Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

PRE 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 78
Pages 158 - 209
Bonavista Bay District


GREENSPOND

Church of England
MARRIAGES
1873-1890

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom's Surname/ Bride's Surname Groom's Given/ Bride's Given Age Status Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses Remarks
PAGE 158                      
March 20, 1873 Greenspond HARDING Stanley   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg John Wicks  
    ARNOLD Martha   S   C of E Greenspond   John Edgar  
May 6, 1873 Greenspond KEATS Cornelius   B   C of E New Harbour John Goodacre Cragg Archelaus Collins  
    PAUL Sarah   S   C of E Deer Island   William Paul  
May 7,m 1873 Greenspond WAY James   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Robert Lush  
    STOCKLEY Mary   S   C of E Greenspond   Joseph Harding  
May 24, 1873 Greenspond ATTWOOD James   B   C of E Pools Island John Goodacre Cragg Jacob Attwood  
    DYKE Hannah   S   C of E Pools Island   Job Knee  
May 31, 1873 Greenspond CARTER Saul   B   C of E Newells Island John Goodacre Cragg William Carter  
    BURRY Lucy   S   C of E Newells Island   John Burry  
July 19, 1873 Greenspond DOWDEN Thomas   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Edwin White  
    VINCENT Caroline Louisa   S   C of E Cobler's Island   Joseph Daw  
Nov 1, 1873 Greenspond MEADUS Edmund   B   C of E Ship Island John Goodacre Cragg Robert Oakley  
    CARTER Isabella   S   C of E Ship Island   Frederick Young  
Oct 25, 1873 Greenspond HANCOCK Henry   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg George Blake  
    CARTER Ann Victoria   S   C of E Newells Island   Samuel Crocker  
                       
PAGE 159                      
1873                      
Nov 3, 1873 Greenspond FURMIDGE Robert   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg Robert Wicks  
    PICKETT Mary Ann   S   C of E Fair Island   Abraham Pickett  
Nov 5, 1873 Greenspond HUNT James   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg William Collins  
    COLLINS Amelia   S   C of E Shoe Cove   John Akerman  
Nov 6, 1873 Greenspond YOUNG Joseph   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Elijah Young  
    KEAN Therisa   S   C of E Flowers Island   William Young  
Nov 10, 1873 Greenspond WICKS James   Widower   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg John Wicks  
    WHITE Frances   Widower   C of E Greenspond   John Hoddinotte  
Nov 22, 1873 Greenspond PARSONS Charles   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg William Collins  
    COLLINS Rachel   S   C of E Shoe Cove   David Stanford  
Nov 22, 1873 Greenspond WHITE George   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Job Kates  
    KING Cassandra   S   C of E Pool's Island   Stephen White  
Nov 28, 1873 Greenspond BRAGG Charles   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Charles Rogers  
    NORMAN Jane   S   C of E Greenspond   Lander J Hill  
Dec 2, 1873 Greenspond JEANES Absolom   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Jacob Attwood  
    ATTWOOD Caroline   S   C of E Pool's Island   Peter King  
                       
PAGE 160                      
1873                      
Dec 2, 1873 Greenspond SPURRELL Jesse   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg George Perry  
    ATTWOOD Ellen   S   C of E Pool's Island   James Howell  
Dec 5, 1873 Greenspond HUMPHRIES Robert   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Blandford  
    SAUNDERS Rebecca   S   C of E Greenspond   Joseph House  
Dec 12, 1873 Greenspond KNEE Joseph   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Daw  
    GRUNTER Emma   S   C of E Greenspond   Robert Grunter  
Dec 24, 1873 Greenspond STOKES Benjamin   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Benjamin Kean  
    SPURRELL Esther Jane   S   C of E Pool's Island   Charles Parker  
                       
PAGE 164 1874 PAGE NUMBERS ARE REVERSED.                    
1874                      
Jan 12, 1874 Greenspond BARRY John   B   C of E Newell's Island John Goodacre Cragg George Edgar  
    EDGAR Harriett   S   C of E Greenspond   Henry Burry  
Jan 31, 1874 Greenspond DAW Joseph   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Frederick White  
    WHITE Jane   S   C of E Greenspond   William Daw  
May 14, 1874 Greenspond PARSONS George   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg John Blackwood  
    HARDING Helen Lavinia   S   C of E Greenspond   Jacob Harding  
May 19, 1874 Greenspond BRAGG Abraham   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg James Grunter  
    MARR Tamar   S   C of E Flowers Island   Job Grunter  
May 25, 1874 Greenspond PETTEN James   B   C of E Flat Island John Goodacre Cragg Noah Ralph  
    SANSOM Sarah   S   C of E Flat Island   Charles Rogers  
May 27, 1874 Greenspond DAW William Job   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg James White  
    WHITE Lucy Ann   S   C of E Greenspond   Darius White  
May 28, 1874 Greenspond POND James   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Daw  
    BLAKE Jane   S   C of E Greenspond   George Blake  
June 4, 1874 Greenspond STEED George   B   C of E Salvage John Goodacre Cragg Andrew Hunter  
    HUNTER Maria   S   C of E Salvage   Robert House  
                       
PAGE 163                      
1874                      
June 6, 1874 Greenspond EDGAR George   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg George White  
    ROBERTS Mary   S   C of E Cape Freels   John Edgar  
Oct 28, 1874 Greenspond HANCOCK James   B   C of E Little Harbour John Goodacre Cragg Eli Hancock  
    OAKLEY Hannah   S   C of E New Perlican   John Sheppard  
Nov 2, 1874 Greenspond BURRY Robert   Widower   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg James White  
    POND Diana   S   C of E Greenspond   James Pond  
Nov 5, 1874 Greenspond WICKS Jacob   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg John Pickett  
    PICKETT Eliza   S   C of E Fair Island   Samuel Wicks  
Nov 5, 1874 Greenspond WEAKLEY Henry   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Edward Crocker  
    PARSONS Ann   S   C of E Greenspond   Augustus Parsons  
Nov 6, 1874 Greenspond PICKETT Abraham   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg George Hounsell  
    WICKS Dinah   S   C of E Fair Island   George Thomas Rogers  
Nov 14, 1874 Greenspond GOLDING John   B   C of E Man Point Cove John Goodacre Cragg George O Pritchett  
    BARRY Amelia   S   C of E Pinchards Island   Henry Thomas Lush  
Nov 26, 1874 Greenspond MARSHFIELD John   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg George House  
    HOUSE Rebecca   S   C of E Gooseberry Island   Abraham Grunter  
                       
PAGE 162                      
1874                      
Nov 27, 1874 Greenspond KNEE Abraham   B   C of E Pools Island John Goodacre Cragg Geoge Preston  
    CANNING Eve   S   C of E Muddy Hole   Peter King  
Dec 1, 1874 Greenspond BURRY James   Widower   C of E Newell's Island John Goodacre Cragg Saul Carter  
    BREWER Sarah Ann   S   C of E Newell's Island   Henry Burry  
Dec 5, 1874 Pool's Island SPURRELL Elijah   B   C of E Pools Island John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Dyke  
    POPE Sarah Ann   S   C of E Pools Island   Abner Spurrell  
Dec 15, 1874 Greenspond KING Peter   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Charles Wornal  
    BUTTON Jane   S   C of E Silver Hair Island   John Wornal  
Dec 18, 1874 Greenspond KNEE Job   B   C of E Pools Island John Goodacre Cragg Frederick White  
    KEAN Esther Jane   S   C of E Pools Island   George Blackwood  
20-Dec-74 Pool's Island ROGERS George   B   C of E Pools Island John Goodacre Cragg Thomas Wicks  
    SPURRELL Leah   S   C of E Pools Island   Charles Parker  
                       
PAGE 167 1875 PAGE NUMBERS ARE REVERSED.                    
1875                      
Jan 17, 1875 Greenspond WHITE Darius   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Peter Burry  
    HISCOCK Hannah   S   no entry Greenspond   Darius Bishop  
May 20, 1875 Greenspond BRIDLE Thomas   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Thomas Wornal  
    SANDFORD Caroline   S   no entry Greenspond   David Sandford  
May 21, 1875 Greenspond BRAGG Samuel   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Peter Burry  
    BURRY Mary Ann   S   no entry Greenspond   Robert White  
Aug 21, 1875 Greenspond GLOVER George   B   C of E Deer Island John Goodacre Cragg William Feltham  
    FELTHAM Ann   S   no entry Deer Island   James Rogers  
Sept 13, 1875 Greenspond FELTHAM James   B   C of E Deer Island John Goodacre Cragg Abel Feltham  
    BRENTON Sarah   S   no entry Deer Island   Abraham Anthony  
Sept 13, 1875 Greenspond GLOVER Joseph   B   C of E Deer Island John Goodacre Cragg Abraham Anthony  
    FELTHAM Susanna   S   no entry Deer Island   Abel Feltham  
Nov 5, 1875 Greenspond HAWKINS Benjamin   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Edward Hawkins  
    SPARKS Jane   S   no entry Greenspond   Thomas Sparks  
Nov 7, 1875 Fair Island ROGERS Samuel   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg John Rogers  
    FURMAGE Ellen   S   no entry Fair Island   Josiah Furmage  
                       
PAGE 166                      
1875                      
Nov 9, 1875 Greenspond POND James   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg George Gibbons  
    GIBBONS Jane   S   no entry Fair Island   John Gibbons  
10-Nov-75 Greenspond KING George   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Joseph Goulding  
    GOULDING Ann Patience   S   no entry Greenspond   Dara Dyke  
Nov 13, 1875 Pool's Island KING Peter   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg John Knee  
    DALTON Ann   S   no entry Pool's Island   Andrew Knee  
Nov 19, 1875 Greenspond SPURRELL Josiah   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Jonas Pickett  
    PICKETT Caroline   S   no entry Fair Island   John Feltham  
Nov 24, 1875 Greenspond KING George   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg George Green  
    GREEN Leonora   S   no entry Pinchard's Island   James Davis  
Nov 25, 1875 Greenspond SPURRELL Benjamin   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg James Spurrell  
    BLACKMORE Ellen   S   no entry Pinchard's Island   George Perry  
Nov 25, 1875 Greenspond WHITE Stephen   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Jacob Attwood  
    SPURRELL Elizabeth   S   no entry Pool's Island   Thomas White  
Nov 27, 1875 Greenspond BOREHAM Robert   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Simeon Osmond  
    KALLOWAY Isabella   S   no entry Pool's Island   Peter Kelloway  
                       
PAGE 165                      
1875                      
Dec 1, 1875 Greenspond WIX Samuel   B   C of E Silver Hair Island John Goodacre Cragg Thomas Button  
    BOLLEN Eliza   S   no entry Pool's Island   William Hunt  
Dec 2, 1875 Greenspond PARKER Charles   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Thomas Winters  
    ROGERS Deliah   S   no entry Pool's Island   Frederick Thomas Kean  
Dec 6, 1875 Greenspond JEANES Benjamin   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Noah Jeanes  
    BARRY Caroline   S   no entry Greenspond   Adam Knee  
Dec 8, 1875 Pool's Island SPURRELL Abner   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Dyke  
    POPE Mary Ann   S   no entry Pool's Island   Robert Barfoot  
Dec 24, 1875 Greenspond STANDFORD Jeremiah   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg George Button  
    ORAM Eugene   S   no entry Greenspond   Charles Cheater  
                       
PAGE 170 1876 PAGE NUMBERS ARE REVERSED.                    
1876                      
May 25, 1876 Greenspond GRUNTER William   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg James Pond  
    BARNES Anastatia   S   C of E Greenspond   Mark Burry  
June 3, 1876 Greenspond CHURCHILL Joseph   B   C of E Portugal Cove John Goodacre Cragg Charles Cooze  
    BURRY Harriett   S   C of E Newell's Island   Albert Burry  
June 6, 1876 Greenspond PARSONS William   B   C of E Indian Bay John Goodacre Cragg James Pickett  
    PICKETT Patience   S   C of E Fair Island   Adam Parsons  
June 8, 1876 Greenspond PRITCHARD Abraham   B   C of E Freshwater Bay John Goodacre Cragg Nathaniel Saunders  
    CROSS Rebecca   S   C of E Tickle Cove   Abraham Grunter  
Oct 16, 1876 Fair Island ANGEL Thomas   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg John Rogers  
    AKERMAN Barbara   S   C of E Fair Island   Robert Furmage  
Oct 16, 1876 Fair Island HUNT Job   Widower   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg John Cutler  
    KING Therisa   S   C of E Greenspond   John Akerman  
Oct 19, 1876 Greenspond GOULDING Peter   B   C of E Gay Cove John Goodacre Cragg Stanley Harding  
    RIDOUT Catherine   S   C of E Cape Freels   James Abbott  
Oct 27, 1876 Greenspond GRUNTER Abraham   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg John Barrow  
    WHITE Agnes   S   C of E Cape Island   George Green  
                       
PAGE 169                      
1876                      
Nov 11, 1876 Greenspond AKERMAN John   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg Samuel W Pickett  
    WARD Sarah Ann   S   C of E Fair Island   John Gibbons  
Nov 11, 1876 Greenspond LANE Eli   B   C of E Gambo John Goodacre Cragg John Pickett  
    HUNT Ann   Widow   C of E Fair Island   James Hunt  
Nov 11, 1876 Greenspond DYKE Dara   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Cross  
    HARDING Mary   S   C of E Greenspond   James Harding  
Nov 14, 1876 Greenspond HISCOCK Robert   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Reuben Way  
    WAY Charlotte   S   C of E Greenspond   Henry Bishop  
Nov 23, 1876 Greenspond KNEE Peter   Widower   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Benjamin Jeanes  
    JEANS Rosanna   S   C of E Pool's Island   Andrew Knee  
Nov 23, 1876 Greenspond COLLINS William   B   C of E Shoe Cove John Goodacre Cragg Archelaus Collins  
    CHAFY Elizabeth   S   C of E Smart's Island   William Collins  
Nov 29, 1876 Greenspond PARSONS Augustus   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg William Parsons  
    GUDGER Adelaide   S   C of E Cat Harbour   Thomas Harding  
Nov 29, 1876 Greenspond FELTHAM John   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg George Rogers  
    JANES Ann Eliza   S   C of E Pool's Island   James Jeanes  
                       
PAGE 168                      
1876                      
Dec 8, 1876 Greenspond CHAPMAN Stephen   B   C of E Goose Bay John Goodacre Cragg Charles Hobbs  
    HOBBS Sarah   S   C of E Goose Bay   James Pitt  
Dec 11, 1876 Greenspond BURRY Albert   B   C of E Newell's Island John Goodacre Cragg Saul Carter  
    STURGE Hannah   S   C of E Flowers Island   John Cross  
Dec 12, 1876 Greenspond KEATS Samuel   B   C of E Shoe Cove John Goodacre Cragg Archelaus Collins  
    TITE Hannah   S   C of E Deer Island   Cornelius Keats  
Dec 15, 1876 Greenspond SHEPHERD John   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Dyke  
    DYKE Jane   S   C of E Pool's Island   George Ayles  
Dec 26, 1876 Greenspond SAUNDERS Abraham   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg James Grunter  
    PARSONS Bridget   S   C of E Gooseberry Island   James Blandford  
                       
PAGE 174 1877 PAGES OUT OF ORDER.                    
1877                      
May 22, 1877 Greenspond ATTWOOD John   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Jacob Attwood  
    SPURRELL Ellen   S   C of E Pool's Island   Simeon Knee X-his mark  
May 22, 1877 Greenspond GRUNTER Joseph   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Benjamin Cooze  
    COOZE Eliza   S   C of E Greenspond   Jacob White X-his mark  
May 23, 1877 Greenspond KNEE John   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Noah Jeans X-his mark  
    WINTERS Jerusha   S   C of E Pool's Island   Eli Stark X-his mark  
May 25, 1877 Greenspond DAW Joseph   W   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg George Pritchett  
    PRITCHETT Emma   S   C of E Freshwater Bay   William Young  
Sept 11, 1877 Pool's Island CULLEN James William   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg John Spurrell X-his mark  
    SPURRELL Ann Maria   S   C of E Pool's Island   Frederick Kean  
Oct 20, 1877 Greenspond GOULDING Samuel   B   C of E Hay Cove John Goodacre Cragg John Goulding  
    ROBERTS Caroline   S   C of E Swaine's Island   John Burry X-his mark  
Oct 22, 1877 Greenspond ROBERTS Eli   B   C of E Swaine's Island John Goodacre Cragg Archibald Noseworthy  
    GOULDING Frances Jane   S   C of E Hay Cove   Joshua Robert X-his mark  
Nov 1, 1877 Greenspond PECKFORD Henry   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Jacob Young  
    BUTLER Eliza   S   C of E Greenspond   Frederick Young  
                       
PAGE 173                      
1877                      
Nov 6, 1877 Greenspond RALPH John   B   C of E Flat Island John Goodacre Cragg James Joseph Pike  
    DALEY Mary   S   C of E Salvage   George Moss X-his mark  
Nov 7, 1877 Greenspond GOULDING Nathaniel   B   C of E Hay Cove John Goodacre Cragg John Goulding X-his mark  
    VATER Ann   S   C of E Shoals Cove   Cornelius Goulding X-his mark  
Nov 20, 1877 Pool's Island KING John   W   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Dyke X-his mark  
    KNEE Jane   S   C of E Pool's Island   Adam Knee X-his mark  
Nov 20, 1877 Greenspond OLDFORD Eli   B   C of E Salvage John Goodacre Cragg Edward Brown X-his mark  
    BROWN Charlotte Ann   S   C of E Salvage   George Brown X-his mark  
Nov 20, 1877 Greenspond HAPGOOD Jacob   B   C of E Salvage John Goodacre Cragg George Oldford  
    MOSS Mary Ann   S   C of E Salvage   Edward Brown X-his mark  
Nov 20, 1877 Greenspond ROWSELL James Ronald   B   C of E Bonavista John Goodacre Cragg Andrew Oldford X-his mark  
    OLDFORD Hannah   S   C of E Salvage   William Oldford  
Nov 22, 1877 Greenspond HOWSE John   B   C of E Gooseberry Island John Goodacre Cragg Ambrose Janes  
    AVERY Emma   S   C of E Grate's Cove   Charles Howse X-his mark  
Nov 22, 1877 no entry WELLS Joseph   B   C of E Gooseberry Island John Goodacre Cragg Abner Saunders X-his mark  
    SAUNDERS Elizabeth   S   C of E Gooseberry Island   James Saunders  
                       
PAGE 171                      
1877                      
Nov 27, 1877 Greenspond OLDFORD Thomas   B   C of E Salvage John Goodacre Cragg James Oldford X-his mark  
    BROWN Margaret Jane   S   C of E Salvage   Jacob Oldford  
Nov 27, 1877 Greenspond BROWN George   B   C of E Salvage John Goodacre Cragg Joseph Oldford X-his mark  
    BURDEN Charlotte   S   C of E Salvage   Thomas Oldford  
Nov 29, 1877 Greenspond PARSONS Henry   B   C of E Gooseberry Island John Goodacre Cragg Robert Wells  
    WELLS Charlotte   S   C of E Gooseberry Island   John Parsons  
Dec 6, 1877 Greenspond BLAKE George   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg John S Carter  
    CARTER Susanna   S   C of E Greenspond   Thomas Humphries  
Dec 6, 1877 Greenspond BEST William   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Charles Bragg X-his mark  
    POPE Caroline   Widow   C of E Pool's Island   Philip Burry X-his mark  
Dec 6, 1877 Greenspond DYKE Nathaniel   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg George Rogers  
    SPURRELL Jemima Shepherd   S   C of E Pool's Island   George Ayles X-his mark  
Dec 7, 1877 Greenspond CARTER James   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Silvester Green  
    SAUNDERS Louisa   S   C of E Greenspond   John Cross X-his mark  
Dec 12, 1877 Greenspond KALLOWAY Jacob   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg John Howell X-his mark  
    FIFIELD Emma   S   C of E Swaine's Island   Richard Fifield X-his mark  
                       
PAGE 172                      
1877                      
Dec 12, 1877 Greenspond PAYNE Charles   B   C of E Gooseberry Island John Goodacre Cragg Jerrard Wells X-his mark  
    WELLS Selina   S   C of E Gooseberry Island   James Wells  
Dec 13, 1877 Greenspond WHITE Aaron   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Darius White  
    BISHOP Sarah Ann   S   C of E Greenspond   Darius Edward Bishop X-his mark  
Dec 23, 1877 Greenspond MACDONALD John   B Medical Doctor C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Aubrey G Crocker  
    CROCKER Mary Lydia   S   C of E Greenspond   George Skeffington  
                       
PAGE 178 1878 PAGE NUMBERS ARE REVERSED.                    
1878                      
Jan 14, 1878 Pool's Island KNEE Jesse   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Peter Knee  
    DYKE Mary Jane   S   C of E Pool's Island   George Knee  
Feb 9, 1878 Greenspond OAKLEY Henry Hill   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg John Hoddinotte  
    OLDFORD Lucinda   S   C of E Salvage   William Bemister  
MAY 23, 1878 Greenspond GLOVER James   B   C of E Deer Island John Goodacre Cragg Edward Harding  
    FELTHAM Mary   S   C of E Deer Island   John Tite  
May 24, 1878 Greenspond HEFFERTON Frederic   B   C of E Barrow Harbour John Goodacre Cragg Thomas Attwood  
    ATTWOOD Emeline   S   C of E Pool's Island   Henry Hefferton  
May 25, 1878 Greenspond BARFOOT Robert   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg John Winters  
    BROWN Anne   S   C of E Pool's Island   Mesech Brown  
May 29, 1878 Greenspond PEYTON William   B   C of E Flat Island John Goodacre Cragg John Kelligrew  
    HONEYBUN Hannah   S   C of E Flat Island   Moses Butt  
June 5, 1878 Swaine's Island WINSOR Louis   B   C of E Swaine's Island John Goodacre Cragg William Bishop  
    BISHOP Lucy   S   C of E Swaine's Island   James Mullett  
July 5, 1878 no entry HEASEMAN John   B   C of E Pinchard's Island John Goodacre Cragg James Arnold  
    LANE Barbara   S   C of E Bragg's Island   Philip Feltham  
                       
PAGE 177                      
1878                      
Oct 8, 1878 Greenspond BOLLEN Edward   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg Augustus Briffitte  
    NOBLE Mary   S   C of E Fair Island   William Lockyer  
Oct 15, 1878 Greenspond MOSS George   B   C of E Flat Island John Goodacre Cragg John Moss  
    SAMSON Maria   S   C of E Flat Island   Henry Moss  
Oct 21, 1878 Greenspond BOWN Meshack   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg John Winters  
    SPURRELL Mary Ann   S   C of E Pool's Island   Noah Winters  
Nov 4, 1878 Deer Island FELTHAM John   B   C of E Deer Island John Goodacre Cragg James Feltham  
    TITE Eliza   S   C of E Deer Island   Charles Feltham  
Nov 13, 1878 Greenspond WEAKLEY Isaac   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg William Parsons  
    PARSONS Deorah   S   C of E Greenspond   Thomas Harding  
Nov 18, 1878 Greenspond ANSTEY James William   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg George Gibbons  
    BROWN Sarah   S   C of E Fair Island   Thomas Akerman  
Nov 18, 1878 Greenspond HOUSE William   B   C of E Gooseberry Island John Goodacre Cragg Samuel Daw  
    WICKS Eliza   S   C of E Greenspond   John Warren  
Nov 22, 1878 Greenspond LANE James   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg Simeon Osmond  
    VATER Mary   S   C of E Hay Cove   William Bemister  
                       
PAGE 176                      
1878                      
Nov 24, 1878 Greenspond HUNT Thomas   B   C of E Newell's Island John Goodacre Cragg William Burry  
    GIBBONS Harriett   S   C of E Fair Island   Alpheus Burry  
26-Nov-78 Greenspond KNEE Andrew   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg George Jeans  
    JEANS Maria   S   C of E Pool's Island   William Knee  
Nov 28, 1878 Greenspond ELKINS John   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Abraham Knee  
    PRESTON Amelia   S   C of E Pool's Island   James Ricketts  
Nov 28, 1878 Greenspond BLANDFORD James   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg James Pond  
    POND Elizabeth   S   C of E Greenspond   William Lockyer  
Dec 5, 1878 Greenspond STRATTON Henry Bishop   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Darius White  
    BURRY Amelia   S   C of E Greenspond   Jesse Burry  
Dec 5, 1878 Greenspond GREEN John   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Robert Lush  
    PARSONS Jane   S   C of E Greenspond   Fred Jas Carter  
Dec 11, 1878 Greenspond HOSKINS Samuel   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg John Stark  
    HANCOCK Susanna   S   C of E Greenspond   John Sainsbury  
Dec 12, 1878 Greenspond JEANS Joseph   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Job Knee  
    BROWN Susanna   S   C of E no entry   David Jeans  
                       
PAGE 175                      
1878                      
Dec 12, 1878 Greenspond BEST James   B   no entry Greenspond no entry Charles Bragg  
    WHITE Charlotte   S   no entry Greenspond   Cornelius Dyke  
Dec 19, 1878 Greenspond HARDING Jacob   B   no entry Greenspond no entry Robert Lush  
    STOCKLEY Susanna   S   no entry Greenspond   William Wix  
                       
PAGE 182 1879 PAGES ARE NOT IN ORDER.                    
1979                      
March 25, 1879 Greenspond BURGESS William   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Lander Hill  
    GRUNTER Emma   S   C of E Greenspond   Samuel Harding  
May 12, 1879 Greenspond PRESTON Robert   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Andrew Knee  
    JEANS Mary   S   C of E Pool's Island   Frederick Kean  
May 13, 1879 Greenspond HARDING Thomas   B   C of E Greenspond John Goodacre Cragg Charles Bragg  
    HODDINOTT Abigail Jane   S   C of E Greenspond   Charles Stratton  
May 14, 1879 Greenspond ROGERS James   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg Robert Furmiage  
    FURMIAGE Sapphina   S   C of E Fair Island   William T Rogers  
May 15, 1879 Greenspond ROGERS Moses Richard   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg James Hunt  
    GIBBONS Prudence   S   C of E Fair Island   Robert Wix  
May 15, 1879 Greenspond ROGERS Robert   B   C of E Fair Island John Goodacre Cragg Henry Rogers  
    LANE Susanna   S   C of E Fair Island   Joseph Furmiage  
May 22, 1879 Greenspond STOKES Joseph   B   C of E Pool's Island John Goodacre Cragg Allen Wright  
    DYKE Maria Ann   S   C of E Pool's Island   Cornelius J Spurrell  
May 23, 1879 Greenspond WARREN John   B   C of E Gooseberry Island John Goodacre Cragg Jonas Osborne  
    HAYWARD Susnna   S   C of E Gooseberry Island   Benjamin Hayward  
                       
PAGE 181                      
1879                      
Aug 9, 1879 Greenspond OAKLEY Horatio James 21 B Merchant's Clerk C of E Greenspond William How Joseph Caines  
    CAINES Mary Elizabeth 23 S   C of E Greenspond   Thomas Humphries  
Oct 15, 1879 Greenspond DYKE James 30 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island William How George Dyke  
    MACEY Phoebe Jane 17 S   C of E Pool's Island   Lydia Burry  
Oct 17, 1879 Greenspond SPURRELL Cornelius John 25 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island William How Joshua Spurrell  
    BROWN Pricilla 17 S   C of E Pool's Island   Benjamin Spurrell  
Oct 25, 1879 Greenspond ABBOTT Stephen 22 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island William How James W Cullen  
    OLDFORD Ann Darling 19 S   C of E Pool's Island   Wm John Abbott  
Nov 1, 1879 Greenspond PICKETT Job 23 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island William How John Rogers  
    STARKES Mary Jane 25 S   C of E Pool's Island   Isreal Gibbons  
Nov 20, 1879 Greenspond BURDEN John 26 B Fisherman C of E Salvage William How John MacDonald  
    CARTER Emily Ann 32 S   C of E Ship Island, Greenspond   Kenneth Burden  
Nov 21, 1879 Greenspond WHITE William Cross 33 Widower Fisherman C of E Salvage William How Peter Burry  
    STRATTON Julia 21 S   C of E Greenspond   Jesse Burry  
Nov 25, 1879 Greenspond JEANES James 24 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island William How Robert Spurrell  
    GREEN Ellen 22 S   C of E Ship Island, Greenspond   James Spurrell  
                       
PAGE 180                      
1879                      
Nov 25, 1879 Greenspond DYKE Cornelius 21 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond William How Edmond White  
    KEAN Jane 20 S   C of E Flowers Island   William Humphreys  
Nov 27, 1879 Greenspond PARSONS Abraham   B Fisherman C of E Pinchard's Island William How William Blackmore  
    WAY Frances   S   C of E Greenspond   Robert Elkins  
Nov 27, 1879 Greenspond PICKETT Thomas 50 W Fisherman C of E Fair Island William How George Gibbons  
    BOLAND Rebecca 52 w   C of E Fair Island   Philip Hunt  
Nov 27, 1879 Greenspond FURMIAGE Josoeph 22 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island William How Stephen Rogers  
    CUTLER Mary Ann 19 S   C of E Fair Island   Elias Pickett  
Dec 8, 1879 Greenspond HOUSE Charles 24 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island William How Robert House  
    SWEETAPPLE Sarah 21 S   C of E Gooseberry Island   Thomas House  
Dec 9, 1879 Greenspond DENTY Simeon 33 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island William How Henry Parsons  
    RALPH Elizabeth 23 S   C of E Sailor's Island   Henry Perry  
Dec 15, 1879 Greenspond DYKE Thomas 23 F Fisherman C of E Greenspond William How Martin Stone  
    STONE Sarah 21 S   C of E Greenspond   Charles Bragg  
Dec 15, 1879 Greenspond WINTER Jonas 21 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond William How John Winter  
    SHEPHERD Rosanna 22 S   C of E Greenspond   Noah Winter  
                       
PAGE 179                      
1879                      
Dec 15, 1879 Greenspond KEAN Frederick Thomas 19 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How William Knee  
    KNEE Lucy Ann 20 S   C of E Pool's Island   Benjamin Knee  
Dec 5, 1879 Greenspond ABBOTT Samuel 26 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How Peter Hann  
    WHITE Abi 24 S   C of E Pool's Island   James Ricketts  
Dec 12, 1879 Greenspond ORAM Azarias 37 W Fisherman C of E Bragg's Island Wm How Joseph Glover  
    GLOVER Caroline 30 S   C of E Bragg's Island   James Rogers  
Dec 12, 1879 Greenspond ROGERS George Thomas 25 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How Wm Thos Rogers  
    PICKETT Emma 24 S   C of E Fair Island   Ammon Wix  
                       
PAGE 183                      
1880                      
April 17, 1880 Greenspond STOCKLEY William 26 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How William Pickford  
    PIKE Katherine   Spinster   C of E Greenspond   Julia Jacobs  
May 19, 1880 Greenspond HUMPHREY Thomas Carter 23 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How James Oakley  
    BARNES Lucinda 20 Spinster   C of E Ship Island   Samuel Godden  
May 25, 1880 Greenspond CARTER Frederic 23 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How Richard Easton  
    EASTON Susannah no entry Spinster   C of E Greenspond   Louisa Jane Budle  
Oct 21, 1880 Greenspond HARDING Augustus Davis 21 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Joseph Harding  
    PINSENT Mary Ann 20 Spinster   C of E Cat Harbour   William Wix  
Dec 3, 1880 Fair Island PICKETT James no entry Widower Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How George Gibbons  
    HANCOCK Arianna no entry Widow   C of E Fair Island   Susan Pickett  
Dec 7, 1880 Pool's Island ELKINS Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How Noah Jeans  
    PARSONS Rebecca 19 Spinster   C of E Pinchard's Island   George Knee  
Dec 10, 1880 Greenspond DAVIS Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How John Knee  
    KNEE Emily 22 Spinster   C of E Safe Harbour   Job Davis  
Dec 16, 1880 Greenspond PARSONS George 25 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Joseph Harding  
    HARDING Dinah 23 Spinster   C of E Greenspond   William Wix  
                       
PAGE 187 1881 PAGES OUT OF ORDER.                    
1881                      
Feb 20, 1881 Greenspond HARDING Reuben 23 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Joseph Harding  
    LANE Caroline, Nee Harding 29 Widow   C of E Greenspond   Elizabeth Harding  
March 8, 1881 Greenspond CARMICHAEL Archibald Full Bachelor Engineer C of E Ship Island Wm How John Macdonald  
    CARTER Margaret 20 Spinster   C of E Ship Island   Robert Brown  
May 11, 1881 Pool's Island POND John 21 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How Joseph Jeans  
    PETTON Sarah Ann 18 Spinster   C of E Pool's Island   Robert Attwood  
May 11, 1881 Pool's Island SAMSON William 41 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How George White  
    BARFOOT Keziah Shetland 23 Spinster   C of E Pool's Island   John Hoskins  
May 11, 1881 Pool's Island BARFOOT Joseph 21 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How Robert Barfoot  
    ELKINS Rebecca 18 Spinster   C of E Pool's Island   Wm Thos White  
May 12, 1881 Greenspond CARTER Job Full Widower Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How James Godden  
    HUTCHINGS Hannah Full Widow   C of E Greenspond   Peter Harding  
May 14, 1881 Pool's Island WINTERS David 46 Widower Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How John Winters  
    KEATS Selina 36 Widow   C of E Pool's Island   Obediah Winters  
Aug 31, 1881 Pool's Island SPURRELL John 32 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How Cornelius John Spurrell  
    GREEN Maria 20 Spinster   C of E Ship Island   Henry Hounsel  
                       
PAGE 186                      
1881                      
Oct 17, 1881 Fair Island HUNT Philip 21 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How Samuel Wm Pickett  
    GIBBONS Emma 19 Spinster   C of E Fair Island   Job Hunt  
Nov 4, 1881 Greenspond GLOVER John 22 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Bragg's Island Wm How William Bemister  
    HUMPHREY Mary 19 Spinster   C of E Greenspond   Catherine Sturge  
Nov 4, 1881 Greenspond HOSKINS John 22 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How Samuel Hoskins  
    ROGERS Miranda 17 Spinster   C of E Pool's Island   John Hoskins  
Nov 11, 1881 Greenspond BENSON Thomas Full Bachelor Mariner C of E St John's Wm How Charles Norris  
    NORRIS Hannah 26 Spinster   C of E Pinchard's Island   Emma Norris  
Nov 21, 1881 Pool's Island DYKE Samuel 24 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How Cornelius Spurrell  
    ROGERS Eglah 25 Spinster   C of E Pool's Island   Darius White  
Nov 24, 1881 Greenspond KNEE Adam 24 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Safe Harbour Wm How Jacob Attwood  
    CROSS Susanna 21 Spinster   C of E Ship Island   Esther Starks  
Nov 26, 1881 Greenspond FELTHAM Philip 24 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Gambo Wm How William Job Dawe  
    PRITCHETT Mary Ann 19 Spinster   C of E Freshwater Bay   John Pritchett  
Nov 30, 1881 Flat Island KELLIGREW William 48 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Flat Island Wm How Edward Samson  
    DURDELL Lucinda 36 Widow   C of E Flat Island   Katherine Moss  
                       
PAGE 185                      
1881                      
Nov 30, 1881 Flat Island RALPH Noah 43 Widower Fisherman C of E Flat Island Wm How James Petten  
    MOSS Elizabeth 22 Spinster   C of E Flat Island   George Moss  
Dec 6, 1881 Pool's Island HOYLES George 23 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How James Spurrell  
    SHEPHERD Naoim 21 S   C of E Pool's Island   Nathaniel Calloway  
Dec 6, 1881 Pool's Island BROWN Elias 24 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How Benjamin Spurrell  
    HUNT Emily Jane 19 S   C of E Fair Island   Moses Brown  
Dec 7, 1881 Fair Island NOBLE John 22 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How James Pickett  
    PICKETT Ellen 21 S   C of E Fair Island   Anania Pickett  
Dec 7, 1881 Greenspond PERRY Henry 23 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How Samuel Perry  
    STOKES Luch Ann 20 S   C of E Pool's Island   Elias Parsons  
Dec 7, 1881 Greenspond SWEETAPPLE Elijah 25 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How Thomas House  
    WELLS Joanna 22 S   C of E Gooseberry Island   James Saunders  
Dec 8, 1881 Greenspond BEMISTER William Thos 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How James Blandford  
    SMITH Alfreda Jane 21 S   C of E Cat Harbour   Ellen Bemister  
Dec 8, 1881 Pool's Island SPURRELL Joshua 22 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How James Blackwood  
    BLACKWOOD Emily Jane 33 S   C of E Pinchard's Island   Jesse Blackmore  
                       
PAGE 184                      
1881                      
Dec 8, 1881 Pool's Island SPURRELL Robert 23 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island Wm How James Spurrell  
    KNEE Sarah Ann 22 S   C of E Pool's Island   Samuel Knee  
Dec 14, 1881 Greenspond GREEN Peter 35 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How Silvester Green  
    TUFF Delilah 19 S   C of E Bennet Island   Sarah Carter  
Dec 15, 1881 Greenspond CARTER William 26 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How Ethelred Carter  
    SAUNDERS Elizabeth 21 S   C of E Bloody Bay   Mary E Green  
Dec 17, 1881 Greenspond COLLINS Joseph 22 B Fisherman C of E Shoe Cove Wm How David Stanford  
    BRIDLE Louisa Jane 22 S   C of E Greenspond   James Pond  
Dec 22, 1881 Greenspond POND Joseph 32 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How James Pond  
    SAUNDERS Susanna 25 S   C of E Greenspond   Lucy Pond  
Dec 28, 1881 Greenspond HUMPHREYS William 27 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How George Edgar  
    DYKE Christina Jane 20 S   C of E Greenspond   David Carter  
                       
PAGE 190 1882 PAGE NUMBERS OUT OF ORDER.                    
1882                      
Jan 3, 1882 Greenspond LUSH Henry Thomas 28 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond William How James Wheeler  
    WHEELER Sarah 27 S   C of E Greenspond   Sarah Lush  
Feb 28, 1882 Greenspond CARTER Kenneth Macher ww B Fisherman C of E Newell's Island William How William White  
    OLDFORD Mary Ann 21 S   C of E Greenspond   David Carter  
June 1, 1882 Greenspond SAMSON James 25 B Fisherman C of E Flat Island William How Esau Rolfe  
    ROGERS Ann 26 S   C of E Salvage   Elizabeth Samson  
Jan 31, 1882 Cat Harbour GUDGER Tobias 23 B Fisherman C of E Cat Harbour William How Esau Gudger  
    RIDOUT Fanny 21 S   C of E Fox Cove   Mary Ann Gudger  
June 1, 1882 Pool's Island KALLOWAY Simeon 22 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island William How James Spurrell  
    JEANS Clara Jane 21 S   C of E Pool's Island   William Kalloway  
June 1, 1882 Pool's Island KALLOWAY Nathaniel 20 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island William How David Hoyles  
    PAUL Marie Louisa no entry S   C of E Pool's Island   Job Kalloway  
June 4, 1882 Pool's Island KNEE Samuel 19 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island William How Robert Preston  
    POND Harriett Jane 17 S   C of E Pool's Island   Peter Spurrell  
Sept 3, 1882 Greenspond SKEFFINGTON George no entry B Schoolmaster C of E Greenspond William How John Macdonald  
    BLANDFORD Jane 23 S   C of E Greenspond   George Edgar  
                       
PAGE 189                      
1882                      
Oct 20, 1882 Greenspond ARNOLD William 25 B Fisherman C of E Middle Arm, Bloody Bay Wm How Thomas Arnold  
    DEWEY Florence 22 S   C of E Middle Arm, Bloody Bay   George Arnold  
Nov 2, 1882 Greenspond SANDERS Joseph 27 Widower Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How ????? Sanders  
    MORGAN Lavinia 24 S   C of E Flat Island   George ??????  
Nov 6, 1882 Greenspond ROGERS Henry 24 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How William Thomas Rogers  
    CUTLER Elizabeth Jane 21 S   C of E Fair Island   Eli Rogers  
Nov 6, 1882 Greenspond SAMSON William 29 B Fisherman C of E Flat Island Wm How William Samson  
    MOSS Katherine 20 S   C of E Flat Island   Esau Ralph  
Nov 28, 1882 Greenspond WELLS James no entry B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How George Wells  
    PAYNE Lydia no entry S   C of E Gooseberry Island   Sarah Pond  
Nov 28, 1882 Greenspond WARREN Jonah 24 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How John Warren  
    BRENTON Mary Ann 22 S   C of E Swaine's Island   Alfred Jacobs  
Nov 29, 1882 Greenspond STONE Martin 22 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Darius Blandford  
    HOWELL Mary Jane 21 S   C of E Cape Freels   Amelia Lockyer  
Nov 30, 1882 Greenspond WARREN Eli 26 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How John Hoskins  
    CHEATER Mary Ann 26 S   C of E Flat Island   Thomas Taylor  
                       
PAGE 188                      
1882                      
Dec 1, 1882 Greenspond SANDERS James 27 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How Elijah Sweetapple  
    SWEETAPPLE Sarah 20 S   C of E Gooseberry Island   John Sweetapple  
Dec 1, 1882 Greenspond GRANTER Elias 24 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How W Peckford  
    JACOBS Julia Ann 17 S   C of E Greenspond   Angelina Butler  
Dec 5, 1882 Greenspond STURGE Stephen 21 B Fisherman C of E Flower's Islandd Wm How William Whicher  
    HARVEY Victoria 20 S   C of E Cape Freels   Catherine Sturge  
Dec 7, 1882 Greenspond BURRY Job 30 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Jeremiah Burry  
    SPURRELL Rebecca 25 S   C of E Pool's Island   Sophia Burry  
Dec 14, 1882 Greenspond CARTER Ethelred 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How James Oakley  
    BROWN Mary 22 S   C of E Greenspond   Wm White  
                       
PAGE 193 1883 PAGE NUMBERS OUT OF ORDER.                    
1883                      
Feb 22, 1883 Greenspond CARTER Frederick James 30 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How Silvester Green  
    GUDGER Ellen 27 S   C of E Windmill Brook   Mark Burry  
May 22, 1883 Deer Island FELTHAM Peter 26 B Fisherman C of E Deer Island Wm How James Feltham  
    HARDING Emily 22 S   C of E Greenspond   Wm Paul  
May 22, 1883 Deer Island TITE John 26 B Fisherman C of E Deer Island Wm How Abel Feltham  
    LANE Emily Jane 19 S   C of E Deer Island   Israel Lane  
May 30, 1883 Greenspond GREEN Darius 29 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How George Blake  
    HARVEY Jane 23 S   C of E Cape Cove   Delilah Green  
May 31, 1883 Greenspond MAHOR John 24 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Charles Carter  
    POND Isabella 21 S   C of E Greenspond   Ann Elizabeth Golding  
Aug 30, 1883 Greenspond EDGAR Joseph Highmore 31 B Clerk C of E Greenspond Wm How Lucy Clara Edgar  
    CROCKER Martha 19 S   C of E Greenspond   John Macdonald  
Oct 23, 1883 Fair Island PICKETT George 22 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How James Pickett  
    LANE Keziah 20 S   C of E Gambo   Susannah Pickett  
Oct 23, 1883 Fair Island PRITCHETT Isaac 21 B Fisherman C of E Gambo Wm How Eli Cutler  
    WARD Agnes 17 S   C of E Fair Island   Susannah Pickett  
                       
PAGE 192                      
1883                      
Nov 15, 1883 Greenspond RALPH Charles 25 B Fisherman C of E Flat Island Wm How Esau Ralph  
    SAMSON Mary 19 S   C of E Flat Island   Elizabeth Samson  
Nov 15, 1883 Greenspond BROWN Joseph 26 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Wm How John Burden  
    BURDEN Mary 26 S   C of E Salvage   Caroline Burden  
Nov 22, 1883 Greenspond KEAN Benjamin Durham 27 B Fisherman C of E Flower's Island Wm How Samuel Bragg  
    BEST Maria 22 S   C of E Greenspond   Samuel Baker Kean  
Nov 24, 1883 Greenspond KEAN John Cull 43 Widower Fisherman C of E Flower's Island Wm How Robert Bragg  
    HARDING Ellen 32 S   C of E Greenspond   John Hoddinotte  
Nov 28, 1883 Greenspond SEYMOUR George 25 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How Abner Sanders  
    PETTON Lucy 18 S   C of E Swaine's Island   Charlotte Gould  
Nov 28, 1883 Greenspond HODDINOTTE John 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How John Carter  
    CARTER Sarah Louisa 19 S   C of E Newell's Island   Job Burry  
Nov 28, 1883 Greenspond WELLS Gerard 32 Widower Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How Abner Sanders  
    HAYWARD Martha 36 Widow   C of E Gooseberry Island   Emma Pond  
Nov 30, 1883 Greenspond KEAN Adam 23 B Fisherman C of E Flower's Island Wm How Peter Burry  
    STURGE Rebecca 28 S   C of E Flower's Island   John Stratton  
                       
PAGE 191                      
1883                      
Dec 5, 1883 Greenspond SAUNDERS Lucy 22 S   C of E Greenspond Wm How Silvester Green  
    GREEN John 26 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island   Delilah Green  
Dec 7, 1883 Greenspond STURGE James 28 B Fisherman C of E Flower's Island Wm How John Wise  
    WISE Sophia 20 S   C of E Greenspond   Christopher Sturge  
Dec 12, 1883 Greenspond CARTER Dara 22 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How Samuel Hoskins  
    HOSKINS Flora 23 S   C of E Ship Island   George Oakley  
Dec 31, 1883 Greenspond FACEY William 24 B Fisherman C of E Catalina Wm How Thomas Hunt  
    CARTER Mary Ann 32 S   C of E Newell's Island   Edward Burry  
Dec 26, 1883 Greenspond BURRY Job 25 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How James Green  
    WELLS Sarah Ann 23 S   C of E Ship Island   Delilah Burry  
                       
PAGE 198 1884 PAGES ARE OUT OF ORDER.                    
1884                      
Jan 2, 1884 Greenspond ORAM Horatio Nelson 28 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How William Oram  
    PARSONS Sarah 25 S   C of E Greenspond   John Parker Hunt  
Jan 9, 1884 Greenspond SAUNDERS Edward 26 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Joseph Pond  
    POND Lucy 23 S   C of E Greenspond   Sarah Pond  
Feb 4, 1884 Greenspond PARSONS Edward 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Robert Humphries  
    POND Ellen 23 S   C of E Greenspond   John Parker Hunt  
May 28, 1884 Greenspond KEAN George 25 B Fisherman C of E Flower's Island Wm How Peter Burry  
    PAUL Ruth 20 S   C of E Greenspond   Samuel Baker Kean  
May 17, 1884 Fair Island NOBLE James 22 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How Robert Furmage  
    CUTLER Maria 21 S   C of E Fair Island   Elias Pickett  
May 31, 1884 Greenspond ROGERS Eli 22 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How John Rogers  
    PICKETT Selina 18 S   C of E Fair Island   George Cutler  
June 3, 1884 Greenspond SAMSON Thomas 27 B Fisherman C of E Flat Island Wm How Joseph Samson  
    SAMSON Rebecca 18 S   C of E Flat Island   Edward Samson  
Aug 27, 1884 Deer Island PAUL Josiah 21 B Fisherman C of E Deer Island Wm How George Paul  
    TITE Emma 17 S   C of E Deer Island   Abel Feltham  
                       
PAGE 197                      
1884                      
Oct 30, 1884 Fair Island WARD John 22 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How Samuel Pickett  
    HUNT Charlotte 20 S   C of E Fair Island   Arianna Pickett  
Nov 5, 1884 Greenspond JACOBS Alfred 25 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How Henry Parsons  
    NORMAN Lucy 21 S   C of E Greenspond   Rebecca Rogers  
Nov 7, 1884 Deer Islands ROGERS Richard 23 B Fisherman C of E Deer Islands Wm How James Feltham  
    PAUL Barbara Jane 17 S   C of E Deer Islands   Elijah Feltham  
Nov 7, 1884 Deer Islands JERRITT Robert 29 B Fisherman C of E Gambo Wm How Thomas Bussy  
    PAUL Ann 24 S   C of E Deer Islands   Thomas Granter  
Nov 7, 1884 Deer Islands PAUL George 27 B Fisherman C of E Deer Islands Wm How Abel Feltham  
    MAIDMENT Mary Ann 23 S   C of E Shamblers Cove   John Bussy  
Nov 11, 1884 Greenspond BROWN John 24 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Wm How Wm Brown  
    BROWN Mary Jane 20 S   C of E Salvage   Henry Brown  
Nov 11, 1884 Greenspond BROWN Joseph 24 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Wm How John Dyke  
    LANE Elizabeth 22 S   C of E Salvage   George Troke  
Nov 12, 1884 Greenspond SAMSON Thomas Edward 22 B Fisherman C of E Flat Island Wm How Edward Rolfe  
    HANCOCK Martha Jane 20 S   C of E Flat Island   Rosanna Samson  
                       
PAGE 196                      
1884                      
Nov 12, 1884 Greenspond BLAKE John 37 Widower Fisherman C of E Flat Island Wm How Stephen Rolfe  
    DALEY Ellen 24 S   C of E Flat Island   …….. Butt  
Nov 12, 1884 Greenspond KEAN Samuel Baker 21 B Fisherman C of E Flowers Island Wm How Abraham Bragg  
    STURGE Ellen 22 S   C of E Flowers Island   Joseph Butler  
Nov 12, 1884 Greenspond HARDING Benjamin 22 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How John Hoddindott  
    HUNT Mary 19 S   C of E Greenspond   Joseph Way  
Nov 13, 1884 Greenspond GRANTER James 25 B Fisherman C of E Gambo, Freshwater Bay Wm How Samuel Goulding  
    EASTMAN Sarah 21 S   C of E Gambo, Freshwater Bay   Samuel Giles  
Nov 20, 1884 Greenspond KNEE Stanley Philip Brown 22 B Fisherman C of E Pools Island Wm How John Blackwood  
    BLACKWOOD Ellen 20 S   C of E Greenspond   Edwin Young  
Nov 20, 1884 Greenspond CARTER John Archibald 41 B Fisherman C of E Newell's Island Wm How David Carter  
    HAYWARD Maria 36 S   C of E Gooseberry Island   William Burry  
Nov 22, 1884 Greenspond RALPH Charles 28 B Fisherman C of E Sailor's Is, Salvage Wm How Thomas Ralph  
    BROWN Georgina 20 S   C of E Salvage   Thomas Steed  
Nov 22, 1884 Greenspond MOSS Frederic 24 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Wm How Robert Moss  
    RALPH Elizabeth Ann 20 S   C of E Sailor's Is, Salvage   Edward Moss  
                       
PAGE 195                      
1884                      
Nov 25, 1884 Greenspond DYKE James 25 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Wm How George Oldford  
    OLDFORD Ann 26 S   C of E Salvage   George Oldford Jr  
Nov 25, 1884 Greenspond OSMOND Simeon 21 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Wm G Bemister  
    GUDGER Leah 18 S   C of E Musgrave Harbour   Wm Godden  
Nov 25, 1884 Greenspond WHEELER George 21 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Saul Carter  
    VATER Drusilla 20 S   C of E Hay Cove, Freshwater Bay   Elizabeth Hoddinotte  
Nov 25, 1884 Greenspond WIX Benjamin 26 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Thomas Harding  
    FELTHAM Caroline 21 S   C of E Safe Harbour   Nathaniel Harding  
Nov 27, 1884 Greenspond PARSONS Samuel 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Aigistis Jardomg  
    GRAY Maria 21 S   C of E Cat Harbour   John Parker Hunt  
Dec 2, 1884 Greenspond CROSS John 29 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Wm How Thomas Humphries  
    STURGE Katherine 25 S   C of E Flowers Island   Joanna Barnes  
Dec 3, 1884 Greenspond CARTER David 22 B Fisherman C of E Newell's Island Wm How George Blake  
    STURGE Elizabeth 20 S   C of E Flowers Island   William Oakley  
Dec 18, 1884 Greenspond BURRY Job 23 B Fisherman C of E Newell's Island Wm How William Burry  
    LUSH Eliza Jane 28 S   C of E Greenspond   John Wheeler  
                       
PAGE 194                      
1884                      
Dec 25, 1884 Greenspond GRANTER Abraham 33 Widower Fisherman Co of E Greenspond Wm How Martin Stone  
    DYKE Sarah Jane 25 Widow   Co of E Greenspond   Benjamin Stone  
                       
PAGE 200 1885 PAGE NUMBERS OUT OF ORDER                    
1885                      
Jan 2, 1885 Greenspond GREEN George Stephen 33 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Wm How Wm N Lang  
    GRANTER Charlotte 26 S   C of E Greenspond   Caroline Oakley  
May 19, 1885 Deer Islands FLETHAM Abraham 22 B Fisherman C of E Deer Islands Wm How James Feltham  
    ROLFE Providence 23 S   C of E Flat Islands   Barbara Jane Rogers  
May 28, 1885 Greenspond TAYLOR Levi 26 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Wm How Gerard Wells  
    WELLS Hannah 24 S   C of E Gooseberry Island   Henry Wells  
June 6, 1885 Fair Island BROWN Cater William 18 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Wm How Robert Brown  
    GIBBONS Amelia no entry S   C of E Fair Island   Mary Ackerman  
Nov 12, 1885 Greenspond GREEN John 32 Widower Fisherman C of E Ship Island Edwin Weary J Oakley  
    GREEN Elizabeth 30 S   C of E Ship Island   Carrie Oakley  
Nov 16, 1885 Greenspond POND Edward 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Robert Green  
    SAINSBURY Jane Amelia 24 S   C of E Pinchard's Island   Emma Pond  
Dec 3, 1885 Greenspond HARDING Peter 27 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Abraham Bragg  
    WHITE Harriet 21 S   C of E Greenspond   Wm Godden  
Dec 15, 1885 Greenspond CARTER James Thomas 24 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Edwin Weary James Carter  
    OSBORNE Ellen 23 S   C of E Ship Island   Jane Oakley  
                       
PAGE 199                      
1885                      
Dec 16, 1885 Greenspond CROSS Thomas 22 B Fisherman no entry Ship Island Edwin Weary Samuel Aurkins  
    OSBORNE Charlotte Louisa 22 S   no entry Ship Island   Johannah Barnes  
Nov 30, 1885 Fair Island PICKETT Elias 26 B Fisherman no entry Fair Island Edwin Weary William Thomas Rogers  
    BUTTON Jane 17 S   no entry Fair Island   Mary Ann Fermage  
Nov 30, 1885 Fair Island GIBBONS John 28 B Fisherman no entry Fair Island Edwin Weary Samuel Pickett  
    PICKETT Ann 18 S   no entry Fair Island   Rosanna Cutler  
PAGE 201                      
1886                      
Mar 11, 1886 Greenspond BEMISTER William 25 Widower Carpenter C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Geo Skeffington  
    KNEE Charlotte 17 S   C of E Safe Harbour   Ellen Osmund  
Mar 31, 1886 Shoe Cove COLLINS Joseph 26 Widower Fisherman C of E Shoe Cove Edwin Weary William Collins  
    GOLDING Sarah 21 S   C of E Shoe Cove   Caroline Bridle  
Oct 27, 1886 Deer Island LAND Israel 23 B Fisherman C of E Deer Island Edwin Weary James Rogers  
    LANE Abigail 22 S   C of E Deer Island   James Feltham  
Nov 2, 1886 Greenspond ATWOOD William 21 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Edwin Weary Edward Brown  
    BROWN Cicily Ann 19 S   C of E Salvage   Margaret Brown  
Nov 2, 1886 Greenspond BROWN Alexander 25 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Edwin Weary Andrew Oldford  
    OLDFORD Elizabeth 20 S   C of E Salvage   Ellen Sophia Brown  
Oct 11, 1886 Greenspond BROWN Frederic 23 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Edwin Weary John Brown  
    DYKE Sarah 22 S   C of E Salvage Bay   Patience Brown  
Oct 11, 1886 Greenspond DYKE Thomas 22 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Edwin Weary Robert Brown  
    BROWN Rebecca 19 S   C of E Salvage   Mary Brown  
Oct 11, 1886 Greenspond MOSS William 24 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Edwin Weary Edward Moss  
    RALPH Maria 23 S   C of E Salvage   Alice Ralph  
                       
PAGE 202                      
1886                      
Nov 13, 1886 Greenspond HARDING James 29 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Albert Watkins, Deacon Martin Stone  
    OSMOND Emma 28 S   C of E Greenspond   Christina Humphries  
Nov 16, 1886 Greenspond MOSS William 26 B Fisherman C of E Salvage Edwin Weary George Oldford  
    MOSS Cicilia 21 S   C of E Salvage (Incumbent) George Oldford Jr  
Nov 25, 1886 Pinchard's Island GREEN John Sydney 23 B Fisherman C of E Pinchard's Island Edwin Weary John Tulk  
    GREEN Susannah 19 S   C of E Pinchard's Island   Dinah Green  
Dec 2, 1886 Greenspond HORAM (ORAM?) Charles 22 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary James Parsons  
    PARSONS Lavinia 19 S   C of E Greenspond   Ellen Hunt  
Dec 16, 1886 Greenspond CARTER William 23 B Fisherman C of E Loo Cove Edwin Weary James Spurrell  
    SPURRELL Ann 18 S   C of E Pools Island   Flora Carter  
Dec 22, 1886 Greenspond WHEELER Alexander 25 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Henry Lush  
    WAY Sarah 24 S   C of E Greenspond   Lucy Wheeler  
Dec 22, 1886 Greenspond PARSONS George 32 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Horward Turner Wm T Bemister  
    BUTLER Louisa 22 S   C of E Greenspond (Curate) Emily Dordner?  
                       
PAGE 203                      
1887                      
Jan 4, 1887 Greenspond POND Stephen 24 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Horward Turner Darius White  
    BURTON Mary 21 S   no entry Greenspond   Sarah Jane White  
May 8, 1887 Greenspond HUNT Samuel 20 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Edwin Weary Paul Rogers  
    STRATTON Amy 18 S   no entry Greenspond   no entry  
Nov 18, 1887 Greenspond HAPGOOD Abraham 24 B Fisherman C of E Broom Close Christopher Wood Joseph Moss  
    RALPH Lavinia 20 S   no entry Flat Island   George Hapgood  
Nov 30, 1887 Greenspond POND James 30 Widower Fisherman C of E Greenspond D Horner Samuel Woodland  
    KING Ann Elizabeth 30 S   no entry Greenspond   Lucy King  
Dec 2, 1887 Greenspond BRAMFIT Augustus R 26 B Fisherman C of E Alexander Bay Edwin Weary Joseph Dewey  
    GOULD Elizabeth 21 S   no entry Gooseberry Island   Charlotte Gould  
Nov 25, 1887 Fair Island HUNT Eli 22 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Edwin Weary William Picott  
    PICOTT Priscilla 18 S   no entry Fair Island   Louisa Pickett  
Nov 19, 1887 Fair Island HUNT George 31 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island no entry Willis Cooper  
    FELTHAM Bertha 27 S   no entry Pool's Island   William Wicks  
Dec 27, 1887 Greenspond SAUNDERS Frederic 26 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Martin Burry  
    BURRY Sophia 20 S   no entry Greenspond   Maria Burry  
                       
PAGE 206 1888 PAGE NUMBERS ARE OUT OF ORDER.                    
1888                      
Feb 1st 1888 Greenspond STEPHENS James 25 B Painter C of E Greenspond David Horner James Oakley  
    OAKLEY Caroline 21 S   no entry Greenspond   Mary Oakley  
Feb 20, 1888 Greenspond HOSKINS Moses 25 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Samuel Hoskins  
    GUDGER Sarah 20 S   no entry Greenspond   Theresa J Squires  
May 9, 1888 Greenspond COLLINS John 25 B Log Cutter C of E Middle Brook D Horner Nathaniel Saunders  
    SAUNDERS Mary 24 S   no entry Dark Cove   Susannah Pond  
June 12, 1888 Greenspond CAMPBELL John 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary George B Pritchett  
    DYKE Jannette 23 S   no entry Greenspond   Delilah Dyke  
Oct 9, 1888 Greenspond WEARY Edwin 29 Widower Clerk in Holy Orders C of E Greenspond A E Bayley Philip Hutchins  
    HUTCHINS Alice Jane 26 S   no entry Greenspond   D Horner  
Oct 29, 1888 Greenspond SWEETAPPLE Edward 26 B Fisherman C of E Gooseberry Island Edwin Weary James Pond  
    CAIN Sophia 22 S   no entry Flowers Island   Dinah Harding  
Nov 3, 1888 Fair Island HOUNSEL Abner 20 B Fisherman C of E Paul's Island, BB D Horner George Gibbons  
    BROWN Charlotte 17 S   no entry Fair Island   Anna Piggott  
Dec 4, 1888 Fair Island PCKETT Edwin 23 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island David Horner John Blackwood  
    HUNT Theresa 18 S   no entry Fair Island   Wllen Oakley  
                       
PAGE 205                      
1888                      
Dec 6, 1888 Greenspond KNEE Jesse 23 B Fisherman C of E Pool's Island D Horner John Blackwood  
    BLACKWOOD Maria Edgar 20 S   no entry Greenspond   Eunice Pickett  
Dec 7, 1888 Greenspond BROWN Samuel 26 B Fisherman C of E Salvage D Horner John Burke  
    GILLINGHAM Emily 23 S   no entry Safe Harbour   Mary Gillingham  
Dec 15, 1888 Greenspond SAUNDERS Robert 41 B Larourer C of E Glover Town Edwin Weary William G Butt  
    WAY Mary Ann 20 S   no entry Pinchard's Island   Sophia Anderson  
Dec 18, 1888 Fair Island HUNT Alfred 21 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Edwin Weary Philip Hunt  
    GIBBONS Johannah 18 S   no entry Fair Island   James Noble  
Dec 18, 1888 Fair Island NOBLE David 24 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Edwin Weary Philip Hunt  
    HARLICK Elizabeth 17 S   no entry Fair Island   James Noble  
Dec 19, 1888 Greenspond WHITE Frederic 26 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary James Curtis  
    HARDING Dinah 24 S   no entry Greenspond   Maria Burry  
Dec 19, 1888 Greenspond HARDING Nathaniel 27 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary James Burry  
    HUTCHINS Susanna B 20 S   no entry Greenspond   Christina Humphries  
Dec 24, 1888 Newell's Island CARTER John Archibald 44 Widower Fisherman C of E Newell's Island Edwin Weary Samuel Burry  
    GRANTER Mary 23 S   no entry Greenspond   John Carter  
                       
PAGE 204                      
1888                      
December 26, 1888 Greenspond HUNT John Parker 25 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Robert Lush  
    BURTON Susannah 22 S   no entry Greenspond   Sarah Burry  
                       
PAGE 207                      
1889                      
Jan 2, 1889 Greenspond BURRY John 23 B Fisherman C of E Newell's Island Edwin Weary Charles Cooze  
    MAHAR Amelia 23 S   no entry Greenspond   Susannah Wheeler  
April 8, 1889 Greenspond LUSH James 22 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary Robert Humphries  
    CROCKER Harriett 24 S   no entry Greenspond   Susannah Harding  
May 13, 1889 River Head STURGE Christopher 30 B Fisherman C of E Flower's Island Edwin Weary Thomas Cains  
    CAINS Lucy 20 S   no entry Greenspond   Emily Cains  
May 16, 1889 Greenspond GRANTER James 25 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Greenspond Edwin Weary William Granter  
    WHITE Jane 21 S   no entry Greenspond   Selina Granter  
June 2, 1889 Swain's Island BISHOP George 21 B Fisherman C of E Swain's Island Edwin Weary Henry Rees  
    TILLAR Phoebe 19 S   no entry Swain's Island   Emma Tillar  
                       
PAGE 208                      
1890                      
Jan 4, 1890 Greenspond CROSS Henry 23 B Fisherman C of E Ship Island Lawrence Amor Samuel Hoskins  
    GRANTER Elizabeth Jane 21 S   no entry Greenspond   Martha Starks  
May 21, 1890 Greenspond HOSKINS William 60 Widower Fisherman C of E Ship Island Lawrence Amor James Carter  
    KING Susan 40 S   no entry Ship Island   Darius Blandford  
May 27, 1890 Greenspond GRANTER Nathaniel 27 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Lawrence Amor Abraham Granter  
    GOULDING Emuly 24 S   no entry Gambo   Selina Granter  
Sept 11, 1890 Fair Island CUTLER Joseph 24 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Lawrence Amor Job Hunt  
    NOBLE Susanna 20 S   no entry Fair Island   Julia Pond  
Sept 17, 1890 Greenspond ABBOTT George 24 B Surveyor of Lumber C of E Mint Brook Lawrence Amor Philip Feltham  
    GUY May Jane 21 S   no entry Mint Brook   Frances Barrow  
Feb 26, 1890 Fair Island POND Peter no entry B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Lawrence Amor William Wicks  
    HUNT Julia no entry S   no entry Fair Island   Ann Gibbons  
Dec 15, 1890 Fair Island PICKETT William 21 B Fisherman C of E Fair Island Lawrence Amor John Pickett  
    GIBBONS Delilah 19 S   no entry Fair Island   Susannah Pickett  
Dec 15, 1890 Fair Island MATTHEWS Joseph 25 B Fisherman C of E Silver Hair Island Lawrence Amor Robert Wicks  
    FELTHAM Catherine no entry S   no entry Silver Hair Island   Grenna Wicks  
                       
PAGE 209                      
1890 Greenspond PECKFORD Stephen White 23 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Lawrence Amor William Granter  
    WORNELL Ellen Lavinia 21 S   no entry Greenspond   Susanna Peckford  

Transcribed by Mary Rawlinson (2013)

Page Last Modified: Saturday November 23</td><td> 2013 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)