Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Vital Statistics
Volume 88, Partial
Methodist Baptisms

Twillingate and surrounding areas

 
All events took place in Twillingate unless noted otherwise.

Sarah Jane of William and Susan Ginn born September 10, 1842 Change Islands Kezia of Charles and Mary Anstey born August 30, 1840 Bluff Head Cove Stephen Valentine of Francis and Ann Mahoney born February 12, 1842 Exploits, Burnt Islands Andrew of James and Dinah Anstey born July 4, 1843 John of Robert and Elizabeth Woolfrey born September 28, 1843 Moreton's Harbour William of Joseph and Catherine Minty born August 26, 1843 Harriet of Robert and Elizabeth Chant born November 26, 1843 Tizzards Harbour George of William and Hannah Anstey born September 30, 1844 Bluff Head Cove Isabella of William and Susan Ginn born May 13, 1845 Change Islands Harriet of Francis and Ann Mahoney born December 20, 1834 Exploits Hannah of Jasper and Jane Dowland born June 14, 1845 Little Harbour Eli of Henry and Lydia Langdon born January 15, 1846 Merritts Harbour Dinah of James and Dinah Anstey born October 4, 1846 Purcells Harbour Solomon of Jesse and Sarah Burge born August 20, 1846 Tizzards Harbour Elizabeth of James and Mary Bromley born July 24, 1846 Durrells Esther of William and Hannah Anstey born July 8, 1847 Purcells Harbour Mary Elizabeth of Robert and Elizabeth Woolfrey born December 26, 1847 Moreton's Harbour Rebecca of Joseph and Ann Burton born April 19, 1848 Durrells John of Jasper and Jane Dowland born August 31, 1846 Little Harbour John of Charles and Maria Mursell born August 31, 1846 Herring Neck Thomas of Richard and Fanny Anstey born August 16, 1848 Twillingate James of James and Mary Bromley born January 24, 1849 Durrells Stephen of David and Lydia Langdon born January 5, 1848 Merritts Harbour John Bemister of William and Susan Ginn born January 25, 1849 Change Islands Eli of James and Mary Burton born July 3, 1849 Durrells Lydia of William and Hannah Anstey born February 14, 1850 Purcells Harbour James Moore of William and Elizabeth Strong born October 28, 1849 Jenkins Cove Eli of Robert and Lydia Langdon born April 29, 1850 Merritts Harbour William George of Robert and Eliza Woolfrey born May 2, 1850 Moreton's Harbour Lucy of Robert and Eliza Woolfrey born May 2, 1850 Moreton's Harbour George Whitfield of Peter and Ann Samways born September 15, 1850 Mary of Joseph and Ann Burton born November 7, 1850 Phoebe of James and Mary Burton born August 20, 1850 Lucy of Richard and Lucy Anstey born November 3, 1850 Selina of James and Dinah Anstey born August 20, 1851 Purcells Harbour Andrew of William and Hannah Strong born August 23, 1851 George of Samuel and Julia Woolfrey born August 2, 1845 Moreton's Harbour Samuel of Samuel and Julia Woolfrey born August 2, 1845 Moreton's Harbour Albert of Samuel and Julia Woolfrey born August 31, 1851 Moreton's Harbour John of George and Rachel Minty born December 15, 1851 Thomas of Charles and Maria Mursell born April 22, 1852 Herring Neck Joseph of William and Elizabeth Strong born November 6, 1851 Stephen William of Charles and Louisa Anstey born April 9, 1852 Black Island Ann of William and Lydia Murcell born November 15, 1850 Herring Neck Charlotte Ann of Richard and Elizabeth Verge born July 13, 1852 Jenkins Cove William Marshall of Peter and Ann Samways born August 12, 1852 Elizabeth of Joseph and Ann Burton born March 28, 1853 Samuel Thomas of James and Mary Bromley born October 2, 1861 Durrells Priscilla of Joseph and Patience Woolfrey born October 25, 1862 Moreton's Harbour Jacob of Jacob and Hannah Burge born March 6, 1852 Tizzards Harbour Peter of Thomas and Lydia Anstey born December 10, 1861 Little Harbour Alfred of William and Mary Anstey born June 9, 1862 Purcells Harbour Fanny of James and Elizabeth Colbourne born June 9, 1862 Purcells Harbour Mary Elizabeth of George and Rachel Minty born August 1, 1862 Elizabeth Jane of George and Louisa Strong born July 30, 1862 Emily of Peter and Ann Samways born May 20, 1860 Agnes of James and Phoebe Minty born July 26, 1863 George of Luke and Eve Bromley born September 1, 1863 Esau of James and Mary Bromley born May 6, 1864 Frederic of George and Louisa Strong born June 25, 1864 Harriet Jane of Israil and Tamar Fudge born February 14, 1863 Bap: Jun 16, 1864 Western Head Aquila of Josiah and Patience Woolfrey born June 20, 1864 Moreton's Harbour Rachel of James and Amelia Minty born August 3, 1864 Susannah Marsh of William and Hannah Strong born February 23, 1862 Jonathan of James Henry and Jane Batstone born September 4, 1865 Jackson's Cove Ebenezer of James Henry and Jane Batstone born November 8, 1863 Jackson's Cove Albert John of Luke and Eve Bromley born August 13, 1865 William Samuel of George and Louise Strong born March 10, 1866 Jenkins Cove Reuben of Luke and Eve Bromley born March 4, 1868 Theresa of John and Hannah Woolfrey born September 23, 1869 Moreton's Harbour Frederick George of Josiah and Patience Woolfrey born July 7, 1869 Moreton's Harbour Ephraim of James and Elizabeth Woolfrey born August 11, 1869 Moreton's Harbour Emma of John and Elizabeth Minty born February 18, 1870 Jane of Robert and Sarah Ann Batson born March 23, 1866 Nippers Harbour Jesse John of Robert ands Sarah Ann Batson born January 20, 1864 Nippers Harbour Olivia of Robert and Sarah Ann Batson born September 13, 1869 Nippers Harbour Martha of Thomas and Mary Ann Batson born October 14, 1866 Nippers Harbour Maria of Thomas and Mary Ann Batson born December 16, 1868 Nippers Harbour Theresa of James and Jane Batson born February 21, 1870 Jacob's Cove James Robert Knight of Thomas and Mary Batson born January 14, 1871 Nippers Harbour Joseph Edmund of John and Elizabeth Minty born August 30, 1871 John of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born February 18, 1871 Sandy Cove, Twillingate Eliza Ann of William and Georgiana Pippy born June 18, 1872 Loon Bay Frederick William of Alfred and Selina Bath born April 22, 1872 Washington of Joseph and Louisa Jeans born July 2, 1872 Back Harbour Albion of John and Elizabeth Minty born February 7, 1873 John of Joseph and Amelia Minty born April 28, 1873 The Arm Amelia Ann of John and Elizabeth Troke born February 27, 1873 The Arm Arthur of John and Harriet Cool born August 26, 1873 Merritts Harbour Dorcas Waterman of Alfred and Selina Bath born February 28, 1873 The Arm Arthur of Stephen and Sarah Langdon born February 2, 1873 Merritts Harbour Susan of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born June 5, 1873 Haywood John of John and Elizabeth Minty born June 26, 1874 The Arm Dinah of James and Sophia Vincent born November 2, 1873 Merritts Harbour Noah of William and Ann Vincent born October 12, 1874 Merritts Harbour Rosanna of David and Lydia Langdon born October 25, 1866 Merritts Harbour Priscilla of Mary Langdon born November 5, 1872 Merritts Harbour (illegitimate) John of John and Elizabeth Troke born November 20, 1874 Robert of Joseph and Amelia Minty born November 4, 1874 Caroline of John and Jane Waterman born October 29, 1875 Joanna of Joseph and Lydia Chinn born July 26, 1875 Paul of Elijah and Phoebe Jane Rendell born August 5, 1875 George David Garland of Joseph and Louisa Jeans born August 29, 1875 Back Harbour William Thomas of Eli and Priscilla Langdon born August 5, 1875 Lowland Cove Caroline of John and Louisa Minty born September 24, 1875 The Arm Charles Henry of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born January 11, 1875 Emma of John and Hannah Dowland born July 25, 1875 Little Harbour William Edward of John and Jane Waterman born September 15, 1876 Stephen of John and Elizabeth Minty born February 11, 1877 Loon Bay James of John and Elizabeth Troke born December 31, 1876 The Arm Joseph of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born January 29, 1877 Sarah Jane of James and Patience Fudge born November 26, 1877 Little Harbour Janet Reay of William and Elizabeth Minty born April 2, 1878 Durrells Laura of George and Louisa Strong born September 1, 1877 Jenkins Cove Fanny of George and Louisa Strong born June 11, 1875 Jenkins Cove William John of John and Elizabeth Minty born June 12, 1878 Durrells Fred of Joseph and Amelia Minty born June 22, 1878 Peter of Joseph and Dinah Chinn born September 20, 1878 Sandy Cove Henry George of James and Patience Ann Fudge born November 12, 1878 Purcells Harbour Ann of Thomas and Elizabeth Luscombe born October 2, 1878 Loon Bay Mary Elizabeth of Samuel and Maria Troke born February 21, 1879 Durrells Beatrice of John and Elizabeth Minty born August 4, 1879 Durrells Harry James of William and Elizabeth Minty born October 9, 1879 Durrells Caroline of John and Jane Waterman born November 20, 1879 Durrells James of John and Hannah Dowland born March 4, 1880 Little Harbour Robert of Joseph and Amelia Minty born March 14, 1880 Durrells Phebe Jane of Elijah and Phoebe Rendell born June 28, 1880 Hart's Cove Ellen Francis of James and Patience Fudge born November 10, 1880 Purcells Harbour Orpah of William and Elizabeth Minty born April 15, 1881 Durrells Jabez Willie of John and Elizabeth Minty born March 10, 1881 Durrells Alfred Thomas of Alfred and Selina Bath born May 11, 1880 Horse Islands, White Bay Susanna Elizabeth of Eli and Priscilla Langdown born July 7, 1881 Little Harbour Peter Jacobs of John and Elizabeth Troke born July 27, 1881 Durrells William George of Thomas and Mary Bath born August 31, 1881 Little French Beach George Thomas of George and Louisa Strong born June 8, 1879 Jenkins Cove James of Edward and Mary Ann Seeley born August 28, 1882 Jenkins Cove George of Alfred and Selina Bath born January 2, 1878 Horse Islands Arthur John of William and Elizabeth Minty born June 5, 1883 Durrells Amos of George and Hannah Vatcher born January 20, 1883 Josiah of John and Jane Waterman born February 10, 1883 Janet of Elijah and Emma Rendell born February 25, 1883 Harts Cove Annie of John and Kate Minty born July 2, 1883 Durrells Joannah of James and Patience Fudge born July 7, 1883 Little Harbour George of William and Harriet Philpott born August 21, 1883 Little Harbour Barbara Alice of Mary Ann Vatcher born July 18, 1872 Wild Cove Paul of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born October 8, 1883 Rachel Elizabeth of Frederick and Fanny Bath born March 10, 1884 Durrells James of George and Elizabeth Bath born May 27, 1874 Durrells Archibald James of Eli and Priscilla Langdon born November 11, 1883 Lowland Cove Lewis Robert of John and Elizabeth Troke born March 10, 1885 Durrells Winnifred Ethel of Joshua and Amelia Minty born May 9, 1885 Durrells Effie Blanche of William and Eliza Minty born March 11, 1885 Durrells George of George and Hannah Vatcher born April 9, 1885 Crow Head James of James and Patience Fudge born December 20, 1884 Lowland Cove George of James and Ann Bromley born June 19, 1885 Clothilda Eliza of Charles Henry and Fanny Vatcher born May 26, 1885 Ira Eleazar of James and Jane Barnes born June 9, 1885 Laura of Joseph and Dinah Chinn born August 26, 1885 Friday's Bay Fanny of John and Anne Dowland born September 5, 1885 Little Harbour Phoebe Pook of John and Kate Minty born January 13, 1886 Durrells Philip of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born July 2, 1885 Thomas of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born July 26, 1879 Gertrude Catherine of John and Elizabeth Minty born May 5, 1886 Durrells Stanley of William and Harriet Philpott born June 27, 1886 Lobster Arm William John of John and Jane Waterman born September 28, 1885 Durrells Hedley George of James and An Bromley born November 16, 1886 Farmers Arm Joseph Warren of William and Mary Wells born March 4, 1887 Ammon of William and Elizabeth Minty born October 10, 1886 Durrells Mary Jane of Fred and Fanny Bath born November 19, 1886 French Beach Dorman of George and Elizabeth Bath born August 12, 1887 French Beach Lydia of Joseph and Dinah Chinn born April 24, 1887 Friday's Bay Jessie Beatrice of John and Elizabeth Troke born October 10, 1888 Durrells Elias John of John J. and Susan Vatcher born November 21, 1887 Wild Cove May Bella of John and Kate Minty born December 19, 1887 Durrells John of Fred and Fanny Bath born May 23, 1889 Bennet of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born April 3, 1889 James of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born May 2, 1887 Blanche of Elijah and Emma Rendell born December 3, 1889 Harts Cove Kaywood Chesley of John and Elizabeth Minty born December 17, 1890 Durrells Sophia Sarah Blackler of William J. and Mary Wells born January 24, 1889 William of William J. and Mary Wells born October 18, 1890 Eli Stanley of Eli and Priscilla Langdon born May 21, 1890 Purcells Harbour George of Philip and Georgiana Pippy born October 26, 1890 Stenale of William and Lucy Randell born August 12, 1891 Ragged Point Jessie of John and Louisa Bromley born October 18, 1891 Farmers Arm Selina of George and Elizabeth Bath born August 26, 1891 French Beach

 

Transcribed by Amalie Lewis Tuffin from notes taken in August, 1998.
posted Mar. 8, 1999.

Page Revised by Craig Peterman (February 2003)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)