Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.


Appendix 5

Details and resting places of men of the Newfoundland Regiment who died on 1st July 1916

ROLL OF HONOUR

Regt # Rank Surname Given Names Age Details Resting Place
 
1242  Pte ABBOTT George 22 Son of Henry and Emily Abbott of Battery Road, St. John's Memorial Park
283 Pte ABBOTT Stanley 21 Son of Henry and Emily Abbott of Battery Road, St. John's Memorial Park
1069 Pte ANDERSON Israel 20 Son of Joseph and Jessie Anderson. Mouse Island, Newfoundland Y Ravine (Sp. Mem. C. 31) 
1119 Pte ANDREWS Joseph 27 Son of Mrs. Catherine Andrews of St. John's Memorial Park
1899 Pte ANTLE Gilbert 21 Son of Thomas and Mary Antle of Botwood, Twillingate Memorial Park
1914 Pte ATWILL James 26 Son of Samuel and Charlotte Atwill Ancre (Sp. Mem. 37)
1009 L/Cpl AYRE Edward Alphonsus 19 Son of Edward and Selena Ayre of Isle aux Morts Y Ravine
  Capt AYRE Eric S. 27 Son of Robert Chesley and Lydia Gertrude Ayre of St. John's. Husband of Janet of St. John's Ancre
869 2nd Lt AYRE Gerald W. 25 Son of Frederick William and Mary Julia of St. John's Memorial Park
164 2nd Lt AYRE Wilfred D. 21 Son of Charles P. and Diana Ayre of St. John's Knightsbridge
1419 L/Cpl BARBOUR Horatio 26 Son of William and Amy H. Barbour of Port Rexton Beaumont Hamel 1
1576 Pte BARNES Maxwell 22 Son of Mrs Sarah Ann Barnes Memorial Park
372 Pte BARRETT Leonard Josiah 21 Son of Mrs Maud Barrett Memorial Park
629 Pte BARTLETT Joseph Patrick 22 Son of John Bartlett of Marysvale, Brigus Memorial Park
1485 Pte BARTON John 29 Son of William and Annie Barton of The Goulds (Bay Bulls Road), St. John's West Memorial Park
1229 Pte BENNETT William 31 Son of William and Agnes Bennett of St. John's Memorial Park
1597 Pte BISHOP Wilson 22 Son of John and Annie Bishop of 10 Second Ave, Grand Falls Ancre
1219 Pte BOONE Stewart Malcolm 20 Son of William Thomas and Sarah Jane Boone of South River, Clarke's Beach Ancre
938 Pte BOWMAN Charles 26 Son of Frigaz Bowman, St. John's, Nfld Memorial Park
67 Pte BREEN JOHN   Son of Mrs. Breen, Alexander St., St. John's, Nfld Memorial Park
1794 Pte BRENT David 23 Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Brent of Botwood, Twillingate Memorial Park
1382 Sgt BROWN Bertram 21 Son of Amos and Selina Brown of Grand Falls Memorial Park
545 Pte BROWN Edward John 28 Son of Eli and Annie Brown of Harbour Grace Memorial Park
624 Pte BURGE Allen 20 Son of George and Mary Jane Burge of Bonavista Memorial Park
1023 Pte BURKE Garrett 25 Son of Silvester and Mary Ellen Burke of Tor's Cove, Ferryland Knightsbridge
1170 Pte BURKE Leo Michael 18 Son of Martin and Annie Burke of St. John's West Ancre
1044 Sgt BURRY Sidney George 31 Son of Job and Matilda Burry of Greenspond, Bonavista Memorial Park
1567 Pte BUTLER Edward William 25 Son of John and Phoebe Butler of Fogo Y Ravine
1897 Pte BUTLER Harry 20 Son of Henry Stephen and Laura May Butler of "Hillcrest" LeMarchant Road, St. John's Y Ravine
1442 Pte BUTLER Ignatius Joseph 20 Son of Mrs. Mary C. Butler of St.Georges Memorial Park
258 Pte CAHILL Martin Joseph 24 Son of Mary E.Sweeney (formerly Cahill) of Bell Island, Conception Bay and the late John Cahill Memorial Park
344 Pte CALLAHAN Rodger John 26 Son of Rodger Callahan of St. John's Memorial Park
651 Pte CAREW John Joseph 26 Son of David and Carrie Carew of 2 Brien Street, St. John's Y Ravine
1028 Pte CAREW John Joseph 24 Son of John Michael and Elizabeth Carew of 13 Simms Street, St. John's Memorial Park
993 Pte CARRIGAN Edward 21 Son of James and Isabel Carrigan of Placentia Y Ravine
274 Sgt CARROLL Thomas 46 Son of Thomas and Ellen Carroll of Harbour Grace Hawthorn Ridge 2
1192 Pte CARSONS John 20 Lorenzo Carsons, brother, Bear's Cove, Harbour Grace Hawthorn Ridge 2
709 Pte CHAFE Ernest Leslie 25 Son of Jacob W. and Jane D. Chafe of 140 Casey Street, St. John's Y Ravine
81 Pte CLARKE (served as FOWLER) William 24 Son of Richard Clarke of Alexander Street, St. John's and Mary Teresa Clarke (now Mrs. Hawco) of Roaches Lines, Brigus Ancre
1359 Pte CLEARY Bernard 19 Son of Edward and Ellen Cleary of Harbour Main Memorial Park
679 CQMS CLEARY Allan C. 21 Son of Philip J. and Katherine Cleary of 3 Monkstown Road, St. John's Knightsbridge
288 Pte CLEARY John 21 Son of John Cleary of 63 Compton Street, Boston, Mass, U.S.A. Ancre
1400 Pte COISH Harold Gordon 21 Son of William and Maud Coish of Ladle Cove, Fogo Memorial Park
209 Pte CONNORS James Patrick 23 Son of Patrick and Mary Ann Connors of St. John's Memorial Park
393 Pte COOMBS Harry 21 Son of Harry and Mary Coombs of Upper Island Cove, C.B. Ancre
1635 Pte CORCORAN Laurence Joseph 33 Son of Laurence Joseph and Julia Corcoran of 29 Central Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1142 Cpl COSTELLO William Patrick 29 Son of Mrs. W.P. Costello of 619 Aylmer Street, Montreal, Canada Knightsbridge
1058 Pte COULTAS Norman 17 Son of Myles and Maria Coultas of 80 Patrick Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1663 Pte CRANFORD Llewellyn C. 24 Son of John and Flora Cranford of New Harbour, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
1264 Pte CRITCH Kenneth 25 Son of William and Mary Ann Critch of LaScie, St. Barbe Knightsbridge
1186 Pte CROCKER Harrison 25 Son of Samuel and Emily Crocker of Heart's Delight, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
1495 Pte CROUCHER Nathaniel 19 Son of Elias and Hagar Croucher, Cutwell Arm, Notre Dame Bay Memorial Park
1435 Pte CURLEY John thomas 35 Son of Phillip and Ann Curley, husband of J.T. Curley of Woods Island, Bay of Islands Memorial Park
589 Pte DAWE Henry Charles 25 Son of John and Dorcas Dawe of Topsail Ancre
496 Pte DOHANEY William Patrick 24 Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Dohaney of 21 Prospect Street, St. John's Knightsbridge
1014 Cpl DOYLE John Thomas 25 Son of Edward and Lucy Doyle of King's Cove, Bonavista Memorial Park
1054 Pte DRISCOLL Arthur 20 Son of Absalom and Virtue Driscoll of St. John's Memorial Park (also headstone in Serre Road No. 2)
1964 Pte DUKE John J. 24 Son of the late Michael Duke and Mary Carrigan (formerly Duke) of Iona, Placentia Bay Ancre
1480 L/Cpl DUNPHY John Joseph 20 Son of Michael Dunphy Y Ravine
15 Pte DUNPHY William 23 Son of Martin Dunphy of 23 Princes Street, St. John's Hawthorn Ridge 2
737 Pte EDGAR Edwin 19 Son of Edwin and Helen Edgar of Greenspond, Bonavista Bay Memorial Park
22 Pte ELLIOTT John 20 Son of John and Elizabeth Elliott of St. John's Memorial Park
1073 Sgt ELLIOTT William Skeffington 22 Son of Albert and Annie Elliott of Newmans Cove, Bonavista Bay Memorial Park
443 L/Cpl ELLIS John Joseph 22 Son of John Joseph and Annie Ellis of 359 South Side Road, St. John's Memorial Park
1858 Pte ETHERIDGE Gordon 24 Son of John and Priscilla Etheridge of Champneys, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
1245 Pte EVANS Henry 22 Nest of kin: Mrs. Edward Murray, mother, Adams Cove, Bay de Verde Memorial Park
181 Pte EVANS Joseph Wellington 22 Son of Jethro and Lydia Evans of St. John's Hawthorn Ridge 1
1767 Pte EVANS Nicholas J. 20 Son of Luke and Mary Evans of St. John's Memorial Park
1191 Pte FALLON Stephen 17 Son of John and Susie Fallon of Harbour Grace Memorial Park
1798 Pte FARRELL Martin Patrick 19 Son of John and Mary Farrell of Marystown, Burin Memorial Park (also headstone in Serre Road No. 2)
882 2nd Lt FERGUSON J. Roy 27 Son of Daniel and Isabella Ferguson of 273 Southside Road, St. John's. Husband of Jeanette Ferguson of Grand Falls Memorial Park
95 Sgt FERGUSON Stewart Small 26 Son of Daniel and Isabella Ferguson of 273 Southside Road, St. John's Memorial Park
1268 Pte FEWER Laurence Joseph 23 Son of William and Ellen Fewer of Placentia Knightsbridge
1377 Pte FILLIER Frank 19 Son of Thomas Fillier of Petty Harbour, St. John's West Memorial Park
1559 Pte FORD Gerald 22 Son of Thomas G. and Sarah Ford of Amherst Cove, Bonavista Bay Memorial Park
81 Pte FOWLER William     real name CLARKE, which see.
626 Pte FRAMPTON John 21 Son of Robert and Emma Jane Frampton of Bay Bulls, Ferryland Knightsbridge
1611 L/Cpl FREAKE James 22 Son of Henry Freake Knightsbridge
63 Pte FRENCH John Joseph 25 Son of Benjamin and Bridget French of Brigus Memorial Park
1550 Pte FRY William 24 Son of John and Elizabeth Fry of Charleston, Newfoundland Auchonvillers Military Cem.
892 Pte GALGAY Francis Joseph 21 Son of Francis Galgay of 235 Water Street West, St. John's, and the late Mary Galgay Memorial Park
1247 L/Cpl GARDNER Edward James 25 Son of Arthur and Mary Gardner of British Harbour, Trinity Memorial Park
125 Pte GARF Fred 22 Son of Charles and Laura Garf of St. John's Ancre
454 L/Cpl GILLAM Arthur Wilfred 21 Son of Charles Gillam of Robinson's Head, St. George's Memorial Park
335 Sgt GLADNEY Edward Francis 22 Son of John and Margaret Gladney, Lumber Factory, Colinet, Placentia Y Ravine
1574 L/Cpl GREELEY Matthew 27 Son of Jabez and Sarah Greeley of Portugal Cove, Conception Bay. Husband of Sadie of 46 Carmtyne Terrace, Shettleston, Glasgow, Scotland Knightsbridge
1475 Cpl GUY Chester Cameron 20 Son of John Robert Guy Memorial Park
1110 Pte HAINES Albert 22 Son of Robert John and Rosanna Haines of Jamestown, Bonavista Memorial Park
946 Pte HANCOCK John 18 Son of Joseph and Amelia Hancock, Goose Cove, Treaty Shore Y Ravine
953 Cpl HARBIN Wilfred T. 18 Son of Henry and Elizabeth Harbin of Twillingate Memorial Park
1612 L/Cpl HARNETT Frank 32 Son of Mark and Mary Harnett of Wild Cove, Seldom Knightsbridge
1321 Pte HARRIS George William 24 Son of John Harris of Humbermouth Memorial Park
1114 Pte HARRIS Harvey Newman 20 Son of William Henry and Evelina Harris of Burgeo Memorial Park
65 Pte HATFIELD George Bernard 22 Son of Stephen and Margaret Hatfield of Coronation Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1606 Pte HAWKINS George 26 Son of John and Matilda Hawkins of Durrall's Arm, Twillingate Ancre
1239 Pte HAYES Patrick Joseph 19 Son of John and Mary Hayes of 6 Brennan Street, St. Johns' Memorial Park
1648 Pte HAYWARD Arthur S. 20 Son of Thomas Hayward of St. John's and Dorcas (now Mrs. Andrews) of 110 Casey Street, St. John's Ancre
476 Pte HEANEY James Patrick 22 Son of James and Anastatia Heaney of St. John's Memorial Park
1532 Pte HEFFORD Thomas Burkley 27 Son of James and Lydia Hefford of New Harbour, Trinity Bay Ancre
3 Lt HERDER Hubert Clinton 25 Son of William James and Elizabeth Herder of St. John's Y Ravine
216 L/Cpl HOCKLEY John Herbert 38 Son of William and James Hockley of 13 Richmond Road, Olton, Warwickshire. Born at Birmingham Ancre
329 Pte HOLDEN Luke 21 Son of William V. and Alice Holden of Harbour Main Memorial Park (also headstone in Serre Road No. 2)
1133 Pte HOLLAHAN Joseph 26 Son of Samuel and Julia Hollahan, husband of Isabel Hollahan of 89 Southside Road, St. John's Memorial Park
1634 Pte HOLLAND Michael John 19 Son of Richard and Jane Holland of 37 Freshwater Road, St. John's Y Ravine
560 Pte HOWARD James John 22 Only son of Patrick and Joan Howard of 52 Colonial Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1533 Pte HUSSEY Francis Joseph 18 Son of John and Sarah Hussey of Kenmount Road, Freshwater, St. John's Memorial Park
602 Pte HUTCHINS Harold 19 Son of Philip Henry and Louisa Hutchins of Greenspond, Bonavista Bay Ancre
1621 Pte HYNES Harry 21 Son of Esau and Mary Hynes of Norris' Arm, Twillingate Memorial Park
807 L/Cpl HYNES (D.C.M.) Richard Edward 25 Son of George and Annie Hynes of Indian Islands, Fogo Y Ravine
1476 Pte IVANY William Garland 21 Son of George and Caroline Jane Ivany of Gambo, Bonavista Ancre
733 Pte JACKMAN Michael Joseph 19 Son of David J. and Catherine Jackman of Bell Island. Educated at St. Bonaventure's College, St. John's. Member of Catholic Cadet Corps, Bell Island Memorial Park
1275 L/Cpl JANES Frederick 23 Son of Alexander and Bertha Janes of St. John's Y Ravine
1642 Pte JANES George Robert 29 Son of James and Harriet Janes of Bishops Falls Memorial Park
982 Pte JANES Maxwell 20 Son of Harry and Emma Janes of 13 Barters Hill, St. John's Knightsbridge
424 Pte JEANS John Allan 33 Son of William and Martha Jeans of Catalina, Trinity Hawthorn Ridge 2
292 Pte JEFFERS Silas 23 Son of Francis and Sarah Jeffers of Freshwater, Bay de Verde Y Ravine
1571 Pte JOHNSON Alfred 23 Son of Madeline Rebecca Naiss of 31 Bilton Avenue, Teignmouth, Devon. Adopted by the late Alfred and Mary Johnson of Teignmouth, Devon Memorial Park
135 Pte JOHNSON John Joseph 23 Son of Andrew & Mary Johnson of 45 LeMarchant Road, St. John's Memorial park
1806 Pte JONES Arthur 37 Son of John and Susannah Jones of St. Philip's, St. John's West Knightsbridge
157 2nd Lt JUPP Clifford Henry Oliver 25 Son of William and Marion Jupp of Pulborough, Sussex, England Memorial Park
1450 Pte KEARLEY Eber 21 Son of Charles Kearley of Blaketown, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
148 Sgt KELLY Michael Francis 26 Son of Henry and Elizabeth Kelly of 37 Cabot Street, St. John's, husband of Gertrude Memorial Park
178 Pte KELLY Thomas Joseph 26 Son of James and Mary Ann Kelly of Jersey Side, Placentia Memorial Park
255 Pte KENNEDY Michael Francis 22 Son of Nicholas and Margaret Kennedy of 187 LeMarchant Road, St. John's Memorial Park
1356 Pte KING Joseph Andrew 22 Son of Silas and Dinah King of Broad Cove, Bay de Verde Memorial Park
373 Pte KNIGHT William 22 Son of Stephen and Ellen Knight of St. John's. Husband of K. Knight of 284 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Auchonvillers Military Cem.
290 Sgt KNIGHT William Blackler 23 Son of Frederick W. and Emilie Florence Knight of 355 Southside Rd., St. John's Memorial Park
254 Pte LAHEY Robert Joseph 28 Son of Richard and Margaret Lahey of Bell Island, Conception Bay Knightsbridge
967 Pte LANNON Michael Francis 23 Son of James and Ester Lannon of South East Placentia Memorial Park
799 Pte LeSHANA William Edward 24 Son of William and Mabel LeShana. Husband of Jeanette of 654, 12th Avenue, East Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Memorial Park
194 L/Cpl LILLY Augustus 33 Son of George A. and Olivia Lilly of Quidi Vidi Lake, St. John's Y Ravine
541 Pte LIND Francis Thomas 37 Son of Henry and Elizabeth Lind of Little Bay, Notre Dame Bay Y Ravine
1468 Pte LINEHAN David 21 Son of John and Margaret Linehan of Johns Pond, St. Mary's Bay Hawthorn Ridge 2
1725 Pte LUFF Samuel 20 Son of William and Lydia Luff of Campbellton Knightsbridge
544 Pte LUKINS George 23 Son of Frederick and Johanna Lukins of St. John', husband of Alice of 21 Tessier Place, Carter's Hill, St. John's Hawthorn Ridge 2
1222 Pte LYONS Allan 24 Son of James and Margaret Lyons of Avondale, Conception Bay Memorial Park
900 Pte MacDOUGALL Alexander 23 Son of John and Marion MacDougall of 105 Elderpark St., Govan. Born in Islay Argyllshire Ancre
826 Pte MADDIGAN Richard Joseph 19 Son of Richard and Ellen Maddigan of 259 Water Street West, St. John's Y Ravine
951 Pte MAHER John James 20 Son of William and Clara Maher of Quidi Vidi Road, St. John's Memorial Park
955 Pte MAHANEY Malcolm Cyril 23 Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Mahaney of Carbonear Y Ravine
616 Pte MARTIN Eric Shannon Martin 23 Son of Alfred and Jessie Martin  of St. John's Hawthorn Ridge 2
1599 Pte MARTRET Joseph 20 Son of Augustus and Mary Ellen Martret of 254 New Gower St., St.  John's Memorial Park
1396 Pte MASTERS William 23 Son of George and Mary Masters of Harbour Buffett, Placentia Bay Hawthorn Ridge 2
279 Pte McNIVEN William Robert 21 Son of Frederick and Rosann McNiven of Portugal Cove Road, St. John's Memorial Park
1013 Pte MEADUS Robert 20 Son of Henry and Susanna Meadus of St. John's Memorial Park
1877 Pte MELEE Thomas 19 Son of thomas and Mary Melee of South Side Road, St.  John's Memorial Park
91 Lt MELLOR Frederick Courtney 28 Son of Thomas C. and Mary L. Mellor of St. Luke's Rectory, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada Knightsbridge
1446 Pte MERCER Maxwell James 19 Son of Isaac and Anastatia of Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace Memorial Park
1928 Pte MERCER Robert 25 Son of Eliel Mercer of Blaketown, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
214 C.S.M. MILES Victor William 31 Son of Henry and Selina Miles Memorial Park
587 Pte MILLER George 26 Son of Bertha Summerton (formerly Miller) of 26 Ryde street, Montreal Canada, and the late William James Miller Memorial Park
920 Pte MOONEY James Raymond 23 Son of Alfred and Agnes Mooney of Placentia Memorial Park
1530 Pte MOORE Eric 21 Son of Alexander and Janet Moore of 16 Waldegrave Street, St. John's Hawthorn Ridge 2
865 Pte MORGAN William 16 Son of John A. and Sarah Morgan of Alexander Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1624 Pte MORRIS James R. 24 Son of Joseph and Rebecca Morris of Robinson's, St. George's Bay Y Ravine
412 Pte MORRIS Kenneth 27 Son of Joseph and jane Morris of Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde Memorial Park
1074 Pte MORRISSEY John Thomas 25 Son of Lawrence and Catherine Morrissey of 46 Wickford Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1791 Pte MORTON Joseph 25 Son of George Morton of Burin North Memorial Park
546 Pte MOYES Allan 24 Son of Mrs. Annie Maria Moyes of Topsail, Conception Bay Memorial Park
112 Pte MURPHY Edward Joseph 24 Son of Matthew and Mary F. Murphy of Pleasant Street, St. John's Memorial park
196 Pte MURPHY Lawrence J. 21 Son of Thomas and Mary Murphy of Petty Harbour, St. John's West Y Ravine
1592 Pte NELSON Charles Joseph 24 Son of Charles and Bridget Nelson of 26 Lime Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1391 Pte NEWHOOK George Frederick 22 Son of John and Lizzie Newhook of Dildo, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
810 Pte NICHOLS Campbell Withycombe 20 Son of John H.A. and M. Elizabeth Nichols of Deer Lake Memorial Park
354 Pte NOSEWORTHY Herman 21 Son of John and Julia Emma Noseworthy of 160 Casey Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1068 Pte O'BRIEN William Vincent 21 Son of John and Mary O'Brien of Avondale District, Harbour Main Y Ravine
551 Pte O'DRISCOLL Albert 27 Son of James and Sarah O'Driscoll of Tor's Cove, Ferryland Y Ravine
727 Pte O'FLYNN Michael Joseph 22 Son of David A. and Annie O'Flynn of Grand Falls Memorial Park
521 Pte O'KEEFE William Joseph 21 Son of Peter and Mary O'Keefe of 28 Fleming Street, St. John's Memorial Park
391 Pte O'LEARY James Joseph 37 Son of Philip and Catherine O'Leary of 21 Scott Street, St. John's Memorial Park
746 Sgt OLLERHEAD William 25 Son of James and Susannah Ollerhead of Heart's Content, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
763 Pte O'NEILL Michael Joseph   Brother of A. O'Neill of Mount Cashel, St. John's Memorial Park
1586 Pte PARMITER Cecil 19 Son of John and Sarah Parmiter of Topsail, Conception bay Y Ravine
1664 Pte PARSONS Aubrey L. 19 Son of John and Martha Parsons of Lumsden North, Fogo Memorial Park
1471 Pte PARSONS Charles Albert 25 Son of Mrs. Matilda Parsons of Stephenville Crossing, St. Georges Memorial Park
731 Pte PAUL Reginald J. 21 Son of William John and Maria Veil Paul of Burin Hawthorn Ridge 2
1546 Pte PENNELL William C. 25 Son of Joseph and Martha Pennell of Stephenville Crossing, Bay St. George Y Ravine
1399 Pte PENNEY Augustus 22 Son of Patrick and Helen Penney of Holyrood, Harbour Main Y Ravine
665 Pte PENNEY Josiah H. 26 Son of Josiah and Anna Penney of Carbonear Memorial Park
1690 Pte PERRAN William G. 19 Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Perran of St. John's Auchonvillers Military Cem.
1535 Pte PIERCEY John Charles 19 Son of Robert and Patience Piercey of Bay Bull's Arm, Trinity Bay Y Ravine
898 L/Cpl PIKE George Edward 33 Son of Nathaniel and Emma Pike of Grand Falls Y Ravine
1220 Pte PIKE James Joseph 19 Son of Joseph and Winifred Pike of Avondale, Harbour Main, Newfoundland Memorial Park
1589 Pte PINSENT Stanley Stewart 21 Son of James and Selena Pinsent of Musgrave Harbour Knightsbridge
1158 Pte PINSENT Stewart 28 Son of Samuel and Emma Pinsent of Dildo, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
400 Cpl PITTMAN Richard 28 Son of Robert and Phyllis Pittman of Lamaline Memorial Park
1534 Pte PORTER Archibald Harold 21 Son of Aaron and Lucy Ann Porter of Change Islands, Fogo Y Ravine
896 CSM PORTER Robert Branfitt 29 Son of John and Mary Grace Porter of Grand Falls Memorial Park
1150 Pte POWER James Matthew 19 Son of Martin and Johanna Power of Boston, U.S.A. Y Ravine
861 Pte QUIGLEY Michael Joseph 27 Son of Timothy and Margaret Quigley of St. John's Y Ravine
671 Sgt REID Charles 30 Son of George and Jessie Reid of 17 Cook Street, St. John's Hawthorn Ridge 2
593 2nd Lt REID Robert Bruce 21 Son of Sir William Duff and Lady Reid of "Bartra", Circular Road, St. John's Memorial Park
1486 Pte REID William Joseph 21 Son of Arthur and Sarah Elizabeth Reid of 125 New Gower Street, St. John's Knightsbridge
204 L/Cpl RENDELL Arthur James 20 Son of James and Rebecca Rendell of 16 Kings Road, St. John's Hawthorn Ridge 2
1062 Pte RICE John Joseph 27 Son of Patrick and Agnes Rice. Husband of Bridget of 17 Fleming Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1234 Pte RICHARDSON Patrick 21 Son of John and Jane Richardson of St. John's Memorial Park
1258 Pte RIDEOUT Sydney 21 Son of Ambrose and Elizabeth Rideout of Cottle's Island, Moreton's Harbour Memorial Park
355 Pte ROGERS Edward Joseph 19 Son of Stephen and Katherine Rogers of 34 Flower Hill, St. John's Memorial Park
250 Pte ROSS Michael Joseph 19 Native of Colchester England. Son of James and Margaret Ross of Portugal Cove, St. John's East, Newfoundland Auchonvillers Military Cem.
1182 2nd Lt ROSS Robert Wallace 22 Son of Hector and Elizabeth Ross of Toronto, Ontario, Canada Hawthorn Ridge 2
1538 Pte ROSSITER Matthew 20 Son of Joseph and Ellen Rossiter of Fermeuse, Ferryland Memorial Park
571 L/Cpl ROWSELL Edward Clayton 24 Son of Uriah and Sarah Rowsell of 49 Hayward Avenue, St. John's Memorial Park
1137 Pte RUSSELL William 19 Son of Samuel and Edith Russell of Brooklyn, Bonavista Bay Knightsbridge
53 2nd Lt RYALL William Thomas 28 Son of Robert and Elizabeth Ann Ryall of 40 Hayward Avenue, St. John's Memorial park
133 Cpl RYAN William Joseph 25 Son of William and Catherine Ryan of Southside West, St. John's Memorial Park
1392 Pte SEYMOUR Thomas 27 Son of George and Lucy Seymour of Gooseberry Island, Bonavista Bay Knightsbridge
1699 L/Cpl SHAVE Edwin L. 19 Son of Constable William Henry and Isobel Shave of Fogo Memorial Park
1202 Pte SHORT Richard M. 20 Son of William Miller and Annie Short of New Bonaventure Memorial Park
395 Lt SHORTALL Richard A. 25 Son of Richard and Catherine Shortall of Cross Roads, St. John's Y Ravine
1217 Pte SIMMS George Percival 25 Son of Ezriah and Lucy Simms of St. Anthony, St. Barbe Ancre
576 Pte SIMMS Robert Ronald 19 Son of Adam and Mary Ann Simms of St. Anthony, St. Barbe Memorial Park
1626 Pte SMALL George Stewart 19 Son of Robert Jabez and Amelia M. Small of Lewisporte, Notre Dame Bay Hawthorn Ridge 2
1677 Pte SMITH Josiah Smith 19 Foster son of Matthew Smith of Hopeall, Trinity Bay Ancre
1467 Pte SMITH Zachariah Smith 23 Son of John Peddle and Mary Ann Smith of Snooks Harbour, Trinity Bay Memorial Park
895 Pte SNELGROVE John Charles 24 Son of Samuel and Annie Snelgrove of St. John's Memorial Park
1021 Pte SNOW Douglas K. 19 Son of Charles and Patience Snow of 6 Mullock Street, St. John's Y Ravine
685 L/Cpl SNOW (M.M.) Frederick E. 21 Son of George and Dinah Snow of 116 Pleasant Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1923 Pte SNOW John S. 20 Son of Robert and Margaret Snow of Harbour Grace, Conception Bay Hawthorn Ridge 2
253 Pte SPARKES George Joseph 19 Son of George and Annie Sparkes of Bell Island Memorial Park
979 L/Cpl SPURRELL Frank J. 21 Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Spurrell of Wickford Street, St. John's Memorial Park
494 Pte STRATHIE Harry Groves 23 Son of Ronald And Mary Strathie of Bonavista Memorial Park
1522 L/Cpl STRONG Norman Wheatley 20 Son of James and Lydia Strong of Little Bay Islands, Twillingate Memorial Park
897 Pte TAYLOR Alfred Penny 22 Son of G. Hedley and Dorcas Gay Taylor of St. John's Memorial Park
293 Pte TAYLOR Charles F. 23 Son of Leonard I. and Susan M. Taylor of SouthSide, St. John's Y Ravine
28 2nd Lt TAYLOR George Hayward 24 Son of Eugene F. and Mary Taylor of 5 Maxse Street, St. John's Memorial Park
1018 Cpl TAYLOR Herbert 20 Son of Herbert and Margaret Taylor of 152 Casey Street, St. John's Knightsbridge
1236 Pte TEMPLEMAN Donald 23 Son of Philip and Catherine Templeman of Water Street, St. John's Ancre
399 Pte WALSH Michael Francis 25 Son of Patrick and Catherine Walsh of Placentia Memorial Park
964 Pte WARFORD Garland 22 Son of William and Susannah Warford of Upper Gullies, Conception Bay Y Ravine
1426 Pte WATKINS Robert James 26 Son of Ephraim J. and Jane Watkins of Botwood, Twillingate Memorial Park
1460 Pte WEST Stanley 23 Son of Joseph and Sarah West of 4 John Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia Memorial Park
1805 L/Cpl WESTCOTT Harry T. 23 Son of Henry and Margaret Westcott of Catalina, Trinity bay Memorial Park
1395 Pte WHALEN Augustus Patrick 22 Son of John and Hanna Whalen of 18 Boncloddy Street Ancre
1481 Pte WHITE Frederick 24 Son of Edward and Sarah White of Durrell's Arm., Twillingate Memorial Park
345 Pte WHITE William 26 Son of Levi and Alice White of Loon Bay, Notre Dame Bay Y Ravine
1632 Pte WHITE William Arthur 21 Son of Mr. and Mrs. John White of Rattling Brook, Notre Dame Bay Memorial Park
739 Pte WHITE Willis 20 Son of C./S. and Sarah White Memorial Park
707 Pte WILCOX Frederick 27 Son of John M. and Mary Wilcox of 823 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal, Canada. (Native of Brigus, Newfoundland) Knightsbridge
1115 Pte WILLIAMS Robert John 21 Son of Harry and Emma Williams of 50 Cabot Street, St. John's Knightsbridge
1845 Pte WINSOR George 18 Son of David and Annie Louisa Winsor of Wesleyville, Bonavista Bay Memorial Park (also headstone in Serre Road No. 2)
675 Pte WINTER Edward Rozier 18 Son of Thomas and Florence Winter of St. John's (Served at Gallipoli and in Egypt) Ancre
908 L/Cpl WINTER Randolph Milligan 29 Son of John and Adelaide Winter of Burin North Memorial Park
364 Pte WOODFORD Francis Patrick 24 Son of Joseph and Sarah Woodford of 7 Convent Square, St. John's Ancre
1627 Pte WOODMAN Kenneth Berkley 22 Son of Edward and Susanna Woodman of New Harbour, Trinity Bay Memorial Park

Return to OTHERS Return to APPENDICES Go to APPENDIX 6


Return to the Main Military Records Index

Military Records Contact: Daniel B. Breen

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

 

 

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]