Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Pre-1891 Registration
Volume 29

St. Thomas
Anglican Church

Baptisms
1853 - 1862
Transcribed by Jill Marshall May-June 2002, from microfilm on loan from the LDS Church, Utah USA
MAIDEN NAMES added by Jill Marshall, where known from marriage records or compiled family histories
PAGE 29              
1853              
George BATLANA (corrected in pencil to BUTLAND) Philip Knight & Jane COOK b Oct 21 1852 St. Johns bap Jan 16 1853 accountant  
Priscilla Mary SIMMS Charles & Joanna   b Oct 20 1852 St. Johns bap Jan 26 1853 registrar  
Alexander Farley BOWN Alexander Farley & Eliza Lucy   b Dec 24 1852 St. Johns bap Jan 20 1853 merchant  
Edwin John DUDER Edwin & Mary Ann   b Feb 5 1853 St. Johns bap Mar 3 1853 merchant  
Eliza Jane HILL John & Jane   b Jan 2 1853 St. Johns bap Mar 20 1853 cooper  
Eliza Julia EARLE Henry & Catherine NOSEWORTHY b Feb 27 1853 St. Johns bap Mar 29 1853 tailor  
               
PAGE 30              
1853              
James Campbell MCDOWELL James & Ann   b Mar 7 1853 St. Johns bap Mar 29 1853 Colour Sergt., R NF Co.  
Emily Catherine KELUWICH (aka KEKEWICH) Samuel Bloomfield & Olivia Elizabeth   b Mar 2 1853 St. Johns bap Mar 30 1853 Lt. R. Nfld Co.  
James ROIL James & Georgina   b Mar 24 1853 St. Johns bap Apr 14 1853 Sergt., RNCo.  
Elizabeth REDMAN William & Maria   b Apr 7 1853 St. Johns bap Apr 24 1853 Pt., RNCo.  
Grace Catherine GOODRIDGE Alan & Grace   b Feb 17 1853 St. Johns bap May 1 1853 merchant  
Elizabeth Bond ELLOTT (?ELLIOTT) Thomas & Sarah   b May 1 1853 St. Johns ba[ May 3 1853 master mariner  
Frederick LILLEY? John & Phoebe   b Apr 20 1853 St. Johns bap May 22 1853 fisherman  
Elizabeth DALTON William & Susannah BIDDESCOMBE b Feb 2 1853 St. Johns bap May 22 1853 fisherman  
Alfred William BOWN George Frederick & Magdalen   b Jul 3 1853 St. Johns bap Jul 3 1853 merchant  
Julia Margaret COAKER John & Ann KENDALL b May 17 1853 St. Johns bap Jul 3 1853 farmer Md June 30 1881 St Johns to Andrew George McCoubrey
William Winter BRINE John Murch & Louisa   b Apr 23 1853 St. Johns bap Jul 5 1853 gentleman  
Mary Ann LEY William & Catherine PYNN b Feb 5 1853 St. Johns bap Jul 10 1853 laborer Md Nov 20 1850 St Thos Ang Ch.
Elizabeth Mary HEAL Edward Merryweather & Tryphena   b May 31 1853 Twillingate bap Jul 10 1853 schoolmaster  
Julia Sarah PINKHAM William & Anne   b Aug 1 1853 St. Johns bap Aug 14 1853 farmer  
John Elson Alsop FURNEAUX Hugh Joseph & Alice   b Jan 21 1853 St. Johns bap Aug 21 1853 merchant Died June 3 1907 St Johns; established the EVENING MERCURY 1881.
Mary Ann HARDING Francis & Sarah   b Jul 25 1853 St. Johns bap Sep 18 1853 farmer  
               
PAGE 31              
1853              
John Charles COOK George & Susanna VOISEY b Sep 30 1853 St. Johns bap Nov 6 1853 farmer  
William Henry HURST John & Mary   b Sep 30 1853 St. Johns bap Dec 4 1853 school teacher  
Matilda OXLEY Robert & Mary   b Dec 1 1853 St. Johns bap Dec 18 1853 Sergt., RNCo.  
Mary Emily HILL George & Harriet HANNABARY (HENNEBURY) b Dec 1 1853 St. Johns bap Jan 1 1854 cooper  
Thomas John WALTERS Thomas John & Ellen MURPHY b Feb 5 1854 St. Johns bap Mar 5 1854 dealer  
Ann Susanna LEACH John & Mary Ann   b Mar 10 1854 St. Johns bap Apr 16 1854 laborer  
Lucy Emily LIDDY Patrick & Eleanor   b Jan 7 1854 St. Johns bap Apr 16 1854 Commissiariat General  
Edith Jessie ARCHIBALD Edward Mortimer & Catherine Elizabeth   b Apr 5 1854 St. Johns bap June 15 1854 Attorney General of Newfoundland  
Sarah Amelia FURNEAUX Hugh Joseph & Alice   b Apr 12 1854 St. Johns bap June 18 1854 gentleman  
Agatha KEKEWICH (aka KELUWICH) Samuel Bloomfield & Olivia Elizabeth   b Jul 18 1854 St. Johns bap Jul 18 1854 Lt., RNCo.  
Rosanna HENNEBURY Richard & Maria widow Scott b June 13 1854 St. Johns bap Jul 23 1854 farmer Md May 9 1853 St Thos Ang Ch.
William James MERCHANT William & Elizabeth Ann   b Mar 23 1854 St. Johns bap Aug 6 1854 ship master  
Samuel John LOVESS Samuel & Harriet   b Jul 20 1854 St. Johns bap Jul 23 1854 builder  
Abraham ADAMS Abraham & Drusilla BRACE b Mar 4 1854 St. Johns bap Apr 4 1854 servant  
Mary Jane WARREN Joseph & Elizabeth   b Aug 13 1854 St. Johns bap Sep 17 1854 fisherman  
Robert George VICARY John & Maria   b Nov 3 1854 (1853) St. Johns bap Oct 25 1854 smith  
               
PAGE 32              
1854              
Margaret Phoebe McCOUBREY John Williams & Margaret   b Sep 16 1854 St. Johns bap Oct 29 1854 editor  
Emma Evangeline Ker HAMILTON Ker Baillie & Emma   b Oct 19 1854 St. Johns bap Nov 18 1854 Governor of Newfoundland Governor from 1852-1855.
Susanna CARTER John & Mary   b Oct 16 1854 St. Johns bap Dec 3 1854 master cooper  
George Mood IVEY Benjamin & Mary   b Feb 16 1853 St. Johns bap Dec 3 1854 laborer  
Theodore Wood CLIFT Theodore & Selina Sophia BAYLY b __ __ 1854 St. Johns bap Dec 24 1854 Commission Merchant Md Feb 16 1854 St Thos Ang Ch.
Thomas William PINSENT Robert & Louisa Broom WILLIAMS b Mar 9 1837 Brigus received 1854 magistrate at Harbour Grace  
Charles Speare PINSENT Robert & Louisa Broom WILLIAMS b Nov 26 1838 Brigus received 1854 magistrate at Harbour Grace  
Louisa Williams PINSENT Robert & Louisa Broom WILLIAMS b Aug 20 1841 Brigus received 1854 magistrate at Harbour Grace  
Mary Elizabeth PINSENT Robert & Louisa Broom WILLIAMS b June 29 1844 Harbour Grace received 1854 magistrate at Harbour Grace  
John HURST John & Mary   b Oct 15 1854 St. Johns bap Feb 5 1855 school teacher  
Frederic Charles EARL Henry & Catherine NOSEWORTHY b Jan 5 1853 St. Johns bap Jan 18 1853 merchant tailor  
James Harry PINKHAM William & Ann   b Feb 25 1855 St. Johns bap Mar 18 1855 farmer  
Edward Thomas DODD Joseph & Virtue   b Oct 28 1854 St. Johns bap Apr 1 1855 miner  
Charles LANGDON Charles & Charlotte   b Feb 24 1854 St. Johns bap Feb 28 1854 drayman  
Susanna DALTON William & Susanna BIDDESCOMBE b Mar 18 1855 St. Johns bap Apr 22 1855 farm laborer  
John HILL John & Jane   b May 15 1855 St. Johns bap May 15 1855 storekeeper  
               
PAGE 33              
1855              
James SCORE Joseph & Mary   b May 2 1855 St. Johns bap May 2 1855 gaol turnkey  
Henry MAUNDER Richard & Delilah ?HART b Mar 1 1855 St. Johns bap June 24 1855 farm laborer A Richard "Maundrel?" & "Dolita" Hart were md Sep 17 1854 St Thos Ang Ch.
Elizabeth Viola GOODRIDGE Alan & Grace   b May 2 1855 St. Johns bap June 28 1855 merchant  
Richard HARDING Francis & Sarah   b Aug 22 1855 St. Johns bap Oct 7 1855 laborer  
John Charles KANE Charles & Matilda   b Aug 24 1855 St. Johns bap Oct 7 1855 seaman  
John Thomas DYMOND Samuel & Elizabeth   b Oct 7 1855 St. Johns bap Nov 25 1855 laborer  
George Rex COOK George & Lavinia   b Oct 10 1855 St. Johns bap Dec 9 1855 farmer  
Jonah Kendall? COAKER (Joseph overwritten with Jonah) John & Ann KENDALL b Oct 1 1855 St. Johns bap Dec 9 1855 farmer Md 1881 to Jeannette W. Oliphant
Fanny Elizabeth SEYMORE Thomas & Elizabeth ELLIS b Dec 15 1855 St. Johns bap Jan 13 1856 merchant's agent Md Feb 10 1851 St Thos Ang Ch.
Lewis Charles BOWN A.H. (Alexander) & Eliza   b __ __ 1855 St. Johns bap Jan 13 1856 dealer  
Robert Handley?/ Handby? REED James & Catherine Louisa Ridgway RADFORD b Nov 15 1855 St. Johns bap Feb 10 1856 merchant's clerk  
Mary Elizabeth GARDNER James & Amelia   b Feb 3 1856 St. Johns bap Mar 2 1856 school teacher  
Elizabeth WILTSHIRE William & Catherine   b Feb 26 1855 St. Johns bap Mar 2 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
George Sanford WINDSOR John & Maria   b Jan 3 1855 St. Johns bap Mar 2 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
Margaret TYMING Charles & Ann   b Mar 2 1856 St. Johns bap Mar 10 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
John Inkerman MAWKINNEY (aka MAWHINNEY) John & Mary Ann COCHRANE b Mar 19 1856 St. Johns bap Mar 16 1856* Sergt., RNCo. *baptismal date is 3 days before date of birth: error
               
PAGE 34              
1856              
Richard James THOMAS William Piers & Elizabeth   b Feb 10 1856 St. Johns bap Apr 27 1856 gentleman farmer  
William George Rowland HILL George & Harriet HANNABARY (HENNEBURY) b Mar 16 1856 St. Johns bap Apr 27 1856 cooper  
Frederick William DICKENSON Henry King & Mary   b Sep 16 1855 St. Johns bap Apr 27 1856 merchant  
Charlotte Carlyon JENKINS Alfred & Cornelia   b __ __ 1856 St. Johns bap Apr 27 1856 Royal Engineers Dept.  
Catherine Hann NICOL John & Caroline   b Apr 6 1856 St. Johns bap May 4 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
Edith BRINE John Murch & Louisa   b May 11 1856 St. Johns bap May 11 1856 gentleman  
Emily Ellen Susan Alina WOODS Thomas & Emily   b May 1 1856 St. Johns bap May 18 1856 Sergt., RNCo.  
George Cummins SNOW Henry & Jane   b Feb 22 1856 St. Johns bap May 25 1856 fisherman  
Sarah Jane OMROD (aka ORMEROD/ ARMROD) Oliver & Charlotte   b June 3 1856 St. Johns bap June 15 1856 Corp., RNCo.  
Mary Ann MARSHALL John & Charity WATERMAN b May 31 1856 St. Johns bap June 22 1856 fisherman  
William VOISEY Richard & Elizabeth   b June 13 1856 St. Johns bap Jul 6 1856 farmer  
George Henry SEALEY John & Phoebe MARSHALL b May 15 1856 St. Johns bap Jul 6 1856 fisherman Phoebe Marshall believed to be dau of George MARSHALL & Ann Earle: md Oct 1 1833 Ang Cathedral to John Sealey of Teignmouth, Devon.
Mary HENEBURY Richard & Maria widow Scott b Apr 1 1856 St. Johns bap Jul 20 1856 farmer  
George OLDHAM John & Mary Ann   b Jul 12 1856 St. Johns bap Jul 27 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
William Richard BICKHAM William & Mary Ann   b June 23 1856 St. Johns bap Aug 3 1856 shoemaker  
Hannah DODD William & Margaret   b May 13 1856 St. Johns bap Aug 3 1856 sailor  
               
PAGE 35              
1856              
Mary Ellen LAWLOR Patrick & Hannah   b Aug 26 1856 St. Johns bap Sep 14 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
Herbert GARRET William & Amelia May Louisa   b Jan 3 1856 St. Johns bap Sep 14 1856 not given  
Jane GOUDY (GOUDIE) George & Elizabeth SNOW b Jul 29 1856 St. Johns bap Aug 8 1856 fisherman George Goudie of Lower Island Cove, Conception Bay, was the son of William GOUDIE & Jane GARLAND; married Elizabeth Snow of Quidi Vidi; their daughter Jane md Nov 29 1884 St Thos Ang Ch to Ishmael Wiltshire of Lower Island Cove, son of William Wiltshire & Elizabeth Bursey.
William Henry SNOW William & Providence   b Jul 5 1856 St. Johns bap Sep 19 1856 fisherman  
               
PAGE 36              
1856              
Susannah BARTER John & Susanna   b Sep 10 1856 St. Johns bap Sep 13 1856 farmer  
Mary Jane REED Samuel & Elizabeth   b Sep 24 1856 St. Johns bap Oct 5 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
Elizabeth Sarah ROLLS Thomas & Elizabeth   b Sep 27 1856 Grates Cove bap Oct 12 1856 fisherman  
Sophia BENDELL William & Sophia CHAFE b Sep 15 1856 St. Johns bap Oct 19 1856 builder Sophia Bendell md Mar 5 1878 St Marys Ang Ch to William Norman Bendell of Greenock, Scotland
Albert Charles CLIFT Theodore & Selina Sophia BAYLY b Oct 11 1856 St. Johns bap Oct 19 1856 Commission Merchant  
Eliza Susanna BECK Lorenzo & Ellen   b Sep 11 1856 St. Johns bap Oct 19 1856 cooper  
Jane MARSHALL Caleb & Maria GAULTON b __ __ 1856 St. Johns bap Oct 20 1856 carpenter Prev baptized Aug 2 1856 at Congregational Church; b Jul 3 1856. Caleb Marshall was the son of David Marshall & Mary Robinson. He married Maria Gaulton June 15 1856 Congregational Church. Jane's full name was Jane Mahala - she was buried Oct 4 1860 St Johns age 4 yrs
Elizabeth Jane GRIMSTEAD John & Jane   b Sep 27 1856 St. Johns bap Nov 2 1856 painter  
Sarah Jane REDMAN William & Maria   b Sep 27 1856 St. Johns bap Nov 2 1856 Pt., RNCo.  
Emily Jane McCOUBREY John W. & Margaret Elizabeth WATT b Oct 1 1856 St. Johns bap Nov 2 1856 Editor of the TIMES  
George Goodridge EARL Henry & Catherine NOSEWORTHY b Oct 10 1856 St. Johns bap Nov 23 1856 tailor & clothier  
George Richard MAUNDER Richard & Eliza   b Oct 7 1856 St. Johns bap Nov 30 1856 farm laborer  
Mary Frances ROBERTS William & Hannah   b Sep 4 1856 St. Johns bap Nov 30 1856 fisherman  
George Henry MELVIN Henry & Mary Ann   b Apr 19 1856 St. Johns bap Dec 7 1856 fisherman  
Henry John VOISEY John & Susanna   b Nov 11 1856 St. Johns bap Jan 25 1857 tailor  
Margery Ann HOLWELL Richard & Elizabeth   b Jul 20 1856 St. Johns bap Jan 25 1857 fisherman  
               
PAGE 37              
1857              
Adolph George WARREN John & Sophia Jane   b May 8 1854 St. Johns bap Feb 1 1857 merchant  
Reginald Sydney WARREN John & Sophia Jane   b Dec 19 1856 St. Johns bap Feb 1 1857 merchant  
William John DALTON William & Susanna BIDDESCOMBE b Dec 31 1856 St. Johns bap Feb 8 1857 farm servant  
William WARRICK George & Jane   b Dec 26 1856 St. Johns bap Feb 8 1857 Pt., RNCo.  
Mary Jane WREN William & Priscilla   b Jan 29 1857 St. Johns bap Feb 15 1857 Pt., RNCo.  
Ann MARSHALL (adult baptism) (not given) EARLE b Nov 25 1775 St. Johns bap Feb 22 1857 widow (of George Marshall, son of David & Amy Marshall)  
Ann Caroline WOLDRIDGE Richard & Charlotte   b Jan 31 1857 St. Johns bap Mar 1 1857 fisherman  
Emily Jane ATHILL Thomas & Ann   b Feb 29 1857 St. Johns bap Mar 15 1857 Pt., RNCo.  
Lucretia Anna Maude PINSENT Robert John & Anna Brown   b Jan 27 1857 St. Johns bap Mar 15 1857 barrister at law  
Elizabeth ADAMS Naomi (single parent) ADAMS b Feb 22 1857 St. Johns bap Feb 28 1857 not given  
William DODD Joseph & Virtue   b Mar 14 1857 St. Johns bap Mar 17 1857 laborer  
Caroline GIBBINS (GIBBONS; aka GEBBINGS) Isaac & Sarah   b Mar 10 1857 St. Johns bap Mar 22 1857 Pt., RNCo.  
Mary Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT William George & Amelia   b Feb 10 1857 St. Johns bap Mar 29 1857 sailor  
John Prowse RYAL Thomas & Ann   b Dec 1 1856 St. Johns bap Apr 13 1857 tailor  
John Fowlow MCDONALD Peter & Mary Ann   b Feb 8 1857 St. Johns bap Apr 15 1857 sailor  
Alfred George PINKHAM William & Ann   b Apr 8 1857 St. Johns bap May 3 1857 farmer  
               
PAGE 38              
1857              
Harriett Horwood VICARY John & Maria   b Apr 1 1857 St. Johns bap May 8 1857 smith  
Mary Jane DIAMOND Samuel & Mary Ann MORGAN b Apr 13 1857 St. Johns bap May 10 1857 Pt., RNCo. Md Dec 14 1854 St Thos Ang Ch, both of Devon, England.
Providence BUTT Edward & Ann   b Oct 16 1856 Falt Islands, Bonavista bap May 17 1857 fisherman  
Harriet Elizabeth Ann DUDER Edwin & Mary Elizabeth   b Feb 26 1857 St. Johns bap May 24 1857 merchant  
Henry Trillok?/ Tullok? DICKINSON Henry King & Mary   b Oct 19 1856 St. Johns bap May 24 1857 merchant  
William Robert McKINSTRY Walter & Annie   b Mar 6 1857 St. Johns bap May 24 1857 British Army Commissary  
George ROIL James & Georgina   b May 11 1857 St. Johns bap June 1 1857 Hosp. Sergt., RNC  
William Thomas HILL John & Jane   b May 14 1857 St. Johns bap June 2 1857 merchant's storekeeper  
John MEMORY Nicholas & Maria   b Apr 23 1850 St. Johns bap June 14 1857 smith  
Edward MEMORY Nicholas & Maria   b Apr 9 1852 St. Johns bap June 14 1857 smith  
Caroline Alma MEMORY Nicholas & Maria   b Mar 9 1855 St. Johns bap June 14 1857 smith  
John CLOUSTON John & Ann HILL b May 14 1857 St. Johns bap June 27/21? 1857 mason Md June 22 1856 St Thos Ang Ch, he widower of Orkney, Scotland; her full name - Anne Clift Hill.
George Williams WITTEN (WHITTEN) Charles & Susan   b June 8 1857 St. Johns bap Jul 5 1857 cooper Father Charles Whitten was the son of George WHITTEN & Mary Ann CHAFE, the grandson of William WHITTEN & Jane PETTEN, and the grandson of William CHAFE & Jane UNDRY (per Randy Whitten).
Robert Walter BIDDESCOMBE Catherine (single parent) BIDDESCOMBE b Dec 2 1856 St. Johns bap Jul 5 1856 not given  
Susanna LEE William & Catherine   b Apr 25 1857 St. Johns bap Jul 19 1857 servant  
John Henry LEE William & Catherine   b Feb 19 1855 St. Johns bap Feb 25 1855 servant  
               
PAGE 39              
1857              
Emma Jane ACKLAND Charles & Emma MARSHALL b June 29 1857 St. Johns bap Jul 19 1857 master of merchant ship Emma Jane Ackland was md 1881 to Alexander Patterson Marshall of Baddeck; Charles Ackland and Emma Marshall were married May 14 1850 St Johns.
Lewis Salter WARD William James & Amelia Mary Louisa SALTER b Jul 4 1857 St. Johns bap Jul 29 1857 editor of the POST  
Charles Herbert BOWN George Frederick & Magdalene   b June 9 1857 St. Johns bap June 16 1857 merchant  
Elizabeth June? (?Jane) BRIGHT William & Rebecca   b Jul 11 1857 St. Johns bap Jul 26 1857 Pt., RNCo.  
William James CARTER Joseph & Mary   b June 25 1857 St. Johns bap Jul 19 1857 Pt., RNCo.  
Mary Elizabeth SEARL William & Virtue   b Feb 16 1857 St. Johns bap Aug 9 1857 fisherman  
Arthur Cardew? JENKINS Alfred & Cornelia Cardew   b Jul 4 1857 St. Johns bap Aug 16 1857 Engineer Dept.  
Thomas HARVEY Thomas & Eliza   b Jul 9 1857 St. Johns bap Aug 16 1857 Sergt., RNCo.  
Catherine Ann VOISEY John & Margaret MARTIN b Jul 18 1857 St. Johns bap Aug 23 1857 farmer Md Dec 4 1856 St Thos Ang Ch, both of White Hills.
Charles Albert GAULTON Dorastus? & Agnes MORRE b Aug 1 1857 St. Johns bap Aug 30 1857 sailmaker Md Nov 13 1856 St Thos Ang Ch.
John PANNALL John Keddell & Elizabeth   b June 5 1857 St. Johns bap Sep 15 1857 salesman  
George Henry HIBBS John & Mary   b Aug 6 1857 St. Johns bap Sep 6 1857 fisherman  
James HARDING Francis & Sarah   b Jul 18 1857 St. Johns bap Sep 6 1857 farmer  
Richard Tucker VOISEY Richard & Elizabeth   b Aug 13 1857 St. Johns bap Sep 6 1857 farmer  
Joseph Thomas JOY Benjamin & Mary   b Feb 15 1857 St. Johns bap Sep 6 1857 farmer  
Mary Johanna BOWSE Thomas & Catherine   b Aug 31 1857 St. Johns bap Sep 20 1857 farmer  
               
PAGE 40              
1957              
Mary Elizabeth MACBEY Peter & Elizabeth   b Sep 4 1857 St. Johns bap Oct 4 1857 Sergt., RNCo.  
John Thomas GULLIVER James & Mary Ann   b June 14 1857 St. Johns bap June 15 1857 seaman  
Edward Walter BARNET Edward & Amelia   b Sep 10 1857 St. Johns bap Oct 18 1857 storekeeper Surname changed from BARNET to BENNETT. Maiden name of Amelia is GOFF per Sylvia Bennett Reimer
Fanny Clarissa COEN William John & Frances Elizabeth   b Oct 4 1857 St. Johns bap Oct 25 1857 Lt., RNC  
Albert Brackington LOVESS Samuel & Harriet   b Oct 23 1857 St. Johns bap Oct 26 1857 builder  
Henrietta Maria BURSEY Benjamin & Mary Ann   b Sep 6 1857 St. Johns bap Nov 8 1857 storekeeper  
William CROSSLAND William & Eliza   b Sep 13 1857 St. Johns bap Nov 15 1857 Pt., RNCo.  
Thomas Budden HEWARDINE William & Mary SHELLY b Oct 13 1857 St. Johns bap Nov 15 1857 sexton Md Jan 3 1857 St Thos Ang Ch.
Frederick Sandoz? PRYCE Francis & Lucy   b Sep 10 1857 St. Johns bap Nov 22 1857 H.M. Customs  
Edward PECKHAM James & Harriet   b Oct 24 1857 St. Johns bap Nov 29 1857 laborer  
Robert LEACH John & Mary Ann   b Oct 8 1857 St. Johns bap Dec 6 1857 gent's servant  
Henry KANE Charles & Mathilda   b Nov 4 1857 St. Johns bap Dec 13 1857 seaman  
Elizabeth Jane MAWKINNEY (aka MAWHINNEY) John & Mary Ann COCHRANE b Nov 13 1857 St. Johns bap Dec 20 1857 Sergt., RNCo.  
William Francis HENEBERRY (HENNEBURY) Richard & Maria widow Scott b Nov 7 1857 St. Johns bap Dec 20 1857 farmer  
Mary Ann PREGNALL George & Mary Ann   b Oct 29 1857 St. Johns bap Dec 20 1857 seaman  
Samuel BENNETT Stephen & Hester   b Dec 2 1857 St. Johns bap Jan 3 1858 fisherman  
               
PAGE 41              
1858              
Elizabeth Brock?/Brack? DOWLING James & Mary Ann   b Dec 30 1857 St. Johns bap Jan 24 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
Uriah STEPHENS Henry & Ann   b Mar 1 1858 St. Johns bap Mar 2 1858 fisherman  
James Augustus CLIFT Theodore & Selina Sophia BAYLY b Dec 11 1857 St. Johns bap Jan 3 1858 merchant  
Rhoda Amelia McDOWEL James & Ann   b Dec 18 1857 St. Johns bap Jan 31 1858 Quarter master & Sergt., RNC  
Ellen Jane THOMSON James & Elizabeth WHELAN b Oct 27 1857 St. Johns bap Feb 7 1858 Corp., RNCo. Md Oct 9 1851 St Thos Ang Ch.
Agnes Louisa TUFFIN Charles & Priscilla   b Nov 25 1857 St. Johns bap Feb 28 1858 laborer  
Elizabeth Ann FERRIS William Mann & Johanna GREEN b Dec 25 1857 St. Johns bap Feb 28 1858 smith Md Aug 18 1852 St Thos Ang Ch, she of Trinity, his name given as William Munn Ferris.
Harriet Horwood VICARY John & Maria   b Apr 1 1858 (1857) St. Johns bap Feb 28 1858 smith Previously baptized May 8 1857 with DOB of Apr 1 1857.
(not given) JONES not given (likely George & Elizabeth) (likely MARSHALL) not given ? bap 1858 mate of merchant men Likely George JONES & Elizabeth MARSHALL, md Sep 17 1857 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Liverpool; subsequent baptisms have the same occupation
Charles COOK George & Susan VOISEY b Feb 5 1858 St. Johns bap Mar 14 1858 farmer  
Edwin CARTER John & Mary   b Jan 18 1858 St. Johns bap Mar 14 1858 cooper  
Samuel CARTER John & Mary   b Jan 18 1858 St. Johns bap Mar 14 1858 cooper  
Mary Ann REDMAN William & Maria   b Feb 4 1858 St. Johns bap Mar 14 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
Arthur Francis THOMAS William Piers & Elizabeth   b Feb 17 1858 St. Johns bap Apr 18 1858 merchant  
Richard RODNEDGE William & Mary   b Mar 25 1858 St. Johns bap Apr 11 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
Alexander STEWART Alexander & Ellen   b Mar 28 1858 St. Johns bap May 9 1858 Sergt., RA  
               
PAGE 42              
1858              
Ann Avery WINSOR Thomas Avery & Louisa MENCHENTON b Oct 18 1857 St. Johns bap May 16 1858 master cooper Thomas Avery Winsor was bapt 1828 Torbryan, Devon, the son of Anthony WINSOR & Ann AVERY; he was md Dec 25 1856 St Thos Ang Ch. Ann Avery Winsor md Aug 17 1881 Exploits Burnt Island to John Hyacinth Noonan.
Christiana Mary BARTLETT George & Sarah   b Apr 27 1858 St. Johns bap May 30 1858 seaman  
Joseph MOORE Joseph & Catherine   b May 8 1858 St. Johns bap May 30 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
William MOORE Charles & Mary Ann   b May 22 1858 St. Johns bap June 6 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
Sarah Jane GOMM Charles James & Elizabeth   b May 17 1858 St. Johns bap June 13 1858 carpenter  
Margaret Jessie Monroe REED James & Catherine Louisa RADFORD b Nov 28 1856 St. Johns bap June 20 1858 accountant Md Feb 20 1855 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Portugal Cove
Frederic William REED James & Catherine Louisa RADFORD b Mar 5 1858 St. Johns bap June 20 1858 accountant  
Ann Jane CHAPLIN Mark & Eliza GARRETT b May 29 1858 St. Johns bap June 20 1858 Pt., RNCo. Md Oct 25 1852 St Thos Ang Ch.
James Antle CLINCH George & Ann   b May 3 1858 St. Johns bap June 20 1858 fisherman  
Dorcas ADAMS Abraham & Druscilla BRACE b Dec 8 1857 St. Johns bap Jan 10 1858 miner  
Charlotte ARMROD (aka OMROD/ORMEROD) Oliver & Charlotte   b June 16 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 4 1858 Corp., RNCo.  
Elizabeth Mary MARTIN William & Caroline COOK b June 11 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 4 1858 farmer  
Harriet Charlotte STENTAFORD (aka STANFORD) Owen & Harriet   b Apr 13 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 4 1858 joiner  
William WREN William & Priscilla   b June 19 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 11 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
Louisa Catherine PINSENT Robert John & Anna Brown   b June 9 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 18 1858 barrister at law  
Henry MAUNDER Richard & Eliza   b June 11 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 18 1858 farm servant  
               
PAGE 43              
1858              
Harriet Alice GREMSTEAD (aka GRIMSTEAD) John & Jane   b June 7 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 25 1858 painter  
Janet HOW Henry & Ann   b Jul 5 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 25 1858 farm servant  
Daniel WILTSHIRE William & Catherine   b Jul 28 1858 St. Johns bap Aug 1 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
Mary Jane BAYLY Joseph & Caroline SNOW b Jul 14 1858 St. Johns bap Aug 15 1858 fisherman Md Sep 19 1857 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Catalina
Jessie WILLMAN (female) Robert & Catherine   b Apr 8 1858 St. Johns bap Aug 23 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
William Isaac GRAY Joseph & Hannah   b May 25 1858 St. Johns bap Aug 29 1858 laborer  
William Thomas VEYSEY John & Mary Ann   b Jul 3 1858 St. Johns bap Sep 15 1858 tailor  
George Edward Mackenzie SKUES William Mackenzie & Margaret AYRE b Aug 13 1858 St. Johns bap Sep 19 1858 Assistant Surgeon, RNC Md Oct 2 1857 St Thos Ang Ch.
Mary Jane PYNN Levi & Mary   b Aug 29 1858 St. Johns bap Sep 19 1858 fisherman  
Hugh Watson VAIL Nathan Harvey & Hannah Walker   b Jul 19 1858 St. Johns bap Oct 17 1858 merchant  
George Dobson COAKER John & Ann KENDALL b Aug 3 1858 St. Johns bap Oct 17 1858 farmer George Dobson Coaker died Jan 1879.
Elizabeth WITTEN (WHITTEN) Charles & Susan   b Oct 7 1858 St. Johns bap Oct 31 1858 cooper  
Mary Ann WARRICK George & Jane   b Sep 22 1858 St. Johns bap Nov 7 1858 Pt., RNCo.  
Mary Emily STONEMAN George & Margaret HEFFRON b Oct 10 1858 St. Johns bap Nov 14 1858 seaman Md June 14 1857 St Thos Ang Ch.
Mary Selina ROSCOE John & Bessy ROWELL b Oct 8 1858 St. Johns bap Nov 14 1858 accountant Md Dec 31 1857 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Manchester
Grace Dalton WINSOR Thomas Avery & Louisa MENCHENTON b Sep21 1858 St. Johns bap Nov 21 1858 master cooper Grace Dalton Winsor married Aug 19 1880 Exploits Burnt Island to William J.R. Parnell of St Johns.
               
PAGE 44              
1858              
John PEACH John & Sarah   b Oct 24 1858 St. Johns bap Nov 28 1858 seaman  
William John COLE Stephen & Lucinda STOWE b Sep 1 1858 St. Johns bap Nov 28 1858 fisherman Md Nov 16 1857 St Thos Ang Ch, she as Lucretia Stowe
Frances Harriet BENDLE (BENDELL) William & Sophia CHAFE b Nov 8 1858 St. Johns bap Dec 5 1858 carpenter Frances Harriet Bendell died Oct 26 1859.
Amelia Jane WILLIAMS Mary (single woman) WILLIAMS b Nov 14 1858 St. Johns bap Dec 5 1858 not given  
Elizabeth Hannah VOISEY John & Margaret MARTIN b Dec 5 1858 St. Johns bap Jan 2 1859 farmer  
George HARVEY Thomas & Eliza   b Dec 1 1858 St. Johns bap Jan 9 1859 Cr. Sergeant., RNC  
Frederick James ALLAN James & Sarah SHELLY b Dec 4 1858 St. Johns bap Jan 9 1859 Corp., RNCo. Married Feb 2 1858 St Thos Ang Ch.
William Henry BEMISTER John & Elizabeth   b Jan 2 1859 St. Johns bap Jan 23 1859 seaman  
Fanny Maria TAPSON George & Jane widow Perkins b Jan 12 1859 St. Johns bap Feb 6 1859 seaman Md Nov 11 1857 St Thos Ang Ch.
Alexander RUSK Alexander & Mary MURPHY b Dec 23 1858 St. Johns bap Feb 6 1859 Sergeant, RNC Md Aug 1? 1852 St Thos Ang Ch.
John HATCHET James & Margaret BIDDISCOMBE b Feb 9 1859 St. Johns bap Feb 27 1859 farmer Md May 20 1858 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Outer Cove Road, she of White Hills.
William Thomas WOODS William & Eliza   b Feb 3 1859 St. Johns bap Feb 27 1859 Pt., RNCo.  
James POND Ann (single parent) POND b Oct 26 1858 St. Johns bap Nov 27 1858 not given  
John Joseph VOISEY Richard & Elizabeth   b Feb 5 1859 White Hills, St Johns bap Feb 27 1859 farmer  
Sarah SNOW William & Providence   b Feb 26 1859 St. Johns bap Feb 27 1859 fisherman  
John BOYES John & Mary   b Feb 6 1859 St. Johns bap Feb 27 1859 fisherman  
               
PAGE 45              
1859              
Elizabeth MERCER George & Mary   b Nov 19 1858 St. Johns bap Apr 17 1859 carpenter  
William PEPPER John & Mary   b Feb 20 1859 St. Johns bap Apr 17 1859 Pt., RNCo.  
Harriet JONES George & Elizabeth MARSHALL b Mar 18 1859 St. Johns bap May 8 1859 mate of ship Md Sep 17 1857 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Liverpool, England; she is likely the dau of John MARSHALL & Lydia PARTRIDGE
Sidney MITCHEL (male) Arthur Bambrick & Fanny Maria Lewis CARTER b Nov 13 1858 St. Johns bap May 18 1859 Ensign, RNC Md Feb 4 1858 St Thos Ang Ch.
Sophia Gertrude Elizabeth COEN William John & Frances Elizabeth   b Apr 9 1859 St. Johns bap May 22 1859 Lieut., RNC  
Frederic Malcolm WINTER James & Harriet   b May 10 1859 St. Johns bap May 29 1859 H.M. Customs  
Elizabeth DYMOND Samuel & Mary Ann MORGAN b May 13 1859 St. Johns bap June 5 1859 farm servant  
James John SEVIOUR John & Jane   b May 8 1859 St. Johns bap June 5 1859 fisherman  
William ROIL James & Georgina   b May 20 1859 St. Johns bap June 5 1859 pensioner, RNC  
Ann Maria ACKLAND Charles & Emma MARSHALL b Apr 2 1858 St. Johns bap June 12 1859 ship master  
Elizabeth Jane BRINE Charles & Mary Ann SMITH b Jan 8 1859 St. Johns bap June 12 1859 laborer Md Nov 9 1858 St Thos Ang Ch.
John GELL William & Mary   b May 13 1859 St. Johns bap June 19 1859 school master, RNC  
Emma Jane LEWIS William & Elizabeth   b Feb 23 1859 St. Johns bap June 19 1859 master pilot  
William Harvey GULLIVER James & Mary Ann   b June 4 1859 St. Johns bap Jul 17 1859 seaman  
William STEPHENSON Hugh & Ellen   b May 12 1858 St. Johns bap Jul 7 1859 fisherman  
Susan Hannah BROOKS Stephen & Ellen   b June 26 1859 St. Johns bap Jul 7 1859 Pt., RNCo.  
               
PAGE 46              
1859              
George Andrews McDONALD Peter & ?Harvey   b Apr 16 1859 St. Johns bap Jul 24 1859 mate of merchant vessel  
Sarah Jane REDMAN William & Maria   b Jul 7 1859 St. Johns bap Aug 7 1859 Pt., RNCo.  
William John CAVANAGH William John & Ellen   b June 30 1859 St. Johns bap Aug 14 1859 Sergt. Major, RNC  
Elizabeth Jane HEWARDINE William & Mary SHELLY b Jul 7 1859 St. Johns bap Aug 14 1859 sexton of St Thomas Church  
Frederick Adam PARNELL John & Elizabeth   b Feb 10 1859 St. Johns bap Aug 21 1859 salesman  
Charles Benjamin STONEMAN Charles & Catherine   b June 24 1859 St. Johns bap Aug 21 1859 seaman  
Marianne Hedley Vicars PINSENT Robert John & Anna Brown   b Aug 17 1859 St. Johns bap Aug 29 1859 barrister at law  
George HENNEBURY Richard & Maria widow Scott b Jul 22 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 2 1859 farm servant  
George MAWHINNEY John & Mary Ann COCHRANE b Sep 19 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 2 1859 Sergeant, RNC  
Elizabeth STEWART Alexander & Ellen   b Apr 25 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 9 1859 Sergeant, RA  
Charlotte PERRY Richard & Ann   b Sep 17 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 9 1859 fisherman  
William BRIGHT William & Rebecca   b Oct 11 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 23 1859 Pt., RNCo.  
William Richard IVY Benjamin & Mary   b Aug 13 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 23 1859 laborer  
Mary Ann LANGDON Charles & Charlotte   b Apr 8 1859 Torbay Road, St Johns bap Oct 23 1859 drayman  
Elizabeth Mary DICKENSON Henry King & Mary   b June 23 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 30 1859 merchant  
Margaret Caroline COCHRANE William & Hester PERRY b Oct 11 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 30 1859 drummer, RNC Md Nov 3 1858 St Thos Ang Ch.
               
PAGE 47              
1859              
William John BIDDISCOMBE George & Margaret HENNEBURY b Sep 9 1859 St. Johns bap Nov 13 1859 farm servant Md Nov 11 1858 St Thos Ang Ch, she of White Hills
Mary Ann JEANS Stephen & Mary   b Oct 10 1859 St. Johns bap Nov 13 1859 smith  
Jessie BANKS (female) Andrew & Susanna   b Sep 26 1859 St. Johns bap Nov 13 1859 seaman  
Frederick DOWLING James & Mary Ann   b Sep 29 1859 St. Johns bap Nov 20 1859 Lance Corp., RNC  
Frederick John Wood RENDELL George Thomas & Mary Wix   b Oct 14 1859 St. Johns bap Nov 20 1859 merchant  
John MAUNDER Richard & Eliza   b Oct 14 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 27 1859 farm servant  
Arthur George DUDER Edwin & Mary Elizabeth   b Oct 23 1859 St. Johns bap Oct 27 1859 merchant  
William JUDGE William & Mary   b Nov 14 1859 St. Johns bap Nov 27 1859 Lance Corp., RNC  
Jessie CLIFT Theodore & Selina BAYLY b Nov 13 1859 St. Johns bap Dec 11 1859 commission merchant  
Wilson Bradshaw KELLIGREW William & Julia   b Oct 28 1859 St. Johns bap Dec 11 1859 merchant  
Charles Alfred LACEY Philip & Mary   b Nov 20 1859 St. Johns bap Dec 18 1859 ship master  
Elizabeth Ann ENGLAND John & Fanny EARLE b Dec 1 1859 St. Johns bap Dec 18 1859 servant Md Nov 11 1858 St Thos Ang Ch
Elizabeth Ann PROWSE Thomas & Catherine Ann JOCELYN b Dec 4 1859 St. Johns bap Dec 25 1859 farmer Md Oct 23 1856 St Thos Ang Ch; she later remarried to Samuel George Carnell
Mary Ann Oliphant VICARY John & Maria   b May 28 1859 St. Johns bap Dec 25 1859 smith  
George John ADAMS Abraham & Drucilla BRACE b Sep 27 1859 St. Johns bap Jan 8 1860 quarryman  
Sarah Jane COLLIER Emanuel & Mary Jane CROCKER b Nov 29 1859 St. Johns bap Jan 8 1860 lawyer Md Occt 16 1859 St Thos Ang Ch.
               
PAGE 48              
1860              
George Frederick GIBBINS (GIBBONS; aka GEBBINGS) Isaac & Sarah   b Jan 12 1860 St. Johns bap Jan 29 1860 Pt., RNCo.  
Hannah CANE (KANE) John & Matilda   b Jan 5 1860 St. Johns bap Feb 26 1860 seaman  
Mary Ann PAYNE Priscilla (single parent) PAYNE b Jan 4 1860 St. Johns bap Mar 4 1860 not given  
Eliza CROSSLAND William & Eliza   b Feb 8 1860 St. Johns bap Mar 4 1860 Pt., RNCo.  
Jessie GRIMSTEAD (female) John & Jane   b Jan 30 1860 St. Johns bap Mar 4 1860 house painter  
James Beaton PARSONS James & Marian   b Oct 16 1859 St. Johns bap Jan 11 1860 salesman  
William Thomas PRICE Joseph & Sarah SIMMONDS b Jan 11 1860 St. Johns bap Feb 10 1860 farmer Md May 19 1859 St Thos Ang Ch.
Henry BROMFIELD (not given) & Mary   b Mar 19 1860 St. Johns bap Apr 15 1860 servant  
Sarah Jane BARTLETT George & Sarah   b Mar 13 1860 St. Johns bap Mar 26 1860 sailor  
Thomas PECKHAM James & Harriet   b Mar 27 1860 St. Johns bap Apr 3 1860 laborer  
Walter Grieg Fenwick FURNEAUX Hugh Joseph & Eliza   b Mar 5 1860 St. Johns bap Apr 20 1860 gentleman  
William Stirling GRIMSTEAD William & Nancy   b Apr 25 1860 St. Johns bap Apr 26 1860 painter  
William Frederick PIN (PYNN) Levi & Mary   b Apr 13 1860 St. Johns bap May 13 1860 fisherman  
Henry Thomas MARSHALL John & Charity WATERMAN b Apr 22 1860 St. Johns bap May 13 1860 fisherman  
Harriet DALTON William & Susanna BIDDESCOMBE b Apr 3 1860 St. Johns bap May 20 1860 farmer  
               
PAGE 49              
1860              
Mary Isabelle Mackenzie SKUES William Mackenzie & Margaret AYRE b Jan 28 1860 St. Johns bap May 24 1860 Surgeon Asst, RNCo.  
Arthur George Yorke MITCHELL Arthur Bambrick & Fanny Maria Lewis CARTER b Mar 9 1860 Montreal bap May 31 1860 Lt. Royal Can. Rifle Regiment  
Elias VEREY John & Mary Ann   b May 2 1860 St. Johns bap June 16 1860 tailor  
Catherine BURSEY Benjamin & Mary Ann   b Mar 9 1860 St. Johns bap June 17 1860 ship carpenter  
Samuel PECKHAM James & Harriet   b Mar 26 1860 St. Johns bap June 17 1860 fisherman  
Percie Noel Reginald JOHNSON Reginald Malcolm & Harriet Louisa   b May 11 1860 St. Johns bap June 24 1860 Clerk in Orders  
George John GROVES James & Elizabeth RINNES b Apr 10 1860 St. Johns bap Jul 1 1860 laborer Md Nov 11 1856 St Thos Ang Ch.
Susanna ORMEROD (aka OMROD/ARMROD) Oliver & Charlotte   b June 17 1860 St. Johns bap Jul 8 1860 Sergt., RNCo.  
Mary Ann VOISEY John & Margaret MARTIN b May 14 1860 Forest Road, St Johns bap Jul 8 1860 farmer  
Hannah Eliza SOMERS William & Mary   b Apr 17 1860 Forest Road, St Johns bap Jul 22 1860 groom  
Charles Edward SYMONDS George & Mary   b Jul 9 1860 St. Johns bap Jul 29 1860 farmer  
Mary REED James & Catherine RADFORD b Apr 13 1859 St. Johns bap Jul 17 1860 accountant  
Laura Fanny REED James & Catherine RADFORD b June 19 1860 St. Johns bap Jul 17 1860 accountant  
Robert STEPHENS Robert & Ann   b Jul 17 1860 St. Johns bap Aug 9 1860 Corp. of Marines, RNC  
Elizabeth Florence HOLWELL William John & Mary MURPHY b Mar 10 1858 St. Johns bap Aug 12 1860 planter William John Holwell was the son of John Holwell & Elizabeth Marshall; Mary Murphy was the dau of William Murphy & Mary Lawlor; Elizabeth Florence Holwell married Jan 5 1882 to William Henry Ewing
John William HOLWELL William John & Mary MURPHY b June 27 1860 St. Johns bap Aug 12 1860 planter John William Holwell married Dec 3 1891 Herring Neck to Rebecca Sealey
               
PAGE 50              
1860              
Eliza Jane McDONALD Michael & Naomie   b Jul 25 1860 St. Johns bap Aug 12 1860 Pt., RNCo.  
Richard FERRIS John & Isabella   b Aug 15, 1860 St. John's bao Aug 15, 1860 Smith  
Sarah TYRAN? Charles & Ann   b Aug 8 1860 St. Johns bap Aug 19 1860 Pt., RNCo's  
John Henry SHORT John & Mary Ann   b Aug 7 1860 St. Johns bap Aug 19 1860 Pt., RNCo's  
Albert Edward LANGDON Charles & Charlotte   b Jul 25 1860 Torbay Road, St Johns bap Aug 19 1860 fisherman  
Elizabeth THOMPSON James & Elizabeth WHELAN b June 28 1860 St. Johns bap Sep 16 1860 Corp., RNCo's  
Elizabeth WINDSOR Thomas Avery & Louisa MENCHENTON b June 17 1860 St. Johns bap Sep 16 1860 master cooper  
(not given) CANNING Thomas & Louisa   not given St. Johns bap Sep 16 1860 merchant's clerk Gender was not recorded.
James John BAILIE Joseph & Caroline SNOW b Sep 2 1860 St. Johns bap Sep 23 1860 fisherman  
Elizabeth TANDY Joseph & Ann   b Aug 28 1860 St. Johns bap Sep 23 1860 Sergt., RNCo's  
Jacob VOISEY Richard & Elizabeth   b Aug 28 1860 Outer Cove Road, St Johns bap Sep 24 1860 farmer  
James HANCOCK John & Hannah   b Sep 10 1860 St. Johns bap Sep 14 1860 laborer  
Francis Henry BALFOUR James Bower & Martha Maria EMERSON b Aug 12 1860 St. Johns bap Oct 9 1860 gentleman Md Aug 9 1859 St Thos Ang CH.
Alfred WITTEN (WHITTEN) Charles & Susan   b Sep 12 1860 St. Johns bap Oct 14 1860 cooper  
Mary Ann STEPHENS Henry & Ann   b Oct 2 1860 St. Johns bap Oct 14 1860 fisherman  
Emma BROOKS Stephen & Ellen   b Oct 10 1860 St. Johns bap Oct 28 1860 gentleman's servant  
               
PAGE 51              
1860              
Thomas BROOKS Stephen & Ellen   b Oct 10 1860 St. Johns bap Oct 28 1860 gentleman's servant  
John Edwin CATER John & Ann MURPHY b Feb 17 1860 St. Johns bap Nov 4 1860 agent Md June 7 1857 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Devon, England
Margaret Rachel STABB Thomas William & Elizabeth Trysilyn   b Oct 11 1860 St. Johns bap Nov 25 1860 merchant  
Emma Jane DANIEL Samuel & Susanna WHITE b Sep 29 1860 St. Johns bap Dec 21 1860 fisherman Md Nov 17 1859 St Thos Ang Ch, she of Greenspond
William HARVEY Thomas & Eliza   b Oct 20 1860 St. Johns bap Dec 9 1860 quarter master Sergt., RNC  
Elizabeth Jane NICOL John & Caroline   b Nov 11 1860 St. Johns bap Dec 9 1860 asylum keeper  
Alexander Bannerman COEN William John & Frances Elizabeth   b Nov 18 1860 St. Johns bap Dec 16 1860 Lt., RNCo's  
George Robert Farrar PROWSE Daniel Woodley & Sarah Ann FARRAR b Oct 18 1860 St. Johns bap Dec 16 1860 barrister at law Daniel Woodley Prowse was b 1834 Port de Grave, the son of Robert PROWSE & Jane WOODLEY
Henry William LAWLER (LAWLOR overwritten) Patrick & Hannah   b Dec 7 1860 St. Johns bap Jan 6 1861 Pt., RNCo's  
Robert Henry WARRICK George & Jane   b Aug 20 1860 St. Johns bap Jan 13 1861 Pt., RNCo's  
Mary Eliza CHAPLAIN (aka CHAPLIN) Mark & Eliza GARRETT b Jan 4 1861 St. Johns bap Jan 20 1861 pensioner, tailor  
John Cooke PINSENT Robert John & Anna Brown   b Jan 7 1861 St. Johns bap Jan 7 1861 barrister at law  
William Thomas PREGNAL George & Mary Ann   b Nov 13 1860 St. Johns bap Feb 18 1861 seaman  
Tryphena Jane HISCOCK George & Amelia Martha   b Jan 23 1861 St. Johns bap Feb 24 1861 fisherman  
Henry PINN (PYNN) Richard & Ann PERCY b Feb 22 1861 St. Johns bap Feb 28 1861 fisherman Md Nov 6 1858 St Thos Ang Ch
Jane Elneling? WITHEL Charles Peter & Mary Ann   b Feb 4 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 3 1861

at St. Thomas Anglican Church. Commissariat clerk

 
               
PAGE 52              
1861              
Fanny Elizabeth ORMOND Richard & Mary Ann   b Dec 29 1860 St. Johns bap Mar 3 1861 Pt., RNCo's  
Grace Goodridge KELLIGREW not given   b Mar 3 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 4 1861 merchant  
Sarah Bradshaw KELLIGREW not given   b Mar 3 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 4 1861 merchant  
George Arthur RENDELL George Thomas & Mary Wix   b Feb 17 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 24 1861 merchant  
Elizabeth Jane MARTIN Henry & Elizabeth   b Mar 1 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 24 1861 fisherman  
Catherine Charlottte SUTTON George James & Margaret   b Dec 24 1860 St. Johns bap Mar 31 1861 printer  
Charles Edward BOONE Charles & Selina   b Feb 26 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 31 1861 fisherman  
Catherine Elizabeth WILTSHIRE William & Catherine   b Mar 27 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 29 1861 Pt., RNCo's  
Diana Jane RANDLES Thomas & Mary   b Mar 4 1861 St. Johns bap Apr 2 1861 Pt., RNCo's  
Nicholas TILLY James & Elizabeth   b Apr 30 1861 St. Johns bap May 7 1861 fisherman  
Elijah RINGWOOD John & Amelia   b Feb 28 1860 St. Johns bap May 29 1861 Pt., RNCo's  
Frances HATCHET (female) James & Margaret BIDDISCOMBE b Mar 13 1861 Logy Bay bap June 2 1861 fisherman  
Elizabeth Jane COCHRANE William & Esther PERRY b May 8 1861 St. Johns bap June 2 1861 Corp., RNCo's  
George William JONES George & Elizabeth MARSHALL b Apr 8 1861 St. Johns bap June 2 1861 Mate, merchant ship  
Marianne MAWHINNEY John & Marianne COCHRANE b May 13 1861 St. Johns bap June 23 1861 Sergt., RNCo's  
Isabel CLIFT Theodore & Selina Sophia BAYLY b June 9 1861 St. Johns bap June 30 1861 merchant  
               
PAGE 53              
1861              
Isabella REDMAN William & Maria   b June 12 1861 St. Johns bap Jul 14 1861 laborer  
Thomas Robert MAUNDER Richard & Eliza   b June 17 1861 St. Johns bap Jul 14 1861 farm laborer  
Ellen Louisa STOKES George & Ellen Jane   b Jul 1 1861 St. Johns bap Jul 21 1861 missionary  
William STONE Charles & Catherine   b June 13 1861 St. Johns bap June 21 1861 seaman  
Elizabeth STONE Charles & Catherine   b June 13 1861 St. Johns bap June 21 1861 seaman  
William NORTH John & Elizabeth   b Jul 5 1861 St. Johns bap Jul 21 1861 Pt., RNCo.  
John FARHALL William & Mary   b June 20 1861 St. Johns bap Jul 28 1861 Pt., RNCo.  
Ann HEALE John & Mary LOCKE b June 14 1861 St. Johns bap Aug 18 1861 fisherman Md Oct 13 1858 St Thos Ang Ch
Maria JONES Richard & Maria   b Jul 18 1861 St. Johns bap Aug 18 1861 seaman  
Mary Ann MARSHALL Philip & Hannah PILLEY b Jul 26 1861 St. Johns bap Aug 25 1861 fisherman Md Nov 29 1849 Ang Cathedral; Philip Marshall was the son of Philip Marshall Sr & Jane Fry; Hannah Pilley was the dau of William & Jane Pilley. Mary Ann md Feb 12 1907 St Johns to Ingram A. Taylor
Louisa Edith Sophia THOMAS William Piers & Elizabeth   b Jul 17 1861 St. Johns bap Aug 25 1861 merchant  
Elizabeth Ann DOWDEN William & Susanna ALLEN b Aug 1 1861 St. Johns bap Sep 15 1861 fisherman Md Oct 2 1860 St Johns, she of Greenspond BB; he was the son of William Dowden Sr & Ann Sceviour; Elizabeth Ann Dowden md Jul 21 1887 St Thomas Ang Ch to James Edwards.
Elizabeth Jane VICARY John & Maria   b Aug 2 1861 St. Johns bap Sep 15 1861 smith  
(not given) ACKLAND Charles & Emma MARSHALL not given St. Johns bap 1861 ship master  
Harriet ROYAL James & Georgina   b Aug 22 1861 St. Johns bap Oct 13 1861 sheriff's bailiff  
Mary Green FERNS John & Isabella GREEN b Sep 20 1861 St. Johns bap Oct 13 1861 smith Md Apr 11 1860 St Thos Ang Ch.
               
PAGE 54              
1861              
Emma Marie Ford HORWOOD John & Catherine Elizabeth COLLIER b Sep 24 1861 St. Johns bap Oct 20 1861 fisherman Md Sep 30 1860 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Quidi Vidi.
Ann SNOW William & Providence   b Oct 7 1861 St. Johns bap Oct 7 1861 fisherman  
Louisa Jane CANE (KANE) Charles & Mathilda   b Aug 24 1861 St. Johns bap Oct 27 1861 seaman  
Andrew Charles BANKS Andrew & Susanna   b Aug 4 1861 St. Johns bap Oct 27 1861 seaman  
John Alexander THORNTON John & Louisa   b Sep 15 1861 St. Johns bap Oct 10 1861 Corp., RNCo's  
Martha Elizabeth Pike JAYNES William & Tryphena   b Oct 5 1861 St. Johns bap Nov 10 1861 printer  
George PINN (PYNN) Levi & Mary   b Oct 21 1861 St. Johns bap Nov 10 1861 fisherman  
Jane BATSTONE William & Louisa   b Sep 16 1861 St. Johns bap Nov 10 1861 fisherman  
Maria Jane SUMMERS William & Mary   b Oct 23 1861 St. Johns bap Nov 24 1861 carman  
William Henry GOFF Samuel & Sarah widow Tucker b Sep 23 1861 St. Johns bap Nov 24 1861 ship carpenter Md Oct 5 1860 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Hearts Content
Augustus Gouldson PARKINS James & Marianne   b Dec 25 1860 St. Johns bap Dec 1 1861 salesman  
Mary Fanny GOUDEY (GOUDIE) George & Elizabeth SNOW b Sep 28 1861 St. Johns bap Dec 1 1861 fisherman  
John GRIMSTEAD John & Jane   b Sep 25 1861 St. Johns bap Dec 1 1861 painter  
Margaret VOISEY John & Marge?   b Oct 31 1861 St. Johns bap Dec 15 1861 farmer  
Mary Jane PRICE Joseph & Sarah SIMMONDS b Nov 14 1861 St. Johns bap Dec 22 1861 laborer  
William GALE William & Jane   b Nov 21 1861 St. Johns bap Nov 22 1861 Pt., 62nd Regt.  
               
PAGE 55              
1861              
Paul Theodore PARNELL John Riddell (prev Keddell) & Elizabeth   b Mar 26 1860 St. Johns bap Dec 12 1861 salesman  
Evelyn Maria MALLAM George William & Emma WILLS b Nov 14 1861 St. Johns bap Jan 5 1862 salesman Md Aug 11 1857 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Holyhead, Anglesea, Wales.
George Earle ENGLAND John & Fanny EARLE b Dec 15 1861 St. Johns bap Jan 5 1862 laborer  
Margaret Georgina McLean BALFOUR James Bower & Martha Maria EMERSON b Nov 29 1861 St. Johns bap Jan 2 1862 Ret. Naval Officer  
Frances Ruth COFFIN Thomas & Mary SIMMONDS b Jan 6 1862 St. Johns bap Jan 6 1862 schooner master Md May 1 1861 St Thos Ang Ch, he of Haystack, Placentia Bay
John Thomas Melvin SEVATRIDGE Uriah & Elizabeth   b Dec 11 1861 St. Johns bap Dec 12 1861 fisherman  
Robert Edleston PROWSE Daniel Woodley & Sarah Ann Edleston FARRAR b Dec 25 1861 St. Johns bap Jan 19 1862 barrister at law  
James Rex COOKE George & Susan VOISEY b Jan 6 1862 St. Johns bap Feb 2 1862 farmer  
Althea Sophia DUDER Edwin & Mary Elizabeth   b Jan 6 1862 St. Johns bap Feb 2 1862 merchant  
May/Mary? EMERSON Archibald John Sinclair & Jessie   b Dec 25 1861 St. Johns bap Feb 2 1862 barrister at law  
Minna EMERSON Archibald John Sinclair & Jessie   b Dec 25 1861 St. Johns bap Feb 2 1862 barrister at law  
Samuel John Jocelyn PROWSE Thomas & Catherine JOCELYN b Jan 18 1862 St. Johns bap Feb 9 1862 farmer  
Charles SEVIOUR John & Jane   b Jan 29 1862 St. Johns bap Feb 16 1862 fisherman  
George CROSSLAND William & Eliza   b Feb 14 1862 St. Johns bap Mar 2 1862 Pt., RNCo's  
Samuel Taylor CROSSLAND William & Eliza   b Sep 13 1850 St. Johns bap Sep 26 1850 Pt., RNCo's  
Julia HENNEBERRY Richard & Maria widow Scott b Oct 23 1861 St. Johns bap Mar 2 1862 farm servant  
               

Contributed and Transcribed by Jill Marshall (June 2002)

Page Revised by Craig Peterman (February 2003)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)