Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills
Estate Files Index
M's (Part 4)

Estate Files contain information for people who died intestate
and a surviving relative petitioned the Supreme Court of Newfoundland.

This index transcribed from the LDS FHL Microfilm 2056191

Do not treat the data presented here as a primary source of information for your research.
You should verify any information you find here by referring to the original documents.

(Note: Highlighted Surnames are Links to Transcriptions)

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

SURNAME GIVEN YEAR FOLIO NUMBER ADDRESS LETTERS VOLUME REMARKS
McLOUGHLAN James Hon. 1913 440 St. John's Probate 6  
NILES Francis 1913 442 Herring Neck Admin. 6  
MILLS Francis 1913 442 Herring Neck Probate 6  
MORRIS George 1913 444 Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, US Admin. 6  
MORRIS Edward 1913 446 St. John's Admin.c.t.a.d.b.n. 6  
MORRIS Catherine 1913 447 St. John's Admin. 6  
MURPHY Mary 1913 452 Salmonier Admin. 6  
MARTIN Ernest G. 1913 453 St. John's Admin. 6  
MANUEL Jabez 1913 454 Exploits Probate 6  
MURPHY Margaret 1913 463 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MURPHY John Sr. 1913 463 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MERRIGAN John 1913 464 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MERRIGAN Patrick 1913 464 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MURPHY Martin 1913 465 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MORAN John 1913 466 Carbonear Admin (to collect) 6  
MURPHY Catherine 1913 466 Carbonear Admin.c.t.a. 6  
MAHONEY Theresa 1913 467 Burin Admin. 6  
McGRATH George 1913 469 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MOSDELL Willis 1913 470 Bay Roberts Admin. 6  
McCARTHY Coleman 1913 471 Carbonear Admin. 6  
McGRATH Joseph 1913 473 Carbonear Probate 6  
MICHELIN Elizabeth 1913 474 Hamilton Inlet, Labrador Admin. 6  
McNAMARA James Rev. 1913 475 Burin Probate 6  
MILLER Mary Ann 1913 480 Topsail (Hr. Main) Probate 6  
McRAE Roderick D. 1913 481 Harbour Grace Admin. 6  
McNAMARA Terence 1913 485 Northern Bay (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MILLEY Absalom 1913 486 Western Bay (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MORRISON Johannah 1913 486 St. John's Probate 6  
MOORES William 1913 487 Adams Cove (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MOORES Matthew 1913 490 Mulley Cove (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
McCARTHY Richard 1913 491 Western Bay (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MULLEY John 1913 492 Mulley's Cove (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MUNDY Abraham 1913 496 Pouch Cove (St. John's) Probate 6  
MULLEY Richard 1913 498 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MOORES Levi 1913 499 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MULLEY Evelyn 1913 499 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
MULCAHEY John 1913 499 Bay Bulls (Ferryland) Probate 6  
MURPHY Patrick 1913 500 St. John's Admin. 6  
MURPHY John 1913 504 Job's Cove (Bay de Verde) Admin. 6  
McCOUBREY Mary Jane 1913 509 St. John's Probate 6  
MUGFORD Mary Jane 1913 509 St. John's Admin. 6  
McCARTHY Ellen 1913 510 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MURPHY William 1913 511 Carbonear Admin. 6  
MULLEY John 1913 513 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Admin.c.t.a 6  
MURPHY Lawrence 1913 541 Salmonier Line Admin. 6  
MURPHY Alice 1913 543 St. John's Admin. 6  
MILES James 1913 489 Boxey (Fortune Bay) Admin.c.t.a    
MILLER Frederick 1913 497 Portugal Cove (St. John's E.) Admin.    
MERCER Joseph 1914 516 Bay Roberts Probate 6  
MEARNS Anne E. 1914 521 St. John's Probate 6  
MOORES Moses 1914 522 Herat's Content (Trinity) Admin. 6  
McCARTHY Denis 1914 523 St. John's Probate 6  
MOKELER William 1914 523 St. John's Probate 6  
MacDONALD John M. 1914 531 St. John's Admin. 6  
MALONE Patrick 1914 531 St. John's Probate 6  
MALONE Bridget 1914 532 St. John's Gdshp. 6  
MARSHALL William A. 1914 534 St. John's Probate 6  
MARSHALL George 1914 536 Harbour Buffett Probate 6  
MORGAN Benjamin C. 1914 536 Salmon Cove (Port de Grave) Probate 6  
MERCER Reuben 1914 540 Southwest Pacquet (St. Barbe) Admin. 6  
MARSHALL Robert G. 1914 544 St. John's Admin. 6  
MEAGHER Anne M. 1914 545 St. John's Admin. 6  
MOLLOY Mary 1914 546 St. John's Probate 6  
McCAFFREY Patrick 1914 548 St. John's Admin. 6  
MALONEY Anne 1914 549 Holyrood Admin. 6  
MURPHY James 1914 555 Kilbride (St. John's) Probate 6  
MOKELER Thomas 1914 556 Bay Bulls Admin.c.t.a.d.b.n 6  
McGRATH Ellen 1914 559 St. John's Probate 6  
MURPHY Isabel 1914 565 St. John's Admin. 6  
MILLS James 1914 566 Old Perlican Admin. 6  
MacKAY William 1914 569 Robinson's (St. George's) Admin. 6  
MARCH James 1914 571 St. John's Admin. 6  
MIUR William M. 1914 574 Old Perlican Admin. 6  
MOSS Mary 1914 576 St. John's Probate 6  
MURPHY Maria 1914 577 St. John's Probate 6  
MORRIS Edward 1914 578 St. John's Admin.c.t.a.d.b.n. 6  
MULLOWNEY Esther McKie 1914 578 Witless Bay (Ferryland) Probate 6  
MERCER Nathaniel 1914 579 Bay Roberts Probate 6  
MILLEY John 1914 582 St. John's Admin.c.t.a    
MERCER Chesley, Roy & Doris 1915 592 Bay Roberts Gdshp. 6  
MERCER Richard S. 1915 594 Bay Roberts Admin.c.t.a. 6  
MALONE Edward J. 1915 602 St. John's Probate 6  
MURPHY Theresa 1915 604 St. John's Admin. 6  
MARSHALL Joseph 1915 606 St. John's Admin. 6  
MARTIN William J. 1915 1 New Perlican (Trinity) Probate 7  
MANUEL Ernest 1915 5 Loon Bay (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
MAHER Alice 1915 8 St. John's Admin. 7  
McDONALD Peter 1915 12 St. John's Admin. 7  
McNEILL (WARR) Daniel Jos. 1915 15 Badger Brock (Twillingate) Probate 7  
MORGAN Kenneth 1915 15 Seal Cove (Hr. Main) Admin. 7  
McLOUGHLAN Mary 1915 18 St. John's Admin. 7  
MANUEL Titus W. 1915 22 Twillingate Probate 7  
MALCOLM William 1916 23 St. John's Admin. 7  
MURRAY Thomas 1916 26 St. John's Probate 7  
McRAE Mary Ann 1916 29 Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
MARSHALL Rebecca Garland 1916 31 St. John's Probate 7  
McRAE Roderick D. 1916 34 Harbour Grace Admin.d.b.n 7  
McEACHREN Ellen 1916 35 St. Mary's Admin. 7  
MERCER Douglas 1916 41 Bay Roberts Admin. 7  
MORRIS Ellen 1916 43 St. John's Admin. 7  
MERCER Elizabeth 1916 49 Chamberlains Admin. 7  
MOORES Charles 1916 51 Adams Cove Admin. 7  
MARSH Nathaniel 1916 52 St. John's Probate 7  
MOKELER Mary 1916 53 Bear Cove Admin. 7  
MOCKLER Edward 1916 55 St. John's Admin. 7  
McCARTHY Richard 1916 57 Carbonear Admin. 7  
MATHIESON Maria Maud 1916 73 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRIS Henry 1916 77 St. John's Admin. 7  
McKAY Frederick 1916 78 St. Paul, Minnesota USA Admin. 7  
MANUEL John James 1916 79 Jackson's Cove (Twillingate) Probate 7  
McDONALD Joseph P. 1916 79 St. John's Admin.d.b.n 7  
MARSH Levi 1916 81 Bonavista Admin. 7  
MORIARTY Edward 1916 81 St. Vincent Admin. 7  
McGRATH Patrick 1916 82 St. John's Admin. 7  
MURPHY (of Rafael) Micahel* 1916 86 Trespassey Admin. 7 *Michael ?
MARTIN Matthew 1916 87 Hr. Grace Admin. 7  
McNEIL DONALD 1916 88 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRIS Orlando James 1916 89 Trinity Admin. 7  
MacDONNEL John Patrick 1916 90 St. George's Probate 7  
MILES Archibald 1916 83 Herring Neck (Twillingate) Admin.    
MILES Victor W. 1916 86 St. John's Probate    
MORRIS Kenneth 1917 93 Lower Island Cove (Bay de Verde) Probate 7  
MORRIS Stephen C. 1917 93 Trinity Admin. 7  
MOLLOY James Joseph 1917 94 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRIS Thomas J. 1917 96 St. John's Probate 7  
MERCER Elijah 1917 105 Bay Roberts Probate 7  
McGRATH Mary 1917 111 Holyrood Admin.c.t.a 7  
MAHER Johanna 1917 119 St. John's Probate 7  
McDONALD Winona & James 1917 120 St. John's Gdshp. 7  
MORGAN Christopher 1917 121 Salmon Cove (Port de Grave) Admin. 7  
McGRATH Patrick 1917 124 St. John's Probate 7  
McDONALD Michael 1917 131 Major's Path (St. John's) Admin.c.t.a 7  
MITCHELL John Brine 1917 136 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOORE Eric 1917 138 St. John's Admin. 7  
MEADUS Robert 1917 143 St. John's Admin. 7  
McNIVEN William 1917 144 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOULTON Renard 1917 145 Burin Bay (Burin) Admin. 7  
McDOUGALL Mary 1917 147 St. John's Probate 7  
MADDOX Patrick 1917 148 Bay Bulls Admin. 7  
McKINNON Mary Jane 1917 151 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRISSEY John Thos. 1917 154 St. John's Admin. 7  
MERCER Wm. C. 1917 159 St. John's Admin. 7  
MURPHY William 1917 166 St. John's Admin. 7  
MAHANEY Cyril M. 1917 167 Carbonear Admin. 7  
MAHER James Jos. 1917 169 St. John's Probate 7  
MULLINS Gordon A. 1917 170 St. John's Admin. 7  
MAHONEY Mary 1917 173 Burin Admin. 7  
MAIDMENT Robert L. 1917 176 St. John's Admin. 7  
MADDEN Paul 1917 177 Maddox Cove (St. John's) Admin. 7  
MURPHY William J. 1917 178 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRIS William 1917 180 Robinson's Station (St. George's) Admin. 7  
MERCER Nathan 1917 183 Upper Island Cove (Hr. Grace) Admin.c.t.a. 7  
MOOR James Edw. 1917 187 Grand Falls Admin. 7  
MUGFORD George 1917 187 Codroy (St. Georges) Admin. 7  
MARSH Joseph 1917 190 Burgoyne's Cove (Trinity) Admin. 7  
McLOUGHLAN Michael 1917 193 Catalina Admin. 7  
MILLER William P. 1917 159 Clarenville Admin.    
MILLER George 1917 159 Topsail (Hr. Main) Admin.    
MILLER Andrew 1917 169 St. John's Admin.    
MERCER Robert 1918 194 Bay Bulls Arm (Trinity) Admin. 7  
MARTIN Eric S. 1918 195 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
MAHER Jas. 1918 203 Mobile (Ferryland) Admin. 7  
MUGFORD Nathan 1918 203 Port de Grave Admin. 7  
MAIDMENT Arthur E.W. 1918 206 Trinity Admin.c.t.a 7  
MANUEL Samuel Wesley 1918 214 Exploits Admin. 7  
MOORE William J. 1918 221 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOYES Alan 1918 224 Topsail Admin. 7  
MURPHY Lawrence 1918 226 St. John's Admin. 7  
McNEIL Thomas McM. 1918 227 St. John's Probate 7  
McECHREN Angus 1918 231 Curling Probate 7  
McCOUBREY James R. 1918 234 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOULTON George A. 1918 235 St. John's Admin. 7  
MUGFORD Luke 1918 236 Port Albert (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
MARTIN Margaret 1918 238 Torbay (St. John's) Probate 7  
MAHON Patrick 1918 238 Torbay (St. John's) Admin. 7  
MOORES Frederick 1918 243 Pouch Cove (St. John's) Admin.c.t.a 7  
MARTIN William J. W. 1918 244 Grand Falls Admin. 7  
MUNN Norman 1918 245 Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
MARTIN Stephen A. 1918 248 Torbay (St. John's) Admin.c.t.a 7  
MURPHY Thomas 1918 252 Charlottetown (Bonavista) Admin.c.t.a. 7  
McGRATH Ronald B. 1918 256 Harbour Grace ? 7  
MASSEY George 1918 257 Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois, USA & Little Bay, Twillingate Admin. 7  
MASSEY Margaret 1918 257 Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois, USA & Little Bay, Twillingate Admin. 7  
MITCHELMORE Samuel 1918 260 Green Island Cove (St. Barbe) Admin. 7  
MITCHELMORE Isaac 1918 260 Green Island Cove (St. Barbe) Admin. 7  
MacDOUGALD Alexander 1918 262 Goran, Scotland Admin. 7  
McLOUGHLAN James 1918 266 Catalina Admin. 7  
MARTIN Alexander B. 1918 268 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRIS Thomas 1918 268 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOSS Emily 1918 271 St. John's Admin.c.t.a.d.b.n. 7  
*McLEOD (MacLEOD) Neil Chas. 1918 276 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOORE Albert 1918 281 Rose Blanche (Burgeo & La Poile Admin. 7  
MORRIS Nathaniel 1918 282 St. John's Probate 7  
McGRATH Ellen 1918 285 Harbour Grace Probate 7  
MAUNDER Henry 1918 286 St. John's Admin. 7  
MERCER John 1918 286 Bay Roberts Probate 7  
MOORES Albert 1918 288 Pouch Cove (St. John's) Admin.c.t.a 7  
MARTIN Sylvester 1918 294 LaScie Admin. 7  
MacKEY (McKAY) Michael J. 1918 296 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
MacKAY Michael J. 1918 296 St. John's Probate 7  
MARTIN Uriah 1918 297 Leading Tickles (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
MATHEWS James 1918 297 Broad Cove Admin. 7  
McKAY Patrick J. 1918 302 Holyrood Admin. 7  
MORGAN John T. 1918 303 Seal Cove Admin. 7  
MORGAN Frederick 1918 304 Seal Cove Admin. 7  
MERCER John 1918 308 St. John's Admin. 7  
MARCH Levi 1918 311 Old Perlican Probate 7  
MERCER William 1918 316 Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
MALLARD James 1918 319 Quidi Vidi Admin. 7  
MADONE (MADORE) George 1918 321 Wood's Island (St. George's) Probate (sealed) 7  
McKINNON John 1918 325 St. John's Admin. 7  
MINTY Joseph 1918 325 Durrels Arm (Twillingate) Probate 7  
MUNN John S. 1918 327 St. John's Probate 7  
MERCER George 1918 329 Bay Roberts Probate 7  
MANUEL Alfred J. 1918 330 Northern Arm Admin. 7  
MOULTON Herbert 1918 331 Loon's Cove (Burin) Admin. 7  
MARTIN Richard B. 1918 332 Bull Cove (Burin) Admin. 7  
MARKS Levi 1918 334 Sandy Point (Burin) Admin. 7  
MORGAN William G. 1918 337 Port de Grave Admin. 7  
MacDOUGALL Mary 1918 338 Liverpool, England Admin.c.t.a 7  
McDOUGALL (MacDOUGALL) Mary 1918 338 Liverpool, England Probate(sealed) 7  
MARSH Walter 1918 341 Dunfield (Trinity) Admin. 7  
MEANEY John V. 1918 341 St. John's Admin. 7  
McGRATH Thomas 1918 343 St. John's Admin. 7  
MacDONALD Walter G. 1918 344 St. John's Admin. 7  
MacDONALD Walter G. 1918 344 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
MILLER Charles H. (see Vol. 17 #2263) 1918 219 St. John's Probate    
MILLER James 1918 221 St. John's Admin.    
MILLER Benjamin 1918 262 St. John's Admin.c.t.a    
MILLER Harold 1918 284 Portugal Cove (St. John's E.) Admin.    
MILLER George H. 1918 318 Spaniards Cove, Trinity Admin.    
MIFFLEN Chesley J. 1918 340 Spaniards Bay, Hr. Grace      
MORGAN George 1919 350 Blow Me Down, Pt. de Grave Probate 7  
MEEHAN Bernard 1919 351 Point Le Haye (Placentia & St. Mary's) Probate 7  
MORRIS James 1919 351 St. Georges Admin. 7  
McKINNON William 1919 352 Bay Bulls Admin. 7  
MOULTON Alice M. 1919 354 St. John's Gdshp. 7  
MORGAN Marion M. 1919 355 Salmon Cove (Port de Grave) Gdshp. 7  
MacGREGOR Edwin J. 1919 357 St. John's Probate 7  
MORGAN Robert S. 1919 361 South River (Port de Grave) Admin. 7  
MUGFORD Jacob 1919 361 St. John's Admin. 7  
MAHER Edward 1919 366 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOORE John 1919 368 St. John's Admin. 7  
MOLLOY William 1919 375 St. Lawrence (Burin) Admin.c.t.a 7  
McKAY John 1919 376 Middle Barrachoix (St. Georges) Admin. 7  
McKAY Peter 1919 376 Middle Barrachoix (St. Georges) Admin. 7  
MERCER John B. 1919 378 Bay Roberts Admin. 7  
MULCAHY Thomas 1919 378 St. John's Admin. 7  
McKEE Mathew 1919 379 Carbonear Admin. 7  
MERCER Japer 1919 379 Port Albert (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
MORRIS Edward A. 1919 380 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
McDONALD Bernard 1919 381 Norris Point, St. Barbe Admin.c.t.a 7  
MOSDELL John 1919 383 Bay Roberts Admin. 7  
MULLOWNEY Joseph 1919 383 St. John's Admin. 7  
MARSHALL John C. 1919 384 Freshwater Admin. 7  
MANUEL Luke 1919 388 Northern Arm, Exploits River Probate 7  
MAHER Leo J. 1919 390 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRIS Walter 1919 393 St. John's Admin. 7  
MERCER Allan 1919 396 South River (Port de Grave) Admin. 7  
MORRIS Robert 1919 401 Great Jarvois (Fortune) Admin. 7  
MOORE Adah 1919 403 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin. 7  
MacKEY Michael J. 1919 404 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
MERCER Percy 1919 406 Bay Roberts Admin. 7  
MOORE Thomas 1919 407 Searston (St. Georges) Admin. 7  
MORRISSEY John 1919 408 Brigus Probate 7  
McGRATH Joseph 1919 410 Branch (Placentia-St. Mary's) Admin. 7  
MARTIN Reuben 1919 411 Grates Cove Admin.c.t.a 7  
MARTIN Michael 1919 413 Torbay (St. John's) Admin. 7  
MAYO George H. 1919 417 Fortune Admin. 7  
MARTIN Sarah Ann 1919 418 ST. John's Admin. 7  
McLACHLAN Lauretia 1919 419 St. John's Probate 7  
MOSS Daniel J. 1919 420 Gambo (Bonavista) Admin. 7  
McKAY Elizabeth 1919 421 St. John's Admin.c.t.a. 7  
MARSH Eliza 1919 426 Bonavista Admin.c.t.a 7  
MADDOCK John 1919 431 King's Cove (Bonavista) Admin. 7  
MENCHINS Augustus 1919 431 Bay Roberts Admin. 7  
MONAHAN Edward 1919 433 St. John's Admin. 7  
MAJOR John Thos. 1919 434 Norris Point, St. Barbe Admin. 7  
MARTIN Susannah 1919 437 Harbour Grace Admin. 7  
MAY John 1919 452 Heads Hr. (Twillingate) Admin. 7  
McCRINDLE David 1919 452 St. John's Probate 7  
MOORES John 1919 452 Blackhead (Bay de Verde) Admin. 7  
MESSERVEY William 1919 453 (The Royal Newfoundland) Admin. 7  
MORAN Hugh J. 1919 462 St. John's Admin. 7  
MORRIS Stephen 1919 463 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 7  
MADDOX John T. 1919 473 King's Cove (Bonavista) Admin. 7  
MITCHELL William 1919 475 Portugal Cove (St. John's) Admin. 7  
McKIE Soobie 1919 479 St. John's Admin. 7  
McNEILL Samuel James 1919 484 St. John's Probate 7  
MESHER Charles A. 1919 484 Mud Lake, Labrador Admin. 7  
MALONE Bridget 1919 489 St. John's Probate 7  
Milley Jane then bottom cut off ?   1919 ? ? ? ?  
MILLER Arthur W. 1919 353 St. John's Admin.    
MILLEY Jane 1919 406 Burnt Point (Bay de Verde) Admin.    
MOORE Elizabeth Jane 1920 498 St. John's Probate 7  
METCALF John J. 1920 508 (Hr. Main) Topsail Admin. 7  
MINTY William 1920 509 Twillingate Admin. 7  
MULCAHEY William J. 1920 512 Bay Bulls (Ferryland) Admin. 7  
MITCHELL Stephen 1920 514 Portugal Cove (St. John's E) Probate 7  
MERCER Edward 1920 515 Bay Roberts Probate 7  

Transcribed and Contributed by Joanne Connors (August 2005)

Page Last Updated February 20, 2013 (Craig Peterman)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]