Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Devine and Omaras
1897 St. John's City Directory

Names Beginning with
"R and S"

Omara and Devine Directory Cover

Photographed and Copyrighted by Don Tate December 2001

A B C D E F G H I J K L N O P Q R S T U V W X Y

Names beginning with "R and S"

R
RENDELL W&C. COM.&LUMBER MERCHANTS, INSURANCE AGENTS WATER, EAST
RICK PATRICK BAKER 32 GEORGE
RADFORD ARCHIBALD CUTTER, BOOT&SHOE FACTORY R, 34 WATER
RADFORD WILLIAM C. HARDWARE ASSISTANT WATER, WEST
RAFLUS JAMES LABORER 130 PLEASANT
RAHAL JOHN DRUG CLERK 5 COLLEGE SQUARE
RALPH WILLIAM T. PAINTER 170 LeMARCHANT RD
RAMSAY ADAM FOREMAN, RENNIE MILL BAKERY R, 42 PRESCOTT
RAMSAY JOHN MACHINIST 65 SPRINGDALE
RANKIN A. D. GROCERIES&PROVISIONS, WATER, R CIRCULAR RD
RANKIN C. B. ESTATE BROKER OFFICE, TEMPLE BLDG
RAWLINS EDWARD GROCER 108 MILITARY RD
RAY DAVID SHOEMAKER SIGNAL HILL RD
RAY DAVID MASON 21 BALSAM
RAYNES CHARLES CABINET-MAKER 28 PORTUGAL COVE RD
RAYNES JOHN SHIPWRIGHT 272 GOWER
RAYNES JOHN LABORER 31 SCOTT
RAYNES RICHARD SHIPWRIGHT 30 YORK
RAYNES ROBERT LABORER 14 WILLIAM
READ ARTHUR CABINET-MAKER PLEASANT
READ JOHN LABORER 13 GILBERT
READ JOSEPH SHOPKEEPER PLEASANT
READ WILLIAM TRADER 175 PLEASANT
READ WILLIAM H. TRADER PLEASANT
REARDON DANIEL FISHERMAN 3 LIVINGSTONE
REARDON DANIEL TIDEWAITER,H.M.C.  
REARDON JOSEPH SEAMAN 20 LIME
REDDIGAN JOHN LABORER 33 BANNERMAN
REDDY JOHN CARPENTER 23 BARNES' RD
REDDY MICHAEL LABORER 29 JOB
REDDY NICHOLAS TIDEWAITER 9 YORK
REDDY THOMAS LABORER 15 HAYWARD AVE.
REDDY WILLIAM LABORER OFF NEW GOWER
REDMOND DAVID DRUG CLERK COR. VICTORIA&GOWER
REDMOND CHARLES CABMAN 8 FERGUS PLACE
REDMOND JOHN LABORER 41 VICTORIA
REDMOND MARTIN LABORER 8 DAMERILL'S LANE
REDMOND PATRICK GARDENER ANGEL PLACE
REDMOND THOMAS TINSMITH 39 VICTORIA
REDMOND THOMAS SAILMAKER COR. VICTORIA&GOWER
REDSTONE GEORGE CARPENTER 11 COOK
REDSTONE WILLIAM DRAPER 38 BANNERMAN
REED CALEB FISHERMAN 47 SCOTT
REED JOHN LABORER 24 HUTCHINGS'
REED JOSEPH FISHERMAN 35 SCOTT
REID ALFRED CLERK CIRCULAR RD
REID GEORGE LABORER 9 YOUNG
REID GEORGE LABORER 89 LONG'S HILL
REID ELIAS SHOPKEEPER 31 YOUNG
REID GEORGE COOPER 172 PLEASANT
REID HENRY BARBER HAMILTON
REID H. D. ASSISTANT MANAGER, N. N.&W. RAILWAY R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
REID JAMES GROCER QUEEN'S RD
REID JAMES LABORER 3 COLLEGE SQUARE
REID JOHN LABORER 2 SPENCER
REID JOHN LABORER 111 HAMILTON
REID JOSEPH SEAMAN PLEASANT
REID JOSEPH CARPENTER 13 SIMMS'
REID RALPH SALESMAN 111 CIRCULAR RD
REID R. G. RAILWAY CONTRACTOR OFFICE, MERCHANTS BLDG R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
REID W. D. MANAGER, N. N.&W. RAILWAY R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
RENDELL A.S.&CO. SHIP&GENERAL COM., MERCHANTS 7 CATHEDRAL HILL
RENDELL HON.GEO. T. (OF W.&G. RENDELL) R, 76 COCHRANE
RENDELL HERBERT PHYSICIAN DUCKWORTH
RENDELL JAMES COOPER 53 GOWER
RENDELL ROBERT G. (OF C.F. BENNETT&CO.), INSURANCE CO., WATER R, LONG POND RD
RENNIE FREDERICK ACCOUNTANT 48 RENNIE'S MILL RD
RENNIE JAMES S. DRAPER 23 PRESCOTT
RENNIE WILLIAM H. SECRETARY, GAS CO. R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
RENNIE ROBERT J. MANG. RENNIE'S MILL R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
RENNIE WILLIAM F. GENTLEMAN RENNIE'S MILL RD
RENOUF CHARLES H. BROKER'S CLERK 55 MILITARY RD
REGISTRY OFFICE     DUCKWORTH, FOOT, CATHEDRAL HILL
REYNOLDS CHARLES LABORER 37 GOODVIEW
RHODES R. A. LABORER 1 DEADY'S LANE
RICE ARTHUR CARMAN 35 FRESHWATER RD
RICE JOHN CARMAN 59 HARVEY RD
RICHARDS ABRAHAM LABORER 23 BALSAM
RICH ISAAC LABORER 28 CODNER'S LANE
RICHARDS WILLIAM J. BOOKSELLER 9 KNIGHT
RICHARDS WILLIAM WATCHMAN 9 VICTORIA
RICHARDSON JAMES LABORER 16 NUNNERY HILL
RICHARDSON JOHN LABORER BATTERY RD
RICHARDSON JOHN JR. LABORER BATTERY RD
RICHARDS JAMES LABORER 62 BARNES' RD
RICKS ADNREW SEAMAN 35 BARNES' RD
RIDOUT GEORGE MOULDER 61 SPRINGDALE
RIDOUT JACOB CLERK 31 NEW GOWER
RIDOUT THOMAS LABORER 6 BUCKLEY'S LANE
REILLY PATRICK LABORER CHAPEL
RIELLY WILLIAM LABORER ANGEL PLACE
RING MARTIN COOPER 14 HAYWARD AVE.
RING PATRICK LABORER 22 PILOT'S HILL
RING WILLIAM COOPER LONG'S HILL
ROACH D. S. CHRISTIAN BROTHER MOUNT ST. FRANCIS
ROACH JAMES COOPER 19 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
ROACH JOHN CARPENTER 4 BOGGAN
ROACH PATRICK LABORER 257WATER, WEST
ROACH PATRICK STOREKEEPER 101 KING'S RD
ROACH PATRICK STOREKEEPER 18 JAMES
ROACH THOMAS FISHERMAN 18 CASEY
ROACH RICHARD LABORER JOB
ROBERTS AZARIAH FIREMAN 86 HAMILTON
ROBERT AMOS FISHERMAN 51 GEORGE
ROBERTS EDWARD LABORER 95 PLEASANT
ROBERTS JAMES MASON 25 BALSAM
ROBERTS JOHN LABORER 225 LEWIS PLACE
ROBERTS JOHN LABORER 15 MULLOCK
ROBERTS JOHN CARPENTER 10 NEW GOWER
ROBERTS NEHEMIAH LABORER 95 PLEASANT
ROBERTS SAMUEL COOPER 23 BRAZILS' SQUARE
ROBERTS SAMUEL SEAMAN 40 STEPHEN
ROBERTS THOMAS CARPENTER 66 SPRINGDALE
ROBERTS THOMAS FIREMAN 16 PILOT'S HILL
ROBERTS WILLIAM LABORER 86 HAMILTON
ROBERTS WILLIAM LABORER 42 BELVEDERE
ROBERTSON ALEXANDER DRAPER 55 LONG'S HILL
ROBERTSON JOHN TAILOR 296 WATER
ROBERTSON JOHN R. COM. MERCHANT, WATER, R, 59 QUEEN'S RD
ROBERTSON REV. A. (PRESBYTERIAN) R, MONKSTOWN RD
ROBINSON&FOX COM. MERCHANTS EXCHANGE BUILDING  
ROBINSON JAMES SEAMAN 43 LeMARCHANT RD
ROBINSON J. ALEXANDER EDITOR, "DAILY NEWS",DUCKWORTH R, CHURCH HILL
ROBINSON JOHN DRAPER 3 ORDNANCE
ROBINSON ROBERT ENGINEER 76 NEW GOWER
ROCHFORD JOHN LABORER 10 GORMAN'S LANE
RODGER ALEXANDER (OF MARSHALL&RODGER) R, CHRUCH HILL
RODGERS ALFRED LABORER 40 FIELD
RODGERS DAVID LABORER 22 FINN'S LANE
RODGERS EDWARD LABORER 40 BARTER'S HILL
RODGERS EDWARD J. MOULDER 47 ALEXANDER
RODGERS JAMES LABORER NEW GOWER
RODGERS JAMES COOPER 22 FINN'S LANE
RODGERS JOHN LABORER SHEEHAN SHUTE
RODGERS JOHN ENGINEER 22 HUTCHINGS'
RODGERS LEVI FISHERMAN 5 SEBASTIAN
RODGERS RICHARD COOPER 8 HUTCHINGS'
RODGERS ROBERT FISHERMAN 76 PLEASANT
RODGERS SAMUEL LABORER 14 MULLOCK
RODGERS STEPHEN LABORER 53 McFARLANE'S LANE
RODGERS STEPHEN FISHERMAN 5 PLYMOUTH RD
ROGERS JAMES LABORER ALEXANDER
ROGERS JAMES LABORER LeMARCHANT RD
ROGERS JAMES LABORER 10 PILOT'S HILL
ROGERS HENRY LABORER 38 FIELD
ROGERS HENRY FISHERMAN 34 TESSIER PLACE
ROGERS WILLIAM LABORER 5 COOK'S HILL
ROGERS WILLIAM LABORER 42 CODNER'S LANE
ROGERSON HON. JAMES GENERAL MERCHANT 397 WATER
ROGERSON P.&SON GENERAL COM. MERCHANT 397 WATER  
ROGERSON WILLIAM (OF P. ROGERSON&SON), ACCOUNTANT 168 GOWER
ROIL GEORGE FARMER PORTUGAL COVE RD
ROIL JAMES BAILIFF COR. HAYWARD AVE.&MAXSE ST.
ROLLS JOHN CHECK CLERK 4 CHAPEL
ROLLS THOMAS LABORER 4 CHAPEL
RONAN JAMES LABORER 220 SIGNAL HILL RD
ROONEY JOHN PLUMBER, WATER, R, 45 HAMILTON
ROOST ANDREW LABORER 115 LONG'S HILL
ROOST WILLIAM FIREMAN 44 COOKSTOWN RD
ROOST WILLIAM LABORER PLEASANT
ROPER JOSEPH WATCHMAKER&JEWELRY, WATER, R, 28 DICK'S SQ
ROPER HENRY CARPENTER 24 DICK'S SQUARE
ROSCOE JOHN ACCOUNTANT BATTERY RD
ROSE ALEXANDER MACHINIST 13 SIGNAL HILL RD
ROSE FREDERICK STOREKEEPER 37 SPRINGDALE
ROSE JOHN SEAMAN 232 WATER, WEST
ROSE JOSHUA R. FISHERMAN 22 CHARLTON
ROSE LEONARD LABORER 26 TESSIER PLACE
ROSE MARMADUKE LABORER GILBERT
ROSE ROBERT FISHERMAN 22 CHARLTON
ROSE STEPHEN SEAMAN 152 GOWER
ROSE THOMAS SHIPWRIGHT 21 COOKSTOWN RD
ROSE WILLIAM LABORER LEWIS PLACE
ROSE WILLIAM FISHERMAN CASEY
ROSE JOSEPH FARMER LAKE AVE.
ROSSITER JOHN LABORER NEW GOWER
ROSSITER MARK LABORER 4 BOND
ROTHWELL&BOWRING WHOLESALE PROVISIONS&GENERAL MERCHANTS OFFICE, HOLDSWORTH  
ROUD WILLIAM MASTER-MARINER 105 HAMILTON
ROURKE WILLIAM CARPENTER 52 GOWER
ROURKE PATRICK LABORER 15 BARNES' RD
ROURKE THOMAS COOPER 126 BOND
ROURKE MICHAEL LABORER 16 SIMMS'
ROURKE WILLIAM COOPER 12 HAMILTON
ROURKE MICHAEL WATCHMAN 13 BATES'
ROUTLEDGE PAUL BAKER SIGNAL HILL RD
ROUTLEDGE PETER PROP. PLEASANTVILLE HOTEL QUIDI VIDI RD
ROWE CHARLES COOPER 29 HENRY
ROWE FREDERICK COOPER 54 BARTER'S HILL
ROWE GEORGE MUSIC TEACHER 31 VICTORIA
ROWE JACOB LABORER 72 CABOT
ROWE JOHN BOOK-KEEPER 28 CODNER'S LANE
ROWE WILLIAM LABORER 67 CABOT
ROWE WILLIAM SHIPWRIGHT 20 SIMMS'
ROWLAND GEORGE CLERK, SAVINGS BANK 63 PRESCOTT
ROYAL INSURANCE CO. JOB, BROS&CO, AGENTS   WATER
ROUSELL URIAH CARPENTER 15 WILLIAM
RUDD EDWARD LABORER BATTERY RD
RUMSEY CHARLES LABORER THOMAS
RUMSEY GEORGE SEAMAN 45 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
RUMSEY HENRY SEAMAN 40 PLEASANT
RUMSEY HENRY JR. SEAMAN 40 PLEASANT
RUMSEY THOMAS MASTER-MARINER HAMILTON
RUMSEY JOHN CARPENTER 110 CASEY
RUSK WILLIAM LABORER 3 LIME
RUSSELL EDWARD PRINTER LeMARCHANT RD
RUSSELL EDWARD LABORER 23 BONELODDY
RUSSELL JAMES COOPER 19 BONELODDY
RUSSELL JOSEPH FARMER NEWTOWN RD
RUSSELL JOHN FARMER LOGY BAY RD
RUSSELL ROBERT TIDEWAITER 34 BANNERMAN
RUXDON WILLIAM ENGINEER MULLOCK
RYALL PATRICK CARMAN PRINCE'S
RYALL SAMUEL L. DRAPER 86 CIRCULAR RD
RYALL JOHN LABORER JAMES
RYALL JOSEPH LABORER 18 CABOT
RYALL SAMUEL FISHERMAN 20 CABOT
RYALL JOHN FISHERMAN 20 JAMES
RYALL WILLIAM LABORER 33 MULLOCK
RYALL THOMAS TAILOR GOWER
RYALL THOMAS CARPENTER R, COLONIAL BUILDING
RYALL VALENTINE GROCER R, COLONIAL BUILDING
RYALL WILLIAM MUSICIAN R, COLONIAL BUILDING
RYAN CHARLES COOPER 1 CARTER'S HILL
RYAN EDWARD PAINTER 39 FLOWER HILL
RYAN EDWARD FARMER LOGY BAY RD
RYAN EDWARD CARPENTER KING'S RD
RYAN FREDERICK COOPER 25 PROSPECT
RYAN JAMES CARPENTER 11 CARTER'S HILL
RYAN JAMES D. GROCERIES, WINES&SPIRITS, 281 WATER, R, 267 DUCKWORTH
RYAN JAMES TANNER WATER. WEST
RYAN JOHN MUNICIPAL ENGINEER R, NEWTOWN RD
RYAN JOHN PLASTER PLANK RD
RYAN JOHN PRINTER 22 BARTER'S HILL
RYAN JOHN STOREKEEPER 43 FLOWER HILL
RYAN JOHN COACHMAN 11 FOREST RD
RYAN JOHN CONSTABLE PROSPECT
RYAN JOHN SAILMAKER 62 KING'S RD
RYAN VERY REV. JOHN DEAN AT DIOCESE 28 ST. PATRICK
RYAN JOHN WATCHMAN PLANK RD
RYAN J. R. CHRISTIAN BROTHER MOUNT ST FRANCIS
RYAN JOHN SALESMAN LeMARCHANT RD
RYAN JOSEPH CABINET-MAKER 229 GOWER
RYAN JOSEPH FISHERMAN 224 WATER, WEST
RYAN MARTIN CARPENTER HAMILTON AVE.
RYAN MICHAEL CARMAN NEWTOWN RD
RYAN MICHAEL BAKER 75 PLYMOUTH RD
RYAN MICHAEL TAILOR 239 GOWER
RYAN PATRICK LABORER 4 ALLEN'S SQUARE
RYAN PATRICK LABORER 243 WATER, WEST
RYAN PATRICK PLANTER 7 WATER, WEST
RYAN RICHARD BOARDING HOUSE 17 1/2 FLOWER HILL
RYAN RICHARD WARDEN, PENITNETIARY R, FOREST RD
RYAN SAMUEL PILOT 20 COCHRANE
RYAN THOMAS EMPLOYEE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 2 BRIEN
RYAN THOMAS SHOPKEEPER 10 WATER, WEST
RYAN THOMAS SALESMAN 45 LeMARCHANT RD
RYAN THOMAS LABORER BATES'
RYAN WILLIAM COOPER 26 PENNYWELL RD
RYAN WILLIAM J. PLUMBER 96 KING'S RD
S
ST. JOHN JOHN J., PROVISION MERCHANT, DUCKWORTH R, MILITARY RD
SADGEMAN FRANK SEAMAN 113 GEORGE
SAGE CHARLES (OF SAGE&WALLACE) R, 56 COLONIAL
SAGE JAMES CABMAN 45 BANNERMAN
SAGE JOHN FISHERMAN 25 BANNERMAN
SAGE JOHN CABMAN 5 YORK
SAGE&WALLACE BOOT&SHOW MANUFACTURERS 312 WATER  
SAGE WILLIAM SHOEMAKER 48 BANNERMAN
SAGE WILLIAM PAINTER 82 QUEEN'S RD
ST. HILL RICHARD ACCOUNTANT 28 COOK
ST. CLAIR GEORGE CARPENTER 47 FLOWER HILL
ST. GEORGE THOMAS CARPENTER 11 SPENCER
ST.JOHN JAMES LABORER 77 CASEY
ST.JOHN JOHN SEAMAN 6 LIME
ST.JOHN PHILIP BUTCHER WATER, WEST
ST.JOHN'S GASLIGHT CO. JAMES BAIRD PRESIDENT OFFICE, WATER
ST.JOHN'S NAIL MANUFACTURING CO., LIMITED. J.J. VEY HAMILTON AVE.  
ST.JOHN'S SCHOOL OF ART W.H. NICHOLLE PRINCIPAL PRESCOTT
SALVATION ARMY BARRACKS     LIVINGSTONE
SALVATION ARMY, OFFICER'S QUARTERS     91 HAMILTON
SALTER ALBERT CLERK 60 COLONIAL
SAMIT CHARLES U.S. PICTURE&PORTRAIT CO. WATER
SAMPSON GEORGE MARINER FERGUS PLACE
SAMPSON JACOB CARPENTER 22 JOHN
SAMWAYS WILLIAM ACCOUNTANT 71 SPRINGDALE
SAUNDERS JAMES SHIPWRIGHT WATER, WEST
SAUNDERS JOHN SHIPWRIGHT 12 BALSAM
SAUNDERS PETER SHIPWRIGHT HEAD CARTER'S HILL
SAUNDERS SAMUEL SEAMAN 27 FIELD
SAUNDERS WILLIAM STOREKEEPER 30 DUGGAN
SAVAGE COLEMAN SALESMAN R, FORT TOWNSHEND
SAVAGE JEREMIAH STOREKEEPER 8 KNIGHT
SAVAGE JOHN DRAPER 130 BOND
SAVAGE JOHN PORTER 170 GOWER
SAVAGE MICHAEL CONSTABLE FORT TOWNSHEND
SAVAGE MICHAEL JR. CONSTABLE FORT TOWNSHEND
SAVAGE THOMAS ENGINEER FORT TOWNSHEND
SAVIN WILLIAM TELEGRAPH STOREKEEPER R, TEMPERANCE HILL
SCAMMELL JOHN LABORER HAMILTON
SCAMMELL MICHAEL LABORER HAMILTON
SCAMMELL WILLIAM LABORER HAMILTON
SCAMMELL THOMAS BUTCHER HAMILTON
SCANLAN DANIEL SEAMAN 30 BUCHANAN
SCANLAN EDWARD K. CLERK AT TELEGRAPH OFFICE R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
SCANLAN EDWARD SEAMAN 16 HENRY
SCANLAN JOHN CLERK AT BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
SCANLAN MATTHEW CLERK CUSTOMS DEPARTMENT R, 44 FRESHWATER RD
SCAPLIN JOHN CABINET-MAKER 25 COOK
SCARLET GEORGE PENSIONER 10 MULLOCK
SCLATTER DAVID H DRAPER 199 GOWER
SCLATER JAMES B. COMMISSION AGENT WATER
SCLATTER WILLIAM B. DRYGOODS MERCHANT, WATER, WEST R 130 MILITARY RD
SCORE JOHN C. FLORIST LIMEVILLE, HOYLESTOWN
SCOTT ALEXANDER DRYGOODS MERCHANT 18 NEW GOWER
SCOTT DENIS SALESMAN R, COCHRANE
SCOTT GEORGE LABORER 26 HUTCHINGS'
SCOTT GEORGE MESSENGER 23 COCHRANE
SCOTT HENRY BLACKSMITH ST. PATRICK
SCOTT JOHN P. HARNESS MAKER, 40 NEW GOWER R, MONKSTOWN RD
SCOTT JOHN SEAMAN 13 QUIDI VIDI RD
SCOTT JOHN CLERK 33 HENRY
SCOTT JOHN REV. MONSIGNOR R.C. PALACE
SCOTT PATRICK J. Q.C. H.M., RECEIVER GENERAL R, DUCKWORTH
SCOTT PHILLIP LABORER 4 LIME
SCOTT WILLIAM FISHERMAN 11 COCHRANE
SCURRY JOHN LABORER 246 NEW GOWER
SEALEY FREDERICK FISHERMAN 8 PILOT'S HILL
SEARLE AARON LABORER 6 FIELD
SEARLE JOHN J. CARPENTER 12 BELVEDERE
SEARLE WILLIAM R. (OF JERRITT&SEARLE) R, 28 HENRY
SEARS JAMES SEAMAN 82 NEW GOWER
SEARS JOHN LABORER CUDDIHY'S LANE
SEVIOUR GARRETT LABORER 8 CATHERINE
SEVIOUR RICHARD WATCHMAN GEORGESTOWN
SEVIOUR THOMAS SEAMAN GEORGE
SEWARD JOSEPH LABORER 22 PROSPECT
SEXTON JOHN KEEPER AT LUNATIC AYSLUM R, CONVENT SQUARE
SEXTON ROBERT WHEELWRIGHT 108 BARNES' RD
SEYMOUR CHARLES STOREKEEPER 40 WILLIAM
SEYMOUR HENRY J. CLERK 50 PRESCOTT
SEYMOUR MOSES CARPENTER 17 MULLOCK
SEYMOUR SOLOMON LABORER DUCKWORTH
SEYNEAR WILLIAM SEAMAN 4 DAMERILL'S LANE
SHALLOW RICHARD SEAMAN 210 WATER, WEST
SHAMBLER ALBERT SAILMAKER 55 GOWER
SHAMBLER GEORGE SAILMAKER 21 PRESCOTT
SHANAHAN JOSEPH LABORER 63 McFARLANE'S LANE
SHANAHAN JOHN FIREMAN 3 SIMMS'
SHANO WILLIAM CARPENTER HEAD OF POWER
SHANO WILLIAM LABORER 86 CARTER'S HILL
SHANO CHARLES SHOEMAKER 11 YOUNG
SHARPE GEORGE   LOGY BAY RD
SHARPE JOHN BROKER&COM. AGENT R, 13 GARRISON HILL
SHARPE WILLIAM SALESMAN BRAZIL'S SQUARE
SHAUNER ARCHIBALD FISHERMAN ALEXANDER
SHOW HENRY MOULDER ALEXANDER
SHAW WILLIAM STOREKEEPER SHAW'S LANE
SHAW SAMUEL STOREKEEPER 170 PLEASANT
SHEA&CO. STEAMSHIP&COM. AGENTS WATER, EAST  
SHEA DAVID LABORER 111 LONG'S HILL
SHEA EDWARD SOLICITOR, TEMPLE BUILDING R, KING'S BRIDGE RD
SHEA HON. EDWARD D. GOV. SAVINGS BANK R, KING'S BRIDGE RD
SHEA GEORGE (OF SHEA&CO) R, KING'S BRIDGE RD
SHEA HENRY PHYSICIAN R, HOSPTAL, QUIDI VIDI RD
SHEA JAMES LABORER NEW GOWER
SHEA JOHN LABORER CIRCULAR RD
SHEA JOHN P. FUR DEALER 303 WATER, WEST
SHEA JOSEPH BARRISTER, SEC. COUNCIL OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DUCKWORTH R, HOSPITAL, QUIDI VIDI RD
SHEA MICHAEL FARMER LOGY BAY RD
SHEA PATRICK J. WINES&SPIRITS 314 WATER
SHEA WILLIAM LABORER 93 CARTER'S HILL
SHEARS ALFRED H. SALESMAN 12 COOK
SHEARS GILBERT D. COM. AGENT 8 VICTORIA
SHEEHAN BRYAN FISHERMAN WATER, WEST
SHEEHAN BRYAN LABORER 2 BANNERMAN
SHEEHAN EDWARD SEAMAN HOWE PLACE
SHEEHAN JAMES LABORER WATERFORD BRIDGE RD
SHEEHAN JOHN J. TINSMITH&STOVE DEALER 16 ADELAIDE
SHEEHAN LAURENCE LABORER 52 ALEXANDER
SHEEHAN THOMAS FISHERMAN BATTERY RD
SHELBOURNE ERNEST F ARCHITECT 96 KING'S RD
SHELBY PATRICK LABORER KICKHAM PLACE
SHEPPARD AUSTIN KEEPER FORT AMHERST LIGHT HOUSE SOUTHSIDE
SHEPPARD ROBERT MASTER-MARINER 44 COLONIAL
SHEPPARD WILLIS SEAMAN CHARLTON
SHINNERS HENRY LABORER 2 FINN'S LANE
SHIRRAN A. F. (OF SHIRRAN&PIPPY) 317 WATER
SHIRRAN&PIPPY DRY GOODS MERCHANTS 318 WATER  
SHIRRAN WILLIAM T. DRAPER 318 WATER
SHORT GEORGE WHARFINGER 33 GOWER
SHORT SAMUEL CARPENTER 49 CABOT
SHORTALL JAMES COOPER BRIEN
SHORTALL MICHAEL SHOEMAKER 120 BARNES' RD
SHORTALL RICHARD GROCER WATER, WEST
SHORTALL ROBERT LABORER 41 JOB'S
SHORTALL RICHARD GENTLEMAN WATERFORD BRIDGE RD
SHORTALL THOMAS FISHERMAN 8 LION SQUARE
SHORTALL THOMAS LABORER 22 BRIEN
SHORTALL WILLIAM P. CUTTER HAMILTON
SHORRIS HENRY F. P.O. CLERK 124 BOND
SHUTE WILLIAM LABORER 49 FIELD
SIDDALL REV. G. WARD (CONGREGATIONAL) R, GOWER
SILLARS SAMUEL CARPENTER 9 GILBERT
SILVEY JAMES LABORER 3 BAMBRICK
SIMMONDS JOSIAH PAINTER 47 WILLIAM
SIMMONDS LEMUEL J. SHIPWRIGHT 38 YOUNG
SIMMONDS WILLIAM CABMAN 102 BARNES' RD
SIMMONDS CHARLES CARMAN HAMILTON
SIMMONDS LEVI BLACKSMITH HAMILTON AVE.
SIMMS ABRAHAM CARPENTER 13 DUNFORD
SIMMS ALFRED H. SALESMAN KING'S BRIDGE RD
SIMMS FRANK A SALESMAN LAKE AVE.
'SIMMS FRANK H. ACCOUNTANT TORBAY RD
SIMMS HENRY GROCER 118 NEW GOWER
SIMMS HENRY COOPER 18 DUGGAN
SIMMS JOHN CARMAN SIMMS'
SIMMSJOSEPH C. AGENT LAKE AVE.
SIMMS JAMES S. SALESMAN LAKE AVE.
SIMMS JOHN N. AUCTIONEER PRESCOTT&KING'S BRIDGE RD
SIMMS JOHN ACCOUNTANT KING'S BRIDGE RD
SIMPSON ROBERT LABORER 40 HUTCHING'S
SIMPSON THOMAS M. SALESMAN 94 FRESHWATER RD
SIMPSON JOHN SEXTON TOPSAIL RD
SINNOIT EDWARD SALESMAN 24 VICTORIA
SINYARD ABEL SEAMAN 9 SPENCER
SINYARD THOMAS NAILMAKER 10 ALEXANDER
SKEANS JAMES BLACKSMITH 46 QUIDI VIDI RD
SKEANS JOHN LABORER 23 LeMARCHANT RD
SKEANS THOMAS LABORER 22 CARTER'S HILL
SKEANS WILLIAM LABORER 1 CAREW
SKEANS WILLIAM CULLER 35 ADELAIDE
SKEANS WILLIAM LABORER 21 YOUNG
SKILINGTON JOHN MECHANIC 13 JOHN
SKILINGTON JOHN FISHERMAN 22 COLONIAL
SKILINGTON JOHN WATCHMAN 22 COLONIAL
SKILLINGTON RICHARD BOSS LABORER 22 COLONIAL
SKILINGTON JAMES S. SEAMAN 35 CABOT
SKELTON HON. GEORGE M.L.C. KING'S BRIDGE RD
SKINNER EDWARD JOINER 5 KNIGHT
SKINNER JOHN MARBLE WORKS 335 DUCKWORTH
SKINNER THOMAS LIVERY STABLE 26 BANNERMAN
SKIRVING DAVID ENGINEER SOUTHSIDE
SKIRVING PETER N. SALESMAN SOUTHSIDE
SKURRY PATRICK LABORER 18 JAMES
SLATTERY JAMES BOILER-MAKER 32 1/2 COLONIAL
SLATTERY JAMES SURVEYOR 90 DUCKWORTH
SLATTERY JOHN ACCOUNTANT 90 DUCKWORTH
SLATTERY MICHAEL A. SALESMAN 90 DUCKWORTH
SLATTERY WILLIAM DRAPER PLEASANT
SLEATER ROBERT L. WATCHMAKER&JEWELER WATER
SLOANE EDWARD LABORER 61 CASEY
SLOANE AJMES LABORER MURPHY'S SQUARE
SLOANE JAMES TAILOR 102 GEORGE
SLOANE PATRICK 23 WALDEGRAVE  
SLOANE JOHN COOPER 59 CASEY
SMALE WILLIAM H. SHOEMAKER CARTER'S HILL
SMALCOMBE JOHN SEAMAN 16 STEPHEN
SMALLWOOD FREDERICK BOOT&SHOE MANUFACTURER  
SMALLWOOD DAVID STOREKEPER 49 QUIDIVIDI RD
SMART MICHAEL E. PAINTER 11 PENNYWELL RD
SMITH ALFRED B. SALESMAN 118 PLEASANT
SMITH ARTHUR LABORER 29 LeMARCHANT RD
SMITH A.G.&CO.   BROKERS&COM. MERCHANTS, WATER, R, 5 RENNIE'S MILL RD
SMITH CHARLES WHARFINGER SOUTHSIDE
SMITH DUNCAN SALESMAN WILLIAM
SMITH GEORGE J. WHARFINGER 16 McDOUGALL
SMITH GEORGE J. CARPENTER 40 WICKFORD
SMITH GEORGE W. SEAMAN PRESCOTT
SMITH JAMES FIREMAN 61 CABOT
SMITH JAMES CARPENTER 9 QUEEN
SMITH JAMES T. ACCOUNTANT LeMARCHANT RD
SMITH JAMES STOREKEEPER SOUTHSIDE
SMITH JOHN LABORER 40 SIGNAL HILL RD
SMITH JOHN EX-POLICE SERGEANT 50 FRESHWATER RD
SMITH MICHAEL LABORER 44 SIGNAL HILL RD
SMITH MICHAEL LABORER 46 SIGNAL HILL RD
SMITH MICHAEL TRADER 4 SEBASTIAN
SMITH PATRICK SEAMAN 31 FLOWER HILL
SMITH PATRICK PINTER 49 ST. PATRICK
SMITH PATRICK   18 DUCKWORTH
SMITH ROBERT C. ACCOUNTANT 3 MONKSTOWN RD
SMITH ROBERT S. BRICKLAYER 90 QUEEN'S RD
SMITH THOMAS   358 WATER
SMITH THOMAS R. CONSUL-GENERAL FOR PORTUGAL 349 WATER
SMITH WILLIAM BAKER BEAUMONT
SMITH WILLIAM B. CARPENTER 176 LeMARCHANT RD
SMITHWICK WILLIAM FIREMAN 44 QUIDI VIDI RD
SMITH M. F. SEWING MACHINES 286 WATER
SMYTH THOMAS COOPER 46 GOWER
SMYTH ROBERT SHOEMAKER WATER, EAST
SNELGROVE BENJAMIN LABORER 11 BUCHANAN
SNELGROVE GILBERT COOPER 8 YOUNG
SNELGROVE JOHN LABORER 34 WICKFORD
SNELGROVE LEVI CARPENTER 46 CARTER'S HILL
SNELGROVE NICHOLAS LABORER 12 JAMES
SNELGROVE SAMUEL MESSENGER 6 BELVEDERE
SNELGROVE WILLIAM CARPENTER 46 CARTER'S HILL
SNELGROVE THOMAS CARPENTER 46 CARTER'S HILL
SNOOKS WILLIAM SEAMAN 4 BRIEN
SNOOKS JAMES LABORER LeMARCHANT RD
SNOOKS JOSEPH SEAMAN 59 CARTER'S HILL
SNOW ABRAHAM STOREKEEPER 140 CASEY
SNOW EDWARD SEAMAN 45 WILLIAM
SNOW EDWARD FOREMAN BREWERY 30 SIGNAL HILL RD
SNOW ERNEST LABORER BEAUMONT
SNOW GEPRGE SEAMAN 37 YORK
SNOW GEPRGE CABINET-MAKER COLONIAL
SNOW GEROGE BLACKSMITH SPRINGDALE
SNOW GEROGE LABORER 76 PLEASANT
SNOW HENRY HARNESS-MAKER PLEASANT
SNOW ISAAC CARPENTER 27 BARNES' RD
SNOW ISAAC LABORER REAR LONG'S HILL
SNOW JAMES BARBER 22 PRESCOTT
SNOW JAMES COOPER 47 ALEXANDER
SNOW JOHN LABORER 33 LeMARCHANT RD
SNOW JOHN CARPENTER 29 MULLOCK
SNOW JOHN MASTER-MARINER 57 MILITARY RD
SNOW JOHN LABORER 13 GOODVIEW
SNOW JOSEPH LABORER SPENCER
SNOW JOSEPH SANITARY EMPLOYEE 32 McDOUGALL
SNOW NATHANIEL ACCOUNTANT 10 FRESHWATER RD
SNOW SOLOMON SHIPWRIGHT 29 ROSSITER'S LANE
SNOW WILLIAM FIREMAN BEAUMONT
SNOW WILLIAM LABORER 35 BUCHANAN
SNOW WILLIAM CARPENTER 42 GOODVIEW
SNOW ZACHARIAH LABORER SOUTHSIDE
SOPER ALBERT GROCER 34 COOK
SOPER JAMES VLERK COOK
SOPER JOHN W. CARPENTER 73 LIME
SOPER STEPHEN MOULDER 126 HAMILTON
SOPER WILLIAM SALESMAN COOK
SOPER WILLIAM LABORER 97 HAMILTON
SOUTHCOTT JOHN ARCHITECT&BUILDER R, 12 MAXSE
SOUTHCOTT JAMES T. CONTRACTOR LONG POND RD
SPARKES EBENEEZER FISHERMAN 23 BARNES' RD
SPARKS EBENEEZER LABORER 33 MOORE
SPARKS STEPHEN AGENT 39 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
SPARKS SIMON CARPENTER 8 CHARLTON
SPARKS NATHANIEL LABORER 10 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
SPARKS WILLIAM J. MARINER 136 CASEY
SPARROW ROBERT POLICE SERGEANT FORT TOWNSHEND
SPEARNS MARTIN LABORER COLONIAL
SPEARNS ALFRED SEAMAN 24 TESSIER PLACE
SPEARNS BERNARD LABORER 26 TESSIER PLACE
SPEARNS THOMAS LABORER 30 COLONIAL
SPENCER CHARLES CARPENTER 112 CASEY
SPENCER ISAAC WHARFINGER 36 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
SPENCER JOHN SHIPWRIGHT 15 BARTER'S HILL
SPENCER WILLIAM SHOEMAKER OFF CASEY
SPOONER THOMAS LABORER 33 COOKSTOWN RD
SPOONER WILLIAM SEAMAN 35 LeMARCHANT RD
SPRACKLIP NATHANIEL FISHERMAN 44 STEPHEN
SPRACKLIN THOMAS CARPENTER 8 CHARLTON
SPRACKLIN WILLIAM TRADER 10 BELVEDERE
SPRAGUE JAMES FISHERMAN 26 BARNES' RD
SPRATT JAMES MASON 6 CODNER'S LANE
SPRATT THOMAS MASON 6 CODNER'S LANE
SPRATT BARTHOLEMEW MASON 6 CODNER'S LANE
SPRY EDWARD JR. COACHMAN 49 FLOWER HILL
SPRY EDWARD TRUCKMAN 49 FLOWER HILL
SPRY JOHN W. SALESMAN 55 MONKSTOWN RD
SPRY ROBERT SALESMAN 55 MONKSTOWN RD
SPURRILL JOHN CABMAN 13 HAYWARD AVE.
SPURRILL LEVI SEXTON 34 LIVINGSTONE
SPURRILL MOSES COACHMAN 60 LIVINGSTONE
SPURRILL MOSES PARK KEEPER 19 WILLIAM
SPURRILL WILLIAM SHOEMAKER 40 CABOT
SPURVEY JAMES EMPLOYEE AT ROPEWALK 18 SIMMS'
SPURVEY MARTIN LABORER 86 GEORGE
SQUIRES GEORGE SEAMAN 33 BUCHANAN
SQUIRES EBENEEZER SHIPWRIGHT 15 TESSIER PLACE
SQUIRES JOHN CLERK 36 GOODVIEW
SQUIRES JOHN SHOEMAKER COOKSTOWN RD
SQUIRES JOHN LABORER 41 LeMERCHANT
SQUIRES JOHN HEAD-CONSTABLE FORT TOWNSHEND
SQUIRES RICHARD LABORER 15 TESSIER PLACE
SQUIRES THOMAS SHIPWRIGHT QUEEN'S RD
SQUIRES WALTER SHIPWRIGHT 9 TESIER PLACE
SQUIRES WILLIAM SHIPWRIGHT NEW GOWER
SQUIRES WILLIAM ENGINEER 44 WICKFORD
SQUIRES PATRICK FISHERMAN 83 PORTUGAL COVE RD
SQUIRES SOLOMON FISHERMAN 113 SIGNAL HILL RD
STUBB FREDERICK A. PHYSICIAN 269 DUCKWORTH
STUBB HENRY J. GENERAL MERCHANT, ESTATE & INSURANCE AGENT, 58 WATER, EAST R, 102 COCHRANE
STAFFORD JAMES MASTER-MARINER VICTORIA
STAFFORD JAMES LABORER 15 BAMBRICK
STAFFORD JOHN COOPER CONVENT LANE
STAFFORD TERRENCE SALESMAN QUIDI VIDI RD
STAFFORD THOMAS LABORER SOUTHSIDE
STAFFORD THOMAS SHOEMAKER SOUTHSIDE
STAFFORD WILLIAM TINSMITH SOUTHSIDE
STAMP JAMES CABMAN 35 LIME
STAMP JAMES LABORER BEAUMONT
STAMP JOHN LABORER 39 CUDDIHY'S LANE
STAMP PATRICK STEVEDORE LIME
STAMP RICHARD CARMAN LIME
STAMP THOMAS LABORER 232 NEW GOWER
STAMP THOMAS SOAP-MAKER BATTERY RD
STAMP WILLIAM LABORER LIME
STANFORD JAMES LABORER WATERFORD BRIDGE RD
STANLEY JOHN PORTER 111 CABOT
STANLEY WILLIAM SEAMAN BRITISH SQUARE
STANKHAM JOHN CARMAN 63 FRESHWATER RD
STANSBURY ROBERT LABORER 9 CAREW
STAPLETON EDWARD SEAMAN CABOT
STAPLETON JOHN FISHERMAN 50 LIVINGSTONE
STAPLETON JOHN LABORER 29 CABOT
STAPLETON MICHAEL PLASTERER 10 FLOWER HILL
STAPLETON PATRICK LABORER 35 WICKFORD
STAPLETON PETER SHOEMAKER CABOT
STAPLETON THOMAS MASON SIGNAL HILL RD
STAPLETON THOMAS SEAMAN CABOT
STAR OF THE SEA HALL E.M. JACKMAN, PRES. HENRY  
STARK ALLAN DRUGGIST 65 PRESCOTT
STEAKHAM ROBERT COOPER FRESHWATER RD
SCREW STEAM TUG CO. CAPT. JOHN GREEN, MANG. 385 WATER  
STEED ANDREW LABORER NEW GOWER
STEED JOB SEAMAN 11 DAMERILL'S LANE
STEED WILLIAM ACCOUNTANT 5 COCHRANE
STEELE ANGUS SHOEMAKER 41 BANNERMAN
STEER BROS. GENERAL MERCHANTS 378 TO 383 WATER
STEER CHARLES (OF STEER BROS.) R, HAMILTON
STEER JOHN E. (OF STEER BROS.) 378 WATER
STEIN ROBERT ENGINEER BRYANT'S HILL
STEPHENS AZARIAH STOREKEEPER 65 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
STEPHENS HENRY LABORER 66 LIVINGSTONE
STEPHENS JAMES PAINTER 64 HAYWARD AVE.
STEVENSON ALFRED LABORER 18 FLEMING
STEVENSON CHARLES F. ACCOUNTANT 324 DUCKWORTH
STEVENSON THOMAS LABORER 31 BANNERMAN
STEVENSON WILLIAM FIREMAN 4 YOUNG
STEVENSON WILLIAM LABORER 52 MONKSTOWN RD
STEWART COLIN J. HARDWARE CLERK 6 SPENCER
STEWART JAMES SALESMAN PLEASANT
STEWART ROBERT MUSICIAN 15 QUIDI VIDI RD
STEWART THOMAS ENGINEER WATER, WEST
STEWART WILLIAM LABORER 15 DAMERILL'S ALNE
STICK JAMES R. DRAPER 11 VICTORIA
STICK THOMAS ENGINEER 15 SIMMS'
STIDSTONE JOHN PAINTER 15 DICK'S SQUARE
STIRLING WILLIAM R. CLERK, H.M.C. R, KING'S BRIDGE RD
STIRLING HERBERT MUSICIAN QUEEN'S RD
STONE CHARLES RIGGER 38 BELVEDERE
STONE JAMES COOPER 17 DICK'S SQUARE
STONE WILLIAM PLUMBER R, BELVEDERE
STOTT DAVID SUPT. GOVERNMENT TELEGRAPH R, JAMES STOTT, WATER
STOTT JAMES GROCER&PROVISIONS MERCHANT,WATER R, DO. COUNTRY RESIDENCE: PORTUGAL COVE RD
STOWE JAMES CARPENTER 24 BANNERMAN
STOWE WILLIAM CARPENTER 36 MULLOCK
STOWBRIDGE SAMUEL LABORER 58 LIME
STRANG JOHN C. WINE&SPIRITS MERCHANT WATER
STRANGER CHARLES SALESMAN 45 FRESHWATER RD
STRANGER JAMES SALESMAN 45 FRESHWATER RD
STRANGER ----------- SALESMAN 45 FRESHWATER RD
STRANGER WILLIAM ENGINEER'S ASSISTANT 45 FRESHWATER RD
STREET JAMES LABORER 24 BARNES' RD
STREET WILLIAM LABORER 44 HAYWARD AVE.
STRINGER JABEZ LABORER 35 1/2 CABOT
STRONG ALBERT LABORER 70 CABOT
STRONG ARCHIBALD CARPENTER WALSH'S LANE
STRONG JOHN T. LABORER 12 FLOWER HILL
STRONG WILLIAM SHOEMAKER BEAUMONT
STUCKLESS MARK COACHMAN 35 FLEMING
SULLIVAN CORNELIUS LABORER 16 SPRINGDALE
SULLIVAN DENIS LABORER 29 LIVINGSTONE
SULLIVAN JAMES LABORER 43 McFARLANE'S LANE
SULLIVAN JAMES SEXTON, BELVEDERE CEMETERY R, CIRCULAR RD
SULLIVAN JEREMIAH TEAMSTER 34 PLANK RD
SULLIVAN JEREMIAH LABORER 12 BONELODDY
SULLIVAN JOHN FISHERMAN 116 CASEY
SULLIVAN JOHN SUPT. NEWFOUNDLAND CONSTABULARY FORT TOWNSHEND
SULLIVAN JOHN SEXTON OF MOUNT CARMEL CEMETERY R, 66 PORTUGAL COVE RD
SULLIVAN JOHN WHEELWRIGHT 48 BANNERMAN
SULLIVAN PATRICK GARDENER 121 CIRCULAR RD
SULLIVAN THOMAS CARPENTER 34 COLONIAL
SULLIVAN THOMAS CARMAN 15 ROSSITER'S LANE
SULLIVAN THOMAS LABORER 3 LONG'S HILL
SULLIVAN THOMAS LAW STUDENT R, 52 ALLENDALE RD
SULLIVAN THOMAS SEAMAN FORT TOWNSHEND
SULLIVAN THOMAS LABORER SOUTHSIDE
SULLIVAN WILLIAM CARMAN 6 FLAVIN
SULLIVAN WILLIAM BAKER PRINCES'
SUN LIFE INSURANCE CO. C.A.M. PINSENT, AGENT OFFICE, WATER  
SUMMERS DENIS DRAPER 70 PRESCOTT
SUMMERS JAMES GROCER&PROVISIONS MERCHANT 216 MILITARY RD
SUMMERS JOHN BUTCHER 320 WATER
SUMMERS JOHN DRAPER HEAD, CARTER'S HILL
SUMMERS MICHAEL J. GROCERIES&EARTHENWARE 330 WATER
SUMMERS PATRICK CARMAN 28 SIGNAL HILL RD
SUMMERS PATRICK BUTCHER 326 WATER
SUMMERS PATRICK J. BARRISTER, RENOUF BUILDING R 70 PRESCOTT
SUMMERS WILLIAM ACCOUNTANT 70 PRESCOTT
SUTHERBY JOHN R. TAILOR 10 COLONIAL
SUTTON JOHN SAILMAKER 81 NEW GOWER
SUTTON MRS. M. GROCER 41 WILLIAM
SUTTON PETER TIDEWAITER 18 SIGNAL HILL RD
SUTTON RICHARD MASON 41 WILLIAM
SUTTON THOMAS FARMER 41 WILLIAM
SUTTON WILLIAM FARMER 41 WILLIAM
SWEENEY ANTHONY LABORER SIGNAL HILL RD
SWEETAPPLE WILLIAM LABORER 66 HAYWARD AVE.
SWEETLAND ALBERT LABORER 7 MURRAY
SYME JOHN MUNICIPAL ACCOUNTANT WATERFORD BRIDGE RD
SYME CHARLES BANK CLERK WATERFORD BRIDGE RD

This page transcribed by Don Lopes (January, 2002)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)