Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Vital Statistics Records
Burin District

BURIN

Methodist Marriages
(1850 - 1879)

Volume 108
Pages 1 - 36

Source: LDS Reels

NEWFOUNDLAND MARRIAGE RECORDS
1850 - 1879 DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
LDS FILM NO. 2133921
          RESIDENCE OF
EACH PARTY AT
TIME OF MARRIAGE
BY WHOM
MARRIED
WITNESSES -
TWO ONLY FOR
EACH MARRIAGE
LINE DATE PLACE OF MARRIAGE NAME AND SURNAME OCCUPATION
NO.        
PAGE 1, Copy #109              
1. 24 Oct 1850 Spencer's Cove Thomas Shacey No Entry Newtown Sound Island John S. Peach James Giles
      Esther Adams   Arnold's Cove   Jane Brimstone
2. 4 Nov 1850 Flat Islands Samuel Collins Fisherman Flat Islands " Wm Harding
      Ann Whittle   Flat Islands   Jane Eliza Collins
3. 5 Nov 1850 Great Burin Thomas Inkpen Fisherman Great Burin " Wm. Harding
      Ann Oke Kirby       Mary Ann Inkpen
4. 13 Nov 1850   Thomas Brown Fisherman Burin Bay " George Mitchell
      Mary Ann Mitchell       Rebecca Mitchell
5. 16 Nov 1850   Jospeh Bushero Fisherman   " Henry Hambleton
      Sarah Clutworthy   Spoon Cove   Susannah Goddard
6. 3 Aug 1851   William Allen Fisherman Great Burin " Wm. Harding
      Dinah Brushett   Bull's Cove   George Brushett
7. 22 Aug 1851   William Watts Fisherman Garia " Samuel Pittman
      Martha Corban   Western Shore   Mary Eaten
8. 4 Nov 1851   Isaac Collins Fisherman Flat Islands " Ann Kerby
      Mary Ann Kirby   Kirby's Cove Burin " Henry Collins
               
PAGE 2, Copy #113              
1. 6 Nov 1851   Cyrus Follett Fisherman Great Burin John S. Peach Richard Moulton
      Jane Moulton   Great Burin   Mary Ann Inkpen
2. 6 Nov 1851   William Farwell Fisherman Pardy's Island " William Hane
      Ellenor Beasley       Mary Ann Beasley
3. 6 Nov 1851   John Geo Hatchard Fisherman Dorset England " Wm. Harding
      Susan Malgard (?)   Bull's Cove   (?) Moran
4. 2 Dec 1851   Thomas Goddard Fisherman Spoon Cove " Joseph Bartlet
      Mary Ann Pitcher   Mud(?) Cove   George Mitchell
5. 25 Dec 1851   Collins Edward Fisherman Collin's Cove " John Adams
      Esther Adams(?)   Great Burin   Hannah Hollett
6. 15 Mar 1852   John Ware Fisherman Spoon Cove " Richard Mitchell
      Elizabeth Goddard   Spoon Cove   Joseph Bartlet
7. 20 Apr 1852   Elias Meys(?) Fisherman Kirby's Cove " Wm. Harding
      Sarah Milley   Kirby's Cove   Sarah Kirby
8. 27 Jun 1852   Patrick Fitzpatrick Fisherman Mortier Bay " Wm. Harding
      Elizabeth Withers   Rock Harbour   (?) Baker
               
PAGE 3, Copy #115              
1. 14 Oct 1852   Amos Mitchell Fisherman Mud Cove John S. Peach Wm. Clutworthy
      Mary Ann Butler   Sound Island   Rebecca Mitchell
2. 18 Oct 1852   James Enderby Planter Spoon Cove " George Goddard
      Sarah Bartlet   Spoon Cove   Hannah Giles
3. 2 Nov 1852   John Inkpen Planter Great Burin " Samuel Darby
      Elizabeth Moulton   Burin Bay   Elizabeth Darby
4. 2 Nov 1852   George Brett Fisherman No Entry " George Harding
      Mary Ann Collins   Collins Cove   Sarah Kerby
5. 2 Nov 1852   John Paul Fisherman Burin Bay " Richard Mitchell
      Ann Kerby   Kirby's Cove   Rebecca Kerby
6. 2 Nov 1852   Richard Moulton Planter Great Burin " Wm. Harding
      Rebecca Wagg   Step Aside   Martha Hollett
7. 4 Nov 1852   Thomas Davidge Fisherman No Entry " Benjamin Burfitt
      Mary Burfitt   Tidy's Island   Mary Bartlett
8. 5 Nov 1852   John Slade Fisherman Oderin " Wm. Harding
      Mary Ann Caten   Whale Cove   Mary Ann Slade
               
PAGE 4, Copy #117              
1. 5 May 1853   Richard Brushette Fisherman Bull's Cove " Joseph Kirby
      Ann Legg   Kirby's Cove   William Harding
2. 13 May 1854   Thomas Ings Fisherman England " John Burfitt
      Mary Ann Inkpen   Inkpen's Point   Wm. Harding
3. 12 Nov 1854   John Rodway Planter Spencer's Cove Elias Brettle Thomas Giles
      Harriett Giles   Sound Island   Charles Downes
4. 2 Nov 1854   Mark Ridout Fisherman Burin Reach " Benjamin Hollett
      Mary Hollett   No Entry   Hannah Hollett
5. 4 Nov 1854   Thomas Lamb Fisherman Spoon Cove " Owen Pine
      Mary Ann Farley   Spoon Cove   Mary Ann Brett
6. 24 Dec 1854   John Samuel Harding Fisherman Collin's Cove " Samuel Collins
      Hannah Jacobs   Collin's Cove   Elizabeth Collins
7. 2 May 1855   William Stroud Fisherman Mud Cove " Richard Mitchell
      Frances Kerby Mitchell   Mud Cove   William Harding
8. 16 May 1855   George Hollett Fisherman Burin Bay " James Moulton
      Mary Ann Beasley   Burin Bay   Esther Hollett
               
PAGE 5,              
1. 10 Jun 1855   Samuel Williams Fisherman Burin Bay Elias Brettle William Harding
      Ruth Collins   Burin Bay   Rebecca Kirby
2. 6 Nov 1855   George Stowbridge Planter Spoon Cove " William Harding
      Susan Goddard   No Entry   Sarah Goddard
3. 3 Nov 1855   Joseph Willey Planter Bull's Cove " Richard Willey
      Frances Mitchell   No Entry   Charles Bungay
4. 11 Nov 1855   George Hamblin Fisherman No Entry " William Crew
      Susan Crew   Foot's Cove   Maria Foot
5. 22 Nov 1855   Isaac Street Planter Burin Bay " Benjamin Kirby
      Rebecca Kirby   No Entry   Richard Moulton
6. 22 Nov 1855   William Collins Planter No Entry " Isaac Collins
      Elizabeth Churchill   Collin's Cove   Elizabeth Collins
7. 14 Dec 1855   John Bugden Sailor Burin Bay " Richard Paul
      Elisa Paul   Burin Bay   William Paul
8. 18 Dec 1855   Cyrus Crew Merchant's Assistant Burin Bay " Owen Pine
      Mary Follett   Burin Bay   James Brettle
               
PAGE 6, Copy #119              
1. 2 Feb 1856   William Mitchell Planter Mosquito Cove Elias Brettle Edward Mitchell
      Julia Welch   Mosquito Cove   Joseph Mitchell
2. 21 Feb 1856   Richard Mitchell Planter Mud Cove " Francis Stroud
      Elisabeth Williams   No Entry   Joseph Mitchell
3. 6 Jun 1856   Joseph Withies Fisherman Rock Harbour " Nicholas Withies
      Ann Elisa Bow   No Entry   John Bow
4. 3 Nov 1856   William Foot Planter Pardy's Island " Thomas Foot
      Mary Ann Parsons   No Entry   Robert Vigus
5. 4 Nov 1856   George Maho Planter Pardy's Island " William Harding
      Mary Eliza Dibbon   No Entry   Emma Day
6. 5 Nov 1856   John Bartlett Planter Spoon Cove " Wm. Harding
      Hannah Inkpen   Inkpen's Point   Sarah Ann Goddard
7. 5 Nov 1856   Benjamin Venson (Vincent? penned in)) Fisherman Bull's Cove " William Harding
      Elizabeth Appleby   Bull's Cove   Mary Tough
8. 12 Nov 1856   John Adams Planter Great Burin " John White
      Elizabeth Birge   Great Burin   George Parsons
               
PAGE 7. Copy #121              
1. 20 Nov 1856   Samuel Darby Planter Great Burin Elias Brettle George Darby
      Laura Churchwell   No Entry   Elizabeth Darby
2. 12 May 1857   George Moses Fisherman Burin Bay " William Harding
      Ann Londegan   No Entry   Ambrose Mitchell
3. 3 Aug 1857   George Vigus Captain Burin James Dove John Kirby
      Elizabeth Collins   Burin   Thomas Collins
4. 3 Nov 1857   Richard Smerdin Carpenter St. John's " Robert Paul
      Maria Rogers   Great Burin   William Emberly
5. 5 Nov 1857   James Corneck Planter Burin " Thomas Wagg
      Frances Wagg   Burin   Thomas Kean
6. 5 Nov 1857   Thomas Moulton Planter Great Burin " Harry Hollett
      Martha Hollett   Great Burin   Benjamin Hollett
7. 11 Nov 1857   William Thorne Fisherman Pardy's Island " John Bulge (?)
      Alice Lunderkin   Great Burin   Amelia Deer
8. 23 Nov 1857   James Adams Planter Great Burin " Samuel Moulton
      Elizabeth Woundy   Burin Bay   Samuel Adams
               
PAGE 8. Copy #123              
1. 16 Mar 1858   Herbert Dunford Fisherman Burin James Dove Charles Butler
      Charlotte Moulton   Burin   John Rixson
2. 24 Apr 1858   Benjamin Inkpen Planter Shalloway Isle " Susan Beck
      Magaret Follett   Shalloway Isle   Thomas Williams
3. 26 Apr 1858   Joseph Foote Planter Foote's Cove " Charles Parsons
      Isabella Parsons   Foote's Cove   Elisabeth Bartlett
4. 27 Apr 1858   Thomas W. Hollett Fisherman Burin Reach " Thomas Keutch
      Caroline Brushett   Burin   Patience Courtney
5. 17 Oct 1858   George Stayner Fisherman Davis' Island " Richard Gosling
      Susannah Collins   Davis' Island   William H. Collins
6. 1 Nov 1858   Benjamin Moulton Fisherman Burin Bay " Thomas Moulton
      Eleanor Dibbin   Burin Bay   Samuel Moulton
7. 4 Nov 1858   Thomas Wagg Planter Step-Aside " Thomas Reid
      Frances Clark   Step-Aside   James Wagg
8. 4 Nov 1858   Charles Pitcher Planter Mud Cove " Owen Pine
      Sarah A. Goddard   Spoon Cove   Samuel Collins
               
PAGE 9, Copy #125              
1. 11 Nov 1858   John Kirby Planter Kirby's Cove James Dove George Harding
      Ann May Collins   Collin's Cove   Susanna Collins
2. 13 Nov 1858   George Mitchell Fisherman Mud Cove " Thomas Beazley
      Amelia Beazley   Burin Bay " Susannah Pitcher
3. 29 Nov 1858   Charles Butler Planter Mosquito Cove   Thomas Collins
      Eliza Hollett   Great Burin " Benjamin Hollett
4. 8 Feb 1859   Alfred Hobbs Fisherman Whale Cove " Samuel Pitman
      Elizabeth Pitman   Whale Cove   William Watts
5. 14 Feb 1859   Robert Paul Planter Burin Bay " John Collins
      Jane Crann   Collin's Cove   Merina Collins
6. 10 May 1859   George Harding Smith Collin's Cove " Thomas Collins
      Susannah Collins   Collin's Cove   William Coady
7. 15 Sep 1859   William Evans Fisherman Grand Bank John S. Phinney Wm Harding
      Christiana Hollett   Great Burin   Thomas Hollett
8. 20 Sep 1859   Jonathon Hawkins Fisherman Grand Bank " Edward Collins
      Hannah Collins   Collin's Cove   Robert Riggs
               
PAGE 10, Copy #127              
1. 15 Oct 1859   Christopher Joice Fisherman Flat Islands John S. Phinney William Harding
      Tryphena Brown   Burin Bay   George Joice
2. 10 Nov 1859   William Henry Collins Fisherman Collin's Cove " William Coady
      Mary Hennigan Harding   Collin's Cove   Isaac Collins
3. 22 Nov 1859   John Allen Fisherman Great Burin " George Moulton
      Frances Beck   Great Burin   Samuel Moulton
4. 24 Nov 1859   Isaac Hollett Fisherman Great Burin " William Beck
      Mary Beck   Great Burin   Ed Hollett
5. 30 Nov 1859   George Darby Fisherman Great Burin " Benjamin Hollett
      Hannah Hollett   Great Burin   Thomas Darby
6. 14 Dec 1859   James Clarke Fisherman Red Harbour " Edward Collins
      Jane Laughlin   Red Harbour   William Laughlin
7. 19 Dec 1859   Benjamin Hollett Fisherman Great Burin " Edward Hollett
      Charlotte Emberley   Great Burin   William Emberley
8. 13 Jun 1860   Thomas Keach Fisherman Spoon Cove " Philip Pine
      Mary Ann Gilbert Goddard   Spoon Cove   Anita Goddard
               
PAGE 11, Copy #129              
1. 20 Nov 1860   Robert Riggs Fisherman Grand Bank Johns S. Phinney William Coady
      Mary Collins   Collins Cove   Richard Burfitt
2. 20 Nov 1860   Richard Kerby Fisherman Kerby's Cove " Joseph Kerby
      Caroline Mitchell   Mosquito Cove   William Kerby
3. 21 Nov 1860   Joseph Moulton Fisherman Burin Bay " J.S. Moulton
      Rebecca Legge   Kerby's Cove   William Kerby
4. 26 Nov 1860   George Moulton Fisherman Great Burin " Samuel Moulton
      Priscilla Beck   St. Lawrence   Henry Green
5. 28 Nov 1860   John Wrixon * Fisherman Burin " Isaac Collins
      Elizabeth Kerby   Kerby's Cove   Mary Ann Kerby
* NOTE: Wrixon crossed out at a later date and Rixson penned in above.
6. 7 Feb 1861   Richard Paul Fisherman Burin Bay " Owen Pine
      Sarah Hannah Farley   Spoon Cove   Philip Pine
7. 21 Mar 1861   William Henry Emberley Fisherman Great Burin " No Entry
      Jane Hollett   Grreat Burin   No Entry
8. 21 May 1861   Cyrenius Munson Fisherman Flat Islands " W.H. Collins
      Harriett Collins   Flat Islands   James Kinway
               
PAGE 12, Copy #131              
1. 7 Oct 1861   Thomas Collins Seaman Halifax John S. Phinney Philip Pine
      Jane Paul   Burin Bay   Elizabeth Paul
2. 17 Oct 1861   John Gilbert Fisherman Sound Island " James Slade
      Ruth Brown   Spenser's Cove   Gabriel Gilbert
3. 7 Nov 1861   Edward Hollett Fisherman Great Burin " No Entry
      Susan Jane Beck   Great Burin   No Entry
4. 8 Nov 1861   Henry Moulton Fisherman Flat Islands " John Moulton
      Mary Ann Senior   Flat Islands   Samuel Senior
5. 8 Nov 1861   Charles Senior Fisherman Flat Islands " John Collins
      Mary Ann Butler   Flat Islands   Richard Moulton
6. 12 Nov 1861   Cyrus Burbage Fisherman Spoon Cove " Charles Pitcher
      Rebecca Pitcher   Mud Cove   Richard Pitcher
7. 26 Nov 1861   John Frampton Seaman Bridport, England " Gabriel Beazley
      Frances Moulton   Burin Bay   Thomas Moulton
8. 27 Sep 1862   Thomas Dean Fisherman Bridport, England " T.G. Haddock
      Jane Marshall   Sound Island   George Bishop
               
PAGE 13, Copy #133              
l. 18 Dec 1862   Samuel Moulton Fisherman Shallow Way John S. Phinney Richard Moulton
      Frances Pardy   Shallow Way   Mary A. Pardy
2. 4 Apr 1863   Abraham Street Planter Burin Bay " Joseph Kirby
      Elizabeth Kerby   Kerby's Cove   Simon Pigeon
3. 27 Apr 1863   William Mullins Fisherman Collin's Cove " Edward Collins
      Margaret Hannahan   Little Bay   Charles Butler
4. 11 May 1863   William Watts Fisherman Whale Cove " William Allen
      Deborah Perre(?)   Great Burin   Elizabeth Newport
5. 14 May 1863   William Henry Isaac Fisherman Bull's Cove " William Henry Foot
      Mary Ann Foot   Pardy's Island   Samuel Foot
6. 15 Jun 1863   William Laughlan Fisherman Red Harbour Jonathon Pike William H. Collins
      Elizabeth K. Collins   Flat Islands   Sophia jaughlan
7. 26 Oct 1863   Thomas Hodder Fisherman Mortier Bay L. T. Teed Samuel Murley
      Sarah Murley   Mortier Bay   Jane M Hodder
8. 24 Oct 1863   Thomas Foot Fisherman Foot's Cove " William Hodder
      Maria Parsons   Foot's Cove   Charles Parsons
               
PAGE 14, Copy #134              
1. 2 Nov 1863   John Brown Fisherman Burin Bay L. T. Teed William Harding
      Elizabeth Newport   Whale Cove   George Newport
2. 4 Nov 1863   John Goslin Fisherman Spoon Cove " William Harding
      Susan Kirby   Kirby's Cove   Richard Kirby
3. 4 Nov 1863   John Samuel Moulton Fisherman Burin Bay " William Harding
      Caroline Burbrige   Burin Bay   Philip Pine
4. 7 Nov 1863   Simon Pigeon Fisherman Kirby's Cove " William Harding
      Mary Kerby   Kirby's Cove   Rachel I. Teed
5. 11 Nov 1863   George I. Newport Fisherman Whale Cove " William Harding
      Jane Taylor   Burin Bay   Charles Butler
6. 12 Nov 1863   Gabriel Beazley Fisherman Burin Bay " William Harding
      Eliza Moulton   Burin Bay   G. Haddock
7. 13 Nov 1863   Richard Goslin Fisherman Flat Islands " G. Haddock
      Susan Collins   Flat Islands   William Harding
8. 13 Nov 1863   Richard Dibbin Fisherman Flat Islands " G. Haddock
      Caroline Collins   Flat Islands   William Harding
               
PAGE 15, Copy #136              
1. 25 Dec 1863   John Mayho Fisherman Foot's Cove L. T. Teed John Hollett
      Hannah Brushett   Foot's Cove   William Harding
2. 22 Feb 1864   John I. Beazley Fisherman Burin Bay " William Harding
      Edith Newport   Whale Cove   Jonathon Parsons
3. 30 Apr 1864   Joseph Kurby (sic) Fisherman Kirby's Cove " William Harding
      Mary Ann Mitchell   Step Aside   Rachel Teed
4. 3 May 1864   Samuel Pitman Fisherman Whale Cove " No Entry
      Mary Pierce   Burin Reach   No Entry
5. 17 May 1864   Joseph Cox Fisherman Burin Bay " No Entry
      Elizabeth Farley   Spoon Cove   No Entry
6. 23 May 1864   Joseph Mitchell Fisherman Mud Cove " No Entry
      Susanna Beazley   Burin Bay   No Entry
7. 10 Aug 1864   Samuel Hollett Fisherman Pardy's Island " William Harding
      Mary Ann Farewell   Pardy's Island   Rachel Teed
8. 3 Oct 1864   John Collins Fisherman Flat Islands " Jonathon Parsons
      Hannah Butler   Flat Islands   William Coady
               
PAGE 16, Copy #138              
1. 17 Oct 1864   William Joice Fisherman Flat Islands L. T. Teed James Brown
      Elizabeth Brown   Burin Bay   James Moulton
2. 4 Nov 1864   James Bishop Fisherman Flat Islands " William Harding
      Sarah Senior   Flat Islands   William Senior
3. 8 Nov 1864   John Mitchell Fisherman Mosquito Cove " William Harding
      Julia Wagg   Step Aside   Charles Butler
4. 10 Nov 1864   Thomas Wm. Beazley Fisherman Burin Bay " No Entry
      Harriet Dibbin   Bull's Cove   No Entry
5. 10 Nov 1864   Samuel Newport Fisherman Whale Cove " William Harding
      Mary Ann Ings   Collin's Cove   G. Forsey
6. 15 Nov 1864   Jonathon R. Parsons School Teacher Flat Islands " G. Forsey
      Jane Eliza Kirby   Kirby's Cove   Morley Wagg
7. 21 Nov 1864   Samuel Murley Fisherman Mortier Bay " William Harding
      Bridget Hodder   Mortier Bay   Rachel Teed
8. 25 Nov 1864   George Francis Fisherman Great Burin " William Harding
      Catharine Sargant   Mortier   Rachel Teed
               
PAGE 17,              
1. 29 Nov 1864   Philip Hollett Fisherman Great Burin L. T. Teed Francis Mordan
      Emily Taylor   Burin Bay   William Harding
2. 1 Dec 1864   Thomas Walsh Beazley Fisherman Burin Bay " William Harding
      Mary Ann Paul   Mud Cove   William Henry Pine
3. 7 Dec 1864   George Moulton Fisherman Burin Bay " William Moulton
      Eleanor Bezaley   Burin Bay   William Harding
4. 28 Dec 1864   William Churchill Fisherman Great Burin " J.U. Pine Churchill
      Mary Ann Emberley   Great Burin   William Harding
5. 8 May 1865   John Slade Fisherman Baine Harbour " William Harding
      Elizabeth White   Whale Cove   John George Hatcher
6. 11 May 1865   James Moulton Fisherman Burin Bay " William Harding
      Margaret Beazley   Burin Bay   Amelia Goddard
7. 1 Oct 1865   Thomas Mills Fisherman Burin Reach " William Watts
      Elizabeth Gange   Burin Reach   R. J. Teed
8. 24 Oct 1865   Samuel Senior No Entry Flat Islands " Jonathon Parsons
      Ann Crann   Flat Islands   William Coady
               
PAGE 18, Copy #140.              
1. 8 Nov 1865   William Kerby Fisherman Kirby's Cove L. T. Teed Richard Kirby
      Elizabeth Mitchell   Mosquito Cove   Martha Hollett
2. 8 Nov 1865   Job Taylor Fisherman Burin Bay " No Entry
      Jane Woundy   Burin Bay   No Entry
3. 9 Nov 1865   Isaac Hollett Fisherman Great Burin " Frank Scott
      Mary Ann Cheeseman   Pardy's Island   Dinah Hollett
4. 9 Nov 1865   John Vigus Fisherman Step Aside " Samuel Foot
      Elizabeth Foot   Step Aside   James Vigus
5. 13 Nov 1865   Samuel Adams Fisherman Great Burin " William Hollett
      Frances Kirby   Kirby's Cove   William Harding
6. 15 Nov 1865   Thomas Buffett No Entry Grand Bank " Thomas Harding
      Hannah Maria Inkpen   Great Burin   Frank Scott
7. 15 Nov 1865   Edward Breward Fisherman Spoon Cove " Frank Scott
      Susanna Burbige   Spoon Cove   Thomas McKay
8. 2 Dec 1865   Joseph Emberley Fisherman Great Burin " Frank Scott
      Emily P. Smurden   Great Burin   Richard Smurden
               
PAGE 19, Copy #143.              
1. 12 Dec 1865   William Musley Fisherman Mortier Bay L. T. Teed William Harding
      Bridget West   Rock Harbour   Martha Hollett
2. 4 Jan 1866   George Brushett Fisherman Path End " George Bradley
      Frances M. Gaulton   Path End   James Gaulton
3. 7 Mar 1866   Robert Inkpen Fisherman Great Burin " Thomas Hollett
      Eleanor Hollett   Great Burin   Martha Hollett
4. 31 Mar 1866   Joseph Brown Fisherman Burin Bay " Uriah Brown
      Ellen Baker   Path End   Charles Baker
5. 2 Oct 1866   Frederick Watts Fisherman Burin Bay T. Harris Uriah Brown
      Mary Ann Brown   Burin Bay   William Moulton
6. 19 Oct 1866   James Kenway(?) Fisherman Flat Islands " William Harding
      Mary Ann Butler   Flat Islands   Henry Butler
7. 19 Oct 1866   John Moulton Fisherman Flat Islands " William Harding
      Sophia Paddle (sic)   Flat Islands   R. Moulton
8. 5 Dec 1866   David Coombs   Burin Bay " Thomas Walsh Beazley
      Rebecca England Beazley No Entry Burin Bay   Wm. Henry Pine
               
PAGE 20, Copy #145.              
1. 8 Nov 1866   Wilson Hollett Planter Sound Island T. Harris George Parsons
      Jane Parsons   Burin   Jospeh Parsons
2. 12 Nov 1866   James Rogers Fisherman Great Burin " James Moulton
      Ann Elizabeth Moulton   Burin Bay   Priscilla Moulton
3. 15 Nov 1866   William Corban Fisherman Whale Cove " John Dodd
      Hannah Hollett   Mortier   James Dibbon
4. 21 Nov 1866   Thomas McKay No Entry Grand Bank " Richard Paul
      Elizabeth Paul   Burin Bay   William Paul
5. 22 Nov 1866   Thomas Dancey Fisherman Burin " William Collins
      Emily Teresa Churchwell   Burin   William Harding
6. 5 Dec 1866   David Coombs Fisherman Burin Bay " No Entry
      Rebekah E. Beazley   Burin Bay   No Entry
7. 8 Apr 1867   William Besnefs(?) Fisherman Burin " Joseph Kirby
      Ellen Revells   Burin   Susannah Mitchell
8. 30 Oct 1867   John Frampton Fisherman Flat Islands " Richard Moulton
      Eliza Butler   Flat Islands   William Harding
               
PAGE 21, Copy #147.              
1. 9 May 1868   Mark Rideout Planter Great Burin T. Harris Henry Hollett
      Pernelia Maria Hollett   Great Burin   Thomas Gange
2. 18 Nov 1868   John Woundy   Burin Bay " Edward Brewer
      Elizabeth Jane Brewer   Spoon Cove   John Paul
3. 3 Dec 1868   Henry Legge Fisherman Burin " William Wagg
      Maria Baker   Burin   Kirby Wagg
4. 10 May 1869   Samuel England Collins   Burin " Thomas Collins
      Louisa Churchwill   Burin   Elizabeth K. Darby
5. 16 May 1869 Spoon Cove Henry Hoban   Burin " Edward Brewer
      Rose Hannah Brewer   Spoon Cove   Mary Brewer
6. 13 Oct 1869 Flat Islands William Senior   Flat Islands James A. Duke Henry Butler
      Sarah Bayley   Flat Islands   John Collins
7. 14 Oct 1869 Flat Islands Gabriel Collins   Flat Islands " Henry Butler
      Elizabeth Butler   Flat Islands   Wm. Henry Collins
8. 26 oct 1869   Thomas Banfield   Garnish " John Bartlett
      Mary Elizabeth Davidson   Burin   Thomas McKay
               
PAGE 22, Copy #149.              
1. 11 Nov 1869   James Kirby   Burin James A. Duke T. Carter(?)
      Susannah Mitchell   "   Francis Mosdess
2. 7 Dec 1869   Joseph Ceasar   " " Philip Pine
      Ann Smith   "   William Pine
3. 8 Dec 1869   William R. Collins   " " James Vigus
      Susannah Dean   No Entry   William Harding
4. 21 Dec 1869   John Mitchell   " " Thomas P. Pine
      Elizabeth Darby   "   Samuel Darby
5. 10 Jun 1870   Gabriel Goddard   " " Philip Hollett
      Martha Hollett   "   Thomas P. Pine
6. 17 Jun 1870   Thomas Snow   " " Samuel England Collins
      Augusta Churchill   "   John Mitchell
7. 6 July 1870   John Robert Smith   " " George Revels (?)
      Mary Welsh   "   Joseph Hollett
8. 5 Sep 1870   Mark Moran   " " James Moulton
      Caroline Cran   "   Henry Hodder
               
PAGE 23, Copy #151.              
1. 18 Oct 1870   Richard Moulton   Flat Islands James A. Duke William Moulton
      Susannah Seniour   "   Joseph Seniour
2. 25 Oct 1870   Henry William Cran   " " William Collins
      Ellenor Collins   "   George Harding
3. 9 Nov 1870   James Moulton   Burin " James Moulton
      Sarah Barns   "   Henry Hodder
4. 28 Dec 1870   Benjamin Foot   " " William Harding
      Mary Collins   "   John Farwell
5. 18 Jan 1871 Mud Cove John Beazley   " " David Coombs
      Emma Paul   "   Richard Mitchell
6. 15 Apr 1871   Charles Joyce   Flat Islands " Henry Joyce
      Matilda Padley   Flat Islands   John Padley
7. 27 Sep 1871 Flat Islands John Paddle   No Entry " Samuel Monks
      Elizabeth Masters   No Entry   Henry Isaac Paddle
8. 29 Sep 1871 Flat Islands Joseph Seniour   No Entry " John Butler
      Susannah Butler   No Entry   J. R. Parsons
               
PAGE 24, Copy #153.              
1. 29 Sep 1871 Flat Islands Thomas Seniour   No Entry James A. Duke William Forbes
      Ann Bayley   No Entry   William Moulton
2. 4 Nov 1871   Richard Foot   Burin " Eli Benjamin Foot
      Martha Murley   Mortier Bay   William Harding
3. 14 Nov 1871   Henry Augustus Hodder   Burin " Thomas P. Pine
      Priscilla Moulton   Burin   Richard Paul
4. 21 Nov 1871   Charles Mayo   Burin " John Farewell
      Elizabeth Farewell   Burin Bay   John Mayo
5. 25 Nov 1871   William Mitchell   Burin " Alexander Taylor
      Edith Matilda Taylor   Burin   John Taylor
6. 30 Nov 1871   John Hollett   Burin " William Wagg
      Hannah M. Wagg   Burin   Thomas Wagg
7. 30 Nov 1871   William Kirby   Burin " William Collins
      Elizabeth Abbott   Burin   George Collins
8. 12 Dec 1871   Joseph Wesley Inkpen   Burin " Philip Pine
      Susannah Bishop   Burin   James Moran
               
PAGE 25, Copy #155.              
1. 13 Dec 1871   William Hoban   Burin James A. Duke Wm. Harding
      Elizabeth Moulton   "   Henry Augustus Hodder
2. 22 Dec 1871   Samuel Foote   " " William Churchwell
      Elizabeth Harford   "   Henry Paul
3. 21 Dec 1871   George Saul Collins   " " George Bishop
      Frances Vigus   "   Thomas Pine
4. 8 Feb 1872   Arthur Maning   " " Richard Paul
      Jane Collins   "   John Bugden
5. 14 Jul 1872   Thomas Beazley Collins   " " William H. Collins
      Elizabeth Hollett   "   Geo. Hollett
6. 11 Sep 1872   William Bonnell   No Entry G. Forsey Isabella Goddard
      Amelia J. McKay Goddard   Burin   George Bishop
7. 3 Oct 1872   Samuel Austy * Fisherman Fortune " David Coombs
* NOTE: Austy crossed out at a later date and Ansty penned in.
      Elisa Hollett   Spoon Cove   Mary A. Bonnell
8. 4 Oct 1872   Philip Grandy Fisherman Garnish " John Bartlett
      Matilda Davidson   Spoon Cove   Mary Ann Legge
               
PAGE 26, Copy #001.              
1. 8 Oct 1872   Robert Dicks No Entry Flat Islands G. Forsey William Moulton
      Susannah Kipping   Flat Islands   Ann M. Collins
2. 22 Oct 1872   Joseph Parsons Fisherman Burin Reach " Elias Hanes
      Hannah Hanes (?)   Burin Reach   Elizabeth Parsons
3. 11 Dec 1872   George Hollett Fisherman Burin " Joseph Hollett
      Hannah G. Bonnell   Burin   Mary A. Wagg
4. 13 Dec 1872   George Moulton Goddard No Entry Burin " Thos. P. Pine
      Selina Pike   Gt. St. Lawrence   Isabella Goddard
5. 29 Mar 1873   John Brown Fisherman Burin Bay " James Woundy
      Julia Woundy   Burin Bay   Agnes Abbott
6. 4 May 1873   Richard Willey Planter Burin " James Brushett
      Jane Matthews   Grand Bank   Hannah Pitcher
7. 30 Oct 1873   Isaac Eastmant Fisherman Burin " George Hollett
      Eleanor Arnetta Bonnell   Burin   Hannah G. Hollett
8. 12 Nov 1873   William Wagg Fisherman Burin " Eli Hollett
      Susan Foot   Burin   Frances Wagg
               
PAGE 27. Copy #003              
1. Dec 4 1873   Thomas Miles Fisherman Garnish G. Forsey Jane Brushett
      Ellen Brushett   Burin   John R. Legge
2. Dec 15 1873   William Pitcher Fisherman Burin " Joseph Pitcher
      Mary Ann Newport   Burin   Emma Pitcher
3. Dec 17 1873   Mathew Mitchell Fisherman Burin " James Vigus
      Jane Bennett   Burin   Joseph Bennett
4. Jan 5 1874   Gabriel Beck Beazley Fisherman Burin Bay " James Pitcher
      Emma Pitcher   Mud Cove   Matilda Beazley
5. Jan 18 1874   Thomas Dean Fisherman Burin " Elizabeth Butler
      Edith Butler   Burin   Alexander Brushett
6. May 14 1874   Willis Parsons School Teacher Burin " James Moran
      Isabella R. Goddard   Burin   Martha A. Pike
7. Aug 18 1874   Richard Beasley Fisherman Burin Bay " David Coombs
      Elizabeth Paul   Mud Cove   Ann Chapman
8. Oct 3 1874   Thomas Dancey Fisherman Spoon Cove " David Coombs
      Elisabeth Cox   Spoon Cove   Hannah Weare
               
PAGE 28. Copy #005              
1. 17 Oct 1874   Henry Joyce Fisherman Flat Islands G. Forsey Samuel Dix
      Emma Rodnay   Flat Islands   Julia Rodnay
2. 5 Nov 1874   James Hollett Fisherman Great Burin " Samuel Hollett
      Mary Jane Collins   Great Burin   Elisabeth Collins
3. 9 Nov 1874   William Revels(?) Fisherman Great Burin " John Walsh
      Susannah Adams   No Entry   Elisabeth Hollett
4. 11 Nov 1874   Eli Hollett Fisherman Burin " Joseph Walsh
      Ellen Wagg   Burin   Mary Ann Wagg
5. 17 Nov 1874   Alexander Taylor Fisherman Burin Bay " Samuel Brushett
      Julia Brushett   Burin   Jane Hodder
6. 19 Nov 1874   John Brewer Fisherman Spoon Cove " Robert Paul
      Caroline Hoban   Spoon Cove   Mary Brewar
7. 21 Nov 1874   William Deer Fisherman Burin " William Vincent
      Hannah Isaac   Burin   Harriet Isaac
8. 26 Nov 1874   Eli Foote Fisherman Foot's Cove " William Collins
      Priscilla Collins   Collin's Cove   Sarah Ann Collins
               
PAGE 29. Copy #007              
1. 2 Dec 1874   Joseph Brushett Fisherman Burin G. Forsey Samuel Brushett
      June Elisa Whistcombe   Mortier Bay   Jane Hodder
2. 2 Dec 1874   George Beasley Fisherman Burin Bay " Robert Paul
      Margaret Moulton   Burin Bay   Elizabeth Beazley
3. 5 Dec 1874   John Mayo Fisherman Pardy's Island " Hannah Foot
      Martha J. Foot   Foot's Cove   George Mayo
4. 10 Dec 1874   John Joseph Walsh Fisherman Gt. Burin " Joseph Adams
      Elizabeth Hollett   Gr. Burin   Martha Chant Hollett
5. 12 Dec 1874   Joseph Adams Walsh Fisherman Gr.Burin " William B. Hollett
      Frances Wagg   Step Aside   Mary Wagg
6. 14 Jan 1875   Samuel Brushett Fisherman Burin " James Merley
      Charlotte Merley   Mortier Bay   Eliza Merley
7. 24 Nov 1875   George Joseph Hodder Fisherman Mosquito Bay Joseph Pascoe Thomas Pine
      Bridget Kirby Wagg   Step Aside   Mary Wagg
8. 14 Dec 1875   Charles Patten Forsey Planter Grand Bank Joseph Pascoe Henry Hollett
      Mary Ann Inkpen   Great Burin   Joseph Mitchell
               
PAGE 30. Copy #009              
1. 14 Dec 1875   John Collins Fisherman Collin's Cove Joseph Pascoe Thomas Foot
      Rebecca Critch   Foot's Cove   Isac Brett
2. 29 Dec 1875   Joseph Pitcher Fisherman Mud Cove " Richard Roberts
      Fanny Vigus   Whale Cove   John Stroud
3. 19 Feb 1876   Thomas Wagg No Entry Step Aside " John Cyrus Reed
      Emmeline Abbott   Collin's Cove   Agnes Abbott
4. 12 Aug 1876   William Masters Fisherman Flat Islands " Joseph Collins
      Frances Collins   Flat Islands   Elizabeth Collins
5. 31 Oct 1876   Benjamin Green Fisherman Shalloway " George Brushett
      Bridget Hoban   Step Aside   Samuel Hollett
6. 1 Nov 1876   Jesse Brown Fisherman Rock Harbour " James Brown
      Ellen Bennett   Port Au Bras   Ann Eliza Roberts
7. 6 Nov 1876   Richard Kirby Inkpen Fisherman Shalloway " Joseph Inkpen
      Jane Rideout   Great Burin   Edith Hollett
8. 13 Nov 1876   Joseph Hollett Fisherman Great Burin " Reuben Hollett
      Elizabeth Collins   Great Burin   Harriett Hollett
               
PAGE 31. Copy #011              
1. Nov 29 1876   Benjamin Mitchell Planter Mosquito Cove Joseph Pascoe Joseph Mitchell
      Agnes Abbott   Mosquito Cove   John E Collins
2. Nov 30 1876   John Weare Planter Spoon Cove " John Winter
      Lucinda Dowell   Kirby's Cove   Hannah Weare
3. Dec 4 1876   Robert Eli Paul Fisherman Mud Cove " Henry Paul
      Elizabeth Beazley   Burin Bay   Mary A Street
4. Dec 5 1876   Thomas Foot Planter Step-Aside " Henry Hollett
      Mahala Mitchell   Mosquito Cove   Martha Foot
5. Dec 30 1876   Edward Chapman Fisherman Collins' Cove " Richard Brushett
      Jane Caroline Moulton   Burin Bay   Thomas Wm. Moulton
6. Jan 3 1877   Jeremiah Hoban Fisherman Burin Bay " John Manning
      Sarah Ann George   Great Burin   Robert Hoban
7. Jan 13 1877   John Martin Fisherman Bull's Cove " Wilson Brushett
      Mary Ann Brushett   Black Duck Cove   Eliza Bungay
8. Feb 16 1877   James Inkpen Planter Mosquito Cove " Henry Hollett
      Edith Elizabeth Hollett   Great Burin   Emma Hollett
               
PAGE 32. Copy #013              
1. 20 Mar 1877   James Watt Fisherman Whale Cove Joseph Pascoe Benjamin Street
      Elizabeth Smith   Whale Cove   Amelia Mitchell
2. 4 Nov 1877   George Murley Fisherman Mortier Bay " Isaac Murley
      Margaret Cleal   Mortier Bay   Eliza Murley
3. 13 Nov 1877   George Mayo Fisherman Foot's Cove " William Mayo
      Mary Ann Martin   Bull's cove   Mahala Parsons
4. 14 Nov 1877   William Buffett Hollett Fisherman Great Burin " Thomas Hollett
      Mary Ann Wagg   Step Aside   Harriett Hollett
5. 14 Nov 1877   William Eddy Fisherman Sound Island " James Eddy
      Jane Willey   Burin   Charles Way
6. 16 Nov 1877   Thomas Hodder Fisherman Mortier Bay " Andrew Cox
      Jane Cox   Mortier Bay   Isaac Murley
7. 16 Nov 1877   Robert Inkpen Fisherman Shalloway " John Inkpen
      Sarah Ann Collins   Collin's Cove   John E. Collins
8. 19 Nov 1877   George Harding Vincent Fisherman Salmonier Burin " William Vincent
      Elizabeth Cox   Mortier Bay   Andrew Cox
               
PAGE 33, Copy #015              
  17 Dec 1877   William Baxton Fisherman Great Burin Joseph Pascoe Joseph Inkpen
      Mary Moulton   Great Burin   Rebecca Inkpen
  24 Dec 1877   Thomas Moulton Fisherman Burin Bay " John Moulton
      Maria Abbott   Collin's Cove   Hannah Abbott
  29 Dec 1877   John Paul No Entry Burin Bay " Thomas McKay
      Jane Hodder   Kirby's Cove   E. Hodder
  30 Jun 1877   Joseph Mills No Entry Spoon Cove " Sarah Tipple
      Elizabeth Weare?   Spoon Cove S. Matthews Ellenor B.Stubridge
  Jul 1878   Robert Bailey Fisherman Burin " P. Hodder
      Elizabeth Hodder   Burin   No Entry
  11 Sep 1878   Thomas Eveleigh Fisherman Burin " Henry Paul
      Hannah Stroud   No Entry   Lucinda Mitchell
  17 Sep 1878   John White Fisherman Garnish " William Grandy
      Mary Banfield   Garnish   Thomas Grandy
  26 Oct 1878   Samuel Senior Fisherman Flat Islands " J. Bishop
      Lydia Murchs   Flat Islands   Charlotte Bishop
               
PAGE 34              
  30 Oct 1878   Samuel Dicks Fisherman Flat Islands S. Matthews James Rogerson
      Julia Rodway   Baine Harbour   William Buss
  30 Oct 1878   Jacob Miles Fisherman Flat Islands " James Rogerson
      Julia Keppen   Flat Islands   William Reves
  6 Nov 1878   William Frances Fisherman Burin " Joseph Roberts
      Hannah E. Roberts   Burin   Mary Ann Bennett
  7 Nov 1878   Joseph Eastment Fisherman Burin " Geo M. Goddard
      Eleanor Stuberidge   Burin   Fred Hussey
  12 Nov 1878   William Henry Farewell Fisherman Burin " Jos. Inkpen
      Mahalah Parsons   Burin   Charlotte Bishop
  12 Nov 1878   Alexander Hollett Fisherman Sound Island " Malinda Hollett
      Amelia Jane Mitchell   Burin   Eliza Bungay
  14 Nov 1878   Richard Brushett Fisherman Burin " Kate Brushett
      Ann Chapman   Burin   Willis Parsons
  15 Nov 1878   James Jervis Fisherman Flat Islands " Emily J. Collins
      Mary J. Crann   Flat Islands   Isaac Jervis
               
PAGE 35              
  28 Nov 1878   George Robert Brushett Fisherman Burin S. Matthews Mary M. Hollett
      Martha C. Hollett   Burin   Philip Hollett
  5 Dec 1878   William Paul Fisherman Burin " Willaim B. Paul
      Matilda Beazley   Burin   Elizabeth Goddaqrd
  7 Dec 1878   William Burfett Fisherman Burin " John Legg
      Maria Dicks   Burin   Sarah Reed
  10 Dec 1878   William Vincent Fisherman Burin " Philip Vincent
      Jane Pardy   No Entry   Robert Isaacs
  14 Dec 1878   Benjamin Brown Fisherman Burin " John Manning
      Mary Ann Wagg   Burin   Mary Brown
  14 Dec 1878   Ambrace Allen Fisherman Burin " Mary Ann Vincent
      Mahala Brushett   Burin   F. Bishop
  2 Jan 1879   Henry Gregory Fisherman Burin " William Crann
      Jane Mayo   Burin   Frances Hoben
  13 Jan 1879   William Mills Fisherman Burin " Joseph Harding
      Jemima Elliott   Burin   Frances Elliott
               
PAGE 35              
  Nov 28, 1878   George Robert Brushett Fisherman Burin S. Matthews Mary M. Hollett
      Martha C. Hollett   Burin   Philip Hollett
  Dec 5 1878   William Paul Fisherman Burin " William B. Paul
      Matilda Beazley   Burin   Elizabeth Goddard
  Dec 7, 1878   William Burfett Fisherman Burin " John Legg
      Maria Dicks   Burin   Sarah Reed
  Dec 10, 1878   William Vincent Fisherman Burin " Philip Vincent
      Jane Pardy   No Entry   Robert Isaacs
  Dec 14. 1878   Benjamin Brown Fisherman Burin " John Manning
      Mary Ann Wagg   Burin   Mary Brown
  Dec 14, 1878   Ambrace Allen (?) Fisherman Burin " Mary Ann Vincent
      Mahala Brushett   Burin   F Bishop
  Jan 2, 1879   Henry Gregory Fisherman Harbour Buffett " William Cran
      Jane Mayo   Burin   Frances Hoben
  Jan 13, 1879   William Mills No Entry St. Lawrence " Joseph Harding
      Jemima Elliott   Burin Bay   Frances Elliott
               
PAGE 36              
  5 May 1879   Thomas Hodder Fisherman Mortier Bay S. Matthews James Rogers
      Maria Rogers   Mortier Bay   Mary Rogers
  19 July 1879   Samuel S. Love (?)     " John Mayo
      Sarah Strong       Abraham Mayo
  20 July 1879   Benjamin Street     " Thomas R. Paul
      Mahala Wagg       Susan Wagg
  7 Sept 1879   William Moulton Fisherman Burin Bay " Samuel Jarvis
      Elizabeth Joyce   Flat Islands   Charlotte Dunford
  20 Sept 1879   George Foot Fisherman Foot's cove " Hannah Foot
      Emma Mayo       Joseph Foot
  1 Oct 1879   George Brett     " John Collins
      Mary Hollett       John Moulton
  27 oct 1879   Henry Collins Moncks   Flat Islands " John Moncks
      Mary Dowden   Ragged island   Charles Collins
  27 Oct 1979   Charles Joyce     " I. F. Winter
      Lucinda Johnson       L Bishop
               

Transcribed by Judith M. Ueland, February, 2008.

Page Last Modified: Wednesday October 23, 2013 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2013)