Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills
Estate Files Index
M's (Part 5)

Estate Files contain information for people who died intestate
and a surviving relative petitioned the Supreme Court of Newfoundland.

This index transcribed from the LDS FHL Microfilm 2056191

Do not treat the data presented here as a primary source of information for your research.
You should verify any information you find here by referring to the original documents.

(Note: Highlighted Surnames are Links to Transcriptions)

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

SURNAME GIVEN YEAR FOLIO NUMBER ADDRESS LETTERS VOLUME REMARKS
McCARTHY Mary T. 1920 520 St. John's Probate 7  
McGRATH James 1920 525 St. John's Admin. 7  
McDONALD Stephen 1920 532 St. John's Probate 7  
MEEHAN Charles E. 1920 535 St. John's Probate 7  
MOREY Lemuel 1920 538 Boot Harbour Admin. 7  
McNEIL Mary 1920 540 St. John's Probate 7  
MUGFORD Charles 1920 545 Clarke's Beach Probate 7  
MOULTON Albert E. 1920 547 Burgeo Probate 7  
MINTY John 1920 552 Twillingate Admin. 7  
MITCHELMORE George 1920 555 Green Island Cove (St. Barbe) Admin. 7  
MAHONEY Michael F. 1920 557 Burin North, Burin Probate (sealed) 7  
MULLETT John W. 1920 562 Wesleyville (Bonavista) Admin. 7  
McGRATH John 1920 563 St. John's Admin. 7  
MEAD William 1920 563 St. John's Admin. 7  
MERCER Annie 1920 564 Bay Roberts Admin. 7  
MOULTON Thomas 1920 568 Burgeo Probate 7  
MOORE Elfrida 1920 572 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin. 7  
MacGREGOR Dome Mary 1920 574 Chapel on Leader, Cos. Of Roxburgh & Barwick, Scotland Probate 7  
MORRISSEY Ellen 1920 576 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
MONROE Daniel 1921 583 St. John's Probate 7  
MOORE James 1921 588 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
MASTERS James 1921 596 St. John's Admin. 7  
MALONE James 1921 598 Logy Bay (St. John's) Probate 7  
MESSERVEY John C. 1921 599 Sandy Point (St. Georges) Admin. 7  
McDONALD (MacDONALD) Daniel 1921 600 St. John's Probate 7  
MOVELL James 1921 603 Merasheen Admin. 7  
McCARTHY William 1921 604 Quidi Vidi (St. John's) Admin. 7  
McLEOD John M. 1921 616 St. John's Admin. 7  
MASON Thomas J. 1921 617 St. John's Admin. 7  
MELLOR Frederick C. 1921 618 St. John's Admin.c.t.a. 7  
McINTYRE James 1921 621 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORGAN William A. 1921 625 St. John's Admin. 7  
MacPHERSON Archibald R. 1921 628 St. John's Admin. 7  
MALONE Ann 1921 637 Quidi Vidi Probate 7  
MAIDMENT Richard 1921 638 Grand Falls Admin. 7  
McGRATH Thomas B. 1921 2 St. John's Probate 8  
MARTIN Cecil Geo, Don, & Estertt (?) Harry 1921 7 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
MOREL Thomas 1921 9 Trinity Admin. 8  
McGRATH Catherine 1921 16 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
McGRATH Catherine 1921 17 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
McCARTHY Charles 1921 20 Crocker's Cove (Carbonear) Admin. 8  
MUGFORD Abram 1922 35 Botwood Probate 8  
MEWS William 1922 37 Birchy Bay (Twillingate) Probate 8  
MARTIN Ernest 1922 39 St. John's Admin.d.b.n. 8  
MONROE James H. 1922 40 St. John's Probate 8  
MORGAN John 1922 41 Long Pond (Hr. Main) Admin. 8  
MOORES Jonathan 1922 53 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Admin. 8  
MULLALLY Lawrence 1922 56 Northern Bay Probate 8  
MANN Margaret Winning 1922 58 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Admin.c.t.a. 8  
McKENZIE Robert 1922 62 Bonne Bay (St. Barbe) Admin. 8  
McKAY Stewart 1922 67 Seal Cove (St. Barbe) Probate 8  
McKAY Sarah Ann 1922 74 Stephenville Probate 8  
MARTIN Mary 1922 76 King's Cove Admin. 8  
McCOWAN Elizabeth S. 1922 78 St. John's Admin. 8  
MOSS Ellen 1922 78 St. John's Admin. 8  
MUGFORD Samuel J. 1922 89 Bay Bulls (Ferryland) Admin.c.t.a 8  
McGUIRE Catherine 1922 95 St. John's Admin. 8  
MADDOCK Thomas 1923 102 King's Cove Probate 8  
MUISE Peter 1923 103 South Branch (St. Georges) Probate 8  
McBAY Thomas 1923 107 St. John's Admin. 8  
McDOUGALL Alexander 1923 107 St. John's Probate 8  
MORRIS Mary 1923 108 St. John's Probate 8  
MERCER William 1923 110 Upper Island Cove (Hr. Grace) Probate 8  
MERCER Christopher 1923 112 Bay Roberts Admin.c.t.a. 8  
MARTIN Reuben 1923 113 Grate's Cove Probate 8  
McKENDERICK Neil 1923 118 Placentia Gdshp. 8  
MEEHAN James 1923 121 St. John's Admin. 8  
MORIARTY Daniel 1923 121 Carbonear Probate 8  
MITCHELL Agnes 1923 124 St. John's Probate 8  
MERCER Samuel 1923 126 Bay Roberts Admin. 8  
McCARTHY Charles 1923 131 Corner Brook Admin. 8  
MITCHELL John 1923 133 St. John's Probate 8  
MULLINS Mary 1923 135 St. John's Admin. 8  
MASON John D. 1923 137 Catalina Admin.c.t.a 8  
MANUEL Obadiah 1923 143 Twillingate Probate 8  
MANUEL Elizabeth 1923 144 Twillingate Admin. 8  
MEWS Louisa 1923 144 St. John's Probate 8  
MORRIS Johanna 1923 153 St. John's Probate 8  
MORRIS Joseph 1923 156 Trinity Probate 8  
MOORE James H. 1923 157 Heart's Content (Trinity) Probate 8  
MOORE Mary 1923 160 St. John's Admin. 8  
MULLALY John J. 1923 164 St. John's Probate 8  
MATTHEWS Morgan 1923 166 Grand Bank Admin.c.t.a 8  
MEWS Wilfred A. 1924 171 St. John's Admin. 8  
MADDIGAN Francis 1924 172 St. John's Admin. 8  
McDOUGALL Sarah C. 1924 173 St. John's Probate 8  
McNEIL Gertrude McM. 1924 178 St. John's Probate 8  
McGRATH Patrick 1924 182 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
MARSHALL Keith 1924 183 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
MARSHALL Alexander McN. 1924 183 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
MARTIN William G.F. 1924 185 St. John's Probate 8  
McGRATH Richard T. 1924 186 St. John's Admin. 8  
MANUEL George 1924 189 Lewisporte Probate 8  
MARE Bella M. 1924 189 St. John's Admin.c.t.a. 8  
MITCHELL Mary J. & Cordelia 1924 191 Path End (Burin) Gdshp. 8  
MERCER Emma 1924 192 Bay Roberts Admin. 8  
MANUEL Moses 1924 194 St. John's Admin. 8  
MERCER William S. 1924 194 Fogo Admin. 8  
MERCER John 1924 205 St. John's Admin. 8  
MAYO James 1924 216 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
McDOUGALL Edwin B. 1924 217 Johannesburg, Transvaal South Africa Admin. 8  
MUGFORD George 1924 218 Clarke's Beach (Port de Grave) Probate 8  
MILLS Wlliam 1924 219 Shoal Harbour Probate 8  
MARTIN Frederick 1924 222 St. John's Probate 8  
MOORE George F. 1924 226 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin. 8  
MULLINS Patrick 1924 229 St. John's Admin. 8  
MALLARD William 1924 230 Quidi Vidi Admin. 8  
MORGAN Patience 1924 230 Long Pond (Hr. Main) Admin. 8  
McDONALD Andrew 1924 232 Kilbride (St. John's) Probate 8  
MORISON Donald 1924 232 Los Angeles, California USA Admin.c.t.a 8  
MILLS John Laurence 1925 234 Shoal Harbour (Trinity) Gdshp. 8  
MacDONALD James R. 1925 235 St. George's Probate 8  
McGRAW William (Etchegory) 1925 242 St. Lawrence (Burin) Admin.c.t.a 8  
McPATRIDGE Walter 1925 244 Deer Lake Admin. 8  
MOORE Deborah 1925 250 St. John's Admin. 8  
MARTIN Daniel 1925 253 Millville (St. George's) Probate 8  
MAHONEY Nicholas 1925 254 Tilting Admin. 8  
MORGAN John 1925 255 Long Pond (Hr. Main) Admin.d.b.n. 8  
MARTIN William W. 1925 256 Port aux Basques Probate 8  
MARSHALL John Charles 1925 258 St. John's Probate 8  
MARSHALL Walter, Cynthia, Helen 1925 259 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
MORRISSEY Patrick 1925 262 St. John's Admin. 8  
MAYO John 1925 266 Footes Cove, Pardy's Island (Burin) Probate 8  
MORGAN Elizabeth 1925 270 St. John's Admin. 8  
MATTHEWS John W. 1925 271 Grand Bank Probate 8  
MATTHEWS John W. 1925 271 Grand Bank Probate 8  
McNEVIN Frederick 1925 272 St. John's Admin. 8  
MALONE Elizabeth 1925 273 Freshwater (St. John's) Admin. 8  
MILMO James 1925 277 Holyrood Probate 8  
McNAIRN Gladys M 1925 286 St. John's Probate 8  
McDONALD William D. 1925 290 Truro, Nova Scotia Admin. 8  
MORRIS Mary 1925 290 St. John's Admin. 8  
MARTIN Margaret M., John, Chas, Mary A. 1925 298 Millville (St. George's) Gdshp. 8  
MAIDMENT Edmund 1925 314 St. John's Probate 8  
MOLLOY Peter 1926 317 St. John's Probate 8  
McALLISTER Martha 1926 318 St. John's Admin.c.t.a. 8  
MATE William 1926 319 Port Rexton Admin.c.t.a 8  
MATE William 1926 319 Port Rexton Admin.c.t.a. 8  
MEAGHER Ann 1926 325 St. John's Admin. 8  
MITCHELL Michael 1926 326 Cook County, Illinois, USA Admin.c.t.a 8  
McNAMARA Alfred 1926 330 St. John's Probate 8  
MANUEL Ann 1926 334 St. John's Probate 8  
MAHON Winifred J. 1926 335 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
MEWS Elizabeth 1926 338 Birchy Bay (Twillingate) Admin. 8  
MORGAN William 1926 341 Seal Cove (Hr. Main) Admin.c.t.a 8  
MARTIN Edward 1926 344 Lewisporte Admin. 8  
MAHONEY John 1926 344 Tilting Hr. (Fogo) Admin. 8  
McGRATH William 1926 347 Delby's Cove (Trinity) Admin. 8  
MAHER Francis Leo 1926 349 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
MALONE James 1926 352 St. John's Probate 8  
MILLS Catherine 1926 354 Open Hall, Bonavista Probate & Codicil 8  
McCRUDDEN Patrick 1926 356 St. John's Admin. 8  
*MILMOE (MILOME) Mary 1926 366 Holyrood Probate 8  
MOORES Ambrose 1926 366 Freshwater (Bay de Verde) Admin. 8  
MORRIS Martin 1926 367 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
MULLOWNEY William 1926 368 Holyrood Probate 8  
MARSH John (of Charles) 1926 371 Bonavista Admin. 8  
MAUNDER John 1926 374 St. John's Probate 8  
MAUNDER John 1926 374 St. John's Probate 8  
MARSH Thomas 1926 378 Garnish (Fortune Bay) Probate 8  
MARTIN Annabella P. 1926 381 Harbour Grace Admin. 8  
McCUE Joseph 1926 382 Marysvale Probate 8  
MOORE Alexander 1926 386 St. John's Admin. 8  
McLACHLAN Alexander 1927 401 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
McNAIRN Winifred, Alfred & James 1927 404 St. John's Probate 8  
MALCOM Amelia 1927 409 St. John's Probate 8  
MONROE Isabella 1927 421 St. John's Probate 8  
MARTIN James 1927 422 Flat Rock (St. John's) Admin.c.t.a. 8  
MUGFORD Nathaniel 1927 422 Tilton (Hr. Grace) Admin. 8  
MARCH Ebenezer 1927 423 Green's Hr. Trinity Probate 8  
McDONALD Angus 1927 429 Heatherton (St. George's) Admin.d.b.n. 8  
MOAKLER Bridget 1927 433 St. John's Admin. 8  
McRAE Elizabeth A. 1927 438 St. John's Admin. 8  
MARTIN Wm. (Resealing) 1927 444 Clifton Dene,Polsham Pk, Paigntox, Co. Devon, Engalnd Probate (sealed) 8  
McINTYRE James 1927 445 St. John's Probate 8  
McINTYRE Bessie 1927 445 St. John's Admin. 8  
MacLEOD Peter K. 1927 446 St. John's Probate 8  
MAYO William 1927 450 Creston (Burin) Admin. 8  
MAYO William 1927 450 Creston (Burin) Admin. 8  
MAHER Frederick 1927 454 Holyrood Admin. 8  
MILLS William 1927 462 Channel (Burgeo & La Poile) Admin. 8  
MALONEY Thomas 1927 469 Bay Bulls Probate 8  
MacDONALD Patrick J. 1927 471 St. John's Probate 8  
MUNRO Evelyn Grace 1927 477 St. John's Admin. 8  
MacNAB Egerton M. 1927 505 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
MARSHALL Peter J. 1928 487 St. John's Admin. 8  
MORRISSEY Peter S. 1928 493 St. John's Probate 8  
McNEIL Fannie 1928 500 St. John's Probate 8  
MITCHELL William 1928 500 St. John's Probate 8  
MAYNARD Francis 1928 503 St. John's Admin. 8  
MAYNARD Francis 1928 503 St. John's Admin. 8  
MERCER Esau P. 1928 504 Bay Roberts Probate 8  
MALONE Thomas 1928 514 St. John's Probate & codicil (sealed) 8  
MULLALY Michael 1928 515 St. John's Admin. 8  
McDONALD John 1928 516 Colliers Admin. 8  
McGRATH John 1928 523 St. John's Probate 8  
MITCHELL Kenneth 1928 531 Hampden (White Bay) Admin. 8  
MOORE Thomas 1928 531 Fermeuse (Ferryland) Admin.c.t.a 8  
MOORE Mary 1928 531 Fermeuse (Ferryland) Probate 8  
MERCER Anastatia 1928 537 St. John's Admin. 8  
MACONOKHIE (MACONCHIE) Archibald White 1928 540 8 Porchester Gate, Hyde Park, London, England Admin. 8  
MERCER Elizabeth 1928 544 St. John's Probate 8  
McFARLANE James 1928 545 St. John's Admin. 8  
McNEIL Hector M. 1928 545 St. John's Probate 8  
MERCER Robert 1928 545 St. John's Probate 8  
MORAN John Samuel Rodge 1928 547 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Gdshp. 8  
MORAN Doris Jeannette 1928 547 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Gdshp. 8  
MOORES Howard Russell 1928 548 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Gdshp. 8  
MORAN George Harold 1928 548 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Gdshp. 8  
MARSHALL Abraham 1928 549 Springfield,South Rive (Port de Grave) Admin. 8  
McGRATH Mary 1928 555 St. John's Admin. 8  
McLEOD Elizabeth 1929 521 Carbonear Admin. 8  
MILLS George 1929 558 Burlington (Green Bay) Admin. 8  
MEWS Elizabeth 1929 559 Birchy Bay (Twillingate) Admin. 8  
McKAY James 1929 560 St. John's Probate 8  
MORGAN William 1929 565 St. John's Admin. 8  
McDOUGALL Harold E. 1929 566 Sault Ste., Marie, Ontario. Canada Probate 8  
MORGAN Benjamin 1929 572 Coley's Point (Bay Roberts) Probate 8  
MALEY William James 1929 575 Fox Trap (Hr. Main) Probate 8  
McGRATH James J. 1929 579 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
McGRATH Thomas & Mary 1929 582 St. John's Admin. 8  
McDONALD Angus 1929 586 Bell Island Admin. 8  
McPHERSON Samuel J. 1929 591 St. John's Admin. 8  
MITCHELL John Campbell 1929 599 Hampden (White Bay) Admin. 8  
McGRATH Timothy 1929 600 St. John's Probate 8  
MUGFORD Benjamin 1929 600 The Goulds Admin. 8  
MOORE Michael 1929 602 Avondale Admin. 8  
McGRATH Patrick T. 1929 605 St. John's Probate 8  
MULLETT Henry 1929 611 Bennett's Cove (Bonavista N.) Probate 8  
MITCHELL Mary E. 1929 615 Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois, USA Admin.c.t.a 8  
MORGAN Caleb 1929 620 Lance Cove (Hr. Main) Probate 8  
MERCER Michael 1929 621 Old Bay Bulls (St. John's W) Probate 8  
MOLLOY John R. 1929 621 St. John's Gdshp. 8  
MERCER Isaac 1929 625 Country Rd. (Bay Roberts) Admin.c.t.a. 8  
McDERMOTT Patrick H.M. 1929 629 St. John's Admin. 8  
MESH Richard 1929 630 Keels (Bonavista) Probate 8  
MOORES Samuel 1929 630 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Probate 8  
MULLINS Margaret 1929 638 St. John's Probate 8  
MAHON Michael 1929 640 Portugal Cove Rd. (St. John's) Admin. 8  
MERCER Samuel 1929 645 St. John's Admin. 8  
MAVROGANI Soyridion 1930 33 Wales Probate sealed 8  
MAVNOGANI Spyridion 1930 33 Wales Probate sealed 8  
MAHONEY Mary Ann 1930 12 St. John's Admin. 9  
MAHONEY George 1930 12 St. John's Admin. 9  
MULROONEY Louis 1930 19 Grand Falls Admin. 9  
McGRATH John William 1930 21 Patrick's Cove (Placentia Bay) Admin. 9  
McDONALD Peter 1930 23 St. John's Admin. 9  
MASON Richard Albert 1930 26 Catalina (Trinity) Admin. 9  
MADDIGAN Ellen 1930 32 St. John's Probate 9  
MERCER Reuben 1930 32 Shearstown (Bay Roberts) Admin. 9  
MAHER Aaron 1930 37 Holyrood Admin. 9  
MOORE Frederick 1930 45 St. John's Probate 9  
MacDONALD (McDONALD) Alexander 1930 49 Mount Moriah (Humber) Probate 9  
McDONALD Peter 1930 49 Portugal Cove (St. John's E.) Admin.c.t.a 9  
MORRISSEY Frances 1930 49 St. John's(East) Gdshp. 9  
MERCER Isaac 1930 51 Bay Roberts Admin. 9  
MARTIN Alfred 1930 54 Bell Island Admin.c.t.a 9  
MATHEWS Joshua 1930 59 Grand Bank Admin. 9  
MATHEWS Joshua 1930 59 Grand Bank Admin. 9  
MERCER Henry 1930 60 Upper Island Cove (Hr. Grace) Probate 9  
MADIGAN James 1930 62 Hr. Main Admin.c.t.a 9  
MOREY Catherine 1930 62 Torbay (St. John's) Admin. 9  
MOORES John 1930 63 Northern Bay (Bay de Verde) Probate 9  
MORRY Elizabeth 1930 68 Calvert (Ferryland) Admin.c.t.a 9  
MAHONEY Bridget 1930 70 St. John's Probate 9  
MAYNE Alfred 1951 123 Harbour Grace Probate 3  
McGRATH Patrick     page torn Admin. 5  
McDONALD Ell     page torn Probate 5  

Transcribed and Contributed by Joanne Connors (August 2005)

Page Last Updated February 20, 2013 (Craig Peterman)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]