Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

PRE 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 45
Pages 1 - 14
Harbour Grace District


HARBOUR GRACE SOUTH

Church of England
MARRIAGES
1872-1891

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sName /
Bride's Name
Age Sta Occupation Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
No Entry Harbour Grace South Philip YEATMAN   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Margaret Hearn
    Susannah HEARN   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden No Entry
                 
Dec 13, 1872 Harbour Grace South Henry SHEPERD   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Wm Higgins
    Mary Ann YEATMAN   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Elizabeth Ann Noel
                 
April 1, 1873 Harbour Grace South Thomas SPURDELL   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Jonathan George
    Eliza Purchase   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Albert Newman
                 
Jan 6, 1874 Harbour Grace South Stewart PARSONS   B   Harbour Grace John Godden John Sparkes
    Rosanna NOEL   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Josiah Noel
                 
June 8, 1874 Harbour Grace South William SMITH   B   Bishop's Cove John Godden Rebecca Smith
    Barbara SMITH   S   Bishop's Cove John Godden Mary Smith
                 
July 9, 1874 Bryant's Cove Moses NOSEWORTHY   W   Bryant's Cove John Godden Joseph Stevenson
    Sarah JANES   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden Susan Stevenson
                 
Oct 29, 1874 Bryant's Cove Alexander NOSEWORTHY   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Moses Noseworthy
    Sisley NEAL   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden Samuel James Noseworthy
                 
Nov 17, 1874 No Entry William HIGGINS   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Moses Shepperd
    Elizabeth Ann NOEL   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Richard Higgins
                 
PAGE 2                
April 15, 1875 Harbour Grace South Stephen MARTIN   B   Harbour Grace John Godden James Martin
  Harbour Grace South Eliza HODONOTT   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Hugh William Snow
                 
June 3, 1875 Bryant's Cove Clement SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Richard Stevenson
    Susanna STEVENSON   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden Joseph Stevenson
                 
Aug 20, 1875 Bryant's Cove Josiah SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Susanna Stevenson
    Rosanna NOSEWORTHY   W   Bryant's Cove John Godden Esau Noseworthy
                 
Oct 31, 1875 Harbour Grace South Hugh William SNOW   B   Harbour Grace John Godden Robert Snow
    Jane MARTIN   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Fanny Martin
                 
Nov 4, 1875 Bryant's Cove John BABB   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Alexander Noseworthy
    Sarah Ann NEIL   W   Bryant's Cove John Godden Cicely Nosewothy
                 
Dec 4, 1875 Harbour Grace South George HIGGINS   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Henry Shepperd
    Patience YETMAN   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Rachel Noel
                 
Dec 16, 1875 Harbour Grace South Joshua NEWMAN   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Esau Noseworthy
    Matilda NOSEWORTHY   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Isabella Noseworthy
                 
Jan 29, 1876 Harbour Grace South George GOSSE   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden No Entry
    Louisa SHEPPERD   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden No Entry
                 
PAGE 3                
June 1, 1876 Harbour Grace South Eli SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Richard Shepperd
    Elizabeth GEORGE   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Isabella Noseworthy
                 
June 14, 1876 Harbour Grace South James PITTMAN   B   Perlican John Godden Susanna Kennedy
    Mary Jane KENNEDY   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Marion Martin
                 
June 19, 1876 Harbour Grace South Israel DIXON   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Ambrose Noel
    Elizabeth REGULAR   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Mary Ann Noel
                 
July 3, 1876 Harbour Grace South William BUTLER   B   Port de Grave John Godden Edmund Rogers
    Leah ROGERS   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Mary J. Alcock
                 
July 13, 1876 Harbour Grace South Samuel JAMES   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Jacob Noseworthy
    Emily SMITH   S   Bishop's Cove John Godden Rosanna Shepperd
                 
Dec 8, 1876 Harbour Grace South John BUTT   W   Spaniard's Bay John Godden William Noseworthy
    Esther NOSEWORTHY   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Diana Noseworthy
                 
Dec 9, 1876 Harbour Grace South Thomas VERGE   B   Bonaventure John Godden Alexander Shepperd
    Mary Ann SHEPPARD   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Simeon Noel
                 
Dec 11, 1876 Harbour Grace South Reuben GEORGE   B   Heart's Content John Godden No Entry
    Selina NOSEWORTHY   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden No Entry
                 
PAGE 4                
Jan 22, 1877 Bryant's Cove Francis JONES   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Margaret Hamlyn
    Maria ELLSWORTH   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden Ambrose Parsons
                 
Jan 28, 1877 Harbour Grace South Edward SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Thomas Shepperd
    Edna NOEL   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden William Higgins
                 
May 31, 1877 Harbour Grace South Nicholas HARRIS   B   Harbour Grace John Godden Louisa Dove
    Susanna LUNDRIGAN   S   Harbour Grace John Godden John Dove
                 
June 3, 1877 Harbour Grace South William SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Archibald Noel
    Elizabeth KNIGHT   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Elizabeth Noel
                 
Nov 13, 1877 Harbour Grace South Philip KNIGHT   B   Spaniard's Bay John Godden Lorenzo Parsons
    Mary Ann ELLSWORTH   S   Western Bay John Godden Mary Ann Taylor
                 
Feb 5, 1878 Harbour Grace South Thomas C. PARSONS   W   Fresh Water John Godden Archibald Noel
    Olivia PARSONS   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Eliza Pike
                 
Oct 8 1878 Harbour Grace South John HOWELL   B   Spaniard's Bay John Godden Fanny Jerritt
    Elizabeth RENDELL   S   Twillingate John Godden Thos Noseworthy
                 
Nov 7, 1878 Harbour Grace South Lorenzo PARSONS   B   Harbour Grace John Godden No Entry
    Naomi GEORGE   S   Harbour Grace John Godden No Entry
                 
PAGTR 5                
Nov 16, 1878 Bryant's Cove John STONE   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Sarah Stone
    Rosanna REID   S   Salmon Cove John Godden Thos Stone
                 
Dec 2, 1878 Bryant's Cove Augustus NOSEWORTHY   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Sarah Noseworthy
    Patience YEATMAN   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden Elias Noseworthy
                 
Dec 24, 1878 Bryant's Cove George TOWNSEND   B   Native of England John Godden Jacob Noseworthy
    Jane Ann NOSEWORTHY   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden Eliza Noseworthy
                 
Dec 26, 1878 Harbour Grace South Martin GEORGE   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Richard Stevenson
    Isabella NOSEWORTHY   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Rachel Clark
                 
Dec 26, 1878 Harbour Grace South Robert SHUTE   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Reginald Noel
    Diana NOSEWORTHY   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Mary Ann Taylor
                 
May 16, 1878 Harbour Grace South Silas NOSESWORTHY   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Mary Ann Noseworthy
    Anne GOSSE   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden John Noseworthy
                 
May 17, 1878 Harbour Grace South Robert TITFORD   B   Harbour Grace John Godden Isabella Noel
    Jessie WHITE   S   Harbour Grace John Godden William Titford
                 
Dec 2, 1878 Harbour Grace South Alfred MILLER   B   S?? Sound TB John Godden Stephen Noseworthy
    Ellen SHEA   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Jane Noseworthy
                 
PAGE 6                
Dec 16 1879 Harbour Grace South George SPURDLE   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Thos Shepperd
    Bridget PURCELL   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Elizabeth Spurdle
                 
Dec 22, 1879 Harbour Grace South Joshua YEATMAN   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden Alex Yeatman
    Elfreda YEATMAN   S   River Hear Harbour Grace John Godden Julia Ann Yeatman
                 
May 14, 1880 Bryant's Cove James Henry GOSSE   B   Spaniard's Bay John Godden Isabella Gosse
    Mary Anne NOSEWORTHY   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden Josiah Gosse
                 
June 2, 1880 Harbour Grace South William SPURDLE   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden Elizabeth Spurdle
    Selina JONES   S   Upper Island Cove John Godden Edgar Spurdle
                 
June 6, 1880 Harbour Grace South Stephen PARSONS   B   Bay Roberts John Godden Christiana Hawkins
    Mary Jane ALCOCK   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Clement Alcock
                 
Aug 26, 1880 Harbour Grace South Noah NOSEWORTHY   B   Bryant's Cove John Godden H G Brooks
    Rachall NOSEWORTHY   W   Bryant's Cove John Godden L Hayse
                 
Dec 20, 1880 Harbour Grace South John HIGGINS   n/e   Harbour Grace South John Godden Henry Shepperd
    Naomi CUMBY   n/e   Heart's Content John Godden Alfred Shepperd
                 
May 14, 1881 Harbour Grace South Joseph BRADBURY   W   Bay Roberts John Godden Henry Yeatman
    No Entry YEATMAN   W   Bryant's Cove John Godden John Yeatman (of Moses)
                 
PAGE 7                
June 1, 1881 Harbour Grace South William SHUTE   B   Harbour Grace John Godden Archibald Noseworthy
    Julia NOSEWORTHY   S   Harbour Grace John Godden Jane Noseworthy
                 
Nov 13, 1881 Harbour Grace South Moses NOSEWORTHY   W   Harbour Grace John Godden Emily Shepperd
    Priscilla SPURDLE   W   Harbour Grace South John Godden Nathaniel Shepperd
                 
Dec 8, 1881 Harbour Grace South Clement SHEPPERD   W   Harbour Grace South John Godden Isabella George
    Ann Eliza GEORGE   S   Harbour Grace South John Godden Nathaniel Shepperd
                 
Dec 15, 1881 Bryant's Cove MOSES YEATMAN   B   Harbour Grace John Godden Alfreda Yeatman
    Eliza Jane YEATMAN   S   Bryant's Cove John Godden George Yeatman
                 
Dec 31, 1881 Harbour Grace South Nathaniel SHEPPERD   W   Harbour Grace South John Godden Mary Ann Noel
    Ann NOEL   W   Harbour Grace South John Godden Aaron Noel
                 
Jan 11, 1882 Harbour Grace South Levi NOSESWORTHY   W   Harbour Grace South John Godden Mary Ann Noel
    Rebecca NOEL   W   Harbour Grace South John Godden Martin George
                 
Mar 8 1882 Harbour Grace South Thomas PARSONS   W   Belle Island John Godden Martin George
    Teresa GEORGE   W   Harbour Grace South John Godden Isabella George
                 
Dec 13, 1882 Harbour Grace South Alfred SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace South John Godden John Noseworthy
    Mary Ann NOEL   n/e   Harbour Grace South John Godden James Noel
                 
PAGE 8                
Dec 21, 1882 Bryant's Cove Moses GOSS (sic)   B   Spaniard's Bay J Shirley Sanderson Josiah Shepperd
    Sarah YEATMAN   S   Bryant's Cove   Thomas Yeatman
                 
Jan 1, 1883 Harbour Grace South William HUSSEY   B   Harbour Grace South J Shirley Sanderson Samuel Parsons
    Mary SHEPPERD   n/e   Harbour Grace South   Bertram Noel
                 
Jan 13, 1883 Bryant's Cove John William JAMES   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Alexander Noel
    Ethel OSBOURNE   S   Island Cove   Elias Noseworthy
                 
May 12, 1883 Harbour Grace South John NOSEWORTHY   B   Harbour Grace South J Shirley Sanderson Alexander Shepperd
    Phoebe SHEPPERD   n/e   Harbour Grace South   No Entry
                 
May 26, 1883 Harbour Grace South Clement NOEL   n/e   Harbour Grace South J Shirley Sanderson William Higgins
    Harriett SHEPPERD   n/e   Harbour Grace South   Bertram Noel
                 
Sept 25, 1883 Harbour Grace South Alexander NOEL   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Rachel Clarke
    Sarah NOSEWORTHY   S   Bryant's Cove   Elias Noseworthy
                 
Nov 20, 1883 Harbour Grace South Johathan NOSEWORTHY   n/e   Harbour Grace South J Shirley Sanderson Edmund Noseworthy
    Sarah BATT   n/e   Open Hall BB   Leah Noseworthy
                 
Nov 24, 1883 Harbour Grace South James CHIPMAN   n/e   Spaniard's Bay J Shirley Sanderson Thomas Yeatman
    Jane YEATMAN   n/e   Spaniard's Bay   Susannah Chipman
                 
PAGE 9                
Dec 13, 1883 Bryant's Cove Nathaniel YEATMAN   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Jacob Noseworthy
    Eliza Jane NOSEWORTHY       Bryant's Cove   George Noseworthy
                 
Dec 20, 1883 Bryant's Cove Edward STONE   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Susannah Briffett
    Isadora BRIFFETT   S   Bryant's Cove   Thomas Stone
                 
Dec 27, 1883 Harbour Grace South Moses NOEL   B   Harbour Grace South J Shirley Sanderson Eliza Ewing
    Emily SHEPPERD   S   Harbour Grace South   Simeon Shepperd
                 
March 1, 1884 Bryant's Cove Jacob NOSEWORTHY   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson John Noseworthy
    Mary Jane CRANE   n/e   Island Cove   R. Briffett
                 
March 5, 1884 Harbour Grace South Jordon SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace J Shirley Sanderson Mark Sellers (?)
    Elizabeth BROWN   S   Harbour Grace   Selina Yeatman
                 
April 30, 1884 Harbour Grace South John CHRISTOPHER   W   Port de Grave J Shirley Sanderson Moses Noseworthy
    Delilah NOSEWORTHY   S   Harbour Grace South   Melvina Noseworthy
                 
Nov 23, 1884 Harbour Grace South George William MERCER   B   Bay Roberts J Shirley Sanderson Robert Shute
    Esther Ann SHUTE   n/e   Harbour Grace South   Frances Regular
                 
Dec 16, 1883 Harbour Grace South William REGULAR (?)   B   No Entry J Shirley Sanderson John Noseworthy
    Susannah NOEL   S   No Entry   Ambrose Noel
                 
PAGE 10                
Dec 17, 1884 South Side Archibald NOSEWORTHY   B   Harbour Grace J Shirley Sanderson Elizabeth Noseworthy
    Elfreda SIMMONS   n/e   Harbour Grace   Mutal (?) Kitchen
                 
Jan 22, 1885 South Side Simeon NOEL   B   Harbour Grace J Shirley Sanderson A F Ewing
    Eliza EWING   S   Harbour Grace   Frederick Hiscock
                 
April 2, 1885 Bryant's Cove William Henry JANES   n/e   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Jacob Briffett
    Eliza NOSEWORTHY   n/e   Bryant's Cove   Alexander Noel
                 
June 10, 1885 South Side James NOSEWORTHY   W   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Moses Noel
    Catherine HISCOCK   n/e   South Side   Reginald Noel
                 
Nov 4, 1885 South Side Nathaniel NOEL   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Esther Clark
    Rachel CLARK   S   South Side   Jacob Briffett
                 
Nov 19, 1885 South Side James PIKE   B   New Harbour J Shirley Sanderson John Shepperd
    Caroline SHEPPERD   S   South Side   Henry A. Shepperd
                 
Dec 10, 1885 Bryant's Cove Moses YETMAN   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson Nathaniel Yetman
    Ellen NOSEWORTHY   S   Bryant's Cove   Eliza Jane Noseworthy
                 
Dec 10, 1885 South Side Richard TAYLOR   B   Harbour Grace J Shirley Sanderson Robert Higgins
    Fanny HIGGINS   S   South Side   Eleazer Noel
                 
PAGE 11                
May 21, 1886 South Side John YETMAN   B   South Side John M Noel Moses Noel
    Sussana GILLARD   n/e   South Side   Jonathan Shepperd
                 
Nov 7, 1886 South Side Clement ALCOCK   B   Forester's Point J Shirley Sanderson Thomas Crossly
    Sophia DAVIS   S   Straight of Belle Isl Harbor Grace   Amelia DAvis
                 
Nov 17, 1886 South Side David SHUTE   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Reginald Noel
    Annie NOSEWORTHY   S   South Side   Elizabeth Noseworthy
                 
Nov 30, 1886 South Side Frederick BECKFORD   B   Belle Island CB J Shirley Sanderson Henry Rees
    Naomi HIGGINS   W   South Side   Maria Rees
                 
Dec 10, 1886 South Side Robert NOSEWORTHY   B   Bryant's Cove J Shirley Sanderson John Noel
    Rosanna Janes   S   Bryant's Cove   Emily Ann Noseworthy
                 
Dec 13, 1886 Bryant's Cove Jonathan YETMAN   B   Spaniard's Bay J Shirley Sanderson James Volkeu
    Joanna YETMAN   S   Bryant's Cove   Nathaniel Yetman
                 
June 11, 1887 South Side Josiah MYDER (?)   B   Harbor Grace J Shirley Sanderson Robert Noel
    Jessie Louise SHEPPERD   S   South Side   Mary Jones
                 
June 1887 South Side William SHEPPERD   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Cecily George
    Frances GEORGE   S   South Side   Isabella George
                 
PAGE 12                
Aug 7, 1887 South Side William YETMAN   B   Spaniard's Bay J Shirley Sanderson Henry Yetman
    Esther YETMAN   S   Bryant's Cove   Cecily George
                 
Nov 11, 1887 South Side Bertram NOEL   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Eleazer Noel
    Eliza SHEPPERD   S   South Side   Sarah Noel
                 
Dec 29, 1887 South Side Ambrose NOEL   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Ambrose Noel
    Frances REGLAR (?)   S   South Side   Ann Maria Noel
                 
Jan 20, 1888 South Side Hugh William SHEPPERD   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Eleazer Noel
    Tryphena NOEL   S   South Side   Melvina Noel
                 
Feb 15, 1888 South Side John PIKE   B   Harbour Grace J Shirley Sanderson James Yetman
    Wilhelmina YETMAN   S   South Side   Selina Yetman
                 
Dec 4, 1888 Bryant's Cove James CRANE   B   Upper Island Cove J Shirley Sanderson John H. James
    Susanna JONES   S   Bryant's Cove   Esther James
                 
Jan 1, 1889 South Side Moses YETMAN   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Selina Yetman
    Selina SHEPPERD   S   South Side   Susie Ross
                 
Jan 10, 1889 South Side William Taylor SHEPPERD   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Moses Noel
    SARAH BROWN   S   South Side   Emily Noel
                 
PAGE 13                
Feb 28, 1889 South Side Robert William HIGGINS   B   South Side J Shirley Sanderson Wm Taylor Noel
    Phoebe NOEL   S   South Side   Anna Jane Noel
                 
May 21, 1889 South Side Matthew FRENCH   B   Harbour Grace J Shirley Sanderson Jessie Nole
    Mary Jane NOEL   S   South Side   Ambrose Noel
                 
Dec 8, 1889 South Side Jonathan Edward SHEPPERD   B   South Side John M. Noel John Yetman
    Selina YETMAN   S   South Side   Mrs John Pike
                 
Dec 27, 1889 South Side John WHEELER   n/e   Western Bay Frank Smart William Taylor Noel
    Ann Maria NOEL   n/e   South Side   Sarah Noel
                 
Jan 1 1890 South Side George NOSEWORTHY   n/e   South Side Frank Smart Rachel Noel
    Esther CLARKE   n/e   South Side   Nathaniel Noel
                 
June 10, 1890 South Side John REGLAR (?)   B   South Side Frank Smart Levi Noseworthy
    Jane Maria NOEL   S   South Side   Mary Ann Sheperd
                 
June 29, 1890 South Side Albert SHEPPERD   B   Harbour Grace Frank Smart John C. Shepperd
    Catherine SNOW   S   Harbour Grace   Louisa French
                 
Nov 22, 1890 South Side Hugh William SHEPPERD   B   South Side Jas Johnston White John Noel
    Mary Susannah NOEL   S   South Side   Alfreda Noel
                 
PAGE 14                
Dec 31, 1890 South Side William Henry NOEL   B   South Side Jas Johnston White Robert William Higgins
    Miriam HIGGINS   S   South Side   Phebe Higgins
                 
Jan 1, 1891 South Side A??? SHEPPERD   B   South Side Jas Johnston White William Taylor
    Elfreda NOEL   S   South Side   Mary Susanna Shepperd

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Sunday October 20, 2013 ADT
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)