Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Port de Grave District

Volume 8
Pages 128 - 139

PORT DE GRAVE
  Marriages
1917 - 1920

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 128                    
1917                    
Mar 28 Burnt Head BISHOP William Allen 25 Bachelor Teacher Ch Engld Burnt Head Rev E K H Caldwell Herbet Bishop
    WATTS Irene 19 Spinster   no entry no entry   Elfreda Bishop
Jany 10 Brigus O'LEARY Patrick 24 Bachelor Cable Operator R Catholic Bay Roberts   Thomas Brien
    FOLEY Rose 33 Spinster   R Catholic Brigus Rev J Murphy Ethel Jerrett
Jany 10 Brigus RYAN Edward 33 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic Turks Gut   James Noel
    RYAN May 24 Spinster   R Catholic Turks Gut Rev J Murphy Agnes Ryan
Jany 16 Brigus BARTLETT Michael 21 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic Turks Gut   William Keough
    NOEL Margaret 18 Spinster   R Catholic Turks Gut Rev J Murphy Ellen Fowler
Jany 12 Brigus LeDREW Edward 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Gullies Rev C A Whitemarsh Joseph Whelan
    FOWLER Joanna 22 Spinster   R Cath Goulds Road   Bertha Percy
April 30 Brigus KERNEAU Edward 31 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids C B Rev E K H Caldwell Nathaniel Morgan
    MORGAN Lavinia 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Burnt Head   Jane A Kerneau
May 15 All Saints Church, Salmon Cove COVEYDUCK Joseph James 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Salmon Cove Rev Frank Seaern John Bussey
    SNOW Violet May 18 Spinster   Ch Engld North River   Laura Coveyduck
May 19 All Saints Church, Salmon Cove MUGFORD Isaac 20 Bachelor Miner Ch Engld Juniper Stump Rev Frank Seaern Bethuel Beay
    COUSINS Annie 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Juniper Stump   Julia Mugford
Nov 20 Cupids BREAKER John 36 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Brigus Rev Wm Swann Gertrude F Clarke
    SPARKES Julia 26 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Lillie Gushue
Nov 22 Brigus SIMMS Henry 47 Bachelor Carpenter R Catholic Turks Gut Rev J Murphy James Noel
    WINSOR Amo 22 Spinster Dom Servant R Catholic Georgetown   Margaret Keough
Nov 28 Brigus DOYLE Christopher 27 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic Avondale Rev J Murphy Edward Kennedy
    KENNEDY Mary 22 Spinster School Teacher R Catholic Brigus   Elizabeth Doyle
Nov 28 Brigus HAWCO Peter 24 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Roche's Line Rev J Murphy Michael Fahey
    FROST Frances M 29 Spinster Dom Servant R Catholic Clarke's Beach   Sarah Fowler
Dec 1 Brigus LEARY Nicholas 42 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic English Cove Rev J Murphy Sylvester Leary
    KEOUGH Elizabeth 43 Widow Housewife R Catholic English Cove   Selina Keough
Dec 19 Bareneed HUSSEY William T 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev D R Bailey Abram Tucker
    PYNN Ruby G 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Port de Grave   Miriam Dawe
Dec 19 Bareneed PETTEN John Osbourne 39 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Bareneed Rev D R Bailey Abram Tucker
    LEAR Alice 17 Spinster   Sal Army Hibbs Hole   Miriam Dawe
                     
PAGE 129                    
1917                    
Mar 28 All Saints Church, Salmon Cove SHEPPARD William 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev F Severn Moses Wells
    WELLS Flora 18 Spinster   Ch Engld Salmon Cove   Mildred Batten
Dec 20 All Saints Church, Salmon Cove TAYLOR Henry 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Juniper Stump Rev F Severn Abraham Moore
    MOORE Mary A 18 Spinster   Ch Engld The Broads   Rachel Moore
Dec 27 All Saints Church, Salmon Cove CLARKE Archibald 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Upper Isld Cove Rev F Severn Joseph Coveyduck
    COVEYDUCK Laura 18 Spinster   Ch Engld Salmon Cove   Ida Lidstone
Feby 14 North River CUMMINGS Nicholas 29 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic North River Rev S J Whelan Thomas St. Claire
    ST. CALIRE Aloysius 29 Spinster   R Catholic North River   Mollie Cummings
May 15 North River FRAYNEY John 21 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Butler Town Rev S J Whelan Frederic Power
    BUTLER Ellen 20 Spinster   R Catholic Butler Town   Susie Martin
June 28 North River COONEY Patrick 33 Bachelor Rail-Roader R Catholic North River Rev S J Whelan Daniel Brien
    ROSE Elizabeth 20 Spinster   R Catholic Clarke's Beach   Margaret English
Aug 25 North River CUMMINGS James E 35 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic North River Rev S J Whelan Thomas Moore
    CONNOLLY Elizabeth 27 Spinster   R Catholic North River   Elizabeth Morrissey
Seo 26 North River HEFFERNAN Jacob 27 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Petty Harbor Rev S J Whelan Bernard English
    ENGLISH Margaret 29 Spinster   R Catholic North River   Laura Mahoney
Nov 30 North River SMALLCOMBE Richard 31 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Hr Grace Rev S J Whelan John Smallcombe
    DAWSON Alice 20 Spinster   R Catholic Bay Roberts   Alice Battcock
Nov 29 North River MORRISSEY Philip 31 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic North River Rev S J Whelan Brendan Morrissey
    O'LEARY Annie 30 Spinster Fishing R Catholic North River   Kathleen Casey
May 9 Brigus WAREHAM Edison 23 Bachelor Miner R Catholic Salmon Cove Rev C A Whitemarsh Geo M Wells
    IVIMEY Louise 18 Spinster   Meth Cupids   Harriett Morgan
                     
PAGE 130                    
1918                    
Jany 2 Port de Grave BARNES Charles 28 Bachelor Miner Ch Engld Topsail Rev D Robert Bailey Harold Andrews
    TAYLOR Flora Marion 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Port de Grave   Elsie Fillier
Jany 15 Port de Grave LEAR Earnest 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Hibbs Hole Rev D Robert Bailey Archibald Dawe
    DAWE Caroline 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Hibbs Hole   Annie P Dawe
Jany 8 Brigus BURKE Brendan 28 Bachelor no entry R Catholic Brigus Rev J Murphy Peter Fowler
    WALKER Julia 27 Spinster   no entry Brigus   Mary Walker
Jany 16 Brigus FOWLER James 29 Bachelor no entry no entry Cupids Rev J Murphy William Morrissey
    FLYNN Ann 28 Spinster   no entry Brigus   Mary Fowler
Jany 30 Brigus BYRNE Patrick 42 Bachelor Laborer no entry Springfield Rev J Murphy John Byrne
    LANE Alice 30 Spinster   no entry Goulds Hill   Mary E Lane
Feby 12 Brigus FLAHERTY James 32 Bachelor no entry no entry Turks Gut Rev J Murphy John Keough
    RYAN Bridget 22 Spinster   no entry Turks Gut   Bridget Murray
Jany 29 Brigus WAHLEN William 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev E K H Caldwell Jannet Gushue
    FRY Mary Ann 22 Spinster Servant Ch Engld Brigus   Charles Meade
Mar 20 Clarke's Beach SPARKES Edwd Geo 25 Bachelor no entry Method Bay Roberts Rev K E Fosse Arthur Kelly
    SPARKES Annie M 27 Spinster   Anglican Bay Roberts   Myra Kelly
Feby 23 Cupids PIERCY William 30 Bachelor Seaman Methodist Cupids Rev W Swann James Fry
    FRY Mary S 18 Spinster   Methodist no entry   Susan Piercey
Mar 20 Brigus ROBERTS Alexander 29 Bachelor Boiler Maker Methodist Brigus Rev W Swann Marion L Piercey
    PIERCY Julia E 25 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   John England
Apl 29 Bull Cove KELLY Joseph 23 Bachelor Seaman Methodist Georgetown Rev W Swann Rosanna Spracklin
    YOUDEN Laura E 23 Spinster   Methodist Bull Cove   Walter M Kelly
May 29 Cupids CLARKE Archibald M * 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Gullies Rev W Swann Ernest Curnew
    PERCY Bertha 19 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Elizabeth Percy
* NOTE: Groom's initial "M" changed to NORMAN, from his birth record V3 125/23.
May 13 Cupids PEDDLE Henry 22 Bachelor Miner C Engld Bell Island Rev W Vey Marcella Spracklin
    RALPH Elizb Ann 19 Spinster Shop Assistant Meth Bell Island   Wm G Spracklin
June 5 Port de Grave BARTLETT Saml F 31 Bachelor Fishing Meth Bareneed Rev D R Bailey Harry Greenland
    WARFORD Florence M 28 Spinster   Ch Engld Port de Grave   Annie Warford
Apl 10 All Saints Ch, Salmon Cove FROST John 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld North River Rev F Severn William Morgan
    MORGAN Eliza 26 Spinster   Ch Engld North River   Emma Morgan
                     
PAGE 131                    
1918                    
Apl 20 Brigus CONNELLY William 23 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Goulds Rd Brigus Rev J Murphy Michael Connelly
    FOWLER Ellen 21 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Goulds Rd Brigus   Ann Tucker
June 6 Brigus NOEL James 38 Widower Fishing R Cath Georgetown Rev J Murphy James Sinnott
    KEOUGH Selina 37 Widow Housewife R Cath Georgetown   Marcella Scaplin
June 22 Clarke's Beach SNOW Thomas 38 Bachelor Farmer Meth Clarke's Beach Ens Woodland James Snow
    MUGFORD Annie 25 Spinster Housekeeper S A Clarke's Beach   Mary Snow
July 14 Brigus ROSE Timothy 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Turk's Gut Pond Rev E K H Caldwell Fred Rendell
    KEHOE Margaret 18 Spinster   R Cath Turk's Gut Pond   Annie Simms
Aug 13 Brigus RYAN Michael 28 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Turk's Gut Pond Rev J Murphy Wm Flaherty
    HYNES Margaret 18 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Bell Isld   Sarah King
Aug 24 Brigus DALTON Nicholas 38 Widower Laborer R Cath Brigus Rev J Murphy Wm Penny
    SKEANS Mary 37 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Colliers   Rachel Doyle
Sept 20 Brigus WHELAN Michael 27 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Colliers Rev J Murphy John Ryan
    McHUGH Mary 26 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Turk's Gut   Alice Whelan
July 24 Clarke's Beach JACKSON Oliver 31 Bachelor Clergyman Meth Clarke's Beach Rev J R Saint Edgar Templeman
    NOSEWORTHY Rosalie 31 Spinster   Meth Clarke's Beach   Marci Bandy
Sept 11 Clarke's Beach SMITH Robert J 38 Widower Merchant Meth Cupids Rev O Jackson Andrew E Wright
    NOSEWORTHY Ada 35 Spinster   Meth Clarke's Beach   Ethel E Templeman
Sept 25 Clarke's Beach SIMMONDS Kenneth 29 Bachelor Soldier Meth St. John's Rev R E Gosse John Barnes
    BARNES Teresa 34 Spinster Domestic Meth Brigus   Florence Barnes
*Jany 3, 1888 Bareneed BARNES Charles   Bachelor   Ch Engld Topsail Rev J W C Harvey John Parmiter
* NOTE: Dec. 27, 1908 Particulars Procured from the Ch. Engld. Regstr. at Bareneed. Intitials S.D.
    BATTEN Sarah Ann   Spinster   Ch Engld Bareneed   Elizabeth Batten
1918                    
Dec 4 Cupids CARTER Sidney 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev W Swann Isaac Dawe
    DAWE Sarah E 22 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Jennie Carter
Nov 27 Clarke's Beach RALPH Frederick 22 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev R E Gosse Albert J Ralph
    DAWE Sarah A 28 Spinster   Methodist Bell Isld   Mrs. John Anthony
Dec 17 Clarke's Beach STEVENS Benjamin 23 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev R E Gosse Samuel Moore
    PITCHER Naomi 21 Spinster   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Mrs Samuel Snow
Oct 23 Brigus POWER James 27 Bachelor Captain R Cath Burnt Head Rev J Murphy John Power
    FOWLER Mary 26 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Burnt Head   Florie Ryall
                     
PAGE 132                    
1918                    
Nov 12 Brigus CONWAY John T 54 Widower Fishing R Cath St Brides Rev J Murphy Edward Shea
    DERMODY Mary 53 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Brigus   Katherine Dermody
Nov 21 Brigus WALSH James 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Burnt Head Rev J Murphy Patrick Walsh
    DICKSON Margaret 21 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Clarke's Beach   Mary Lane
Dec 12 Burnt Head BARTLETT Joseph 53 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Brigus Rev E K H Caldwell Mildred Smith
    BISHOP Eliza   Widow   Ch Engld Burnt Head   John Bishop
Sept 30 St. Luke's Church, Ship Cove TAYLOR Wilfred 29 Bachelor Clerk in Holy Orders Ch Engld Bolton, Quebec Rev F Severn Marguerite Dawe
    DAWE Minnie G 29 Spinster   Ch Engld Ship Cove   John E Richards
Nov 12 Bareneed PACK Edwin J 31 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay Bulls Rev J O Britnell Emmie Boone
    BOONE Bertha 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Bareneed   Cyril Richards
Oct 24 All Saint's Church RANDALL Levi 51 Bachelor no entry Ch Engld Brigus Rev F Severn Emily Norman
    WHALEN Lavinia 49 Widow   Meth Brigus   Fred Rendall
Nov 27 The Parsonage, Salmon Cove BUTLER Harvey 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Roach's Line Rev F Severn Malcolm Dawe
    MORGAN Annie 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Blow me Down   Muriel Morgan
Nov 28 The Parsonage, Salmon Cove ANTHONY Frank 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Salmon Cove Rev F Severn Henry Anthony
    DAWE Mildred 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Burnt Head   Elizabeth Dawe
Dec 19 The Parsonage, Salmon Cove WELLS Richard 74 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Salmon Cove Rev F Severn Thomas Smith
    ANTHONY Elizb 68 Widow   Meth Salmon Cove   Jessie Seymour
Jany 3 North River FOWLER Henry 33 Widower Sailor R Cath Emerald Vale Rev S J Whelan John Gorman
    CURNEW Anne 20 Spinster   R Cath Emerald Vale   Agnes Farrington
June 6 North River FOWLER John 20 Bachelor Soldier R Cath Emerald Vale Rev S J Whelan Richard Fowler
    LANE Margaret 20 Spinster   R Cath Emerald Vale   Catherine Lane
July 27 North River ANONSEN Amund 36 Bachelor Shipbuilder Lutheran Hr Grace Rev S J Whelan Ronald Hanrahan
    HANRAHAN Mary 25 Spinster   R Cath Hr Grace   Kathleen R Casey
Sept 21 North River ROSE Michael 23 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Clarke's Beach Rev S J Whelan Patrick Cooney
    REID Bertha M 22 Spinster   R Cath Clarke's Beach   Elizabeth Cooney
                     
PAGE 133                    
1919                    
Jany 6 Brigus ROSE Timothy 26 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Georgetown Rev J Murphy James Kehoe
    NOEL Margaret 23 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Georgetown   Christina Curran
Jany 6 Brigus WALSH Patrick 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Cupids Rev J Murphy William Walsh
    POWER Mary 22 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Cupids   Johanna Power
Jany 27 Brigus SPENCE John 23 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Whitbourne Rev J Murphy Wm Kehoe
    KEHOE M A 27 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Whitbourne   Anne McGrath
Jany 30 Brigus FITZGERALD Thomas 36 Bachelor Miner R Cath Hr Grace Rev J Murphy Charles Power
    MANNING Elizabeth 26 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Oderin, P B   May Winter
Mar 17 Brigus FRENCH Kenneth 34 Bachelor Laborer R Cath St. John's Rev J Murphy Wm Cantwell
    RYALL June 23 Spinster   R Cath St. John's   Irene M Ryall
Jany 22 Brigus LINTHORNE James 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Georgetown Rev O Jackson Wm Sparkes
    NEWELL Diana 19 Spinster Domestic Meth Georgetown   R Jackson
Jany 15 Clarke's Beach MUGFORD James 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Clarke's Beach Rev R E Gosse Stanley Butler
    BOONE Emmie 17 Spinster   Meth Clarke's Beach   Bessie Norman
                     
PAGE 134                    
1919                    
Jany 8 Ship Cove KENNEDY George 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Hibbs Cove Rev J O Britnell W J tucker
    DAWE Alvinia 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Ship Cove   Ida Dawe
Jany 12 Ship Cove TAYLOR William 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Brigus Rev J O Britnell Lorenzo Morgan
    MORGAN Lily G 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Blow me Down   Maggie Morgan
Feby 13 Ship Cove DAWE Robert J 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Ship Cove Rev J O Britnell Reachel Bishop
    KENNEDY Emmeline 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Hibbs Cove   George Kennedy
Feby 19 Ship Cove MORGAN Stephen 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Blow me Down Rev J O Britnell Eli Dawe
    DAWE Lily G 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Blow me Down   Ernest Tucker
Feby 20 Ship Cove PORTER Robert J 43 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Blow me Down Rev J O Britnell Forence M Dawe
    PORTER Mary G 43 Widow   Ch Engld Blow me Down   John Dawe
Jany 2 Bareneed STEVENS Wm Jas 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bareneed Rev J O Britnell Annie Boone
    BOONE Emmie 32 Spinster   Ch Engld Bareneed   Harry Greenland
Feby 26 Bareneed WARFORD Henry 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld South river Rev J O Britnell James Snow
    MORGAN Annie 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Blow me Down   Mary Snow
Feby 3 Parsonage, Salmon Cove SPARKES Aubrey 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Bay Robedrts Rev F Severn Isaac Flight
    FRENCH Atechas? 23 Spinster   Ch Engld The Dock   Alfreda Flight
Feby 24 School Chapel, Juniper Stump COVEYDUCK Hy Thos 76 Widower Laborer Ch Engld Juniper Stump Rev F Severn William Bursey
    COUSINS Mary 52 Widow   Ch Engld Juniper Stump   Mary A Cousins
Feby 27 St. George's Ch,North River ATKINS Benjamin 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld North River Rev F Severn Ed John Snow
    BOONE Rebecca 25 Spinster   Ch Engld North River   Elizabeth Boone
Mar 13 St. George's Ch,North River ROBERTS Lorenzo 25 Bachelor R N R Ch Engld Country Path Rev F Severn John Snow
    EFFORD Jessie 27 Widow   Ch Engld North River   Delilah Snow
Apr 30 Port de Grave TAYLOR Harvey 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld South River Rev R E Gosse Noah Dawe
    HUSSEY Mary Spencer 22 Spinster Domestic Meth Port de Grave   Fannie Hussey
May 28 Clarke's Beach MERCER Albert 36 Wiower Fishing Meth Bay Roberts Rev R E Gosse Abram Newell
    MORGAN Bessie 33 Widow Housekeeper Ch Engld Clarke's Beach   Mrs Jas Moore
Apl 24 Brigus CANTWELL William 19 Bachelor Druggist R Cath Brigus Rev J Murphy James Lambo
    CLARKE Mary S 20 Spinster   R Cath Brigus   Margaret Murphy
May 11 Brigus McHUGH Thos 29 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Brigus Rev J Murphy Ronald McHugh
    MURPHY Margaret 24 Spinster   R Cath     Hannah McHugh
                     
PAGE 135                    
1919                    
June 10 Brigus McHUGH Ronald 29 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Brigus Rev J Murphy Brendan Bartlett
    ROBERTS Katherine 17 Spinster   R Cath Brigus   Johannah McHugh
June 27 Brigus KING Michael 49 Widower Sec Rlyman R Cath Brigus Rev J Murphy Thos Murphy
    EDMONDS Mary 39 Widow   R Cath Brigus   Bridget Fardy
May 5 Salmon Cove PORTER Joseph 30 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Blow me Down Rev F Severn Charles Batten
    PORTER Virtue 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Blow me Down   Harriet Nadeau
June 4 Salmon Cove RUSSELL Walter 22 Bachelor Naval Reservist Ch Engld Country Road Rev F Severn Florence Severn
    MERCER Flora 22 Spinster Shop Assistant Ch Engld Country Road   Wm Rich
June 5 Salmon Cove BOONE Nathan 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld South River Rev F Severn Annie May Boone
    TAYLOR Elfreda 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Juniper Stump   Azariah Taylor
May 6 Burnt Head DAWE Frederick 31 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Head Rev E K H Caldwell Malcolm Bishop
    DAWE Fanny 26 Spinster   Ch Engld Burnt Head   Virtue Bishop
June 20 Burnt Head GUSHUE Wm Geo 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Brigus Rev E K H Caldwell Violet Burton
    BISHOP Virtue 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Burnt Head   J R Gushue
May 31 Port de Grave POOLE Stephen 25 Bachelor Conductor Ch Engld Port de Grave Ens Hillier Wm Morgan
    MORGAN Emmie 24 Spinster Clerk S Army Port de Grave   Mary Strange
June 2 Clarke's Beach POTTLE James 33 Bachelor Miner S Army Clarke's Beach Ens Hillier John Mugford
    MUGFORD Lillie 20 Spinster Domestic Meth Clarke's Beach   Levinia Mugford
Apr 3 Port de Grave PORTER Solomon T 21 Bachelor R N R Ch Engld Blow me Down Rev J O Britnell Eli Dawe
    DAWE Elma W 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Ship Cove   Virtue Porter
June 21 Bareneed GOOSE Agustus R 21 Bachelor Machenic Ch Engld Spaniard's Bay Rev Heber Gosse Douglas Gosse
    BOONE Emmie 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Bareneed   Annie Boone
June 8 Port de Grave TUCKER John T 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port de Grave Rev Frank Servern Samuel Taylor
    TAYLOR Ethel 33 Spinster   Ch Engld Ship Cove   Evelyn Taylor
Apr 29 Hr Grace HISCOCK Ingram 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Carbonear Rev W H Browning John Nicholl
    THISTLE Jennie 21 Spinster   Meth Broad Cove   Hattie Tucker
May 6 Hr Grace MERCER Alexander 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay Roberts Rev W H Browning Violet Brown
    BROWN Alfreda 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Bay Roberts   Samuel Brown
July 12 Brigus FARRELL Henry 29 Bachelor Laborer Ch Engld Clarke's Beach Rev O Jackson Robert Smith
    BATTEN Violet 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Clarke's Beach   Rose Jackson
PAGE 136                    
1919                    
Aug 25 Brigus MORGAN John 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Clarke's Beach Rev O Jackson Michael Gaul
    REID Lilian * 18 ** Spinster   Meth St. John's   May Smith
* NOTE: Name changed to Alice Lillian.
** NOTE: Age changed to 16. From Birth Record, 5-149-34.
Sept 19 Brigus DRODGE Eli 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Random S Rev O Jackson Robert Boon
    SNOW Ethel 23 Spinster Teacher Meth Clarke's Beach   Mary Hussey
July 6 Salmon Cove BATTEN Jos Scott 22 Bachelor R N R Ch Engld Bareneed Rev F Severn Isaac Richards
    BATTEN Beatrice 32 Spinster   Ch Engld Bareneed   Lizzie Batten
July 16 North River HALL Ernest V 26 Bachelor Bank Manager Ch Engld Brigus Rev F Severn Frank F Wills
    LEWIS Alice E 20 Spinster   Ch Engld St. John's   Jessie E Seymour
Aug 19 Salmon Cove COUSINS Joseph 2 Bachelor Laborer Ch Engld Juniper Stump Rev F Severn Jacob Taylor
    MUGFORD Blanche 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Juniper Stump   Lizzie Cousins
July 17 Brigus POWER Patrick 35 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Cupids Rev J Murphy James Lambo
    FOWLER Bridget 20 Spinster   R Cath Cupids   Margaret Fowler
Sept 3 Bareneed DICKS John A 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Harbor Buffett Rev W A Butler Richard H George
    BARTLETT Mary G 29 Spinster Bookkeeper Ch Engld Harbor Buffett   Myrtle Bartlett
Oct 18 Brigus MEADEN John A 27 Bachelor Clergyman Ch Engld Jackson's Arm Rev E C Clench H G Chafe
    CHAFE Beatrice H 27 Spinster   Ch Engld Jackson's Arm   W J Rowe
Oct 8 North River LAMB James 25 Bachelor Butcher R Cath Brigus Rev W N Carey William Lamb
    MURPHY Margaret 24 Spinster Teacher R Cath Brigus   Phoene Lamb
Oct 31 Brigus RYAN James 30 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Maryvale Rev J Murphy Dominic Hayes
    POWER Margaret 19 Spinster   R Cath Brigus   Alice Ryan
Nov 29 Brigus BARTLETT William 25 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Maryvale Rev J Murphy John Bartlett
    WISEMAN Mary 22 Spinster   R Cath Maryvale   Margaret Ryan
Nov 29 Brigus LAMB William 25 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Brigus Rev J Murphy Wm Cantwell
    FARDY Bridget 22 Spinster   R Cath Brigus   Mary Fardy
July 8 North River PARSONS Abraham 25 Bachelor Laborer Ch Engld Butler's Town Rev S J Whelan Mark Delaney
    BUTLER Anne   Spinster   R Cath Butler's Town   Magdalin Power
July 26 North River FOWLER Matthew 34 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Clarke's Beach Rev S J Whelan Wm Seviour
    FITZGERALD Margaret 22 Spinster   R Cath Clarke's Beach   Lucy Fitzgerald
Apr 23 North River St. CLAIR Duncan 34 Bachelor Laborer R Cath North River Rev S J Whelan Gregory Long
    Long Mary 22 Spinster   R Cath North River   Lucy Hanlon
                     
PAGE 137                    
1919                    
July 27 North River POWER Patrick 26 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Maryvale Rev S J Whelan Patrick Cooney
    ROSE Catherine 18 Spinster   R Cath Clarke's Beach   Mary Rose
Dec 22 Cupids DAWE Walter 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Cupids Rev W Swann Fredk W Butler
    BUTLER Fannie J 21 Spinster   Meth Cupids   Annie B Butler
Oct 3 Clarke's Beach ANSTY Elijah 25 Bachelor Laborer S Army Bay Roberts Capt Porter Lt W Legge
    SNOW Beartice 23 Spinster   S Army Bay Roberts   Emma Squires
Nov 19 Clarke's Beach DAWE Charles 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Clarke's Beach Capt Porter Edward Dawe
    BOONE Merian 19 Spinster   Meth Clarke's Beach   Ethel Dawe
                     
PAGE 138                    
1920                    
Mar 11 Cupids BUTLER Robt Hy 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Cupids, S Side Rev W Swann John G Dawe
    DAWE Emma 22 Spinster   Math Cupids, S Side   Annie B Butler
Mar 10 Brigus MORGAN Nathaniel 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Burnt Head Rev E K H Caldwell John Bishop
    BYRNE Edith 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Cupids   Diana Bishop
Apr 5 Port de Grave DAWE Perrim 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Clarke's Beach Rev W J Moore John Dawe
    BUSSEY Florence M 21 Spinster   S Army Pt de Grave   Lieut S Shute SA
Jany 14 Brigus NEVILLE Edward 33 Bachelor Fishing R Cath South River Rev J Murphy John Fitzgerald
    CONNELLY Bridget 30 Spinster Nurse R Cath Burnt Head   Christina Power
Jany 24 Salmon Cove MORGAN Robert 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Springfield Rev F Severn Rachel Moore
    MOORE Edith 18 Spinster   Ch Engld The Broads   Richard Warford
Apr 15 Brigus FOWLER Matthew 32 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Georgetown Rev J Murphy Ronald McHugh
    HEDDERSON Mary 19 Spinster   R Cath Maryvale   Margaret Shea
Apr 22 Brigus RYAN Patrick 66 Widoweer Merchant R Cath Catalina Rev J Murphy Wm Cantwell
    KENNEDY Lilian L 35 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Ellen M Kennedy
Apr 28 Brigus ROSE Nicholas 45 Widower Laborer R Cath Maryvale Rev J Murphy James Ryan
    SPARKES Alice 23 Spinster   R Cath The Ponds   Margaret Ryan
May 10 Brigus COLE John 65 Widower Laborer R Cath Bell Isld Rev J Murphy Stephen Cole
    DERMODY Bridget 50 Widow   R Cath Brigus   Mary Conway
June 5 Brigus WHITE William 64 Widower Fishing R Cath Brigus Rev J Murphy Thomas Murphy
    FOWLER Emma 60 Widow   R Cath Burnt Head   Fowler Elizabeth
June 12 Brigus HEDDERSON Bernard 25 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Maryvale Rev J Murphy James Flaherty
    HAYES Bridget 22 Spinster   R Cath The Ponds   Alice Breen
Apr 6 Salmon Cove TUCKER Ernest 31 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port de Grave Rev F Severn Abram Mugford
    BARRETT Margaret 26 Spinster   Ch Engld Bay Roberts   Kenith Tucker
May 4 Salmon Cove TAYLOR John Wm 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld South River Rev F Severn Fred Dawe
    SNOW Edith 21 Spinster   Ch Engld North River   Mary Grace Howe
June 6 Salmon Cove TUCKER Abraham 31 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Ship Cove Rev F Severn Saml Geo Tucker
    MORGAN Martha 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Blow me Down   Mary Morgan
Apr 7 Bareneed SNOW Albert 27 Bachelor Seaman Meth Coley's Point Rev W A Butler H Batten
    STEVENS May Selina 27 Spinster   Ch Engld Bareneed   Ada Bartlett
                     
PAGE 139                    
1920                    
Apr 8 Bareneed RICHARDS John E 24 Bachelor Teacher Ch Engld Bareneed Rev W A Butler Harry Newell
    BARTLETT Lizzie Wilmot 23 Spinster Teacher Ch Engld Bareneed   Laura Seeley
May 6 Brigus MERCER Archibald 29 Bachelor Seaman Meth Coley's Pt Rev O Jackson Harold Morgan
    MORGAN Ethel 30 Spinster   Meth Coley's Pt   Cora Morgan
May 19 Brigus LOVELESS William 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Georgetown Rev O Jackson Charles Fry
    YOUDEN Nellie 20 Spinster   Meth Georgetown   Maud Youden
June 7 Brigus SPARKES William 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Georgetown Rev O Jackson Thos Youden
    YOUDEN Mary W 18 Spinster   Meth Georgetown   Laura E Kelly
June 9 Brigus BUTT Arthur 23 Bachelor Cable Operator Ch Engld Heart's Content Rev O Jackson Charles E Bush
    RABBITTS Emma M 21 Spinster Operator Meth Brigus   Evelyn M Rabbitts
June 18 Brigus PERCY Robert 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Brigus Rev O Jackson George Munden
    ROBERTS Alfreda 19 Spinster   Meth Brigus   Henrietta Percy
Jany 23 North River SHORT Samuel 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Small Point Rev W H Casey James Delaney
    DELANEY Mary   Spinster Teacher R Cath Bay Roberts   Jenovieve Dawson
June 30 North River HALL Isaac 53 Widower Farmer R Cath Hall's Town Rev W H Casey Jas P Mahoney
    FRAYNEY Lucy 18 Spinster   R Cath Hall's Town   Laura K Mahoney

Transcribed by EUGENE TIZZARD (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday January 17, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)