Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Devine and Omaras
1897 St. John's City Directory

Names Beginning with "G"

Omara and Devine Directory Cover

Photographed and Copyrighted by Don Tate December 2001

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y

Names beginning with "G"

GALWAY JAMES J GROCER&PROVISIONS DEALER, GALWAY BUILDING 131 NEW GOWER
GADEN GARLAND M. CHIEF TELEGRAPH OPERATOR RENNIE'S MILL RD
GADEN THOMAS W. H.M. CUSTOMS 43 SCOTT
GALE THOMAS W. BAKER, WATER,R, 35 LONG'S HILL
GALGAY WILLIAM LABORER NEW GOWER
GALGAY RICHARD CLERK WATER, WEST
GALLISHAW FRANCIS SEAMAN WOOD
GALLISHAW JOHN PILOT 23 COCHRANE
GALLISHAW JOHN PILOT 16 BANNERMAN
GALLIVAN JOHN COOPER 26 DUCKWORTH
GALLIVAN MICHAEL COOPER 9 COCHRANE
GALLIVAN MICHAEL COOPER 7 COCHRANE
GALLIVAN WILLIAM COOPER 28 DUCKWORTH
GALLIVAN WILLIAM LABORER BUCHANAN
GALLOP HENRY MASON 92 LIME
GALTON JOHN CARPENTER 16 MURPHY'S SQUARE
GALWAY ANTHONY LABORER 51 BUCHANAN
GALWAY DENIS TAILOR 332 WATER
GALWAY MICHAEL TAILOR 332 WATER
GALWAY MICHAEL COOPER 8 HAMILTON
GALWAY WILLIAM LABORER 37 BUCHANAN
GALLAWAY ANTHONY LABORER 97 MONKSTOWN RD
GALLAWAY JOHN COACHMAN 97 MONKSTOWN RD
GALLAWAY THOMAS SHOEMAKER 97 MONKSTOWN RD
GAMBERG CHARLES PAINTER 5 ALLEN'S SQUARE
GAMBERG GEORGE PAINTER 43 VICTORIA
GAMBERG JOHN PAINTER 53 COOKSTOWN RD
GAMMEL WILLIAM FISHERMAN 27 BARTER'S HILL
GARDINER ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE FORT TOWNSHEND
GARDINER EDWARD LABORER 70 BARNES' RD
GARDINER GEORGE FIREMAN 39 GOODVIEW
GARDINER JAMES LABORER BARNES' RD
GARDINER JAMES J. LABORER BARNES' RD
GARDINER THOMAS STEWARD 3 COOKSTOWN RD
GARLAND CHARLES COOPER 11 PARADE
GARLAND ABRAHAM SHOEMAKER 24 BONEDODDY
GARLAND BENJAMIN LABORER 50 CARTER'S HILL
GARLAND ELI LABORER 76 LIME
GARLAND FREDERICK CARPENTER 10 BOND
GARLAND FREDERICK SHOEMAKER 42 MULLOCK
GARLAND GEORGE COOPER 111 HAMILTON
GARLAND EZEKEL FISHERMAN FINN'S LANE
GARLAND GEORGE CARPENTER COR. BONELODDY&L''E ?
GARLAND GEORGE COOPER 111 HAMILTON
GARLAND ISAAC FISHERMAN FINN'S LANE
GARLAND JAMES SHOEMAKER 2 TESSIER PLACE
GARLAND JAMES LABORER 32 MULLOCK
GARLAND JOHN GENTLEMEN 50 CARTER'S HILL
GARLAND JOHN FISHERMAN 106 BARNES' RD
GARLAND JOHN SHOEMAKER, CARTER'S HILLR, 257 GOWER
GARLAND JOHN T. LABORER BANNERMAN
GARLAND JOSIAH MESSENGER 163 GOWER
GARLAND NEWMAN PORTER 16 CATHERINE
GARLAND SAMUEL E. BOOKSELLER&STATIONER WATER
GARLAND SAMUEL TIDEWAITER 22 MULLOCK
GARLAND STEPHEN LABORER 44 CARTER'S HILL
GARLAND STEWARD LABORER 36 LIME
GARLAND WILLIAM FISHERMAN 28 PLEASANT
GARLAND WILLIAM P. ENGINEER 46 MULLOCK
GARRETT HENRY LABORER 9 FIELD
GARRETT SAMUEL CONTRACTOR&BUILDER 2 DUCKWORTH
GAS LIGHT CO W.H. RENNIE SEC. WATER, WEST
GAUL EDWARD GROCER 72 GEORGE
GAULTON CHARLES MASON 16 PLYMOUTH RD
GAULTON ORESTUS SAILMAKER 14 PLYMOUTH RD
GAULTON THOMAS MASON 27 GOODVIEW
GEAR CHARLES CUSTOMS EMPLOYEE 24 KING'S RD
GEAR&CO. HARDWARE, STOVES, TINWARE   349 WATER
GEAR HARRY (GEAR&CO.) 100 LeMERCHANT RD
GEAR JOHN SHOEMAKER 23 CARTER'S HILL
GEAR JOSEPH ENGINEER 15 GOWER
GEARY ALBERT COOPER KING'S RD
GEARY GEORGE BAKER KING'S RD
GEARY JOHN COOPER 93 KING'S RD
GEARY JOHN W. COOPER KING'S RD
GEARY THOMAS TIDEWAITER GEORGE, EAST
GEARY WILLIAM COOPER WATER, WEST
GELLATELY ALEXANDER LABORER 42 CODNER'S LANE
GELLATELY JAMES ENGINEER 11 BULLEY
GEMMELL JAMES SALESMAN PRESCOTT
GENT JOHN C. WATCHMAN 4 PLYMOUTH RD
GEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT POST OFFICE BUILDING   WATER
GEORGE WILLIAM PLUMBER LeMERCHANT RD
GERAN LAURENCE J. GENTLEMEN 199 NEW GOWER
GERAN JAMES MASTER-MARINER 5 LONG'S HILL
GETHERALL THOAMS GUNNER'S COVE SOUTHSIDE
GIBBON JAMES JOINER NEW GOWER
GIBBONS JAMES CARPENTER HAMILTON
GIBBONS JOHN CARPENTER 16 BELL
GIBBONS MARK CARPENTER 22 DICK'S SQUARE
GIBB A.G.&CO. GENT'S FURNISHINGS   297 WATER
GIBB ARCHIBALD OF A.G. GIBB&CO 61 MILITARY RD
GIBB ARTHUR GROCER 50 JOHN
GIBBS JOSEPH LABORER PRINCE'S
GIBBS M. P. OF MORISON, MORINE&GIBBS, BARRISTER NEW GOWER
GIBSON ALEXANDER CARPENTER 141 GOWER
GILES EDWIN MASTER-MARINER 41 MULLOCK
GILES JOHN GROCER 37 MULLOCK
GILES RENBEN GROCER,180 DUCKWORTHR, 39 MULLOCK
GILES ROBERT MASTER-MARINER 12 MERRY MEETING RD
GILL CHARLES LEATHER CUTTER 7 PARADE
GILLARD ELIJAH CARPENTER 121 CABOT
GILLARD JOHN T. COMMISSION MERCHANT, WATER R, BATTERY
GILLIES DONADL SALESMAN SOUTHSIDE
GILLINGHAM GEORGE CARPENTER 60 LIME
GILLINGHAM GEORGE J. BLACKSMITH 60 LIME
GILLINGHAM JOHN FISHERMAN 137 CABOT
GILLINGHAM WILLIAM CARPENTER 60 LIME
GILLION WILLIAM LICENSED PUBLICAN SOUTHSIDE
GILLTLESON ELIAS PICTURE DEALER WATER
GLADNEY JOHN COACHMAN 35 MULLOCK
GLADNEY JOHN COOPER 27 MULLOCK
GLADNEY JOHN CLERK 35 WILLIAM
GLADNEY JOSEPH COACHMAN NEW GOWER
GLADNEY JOSEPH LABORER 16 NEW GOWER
GLADNEY MARTIN TAILOR ADELAIDE
GLADNEY PATRICK SEAMAN 33 CUDDIHY'S LANE
GLADNEY RICHARD LETTER-CARRIER ADELAIDE
GLASGOW JOHN BUTCHER 396 WATER
GLASGOW F. J. ENGINEER 1 FOREST LANE
GLASS WILLIAM UPHOLSTERER 20 COOK
GLEASON JOHN P. JOURNALIST 53 FRESHWATER RD
GLEASON PATRICK J. GROCER DUCKWORTH
GLEN MARTIN STEVEDORE 1 JOHN
GLEN FRANCIS SHIPWRIGHT 27 PLEASANT
GLEN RICHARD LABORER SOUTHSIDE
GLENNING PATRICK LABORER 26 THOMAS
GLOBE PHILIP CLERK 32 WATER, WEST
GODDEN SAMUEL STOREKEEPER 61 HAYWARD AVE
GODDEN THOMAS DRAPER HEAD CARTER'S HILL
GODDEN WILLIAM SALESMAN 27 COOK
GODLEY WILLIAM STEWARD 50 SPRINGDALE
GOFF RICHARD CABINET-MAKER PRESCOTT
GOOBEY ANDREW LABORER HAMILTON AVE
GOOBY LOUIS CARPENTER SOUTHSIDE
GOOBY WILLIAM LABORER SOUTHSIDE
GOOBY WILLIAM FISHERMAN 33 WICKFORD
GOODALL JAMES CARMAN HUNTCHING'S LANE
GOODALL PATRICK LABORER THOMAS
GOODFELLOW JAMES MERCHANT (OF GOODFELLOW&CO) R, WATER
GOODFELLOW&CO GENERAL IMPORTERS&EXPORTERS   WATER
GOODLAND JAMES COOPER 33 PROSPECT
GOODLAND WILLIAM H PRINTER 17 WILLIAM
GOODRIDGE ALAN&SONS GENERAL IMPORTERS&EXPORTERS R, WATER
GOODRIDGE A. F. (OF ALAN GOODRIDGE&SONS) 4 RENNIE'S MILL RD
GOODRIDGE HENRY (OF ALAN GOODRIDGE&SONS) R, FLORENCE GROVE
GOODRIDGE HERBERT CLERK 4 RENNIE'S MILL RD
GOODRIDGE JOHN R (OF ALAN GOODRIDGE&SONS) 35 MONKSTOWN RD
GOODGRIDGE RICHARD F. CLERK 4 RENNIE'S MILL RD
GOODRIDGE THOMAS B. BANK CLERK FLORENCE GROVE, LONG POND RD
GOODYEAR PETER LABORER 26 YOUNG
GOOD WILLIAM LABORER MERRY MEETING RD
GORDON JAMES ACCOUNTANT HENRY
GORDON ROBERT CLERK 56 SPRINGDALE
GORMAN EDWARD LABORER 52 BANNERMAN
GORMAN GEORGE SHIPWRIGHT 54 LARKIN'S LANE
GORMAN JOHN LABORER 7 DUCKWORTH
GORMAN JOSEPH CARMAN 82 ST. PATRICK
GORMAN THOMAS LABORER 20 DAMERILL'S LANE
GOSLING W. G. COMMISSION MERCHANT GOWER
GOSSE DAVID SHOPKEEPER 74 NEW GOWER
GOSSE MRS. D. BOARDING HOUSE 74 NEW GOWER
GOSS EDWARD SHOEMAKER 2 SPRINGDALE
GOSSE JAMES SALESMAN 74 NEW GOWER
GOSSE JOHN GAS EMPLOYEE PLEASANT
GOSSE JOHN TAILOR&CLOTHIER WATER
GOSS JOHN FIREMAN 49 HAYWARD AVE
GOSS JOHN LABORER 79 HAYWARD AVE
GOSSE JOSEPH MASTER-MARINER 10 BALSAM
GOSSE PETER FISHERMAN 47 GOWER
GOSS SAMUEL FISHERMAN NEW GOWER
GOSSE THOMAS SEAMAN 40 NEW GOWER
GOSSE WILLIAM FISHERMAN HAGGERTY'S LANE
GOSS VINCENT CLERK WATER
GOUGH FREDERICK CARPENTER 40 COLONIAL
GOUGH SAMUEL SHIPWRIGHT 21 ST. PATRICK
GOULD JAMES TALLYMAN ADELAIDE
GOVERNMENT ENGINEER'S OFFICE ATLANTIC BUILDING    
GOVERNMENT TELEGRAPH OFFICE ATLANTIC BUILDING    
GOVERNMENT WHARF     OFF WATER, EAST
GOUDIE ALEXANDER PAINTER 12 STEWART AVE
GOODIE JOHN S PAINTER GOWER
GOODIE WILLIAM H. PROPRIETOR BEER DEPOT DUCKWORTH
GOODIE WILLIAM TINSMITH BOND
GRACE JOHN P COLLECTOR WATER RATES 10 KNIGHT
GRACE JOHN CLERK 85 KING'S RD
GRACE NICHOLAS SHOEMAKER 8 SPENCER
GRACE PATRICK CARPENTER 222 1/2 NEW GOWER
GRACE THOMAS CARPENTER 42 SIGNAL HILL RD
GRADY HERMAN MARINER BUCHANAN
GRAHAM ROBERT SHOEMAKER 43 PARADE
GRAHAM THOMAS PAINTER POPE
GRAHAM THOMAS JR. PAINTER POPE
GRAHAM WILLIAM SALESMAN PARADE
GRAHAM THOMAS DRUGIST PARADE
GRANT ARCHIBALD SHOEMAKER CARTER'S HILL
GRANT FREDERICK CLERK 34 PLEASANT
GRANT JAMES CARPENTER 22 BATES
GRANT JAMES TALLYMAN 317 WATER, WEST
GRANT JAMES CARPENTER 40 BANNERMAN
GRANT JOHN FISHERMAN LESLIE
GRANT JOHN F. PATTERN-MAKER 26 WATER
GRANT RICHARD SHOPKEEPER 48 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
GRANT ROBERT CARPENTER 18 YOUNG
GRANT THOMAS SHOEMAKER 26 WATER, WEST
GRAY JOHN TINSMITH 30 CARTER'S HILL
GRAY JOSEPH LABORER 24 MULLOCK
GRAY WILLIAM M. ACCOUNTANT 124 GOWER
GREAVES HENRY E. FOREMAN AT BREWING BROS. R, 96 FRESHWATER RD
GREEDY JOSEPH SHOEMAKER 58 BOND
GREENE DANIEL J. BARRISTER, 53 HENRY R 34 KING'S RD
GREEN EDWARD LABORER 43 WICKFORD
GREEN ELIAS LABORER MERRY MEETING RD
GREEN GEORGE FISHERMAN CABOT
GREEN EZEKIAH CARPENTER 88 HAMILTON
GREEN JAMES LABORER 32 YOUNG
GREEN JOHN LABORER 24 JAMES
GREN CAPT. JOHN MANAGER, STEAM TUG CO. 149 LeMERCHANT RD
GREEN JOSEPH CARPENTER 11 BOGGAN LANE
GRENE MAURICE CARPENTER 114 MILITARY RD
GREENE MICHAEL K. AUCTIONEER WATER,R, PRESCOTT
GREEN PATRICK COOPER 24 JAMES
GREEN ROBERT ENGINEER 49 HAMILTON
GREEN THOMAS CULLER 1 DAMERILL'S LANE
GREENE THOMAS J. ACCOUNTANT 118 GOWER
GREEN THOMAS BOOKKEEPER PLYMOUTH RD
GREEN WESLEY C. MESSENGER YOUNG
GREEN WILLIAM H. ARCHITECT GEORGESTOWN
GREEN WILLIAM CARPENTER 49 COLONIAL
GREEN WILLIAM TIDEWAITER 3 PARADE
GREEN WILLIAM CONSTABLE FORT TOWNSHEND
GREENLAND JAMES CARPENTER 16 NEW GOWER
GRENNOCK PATRICK ROPE BINDER 26 THOMAS
GRIBBLE JOHN COOPER 37 PARADE
GRIEVE WALTER B. MERCHANT 2 MITCHELL'S BLOCK,QUEEN'S RD
GRIFFIN JOHN FISHERMAN GORMAN'S LANE
GRIFFIN JOHN LABORER 15 SIGNAL HILL RD
GRIFFIN JOHN FURRIER 303 WATER
GRIFFIN JOSEPH CARPENTER 33 YOUNG
GRIFFIN LAURENCE LABORER 34 WILLIAM
GRIFFIN MAURICE LABORER 62 LIVINGSTONE
GRIFFIN MATTHEW LABORER SIGNAL HILL RD
GRIFFIN PATRICK SEAMAN 5 JOHN
GRIFFITHS ALEXANDER LABORER POWER
GRIFFITHS WILLIAM STOVE-FITER 30 POWER
GRIFFITHS RICHARD LABORER SOUTHSIDE
GRILLS MICHAEL SEAMAN 21 BANNERMAN
GRILLS WILLIAM SEAMAN BANNERMAN
GRIMBLE ALBERT MARINER 23 SPRINGDALE
GRIMES GEORGE SALESMAN FORT TOWNSHEND
GRIMES WILLIAM POLICE SERGEANT 45 GOWER
GRISHEY WILLIAM LABORER HOLLOWAY
GROUCHY FRANCIS CABMAN 44 GOODVIEW
GROUCHY FRANCIS SHIPWRIGHT 16 TOWER HILL
GROUCHY ELIAS LABORER FLEMING
GROVES WILLIAM LABORER 5 JOB'S
GROUCHY NOAH LABORER 12 BREWERY FIELD
GROUCHY PHILIP RESTAURANT KEEPER 7 ADELAIDE
GROUCH WILLIAM FISHERMAN HOLLOWAY
GUBBY ANDREW STOREKEEPER HAMILTON AVE
GUARDIAN INSURANCE CO. T&M WINTER AGENTS DUCKWORTH
GUEST JOHN COOPER SOUTHSIDE
GUEST ROBERT LABORER SOUTHSIDE
GUEST WILLIAM T. PRINTER 30 QUEEN'S RD
GULLAGE JAMES LABORER HUNT'S LANE
GULLIVER JAMES FISHERMAN QUIDIVIDI RD
GULLIVER JOHN FARMER WHITE HILLS
GULLIVER WILLIAM FISHERMAN QUIDIVIDI RD
GUNN ALEXANDER SHIPWRIGHT 4 PRINCE'S
GUSH WILLIAM J. STEWARD TEMPERANCE
GUSHUE ELIAS LABORER 59 COLONIAL
GUSHUE FRANCIS TINSMITH 67 GOWER
GUSHUE GEORGE POSTAL CLERK 60 SPRINGDALE
GUSHUE JAMES CARPENTER 60 SPRINGDALE
GUSHUE JOHN TINSMITH GOWER
GUSHUE JOHN   60 SPRINGDALE
GUZZELLL JOHN LABORER CONVENT SQUARE
GUZZELL WALTER CARMAN 63 SIGNAL HILL RD
GUZZELL WILLIAM FARMER WATER

This page transcribed by Don Lopes (January, 2002)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)