Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills
Estate Files Index
1824-1930
Miscellaneous

Estate Files contain information for people who died intestate
and a surviving relative petitioned the Supreme Court of Newfoundland.

These indexes transcribed from the LDS FHL Microfilms 2056192 & 2070896

Do not treat the data presented here as a primary source of information for your research.
You should verify any information you find here by referring to the original documents.

(Note: Highlighted Surnames are Links to Transcriptions)

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

SURNAME GIVEN YEAR REMARKS
Index to Estate Files (1824 - 1930) from LDS Microfilm 2056192 *
BUCKLEY John 1824 St. John's, Planter
KERRIVAN Maurice 1827 Torbay
BARRY Thomas 1828 Dildo Cove, Trinity
CAHILL Lawrence 1828 Torbay, Cooper
DENNING William 1828 Port de Grave, Merchant, wife Margaret
DWYER Thomas 1828 Hr. Grace, Fisherman
FLAVIN Cornelius 1828 Hr. Grace, Fisherman
FORAN John 1828 St. John ’s, Carpenter
FRAYNE Richard 1828 Spandiard’s Bay, Carpenter
FURLONG John 1828 St. John’s , Fisherman
GREEN Richard 1828 St. John's , Fort Major
HENNESSEY Thomas 1828 Hr. Grace, Fisherman (died 1821)
JAMASON Patrick 1828 Brigus, Seaman
KILLEGREW Edward 1828 Bay of Roberts Point , Cooper
LEGROS Peter 1828 Cape St. Francis, Fisherman
LEGROS William 1828 Cape St. Francis, Fisherman
MCDONALD John 1828 St. John's, Fisherman
MURPHY Patrick 1828 Broad Cove, Farmer
MURRAY John 1828 Adam's Cove, Fisherman
RAY James 1828 King’s Cove
VERGE John 1828 Trinity
ASH Nicholas 1829 Carbonear, Planter
AYLWARD Michael 1829 St. John’s , Fisherman
BENNETT George 1829 St. John's, writing clerk
BOHAN David 1829 St. John’s , Fisherman
CHAMBERLINS Walter 1829 Brother John of Merrasheen
DAWLEY Patrick 1829 Rider’s Harbor, Fisherman
EAGAN Carberry 1829 Hr. Grace, Shoreman
FORD Gerard 1829 Bonavista
FORWARD Charles 1829 Carbonear, merchant
GORDAN Samuel 1829 Musquito, Planter
GUSWELL Matthew 1829 Portugal Cove, Planter, wife Elizabeth
HANNABURY Michael 1829 Bareneed, Planter
HEANEY Patrick 1829 St. John's, Schoolmaster
HEARN Ellen 1829 St. John's
HIGGINS Daniel 1829 Bay de Verde, Planter
HILL Nathaniel 1829 St. John’s , Carpenter, wife Emlym
HOWELL Richard 1829 Carbonear, Planter
JORDAN Robert 1829 Ferryland, Fisherman
KENNEDY Cornelius 1829 Carbonear, Fisherman
KENNEDY Patrick 1829 St. John's, Fisherman
KIRWIN Denis 1829 St. John’s , Fisherman, wife Bridget
MACKEY Cornelius 1829 St. John’s , Planter
MANGEN Cornelius 1829 St. John’s , Fisherman
McCARTHY John 1829 St. John’s , Fisherman
MOVELLE Lewis 1829 Marasheen, wife Elizabeth
MURPHY Patrick 1829 Adams Cove, Planter
MYHAN Patrick 1829 St. John’s , wife Mary
BARTLETT Ann 1830 Brigus, widow of William
BARTLETT William 1830 Brigus, Planter
BRINE John 1830 St. John’s , Fisherman
BUSSEY George 1830 Port de Grave, Planter
CAREW John 1830 St. John’s , Fisherman
CULLETON Thomas

1830

St. John’s , Shoemaker
COTTER James 1830 Ragged Hr., sons Edward & Simon COTTER
CUDDIHY James 1830 St. John’s , Fisherman, uncle: David CAREW
DAW George 1830 Port de Grave, Planter
DEMPSEY Lawrence 1830 St. John’s , uncle: James DEMPSEY
FEWER James 1830 Fermuse, Merchant
FOGARTY Timothy 1830 Torbay , Planter, wife Mary
GADEN George 1830 St. John's, wife Emma
GARLAND Henry 1830 Lower Island Cove
GUSHUE John 1830 Bair Cove
HAYES Catherine 1830 Brigus, wife of Michael Hayes
HENESY Michael 1830 Carbonear, Planter
HITCHOCK Henry 1830 Old Perlican
HOLLETT Samuel 1830 Adam’s Cove. Planter
KELLY John 1830 Blackhead Bay , Fisherman
KELLY Michael 1830 St. John's, Fisherman
VIGOREUX Lt. Col 1830 St. John's (?)
BELLEY John 1831 Hr. Grace, Cooper
BISHOP John 1831 Bay Roberts, Fisherman
BRENTON Thomas 1831 Burin, wife Elizabeth; children: Thomas Jr., William, James, George, Charles, Samuel, Mary Ann, Henry
BRITT John 1831 Hr. Grace, Planter
CAHILL Thomas 1831 St. John's, Blacksmith
COLLINS William 1831   Trinity Bay , relatives: Elizabeth COLLINS, John COLLINS
DOHERTY Michael 1831 St. John's, Dealer
DONOGAN William 1831 Carbonear, Physician
EVOY John 1831 Capelin Bay, Fisherman
FLEMING Michael 1831 Riverhead
GOULD James 1831 Carbonear
HALLIDAY David 1831 St. John ’s, Tailor
HILLIER Edward 1831 Greenspond, Planter
KING Daniel 1831 Port de Grave, Planter
MERCER Thomas 1831 Bay Roberts
PARSONS Jonathan 1831 St. John’s
PHIPPARD William 1831 St. Mary’s
POPE William Stafford 1831 Guardianship of his 3 children by former wife Sarah (William-9, Richard – 8, Sarah – 7)
POWER John 1831 Belle Isle ??? Missing papers
RYAN John 1831 St. John’s , Cooper, wife Norah
SLADE Thomas 1832 Marshall ’s Folly, Planter
SPRACKLIN Mary 1831 Cupids
STRETTON Mary 1831 Hr. Grace
TAFE Richard 1831 St. John’s , Fisherman
TERRINGTON John 1831 St. John’s
TURNER John 1831 Keels, Bonavista Bay
WALSH James 1831 Cupids, wife Eileen (missing papers)
Index to Estate Files (1831 - 1930) from LDS Microfilm 2070896 *
BUSSEY George 1831 Port de Grave, Planter
FINNEY Bryan 1831 St. John’s , Publican, children: James & Dan ?
GILLAM Joseph George 1831 Hr. Grace
GORMAN Edward 1831 Missing papers
HARNEY John 1831 Drowned in Labrador Aug 22, 1831 ; no relatives in NL; letter written by Patrick HARNEY
HENNESSEY Judith 1831 St. John's, Widow
KENNEDY Pierse 1831 St. John's
KICKHAM Charles 1831 St. John’s , Planter
LANNIGAN William 1831 Hr. Grace, Fisherman
MALACHY Michael 1831 Bay Bulls
NOSEWORTHY Thomas 1831 Cupids, Fisherman
PITTMAN John 1831 Duricle, Placentia Bay
RIELLY James Francis 1831 St. John's, Carpenter
WILSON Alfred 1831 St. John's, Druggist
BROOKS Robert 1832  
BULGER John 1832  
CHANCEY John LL 1832  
COLE Stephen 1832  
COOKE Richard 1832  
DANSON Thomas Anbrose 1832 [sic] Ambrose
ENGLISH James 1832  
FIFIELD John 1832  
FINN Thomas 1832  
HOSKIN Ann 1832  
LENDEN Jane 1832  
McKINNON John 1832  
MAHER John 1832  
MORRISON James 1832  
MURPHY Michael 1832  
PHIPPARD Ann 1832  
SLADE James 1832  
TUFF William 1832  
BYRNE John 1833  
CASEY John 1833  
CAREW John 1833  
EWER Rev. Thomas 1833  
GAMBLE Thomas 1833  
HAMILTON Owen 1833  
JARMEN Elizabeth 1833  
MADDEN John 1833  
MADDOX Luke 1833  
NOWLAN Simon 1833  
CASHEEN Patrick 1834  
CAWLEY James 1834 name in Index book but no number
CHAMPION Scott 1834  
CROUCHER Robert 1834  
CROWLEY Patrick 1834  
DEVINE Henry 1834  
DOYLE Miles 1834  
HEALEY Denis 1834  
MORRIS John 1834  
WELSH John 1834  
CULLINAN James 1835  
DUNIEF Thomas 1835  
ENGLAND William 1835  
KNOWLAN Michael 1835  
MANUEL Joseph 1835  
MARSH Richard 1835  
SKINNER Lt. Col. Thomas 1835  
PARSONS Robert Junior 1835  
BARRON Lawrence 1836  
BARTER Thomas 1836  
LAMBERT David 1836  
MULLINS ELLEN 1836  
OVER James 1836  
WITHERS James 1836  
KERWIN Thomas 1837  
WILLIS Thomas 1837  
BARRETT Timothy 1838  
QUINN John 1838  
HEANY Sarah 1839 4282
HAILEY John 1839  
ANDREWS William 1841  
JACKSON William B. 1841  
MURPHY Lawrence 1841  
COUGHLAN Jane 1842  
EDGAR Matthew 1842  
HEARN William 1842  
THOMPSON Andrew A. 1842  
KEREVAN Thomas 1843  
SPACKLIN Samuel 1843  
MOORES Henry 1844  
ROBERTS Moses 1844  
SKARDON James 1844  
BARNES Richard 1846  
MITCHELL John 1846  
HOWLEY Richard 1847  
LANFORD Charles 1847  
SCOTT Elizabeth 1847  
ELLIS John 1848  
FLYNN William 1848  
WHAITE William Postle 1848  
BARRETT Susanna 1849  
PARSONS Ann 1849  
BARTLETT Abraham 1852  
FLOOD John 1853  
SHEET Sarah S 1853  
BARTLETT Abraham 1854  
LYNCH Francis 1854  
PACK Robert 1854  
PENDERGAST Mary 1854  
STICKLAND John 1854  
CORBAN William 1855  
ABBOTT William 1857  
BARRON John 1857  
BARRON Mary 1857  
BARTLETT Moses 1857  
BARTLETT William 1857  
GILL Sarah 1857  
KEARNEY John 1857  
ADAMS Thomas 1858  
BARRON Mary 1858  
BARTER Jones 1858  
BARRY William 1858  
CONDON Richard 1858  
LOCKYER William G.P. 1858  
MURPHY John 1858  
MASTERS Elizabeth & William 1858  
MORRIS Edward 1858  
SHIVARY John 1858  
ANTLE John 1859  
BARTER John 1859  
BARTON Maria 1859  
DARNEY John 1859  
DARLING Lawrence 1859  
FOLEY William 1859  
SNELGRAVE Grace 1859 [sic] Snelgrove
BOND John 1860  
COLTON Edward 1860  
FISHERMAN John 1860  
GOSSE Robert 1860  
NORRIS Fitzpatrick 1860  
WIER Richard 1860  
BURRY Edward 1861  
DUSSAN William 1861  
FOX John 1861  
SANDRIGAN John 1861  
SAUNDERS Robert 1861 ? [sic] Landrigan
HEDGES John 1862  
BARNES William 1862  
DROYER Daniel 1862  
DONOHUE Michael 1863  
HALL Bridget 1863  
PENDERGAST Thomas 1863  
HANLAHAN John 1864 ?[sic] Hanlan, Hanrahan
HUSTON John 1864  
BARTER John 1865  
BARTLETT William 1865  
ROW William B. 1865  
AVERY George Oborne 1866 [sic] Osborne
BATCOCK John 1866  
BRANSCOMBE William 1866  
KELSON William 1866  
ANGELL John 1867  
BARNARD Mary 1867  
BARNARD Patience 1867  
CONDON David 1867  
KELLIGREW Catherine G. 1867  
LYDALL Ann 1867  
PARSONS William 1867  
POWER Charles 1867  
SNOW Henry 1867  
CHAFE Thomas 1868  
CROOME James 1868 ?
DUNN Henry 1868  
LANDEY Richard 1868  
MERCHANT Valentine 1868  
MOORE Charles 1868  
DEVEREUX Mary 1869  
FARGO Wheaton 1869  
FOWLER Ann 1869  
WHILTEN George 1869 ?[sic] Whitten
BARTLETT Ann 1870  
CARTER Frederick B T 1870  
McCARTY James 1870  
MERNER Patrick 1870  
MULLEY Patrick 1870  
PERCEY William 1870  
STOWE Henry 1870  
WHITTEY James 1870  
BARKER Robert 1871  
CASEY Maurice 1871  
HODDER James 1871  
MURRAY John 1871  
PICKFORD Thomas 1871  
BARTLETT Joseph 1872  
BLUNDON Robert 1872  
BROOKING Thomas 1872  
McGEE John 1872  
PELEN Stephen 1872 ?[sic] Phelan
SAFFER Phillip J.F. 1872  
BARNES William 1873  
CADDIGAN Walter 1873  
PENDERGAST Edward 1873  
BARTLETT Patience 1874  
BENIGAN John 1874 [sic Berrigan?]
BRENSTONE Henry 1874  
COOK Hannah 1874  
FITZGERALD John 1874  
GELLAND Joseph 1874  
HATCHINGS George 1874  
KEATING Margaretta 1874  
MORRIS Mary 1874  
WEIR Thomas 1874  
CONNOLLY Thomas 1875  
MORTIMER William James 1875 Carbonear, Master Mariner
MILLEY Richard 1875  
MORRIGAN Ellen 1875  
MORRIGAN James 1875  
MURPHY Catherine 1875  
AUGELL Samual 1876 [sic Samuel]
MUNDEN Azariah Percey 1876 Brigus
TEO Mary 1876  
ASH Francis 1877  
BLACKER James 1877  
GUY Edward 1877  
IRWIN Walter 1877  
KEEFE Bridget 1877  
LYONS William 1877  
MARTIN Jr. Jonathon 1877 Hr. Grace
MUNAN Thomas 1877  
NICHOLAS John Jacob 1877  
PEACOCK James 1877  
SAMSON William 1877  
NICHOLAS William 1878  
POWELL John 1878  
POMPHREY John 1878  
BARRY Bridget 1880  
CARRINGTON George 1881  
CLAPP John Squarey 1881  
HASSEY James 1881  
ANDREWS Michael 1882  
BULLEY Jane 1883  
SHEAN John 1883  
CURTIS William 1884  
FUNCHEON John 1884  
MOORES Edward 1884  
PLOWMAN John 1884  
TURNER William 1884  
HALL Archibald 1886  
HALL Katie 1886  
HALL Martin Luther/ HALL 1886  
MARTIN Frederick 1886  
MORGAN Richard 1886  
PURCELL William 1886  
SHOLWELL Jane 1888  
SHOLWELL Richard 1888  
STEALEY Mary 1888  
DALEY John 1890  
RIELLY William 1890  
BOYDEN Isabella 1891  
CANTWELL Nicholas 1891  
DAVIS Edward P. 1892  
SILLARS Archibald 1892  
THOMPSON Barbara 1892  
BENNETT Charles F. 1894  
CAREW Mary 1894  
PATTEN James 1895  
WATTS Mary C. 1895  
LACEY James 1896  
MERCHANT Valentine 1896  
KITCHIN George 1897  
GIBBS James 1898  
SILLARS Archibald 1899  
WALSH James 1899  
DOUGHERTY Margaret 1900  
GLEESON
GLEESON
Catherine
Mary Ellen
1900  
CAVANAGH William 1901  
RYAN John 1901  
WALSH Richard 1901  
CUDDIHY Catherine 1902  
MURPHY Thomas 1902  
PERCEY Stephen 1902  
COOPER John 1903  
KAVANAGH Thomas 1903  
QUINTIN Ethel 1904  
BUTLER Stephen 1906  
COISH Samuel 1906  
WILSON Mary 1906  
SCLATER Robert 1906  
BUTLER William 1908  
GOSSE SAMUEL 1908  
WHELAN James 1909  
HILL John 1911  
KENDALL Rachel E. 1911  
TELFORD James 1911  
KEOUGH William 1912  
PHELAN Edward 1912  
STAFFORD Mary Ann 1912  
MILES James 1913  
NOSEWORTHY Sarah 1913  
PIERCY James 1913  
BROWN Fred 1914  
DRYER Henry B. 1914  
MUIR William 1914  
NORMORE John 1914  
HYDE Jane 1915  
NEVILLE John 1915  
BROCKER Edgar 1916  
McDONALD John P. 1916  
SMITH Mary G. 1916  
BARTLETT John 1917  
HODGE Harvey 1917  
LEARNING Samuel 1917  
O'NEIL Mary 1917  
BARNES Herbert 1918  
BARTON Willis 1918  
GILBERT Alexander 1918  
PEARCEY Jacob 1918  
POND Thomas 1918  
RANDELL Loyal 1918  
BARFORD George 1919  
BOLGER Philip 1919  
BOLLARD George 1919  
BUTT Samuel 1919  
CHAYTOR Henry 1919  
HUNT Mary 1919  
LIPPETT Edward 1919  
STRICKLAND Ingrain 1919  
WILLIAMS Hugh 1919  
BRADBURY Ruth 1920  
HARVEY Augustus 1920  
WAKELY Henry 1920  
LOEN Hong 1922  
MUNROE James 1922  
POWER Thomas 1922  
WILTON Daneil 1922  
LUDER George 1923  
BURSEY George 1924  
EALES Emma Cole 1924 ?Earles
SMYTH Ellen 1924  
WILTSHIRE William 1924  
MATTHEWS John 1925  
RYALL Thomas 1925  
RYAN Frank 1925  
RYAN Joseph 1925  
CHARD William 1927  
HOLWELL Charles 1927  
ROWE Maria 1927 St. John's (died March 20, 1913)
WEBB John 1927  
WEBB Rebecca 1927  
CLEARY Patrick 1928  
DACRES Sir Richard 1928  
FRASER Donald and Bruce 1929  
FARRELL Michael 1930  
RHODES Richard 1930  
SLEATER Charles 1930  
SMITH Tilden 1930  
STRICKLAND Robert 1930  

*Transcribed and Contributed by Colleen Haynes (August 2004)
*Transcribed and Contributed by Joanne Connors (August 2004)

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Wednesday February 20, 2013 AST)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]