Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills
Estate Files Index
S's part 2

Estate Files contain information for people who died intestate
and a surviving relative petitioned the Supreme Court of Newfoundland.

THis index transcribed from the LDS FHL Microfilm 2056191

Do not treat the data presented here as a primary source of information for your research.
You should verify any information you find here by referring to the original documents.

(Note: Highlighted Surnames are Links to Transcriptions)

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

SURNAME GIVEN YEAR FOLIO NUMBER ADDRESS LETTERS VOLUME REMARKS
Squires Apollos 1911 282 Greenspond (Bonavista) Probate 6  
Shea Denis 1911 287 Hr. Grace Probate 6  
Shirran Alexander F. 1911 289 St. John's Probate 6  
Savin Catherine M.J. 1911 296 St. John's Admin. 6  
Skeans Patrick 1911 298 Windsor Lake (St. John's) Admin. 6  
Stone Charles 1911 302 Henley Hr., Labrador Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Shea Ellen 1911 305 St. John's Admin. 6  
Sullivan Henry 1911 305 Pouch Cove (St. John's) Admin. 6  
Shea John 1911 306 Hr. Grace Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Saunders Robert 1911 307 Aquaforte (Ferryland) Admin c.t.a. 6  
Spurrell Thomas 1911 310 Trinity Admin. 6  
Skeans John 1911 312 Bay Bulls Rd. (St. John's) Admin. 6  
Simms James H. 1911 318 St. John's Admin. 6  
Spurrell Edward 1911 318 Trinity Gdshp. 6  
Sullivan Francis 1911 319 Pouch Cove (St. John's) Admin. 6  
Scott Catherine 1911 327 New Perlican (Trinity) Probate 6  
Shave Henry 1911 329 Indian Burying Place (Twillingate) Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Simmonds Josiah 1911 329 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Snow Samuel 1911 330 Clarke's Beach (Port de Grave) Admin. 6  
Scott James 1911 331 Bay Bulls (Ferryland) Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Smith Jessie S. 1911 331 Western Cove (St. Barbe) Probate 6  
Stafford Nicholas 1911 335 Ferryland Admin. 6  
Sweeney Solomon 1911 336 Ferryland Admin. 6  
Short Frederick 1911 337 Old Bonaventure (Trinity) Probate 6  
Slaney Thomas 1911 338 Ferryland Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Strapp Elizabeth 1911 339 Hr. Main Admin. 6  
Sparks Charlotte 1911 341 St. John's Probate 6  
Spurrell William 1911 346 Island Cove (Trinity) Probate 6  
Spracklin Richard 1911 348 Brigus (Port de Grave) Probate 6  
Serle Samuel 1911 353 Long Pond (Hr. Main) Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Stapleton Mary Ann 1911 420 St. John's Admin. 6  
Seymour James 1912 360 St. John's Admin. 6  
Spruken Ellen 1912 364 St. John's Probate 6  
Snow Emma 1912 368 Bay Roberts (Hr. Grace) Admin. 6  
Squires William 1912 372 St. John's Probate 6  
Seerup Gustive 1912 376 St. John's Admin. 6  
Stentaford Sarah 1912 376 Brigus (Port de Grave) Probate 6  
Seymour Providence 1912 377 Tilton (Hr. Grace) Probate 6  
Snelgrove Elijah 1912 382 Lower Island Cove (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
Smith Harold & Ors. 1912 385 Cupids (Port de Grave) Gdshp. 6  
Spence Frances 1912 385 St. John's Admin. 6  
Skeard William 1912 386 Channel (Burgeo-La Poile) Probate 6  
Scott Clara M. 1912 387 Bay Bulls (Ferryland) Admin. 6  
Short Benjamin 1912 388 Tilt Cove (Twillingate) Admin. 6  
Snow Andrew 1912 390 Fogo Probate 6  
Snelgrove William Henry 1912 391 Lower Island Cove (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
Steer Amelia 1912 392 St. John's Probate 6  
Seymour Alfred H. 1912 393 Hr. Grace Probate 6  
Sheehan James Sr. 1912 397 Hr. Grace Admin. 6  
Sparrow Michael 1912 402 Brunette Island (Fortune) Admin. 6  
Sparrow Michael 1912 402 Brunette Island (Fortune) Admin. 6  
Stapleton Michael 1912 402 Horse Cove (Hr. Main) Probate 6  
Small Ephraim 1912 406 Moreton's Hr. (Twillingate) Probate 6  
Snelgrove Virtue 1912 409 Lower Island Cove (Bay de Verde) Gdshp. 6  
Stone Reuben William 1912 415 Fogo Admin. 6  
Strathie Ralph G. Rev. 1912 415 Charlottetown, P.E.I. Probate 6  
Shea Sir Edward D. 1913 431 St. John's Probate 6  
Sheridan John 1913 433 Hr. Grace Probate 6  
Scott Robert 1913 434 Fogo Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Seeley Joseph 1913 436 Channel (Burgeo-La Poile) Admin. 6  
Shepherd Nehemiah 1913 436 St. John, New Brunswick Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Snelgrove Benjamin 1913 440 Catalina (Trinity) Probate 6  
Stamp Alphonsus 1913 441 St. Vincent (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin. 6  
Smith Isaac 1913 443 Bishops Cove (Hr. Grace) Admin. 6  
Shepherd Louisa 1913 445 Pool's Island (Bonavista) Probate 6  
Squires Mattie Bond 1913 445 Lowell, Co. of Middlesex,
Massachusetts
Admin. 6  
Scott Thaddeus 1913 446 Port au Port Admin. 6  
Starks George 1913 450 Nippers Hr. (Twillingate) Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Spencer Edward 1913 451 Bell Island (St. John's) Admin. 6  
Seward Thomas 1913 453 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Sloman Elizabeth 1913 455 Exmouth, Devon, England Probate (Sealed) 6  
Strong Joseph 1913 458 Clarenville (Trinity) Probate 6  
Sparkes Simeon 1913 481 St. John's Admin. 6  
Sellars Nicholas 1913 483 Western Bay (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
Sellars Reuben 1913 483 Western Bay (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
Short Samuel 1913 493 Small Point (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
Spracklin Thomas J. 1913 498 Brigus Probate 6  
Snow Joseph 1913 502 Bay Roberts Probate 6  
Sweeney Michael 1913 510 Carbonear Admin. 6  
Steele Frederick 1913 511 Northern Bay (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
St. John John 1913 546 St. John's Admin. 6  
St. John Johanna 1913 547 St. John's Admin. 6  
Smith John 1914 517 St. Jacques (Fortune) Admin. 6  
Snelgrove John 1914 522 New Melbourne (Trinity) Admin. 6  
Street Abraham 1914 524 Epsworth (Burin) Probate 6  
Stuckless Uriah 1914 524 Pilley's Island (Twillingate) Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Stuckley Joseph 1914 536 Pikes Arm (Twillingate) Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Spence Samuel S. 1914 540 Hr. Grace Probate 6  
Shea James 1914 541 Brigus Admin. 6  
Sharp Thomas 1914 544 Bonavista Admin. c.t.a. 6  
St. John John 1914 546 St. John's Adm.    
St. John Johanna 1914 547 St. John's Adm. 10  
Stone John T. 1914 547 Smith's Sound (Trinity) Probate 6  
Sharpe Stephen 1914 548 The Thorburn Rd., St. John's Probate 6  
Shortall Mary E. 1914 551 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Sparks George 1914 551 Lower Island Cove (Bay de Verde) Probate 6  
Scott Jannette 1914 553 88 Chelverton Rd., Putney, Co. of
Surrey, England
Probate (& Codicil) 6  
Stanford Joseph 1914 555 Grates Cove (Bay de Verde) Probate 6  
Stone Abraham 1914 557 St. John's Admin. 6  
Stein Robert 1914 561 St. John's Probate 6  
Stuckless Albert 1914 575 Botwood Admin. 6  
Smith John 1914 577 Fogo Probate 6  
Smith Robert C. 1914 583 St. John's Admin. 6  
Soper William 1915 2 St. John's Admin. 7  
Stapleton Edward 1915 2 Horse Cove, Harbor Main Admin. 7  
Stapleton Michael 1915 3 St. John's Admin. 7  
Skinner Thomas D. 1915 5 Grand Falls, Twillingate Probate 7  
Scott Levi 1915 7 Upper Gullies (Hr. Main) Admin. 7  
Stevens Susannah 1915 10 Catalina, Trinity Admin. 7  
Sheehan Laurence 1915 11 St. John's Admin. 7  
Shortall Robert 1915 20 St. John's Probate 7  
Spence Johanna 1915 558 Trinity Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Shea Mary A. 1915 586 Brigus Admin. 6  
Stevenson William 1915 586 Harbour Grace Probate 6  
Small Ephraim C. 1915 592 Channel Probate 6  
Syme John 1915 596 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 6  
Short Edwin 1915 597 Hant's Hr. (Trinity) Gdshp. 6  
Slade Ann 1915 600 Twillingate Admin. 6  
Syme Arthur 1915 601 Chicago, Cork Co.,Illinois, USA Gdshp. 6  
Soper James B. 1915 605 St. John's Admin. 6  
Sullivan Lawrence 1915 606 Caplin Bay (Ferryland) Probate 6  
Smith Florence B. 1916 27 Cupids, Port de Grave Probate 7  
Snow Jephthal 1916 27 Bay Roberts Probate 7  
Shears Walter N. 1916 35 Rocky Harbour, St. Barbe Admin. 7  
Sweetland William 1916 43 Bonavista Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Stone Derman 1916 45 Port Blandford Admin. 7  
Spencer William 1916 46 Fortune Admin. 7  
Scammell Alexander 1916 47 Change Islands (Fogo) Admin. 7  
Slaney Henry 1916 47 St. Lawrence Probate 7  
Shears Jonas 1916 50 Rocky Harbour Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Strapp Patrick 1916 51 Harbour Grace Admin. C.T.A. 7  
Saunders Richard 1916 61 Aquaforte (Ferryland) Admin. 7  
Shepherd Naomi 1916 62 Ragolethe, Labrador Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Soper Morley 1916 64 Catalina Admin. 7  
Scammell Frank 1916 65 Change Islands (Fogo) Admin. 7  
States Francis (or Stares) 1916 67 Point Blandford Admin. 7  
Saunders Catherine 1916 71 Montreal, Quebec Admin. 7  
Snow James 1916 72 Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Shears Richard B. 1916 84 Robinson Head, St. Georges Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Stride Ambrose 1916 85 Bridgeport, Twillingate Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Stride Henry 1916 106 Exploits Probate 7  
Sheppard Julia Ann 1917 90 Harbor Grace Admin. 7  
Summers Frank M. 1917 92 St. John's Admin. 7  
Smith Herbert 1917 95 Burin Probate 7  
Seward James 1917 100 North River (Port de Grave) Probate 7  
Slaney Alonzo 1917 109 St. Lawrence Admin. 7  
Snow Caroline 1917 110 Bay Roberts, Harbor Grace Admin. 7  
Strang Robert 1917 112 St. John's Admin. 7  
Stamp Thomas 1917 113 St. John's Probate 7  
Stone Josiah 1917 122 Port Blandford, Bonavista Admin. 7  
Snow Isaac 1917 132 Coley's Point, Hr. Grace Admin. 7  
Snow Edward J. 1917 133 Torbay Rd., St. John's Probate 7  
Scanlan David 1917 139 St. John's Admin. 7  
Scanlon Michael 1917 146 Hr. Grace Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Scott Maxwell 1917 146 Fogo Admin. 7  
Smart Mary Ann 1917 150 Bell Island Admin. 7  
Shoughrue John 1917 152 St. John's Admin. 7  
Simpson Mary E. 1917 152 St. John's Probate 7  
Stanley Malcolm 1917 163 Apsey Point, Trinity Probate 7  
Sargent John 1917 171 Badger (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
Smith Zacharias 1917 173 Smith Sound, Trinity Admin. 7  
Short Richard 1917 184 Trinity Admin. 7  
Small Joseph 1917 186 Moreton's Harbour Admin. 7  
Snow John S. 1917 188 Harbor Grace Admin. 7  
Simms George 1917 191 Pilley's Island (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
Small George S. 1918 196 Lewisporte Admin. 7  
Snelgrove John C. 1918 197 St. John's Probate 7  
Soper Diana 1918 208 St. John's Admin. 7  
Sinnott James 1918 210 Placentia, St. Marys Probate 7  
Spurrell Richard 1918 213 Butler Cove, Trinity Admin. 7  
Snow Frederick W. 1918 225 St. John's Admin. 7  
Scammel Nellie 1918 227 Change Islands (Fogo) Gdshp. 7  
St. John Rev. John J. 1918 230        
St. John Rt.Rev. John J. 1918 230 Torbay Probate 7  
Short Charlotte 1918 231 Hant's Harbour (Trinity) Admin. 7  
Snow Levi John 1918 232 Clarkes Beach Admin. 7  
Smythe Fred C. 1918 233 St. John's Admin. 7  
Stuckless Willis 1918 235 Twillingate Admin. 7  
Sheehan Edward 1918 237 St. John's Admin. 7  
Saunders Peter 1918 241 Montreal, Quebec Probate (Ancillary) 7  
Snow William 1918 241 Princeton Admin. 7  
Stone David 1918 241 Curling Admin. 7  
Sheehan John J. 1918 243 St. John's Admin. 7  
Sparks George Jos. 1918 244 Bell Island Admin. 7  
Stevenson Alfred 1918 244 St. John's Admin. 7  
Small Julia 1918 245 Moreton's Harbour Probate 7  
Stein Annabella D. 1918 245 St. John's Admin. 7  
Strong Charles St. Clair 1918 247 St. John's Admin. 7  
Smythe Theresa, Beatrice & Ursula 1918 248 St. John's Gdshp. 7  
Snowden Samuel 1918 253 Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
Sellars Richard 1918 258 Western Bay (Bay de Verde) Admin. 7  
Sharpe Charles 1918 261 Heart's Delight, Trinity Admin. 7  
Seaward Horatio 1918 262 Clarenville (Trinity) Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Simms George P. 1918 264 St. Anthony, St. Barbe Admin. 7  
Strapp Walter A. 1918 266 Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
Soper George W. 1918 269 Carbonear Probate 7  
Sparkes Samuel 1918 275 St. John's Admin. 7  
Smith Luke 1918 276 Butlers Cove, Random, Trinity Admin. 7  
Simms John H. 1918 277 Fogo Admin. 7  
Sparkes Elizabeth 1918 277 Whitbourne, Trinity Probate 7  
Strong William 1918 285 St. John's Admin. 7  
Seymour Thomas G. 1918 290 Gooseberry Island (Bonavista) Admin. 7  
Stanley Harold A. 1918 293 Kilbride Admin. 7  
Stone Edward 1918 294 Bell Island Admin. 7  
Smart William E. 1918 299 Alexander Bay Admin. 7  
Sparks Eli 1918 301 Shearstown, Harbor Grace Admin. 7  
Shea Henry 1918 304 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Soper William 1918 307 Carbonear Admin. 7  
Smith Moses 1918 311 Elliotts Cove, Trinity Probate 7  
Spencer James 1918 311 Rencontre, Burgeo La Poile Admin. 7  
Somerton Herbert 1918 312 Portugal Cove Admin. 7  
Steed Dugald 1918 312 Catalina Admin. 7  
Stone Henry T. 1918 314 Old Bonaventure Admin. 7  
Spracklin Edgar J. 1918 316 Cupids Admin. 7  
Sinnott Sylvester 1918 318 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Simmonds Lucy 1918 319 St. John's Probate 7  
Skeans Eliza 1918 319 St. John's Probate 7  
Short Edwin 1918 320 Hant's Harbour Gdshp. 7  
Snow Ronald J. 1918 321 St. John's Admin. 7  
Stratton Frederick 1918 321 Valleyfield, Bonavista Admin. 7  
Seaward Augustus 1918 323 New Perlican (Trinity) Admin. 7  
Seymour Philip B. 1918 323 Hiscock Point (Burgeo-LaPoile) Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Sharpe Sarah J. 1918 323 Upper Island Cove Admin. 7  
Smyth Thomas 1918 323 St. John's Probate 7  
St. Croix William 1918 332 Trepassey Admn. 11  
St. Croix William 1918 332 Trepassey Admin. 7  
Stringer George 1918 332 Little Hearts Ease Admin. 7  
Saunders Frederick J. 1918 333 Griquet (St. Barbe) Admin. 7  
Sceviour Martin 1918 333 British Hr. (Trinity) Admin. 7  
Simmons Eugene F. 1918 333 Whitbourne, Trinity Admin. 7  
Stone Henry J. 1918 333 Bell Island Admin. 7  
Sceviour Allan D. 1918 335 St. John's Admin. 7  
Sparks Stephen 1918 335 Georgetown, Port de Grave Admin. 7  
Simms John E. 1918 336 Hermitage, Fortune Admin. 7  
Simms Leaton 1918 336 St. Anthony, St. Barbe Admin. 7  
Strange George A. 1918 337 Port de Grave Admin. 7  
Sheppard Henry 1918 339 Bishop's Cove, Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
Smith Donald 1918 339 Bishops Cove, Harbor Grace Admin. 7  
Squires Cecil A. 1918 341 Gambo, Bonavista Admin. 7  
Stickland Walter 1918 342 Frenchman's Cove Admin. 7  
Smith William H. 1918 344 Swift Current Admin. 7  
Skelton Mary H. 1919 347 St. John's Admin. 7  
Stabb Anne 1919 347 Bonavista Probate 7  
Spurrell Walter J. 1919 351 Trouty, Trinity Admn.    
Sexton William 1919 352 Trinity Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Smith Patrick 1919 354 St. John's Probate 7  
Seymour George B. 1919 360 Botwood (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
Somerton Peter 1919 361 Bell Island Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Stockley Robert 1919 362 Harts Cove, Twillingate Probate 7  
Sealey Frederick 1919 375 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Smallwood Frederick 1919 376 St. John's Admin. 7  
Starks Edward G. 1919 382 Kings yoint, Twillingate Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Strickland John L. 1919 385 St. John's Admin. 7  
Sullivan John 1919 385 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Seabright Frederick 1919 386 Red Rock Cove (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
Slattery Patrick J. 1919 389 St. John's Admin. 7  
Smith William J. 1919 389 Belloram, Fortune Admin. 7  
Seymour John 1919 390 Hiscock Point (Burgeo-La Poile) Gdshp. 7  
Samson Neville 1919 392 Flat Islands (Bonavista) Admin. 7  
Sherron Nelson L. 1919 392 Point Leamington, Twillingate Admin. 7  
Snow Charles 1919 393 Harbor Grace Admin. 7  
Sutton Michael 1919 394 St. John's Admn. 7  
Sutton Michael 1919 394 St. John's Admin. 7  
Saunders John 1919 396 Glovertown (Bonavista) Admin. 7  
Simmons William T. 1919 399 St. John's Admin. 7  
Squires John 1919 400 St. John's Admin. 7  
Shortall Leo M. 1919 402 St. John's Admin.    
Snelgrove Jacob J. 1919 409 Grates Cove, Bay de Verde Admin. 7  
Samms George R. 1919 410 York Hr. (St. George's) Admin. 7  
Sulley John 1919 410 Old Shop, Trinity Admin. 7  
Stacey Alfred J. 1919 416 Sound Island, Placentia Admin. 7  
Stickland Ingram 1919 417 Bonbay, St. Barbe Admin. 7  
Snelgrove Isaac J. 1919 422 Catalina, Trinity Admin. 7  
Stroud John E. 1919 423 Glovertown Admin. 7  
Spencer Herbert W. 1919 424 Springdale, Twillingate Admin. 7  
Stratton William J. 1919 428 St. John's Admin. 7  
Sullivan Michael 1919 429 Grand Falls Probate 7  
Smeeton Alice May 1919 430 Roland, Manitoba Probate 7  
Squires Frederick 1919 430 St. John's Admin. 7  
Squires John 1919 435 Round Harbour, Twillingate Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Stuckless Adolphus 1919 436 Comfort Cove Admin. 7  
Sparks Edgar W. 1919 440 Saunders Cove, Bonavista Admin. 7  
Smith Samuel R. 1919 448 Hr. Breton Admin. 7  
Snow Jacob L. 1919 458 Clarkes Beach Admin. 7  
Simpson Ronald G. 1919 461 St. John's Admin. 7  
Shortall Richard 1919 463 St. John's Probate 7  
Simms Frank T.H. 1919 465 Burin Admn.    
Simms John S. 1919 465 St. John's Admin. 7  
Sellars Henry 1919 467 Hr. Grace Admin. 7  
Short Joshua 1919 470 Bonaventure, Trinity Admin. 7  
Senior Ralph 1919 473 Flat Island Admin. 7  
Smith Edgar H. 1919 473 Island Cove, Trinity Admin. 7  
Simms Henry 1919 474 Pilley's Island, Twillingate Admin. 7  
Sphire Albert 1919 477 St. John's Admin. 7  
Seaward Alexander 1919 480 New Perlican, Trinity Gdshp. 7  
Shapter George 1919 480 St. John's Admin. 7  
Squires Thomas 1919 484 St. Philips Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Snelgrove William N. 1919 486 Catalina Admin. 7  
Stead Jabez 1919 486 Musgravetown, Bonavista Admin. 7  
Stanford William M. 1919 488 Grand Falls, Twillingate Probate 7  
Seaward Frederick A. 1919 490 Cupids (Port de Grave) Admin. 7  
Smith Stephen 1920 494 Inquet, St. Barbe Admin. 7  
Sullivan Thomas P. 1920 495 St. Leonards Admin. 7  
Skelton George 1920 497 St. John's Probate 7  
Squires Richard J. 1920 502 St. John's Admin. 7  
Skanes William 1920 509 Kilbride Admin. 7  
Smith William B. 1920 518 St. John's Probate 7  
Simonsen Marcus C. 1920 519 St. John's Admin. 7  
Smith Martin 1920 523 Dildo, Trinity Admin. 7  
Squires Ephriam. 1920 524 Salvage Bay, Bonavista Admin. 7  
Sweetapple Edmund 1920 524 Glovertown Admin. 7  
Scears (Sceans) Leslie G. 1920 530 Belleoram (Fortune) Admin. 7  
Sheppard Clementine 1920 537 Northern Arm, Twillingate Admin. 7  
Stride Bransome T. 1920 538 Bridgeport Admin. 7  
Spurrell William J. 1920 543 Norris Arm, Twillingate Admin. 7  
Sleater Selina 1920 548 St. John's Probate 7  
Stevens Charles 1920 548 Bareneed, Port de Grave Admin. 7  
Snelgrove Solomon 1920 550 Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
Stabb Emma J. 1920 556 St. John's Probate 7  
Stead Thomas 1920 560 Salvage Admin. 7  
Sutton Peter J. 1920 561 St. John's Probate 7  
Sparks Ambrose 1920 564 St. John's Admin. 7  
Sullivan John (Sr.) 1920 567 Harbor Grace Admin. 7  
Small Mary Moore 1920 576 Moreton's Harbour, Twillingate Admin. 7  
Scott Alexander 1921 2 St. John's Probate & Admn. c.t.a. (?) 8  
Stack Jane 1921 4 Petty Harbour Gdshp. 8  
Sclater James B. 1921 7 St. John's Probate 8  
Strickland Benjamin 1921 16 Spanairds Bay Admin. 8  
Sullivan James H. 1921 28 Pouch Cove Probate 8  
Snow Thomas 1921 56 Clarkes Beach Admin. 8  
Sheppard Albert 1921 97 Catalina Admin. 8  
Skanes Solomon 1921 582 Bell Island Probate 7  
Slattery John L. 1921 582 St. John's Probate 7  
Simmonds George 1921 585 St. John's Probate 7  
Smyth Mary J. 1921 588 St. John's Probate 7  
Smyth Mary J. 1921 588 St. John's Probate    
Stockley (Stoodley) Lyman G. 1921 591 Grand Bank Admin. 7  
Saunders Bridget 1921 593 St. John's Admin. 7  
Snow Charles 1921 602 Bay Roberts Probate 7  
Squires Catherine 1921 603 St. John's Admin. 7  
Steer John E. 1921 606 St. John's Probate 7  
Squires Levi 1921 608 St. Philips Probate 7  
Shanahan James 1921 611 Witness Bay, Ferryland Probate 7  
Shortall Richard A. 1921 612 St. John's Admin. 7  
Skeans James 1921 621 St. John's Admin. d.b.n. 7  
Sansome James 1921 625 Seal Cove (Twillingate) Probate 7  
Snelgrove John 1921 626 Grates Cove Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Snow Jacob 1921 628 North River Admin. c.t.a. 7  
Skinner Edward 1921 633 St. John's (East) Probate 7  
S??? Thomas 1921 636 St. John's Probate 7  
Stick James R. 1921 636 St. John's Admin. 7  
Snow Mahala 1921 638 St. John's Probate 7  
Squires Theodore 1921 639 Broad Cove Admin. 7  
Snow William 1922 29 Victoria Admin. 8  
Shea Daniel 1922 30 St. John's Admin. 8  
Smith Julia 1922 42 St. John's Probate 8  
Snow Anomi (Naomi) 1922 43 St. John's Admin. 8  
Squires Kader 1922 44 Salvage Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Smith William 1922 45 Hants Harbour Probate 8  
Sapp Lee 1922 54 Harbour Grace Admin. 8  
Savage Elizabeth 1922 62 St. John's Admin. 8  
Strickland Sarah J. 1922 68 Channel Admin. 8  
Small John 1922 71 Tizzards Harbour Probate 8  
Sellars Stephen 1922 74 Western Bay Admin. c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
Stockley Frederick 1922 81 Wesleyville Admin. 8  
Scammel Emily M. 1922 89 St. John's Admin. 8  
Saunders Charles 1922 93 Cooks Harbour Admin. 8  
Summers Michael J. 1922 93 St. John's Admin. 8  
Smith George James 1923 101 St. John's Admin. 8  
Stowe James 1923 102 St. John's Probate 8  
Saunders Thomas 1923 119 Shoe Cove Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Soper William 1923 120 Hants Harbour Probate 8  
Stockwood Samuel 1923 124 Gull Island Probate 8  
Stevenson James 1923 125 Harbour Grace Admin. 8  
Sweeney Mary 1923 127 Carbonear Probate 8  
Stentaford Samuel S. 1923 128 Hearts Content Probate 8  
Sclater Jessie 1923 130 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Savage John 1923 131 Logy Bay Probate 8  
Strong Ward S.R. 1923 131 Jackson's Cove Admin. 8  
Shires Frederick 1923 139 Sandy Point Admin. 8  
Squires Patrick 1923 141 St. John's Probate 8  
Scott William 1923 143 Grand Falls Probate 8  
Small Harriett 1923 143 St. John's Admin. 8  
Symonds Joseph 1923 145 St. John's Admin. 8  
Sheppard Mary C. 1923 147 Harbour Grace Admin. 8  
Snelgrove Samuel 1923 156 St. John's Admin. 8  
Scully William T. 1923 158 St. John's Probate 8  
Smith Jane 1923 159 Bishops Cove Probate 8  
Small William 1923 165 St. John's Probate 8  
Shears James 1923 166 Robinsons Probate 8  
Smith Catherine 1923 166 Witless Bay Admin. 8  
Spurrell Clara M. 1924 170 Badgers Quay Probate 8  
Squires Elijah 1924 179 Chamberlains Probate 8  
Sellars William H. 1924 180 St. John's Admin. 8  
Sparks William 1924 186 Bay Roberts Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Shaw Henry A. 1924 187 St. John's Admin. 8  
Sullivan Regionald 1924 187 Pouch Cove Probate 8  
Seward Peter 1924 191 Gooseberry Cove Admin. 8  
Simon Albert 1924 193 Stephenville Crossing Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Squires Adelaide 1924 195 Topsail Probate 8  
Simpson George 1924 196 Grand Falls Admin. 8  
Seymour Jessie E. 1924 198 Petty Harbour Probate 8  
Sheppard Norman 1924 202 Catalina Admin. 8  
Stewart Louisa 1924 209 Humbermouth Admin. 8  
Sage John 1924 210 St. John's Admin. 8  
Sheppard Theophilus 1924 211 Catalina Probate 8  
Sinnott William 1924 211 St. John's Probate 8  
Smyth Ellen 1924 212 St. John's Admin. 8  
Smallwood Julia 1924 214 St. John's Probate 8  
Sweetland Arthur 1924 214 Bonavista Admin. 8  
Sheppard Norman 1924 220 Catalina Admin. d.b.n. 8  
Stroud John (F. 299 V. 12) 1924 220 Alexander Bay Admin. 8  
Sheppard Harvey 1924 221 Harbour Grace Admin. 8  
Skeoch Walter J. 1924 225 Lavendar Bay Admin. 8  
Skeoch Charles H. 1924 229 53 Dalziel Dr., Pollokshields,
Glasgow, 8 Hillington Gardens,
Cardinald
Admin. 8  
Sheaves Ethel Mary 1924 269 Port aux Basques Admin. 8  
Skinner John 1924 358 St. John's Probate    
Soper Jonas 1925 236 Grand Falls Probate 8  
Skiffington John 1925 241 St. John's Probate 8  
Spracklin George James 1925 243 St. John's Probate 8  
Sapp William 1925 250 St. John's Admin. d.b.n. 8  
Scott Alice E. 1925 254 St. John's Admin. 8  
Summers Patrick 1925 254 St. John's Probate 8  
Squires Alfred 1925 259 St. Phillips Probate 8  
Sweetapple Johannah 1925 260 Alexander Bay Admin. 8  
Sinnott Edward 1925 264 Placentia Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Strong Sarah E. 1925 265 St. John's Admin. 8  
Scanlon Elizabeth 1925 275 Harbor Grace Probate 8  
Sullivan William 1925 275 Pouch Cove Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Sellers Jabez 1925 280 Western Bay Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Smith Wilson 1925 282 Grand Falls Admin. 8  
Skanes Elizabeth 1925 285 St. John's Admin. 8  
Sinclair William 1925 291 St. John's Admin. 8  
Scanes John 1925 293 St. John's Probate 8  
Sinnott Walter 1925 295 Iona Admin. 8  
Stevenson Hugh W. 1925 295 St. John's Admin. 8  
Sparkes William 1925 302 St. John's Probate 8  
Seward Thomas 1925 304 North River Probate 8  
Savage Jeremiah 1925 305 St. John's Admin. 8  
Sinnott William 1926 323 Kilbride Admin. 8  
Squires Charles 1926 324 Manuels Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Shallow William 1926 326 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Sheppard Thomas W. 1926 332 Cupids Probate 8  
Snelgrove Benjamin 1926 336 Catalina Admin. c.t.a. d.b.n. 8  
Spencer Thomas 1926 336 Fortune Probate 8  
Smith Azariah 1926 340 Cupids Probate 8  
Sparkes William 1926 349 Harbor Grace Admin. 8  
Schurig Louise A. 1926 360 St. John's Admn. c.t.a.    
Schurig Louise E. 1926 360 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Sparkes Ambrose 1926 363 St. John's Probate 8  
Scott William 1926 364 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Savin William J. 1926 365 St. John's Probate 8  
Stone Josiah F. 1926 368 Monroe, Trinity Admin. 8  
Small Samuel 1926 370 Moreton's Harbour Probate 8  
Simms George M. 1926 371 Fogo Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Smith? L. Mortimer 1926 375 Halifax Probate Anc. 8  
Sharpe James 1926 376 Bonavista Admin. 8  
Smith Lavina R. 1926 376 Cupids Probate 8  
Strong Ralph F.W. 1926 376 Harbour Grace Probate 8  
Summers Patrick J. 1926 381 St. John's Probate 8  
Squires Edmund 1926 391 Chamberlains Admin. 8  
Slade Amelia 1926 392 Loon Bay Probate 8  
Samson William 1927 394 Flat Islands Admin. 8  
Shean Richard M. (Rev.) 1927 408 Harbour Main Probate 8  
Skeans William 1927 408 Lance Cove Probate 8  
Smith William T. 1927 409 Manuels Probate 8  
Simmonds George B. 1927 414 St. John's Admin. 8  
Summers Martha 1927 415 St. John's Probate 8  
Stevens James 1927 418 St. John's Probate 8  
Short Samuel 1927 421 Hant's Harbour Probate 8  
Samson James 1927 426 Flat Islands Probate 8  
Singleton Vincent 1927 436 St. Josephs Admin. 8  
Squires Georgina 1927 447 Spaniards Bay Admin. 8  
Shannahan Joseph 1927 448 St. John's Admin. 8  
Stickland Selina 1927 451 Channel Probate 8  
Shaw Peter 1927 459 Placentia Admin. 8  
Stevenson William 1927 463 St. John's Probate 8  
Simms Arthur 1927 473 St. Anthony Admin. 8  
Stone Mary Margaret 1927 475 White Rock Admin. 8  
St. Croix James 1927 478 Drook, Placentia St. M. Admin. c.t.a. 11  
St. Croix James 1927 478 Drook, Placentia Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Simms Julianna 1928 483 St. John's Probate 8  
Strickland Claire Mildred 1928 485 Baie de East Gdshp. 8  
Sphire Mary 1928 489 St. John's Probate 8  
Symonds Arthur J. 1928 489 St. John's Probate 8  
Sweetland Annie 1928 494 Bonavista Admin. 8  
Sutton Anne 1928 496 St. John's Probate 8  
Sweetland Amy 1928 500 Bonavista Probate & Codicil 8  
Slattery Michael A. 1928 502 St. John's Probate 8  
Snelgrove Ralph 1928 502 St. John's Admin. 8  
Scott William J. 1928 504 Twillingate Admin. 8  
Snow William 1928 504 Bay Roberts Admin. 8  
Shea George 1928 505 St. John's Admin. 8  
Simpson? Robert 1928 512 Carbonear Probate 8  
Skinner Henry 1928 518 St. John's Probate 8  
Strickland Philip 1928 519 Channel Probate 8  
Symonds George 1928 522 St. John's Admin. d.b.n. 8  
Smith William G. 1928 527 St. John's Admin. 8  
Spracklin Emily 1928 543 Brigus Admin. 8  
Smith John Ingraham 1928 549 Bishops Cove Probate 8  
Saunders William 1928 551 St. John's Probate 8  
Small Sarah Ann 1928 553 St. John's Probate    
Strong John Thomas 1928 555 St. John's West Probate 8  
Swann William 1929 565 Cupids Probate 8 widower, no children
Sheehan Francis Edward 1929 568 St. John's Admin. 8  
Squibb James 1929 568 Carbonear Probate 8 son John
Sparkes Mary 1929 570 St. John's Probate 8 daughter Gertrude
Staunton Maria 1929 576 St. John's Admin. 8  
Staunton Norah 1929 576 St. John's Probate 8 spinster
Sharpe William 1929 579 Bonavista Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Squires John Alfred 1929 587 St. John's Probate 8 planter
Smith Herbert W. 1929 588 St. John's Admin. 8 father Warwick, mother Caroline
Stuckless George 1929 591 Point Leamington Admin. 8  
Sullivan Michael S. 1929 599 St. John's Probate 8 broker, wife Kathleen Eleanor
Stuckless Silas 1929 602 Camptbellton Admin. 8 soldier, father Isaac
Smith Samuel 1929 609 Boat Harbour Admin. 8 fisherman, wife Rhoda
Scandrett Marion E. 1929 611 St. John's Admin. c.t.a. 8  
Scott Walter 1929 614 Upper Gullies Probate 8 farmer
Simmonds Levi 1929 614 St. John's Admin. 8 blacksmith, wife Mary
Stott David 1929 617 St. John's Probate 8  
Shea Patrick J. 1929 627 St. John's Admin. 8  
Small William 1929 633 Summerford Admin. 8 fisherman
Spurrell John (of William) 1929 633 Badger's Quay Probate 8  
Sheehan Johanna 1929 635 St. John's Probate 8  
Sanderson Sarah Jane 1929 637 30 Clapham Mansions, Nightingale
lane, London
Probate Sealed 8  
Snelgrove Martha 1929 639 Lower Island Cove Probate 8  
Sellers Mary 1929 642 St. John's Admin. 8  
Stone Susan 1929 642 Belleoram Probate 8 son Alexander
Scott Margaret Lillian 1929 643 Grand Falls Admin. 8  
Stone Emmanuel 1929 645 Monroe, Smith Sound Admin. 8 fisherman, wife Deborah
Street Stephen 1930 8 Spillar's Cove, B.B. Admin. c.t.a. 9  
Stapleton Augustine 1930 12 St. John's Admin. 9  
Smith Peter 1930 13 Argentia Probate 9  
Saunders Joseph 1930 17 Southern Arm Admin. c.t.a. 9  
Shute Robert 1930 20 St. John's Admin. 9  
Saunders Harry A. 1930 26 St. John's Admin. 9  
Spysidion Mavrogani 1930 33 Radnor, Wales Probate 9  
Skinner James 1930 34 Jacques, Fortune Probate 9  
Snow Susanna 1930 43 St. John's Probate 9  
Seaward William D. 1930 48 Sandy Point Admin. 9  
Shave Samuel 1930 48 Burin Bay Arm Admin. 9  
Seaward Irene Shears 1930 49 Sandy Point Admin. 9  
Sharpe Margaret 1930 56 St. John's Admin. 9  
Stack John 1930 56 Petty Harbour Admin. 9  
Serrick Alexander 1930 59 Cupids Admin. 9  
Snelgrove Abram 1930 63 Lower Island Cove, Nfld. Probate 9  
Smith Richard Tilden 1930 64 London, England Probate Sealed 9  
Sclater Eliza 1930 65 St. John's Admin. 9  
Scott Nicholas 1930 65 New Perlican Admin. 9  
Stickland Robert 1930 68 Channel, Burgeo Admin. 9  
Sheehan Ellen 1930 69 St. John's Admin. 9  
Snow John Charles 1930 648 Manuels Admin. 8  
Stevenson Charles F. 1930 649 St. John's Probate 8  

Transcribed by Bruce Andrews (August 2004)
Contributed by Colleen Haynes (August 2004)

Page Revised by Craig Peterman (Wednesday February 20, 2013)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]