Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

WESLEYVILLE

PRE - 1891 REGISTRATION
Volume 80
METHODIST MARRIAGES

1884 - 1891
Pages 1 - 14

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
DATE OF MARRIAGE PLACE OF MARRIAGE NAME AND SURNAME AGE BACHELOR, SPINSTER, ETC. OCCUPATION RESIDENCE AT TIME OF MARRIAGE BY WHOM MARRIED WITNESSES REMARKS
                   
PAGE 1-1884                  
Oct 27 1884 Inner Island Richard BUFFET   B Fisherman Glovertown George Bullen John Green  
    Lydia A. NORRIS   S   Pinchard's Island   Florence Green  
Nov 8 1884 Inner Island Eli HALL   B Fisherman Inner Island George Bullen James Tulk  
    Sarah BUTT   S   Seal Cove, Cat Harbour   Victoria Antle  
Nov 21 1884 Inner Island Jesse BUNGY   B Fisherman Inner Island George Bullen Peter Bungy  
    Amelia SAINSBURY   S   Inner Island   Ella Hall  
Nov 21 1884 Cape Island Frederick VINCENT   B Fisherman Cape Island George Bullen John Vincent  
    Sarah ANDREWS   S   Cape Island   Ciscelia J Howell  
Nov 26 1884 Wesleyville Joseph TILLER   B Fisherman Swain's Island George Bullen Stephen Tiller  
    Rebecca HOSKINS   S   Greenspond   Esther Hill  
Dec 4 1884 Cape Island George VINCENT   B Fisherman Cape Island George Bullen George Sainsbury  
    Mary Ann SAINSBURY   S   Inner Island   Edlen Sainsbury  
Dec 23 1884 Wesleyville Josiah DIKE   B Fisherman Swain's Island George Bullen William Best  
    Eliza BEST   S   Swain's Island   Abi Best  
May 17 1885 Wesleyville Peter LUSH   B Fisherman Pinchard's Island George Bullen James Davis  
    Ruth DAVIS   S   Pound Cove   Frances Brown  
                   
PAGE 2-1885                  
May 21 1885 Wesleyville William FORD   B Fisherman Swain's Island George Bullen William Tiller  
    Rebecca NORRIS   S   Swain's Island   Esther Hill  
July 1 1885 Inner Island Richard ABBOTT   B Fisherman Swain's Island George Bullen Thomas Parsons  
    Ann Green OAKLEY   S   no entry   Rosanna Parsons  
Aug 21 1885 Swain's Island Abraham MULLETT   Widower Fisherman Swain's Island James Lumsden Robert Biddlecombe (most of name illegible)  
    Jane TILLER   S   Swain's Island   Sarah Tiller  
Sept 12 1885 Wesleyville Martin SPARKS   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden Lucy Ann Sparks  
    Ellen HOYLES   S   Wesleyville   Ellen Kayn (old spelling for Kean)  
Dec 10 1885 Cape Island John VINCENT   B Fisherman Cape Island James Lumsden Fred Vincent  
    Fanny RIDOUT   S   Cape Cove   Mary A Vincent  
Dec 14 1885 Wesleyville John ROBERTS   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden Chas. Vincent  
    Jemina VINCENT   S   Wesleyville   Mary Vincent  
Dec 15 1886 Wesleyville Cornelius WINSOR   B Fisherman Swain's Island James Lumsden Peter Hann  
    Martha HANN   S   Wesleyville   Parmiter Winsor  
Dec 15 1886 Wesleyville Luke GALTON   B Fisherman Norton's Cove James Lumsden Ruth Galton  
    Mary Ann HOWELL   S   no entry   Peter Galton  
                   
PAGE 3-1885                  
Dec 16 1885 Wesleyville Samuel WINSOR   B Fisherman Swain's Island James Lumsden Peter Winsor  
    Louisa SAINSBURY   S   Wesleyville   Emily Winsor  
Dec 22 1885 Wesleyville John HANN   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden Henry Hounsell  
    Elizabeth SPARKS   S   Wesleyville   Dorcas Hounsell  
Dec 23 1885 Wesleyville Samuel MULLETT   B Fisherman Norton's Cove James Lumsden Jacob Mullett  
    Emma BUTT   S   Norton's Cove   Mary Mullett  
May 28 1886 Cape Cove Samuel BUTCHER   B Fisherman Cape Cove James Lumsden Jacob Stokes  
    Ellen HANN   S   Cape Cove   Ellen Sainsbury  
June 3 1886 Wesleyville Arthur HEFFERTON   B Fisherman Bar Harbour James Lumsden Kenneth Winsor  
    Kate NORRIS   S   Swain's Island   Elizabeth Tiller  
Oct 6 1886 Wesleyville Robert HOUSE   B Fisherman Gooseberry Island James Lumsden Judith Winsor  
    Louisa WINSOR   S   Wesleyville   Kenneth Carter  
Nov 6 1886 Wesleyville Isaac WILKINS   B Fisherman Cole Harbour James Lumsden John Roberts  
    Ellen ROBINSON   widow   Cole Harbour   Annie Andrews  
Nov 12 1886 Inner Island Alfred DAVIS   B Fisherman Pinchard's Island James Lumsden Dinah Housell  
    Elizabeth PARSONS   S   Pinchard's Island   Josiah Hounsell  
                   
PAGE 4-1886                  
Nov 25 1886 Wesleyville Abraham STANFORD   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden James Bishop  
    Maria VATOR   S   Wesleyville   Eliza Bishop  
Dec 2 1886 Inner Islands Albert PARSONS   B Fisherman Bennetts Island James Lumsden William Tuff  
    Elizabeth TUFF   S   Inner Islands   Selenia Tuff  
Dec 10 1886 Wesleyville Hezekiah HOWELL   B Fisherman Fox Cove James Lumsden Charles Templeman  
    Emma POND   S   Inner Islands   Caroline Templeman  
Dec 16 1886 Inner Islands Edward BARBOUR   B Fisherman Inner Islands James Lumsden Abraham Kean  
    Mary Jane KEAN   S   Norton's Cove   Frances Kean  
Dec 28 1886 Wesleyville Malachi YETMAN   B Fisherman Norton's Cove James Lumsden Abraham Kean  
    Fanny ANDREWS   widow   Wesleyville   Emma Gibbons  
Feb 19 1887 Wesleyville Mark GIBBONS   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden John Gibbons  
    Fanny KEAN   S   Norton's Cove   Maria Burry  
Apr 19 1887 Wesleyville William BEST   widower Fisherman Greenspond James Lumsden Elijah Fifield  
    Susanna WICKS   S Servant King's Cove   Annie Abbott  
May 7 1887 Wesleyville James Thomas TILLER   B Fisherman Swain's Island James Lumsden Jacob Winsor  
    Ann Maria HILL   S Servant Swain's Island   Caroline Hill  
                   
PAGE 5-1887                  
May 13 1887 Wesleyville Henry ABBOTT   B Fisherman Swain's Island James Lumsden Abraham Mullett  
    Emily Jane HOWSE   S Servant Gooseberry Islands   Sarah Mullett  
May 18 1887 Wesleyville John WINSOR   widower Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden William Winsor  
    Mary WINSOR   widow   Greenspond   E. Olive Winsor  
May 28 1887 Norton's Cove Arthur STURGE   B Fisherman Flower's Island James Lumsden Job Kean  
    Charlotte KEAN   S   Flower's Island   Rebecca Kean  
June 2 1887 Wesleyville Charles BUNGY   B Fisherman Inner Islands James Lumsden Peter Bungey  
    Caroline NOBLE   S   Inner Islands   Flora Ann Bungy  
Dec 8 1887 Wesleyville Charles ANDREWS   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden John Winsor  
    Elizabeth WINSOR   S Servant Swain's Island   Mary Jane Winsor  
Dec 9 1887 Wesleyville John FIFIELD   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden Richard Abbott  
    Mary MULLETT   S Servant Swain's Island   Frances Fifield  
Dec 20 1887 Wesleyville Thomas HOWELL   B Fisherman Pound Cove James Lumsden Henry Hounsell  
    Mary VINCENT   S   Inner Islands   Jemina Roberts  
Dec 13 1887 Inner Islands John Charles TUFF   B Fisherman Bennett's Island James Lumsden Kenneth Ridout  
    Lucy RIDOUT   S   Fox Cove   Elizabeth Parsons  
                   
PAGE 6-1887                  
Dec 22 1887 Wesleyville Jacob KEAN   B Fisherman Norton's Cove James Lumsden George Hann  
    Mary Ann HANN   S   Wesleyville   Caroline Kean  
Dec 23 1887 Cape Island Darius VINCENT   B Fisherman Cape Island James Lumsden Frederick Vincent  
    June NORRIS   S   Pinchard's Island   Priscilla Norris  
Dec 23 1887 Inner Islands Thomas RIDOUT   B Fisherman Fox Cove James Lumsden John Parsons  
    Eleanor HOWELL   S   Inner Islands   Lucy Tuff  
Dec 28 1887 Cape Island Jacob ANDREWS   B Fisherman Cape Island James Lumsden James Burry  
    Keziah SHEPHERD   S Servant Pools Island   Sarah Vincent  
Dec 29 1887 Inner Islands William TEMPLEMAN   B Fisherman Inner Islands James Lumsden Isaiah Howell  
    Louisa CROSS   S   Ship's Island   Elizabeth Andrews  
Feb 10 1888 Wesleyville Thomas PARSONS   B Teacher Wesleyville James Lumsden John Gibbons  
    Emma GIBBONS   S   no entry   M.E. Lumsden  
Feb 24 1888 Wesleyville Eli HOYLES   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden James Robert Hunt  
    Alice May STRATTON   S Servant Greenspond   Patience Hann  
Apr 27 1888 Wesleyville Frank JOHNSON   B Fisherman Bennett's Island James Lumsden George Green  
    Sarah GREEN   S Servant Bennett's Island   Susanna Green  
                   
PAGE 7-1888                  
May 19 1888 Wesleyville Robert BROWN   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden Abraham Stanford  
    Priscilla PAYNE   S Servant Wesleyville   Caroline Payne  
May 25 1888 Wesleyville Noah MULLETT   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden Abraham Stanford  
    Ellen PAYNE   S   Wesleyville   Sarah Andrews  
June 1 1888 Wesleyville Robert GRAY   B Fisherman Wesleyville James Lumsden James Robert Hunt  
    Selina HELLOT   S Servant Wesleyville   Emily Green  
Nov 30 1888 Wesleyville William WEST   B Fisherman Seal Cove W.T.D. Dunn John Hann  
    Patience HANN   S   Wesleyville   Caroline Hounsell  
Dec 12 1888 Wesleyville John THORN   widower Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Louis Winsor  
    Ellen GOULINE (GOULDING pencilled in)   S   Freshwater Bay   Lucy Winsor  
Dec 13 1888 Cape Island Job VINCENT   B Fisherman Cape Island W.T.D. Dunn Jacob Andrews  
    Mary Ann SHEPHERD   S   Pools Island   June Vincent  
Dec 15 1888 Cape Freels William GUDGER   B Fisherman Windmill Bight W.T.D. Dunn Martin Stolkes  
    Johanna EASTON   S   Musgrave Hr.   Mary J Stolkes  
Dec 17 1888 Wesleyville Jacchaeus STURGE   B Fisherman Flower's Island W.T.D. Dunn Basil Sturge  
    Dinah WHITE   S   Greenspond   Mary Ann Kean  
                   
PAGE 8-1888                  
Dec 18 1888 Wesleyville Charles PAYNE   illegible Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Peter Mullett The note below covers the Bachelor/spinster column
    Jane JEANS   illegible   Pool's Island   Sarah Mullett  
Dec 19 1888 Wesleyville Joseph TILLER   illegible Fisherman Swain's Island W.T.D. Dunn Peter Mullett  
    Lavinia MULLETT   illegible   Swain's Island   Jane Mullett  
Dec 19 1888 Wesleyville Absalom GALTON   illegible Fisherman Norton's Cove W.T.D. Dunn George Galton  
    Rosanna CUTTER   illegible   Norton's Cove   Mary Ann Kean  
Dec 19 1888 Wesleyville Kenneth CARTER   illegible Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn John Thorn  
    Julia Jane GAULINE   S   Freshwater Bay   Ellen Thorn Note on page: #4 Dec 19, 1888. Wesleyville Kenneth Carter to Julia Jane Goulding Freshwater Bay NOT Gauline
Dec 21 1888 Wesleyville William COLLINS   B Fisherman Inner Islands W.T.D. Dunn John Tulk  
    Martha BEST   S   Norton's Cove   Anne Tuff  
Dec 25 1888 Wesleyville John COLLINS   B Fisherman Inner Islands W.T.D. Dunn Robert Brown  
    Julia PAYNE   S   Wesleyville   Priscilla Brown  
Dec 26 1888 Wesleyville Henry COOK   B Fisherman Fox Cove W.T.D. Dunn Lewis Ridout  
    Matilda ROBERTS   S   Inner Islands   Mary Howell  
Dec 26 1888 Wesleyville Josiah HOWELL   B Fisherman Inner Pinchard's Island W.T.D. Dunn Isaiah Howell  
    Jessie Louisa GARRETT   S   Fox Cove   Elizabeth Scott  
                   
PAGE 9-1888                  
Dec 26 1888 Wesleyville Edward HOWELL   B Fisherman Fox Cove W.T.D. Dunn John Parsons  
    Lucy CROSS   S   Greenspond   Emma Howell  
Dec 26 1888 Wesleyville Tobias HOWELL   B Fisherman Inner Pinchard's Is. W.T.D. Dunn William Temple  
    Jane CROSS   S   Greenspond   Ellen Ridout  
Jan 1 1889 Wesleyville Samuel TEMPLEMAN   B Fisherman Fox Cove W.T.D. Dunn Richard Templeman  
    Elizabeth Ann GARRETT   S   Fox Cove   Jessie Louisa Howell  
Jan 23 1889 Norton's Cove Frederick YETMAN   B Fisherman Norton's Cove W.T.D. Dunn Abraham Kean  
    Elizabeth MOORE   S   Safe Harbour   Mary Ann Kean  
Feb 1 1889 Norton's Cove Edwin KEAN   B Fisherman Norton's Cove W.T.D. Dunn Abraham Kean  
    Jane A. OSMOND   S   Greenspond   Caroline Kean  
Apr 25 1889 Wesleyville Thomas BROWN   B Fisherman Pound Cove W.T.D. Dunn Samuel Carter  
    Rachel ROBERTS   S   Pound Cove   Caroline Carter  
May 12 1889 Cat Harbour John PARSONS   B Fisherman Cat Harbour W.T.D. Dunn Thomas Winsor  
    Margaret PARSONS   S   Cat Harbour   Emily Vincent  
Oct 29 1889 Wesleyville Joseph HOWELL   B Fisherman Pound Cove W.T.D. Dunn Henry Rees  
    Abigail WINSOR   S   Swain's Island   Emily Winsor  
                   
PAGE 10-1889                  
Nov 6 1889 Wesleyville Edward GOULDING   B Millwright Hat Cove, Freshwater Bay W.T.D. Dunn Charles Winsor  
    Elizabeth WINSOR   S   Wesleyville   Susanna Winsor  
Nov 14 1889 Seal Cove Richard GUDGER   B no entry Cat Harbour W.T.D. Dunn Joshua Gudger  
    Sarah PENSON   S   Musgrave Harbour   Emily Vincent  
Nov 14 1889 Seal Cove Matthew GIBBONS   no entry no entry Cat Harbour W.T.D. Dunn Martin Gibbons  
    Elizabeth STOKES   no entry   Cape Freels   Dinah Parsons  
Nov 19 1889 Wesleyville Charles TILLER   B Fisherman Pinchard's Island W.T.D. Dunn Noah Weay  
    Priscilla SAUNDERS   S   Alexander Bay   Annie Barbour  
Dec 16 1889 Newtown Frederick VINCENT   B Fisherman Newtown W.T.D. Dunn Isaiah Howell  
    Martha CHAULK   S   Deadman's Bay   Mary Howell  
Dec 19 1889 Wesleyville James Kenneth WINSOR   B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Peter Mullett  
    Annastatia BUTT   S   Flat Islands   Sara Mullett  
Dec 1889 Newtown John Curtis HANN   widower no entry Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Charles Hounsell  
    Charlotte FELTOM   S   Silver Island   Dinah Hounsell  
Dec 27 1889 Wesleyville Cornelius VINCENT   B Fisherman Fox Cove W.T.D. Dunn J Hounsell  
    Mary COOZE   S   Norton's Cove   Martha Vincent  
                   
PAGE 11-1889                  
Jan 12 1890 Newtown William VINCENT   B no entry Newtown W.T.D. Dunn Isaiah Howell  
    Lucy HALL   S   Newtown   Matilda Norris  
Mar 1 1890 Wesleyville Jesse HOWELL   B Fisherman Pound Cove W.T.D. Dunn James Vincent  
    Joanna BOLDEN   S   Pinchard's Island   Caroline Andrews  
Mar 3 1890 Wesleyville John LUSH   widower Fisherman Candle Cove W.T.D. Dunn Henry Mullett  
    Kate HARVEY   widow   Norton's Cove   Ellen Mullett  
Apr 26 1890 Wesleyville Cornelius GOULDING   B Fisherman Freshwater Bay W.T.D. Dunn Kenneth Carter  
    Eliza Jane CARTER   S   Wesleyville   Flora Carter  
May 2 1890 Wesleyville Samuel MULLETT   B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Peter Mullett  
    Mary Ann WARD   S   Fair Island   Elizabeth M. Howell  
May 10 1890 Wesleyville Eli ANDREWS   B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn James Kenneth Winsor  
    Frances WINSOR   S   Wesleyville   Martha A. Brown  
May 10 1890 Wesleyville Edwin HALL   B Fisherman Newtown W.T.D. Dunn George Sainsbury  
    Louisa BLACKMORE   S   Newtown   Ellen Sainsbury  
May 14 1890 Cape Island Peter ANDREWS, Jr.   B Fisherman Cape Freels Island W.T.D. Dunn Job Vincent  
    Abbi STOKES   S   Cape Freels   Sarah Vincent  
                   
PAGE 12-1890                  
May 24 1890 Wesleyville William WILLIS   B Fisherman Newtown W.T.D. Dunn George Vincent  
    Elizabeth SAINSBURY   S   Newtown   Mary Vincent  
May 27 1890 Wesleyville Noah BISHOP   B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn James Bishop  
    Emily TILLER   S   Wesleyville   Lucy Winsor  
1891 Wesleyville James MULLETT 25 B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Charles Winsor  
    Rosanna ROGERS 21 S   Deer Island   Livinia Tiller  
Dec 22 1890 Newtown James PERRY   no entry no entry Newtown W.T.D. Dunn Charles Tuff  
    Annie TUFF   no entry   Bennett's Island   Elizabeth Parsons  
Dec 24 1890 Wesleyville Peter CARTER 23 B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn John Winsor  
    Sophia OSMOND   S   Gooseberry Island   Lucy Winsor  
Dec 25 1890 Wesleyville Richard STURGE 19 B Fisherman Flower's Island W.T.D. Dunn Charles Winsor  
    Jemina WINSOR 17 S   Wesleyville   Susanna Winsor  
Dec 31 1890 Wesleyville Elijah FIFIELD 24 B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Henry Norris  
    Adelaide HUNT   S   Pool's Island   Sarah Jane Norris  
Jan 8 1891 Wesleyville Henry STOCKLEY 24 B Fisherman Wesleyville W.T.D. Dunn Charles Hounsell  
    Elizabeth Maria HOWELL 20 S   Pound Cove   Selina Hounsell  
                   
PAGE 13-1891                  
Jan 14 1891 Seal Cove Simeon PARSONS 22 B Fisherman Seal Cove W.T.D. Dunn Richard Parsons  
    Evelyn PARSONS 22 S   Seal Cove   Frederica Butt  
Aug 2 1891 Wesleyville George KEAN   B Fisherman Flower's Island William Harris Peter Blackwood  
    Mary Ann DALTON   S   Pool's Island   Mary Ann Kean  
Oct 26 1891 Wesleyville Stephen VATER 30 B Fisherman Hay Cove William Harris Abraham Stanford  
    Elizabeth PRITCHTT 24 S   Hay Cove   Susanna Winsor  
Nov 20 1891 Wesleyville Job CARTER   B Fisherman Norton's Cove William Harris Peter Carter  
    Martha DYKE   S   Salvage   Ruth Galton  
Nov 23 1891 Wesleyville George PARDY 26 B Fisherman Little Harbour, Twillingate William Harris William Winsor  
    Susanna WINSOR 23 S   Wesleyville   O. Emma Winsor  
Nov 24 1891 Wesleyville John GARRETT 25 B Fisherman Fox Cove William Harris Henry Cooke  
    Fanny GOVER 23 S   Greenspond   Susanna Galton  
Nov 25 1891 Wesleyville James HUNT 30 widower Fisherman Wesleyville William Harris Noah Bishop  
    Emma PHILPOT 24 S   Goose Bay   Louisa Bishop  
Dec 23 1891 Wesleyville Charles MULLETT   B Fisherman Norton's Cove William Harris Cornelius Winsor  
    Caroline STURGE   S   Norton's Cove   Martha Winsor  

Transcribed by Margot Hembroff (2012)

Page Last Updated May 14, 2013 (Craig Peterman)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)