Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Wills
Estate Files Index
R's part 3

Estate Files contain information for people who died intestate
and a surviving relative petitioned the Supreme Court of Newfoundland.

This index transcribed from the LDS FHL Microfilm 2056191

Do not treat the data presented here as a primary source of information for your research.
You should verify any information you find here by referring to the original documents.

(Note: Highlighted Surnames are Links to Transcriptions)

For information on obtaining copies of wills click here

SURNAME GIVEN YEAR FOLIO NUMBER ADDRESS LETTERS VOLUME REMARKS
ROGERS Simeon 1918 289 St. John's Admin 7  
RALPH Cecil 1918 294 Flat Islands (Bonavista) Admin 7  
RING Thomas J. 1918 298 St John's Admin 7  
ROSE James 1918 299 Victoria (Carbonear) Admin 7  
ROWE William 1918 300 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin 7  
RALPH Charles 1918 305 Flat Islands (Bonavista) Admin 7  
RANDELL Frederick 1918 312 Fogo Admin 7  
ROBERTS Elias L. 1918 320 Burlington (Twillingate) Probate 7  
RYALL William T. 1918 331 St John's Admin 7  
RIDEOUT Albert T. 1918 334 Kings Point (Twillingate) Admin 7  
ROSE George H. 1918 335 Burgeo Admin 7  
RANDELL Ralph 1918 337 Port Rexton (Trinity) Admin 7  
REDDER John 1918 337 Bonavista Admin 7  
RUSSELL Mellville 1918 346 St. John's Admin. 7  
REILLY Peter 1919 348 Corbin (Burin) Admin 7  
RENDELL Herbert 1919 351 St John's Admin 7  
RYAN Bernard 1919 354 St John's Admin 7  
RODGERS Richard J. 1919 356 St. John's Admin 7  
REID Samuel S. 1919 360 Heart's Delight (Trinity) Admin 7  
ROSS Robert W. 1919 361 St. John's Admin.c.t.a. 7  
ROBERTS Frank 1919 363 St. John's Admin 7  
REID James 1919 367 Heart's Delight (Trinity) Probate 7  
ROSS George 1919 367 Burin Probate 7  
ROLLS Walter 1919 368 Portland (Bonavista) Admin 7  
ROWE Charles 1919 377 Trinity Admin 7  
ROWSELL Horatio J. 1919 380 Bonavista Admin 7  
ROWSELL Reginald 1919 381 Bonavista Admin 7  
RICHARDS David 1919 382 Little Braha, St. Barbe Admin 7  
RYAN Patrick 1919 387 Turks Out (Hr. Main) Admin 7  
ROSE Clarence 1919 397 Belleoram (Fortune) Admin 7  
ROWE Henry 1919 398 St. John's Admin 7  
ROSE John 1919 402 Clarke's Beach (Port de Grave) Admin 7  
RYAN Israel 1919 408 Adams Cove (Bay de Verde) Admin 7  
ROMAINE Harold E. 1919 411 Port au Port (St. George) Admin 7  
ROBERTS Albert H. 1919 415 Bay du Norde (Fortune) Admin 7  
RHODES Richard 1919 434 St John's Admin.c.t.a.,d.b.n. 7  
RYAN Chesley 1919 434 Round Hr. (Twillingate) Admin 7  
RAWLINS Edward 1919 439 St John's Admin.c.t.a. 7  
RUSSELL John 1919 440 Country Rd., Hr. Grace Admin 7  
RICKETTS George 1919 441 Middle Arm, St. Barbe Admin 7  
REES Edgar 1919 442 Bell Island (St John's) Admin 7  
RIDOUT Ford 1919 443 Cottles Island (Twillingate) Admin 7  
ROBERTS Thomas 1919 443 Mud Cove (Burin) Admin 7  
RANDELL Marcus 1919 444 Port Rexton (Trinity) Admin 7  
REES William E. 1919 444 Bell Island (St John's) Admin 7  
RENOUF Clement 1919 445 Robinsons (St. George's) Probate 7  
REDMAN Edward 1919 450 Harry's Hr. (Twillingate) Probate 7  
REDMAN Giddis 1919 450 Harry's Hr. (Twillingate) Probate 7  
ROWSELL Gordon 1919 451 Glenwood (Twillingate) Admin.c.t.a. 7  
RICKETTS Thomas 1919 454 West Point, White Bay Admin 7  
ROBERTS Solomon 1919 455 Change Islands (Twillingate) Probate 7  
RYAN John C. 1919 456 St John's Probate 7  
ROBERTS Cecil 1919 465 Hermitage (Fortune Bay) Admin 7  
RIDEOUT Hubert G. 1919 466 St John's Admin 7  
ROGERS Thomas 1919 471 Durell's Arm (Twillingate) Probate 7  
RUTHERFORD Andrew 1919 488 Hr. Grace Probate 7  
RUSSELL Susan 1920 497 St. John's Admin 7  
RYAN Henry 1920 502 Pouch Cove (St John's) Probate 7  
ROSE Cecil 1920 508 Hr. Breton (Fortune) Admin 7  
ROSE Thomas 1920 508 Clarke's Beach (Port de Grave) Admin 7  
RYAN Bridget 1920 508 St John's Admin 7  
REID William F. 1920 511 St John's Admin 7  
ROSE George 1920 512 Hr. Breton (Fortune) Admin 7  
RYAN Augustus 1920 515 Torbay (St. John's) Admin 7  
REDDY Mary Ann 1920 516 St John's Probate 7  
REID Jesse 1920 518 St John's Admin 7  
RANKIN Charles B. 1920 523 St John's Admin 7  
RUSSELL Robert C. 1920 528 St. John's Probate 7  
ROBERTS Samuel C. 1920 531 Bonne Bay (St. Barbe) Admin 7  
ROWE Henry J. 1920 535 Seldom Come By (Fogo) Admin 7  
RYAN Alice 1920 536 St. Mary's (Placentia & St. Mary's) Admin.c.t.a. 7  
REID Sir Robert G. 1920 537 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Probate 7  
ROBERTS Robert 1920 546 Hermitage Cove (Fortune) Probate 7  
RUSSELL Abraham 1920 546 Bay Roberts Admin.c.t.a. 7  
RICHARDS Mary 1920 550 St John's Admin 7  
ROBERTS Charlotte 1920 559 St. Lawrence (Burin) Probate 7  
RYAN Stanley 1920 559 Round Hr. (Twillingate) Probate 7  
ROBERTS George 1920 564 Twillingate Probate 7  
RYAN Mary 1920 573 St John's Probate 7  
RIDEOUT Pleamon 1921 1 Moreton's Hr. (Twillingate) Admin. 8  
RUMSEY Mary Elizabeth 1921 7 St. John's Probate 8  
REID James Alexander 1921 16 Bermuda Villa, Grattan Pl.,Frasenbrugh, Scotland Probate (Sealed) 8  
RYAN Sarah 1921 17 Pouch Cove (St John's) Admin.c.t.a. 8  
ROSE Henry 1921 18 New Hr. (Burgeo-La Poile) Admin. 8  
ROBERTS James John 1921 580 St. John's Probate 7  
RYAN John E. 1921 584 St John's Admin 7  
REID Joseph James 1921 585 St John's Probate 7  
RICE Dorman 1921 590 Little Hr. (Twillingate) Admin 7  
ROPER Frederick C. 1921 593 Bonavista Admin 7  
RIDOUT Mary 1921 598 Long Pond (Hr. Main) Admin.c.t.a. 7  
RAFTUS Nora 1921 599 St John's Admin 7  
ROWE James W. 1921 602 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin 7  
REARDON Vincent F. 1921 605 Placentia Probate 7  
REES George 1921 617 Bell Island (St John's) Admin 7  
RUSSELL Catherine 1921 626 Greens Hr. (Trinity) Probate 7  
RANDELL John 1921 629 Port Rexton (Trinity) Probate 7  
RICE Ann 1921 630 St. John's Probate 7  
ROLFE Robert 1921 631 South Arm, New Bay (Twillingate) Admin 7  
ROWE Nathaniel W. 1921 631 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin 7  
REDDICK John 1921 632 Herring Neck (Twillingate) Probate 7  
RIDOUT George 1922 23 Lower Head (Twillingate) Probate 8  
RODGERS Stephen 1922 23 St. John's Admin.c.t.a 8  
RENNIE Agnes 1922 28 Cape Ray (Burgeo-La Poile) Admin 8  
RYAN John 1922 30 St. John's Probate 8  
RENDALL Charles W. 1922 37 Heart's Content Admin 8  
REID Thomas S. 1922 47 Bermuda (Island of) Admin. d.b.n. 8  
ROBERTS Andrew 1922 60 Twillingate Probate 8  
ROPER John 1922 61 Bonavista Probate 8  
ROONEY Elizabeth 1922 66 St. John's Probate 8  
RENNIE Susannah 1922 73 15 Wellington Sq., Hastings, Eng. Admin.c.t.a.,d.b.n. 8  
RABBITTS John 1922 75 Brigus Probate 8  
RANDELL William (Rendall)? 1922 77 Twillingate Admin    
RENDALL (RANDELL) William 1922 77 Twillingate Admin 8  
RICE John 1922 79 St John's Admin.c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
RICE Anne 1922 80 St John's Admin.c.t.a., d.b.n. 8  
REDDICK Patrick 1922 81 St John's Admin 8  
RAMSAY John 1922 82 St John's Admin 8  
ROSE Peter 1922 82 (late of The Royal Nfld. Regiment) Admin 8  
ROGERS James 1922 88 Durrell's Arm (Twillingate) Probate 8  
RAFTUS Johanna 1922 129 St John's Probate 8  
RYAN Martin 1923 99 Torbay (St. John's) Admin. d.b.n. 8  
RYAN Elizabeth 1923 99 St. John's Probate 8  
RYAN John 1923 107 Hollyrood (Hr. Main) Probate 8  
RYAN Michael J. 1923 127 Bonavista Probate 8  
READ Alexander 1923 135 Curling (St George's) Probate 8  
ROWE Elizabeth 1923 145 St. John's Probate 8  
ROBERTS Mary Ann 1923 149 Wilton Farm, Parish of St Germans Co. of Cornwall, England Probate (sealed) 8  
ROACH James 1923 152 Middle Cove (St. John's) Admin.c.t.a 8  
RODGER Alexander 1923 153 St. John's Probate 8  
RAMSEY Mary Jane 1923 155 St John's Admin 8  
REID George 1923 165 Ireland Bight (St. Barbe) Admin 8  
ROSS Hector 1924 167 St. John's Probate 8  
RONAYNE James 1924 169 Tors Cove (Ferryland) Admin.c.t.a. 8  
ROCHE Sarah 1924 177 St. John's Admin 8  
REID Sir William D. 1924 183 St John's Admin 8  
RENDELL Tolson 1924 187 Heart's Content (Trinity) Admin 8  
RYAN Michael 1924 197 Presque (Placentia-St Mary's) Admin.c.t.a. 8  
ROSE Alexander 1924 203 Belleoram (Fortune) Admin 8  
ROGERS James 1924 204 Durrell's Arm (Twillingate) Admin.c.t.a., d.b.a. 8  
REID Cicely 1924 208 Grand Falls Admin 8  
ROCHE Patrick J. 1924 208 St. John's Probate 8  
ROBERTS Eliza 1924 211 Brigus Admin 8  
RENDELL Mary 1924 214 St John's Admin 8  
RYAN Anastatia 1924 215 St John's Probate 8  
ROBERTS William H. 1924 223 St. John's Admin 8  
RYAN James 1924 232 St John's Admin 8  
RIDEOUT Hannah 1925 253 St John's Admin 8  
RENDELL Rachel 1925 267 Coley's Point (Hr. Grace) Admin.c.t.a. 8  
RYANL? Margaret 1925 268 St John's Admin 8  
ROWE William 1925 273 St. John's Admin 8  
RYAN Richard 1925 273 St John's Admin 8  
RIDDLE Nicholas 1925 280 Lower Small Point (Bay de Verde) Admin 8  
RUBY Samuel 1925 294 The Gould's (St. John's) Probate 8  
ROONEY John 1925 299 St.John's Admin 8  
RYALL Johanna 1925 301 St John's Admin 8  
RYALL Joseph 1925 301 St John's Admin.c.t.a. 8  
ROTHWELL Alice 1925 304 Brigstock, Co. of Northampton, Eng. Probate (Sealed) 8  
R??? James D. 1925 306 St John's Probate 8  
R ?   1925 314 Halifax, N. S. Canada Admin. c.t.a. 8  
RILES Henry 1926 316 North Arm (St. Georges) Admin 8  
RIDEOUT Abram 1926 317 Long Pond Probate 8  
ROSE Frederick 1926 317 St. John's Admin 8  
RUSSELL Patience 1926 320 Coley's Point (Hr. Grace) Probate 8  
RAYMOND James 1926 321 Catalina Probate 8  
RYAN Margaret 1926 323 Catalina (Trinity) Admin 8  
RUTH Joseph 1926 327 Summerside (St.Georges) Admin 8  
REID William H. 1926 329 St John's Probate 8  
RUSSELL William 1926 335 Catalina Probate 8  
RYAN Elizabeth 1926 339 St John's Probate 8  
ROSE Robert G. 1926 349 St. John's Admin 8  
RUSSELL Mary 1926 366 Coley's Point (Hr. Grace) Probate 8  
ROLLS Anastatia 1926 377 St.John's Probate 8  
RICE John 1926 379 Twillingate Admin.c.t.a. 8  
RUMBOLT Patrick 1926 383 New Ferrole ( St. Barbe) Admin 8  
REDDY John 1926 389 Red Island (Placentia) Probate 8  
ROACH David 1926 394 Outer Cove (St. John's) Admin.c.t.a 8  
RYAN Ellen 1926 394 St John's Probate 8  
RYAN John 1927 399 St John's Probate 8  
ROBERTS Andrew 1927 402 Twillingate Admin 8  
ROCHE? Martin 1927 405 Middle Cove (St. John's) Admin 8  
RYAN Edward P. 1927 407 St John's Admin 8  
ROWE Edward J. 1927 413 St. John's Probate 8  
RICHARDS William J. 1927 414 St John's Admin.c.t.a. 8  
RABBITTS Malcolm Archibald 1927 420 Heart's Content (Trinity) Probate 8  
RAY David 1927 421 Grand Falls Probate 8  
ROSSITER Ann 1927 430 St. John's Probate 8  
RENDELL Helen W. 1927 435 St John's Admin 8  
ROSS John R. 1927 435 St. John's Probate 8  
RENOUF John A. 1927 439 Crabbes (St. Georges) Probate 8  
ROBERTS Archibald 1927 446 Bluff Head Cove (Twillingate) Probate 8  
ROSS Albert V. 1927 448 St John's Probate & Codicil 8  
RYALL Samuel L.D. 1927 471 St John's Probate 8  
ROWE Maria 1927 475 St John's Admin 8  
ROBERTS Mary 1927 481 Pelley's Island (Twillingate) Admin.c.t.a 8  
REDDY John 1928 482 St John's Probate 8  
RUSSELL Mary Jane 1928 493 St. John's Admin 8  
ROWE Samuel 1928 500 Chance Cove (Trinity) Probate 8  
RADFORD William Chas. 1928 508 St John's Probate 8  
ROACH Michael 1928 510 Torbay (St. John's) Probate 8  
RYAN James M. 1928 515 St John's Admin 8  
RYAN John T. 1928 516 Bonavista Admin 8  
RYAN Ellen 1928 516 St John's Probate 8  
ROUSSEAU Jeffrey Alexander 1928 517 Sainte Anne de la Parade, Que. Admin 8  
RYAN James 1928 517 St John's Admin.d.b.n. 8  
RIDEOUT Isaac 1928 525 Grand Falls Admin 8  
RUBY Eliza 1928 530 St. John's Probate 8  
ROUSSEAU Jeffrey Alexander 1928 533 Sainte Anne de la Parade, Que. Admin. (Limited) 8  
RYALL Maud 1928 534 St John's Admin 8  
REID John 1928 538 St John's Admin 8  
RENDELL Robert G. 1928 541 St John's Probate 8  
ROSS Frederica 1928 557 Everett, Co. of Middlesex, Eng. Admin.c.t.a. 8  
RORKE John (Senior) 1929 559 Carbonear Probate 8  
ROGERSON Leah L. 1929 560 St.John's Admin. 8  
RODWAY John 1929 574 Baine Hr. (Placentia West) Probate 8 fisherman
ROBINSON John Alexander 1929 589 St. John's Probate 8 wife Flora
RING William Joseph 1929 596 St John's (East) Probate 8  
RUSSELL John (of George) 1929 596 Bay Roberts Probate 8 fisherman
RING Catherine 1929 597 St John's (East) Admin 8 son Thomas
ROSE Robert 1929 598 Grand Bank Probate 8 planter
ROGERS Mary, Irene, Andrew, Stephen, Dermoth, Wm., James & Sheila 1929 605 St.John's Gdshp 8  
ROCHE Elizabeth 1929 606 St. John's Probate 8 spinster, nieces Mrs. Lizzie O’CONNOR and Mrs. B. VALLEE
RENDELL Francis E. 1929 607 St John's Probate 8  
ROURKE Nicholas 1929 613 Portugal Cove (St. John's East) Admin.c.t.a., d.b.n. 8 Farmer
RUSSELL Isaac 1929 618 Bareneed (port de Grave) Probate 8 fisherman
ROBERTS Robert Samuel 1929 619 Twillingate Probate 8 lightkeeper
RUMSEY Robert 1929 622 St. John's Admin. 8  
RIDEOUT Richard 1929 625 Long Pond (Hr. Main) Probate 8 farmer
ROCHE Joanna M. 1929 625 St. John's Probate 8 husband Patrick
RIDEOUT John 1929 631 Horse Island (St. Barbe) Admin. c.t.a. 8 fisherman
REID Harry Duff 1929 641 St John's Probate 8  
ROWE Frederick 1929 641 Carbonear Admin 8 wife Louise, children Annie and Frank
ROCKWOOD Adam 1930 1 Heart's Content (Trinity S) Admin 9  
ROBINSON Frank 1930 5 The Royal Oak Hotel, Sevensaks, Co. of Kent, England Probate (sealed) 9  
RYAN Donald 1930 20 Norris Arm (Lewisporte) Admin 9  
ROBERTS Calet 1930 23 Wesleyville (Bonavista) Admin 9  
ROWE William F. 1930 27 Carbonear Admin 9  
RHODES Richard Allen 1930 35 St John's Admin 9  
RUSSELL William T. 1930 42 Charleston, South Carolina, USA Admin.c.t.a. 9  
RUBY George 1930 51 St. John's Probate 9  
RICHARDS George 1930 53 Topsail (Hr. Main) Admin. 9  
RICHARDS Abraham 1930 53 St John's Admin.c.t.a. 9  
RANDELL Nellie, Eva, Stella, Elizabeth, Lloyd & Roy 1931 124 Corner Brook (Humber) Gdshp. 9  
RENDELL Charles Mortimer 1932 150 Vernon, British Columbia, Can. Admin. c.t.a. 9  
RAIT Agnes (R.S.) 1933 206 Anniston, Ahbrcath, Co. of Forfar, or Angus, Scotland Probate (& 5 Codicils) (Sealed) 9  
RADFORD Archibald M. 1933 244 St John's (West) Admin 9  
RAINES Phoebe 1934 259 Grand Falls Probate 9  
RANDELL Elsie May 1934 306 Port Rexton (Trinity North) Admin 9  
RANDELL John 1937 465 Champneys (Trinity North) Admin 9  
RANDELL Stephen 1939 22 Bonavista Admin.c.t.a. 10  
RANDELL Isaac Robert 1942 189 St John's Probate 10  
RALPH George Henry 1942 190 St John's Probate 10  

Transcribed by Marge Croninger (September 2004)
Proofed by Monika English (September 2004)
Contributed by Colleen Haynes (September 2004)

Page Revised by Craig Peterman (Wednesday February 20, 2013)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]