Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills
Estate Files Index
P's part 2

Estate Files contain information for people who died intestate
and a surviving relative petitioned the Supreme Court of Newfoundland.

Transcribed from the LDS FHL Microfilm 2056191

Do not treat the data presented here as a primary source of information for your research.
You should verify any information you find here by referring to the original documents.
These pages may contain typos.

(Please note that file is sorted by Year & Folio)

(Note: Highlighted Surnames are Links to Transcriptions)

SURNAME GIVEN YEAR FOLIO NUMBER ADDRESS LETTERS VOLUME REMARKS
Parsons Theodore J. 1909 182 St. John's Probate 6  
Pynn Emmanuel 1909 190 Quidi VIdi Probate 6  
Parsons Alfrida 1909 202 Halifax, NS Admin 6  
Parmiter Emma Lay 1909 206 St. John's Probate 6  
Power Michael 1909 223 Paradise Admin 6  
Petherick Henry 1909 224 Carbonear Admin 6  
Parsons Jonathan 1909 226 Hr. Grace Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 6  
Peach Samuel F. 1909 226 St. John's Admin 6  
Parsons Emma 1909 228 St. John's Probate 6  
Power John de la 1910 231 St. John's Admin 6  
Power Patrick de la 1910 231 St. John's Admin 6  
Petley Arthur C. 1910 232 St. John's Admin 6  
Parsons Abraham 1910 236 Bay Roberts Admin 6  
Pike Catherine 1910 240 St. Lawrence (Burin) Probate 6  
Purchase Walter William 1910 243 Twillingate Admin 6  
Power Michael 1910 244 Bell Island Admin 6  
Payne William B. 1910 256 St. John's Admin 6  
Pitcher Margaret 1910 257 St. John's Probate 6  
Penney Edward 1910 259 Keels (Bonavista) Probate 6  
Payn Anne L.& ors. 1910 260 St. John's Gdshp. 6  
Paterson Lenora 1910 261 Moncton, Co of Westmorland, NB Admin 6  
Parker Annie M 1910 263 St. John's Admin 6  
Palmer William A. 1910 264 Botwoodville Admin c.t.a. 6  
Petley Ellen 1910 266 Dildo (Trinity) Probate 6  
Pelley Alfred 1910 267 Hants Hr. (Trinity) Probate 6  
Petley Mabel Blanche 1910 267 Dildo (Trinity) Gdshp 6  
Petley Mary Elizabeth 1910 267 Dildo (Trinity) Gdshp 6  
Power James 1910 279 St. John's Admin 6  
Purchase Richard 1911 283 Lamaline Probate & codicil 6  
Preston Charles George 1911 284 Melbourne, St. of Victoria, Australia Admin c.t.a. 6  
Phippard Richard P. 1911 289 St. John's Probate 6  
Pitman James J. 1911 293 St. John's Admin 6  
Paterson Reginald G. 1911 302 Hr. Grace Gdshp. 6  
Patten Walter C. 1911 303 Grand Bank, Burin Admin 6  
Peckford Susan R. 1911 303 Change Islands Admin 6  
Patterson Ellen 1911 305 Grand Falls Probate 6  
Patterson Patrick J. 1911 305 Grand Falls Admin 6  
Pippy William G. 1911 310 St. John's Probate 6  
Pelley Edmund 1911 313 Muddy Hole (Trinity) Admin c.t.a. 6  
Parsons Jasper 1911 331 St. John's Admin 6  
Power Patrick 1911 338 Torbay (St. John's) Admin c.t.a. 6  
Pike Moses 1911 352 Bristol's Hope Admin 6  
Purchase Albert 1912 359 Lamaline Admin 6  
Power Walter 1912 361 Formerly of Brigus S. but late of Mass. USA Admin 6  
Penney Stephen 1912 366 Carbonear Admin 6  
Prince John (of John) 1912 374 Seal Cove Probate 6  
Purchase Albert 1912 374 Lamaline Admin 6  
Power John F. 1912 379 St. John's Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 6  
Parsons Morgan 1912 384 Grand Bank, Burin Admin 6  
Parsons William 1912 390 Ochre Pit Cove Probate 6  
Parsons Richard H. 1912 394 Grand Falls Probate 6  
Petten Nathaniel 1912 397 Middle Bight (Hr. Main) Admin c.t.a. 6  
Perry Philip 1912 408 Fogo Probate 6  
Perry Amelia 1912 413 Carmanville (Fogo) Admin 6  
Pike Joseph A. 1913 432 St. John's Probate 6  
Perlin Frank 1913 436 St. John's Probate 6  
Partridge Mary 1913 439 St. John's Admin 6  
Pike Thomas 1913 443 Freshwater (Bay de Verde) Probate 6  
Parsons Walter 1913 457 Flat Islands (Burin) Admin 6  
Powell Nicholas 1913 464 Victoria (Carbonear) Admin 6  
Powell Silas 1913 465 Victoria (Carbonear) Admin 6  
Pitcher Jonathan 1913 466 St. John's Admin 6  
Park Samuel 1913 478 Botwood Admin 6  
Perry George 1913 487 Western Bay Admin 6  
Peach James R. 1913 490 Small Point Admin 6  
Pilot William Rev. 1913? 494 St. John's Probate 6  
Pippy Joseph 1913 496 St. John's Admin 6  
Perry William 1913 498 St. John's Probate 6  
Petten Rebecca 1913 502 Bareneed (Port de Grave) Admin 6  
Parnell Philip 1913 503 Petty Harbour Probate 6  
Pearcey James 1913 504 Brigus Admin 6  
Peach James 1913 515 Small Point Admin c.t.a. 6  
Phelan Edward 1914 411 St. John's Probate 6  
Peckford Thomas 1914 516 Gander Bay Admin 6  
Penney Solomon 1914 517 Western Bay Admin 6  
Penny Joseph 1914 519 Salmon Cove Admin 6  
Power Catherine 1914 520 Round Harbour Admin 6  
Parker Thomas 1914 522 St. John's Admin 6  
Pitts James S. 1914 530 St. John's Probate 6  
Porter Jacob 1914 530 Manuels (Hr. Main) Probate 6  
Payn Emily G. 1914 531 St. John's Admin c.t.a. 6  
Potter James 1914 533 St. John's Probate 6  
Pinsent Charles Speare 1914 537 St. John's Probate 6  
Pearce John A. 1914 541 The Dock (Port de Grave) Probate 6  
Parsons George 1914 545 Salmon Cove Probate 6  
Penny Josiah 1914 552 Carbonear Admin 6  
Power Mary A. 1914 554 St. John's Admin 6  
Pilley Pleman 1914 562 Glenwood (Twillingate) Admin 6  
Pike Lorenzo G. 1914 564 St. John's Probate 6  
Philpot John 1914 566 Herring Neck Probate 6  
Parsons David 1914 569 St. John's Admin 6  
Parsons Ann Elizabeth 1914 571 Hr. Grace Probate 6  
Pottle William 1914 574 Flatrock (Bay de Verde) Admin 6  
Power Michael 1914 575 Bell Island Admin 6  
Patten Ethel & ors. 1914 578 Grand Bank, Burin Gdshp. 6  
Porter Eli 1914 578 Hibbs Hole (Port de Grave) Admin 6  
Peddle Elizabeth 1914 581 St. Mary's Admin c.t.a. 6  
Perry Jethro F. 1915 4 Indian Islands Admin 7  
Purcell William 1915 4 Holyrood Admin 7  
Parsons Archibald 1915 9 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Potts John A. 1915 10 St. John's Admin 7  
Pitten John 1915 11 Kelligrews (Hr. Main) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Porter Thomas 1915 12 Elliston (Trinity) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Power Richard 1915 13 St. John's Admin 7  
Porter Abraham 1915 14 Manuels (Hr. Main) Probate 7  
Power Mogue 1915 14 St. John's Admin 7  
Parker Margaret 1915 19 St. John's Probate 7  
Petten John 1915 590 Manuels (Hr. Main) Admin 6  
Paul Robert 1915 592 Haystack (Placentia) Admin 6  
Petrie Charles 1915 596 St. John's Probate 6  
Purcell Richard 1915 596 St. John's Probate 6  
Power John 1915 600 St. John's Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 6  
Prowse Sarah A.E. 1915 602 St. John's Admin 6  
Pilot Edward W. 1915 603 St. John's Admin d.b.n. 6  
Parnell James 1915 604 St. John's Admin 6  
Pennock Harriet 1915 605 St. John's Admin 6  
Power Robert J. 1915 606 St. John's Admin 6  
Penston Henry 1916 25 St. John's Admin c.t.a. 7  
Preston Harold & ors. 1916 34 Somerville, Mass, USA Gdshp 7  
Prendergast Mary 1916 38 Carbonear Admin 7  
Petten Charles 1916 51 Kelligrews (Hr. Main) Admin 7  
Petten Charles 1916 52 Kelligrews (Hr. Main) Admin 7  
Penney Jane A. 1916 58 Carbonear Admin c.t.a. 7  
Parsons Gilbert 1916 70 Coleys Point Admin 7  
Pilley Francis 1916 71 Topsail Rd. (St. John's) Admin 7  
Prowse Charles H. 1916 71 St. John's Probate 7  
Pile Joseph Straker 1916 87 St. John's Probate 7  
Pond Adam 1916 87 Twillingate Probate 7  
Pike Hannah 1916 88 St. John's Admin 7  
Penney Sarah 1916 89 Seldom Come By (Fogo) Admin 7  
Pearce George H. 1917 104 Westport (St. Barbe) Probate 7  
Pearce Philip 1917 107 St. John's Probate 7  
Philpott James 1917 113 Indian Arm (Bonavista) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Petten Edward 1917 115 Middle Bight (Hr. Main) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Pike George E. 1917 116 Grand Falls Admin 7  
Parsons Mary Watts 1917 126 Hr. Grace Probate 7  
Powell Joseph 1917 127 Bonavista Admin c.t.a. 7  
Pike Stanley 1917 139 St. John's Admin 7  
Pearson John 1917 148 Paradise (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 7  
Pye Edmund 1917 150 Cape Charles, Labrador Admin 7  
Penney Simeon 1917 151 Deer Hr. (Trinity) Admin 7  
Parsons Thomas Sr. 1917 157 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Peyton Joseph 1917 160 St. John's Admin 7  
Power Garland 1917 164 Happy Adventure (Bonavista) Admin 7  
Pike James J. 1917 167 Avondale (Hr. Main) Admin 7  
Parsons George F 1917 170 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Pinsent S. 1917 172 Dildo (Trinity) Admin 7  
Pelley Thomas 1917 183 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Penney William Henry 1917 183 Carbonear Admin 7  
Penney William Edward 1917 184 English Hr. (Trinity) Admin 7  
Parsons Obey Llewelyn 1917 185 Cat. Hr. (Fogo) Admin 7  
Parsons Bertram C. 1918 195 Flat Islands (Placentia) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Pearce Samuel R. 1918 195 Twillingate Admin 7  
Peyton Stephen 1918 195 Barr'd Islands (Fogo) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Parsons Charles H. 1918 201 Sandy Point (St. George's) Admin 7  
Penney Arthur J. 1918 202 English Hr. (Trinity) Admin 7  
Pope Robert 1918 214 Burnt Arm (Twillingate) Admin 7  
Parsons William 1918 215 Salmon Cove Admin 7  
Payne Stephen 1918 217 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Power William Jos. 1918 223 St. John's Admin 7  
Perry Alfred 1918 226 N. Dame Bay (Twillingate) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Perry Percy 1918 228 Newtown (Bonavista) Admin 7  
Perran William 1918 229 St. John's Admin 7  
Parson Elfridda 1918 233 St. John's Probate 7  
Powell William 1918 235 Bonavista Admin 7  
Pardy James 1918 236 Twillingate Probate 7  
Pinsent Stanley S. 1918 236 Musgrave Hr. (Fogo) Admin 7  
Pike Emanuel E. 1918 237 St. John's Admin 7  
Parsons Benjamin 1918 242 Hr. Grace Probate 7  
Pittman Richard 1918 250 Lamaline Admin c.t.a. 7  
Power Patrick 1918 254 Caplin Bay Probate 7  
Phillip Robert 1918 255 Burgoyne's Cove (Trinity) Admin 7  
Paul Reginald J. 1918 256 Burin Admin 7  
Petite? Philip R. 1918 256 English Hr. (Fortune) Admin 7  
Power John Jos. 1918 266 St. John's Admin 7  
Peckford Edward 1918 270 Herring Neck (Twillingate) Admin 7  
Power Andrew 1918 270 Hr. Grace Probate 7  
Peddle Alexander 1918 277 Hodges Cove, Random Admin 7  
Piercey John Charles 1918 278 Norman's Cove, Trinity Admin 7  
Peach William H. 1918 292 Arnolds Cove (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 7  
Pippy Anna F.W. 1918 292 St. John's Probate 7  
Prince Harold 1918 296 Charleston (Bonavista) Admin 7  
Pippy Joseph 1918 297 St. John's Admin 7  
Parsons John 1918 301 Bay Roberts Admin 7  
Pretty John 1918 303 Chapel Arm (Trinity) Admin 7  
Pinsent Blanche 1918 306 St. John's Admin c.t.a. 7  
Pike Lionel 1918 310 St. Lawrence (Burin) Probate 7  
Poole George 1918 310 Channel (Burgeo & La Poile) Probate 7  
Pack Edwin 1918 311 Bay Bulls Admin 7  
Penney Alexander W. 1918 313 Port Blanchard Admin 7  
Palfrey Patrick L. 1918 314 St. John's Admin 7  
Pitcher Archibald J. 1918 315 Winterton (Trinity) Admin 7  
Pike Francis 1918 316 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Pearce Hector 1918 318 Clarenville (Trinity) Admin 7  
Pennell Charles 1918 318 Curling Admin 7  
Peach Archibald W. 1918 324 Mussel Hr. Arm (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 7  
Pynn Martha 1918 326 Quidi VIdi Probate 7  
Penney Arthur J. 1918 335 English Hr. (Trinity) Admin 7  
Puddicombe William 1918 335 Cook's Hr. (St. Barbe) Admin 7  
Pond James 1918 342 Hickman's Hr. (Trinity) Admin 7  
Peach William 1918 344 Red Hr. (Burin) Admin 7  
Piercey Charles A. 1918 344 Red Harbour (Burin) Admin 7  
Porter Archibald 1918 346 Change Islands Admin 7  
Piercey Berkley 1919 349 Hopeall, Trinity Admin 7  
Parsons James 1919 350 Gooseberry Island Admin 7  
Porter Mary 1919 353 Hibbs Hole (Port de Grave) Admin 7  
Penney Augustus 1919 355 Holyrood Admin 7  
Percy Edgar 1919 356 St. John's Admin c.t.a. 7  
Percy Lavinia 1919 356 Bell Island Probate 7  
Purchase Annie 1919 367 St. John's Probate 7  
Patten Albert 1919 368 Grand Bank, Burin Admin 7  
Parsons William 1919 369 Salmon Cove Admin 7  
Pearce Henry T. 1919 381 Twillingate Probate 7  
Pardy George R. 1919 382 British Harbour Admin 7  
Power James M. 1919 386 St. John's Admin 7  
Pitcher Charles 1919 387 Grand Falls Admin 7  
Pye Edward 1919 391 Victoria Village Admin 7  
Patten Sarah Ann 1919 397 Grand Bank, Burin Probate 7  
Pond Abel 1919 397 Peters Arm (Twillingate) Probate 7  
Peach Josiah W. 1919 407 Spencers Cove (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 7  
Pittman Abel 1919 412 Smith's Sound (Trinity Bay) Admin 7  
Power Ambrose 1919 413 Branch (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 7  
Pool Samuel 1919 416 Hants Hr. (Trinity) Probate 7  
Power Mogue 1919 418 Torbay (St. John's) Probate 7  
Pritchett George B. 1919 422 Middle Brook (Bonavista) Probate 7  
Power Fredercik 1919 423 Oderin (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Penny Howard 1919 425 Carbonear Admin 7  
Perry Reuben O. 1919 427 River of Ponds (St. Barbe) Admin 7  
Pynn John 1919 433 St. John's Admin 7  
Payne Naaman 1919 435 Parsons Pond (St. Barbe) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Penny Isaac J. 1919 438 Lethbridge (Bonavista) Admin 7  
Pearce Amelia J. 1919 439 Westport (St. Barbe) Admin 7  
Parsons Pierce 1919 448 Lumsden (Fogo) Admin 7  
Penton Ignatius 1919 448 Pouch Cove (St. John's) Admin 7  
Parmiter Norman 1919 451 Topsail Admin 7  
Penny Nicholas 1919 457 Springdale (Twillingdale) Admin 7  
Pike Stephen B. 1919 458 Carbonear Admin 7  
Power Nicholas J. 1919 462 Argentia (Placnetia & St. Mary's) Admin 7  
Power James M. 1919 471 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Parsons Bernard 1919 472 Hr. Grace Probate 7  
Power William 1919 480 Baie Verte (St. Barbe) Gdshp 7  
Pynn Albert 1919 489 Quirpon (St. Barbe) Admin 7  
Peters J. Edgar P. 1920 493 St. John's Probate 7  
Pottle Eugene 1920 504 Flatrock (Bay de Verde) Admin 7  
Pelley George 1920 513 Lewisporte (Twillingate) Admin 7  
Porter Josiah 1920 521 Hibbs Hole (Port de Grave) Admin 7  
Peters Mary 1920 524 Melrose (Trinity) Admin 7  
Penny Andrew 1920 528 Blow Me Down (Bay de Verde) Admin 7  
Parsons Kewis (Lewis?) 1920 529 Hr. Grace Admin 7  
Piercey Robert 1920 531 Heart's Content Probate 7  
Power Rt. Rev. Michael F. 1920 539 St. Georges Admin 7  
Primmer James 1920 552 Black Island (Twillingate) Probate 7  
Price Frederick Joseph 1920 556 St. John's Admin 7  
Pelley George 1920 559 Salt Pond (Twillingate) Admin 7  
Pelley Harriett N.B. 1920 571 Hickmans Hr. (Trinity) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Pike Elias M. 1920 573 St. John's Probate 7  
Parsons James 1920 574 Hermitage (Fortune) Admin 7  
Pollott William 1921 1 New Harbour (Trinity) Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
Penney George 1921 5 Keele (Bonavista) Admin 8  
Prowse Alice 1921 10 St. John's Gdshp 8  
Prowse Robert 1921 10 St. John's Gdshp 8  
Prowse Phebe 1921 10 St. John's Gdshp 8  
Phippard John 1921 12 Placentia Probate 8  
Penny John 1921 14 Fortune (Burin) Probate 8  
Pippy Thomas A. 1921 15 St. John's Probate 8  
Paul James 1921 20 Flat Bay (St. George's) Admin 8  
Pittman James W. 1921 580 St. John's Admin 7  
Pennell William C. 1921 592 Stephenville Crossing Admin 7  
Parsons Hazel 1921 594 Salmon Cove Admin 7  
Pond Harry B. 1921 599 Twillingate Probate 7  
Peers Joseph 1921 605 Hearts Content (Trinity) Admin c.t.a. 7  
Poole Bridget 1921 606 St. John's Admin 7  
Pennell Francis 1921 608 Trepassey Admin 7  
Pardy Joseph 1921 609 Grand Bank, Burin Admin 7  
Prowse Algeron H. 1921 609 St. John's Admin 7  
Penney John 1921 610 Keels (Bonavista) Probate 7  
Parsons William E. 1921 613 St. John's Probate 7  
Pike Robert 1921 624 Little St. Lawrence (Burin) Admin 7  
Parsons Azariah 1921 629 St. John's Probate 7  
Porter John 1921 630 Manuels (Hr. Main) Probate 7  
Pike Mary 1921 638 Carbonear Admin c.t.a. 7  
Payn Elsie Esther 1922 30 St. John's Probate 8  
Penney Johnson 1922 32 North Arm (Hr. Main) Admin 8  
Parsons Mary Jane 1922 39 St. John's Admin 8  
Power Ann 1922 50 St. John's Probate 8  
Prowse Rosalie 1922 51 St. John's Admin 8  
Parmiter Frederick 1922 52 Topsail (Hr. Main) Admin 8  
Payne Thomas 1922 52 Aquaforte Probate 8  
Picco Alphonsus 1922 53 Rushoon (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 8  
Pear John 1922 56 St. John's Admin 8  
Peet Samuel H. 1922 57 St. John's Admin 8  
Pottle Victoria 1922 60 St. John's Admin 8  
Power Mary Ann 1922 65 St. John's Admin 8  
Paul Stephen 1922 67 Norris Arm Admin 8  
Parker Lawrence 1922 74 St. John's Admin 8  
Pumphrey William J. 1922 80 St. John's Probate 8  
Parsons Matilda 1922 83 Stephenville Admin 8  
Philpot Pierce 1922 85 Plate Cove (Bonavista) Admin 8  
Pike Rendell A. 1922 91 Lamaline Admin 8  
Pike Henry 1922 91 Hr. Grace Admin 8  
Perry Maud 1922 92 Springdale (Twillingdale) Admin 8  
Proctor Isabella F.B. 1922 94 8 St. Pauls Rd., Preston, Paignton, Co. of Devon, England Probate (Sealed) 8  
Penney Alfred 1922 95 Carbonear Admin c.t.a. 8  
Parsons Moses 1922 97 Carbonear Admin 8  
Pippy Jessie L. 1923 106 St. John's Probate 8  
Patey William Wallace 1923 109 St. Anthony Admin 8  
Pollard William 1923 109 Hr. Deep (St. Barbe) Admin 8  
Pippy William T. 1923 110 St. John's Probate 8  
Pelley Clarence S. 1923 113 Georges Brook (Trinity) Admin 8  
Philip Elsie 1923 114 Grand Falls Admin 8  
Proctor Jane Hutchings 1923 115 Tresco, Vicarage Rd. Chelston, Torquay, Co. of Devon, England Probate (Sealed) 8  
Proctor Mary 1923 116 Tresco, Vicarage Rd. Chelston, Torquay, Co. of Devon, England Probate (Sealed) 8  
Power Ellen 1923 118 St. John's Probate 8  
Peddle Richard 1923 119 Millertown (Twillingate) Admin 8  
Power Richard 1923 123 St. John's Admin d.b.n. 8  
Parsons Hannah 1923 124 Gooseberry Island Admin 8  
Primmer John 1923 128 Barr'd (Fogo) Admin c.t.a. 8  
Porter Abraham 1923 130 Long Pond (Hr. Main) Probate 8  
Power Edward V. 1923 133 Marystown (Burin) Admin 8  
Power Mary 1923 133 St. John's Admin 8  
Pritchard Walter & Hope 1923 136 Bay Roberts (Hr. Grace) Gdshp 8  
Penney Rosa L. 1923 140 Carbonear Probate 8  
Payne James 1923 141 Cartwright, Labrador Probate 8  
Payne James Jr. 1923 145 Fogo Admin 8  
Pitman Arthur 1923 150 Pilley's Island (Twillingate) Admin c.t.a. 8  
Pippy Charles 1923 154 Pouch Cove (St. John's) Probate 8  
Pike Samuel G. 1923 163 St. Lawrence (Burin) Probate 8  
Pearce William C. 1923 164 St. John's Admin 8  
Primmer Isaac 1924 173 Barr'd Islands (Fogo) Probate 8  
Payne William 1924 185 Brigus Gdshp. 8  
Picco Martin 1924 190 St. John's Admin 8  
Pelley Charles 1924 196 Georges Brook (Trinity) Probate 8  
Power Peter 1924 203 St. John's Probate 8  
Pooke Thomas Samuel 1924 207 Toronto, Ontario Admin 8  
Power Edward 1924 213 Brigus South (Ferryland) Admin c.t.a. 8  
Power Thomas 1924 214 Tors Cove (Ferryland) Admin 8  
Purcell Anastatia 1924 219 St. John's Probate 8  
Power Catherine 1924 233 St. John's Probate 8  
Penny Elizabeth J. 1925 236 Big Bra Ha (St. Barbe) Admin 8  
Pike Timothy 1925 239 Channel Probate 8  
Parker James F. 1925 241 St. John's Probate 8  
Parsons Sherstone 1925 244 Channel (Burgeo & La Poile) Admin 8  
Pynn Jordon 1925 246 St. John's Probate 8  
Putt Philip 1925 248 St. John's Probate 8  
Petten John 1925 252 Bareneed (Port de Grave) Probate 8  
Purcell Peter 1925 252 St. John's Admin 8  
Pike James 1925 268 Carbonear Probate 8  
Pelley John 1925 278 Change Islands Probate 8  
Penney Sarah B. 1925 279 Salmon Cove Admin 8  
Pinsent Francis 1925 282 Grand Falls Admin 8  
Pike Alfred 1925 283 Hr. Grace Probate 8  
Parsons Annie 1925 284 Bay Roberts Admin 8  
Penney George 1925 285 Botwood Admin 8  
Power John T. 1925 293 St. John's Admin 8  
Pitcher Mary 1925 297 St. John's Admin 8  
Pardy Peter 1925 304 Catalina (Trinity) Admin c.t.a. 8  
Power Matthew T. 1926 314 St. John's Probate 8  
Peckham Susannah 1926 319 St. John's Admin 8  
Petite Henry E. 1926 322 Mose Ambrose (Fortune Bay) Admin 8  
Petrie Freeman C. 1926 331 Grand Falls Admin 8  
Perez Edward 1926 338 St. John's Probate 8  
Parsons Samuel 1926 340 Coley's Point Admin c.t.a. 8  
Perez Mary 1926 342 St. John's Admin 8  
Piccott Archibald W. 1926 343 St. John's Admin 8  
Phillips Ann E. 1926 354 Toronto, Ontario Probate & codicil 8  
Penny William T. 1926 372 St. John's Admin 8  
Pye George 1926 372 Cape Charles (Labrador) Admin 8  
Pike David 1926 373 St. Lawrence (Burin) Probate 8  
Petite Arthur 1926 376 Mose Ambrose (Fortune Bay) Admin 8  
Pynn Theresa P. 1926 379 Summerside (St. George's) Admin 8  
Pumphrey Jane F. 1926 380 St. John's Probate 8  
Pike Eliol 1926 382 Hr. Grace Admin 8  
Pittman Charles 1926 388 New Perlican Probate 8  
Power Patrick 1926 388 Salmonier (Placentia) Probate 8  
Parsons Charles E. 1926 390 Curling Probate 8  
Power Walter J. 1927 392 St. John's Probate 8  
Parsons George 1927 398 Cranes Brook, Bay Roberts Admin c.t.a. 8  
Payne Thomas 1927 399 Curling Probate 8  
Pratt Fanny P. 1927 404 St. John's Probate 8  
Pollard James 1927 406 St. John's Admin 8  
Pearce Andrew J. 1927 408 Twillingate Probate 8  
Penney William T. 1927 412 Carbonear Admin 8  
Pike Moses 1927 413 St. John's Admin 8  
Phillips James T. 1927 418 Twillingate Probate 8  
Parsons Louisa 1927 419 Bear's Cove, Hr. Grace Admin c.t.a. 8  
Patten John B. 1927 425 Grand Bank, Burin Probate 8  
Pitts Mary 1927 427 St. John's Probate 8  
Pawlett Charles 1927 428 Robinson's (St. George's) Admin 8  
Pinsent Charles S. 1927 436 St. John's Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
Perry William 1927 442 Indian Islands Admin 8  
Power Mary Theresa 1927 444 Corner Brook Admin 8  
Penny John 1927 447 Avondale (Hr. Main) Admin 8  
Phillips Martin 1927 449 Twillingate Probate & codicil 8  
Power Catheirne 1927 449 St. John's Probate 8  
Parsons Catherine 1927 450 New Harbour (Trinity) Probate 8  
Pelley Brazile 1927 450 Hearts Content (Trinity) Admin 8  
Parsons Moses 1927 451 New Harbour (Trinity) Admin 8  
Pelley Alan B. 1927 451 Hearts Content (Trinity) Gdshp. 8  
Payne John 1927 452 Cow Head (St. Barbe) Admin 8  
Pike Deborah 1927 454 Channel (Burgeo & La Poile) Probate 8  
Pettipas Mansfield 1927 463 Whitbourne (Trinity) Probate 8  
Purcell James 1927 467 Kilbride Probate 8  
Pendergast Matthew 1927 468 Logy Bay Admin 8  
Parrell John 1927 469 St. John's Admin 8  
Power Margaret 1927 469 Oderin (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 8  
Pittman James 1928 483 Brickyard, Smith's South Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
Pond Nathan 1928 484 St. John's Admin 8  
Pitcher Cornelius 1928 491 Grand Falls Probate 8  
Parmiter Azariah 1928 497 St. John's Probate 8  
Power William 1928 497 Torbay (St. John's) Admin 8  
Power Margaret 1928 502 St. John's Probate 8  
Power Mary 1928 507 St. John's Admin 8  
Pearce W. George Gregory 1928 513 Fortune Hr. (Lewisporte) Probate 8  
Parks Peter Danks 1928 526 Botwood (Twillingate) Probate 8  
Pasons Louisa A. 1928 527 Hr. Grace Admin 8  
Paddon John Arthur 1928 528 Montreal, Que Probate 8  
Penney Philip 1928 528 North Arm, Holyrood Probate 8  
Phelan Michael 1928 528 Torbay Rd, St. John's Admin 8  
Parsons William 1928 535 Coley's Point (Bay Roberts) Admin 8  
Pearcy Robert 1928 535 St. John's Admin 8  
Perry Ellen 1928 542 Indian Islands Probate 8  
Payne Jessie 1928 546 Cow Head (St. Barbe) Admin c.t.a. 8  
Pomeroy Abel 1928 556 St. John's Admin c.t.a. 8  
Prince John 1929 562 Princetown (formerly Seal Cove) Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
Power John 1929 568 Paradise (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin 8 planter, son Martin
Power Charles 1929 569 Brigus (Port de Grave) Probate 8  
Parsons Phoebe 1929 573 Hr. Grace Admin 8 widow with 10 children (all listed)
Parsons Edward 1929 574 Hr. Grace Probate 8 undertaker, wife Elizabeth
Parsons Mary Grace 1929 581 St. John's Admin 8 widow, son Irven
Peach Henry B. 1929 583 St. John's Admin 8  
Penny George 1929 587 Ramea (Burgeo) Probate 8 son Gordon
Pike Mary 1929 588 Carbonear Admin c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
Piercey Jessie 1929 594 St. John's Probate 8  
Pye Samuel 1929 595 Lethbridge (Bonavista) Admin 8 wife Selina
Parsons Ernest Spracklin 1929 598 Port Union (Bonavista) Admin 8 wife Emma
Power Gretchen Hatheway 1929 601 St. John's Probate 8  
Pippy Wilfrid J.W. 1929 604 St. John's Probate 8 military officer, late husband was Francis
Pitts Lydia 1929 604 Portland (Bonavista South) Admin 8  
Peach John 1929 606 Foxtrap (Hr. Main) Probate 8  
Parmiter John 1929 609 Topsail (Hr. Main) Admin 8 of Topsail, daughters Martha and Violet
Parsons Robert 1929 612 St. John's Admin 8  
Parsons William H. 1929 629 St. John's Probate 8  
Parsons Duncan 1929 629 Hr. Grace Probate 8 of Hr. Grace, wife Rachel Ann
Piercey Marian Doris 1930 1 Brigus Gdshp 9  
Putt Mary 1930 2 St. John's Probate 9  
Pippy Francis C. 1930 7 St. John's Admin 9  
Pike Eliza 1930 9 Carbonear Probate 9  
Power Catherine 1930 9 St. John's Probate 9  
Pretty Louisa 1930 13 Dildo, Trinity Bay Probate 9  
Power Margaret 1930 14 St. John's Admin 9  
Pardy Henry George 1930 17 Little Hr. (Twillingate) Admin 9  
Paton Isabella 1930 17 St. John's Probate 9  
Pryor Jabez 1930 24 Bay de Verde Probate 9  
Penney Annie 1930 28 Avondale (Hr. Main) Admin c.t.a. 9  
Parnell Michael 1930 32 St. John's Admin 9  
Penney John B. 1930 33 Summerside (Humber) Admin 9  
Penston Elizabeth 1930 38 St. John's Probate 9  
Penney Catherine 1930 40 Grand Falls Admin 9  
Power Richard 1930 43 Ochre Pit Cove Admin c.t.a. 9  
Pedigrew Annie 1930 46 St. John's Admin 9  
Parmiter James John 1930 55 Topsail Admin 9  
Perrott John 1930 55 Petries (Humber) Admin 9  
Pike John H. 1930 55 Channel (Burgeo & La Poile) Admin 9  
Parsons Victor (Revoked) 1930 61 Hr. Grace Admin c.t.a. 9  
Pike James 1930 61 St. John's Admin 9  
Power Adam 1930 62 Channel Probate 9  
Penney Ann 1930 71 Carbonear Admin 9  
Pasons James 1930 72 Hermitage (Fortune) Admin 9  
Pike Emma 1930 648 St. John's Admin 8  
Penney John J. 1930 649 St. John's Admin 8  

Transcribed and Contributed by Colleen Haynes (August 2004)

Page Revised by Craig Peterman (Wednesday February 20, 2013)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]