Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Devine and Omaras
1897 St. John's City Directory
Names Beginning with
"N, O, P, and Q"

Omara and Devine Directory Cover

Photographed and Copyrighted by Don Tate December 2001

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y

Names beginning with "N, O, P, and Q"

N
NFLD BOOT&SHOE MANUF. CO, LIMITED C. R. THOMPSON MANAGER JOHN STREET  
NAGLE FRANK CARPENTER&UNDERTAKER 216 GOWER
NAGLE JAMES CARPENTER 216 GOWER
NAGLE JOHN CARPENTER QUEEN'S RD
NAGLE PATRICK CARPENTER QUEEN'S RD
NASH THOMAS WHEELRIGHT&UNDERTAKER ADELAIDE
NAUGHT JOHN BLACKSMITH HAMILTON AVE.
NAIL MANUFACTURING CO., LIMITED    HAMILTON AVE.
NEAL GEORGE COMMISSION MERCHANT, BECK'S COVE R, 37 HENRY
NEARY NICHOLAS COACHMAN 24 COLONIAL
NEIL PATRICK BUTCHER 68 BANNERMAN
NEIL WILLIAM GROCER 55 PLYMOUTH RD
NELIGAN JAMES SHOEMAKER CASEY
NEILSON ADOLPHE SUPERINTENDENT OF FISHERIES  
NELDER JOHN TALLYMAN 8 BUCHANAN
NELDER ROBERT FIREMAN 22 BAMBRICK
NISBET ROBERT MASTER MARINER 57 ST. PATRICK
NEVILLE MICHAEL SHOEMAKER 15 FLEMING
NEWBERRY FREDERICK SEAMAN 30 GOODVIEW
NEWELL ELIJAH SHOEMAKER 40 SPENCER
NEWFOUNDLAND CONSOLIDATED FOUNDRY CO.(LIM.) JOHN ANGEL, MANAGER 27 HAMILTON
NEWFOUNDLAND COASTAL S.S. CO.(LIM.) A.J. HARVEY MANAGER WATER, EAST
NEWFOUNDLAND BREWERY CO. (LIM.) HON JOHN, PRESIDENT CIRCULAR RD
NEWBOOK WILLIAM CARPENTER 100 DUCKWORTH
NEWMAN JAMES LABORER BEAUMONT
NEWMAN JOHN P.O. CLERK R, 14 WALDEGRAVE
NEWMAN JOSEPH CARPENTER 22 CARTER'S HILL
NEYLE RICHARD HARDWARE&FISHING TACKLE WATER, R, NEWTOWN VILLA
NICHOLLS CHARLES MASTER MARINER 15 HAMILTON
NICHOLLS EDWARD JOINER 10 HAYWARD AVE.
NICHOLLS GEORGE CLERK SPRINGDALE
NICHOLLS HENRY CLERK FLAVIN
NICHOLLS JAMES LABORER CASEY
NICHOLLS JAMES PRINTER 39 McDOUGALL
NICHOLLS JOSHUA COOPER 11 CHARLTON
NICHOLLS J. W. F.S.A., PRINCIPAL ST JOHN'S SCHOOL OF ART R, 44 LeMERCHANT RD
NICHOLLS NICHOLAS CARPENTER 54 GILBERT
NICHOLLS THOMAS CARPENTER 28 MULLOCK
NICKERSON FREEMAN MASTER MARINER 35 PRINCE'S
NIXON CHARLES SEAMAN 94 HAMILTON
NOBLE THOMAS MANAGER, NFLD RAILWAY R, FORT WILLIAM
NOBLE ARTHUR S. AGENT, NFLD RAILWAY R, FORT WILLIAM
NOEL ALFRED MASTER MARINER 23 PLEASANT
NOEL JOHN LABORER 10 PLEASANT
NOEL JOHN LABORER 14 HOLLOWAY
NOEL STANLEY FIREMAN 72 CARTER'S HILL
NOEL STEWART MARINER 20 JOBS
NOEL. WILLIAM SURVEYOR, CROWN LANDS OFFICE R, 207 NEW GOWER
NOFTALL HENRY LABORER 59 LeMERCHANT RD
NOFTALL JOHN LABORER 31 CARTER'S HILL
NOFTALL JAMES LABORER 5 FERGUS PLACE
NOFTALL WILLIAM FISHERMAN LeMERCHANT RD
NOFTALL WILLIAM CABMAN LeMERCHANT RD
NOFTALL WILLIAM LABORER 31 CARTER'S HILL
NOLAN JEREMIAH LABORER 49 MOORE
NOLAN JOHN LABORER 257 WATER, WEST
NOLAN JOHN ENGINEER 3 ST. PATRICK
NOLAN MICHAEL SHOEMAKER 2 PLEASANT
NOLAN MICHAEL MOULDER 103 HAMILTON
NOONAN EDWARD DRAPER 123 BOND
NOONAN JAMES GROCER 30 GOWER
NOONAN JAMES L. CHIEF CLERK H.M.C. R, ELFIN COTTAGE
NOONAN JOHN H. LANDING WAITER OF CUSTOMS R, 29 KING'S ?
NORMAN JOHN CARPENTER 2 STEPHEN
NORMAN ROBERT TAILOR 95 BOND
NORMAN THOMAS CARPENTER 7 CABOT
NOMORE HENRY LABORER 1 COLLEGE SQUARE
NORTHCOTT MICHAEL LABORER 33 GOODVIEW
NORTH HENRY BOILER-MAKER ST JOHN PLACE
NORRIS JAMES J. TINSMITH, HENRY R, 41 HAYWARD AVE.
NORIS SAMUEL LABORER PORTUGAL COVE RD
NORRIS WILLIAM MOULDER WALSH'S LANE
NOSEWORTHY AMBROSE CARMAN 24 WILLIAM
NOSEWORTHY ALEXANDER CARPENTER 3 MURRAY
NOSEWORTHY EDWARD SEAMAN 51 CABOT
NOSEWORTHY GEORGE LABORER BEAUMONT
NOSEWORTHY GEORGE MASON 43 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
NOSEWIRTHY JAMES COOPER 319 WATER, WEST
NOSEWORTHY JAMES MASON 88 LIME
NOSEWORTHY JOHN LABORER 228 NEW GOWER
NOSEWORTHY JONATHAN SEAMAN 28 CABOT
NOSEWORTHY JONATHAN SOAP MANUF., HOYLESTOWN R 27 COL ?
NOSEWORTHY JOSIAH LABORER 36 WICKFORD
NOSEWORTHY LEVI MASTER-MARINER 63 LIME
NOSEWORTHY SAMUEL LABORER 13 BATES
NOSEWORTHY SAMUEL LABORER 27 ALEXANDER
NOSEWORTHY THOMAS COOPER 317 WATER, WEST
NOSEWORTHY WILLIAM BOOK-KEEPER 4 CABOT
NOSEWORTHY WILLIAM LABORER 27 HOLLOWAY
NOSEWORTHY WILLIAM LABORER 51 CABOT
NOSEWORTHY WILLIAM MASON 26 LIME
NUGENT MARTIN LABORER 22 HAYWARD AVE.
NUGENT RICHARD LABORER 41 BAMBRICK
NUGENT JOHN CONSTABLE WEST END FIRE STATION
NUGENT JOHN SHOEMAKER 41 BAMBRICK
NURSE CHARLES PLUMBER 6 RENNIE'S MILL RD
NURSE JOHN PLUMBER 80 QUEEN'S RD
NURSE MARY WIDOW QUEEN'S RD
NURSE THOMAS GENTLEMAN 6 MULLOCK
O
0'DRISCOLL P.C. COMMISSION MERCHANTS&AUCTIONEERS, EXCHANGE BUILDING, WATER, R, QUEEN'S RD
OAKLEY JAMES FISHERMAN 2 PRINCE'S
O'BRIEN EDWARD CARPENTER 24 GOWER
O'BRIEN EDWARD SEAMAN BRAZIL'S SQUARE
O'BRIEN JOHN COOPER 27 QUIDI VIDI RD
O'BRIEN RICHARD J. CARPENTER 77 GOWER
O'BRIEN THOMAS CARPENTER 37 1/2 JOB
O'BRIEN THOMAS SHOPKEPER McFARLANE'S LANE
O'BRIEN TIMOTHY CABMAN 23 FRESHWATER RD
O'BRIEN MICHAEL PENSIONER 9 BARNES' RD
O'BRIEN MICHAEL LABORER WATER, WEST
O'BRIEN WILLIAM LABORER 22 GOWER
O'BRIEN WILLIAM POLICE SERGEANT 124 BARNES' RD
O'CONNOR ANDREW COOPER VICTORIA
O'CONNOR JOHN T. REPORTER 42 KING'S RD
O'CONNER WILLIAM LABORER 4 SPENCER
O'DEA JOHN V. COM.&FLOUR AGENT, MECHANICS' BUILDING, WATER, R, CIRCULAR RD
O'DEADY JOHN BAKER 351 DUCKWORTH
O'DEADY MISS MARGARET BAKER 126 NEW GOWER
O'DONALD THOMAS SEAMAN SEBASTIAN
O'DONNELL RICHARD FARMER 2 WILLIAM
O'DONNELL JOHN TEACHER 58 FRESHWATER RD
O'DRISCOLL MICHAEL LABORER 13 LIME
O'DWYER JOHN FARMER R, OAK FARM, SUBURBS
O'DWYER RICHARD H. POOR COMMISSIONER R, 33 MILITARY RD
O'FLAHERTY JOHN ACCOUNTANT 64 LeMERCHANT RD
O'FLANNIGAN MARTIN DRAPER 169 GOWER
O'GRADY JEREMIAH PAINTER 99 GEORGE
O'GRADY PARTICK J. TANNER HUNT'S LANE
OHMAN NILS WATCHMAKER&OPTICIAN WATER
O'HURLEY A. P. CHRISTIAN BROTHER MOUNT ST. FRANCIS
OKE JOHN C. CARRIAGE BUILDER&UNDERTAKER COR. PRESCOTT&DUCKWORTH
OKE EDWARD CARRIAGE PAINTER 123 QUIDI VIDI RD
OKE JOHN L. COOPER 13 BELL
OKE ROBERT ENGINEER 11 COLONIAL
OKE WILLIAM CARRIAGE BUILDER 114 QUIDI VIDI RD
O'KEEFE JOHN LABORER 20 FLEMING
O'KEEFE MICHAEL BUTCHER HUTCHINGS
O'KEEFE PETER CABMAN 22 FLEMING
OLIVER FRANCIS LABORER 22 BONELODDY
OLIVER GEORGE T. PRINTER HOYLESTOWN
OLIVER JAMES TAILOR 17 GOODVIEW
OLIVER JOHN LABORER 30 SCOTT
OLIVER JOHN FISHERMAN 92 GEORGE
OLIVER PETER LABORER 66 BANNERMAN
OLIVER PETER CARMAN 16 BONELODDY
OLIVER THOMAS CARPENTER 27 BONELODDY
OLIVER WILLIAM LABORER BUCKLEY'S LANE
OLLERHEAD CHARLES LABORER 50 CASEY
OLLERHEAD THOMAS H. SALESMAN GOWER
OLSEN HENRY MASTER MARINER 12 BALSAM
O'MARA'S DRUG STORE   COR. MILITARY&MONKSTOWN RD  
O'MARA MRS. J. T. PROPRIETRESS, O'MARA'S DRUG STORE 2 ?
O'MARA M. J. (OF DEVINE&O'MARA) R, FRESHWATER RD
O'MARA PATRICK LABORER 1 JOB
O'MARA THOMAS SHIPWRIGHT FRESHWATER RD
O'NEIL ANDREW LABORER OFF STEPHEN
O'NEIL ARTHUR LABORER 39 CABOT
O'NEIL CORNELIUS LABORER 6 DAMERILL'S LANE
O'NEIL EDWARD LABORER 236 NEW GOWER
O'NEIL JAMES CABMAN 3 SPENCER
O'NEIL EDWARD COOPER 18 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
O'NEIL JEREMIAH SHOEMAKER 23 FLEMING
O'NEIL JAMES STOREKEEPER 2 POWER
O'NEIL JAMES TEAMSTER 180 PLEASANT
O'NEIL JAMES LABORER 4 PRINCE'S
O'NEIL JAMES COOPER 24 BARTER'S HILL
O'NEIL JAMES CARMAN PENNYWELL RD
O'NEIL JOHN COOPER 74 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
O'NEIL JOHN COOPER 41 ANGEL PLACE
O'NEIL MICHAEL COOPER 273 WATER
O'NEIL MORGAN BUTCHER WALDEGRAVE
O'NEIL MOSES TEAMSTER COR. CABOT&BARTER'S HILL
O'NEIL PATRICK TEAMSTER 6 PLEASANT
O'NEIL PATRICK J. TAILOR&HAIR DRESSER, WATER R, 22 ?
O'NEIL PATRICK COOPER PLEASANT
O'NEIL THOMAS WINES&SPIRITS WATER, EAST
O'NEIL THOMAS H. ACCOUNTANT 170 WATER
O'NEIL WILLIAM BAKER 153 NEW GOWER
O'NEIL WILLIAM CABMAN 46 VICTORIA
O'NEIL WILLIAM DRAYMAN CONVENT LANE
O'NEIL ROGER TALLYMAN 9 PRINCE'S
O'REGAN CORNELIUS SHOEMAKER 7 PLEASANT
O'REGAN JOHN BUTCHER WATER, EAST
O'REILLY ALBERT W. WINES&SPIRITS 170 WATER, WEST
O'REILLY REV. J. D.D. RC PALACE
O'REILLY JOHN J. WINES&SSPIRITS 290 WATER
O'REILLY JOSEPH POLICE INSPECTOR FORT TOWNSHEND
O'REILLY RICHARD P. GROCER WATER, EAST
O'REILLY PATRICK WINES&SSPIRITS GOWER
OSBORNE ALBERT FORMAN AT HARVEY'S R, 4 STEWART AVE.
OSBORNE SAMUEL CARPENTER 68 HAYWARD AVE.
OSMOND JAMES TINSMITH 6 STEWART AVE.
OSMOND JOSIAH PAINTER 47 WILLIAM
O'TOOLE JAMES CLERK COR. GOWER&JAMES STREETS
O'TOOLE JAMES LABORER 299 WATER
O'TOOLE JOHN SEAMAN 21 THOMAS
O'TOOLE MICHAEL DRAPER COOKSTOWN RD
O'TOOLE WILLIAM LABORER CASEY
OUTERBRIDGE JOSEPH (OF HARVEY&CO.) R, KING'S BRIDGE RD
OWENS WILLIAM GARDENER HAMILTON AVE.
OXLEY JOHN J. CARPENTER&PAINTER 35 BOND
P
PARKER&MONROE BOOT&SHOE MANUFACTURERS STORE&SHOP   WATER STREET
PACK ALBERT J. SHOEMAKER 34 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
PACK JOSIAH GROCER 370 WATER
PAGE FRANCIS PAINTER 69 RENNIE'S MILL RD
PAINE REV. GEO. (METHODIST) 10 GOWER
PALFREY JOHN LABORER 4 LIME
PALK JOHN FARMER TOPSAIL RD
PARKER JAMES F. (OF PARKER&MONROE) R, GARRISON HILL
PARKER LAURENCE GROCER FRESHWATER RD
PARKER THOMAS GENTLEMAN R, 7 GARRISON HILL
PARKER WILLIAM FARMER WATER, WEST
PARKER WILLIAM&CO. HARDWARE WATER
PARNELL FREDERICK REAL ESTATE AGENT WATER, R, MILITARY RD
PARRELL JAMES LABORER 11 KICKHAM PLACE
PARRELL JOHN P.O. CLERK 388 WATER
PARRELL MICHAEL LABORER 24 PROSPECT
PARRELL JAMES LABORER 22 TESSIER PLACE
PARRELL PATRICK CULLER 388 WATER
PARRELL PATRICK TRADER 25 BONELODDY
PARROTT SAMUEL SEAMAN 58 SPENCER
PARSONS ALEXANDER MASTER-MARINER 22 BALSAM
PARSONS ALFRED GENTLEMAN JUBILEE COTTAGE, FOREST RD
PARSONS ALEXANDER A. EDITOR "TELEGRAPH" R, CARTER'S HILL
PARSONS AZARIAH LABORER 87 BOND
PARSONS CHARLES F. PRINTER TORBAY RD
PARSONS CHARLES FISHERMAN 76 GOWER
PARSONS EDWIN CLERK 17 COLONIAL
PARSONS EUGENE SALESMAN 40 VICTORIA
PARSONS FREDERICK SALESMAN 54 LeMERCHANT RD
PARSONS FREDERICK LABORER 21 ANGEL PLACE
PARSONS GEORGE BOILER-MAKER 39 ALEXANDER
PARSONS HENRY A. DRYGOODS CLERK 67 NEW GOWER
PARSONS HENRY CARPENTER HAMILTON AVE.
PARSONS JAMES P. ACCOUNTANT R, 9 GARRISON HILL
PARSONS JOSEPH STOREKEEPER 10 GILBERT
PARSONS JOHN SEAMAN 23 ANGEL PLACE
PARSONS JOSEPH LABORER 101 PLEASANT
PARSONS MARK WATCHMAN HAMILTON AVE.
PARSONS ROBERT CARPENTER 7 HAYWARD AVE.
PARSONS ROBERT J. BARRISTER, OFFICE, DUCKWORTH R, CHERRY HILL
PARSONS ROBERT H. MASTER-MARINER WILLIAM
PARSONS ROBERT H. JR CLERK BDS WILLIAM
PARSONS S. H. PHOTOGRAPHER COR. WATER&PRESCOTT
PARSONS THEODORE J. PHOTOGRAPHER, WATER R, FOREST RD
PARSONS THOMAS FISHERMAN 113 CASEY
PARSONS THOMAS WATCHMAKER 29 PLEASANT
PARSONS WILLIAM PHOTOGRAPHER 310 WATER
PARSONS WILLIAM H. DRAPER 22 PRESCOTT
PARTRIDGE JAMES PORTER 6 HAMILTON
PATON THOMAS H. GROCER 56 CASEY
PATTERSON PATRICK J. BAKER 91 DUCKWORTH
PATTERSON WILLIAM GROCER MILITARY RD
PAYNE ERNEST POST OFFICE CLERK 21 FRESHWATER RD
PAYNE FRANCIS C. COOPER 13 BALSAM
PAYNE&CO. GROCERIES&PROVISIONS   26 NEW GOWER
PAYNE GEORGE W. ACCOUNTANT 33 PLEASANT
PAYNE HENRY GROCER BRAZIL'S SQUARE
PAYNE JAMES CLERK PLEASANT
PAYNE JOHN WHARFINGER 102 PLEASANT
PAYNE ROBERT R. COOPER COFIELD'S LANE
PAYNE PETER FISHERMAN WATER, WEST
PAYNE THOS (OF PAYNE&CO.) 26 NEW GOWER
PAYNE WILLIAM B. REGISTRAR BANK NOTES 37 MONKSTOWN RD
PAYNE WILLIAM BAKER BRIEN
PEARCE AUBYN REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS, DEATHS R, M ?
PEARCE JOSEPH TEAMSTER HUTCHINGS'
PEAREY ALBERT MESSENGER 6 BELVEDERE
PEAREY EDGAR ENGINEER 62 SPRINGDALE
PEARCEY FRANCIS MARINER 2 GILBERT
PEARCEY JAMES SEAMAN 49 LeMERCHANT RD
PEARCEY JETHRO LABORER 3 HOLDSWORTH
PERCEY JOSEPH LABORER 53 CABOT
PERCEY JOSEPH PACKER 53 BANNERMAN
PERCEY MICHAEL LABORER LIME
PERCEY MICHAEL LABORER 61 McFARLANE'S LANE
PERCEY MOSES SHIPWRIGHT 16 FLOWER HILL
PERCEY MOSES FISHERMAN 112 GEORGE
PERCEY ROBERT SEAMAN 28 1/2 CARTER'S HILL
PERCEY ROBERT BLACKSMITH 30 BOND
PERCEY WILLIAM PACKER PLEASANT
PERCEY WILLIAM SALESMAN 5 FLAVIN
PEARSON MICHAEL LABORER GOODVIEW
PEARSON ROBERT LABORER 10 WILLIAMS' LANE
PECARD WILLIAM CABINET-MAKER HARVEY
PECKHAM GEORGE LABORER 97 BOND
PECKHAM MATTHEW BUTCHER 149 GOWER
PECKHAM JAMES BUTCHER 149 GOWER
PEDDLE ARCHIBALD SEAMAN 66 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
PEDDLE JAMES SHIPWRIGHT 4 SEBASTIAN
PEDDLE JOHN CARPENTER 6 BOND
PEDDLE WILLIAM LABORER 8 ROSSITER'S LANE
PEDDLE WILLIAM LABORER 37 LeMERCHANT RD
PEDDLE THOMAS LABORER 33 LeMERCHANT RD
PEDDLE MICHAEL LABORER 25 JAMES
PEDDLE WILLIAM CARPENTER McFARLANE'S LANE
PDEIGREW ROBERT LABORER 3 DAMERILL'S LANE
PDEDIGREW WILLIAM WHEELWRIGHT 14 BOND
PEEL THOMAS DRAPER 22 COOK
PEET JAMES POLICE SERGEANT 87 LONG'S HILL
PEET SAMUEL BLACKSMITH 71 GEORGE
PENDER EDWARD SEAMAN 16 BUCHANAN
PENDER JOHN LABORER 4 SPRINGDALE
PENDERGAST EDWARD LABORER 34 FLEMING
PENDERGAST GARRETT LABORER PORTUGAL COVE RD
PENDERGAST JAMES LABORER 53 CABOT
PENDERGAST PETER LABORER 12 SIMMS'
PENDERGAST THOMAS LABORER 48 1/2 GEORGE
PENDERGAST WILLIAM COOPER 7 JAMES
PENDERGAST THOMAS SANITARY OFFICIAL 8 LION SQUARE
PENNELL THOMAS LABORER 77 CASEY
PENSOCK JAMES TINWARE 286 WATER
PEONY EDWARD MERCHANT 30 VICTORIA
PENNEY JAMES FISHERMAN 35 CASEY
PENNEY JETHRO W. DRAPER PLEASANT
PENNEY JOHN SEAMAN GEORGE
PENNEY WILLIAM LABORER 55 McFARLANE'S LANE
PENNEY WILLIAM T. CARPENTER 34 MULLOCK
PENNEY ROBERT FARMER MULLOCK
PERCHARD CHARLES FISHERMAN TEMPERANCE
PERCHARD ROBERT LABORER BAMBRICK
PEREZ JOSEPH C. ACCOUNTANT SOUTHSIDE
PERLIN L. P. CLOTHING&DRYGOODS WATER
PERRY WILLIAM TAILOR 39 PARADE
PERRY ALBERT PRINTER SPRINGDALE
PETERS ALFRED M. CLERK AT BANK OF MONTREAL R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
PETERS ARTHUR C. ACCOUNTANT 27 GOWER
PETERS JOSEPH ACCOUNTANT 130 HAMILTON
PETERS J.E.P. MANUFACTURERS' AGENT, DUCKWORTH R, 173 ?
PETRIE CHARLES BLACKSMITH 70 LIME
PHELAN DENIS WINES&SPIRITS 172 DUCKWORTH
PHELAN JAMES GROCER 16 CABOT
PHELAN JOHN T. GROCER 1 ADELAIDE
PHELAN TIMOTHY WINES&SPIRITS 338 WATER
PHENIX INSURANCE CO A.O. HAYWARD AGENT DUCKWORTH
PHILLIPS JAMES TINSMITH 17 BONELODDY
PHILLIPS&HIRSCHFELD SAUSAGE MANUFACTURERS   69 NEW GOWER
PHILLIPS GEO. T. (OF PHILLIPS&HIRSCHFELD) 69 NEW GOWER
PHILLIPS JOHN COOPER 27 YOUNG
PHILLIPS JOHN C. CLERK 28 STEWART AVE.
PHIPPARD RICHARD MASON CABOT
PHOENIX FIRE INSURANCE CO. W&G RENDELL AGENTS ?
PICCO JOHN LABORER 53 CARTER'S HILL
PICCO MICHAEL LABORER 11 KICKHAM PLACE
PICCO THOMAS LABORER 55 CARTER'S HILL
PICKHARD WILLIAM CABINET-MAKER PENNYWELL RD
PIGEON JAMES CARPENTER GOWER
PIKE ARCHIBALD LABORER 41 McDOUGALL
PIKE A. M. ACCOUNTANT 79 GOWER
PIKE ARTHUR E. SALESMAN 11 HAMILTON
PIKE DANIEL LABORER 19 FIELD
PIKE ENOCH TANNER 59 MONKSTOWN RD
PIKE GEORGE CARPENTER 8 BRIEN
PKIE HORATIO PLASTERER VICTORIA
PKIE JOHN LABORER 51 FLOWER HILL
PIKE JOSEPH A. MANAGER, FISHERMAN&SEAMANS HOME DUCKWORTH
PIKE LORENZO CARPENTER POWER
PIKE MARK GROCER PLEASANT
PIKE MOSES LABORER ALEXANDER
PIKE RICHARD ENGINEER BRIEN
PIKE ROBERT PORTER, "GRAND LAKE" R, BRIEN
PIKE SIMEON BAKER 11 HAMILTON
PIKE STEWART A. PHYSICIAN 330 DUCKWORTH
PIKE WILLIAM LABORER 53 FLOWER HILL
PIKE WILLIAM MINER 6 GILBERT
PIKE WILLIAM J. CARPENTER 17 BARNES' RD
PILEY GEORGE CARPENTER 113 CABOT
PILLEY JAMES SHIPWRIGHT 113 CABOT
PILLEY WILLIAM CARPENTER 23 PRINCE'S
PILOT REV. DR W. SUPT. C.E. SCHOOL R, ORDNANCE
PILOT EDWARD CLERK, COL. SECY'S OFFICE R, 116 GOWER
PINE WILLIAM LABORER NEW GOWER
PINSENT CHARLES S. BANK OFFICIAL DUCKWORTH
PINSENT CHARLES A. M. INSURANCE&COMMISSION AGENT, OFFICE COMMERCIAL CHAMBERS WATER
PINSENT FRANK CLERK, SURVEYOR GENERAL;S OFFICE R, 59 MILITARY RD
PINSENT JACOB LABORER 83 BOND
PINSENT THOMAS LABORER GILBERT
PIPPY FRANK COOPER 17 BALSAM
PIPPY GEORGE A. PRINTER 12 STEWART AVE.
PIPPY HENRY SHIPWRIGHT 16 BUCHANAN
PIPPY JOHN SEAMAN BULLEY
PIPPY JOHN C. PAINTER YOUNG
PIPPY JOSEPH BOATMAN, H.M. CUSTOMS 42 YOUNG
PIPPY JOSEPH (OF SHIRRAN&PIPPY) R, 92 FRESHWATER RD
PIPPY STEWART COOPER 68 SPRINGDALE
PIPPY THOMAS MACHINIST 63 PLEASANT
PIPPY WILLIAM MESSENGER BARNES' RD
PIPPY WILLIAM G. TINSMITH 16 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
PIPPY WILLIAM TINSMITH 28 WILLIAM
PITCHER ALEXANDER TEACHER 25 WILLIAM
PITCHER HAROLD CLERK 25 WILLIAM
PITCHER JONATHAN SEAMAN 84 GEORGE
PITMAN ALBERT SHIPWRIGHT 44 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
PITMAN CHARLES LABORER 47 CABOT
PITMAN CORBETT GROCER ATLANTIC AVE.
PITMAN FREDERICK SHIPWRIGHT 41 GOODVIEW
PITMAN GEORGE LABORER TANK LANE
PITMAN JAMES J. (OF PITMAN&BERTEAU) BARRISTER&SOLICITORS, PRESCOTT) R, GOWER
PITMAN ROBERT OFFICIAL REPORTER 62 HAMILTON
PITMAN ROBERT LABORER 11 PLEASANT
PITMAN THOMAS LABORER 16 JAMES
PITTS J.&W. GENERAL COMMISSION MERCHANTS & STEAMSHIP AGENTS WATER
PITTS JAMES S. (OF J.&W. PITTS) KING'S BRIDGE RD
POLLOCK THOMAS ENGINEER 45 QUIDI VIDI RD
POMEROY JOHN CARPENTER GEORGE
POOKE SAMUEL MANAGER, ELECTRIC LIGHT WORKS R, 56 PRESCOTT
POOLE CHARLES R. WINES&LIQUORS WATER
POOR AYSLUM (JOSEPH BOYD, SUPERINTENDENT  SUDBERRY
POOR COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE   BRITISH HALL  
POPE RICHARD J. DRAPER 15 HUTCHINGS'
POPE THOMAS BLACKSMITH 103 GEORGE
POPE THOMAS CABINET-MAKER 108 GEORGE
POPE WALTER GENTLEMAN 3 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
PORTER JAMES SEAMAN 31 LeMERCHANT RD
PORTER SAMUEL WOOD-CARVER 22 COCHRANE
POTTLE ALEXANDER LABORER FIELD
POWELL THOMAS CARPENTER 45 PLEASANT
POWER DAVID LABORER LONG'S HILL
POWER EDWARD GROCER 96 DUCKWORTH
POWER EDWARD LABORER 9 SIMMS'
POWER EDWARD LABORER LEWIS PLACE
POWER EDWARD LABORER WATER, WEST
POWER EDWARD LABORER 11 1/2 BARRON
POWER EDWARD FISHERMAN NEW GOWER
POWER EDWARD FISHERMAN 122 CASEY
POWER GEORGE COOPER HAMILTON
POWER JAMES COOPER HAMILTON
POWER JAMES BREWER 226 WATER, WEST
POWER JAMES ACCOUNTANT 15 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
POWER JAMES GENTLEMAN NEW GOWER
POWER JAMES COOPER 13 WILLIAMS' LANE
POWER JAMES PROFESSOR OF MUSIC 54 VICTORIA
POWER JAMES SEAMAN 17 COOKSTOWN RD
POWER JAMES LABORER 25 CASEY
POWER JOHN COOPER 11 WILLIAMS' LANE
POWER JOHN (OF POWER&CO.) R, 8 YOUNG
POWER&CO. COMMISSION MERCHANTS   McBRIDE'S HILL
POWER JOHN LABORER 8 BOND
POWER JOHN CARPENTER 54 SIGNAL HILL RD
POWER JOHN LABORER 54 SIGNAL HILL RD
POWER JOHN LABORER 11 YORK
POWER JOHN FURNISHING STORE BATES' STREET
POWER JOHN BAKER 27 SCOTT
POWER JOHN FISHERMAN 216 NEW GOWER
POWER JOHN MARINER 31 CASEY
POWER JOHN LABORER 8 CASEY
POWER JOSEPH COOPER 12 FLEMING
POWER JOSEPH PLANTER 14 CASEY
POWER JOSEPH TRADER&GROCER COR. BARTER'S HILL
POWER MICHAEL CHAIRMAN MUNICIPAL COUNCIL R, 139 GEORGE
POWER MICHAEL SEAMAN WALSH'S LANE
POWER MICHAEL LABORER CUDDIHY'S LANE
POWER MICHAEL LABORER BUCHANAN
POWER MICHAEL WHARFINGER 8 LeMERCHANT RD
POWER MICHAEL FISHERMAN WALDEGRAVE
POWER MOGUE WINES&SPIRITS COCHRANE
POWER NICHOLAS FISHERMAN WATER, WEST
POWER PATRICK AUCTIONEER 111 SIGNAL HILL RD
POWER PATRICK LABORER 10 LION SQUARE
POWER PATRICK ROAD-MAKER PORTUGAL COVE RD
POWER PATRICK MECHANIC 239 WATER, WEST
POWER PATRICK LABORER 35 BAMBRICK
POWER PERCY LABORER 14 CONVENT LANE
POWER PETER PAINTER 8 BELVEDERE
POWER PETER STEVEDORE 29 ADELAIDE
POWER RICHARD COOPER SPRINGDALE
POWER RICHARD BLACKSMITH 70 BANNERMAN
POWER ROBERT GROCER 44 HAMILTON
POWER ROBERT ACCOUNTANT 66 ST. PATRICK
POWER THOMAS LABORER 27 PLANK RD
POWER THOMAS CABMAN 10 BARRON
POWER THOMAS FIREMAN 24 THOMAS
POWER WILLIAM LABORER NEW GOWER
POWER WILLIAM MASTER-MARINER 20 HUTCHINGS'
POWER WILLIAM LABORER 27 BAMBRICK
POWER WILLIAM FISHERMAN 35 BANNERMAN
POWER WILLIAM PILOT 7 COCHRANE
PRESTON JOHN CUSTOMS EMPLOYEE 54 COLONIAL
PRESTON JOHN SHOEMAKER GOWER
PRICE FREDERICK J. LABORER 28 SIGNAL HILL RD
PRICE JOHN LABORER HOLLOWAY
PRICE JOSEPH LABORER 87 SIGNAL HILL RD
PRIDEAUX WILLIAM H. WATCHMAKER 23 HUTCHINGS'
PRIM JOHN COOPER WATER, WEST
PRIM JOHN BUTCHER'S ASSISTANT WATER, WEST
PRIM JOSEPH COOPER 156 WATER, WEST
PRIM MATTHEW REPORTER 158 WATER, WEST
PROWSE ALGERON COM. MERCHANT WATER
PROWSE CHARLES TIMEKEEPER AT HARVEY&SONS 55 BANNERMAN
PROWSE KENNETH R. (OF R. PROWSE&SON) 73 LeMERCHANT RD
PROWSE JOHN TINSMITH 3 CAREW
PROWSE ROBERT&SONS COM. AGENTS 3 QUEEN
PROWSE ROBERT H. (OF R. PROWSE&SONS) GERMAN CONSUL R, 75 LeMERCHANT RD
PROWSE WILLIAM J. CARPENTER 38 JOB
PROWSE WILLIAM TINSMITH 136 HAMILTON
PUDDISTER JORDAN FISHERMAN 20 SCOTT
PUDDISTER JOSIAH LABORER ALEXANDER
PUDDISTER STEPHEN FISHERMAN HUNT'S LANE
PUMPHREY WILLIAM TIDEWAITER 14 BARNES' RD
PURCELL EDWARD LABORER 33 McDOUGALL
PURCELL JAMES FISHERMAN SHEEHAN SHUTE
PURCELL MICHAEL LABORER 5 BARNES' PLACE
PURCELL RICHARD LABORER 24 PROSPECT
PURCELL TIMOTHY LABORER 12 PILOT'S HILL
PURCELL STEPHEN B. DRAPER 345 DUCKWORTH
PURCHASE CHARLES SEAMAN 58 FIELD
PYNN FREDERICK FISHERMAN QUIDI VIDI RD
PYNN HENRY LABORER SOUTHSIDE
PYNN JOSEPH FISHERMAN QUIDI VIDI RD
PYNN JORDAN SEAMAN SOUTHSIDE
PYNN MANUEL CARPENTER 13 WALDEGRAVE
PYNN SELBY CARPENTER 5 CABOT
PYNN WILLIAM CARPENTER 78 PORTUGAL COVE RD
Q
QUEEN INSURANCE CO. JOHN CORMACK AGENT R, GOWER STREET
QUEEN'S WHARF   WATER, FOOT, CUSTOM HOUSE HILL  
QUICK WILLIAM   8 CODNER'S LANE
QUIGLEY JAMES COOPER 32 KING'S RD
QUIGLEY JOHN BLACKSMITH 121 DUCKWORTH
QUIGLEY MICHAEL SHOEMAKER HOYLESTOWN
QUIGLEY TIMOTHY SEAMAN 128 BOND
QUINN JAMES POLICE SERGEANT 31 HAYWARD AVE.
QUINN PATRICK BUTCHER 8 ADELAIDE
QUIRK DAVID FISHERMAN BATTERY RD
QUIRK CABMAN 67 MONKSTOWN RD  
QUIRK JOHN FARMER 65 MONKSTOWN RD
QUIRK MARY GROCERIES 65 MONKSTOWN RD
QUIRK MICHAEL FARMER 65 MONKSTOWN RD
QUIRK PATRICK LABORER BATTERY RD
QUIRK PHILIP COOPER 32 HENRY
QUIRK THOMAS HARNESS-MAKER 65 MONKSTOWN RD
QUON PETER LABORER 36 QUIDI VIDI RD

This page transcribed by Don Lopes (January, 2002)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)