Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burin District

Volume 8
Pages 440 - 463

BURIN
  Marriages
1917 - 1920

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 440                    
1917                    
                     
Jany 2 Loons Cove BOWLES William T 22 B Salesman Meth Loons Cove A W James Fred Smith
    HOLLETT Amelia E 24 S   Meth Path End (Balls Cove)   Hazel A Cheeseman
Jany 27 Fortune PIERCY Frank 25 B Seaman Meth Fortune J Pincock Gerald Ayres
    AYRES Bessie 21 S     Fortune   Emily Collier
Jany 24 Fortune MORRIS Berkley 24 B Seaman SA Fortune J Pincock George P Elford
    BONNELL Mary 23 S   Meth Fortune   Sarah Spencer
Feby 7 Grand Bank BRUSHETT John 24 B Fishing Meth Fortune Wm Grimes Carrie Lucas
    LUCAS Mary 29 S   Meth Grand Bank   Bertram Moulton
Mar 5 Grand Bank SNOOK Archibald 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sagona Wm Grimes George Snook
    THORNHILL Lucy U 18 S   Ch of Eng Brunette   Hettie Keeping
Jany 2 Lamaline HANN George Philip 47 B Master Mariner Ch of Eng Lamaline H Kirby Selina M Bonnell
    BONNELL Jessie Alice 26 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Waldemar Hillier
Jany 11 Lamaline HANN Thos Wm H 45 B Mastermariner Ch of Eng Lamaline H Kirby Philip Hann
    HANN Francis Euphenia 41 S Tel Operator Ch of Eng Lamaline   Florence
Jany 3 Burin MAYO Alfred 24 B Fishing Meth Burin H G Coppin James H Mayo
    PIKE Elizabeth 18 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Harriett Farnell
Feby 3 Burin Bay HOBAN Garland Hubert 25 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay H G Coppin Geo T Hoban
    LOCKYER Maria 25 S   Meth Ragged Isld, PB   Caroline Warren
Mar 14 Burin Bay DEER William George 22 B Fishing Meth Salmonier Burin Bay H G Coppin Minnie Deer
    BUTLER Elsie 22 S   Ch of Eng Salmonier Burin Bay   Henry Brushett
Mar 17 Shalloway Gt Burin INKPEN Clarence 22 B Fishing Meth Shalloway H G Coppin Rennie E Moulton
    INKPEN Ellen 45 W   Meth Shalloway   Ada A Inkpen
Mar 28 Burin INKPEN Eleazar 28 B Merchant Meth Burin H G Coppin Edward R Inkpen
    INKPEN Thurza 26 S Clerk Meth Burin   Beatrice Inkpen
Jany 9 Marystown BAKER William 35 B Fishing RC Marystown E J Wilson James Baker
    FARRELL Susana 23 S   RC Marystown   Susana Barry
Jany 9 Marystown CHEESEMAN William 19 B Fishing RC Marystown E J Wilson John Hanrahan
    HANRAHAN Mary J 22 S   RC Marystown   Sarah Keefe
Jany 9 Marystown ABBOTT Jeremiah 26 B Fishing RC Oderin E J Wilson John Hanrahan
    HANRAHAN Rachel 25 S   RC Oderin   Mary Hanrahan
                     
PAGE 441                    
1917                    
                     
Feby 10 Marystown CHEEK Edward 23 B Fishing RC Marystown E J Wilson Thomas Pittman
    KEEFE Sarah 21 S   RC Marystown   Ellen Baker
Feby 16 Marystown KEEFE Vincent 26 B Fishing RC Marystown E J Wilson William Keffe
    KEEFE Hannah 23 S   RC Marystown   Philomena Keefe
Mar 17 Marystown MITCHELL George 22 B Fishing RC Marystown E J Wilson Louis Jos Mitchell
    BRUSHETT Isabella 19 S   RC Marystown   Josephine Pidgeon
Jany 7 St Laurence FARRELL John 26 B Master Mariner RC St Jacques J Whelan John Tobin
    SAINT Em 22 S   RC Allans Isld   Rose Collins
Jany 30 St Laurence FITZPATRICK Philip 19 B Fishing RC Marystown W J Maher Emile Lake
    SHEA Pauline 19 S   RC St Lawrence   Alice Quirk
Jany 31 St Laurence HANDRIGAN Michael 23 B Fishing RC St Lawrence W J Maher John Slaney
    SLANEY Julia 20 S   RC St Lawrence   Martha Molloy
Feby 6 Lamaline COLLINS Archibald 22 B Fishing RC Lamaline W J Maher Pius Drake
    FLEMING Florence 24 S School Teacher RC Allans Isld   Annabella Fleming
Jany 9 Fox Cove WALSH James Patrick 27 B Fishing RC Foc Cove F J D Ryan Mary Walsh
    KELLY Bridget 23 S   RC Mortier   John Kelly
Jany 24 Burin BURKE Charles C 30 B Purser RC St Jacques, FB F J D Ryan Felix Parsons
    WHITE Elizabeth 23 S   RC Burin   Monica White
Jany 5 Marystown WHIFFEN William 23 B   RC Rushoon, P.B. F J D Ryan Thomas Whiffen
    POWER Susan 19 S   RC Rushoon, P.B.   Hannah Whiffen
Jany 20 Burin BARRON John 24 B     St Josephs   Richard Reddy
    MELAY Cecilia 21 S     Keepings Hr   Teresa Coady
June 5 Burin MILLER Ambrose 21 B Fishing RC Rushoon, P.B. Rev F J Ryan James Lake
    NORMAN Margaret 17 S   RC Rushoon, P.B.   Alice Picco
Apl 16 Point Crewe CAINES Thomas 39 B Fishing Ch of Eng Point Crewe Rev H Kirby George F Ayeos
    BONNELL Mary Bridget 21 S Domestic Ch of Eng Point Crewe   Emily B Ayeos
Mar 2 Creston CLARKE Joseph Wm 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Creston Rev A N Janes Charlie J White
    GREEN Jessie Pearl 18 S Domestic Meth Creston   Isabel S Hodder
Apl 30 Loons Cove B B Arm SMITH Fred 21 B Fishing Meth Loons Cove Rev A N Janes Clifford Smith
    CHEESEMAN Hazel Amelia 17 S Domestic Meth Loons Cove   Ethel Parsons
                     
PAGE 442                    
1917                    
                     
Apr 7 Fortune WALTERS George 25 B Seaman Meth Fortune Rev J Pincock Jacob Piercy
    PIERCY Myrtle Jane 21 S   Meth Fortune   Frances Piercy
May 5 Burin MANNING George 33 W Fishing Meth Epworth Rev H G Coppin Hattie Kirby
    KIRBY Amy 32 W Home Duties Meth Burin   Benjamin Green
June 2 Burin INKPEN Ephraim 19 B Clerk Meth Burin Rev H G Coppin James Dicks
    PAUL Henrietta Annie J 19 S Home Duties Ch of Eng Burin North   Winnie Farewell
June 7 Burin Bay APPLEBY Frederick Chas 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin North Rev H G Coppin May Gosling
    BEAZLEY Bessie 19 S Home Duties Meth Burin Bay   Thomas Beazley
Apr 4 Grand Bank FOOT Ambrose 26 B Insurance Agent Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes S K Crammond
    TIBBO Esther Linda 28 S   Meth Grand Bank   Clara Tibbo
Sept 13 Meth Church Burin DICKS James 30 W Clerk Meth Whale Cove Rev J T Newman Charles Brushett
    GOSLING Jessie Ella 22 S Servant   Pats Cove   Mary Gosling
June 15 Marystown FITZPATRICK Patrick J   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev F J Ryan Thomas Pitman
    MITCHELL Susanna   S   RC Marystown   Mary Smith
Sept 8 Taylors Bay BONNELL Wilfred J 18 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Charles Hillier
    BONNELL Gertrude A 18 S Domestic Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Martha Bonnell
Sept 2 Loons Cove BROYDELL Leonard 22 B Fishing Meth Loons Cove Rev A N Janes Chesley Thorne
    THORNE Emily 24 S Domestic Meth Loons Cove   Maud Eastman
Nov 8 Methodist Church Collins Cove DUMFORD Eli Hollett 25 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev J T Newman John Brown
    HOBAN Eliza M 23 S Domestic Meth Burin Bay   Lottie Dumford
Nov 8 Methodist Church Collins Cove ROE Felix 25 B Seaman Meth Burin Bay Rev J T Newman Clifford Inkpen
    INKPEN Annie 26 S Servant Meth Stepaside   Clara Inkpen
Nov 14 Mosquito Cove FOOTE William 35 B Shoemaker Meth Mosquito Cove Rev J T Newman George L Hollett
    PIKE Mary 28 S Servant Meth Mosquito Cove   Louisa Mitchell
Nov 21 Methodist Church Collins Cove BRUSHETT Frederick 23 B Fishing Meth Path End Rev J T Newman Thomas Wrixon
    WRIXON Alice 22 S Seaman Meth Epworth   Daisy Reid
Dec 19 Methodist Church Collins Cove HOLLETT Ernest 28 B Fishing Meth Pardys Island Rev J T Newman William T Foote
    BRUSHETT Emily 22 S Servant Meth Pardys Island   Bessie Brushett
Oct 6 Fortune LAKE Samuel 36 B Farmer Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Hedley Lake
    PURCHASE Ada 32 W   Meth Fortune   Maggie Purchase
                     
PAGE 443                    
1917                    
                     
Oct 20 Fortune INNIS James 27 B Seaman Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Charles Hickman
    LAKE Nancy J 25 S   Meth Fortune   Carrie M Pierce
Oct 20 Fortune SNOOK Ernest 25 W Fishing Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Thomas Pierce
    THORNHILL Maria 23 S   SA Fortune   Dinah Thornhill
Nov 28 Epworth PIKE Herbert 27 W Fishing Meth Mud Cove Rev J T Newman James Moulton
    PITCHER Mary 22 S Domestic Meth Mud Cove   Mary Brown
Dec 12 Creston BRUSHETT Ernest 22 B Fishing Meth Creston Rev J T Newman Gabriel Tizzard
    TIZZARD Mamie 21 S Teacher Meth Creston   Rhoda Giles
Dec 12 Creston MOULTON Adolphe 23 B Fishing Meth Creston Rev J T Newman Walter S Moulton
    MURLEY Eliza A 26 S Teacher Meth Creston   Jessie H Bishop
Dec 24 Epworth WRIXON Thomas 20 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev J T Newman William Wrixon
    REID Daisy Edna 20 S Domestic Meth Epworth   Belle Goddard
Oct 9 Bain Harbor GILBERT Wilson 36 W Fishing Meth Swift Current PB Rev F H Phillipson Samuel White
    WHITE Gertrude A 26 S   Ch of Eng Bain Harbor   Bessie A Smith
Nov 30 Flat Islands LOUGHLIN Frederick W 24 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson Albert Loughlin
    REEVES Elsie D 22 S   Meth Flat Islds   Violet Reeves
Feby 6 Lamaline COLLINS Archibald 22 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Pius Drake
    FLEMING Florence 24 S School Teacher RC Allans Isld   Anabella Fleming
Aug 17 St Lawrence SPEARNS John 34 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher William Kelly
    FURLONG Mary 25 S Housework RC Placentia   Victoria Kelly
Aug 20 St Lawrence PIKE Lionel 27 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Robert Pike
    SLANEY Sylvia 29 S Shop girl RC St Lawrence   Catherine Slaney
Aug 25 St Lawrence FITZPATRICK Henry 22 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Arcull Slaney
    DRAKE Winifred 19 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Sarah Fitzpatrick
Sept 29 St Lawrence QUIRKE John 46 W Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher George Tobin
    SLANEY Mary 40 W Housework RC St Lawrence   Margaret Murray
Oct 23 St Lawrence FITZPATRICK Leo 21 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Francis Ferrie
    HILLIER Blanch M 18 S Domestic RC Taylors Bay   Mary Fitzpatrick
Nov 15 Lawn CHAPPLE Loussaint 26 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Joseph Harnett
    HARNETT Charlotte 29 S Housekeeper RC Lords Cove   Eliza Harnett
                     
PAGE 444                    
1917                    
                     
Nov 19 Lords Cove HARNETT Basil 25 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher John F Ferrie
    WHELAN Bride 25 S Sch Teacher RC Lords Cove   Effie M Harnett
Nov 22 Lories SLANEY John 24 B Fishing RC Lories Rev A J Maher Wm McCarthy
    MCCARTHY Mary J 22 S Housework RC Lories   Sarah Slaney
Nov 26 Lamaline COLLINS William 31 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher William Lockyer
    LOCKYER Caroline 19 S Housework RC Pt au Goulds   Mary Walsh
Nov 26 Lamaline DRAKE Pius 25 B Fishing RC Allans Isld Rev A J Maher Randell Drake
    COLLINS Beatrice 21 S Housework RC Lamaline   Anabella Fleming
Nov 29 Allans Isld FLEMING John W 29 B Fishing RC Allans Isld Rev A J Maher Andrew Heally
    HEALLY Catherine 25 S Housework RC Allans Isld   Catherine Fleming
Dec 1 St Lawrence SLANEY Felix 44 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Richard Clarke
    HUNT Emily 22 S Domestic RC English Hr, FB   Julia Handrigan
Dec 1 St Lawrence KELLY William 36 W Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Emile Lake
    VAVASSOUR Margaret 29 W Domestic RC St Lawrence   Creusa Slaney
Dec 1 St Lawrence SLANEY August 21 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher John Tobin
    EDWARDS Mary A 19 S Housework RC Lawn   Catherine Edwards
Dec 31 St Lawrence TURPIN David 23 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher David Quirke
    QUIRKE Alice 20 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Mollie Turpin
Oct 6 St Lawrence LONERGAN Patrick 22 B Fishing RC Little St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Sylvester Slaney
    SLANEY Sarah C 20 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Rosie Churchill
Nov 15 Burin HARDSTONE Lawrence 21 B Fishing RC Salt Pond Rev F J D Ryan John Miles
    OSBORNE Caroline 19 S   RC Salt Pond   Annie Hardstone
Nov 26 Burin HARDSTONE John 41 W Fishing RC Salt Pond Rev F J D Ryan Patrick Walsh
    SLANEY Mary E 30 S   RC Fox Cove   Violet Cheeseman
Nov 26 Burin GREGORY Wm Sylvester 25 B Fishing RC Burin Rev F J D Ryan Charles Pike
    PIKE Mary   S   RC Burin   Catherine Pike
Nov 28 Fox Cove KELLY Denis   B Fishing RC Bean Bois Rev F J D Ryan Patrick Walsh
    WALSH Mary   S   RC Fox Cove   Catherine Walsh
Nov 28 Burin MULLETT Patrick 35 B Fishing RC Oderin Rev F J D Ryan John Lake
    LAKE Elizabeth 20 S   RC Oderin   Gertrude Mullett
                     
PAGE 445                    
1917                    
                     
Oct 4 Grand Bank PARDY Elias 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Mille, FB Rev Wm Grimes George Matthews
    HANDRIGAN Frances 19 S   Meth Grand Bank   Nellie Stoodley
Oct 4 Grand Bank LEGGE Henry 33 W Fishing SA Garnish Rev Wm Grimes Charles Butler
    CROCKER Annabella 34 W   SA Grand Bank   Alice Carmichael
Nov 8 Grand Bank SMITH Ronald 23 B Fishing SA Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Annie Hooper
    HOOPER Irene 23 S Dom Servant Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Levi Smith
Dec 15 Molliers BENNETT Robert 24 B Fishing Meth Molliers Rev Wm Grimes Thomas Bennett
    HILLIER Bessie 23 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Annie L Bennett
Dec 29 Grand Bank MORRIS David 28 W Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Wm Grimes George M King
    SAVERY Caroline 19 S Dom Servant Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Amelia Smith
Oct 2 Lamaline HILLIER William Ed 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Point aux Gauls Rev H Kirby Amos Hillier
    HILLIER Phoebe A 18 S   Ch of Eng Point aux Gauls   Elizabeth Hillier
Nov 29 Lamaline CAKE Cyril 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Gilbert Cake
    BONNELL Phyllis 24 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Elizabeth Cake
Dec 25 Lamaline PITMAN Christopher H 43 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Frederick King
    KING Elsie Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Alice Pitman
Dec 27 Lamaline AYERS Archibald W 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Point Crewe Rev H Kirby Edgar Ayers
    CROIX Laura St 24 S School Teacher Ch of Eng Point Crewe   Jessie Ayers
Nov 3 Fortune MAYO Harry 25 B Clerk SA Fortune Ens A Stickland George Snook
    MORGAN Mary Jane 20 S Domestic SA Fortune   Wilhemina Spencer
Nov 4 Grand Bank ROGERS Luke 28 W Fishing SA Grand Bank Adjt Brace Alex Smith
    KEEPING Keziah 24 S Domestic Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Addie Thornhill
Dec 26 Fortune HATCHER Wm Henry 23 B Fishing Meth Molliers Ens A Stickland George Major
    RAYMOND Mary L 19 S Housemaid RC Lords Cove   Rhoda Small
Oct 25 Marystown BARRY Albert 24 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Wm Barry
    BRAKE Catherine 18 S   RC Marystown   Susie Barry
Nov 8 Marystown WALSH Michael P 28 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev E J Wilson Vincent Walsh
    FARRELL Elizabeth 18 S   RC Little Bay   Agnes Walsh
Nov 8 Marystown WALSH Earnest 20 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev E J Wilson Leo Walsh
    GREENE Cecilia 20 S   RC Marystown   Elizabeth Walsh
                     
PAGE 446                    
1917                    
                     
Nov 18 Marystown BARRY William 28 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Thomas Flannigan
    FITZPATRICK Elizabeth 27 S   RC Marystown   Ellen Flannigan
Nov 23 Marystown WITHERS Nicholas 35 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson James Hunt
    HUNT Mary 20 S   RC Marystown   Mary Deaveraux?
Nov 28 Marystown LAKE John 27 B Fishing RC Oderin Rev E J Wilson Thomas Lake
    HANNAM Fannie 21 S   RC Marystown   Mary Rowlands
Dec 1 Marystown DOBER Richard 28 B Fishing RC Spanish Room Rev E J Wilson William Dober
    COADY Laura 20 S   RC Spanish Room   Norah Dober
Jany 18 Burin CHEESEMAN Robert W 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Thomas Brenton
    HODDER Mary J 27 W   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Bride Brenton
Jany 19 Mortier Bay ROGERS Henry 53 W Fishing Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk Henry Rogers
    SINYARD Elizabeth 47 W   Meth Flat Islands   Myra Slade
Jany 23 Port au Bras PETITE Michael 28 B   Ch of Eng English Hr Rev A T Tulk Ernest Bennett
    BROWN Alice 23 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   May Bennett
Apl 18 Burin MAYO Nathaniel 24 B   Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk James Back
    BECK Ada M 19 S   Ch of Eng St Laurence   Laura Beck
Aug 29 Burin WHITHERS John 20 B   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk John Hooper
    HOOPER Bessie 22 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Eliza Hooper
Sept 28 Burin MARTIN John 19 B   Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Alfred Drover
    DROVER Rosella 17 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Mary Drover
Nov 3 Burin TAPPER William 26 B   Ch of Eng Frenchmans Cove Rev A T Tulk Harry Farwell
    MILLEY Annie M 22 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Alberta J Milley
Nov 15 Burin WISCOMBE Isaac 24 B   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk Hy Hodder
    BAMBERRY Leah 20 S   Cong'l Pools Cove, FB   Eunice J Stevens
Nov 30 Mortier Bay HODDER John J 20 B   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk Charles Brenton
    BRENTON Victoria 18 S   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Maud Eastman
Dec 12 Burin WHITE Charles J 23 B   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk James Hodder
    HODDER Isabel 17 S   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Charlotte Hodder
Dec 20 Burin HODDER Charles 24 B   Ch of Eng Burnt Island PB Rev A T Tulk William Hobin?
    DEAR Leah 20 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Island PB   Emily Hodder
Nov 20 Burin ROWE Richard 20 B Fishing SA Burin Ensign J Caines Frank Sainsbury
    MORETON Martha F 17 S   SA Burin   Martha Rowe
                     
PAGE 447                    
1917                    
                     
Jany 18 Lamaline HILLIER George 57 B Fishing Meth Fortune H Kirby Abraham Hillier
    HILLIER Elizabeth 57 S   Ch of Eng Point au Gaul   Dinah Hillier
Jany 23 Lamaline EMBERLY Walter S 23 B R.N.R. Ch of Eng Lamaline H Kirby Amiel Bonnell
    BONNELL Jessie A 17 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Violet M King
Mar 14 Taylors Bay HILLIER Charles 20 B R.N.R. Ch of Eng Taylors Bay H Kirby Edgar Bonnell
    BONNELL Selina 17 S   Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Irene Brazill
Jany 1 Grand Bank MOULTON Bertram 27 B Banking Capt Meth Grand Bank Wm Grimes Bertram Riggs
    STOODLEY Louisa C 22 S   Meth Grand Bank   Nellie Stoodley
Jany 2 Grand Bank THEATING? Philip 52 W   Meth Grand Bank Wm Grimes Percy Lambert
    HANDRIGAN Ann 43 W   Meth Grand Bank   Evangeline Downey
Jany 2 Grand Bank GRANDY William 42 W   Ch of Eng Garnish F.B. Wm Grimes John Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Sarah 38 W   Meth Grand Bank   Amelia Noseworthy
Jany 23 Grand Bank GRANDY Hubert 30 B Fishing Meth Garnish F.B. Wm Grimes George S Grandy?
    PARDY Edith 28 S   Meth Grand Bank   Millie Danford
Feby 13 Grand Bank PARDY William G 27 B   Meth Grand Bank Wm Grimes George Matthews
    HICKMAN Maud A 25 S   Meth Grand Bank   Clara Weymouth
Mar 21 Grand Bank WEYMOUTH Eugene 24 B   Meth Molliers Wm Grimes George Matthews
    HICKMAN Maria J 19 S   Meth Grand Bank   Clara Weymouth
Jany 9 Epworth PAYNE Frank E 22 B Fishing Meth Mud Cove A H Janes Wm Henry Paul
    PARSONS Frances E 21 S   Meth Great Burin   Myrtle L Walsh
Jany 13 Creston TIZZARD Wm Henry 47 W Fishing Meth Creston A H Janes William Emberley
    GOVER Susan 48 W   Meth Creston   Emily Emberly
Jany 12   BENNETT John Fred 44 B Seaman Meth Fortune A S Adams Charles E Bennett
    TUCK Sarah C 44 S   Meth Fortune   Nancy Tuck
Jany 31   BENNETT Chas E 29 B Seaman Meth Fortune A S Adams Fred S Poole
    POOLE Effie 28 S   Meth Fortune   Lucy M Spencer
Feby 8   AYERS Gerald 25 B Seaman Meth Fortune A S Adams Byron Spencer
    BURTON Janie 21 S   Meth Fortune   Nettie Burton
Jany 2 Stepaside MOULTON James 27 B Fishing Meth Epworth John T Newman John Wagg
    WAGG Mary Jane 27 S   Meth Stepaside   Rebecca Moulton
                     
PAGE 448                    
1917                    
                     
Feby 13 Great Burin HODDER Benjamin S 28 B Fishing Meth Great Burin Rev J T Newman Kenneth Hannaford
    DARBY Dulcie E 23 S Telg Oprtr Meth Great Burin   Maria Darby
Mar 18 Flat Islands SENIOR John 20 B Fishing Meth Western Creek F H Phillipson Frank Senior
    BUTLER Amelia 19 S   Meth Flat Islds   Harriett A Senior
Jany 5 Burin ROFF Joseph 23 B Fishing RC Fox Cove F J D Ryan George Antle
    ANTLE Alice Mary 20 S   RC Mortier   Johanna Smith
Jany 31 Burin LONG Denis   B Fishing RC Fox Cove Ensign A Stickland Thomas Walsh
    COCHRANE Celia 19 S   RC Fox Cove   Jessie Hanlon
Mar 26 Fortune FORSEY George 22 B Fishing SA Fortune Rev F J Bride William Keepin
    PIERCEY Harriett 18 S   SA Fortune   Maria Harvey
Apr 22 Corbin EDWARDS John T   W Planter RC Lawn Rev F J Bride William Grant
    GRANT Lucy   S   RC Corbin   Annie Grant
June 3 Burin PENNEY Joseph 46 W Fishing RC Burin Rev J T Newman John Penny
    WITHERS Elizabeth 47 W   RC Burin   Mary Penny
May 1 Meth Ch Colliers Cove MOULTON Louis 28 B Fishing Meth Shalloway Rev J T Newman Archie Moulton
    FOOTE Elizabeth 28 S Servant Meth Pardys Isld   Annie Moulton
May 18 Meth Ch Colliers Cove BAKER John A 22 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev J T Newman Frank Salisbury
    ROWE Martha M 23 S Servant Meth Whale Cove   Sarah Rowe
May 20 Meth Ch Colliers Cove BUTLER John J 21 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev A N Janes Bert Mayo
    MAYO Emily 18 S Servant Meth Foote Cove   Bessie Brushett
Apr 10 Epworth MITCHELL Geo R 26 B Fishing Meth Collins Cove Rev A N Janes Plemon Bugden
    BUGDEN Lena Eliza 23 S Domestic Meth Epworth   Jennie Bugden
May 4 Epworth KEECH Edgar S 21 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev A N Janes Wm A Beazley
    BEAZLEY Dorcas 19 S Domestic Meth Mud Cove   Eliza Beazley
May 9 Looms Cove BRINTON Charles 21 B Fishing Meth South West Arm Northern Bay Comdt E Brace Thos F Murley
    EASTMAN Maude 17 S Domestic Meth Loons Cove   Ethel P Moulton
Apr 13 Grand Bank SKINNER Arthur W 24 B Fishing SA Grand Bank Comdt E Brace Elias Francis
    BUTLER Esther 21 S Domestic SA Grand Bank   Dinah Matthews
June 18 Grand Bank PATTEN Cyril T 22 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Comdt E Brace Lucy Patten
    HANDRIGAN Julia 21 S Domestic SA Grand Bank   Selena Grandy
                     
PAGE 449                    
1918                    
                     
Aug 3 Grand Bank ANSTY Hy Jas 21 B Fishing SA Grand Bank Rev Comdt E B Brace Wm Barnes
    CRANN Laura 21 S Domestic SA Grand Bank   Elizb Hickman
Aug 27 Fortune ANDERSON John R 26 B Fishing SA Fortune Adjt A Stickland John Hy Paul
    FOOTE Lucy 20 S Domestic Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Rosetta Foote
Aug 6 Burin N PERRIN Joseph 22 B Fishing RC Whale Cove Rev F J Bride Vincent Reddy
    POULAIM Selina 22 S   RC Burin N   Mannie? White
Aug 8 Burin N LUNDRIGAN Michael 18 B Fishing RC Salmonier Rev F J Bride Thos Coady
    MARTIN Victoria A 17 S   RC Salmonier   Katie Lundrigan
Sept 12 Burin N LUNDRIGAN Joseph 35? (sic) B Fishing RC Burin N Rev T J Bride John Penny
    PENNEY Mary 32 S   RC Burin N   Caroline Penny
July 18 Grand Bank PATTEN Harold 25 B Labourer Meth Grand Bank Rev W Vey Cecil Patten
    OSMOND Bessie 21 S Domestic Ch of Eng Jersey Hr, TB   Lucy E Patten
Sept 30 Grand Bank SNOOK Benjamin 26 B Sailor Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Thos Snook
    DRAKIS? Winnifred 22 S Domestic Ch of Eng Lally Cove, FB   Catherine Piercey
July 27 Fortune HICKMAN Thos P 23 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Wm G Grandy
    HARRIS Sarah M 23 S   Ch of Eng Great Hr   Elizb Harris
July 15 Pardys Is MAYO Oliver A 22 B Fishing Meth Pardys Is Rev J T Newman Philip Brushett
    BRUSHETT Mary E 19 S Servant Meth Pardys Is   Effie E Mayo
May 18 Grand Bank FORSEY John 19 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Thomas Vincent
    RIGGS Mary E 17 S Clerk Meth Grand Bank   Esther Riggs
Dec 12 Fox Cove CORCORANE Ambrose 28 B Fishing RC Mortier Rev F J Bride Patrick Power
    POULAIN Bridget 22 S     Mortier   Catherine Power
Dec 15 Salt Pond MILES John 30 W Fishing RC Frenchmans Cove Rev F J Bride Thos Wm Keating
    HARDSTONE Annie 23 S   RC Salt Pond   Mary Warren
Dec 26 Burin DOBER Valentine 27 B Fishing RC Salt Pond Rev F J Bride Thos Wm Keating
    PENNEY Bridget A 21 S   RC Salt Pond   Mary Dober
Oct 10 Grand Bank STOODLEY Frank 28 B Captain Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes K M Batten
    WOOD Bertha 26 S Clerk Meth Grand Bank   May Wood
Nov 16, 1850 (sic) Burin BUSBERO Joseph   B Fishing Meth   Rev John S Peach Henry Hambleton
    CLUTWORTHY Sarah   S   Meth Spoon Cove   William Harding
                     
PAGE 450                    
1918                    
                     
Oct 24 Grand Bank RIGGS Bertram 27 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Robert Riggs
    STOODLEY Rose 32 S Clerk Meth Grand Bank   Marietta Rose
Dec 7 Grand Bank GRANDY Wm Hy 45 W Carpenter SA Garnish Rev Wm Grimes Wm Banfield
    PATTEN Sylvia 44 W Housewife Meth Grand Bank   Jessie A Forsey
Oct 21 Fortune ELFORD George A 27 B Sea Captain Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Charlie Spencer
    HEWITT Eleanor L 27 S Sch Teacher Meth Fortune   Marion Hewitt
Nov 2 Fortune KEEPING John 40 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Samuel Lake
    KEEFE Esther 28 S   Ch of Eng Fogo   Esther Lake
Oct 10 Lamaline HILLIER Joseph J 24 B Merchant Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Josiah A Hillier
    LOCKYER Lilian 20 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Emily C Lockyer
Nov 15 Lamaline HILLIER Herbert G 22 B R.N.R. Ch of Eng Pt aux Gauls Rev H Kirby Horatio Hillier
    HILLIER Anne Maud 21 S   Ch of Eng Pt aux Gauls   Jessie Hillier
Oct 21 Fortune PIERCE John 31 B Fishing SA Fortune Adjt Stickland Jacob Piercey
    SPENCER Wilhelmina 21 S Housemaid SA Fortune   Alice Buffett
Oct 22 Grand Bank BUTT Richard 49 W Fishing Meth Grand Bank Comdt Brace James Crawley
    HICKMAN Mary A 53 W Domestic SA Grand Bank   Janie Crawley
Dec 3 Creston EMBERLEY Joseph 20 B Fishing Meth Creston Adjt Woodland Elizabeth Fizzard
    CROCKER Winifred 18 S Domestic Meth Creston   George Fizzard
Dec 11 Flat Islds BUTLER Thos Hy 23 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson Robert Smith
    PADDLE Mary Ann 22 S   Meth Flat Islds   Bertha Butler
Dec 17 Flat Islds SENIOR Oliver 21 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson Richard Kenway
    MOULTON Lillace? 18 S   Meth Flat Islds   Melinda Senior
Dec 18 Flat Islds BROWN Ephrain H 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Tacks Beach Rev F H Phillipson Joseph Senior
    BROOMFIELD Adeliah 19 S   Meth Flat Islds   Ethel Broomfield
Dec 18 Flat Islds LOUGHLIN Jas Hy 54 W Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson Martha V Phillipson
    PARSONS Sarah J 52 W   Meth Flat Islds   Gertrude E Phillipson
Dec 24 Flat Islds BUTLER John Hy 27 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson John Gosling
    GOSLING Hilda 22 S   Meth Flat Islds   Effie M Parsons
Dec 19 Garnish ADAMS Albert A 23 B Fishing Meth Garnish Rev A E Blundon Thomas Banfield
    NEWPORT Martha 22 S Domestic Meth Garnish   Flossie Grandy
                     
PAGE 451                    
1918                    
                     
Dec 25 Garnish LEGGE John 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev A E Blundon William Grandy
    GRANDY Gertie 23 S Domestic SA Garnish   Martha Grandy
Oct 2 Great Burin INKPEN Bennie L 24 B Fishing Meth Shalloway Rev J T Newman Geo H Inkpen
    ADAMS Elizabeth 24 S Domestic Meth Great Burin   Mabel M Hollett
Oct 17 Collins Cove BROWN George 25 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev J T Newman George Gosling
    MOULTON Gertrude M 21 S Domestic Meth Shalloway   Maggie Inkpen
Oct 30 Collins Cove CLARKE George T 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev J T Newman Frank Wagg
    FOOTE Myrtle 18 S Domestic Meth Footes Cove   Julia Foote
Nov 20 Collins Cove FOOTE Wm Thos 19 B Fishing Meth Footes Cove Rev J T Newman Wm H Frampton
    COLLINS Emily W 23 S Domestic Meth Collins Cove   Winifred E Collins
Nov 20 Great Burin DARBY George C 50 W Fishing Meth Great Burin Rev J T Newman Kenneth G Hanniford
    STOWBRIDGE Mary J 28 S Domestic Meth Tacks Beach   Maria A Darby
Nov 28 Collins Cove MOULTON Walter S 21 B Clerk Meth Burin N Rev J T Newman Roland Bishop
    BISHOP Jessie H 23 S Clerk Meth Collins Cove   Beatrice H Bishop
Nov 28 Path End BRUSHETT Wm Thos 24 B Fishing Meth Path End Rev J T Newman Wm H Marks
    MARKS Alice 18 S Domestic Meth Path End   Emily M Marks
Dec 6 Collins Cove KENWAY Albert 28 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev J T Newman Isaac Inkpen
    KIRBY Harriet A 21 S Domestic Meth Kirbys Cove   Rosie Mitchell
Dec 18 Collins Cove FOOTE James L 23 B Fishing Meth Footes Cove Rev J T Newman John S Foote
    MAYO Mary Ann 22 S Domestic Meth Footes Cove   Elsie Farewell
Dec 18 Collins Cove FOOTE Joseph 31 W Fishing Meth Stepaside Rev J T Newman Alfred Foote
    HOBAN Elizabeth 18 S Domestic Meth Burin Bay   Ethel M Taylor
Nov 30 Creston BROWN George 41 W Fishing Meth Creston Rev J L Reynolds Philip Tizzard
    HODDER Caroline 62 W Domestic Meth Creston   Elizb A Tizzard
Dec 11 Epworth BEAZLEY Oliver 23 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev J L Reynolds Earle Roberts
    MOULTON Rebecca 21 S Domestic Meth Epworth   Alma Baker
Dec 18 Epworth BUGDEN Lewis H 20 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev J L Reynolds L D Diamond
    JOYCE Adelia 19 S Domestic Meth Epworth   Violet P Bugden
Feb 11 St Lawrence BREWER Patrick 21 B Fishing RC Lt St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Archibald Clarke
    CLARKE Lavinia 18 S Domestic RC Lt St Lawrence   Lucy Clarke
                     
PAGE 452                    
1918                    
                     
Apr 22 St Lawrence TARRANT Peter 20 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Ernest Connors
    LONERGAN Emma 18 S Domestic RC Lawn   Mary Lonergan
Apr 23 St Lawrence TURPIN Joseph 20 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Verneau Turpin
    PIKE Caroline M 19 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Delphine Turpin
May 13 St Lawrence FERRIE Francois 22 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Joseph Harnett
    FITZPATRICK Emma 18 S Domestic RC Lords Cove   Mary Fitzpatrick
May 22 Lamaline DOYLE Joseph 20 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Arthur Doyle
    PURCHASE Alice M 19 S Domestic RC Lamaline   Mary Doyle
May 28 Lords Cove HATCHER Benjamin 24 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Chesley Berteau
    HENNEBURY Rose 25 S Domestic RC Lords Cove   Mary Fitzpatrick
June 3 St Lawrence BERTEAU? Chesley 21 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Cosimer Isaacs
    ISAACS Stella 21 S Domestic RC Lords Cove   Frances Lambe
Aug 1 Lawn MARTIN Patrick 47 W Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Michael Tobin
    MURPHY Ange 27 W Housewife RC Lawn   Hilda Murphy
Aug 12 St Lawrence LAKE Emill? 22 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Loyola Molloy
    VAVASSOUR Alice 17 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Mary R Vavassour
Aug 12 St Lawrence SLANEY Gregory 22 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Eugene Turpin
    TOBIN Anne 18 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Bridget Slaney
Sept 5 Lamaline HARNETT Richard 26 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Martin Heally
    HEALLY Jessie 18 S Domestic RC Lamaline   Minnie Heally
Sept 7 St Lawrence STACEY Bernard 25 B Fishing RC Lories Rev A J Maher Arcule Slaney
    SLANEY Adelaide 26 S Teacher RC St Lawrence   Bride Slaney
Sept 10 St Lawrence SLANEY Simeon 20 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher James Slaney
    SLANEY Anna B 19 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Margaret Molloy
Sept 13 St Lawrence POWER Vincent 26 B Fishing RC Burin Rev A J Maher John Churchill
    CHURCHILL Eliza 22 S Domestic RC Lt St Lawrence   Rose Churchill
Oct 30 Lories STACEY James 23 B Fishing RC Lories Rev A J Maher Pierce Hennebury
    LOVELL Anne 19 S Domestic Ch of Eng Lories   Lucy Stacey
Oct 31 Lories KIRBY Benjamin 31 B Fishing RC Lories Rev A J Maher James Cousins
    COUSINS Susan 25 S Domestic RC Lories   Teresa Cousins
                     
PAGE 453                    
1918                    
                     
Nov 6 St Lawrence ECCHEGGARY Anthony 19 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher John Eccheggary
    VAVASSOUR Mary R 19 S Domestic RC St Lawrence   Florence Eccheggary
Nov 11 Lawn TARRANT Nicholas 24 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Genevieve Jackman
    EDWARDS Victoria 17 S Domestic RC Lawn   Benjamin Tarrant
Dec 5 St Lawrence MURRAY M J 53 W Tidewaiter? RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Archibald Clarke
    SLANEY Eliza 47 W Housekeeper RC St Johns   Eliza Edwards
Dec 8 St Lawrence SLANEY George 48 W Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher John Slaney
    HEALLY Elizabeth 44 S Domestic RC Lamaline   Lucy Lake
Dec 19 St Lawrence JACKMAN James 21 B Fishing RC Roundabout Rev A J Maher John J Lambe
    FITZPATRICK Mary 23 S Domestic RC Lords Cove   Genevieve Jackman
Nov 12 Burin BRENTON Philip 54 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras A T Tulk Wm T White
    RIGGS Sarah J 51 W   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Elizabeth Clarke
Jan 1 Burin JORGENSEN Frederick 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin A T Tulk Bertram Dibbin
    PLANK Mary H 20 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Caroline Plank
Jan 30 Port au Bras DIBBIN Geo Andrew 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin A T Tulk Thos Cheeseman
    CHEESEMAN Laura M 21 S   RC Fox Cove   Alice I? Cheeseman
Apl 1 Burin KELLY William 28 B Fishing RC Burin A T Tulk Lilian Tulk
    CLARKE Mary 20 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Annie Fudge
Oct 30 Mortier Bay HODDER James 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mortier Bay A T Tulk Theodore Thomas
    HODDER Annabella 19 S   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Frances Hodder
Nov 14 Port au Bras CHEESEMAN James 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras A T Tulk Thos B Cheeseman
    ABBOTT Malinda 26 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Alice I Cheeseman
Nov 12, 1919 Burin SAMMS Stephen 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras A T Tulk Richard Brenton
    BRENTON Bridget 21 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Gertrude Brenton
Nov 29, 1919 Burin HOOPER John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr A T Tulk Augustus Brown
    HODDER Lavinia 17 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Mary A Hodder
Dec 2, 1919 Burin MITCHELL Earle 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras A T Tulk A E Bennett
    CLARKE Mary E 19 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Alma Mitchell
Dec 3, 1919 Mortier Bay DOWDEN Esau 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr A T Tulk Thomas Terrier?
    ROGERS Mahalah 24 S   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Charlotte J Crocker
Jan 5, 1918 St Lawrence MURRAY? Donald NS B   Ch of Eng   Rev A J Maher ????elia Turpin?
    SLANEY Creusa NS S   Ch of Eng     Eliza Edwards
                     
PAGE 454                    
1919                    
                     
Jany 14 Fox Cove LONG William 27 B Fishing RC Fox Cove Rev F J Bride Thomas Long
    JERVIS Hannah 24 S   RC Oderin   Margaret Cheesman
Jany 18 Corbin DOHER Patrick 25 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev F J Bride William Grant
    GRANT Annie 23 S   RC Corbin   Mary White
Feby 5 Burin POWER Leo 29 B Fishing RC Spanish Room Rev F J Bride Martin Coady
    COADY Theresa 27 S   RC Spanish Room   Katie Leonard
Feby 22 Burin DINMUR James 29 B Fishing RC Fox Cove Rev F J Bride Herbert Dinmur
    MULLETT Gertrude 23 S   RC Oderin   Margaret Cheesman
Mar 4 Burin MELAY Joachim 22 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev F J Bride Luke Nolan
    NOLAN Mary 19 S   RC Marystown   Mary Rowlands
Jany 10 Oderin HANN Wm Joseph 27 B Fishing RC Port Royal Rev F J Bride William Vaters
    BENNETT Elizabeth 25 S   RC Rushoon   Mary A Bursey
Feby 19 Burin JARVIS William 29 B Fishing RC Oderin Rev F J Bride Wm Burton
    BURTON Frances 24 S   RC Bay de L'eau   Louise Burton
Jany 9 Flat Islds DENTY William 24 B Fishing Meth Boat Hr Rev F H Phillipson William Lockyer
    LOCKYER Sarah J 22 S   Meth Boat Hr   Lily Matterface
Jany 1 Collins Cove Church FOOTE Eli B 44 W Fishing Meth Foots Cove Rev J T Newman Harold Churchill
    MAYO Lucretia 39 W Housekeeper Meth Foots Cove   Elsie Farwell
Jany 6 Burin MAYO Philip 31 W Fishing Meth Bulls Cove Rev J T Newman Bertram Dibbon
    MITCHELL Elizb H 24 W Housekeeper Meth Burin Bay Arm   Amelia Mayo
Feby 8 Burin HOBAN Wilson 28 W Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev J T Newman John S Hoban
    BUTLER Theresa 32 W Housekeeper Meth Kirbys Cove   Tryphena Collins
Feby 20 Collins Cove Church HOBAN Wm Ernest 22 B Seaman Meth Burin Bay Rev J T Newman Archie Hoban
    WAGG Mary A 22 S Housekeeper Meth Stepaside   Daisy Wagg
Mar 29 Pardys Is Schoolhouse FOOTE Isaac 30 W Fishing Meth Footes Cove Rev J T Newman Walter Foote
    FAREWELL Tryphena 29 W Housekeeper Meth Footes Cove   Elsie Farwell
Jany 10 Garnish BANFIELD Wm 22 B Fishing SA Garnish Rev A E Blundon Thomas Banfield
    FOLLETT Mary 19 S D. Servant M Garnish   Flossie P Grandy
Feby 14 Garnish GRANDY Arthur 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev A E Blundon Thomas Cluett
    WHITE Bessie 21 S D. Servant Meth Garnish   Matilda Grandy
                     
PAGE 455                    
1919                    
                     
Feby 26 Garnish GRANDY Fred 22 B Fishing SA Garnish Rev A E Blundon Thomas Grandy
    VINCENT Alice 21 W Housekeeper Meth Garnish   Sarah Parsons
Mar 27 Grand Bank LEE Robert 24 B Sailor Ch of Eng Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Wm Evans
    FORWARD Elvina 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Marietta Rose
Feby 20 Fortune BROOKS Arthur 37 W Fishing Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams John R Thornhill
    THORNHILL Florrie 26 S   Meth Fortune   Sarah Anderson
Mar 14 Fortune EVANS Harry 25 B Seaman Meth Liverpool Rev A S Adams Charles King
    KING Esther 24 S   Meth Fortune   Florence Lake
Mar 26 Fortune PAUL John 21 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Edward Piercey
    PIERCEY Georgina 19 S   Meth Fortune   Rachel Lee
Mar 19 Creston MURLEY John 36 W Fishing Meth Creston Rev J L Reynolds Samuel Murley
    TAYLOR Jemima 26 W Domestic Meth Burin Bay Arm   Bessie Brushett
Jany 27 Lewins Cove PARSONS Wm Max 20 B Fishing Meth Lewins Cove Rev J L Reynolds Chas A Moulton
    SMITH Gertie M 18 S Domestic Meth Lewins Cove   Ethel M Parsons
Jany 28 Lewins Cove PARSONS Herbert B 26 B Fishing Meth Lewins Cove Rev J L Reynolds Joseph Brushett
    HANNIFORD Jennie M 18 S Domestic Meth Great Burin   Ethel M Parsons
Jany 1 Lamaline STICKLAND John Hy 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng High Beach Rev H Kirby Robert E Pitman
    PITMAN Mary Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng High Beach   Lewis E Pitman
May 18 Marystown BRAKE William 24 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev F J McGrath John Brake
    PITTMAN Susanna 22 S   RC Marystown   Anna Pittman
June 7 Marystown BRAKE William 48 W Fishing RC Marystown Rev F J McGrath Bernard Brake
    FLYNN Mary M   W   RC Paradise, PB   Nellie Brake
May 17 Marystown DRAKE John 36 B Fishing RC Burin Rev F J McGrath Wm Coady
    COADY Susannah 25 S   RC Burin   Elizabeth Coady
May 11 Marystown HICKEY William 40 B Laborer RC Sandy Hr Rev F J McGrath George Brake
    HUNT Elizabeth 69 W   RC Marystown   Mary Miller
June 8 Burin N ANTLE George 19 B Fishing RC Mortier Rev F J Bride Philip Antle
    ROFF Priscilla 18 S   RC Mortier   Rosanna Power
June 10 Burin N KELLY Ambrose 38 B Fishing RC Burin N Rev F J Bride James Kelly
    HAMIEN Mary 35 S   RC Burin N   Lizzie Lundrigan
                     
PAGE 456                    
1919                    
                     
Mar 22 Grand Bank FOLLETT George 26 B Sailor Meth Grand Bank Comdt Brace Samuel Fox
    FISHER Jessie 24 W   Meth Grand Bank   May Wood
May 21 Grand Bank BENNETT Hy N. 34 W Fishing SA Grand Bank Comdt Brace Benjamin Lee
    TRIM (sic) Matilda 39 W   SA Grand Bank   Elsie Hickman
May 3 Fortune ANDERSON Elias 37 W Fishing SA Fortune Bay Rev A S Adams Charles King
    PIERCE Carrie 22 S   SA Fortune Bay   Beatrice Piercey
Apr 10 Grand Bank SAMUEL Hillier 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Brunette, F.B. Rev Wm Grimes George Hillier
    FIANDER Georgina 18 S Teacher Ch of Eng Coombs Cove   Lily M Bungay
Apr 12 Grand Bank HALLY James 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Breton Rev Wm Grimes Henry Evans
    SHEPPARD Lillian 20 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Hattie Parsons
May 3 Grand Bank BENNETT John 28 W Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Benjamin Lee
    BENNETT Esther 22 W   SA Grand Bank   Annie Bennett
June 7 Grand Bank BYRNES John Jos 28 B Fishing RC Bay du Nord Rev Wm Grimes John Miles
    HATCHER Bertha 27 W   Meth Grand Bank   Lizzie Byrnes
May 6 Epworth BEAZLEY Wm L 24 B Fishing Meth Mud Cove Rev J L Reynolds Ralph Paul
    PAUL Beatrice M 23 S   Meth Mud Cove   Eva Paul
Apr 30 Collins Cove GREEN Benjamin M 23 B Sailor Meth Burin Bay Arm Rev J T Newman Richard Brenton
    MOULTON Rebecca 26 S   Meth Burin Bay Arm   Harriett Farewell
May 10 Pardys Is BRUSHETT Wm F 26 B Fishing Meth Pardys Is Rev J T Newman Geo H Brushett
    LOUGHLIN Caroline 22 S   Meth Kirbys Cove   Louisa Foote
Aug 5 Collins Cove HARDING Isaac 22 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev J T Newman Raymond Harding
    WAGG Alma P 22 S   Meth Stepaside   Mahala Wagg
July 7 Grand Bank WELSH Ambrose 23 B Sailor Meth Grand Bank Rev J L Reynolds George King
    GRANDY Charlotte 21 S Domestic Meth Grand Bank   Mary Forsey
Aug 2 Grand Bank ROYAL Charlie 21 B Fishing Meth Molliers Rev Wm Grimes Berkley Weymouth
    WEYMOUTH Clara 18 S   Meth Molliers   Nellie Matthews
Aug 4 Grand Bank THORNHILL Isaac 32 B Captain Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes A.S. Adams
    NICHOLLE Dinah 31 S Clerk Meth Grand Bank   D R Blount
Aug 12 Grand Bank JANES John R 38 W Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Elias Francis
    WILLIAMS Millie 34 S   Meth Grand Bank   Hattie Rose
                     
PAGE 457                    
1919                    
                     
Sept 3 Grand Bank SNOOK Thomas 2 B Sailor Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes George Rose
    ROSE Alice 19 S   Meth Grand Bank   Mary Pike
Aug 2 Flat Islds MILLER Frederick 18 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson Eliza M Diamond
    GOSLING Elizabeth 18 S Domestic Meth Flat Islds   Hubert Diamond
Aug 2 Boat Hr MATTERFACE Chas F 21 B Fishing Meth Boat Hr Rev F H Phillipson Ohely Matterface
    OVER (sic) Laura M J 18 S   Meth Boat Hr   Lily Matterface
Sept 18 Lamaline CREWS Alexander 21 B Fishing SA Lamaline Comdt Brace Geo Crews
    HILLIER Elsie 22 S Domestic SA Lamaline   Lucy Crews
Sept 30 Grand Bank KEEPING Morgan 23 B Sailor SA Grand Bank Comdt Brace Edward Murphy
    BENNETT Annie 22 S Domestic SA Grand Bank   Hilda Gillard
Aug 23 Fortune KEEPING Samuel 20 B Fishing SA Fortune Rev A S Adams Morgan Thornhill
    AYERS Dulcie 18 S   Meth Fortune   Jessie E Snook
Aug 30 Fortune STOWS John G 34 W Blacksmith Meth St Johns Rev A S Adams Morgan Thornhill
    KEEPING Martha J 40 W   SA Fortune   Dulcie Keeping
Nov 25 Burin RYAN Thomas   B Fishing RC Burin Rev F J Bride Bernard Grant
    FLEMING Sarah   S   RC Corbin   Mary White
Nov 10 Marystown POWER John   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev F J McGrath John T Power
    FLEMING Julia   S   RC St Lawrence   Mercedes Fitzpatrick
Nov 20 Marystown FARRELL Edward 31 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev F J McGrath Patrick Farrell
    PIDGEON Josephine 19 S   RC Marystown   Victorine Pidgeon
Nov 15 Marystown PIKE Kenneth C   B Tel Operator Meth Marystown Rev F J McGrath James Keefe
    BURFITT Cecelia   S   RC Marystown   Josephine Burfitt
Nov 20 Marystown COADY George   B Fishing RC Spanish Room Rev F J McGrath John Dober
    WARD Laura   S   RC Gt Paradise   Mary Dober
Nov 25 Marystown CHEEK William   B Fishing RC Mooring Cove Rev F J McGrath Luke Nolan
    HANNERHAN Mary   S   RC Marystown   Charlotte Farrell
Nov 27 Marystown PERRIM William   B Sailor RC Whale Cove Rev F J McGrath John T Kelly
    KELLY Mary   S   RC Marystown   Mary Kelly
Dec 1 Marystown KELLY Bernard   B Fishing RC Beau Bois Rev F J McGrath John Dober
    DOBER Mary   S   RC Spanish Room   Maud Dober
                     
PAGE 458                    
1919                    
                     
Jany 13 Lamaline RENE Albert 22 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Andrew Healy
    FLEMING Maud 20 S   RC Lamaline   Beatrice Fleming
Mar 9 St Lawrence QUIRK David 30 W Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Sarah Etchegary
    FITZPATRICK Laura 34 W   RC St Lawrence   David Slaney
Mar 17 St Lawrence SLANEY David 23 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Richard Slaney
    ETCHEGARY Sarah 23 W   RC St Lawrence   Charlotte Drake
Mar 22 St Lawrence QUIRK David 36 W Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Michael Handrigan
    SMITH Sarah 21 W   RC St Lawrence   Mary Slaney
Apr 21 St Lawrence TOBIN George 24 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher John Tobin
    EDWARDS Emily 18 S   RC St Lawrence   Angela Strang?
Apr 21 St Lawrence SLANEY Thos 22 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher John Slaney
    CHURCHILL Agnes 19 S   RC St Lawrence   Rosie Churchill
May 22 Lawn EDWARDS Jos 23 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Jas Manning
    MANNING Maud 19 S   RC Lawn   Olivia Edwards
May 24 St Lawrence FITZPATRICK Martin 46 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher John Harnett
    WALSH Cecelia 29 S   RC St Lawrence   Charlotte Drake
May 1 St Lawrence GIOVANNINE Gregory J 29 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Andrew Edwards
    EDWARDS Elizabeth 23 S   RC St Lawrence   Bertie Giovannine
June 24 Lawn TARRANT Michael   B Fishing RC Lawn Rev G W Battercock Gregory Tarrant
    EDWARDS Emma   S   RC Lawn   Barbara Murphy
June 25 Lawn LAMB John T   B Fishing RC Roundabout Rev G W Battercock John Lamb
    WALSH Josephine   S   RC Roundabout   Dorothy Walsh
June 25 Lawn LAMB Ambrose   B Fishing RC Lawn Rev G W Battercock Pat Murphy
    HILLYER Mary   S   RC Lawn   L Edwards
July 3 Pt May MCCARTHY Wm 27 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev G W Battercock John Slaney
    BERTEAU Ellen 40 S   RC Pt May   M J Slaney
Aug 7 St Lawrence BRENTON John 18 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battercock Richard Slaney
    TOBIN Frances 25 S   RC St Lawrence   Lottie Drake
Aug 15 St Lawrence PIKE Leonard 26 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battercock Timothy Power
    POWER Margaret 24 S   RC St Lawrence   Bridget Slaney
                     
PAGE 459                    
1919                    
                     
Oct 14 Pt May COUSINS James 24 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev G W Battercock Pat Henebury
    FITZPATRICK Elsie 18 S   RC Pt May   Margt Henebury
Oct 13 Pt May HENEBURY Pierce 21 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev G W Battercock Susan Henebury
    COUSINS Teresa 26 S   RC Pt May   Thos Henebury
Nov 3 St Lawrence CLARK Richard 27 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battercock Paul Clark
    CLARK Teresa 23 S   RC St Lawrence   Cath Clark
Nov 6 St Lawrence MOLLOY John 27 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battercock Philip Molloy
    SAVORY Josie 18 S   RC St Lawrence   Martha Molloy
Nov 16 St Lawrence MCCARTHY Leonard 30 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev G W Battercock Eugene Turpin
    STRANG Bridget 22 S   RC St Pierre   Charlotte Molloy
Nov 16 St Lawrence HEALY Bernard 22 B Fishing RC Lamaline Is Rev G W Battercock Eugene Turpin
    HEALY Teresa 23 S   RC Lamaline Is   Charlotte Molloy
Nov 16 St Lawrence LUNDRIGAN Patk 32 B Fishing RC Lamaline Is Rev G W Battercock John Lundrigan
    WALSH Katie 23 S   RC Lords Cove   Dorothy Walsh
Nov 20 Lamaline BERTEAU Peter 20 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev G W Battercock J B Stacey
    STACEY Lucy 17 S   RC Pt May   B Bonnel
Nov 20 Lamaline THORNHILL Chas 19 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev G W Battercock David Bertram
    PARSONS Elizb 17 S   RC Pt May   Emily Fitzpatrick
Nov 21 Lords Cove HARNETT Felix J 28 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev G W Battercock Wm Harnett
    WALSH Effie 21 S   RC Lords Cove   Sylvia Walsh
Nov 21 Lords Cove HEALY Rat (sic) 24 B Fishing RC Lamaline Is Rev G W Battercock Benj Healy
    HARNETT Monnie 24 S   RC Lords Cove   Lena Healy
Nov 22 Lanse au Barque SLANEY Louis 20 B Fishing RC Lanse au Barque Rev G W Battercock Arch Edwards
    LAMB Violet 23 S   RC Lanse au Barque   Margaret Edwards
Nov 22 Lanse au Barque STACEY Leo J 22 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev G W Battercock John A Harnett
    LAMB Margaret 16 S   RC Lords Cove   Shane Lamb
Nov 24 St Lawrence FARRELL Thos J 28 B Fishing RC Bay du Nord Rev G W Battercock Jos Farrell
    MOLLOY Martha 21 S   RC St Lawrence   Minnie Farrell
Nov 25 St Lawrence SLANEY Richard   B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battercock Thos Slaney
    DRAKE Lottie   S   RC St Lawrence   Maud Tarrant
                     
PAGE 460                    
1919                    
                     
Nov 25 St Lawrence MOLLOY Claude   B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battercock Ambrose Edwards
    EDWARDS Katie   S   RC Lawn   Mabel Molloy
Nov 27 St Lawrence SLANEY Sylvester   B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battercock Henry Slaney
    LUNDRIGAN Alice   S   RC St Lawrence   Bessie Slaney
Dec 11 Flat Islds SMITH Frank 19 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson Edward Smith
    STACEY Bertha 22 S   Meth Flat Islds   Bella H Collins
Dec 18 Flat Islds KENWAY Richard 21 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F H Phillipson Cicely Senior
    SENIOR Melida 18 S   Meth Flat Islds   Wm H Kenway
Dec 24 Ship Cove Burin ROBERTS Frederick 28 B Com'l Traveller Meth St Johns Rev J T Newman Ephraim Inkpen
    INKPEN Lavinia B 22 S   Meth Ship Cove, Burin   Henrietta Inkpen
Nov 1 Creston YOUNG James 38 W Fishing SA Creston Adj Woodland John Hamen
    HAMEN Evangeline 17 S   SA Creston   Alice Cleol (sic)
Nov 5 Grand Bank THORN Joseph 54 W Sailor SA Grand Bank Comdt Brace John Ashcroft
    PALL Mary A 53 W   SA Grand Bank   Mrs J Ashcroft
Nov 17 Grand Bank THOMASEN * Harry Anders 23 B Fishing SA Grand Bank Comdt Brace Sam'l Butler
    HICKMAN Elizabeth 18 S   SA Grand Bank   Alice Hickman
Dec 4 Creston BRUSHETT Samuel 26 B Fishing SA Creston Adj Woodland Francis Fizzard
    FIZZARD Hattie 18 S   SA Creston   John Fizzard
Dec 25 Grand Bank RIGGS George 24 B Soldier SA Grand Bank Comdt Brace Geo Matthews
    GRANDY Cecelia 21 S   SA Grand Bank   Martha Grandy
Dec 19 Burin Bay A MITHCELL (sic) Joseph 21 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Arm Rev J C Hudson John S Hober
    VINCENT Alice R 21 S   Meth Burin Bay Arm   Bell Moulton
Oct 23 Grand Bank GARLAND Thos 52 W Fishing Ch of Eng Pushthrough Rev Wm Grimes Amelia F Hyde
    HOYLES Ellen 57 W   Meth Grand Bank   Elsie M Keating
Nov 12 Grand Bank BUGLAR George 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Breton Rev Wm Grimes Albert Loveys
    MOORS Sarah 18 S   Ch of Eng Jersey Hr   Jane Tibbo
Nov 26 Grand Bank PIKE Jas Jos 43 W Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev Wm Grimes Geo Harding
    HARDING Emily 44 S Clerk Meth Lamaline   Bessie Harding
Dec 18 Grand Bank PRIOR Albert 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Leo Smith
    FOOTE Rose 22 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Pearl Foote
                     
* NOTE: "THOMPSON, Henry" had been entered but was later crossed out and replaced by the entries shown and the following comment was then added: "Surnames and givennames amended from his birth Cert. See S.D.File" -Transcriber
                     
PAGE 461                    
1919                    
                     
Oct 22 Lamaline CAINES Philip J 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Emma Pitman
    PITMAN Gertrude E C 21 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Leslie Caines
Nov 4 Lamaline PIKE George 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pt aux Gaul Rev H Kirby George Crews
    HANN Frances B 20 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Margaret E Clarke
Nov 18 Lamaline HOOPER Harold Geo 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Stanley Hillier
    HILLIER Harriet L 28 S   Ch of Eng High Beach   Annie Hooper
Nov 22 Lamaline WOODLAND Sydney P 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Taylors Bay Rev H Kirby Robert Bonnell
    BONNEL Deborah 18 S   Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Martha Bonnell
Nov 25 Lamaline BONNEL Frank 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Amiel Bonnel
    EMBERLEY Jessie A 20 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Lizzie Bonnell
Nov 27 Lamaline PITMAN Leonard G 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Roderick Pittman
    KING Frances L 20 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Violet M Hillier
Oct 28 Fortune LAKE Jasper 27 B Seaman Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Thos Harvey
    HICKMAN Grace B 23 S   Meth Fortune   Effie Caines
Nov 20 Fortune FORWARD Robert 26 W Laborer Meth Grand Bank Rev A S Adams George Grant
    HILLIER Annie 20 S   SA Fortune   Ellie Forsey
Dec 12 Burin BRUSHETT Frank 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Lewis Mitchell
    HAMLIN Myrtle 31 W   Meth Burin   Lizzie P Watts
Feb 28 Mortier Bay HODDER Thomas 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk Henry Hodder
    HOOPER Frances 20 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Eunice J Stevens
June 18 Mortier Bay HODDER Henry E 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk James M? Wiscombe
    STEVENS Eunice J 21 S   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Annie Grandy
Jan 28 Burin BECK William 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Albert Isaacs
    COOK Emily 24 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Sarah A Cheeseman
Feb 25 Burin PIKE Thomas 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev A T Tulk Earle Mitchell
    CLARKE Annie M 22 S   Ch of Eng Fools Cove Burin   Ida Pike
June 5 Burin BROWN Henry J 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Thos B Cheeseman
    ABBOTT Elsie 19 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Mary Cheeseman
Oct 25 Burin HOLLETT Arthur S 54 W Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Henry Dibbin
    WHITE Frances 57 W   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Mary Dibbin
                     
PAGE 462                    
1920                    
                     
Jany 14 Burin GOSLING George 22 B Fishing SA Burin Adj Woodland George Green
    GREEN Susie 21 S   Meth Burin   Annie Gosling
Jany 14 Fortune PAUSHER Allen 48 W Fishing SA Fortune Adjt Oake George Lee
    BRADY Georgina 18 S   SA Fortune   Alice Brady
Jany 21 Grand Bank STROOD Frederick 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bank Comdt Brace Wilson Tibbo
    LEE Mary 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Dinah Lee
Feby 2 Grand Bank BELBIN George 44 W Fishing SA Grand Bank Comdt Brace John Shute
    MATTHEWS Estha (sic) 43 W   SA Grand Bank   Nellie Matthews
Feby 11 Burin MAYO Archibald 24 W Fishing SA Foots Cove Adj Woodland Ralph Paul
    BEAZLEY Rose 21 S   SA Mud Cove   Hazel Wilcox
Feby 12 Flat Islds LOUGHLIN Edward 69 W Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F J Phillipson M E Chollet
    DICKS Annie E 64 W   Meth Flat Islds   M V Phillipson
Feby 24 Flat Islds BUTLER Heman? 18 B Fishing Meth Flat Islds Rev F J Phillipson Isaac Butler
    STACEY Sophia 17 S   Meth Flat Islds   Amelia Stacey
Jany 8 Burin ANTLE Daniel 38 W Fishing RC Fox Cove Rev F J Bride Patrick Walsh
    WALSH Catherine 23 S   RC Fox Cove   Ellen Walsh
Jany 7 Marystown WALSH John   B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev F J McGrath Edward Power
    POWER Philomena   S   RC Marystown   Sarah Walsh
Jany 12 Marystown BRAKE John 27 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev F J McGrath Robert Brake
    LAMB Agatha 22 S   RC Lawn   Elizb Lamb
Jany 26 Marystown WALSH Leo 24 B Sailor RC Marystown Rev F J McGrath John Ducey
    DUCEY Catherine 22 S   RC Marystown   Theresa Baker
Mar 20 Marystown BRUSHETT John 30 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev F J McGrath James Malay
    MALAY Margaret 22 S   RC Marystown   Margaret Farrell
Jany 6 Collins Cove MAYO Reuben 57 W Fishing Meth Pardys Is Rev J T Newman Bert Fost
    PLANK Rose Jane 54 W   Meth Ragged Is   Effie Mayo
Feby 7 Collins Cove DICKS Archibald 21 B Fishing Meth Boat Hr Rev J T Newman Nelson Mitchell
    ROWE Sarah H 18 S   Meth Whale Cove   Deborah P Rowe
Feby 18 Collins Cove FRAMPTON Wm Hy 22 B Fishing Meth Pats Cove Rev J T Newman Wm C Paul
    MOULTON Stella M 22 S   Meth Burin Bay   Mabel Moulton
                     
PAGE 463                    
1920                    
                     
Mar 2 Path End BRUSHETT John Sam'l 25 B Seaman Meth Path End Rev J T Newman George Baker
    ALLAN Mary Jane 20 S   Meth Path End   Harriet Farwell
Mar 18 Pardys Is MAYO Willis 18 B Fishing Meth Pardys Is Rev J T Newman Bert Foote
    HODDER Mary Jane 21 S   Meth Pardys Is   Alma Mitchell
Mar 27 Collins Cove ROWE Felix 27 W Master Mariner Meth Whale Cove Rev J T Newman Nelson Mitchell
    COLLINS Tryphena 20 S   Meth Burin Bay   Deborah P Rowe
Jany 17 Fortune SMITH Job 37 B Fishing SA Seal Cove Rev A S Adams Alfred King
    HICKMAN Jessie 43 S   Meth Fortune   Rhoda King
Mar 25 Fortune PIERCE Thos 29 B Sea Captain Meth Fortune Rev A S Adams Geo P Elford
    KING Rhoda M 33 S Clerk Meth Fortune   Maria Pierce
Feby 23 Grand Bank PARDY Charles 58 W Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes John Noseworthy
    BRADLEY Ann Jane 51 W   Meth Grand Bank   Beatrice Pardy
Feby 28 Grand Bank KING George 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Boyd Lucas
    HICKMAN Emily 26 S   Meth Grand Bank   Carrie Lucas
Mar 1 Grand Bank MILLER Thomas 23 B Sailor Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Joseph Evans
    POOLE Lydia 22 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Catherine Piercey
Mar 1 Grand Bank ENGLISH Michael 39 W Sail-maker RC Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Albert Sheppard
    PARDY Sarah 44 W   Meth Grand Bank   Amelia Mullins
Mar 3 Burin Bay CLEAL? William 24 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Creston Rev J C Hudson Joseph Brushett
    BRUSHETT Bessie 20 S   Meth Burin Bay Arm   Hattie Mayo
Jany 4 St Lawrence PENNY Joseph 34 B Clerk RC Lawn Rev G W Battcock Gustave Bavel
    KING Martha 29 S Teacher RC     Mary Farrell
Jany 29 St Lawrence TURPIN Adolph 38 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A Thorne David Turpin
    VISCOUNT Eliza 33 S   RC St Lawrence   Alice Turpin
Jany 29 St Lawrence SLANEY O'Lap (sic) 22 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A Thorne Thos Slaney
    WALSH Pearl 23 S   RC St Lawrence   Bertha Slaney
Feby 3 St Lawrence TURPIN Aurelius   B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev G W Battcock Arcule Slaney
    SLANEY Katie   S   RC St Lawrence   Elizabeth Slaney
Feby 14 Lawn FOX Samuel 22 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A Thorne Thos Connors
    CONNORS Hannah 19 S   RC Lawn   Angela Strang

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday January 17, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)