Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Vital Statistics
Channel Methodist Marriages,
1862 - 1891
Vol. 97

Date / Location Groom / Bride Age Stat. Abode Married By Witnesses
PAGE 1            
Sept. 15, 1862 William BARTLETT 27 B Channel Rev Thomas D. Hart Edward Genge
Channel Mary TAYLOR 22 S Channel   John Evans
             
Dec. 26, 1863 Samuel GENGE 22 B Channel Rev Thomas D. Hart Annie Evans
Channel Mary PARSONS 26 S Channel   John Poole
 
Apr. 25, 1864 Stephen SPICER   B La Plante Rev Thomas D. Hart No Witnesses
La Plante Sarah POOLE   S La Plante   Entered
 
July 3, 1864 Thomas FORD   B Channel Rev John M Pike John Poole
Channel Elizabeth A. STRICKLAND   S Channel   Annie Evans
 
Oct. 2, 1864 John GALLOP   W Codroy Rev Isaac Howie Martha Warren
Codroy Sarah EVANS   S Codroy   Magdaline Evans
 
Jan. 30, 1866 Francis BEGAN   B Cape Ray Rev Francis Scott James Evans
Cape Ray Jane CARTER   W Cape Ray   Annie Evans
 
Dec. 1, 1866 Antonis FIGARIE   B Channel Rev Isaac Howie John Galton
Channel Sarah Ann BRAGG   S Channel   John Patey
 
Dec. 1, 1867 Thomas SKAIRD   B Channel Rev Joseph Pascoe William Kendle
Channel Julia SKAIRD   S Channel   Jonathan Ford
 
PAGE 2            
Dec. 15, 1867 Nathaniel BUTT   B Petites Rev Joseph Pascoe Edward Genge
Channel Elizabeth ALEXANDER   W St. George's Bay   Morgan Genge
 
Jan. 22, 1869 Thomas WHITE   B Codroy Rev Ebenezer G. Pellay Jonathan Ford
Codroy Sarah GALLOP   S Codroy   Annie Evans
 
Jan. 31, 1869 Henry DICKS   B Channel Rev Ebenezer G. Pellay Capt John Poole
Channel Agnes BRAGG   S Channel   ??ael Evans
 
Aug. 28, 1869 William HANN   B Channel Rev Ebenezer G. Pellay David E. Lewis
Channel Sarah Ann BRAGG   S Channel   Capt John Evans
 
Nov. 23, 1869 Emmanuel MATTHEWS   B Channel Rev Ebenezer G. Pellay Edward Genge
Channel Francis BUFFETT   S Channel   Morgan Genge
 
Feb. 16, 1870 John POOLE   W Channel Rev John Reay John Evans
Channel Hannah BUFFETT   S Channel   Maggie Evans
 
Dec. 22, 1870 Samuel FORSEY   B Channel Rev Francis G. Willey Aaron Forsey
Channel Hannah ANDERSON   S Channel   John Dicks
 
Apr. 18, 1871 Charles LONG 47 B Channel Rev Francis G. Willey Thomas Le Breton
Channel Mary OSMOND 22 S Channel   George Ford
 
PAGE 3            
May. 2, 1871 Thomas HARE 22 B Channel Rev Francis G. Willey Thomas Le Breton
Channel Elizabeth BUFFETT 24 S Channel   George Ford
 
Mar. 4, 1872 John ROSE 21 B Channel Rev Francis G. Willey William Rogers
Channel Hannah MUSHOW 18 S Channel   Susan Coffin
 
Apr. 2, 1872 Robert HELLIER 25 B Channel Rev Francis G. Willey Joseph Dennis
Channel Ann JENKINS 21 S Channel   Martha I Bragg
 
Aug. 31, 1872 Joseph TROKE   W Channel Rev Charles Pickles Michael Forsey
Channel Adelaide Bennett FORSEY   S Channel   Elizabeth Troke
 
Oct. 2, 1872 Francis Thomas LeMOINE   W Channel Rev Charles Pickles John Evans
Channel Diana TALBOT   W Channel   Catherine Garland
 
Oct. 17, 1872 John DICKS   W Channel Rev Charles Pickles Philip Dicks
Channel Martha Jane BRAGG   S Channel   Catherine Warren
 
Feb. 2, 1874 Thomas STRICKLAND   B Isle aux Morte Rev Charles Pickles Philip Le Freshe
Isle aux Morte Frances Susan LeFRENSE   S Isle aux Morte   Elizabeth Ann Troke
 
Apr 14, 1874 Ambrose DOWLAN   B Hiscock's Point Rev Charles Pickles Thomas Poole
Burnt Islands Clestina POOLE   S Burnt Islands   Malina Bateman
 
PAGE 4            
Sept. 4, 1874 George FELTHAM   B Isle aux Morte Rev James Nurse Elizabeth Feltham
Isle aux Morte Grace JANES   B Channel   Ellen Strickland
 
Sept. 14, 1874 Thomas HARRIS   B Fox Roost Rev James Nurse John Nade (?)
Channel Elizabeth BINMORE   B La Poile   Mary Harris
 
Nov. 16, 1874 Edward BONNELL 28 B Isle aux Morte Rev James Nurse John Evans
Isle aux Morte Emma M. LISCOMB 19 S Channel   Madaline Forsey
 
Dec. 27, 1875 William POOLE 23 B Fox Roost Rev James Nurse Jonathan Ford
Channel Mary Ann FORD 21 S La Poile   Martha Ford
 
July 8, 1875 John KEEPING 38 W Petites Rev James Nurse Chrles Musho (?)
Channel Jerimia McNEIL 35 W Channel   Mary Ann Cooper
 
July 4, 1875 John SWIFT 25 B Channel Rev James Nurse John Currie
Channel Martha CURRIE 20 S Channel   Susanna Currie
 
July 4, 1875 Isreal LINGTON 22 B Mouse Island Rev James Nurse James Currie
Mouse Island Sarah CURRIE 17 S Mouse Island   Emily Robinson
 
July 4, 1875 George FRAMPTON 23 B Isle aux Morte Rev James Nurse William Ulin
Isle aux Morte Elena Ann SCEARD 20 S Isle aux Morte   James Walters
 
PAGE 5            
Mar. 18, 1876 William WHITE   W Channel Rev James Nurse J H Ford
Channel Hannah ROSE   W Channel   Elizabeth Sheaves
 
May 13, 1876 Wm. Robert ANDERSON 25 B Isle aux Morte Rev James Nurse July Ann Lillington
Isle aux Morte Sophia LINGTON 19 S Otter's Point   Joseph Richards
 
June 15, 1876 James KNIGHT 28 B Channel Rev James Nurse John Evans
Channel Sarah GILLIAM 26 W Channel   Elizabeth Keating
 
Aug. 7, 1876 Edward Thomas BARTER 21 B Channel Rev Jabez Hill William Warren
Channel Emma Jane EVANS 18 S Channel   Julia Bertha Butt
 
Aug. 27, 1877 Geo. Wm. BRAGG 44 W Channel Rev George P. Storey Samuel Genge
Channel Hannah BRAGG 29 W Channel   Adeline Bragg
 
Oct. 19, 1877 George PIKE 66 W Isle aux Morte Rev George P. Storey George Troke
Isle aux Morte Elizabeth OSMOND 27 W Isle aux Morte   William Troke
 
Nov. --, 1877 George HERRIDGE 27 B Channel Rev George P. Storey William Warren
Channel Katherine WARREN 23 S Channel   Jane Butt
 
Feb. 10, 1878 Joseph Edwin EVANS 21 B Channel Rev George P. Storey John N. Furlong
Channel Jane BUTT   S Channel   Magdalene Warren
 
PAGE 6            
Mar. 14, 1878 John DICKS 31 W La Poile Rev George P. Storey Frederick Cox
Channel Selina Ann COX 28 S La Poile   Emma J. Cox
 
Aug. 18, 1878 Robert HICKMAN 21 B La Poile Rev James Pincock Frederick Cox (Jr)
Channel Sarah NEIL 20 S La Poile   Emma J. Cox
 
Nov. 4, 1878 Solomon BUTT 60 W Bay St. George Rev George P. Storey James Morris
Bay St. George Ekizabeth GARCON 54 W Bay St. George   George Butt
 
Aug. 19, 1878 Benjamin WALTERS 23 B Fox Roost Rev James Pincock Thomas Harris
Fox Roost Elizabeth Ann MEAD 27 W Fox Roost   Edward Harris
 
Aug. 30, 1879 Adam POWER Full Not
Given
Channel Rev Jesse Hayfield Henry W. Garland
Channel Maggie WARREN Full Not
Given
Channel   Frederick Cox
 
Sept. 13, 1879 Joshuah FORD Not
Given
Not
Given
Channel Rev Jesse Hayfield Henry W. Garland
Channel Eliza. E. WILLIAMS Not
Given
Not
Given
Cape Breton N S
(Antigonish)
  Robert Stowe
 
Nov. 3, 1879 Samuel BUTT 20 Not
Given
Bay St. George Rev Jesse Hayfield Edward Cutler
Bay St. George Margaret Mary VINCENT   Not
Given
Bay St. George   Edward Butt
 
Dec. 4, 1879 Michael FORSEY Full B Channel Rev Jesse Hayfield G H Brown
Channel Martha DICKS Full W Channel   Emma J Cox
 
PAGE 7            
Aug. 23, 1880 William HARVEY Not
Given
Not
Given
Isle aux Morte Rev Jesse Hayfield William Lawrence
Isle aux Morte Harriett STRICKLAND Not
Given
Not
Given
Isle aux Morte   Priscilla Harvey
 
Sept. 9, 1880 James LeFRENSE Not
Given
Not
Given
Isle aux Morte Rev Jesse Hayfield Alexander Le Greene (?)
Channel Ellen RICHARDS Not
Given
Not
Given
Isle aux Morte   John Richards
 
Nov. 24, 1880 William Dean BRAGG Full B Channel Rev Jesse Hayfield George W. Bragg
Channel Susannah STRICKLAND Full S Channel   Emmanuel Stickland
 
Aug. 3, 1881 William STRICKLAND Full B Channel Rev Jesse Hayfield George E. Moores
Channel Selina PIKE Full S Channel   Alice Butt
 
Oct. 2, 1882 William STRICKLAND 26 B Channel Rev Williwm Rd Tratt Emmanuel Matthews
Channel Harriett GROVE 22 S Channel   Robert Cave
 
Jan. 17, 1883 George STRICKLAND 27 B Channel Rev Williwm Rd Tratt John Lemoine
Channel Julia Martha BUTT 28 S Channel   Nathaniel Butt
 
Sept. 18, 1883 James Thomas FORD 25 B Channel Rev Williwm Rd Tratt Jonathan Ford
Channel Jane LAKE 28 W Channel   Henry Ford
 
Jan. 12, 1884 Alexander BUTT 27 B Channel Rev Williwm Rd Tratt Thomas Poole
Channel Clara POOLE 22 S Channel   Robert Hickamn
 
PAGE 8            
Jan. 17, 1884 George STRICKLAND 29 B Channel Rev Williwm Rd Tratt Samuel Genge
Channel Minnie HICKMAN 24 S Channel   Emma J Cox
 
Nov. 19, 1884 Thomas BILLARD 24 B Burgeo Rev W. H. Edyvean Joshua Henry Stickland
Channel Kezia STRICKLAND 20 S Isle aux Morte   Bethina Billard
 
Mar. 23, 1885 Thomas POOLE 35 W Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean Jonathan Ford
Channel Bethania SKINNER 19 S Channel   M A Edyvean
 
May 6, 1885 William KEEPING 22 W Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean R H Parsons
Channel Sarah E. BARTLETT 19 S Channel   Emily Parsons
 
May 24, 1885 Morgan BRAGGS 27 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean Robert Hickman
Channel Dinah BENNETT 21 W Channel   Rosanna Lemoine
 
Sept. 16, 1885 James KEANS 26 B Burnt Islands Rev W. H. Edyvean Emmanuel Keans
Burnt Islands Susanna LAURENCE 22 S Burnt Islands   Martha King
 
Dec. 2, 1885 Fredrick COX 28 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean Morgan E Genge
Channel Emmeline HICKMAN 25 S Channel   Agnes J Hickman
 
Dec. 5, 1885 William ASH 25 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean John Leriche
Channel Francis LANGDON 22 S Channel   Anne Whittle
 
PAGE 9            
Sept. 2, 1886 Charles HANN 24 B Seal Cove Rev W. H. Edyvean Charles Hiscock
Channel Susan Jane ORGAN 18 S Seal Cove   Helen Harris
 
Dec. 30, 1886 Robert HICKMAN 29 W Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean James Hutchings
Channel Alice BUTT 21 S Channel   Minnie Stickland
 
June 12, 1886 Morgan E. GENGE 22 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean Frederick Cox
Channel Lizzie HILL 22 S Channel   Beatrice A Genge
 
Aug. 7, 1886 Morgan H. BRAGG 26 B Burnt Islands Rev W. H. Edyvean Benjamin Rendell
Burnt Islands Frances E. POOLE 18 S Burnt Islands   Susannah Brgg
 
Aug. 31, 1886 Isaac ULAND ? 22 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean William Carter
Channel Catherine BLACKMORE 22 S Channel   Jane Vardy
 
Sept. 1, 1886 John RODGERS 27 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean Emmanuel Matthews
Channel Mary CARTER 27 W Channel   Annie Matthews
 
Oct. 25, 1886 Aaron F. DINGWELL 23 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean Arthur ??
Channel Rosanna LeMOINE 20 S Channel   Susanna Forsey
 
Nov. 27, 1886 Ernest H. RENNIE 26 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean Robert Hickman
Channel Agnes J. HICKMAN 22 S Channel   Alice Butt
 
PAGE 10            
Mar 5, 1887 Edward KENDELL 27 B Channel Rev W. H. Edyvean R S Squarey
Channel Maria J. CARTER 19 S Channel   J H Wilcox
 
Aug. 23, 1887 Proper ANDERSON 21 B Mouse Island Rev Charles Lynch John Kettle
Channel Mary Ann FORD 21 S Mouse Island   George Osborne
 
Sept. 1, 1887 Charles STICKLAND 25 B Mouse Island Rev Charles Lynch John Anderson
Channel Frances Jane FRAMPTON 16 S Mouse Island   John Mushon
 
Oct. 10, 1887 Edward LAWRENCE 24 B Isle aux Morte Rev Charles Lynch George Warren
Channel Martha SLADE 22 S Isle aux Morte   Mary J Lawrence
 
Dec. 27, 1887 Christopher GROVES 27   Channel Rev Charles Lynch George Bragg
Channel Amelia SCAIRD (sic) 21   Channel   Ann Bragg
 
Mar. 31, 1888 Abraham HOUSE 40   Straights of Belle Island Rev Charles Lynch Aaron Forsey
Channel Elizabeth Ann MAJOR 23   Bonne Bay   Susanna Forsey
 
Apr. 29, 1888 Joseph HINCKS (sic) 21   Lake's Brook Rev Charles Lynch William Anderson
Margaree Rosanna OSMOND 22   Margaree   Phoebe Osmond
 
May 18, 1888 Elias TIBBO Full   Channel Rev Charles Lynch James Galliot
Channel Elizabeth GALLIOTT Full   Channel   Oliver Halfyard
 
PAGE 11            
Nov. 12, 1888 William James PARSONS 28 B Channel Rev Charles Lynch John Gillam
Channel Sabria AYER (?) 24 S Sydney, NS   Beatrice A Genge
 
Dec. 2, 1888 Emmanuel HARRIS 36 B Fox Roost Rev Charles Lynch Joseph Willis
Fox Roost Julia STEWART 29 S Channel   Emily Mead
 
Jan. 14, 1889 Joseph W. WILLS 28 W Fox Roost Rev Charles Lynch William Harris
Fox Roost Bridget Jane HARRIS 25 S Fox Roost   Julia Lemoine
 
May 6, 1889 Edward KEEPING 25 B Burnt Islands Rev Charles Lynch Philip Amy
Burnt Islands Maria DOMINIE 21 S Burnt Islands   James Henry Chalk
 
Nov. 19, 1890 Alfred John VOUDIN Not
Given
W Channel Rev Arthur McCausland Philip Burriage
Channel Elizabeth BURRIDGE Not
Given
S Channel   Sara Burriage
 
Jan. 18, 1891 Wm. T. FORD Not
Given
B Channel Rev Arthur McCausland Thomas Poole
Channel Florence I. SKINNER Not
Given
S Channel   James Toms
 
May 17, 1891 Walter John MARQUAND Not
Given
B Channel Rev Arthur McCausland Stanley H MacGillvery
Channel Georgina POOLE Not
Given
S Channel   Mary Ellen McCourt
 
Aug. 3, 1891 Alfred Philip LaVALLIANT 21 B Channel Rev John Wheatley William Samuel Blackmore
Channel Sarah J. LAWRENCE 18 S Channel   Sarah Bennett
 
PAGE 12            
Nov. 26, 1891 Francis LeMOINE 61 W Channel Rev John Wheatley Donald Dingwell
Channel Susan COOMBS 51 W Channel   Caroline Musgrave
 
Dec. 9, 1891 James THOMS 27 B Channel Rev John Wheatley Thomas Poole
Channel Anna Belle FORD 21 S Channel   Sarah S. Parsons
 
  NOT FOUND ON ORIGINAL PAGES  
May 6, 1884 James Philip OSMOND 27 B Channel    
Channel Martha J. FORD 23 S Channel    
 
Mar. 11, 1884 Emmanuel BALTESTE 22 B Channel    
Channel Hester C. ANDERSON 22 S Channel    
 
June 21, 1884 William YOUNG 24 B Codroy    
Codroy Johanna ANTLE 22 S Codroy    
 
June 22, 1884 Thomas MOUDEN 21 B Codroy    
Codroy Elizabeth YOUNG 20 S Codroy    
 
Aug. 15, 1884 Robert LAURENCE 28 B Isle aux Morte    
Isle aux Morte Louisa ROBINSON 20 S Deep Cove    
 

Transcribed by: Bill Crant, Elmsdale, NS Feb. 12, 2000.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks 2000.

Page Revised: October 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)