Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

How to report a possible transcription error

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Click here for RECENT POSTINGS or PREVIOUS 2019 RECENT POSTINGS

PREVIOUSLY ADDED MATERIAL
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JANUARY 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Memorial Gardens General Protestant Cemetery - St. John's (NEW) January 19, 2019
Cemeteries Punta Arenas Cemetery - Panama January 26, 2019
     
Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for November and December 2018 January 1, 2019
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for November and December 2018 January 1, 2019
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for November and December 2018 January 1, 2019
     
Wills 4 Wills for Very Reverend Richard O'Donnell (5-501 St. Marys, Priest), Ann O'Driscoll (5-683, Mobile), Robert Oke (5-684 St. John's, Cabinet Maker) and John O'Toole (5-572 St. John's, Dealer) January 1, 2019
Wills 14 Wills for George Pack (5-573 Bay Bulls, Fisherman), Eli Paddick (5-577 Roberts Arm, Notre Dame Bay, Planter), John Sanford Peach (5-575 Carbonear, Methodist Minister), Job Pelley (5-580 Random Sound, Planter), William Penny ( 5-503 English Harbor, Fisherman), Elizabeth Perry (volume 5-505 Catalina), William Perry (5-578 Indian Islands, Planter), Alexander Petrie (5-686 Bay of Islands), James Phelan (5 504 St. John's, Grocer, George Pike (5-576 Carbonear, Planter), Jane Pond (5-577 Fair Island Bonavista Bay, Eliza Power (5-574 Tilton Harbour) and John Purcell (5-685 St. John's, Builder) January 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for Michael Quigley (5-506 St. John's, Fisherman) January 1, 2019
Wills 3 Wills for Alexander Simpson Reid (5-507 St. John's, Chief Clerk in Financial Secretary's Office), Charles Rielly (5-584 St. John's, Farmer) and Mary Ann Ryan (5-582 Paradise) January 1, 2019
Wills 10 Wills for Stephen Sellars (5-589 Western Bay, Fisherman, Henry Warren Seymour (5-587 St. John's, Accountant), Louisa Catherine Shea (5-511 St. John's), John Gent Skelton (5-587 St. John's, Physician), Alexander Smith (5-688 St. John's, Stone cutter), Henry Hunt Stabb (5-692 St. John's, Doctor of Medicine), Dora Stafford (5-512 St. John's), Thomas Stephens (5-690 Brigus, Clerk), William Sterling (5-508 Twillingate, Medical Doctor) and Thomas Sullivan (5-590 Petty Harbor Road, Farmer) January 1, 2019
Wills 11 Wills for George Robert Taylor Senior (5-591 probate year 1891 Nickeys Nose Cove, Planter), Morgan Taylor (5-514 probate year 1890 Grole, Hermitage Bay, Planter), Weston Gladstone Tessier (5-515 probate year 1890 (1912 is interlined in the will index) Belleville), Nicholas Thomas (5-513 probate year 1890 St. John's, Farmer), Catherine Thomey (5-522 probate year 1890 Harbor Grace), Robert Thorne Senior (5-693 probate Year 1892 St. John's, Master Mariner), Jabez Tilley (5-519 probate year 1890 St. John's, Planter), Mary Tobin (widow of John) (5-517 probate year 1890 St. John's), Mary Tobin (widow of Thomas) (5-518 probate year 1890 St. John's), Jacob Toms (5-442 probate year 1889 Shoe Cove, Notre Dame Bay, Planter) and James Toop Senior (5-520 probate year 1890 Irelands Eye, Trinity Bay, Planter) January 11, 2019
Wills 27 Wills for James Waddleton Senior (5-594 probate year 1891 Trepassey, Planter), Matthew Wadman (5-447 probate year 1889 Harbor Le Cou, Fisherman), John Walsh (5-525 probate year 1890 St. John's, Publican), Francis Richard Walsh (5-528 probate year 1891 Little Bay, Timekeeper), Rev. John J Walsh (5-601 probate year 1891 St. Kyrans, Roman Catholic Priest), Patrick Walsh (5-694 probate year 1892 Stock Cove, Bonavista Bay, Fisherman), Robert Walsh (5-526 probate year 1890 St. John's, Farmer), Robert Walsh (5-592 probate year 1891 Harbour Grace, Victualler), Jane E. Warren (5-526 probate year 1890 St. John's), William Watkins Sr. (5-699 probate year 1892 Herring Neck), William S. Whealan (5-443 probate year 1889 St. John's, Draper), Ann Whelan (5-596 probate year 1891 St. John's), John Whelan 5-602 probate year 1891 St. Mary's, Planter), Margaret Whelan (5-523 probate year 1890 St. Mary's), Michael Whelan (15-524 probate year 1890 Harbour Grace, Planter), William Whelan (5-695 probate year 1892 Carbonear, Planter), Samuel Wilcox 5-446 probate year 1889 Brigus, Planter), Patrick W. Wiley (5-697 probate year 1892 St. John's), Catherine Williams (5-602 probate year 1891 Bay Bulls), James Wilson (5-600 probate year 1891 St. John's, Farmer), James Jennings Winsor (5-527 probate year 1890 - 1897 St. John's, Master Mariner), Amelia Winter (5-598 probate year 1891 St. John's), John Winter (5-594 probate year 1891 St. John's, Doctor of Medicine), John Withers (5-599 probate year 1891 St. John's, Queens Printer), Susannah Withycombe (5-698 probate year 1892 St. John's), William Woodford (5-443 probate year 1889 St. John's, Master Mariner) and James Wyse (5-595 probate year 1891 Placentia, Planter) January 11, 2019
Wills 1 Estate Files (1887) for Elizabeth Sarah Finlay (St. John's) January 18, 2019
Wills 15 Estate Files (1900) for Elizabeth Maher (St. John's), Alma March (St. John's), William Matchem Jr. (Gaultois, Planter), Richard A. Meagher (St. John's, Accountant), Denis Mealy & Margaret Mealy (St. John's), Nathaniel Miller Sr. (Topsail, Farmer), Henry Moore (Milcote, Cumberland, England, mining engineer), John Moores (Carbonear, Carpenter), Catherine Murphy (Fermeuse), Ellen Murphy (Catalina), Michael Murphy (Carbonear, Guardianship), Moses Edward Murphy (Carbonear, Guardianship), Patrick Joseph Murphy (Carbonear, Guardianship), James Murray (St. John's, Merchant) and Jonathan Noseworthy (Spaniards Bay, Fisherman) January 18, 2019
Wills 4 Estate Files (1900) for Katherine O'Reilly (Placentia), Patrick O'Brien (Aquaforet, Planter), Michael O'Brien (Harbor Grace, Planter) and George Oates (Carbonear, Fisherman) January 18, 2019
Wills 5 Estate Files (1900) for William Pardy (Grand Bank), Richard B. Peters (St. John's, Mechanic), Honora Power (St. Marys), Thomas Power (St. John's, Fisherman) and William Pynn (St. John's, Labourer) January 18, 2019
Wills 2 Estate Files (1900) for Edward C. Quinton (Harbor Grace) and James Quirk (Witless Bay, Fisherman) January 18, 2019
Wills 8 Estate Files (1900) for Samuel Roberts (Wild Cove, Twillingate), Jeremiah Rose (Little Bay West), Thomas Rose (Belleoram, Fisherman), Robert Rutherford (Simcoe, Ontario, Commission Merchant), John Ryan (St. John's, Farmer, Mount Pearl), Michael Ryan (St. John's, Fisherman), Thomas Ryan (St. John's, Pilot) and William Ryan (Placentia, Planter) January 26, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR FEBRUARY 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (Beside the Church) - 35 photos included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (On the Hillside) - 43 photos included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (Original Cemetery) - 4 photos included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
Cemeteries Grey River Anglican (Stan Young Family Plot) - 1 photo included - Burgeo & LaPoile District February 14, 2019
     
Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for August & December 2018, plus January & February 2019 February 17, 2019
Newspapers The Gulf News for December 2018 to February 2019 February 17, 2019
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for December 2018 to February 2019 February 20, 2019
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for December 2018 to February 2019 February 20, 2019
     
Wills 2 Wills for Alfred Andrews (7-296 probate year 1903 Upper Gulley, Conception Bay, Fisherman) and Samuel H. Austin (7-350 probate year 1904 - St. John's, Tidewaiter) February 4, 2019
Wills 8 Wills for Anne Baird (7-278 probate year 1903 - St. John's), Alice Berney (7-300 probate year 1903 - Carbonear), John Bishop Junior (7-325 probate year 1903 - Burnt Head, Cupids, District of Port de Grave, Planter), Ellen Bowdridge (7-338 probate year 1904 - St. John's), Catherine Brennan (7-291 probate year 1903 - Old Petty Hr. Road, St. John's), Sophia Brine (7-271 probate year 1903 - St. John's), Frances C. Brown (7-347 probate year 1904 - St. John's) and John Brown (7-321 probate year 1903 - Bishop's Harbor, Salvage. Fisherman) February 4, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1887) for Michael Fitzgerald (Hr. Grace, Fisherman) February 4, 2019
Wills 4 Estate File (1885) for Edward Norris (St. John's, Master Mariner), John Nowlan (Brigus, Dealer), Honora Nurse (Halifax) and Thomas Nurse (St. John's, Pilot) February 12, 2019
Wills 7 Estate File (1885) for John Patterson (St. John's, Master Mariner), Richard Philpott ( Herring Neck, Planter), Michael Power (St. John's, Dealer), Robert Pitman (Lamaline, Planter), Arthur N. Pitts (St. John's, Accountant), William Pitts (St. John's, Merchant) and Matthew Primm (St. John's, Cooper) February 12, 2019
Wills 11 Estate Files (1900) for William Scott (St. John's, Grocer), Elizabeth Searle (St. John's), Allan L. Smith (Hearts Content, Doctor of Medicine), Mary G. Smith (St. John's), George Soper (Carbonear, Planter), Israel Squires (St. John's, Labourer), Fanny Stabb (St. John's), Bridget St. Croix (Holyrood), William Stafford (St. John's), Robert Steaklum (St. John's, Cooper) and Fanny Syme (St. John's) February 1, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1900) for Charles Targett (St. John's, Police Sergeant) February 1, 2019
INFORMATION ADDED FOR MARCH 2019
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Newspapers The Telegram Obits for April 2018, plus October 2018 to February 2019 March 1, 2019
Newspapers The Western Star updated for December 2018 to March 2019 March 21, 2019
     
Wills 1 Will for Richard Dyer (14-518 probate 1929) - Logy Bay March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for William Humphries (14-515 probate 1929) - Greenspond March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for James Kennedy (14-514 probate 1929) - St. John's, Accountant March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for Elizabeth McLeod (14-519 probate 1929) - Carbonear March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for Victor Parsons (14-415) EDITED March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Will for John Walsh (14-512) - Holyrood March 1, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1887) for William Fitzpatrick (The Goulds, Farmer) March 9, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1885) for John Quirk (St. John's, Farmer) March 21, 2019
Wills 4 Estate Files (1885) for Nathaniel Rabbitts (Brigus, Merchant), Edward J. Roche (Placentia, Telegraph Operator), James Rolls (St. John's, Merchant) and William Ruxton (St. John's, Engineer - Guardianship of William & Catherine Ruxton) March 21, 2019
Wills 5 Estate Files (1885) for John Scott (New Perlican, Fisherman), Thomas Sears (Codroy Valley, Priest), William Selby (St. John's, Master Mariner), Martin Smart (Hr. Grace, Master Mariner) and John Stickland (Pass Island, Hermitage, Fisherman) March 21, 2019
Wills 1 Estate File (1885) for Robert Taylor (Cupids, Planter) March 21, 2019

 

****  PLEASE CHECK THIS LINK FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION ON SEARCH ENGINES  ****

Page Last Updated: April 17, 2019

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced
in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!



Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]