Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

PRE 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 39
Port de Grave District

1837 - 1890
Clarke's Beach Methodist
MARRIAGES
Date of Marriage
--------
Place of Marriage
Name
Groom
--------
Bride
Surname Age
Bachelor,
Spinster,
Occupation
--------
Religion
Residence at
time of
Marriage
By whom
Married
Witnesses
PAGE 1              
Jan 22, 1837 William COOK     Bay Roberts Thos. Anguin Nicholas Kelligrew
Port de Grave Rachel ROACH     Bay Roberts   Abner Snow
 
June 25, 1837 Monier EARLE     Carbonear Thos. Anguin Nath Earle
Port de Grave Emma BRADBURY     Bay Roberts   Isaac Earle
 
Dec 7, 1837 John FARREL     Port de Grave Thos. Anguin Christopher Boon
Port de Grave Hannah SNOW     Port de Grave   W. H. Brown
 
Dec 13, 1837 Robert FRENCH     Bay Roberts Thos. Anguin William Badcock
Port de Grave Mary SQUIRES     Bay Roberts   George Squires
 
Feb 4, 1838 John BUSSEY     Port de Grave Thos. Anguin Robert Fisher
Port de Grave Margaret TAYLOR     Port de Grave   W. H. Brown
 
Oct 27, 1838 Jacob PORTER Bach planter Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe George Andrews
Port de Grave Ann PENNY     Port de Grave   William Andrews
 
Nov 1, 1838 Charles BISHOP Bach planter Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe James Bishop
Port de Grave Jane MILTON     Long Point, C. B.   William Green
 
Nov 13, 1838 Moses BADCOCK Bach planter Bay Roberts Ingham Sutcliffe William Badcock
Port de Grave Frances BRADBURY     Bay Roberts   George Parsons
 
PAGE 2              
Nov 13, 1838 Robert BADCOCK Bach planter Bay Roberts Ingham Sutcliffe William Badcock
Port de Grave Mary BRADBURY     Bay Roberts   George Parsons
 
Nov 13, 1838 Joseph MORGAN Bach planter Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe John Harl
Port de Grave Charlotte EARL     Port de Grave   Joseph Daw
 
Nov 15, 1838 Isaac HUSSEY Bach planter Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe John Earl
Port de Grave Frances DAW     Port de Grave   Thomas Hussey
 
Dec 6, 1838 Abraham MUGFORD Bach planter Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe John Hussey
Port de Grave Ann HUSSEY     Port de Grave   Charles Mugford
 
Sept 1, 1839 Frederick GARLAND Bach Servant Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe George Bursell
Port de Grave Harriet FORD Spin Servant Port de Grave   William Pinsent
 
Nov 4, 1839 Frances RENDLE Bach Shipwright Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe William Andrews
Port de Grave Susannah ROFF     Port de Grave   John Daw
 
Nov 14, 1839 Solomon FRENCH Bach fisherman Bay Roberts Ingham Sutcliffe William Badcock
Bay Roberts Rebecca MORGAN     Port de Grave   John North
 
Dec 26, 1839 William H. BROWN Bach   Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe James Butler
Port de Grave Jane KELLIGREW     Port de Grave   Edward Kelligrew
 
PAGE 3              
Dec 31, 1839 James BUTLER Bach planter Port de Grave Ingham Sutcliffe John Efford
Port de Grave Johanna BUSSEY     Port de Grave   William Butler
 
Jan 16, 1840 Thomas MERCER Bach   Bay Roberts Ingham Sutcliffe Eli Meiser
Bay Roberts Mary HOOPER spin   Bay Roberts   Thomas French
 
Nov 16, 1840 John CARELY     No Entry Adam Nightingale William Badcock
Port de Grave Agnes BRADBURY     No Entry   John Norman
 
Dec 29, 1840 William NOSEWORTHY     Cubits Adam Nightingale Henry Sheppard
Bay Roberts Patience BADCOCK         William Spracklin
 
Jan 7, 1841 Thomas CARRAWAY     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale William Badcock
Bay Roberts Ellen BRADBURY     Bay Roberts   Richard Bradbury
 
Jan 21, 1841 John PERCHARD     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale George Keef
Bay Roberts Jane FRENCH     Bay Roberts   George Carson
 
Junt 2, 1841 Tobias MERCER     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale Adam Snow
Bay Roberts Jane SNOW     Coleys Pt   Richard Mercer
 
Nov 25, 1841 Robert CALLON     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale William Andrews
Bay Roberts Frances DENNING     Port de Grave   Robert Fisher
 
PAGE 4              
Dec 16, 1841 Christopher BOON     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale William Efford
Port de Grave Rebecca EFFORD     Port de Grave   Robert Hampton
 
Dec 21, 1841 Richard MERCER     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale John Mercer
Bay Roberts Deborah MERCER     Bay Roberts   Samuel Spracklin
 
Jan 1st 1842 William ROFFE     Clarkes Beach Adam Nightingale John Andrews
Port de Grave Unice MORGAN     Salmon Cove   Robert Wells
 
June 14, 1842 Joseph JAMES     Brigus Adam Nightingale Esau Roberts
Port de Grave Rebecca MICKIF (sic)     Brigus   Nathaniel Roberts
 
Sept 29, 1842 Jacob WARFORD     Ship Cove Adam Nightingale Isaac Daw
Ship Cove Patience SNOW     Ship Cove   Samuel Daw
 
Nov 5, 1842 Joseph MORGAN     Blow-Me-Down Adam Nightingale George Morgan
Blow-Me-Down Sarah MUGFORD     Port de Grave   Jonathan Morgan
 
Dec 1, 1842 Thomas MUPEY'S     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale John Mupey's (sic)
Port de Grave Ann DAW     Port de Grave   Isaac Mupey's (sic)
 
Dec 11, 1842 Elias FILYER     Clarkes Beach Adam Nightingale Abraham Filyer
Port de Grave Jane SNOW     Clarkes Beach   No Given Name Snow
 
PAGE 5              
Dec 15, 1842 William BROWN     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale James Butler
Port de Grave Hannah BUTLER     Port de Grave   Joseph Butler
 
Dec 15, 1842 Abraham BUSSEY     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale George Andrews
Port de Grave Patience HAMPTON     Port de Grave   Robert Hampton
 
Dec 22, 1842 Thomas ANTLE     Brigus Adam Nightingale William Antle
Port de Grave Jane BUSSEY     Port de Grave   John Bartlett
 
Dec 22, 1842 Samuel MERCER     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale Charles French
Bay Roberts Ann FRENCH     Bay Roberts   William Badcock
 
Apr 27, 1843 William MUGFORD     Clarkes Beach Adam Nightingale James Morgan
Port de Grave Jane DAW     Ship Cove   John Mugford
 
July 27, 1843 John CORLUE     Bearneed (sic) Adam Nightingale John Corlue
Port de Grave Ann GARDNER     Bearneed (sic)   Philip Newell
 
Nov 15, 1843 William COOK     Coleys Pt Adam Nightingale Jacob Goosney
Coleys Pt Elizabeth RUSSELL     Bay Roberts   George Jackson
 
Nov 20, 1843 Thomas BUSSEY     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale William Butler
Port de Grave Mary MORGAN     Burnt Head   Isaac Bussey
 
PAGE 6              
Dec 7, 1843 Jonathon BUTLER     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale George Butler
Burnt Head Sarah DAW     Burnt Head   Gideon Butler
 
Jane 3, 1844 Joseph BUTLER     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale William Sealey
Port de Grave Elizabeth RICHARDS     Bareneed   John Butler
 
Apr 16, 1844 Charles TUCKER     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale Moses Daw
Port de Grave Ann DAW     Ship Cove   Thomas Bussey
 
June 13, 1844 Moses DAW     Ship Cove John Snowball John Butler
Port de Grave Mary Ann BUTLER     Port de Grave   Gear Butler
 
June 16, 1844 John HUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave John Snowball John Mumfit
Port de Grave Anna BUTLER     Port de Grave   William Hussey
 
Nov 4, 1844 Joseph EARL   fisherman Bay Roberts John Snowball Henry Bishop
Port de Grave Dianna BRADBURY     Portigal Cove (sic)   Bathalm Bradbury (sic)
 
Nov 10, 1844 William TAYLOR   fisherman Carbonear John Snowball John North
Port de Grave Louisa SQUIRES     Bay Roberts   George Squires
 
Dec 3, 1844 John MARTIN   fisherman Port de Grave No Entry Thomas Martin
Port de Grave Johannah BISHOP     Cupids No Entry Jacob Bishop
 
PAGE 7 Note at top of page stating all records on this page were found in a loose leaf.
Jan 30, 1845 Samuel SPRACKLIN   fisherman Cupids John Snowball Samuel Mercer
Bay Roberts Charlotte MERCER     Bay Roberts   John Spracklin
 
Feb 17, 1845 Jonathon BUTLER Widower fisherman Port de Grave John Snowball William Kelland
Port de Grave Rebecca DAW     Ship Cove   Richard Lamb
 
Feb 26, 1845 John TUCKER   fisherman Port de Grave John Snowball Robert Kelland
Port de Grave Ann EFFORD     Port de Grave   George Efford
 
June 8, 1845 Isaac RICHARDS   fisherman Bareneed John Snowball Gideon Butler
Port de Grave Jannet HALLIDAY     Port de Grave   John Daw
 
Dec 18, 1845 Isaac BOON   fisherman Bareneed John Snowball Thomas Batten
No Entry Eliza HARTREE     Port de Grave   Thomas Boon
 
Dec 23, 1845 John BEACHAM   planter Bareneed John Snowball William Richards
No Entry Ann LAMB     Port de Grave   William Sealey
 
PAGE 8              
Dec 4, 1844 Francis WATTS   fisherman Carbonear John Snowball Samuel Mercer
Bay Roberts Susannah MERCER     Bay Roberts   Thomas Mercer
 
Dec 19, 1844 Jonathan MERCER   fisherman Port de Grave John Snowball James Morgan
Port de Grave Grace PORTER     Blow-Me-Down   William Porter
 
Jan 17, 1846 Henry BISHOP   fisherman Bay Roberts John Snowball Isaac Russell
Port de Grave Julia BRADBURY     Bay Roberts   George French
 
Jan 15, 1846 William MORGAN     Blow-Me-Down John Snowball W. Faulkner
Port de Grave Mary MUGFORD     Sandy Cove   Isaac Morgan
 
Jan 15, 1846 John WILCOX   merchant England W. Faulkner John Snowball
Port de Grave Margaret SNOWBALL     Port de Grave   R. E. Houghton
 
Feb 13, 1846 Edward HUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave John Snowball John Hussey
Port de Grave Elizabeth TAYLOR     Port de Grave   William Hussey
 
June 7, 1846 Levi MERCER   fisherman Bay Roberts John Snowball William Mercer
Port de Grave Mary SNOW     Bay Roberts   Charles Mercer
 
Nov 25, 1846 James BELMAN     Bay Roberts George Ellidge Benjamin Mercer
Port de Grave Frances TRENCHER     Bay Roberts   Charles French
 
PAGE 9              
Nov 25, 1846 Charles MERCER     Bay Roberts George Ellidge Richard Mercer
Port de Grave Maria MERCER     Bay Roberts   John Kelly
 
Nov 5, 1846 Joseph MERCER     Bay Roberts George Ellidge John Snow
Port de Grave Edna MERCER     Bay Roberts   Thomas Mercer
 
Dec 7, 1846 Edward DAW     Port de Grave George Ellidge Jonathan Porter
Port de Grave Susanna PORTER     Port de Grave   Edward Grealy
 
Jan 5, 1847 John SPRACKLIN   fisherman Cubits (sic) George Ellidge William Badcock
Bay Roberts Ann BADCOCK     Bay Roberts   Moses Le Drew
 
July 28, 1847 Elijah MERCER Widower   Bay Roberts George Ellidge Jonathan French
Bay Roberts Mary EARLE     No Entry   Thomas French
 
Oct 27, 1847 William EVANS     Bay Roberts George Ellidge Richard Bowring
Port de Grave Eliza BOWRING     Coleys Pt   Robert Evans
 
May 19, 1848 William GEFFERS     Port de Grave George Ellidge Robert Hampton
Port de Grave Grace STEPHENS     Bareneed   Benjamin Stephens
 
Dec 21, 1847 William KELLAND     No Entry J. S. Addy Robert Kelland
Port de Grave Eliza HAW     No Entry   Jane Batten
 
PAGE 10              
Dec 30, 1847 Thomas MARTIN     Port de Grave George Ellidge John Effort
Port de Grave Fanny EFFORT     Port de Grave   William Martin
 
Dec 2, 1848 Gideon BUTLER   fisherman Port de Grave S. W. Sprague James Butler
Port de Grave Grace BUTLER     Port de Grave   Robert Hampton
 
Dec 6, 1848 Robert EVANS   fisherman Bay Roberts S. W. Sprague Walter Evans
Port de Grave Fanny BOWRING     Coleys Pt   John Snow
 
Dec 13, 1848 Elial BRIFFETT   fisherman Briants Cove (sic) S. W. Sprague John Bussey
Port de Grave Sarah BUSSEY     Port de Grave   Sam Bussey
 
Dec 19, 1848 Richard LAMB   fisherman Port de Grave S. W. Sprague William Sealey
Port de Grave Grace BUTLER     Port de Grave   John Butler
 
Dec 28, 1848 Abraham BUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave S. W. Sprague R. Kelland
Port de Grave Charlotte HUSSEY     Port de Grave   Robt. Hampton
 
Dec 28, 1848 Isaac BUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave S. W. Sprague Jacob Daw
Port de Grave Mary DAW     Port de Grave   Tobias Le Drew
 
Dec 29, 1848 William TUCKER   fisherman Port de Grave S. W. Sprague William Butler
Port de Grave Martha HALLADAY     Port de Grave   John Hefford
 
PAGE 11              
Jan 5, 1849 James BUTLER   trader Port de Grave S. W. Sprague Thomas Butler
Port de Grave Rebecca SQUIRES     Broad Cove   W. T. Freeman
 
Jan 11, 1849 Robert HAMPTON   carpenter Port de Grave S. W. Sprague R. Kelland
Port de Grave Rachel DAW     Port de Grave   W. Hampton
 
Jan 24, 1849 Luke MENCHANT   planter Bay Roberts S. W. Sprague Nicholas Kelligrew
Coleys Pt Mary Ann SNOW     Bay Roberts   Tobias Mercer
 
Feb 15, 1849 William SEALEY   carpenter Bareneed S. W. Sprague John Beauchamp
Port de Grave Rebecca RICHARDS     Bareneed   Thomas Richards
 
Dec 18, 1849 Jonathon PORTER   planter Port de Grave John S. Addy G. L. Garland
Port de Grave Rebecca PORTER     Port de Grave   William Daw
 
Dec 20, 1849 Isaac BUSSEY   planter Port de Grave John S. Addy John Bussey
Port de Grave Mary PATTON     Port de Grave   Abraham Bussey
 
Dec 23, 1849 Abraham BUTLER   planter Port de Grave John S. Addy Isaac Curlew
Port de Grave Patience CURLEW     Bareneed   Gideon Butler
 
June 8, 1850 John BUSSEY   planter Port de Grave John S. Addy William Bussey
Port de Grave Ann MARTIN     Port de Grave   Abraham Bussey
 
PAGE 12 Note t top of page states that all records on this page were taken from back of book
July 26, 1849 Caleb BUTLER   fisherman Northern Gutt John Addy John Curlew
No Entry Mary Ann NEWELL     Bearneed (sic)   William Bradbury
 
Jan 19, 1850 Leth MERCER   planter B. Roberts John Addy Charles Mercer
No Entry Jane FRENCH     B. Roberts   Thomas Mercer
 
Dec 5, 1859 John MARTIN   planter Clarkes Beach Adam Nightingale Alexander Serrick
No Entry Ann BISHOP     B Roberts   James Spence
 
PAGE 13              
May 12, 1851 Joseph MERCER   planter Bay Roberts John S. Addy Henry Hodge
Port de Grave Sarah KELLY     Bay Roberts   H. Addy
 
Nov 12, 1849 William EARLE   planter Bay Roberts John S. Addy Isaac Russel
Bay Roberts Mary RUSSEL     Bay Roberts   Stephen Russel
 
Nov 6, 1849 William BADCOCK   planter Bay Roberts John S. Addy George Bradbury
Bay Roberts Mary BRADBURY     Bay Roberts   William Evans
 
Jan 15, 1850 John SNOW   planter Coleys Pt John S. Addy William Russel
Bay Roberts Ann CHURCHEL     Bay Roberts   John Snow
 
Jan 26, 1856 John BUTLER   planter Clarke's Beach John S. Addy Isaac Butler
Bay Roberts Amelia MUGFORD     Clarke's Beach   William Snow
 
Dec 12, 1850 John BOONE   planter Port de Grave John S. Addy Jane Isabella Ryall
Bay Roberts Grace MORGAN     Port de Grave   Ruth Boon
 
Dec 10, 1850 William BELBUN   planter Bay Roberts John S. Addy Charles Roberts
Bay Roberts Elizabeth FRENCH     Bay Roberts   Jacob Taylor
 
Nov 13, 1851 John ANTHONY   fisherman Salmon Cove Thomas Smith No Entry
Bay Roberts Elizabeth BROWN     Port de Grave   No Entry
 
PAGE 14              
Nov 13, 1851 John HUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave Thomas Smith Samuel Churchill
Port de Grave Jane HODGE     Kelligrews   James Butler
 
Nov 13, 1851 Edward MERCER   fisherman Bay Roberts Thomas Smith John Jacobs
Port de Grave Patience JANES     Bay Roberts   Elizabeth Jacobs
 
Dec 4, 1851 George HUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave Thomas Smith William Bussey
Port de Grave Elizabeth Le DREW     Salmon Cove   James Hussey
 
Dec 5, 1851 John SNOW   fisherman Bay Roberts Thomas Smith Frank Parsons
Port de Grave Susannah SAUNDERS     Bay Roberts   John Elms
 
Dec 23, 1851 Abraham BUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave Thomas Smith Tobias Le Drew
Port de Grave Mary Jane SMITH     Cupids   William Bussey
 
Dec 30, 1851 Henry WELLS   fisherman Salmon Cove Thomas Smith W. T. Freeman
Port de Grave Sarah EFFORD     Pt de Grave   John Le Drew
 
May 15, 1852 Samuel BUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave Thomas Smith Robert Kelland
Port de Grave Anna BARTLETT     Bareneed   William Bussey
 
June 13, 1852 William ANTHONY   fisherman Salmon Cove Thomas Smith William Bussey
Port de Grave Frances SNOW     Salmon Cove   Charles Mugford
 
PAGE 15              
Nov 20, 1852 William HAMPTON   fisherman Port de Grave Thos. Smith Thomas Boon
No Entry Mary FRENCH     Bareneed   Sarah Smith
 
Nov 30, 1852 George EFFORT   fisherman Port D G Thos. Smith E. Botterell
No Entry Mary Ann PARSONS     Bryants Cove   S. W. Sprague
 
Dec 16, 1852 Thomas MERCER   fisherman B Roberts No Entry John Snow
No Entry Elizabeth FRENCH     B Roberts   Richard Mercer
 
Dec 16, 1852 Abraham SNOW   fisherman Clarke's Beach Thos. Smith William Martin
No Entry Elizabeth WELLS     Clarke's Beach   John Butler
 
June 11, 1853 John Henry ANDREWS   fisherman Port D Grave Thos. Smith John Spence
No Entry Mary Ann MUGFORD     Port D Grave   Crispus Boon
NOTE: Name of witness above was originally written as Chrispis changed to Crispus - Written along side of original entry
 
June 19, 1853 William BUTLER   planter Port D Grave Thos. Smith William Brown
No Entry Susannah TUCKER     Port D Grave   Joseph Butler
 
Nov 8, 1853 John PARSONS   fisherman Bay Roberts Thos. Smith No Entry
No Entry Mary Ann GARLAND     Bay Roberts   No Entry
 
Dec 13, 1853 William HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave Thos. Smith Isaac Hussey
No Entry Elizabeth MARTIN     P de Grave   Alfred Smith
 
PAGE 16              
Dec 21, 1853 John EFFORD   fisherman Port de Grave Thos. Smith John Jacobs
No Entry Ann ARMSTRONG     Port de Grave   Elizabeth Jacobs
 
Dec 22, 1853 William LAMB   fisherman Port de Grave Thos. Smith William Sealey
No Entry Mary Ann SEALEY     Port de Grave   John Beauchamp
 
Nov 9, 1854 Samuel TUCKER   fisherman Port de Grave Adam Nightingale James Butler
No Entry Sarah ROFF     Port de Grave   Joseph Butler
 
Nov 14, 1854 William SNOW     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale William Andrews
No Entry Patience RUSSEL     Bay Roberts   Henry North
 
Dec 2, 1854 John CURLUE     Bareneed Adam Nightingale Richard Lamb
Port de Grave Mary LAMB     Port de Grave   John Beauchamp
 
June 5, 1855 John BUSSEYS (sic)     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale William Le Drew
Port de Grave Ann SNOW     Salmon Cove   Abraham Bussey
 
June 9, 1855 Gabriel WOODMASON     Brigus Adam Nightingale Thomas Antle
Port de Grave Ann BUSSEY     Port de Grave   Lorenso Norman (sic)
 
Dec 6, 1855 Joseph ROBERTS     Spaniards Bay Adam Nightingale Caleb Anthony
Port de Grave Mary Ann ANTLE     Spaniards Bay   William Barrett
 
PAGE 17              
Jan 1, 1856 Nathaniel EFFORD     P de Grave Adam Nightingale William Martin
Port de Grave Susan SNOW     Salmon Cove   John Snow
 
Jan 10, 1856 William SNOW     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale John North
Bay Roberts Mary Ann EARLE     Bay Roberts   John Snow
 
May 3, 1856 Isaac DAW     Ship Cove Adam Nightingale William Daw
Port de Grave Mary Ann DAW     Ship Cove   Robert Daw
 
May 11, 1856 George GARDENER     Bareneed Adam Nightingale William Gardener
Port de Grave Frances SPENCE     P de Grave   Thomas Snow
 
Sept 13, 1856 William TAYLOR     P de Grave Adam Nightingale George Cranford
Port de Grave Jane PATTON     P de Grave   George Daw
 
Nov 15, 1856 Robert BUTLER     Northern Gut Adam Nightingale Charles Butler
Bay Roberts Elizabeth MERCER     Bay Roberts   Thomas Mercer
 
Nov 2, 1856 George SPENCE     Port D Grave Adam Nightingale James Spence
Port de Grave Elizabeth MARTIN     Clarke's Beach   William Spence
 
Nov 15, 1856 William TAYLOR     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale Henry Daw
Port de Grave Catherine TITFORD     Bay Roberts   Jacob Daw
 
PAGE 18              
Dec 11, 1856 Henry NORTH     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale No Entry
Bay Roberts Jane SNOW     Bay Roberts   No Entry
 
Dec 11, 1856 William MARTIN     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale Jabez Butler
Port de Grave Mary Annah BUTLER     Port de Grave   Joseph Martin
 
Dec 13, 1856 Isaac SNOW     Salmon Cove Adam Nightingale John Richards
Bareneed Ann NORMAN     Bareneed   William Norman
 
Dec 17, 1856 Isaac FRENCH     B Roberts Adam Nightingale John Badcock
Bay Roberts Mary BADCOCK     B Roberts   James Sparkes
 
Dec 18, 1856 George RICHARDS     Bareneed Adam Nightingale Wm. Richards
Port de Grave Susannah BOWRING     Coleys Pt   William Sealey
 
Jan 2, 1857 Nicholas TUCKER     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale Joseph Butler
Port de Grave Ann BUTLER     Port de Grave   John Batten
 
Oct 9, 1857 Edward FRENCH     Coleys Pt Adam Nightingale Robt. Evans
Port de Grave Ann MERCER     B Roberts   William French
 
Oct 19, 1857 Charles MERCER     B Roberts Adam Nightingale Abraham Mercer
Port de Grave Elizabeth RUSSELL     B Roberts   Thos. Mercer
 
PAGE 19              
Nov 8, 1857 Abraham CASELY     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale Joseph Mercer
Bay Roberts Martha NORMAN     Bay Roberts   Sarah Mercer
 
Nov 15, 1857 William MERCER     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale John North
Bay Roberts Fanny HOOPER     Bay Roberts   Moses Mercer
 
Dec 3, 1857 Thomas EARLE     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale Abraham Earle
Bay Roberts Selena MERCER     Bay Roberts   Abraham Mercer
 
Dec 17, 1857 Edward EARLE     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale Thomas Earle
Bay Roberts Emma GOOSNEY     Coleys Pt   Jonathon Mercer
 
Dec 17, 1857 John SNOW     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale Abner Snow
Bay Roberts Emma MERCER     Bay Roberts   Abraham Mercer
 
Dec 2, 1858 Edward SNOW     Bay Roberts Adam Nightingale James Casely
Bay Roberts Fanny CASELY     Bay Roberts   William Casely
NOTE: An entry has been written in following both Casely in the marriage above - (Carely) Kearley. Does not appear to have been done by the original writer.
 
Dec 9, 1858 Isaac WARFORD     South Shore Adam Nightingale John Warford
Blow-Me-Down Grace DAW     Blow-Me-Down   John Morgan
 
Dec 30, 1858 George BUTLER     Port de Grave Adam Nightingale W. Brown
Port de Grave Fanny KELLAND     Port de Grave   Crispus Boon
 
PAGE 20              
Dec 9, 1858 Anthony MUGFORD     P de Grave Adam Nightingale John Butler
Port de Grave Eliza BUTLER     P de Grave   Charles French
 
May 13, 1859 Francis PIKE     Carbonear Adam Nightingale Francis Parsons
Bay Roberts Fanny PARSONS     B Roberts   Robt. Pike
 
May 9, 1859 John SNOW     B Roberts Adam Nightingale William Longley
Port de Grave Naomi PARSONS     B Roberts   William Taylor
 
May 9, 1859 Edward FRENCH     B Roberts Adam Nightingale Edward French
Port de Grave Jane FRENCH     B Roberts   John Carraway
 
Nov 19, 1859 James SPENCE     P de Grave Adam Nightingale Isaac Bussey
Port de Grave Mary BISHOP     B Roberts   George Spence
 
Nov 25, 1859 Isaac TRENCHARD   fisherman B Roberts James Dove William Evans
Port de Grave Sarah EARLE     B Roberts   Mary Mercer
 
Nov 1, 1859 George BADCOCK     B Roberts James Dove Henry Badcock
Bay Roberts Caroline HOLMES     B Roberts   Lavinia Badcock
 
Dec 5, 1859 Lorenzo MERCER     No Entry James Dove William Bessent
Bay Roberts Elizabeth MERCER     No Entry   Jane Maria Mercer
 
PAGE 21              
Dec 8, 1859 William RICHARDS     Bareneed James Dove William Taylor
P de Grave Anna Bella DENNING     P de Grave   William Richards
 
Dec 18, 1859 Lot SNOW     Bay Roberts James Dove Abraham Earle
B Roberts Emma EARLE     Bay Roberts   Mary Jane Hooper
 
Dec 29, 1859 William RICHARDS     Bareneed James Dove Abraham Norman
P de Grave Naomi NORMAN     B Roberts   Mary Richards
 
Jan 7, 1860 Abraham EARLE   fisherman B Roberts James Dove Edward Earle
No Entry Mary Jane HOOPER     B Roberts   Emma Snow
 
Sept 14, 1860 John W. R. THOMPSON   telegraph operator Carbonear Wm. E. Shenstone John Ellis Pike
No Entry Louisa Ann PIKE     No Entry   Tryphena Pike
 
Nov 13, 1860 William JONES   fisherman B Roberts Wm. E. Shenstone Thomas Brown
No Entry Louisa BISHOP     B Roberts   Ellen Russell
 
Dec 1, 1860 Samuel BADCOCK   fisherman B Roberts Wm. E. Shenstone Eliza Garland
No Entry Adelaide BADCOCK     B Roberts   George Earle
 
Dec 8, 1860 Thomas MOORES   fisherman Bareneed Wm. E. Shenstone Noel Boone
No Entry Ann BATTEN     No Entry   Ann Snow
 
PAGE 22              
Dec 13, 1860 James KEARLY   fisherman Bay Roberts Wm. E. Shenstone Israel Mercer
No Entry Susannah MERCER     Bay Roberts   Isaac Mercer
 
Jan 8, 1861 John CARRAWAY   fisherman Bay Roberts Wm. E. Shenstone Francis French
No Entry Mary FRENCH     Bay Roberts   William Carraway
 
May 11, 1861 Charles BATTEN   fisherman Clarke's Beach Wm. E. Shenstone Martin Filyer
No Entry Fanny ANDERSON     Clarke's Beach   Robert Butler
 
June 5, 1861 Charles HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave Wm. E. Shenstone James Le Droe
No Entry Louisa Le DROE     P de Grave   Eliza Coveduck
 
June 5, 1861 Esau MERCER   fisherman B Roberts Wm. E. Shenstone Susannah Mercer
No Entry Lavinia FRENCH     B Roberts   Robert Mercer
 
Oct 11, 1861 Thomas STEPHENS   mariner B Roberts William Shenstone Charl Calpin  (sic)
No Entry Martha CALPIN     B Roberts   Thomas Cram
 
Oct 30, 1861 John FRENCH   fisherman B Roberts William Shenstone Samuel French
No Entry Grace ATKINS     B Roberts   Elizabeth North
 
Nov 9, 1861 Edward EARLE     B Roberts William Shenstone Esau Kelly
No Entry Sarah MERCER     B Roberts   Sarah Kelly
 
PAGE 23              
Nov 10, 1861 Simon MERCER   fisherman B Roberts W. E. Shenstone Nathan Gosse (?)
No Entry Eleanor RUSSELL     B Roberts   Mary Mercer
 
Nov 30, 1861 Isaac MERCER   fisherman B Roberts W. E. Shenstone Eli Bradbury
No Entry Eliza GARLAND     B Roberts   Jane Mercer
 
June 1, 1862 Edward NORMAN   fisherman B Roberts W. E. Shenstone Edward Mercer
No Entry Patience FRENCH     B Roberts   Corlett Shenstone (sic)
 
Nov 30, 1862 Isaac SPARKES   fisherman B Roberts W. E. Shenstone James John Mercer
No Entry Emma EARLE     B Roberts   William Mercer
 
Dec 16, 1862 John MORGAN   fisherman B Roberts W. E. Shenstone Charlott Mercer (sic)
No Entry Rebecca MERCER     B Roberts   Patience Oats
 
May 12, 1863 Edward SPARKS   fisherman B Roberts W. E. Shenstone Aziarah Norman
No Entry Jemima FRENCH 21   B Roberts   Thomas French
 
May 16, 1863 Joseph RUSSELL   fisherman B Roberts W. E. Shenstone Joshua Bradbury
No Entry Rachel FRENCH 27   B Roberts   Eliza Bradbury
 
Dec 1, 1859 John MARTIN   fisherman Clarkes Beach Adam Nightingale Alexander Serrick
No Entry Ann BISHOP     Clarkes Beach   James Spence
 
PAGE 24              
Nov 19, 1863 Isaac RUSSELL   fisherman B Roberts Joseph Pascoe William Martin
No Entry Susannah RALPH     C Beach   William Earle
 
Dec 9, 1863 John BADCOCK   fisherman B Roberts Joseph Pascoe Francis French
No Entry Mary HOLLOWAY     B Roberts   John Badcock
 
Dec 10, 1863 Benjamin HUSSEY   planter Port de Grave Joseph Pascoe John Efford
No Entry Fanny DAWE     Ship Cove   Eli Dawe
 
Dec 25, 1863 Esau BADCOCK   planter Bay Roberts Joseph Pascoe William Evans
No Entry Fanny FRENCH     B Roberts   (not given) Badcock
Note: Second witness has note, "Christian name not recorded"
 
May 14, 1864 Charles MORGAN   planter Salmon Cove Joseph Pascoe John Hampton
No Entry Kezia TRENCHARD     B Roberts   Mary Mercer
 
Nov 10, 1864 Joseph SNOW   trader B Roberts Joseph Pascoe No witnesses recorded
No Entry Susannah FRENCH     B Roberts  
 
Nov 26, 1864 Richard MOORES   fisherman Bareneed Joseph Pascoe Richard Fillier
No Entry Martha SPENCE     P de Grave   Eli Spence
 
Dec 14, 1864 Joshua MERCER   fisherman B Roberts Joseph Pascoe Hezekiah Mercer
No Entry Rachel EARLE     B Roberts   Isaac Mercer
 
PAGE 25              
Sept 9, 1865 Samuel W. PELLEY   teacher Carbonear William Shenstone James Pelley
No Entry Elizabeth Ann BATTEN     P de Grave   John Brown
 
Dec 21, 1865 Robert TAYLOR   planter P de Grave William Shenstone Joseph Butler
No Entry Mary Jane BUTLER     P de Grave   Israel Taylor
 
Nov 6, 1866 Anber SNOW   No Entry Bay Roberts John Reay John Snow
Bay Roberts Jane EVANS     Bay Roberts   Emma Snow
 
Nov 24, 1866 Richard PARSONS   fisherman Belle Isle John Reay Catherine Russell
No Entry Jane KENT     Belle Isle   Lenora Earle
 
Dec 6, 1866 Thomas EFFORD   fisherman P de Grave John Reay Israel Taylor
P de Grave Rebecca TAYLOR     P de Grave   Robert Taylor
 
Dec 14, 1866 Stephen RUSSELL   fisherman Bay Roberts John Reay Catherine Russell
No Entry Esther RUSSELL     Bay Roberts   Edward Russell
 
Dec 17, 1866 Thomas FRENCH   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Lenora Earle
No Entry Mary Ann FRENCH     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
Dec 19, 1866 Edward EARLE   fisherman Spaniards Bay John Reay Rebecca Vokey
No Entry Emma VOKEY     Ochre Pit Cove   Joseph Russell
 
PAGE 26              
Dec 20, 1866 John SPARKS   fisherman Bay Roberts John Reay Richard Baggs
No Entry Mary Jane PARSONS     Bay Roberts   Eliza Carraway
 
Dec 20, 1866 Richard BAGGS   fisherman Bay Roberts John Reay Catherine Russell
No Entry Eliza CARRAWAY     Bay Roberts   John Sparks
 
Apr 25, 1867 Jacob EARL   fisherman Spaniards Bay John Reay Joseph Russell
No Entry Elizabeth DAW     Spaniards Bay   Catherine Russell
 
June 14, 1867 Solomon MERCER   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Samuel Mercer
No Entry Ann SAUNDERS     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
July 28, 1867 Hector MARTIN   fisherman Hr Grace John Reay Mary Brown
No Entry Lenora MAYLAND     Western Bay   Catherine Russell
 
Aug 6, 1867 Robert MERCER   fisherman B Roberts John Reay John Rourke
No Entry Grace ANTHONY     B Roberts   Grace Mercer
 
Nov 7, 1867 John BRADBURY   fisherman Spaniards Bay John Reay Charles Badcock
No Entry Ann Lenora MARSHAL     Bay Roberts   Sarah Marshal
 
Nov 17, 1867 John MOSDELL   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Priscilla Mosdell
No Entry Mary Jemima SPARKS     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
PAGE 27              
Nov 17, 1867 Samuel RUSSELL   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Edward Russell
No Entry Cicely MUGFORD     Seldom-Come-By   Catherine Russell
 
Nov 30, 1867 Jardine MERCER   fisherman Spaniards Bay John Reay Samuel Mercer
No Entry Lavinia EARL     Spaniards Bay   Catherine Russell
 
Dec 11, 1867 Joseph FRENCH   fisherman Bareneed John Reay Nathaniel Boone
No Entry Matilda ARMSTRONG     P de Grave   Catherine Russell
 
Dec 17, 1867 John MERCER   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Edward Russell
No Entry Mary Ann CARAVEN     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
Dec 20, 1867 Richard ATKIN   fisherman Northern Gut John Reay L. Gough
Clarke's Beach Emma BUTLER     Clarke's Beach   Emily Snow
 
Dec 22, 1867 Thomas BUTLER   fisherman P de Grave John Reay Rebecca Daw
P de Grave Margaret KELLAND     P de Grave   John Strange
 
Dec 25, 1867 Jacob FRENCH   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Edward Mercer
Bay Roberts Eleanor MERCER     B Roberts   Solomon French
 
Apr 20, 1868 Charles BADCOCK   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Nathaniel Badcock
No Entry Sarah BADCOCK     B Roberts   Susannah Russell
 
PAGE 28              
May 15, 1868 William CARAVAN   fisherman B Roberts J. Reay Henry Russell
No Entry Caroline HOOPER     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
Nov 16, 1868 Isaac MERCER   fisherman B Roberts John M. Pike Isaac Keirly
No Entry Susannah KEIRLY     B Roberts   Rebecca Keirly
 
Dec 20, 1868 Abraham EARL   fisherman B Roberts John M. Pike Emma Daw
No Entry Patience SNOW     B Roberts   Lot Snow
 
Dec 22, 1868 Henry RUSSELL   fisherman B Roberts John M. Pike Catherine Russell
No Entry Lenora EARL     B Roberts   Edward Russell
 
Jan 7, 1869 Joseph MERCER   fisherman B Roberts John M. Pike James Keirly
No Entry Jane SNOW     Coleys Pt   (Christian name nor recorded) Mercer
 
Jan 14, 1869 John BUTLER   fisherman P de Grave John M. Pike Jabez Butler
No Entry Margaret McDONALD     St. Ann's, Cape Breton   Thomas Butler
 
May 19, 1869 Nathaniel BADCOCK   fisherman B Roberts John Reay Catherine Russell
No Entry Susannah RUSSELL     B Roberts   Mary Jane Russell
 
June 3, 1869 Stephen RUSSELL   fisherman B Roberts John M. Pike Catherine Russell
No Entry Mary Ann WALSH     B Roberts   Nathaniel Badcock
 
PAGE 29              
June 14, 1869 Henry NEWELL   fisherman Dock John M. Pike Stephen Brown
No Entry Susannah FRENCH     Dock   Francis Bradbury
 
Dec 2, 1869 William BISHOP   fisherman Country Path Isaac Howie George Mercer
No Entry Jane BRADBURY     Country Path   Fanny Russel
 
Dec 5, 1869 William MERCER   fisherman B Roberts Isaac Howie Catherine Howie
No Entry Emma HEDDERSON     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
Dec 5, 1869 Samuel FRENCH   fisherman Coleys Pt Isaac Howie Catherine Russell
No Entry Lydia BADCOCK     Frenchs Cove   Catherine Howie
 
Dec 7, 1869 William HUTCHINGS   fisherman Spaniards Bay Isaac Howie Jonathon Hutchings
No Entry Jane VOKEY     Spaniards Bay   John Hutchings
 
Dec 14, 1869 Abraham RICHARDS   fisherman Bareneed Isaac Howie William Boone
No Entry Elizabeth HUSSEY     P de Grave   Annie Hussey
 
Dec 22, 1869 John CHRISTOPHER   fisherman P de Grave Isaac Howie John Brown
No Entry Emma Isabella RICHARDS     P de Grave   Charlotte Richards
 
Dec 25, 1869 Henry BUTLER   fisherman Clarke's Beach Isaac Howie Joseph Wilson
No Entry Sarah MORGAN     Clarke's Beach   Caroline Butler
 
PAGE 30              
Dec 26, 1869 Isaac SAUNDERS   fisherman Spaniards Bay Isaac Howie Benjamin Wilcox
No Entry Catherin MENCHON     B Roberts   Elizabeth Mercer
 
Dec 29, 1869 Solomon FRENCH 25 fisherman B Roberts Isaac Howie Joseph Russell
No Entry Leah MERCER     B Roberts   John Elms
 
May 7, 1870 Charles DAWE   fisherman Coleys Pt Isaac Howie Edward Marshall
No Entry Mary Jane BISHOP     Coleys Pt   Catherine Russell
 
May 8, 1870 William ROBERTS   fisherman B Roberts Isaac Howie William Bellman
No Entry Sarah RUSSELL     B Roberts   Elizabeth Bellman
 
May 14, 1870 Elijah BADCOCK   fisherman B Roberts Isaac Howie Abraham Mercer
No Entry Caroline MERCER     B Roberts   Rebecca Blackly
 
June 2, 1870 Isaac BUTLER   fisherman Clarkes Beach Isaac Howie Thomas Wilson
No Entry Mary Ann SMITH     Clarkes Beach   Susannah Butler
 
June 5, 1870 George BUTLER   No Entry Port de Grave Isaac Howie Robert Efford
No Entry Rebecca BUTLER     Port de Grave   One Witness only
 
Sept 9, 1870 James Faulkner NICHOLL   ship master Bay of Islands Isaac Howie George Davis
Cape Charles,  Labrador Pamilia HOWELL     Carbonear   John Howell
 
PAGE 31              
Oct 24, 1870 Henry TUCKER   fisherman P de Grave Isaac Howie John Brown
No Entry Grace BUTLER     P de Grave   Hannah Brown
 
Nov 16, 1870 Nathaniel MERCER   fisherman B Roberts Isaac Howie Reuben Mercer
No Entry Mary BUTLER     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
Nov 27, 1870 Isaac BRADBURY   fisherman B Roberts John Waterhouse Anthony Mugford
No Entry Sarah Jane DAWE     P de Grave   Eliza Mugford
 
Dec 5, 1870 Edward SNOW   fisherman Coleys Pt Isaac Howie John Russell
No Entry Susannah GOOSNEY     Coleys Pt   Eliza Snow
 
Jan 1, 1871 John BROWN   fisherman P de Grave Isaac Howie Thomas Daw
No Entry Patience ANDREWS     P de Grave   William Brown
 
Jan 15, 1871 Thomas HIGDON   fisherman New Harbour, T.B. Isaac Howie Charles Newhook
No Entry Hannah HILLIER     New Harbour, T.B.   Honor Maine
 
May 18, 1871 George GODDEN   fisherman Hr Grace Isaac Howie Thomas Ross
No Entry Caroline PARSONS     Hr Grace   Emily Parsons
 
May 24, 1871 Esau FILLIER   fisherman Black Duck Pond Isaac Howie James Thompson
No Entry Ann THOMPSON     Black Duck Pond   Sarah Smith
 
PAGE 32              
June 5, 1871 Joseph SPARKS   fisherman B Roberts Isaac Howie Joseph Russell
No Entry Julia Ann HOOPER     B Roberts   Catherine Russell
 
June 17, 1871 William SNOW   fisherman Clarkes Beach Isaac Howie William Dawe
No Entry Ann MUGFORD     Clarkes Beach   Magraget Snow
 
Dec 21, 1871 William RICHARDS   fisherman Bareneed Thomas Fox William Sealey
No Entry Elizabeth Ann SEALEY     Bareneed   George Dawe
 
Dec 30, 1871 Eli BROWN   fisherman Hr Grace Thomas Fox Solomon Brown
No Entry Ann MENCHENTON     Hr Grace   Thomas Brown
 
Jan 16, 1872 William RICHARDS   fisherman Bareneed Thomas Fox Ruth Hampton
No Entry Grace BUTLER     P de Grave   Cicely Spooner
 
May 18, 1872 John DAW   planter Bay Roberts Thomas Fox Azariah Daw
No Entry Sarah PARSONS     Bay Roberts   Laura J. Fox
 
June 8, 1872 James DAWE   fisherman Coleys Pt Thomas Fox Isaac Richards
No Entry Ann TAYLOR     P de Grave   Olivia Fox
 
June 10, 1872 Henry PARSONS   fisherman Bay Roberts Thomas Fox Charles Wood
No Entry Fanny SPARKS     Bay Roberts   Olivia Sparks
 
PAGE 33              
July 7, 1872 James JACKSON   fisherman Shoal Hr. Thos. Fox George Jackson
No Entry Eliza BRIGHT     Trinity South   William Jerrett
 
July 7, 1872 George CRITCH   fisherman Shoal Hr. Thos. Fox William Legge
No Entry Hannah JERRETT     Shoal Hr.   Frederic Jackson
 
Dec 11, 1872 Isaac MERCER   fisherman B Roberts George Boyd Edward Mercer
Bay Roberts Diana BADCOCK     B Roberts   Mary Ann Badcock
 
Dec 12, 1872 Joseph BUTLER   fisherman Port de Grave George Boyd George Morgan
No Entry Selina MORGAN     Blow-Me-Down   Lucinda Morgan
 
Dec 17, 1872 Thomas BATTEN   fisherman Bareneed George Boyd James John Hussey
No Entry Rebecca HUSSEY     Port de Grave   Ann Hussey
 
Dec 18, 1872 John Thomas FILLIER   fisherman P de Grave George Boyd George Ralph
No Entry Amy RALPH     Pt de Grave   Rachel Andrews
 
Dec 9, 1872 Ebenezer BUTLER   fisherman P de Grave George Boyd William Butler
Port de Grave Amy BUTLER     P de Grave   Anna Dawe
 
Jan 23, 1873 Thomas USHER   fisherman P de Grave George Boyd William Tucker
Port de Grave Elizabeth TUCKER     P de Grave   Mary Jane Tucker
 
PAGE 34              
May 20, 1873 Samuel MERCER   fisherman Bay Roberts George Boyd Mary Simpson
No Entry Emma EARLE     Bay Roberts   Elfrida Bartlett
 
June 1, 1873 Benjamin MERCER   fisherman Bay Roberts George Boyd Nathaniel Mercer
Bay Roberts Olivia SPARKS     Bay Roberts   Patience Mercer
 
Oct 23, 1873 John DAWE   fisherman Long Beach Pond George Boyd John Neyle
No Entry Isabella GOSSE     Spaniards Bay   Mary Jane Dawe
 
Nov 8, 1873 Isaac SPARKS   fisherman Spaniards Bay George Boyd William Butler
No Entry Elizabeth DAWE     Long Beach Pond   Annie Boone
 
Nov 10, 1873 George Henry THOMPSON   fisherman Long Beach Pond George Boyd Robert Badcock
No Entry Diana BELLMAN     Trinity Bay   Sarah French
 
Dec 11 1873 William John TAYLOR   fisherman Ship Cove George Boyd Abraham Richards
No Entry Ann HUSSEY     P de Grave   Jane Bartlett
 
Dec 24, 1873 Isaac BADCOCK   fisherman B Roberts George Boyd Crispus Boon
No Entry Caroline BRADBURY     B Roberts   Annie Boon
 
May 29, 1875 William Edward SPRACKLIN   fisherman Cupids George Boyd William Elms
No Entry Malvinia CAVE     B Roberts   Fanny Mercer
 
PAGE 35              
May 29, 1875 Charles EARLE   fisherman Spaniards Bay George Boyd Simon Wood
Bay Roberts Sarah MERCER     Spaniards Bay   Mary Simpson
 
Aug 8, 1875 James MERCER 25, bach steward B Roberts J. Lister Nath Rabbitts
Port de Grave Rebecca MERCER spin   Brigus   John Hurd
 
Dec 5, 1875 Joshua Roberts BARTLETT 32 No Entry Brigus Jesse Heyfield Fanny Hussey
Port de Grave Emma DAW     P de Grave   Jacob Hussey
 
Dec 12, 1875 George MERCER   No Entry B Roberts Jesse Heyfield William Hampton
Port de Grave Ruth HAMPTON     P de Grave   Annie Hampton
 
Dec 19, 1875 James BISHOP   fisherman Cupids Jesse Heyfield Elijah Bishop
Port de Grave Elizabeth Ann LAMB     Port de Grave   Emily Coveyduck
 
Dec 30, 1875 William HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave Jesse Heyfield William T. Boone
P de Grave Mary Jane BUSSEY     P de Grave   Elijah Bussey
 
May 29, 1876 James John HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave Jesse Heyfield Abraham Richards
P de Grave Ann DAW     Ship Cove   John Hussey
 
Dec 28, 1876 Samuel ROSE   fisherman Brigus George Bullen Lauria Anderson (sic)
P de Grave Naomi LISTON     P de Grave   Melia Curtis  (sc)
 
PAGE 36              
Jan 20, 1877 William MUGFORD   fisherman Clarke's Beach James B. Heal William Hussey
No Entry Lavinia HUSSEY     P de Grave   Patience Hussey
 
Dec 6, 1877 James John TUCKER   fisherman P de Grave William H. Edyvean Wm. Christopher Tucker
No Entry Charlotte RALPH     P de Grave   Elizabeth Mugford
 
Dec 2, 1877 Isaac TUCKER   fisherman P de Grave William H. Edyvean Richard Beecham
No Entry Lora Ann LISTON     P de Grave   Jessie L. Tucker
 
Feb 18, 1878 William Thomas JEFFERS   fisherman P de Grave William H. Edyvean John T. Martin
No Entry Sarah Fanny DAW     Ship Cove   Keziah Daw
 
Oct 26, 1878 Anthony MUGFORD   fisherman P de Grave William H. Edyvean George Taylor
Sandy Cove Patience HUSSEY     P de Grave   A. M. Morgan
 
Dec 17, 1868 John HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave William H. Edyvean John Boone
Port de Grave Rachel BUSSEY     P de Grave   Emma Bussey
 
Dec 18, 1878 Jacob E. HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave William H. Edyvean Thomas Hussey
Port de Grave Mary Jane TUCKER     P de Grave   Martha Tucker
 
Dec 22, 1878 William R. FILLIER   fisherman P de Grave William H. Edyvean Samuel Fillier
Port de Grave Emily MUGFORD     Clarke's Beach   Mary Fillier
 
PAGE 37              
Dec 26, 1880 Isaac DAWE   fisherman Long Beach Pond Edgar Taylor Thomas Mercer
No Entry Susannah MERCER     Long Beach Pond   Theresa Mercer
 
Apr 21, 1881 Abraham BATTEN   fisherman Bareneed Edgar Taylor Abraham Bussey
No Entry Harriett BUSSEY     Port de Grave   Eliza Bussey
 
Nov 1, 1881 Nathaniel MUGFORD   fisherman P de Grave F. G. Willey John Mugford
No Entry Elizabeth PORTER     P de Grave   Julia Mugford
 
Nov 22, 1881 Samuel CLARK   fisherman French Shore F. G. Willey Henry Tucker
No Entry Susanna ANDREWS     Port de Grave   Jessie Tucker
 
Dec 17, 1881 Thomas HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave F. G. Willey John Hussey
No Entry Mary J. MUGFORD     P de Grave   Julia Mugford
 
June 3, 1882 John Thos. MARTIN   fisherman P de Grave F. G. Willey Thomas Boone
No Entry Rebecca KENNEDRY     P de Grave   Annie Boone
 
Oct 31, 1882 Edward MORGAN   fisherman P de Grave F. G. Willey Mary J. Mugford
No Entry Jessie TUCKER     P de Grave   Mary Anna Tucker
 
Dec 7, 1882 Isaac BUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave F. G. Willey Charles Bishop
No Entry Ann BISHOP     P de Grave   Selina Bishop
 
PAGE 38              
Dec 28, 1882 John J. BEECHAM   fisherman Bareneed F. G. Willey John French
No Entry Mary SEELEY     Bareneed   Mary French
 
Dec 9, 1883 James MORGAN   fisherman Port de Grave F. G. Willey Thomas Hussey
No Entry Fanny HUSSEY     Port de Grave   Mary Jane Hussey
 
Jan 10, 1884 Abram SEELEY   fisherman Bareneed F. G. Willey Sarah Hussey
No Entry Mary J. BATTEN     Bareneed   Jno. French
 
Sept 3, 1884 Francis G. WILLEY   Meth Minister Random South James Dove Richard Tratt
No Entry Eliza J. BUSSEY     P de Grave   Emma Smith
 
Nov 13, 1884 John HUSSEY 27 fisherman P de Grave W. R. Tratt William J. Boone
No Entry Julia MUGFORD 23   P de Grave   Annie Martin
 
Nov 18, 1884 Samuel TAYLOR   fisherman P de Grave W. R. Tratt Robert Andrews
No Entry Mary Emma BUTLER     P de Grave   George Bussey
 
Dec 10, 1884 Joseph HUSSEY   fisherman P de Grave W. R. Tratt Susie Butler
No Entry Mary Hannah TUCKER     P de Grave   William Richards
 
Dec 11, 1884 Wm. Charles TUCKER   fisherman P de Grave W. R. Tratt Simon Tucker
No Entry Keziah TUCKER     P de Grave   William Stephens
 
PAGE 39              
Dec 24, 1884 Israel DAW   fisherman Coleys Pt W. R. Tratt William T. Boone
No Entry Susannah SEALEY     Bareneed   Mrs. W. Tratt
 
Jan 1, 1885 William PATTON   fisherman Pick Eyes W. R. Tratt Fanny Dawe
No Entry Elizabeth Ann DAWE     Darels Hole   Wm. Henry Lear
 
April 4, 1885 Thomas BUSSEY   fisherman Port de Grave W. R. Tratt Isaac Richards
No Entry Tryphena RICHARDS     Port de Grave   Charlotte Ann Richards
 
Nov 27, 1885 Stephen MORGAN   fisherman Ship Cove W. R. Tratt Israel Boone
No Entry Rachel DAWE     Ship Cove   Emily Dawe
 
Dec 20, 1885 Simon CURLEW   fisherman Bareneed W. R. Tratt Abraham Seeley
No Entry Naomi SEELEY     Bareneed   Elizabeth Richards
 
Dec 30, 1885 Thomas George BEECHAM   fisherman Bareneed W. R. Tratt Thomas Parsons
No Entry Ann Maria TUCKER     Port de Grave   Emily Beauchamp
 
April 9, 1886 Samuel CURLEW   fisherman Bareneed W. R. Tratt Thomas Parsons
No Entry Mary Jane BATTEN     Bareneed   Nathaniel Bradbury
 
Oct 24, 1887 Thomas SNOW   fisherman Clarke's Beach Albert Gale George Richards
No Entry Mary RICHARDS     Bareneed   Henry Richards
 
PAGE 40              
Dec 10, 1887 Isaac BOONE   fisherman Bareneed Albert Gale James Batten
No Entry Selina BISHOP     Port de Grave   Charles Mugford
 
June 3, 1888 William WELLS   fisherman Cupids Albert Gale George Bussey
No Entry Selina EDWARD     Cupids   Elizabeth Hampton
 
Jan 13, 1889 Thomas John LIDSTOM   fisherman P de Grave Albert Gale George Hampton
No Entry Pricilla Ann (sic) MUGFORD     P de Grave   Robert Mugford
 
May 11, 1889 William MORGAN   fisherman Ship Cove Albert Gale Wm. Henry Lear
No Entry Selina PORTER     Hibbs Hole   John Boone
 
Dec 19, 1889 Anthony MUGFORD   fisherman Port de Grave Levi Curtis William Hussey
No Entry Babe Adelaide HUSSEY     Port de Grave   Charles Mugford
 
Jan 26, 1890 Joseph MORGAN   fisherman Port de Grave Levi Curtis William Butler
No Entry Elizabeth BUTLER     Port de Grave   Lizzie Butler
 
Jan 11, 1893 William BATTEN 29 fisherman Bareneed No Entry No Entry
No Entry Sarah Jane EFFORD 27   Port de Grave    
NOTE: This last entry was crossed out on the original page and is included here for reference.

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Saturday September 21, 2013 ADT
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)