Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burgeo & LaPoile District

Volume 9
Pages 295 - 306

BURGEO & LaPOILE
  Marriages
1920 - 1922

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 295                    
1920                    
Aug 24 Petites SHROUD Thomas 35 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev A E Blundon Best
    SPICER Susie 23 S   Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Annie
Sept 1 Hr Le Con MATTHEWS William 33 B Fishing Ch Engld Hr Le Con Rev A E Blundon John C L Caraham
    LIGHTS Eliza 29 S   Ch Engld Hr Le Con   Jennie Parsons
Sept 22 Grand Bruit COLLIER Charles 23 B Fishing Meth Otter's Point Rev A E Blundon William Billard
    BILLARD Lily 20     Meth Grand Bruit   Nettie Collier
Sept 28 Burgeo SIMMS Hubert Thos 23 B Seaman Ch Engld Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant John Buckland
    BUCKLAND Rosanna 19 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Anne Knott
July 17 Channel WITHERS George 28 B Tailor S Army Fortune Adj Oldford Abraham Lemon
    SIMMS Mary Elizb 19 S   Meth Channel   Martha J Taylor
Aug 9 Dog Cove WARREN Jacob 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Grey River Rev G Robins Wilson Warren
    BAGGS Sarah M 17 S   Ch Engld Dog Cove   Mary M Baggs
Sept 2 Grey River WARREN Wilson 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Grey River Rev G Robins Ephraim Young
    MEADE Mary 18 S   Ch Engld Grey River   Eleanor B Meade
Sept 8 Ramea PAYNE Garfield 20 B Sailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev G Robins Hubert Cluett
    MORRIS Nina 23 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Ruby Keeping
Sept 9 Deer Island BOWLES Edward 35 B Fishing Ch Engld Coppett Rev G Robins George Eavis
    EAVIS Harriett 16 S   Ch Engld Deer Isld   Lucy Eavis
July 22 Rose Blanche COURTENAY Matthew 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Isld Rev J Crewe Charles Courtenay
    HERRIST Hilda 18 S   Ch Engld Braziel   Susanna Herrist
Aug 29 Rose Blanche ROSE Thomas 32 B Master Mariner Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe R Fowler
    HERRIDGE Adeline Valetta 30 S   Ch Engld Hr Le Con   Carrie Hannam
Aug 25 Channel RIGGS Wilson 20 B Clerk Ch Engld McCullum Rev H J Read Joseph Willis
    CAINES Olive 20 S   Ch Engld McCullum   Phoebe Mills
Aug 29 Channel HANN John Stanley 23 B Mariner Ch Engld Hr Le Con Rev H J Read Joseph Willis
    WILLIS Mary 24 S   Ch Engld Channel   Laura Willis
Sept 8 Codroy MARTIN Elijah 34 W Farmer Ch Engld Codroy Rev V W Cunningham Norman Anthony
    ANTHONY Stella 20 S   Ch Engld Codroy   Annie Gulpin
Oct 16 Grand Bruit BILLARD Walter Stanley 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Grand Bruit Rev J Crewe Henry Billard
    PROSSER Minnie 20 S   Ch Engld Isle aux Morte   Elsie Warren
                     
1920                    
PAGE 296                    
Dec 29 Francois PORTER Louis Jas 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Fox Isld Rev N G Vivian Roibert Fudge
    ANDREWS Bessie 19 S   Ch Engld Francois   Florence Andrews
Oct 14 Channel MILLS Robt Whitfield 30 B First Mate Meth Lewisporte Rev B Mallalieu Herbert Brown
    FREAKE Winifred E 31 W   Meth Lewisporte   Susie Soper
Nov 2 Ramea KEEPING John 32 W Fishing Ch Engld Ramea Rev Geo Robins Abraham Kendall
    SIBLEY Sarah 40 W   Ch Engld Ramea   Alice Keeping
Nov 25 Dog Cove CUTLER Henry 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Ramea Rev Geo Robins George Warren
    BAGGS Mary M 22 S   Ch Engld Dog Cove   Susanna Bowles
Oct 5 Burgeo CREWE Stanley Ernest 28 B Shipper Ch Engld Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant James R Crew
    CAINES Sarah 20 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   George Caines
Nov 18 Burgeo SWIFT John 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Burgeo Rev I Parsons Joseph Swift
    STICKLAND Hilda May 23 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Wm Stickland
                     
PAGE 297 Not Used
                     
PAGE 298                    
1921                    
Mar 12 Channel STICKLAND Thomas 20 B Fishing Meth Channel Rev B Mallalieu Manuel Lomond
    SAVOURY Leah 17 S   Ch Engld Channel   Mary Witherall
Jany 5 Channel GLASGOW Frederick 27 B Mariner Ch Engld Pt aux Basque Rev H J Read V L Billard
    KEEPING Julia 21 S   Ch Engld Pt aux Basque   Dora Keeping
Jany 17 Channel CHALK Frederick 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Mouse Isld Rev H J Read J Marshall
    POPE Emma 20 W   Ch Engld Channel   Cedella Kettle
Feby 3 Isle aux Morte MELBOURNE Samuel 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read Dominic LeFresne
    LeFRESNE Jennie 18 S   Ch Engld Isle aux Morte   Maggie LeFresne
Feb 3 Isle aux Morte ORGAN John 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read John A LeFresne
    LILLINGTON Alice 16 S   Ch Engld Isle aux Morte   Frances Stickland
Feby 14 Isle aux Morte SAMMS Emanuel 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Codroy Rev H J Read Arthur Yorston
    HERROL Beatrice 18 S   Ch Engld Isle aux Morte   Millie Austin
Feby 21 Channel OSMOND Albert 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Mouse Isld Rev H J Read John Kettle
    KETTLE Cedella 20 S   Ch Engld Grand Bay   Julia Kettle
Mar 5 Channel STICKLAND Cecil 24 B Mariner Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read George Poole
    GILLAM Maria 19 S   Ch Engld Channel   Lenora Pike
Jany 11 Ramea KEEPING Isaac 54 W Tailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev G Robins Samuel Matthews
    BUFFETT Selena 37 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Irene Poole
Jany 15 Ramea KENDALL Leo 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Ramea Rev G Robins Albert Kendall
    BILLARD Lucy 21 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Sadie Sibley
May 31 Otter's Pt MELBOURNE Freeman 25 B Fishing Meth Otter's Pt Rev Benj Bowering Percy Myles
    THORNEHILL Gussie? C 21 S Teacher Meth Otter's Pt   Florence Anderson
June 28 Ramea KEEPING Isaac 20 B Sailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev Geo Robins Louis Cutler
    SIBLEY Sadie 17 S Clerk Ch Engld Ramea   Alice Keeping
Apr 5 Rose Blanche VALLIS James 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Coombs Cove,FB Rev J Crewe Simeon Butt
    BUTT Ezziah 20 S   Ch Engld Hr Le Con   Jane Pink
Apr 11 Burnt Isld ENWOOD Albert 27 W Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Isld Rev J Crewe John Organ
    MILES Florence 22 W   Ch Engld Burnt Isld   Edith Thorne
Apr 25 Rose Blanche ASHFORD John Thos 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Charles Best
    BEST Annie Dolomount 19 S   Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Lizzie Brown
                     
PAGE 299                    
1921                    
May 11 Rose Blanche MILES Herbert Jos 25 B School Master Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe James Mills
    BROWN Minnie 19 S School Mistress Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Rosie Anderson
May 2 Channel HARDY James 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Islds Rev H J Read John Wm Sheppard
    BEST Alice 17 S   Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Lizzie Brown
May 3 Channel SHAVE John Wilson 52 W Storekeeper Meth Channel Rev Benj Mallalieu D R Marzer?
    MARTIN Marquetta 59 W   Meth Channel   Maude L Manger?
May 9 Channel ANDERSON Joseph 20 B Seaman R Cath Codroy Rev Benj Mallalieu Wm Prospero
    ANDERSON Lily Ann 21 S   Meth no entry   Dora Prospero
Apr 23 Burgeo BARNES George 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Hr Mills Rev I Parsons Abraham Stickland
    GREEN Carrie 21 S   Ch Engld Hant's Isld   Lizzie Hann
July 2 Channel McRAY William 47 B Mariner Ch Engld Bucksport,USA Rev H J Read George Evans
    VARDY Amelia May 28 S   Ch Engld Channel   Annie Babstock
July 15 Isle Aux Morte LeFRESNE James 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle Aux Morte Rev H J Read James Harvey
    HEULIN Amelia 17 S   Ch Engld Isle Aux Morte   Susie Edmonds
July 16 Channel TAYLOR Henry 27 B Laborer Ch Engld Glace Bay Rev H J Read Samuel Stickland
    RIDEOUT Lydia 22 S   Ch Engld Hr Le Con   Phoebe Mills
July 25 Channel FRAMPTON James 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle Aux Morte Rev H J Read Cornelius Walters
    COLLIER Harriet M 18 S   Ch Engld Isle Aux Morte   Emma LeFresne
Aug 4 Channel BATEMAN Alexander 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev H J Read James Pike
    GILLAM Olive 18 S   Ch Engld Channel   Julia Pike
Aug 31 Channel LOMOND Gilbert 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Rocky Barachoix Rev H J Read Louis Shears
    OSMOND Annie 17 S   Ch Engld Mouse Isld   Martha Wall
Sept 5 Ramea CUTLER Louis Hy 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Ramea Rev M B Way Emanuel Kendall
    KEEPING Alice J 18 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Beatrice Keeping
Sept 28 Ramea KENDALL Emanuel 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Ramea Rev M B Way John Kendall
    WALTERS Reba Maud 18 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Evelyn Scott
Sept 23 Burgeo CLARKE Frank 26 B Sailor Ch Engld Burgeo Rev Isaac Parsons Thos Wm Rose
    ROSE Lavinia 20 S   Ch Engld Grey River   Rose H Bateman
Sept 19 Grand Bruit BILLARD Archibald 31 W Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev R W Gough Cecil M Billard
    BILLARD Elizabeth 24 W   Meth Grand Bruit   Geraldine Melbourne
                     
PAGE 300                    
1921                    
Oct 10 Channel TIBBO Henry 54 W Mariner Ch Engld Codroy Rev V W Cunningham J T LeRiche
    AVIS Katherine 46 W   Ch Engld Channel   Elizabeth Osmond
Oct 20 Channel YOUNG Dominic 22 B Mariner Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Percy F Figary
    PENDERGAST Madonna 19 S   Ch Engld Bar Haven   Mary Holley
Oct 21 Channel ANDERSON Jemru 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev H J Read James Hayward
    HAYWARD Martha 20 S   Ch Engld Burnt Isld   Elsie Anderson
Nov 1 Isle aux Mort McDONALD Thomas 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle aux Mort Rev H J Read John Sartin
    EDMONDS Susanna 18 S   Ch Engld Burnt Isld   Ernest Walters
Nov 2 Cape Ray TAPP Douglas 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Cape Ray Rev H J Read William Tapp
    SHORT Naomi 17 S   Ch Engld Cape Ray   Elizabeth Wall
Nov 8 Isle aux Mort ORGAN William 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle aux Mort Rev H J Read Cornelius Walters
    STICKLAND Fannie 16 S   Ch Engld Isle aux Mort   Rosanna Organ
Nov 14 Channel SHEAVES Louis 39 W Shop Keeper Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Cecil Martin
    MARTIN Ethel 33 S   Ch Engld Channel   Bertha Martin
Dec 13 Channel LeMOINE Joseph 28 B Clerk Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Emanudel Batiste
    PIKE Melina Maud 21 S   Ch Engld Channel   Julia Pike
Nov 12 Grey River YOUNG James 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Grey River Rev Max B Way Hugh Lushman
    YOUNG Catherine 18 S   Ch Engld Grey River   Mary E Rose
Nov 23 Ramea KENDELL John 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Ramea Rev Max B Way Hy Kendell
    SMITH Muriel 19 S Teacher Ch Engld Ramea   Cassie Smith
Dec 31 Ramea MARSDEN Wilfred C 22 B Sailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev Max B Way Abraham Marsden
    BUNGAY Katie 18 S   Ch Engld West Cul de Sac   Phillis Sibley
Sept 23 Burgeo CLARKE Frank 26 B Sailor Ch Engld Burgeo Rev Isaac Parsons Thos Wm Clarke
    ROSE Lavinia 20 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Rose H Bateman
Nov 17 Burgeo GREEN Benjamin 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Oui Hr Rev Isaac Parsons Benjamin Green
    INGRAM Bertha 19 S   Ch Engld Hunts Isld   James Ingram
Sept 7 Francois MARSDEN Matthew 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Francois Rev N G Vivian Simeon Marsden
    HARDY Mary Florence 21 S   Ch Engld West Cul de Sac   Berthina Childs
Nov 7 Recontre GREEN Reuben 24 B Disabled Soldier Ch Engld Burgeo Rev N G Vivian Geo W Hann
    CLOTHIER Mary Jane 23 S   Ch Engld Rencontre   Martha L Clothier
                     
PAGE 301                    
1921                    
Oct 16 Rose Blanche HARRIS Ward 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe William Harris
    ANDERSON Rosanna L 25 S   Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Netta Anderson
Oct 19 Rose Blanche BUFFETT Snook 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Abraham Skinner
    BUNGAY Alma G 22 S   Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Lizzie Buffett
Dec 28 Channel FIGARY Percy 20 B Brakeman Sal Army Channel Adj Jdanes Albert Neil
    HOLLEY Mary 21 S   Ch Engld Channel   Lucy Rideout
                     
PAGE 302                    
1922                    
Feby 6 Channel LeRICH John Taylor 24 B Conductor Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read George Yarn
    OSMOND Elizabeth 23 S   Ch Engld Channel   Beatrice Strickland
Feby 25 Channel OSMOND Manuel 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read James Ford
    KETTLE Selina 21 S   Ch Engld Channel   Caroline Osmond
Mar 29 Channel SHEARD Wallace 34 W Mariner Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Henry Bennett
    IVY Frances 22 S   Ch Engld Channel   Rosie Billard
Jany 18 Ramea WALTERS Horatio 22 B Sailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev Max B Way Nathan Walters
    KENDELL Elizabeth 18 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Beatrice Kendell
Feby 15 Ramea KENDALL James 22 B Sailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev Max B Way Uriah Giles
    ANDERSON Frances 18 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Beatrice Kendall
Feby 1 Francois MARSDEN Reuben 46 W Fishing Ch Engld Francois Rev N G Vivian James Marsden
    GOSNEY Esther A D 31 W   Ch Engld Francois   Jane Marsden
Jany 15 Rose Blanche FOWLOW Pierce 22 B Bank Manager Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Richard Furneaux
    CASEMENT Elizb S 29 S Nurse Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Emily Furneaux
Feby 19 Burnt Isld HATCHER Cecil 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Isld Rev J Crewe John Ransom
    SMURAGE Bessie O 18 S   Ch Engld Burnt Isld   Melita King
June 6 Channel SHEAVES William 21 B Fishing Meth Channel Rev B Mallalieu Wm Blackmore
    SKINNARD Sarah 21 S   Meth Channel   Julia Scott
June 10 Channel SHAVE Albert D 27 B Merchant Meth Porty aux Basque Rev B Mallalieu Hector F Howe
    BENNETT Ada 22 S Shop Assistant Meth Channel   Annie B Ford
Apr 17 Ramea McDONALD Alexander 22 B Sailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev M B Way Norman Payne
    POOLE Irene 23 S   Ch Engld Belleoram   Ruby Keeping
May 4 Dog Cove BAGG John Wm 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Dog Cove Rev M B Way John S Bowles
    GILES Mary M 18 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Elizb S Bowles
May 6 Coppett BOWLES Henry 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Coppett Rev M B Way John F Bowles
    CUTLER Bertha E 17 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Amelia Bowles
Apr 11 Channel HARDY Richard 35 W Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Isld Rev H J Read James Currie
    HATCHER Catherine 26 W   Ch Engld Burgeo   Julia Pike
May 27 Channel MUSSEAU Samuel 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Manuel Osmond
    OSMOND Caroline 19 S   Ch Engld Channel   Nellie Osmond
                     
PAGE 303                    
1922                    
Apr 20 Burnt Isld CHAULK Geo Wm 25 B Clerk Ch Engld Burnt Isld Rev J Crewe Thos Chaulk
    HARRIS Cedilla 21 S   Ch Engld Burnt Isld   Emma Harris
Apr 29 Rose Blanche HANNAM John T 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Chas Buffett
    NEWMAN Anne 19 S   Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Carrie Hannam
May 13 Burgeo VATCHER Joseph 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Burgeo Rev I Parsons Ed C Dicks
    FOOTE Fannie 30 S   Ch Engld Red Isld   Annie S Vatcher
July 9 Channel MUSSEAU John 21 B Mariner Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Davis LeShan
    SIMMS Jane 25 S   Ch Engld Channel   Elizabeth Musseau
July 16 Channel LILLINGTON Sam'l 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Israel Lillington
    DICKS Martha 18 S   Ch Engld Belleoram   Florence Lillington
July 23 Channel COLLEY Ed L 32 B Clerk Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Arthur P Carter
    CARTER Rebecca 29 S   Ch Engld Channel   Nora Pike
Aug 1 Channel COLLIER Philip 35 B Farmer Ch Engld Codroy Rev H J Read Jas Evans
    BENNET Evangeline 38 W   Ch Engld Channel   Lillie Osmond
Aug 5 Channel SHEARD Philip 19 B Fishing Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Wilfred Allen
    CLOTHIER Lillian 17 S   Ch Engld Channel   Melinda Clothier
Aug 7 Channel HATCHER Philip 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Jas Currie
    SHEARS Stella 18 S   Ch Engld Crabbes   Mary Hatcher
Sept 5 Fox Roost INGRAM Thomas 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Margaree Rev H J Read Sam'l I Ingram
    BAGG Catherine 19 S   Ch Engld Margaree   Lagnes Billard
Sept 11 Channel McDONALD George 24 B Mariner Ch Engld Burgeo Rev H J Read James Evans
    FIANDER Marion 25 S   Ch Engld English Hr   Wesley Harris
Sept 13 Isle aux Morte WELLS Morgan 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read Geo Hy Harvey
    COSSER Lillian 17 S   Ch Engld Red Isld   Ellen Wells
Sept 18 Isle aux Morte SEYMOUR Simon 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read Ben Seymour
    MARSDEN Florence 19 S   Ch Engld Isle aux Morte   Winnie Marsden
July 24 Ramea KEEPING Frederick 33 W Sailor Ch Engld Ramea Rev M B Way Geo R Simms
    SCOTT Evelyn 22 B   Ch Engld Ramea   Ruby Keeping
Aug 31 Grey River SPENCER Peter 39 W Fishing Ch Engld Grey River Rev M B Way George Rose
    LUSHMAN Catherine 25 W   Ch Engld Grey River   Caroline Young
                     
PAGE 304                    
1922                    
Sept 2 Francois MARSDEN Simeon 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Francois Rev N G Vivian Reuben Carter
    ANDREWS Hannah F 19 S   Ch Engld Francois   Sarah M Andrews
July 18 Rose Blanche HUELIN Wm J 33 W Ship's Fireman Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Thomas Hardy
    MARCH Ella May 22 S   Meth Greens'Hr, TB   Merina Richardson
July 27 Rose Blanche COLLIER Charles 25 B Shop Assistant Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Frederick Vatcher
    RAYMOND Annie May 26 S School Mistress Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Florrie Collier
Aug 13 Rose Blanche PARSONS John A 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Jas Skinner
    STICKLAND Annie May 18 S   Ch Engld Rose Blanche   Maud Skinner
Sept 21 Burnt Islds THORNE Jeremiah 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Islds Rev J Crewe Jas Meade
    MEADE Annie May 21 S Post Mistress Ch Engld Burnt Islds   Edeith Thorne
May 13 Burgeo VATCHER Joseph 29 B Mariner Ch Engld Burgeo Rev I Parsons Edwin C Dicks
    FOOTE Fannie 30 S   Ch Engld Red Isld   Annie S Vatcher
Aug 27 Red Isld WINSLOW Wallace 19 B Fishing Ch Engld Red Isld Rev I Parsons Lot Cossar
    GRANT Lilian B 19 S   Ch Engld Red Isld   Sarah E Lawrence
Aug 31 Burgeo BENOIT Frank 28 B Trapper Rom Cath Grandy's Brook Rev I Parsons Thomas Warren
    CLOTHIER Maud 21 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Harriet Warren
Oct 5 Burgeo MATTHEWS Ephraim Hy 24 B Mariner Ch Engld Burgeo Rev I Parsons Edward Cunningham
    SUTTON Rachel A 20 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Sarah J Stickland
July 12 Channel BUTT Hy Thos 29 B Teacher Meth Freshwater Rev B Mallalieu Ray G Bragg
    FORD Annie B 20 S   Meth Channel   Jennie Ford
July 12 Channel FARRELL Eugene 24 B Ex Soldier Meth Port aux Basque Rev B Mallalieu Stanley Child
    STREET Maud 18 S   Meth Burgeo   Ida Farrell
Sept 20 Channel MURLEY Sam'l Isaac 27 B Meth Minister Meth Creston Rev B Mallalieu Wm J Jones
    LEVALLIANT Eileen M 25 S   Meth Port aux Basque   Sadie E Levalliant
Nov 9 West Pt STRICKLAND Hy Thos 38 W Fishing Meth West Pt Rev Josiah Osmond Alex J Stone
    STONE Esther Eva 25 S   Meth West Pt   Ada J Riles
Dec 14 Bay du Nord STRICKLAND Alexander 23 B Trapper Meth Bay du Nord Rev Josiah Osmond Fred Strickland
    STRICKLAND Ethel 19 S   Meth Bay du Nord   Annie L Grandy
Oct 12 Burgeo MEADE Elias S   B Fishing Meth Burgeo Rev E Howse Hy Ingraham
    ROSE Sarah Ann   S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Lena or Dina Stewart
                     
PAGE 305                    
1922                    
Dec 4 Burgeo FOOT Lewis   B Fishing Ch Engld Red Island Rev E Howse James Webb
    TEMBERRY Mary Jane   S   Ch Engld Red Island   Alma Foot
Nov 6 Ramea CREWE Harold A 29 B Sailor Ch Engld Deer Isld Rev M B Way Norman Keeping
    KEEPING Beatrice 24 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Alice M Payne
Nov 27 Cape La Hune PINK George 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Cape La Hune Rev M B Way Geo LaFosse
    DOMINY Sarah F 17 S   Ch Engld Cape La Hune   Christina Bagg
Dec 2 Fox Isld COLEY James 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Fox Isld Rev M B Way John T McDonald
    EAVIS Elsie 19 S   Ch Engld Ramea   Rosanna Hayman
Dec 27 Cape La Hune ROSE Simeon 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Fox Isld Rev M B Way Nathan Bagg
    BAGG Christianna 19 S   Ch Engld Cape La Hune   Mary Bagg
Oct 25 Cape Ray WALL William 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Cape Ray Rev H J Read Ambrose Gale
    OSMAN Elizabeth 19 S   Ch Engld Mouse Isld   Jane Wall
Nov 15 Channel HARDY Samuel 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Channel Rev H J Read Wm Blackmore
    MELBOURNE Elsie 19 S   Ch Engld Channel   Julia Pike
Nov 30 Channel LEGGO Archibald 30 B Clerk Ch Engld Curling Rev H J Read John Cull
    PENNEY Mary 29 S   Ch Engld Summerside   Lillian Jackson
Dec 6 Channel OXFORD Raymond 24 B Mariner Ch Engld Rencontre Rev H J Read Wm Frances
    OSMAN Mary Ann 17 S   Ch Engld Mouse Isld   Lucy Rideout
Dec 6 Mouse Isld OSBORNE Manuel 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Chas Osman
    ANDERSON Gertrude 25 S   Ch Engld Mouse Isld   Lillie J Osman
Dec 17 Channel KENDLE Wm Thos 40 W Fishing Ch Engld Codroy Rev H J Read John Sheard
    DICKS Mary 42 Sd   Ch Engld Codroy   Dina Sheard
Dec 20 Channel OSBORNE George 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Jacob Osmond
    OSMOND Lillie J 20 S   Ch Engld The Brook,Channel   Maud Osmond
Dec 25 Channel WHITE Charles 22 B Mariner Ch Engld The Brook,Channel Rev H J Read Jacob Osmond
    OSMOND Maud 19 S   Ch Engld The Brook,Channel   Josie Osmond
Oct 13 Grand Bruit BILLARD Henry 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Grand Bruit Rev J Crewe Wallace Billard
    RILES Bessie M 21 S   Meth West Pt   Lily Neil
Oct 11 Burnt Isldd MacDONALD Ernest 23 B Fishing Meth Burnt Isld Rev B Mallalieu Wm Stickland
    LEAMON Susie 19 S   Meth Burnt Isld   Julia MasDonald
                     
PAGE 306                    
1922                    
Nov 6 Burgeo CUNNINGHAM Edward 64 W Carpenter Ch Engld Burgeo Rev I Parsons Emanuel Caines
    NORTHCOTE Maud L 19 S   Ch Engld Burgeo   Mrs E Matthews

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2017)

Page Last Modified: Sunday March 12, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)