Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.


The War Dead of the Beaumont-Hamel War Memorial
The Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve (WW I)

The Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve was formed in 1899, with a maximum strength of 600 men, and at the oubreak of War it numbered 565. It was trained in winter, and in August, 1914, the men on its roll weere dispersed over the North Atlantic; but by the end of the month it was mustered at full strength on the training ship "Briton" at St. John's.
The men of the Reserve served on every class of vessel in the War, but especially in patrol workl convoying and mine-sweeping. They were, of necessity, assigned to their vessels man by man, and they did not serve as a single unit; but it is recorded that a coat's crew of Newfoundlanders was assigned to every ship in the Tenth Cruiser Suadron, which patrolled the high seas between Ireland and the Orkneys and Norway.
The Dominion furnished during the War, 1982 Naval Reservists, of whom 192 were lost in action and 125 invalided out of the service. The four vessels which carried 73 of the 114 men whose names appear in this section of the Register were:

H.M.S "Viknor", lost off the Irish Coast on 13 Jan 1915 [24 names]
H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton", lost in the North Atlantic on 3 Feb 1915 [22 names]
H.m.S. "Laurentic", sunk by mine off Lough Swilly on 25 Jan 1917 [17 names]
H.M.S. "Bayano", sunk by submarine off the Clyde on 11 Mar 1915 [10 names]

Name Rank Service # Particulars Date Age Next of Kin Address
 
ANDERSON, James Smn 1558X H.M.S. "Ebro"
Killed in action as armed guard on Norwegian Barque "Olivia".
14 Jan 1916 22 Prosper and Mary A. Anderson Mouse Island, Channel
AVERY. Jack Smn 1825X See "CHAFE". The true family name        
AYLES, Alexander Smn 1697X H.M.S. "Laurentic". 25 Jan 1917 28 James and Mary Ayles Bonavista
BABSTOCK, William Thomas Smn 477X H.M. Trawler "Arfon"
Killed by mine explosion off St. Alban's Head
30 Apr 1917 32 Lemuel Joseph and Eliza Babstock Happy Adventure, Bonavista
BARBOUR, George Smn 1681X H.M. Trawler "Renarro"
Killed by mine explosion in Dardanelles
10 Nov 1918 24 Robert and Martha Barbour Port Rexton, Trinity
BARNES, Enos Smn 1220X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 33 Matthew and Elizabeth Barnes
Husband of Jessie Barnes
Port Union
BENNETT, Leonard Joseph Smn 1331X H.M. Mine-sweeper "Lady Isnay"
Killed by mine explosion in Thames Estuary
21 Dec 1915 29 William and Agnes Bennett  
BENOIT, James John Smn 2272X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 24 John and Alice Benoit Stephenville, St. George
BERRIGAN, John Thomas Smn 1455X H.M. Trawler "Gambri"
Killed by mine explosion in English Channel
18 Jan 1918 32 Edward and Elizabeth Berrigan Renews, Ferryland
BLUNDON, Allen L/Smn 1496X S.S. "Heatherside"
Killed in action with submarine in Atlantic.
24 Aug 1917 21 Brother of Herbert Blundon Gloucester, Mass., U.S.A.
BRACE, Albert Smn 1219X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 20 Richard and Mary Brace Chance Cove, Trinity Bay
BRENTON, George Smn 1502X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 23 George and Ellen Brenton Port au Bras, Burin
BRINSTON, Leslie Smn 305X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 32 Robert William and Anelia Brinston North Harbour, Placentia Bay
BROWN, Edmond Smn 815X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 29 Husband of Mary J.B. Shea Fogo
BRYAN, Edward Smn 1284X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 25 Elizabeth Tucker [formerly Bryan] and the late John Bryan Thorburn Road, St. John's
BUTLER, Peter Smn 2174X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 22 William and Anne Butler Harbour Grace
CHAFE, Jack [served as AVERY] Smn 1825X S.S. "Transylvania"
Killed in action with submarine 2 1/2 miles S. from Cape Vado, Gulf of Genoa
4 May 1917 22 Albert and Eliza Chafe  
CHAFE, William Henry Smn 1283X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 21 Henry and Hannah Chafe Forest Pond, The Goulds, St. John's
COADY, Timothy Francis Smn 1293X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 30 Son of Anna Coady 22 York Street, St. John's
COATES, George Smn 1147X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 29 Philip and Emma Coates Fogo
COATES, Harold L/Smn 2130X S.S. "Hermes"
Killed in action [ship sunk]
28 Apr 1917 29 Philip and Emma Coates Fogo
COPLEY, Thomas Smn 1162X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 24 Jane Ann Snow [formerly Copley] and the late George Copley Salmon Cove, Conception Bay
CROCKER, Stanley Smn 2178X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 19 John Charles and Jane Crocker Heart's Delight, Trinity Bay
CUMBY, Erastus Smn 1777X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 24 George and Hannah Cumby  
DAWE, William Henry Smn 1174X

H.M.S. "Alcantara"
Killed in action with raider "Greif" in North Sea

29 Feb 1916 21 Mrs. Rebecca Dawe Ship Cove, Port de Grave, Conception Bay
DELANEY, Timothy Samuel Smn 2080X S.S. "Sycamore"
Killed in action with submarine 125 miles N.W. from Tory Island
25 Aug 1917 22 Joseph and Lucy Delaney St. George
DICKER, Stephen Smn 1240X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 22 George and Jane Dicker Flat Island, Bonavista Bay
DYER, William Gerrard Smn 2170X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 31 Mrs. Helen Dyer Logy Bay, St. John's East
DYKE, Gilbert Smn 702X H.M.S. "Viknor"
13 Jan 1915 23 John Martin Dyke and Louisa Dyke Salvage Bay
DYKE, John Walter L/Smn 1215X S.S. "Ninian"
[President III] "Collier" 737
Lost with ship [sunk 3 miles East from Whitby]
7 Feb 1917 26 William and Elizabeth Dyke  
FAREWELL, Joseph Smn 927X

H.M.S. "Bayano"

11 Mar 1915 30 Mrs. Margaret Farewill Seal Cove, Fogo
FOWLOW, John Smn 688X H.M. Paddle-Minesweeper "Erin's Isle"
Killed by mine explosion in Thames Estuary
7 Feb 1919 32 Abram and Mary Fowlow
Husband of Lillian Fowlow
Goose Cove Trinity
FREAKE, Ephraim Smn 2213X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 21 Mrs. Mary Freake Joe Batt's Arm, Fogo
FREAKE, William Smn 2210X H.M. Paddle-Minesweeper "Queen of the North"
Killed by mine explosion of Orford Ness.
23 Aug 1915 19 Aaron and Sarah A. Freake Joe Batt's Arm, Fogo
GOSS, Eldred Smn 357X

H.M.S. "Laurentic"

25 Jan 1917 30 Elizabeth Goss Queen's Cove, Random, South Trinity Bay
GOSSE, Walter Smn 1400X H.M. Trawler "Miura"
Killed by mine explosion off Yarmouth
23 Aug 1915 21 Peter and Elizabeth Gosse Tilton, Harbour Grace
GREENE, Barton Smn 873X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 24 William and Lucina Greene  
GREENING, James Smn 1678X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 28 Joseph and Jane Greening Summerville, Bonavista Bay
HALL, Richard Hugh Smn 1733X H.M. Trawler "Lochiel"
Lost with ship [sunk by mine or torpedo] off Whitby
24 Jul 1918 25 Alexander and Elizabeth Hall Campbell Creek, Bay St. George
HALLETT, Albert Smn 931X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 23 Jonas and Sarah Hallett Flat Island, Bonavista Bay
HENNESSEY, Patrick Joseph Smn 2245X S.S. "St. Ronald"
Killed in action with submarine 95 miles N.N.W. from Tory Island
19 Sep 1917 18 Patrick Joseph and Mary Hennessey  
HISCOCK, John Smn 1764X H.M.S. "Invincible"
Killed in action at Battle of Jutland
31 May 1916 20 William and Amelia Hiscock Hillview, Random, Trinity Bay
HULAN, Edward M. Smn 1645X H.M. Trawler "Merse"
Killed by mine explosion off W. coast of Scotland
22 May 1917 23 George F. and Rosanna Hulan Middle Barachoix, Bay St. George
HURLEY, Thomas Smn 1233X H.M.S. "Macedonia"
Accidentally drowned from ship in South Atlantic
18 Aug 1916 25 Joseph Hurley Island Harbour, Fogo
HYNES, James Walker Smn 1533X H.M. Armed Drifter "Frons Olivae"
Killed by mine explosioin off Ramsgate
12 Oct 1915 19 Charles Henry and Dinah Hynes Port-au-Port
JACKSON, Thomas Smn 2180X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 21 Mrs. Alice Jackson Brigus, Port de Grave
JAMES, John Smn 1869X H.M. Trawler "Vivanti"
Drowned in loss of vessel off Hastings
7 Mar 1917 26 William and Mary James Forteau, Labrador
JERRETT, Levi Smn 1218X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 23 William and Mary Jerrett 90 Boyd's Lane, St. John's
JONES, William Smn 1678X H.M. Trawler "Returno" [H.M.S. "Attentive III"]
Accidently drowned
9 Dec 1915 24 John and Jane Jones Trinity East
KAVANAGH, Thomas Joseph Smn 217X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 18 James and Katherine Kavanagh Logy Bay, St. John's East
KEHOE, William J. Smn 2173X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 26 Michael Thomas and Christina Kehoe Riverhead, Harbour Grace
KELLY, Albert Smn 874X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 24 John and Emmeline Kelly Cupids, Conception Bay
KING, William Smn 2181X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 20 Nephew of Thomas Hayes Brigus, Port de Grace
KNIGHT, Thomas Smn 1297X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 31 William and Annie Knight Pleasant Street, St. John's
LE DREW, George Hussy Smn 1531X H.M. Armed Drifter "Frons Olivae"
Killed by mine explosioin off Ramsgate
12 Oct 1915 19 James John and Eliza LeDrew  
LEWIS, Philip Smn 1213X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 20 Melina Reynolds [formerly Lewis] and the late Frederick Lewis Caplin Cove, Bay de Verde
MAHER, Leo Joseph Smn 2277X H.M. Trawler "Carew Castle"
Killed by mine explosion off Hartland Point
12 Jun 1917 19 Mrs. Ellen Maher 5 Lower Battery Road, St. John's East
MARTIN, Alexander Smn 1224X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 23 Rebecca Martin Battery Road, St. John's
MARTIN, Sylvester Smn 915X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 24 Thomas and Mary Martin La Scie, St. Barbe
MILLER, George H. L/Smn 1727X S.S. "Halifax"
Lost with ship
16 Dec 1917 21 Jane Janes [formerly Miller] and the late William A. Miller Spaniard's Cove, Trinity Bay
MILLER, Harold Smn 1578X S.S. "Clan Macfarlane" Killed in action with submarine 66 miles S.E. by S. from Cape Martello, Crete 30 Dec 1915 19 John and Jane Miller Portugal Cove, St. John's East
MORGAN, Frederick Smn 1209X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 19 Joseph Morgan Seal Cove, Conception Bay
MORGAN, John Thomas Smn 1255X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 18 Joseph Morgan Seal Cove, Conception Bay
MORGAN, William G. Smn 1190X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 17 George Henry and Sarah Morgan Blow-Me-Down, Port de Grave
MORRIS, Walter Smn 1282X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 19 Mrs. Amelia Morris 63 Field Street, St. John's
MUGFORD, Jacob Smn 531X

H.M.S. "Laurentic"

25 Jan 1917 31 William and Lavinia Mugford
Husband of Ethel May Wood [formerly Mugford]
Leopold Post Office, P.Q., Canada
MUGFORD, Nathan Smn 1171X H.M.S. "Alcantara"
Killed in action with raider "Greif" in North Sea
29 Feb 1916 24 Nadthaniel and Elizabeth Ann Mugford Port de Grave
MURPHY, Lawrence Smn 1817X

H.M.S. "Laurentic"

25 Jan 1917 22 Only Son of James and Sarah Murphy Conception Harbour
MURRAY, James Smn 1446X

H.M.S. "Laurentic"

25 Jan 1917 21 John and Margaret Murray  
O'BRIEN, Patrick J. Smn 2172X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 19 Richard J. and Matilda O'Brien  
O'KEEFE, Edward L/Smn 1266X S.S. "Lynorta"
Killed in action with submarine 102 miles N.W. by N. from Tory Island
11 Aug1917 28 John and Alice O'Keefe 39 Patrick Street, St. John's
OSMOND, Gerald Augustus Smn 1287X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 26 Husband of Mary Osmond 121 Duckworth Street, St. John's
PARSONS, John Smn 932X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 23 John and Mary A. Parsons Shearstown
PEACH, Henry W. Smn 901X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 25 William Henry and Elizabeth Peach
Husband of Elsie May Brinson [formerly Peach]
Arnold's Cove, Placentia Bay
PEACH, William H. Smn 1001X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 21 Charles and Margaret Peach Red Harbour, Placentia Bay
PEDDLE, Alec Smn 389X H.M.S. "Dirk"
Killed in action with submarine in North Sea
28 May 1918 29 David and Mary Ann Peddle
Husband of Julia Peddle
40 LeMarchant Road, St. John's
PHILLIPS, Robert Smn 1441X H.M. Trawler "Othonna"
Killed by mine explosion off Fife Ness
20 Apr 1917 29 William Phillips Burgoyes Cove, Smith Sound, Trinity Bay
PIERCEY, Charlie A. Smn 1000X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 21 Son of Martha Peach [formerly Piercey] and the late Benjamin Piercey Red Harbour, Placentia Bay
PIKE, Francis Smn 2175X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 21 Mrs. Susan Pike Water Street, Harbour Grace
POWER, John Joseph Smn 2275X H.M.S. "Q 20"
Lost with ship in collision in English Channel
29 Mar 1917 18 Mrs. Alice Power 66A Pleasant Street, St. John's
PRINCE, Harold Heber Smn 1973X H.M. Trawler "Gambri" Killed by mine explosion in English Channel 18 Jan 1918 21 Mrs. Lizzie Prince Charlestown, Bonavista Bay
PUDDICOMBE, William Smn 2136X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 28 Fredrick and Annie Puddicombe  
RALPH, Charles Smn 706X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 24 Stephen and Leah Ralph Flat Island, Bonavista
RANDELL, Frederick Smn 816X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 26 John and Elizabeth Randell Fogo
RANDELL, Ralph Smn 2176X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 20 John and Elizabeth Randell Elliott's Cove, Random Island
ROGERS, Simeon Smn 1138X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 32 Son of Willis and Sarah Rogers
Husband of Bertha Rogers
176 Water Street, St. John's
ROSE, James Smn 1444X H.M. Trawler "Euston"
Killed by mine explosion off Hartlepool
12 Feb 1917 24 Son of James and the late Dorcas Rose Victoria, Carbonear
ROWE, Charles Smn 1122X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 21 Son of John and the late Ann Rowe Trinity
ST. CROIX, William Smn 1222X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 22 Joseph and Esther St. Croix Trepassey, Placentia and St. Mary's
SIMMONS, F. Eugene Smn 1285X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 20 L.H. and Anne Simmons Spruce Brook
SMART, Edward Smn 1227X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 19 Samuel and Fanny Smart Saunder's Cove, Alexander Bay
SMITH, Luke Smn 979X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 30 Husband of Isabella Smith Butler Cove, Random South, Trinity Bay
SNOW, Randell Joseph Smn 1256X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 20 Mrs. Elizabeth Snow Mundy Pond Road, St. John's
SOMERTON, Herbert L/Smn 720X S.S. "Portloe"
Killed in action with submarine 160 miles W.N.W. from the Fastnet
20 Apr 1917 27 Matthew and Maria Somerton Portugal Cove, St. John's East
SPARKS, Eli Smn 862X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 24 Isaac and Mary J. Sparkes Shearstown
SPARKES, Samuel Smn 2047X H.M. Trawler "Dagon"
Killed by mine explosion in English Channel
8 Dec 1916 19 Susan Janes [formerly Sparkes] and the late Ebenezer Sparkes St. John's
SPARKES, Stephen Smn 1538X H.M. Armed Drifter "Frons Olivae"
Killed by mine explosion off Ramsgate
12 Oct 1915 22 Reuben and Fanny Sparkes Georgetown, Brigus
SPURRELL, Walter J. Smn 969X S.S. "Torrington"
Killed in action with submarine
8 Apr 1917 21 John and Diana Spurrell Trouty, Trinity Bay
SQUIRES, Richard J. Smn 1280X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 21 Richard J. and Elizabeth Squires St. John's
STANLEY, Harold A. Smn 2184X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 20 Charles and Maude Stanley Bay Bulls Road, St. John's West
STEED, Dugald Smn 1032X H.M. Trawler "Bradford"
Drowned in loss of vessel off S. Ireland
28 Oct 1916 22 Joseph George and Annie M. Steed Little Catalina, Trinity
STONE, Edward Smn 1295X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 22 Edward and Isidorah Stone Bell Island
STRICKLAND, Walter Smn 789X SS. "Warsaw"
Killed in action with submarine 4 miles S. E. by E. from Start Point
20 Dec 1917 27 John and Fanny Strickland
Husband of Emily C. Strickland
Frenchman's Cove, Bay of Islands
STRINGER, George Smn 1259X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 21 William T. and Mary Ann Stringer Little Heart's Ease, Random South
TUCKER, John Charles Smn 895X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 31 John George and Sarah Fanny Tucker
Husband of Mary Ann Tucker
Ship Cove, Port de Grave
WALSH, Douglas Smn 1214X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 20 Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Hutchings Cow Head, St. Barbe
WARREN, Albert J. Smn 2179X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 22 Eli and Mary A. Warren Glovertown, Alexander Bay
WATKINS, Jonas Smn 2177X H.M.S. "Clan McNaughton" 3 Feb 1915 23 Henry and Ellen Watkins Summerford, Notre Dame Bay
WELLS, Daniel L/Smn 833X S.S. "Seagull"
Killed in action with submarine 7 miles N.E. from Lynas Point
17 Mar 1918 29 David and Mary Jane Wells Wild Cove, Seal Cove White Bay, Twillingate
WHALEN, Simeon Smn 1156X H.M.S. "Bayano" 11 Mar 1915 24 William and Alfreda Whalen Caplin Cove, Random, Trinity Bay
WOOLDRIDGE, William Mark Smn 1490X H.M. Armed Drifter "Frons Olivae"
Killed by mine explosion off Ramsgate
12 Oct 1915 22 Charles and Elizabeth Wooldridge Fogo
YETMAN, Clement Smn 1458X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 25 Moses and Selina Yetman Harbour, Grace South
YOUDEN, George Smn 611X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 25 Henry and Jessie Youden Bull Cove
YOUDEN, Thoms Smn 670X H.M.S. "Viknor" 13 Jan 1915 26 Henry and Jessie Youden
Husband of Alice Youden
Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
YOUNG, Wallace L/Smn 1884X H.M.S. "Laurentic" 25 Jan 1917 21 Mrs. Ellen Young Flat Bay, St. George

Return to War Dead Index


Return to the Main Military Records Index

Military Records Contact: Daniel B. Breen

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2013)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

 

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]