Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Devine and Omaras
1897
St. John's City Directory

Names Beginning with
"B"

Omara and Devine Directory Cover

Photographed and Copyrighted by Don Tate December 2001

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y

Names beginning with "B"

B. JOHNSTON&CO MERCHANTS DEALERS IN FISH OIL WATER, EAST
BABSTOCK JOSEPHFISHERMAN 20 WICKFORD
BACKSTROM FRANK LABORER 140 WATER, WEST
BADCOCK JAMES SEAMAN 47 LeMERCHANT RD
BAILY JAMES ENGINEER 3 STEPHEN
BAILY RICHARD LABORER 6 HUNT'S LANE
BAILY THOMAS SHOEMAKER KING;S RD
BAILY ZEBEDEE CARPENTER 48 GOODVIEW
BAYLEY REV. A.G.C.E. MINISTER R, CHURCH HILL
BAYLEY CHARLES CLERK BOARDS AT "CROSBIE" HOTEL
BAIRD DAVID ACCOUNTANT, (JAS. BAIRD'S) R, SCOTLAND ROW
BAIRD HUGH (FIRM OF JAS. BAIRD) R, SCOTLAND ROW
BAIRD HENRY LABORER HAMILTON AVE.
BAIRD JAMES MERCHANT WATER&SCOTLAND ROW
BAIRD JAMES C (FIRM OF JAMES BAIRD) 46 QUEENS RD
BAIRD JAMES SEAMAN 242 NEW GOWER
BAIRD WILLIAM FIREMAN 62 ALEXANDER
BAIRD JOHN LABORER 21 HAMILTON
BAIRD JULIA , WID. JOHN HENRY
BAIRD MARY , WID. SAMUEL 46 BARTER'S HILL
BAIRD THOMAS COOPER ROSSITER'S LANE
BAIRD WILLIAM LABORER ROSSITER'S LANE
BAKER HENRY FISHERMAN BATTERY RD
BAKER JOHN CARMAN 4 BRENNAN'S LANE
BAKER THOMAS STOREKEEPER AT TESSIER'S R, NEW GOWER
BALDWIN JOHN COOPER 41 DUCKWORTH
BALDWIN JOHN LABORER 13 BARTER'S HILL
BALDWIN JOSEPH CARPENTER 34 KING'S RD
BALFOUR FRANCIS H. ENGINEER FOREST RD
BALL ALBERT SHIPWRIGHT 62 SPENCER
BALLAM JOHN C. LABORER MERRY METING RD
BAMBRICK DAVID LABORER 230 WATER, WEST
BAMBRICK EDWARD MASON . 103 ATLANTIC AVE
BAMBRICK FRANK SHOEMAKER NEW GOWER
BAMBRICK JAMES LABORER 230 WATER, WEST
BAMBRICK JOHN BUTCHER BAMBRICK
BAMBRICK MARTIN COOPER 49 ANGEL PLACE
BAMBRICK MICHAEL ROAD INSPECTOR 30 WATER, WEST
BAMBRICK SAMUEL LABORER 31 ST PATRICK
BANK OF MONTREAL J. M. GRETA MANAGER DUCKWORTH
BANK MERCHANTS' OF EXCHANGE BUILDING WATER
HALIFAX F.H. AROAND MANAGER  
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIAW.E. STAVERT,W.E. STAVERT, MANAGER EXCHANGE BUILDING WATER
BANK SAVINGS (GOV'T) HON E.D. SHEA, MANAGER DUCKSWORTH
BANKING MUTUAL INSURANCE CO J.R. MOSS SEC  
BANNISTER WILLIAM MANAGER, A.L.MICBACKS&CO WATER
BARKER WILLIAM MANUFACTURERS' AGENT PRESCOTT
BARNES ALEXANDER BUTCHER FOOT KING'S RD
BARNES ADAM C. CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER OFF BOGGAN
BARNES CHARLES CONTRACTOR WATERFORD BRIDGE RD
BARNES EDWARD C SALESMAN AT GEAR&CO'S  
BARNES FRANK J. COMMISSION AGENT R, RENNIE'S MILL RD
BARNES GEORGE SEXTEN 7 BOGGAN
BARNES HENRY ACCOUNTANT FRESHWATER RD
BARNES JOHN CARPENTER PLEASANT
BARNES JOHN CARPENTER 100 BARNES RD
BARNES JOSEPH CARPENTER PLEASANT
BARNES LEVI CARPENTER HAMILTON AVE
BARNES MARTIN LABORER FLEMING
BARNES RICHARD LABORER 10 DUNFORD
BARNES RICHARD A ACCOUNTANT TORBAY RD
BARNES WILLIAM LABORER 32 FLEMING
BARNES WILLIAM COOPER 8 CARNELL
BARNES WILLIAM CONTRACTOR&BUILDER 166 GOWER
BARNES WILLIAM J OF GEAR&CO R, LeMERCHANT RD
BARRETT GEORGE LABORER 50 FRESHWATER RD
BARRETT JAMES LABORER 22 GOODVIEW
BARRETT JAMES LABORER 36 LIME
BARRETT JOHN CARPENTER 174 PLEASANT
BARRETT SIMEON LABORER 31 FLEMING
BARRINGTON ISAAC LABORER 7 HOWE PLACE
BARRINGTON JOHN FISHERMAN 7 HOWE PLACE
BARRON DENIS J TELEGRAPH OPERATOR 144 NEW GOWER
BARRON EDWARD WEIGH-MASTER 27 DUGGAN
BARRON JAMES FISHERMAN 5 GOODVIEW
BARRON JOHN BUYER AT GOODFELLOW'S R, SOUTHSIDE, WEST
BARRON JOHN T. U.S. CONSUL THEATRE HILL
BARRON MISS MARY BOARDING HOUSE 22 NEW GOWER
BARRON MARY , WID. PETER GOODVIEW
BARRON MICHAEL LABORER 85 SIGNAL HILL RD
BARRON PATRICK LABORER 121 SIGNAL HIL RD
BARRON PETER LABORER BATTERY RD
BARRON RICHARD GARDENER 38 BARNES RD
BARRON THOMAS CLERK 269 GOWER
BARRY JAMES LABORER 24 CASEY
BARRY JOHN ACCOUNTANT 46 COLONIAL
BARRY MARTIN LABORER SHEEHAN SHUTE
BARTER JAMES BOILER-MAKER 35 HUTCHINGS'
BARTER JONAS SALESMAN GOWER
BARTER RICHARD CARPENTER 10 CATHEDRAL HILL
BARTER WILLIAM CARPENTER QUIDI VIDI RD
BARTLE WALTER PLASTERER 15 BELL
BARTLETT ABRAHAM LABORER 74 ST PATRICK
BARTLETT DENIS COOPER 55 PLEASANT
BARTLETT GEORGE LABORER 222 NEW GOWER
BARTLETT GEORGE SEAMAN 30 BARNES
BARTLETT HENRY SAILMAKER 50 CABOT
BARTLETT HENRY COOPER 20 BUCHANAN
BARTLETT ISAAC CARPENTER 11 MURRAY
BARTLETT JOHN LABORER 25 LeMERCHANT RD
BARTLETT JOHN LABORER 5 CARTERS' HILL
BARTLETT JOHN SHOEMAKER 8 POWER
BARTLETT JOHN CARPENTER PLEASANT
BARTLETT ROBERT DRAPER 23 GOODVIEW
BARTLETT W. H. HAIRDRESSER WATER, EAST
BARTLETT WILLIAM CARPENTER 33 ADELAIDE
BARTLETT WILLIAM GAS EMPLOYEE 3 HAMILTON
BARTLETT WILLIAM J. CLERK 15 GOODVIEW
BASSONET WILLIAM GROCER FLOWER HILL
BASTOW FRANCIS FARMER WATER, WEST
BASTOW M. A. AUCTIONEER 2 BECK'S COVE HILL
BATES BRIDGET , WID. JOHN GOWER
BATES JAMES J. STOREKEEPER 165 GOWER
BATES THOMAS ACCOUNTANT 171 GOWER
BATES THOMAS SHIPS' CARPENTER 49 MILITARY RD
BATES THOMAS TINSMITH 49 MILITARY RD
BATSON JOHN TIDEWAITER 22 HAYWARD AVE
BATSON ROBERT COACHMAN DUCKWORTH
BATTERTON JAMES J LABORER 35 WICKFORD
BATTERTON NICHOLAS SEAMAN 17 JAMES
BAXTER DUNCAN CARPENTER 66 COCHRANE
BAXTER JOHN CLERK COCHRANE
BEALS JOSEPH FISHERMAN 4 LIME
BEARNS MRS A GROCERIES WATER, EAST
BEARNS GEO E. COMMISSION MERCHANT EXCHANGE PLACE
BEARNS WM E. GROCER COR. KING'S RD&DUCKWORTH
BEARNS WM M. ACCOUNTANT 128 MILITARY RD
BECK JAMES PAINTER 22 FLOWER HILL
BEER THOMAS SEAMAN QUIDI VIDI
BEER JOHN CABMAN 50 COOKSTOWN RD
BEER WM. CABMAN OFF LONG'S HILL
BELLMAN JACOB LABORER 68 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
BELL GEORGE LABORER 46 FIELD
BELL JOHN LABORER 13 HAYWARD AVE
BELL SAMUEL SHIPWRIGHT LeMERCHANT RD
BELLOWS JOHN CARPENTER ALEXANDER
BELLMAN LEVI CARPENTER 16 FIELD
BENDELL J. F. STOREKEEPER 151 GEORGE
BENDELL WM N. CHIEF ENGINEER 23 WATER, WEST
BENNETT C. F.&CO. COMMISSION MERCHANTS WATER
BENNETT DAVID PROF. OF MUSIC 52 VICTORIA
BENNETT EDWARD CONSTABLE 32 BONELODDY
BENNETT JOHN BAND MASTER KING'S RD
BENNETT JOHN R. BREWER (GALEN&CO.) BEACH DUCKWORTH
BENNETT JOHN SANITARY DPT 49 FINN'S LANE
BENNETT KENNETH CARPENTER, 14 DICKS' SQUARE
BENNETT MICHAEL COOPER SOUTH SIDE
BENNETT PHILLIP FISHERMAN 4 HAYWARD AVE
BENNETT THOMAS CARPENTER 29 GOODVIEW
BENNETT THOMAS FISHERMAN 12 ROSSITER'S LANE
BENNETT WILLIAM SHIPWRIGHT 4 BRIEN'S
BENNETT WILLIAM FISHERMAN SOUTH SIDE
BENSON ELI CARPENTER 17 PARADE
BENSON ELISHA LABORER 47 CARTER'S HILL
BENSON JOLE SEAMAN ROSSITER'S LANE
BENSON THOMAS PEDLER MURRAY
BENSON THOMAS CULLER 10 GILBERT
BENTLEY WILLIAM LABORER 8 ALLAN'S SQUARE
BENTLEY MICHAEL CABINET MAKER 8 ALLAN'S SQUARE
BENTLEY WILLIAM CABINET MAKER 8 ALLAN'S SQUARE
BERNEY MICHAEL GENTLEMEN 4 QUEEN'S RD
BERRIGAN EDWARD SHOEMAKER 257 WATER
BERRIGAN EDWARD SALESMAN THEATRE HILL
BERRIGAN PATRICK ACCOUNTANT THEATRE HILL
BERRIGAN PATRICK TAILOR 53 JOB'S
BERRIGAN PIERCE LABORER 54 GOWER
BERRIGAN WILLIAM SHOPKEEPER HEAD THEATRE HILL
BERRY GEORGE COOPER 1 PLYMOUTH RD
BERRY JAMES MASON 4 DUCKWORTH
BERRY WILLIAM CARPENTER 4 DUCKWORTH
BERTEUA A. LeC BARRISTER (PITMAN&BERTEAU) PRESCOTT MONKSTOWN RD
BERTEAU FRANK C COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE R, TORBAY RD
BEST GEORGE LUMBER SURVEYOR HEAD OF POWER
BEWER ISAAC FISHERMAN 20 DUGGAN
BEWEY HENRY LABORER 9 BARRON
BIBBINGS JOHN COOPER 33 SPRINGDALE
BIDISCOMBE GEORGE FARMER LOGY BAY RD
BIDISCOMBE JOHN CARMAN LOGY BAY RD
BIDISCOMBE RICHARD CARMAN LOGY BAY RD
BIGGS EDWARD STOREKEEPER 77 FLOWER HILL
BIGGS JOSIAH COOPER 31 ANGEL PLACE
BIGGS NATHANIEL IRONWORKER 180 BEAUMONT
BILLINGS JAMES CARPENTER SIGNAL HILL RD
BILLINGSLY WILLIAM CLERK 22 ST PATRICK
BILLINGSLY WILLIAM SHOEMAKER 22 ST PATRICK
BINDON JOHN TIDEWAITER, H.M.C. KING'S BRIDGE RD
BIRD JAMES LABORER 16 BRENNAN'S LANE
BIRD PATRICK LABORER 81 CASEY
BIRD THOMAS LABORER 28 CARTER'S HILL
BIRD JOHN LABORER 16 BRENNAN'S LANE
BISHOP ELIJAH CARPENTER MUNDY POND RD
BISHOP&BISHOP BOOKSELLERS&STATIONERS MERCHANTS BUILDING  
BISHOP GEORGE LABORER 14 GEORGE
BISHOP HENRY (OF BISHOP&BISHOP) R THEATRE HILL
BISHOP ISAAC FISHERMAN 23 PLYMOUTH RD
BISHOP JACOB CARPENTER 109 CABOT
BISHOP JOSEPH LABORER 116 CASEY
BISHOP RICHARD LABORER 42 CODNER'S LANE
BISHOP JACOB SEAMAN MUNDY POND RD
BISHOP ROBERT LABORER FINN'S LANE
BISHOP ROBERT K. MERCHANT WATER, R LeMERCHANT RD
BLACK JAMES DRY GOODS&MILLINERY GOWER AND FOOT ?
BLACK HUGH SALESMAN AT JAMES BAIRD'S  
BLACK WILLIAM SALESMAN AT JAMES BLACK'S  
BLACKALL W. W. PRINCIPAL OF BISHOP FIELD COLLEGE  
BLACKEM GEORGE FRUIT DEALER 368 WATER
BLACKLER EDWARD J. ACCOUNTANT 25 ADELAIDE
BLACKLER GEORGE COOPER 87 ST PATRICK
BLACKLER HAROLD LETTER-CARRIER 25 ADELAIDE
BLACKLER WILLIAM COOPER SOUTH SIDE
BLACKLER WILLIAM MASTER MARINER SOUTH SIDE
BLACKWOOD ANDREW C. COML AGENT R., HAMILTON
BLACKWOOD ANDREW C. CLERK, SURVEYOR, GENERAL'S DEPARTMENT R HAMILTON
BLACKWOOD JAMES P LAW STUDENT HAMILTON
BLAIR HENRY MERCHANT WATER, R, 63 MILITARY RD
BLACKWOOD BUILDING   DUCKWORTH R. OF EXCHANGE
BLAKE JAMES LABORER CASEY
BLAKE WILLIAM H. CLERK BOARDS AT SEAMAN'S HOME
BLANDFORD JOHN CARPENTER 27 BARNES RD
BLANDFORD JOSEPH SEAMAN 21 CABOT
BLANDFORD HON. SAMUEL MASTER MARINER R, CIRCULAR RD
BLANDFORD SYDNEY D. LAWYER OFFICE DUCKWORTH R,
BLATCH HENRY WHARFINGER AT HARVEY&CO'S R, PENNYWAY
BLUMENTHAL H. MANAGER, NFLD FURNISHING CO. DUCKWORTH
BLYTHE JOHN LABORER 17 FLEMING
BOARD OF AGRICULTURE STABLES HAMILTON  
BOGGANJAMES COOPER 237 THEATRE HILL
BOGGAN JOHN STOREKEEPER 225 THEATRE HILL
BOGGAN JOHN COOPER LONG'S HILL
BOGGAN RICHARD COOPER LONG'S HILL
BOLAND JOHN PLASTERER GEORGE
BOLAND JOHN LABORER BRENNAN'S LANE
BOLAND JOHN SEAMAN 40 HAYWARD AVE
BOLAND MICHAEL NAIL-MAKER BRIEN
BOLAND MICHAEL J. CARPENTER 128 DUCKWORTH
BOLAND RICHARD LABORER 51 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
BOLAND WILLIAM ACCOUNTANT 34 GOWER
BOLAND WILLIAM P. PRINTER 126 DUCKWORTH
BOLGER WILLIAM BOOK-KEEPER AT E. W. BENNETT&CO'S  
BOLT ROBERT LABORER RICHMOND
BOLT WILLIAM COOPER 60 ST PATRICK
BOND CHARLES SEAMAN 30 SPENCER
BOND JAMES MACHINIST 79 PLEASANT
BOND HON. ROBERT COLONIAL SECRETARY CIRCULAR RD
BONNEL THOMAS CARPENTER 37 CABOT
BOONE ALEXANDER B. BOOK-KEEPER AT BOWRING BROS R, QUEENS'S RD
BOONE GEORGE FISHERMAN 18 SCOTT
BOONE HENRY LABORER 31 LeMERCHANT RD
BOONE SAMUEL J. STOREKEEPER AT BOWRING BROS R, QUEEN'S RD
BOONE WILLIAM T. BLOCKMAKER 163 GOWER
BOOZAN THOMAS LABORER 25 JOB'S
BOOZAN WILLIAM LABORER 244 NEW GOWER
BOTTERS MICHAEL LABORER 14 BELL
BONALD JOSEPH CARPENTER 35 LeMERCHANT RD
BOOTWOOD VEN. ARCHDEACON ST MARY'S CHURCH  
BOWBRIDGE PATRICK LABORER 15 BAMBRICK
BOWDEN CHARLES TAILOR LIME
BOWDEN SAMUEL SAILMAKER OFF LIME
BOWDEN WM., II (BOWDEN&CO.), PRINTERS R, MERRY MEETING RD
BOWERS PATRICK R. JOURNALIST R, 45 MILITARY RD
BOWER JAMES LABORER BREWERY LANE
BOWRING BENJAMIN ON 43 GOWER
BOWRING BROTHERS GENERAL MERCHANTS   WATER
BOWRING EDGAR R. OF BOWRING BROS R, DEVON PLACE
BOWRING HENRY A. MERCHANT, BOWRING BROS R, MONKSTOWN RD
BOWRING JOHN MERCHANT, OF ROTHWELL&BOWRING R, LeMERCHANT
BOYD JOSEPH SUPT. POOR ASYLUM WATER, WEST
BOYLES HENRY LABORER WATERFORD BRIDGE RD
BRACE ALFRED SEAMAN 26 LESLIE
BRACE JAMES SEAMAN SOUTHSIDE RIVERHEAD
BRADCOCK WILLIAM LABORER 7 CABOT
BRADBURY CHARLES CABINET MAKER 25 HAYWARD AVE
BRADBURY HENRY CARMAN OFF PLEASANT
BRADBURY JAMES P. ENGINEER 132 GOWER
BRADBURY JEREMIAH CARPENTER 13 COLONIAL
BRADBURY JOHN LABORER OFF FLEMING
BRADBURY JOHN SHOEMAKER 3 PRINCE
BRADBURY NATHANIEL LABORER 97 MONKSTOWN RD
BRADBURY STEPHEN ACCOUNTANT 68 LIME
BRADBURY WILLIAM LABORER 24 HUTCHING'S LANE
BRADLEY CHARLES ACCOUNTANT 53 PARADE
BRADLEY NORMAN M. CABINET MAKER VICTORIA
BRADLEY THOMAS TRADER 10 CHARLTON
BRADSHAW FRANK ENGINEER 39 MILITARY RD
BRADSHAW H. F. ACCOUNTANT 39 MILITARY RD
BRADY JOHN SHOPKEEPER SIGNAL HILL RD
BRAGG JAMES FISHERMAN BARNES RD
BRAGG JOHN LABORER 48 LONG'S HILL
BRAGG STEPHEN FISHERMAN QUIDI VIDI
BRAITHWAITE GEORGE SEAMAN 17 1/2 SPENCER
BREAKER JAMES SAILMAKER 11 NEW GOWER
BRANSCOMBE JAMES A. ACCOUNTANT 4 DEVON ROW
BRANSFIELD THOMAS FIREMAN 14 PILOT'S HILL
BRAZIL BENJAMIN TIDEWAITER, H.M.C. 7 PARADE
BRAZIL WILLIAM GENTLEMAN 178 NEW GOWER
BREEN EDWARD LABORER YORK
BREEN EDWARD W. SHOPKEEPER YORK
BREEN JAMES LABORER 27 YORK
BREEN FRANK CLERK 27 YORK
BREEN JOHN WATCHMAN 24 CASEY
BREEN JOHN BLACKSMITH NEW GOWER
BREEN JOHN TINSMITH YORK
BREEN PATRICK LABORER 12 MURRAY
BREEN PATRICK SHOEMAKER 37 JOB'S
BREEN MAURICE SEAMAN 18 POWER
BREEN VINCENT SHIPWRIGHT 80 GEORGE
BREHM BALTHAZAR C. ACCOUNTANT 63 COCHRANE
BREHM FRANK, P. CLERK 63 COCHRANE
BREHM ROBERT A. MANAGER, BUTTERINE FACTORY R, 63 COCHRANE
BREMMER ALEXANDER ACCOUNTANT 99 MILITARY RD
BREMMER ROBERT ACCOUNTANT 99 MILITARY RD
BRENNAN EDWARD BAKER 43 LeMERCHANT RD
BRENNAN JAMES BLACKSMITH 112 CASEY
BRENNAN JOHN FISHERMAN 2 DEADY'S LANE
BRENNAN PATRICK LABORER 5 DEADY'S LANE
BRENNAN PETER BLACKSMITH 353 DUCKWORTH
BRENNAN THOMAS FISHERMAN ALEXANDER
BRENNAN WALTER FISHERMAN 21 PLEASANT
BRENNAN W. P. CHRISTIAN BROTHER MOUNT ST. FRANCIS
BREIN JAMES SHOEMAKER 1 PLYMOUTH RD
BREWER JOHN LABORER 4 WICKFORD
BREWERY LINDBERG'S   SIGNAL HILL RD
BREWERY NEWFOUNDLAND BREWERY RIVERHEAD E.W. BENNETT&CO. CIRCULAR RD
BRYANT JOHN LABORER 15 YOUNG
BRICK JOHN BLACKSMITH MUNDY POND RD
BRIDDEN FRANCIS MARINERL 4 COOK'S HIL
BRIDGEMAN MISS FANNY DRESSMAKER NEW GOWER
BRIEN ARTHUR MESSENGER 39 MCDOUGALL
BRIEN CHRISTOPHER COOPER 27 WALDEGRAVE
BRIEN DAVID LABORER SIGNAL HILL RD
BRIEN EDWARD LABORER CASEY
BRIEN FRANCIS LABORER 10 MURRAY
BRIEN JAMES SHOPKEEPER 45 JOB'S
BRIEN JOHN LABORER 130 CASEY
BRIEN JOHN LABORER 94 LIME
BRIEN JOHN WATCHMAN 14 BELL
BRIEN JOHN LABORER 85 ST PATRICK
BRIEN MICHAEL LABORER 183 WATER, WEST
BRIEN MICHAEL LABORER 3 GOODWIN
BRIEN MICHAEL LABORER 117 QUIDI VIDI RD
BRIEN PATRICK LABORER 55 CUDDIHY
BRIEN PATRICK LABORER 33 PLANK RD
BRIEN PATRICK PLUMBER SPRINGDALE
BRIEN PIERCE FISHERMAN WATER
BRIEN PIERCE J. PRINTER 521 WATER
BRIEN RICHARD CARMAN BATES'
BRIEN RICHARD LABORER 307 WATER, WEST
BRIEN THOMAS STOREKEEPER 64 BANNERMAN
BRIEN THOMAS LABORER 8 LIME
BRIEN THOMAS SEAMAN 27 WICKFORD
BRIEN THOMAS LABORER 4 POPE
BRIEN THOMAS INSPECTOR OF WEIGHTS&MEASURES  
BRIEN THOMAS MASTER MARINER 27 JAMES
BRIEN THOMAS CARPENTER BANNERMAN
BRIEN TIMOTHY CABMAN FRESHWATER RD
BRIEN WILLIAM FISHERMAN 16 DUCKWORTH
BRIEN WILLIAM MARINER 16 SEBASTIAN
BRIEN WILLIAM LABORER LeMERCHANT RD
BRIEN WILLIAM CABMAN BEAUMONT
BRIEN WILLIAM FIREMAN QUIDI VIDI
BRIFFIT GEORGE LABORER 52 PLEASANT
BRIGGS MICHAEL STOVE-FITTER 180 PLEASANT
BRIGHT WILLIAM PRINTER 6 HAYWARD AVE
BRIGHT STEPHEN TINSMITH 20 HAYWARD AVE
BRITISH HALL A.H. MARIN PRESIDENT BOND STREET
BROADERS THOMAS CARPENTER 50 FLEMING
BRODERICK TIMOTHY LOCKER, H.M. CUSTOMS PROSPECT
BROTHERS MICHAEL TEAMSTER 6 PLEASANT
BROOKFIELD S. M. CONTRACTORS OFFICE BELL
BROPHY EDWARD PLANTER 57 PLYMOUTH RD
BROOKS JOHN STEWARD 63 CARTER'S HILL
BROPHY JAMES FARMER LOGY BAY RD
BROPHY JOHN LABORER 7 PLYMOUTH RD
BROPHY MICHAEL LABORER 60 MULLOCK
BROPHY WILLIAM LABORER 66 BANNERMAN
BROPHY PATRICK FISHERMAN 9 PLYMOUTH RD
BROWN REV. A. H. RECTOR C. E. CATHEDRAL
BROWN A. D. ENGINEER (JAS ANGEL&CO) 128 HAMILTON
BROWS GEORGE FISHERMAN 38 WICKFORD
BROWN G. H. DRY GOODS MERCHANT WATER
BROWN HENRY MARINER 62 CABOT
BROWN HENRY PRINTER. HAMILTON AVE
BROWN JAMES PLANTER WATER, WEST
BROWN JAMES LABORER 64 PLEASANT
BROWN JOHN LABORER 34 ADELAIDE
BROWN JOHN GENTLEMEN 8 WILLIAM
BROWN JOHN LABORER 19 CARTER'S HILL
BROWN JOHN LABORER 5 CARTER'S HILL
BROWN JOHN COOPER 10 LeMERCHANT RD
BROWN LIBERIUS CARPENTER 115 CASEY
BROWN MICHAEL LABORER LONG'S HILL
BROWN MOSES LABORER 27 SPENCER
BROWN PATRICK TANNER 299 WATER, WEST
BROWN PATRICK FARMER LOGY BAY RD
BROWN PHILLIP STOREKEEPER 25 VICTORIA
BROWN THOMAS MASON 59 COOKSTOWN RD
BROWN THOMAS LABORER 22 SPENCER
BROWN WILLIAM TANNER WATER, WEST
BROWN WILLIAM MOULDER HAMILTON
BROWNE JOHN M. LAW STUDENT BOARDS AT 59 MILITARY RD
BROWNING'S BAKERY     WATER, WEST
BROWNING DONALD M. BARRISTER RENOUF BLDG
BROWNING JOHN G. BROWNING&SON MERCHANTS WATER
BROWNING GARRETT WINE MERCHANT SEA VIEW SOUTH
BRUCE ALEXANDER SURVEYOR 23 LIVINGSTONE
BRUSHITT JOHN LABORER 15 DAMERILL'S LANE
BRUSHITT LEONARD LABORER GEORGE
BRUSHITT SAMUEL ENGINEER 29 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
BRYANT JOHN LABORER 15 YOUNG
BRYDEN ALEX. PROPRIETOR, "EXCELSIOR" LAUNDRY QUEEN
BRYDEN JAMES DRYGOODS WATER
BRYDEN WILLIAM CLERK AT JAMES BRYDEN'S  
BUCHANAN GEORGE ENGINEER 5 PARADE
BUCKLEY CORNELIUS CARETAKER ST PATRICK'S HALL
BUCKLEY JAMES COOPER 16 BOND
BUCKLEY JOHN COOPER 37 DUCKWORTH
BUCKLEY PATRICK BLACKSMITH WILLIAM'S LANE, R, 18 CARTER'S HILL
BUCKLEY PATRICK CLERK 231 GOWER
BUCKLEY PATRICK FISHERMAN 285 WATER
BUCKLEY RICHARD LABORER 6 GORMAN'S LANE
BUCKLEY THOMAS FISHERMAN WATERFORD BRIDGE RD
BUCKLEY WILLIAM COOPER NEW GOWER
BUCKMASTER PATRICK BUTCHER 17 NEW GOWER
BUGDEN GEORGE STOREKEEPER 23 COOKSTOWN RD
BUGDEN WILLIAM CARPENTER 58 LIME
BULGER MARTIN SHOEMAKER 63 KING'S BRIDGE RD
BULGER NICHOLAS MOULDER 115 PLEASANT
BULGER PATRICK BLACKSMITH 6 YORK
BULGER PHILIP LABORER 89 CARTER'S HILL
BULGER JOSEPH CARPENTER 10 PILOT'S HILL
BULGER WILLIAM CLERK 11 LONG'S HILL
BULLEY JAMES LABORER 44 QUIDI VIDI RD
BUNTING F. .G. PHYSCIAN 144 DUCKWORTH
BURCHELL HERBERT C. GOVERNMENT ENGINEER R, 34 FREE ?
BURFITT THOMAS R DRUGGIST 33 NEW GOWER
BURGESS EDWARD H.M. CUSTOMS R, COLONIAL
BURCELL FREDERICK JOINER WATER, WEST
BURGESS THOMAS MARINER 75 NEW GOWER
BURKE ALEXANDER CLERK 74 PRESCOTT
BURKE JAMES COURT MESSENGER 51 GOWER
BURKE JOHN TIPSTAFF SUPREME COURT R, 51 GOWER
BURKE JOHN STEWARD 117 BOND
BURKE JOHN AUCTIONEER 74 PRESCOTT
BURKE JOHN LABORER 218 WATER, WEST
BURKE JOHN CONSTABLE FORT TOWNSHEND
BURKE JOHN CARPENTER 62 LIME
BURKE MARTIN CARPENTER 42 WICKFORD
BURKE MARTIN FARMER PORTUGAL COVE RD
BURKE MARTIN LABORER 186 WATER, WEST
BURKE MICHAEL LABORER WALSH'S LANE
BURKE WILLIAM FISHERMAN 118 CASEY
BURNHAM FREDERICK C. BUYER FOR G. KNOWLING R, ?
BURNS R. J. ACCOUNTANT 83 CASEY
BURNS W. F. DENTIST WATER, R, MILITARY RD
BURRIDGE CHARLES MASON BATTERY RD
BURRIDGE ERNEST MASON 50 ST PATRICK
BURSELL GEORGE CLERK 32 HUTCHINGS
BURSELL JAMES CLERK 32 HUTCHINGS
BURSEY WILLIAM LABORER 1 GOODVIEW
BURSEY WILLIAM FISHERMAN 56 ALEXANDER
BURT JAMES LABORER 33 FLEMING
BURT JOHN LABORER 33 COOK
BURT JOHN CARPENTER LONG'S HILL
BURT JOSHUA DRAPER 97 GEORGE
BURTON JOHN SHOEMAKER 17 COLONIAL
BURTON PATRICK FIREMAN 10 YOUNG
BURTON THOMAS FISHERMAN 1 COOKSTOWN RD
BURTON THOMAS J. CLERK AT J.J. O'RIELLY'S  
BUSSEY HENRY CARPENTER 92 DUCKWORTH
BUSSEY ISAAC LABORER LARKIN'S SQUARE
BUSSEY JOHN PICTURE FRAMER 101 BARNES' RD
BUSSEY JOSEPH CARPENTER 29 ANGEL PLACE
BUTLER EBENEZER SHIPWRIGHT GILMORE
BUTLER EZEKIAH LABORER 66 LIVINGSTONE
BUTLER GEORGE H.M. CUSTOMS 17 SPENCER
BUTLER JAMES CARPENTER 184 NEW GOWER
BUTLER JOHN TIDEWAITER 28 MULLOCK
BUTLER JOHN LABORER 17 YOUNG
BUTLER JOHN LABORER SCOTT
BUTLER JOHN CARPENTER 38 BRAZIL'S SQUARE
BUTLER JOHN CARPENTER PLEASANT
BUTLER JOHN LABORER MCKAY
BUTLER JOSEPH LABORER 56 BANNERMAN
BUTLER JOSEPH STOREKEEPER 2 LION SQUARE
BUTLER MATTHEW CABMAN 188 BEAUMONT
BUTLER PATRICK LABORER SOUTH SIDE, RIVERHEAD
BUTLER SAMUEL CARPENTER 89 CARTER'S HILL
BUTLER SOLOMON TIDEWAITER 104 BARNES' RD
BUTLER STEPHEN SHIPWRIGHT 11 TESSIER PLACE
BUTLER STEPHEN LABORER 23 BUTLER PLACE
BUTLER THOMAS LABORER 22 DAMERILL'S LANE
BUTLER WALTER COOPER 66 ALEXANDER
BUTT AMBROSE SHOWMAKER 144 LeMERCHANT RD
BUTT GEORGE LABORER 24 JOY PLACE
BUTT GEORGE SEAMAN 15 COOKSTOWN RD
BUTT HENRY MARINER 106 PRESCOTT
BUTT HENRY CABINET-MAKER 4 MERRY MEETING RD
BUTT JACOB CULLER 31 BUCHANAN
BUTT JAMES CARPENTER 10 CASEY
BUTT JOHN SEAMAN 22 DAMERILL'S LANE
BUTT JOHN STOREKEEPER 64 SPRINGDALE
BUTT JOSEPH MARINER 74 GEORGE
BUTT MOSES BLACKSMITH 20 GEORGE
BUTT SOLOMON CARPENTER 189 CABOT
BUTT SOLOMON FISHERMAN STEPHEN
BUTT THOMAS FISHERMAN LeMERCHANT RD
BUTT THOMAS STOREKEEPER 39 HAYWARD AVENUE
BUTT WILLIAM CARPENTER 7 YOUNG
BUTT WILLIAM MARINER 52 CABOT
BUTTERWORTH GEORGE IRONWORKER BEAUMONT
BUTTON GEORGE CARMAN 34 KING'S RD
BYRNE DENIS COOPER 53 PRESCOTT
BYRNE EDWARD SHOEMAKER BRIEN'S
BYRNE EDWARD MASTER-MARINER HUTCHINGS'
BYRNE GARRETT BOOKSELLER, STAIONER OPP. POST OFFICE
BYRNE JAMES MASTER-MARINER 221 NEW GOWER
BYRNE JAMES BOILER-MAKER 7 WOOD
BYRNE JAMES LABORER 4 BANNERMANS
BYRNE JAMES CLERK 15 FLAVIN
BYRNE JAMES LABORER 9 BAMBRICK
BYRNE JAMES H. CLERK 24 NEW GOWER
BYRNE JAMES CULLER 208 NEW GOWER
BYRNE JOHN STOREKEEPER 7 WOOD
BYRNE JOHN COOPER 58 BANNERMAN
BYRNE JOHN CONSTABLE FORT TOWNSHEND
BYRNE JOSEPH LABORER 72 MULLOCK
BYRNE MICHAEL COOPER 3 COCHRANE
BYRNE LAURENCE MINER 12 PILOT'S HILL
BYRNE MICHAEL COOPER 11 JAMES
BYRNE MICHAEL LABORER 17 CARTER'S HILL
BYRNE PATRICK LABORER 17 DUCKWORTH
BYRNE PATRICK LABORER 15 MAXSE
BYRNE RICHARD LABORER ST PATRICK
BYRNE RICHARD SEAMAN 211 NEW GOWER
BYRNE THOMAS COOPER 17 BANNERMAN
BYRNE THOMAS LABORER 33 AMXSE
BYRNE WILLIAM MARINER 3 COCHRANE
BUTTERINE FACTORY R.A. BREHM MANAGER FOREST RD

This page transcribed by Don Lopes (January, 2002)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)