Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bonavista Bay District

Volume 9
Pages 183 - 207

BONAVISTA BAY
  Marriages
1920 - 1922

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 183                    
1920                    
July 7 Charlottetown SPRACKLIN Lester L 24 B Carpenter Meth Charlottetown Rev Reginald C White Chcarley Spracklin
    BAILEY Blanch A 22 S   Meth Charlottetown   Lottie M Spracklin
July 30 Gambo SAUNDERS Benjamin 21 B Laborer Ch Eng Gambo Rev H W Martin Selina Saunders
    LANE Lizzie 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   John Lush
Aug 12 Port Blandford PARDY Joseph 27 B Laborer Meth Port Blandford Rev Reginald C White Alfred Pardy
    EFFORD Jessie 21 S   Meth Port Blandford   Emma Pelley
Aug 13 Bunyan's Cove MARTIN Louis 20 B Laborer Meth Bunyan's Cove Rev Reginald C White Albert Martin
    OLDFORD Myra 17 S   Meth Bunyan's Cove   Ella Tucker
July 7 Bonavista ABBOTT William 32 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Andrew Abbott
    GROVES Dora 27 S   Meth Bonavista   Barbara Groves
July 12 Elliston SINYARD Thos Rich 30 B Storekeeper Ch Eng Champney Rev Chas Lench Reginald Brown
    BROWN Emeline E 25 S   Meth Bonavista   Lillian Sinyard
Sept 5 Bonavista MIFFLIN John 18 B Fishing Ch Eng Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Arthur Sweetland
    FRENCH Catherine 18 S   Ch Eng Bonavista   Blanche Sweetland
Sept 18 Bonavista OLDFORD Lewis 31 B Carpenter Meth Musgravetown Rev Chas Lench Thomas G Ford
    FORD Mary O 30 S   Meth Bonavista   A E G Ford
Sept 28 Bonavista WHIFFEN Joseph 46 B Clerk Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Lewis E Abbott
    SWYER Janie 33 S   Meth Bonavista   Vashti Abbott
July 1 Pinchard's Isld BOLAND William 21 B Fishing Meth Pinchard's Isld Rev Sam'l Baggs Eleazer Davis
    DAVIS Keziah 18 S   Meth Pinchard's Isld   Mary Boland
Sept 1 Lumsden N HATCHER Henry 25 B Fishing Meth Lumsden N Rev Isaac Davis Charles Vincent
    DELANEY Tryphena 24 S Teacher Meth Blackhead   Matilda Parsons
Sept 7 Cape Cove GOODYEAR Garland 23 B Fishing Meth Lumsden S Rev Isaac Davis Nathan Goodyear
    GRANTER Annie May 22 S   Meth Brookfield   Emma Goodyear
Sept 7 Cape Cove CUFF Roland 31 W Fishing Meth Carmanville Rev Isaac Davis Nathan Goodyear
    GOODYEAR Elsie 23 S   Meth Lumsden S   Emma Goodyear
Sept 16 Lumsden N SMITH Solomon 19 B Fishing Meth Lumsden N Rev Isaac Davis Jos R Parsons
    BUTT Theresa 21 S   Meth Lumsden N   Clara S Howell
Aug 4 Glovertown SWEETAPPLE Lewis 33 B Laborer Meth Glovertown Rev E R Anthony James Blackwood
    SPARKES Jessie R 21 S Teacher Meth Glovertown   Blanche Currie
                     
PAGE 184                    
1920                    
Sept 21 Glovertown DENTY John 24 B Laborer Meth Traytown Rev E R Anthony A John Wells
    LeGROW Emily 24 S   Meth Glovertown   Ethel May Wells
July 1 Bonavista CHAULK Lewis 22 B Fishing Meth Elliston Rev E J Jones Archibald Chaulk
    PORTER Florrie 19 S   Meth Elliston   Elizabeth Russell
Sept 2 Newman's Cove WISEMAN Thomas 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Newman's Cove Rev E J Jones Hy Wm Elliott
    ELLIOTT Blanche 21 S   Meth Newman's Cove   Annie G Ryan
Sept 13 Bonavista RYAN Alfred 32 W Steelworker Ch Engld Sydney, CB Rev A G Bayly Alfred Templeman
    FRENCH Florence 22 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   May Templeman
July 4 Squid Tickle HUMPHRIES Peter John 26 B Teacher Ch Engld Newman's Cove Rev E H Humphries John W Oldford
    OLDFORD Martha 21 S   Ch Engld Squid Tickle   Elsie Humphries
July 2 Salvage Bay MOSS Donald 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Thos Babstock
    LANE Mariah Jane 18 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Katie Moss
Sept 9 Salvage Bay MOSS Joseph H T 65 W Planter Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Louis Squire
    OLDFORD Margaret 64 W   Ch Engld Salvage   Clara P Moss
Sept 10 King's Cove QUINTON George Ernest 38 W Fishing Ch Engld Redcliffe Rev S A Dawson John Quinton
    FRY Isabella 26 A   Ch Engld Summerville   Cecilia Brown
Dec 8 Flat Isld VIVIAN Wm Pierce 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Squid Tickle Rev E H Humphries Wm J Samson
    SAMSON Amelia Jane 23 S   Ch Engld Flat Island   Frances Vivian
Dec 16 Flat Isld SAMSON Lewis 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Island Rev E H Humphries John J Ralph
    SAMSON Emma F 18 S   Ch Engld Flat Island   Sarah Samson
Nov 25 Salvage Bay DYKE Job 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Augustus Dyke
    MORGAN Ada 24 S   Ch Engld Coward's Isld   May Troke
Oct 26 Squid Tickle BRADLEY Andrew 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Hollett's Cove Rev E H Humphries Alexander Hunter
    OLDFORD Gertrude 20 S   Ch Engld Squid Tickle   Mrs J Bradley
Sept 30 Bunyan's Cove WHITE Samuel 23 B Cook, ANDC Meth Bunyan's Cove Rev W T Thistle Albert J Martin
    TUCKER Adlina 18 S   Meth Bunyan's Cove   Dorcas Martin
Dec 8 Port Blandford PELLEY Israel 40 B Laborer Meth George's Brook Rev W T Thistle Clement Harris
    HARRIS Clarice Annie 19 S   Meth Port Blandford   Elsie Harris
Dec 7 Bonavista FIFIELD John 58 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench George Shirian
    WISEMAN Eliza A 48 W   Ch Engld Newman's Cove   Greta Fifield
                     
PAGE 185                    
1920                    
Dec 18 Bonavista CHARD Albert 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench John Sexton
    ABBOTT Blanche 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Myrtle Brown
Oct 30 Glovertown LEAR Henry 39 W Cook Meth Port Blandford Rev E R Anthony Arthur Scilly
    ROACH Susannah 39 W   Meth Glovertown   Leah Grange
Nov 9 Saunder's Cove BARTLETT William 24 B Fishing Meth Lance au Meadows Rev E R Anthony Hedley Davis
    DAVIS Emma Hester 19 S   Meth Saunders Cove   Deborah Dewey
Nov 20 Glovertown PERRY Nicholas 26 B Engineer Meth Hr Grace Rev E R Anthony Abraham Davis
    BURTON Annie Elizabeth 19 S   Meth Saunders Cove   Eunice Davis
Dec 20 Glovertown WARREN Baxter 21 B Laborer S Army Glovertown Rev E R Anthony Benj Holloway
    ROSE Winnifred 18 S   Ch Engld Flat Isld   Nellie E Anthony
Dec 22 Glovertown DAVIS Job 23 B Fishing Meth Saunders Cove Rev E R Anthony Abraham Davis
    DEWEY Janie 20 S   Meth Saunders Cove   Eunice Davis
Dec 22 Glovertown ROACH Samuel 27 B Fishing Meth Glovertown Rev E R Anthony Naboth Arnold
    ARNOLD Maggie 24 S   Meth Glovertown   Alice G Sweetapple
Dec 30 Glovertown GRANTER Henry Thos 27 B Laborer Ch Engld Gambo Rev E R Anthony James Arnold
    COLLINS Effie Anneta 20 S   Ch Engld Gambo   Elizb Arnold
Nov 27 Bragg's Isld FELTHAM Elias   B Fishing Meth Bragg's Isld Rev A R Baggs Leander Lane
    BUTT Maggie   S   Meth Flat Isld   Susie Lane
Nov 27 Bragg's Isld FELTHAM John   B Fishing Meth Bragg's Isld Rev A R Baggs Thomas Paul
    ROGERS Sandra   S   Meth Bragg's Isld   Anastatia Feltham
Dec 23 King's Cove HOBBS Hubert Wm 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Thomas Penny
    BRON Janet 26 S   Ch Engld King's Cove   Beatrice Brown
Dec 20 Lumsden N ABBOTT John 22 B Fishing Meth Musgrave Hr Rev Isaac Davis Benjamin Parsons
    PARSONS Amelia 21 S   Meth Lumsden N   Clara S Howell
Dec 22 Lumsden N GRAY Walter 20 B Fishing Meth Lumsden N Rev Isaac Davis Marshal Gray
    SMITH Effie Anneta 19 S   Meth Lumsden N   Priscilla Gray
Dec 10 Fair Isld HUNT Cater Elias 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Robert Lane
    LANE Hilda 19 S   Ch Engld Sydney Cove   Susanna Rogers
Dec 10 Fair Isld CUTLER Horatio 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Wm Boland
    WARD Agnes 21 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Alice Noble
                     
PAGE 186                    
1920                    
Dec 13 Fair Isld PICKETT Elias 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Darius Rogers
    ROGERS Adelaide 20 S   Ch Engld Round Hr   Mary Rogers
Dec 14 Fair Isld CUTLER Robert 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Jas Cutler
    PICKETT Blanche 18 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Johanna Pickett
Dec 14 Fair Isld ROGERS Garfield 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Paul's Cove Rev T W Upward Hannah Rogers
    HOUNSELL Lilian L 19 S   Ch Engld Paul's Cove   John Hounsell
Dec 31 Silver Fox Isld BUTTON William 39 W Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev T W Upward Thos Button
    FELTHAM Mary Jane 44 W   Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld   Janie Button
Oct 6 Gambo GRANTER Smuel 21 B Lumbering S Army Gambo Adjt Oake Isaac Goulding
    GILLINGHAM Rhoda 20 S   Ch Engld Gambo   Mrs Isaac Goulding
Nov 27 Catalina CLAUTER Harold 37 W Fishing Meth Catalina Capt Kean Randolph Hart
    ADAMS Charity Eva 22 S   Meth Milton   Clara B Hart
Dec 31 Cross Cove KEAN Samuel 30 B Fishing S Army Cross Cove Adjt Stikcland Abraham Kean
    PINSENT Laura 25 S Teacher Meth Safe Hr   Beatrice Kean
Oct 20 Wesleyville TILLE James 26 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Joseph Best
    BEST Mary Jane 23 Ss   Meth Wesleyville   Minnie Mullett
Oct 22 Wesleyville ANDREWS Dduncan 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Caroline Winsor
    WINSOR Martha 19 S   Meth Wesleyville   Hedley Winsor
Nov 2 Wesleyville MULLETT George 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Edmund Mullett
    VINCENT Sarah B 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   Minnie Mullett
Dec 7 Wesleyville SQUIRES William 22 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Hubert Squires
    WINSOR Charlotte 20 S   Meth Wesleyville   Annie Hill
Dec 24 Wesleyville BEST Edgar 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Charles Carter
    GAULTON Minnie 25 S   Meth Wesleyville   Jabez Gaulton
Sept 2 Newman's Cove WISEMAN Thomas 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Newman's Cove Rev E J Jones Henry Wm Elliott
    ELLIOTT Blanche 20 S   Meth Newman's Cove   Annie G Ryan
Sept 13 Bonavista RYAN Alfred 32 W Iron Worker Ch Engld Sydney, C B Rev A G Bayly Alfred Templeman
    FRENCH Florence 22 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   May Templelman
Nov 4 Bonavista STREET Alexander 35 W Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev A G Bayly Jas Goodland
    CULLEMORE Lavinia 21 S   Meth Lt Catalina   Tryphena Goodland
                     
PAGE 187                    
1920                    
Nov 30 Bonavista LAUDER George 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Andrew Abbott
    LITTLE Olive 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Lizzie Clarke
Dec 6 Bonavista STARES Alfonzo 25 B Lumberman Ch Engld Brooklyn, BB Rev A G Bayly John Russell
    TEMPLEMAN Nettie 20 S Teacher Ch Engld Bonavista   Mamie B Thorne
Dec 8 Bonavista FLEMING John 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev A G Bayly Alexander Street
    CARPENTER Elizabeth 16 S   R Cath Spillar's Cove   Frances Street
Dec 8 Bonavista FLEMING James 52 W Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev A G Bayly James Goodland
    BERIGEN? Helen 49 W   R Cath Spillar's Cove   Tryphena Goodland
Oct 19 Musgravetown SIMMONDS Joseph 22 B Lumberman Meth Charlottetown Rev W J Wilson Sidney Abbott
    MARTIN Cassanda 20 S   Meth Bunyan's Cove   Annie Simmonds
Dec 10 Musgravetown PENNEY Rufus John 25 B Lumberman Meth Bloomfield Rev W J Wilson Ernest Dominey
    LITTLE Julia 22 S   Meth Musgravetown   Annie Dominey
Dec 18 Musgravetown BARNES Geo Frazer 25 B Fishing Meth English Hr, TB Rev W J Wilson Joseph Reader
    WISEMAN Theresa R 22 S   Meth Musgravetown   Ellen Romaine
Dec 23 Bunyan's Cove WHITE Louis 34 B Fishing Meth Bunyan's Cove Rev W J Wilson James Burry
    BURRY Martha Jane 28 S   Meth Bunyan's Cove   Mrs J T Martin
Nov 27 Bonavista MURPHY Edward 38 B Clerk R Cath Catalina Rev M P Dwyer Walter White
    WHITE Maud 37 S   R Cath Bonavista   Margaret Sheehan
May 5 Newtown PARSONS Robert Hy 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Janie Tiller
    HOUNSELL Elfreda A 22 S   Ch Engld Pound Cove   Alexander Perry
June 6 Pinchard's Isld NOSEWORTHY Walter 44 W Fishing Sal Army Wesleyville Rev F P Law Alexander Blackmore
    DICKSON Barbara 28 W   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Mary Jane Norris
July 29 Pinchard's Isld MOSS Robert Hy 35 B Pulp worker Ch Engld Grand Falls Rev F P Law Henry Gill
    GILL Claribel 32 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Sophia Gill
Dec 23 Newtown HANDCOCK James 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Fox Cove, near Newtown Rev F P Law Carrie Parsons
    BUNGAY Evelyn Maud 25 S   Ch Engld Fox Cove   Daniel Bungay
Nov 2 Middle Brook IVAMY Herbert Geo 22 B Lumbering Sal Army Dark Cove, Gambo Rev W J Rowe W J Pritchett
    VATERS Naomi 22 S   Ch Engld Dark Cove, Gambo   Susie Pritchett
Nov 24 Middle Brook BROWN Robert Hy 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Dark Cove, Gambo Rev W J Rowe Mrs Chas Saunders
    HORLICK Irene 20 S   Ch Engld Middle Grook   Harlan Blackmore
                     
PAGE 188                    
1920                    
Nov 25 King's Cove AYLWARD James 24 B Fishing R Cath Knight's Cove Rev J Scully Nicholas Aylward
    MASON Alice 21 S   R Cath Knight's Cove   Mary N Gollohue
Dec 13 Wesleyville STURGE Charles 19 B Fishing Sal Army Wesleyville Ens ike Samuel Sturge
    STOCKLEY Julia 19 S   Sal Army Wesleyville   Bessie Sturge
Dec 1 Badger's Quay SHEPPARD Reginald 24 B Seaman, RNR Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Benjamin Knee
    KNEE Netti D 21 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Muriel Canning
Nov 23 Pool's Isld WHITE Samuel D 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev Geo Hall Job Hoyles
    DYKE Ethel Elizb 19 S   Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Angelina Rogers
                     
PAGE 189                    
1921                    
Jany 26 Bonavista CUFF Arthur 30 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Charles Lench
    RYAN Elizabeth 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Vashti Abbott
Mar 12 Bonavista WHITE Dugald 26 B Train-Land Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench John Lander
    CLARKE Annie 22 S   Ch Engd Bonavista   Gertie White
Mar 23 Bonavista WAY Simeon 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Beniah Abbott
    WHIFFEN Charlotte 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Edna L Brown
Mar 29 Bonavista WHITE Harold 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Wm J Power
    SWYERS Ruth 32 S   Meth Bonavista   Sarah Sweetland
Jany 5 Greenspond PECKFORD William 24 B Fishing Episcopalian Greenspond Rev Wm Harris Sam'l Ll Woodland
    WOODLAND Rosie 24 S Teacher Meth Greenspond   Janet S Burry
Jany 6 Safe Hr STRATTON Stephen B 28 * B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Wm Harris Samuel Stokes
* NOTE: Age corrected to 30, See Birth Record, Vol 77.
    ARNOLD Annie Pearl 22 S   Meth Traytown   Minnie Stokes
Feby 19 Shambler's Cove WHITE Silas 39 W Fishing Meth Port Nelson Rev Wm Harris Daniel Bragg
    BRAGG Julia 37 W   Meth Shambler's Cove   Mary Bragg
Jany 11 Salvage Bay TURNER Alphaeus 27 B Fishing Ch Engd Happy Adventure Rev E H Humphries Jos H T Moss
    MOSS Catherine 29 S   Ch Engd Salvage Bay   Isabella Handcock
Mar 31 St Chads ROGERS Wm Hy 32 B Fishing Ch Engd Wild Cove Rev E H Humphries Wm Troke
    MARTIN Mary 20 S   Ch Engd St Chads'   Effie Rogers
Jany 17 King's Cove PHILPOTT Thomas 34 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J H Scully John Mullowney
    MULLOWNEY Ellen 22 S   R Cath Sweet Bay   Jane Mullowney
Jany 23 Open Hall MURPHY Timothy 56 W Trader R Cath Plate Cove Rev J H Scully Patrick Edisson
    EDISSON Mary 31 S   R Cath Summerville   Frances Edisson
Feby 1 Keels DUCEY Thomas 26 B Fishing R Cath Keels Rev J H Scully Thos Ducey
    SNOW Elizabeth Ann 23 S Teacher R Cath Tickle Cove   Katie T Lane
Feby 3 King's Cove AYLWARD Joseph 38 W Fishing R Cath Knight's Cove Rev J H Scully Clement Aylward
    FURLONG Trances 35 W   R Cath Plate Cove   Veronica Gollohue
Feb 21 Glovertown GRANGE Lewis 24 B Fishing Meth Glovertown Rev E R Anthony Wm John Arnold
    DAVIS Linda 26 S   Meth Saunders Cove   Helena J Arnold
Jany 26 Greenspond CARTER Augustus Oakley 26 B Fishing Ch Engd Greenspond Rev T W Upward Louise Hunt
    HUNT Mary 24 S   Ch Engd Greenspond   William Hunt
                     
PAGE 191                    
1921                    
Feby 2 Greenspond PECKFORD Stephen W 52 W Sailor Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward Caroline Peckford
    PILGRIM Fanie 35 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   James Peckford
Jany 3 Fair Isld PICKETT Moses 28 W Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Albert Rogers
    GOVER Florence 23 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Hannah Rogers
Jany 4 Silver Fox Isld ROGERS David 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev T W Upward Samuel Wicks
    COLLINS Frances 19 S   Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld   Clara Button
Jany 4 Silver Fox Isld MATTHEWS Adam 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev T W Upward Chas Feltham
    HOLLOWAY Elizabeth 18 S   Meth Glovertowon   Annie Feltham
Feby 11 Newport COLLINS Josiah 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Newport Rev T W Upward James Collins
    HUNT Louisa 22 S   Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld   Henrietta Collins
Feby 11 Newport CARTER Archibald 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Newport Rev T W Upward James Collins
    PETTEN Julia Hunt 28 S   Ch Engld Bell Isld   Gertie Collins
Feby 2 Amherst Cove LITTLE Lewis 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Ralph Skiffington
    SKIFFINGTON Ada May 18 S   Ch Engld Amherst Cove   Clara Little
Jany 26 Newman's Cove MUGGERIDGE Richard 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Red Cliff Isld Rev A G Bayly Ronald Till
    FAULKNER Lizzie 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Emily Keats
Feby 10 Bonavista RANDALL Samuel 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Arthur Abbott
    ABBOTT Eliza 24 S   Ch Engld bi   Myra Abbott
Mar 21 Charlottetown MURPHY Alice 19 S Domestic Meth Charlottetown Rev W T Thistle Arch Chaulk
    CHAULK William 23 B Laborer Meth Elliston   Olivia E Fox
Mar 21 Braggs Isld CRAM John 21 B Fishing Meth Braggs Isld Rev A R Baggs Henry Cram
    COLLINS Gertie 19 S   Meth Newport   Providence Feltham
Mar 23 Green's Isld PAUL Leander 22 B Fishing Meth Green's Isld Rev A R Baggs James Feltham
    TITE Alfreda 18 S   Meth Green's Isld   Sarah Tite
Feby 23 Wesleyville STURGE John 23 B Fishing Sal Army Pound Cove Adj Stickland Wm Squires
    BROWN Alfreda 18 S   Sal Army Wesleyville   Florence Howell
Jany 11 Lumsden N KEAN Charles Hann 21 * B Freighter Meth Brookfield Rev Isaac Davis Joseph Parsons
* NOTE: Age corrected to 19 from Birth Cert, 5-250-36.
    PARSONS Lydia 23 S Teacher Meth Lumsden N   Levinia Parsons
Jany 24 Cape Island ANDREWS Noah 26 B Fishing Meth Cape Island Rev Isaac Davis Alfred Andrews
    NOSEWORTHY Emma 17 S   Meth Wesleyville   Delilah Vincent
                     
PAGE 192                    
1921                    
Feby 23 Cape Cove HILLYARD Jessie 21 B Fishing Meth Cape Isld Rev Isaac Davis Walter Humphries
    TILLER Susie 20 S   Meth Wesleyville   Rosanna Tiller
Mar 1 Newtown STOKES Edgar 28 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev Isaac Davis Ernest Parsons
    PERRY Alma 28 S   Meth Newtown   Emma Barbour
Mar 9 Templeman TUFF James 20 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev Isaac Davis Kenneth N Hoddins
    SPARKS Cecelia 19 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Eliza Tuff
Jany 7 Wesleyville MULLETT David 18 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Pearl Winson
    ROBERTS Ethel 18 S   Meth Wesleyville   Herbert Sturge
Jany 14 Wesleyville HANN Peter 29 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Eliza Andrews
    GREENING Minnie 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   William Andrews
Jany 25 Wesleyville FORD Samuel G 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Rebecca Andrews
    ANDREWS Anastatia 25 S   Meth Wesleyville   Fred Andrews
Jany 4 Valleyfield STRATTON Herbert 26 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev R H Mercer Alex Hoyles
    STRATTON Eliza 24 S   Meth Valleyfield   John Stratton
May 3 Wesleyville NOSEWORTHY Percy 24 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Eli Noseworthy
    HEFFERTON Flora L 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Hilda Noseworthy
June 18 Newtown BUNGAY George 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Tom Bungay
    SAINSBURY Mary 19 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Dinah Green
Apr 9 Bonavista BURTON John 39 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Elizabeth Durdle
    RYDER Agnes 21 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Frederic Miles
May 7 Bonavista RANDALL Joseph 42 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly George Abbott
    ABBOTT Bessie 24 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Laura M Abbott
May 21 Bonavista ABBOTT Stewart 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Wm Skiffington
    ROLLS Irene 26 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Jessie Abbott
May 27 Portland ASH Gilbert 28 B Fishing Meth Portland Rev Geo Wilkinson William Pike
    NOEL Srah 20 S   Meth Portland   Frances Curtis
Apr 9 Bonavista MOULAND Ronald 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Geo Abbott
    RENDELL Jessie 24 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Bessie Abbott
May 10 Bonavista FISHER W Vernard 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Daniel Butler
    BUTLER Charlotte 35 S   Meth Bonavista   Gladys Butler
                     
PAGE 193                    
1921                    
May 25 Bonavista RYDER Donald 24 B Ex-soldier Ch Engld Bonavista Rev Charels Lench Lizzie House
    HOUSE Caroline 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Arthur Harris
June 11 Bonavista MOULAND Abel 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Charels Lench Hubert Abbott
    MARSH Gertie 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Priscilla Marsh
Apr 21 Greenspond HUNT Harry 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward Andrew Pond
    POND Elizabeth Jane 17 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Louise Hunt
May 20 Fair Isld HOUNSELL Fredk Geo 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isldd Rev T W Upward Edwin Noseworthy
    WICKS Louisa 18 S   Ch Engld Fair Isldd   Lilian Rogers
May 20 Fair Isld ROGERS John 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isldd Rev T W Upward Alphaeus Wicks
    NOSEWORTHY Rebecca 18 S   Ch Engld Fair Isldd   Edith N Ackerman
May 27 Greenspond ABBOTT Clifford 20 B Fishing Episcopalian Pool's Isld Rev Wm Harris Mark Spurrell
    SPURRELL Muriel 19 S   Episcopalian Pool's Isld   Elda Abbott
Feby 1 King's Cove WICKS William 33 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully Michael Power
    POWER Mary B 27 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Annie Wicks
Feby 1 King's Cove RYAN James L 40 B Fishing R Cath King's Cove Rev J Scully Wm Barron
    GOLLOHUE Ellen 38 S   R Cath Stock Cove   Johanna Walsh
Feby 2 King's Cove RUSSELL William 33 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully Jas Aylward
    HARTY Minnie 31 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Fanny Furlong
Feby 3 King's Cove AYLWARD Joseph 39 B Fishing R Cath Knight's Cove Rev J Scully Clement Aylward
    FURLONG Fanny 36 no entry   R Cath Plate Cove   Veronia Gollohue
Apr 12 Bonavista ABBOTT Reuben 38 B Fishing Sal Army Bonavista Adj Ebsary Isaac J Cool
    COOL Emily 30 S   Sal Army Bonavista   Vashti Abbott
Apr 16 Bonavista SHARPE Edmund 41 W Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Bay Adj Ebsary James Hicks
    LINTHORN Mary B 41 W   Meth Bayley's Cove   Mrs Jas Hicks
June 3 Wesleyville PRESTON Joseph 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Valleyfield Adj Stickland John Mullett
    TILLER Bertha 23 S   Sal Army Wesleyville   Martha Mullett
June 17 Musgrave Hr GILLINGHAM Jabez 19 B Fishing Sal Army Ragged Hr Ens Robbins George Easton
    MOULAND Jessie 19 S   Meth Musgrave Hr   Ethel Gillingham
June 18 Wellington WELLS Esau 46 W Fishing Meth Wellington Capt Greene Philip Osmond
    KING Maggie 36 W   Sal Army Wellington   Lydia Osmond
                     
PAGE 194                    
1921                    
June 23 Musgravetown HOLLAWAY Peter 26 B Merchant Sal Army Bloomfield Adj Janes Hezekiah Stead
    CHAFFEY D Pearl 20 S   Sal Army Musgravetown   Lilian Stead
June 30 Musgravetown CHAFFEY Albert 29 B Soldier Meth Musgravetown Adj Janes Isaac Chaffey
    HOLLAWAY Elizabeth 25 S Waitress Sal Army Bloomfield   Lewis Stead
June 14 St Chad's HISCOCK Thomas 42 W Fishing Ch Engld St Chad's Rev E H Humphries Kenneth Lane
    LANE Lizzie A 32 S   Ch Engld St Chad's   Mary Ann Lane
July 29 Salvage Bay BROWN Samson 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Carmans Cove Rev E H Humphries Lewis Squire
    SQUIRE Edith 17 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Hannah Dyke
June 15 Flat Islds RALPH Eliol 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Islds Rev E H Humphries Isaac Dicker
    BUTT Effie Naomi 18 S   Meth Berry Headd   Lillie Dicker
May 2 Cape Isld WHITE Thomas 28 B Fishing Meth Cape Isld Rev Isaac Davis Jabez White
    JANES Lillian 22 S   Meth Pool's Isld   Ellie Vincent
May 11 Pinchard's Isld BUTTON Charles 24 B Lumbering Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev Isaac Davis Jacob Hounsell
    HOUNSELL Daisy Lush 19 S   Meth Pinchard's Isld   Susie Hounsell
June 4 Newtown BEMISTER Darius 50 W Fishing Meth Templeman Rev Isaac Davis Arthur Howell
    TEMPLEMAN Sarah 42 W   Meth Templeman   Mary Eliza Tempaman
June 9 Newtown VINCENT Eleazer 29 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev Isaac Davis Jessie Vincent
    MULLETT Priscill 22 S   Meth Wesleyvile   Daisy Wicks
June 9 Newtown VINCENT George 20 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev Isaac Davis John Cook
    BUNGAY Cecelia 18 S   Ch Engld Templeman   Mary Jane Vincent
Apr 26 Bonavista YETMAN Gilbert 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols William Prince
    PRINCE Gladys 21 S   Ch Engld Princeton   Blanche Prince
Apr 7 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Herbert John 22 B Lumbering Ch Engld Middle Brook Rev W J Rowe John Hunt
    GOLDING Lizzie Jane 19 S   Ch Engld Dark Cove, Gambo   Susannah Golding
Apr 15 Middle Brook GREEN James 28 B Labourer Ch Engld Dark Cove, Gambo Rev W J Rowe Benjamin Saunders
    PARSONS Alice Joyce 20 S   Ch Engld Dark Cove, Gambo   Lizzie Saunders
May 24 Middle Brook POND Charles 27 B Labourer Ch Engld Middle Brook Rev W J Rowe Lewis Pritchett
    PRITCHETT Jane 22 S   Ch Engld Middle Brook   Clara Blackmore
May 31 Wesleyville NOSEWORTHY Percy 24 B Fishing Meth Wesleyvile Rev R H Mercer Eli Noseworthy
    HEFFERTON Flora 22 S   Meth Newtown   Hilda Noseworthy
                     
PAGE 195                    
1921                    
Apr 5 King's Cove RICKETTS Patrick 43 W Fishing R Cath Knight's Cove Rev J Scully John G Ricketts
    WALSH Elizabeth 46 W   R Cath Stock Cove   Margaret Walsh
Apr 28 King's Cove LAWTON Peter 22 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully Bernard Harty
    HARTY Catherine 20 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Maggie Harty
Aug 11 Bonavista NOFTAL Gilbert 30 B Sch Master Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Fred Brown
    BROWN Ethel 30 S Sch Mistress Meth Bonavista   H J Abbott
Sept 7 Bonavista DUNN Ronald 24 B Tidewaiter Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Arthur Harris
    HOUSE Lizzie 22 S Teacher Meth Bonavista   John Keats
Sept 10 Bonavista GROVES John 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Jas Abbott
    ABBOTT Jessie 21 S Shop Assist Meth Bonavista   Bessie Shirran
July 6 Lumsden GIBBONS Alexander 20 B Fishing Meth Lumsden Rev Isaac Davis Daniel Gibbons
    WRIGHT Viola May 17 S Tel Operator Ch Engld Lumsden   Mildred Parsons
July 14 Wesleyville HANN George 72 W Merchant Meth Wesleyville Rev Isaac Davis James Bishop
    BRENTON Judith 60 W   Meth Wesleyville   Julia Bishop
Aug 4 Newtown HATCHER Wilfred 22 B Fishing Meth Lumsden Rev A L Baggs Isaac Vincent
    PARDY Nellie 21 S   Meth Lumsden   Mary L Vincent
Sept 6 Newtown WAY Archibald 28 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev A L Baggs Eugene Way
    DYKE Nora 20 S   Meth Ladle Cove   Theresa Way
Sept 23 Pinchard's Isld BOLAND Jesse 23 B Fishing Meth Pinchard's Isld Rev A L Baggs Peter Boland
    KING Jessie 20 S   Meth Pinchard's Isld   Sarah Davis
July 23 Bonavista SINYARD James 25 B Fishing Meth Elliston Rev F P Law Job E Coles
    CHAULK Lydia 28 W   Ch Engld Elliston   Louisa J White
Sept 29 Bonavista QUINTON Herman Wm 25 B Clerk Ch Engld Port Union Rev A G Bayly S J Bishop
    BLACKMORE Ella S 25 S Tel Operator Ch Engld Port Union   Annie Jones
Feby 2 Bonavista FISHER Edmund 40 W Fishing Sal Army Bonavista Adj Ebsary George Best
    KEEL Virtue 25 W   Sal Army Bonavista   Nellie Best
July 20 Bloomfield HOWSE George 20 B Lumbering Sal Army Bloomfield Adj Janes Samuel Howse
    HOLLOWAY Elsie 15 S   Sal Army Bloomfield   Mary J Howse
Sept 28 Hare Bay GILBERT Elizabeth 42 W Fishing Sal Army Hare Bay Adj Downey Jane Collins
    COLLINS Selina 30 S   Sal Army Hare Bay   Samuel Collins
                     
PAGE 196                    
1921                    
Sept 19 Musgravetown READER Gordon 22 B Fishing Sal Army Bloomfield Adj Lodge Freeman Reader
    HOLLOWAY Hilda N 20 S   Sal Army Brooklyn   Effie Reader
Dec 3 Flat Islds SAMSON Gilbert 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Islds Rev E H Humphries Wm J Samson
    SAMSON Violet 24 S   Ch Engld Flat Islds   Phoebe Samson
Dec 7 Salvage Bay DAWE James 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Sandy Cove Rev E H Humphries Christopher Bll
    TURNER Alexandra 20 S   Ch Engld Happy Adventure   Lucretia Napier
Dec 7 Salvage OLDFORD Lawrence 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Bishop's Hr Rev E H Humphries Moses Brown
    BROWN Ethel K 20 S   Ch Engld Bishop's Hr   Ellen Durdle
Oct 29 Bonavista ABBOTT Frederick 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench John Shelley
    ABBOTT Edith G 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Aggie Shelley
Nov 5 Bonavista ABBOTT Elias 34 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Wm Tremblett
    MOULAND Maria A 26 S   Meth Bonavista   Barbara Groves
Dec 3 Bonavista ABBOTT Hezekiah 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Thomas Hicks
    ABBOTT Laura May 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Phoebe J Abbott
Oct 12 Templelman WILLS Altert T 28 B Fishing Meth Exploits Rev A R Baggs Arthur Templeman
    TILLER Bessie 21 S Teacher Meth Templeman   Annie Jones
Dec 2 Newtown COOK Henry 28 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev A R Baggs Stanley Way
    MAIDMENT Elsie 25 S   Meth Newtown   Emmie Roberts
Dec 14 Newtown PARSONS Ernest 40 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev A R Baggs Joseph Parsons
    BARBOUR Emma 33 S   Meth Newtown   Elizabeth arsons
Jany 16 St Brendan's BROWN James 33 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Wacher John Broomfield
    BROOMFIELD Mary G 19 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Alice Brown
Feby 20 St Brendan's WHITE Simon 22 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Wacher John White
    WHITE Mary G 20 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Josephine White
July 3 St Brendan's BRODERICK Anthony 24 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Wacher Patrick Broderick
    AYLWARD Johanna 19 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Lizzie A Aylward
Dec 26 St Brendan's MURPHY James 30? B Fishing R Cath St John's Rev J J Wacher Herbert Kean
    KELLY Margaret 25 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Ellen Whelan
Oct 27 Bragg's Isld GLOVER Jonas 19 B Fishing Meth Bragg's Isld Rev S G Garland Leander Lane
    GLOVER Phoebe 19 S   Meth Bragg's Isld   Eliza Glover
                     
PAGE 197                    
1921                    
Dec 17 Deer Isld TITE Darius 25 B Fishing Meth Green's Isld Rev S G Garland Arthur Feltham
    COLLINS Edith 21 S   Sal Army Newport   Johanna Glover
Oct 7 Greenspond BURRY Pierce 20 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev Wm Harris Samuel S Woodland
    HOSKINS Violet 20 S   Sal Army Greenspond   Blanche Hoskins
Nov 22 Greenspond BURTON Martin 32 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev Wm Harris Fredk Burton
    HOUNSELL Sarah 19 S   Episcopalian Fair Isld   Beatrice Green
Aug 8 Musgravetown PENNY Donald 21 B Lumbering Meth Bloomfield Rev T J Pitt Freeman Reader
    BOLAND Mary Jane 20 S   Meth Bloomfield   Effie Reader
Oct 1 Bonavista CHALK Job 35 B Fishing Sal Army Elliston Adj J Ebsary Samuel Tucker
    MOSS Bertha 25 S   Ch Engld Elliston   Grace Tucker
Oct 19 Alexander Bay ELLIOTT William 22 W Fishing Ch Engld Port Blandford Capt Butt Robert Brown
    PRITCHETT Emma 22 S   Ch Engld Port Blandford   Mary Brown
Oct 19 Alexander Bay BROWN Robert 27 W Fishing Ch Engld Port Blandford Capt Butt Wm Elliott
    CROSS Mary Jane 29 S   Ch Engld Port Blandford   Emma Pritchett
Nov 12 Bonavista ABBOTT George 26 W Fishing Sal Army Bonavista Adj Ebsary Samuel Abbott
    MOULAND Ida 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Isabel Abbott
Dec 23 Musgravetown HUMBY John 25 B Lumbering Sal Army Musgravetown Ens Lodge Charles Chaffy
    BLUNDON Charlotte 2 S   Sal Army Bloomfield   Levie Chaffy
June 9 Valleyvield HOWELL Esau 21 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev R H Mercer Enos Howell
    SHEPERD Edith 20 S   Meth Valleyfield   Minnie Howell
Nov 2 Pound Cove LUSH David 63 W Fishing Ch Engld Pound Cove Rev R H Mercer Levi Davis
    HOWELL Annie 25 S   Meth Pound Cove   Annie Tuff
Nov 24 Brookfield HARVEY James 23 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev R H Mercer William Cooze
    MAIDMENT Abbie 20 S   Meth Brookfield   Bertha Vincent
Dec 7 Wesleyville NOSEWORTHY Eli 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Berkeley Davis
    DAVIS Mary Jane 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Mabel Roberts
Dec 9 Pound Cove HOWELL Charles 21 B Fishing Meth Pound Cove Rev R H Mercer Annie Lush
    KEAN Blanche 19 S   Meth Pound Cove   Garfield Cook
Dec 27 Brookfield STURGE Abram 19 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev R H Mercer Jennie Norris
    CHURCHILL Bertha 22 S   Meth Brookfield   Wm Sturge
                     
PAGE 198                    
1921                    
Dec 15 Greenspond SPURRELL Robt John 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev T W Upward James Spurrell
    WAGG Alice Jane 23 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Winifred Spurrell
Dec 26 Greenspond TAYLOR Louis T 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Moreton's Hr Rev T W Upward Carl E Anderson
    OAKLEY Mary Jane 21 S   Ch Engld Wesleyville   Beatrice Abbott
Nov 18 Fair Isld HORLICK Thomas S 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Matthias Rogers
    ROGERS Geraldine 19 S   Ch Engld Paul's Cove   Lucretia Horlick
Nov 18 Fair Isld ROGERS Esli? 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Wm Pickett *
* NOTE: Witness Wm Pickett Given name changed to Willis. Cert parish Record Jany 28/62. WILLIS
Nov 19 Silver Fox Isld MATTHEWS Abel 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev T W Upward William Button
    FELTHAM Mary *Jane (Louise) 21 S   Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld   Mary J Button
* NOTE: At request of Rev I Cluett, second given name LOUISE
Nov 17 Glovertown SPARKES George 30 B Laborer Meth Glovertown Rev E R Anthony Alpheaus Sparkes
    PECKFORD Victoria 21 S   Meth Glovertown   Jessie Sparkes
Dec 12 Trayton HUNTER Wilson 25 B Laborer Meth Trayton Rev E R Anthony Hezekiah Ralph
    MOULTON Beatrice F 26 S Teacher Meth Burin   Winnie Ralph
Oct 20 King's Cove BROWN Cater John 36 B Teacher Ch Engld King's Cove Rev S A Dawson Alice M Hart
    HART Georgina W Ina 30 S   Ch Engld King's Cove   Howard F Brown
Dec 29 Newtown YETMAN Joseph 31 B Teacher Ch Engld Newtown Rev T W Upward George Davis
    DAVIS Edna P 22 S   Ch Engld Newtown   S E Davis
Jany 5 Wesleyville STURGE Wesley 33 B Fishing Sal Army Wesleyville Ens Pike Pearce Callaway
    CALLAWAY Hettie 29 S   Ch Engld Wesleyville   Ethel Callaway
Feby 1 Badger's Quay KNEE Edgar Geo 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Benj Janes
    OLDFORD Julia 24 S   no entry Badger's Quay   Julia A Carter
Jany 5 Pool's Isld ELLIOTT Alexander 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev Geo Hall Geo Winters
    BOURNE Susanna 22 S   Meth Pool's Isld   Elizb Winters
Feby 1 Pool's Isld WICKS Garfield 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev Geo Hall Banj J Spurrell
    SPURRELL Evelyn D 20 S   Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Alice M Wicks
Feby 3 Badger's Quay PERRY Darius 32 B Fishing no entry Pound Cove Rev Geo Hall Solomon Perry
    CURTIS Evelyn D 26 S   no entry Pinchard's Is   Maggie Perry
Feby 11 Badger's Quay DYKE Baxter 34 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Nathan Gillingham
    WINSOR Delilah J 34 S   no entry Badger's Quay   Louisa Gillingham
                     
PAGE 199                    
1921                    
Mar 31 Badger's Quay CROSS Darius 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall John N Cross
    BROWN Flora M 18 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Mrs G Howell
May 18 Badger's Quay WHITE Llewellyn 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Stanley G Spurrell
    SHEPPARD Henrietta M 27 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   E M Spurrell
June 16 Badger's Quay JANES Alan Robt 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Safe Hr Rev Geo Hall Sam'l Janes
    HOWELL Elsie M 19 S   Meth Badger's Quay   Effie Gillingham
                     
PAGE 200                    
1922                    
Jany 3 Bonavista RYDER Stewart 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Lancaster TB Rev Chas Lench Arthur Mouland
    STREET Maud 21 S   Ch Engld Spillar's Cove   Annie Mouland
Jany 14 Bonavista TREMBLETT Alexander 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Geo Tremblett
    SELLARS Amy 22 S   Sal Army Bonavista   Jennie Hampton
Jany 14 Bonavista HICKS Eli 34 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Arthur Abbott
    HICKS Maria 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Isabella Hicks
Jany 31 Bonavista FAULKNER Ronald 20 B Laborer Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench A E Gardener
    FAULKNER Rebecca 24 W   Meth Bonavista   Elizb Faulkner
Jany 26 Bonavista WHIFFEN Heber J 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Absalom Powell
    CARROLL Nettie 20 S Saleslady Meth Bonavista   Belle Mifflen
Feby 15 Bunyan's Cove TUCKER Eldon 19 B Fishing Meth Bunyan's Cove Rev S Rowe Albert Martin
    MURPHY Sarah 19 S   Meth Charlottetown   Dorcas Martin
Jany 7 Portland HOLLOWAY William 22 B Lumbering Meth Portland Rev T J Pitt Henry Pike
    PIKE Lenora 20 S   Meth Portland   Annie Pike
Jany 6 Wesleyville WRIGHT Oswald 24 B Fishing Meth Lumsden Rev R H Mercer Frank Goodyear
    GOODYEAR Lydia 20 S   Meth Lumsden   Martha Andrews
Feby 1 Wesleyville MULLETT Edmund 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Hedley Winsor
    VINCENT Lillian B 22 S   Meth Brookfield   Maggie Hill
Jany 28 Bonavista LANDER William 34 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Adj Ebsary Theophilus Lettle
    HAMPTON Euphemia 22 S   Sal Army Bonavista   Rosie Little
Feby 15 Bonavista SHARPE Samuel 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Adj Ebsary Spurgeon Harris
    WILTSHIRE Vivian 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Lizzie Clark
Feby 25 Gambo CROSS Samuel 25 B Lumberman Ch Engld Middle Brook Adj Oake John Burry
    GOULDING Gertie 19 S   Ch Engld Middle Brook   Elizabeth Eastman
Jany 4 Newtown BISHOP Norman 26 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev A R Baggs Percy Tiller
    TILLER Janie * *23 S   Meth Newtown   Annie Bishop
* NOTE: Janie changed to Mary Jane, age changed to 25, from Birth Record, 3-256-18
Jany 10 Pinchard's Isld GILL SAmuel 28 B Fishing Meth Pinchard's Isld Rev A R Baggs Eleazer Davis
    DAVIS Elfreda 21 S   Meth Pinchard's Isld   Jane Boland
Jany 16 Templeman COOK Kenneth 22 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev A R Baggs James Tuff
    HEFFERTON Marjorie 19 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Bertha Blackmore
                     
PAGE 201                    
1922                    
Mar 10 Templeman TEMPLEMAN Chesley 22 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev A R Baggs A Templeman
    HOWELL Clara 21 S   Meth Lumsden   Mary Templeman
Jany 18 Bonavista SOPER Albert Geo 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Soper
    FISHER Margaret 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Janie Mouland
Apr 3 Bragg's Isld LANE Robert 23 B Fishing Meth Bragg's Isld Rev S G Garland Samuel Lane
    ORAM Calra 19 S   Meth Bragg's Isld   Bertha Lane
June 1 Deer Isld EASTON Richard 21 B Fishing Meth Deer Isld Rev S G Garland Daniel Feltham
    FELTHAM Mary Ellen 21 S   Meth Deer Isld   Susie Feltham
Jany 1 Gambo PRITCHETT Gilbert 25 B Lumbering Ch Engld Gambo Rev S Rowe Llewellyn Collins
    BURSEY Frfances 18 S   Ch Engld Deer Isld   Annie E Collins
May 14 Bunyan's Cove PENNEY George 31 W Fishing Meth Charlottetown Rev S Rowe Samson Chaulk
    TUCKER Minnie 21 S   Meth Bunyan's Cove   Lilian Oldford
June 20 Musgravetown GREENING Caywood 21 B Clerk Meth Grand Falls Rev T J Pitt Garland Greening
    EARLE Edith 18 S Tailoress Meth Grand Falls   Dora Greening
June 26 Musgravetown BLUNDON Wm L 34 B Lumbering Meth Bloomfield Rev T J Pitt Albert Smart
    BUTT Lucy J N 33 S Teacher Meth Western Bay   Clarice Smart
May 17 Safe Hr STOKES Nelson 23 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Wm Harris Jordan Blackwood
    ATTWOOD Helen 20 S   Episcopalian Safe Hr   Hester Blackwood
May 27 Greenspond HAWKINS James 20 B Fishing Episcopalian Greenspond Rev Wm Harris Job Janes
    STOCKLEY Mary Ellen 22 S   Episcopalian Greenspond   Gertie Butler
Apr 1 Bonavista WHIFFEN Hubert 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Simeon Way
    SHIRREN Bessie 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Shirren
Apr 20 Wellington KATES Stephen 20 B Lumbering Sal Army Wellington Capt Green John Willis
    WILLIS Violet 19 S   Sal Army Wellington   Dinah Willis
June 22 Wesleyville STOCKLEY Joseph 26 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Ens Pike Wesley Kean
    WHITE Rosie H 23 S   Ch Engld Valleyfield   Baker Kean
Jany 11 King's Cove COSTELLO William 33 B Fishing R Cath King's Cove Rev J Scully Valentine Costello
    CARROLL Bessie 24 S   R Cath King's Cove   Katherine Hogan
Feby 24 Salvage HAPGOOD Thomas 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Peter Sturge
    ELLIOTT Rachel 19 S   Ch Engld Happy Adventure   Minnie Hapgood
                     
PAGE 202                    
1922                    
May 2 Greenspond WINTER Josiah 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev T W Upward Job Winter
    ATTWOOD Clara 18 S   Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Frances Winter
May 15 Greenspond ROGERS Wm Geo 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev T W Upward Hy Thos Janes
    JANES Dorothy 21 S   Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Angelina Rogers
Apr 23 Wesleyville ABBOTT Harry 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Beatrice Abbott
    NORRIS Louisa 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   John Mullett
May 18 Wesleyville HUMPHRIES Walter 20 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Dottie Humphries
    TILLER Rosanna 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   Wm Best
May 20 Wesleyville NORRIS Theodore 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Alfred J Best
    PERRY Clara 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   Blanch Perry
May 22 Wesleyville KNEE Abram 23 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev R H Mercer Jennie Norris
    FIFIELD Emma 20 S   Meth Valleyfield   Walter Humphries
May 6 Valleyfield BURRY Percy 27 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev R H Mercer Cecelia Stratton
    POND Bertha 24 S   Meth Valleyfield   Peter Ford
June 3 Wesleyville BEST Joseph 23 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev R H Mercer Jas Tiller
    HILL Eva 19 S   Meth Wesleyville   Mrs Jas Tiller
May 25 Wesleyville MULLETT Abram 36 W Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Louise Best
    HARVEY Caroline 26 S   Meth Wesleyville   Jos Mullett
Feby 21 Brookfield GAULTON Norman 20 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev R H Mercer Peter Gaulton
    BEST Rhoda 19 B   Meth Brookfield   Edgar Best
Jany 4 King's Cove HOBBS Kenneth 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Redcliffe Rev S A Dawson Robert Hobbs
    QUINTON Irene 28 S   Ch Engld Redcliffe   Annie Quinton
Sept 30 Brooklyn TREMBLETT Henry 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev T J Pitt Alberet B Stares
    KEATES Beatrice 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Rhoda Hart
Aug 26 Bonavista MARSH Charles 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Joseph Abbott
    DURDLE Emily 22 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Eliza Marsh
Sept 20 Bonavista WAY John 36 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Jos Templeman
    MOULAND Elizabeth 28 S   Meth Bonavista   Janie Mouland
Sept 22 Bonavista POWER Isaac 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Jas Power
    GROVES Barbara 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Lizzie Power
                     
PAGE 203                    
1922                    
Sept 6 Eastport BRADLEY Kenneth 27 B Gen'l worker Ch Engld Eastport Rev E H Humphries Kenneth Warewell
    FAREWELL Irene 23 S   Ch Engld Eastport   Ethel King
June 1 Pinchard's Isld HOUNSELL Walter W 23 B Master Mariner Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld Rev T W Upward H G Blackmore
    GILL Marjorie 20 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Emma C Bourne
Sept 25 Pool's Isld FELTHAM Jos Knee 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Walter Bugden Josiah Winters
    KELLOWAY Eliza 24 S   Ch Engld Tinker's Isld   Alberta Feltham
July 12 Bonavista BISHOP Isaac J 25 B Bookkeeper Ch Engld Bonavista Rev W J Lockyer Arthur Lawrence
    ANTHONY Beatrice 25 S Shop Assistant Ch Engld Bonavista   Mary Bishop
Sept 23 Greenspond BURTON Lewis 21 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev R H Mercer Clara Starks
    HODDINOTT Charlotte 23 S   Meth Greenspond   George King
Aug 19 Wesleyville HOWSE Ambrose F 20 B Clerk Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Clyde Howse
    ABBOTT Beatrice 19 S   Ch Engld Wesleyville   Carrie Winsor
Sept 29 Brookfield BLACKWOOD Stanley 24 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev R H Mercer Job Blackwood
    CUTLER Bertha 26 S Teacher Meth Brookfield   Elsie Blackwood
Sept 5 Bonavista MOULAND Elias 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Adj Ebsary Mark Guy
    CREWE Elizabeth 21 S   Meth Elliston   Emily Mouland
July 19 Indian Bay HOUNSELL Kenneth 21 B Laborer Ch Engld Indian Bay Rev T W Upward Samuel Parsons
    HUNT Minnie 18 S   Ch Engld Indian Bay   Martha Parsons
Oct 14 Gambo SAUNDERS Joseph 19 B Lumbering Meth Gambo Rev Jas Kay Benj Saunders
    GOLDEN Beatrice 18 S   Meth Gambo   Mrs L Saunders
Nov 17 Flat Islds PIKE Jacob Gray 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Coward's Isld Rev E H Humphries R S Morgan
    RALPH Effie May 19 S   Ch Engld Flat Isld   Hilah? Morgan
Dec 6 Salvage MOSS Eli Gordon 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Bishop's Hr Rev E H Humphries Allan Brown
    BROWN Martha 24 S   Ch Engld Bishop's Hr   Rebecca Moss
Dec 12 St Chad's HISCOCK Joseph 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Isld Rev E H Humphries Reuben Lane
    LANE Laura 25 S   Ch Engld St Chad's   Elizb A Hiscock
Aug 23 Eastport MOSS Joseph 38 B Teacher Ch Engld Eastport Rev E H Humphries Wm Moss
    COLLINS Sophia May 23 S   Ch Engld Indian Islds   Clara P Moss
Dec 12 St Chad's ROGERS James 41 B Fishing Ch Engld St Chad's Rev E H Humphries Dora Lane
    SQUIRES Hazel 23 S   Ch Engld St Chad's   Sarah A Rogers
                     
PAGE 204                    
1922                    
Sept 6 Eastport BRADLEY kenneth 27 B Laborer Ch Engld Eastport Rev E H Humphries Kenneth Farwell
    FARWELL Irene 23 S   Ch Engld Eastport   Ethel King
Nov 6 Eastport DYKE Edward B 33 B Fishing Ch Engld Sandy Cove Rev E H Humphries Isaac C Dyke
    ELLIOTT Martha J 18 S   Ch Engld Bunyans Cove   Lenora Dyhke
Nov 11 Bonavista FISHER Frank 19 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Mark Mouland
    FIFIELD Mary Kate 19 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Blanche Fifield
Nov 18 Bonavista MOULAND Hugh 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Geo S Johnston Fred Mouland
    POWELL Eva 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Irene Abbott
Nov 18 Bonavista MOULAND Thomas 30 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Geo S Johnston Jas Bradley
    MOULAND Carrie 27 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Durdle
Dec 9 Bonavista MOULAND Andrew 24 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Fred Abbott
    MOULAND Irene 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Femia? Abbott
Dec 25 Bonavista HICKS Frederick 28 B Lumbering Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Herbert Abbott
    PENNEY Irene 21 S   Meth Grand Falls   Eliza J Abbott
Dec 26 Bonavista FIFIELD Daniel 53 W no entry Ch Engld Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Heber Rolls
    LITTLE Jessie 37 S   Meth Bonavista   Grace Abbott
Nov 30 Newman's Cove KEATES William 27 W Fishing Meth Newman's Cove Rev S Williams Albert Cool
    RYAN Mary C 20 S   Meth Newman's Cove   Arabella Elliott
Dec 27 Newport COLLINS Hy Jas 34 B Fishing Meth Newprt Rev G L Mercer Edith B Collins
    COLLINS Elsie R 22 W   Meth Silver Isld   Elias Collins
Nov 13 Wesleyville HANN Bertarm 30 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Mrs Jas Roberts
    ROBERTS Mabel 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   Eli Roberts Jr
Dec 19 Wesleyville NORRIS Kenneth 34 W Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Robert Sturge
    BARBOUR Matilda 34 W   Meth Wesleyville   Bessie Sturge
Dec 28 Wesleyville BEST Frederick 21 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R H Mercer Mary Tiller
    STURGE Vinie 19 S   Meth Wesleyville   David Sturge
Dec 21 Greenspond EASTON Daniel 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward Sam'l Hoskins
    HOSKINS Susanna 23 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Mary Granter
Oct 16 Portland RICKETTS Josiah 22 B Lumbering Ch Engld Portland Rev T J Pitt Percy Lane
    LANE Mary Elizb 18 S   Meth Portland   Mary Lane
                     
PAGE 205                    
1922                    
Nov 26 Musgravetown SKIFFINGTON Wm John 20 B Rlyroadman Meth Benton Rev T J Pitt Charles Saint
    JEWER Amelia 19 S   Meth Musgravetown   Mrs Chas Saint
Dec 14 Musgravetown HOLLOWAY James 26 W Lumbering Sal Army Bloomfield Rev T J Pitt Chas Cheffey
    HOLLOWAY Eda 25 S   Meth Bloomfield   Mrs C Cheffey
Dec 22 Musgravetown GREENING JohnM 23 B Fishing Ch Engd Musgravetown Rev T J Pitt V L Greening
    BLUNDEN Adelaide J 19 S   Meth no entry   James Ivany
Sept 5 Bonavista MOULAND Elias 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Comdr Ebsary Mark Guy
    CREWE Elizabeth 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Emily Mouland
Oct 18 Elliston TUCKER Adam 22 B Fishing Meth Elliston Capt Green Wm Street
    STREET Elizabeth 20 S   Ch Engd Elliston   Annie Street
Oct 18 Elliston CHALK Frederick 25 B Fishing Meth Elliston Capt Green William Street
    TRASK Blanche 17 S   Sal Army Elliston   Bertha Chaulk
Nov 11 Bonavista TREMBLETT Thomas 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Comdr Ebsary Heber Way
    FAULKNER Alice 21 S   Ch Engd Bonavista   Eliza Way
Nov 19 Bonavista STREET William 18 B Fishing Ch Engd Bonavista Comdr Ebsary Henry Faulkner
    FAULKNER Virtue 19 S   Sal Army Bonavista   Rebecca Tremblett
Dec 13 Wesleyville BROWN Edgar 23 B Fishing Sal Army Wesleyville Adj Roberts John Sturge
    TILLER Carrie 20 S   Sal Army Wesleyville   Annie Fifield
Dec 19 Musgravetown MATTHEWS William 20 B Laborer Meth Musgravetown Capt Butler David Wiseman
    BENNETT Nina 20 S   Meth Musgravetown   Miriam Wiseman
Dec 27 Wesleyville STURGE William 23 B Fishing Sal Army Brookfield Adj Roberts Kenneth Norris
    NORRIS Jean 20 S   Sal Army Wesleyville   Matilda Norris
Dec 27 Wesleyville HUTCHINGS William 28 B Fishing Sal Army Wesleyville Adj Roberts Fred Andrews
    DYKE Margaret 28 S   Meth Wesleyville   Lucy Andrews
Nov 30 Pool's Isld PRESTON John Dawe 25 B Fishing Ch Engd Valleyfield Rev J T Hiscock Martin W Knee
    WEST Sophie W 26 S   Meth Ladle Cove   Miriam Preston
Dec 25 Pool's Isld WHITE Kenneth R 30 B Fishing Ch Engd Pool's Isld Rev J T Hiscock Samuel D White
    CASSELL Elizabeth J 21 S   Ch Engd Pilleyl's Isld   Ethel E White
Dec 29 Pool's Isld WINTER Wm Percy 25 B Fishing Ch Engd Pool's Isld Rev J T Hiscock Elizabeth A winter
    HUNT Flora May 18 S   Meth S W Island   Edgar Hunt
                     
PAGE 206                    
1922                    
Nov 25 Lumsden N YOUNG William W 24 B Clerk Meth Lumsden N Rev H G Turete Darius Parsons
    VINCENT Bessie 18 S Teacher Meth Lumsden N   Stanley Robins
Dec 4 Lumsden S GOODYEAR Frank 33 W Fishing Meth Lumsden S Rev H G Turete Alex Gibbons
    GOODYEAR Lenora 17 S   Meth Lumsden S   Viola M Gibbons
Dec 10 Newtown TILLER Herbert C 19 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev H G Turete Joseph Parsons
    BARBOUR Myrtus 18 S   Meth Newtown   Lizzie Parsons
Dec 21 Cape Isld VINCENT Charles 25 B Fishing Meth Cape Isld Rev H G Turete Elihu Vincent
    VINCENT Mary E 25 S   Meth Cape Isld   Gertrude Andrews
Dec 21 Pinchard's Is DAVIS Berkley 28 B Fishing Meth Pinchard's Isld Rev H G Turete Fred Green
    NORRIS Martha J 23 S Clerk Meth Pinchard's Isld   Hannah Noseworthy
Dec 22 Lumsden S GOODYEAR George 24 B Fishing Meth Lumsden S Rev H G Turete Lorenzo Wright
    STAGG Louise 22 S   Meth Lumsden S   Wilhelmina Gibbons
Dec 25 Lumsden N WINSOR Ernest G 40 W Shoemaker no entry Wesleyville Rev H G Turete Roland Wright
    WRIGHT Ammie 35 S Teacher Meth Lumsden N   Levetia Wright
Oct 30 Bonavista SQUIRES Hubert J 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Albert Russell
    ABBOTT Alice 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Nellie Best
Nov 8 Bonavista STREET Samuel 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev A G Bayly William Street
    EDMUNDS Beryl 19 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Annie Street
Dec 23 Bonavista ABBOTT Charles 35 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Frederick Miles
    BURTON Maria 31 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Alice Etsell
Dec 27 St Brendan's WALSH John 30 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Walker Patrick Walsh
    HOGAN Susanna 25 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Blanche Hogan
July 24 King's Cove KENEFISH Richard 20 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Carew
    AYLWARD Anastasia 19 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Martha Aylward
Nov 9 Port Nelson WHITE William 24 B Fishing Sal Army Port Nelson Ens Porter Luke White
    BURDEN usie 21 S   Sal Army Port Nelson   Geo Burden
Oct 27 Middle Brook SAUNDERS James 19 B Laborer Ch Engld Dark Cove, Gambo Rev W J Rowe Benjamin Collins
    BURROW Lydia 18 S   Ch Engld Dark Cove, Gambo   Effie Granter
Dec 22 Port Blandford PEDDLE Humphry 22 B Laborer Ch Engld Port Blandford Rev W J Rowe Mary Gates
    SAUNDERS Ethel 20 S   Ch Engld St John's   Hubert Peddle
                     
PAGE 207                    
1922                    
Dec 27 St Brendan's WALSH John 30 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Walker Patrick Walsh
    HOGAN Susanna 25 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Blanche Hogan

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2017)

Page Last Modified: Sunday March 12, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)