 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - Twillingate District (18 Pages) May 21, 2019
Vital Records 1891 - 1892 Birth Register - St. John's City District (31 Pages) May 21, 2019
     
Wills 16 Estate Files (1901) for William Cantwell (St. John's, Farmer), Thomas Carew (Broad Cove), Patrick Casey (St. John's, Victualler), William Cavanagh (North River, Port de Grave), Eliza Christian (Old Perlican), Edward Churchill (Portugal Cove, Farmer), William George Clarke (St. John's, Draper), Susanna Clift (Bay Roberts), Mary Coady (Hr. Grace), John Prescott Cole (Bonne Bay, Trader), Richard Cole (Carbonear, Fisherman), John Collier (Rose Blanche), William Collins (Placentia), Jeremiah Connolly (St. John's, Shoemaker), John Connolly (Trinity, Planter) and Alexander Cooper (Ireland's Eye, Trinity District, Fisherman) May 18, 2019
Wills 3 Estate Files (1900) for Joseph Tavenor (Trinity, Accountant), Alexander Taylor (St. John's, Merchant) and George Edmund Taylor (St. John's, Agent) May 1, 2019
Wills 20 Estate Files (1901) for William Barbour (Safe Hr. Bonavista Bay District, Planter), Frances Barron (Placentia, Master Mariner), William M. Bearns (St. John's, Fisherman), Thomas R. Bennett (Hr. Grace), Arthur Bemister (Carbonear, Mariner), Amos Blackler (Back Hr., Twillingate, Planter), Edward Blanchard (Grand River, Codroy, Farmer), Edward Botwood (St. John's, Clerk in Holy Orders), Peter Brennan (St. John's, Merchant), Flora Brown (Musgravetown), George Brown (King's Cove, Planter), James Brown Sr. (Bishop's Hr., Salvage, Fisherman), Margaret Brown (Fermeuse), Samuel Brown (Salvage, Fisherman), Catherine Burke (St. Jacques), Julia Burke (St. Jacques), Peter Butler (Port de Grave, Merchant), Peter Butler (Mosquito, Carbonear District, Farmer), William Butler (Port de Grave, Fisherman) and Patrick Byrne (St. John's, Laborer) May 1, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JUNE 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Union Cemetery, Grand Valley, Ontario; in Foreign Cemeteries Section June 11, 2019
     
Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for April, May and June 2019 June 25, 2019
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for April, May and June 2019 June 25, 2019
Newspapers The Gulf News for February to May 2019 June 5, 2019
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for March to June 2019 June 25, 2019
Newspapers The Packet News for April, May and June 2019 June 25, 2018
Newspapers The Telegram Births updated for 1941, 1945, 1952 and 1984 June 11, 2019
Newspapers The Telegram Memorials updated for 1936 June 11, 2019
Newspapers The Telegram Obits updated for 1867, 1941, 1945, MAy 1950, August 1952, January 1958, December 1973, 1977, April 1978, May 1978, June 1979, Jujly 1984, January 1986, December 1989, January 1990, October 1991, April 1998, October 2000 and April to June 2017 June 11, 2019
Newspapers The Telegram Weddings updated for 1941, 1945, 1953 and 1978 June 11, 2019
Newspapers The Western Star updated for February, April & May 2019 June 1, 2019
Newspapers The Western Star updated for April and May 2019 June 25, 2019
     
Wills 2 Estate Files (1885) for John Ronald Strathis (Goose Bay, Bonavista Bay, Carpenter) and Ellen Sweeny (St. John's) June 1, 2019
Wills 3 Estate Files (1885) for Joseph Hayward Taylor (Carbonear, Planter), John Tobin (St. John's, Dealer) and Richard Tobin (Northern Bay, Bay de Verde, Fisherman) June 1, 2019
Wills 6 Estate Files (1885) for Martin Walsh (St. John's, Tidewaiter), Michael Walsh (Manuals, Fisherman), Richard Walsh (Brigus, Master Mariner), Adolf Warren (St. John's, Accountant), Ann Warren (St. John's) and Hon John Warren (St. John's) June 1, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JULY 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Petty Harbour Anglican Burials (1829 to 1899, Ferryland District July 1, 2019
Cemeteries Petty Harbour RC Burials (1850 to 1900, Ferryland District July 1, 2019
Cemeteries Little Bay West Churchyard Cemetery, Fortune Bay District July 1, 2019
Cemeteries Miller's Passage Cemetery, Fortune Bay District July 4, 2019
Cemeteries Oldest Little Bay West Cemetery, Fortune Bay District July 1, 2019
     
District Photos 1 photo for Fogo, in the Fogo District July 5, 2019
District Photos 4 photos for Harbour Grace, in the Harbour Grace District July 8, 2019
District Photos Unknown schooner location now identified as St. Lawrence, in the Burin District July 27, 2019
     
Newspapers The Compass for August to December 1968 and January 1969 July 7, 2019
Newspapers The Telegram Obits updated for May to November 2017 July 1, 2019
     
Vital Records Post 1891 Birth Records for St. John's City - Years of 1892 - 1894 - Parts A - E, (90 Pages) - St John's City District July 13, 2019
Vital Records Post 1891 Birth Records for Harbour Main - Years of 1892 - 1894 (20 Pages) - Harbour Main District July 29, 2019
Vital Records Post 1891 Birth Records for Port de Grave - Years of 1892 - 1895 (19 Pages) - Port de Grave District July 29, 2019
     
Wills 3 Wills for James Allen (15-461 probate year 1931 -  Woody Island, Placentia Bay), William Anthony (15-342 probate year 1931 - Kelligrews, Farmer) and Drucilla Austin (15-499 probate year 1931 - St. John's) July 3, 2019
Wills 13 wills for Albert John Anthony Ball (15-420 probate year 1931 - London, England), John Charles Ballam (15-376 probate year 1931 - Shearstown), Joseph Basha (15-433 probate year 1931 - Bell Island), Charles R. Bishop (15-378 probate year 1931 - St. George's), John Aloysius Blake (15-472 476 probate year 1931 - Dublin), Adam Bradley (15-385 probate year 1931 - Musgrave Hr.), William Dean Bragg (15-422 probate year 1931 - Channel, Customs Employee), Annie Brophy (15-348 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Andrew Brown (15-382 probate year 1931 - Bishops Hr., Salvage), George Buchanan (15-468 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Engineer), Elizabeth Bull (15-480 probate year 1931 - Dunedin 35 Chapel Park Road St Leonards-on-Sea in the county of Sussex), Denis J. Burke (15-398 probate year 1931 - St. Jacques, Merchant) and Hannah Butt (15-414 probate year 1931 - Waterford Bridge Road, St. John's) July 3, 2019
Wills 10 wills for John Cantwell (15-359 probate year 1931 - Torbay), William Dargaville Fry Carr (15-404 probate year 1931 - Lane End Electors Way Berkhamsted in the County Hereford), Jessie Carter (15-466 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Archibald Chaulk (15-368 probate year 1931 - Elliston), Ambrose Clarke (15-459 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Blacksmith), James O'Neil Conroy (15-412 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Barrister at Law), Mary Corcoran (15-449 probate year 1931 - St. John's), George G. Cotter (15-428 probate year 1931 - Channel, Shopkeeper), John Coughlan (15-395 probate year 1931 - St. John's) and John Courage, Sr. (15-452 probate year 1931 - Catalina, Fisherman) July 3, 2019
Wills 8 wills for William Davis (15-458 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Mary Elizabeth Dawe (15-334 probate year 1931 - Bay Roberts), Thomas Degrish (15-364 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Michael Devereaux (15-492 probate year 1931 - Salmon Cove, Planter), Ellen Devine (15-479 probate year 1931 - Stephenville Crossing), Francis Diamond (15-400 probate year 1931 - Shoe Cove, Planter), John Dowden (15-360 probate year 1931 - Logy Bay Road, St. John's East, Farmer) and James Dunne (15-445 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Furniture restorer) July 7, 2019
Wills 5 wills for Hannah Fennessey (15-374 probate year 1931 - Middle Cove Logy Bay), Frances Fewer (15-320 probate year 1930 - St. Lawrence), Louisa Dariah Carter Finn (15-426 probate year 1931), Gregory Flood - books (15-395 probate year 1931 - St. John's West) and Sylvester Fortune (15-435 probate year 1931 - Tor's Cove, Fisherman) July 8, 2019
Wills 6 wills for Israel Goldstone (15-467 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Merchant), Catherine Goodland (15-341 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Alfred Greene (15-470 probate year 1931 - Midland Junction, Western Australia, Farmer), Grace Greene (15-471 probate year 1931 - No 6 St Stephens Crescent Bayswater in the county of London), Richard Griffith (15-394 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Labourer) and Patrick J. Guinan (15-447 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Tinsmith) July 8, 2019
Wills 10 wills for Thomas William Hadden (15-403 probate year 1931 - Bryn Ogwen Keswick Road Boscombe Bournemouth in the County of Hants), Charles Haines (15-437 probate year 1931 - Middle Bight, Farmer), John Peebles Haliburton (15-361 probate year 1931 - Bonne Bay, Merchant), William Harris (15-443 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Cooper), Herbert Hayward (15-460 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Mary Ann Hennessey (15-354 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Edward Arthur Hoare (15-485 to 489 probate year 1931 - 30 Bullingham Mansions Pitt Street, Kensington, London), David F. Hoskins (15-331 probate year 1930 - St. John's), Elizabeth Sybella Hutchings (15-357 probate year 1931 - St. John's) and Patrick Hyde (15-389 probate year 1931 - Red Head Cove) July 11, 2019
Wills 2 wills for Richard J. Ivany (15-379 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Tinsmith) and William Ivany, Junior (15-440 probate year 1931 - English Hr., Fisherman) July 11, 2019
Wills 2 wills for Arthur Statham Jecks (15-349 probate year 1931 - London, Solicitor) and Annie Joy (15-324 probate year 1930 - Corner Brook) July 17, 2019
Wills 11 wills for John Henry Kavanagh (15-483 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Master Cooper), John  J. Kean (15-456 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Shoemaker), Catherine Kelly (15-386 probate year 1931 - St. John's West), James Vincent Kennedy (15-388 probate year 1931 - Norris Arm), Moses Kennedy (15-431 probate year 1931 - Middle Bight, Farmer), William Kenny (15-365 probate year 1931 - St. John's), James Michael Kent (15-367 probate year 1931 - Placentia, Police Sergeant), Theophilus King (15-363 probate year 1931 - Catalina), Daniel Kinsella (15-369 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Miner), Jonathan Michael Knight (15-430 probate year 1931 - Jacksons Cove, Fisherman) and Ellen Knox (15-482 probate year 1931 - St. John's) July 17, 2019
Wills 4 wills for George Lambert (15-322 probate year 1930 - St. John's, Cabman), Henry W. LeMessurier (15-434 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Deputy Minister of Customs), Michael Linegar (15-442 probate year 1931 - St. John's, Cooper) and Honourable John Herbert Bowes Lyon (15-327 probate year 1930 - London) July 27, 2019
Wills 14 wills for Ellen Madigan (15-496 probate year 1931 - St. John's East), William Maher (15-401 probate year 1931 - Holyrood), Bridget Mahoney (15-330 probate year 1930 - St. John's), James Martin (15-362 probate year 1931 - Grates Cove, Fisherman), Jane Martin (15-498 probate year 1931 - Twillingate), Dame Florence Mayo-Robson (15-337 probate year 1931 - Broadoak Seale in the County of Surrey), Robert Mercer (15-366 probate year 1931 - Mercer's Cove, Bay Roberts), Annie Miller (15-373 probate year 1931 - St. John's), Hezekiah Morgan (15-393 probate year 1931 - Manuals, Conception Bay), William Morrissey (15-380 probate year 1931 - Holyrood), Elisabeth Morry (15-380 - Calvert), John Mulcahy (15-423 probate year 1931 - Hr. Grace, Planter), Ann Murphy (15-500 probate year 1931 - St. John's) and Mary Murphy (15-444 probate year 1931 - St. John's) July 27, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1887) for James Foley (St. John's, Farmer) July 1, 2019
Wills Addition (William Turner 1820) to Records of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, under Wills from Other Countries July 14 2019

 

****  PLEASE CHECK THIS LINK FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION ON SEARCH ENGINES  ****

Page Last Updated: August 01, 2019

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced
in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!



Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]