Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bonavista Bay District

Volume 8
Pages 238 - 281

BONAVISTA BAY
  Marriages
1917 - 1920

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 238                    
1917                    
Jany 16 Pinchards Island BOLAND Isaac George 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Pinchards Isld Rev J T Hiscock Edgar Gill
    GILL Phoebe Jane 21 S   Ch Engld Pinchards Isld   Mary Maud Boland
Jany 1 Pools Island HOYLES Garland 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Pools Isld Rev Henry Leggo Solomon Wicks
    PAUL Rachel 20 S   Methodist Pools Isld   Amelia Abbott
Jany 17 Pools Island STRATTON Arthur 30 B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev Henry Leggo Solomon Tuff
    ABBOTT Lucy 27 S   Ch Engld Pools Isld   Mary Ellen Abbott
Feby 17 Pools Island SHEPPARD James 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Pools Isld Rev Henry Leggo Solomon Tuff
    KNEE Ruth 21 S   Ch Engld Pools Isld   Mary Ellen Abbott
Feby 7 Badgers Quay KNEE Percy 27 B Marine Official Ch Engld Badgers Quay Rev Henry Leggo Nellie Green
    GREEN Ethel 24 S   Ch Engld Badgers Quay   Edward Green
Jany 23 Greenspond FELTHAM Edward 40 W Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev I Parsons Effie Rose Wheeler
    NOBLE Matilda 26 S   Ch Engld Fair Island   Darius Blandford
Feby 2 Greenspond OSBORNE Aubrey 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev I Parsons Stephen Mullins
    MULLINS Emma 23 S   Methodist Greenspond   Mary Hunt
Jany 10 St Brendans BYRNE Nicholas 27 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John JP Mackey William Connors
    CONNORS Bridget 23 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Josephine Hennessey
Jany 28 Open Hall MURPHY Timothy W 35 B Fishing R Catholic Plate Cove Rev J Scully Ignatius Lane
    LANE Cecelia 25 S   R Catholic Tickle Cove   Elizabeth Snow
Jany 9 Lethbridge BLUNDON William 20 B Fishing Methodist Lethbridge Rev Armenius Young Andrew Lethbridge
    STANLEY Annie 21 S   Ch Engld Clarenville   Elizabeth Lethbridge
Jany 2 Bonavista MOULAND Frederick 21 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Albert Mouland
    LINTHORN Maria Ann 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lydia May Carroll
Jany 31 Bonavista MERCER Kenneth 28 B Carpenter Methodist Bay Roberts Rev Charles Lench James Carroll
    ROLLS Gertrude 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   Beryl Rolls
Feby 3 Bonavista WAY John 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Robert Rendell
    MESH Mary 17 S   Methodist Bonavista   Isabella Keel
Jany 3 Bonavista KEEL Levi 26 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench George Tremblett
    TREMBLETT Annie 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Katie Bradley
Jany 2 Bonavista HAYWARD Charles 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Earnest Fisher
    SQUIRES Helen 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Deborah Whiffen
                     
PAGE 239                    
1917                    
Feby 4 Bonavista COLES Alfred C 28 B Carpenter Methodist Elliston TB Rev Charles Lench H G Mifflin
    COLES Susannah 25 S   Methodist Elliston TB   Fanny Saint
Jany 1 Greenspond BURTON Kenneth 23 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev E C French Stephen Burton
    WAKELY Ellen 23 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Elsie A Burton
Jany 6 Safe Hr FELTHAM Peter 36 W Fishing Methodist Safe Harbor Rev E C French William Atwood
    SAMPSON Susannah 37 W   no entry Safe Harbor   Alfreda Attwood
Jany 9 Newport VIVIAN Noah 28 B Fishing Methodist Shamblers Cv Rev E C French Benjamin Holloway
    COLLINS Eliza 20 S   Methodist New Pot   Susannah Holloway
Jany 10 Greenspond BRAGG Edward Lewis 36 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev E C French Mark Bragg
    PARSONS Elsie 23 S   Methodist Gooseberry Isld   Josephine Bragg
Jany 11 Safe Hr HOWELL Alfred C 24 B Fishing Methodist New Town Rev E C French Esther Stokes
    PILLEY Mary 19 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Samuel Stokes
Feby 2 Greenspond WORNELL Walter 32 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev E C French Walter H Dowden
    HARDING Annie 29 S   Methodist Greenspond   Anna Wornell
Feby 20 Safe Hr VINCENT William 20 B no entry Methodist New Town Rev E C French Frank Dewey
    ELKINS Arem 22 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Rosanna Elkins
Mar 28 Safe Hr BOURNE Charles A 21 B Engineer Methodist Safe Harbor Rev E C French Ernest W Barry
    BURRY Lucy J 18 S   Methodist Valleyfield   Louretta Bourne
Jany 18 Wesleyville BISHOP Eldon 26 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Chas House Norman Bishop
    CARTER Edith 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Emily Bishop
Jany 12 Wesleyville WICKS Charles 23 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Chas House William Wicks
    WINSOR Beatrice 24 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Emily T Hall
Jany 11 Brookfield MULLETT James 26 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Chas House Stephen Roberts
    MULLETT Edith M 19 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Lucy Granter
Jany 17 Pound Cove HOUNSELL Caleb 30 W Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Chas House Herbert Mullett
    FIFIELD Johanna B 29 W   Methodist Wesleyville   Florence Hounsell
Feby 22 Valleyfield SPURRELL Cecil 19 B Fishing Ch Engld Wesleyville Rev Chas House Solomon Tuff
    BLACKWOOD Clara 20 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Hilda Spurrell
Jany 1 Amherst Cv SKEFFINGTON James 52 W Fishing Ch Engld Amherst Cv Rev A G Bayly Solomon Little
    KING Mary Bell 33 W   Methodist Catalina   Thos Skeffington
                     
PAGE 240                    
1917                    
Jany 10 Amherst Cove BARTLETT John Thos 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Amherst Cv Rev A G Bayly Heber Bartlett
    SAUNDERS Mary 21 S   Ch Engld Gambo (Middle Brook)   Edith M Brown
Jany 13 Bonavista STREET Robert 44 W Fishing Ch Engld Spillars Cove Rev A G Bayly Alexander Street
    FLEMING Hannah 41 W   Ch Engld Spillars Cove   Francis Street
Jany 17 Newmans Cove TILLEY Joseph 44 B Fishing no entry Newmans Cv Rev A G Bayly George Elliott
    WISEMAN Fanny Jane 20 S   Ch Engld Newmans Cv   Annie Cool
Jany 24 Amherst Cove COLE Herbert G 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Amherst Cove Lower Rev A G Bayly Alexander Ford
    FORD Mary 23 S   Ch Engld Amherst Cove Upper   Jessie Berger
Mar 8 Bonavista FIFIELD Daniel 47 W Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Sexton
    MIFFLEN Margaret 34 W   Methodist Bonavista   Edna Jane Miles
Mar 26 Bonavista ROLLS Stewart 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Davis
    SHARPE Dorothy 22 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Florence J Rolls
Jany 7 Kings Cove BRENNAN Matthew 36 B Fishing R Cath Stock Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Walsh
    RYAN Margaret E 21 S   R Cath Plate Cove   Mary A Walsh
Jany 8 Kings Cove FITZGERALD Michael 32 B Fishing R Cath Keels Rev J Scully Thomas Ducey
    RICKETTS Margaret 31 S   R Cath Knights Cove   Ellen Ricketts
Jany 10 Kings Cove SULLIVAN Leo 29 B Fishing R Cath Knights Cove Rev J Scully William Sullivan
    CONNOLLY Cecelia 21 S   R Cath Knights Cove   Mary F Sullivan
Jany 18 Kings Cove MULLOWNEY Michael E 32 B Clerk R Cath Summerville Rev J Scully John Mullowney
    MURPHY Alice R 33 S   R Cath Kings Cove   Mary A Lawton
Feby 15 Kings Cove RYAN Michael 28 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully Michael Keough
    DOYLE Elizabeth 25 S   R Cath Kings Cove   Anne Doyle
Feby 16 Open Hall KEOUGH Andrew 46 B Fisherman R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully William Holloway Jr
    HOLLOWAY Mary 24 S Housework R Cath Plate Cove   Josie Keough
May 6 Open Hall LEGG Isaac John 30 B Fisherman R Cath Tickle Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Legg
    MULLOWNEY Julia 16 S Housework R Cath Tickle Cove   Sarah Connors
April 19 Kings Cove McLAUGLHTIN John Thos 22 B Fisherman R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully Bernard Harty
    HARTY Lizzie 19 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Lizzdie McLaughtin
June 20 St John the Evangelist, Baird Island JACOBS James 22 B Fisherman Ch Engld Joe Batts Arm Rev F P Law Thomas Jacobs
    WICKS Sarah 21 S   Ch Engld Joe Batts Arm   Sarah Jacobs
                     
PAGE 241                    
1917                    
June 17 Newtown HALL Jesse 24 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Mary Hall
    VINCENT Beatrice 23 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Cater Norris
April 11 Bonavista ROWSELL Harold 25 B Merchant Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Miles
    MILES Gladys 23 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Anetta M Rowsell
April 28 Bonavista DUNDLE William 25 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Stewart Muland
    RUSSELL Virtue 21 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   William Russell
May 23 Newmans Cove WISEMAN John 31 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly George Elliott
    RYAN Mary Jane 22 S   Methodist Birchy Cove   Anne Coole
Jany 25 S Michael & All Angles? Church, Redcliffe GOULD William 36 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Open Hall Rev S A Dawson William Quinton
    QUINTON Emily 29 S   Ch of Eng Redcliffe   Mary B Quinton
June 7 S Philips Church, Keels WHEELER Robert 36 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Keels Rev S A Dawson Theador Penny
    LEDDON Christina 30 S   Ch of Eng Keels   Naomi Chatman
June 21 S Jame's Church, Kings Cove CURTIS Joseph 55 W Mail Courior Ch of Eng Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Joseph Puddister
    QUINTON Martha Ann 50 W   Ch of Eng Redcliffe   Mary Jane Hancock
May 4 Wesleyville WINSOR Thomas 23 B Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev C House Abram Blackwood
    BLACKWOOD Julia A 21 S   Methodist Brookfield   Minie Homell
May 8 Wesleyville KEAN Serois 21 B Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev C House Cater Best
    STOCKLEY Beker 18 S   Methodist Brookfield   Elfrida Mullett
May 29 Brookfield KEAN Ellis W   B Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Rev C House Samuel Granter
    HOMELL Winie   S   Methodist Wesleyville   Annie M Tiller
May 29 Brookfield GOODYEAR Nathan   B Fisherman Methodist Cat Hr Rev C House Ambrose Davis
    GRANTER Emma G 21 S   Methodist Brookfield   E F May Parsons
June 8 Wesleyville CHURCHILL Percy 25 B Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev C House William Best
    HUNT Lucy 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Martha Best
April 12 Bonavista BROWN Stephen 40 B Clerk Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Chas Lerch Thomas G Ford
    FORD Mary O 27 S Teacher Methodist Bonavista   Mary L Lerch
May 16 Bonavista CRENT Robert J 30 B Fisherman Methodist Elliston Rev Chas Lerch Job E Coles
    TUCKER Leah 24 S   Methodist Elliston   Emily Tilley
May 29 Loo Cove BLACKWOOD Henry John 23 B Fisherman Methodist Loo Cove Rev E C French Peter Hicks
    KING Annie Matilda 22 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Ada King
                     
PAGE 242                    
1917                    
May 14 Flat Island SAMSON Ernest 26 B Fisherman Anglican Flat Island Rev E W Mouland Samuel Samson
    SAMSON Janet 21 S Housewife Anglican Flat Island   Mary Margaret Samson
June 7 Gooseberry Isld WELLS Joseph 23 B Fisherman Anglican Gooseberry Isld Rev E W Mouland James Parsons
    WELLS Gladys 21 S Housekeeper Methodist Gooseberry Isld   Mrs James Parsons
June 2 Newman's Cove RYAN Edmund 25 B Fisherman Methodist Birchy Cove Rev Wm H Datchon Arthur Ryan
    HICKS Elizabeth Jane 22 SS   Methodist Birchy Cove   Mary Ryan
April 17 Salvage Bay DYKE William 46 W Fisherman Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev Arthur E Tulk Joseph Dyke
    BROWN Charlotte 41 W Housekeeper Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Elsie Dyke
April 26 Salvage Bay BROWN William 67 W Fisherman Ch Engld Happy Adventure Rev Arthur E Tulk Joseph Squire
    BULL Mary 65 W Housekeeper Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Katie Moss
May 13 Cat Hr HATCHER James 24 B Fisherman Methodist Cat Hr Rev J H May Frank Goodyear
    GOODYEAR Ethel 21 S Domestic Ch Engld Cat Hr   Minnie Goodyear
May 18 Cat Hr PARSONS George 24 B Fisherman Methodist Cat Hr Rev J H May Stanley Butt
    BUTT Lilian 21 S Domestic Methodist Cat Hr   Maggie Parsons
June 2 Cape Island VINCENT George 30 B Fisherman Methodist Cape Island Rev J W Parsons Ezra Vincent
    KELLOWAY Florence 24 S Domestic Ch Engld Pools Island   Gertrude Vincent
June 8 Templeman MELINDY Henry 21 B Fisherman Methodist Templeman Rev J W Parsons Benjamin Jones
    ANDREWS Cecilia 20 S Domestic Methodist Pound Cove   Elsie Bemister
April 25 Badgers Quay POND Benjamin 27 B Fisherman Ch Engld Badgers Quay Rev Henry Leggo Elizabeth Hunt
    MOORE Esther Jane 24 S   Ch Engld Safe Harbour   Caiaphas Pond
June 13 Badgers Quay SPURRELL Joelah 31 B Merchant Ch Engld Badgers Quay Rev Henry Leggo May Spurrell
    HUNT Mary 25 S   Ch Engld Badgers Quay   Ephraim Brown
June 22 Brookfield YETMAN Charles 26 B R N R Methodist Brookfield Rev Henry Leggo Lilian Yetman
    PARSONS Ethel Florence 24 S Teacher Methodist Brookfield   Louisa Holloway
July 8 Bunyans Cove PENNY Andrew 23 B Fisherman Ch Engld Bunyans Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Jane Hobbs
    MOSS Martha Lilian 18 S   Ch Engld Bunyans Cove   Susannah Hobbs
July 3 Bonavista GUY William 31 W Labourer Ch Engld Bonavista Rev H W Whithouse Susie Abbott
    HAYLY Mary Ethel 24 W   Ch Engld Bonavista   Alexander Abbott
Aug 26 Bonavista MILES Wm Green 53 W Fisherman Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thos Sweetland
    MITTLEN Mary Ann 42 W   Ch Engld Bonavista   Naomi Miles
                     
PAGE 243                    
1917                    
Sept 15 Elliston TB WAR Noah 35 W Fisherman Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thomas Hobbs
    STEAD Fanny 30 S   Methodist Bonavista   Stella Porter
Sept 16 Bonavista ROLLS George 39 B Fisherman Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Stewart Rolls
    PARDY Mary Jane 34 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Ethel Pardy
Sept 13 Newmans Cove KEATES George 32 W Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Rev Wm Datchon Joseph Keates
    WAY Regina 31 W Housekeeper Methodist Newmans Cove   Minnie Baker
Sept 26 Cape Island BUTT Stanley 24 B Fisherman Methodist Cat Harbour Rev S Baggs Baxter Andrews
    ANDREWS Maud 22 S Domestic Methodist Cape Island   Alberta Andrews
Sept 27 Newtown BOWN Abed E 28 B Bookkeeper Ch Engld St John's Rev S Baggs Eli P Parsons
    PARSONS Ida E 24 S Domestic Methodist Newtown   Louie Barbour
Sept 29 Cat Hr MELINDY Stanley 22 B Fisherman Methodist Cat Harbour Rev S Baggs Henry Hatcher
    BEST Blanche 19 S Domestic Methodist Brookfield   Leah Milley
Sept 29 Safe Harbour WEAKLEY Daniel 25 B Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour Rev JohnC Elliott Edgar Gillingham
    JEANS Paulina 19 S   Methodist Safe Harbour   Effie J Gillingham
July 18 Bonavista CUFF Frederick 31 B Railway Operator Methodist Neepaws, Canada Rev Chas Lench George Saint
    SAINT Mary Jane 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Rosie Cuff
May 1 Pols Island SPURRELL Samuel J 25 B Fisherman Ch Engld Pools Isld Rev H Leggo Alice M Wicks
    ABBOTT Amelia 25 S Domestic Ch Engld Pools Isld   Alex Spurrell
Jan 22 Three Arms HOUSE George 25 B Lumberman Ch Engld Three Brooks Adjt J Ebsary Alppaeus Stanford
    STANFORD Ethel 22 S Domestic Methodist Three Brooks   Mrs R Stanford
Mar 20 Bonavista FAULKNER Henry 24 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Adjt Earle Thos Faulkner
    STREET Emily Jane 23 S Domestic Ch Engld no entry   Sarah Faulkner
May 10 Middle Brook GOULDING Jessie J 27 B Lumberman S Army Middle Brook Adjt J Ebsary Chas A Campbell
    MULLETT Louie 21 S Domestic S Army Middle Brook   Ensign A Moore
June 4 Bonavista LITTLE James 57 W Fisherman S Army Bonavista Adjt G Earle M Bishop
    BROWN Eliza J 55 W   Ch Engld Tilton C B   A B Earle
June 18 Middle Brook WISEMAN Daniel 22 B Fisherman S Army Hare Bay B B Adjt J Ebsary Henry Saunders
    POND Kate 22 S Domestic Ch Engld Trinity B B   Rosanna Saunders
June 20 Middle Brook HOWSE Jacob 19 B Fisherman S Army Hare Bay B B Adjt J Ebsary Daniel Wiseman
    HUNT Millie *              
* Note: Note on original page: :Bride's given name corrected from her birth record.
      Amelia 18 S Home S Army Wellington   Kate Wiseman
                     
PAGE 244                    
1917                    
June 20 Bonavista ABBOTT James 21 B Clerk Meth Bonavista Adjt Earle Beniah Abbott
    FISHER Winnie 18 S Home Meth Bonavista   Eliza Abbott
June 30 Bonavista PAUL Isaac 23 B Labourer Meth Bonavista Adjt Earle Julian Luff
    STAGG Beatrice 20 S Domestic Ch Engld Bonavista   Tobias Templeman
Sept 13 Bonavista BOWERING Richard 48 B S A Officer S Army Tilt Cove Adjt Earle Frank Reans
    BUDGELL Julia May 23 S Domestic S Army La Scie   Mrs Aaron Bugden
Sept 15 Hare Bay COLLINS Robert 24 B Fisherman S Army Hare Bay Adjt Sexton Thomas Collins
    VIVIAN Lydia 18 S Domestic S Army Hare Bay   May Collins
June 7 * S S Philip & James Church, Keels WHEELER Robert 36 B Fisherman Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Theodore Penny
    LEDDON Christina 30 S   Ch Engld Keels   Naomi Chatman
* NOTE: Note on original page: Entry marked "OMIT - see page 241" (Duplicate entry)
                     
Sept 20 S S Philip & James Church, Keels HOBBS John 38 B Fisherman Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Alphaeus Yetman
    YETMAN Lucretia 26 S   Ch Engld Keels   Winnifred Hobbs
Sept 21 Valleyfield KELLOWAY William J 25 B Fisherman Meth Badger's Quay Rev C Howse Aubrey Kelloway
    BURRY Hettie 19 S Domestic Meth Greenspond   Alberta Feltham
Oct 27 Greenspond BURRY Arthur 31 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev J C Elliott Thomas Wornell
    WORNELL Anna B 23 S   Meth Greenspond   Elsie Saunders
Dec 12 Greenspond BURRY Llewellyn 27 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev J C Elliott Aaron Burry
    BURRY Elizabeth 27 S   Meth Greenspond   Gertie Burry
Dec 15 Greenspond HAWKINS Edward J 45 W Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev J C Elliott John Wheeler
    KING Clara 26 S   Meth Greenspond   Mary Starkes
Dec 21 Greenspond WICKS Percy 26 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev J C Elliott Charles M White
    PITTMAN Jemima 24 S   Meth Greenspond   Clara Burry
Dec 27 Greenspond CARTER Robert 20 B Fishing Anglican Greenspond Rev J C Elliott Caleb Butler
    OSMOND Minnie 21 S   Meth Greenspond   Mary Green
Dec 17 Glovertown LUSH Martin 19 B Lumberman Ch Engld Middle Brook Rev H Moores Alfreda Dyke
    PRITCHETT Tryphena 20 S Domestic Ch Engld Middle Brook   Peter Lush
Oct 13 Bonavista, Meth Parsonage MOULAND Stewart 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Eli Tremblett
    CARROLL Lydia 20 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Helen Tremblett
Dec 3 Bonavista, Meth Parsonage PAUL William J 23 B flishi Meth Bonavista Rev chas Lench William J Butt
    COOL Janie 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Paul
                     
PAGE 245                    
1917                    
Dec 5 Bonavista, Meth Parsonage BAKER George 31 W Fishing Salvation Army Elliston Rev Chas Lench Simon Trask
    CROCKER Ethel 29 W   Salvation Army Elliston   Fanny Martin
Dec 20 Robert Tremblett's Residence BUTLER Ronald 34 W Fishing Methodist Bonaivsta Rev Chas Lench Samuel Chark
    TREMBLETT Annie 25 S   Methodist Bonaivsta   Annie White
Dec 24 Methodist Church, Bonavista MOULAND William 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonaivsta Rev Chas Lench Arthur Mouland
    SHIRRAN Tryphena 22 S   Methodist Bonaivsta   Mary L Shirran
Aug 16 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Hedley M 23 B Labourer Ch Engld Middle Brook Rev H W Facey Harlen Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Mary J B 30 S   Ch Engld Middle Brook   Clara S Pritchett
Oct 20 Newtown ANTLE Lloyd 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Ernest Humphries
    BUNGAY Beatrice M 28 S Teacher Ch Engld Newtown   Dorcas Antle
Oct 23 Newtown TULK Robert J 43 W Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev J T Hiscock William H Green
    ATTWOOD Ida M 37 W   Ch Engld Newtown   Elizabeth P Norris
Nov 13 Newtown KNEE Samuel 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev J T Hiscock William H Green
    GREEN Mary 19 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Annie E Tulk
Nov 23 Pinchards Island GILL Eric 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld Rev J T Hiscock Louis Gill
    BLACKMORE Martha 25 S   Ch Engld Middle Brook   Theresa Gill
Dec 20 Pinchards Island BLACKMORE John G 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld Rev J T Hiscock Stephen Bollon
    BOLAND Susannah 21 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Mary J Gill
Oct 3 Flat Island BUTT Edward 38 W Fishing Methodist Flat Islandd Rev R T Moores Thomas Butt
    HOUSE Eliza 31 W   Methodist Flat Islandd   Rebecca Butt
*Nov 3 Newport HOLLOWAY Mary A 45 W Fishing Methodist Newport Rev R T Moores Eli Collins
    VIVIAN Nealvet? 43 W   Methodist Newport   Mrs B Holloway
*Nov 12 Flat Island BUTT Elsie Blanche 23 S Fishing Methodist Flat Islandd Rev R T Moores Edward Butt
    BUTT Andrew 22 B   Methodist Flat Islandd   Providence Power
*Dec 19 Flat Island FELTHAM Josephine 21 S Fishing Methodist Braggs Island Rev R T Moores Edward Butt
    BUTT Caleb King 23 B   Methodist Flat Islandd   Eliza Butt
*Above three entries transcribed as they appear in register.
                     
Nov 29 St Phillips Church, Keels MARSHFIELD Walter 37 W Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Theophilus Moss
    PENNEY Jane 22 S   Ch Engld Keels   Elizabeth Cross
Nov 30 St Phillips Church, Keels YETMAN Jacob 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Henry Yetman
    BROWN Mary 25 S   Ch Engld Happy Adventure   Annie Cuztis
                     
PAGE 246                    
1917                    
Nov 19 Fair Island PICKETT Arthur 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Island Rev T W Upward James Pickett
    BROWN Joanna 18 S   Ch Engld Fair Island   Margaret Pickett
Nov 29 Fair Island HUNT Job 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Island Rev T W Upward Kate Hobbs
    BROWN Melina J 19 S   Ch Engld Fair Island   Philip Hunt
Nov 29 Silver Fox Isld ELLIOTT William 31 W Fishing Ch Engld Happy Adventure Rev T W Upward Abel Feltham
    FELTHAM Beatrice J 28 S   Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld   Annie Feltham
Dec 5 Fair Island PICKETT Samuel 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Island Rev T W Upward Arthur Firmage
    PICKETT Gladys 18 S   Ch Engld Fair Island   Theresa Pickett
Dec 5 Fair Island CHIPMAN Selby 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Island Rev T W Upward Malcolm Rogers
    ROGERS Gertrude 19 S   Ch Engld Fair Island   Sarah Firmage
Dec 5 Fair Island NOBLE James 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Island Rev T W Upward Matthias Rogers
    ROGERS Alice 20 S   Ch Engld Fair Island   Hannah Rogers
Nov 12 Port Blandford DYKE Kenneth 34 W Labourer Methodist Gambo Rev S Edgecombe Frank J Little
    PRICHET Sarah 22 S Housekeeper Ch Engld Gambo   Barbara B Oakley
Dec 10 Bungins Cove MILES John 22 B Labourer Methodist Bungins Cove Rev S Edgecombe Albert J Martin
    MARTIN Fanny 21 S Housekeeper Methodist Bungins Cove   Dorcas Martin
Oct 23 Cape Cove STOKES Jabez 21 B Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev S Baggs Joseph Stagg
    GIBBONS Estelle 20 S Domestic Methodist Cat Hr   Annie Humphries
Oct 24 Cape Cove STOKES Lewis 25 B Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev S Baggs Jowh W Stokes
    PENNEY Daisy B 21 S School Teacher Methodist Seldom-Come-By   Margt E Humphries
Nov 22 Pinchards Isld BOLAND Peter 25 B Fishing Methodist Pinchards Is Rev S Baggs Wilfred Norris
    LUSH Ester J 19 S Domestic Methodist Valleyfield   Mary Boland
Dec 17 Brookfield COLBOURNE Frederick 24 B Fishing Methodist Lush's Bight Rev C Howse Charles Pickett
    PICKETT Emily 20 S   Methodist Brookfield   Anastatia Granter
Dec 27 Wesleyville HILL Piercy 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Swains Isld Rev C Howse Walter Winsor
    WINSOR Annie   S   Methodist Swains Isld   Norah Tiller
Nov 12 St Brendan's TURNER John 25 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J P Mackey Thomas Hogan
    HOGAN Elizabeth 23 S Housekeeper R Cath St Brendan's   Susannah Hogan
Nov 14 St Brendan's KELLY Francis 31 B Fishing R Cath Burnt Isld Rev J P Mackey John Kelly
    MYLES Martha 25 S Housekeeper R Cath St Brendan's   Ellen Kelly
                     
PAGE 247                    
1917                    
Nov 19 St Brendan's MacDONALD Ignatius 28 B Fishing R Catholic Burnt Island Rev J P Mackey Ambrose MacDonald
    KELLY Agnes 19 S Housekeeper R Catholic Burnt Island   Maud Kelly
Nov 22 St Brendan's AYLWARD William 36 Bf Fishing R Catholic St Brendan's Rev J P Mackey John Broderick
    BRODERICK Elizb Ann 24 S Housekeeper R Catholic St Brendan's   Johanna Aylward
Dec 30 St Brendan's SAMSON Michael 23 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendan's Rev J P Mackey John Samson
    AYLWARD Mary E 15 S Housekeeper R Catholic St Brendan's   Margaret White
Nov 7 Bonavista GUY Thomas 35 W Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A J Bayly James Durdle
    DURDLE Lavinia 25 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Gertie Marsh
Nov 15 Bonavista LAWRENCE John Chas 22 B Farmer Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A J Bayly Leopold Way
    WAY Alexandra 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Isabella Lawrence
Nov 27 Bonavista DAVIS Isaac 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev E Nichols George Tremblett
    MOULAND Naomi 19 S   Salvation Army Musgrave Hr   Norman Sweetland
Dec 11 Bunyans Cove HOBBS Edward 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Bunyans Cove Rev E Nichols Bessie Hobbs
    DYKE Sarah Jane 26 S   Ch Engld Happy Adventure   Charles Hobbs
Dec 12 Cannings Cove CHATMAN Albert 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev E Nichols Charles E Chatman
    BAKER Emily 18 S   Methodist Catalina   Henry Chatman
Nov 18 Kings Cove CAREW John Chas 27 B Fishing R Catholic Keels Rev J Scully Bridget Byrne
    DUCEY Josie 23 S   R Catholic Keels   John Ducey
Nov 23 Sweet Bay LEGGE Maurice 33 B Fishing R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev M P Dwyer Thomas Mullowney
    MULLOWNEY Susie 26 S Servant R Catholic Sweet Bay   Teresa Mullowney
Oct 28 Open Hall KELLY James 26 B Fishing R Catholic Tickle Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Kelly
    WHITE Ellen F 25 S Domestic R Catholic St John's   Mary E Kelly
Nov 25 Open Hall CONNORS John T 25 B Fishing R Catholic Tickle Cove Rev J Scully Leo Lane
    KELLY Mary E 22 S Housework R Catholic Tickle Cove   Rosie Lane
Nov 23 Keels PENNEY Theodore 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Walter Marshfield
    CHATMAN Naomi 222 S   Ch Engld Keels   Jane Penny
Nov 14 Salvage MOSS John 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev A E Tulk Joseph Hancock
    BURDEN Ethel May 20 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Deborah Hancock
Nov 15 Salvage LANE Ethelred 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Sailor's Isld Rev A E Tulk Moses Kelligrew
    SAMSON Edith 23 S   Ch Engld Flat Island   Bertha Moss
                     
PAGE 248                    
1917                    
Dec 6 Salvage DYKE William J 34 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Moses Brown
    BROWN Hannah 17 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Katie Moss
Dec 7 Salvage Bay NAPIER Henry T 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Sandy Cove Rev E H Humphries Edgar Dawe
    DAWE Lucretia 21 S   Ch Engld Sandy Cove   Mrs Benjamin Dyke
Dec 7 Salvage Bay TURNER Arthur 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Happy Adventure Rev E H Humphries Jos H T Moss
    MOSS Charlotte 29 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Essie I Turner
Dec 7 Salvage Bay ELLIOTT Charles H 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Happy Adventure Rev E H Humphries Kenneth Matchim
    HAPGOOD Mellita 19 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Mary Matchim
Dec 13 Flat Isld MORGAN Robert S 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Coward's Isld Rev E H Humphries Eliot Ralph
    RALPH Helah 24 S   Ch Engld Flat Isld   Ada Morgan
Nov 8 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Lewis J 28 B Lumberman Ch Engld Middle Brook Rev H W Facey Darius Pond
    MULLETT Gertrude A 19 S   Salvationist Middle Brook   Ruth Pond
Dec 3 Port Blandford DROVERS George 22 B Sectionman Ch Engld Benten Rev E H Humphries Geo F Greening
    HOLLOWAY Annie M 20 S   Ch Engld Benten   Elizabeth Greening
Oct 5 Bonavista ABBOTT Joseph 24 B Labourer Ch Engld Bonavista Adjt G Earle John Phillips
    CARPENTER Sarah 17 S Domestic Ch Engld Canning Cove   Annie Phillips
Nov 1 Gooseberry Is OSBOURNE Martin 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Gooseberry Isld Adjt Sexton George Osborne
    WELLS May 19 S Servant Ch Engld Gooseberry Isld   Agnes Osborne
Nov 6 Bonavista KEEL Garland 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Adjt Earle Samuel Chard
    FISHER Annie 30 S Domestic Methodist Bonavista   Caroline Keel
Nov 16 Bonavista COOPER Richard 26 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Earle William Mouland
    HAWKINS Mary 20 S Domestic Methodist Bonavista   Fannie Cuff
Dec 4 Hare Bay WISEMAN John 19 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Adjt Sexton Benjamin Wiseman
    WILLIS Nellie 19 S Servant S Army Hare Bay   Julia Wiseman
Dec 24 Musgrave Town CHATMAN Charles H 24 B Lumberman Ch Engld Canning Cove Adjt Canning William Chatman
    HARRIS Lily 16 S Domestic Ch Engld Brooklyn   Mrs C Chatman
Dec 26 Wellington COLLINS Heber 19 B Fishing S Army Wellinton Adjt Sexton Robert Collins
    COLLINS Elizabeth 18 S Housemaid S Army Wellinton   Naomi Collins
Dec 27 Bonavista MOULAND William 29 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Earle Edmund Fisher
    CUFF Fanny 19 S Domestic S Army Bonavista   Julia Cuff
                     
PAGE 249                    
1917                    
Dec 28 Greenspond QUINTON Chalcdony 21 B Mason S Army Greenspond Ens W H Hillier Arthur Oakley
    HUNT Annie 22 S Domestic S Army Greenspond   Ethel Hunt
Dec 20 Badger's Quay GILLINGHAM Nathan 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev J T Hiscock Wm Spurrell
    HOLLOWAY Eva Louisa 23 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Josephine Young
Dec 27 Badger's Quay RICKETTS John 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Valleyfield Rev J T Hiscock Isaac Spurrell
    SPURRELL Beatrice Mary 21 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Caroline Chatman
Nov 23 St Philips Churck, Keels PENNY Theodore 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Walter Marshfield
    CHATMAN Naomi 22 S   Ch Engld Keels   Jane Penny
Feb 5 Horwood BEMISTER William J 29 B Accountant Ch Engld Fredricton Rev F W Mouland Edwin Mews
    WOOLFREY Gertrude 21 S   Methodist Horwood   Gladys Carnell
Dec 20 Pound Cove RODGERS Frederick 20 B Fishing Methodist Pound Cove Adjt Woolfrey David Lush
    RODGERS Annie 22 S Servant Ch Engld Pound Cove   Isabel Bollen
                     
PAGE 250                    
1918                    
Jany 1 Bonavista DURDLE Stewart 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rv A G Bayley William Russell
    RUSSELL Eliza Jane 22 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Eliza Dyke
Jany 9 Bonavista ROLLS Heber 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayley Joseph Penny
    PENNEY Martha Elizbth 24 S   Ch Engld English Hr, TB   Lydia Rolls
Jany 16 Newmans Cove TILLY Ronald 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayley Thomas Keats
    KEATS Mary 24 S   Methodist Newmans Cove   Emily Tilly
Jany 2 Amherst Cove COLE Alexander 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Middle Amherst Rev A G Bayley Walter Barger
    FORD Rhoda 29 S   Ch Engld Upper Amherst Co   Elizabeth Brown
Feby 5 Horwood BEMISTER William J 29 B Accountant Ch Engld Fredericton Rev F W Mouland Edwin Mews
    WOOLFREY Gertrude 21 S Telg Oper Methodist Horwood   Gladys Cornell
Feby 8 Horwood EDWARDS Barnes 22 B Lumbering Ch Engld Horwood Rev F W Mouland Gertrude Bemister
    JONES Mary 22 S   Ch Engld Horwood   William J Bemister
Jany 28 Salvage Bay DYKE Isaac C 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Sandy Cove Rev E H Humphries William Stanley
    HAPGOOD Lenora 22 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Elizabeth Matchim
Jany 21 Greenspond PARSONS Tobias 30 B Sailor Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward William Hunt
    HUNT Nellie 25 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Mary Hunt
Jany 21 Greenspond CARTER Fredrick S 27 B R N R Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward James Peckford
    BRAGG Josephine 25 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Trixie Morris Granter
Jany 18 Silver Fox Isld FELTHAM Alexander E 29 W Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev T W Upward David Button
    PARSONS Lucy J 24 W   Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld   Annie Feltham
Jany 17 Badgers Quay CARTER Aubrey 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Badgers Quay Rev G Elliott Joseph Spurrell
    KING Hannah 20 S   Ch Engld Badgers Quay   Lucy Spurrell
Jany 24 Badgers Quay DYKE John 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Badgers Quay no entry Joseph Dyke
    HUNT Idela 15 S   Ch Engld Badgers Quay   Lucy Jane Dyke
Jany 1st Port Blanford ADAMS Philip 34 B Labourer Methodist Georges Brook Rev S Edgecombe George Hapgood
    BUTT Amelia 30 S   Methodist Port Blanford   Mrs George Hapgood
Jany 12 Charlottetown FIFIELD Thomas 41 W Labourer Ch Engld Charlottetown Rev S Edgecombe Bert Chaulk
    RUSSELL Emma 28 S   Ch Engld Charlottetown   Lottie Spracklin
Jany 20 Port Blanford DOMINY Fredrick S 27 B Labourer Ch Engld Bonavista Rev S Edgecombe William H Ford
    GOSLING Violet 20 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Renie Penny
                     
Page 251                    
1918                    
Mar 30 Bunyans Cove OLDFORD Elias 32 W Fishing Methodist Bunyans Cove Rev S Edgecombe Albert J Martin
    TUCKER Annie 20 S   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Dorcas Martin
Jany 15 Kings Cove DEVINE William 37 B Mail Courier R Catholic Kings Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Lawton
    CHIEVERS Johanna 42 S   R Catholic Plate Cove   Mary Lawton
Jany 20 Open Hall WALSH William 38 B no entry R Catholic Plate Cove Rev J Scully Michael Fennell
    FENNELL Elizabeth 26 S   R Catholic Plate Cove   Maud Furlong
Feby 10 Open Hall PHILPOTT Michael 37 B Fishing R Catholic Plate Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Keough
    KEOUGH Mary 25 S   R Catholic Plate Cove   Josei Philpott
Jany 1 St Brendans HOGAN Thomas 31 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey Joseph Mackey
    WHITE Evelyn 18 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Mary White
Jany 6 St Brendans WALSH Joseph 31 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey Edward McDonald
    DWYER Johanna 23 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Ellen Walsh
Jany 6 St Brendans BROOMFIELD Patrick 35 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey Michael Broomfield
    KELLY Ann Frances 30 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Mary Alice Brown
Jany 10 St Brendans WHITE William 33 B Lumberman R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey James Lane
    LANE Ellen 25 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Elizabeth Lane
Jany 16 St Brendans HYNES William 24 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey George White
    WHITE Dorothy 23 S School Teacher R Catholic St Brendans   Mary Hynes
Jany 5 Bonavista ABBOTT Thomas 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench John Abbott
    FISHER Emily 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   Vashti Abbott
Jany 16 Bonavista ABBOTT Andrew 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Fred Durdle
    KEEL Isabel 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Jessie Abbott
Feby 1 Bonavista KEEL John 27 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Solomon Keel
    WHIFFEN Deborah 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Emily Durdle
Feby 6 Bonavista PHILIPS Frederick 21 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Richard Philips
    HAYWARD Caroline 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Annie Philips
Feby 1 Bonavista ABBOTT John 19 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Joseph Abbott
    MOULAND Eliza 16 S   Methodist Bonavista   Eliza Abbott
Feby 14 Bonavista KEEL Laurence 36 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Bertram Little
    LITTLE Angeline 28 S   Methodist Bonavista   Violet M Fisher
                     
PAGE 252                    
1918                    
Feby 21 Bonavista HARRIS Frederick G 33 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Joseph Templeman
    WIFFEN Maggie 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   M Hetty Groves
Mar 8 Bonavista RYDER John 22 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Charles Lench Heber Cuff
    MOULAND Irene 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Deborah Powell
Mar 19 Bonavista FORWARD William J 31 B Fishing Methodist Elliston TB Rev Charles Lench Philip Mouland
    GROVES Rebecca 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Beatrice Templeman
Jany 10 Cape Island VINCENT Elihu 24 B Fishing Methodist Cape Island Rev Samuel Baggs Herbert Vincent
    CUFF Beatrice 23 S School Teacher Methodist Musgrave Hr   Ellie Vincent
Jany 31 Templeman HOWELL Percie 28 B Fishing Methodist Templeman Rev Samuel Baggs Noah Kean
    KEAN Annie 23 S   Methodist Pound Cove   Theresa Dowding
Feby 6 Cape Island ANDREWS Nathan 27 B Fishing Methodist Cape Island Rev Samuel Baggs Lewis White
    VINCENT Gertrude 26 S   Methodist Cape Island   Barbara Vincent
Feby 21 Newtown HOWELL Gilbert 24 B Fishing Methodist Templeman Rev Samuel Baggs Anslom Ridout
    WAY Dorcas B 20 S   Methodist Newtown   Alfreda Mullett
Jany 11 Save Hr BARBOUR W G Stuart 28 B Fishing Methodist Safe Harbor Rev John C Elliott Ephraim Barbour
    BRAGG Bessie 22 S   Methodist Shambler's Cove   Lucy Bragg
Jany 14 Loo Cove BLACKWOOD Abner 21 B Fishing Methodist Loo Cove Rev John C Elliott Richard Blackwood
    STOKES Hilda 20 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Hester Stokes
Jany 3 Hare Bay COLLINS Martin 21 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Adjt Sexton Cecil Mouland
    STUCKLES Alice 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   Jessie Mouland
Jany 3 Standhope VERGE Phillip 26 B Fishing Methodist Standhope Capt Parsons Dawe Chalk
    CHALK Lavinia 22 S   S Army Standhope   Lily Chalk
Jany 5 Greenspond BURRY Samuel 42 W no entry S Army Greenspond Ensign Hillier Allan Coward
    PARSONS Elizabeth 24 S   S Army Greenspond   Mary Weeks
Apr 18 Bonavista MOULAND Frederick G 22 B Labourer Methodist Bonavista Adjt Earle John Mouland
    SKIFFINGTON Agnes H 21 S Domestic Methodist Bonavista   Irene Fifield
Apr 19 Hare Bay JANES Berman 26 B Lumberman S A Hare Bay Adjt Sexton Cecil Mouland
    WISEMAN Clara 20 S Domestic S A Hare Bay   Jessie Mouland
Apr 24 Hare Bay KEATS Kenneth 24 B Lumberman Methodist Hare Bay Adjt Sexton George Keats
    HARDING Susie 22 S Housework Methodist Hare Bay   Violet Ford
                     
PAGE 253                    
1918                    
May 3 Wesleyvile BROWN Baxter 23 B Fishing S A Wesleyville Adjt Woolfrey Pierce Calloway
    CALLOWAY Adelaide 19 S   Meth Wesleyville   Emily Andrews
May 25 Bonavista MOULAND Henry 24 B Labourer Meth Bonavista Adjt Earle John Mouland
    STAGG Elizabeth 23 S Domestic S A Bonavista   Violet Mouland
May 25 Bonavista HAYWARD Frederick 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Adjt Earle John Fifield
    FIFIELD Eva 18 S Domestic S A Bonavista   Irene Rolls
May 28 Musgravetown HARRIS David 21 B Labourer Ch of Engld Brooklyn Adjt Canning David Holloway
    HOLLOWAY Annie 21 S Domestic Ch of Engld Brooklyn   Elizabeth Holloway
May 28 Musgravetown PENNY Robert 21 B Labourer Meth Brooklyn Adjt Canning David Holloway
    MATTHEWS Bessie 19 S Domestic S A Southern Bay   Elizabeth Holloway
June 13 Musgravetown HOLLOWAY John 60 W Fish Warden Ch of Engld Port Blandford Adjt Canning Fred Holloway
    NAPPIER Charlotte M 23 S Housekeeper Meth Port Blandford   Mrs Thos Holloway
June 23 Bonavista FISHER John 45 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Adjt Earle William Way
    TILLEY Maud 17 S Domestic Ch of Engld Bonavista   Lucy Durdle
Jany 10 Canning's Cove PITT James H 31 B Fishing Ch of Engld Canning's Cove Rev E Nichols Mary K Skiffington
    HOLLOWAY Viola 21 S   Meth Portland   William Pitt
Jany 14 Middle Brook GOLDING Edwin 26 W Labourer Ch of Engld Middle Brook Rev H W Facey Smuel Eastman
    WAY Isabella 23 W   Meth Middle Brook   Frances Eastman
Apr 5 Indian Bay PARSONS Edwin 30 B Fishing Ch of Engld Indian Bay Rev T W Upward Henry Parsons
    PARSONS Hester 37 W   Ch of Engld Indian Bay   Beatrice M Parsons
Apr 26 Fair Island HORLICK Israel 23 B Fishing Ch of Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Garfield Rogers
    ROGERS Lucretia 23 S   Ch of Engld Fair Isld   Maggie Pickett
May 7 Badgers Quay PRESTON Obed E 35 W Fishing Ch of Engld Badgers Quay Rev G Elliott Stanley Barefoot
    BRETT Florence Lily 19 S   Ch of Engld Badgers Quay   Minnie Stratton
Apr 3 Pools Isld SPURRELL Alex 27 B Fishing Ch of Engld Pools Is Rev G Elliott K McK Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Laura B 19 S   Ch of Engld N W Arm   Emma Dalton
May 1 Pools Isld KEAN Abner 20 B Fishing Ch of Engld Pools Is Rev G Elliott Cator Hoskins
    HOSKINS Louisa 23 S   Ch of Engld Badgers Quay   Bertha Hoskins
May 2 Pools Isld JEANS Samuel 25 B Fishing Ch of Engld Pools Is Rev G Elliott James Rodgers
    NOBLE Violet 19 S   Ch of Engld Pools Is   Angelina Dyke
                     
PAGE 254                    
1918                    
May 14 Salvage RALPH Isaac 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Cowards Isld Rev E H Humphries Edward Morgan
    MORGAN Charlotte 23 S   Ch Engld Cowards Isld   A Ralph
May 14 Salvage MORGAN George 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Cowards Isld Rev E H Humphries Joseph Dyke
    DYKE Elsie 22 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Frances Morgan
May 14 Salvage BURDEN John 33 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Charles Lane
    LANE Tryphena 27 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Deborah Handcock
June 11 Salvage Bay LANE Geo Hubert 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries John Squires
    SQUIRES Hilda 21 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Mary J Babstock
June 11 Salvage Bay DYKE Edwin 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Edmund Dyke
    ARNOLD Mary J 24 S   Ch Engld Alexander Bay   Elizabeth Dyke
June 1 Flat Isld HISCOCK Edw T 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Island Rev E H Humphries Leonard Hiscock
    RALPH Lydia 17 S   Ch Engld Flat Island   Martha Samson
June 10 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Wm J 37 B Merchant's Clerk Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Levi Templeman
    MIFFLIN Abigail Jane 38 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Jessie F Templeman
May 5 Open Hall PHILPOTT John 26 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully James Russell
    KEOUGH Gertrude 20 S Housework R Cath Plate Cove   Josie Keough
May 9 King's Cove BYRNE James 28 B Fishing R Cath Keels Rev J Scully Thomas Ducey
    RYAN Mary E 22 S Domestic R Cath Keels   Kate Ryan
May 15 Plate Cove KEOUGH William 26 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully Andrew Keough
    PHILPOTT Johanna 19 S Housework R Cath Plate Cove   Mary C Barker
Apr 25 St Brendan's BROOMFIELD John J 35 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J P Mackey Stephen Broomfield
    CAREY Mary 20 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Ellen Broomfield
June 5 St Brendan's BRIDGEMAN Michael 28 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J P Mackey Thomas Knox
    KNOX Ellen 28 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Johanna Bridgeman
June 7 St Brendan's HYNES Denis 26 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J P Mackey Herbert Hynes
    BRIDGEMAN Johanna 21 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Catherine Hynes
June 8 St Brendan's MacDONALD Joseph 25 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J P Mackey Ambrose MacDonald
    KELLY Maud 19 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Mary Kelly
Jany 31 Wesleyville DAVIS Levi W 22 B Fishing Meth Pound Cove Rev C Howse Edward A Winsor
    WINSOR Ethel   S   Meth Wesleyville   Louise Stockley
                     
PAGE 255                    
1918                    
Feby 7 Pound Cove MELINDY George 30 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev C Howse Caleb Hounsell
    HOUNSELL Florence 21 S   Meth Pound Cove   Mary J Hounsell
Feby 19 Wesleyville ANDREWS Frederick 25 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Cecil Andrews
    DYKE Susanna 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   Anastatia Andrews
May 1 Valleyfield STRATTON Stephen 27 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev C Howse Ernest Preston
    WINTERS Ellen Jane 21 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Laura Sturge
June 4 Brookfield GRANTER Samyel 29 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev C Howse Ellis W Kean
    STURGE Dora 29 S   Meth Pound Cove   Vinnie Kean
June 10 Wesleyville PICKETT Ezra 34 W Fishing Meth Fair Isld Rev C Howse John Bishop
    BISHOP Florence 27 S   Meth Wesleyville   Annie B Tilley
Apr 26 Bonavista ABBOTT Elias 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Beniah Abbott
    DYKE Eliza 21 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Eliza Abbott
May 4 Bonavista FISHER Isaac 48 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Garland Keel
    FISHER Naomi 35 S   Meth Bonavista   Gladys Butler
Apr 19 Greenspond CARTER Garland 52 W Fishing S A Loo Cove Rev J C Elliott Benjamin Carter
    OSBORNE Eliza 49 W   Ch Engld Greenspond   Clara Carter
May 7 Greenspond ORAM Henry 24 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev J C Elliott James Parsons
    ROGERS Carrie 17 S   Meth Bragg Isld   Eliza Harding
May 24 Greenspond VIVIAN Arthur John 27 B Fishing Meth Shambler's Cove Rev J C Elliott Henry Vivian
    WHITE Sarah 22 S   Meth Shambler's Cove   Clara Bragg
May 14 Glovertown ARNOLD Nabath 34 W Carpenter Meth Glovertown Rev H Moores Helena J Arnold
    HUNT Julia 24 W Domestic Meth Traytown   Wm J Arnold
June 5 Glovertown SPARKS John 27 B Fishing Meth Saunder's Cove Rev H Moores Giles Saunders
    SAUNDERS Jane 22 S Domestic Meth Glovertown   Linda Davis
June 11 Newtown BEST James 22 B Soldier Meth Wesleyville Rev S Baggs Albert Collins
    MULLETT Evelyn 22 S Domestic Meth Wesleyville   Fanny Tiller
May 20 Braggs Isld GLOVER William 24 B Fishing Meth Braggs Isld Rev R T Moores Nathan Rogers
    GLOVER Julia 17 S   Meth Braggs Isld   Alfreda Glover
Jany 15 King's Cove DEVINE William 38 B Courier R Cath King's Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Lawton
    CHIEVERS Johanna 42 S   R Cath Plate Cove   Mary Lawton
                     
PAGE 256                    
1918                    
Jany 17 King's Cove ALYWARD Clement 25 B Fishing R Cath Knight's Cove Rev J Scully Patrick Alyward
    LAWTON Ellen 23 S   R Cath King's Cove   Elizb Lawton
May 9 King's Cove BRYNE James 26 B Fishing R Cath Keels Rev J Scully Thomas Ducey
    RYAN Mary E 23 S   R Cath Open Hall   Kate Ryan
June 2 King's Cove KEOUGH Theodore 28 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully Alphonsus Keough
    LEWIS Elizabeth 18 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Ellen McLaughlin
June 23 King's Cove WALSH James 22 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully James Walsh
    MARTIN Kate J 18 S   R Cath King's Cove   Anne Martin
June 15 Newtown NORRIS Charles R 25 B Soldier Ch Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Edgar Norris
    HALL Eva 20 S   Ch Eng Newtown   Elizb P Norris
June 20 Newtown DOWDEN Charles R 27 B Fishing Ch Eng Fox Cove Rev J T Hiscock George Hounsell
    HOUNSELL Mary J 20 S   Meth Pound Cove   Jennie Dowding
July 27 Pinchard's Island GEEEN Nelson 22 B Fishing Ch Eng Pinchard's Isld Rev J T Hiscock Hepolyte Gill
    LUSH Annie 20 S   Ch Eng Pinchard's Isld   Martha Green
July 17 Brooklyn MATTHEWS Percy 26 B Fishing Meth Musgrave Rev E Nichols Ishmael Matthews
    GREENING Gladys 23 S   Meth Musgrave   Janie Greening
Aug 19 Flat Island BROWN Chas B 24 B Captain Ch Eng Salvage Rev E H Humphries Job Lane
    LANE Mary Ellen 20 S Teacher Ch Eng Coward's Isld   Mildred Lane
Aug 16 Salvate Bay FARWELL Richard 28 B Farmer Ch Eng Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Kenneth Farwell
    PAYNE Elsie M 32 S Teacher Ch Eng Fogo   Irene Farwell
May 30 Alexander Bay ARNOLD Edward 28 B Fishing S A Trayton Adjt Oldford  
    ARNOLD Hannah 18 S Domestic S A Trayton   Mrs Hy Ralph
Aug 11 Bonavista MOULAND Arthur 31 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Adjg G Earle Lewis Mouland
    BEST Gertrude 19 S Domestic Ch Eng Bonavista   Beatrice Mouland
July 11 Bonavista BROWN Chas Forest Jas 35 B Accountant Presbyterian St John's Rev H F Blackledge Isaac J Bishop
    MIFFLEN Vivian 25 S Nurse Ch Eng Bonavista   Mary Mifflen
Aug 1 Bonavista DURDLE Augustus 21 B R N R Ch Eng Bonavista Rev H F Blackledge Georgina J Durdle
    COLLAWAY Edith B 23 S   Ch Eng Bonavista   Hugh Mouland
Sept 14 Bonavista ABBOTT Andrew 27 B Fishing Ch Eng Bonavista Rev H F Blackledge Arthur Abbott
    MOULAND Mary Jane 26 S Shop Girl Meth Bonavista   Ethel May Mouland
                     
PAGE 257                    
1918                    
July 18 King's Cove TRACEY Peter 28 B Teacher R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully Cletus Tracey
    LAWTON Mary G 26 S   R Cath King's Cove   Lizzie Lawton
Aug 4 King's Cove DOYLE Edward 56 W Seaman R Cath King's Cove Rev J Scully James Costello
    MARTIN Mary G 50 W   R Cath King's Cove   Margaret Batterton
Oct 12 Bonmavista Parsonage ACKMAN Wilfred 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev C Lench Jospeh Squires
    ABBOTT Elizabeth 21 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Gertrude Etsell
Nov 2 Bonavista WHITE George 20 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Stephen Mouland
    CUFF Lucy 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Mary White
Nov 13 Bonavista FISHER Joseph 67 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench James Way
    FISHER Elizabeth 54 W   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth Way
Nov 15 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista PHILIPS John 23 B Fishing (OAS) Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Frederick Philips
    PHILIPS Annie 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Gertie Philips
Nov 28 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista HICKS Daniel 35 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev E P Ward Ellis Saint
    SAINT Myra 27 B   Methodist Bonavista   Frances E Ford
Nov 3 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista MOULAND Stewart 29 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev E P Ward Louis Mouland
    MOULAND Edith M 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Fannie Mouland
Nov 7 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista BUTLER Lewis 22 B Fishing (OAS) Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Wm J Rolls
    MOULAND Ethel M 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Maud Mouland
Dec 21 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista ABBOTT George 24 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Augustus Skiffington
    SKIFFINGTON Jane 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Helen Tremblett
Dec 21 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista LITTLE Stewart 36 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Maxwell Little
    LITTLE Elsie 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   Berge Rolls
Dec 21 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista LARDER Albert 26 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Geo Faulkner
    FAULKNER Helen 17 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lizzie Faulkner
Dec 24 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista CHARD Hubert 24 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Jabez Harris
    MOULAND Maria 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Beatrice Mouland
Dec 25 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista HICKS Victor 29 B Fiahing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Ronald Templeman
    GIBBONS Elizabeth 18 S   Methodist Bonavista   Gertie Bradley
Dec 27 Meth Parsonage, Bonavista FISHER Walter 36 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C Lench Bertram Little
    BUTLER Maud 26 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Gertie Bradley
                     
PAGE 258                    
1918                    
Nov 30 Flat Isld SAMSON Francis 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Isld Rev E H Humphries Joseph Ralph
    RALPH Hannah 22 S   Ch Engld Flat Isld   Lucy Samson
Dec 30 Salvage Bay DYKE Detlive? M 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Thomas Babstock
    MOSS Lizzie Mary 25 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Katie Moss
Dec 31 Bunyan's Cove MILES Charles 20 B Fishing Methodist Bunyan's Cove Rev H Moore Arthur Martin
    OLDFORD Eva 18 S Domestic Methodist Bunyan's Cove   Mrs A G Tucker
Oct 15 Trinity, BB GIBBONS Nelson 31 W Fishing Ch Engld Trinity, BB Rev T W Upward Philip Brown
    GOVER Hilda 31 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Rachael A Gibbons
Dec 20 Fair Isld PICKETT Willis 30 W Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward James Pickett
    FELTHAM Susanna 21 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Sarah Pickett
Nov 3 Brooklyn CREW Tobias 37 B Fishing Methodist Brooklyn Adjt Canning David Holloway
    HOLLOWAY Caroline 23 S Domestic Ch Engld Brooklyn   Lizzie Holloway
Nov 23 Bonavista HICKS Philip 27 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Adjt Earle John Bradley
    BRADLEY Katie 22 S Domestic Methodist Bonavista   Jessie Abbott
Nov 23 Bonavista CLOUTER Gilbert 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Adjt Earle Stewart Harris
    GULLAGE Elsie 20 S Domestic Ch Engld Bonavista   Emma Harris
Nov 23 Bonavista COOPER Alfred 44 W Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Earle Silas Brown
    CURTIS Maggie 42 W Domestic Ch Engld Bonavista   Annie B Earle
Nov 27 Bonavista PHILLIPS Stephen 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Adjt Earle William Hayward
    CREWE Tryphena 20 S Domestic Methodist Bonavista   Frances Philips
Dec 19 Hare Bay KEATS Hedley 19 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Adjt R Sexton Eleazer Sturge
    STURGE Leah 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   Mary Jane Collins
Dec 24 Wesleyville STURGE Herbert 21 B Fishing S Army Brookfield Adjt Bowering Wilfred Osmond
    ELKINS Rosannah 18 S Domestic Methodist Safe Hr   Florence Hownsell
Dec 31 Hare Bay WISEMAN Samuel 29 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Adjt Sexton Robert Wiseman
    TAYLOR Mary 17 S   S Army Hare Bay   Susie Collins
Nov 21 St Brendan's KELLY John 28 B Fishing R Cath Burnt Isld Rev J J Walker Michael J Kelly
    WHITE Margaret 18 S   R Cath St Brendans   Elizabeth Broomfield
Nov 22 St Brendan's WHITE Leo 28 B Fishing R Cath St Brendans Rev J J Walker John White
    KELLY Ellen 25 S   R Cath Burnt Isld   Alice White
                     
PAGE 259                    
1918                    
Dec 15 St Brendan's PAUL George 35 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendan's Rev J J Wlaker John Turner
    TURNER Elizabeth 24 S   R Catholic St Brendan's   Elizabeth Turner
Dec 20 Valleyfield HUNT Thomas 53 W Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev C Howse George Barfoot
    FRANCIS Mary 46 W   Meth Valleyfield   Matilda Barfoot
Dec 2 Gooseberry Isld PERRY Baxter 20 B Fishing S Army Gooseberry Isld Rev R T Moore Noah Perry
    HOWSE Ida Jane 19 S   Ch Engld Gooseberry Isld   Sarah Perry
Dec 25 Deer Isld WHITE Albert 25 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev R T Moore Llewellyn Feltham
    FELTHAM Susie 23 S   Meth Deer Isld   Mrs M Feltham
Dec 26 Bragg's Isld ORAM Louis   B Fishing Meth Bragg's Isld Rev R T Moore Thomas Paul
    PAUL Harriett   S   Meth Deer Isld   Johanna Glover
Nov 1 Bonavista STREET Samuel 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev A G Bayly Thomas Fleming
    FLEMING Mary Ann 21 S   Ch Engld Spillar's Cove   Lucy A Cullemore
Nov 2 Bonavista KEEL Mark 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavistaa Rev A G Bayly James Durdle
    FORD Lydia 18 S   Ch Engld Bonavistaa   Fannie Durdle
Nov 24 Bonavista KEATS Albert 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavistaa Rev A G Bayly James Keats
    ABBOTT Margaret 26 S   Meth Bonavistaa   Hannah Ryan
Dec 21 Bonavista ETSELL James 38 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavistaa Rev A G Bayly William Etsell
    PHILPOT Frances 20 S   Ch Engld Jamestown   Frederica Etsell
Dec 23 Bonavista FIFIELD John 49 W Fishing Ch Engld Bonavistaa Rev A G Bayly James Fifield
    CARROLL Frances 37 W   Ch Engld Bonavistaa   Bella Rolls
Dec 24 Bonavista HAYLY Robert 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavistaa Rev A G Bayly John White
    WHITE Annie 22 S   Meth Bonavistaa   Mary White
Dec 18 Amherst Cove LITTLE Walter 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Upper Amherst Cove Rev H Blackledgbe Samuel Ford
    FORD Clara M 22 S   Ch Engld Upper Amherst Cove   Joseph Little
Dec 18 Newman's Cove MUGGRIDGE John 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Lower Amherst Cove Rev H Blackledgbe Jane Baker
    FAULKNER Sarah 20 S   Ch Engld Bonavistaa   Ernest Noble
Dec 24 Greenspond BURTON Charlie 25 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev Wm Harris Frederick Burton
    CARTER Emily 21 S   Episcapalian Greenspond   Clara Bragg
Nov 30 Glovertown HUNTER Richard 55 W Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev S S Milley Andrew Crisley
    BROWN Elizabeth 51 w Domestic S Army Glovertown   Helena J Arnold
                     
PAGE 260                    
1918                    
Oct 6 Newtown WICKS Israel 19 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev S Baggs Eleazer Vincent
    VINCENT Daisy 17 S Domestic Meth Newtown   Mary Howell
Oct 8 Newtown TEMPLEMAN Charles 26 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev S Baggs James Templeman
    BUDDEN Matilda 24 S Domestic Meth Newtown   Sarah Templeman
Nov 13 Cape Cove HANN Heber 19 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev S Baggs Alphaeus Hann
    GIBBONS Amelia A 19 S Domestic Meth Lumsden   E Maud Russell
Nov 21 Cape Cove STOKES Percy 21 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev S Baggs Jesse Hillier
    ROBINS Eva 18 S Domestic Ch Engld Deadman's Bay   Annie Humphries
Nov 21 Cape Cove STOKES Cater 30 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev S Baggs Alfreda Stokes
    HOWELL Bertha 21 S Domestic Meth Pound Cove   Stewart Stokes
Dec 12 Lumsden S GOODYEAR Baxter 28 B Fishing Meth Lumsden S Rev S Baggs J W Goodyear
    GOODYEAR Calista 21 S Domestic Ch Engld Lumsden S   Ethel Hatcher
Dec 26 Pinchard's' Isld BOLAND Joseph 22 B Fishing Meth Pinchard's Isld Rev S Baggs Peter Hann
    HANN Mary 20 S Domestic Meth Wesleyville   Mary H Cavis
Nov 29 St James Ch, King's Cove BROWN Wm Silson 28 B Fishing Ch Engld King's Cove Rev S A Dawson Alphaeus Brown
    DICKSON Elizb C 31 S   Presbyperian Scotland   Blanche Brown
Nov 3 St Philip's Ch, Keels WHEELER Percival 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Princeton Rev S A Dawson Joseph Mesh
    HOBBS Minnie H 21 S   Ch Engld Keels   Sarah Mesh
Dec 17 Keels MESH Wm Joseph 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Henry Yetman
    MESH Sarah 21 S   Ch Engld Keels   Annie F Curtis
Dec 19 Keels YETMAN Henry 33 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Alan Yetman
    CURTIS Annie F 21 S   Ch Engld Keels   Winnifred Hobbs
Dec 24 Keels MOSS Theophilus 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Edmund Moss
    CROSS Elizabeth 24 S   Ch Engld Tickle Cove   Mildred Bates
Dec 26 Princeton RUSSELL Robert 39 B Fishing Ch Engld Southern Bay rev E Nichols John Quinton
    QUINTON Florence 26 S   Ch Engld Radcliffe Isld   Rebecca Russell
Oct 8 Newtown TULK Arthur 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Louis Gill
    BLACKMORE Florence 25 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Sophy Tulk
Dec 27 Newtown PERRY Reg 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Edward Green
    GREEN Martha 19 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Jannie Perry
                     
PAGE 261                    
1918/1919                    
1918                    
Jany 14 Bonavista CONNELL James 44 B Fishing R Cath Bonavista Rev M P Dwyer Edward Connell
    MOORE Alice 46 W   R Cath Bonavista   Julia Mason
Apr 17 Bonavista FITZGERALD George 28 B Fishing R Cath Bonavista Rev M P Dwyer Daniel Fitzgerald
    CONNELL Julia 37 S   R Cath Bonavista   Cath Fitzgerald
Dec 23 Salvage SAMSON Erdias? 39 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Baxter Oldford
    BENSON Ethel 19 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Ellen Durdle
Dec 30 Salvage Bay DYKE Detline? 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Thos Babstock
    MOSS Lizzie M 25 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Katie Moss
Dec 4 Greenspond BURRY Peter 26 B Fishing S A Greenspond Adjt J Butler William Hunt
    OLDFORD Lillie 26 S Domestic S A Greenspond   Louis Grander
May 28 Cannings Cove SIMMONDS Charles William 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Ambrose Chatman
    HILL Frances 21 S   Ch Engld Elliston T B   Mary Simmonds
                     
1919                    
Nov 26 Badger's Quay HOWSE Ambrose 28 B Fishing Meth Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Noah Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Gertrude 20 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Henrietta Sheppard
Dec 5 Badger's Quay SPURRELL Wm H 27 B Clerk Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Sam'l R Winsor
    COBB Violet May 24 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Edith M Spurrell
Dec 10 Badger's Quay CANNING Wilfred 25 B Fishing no entry Musgrave Hr Rev Geo Hall Percy L D Knee
    KNEE Leah Muriel 22 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Mary Knee
Dec 26 Badger's Quay SHEPPARD William 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Pools Isld Rev Geo Hall Percy L D Knee
    ELLIOTT Hilda H 21 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Ethel L Knee
Aug 23 Pool's Isld SHEPPARD Albert 30 B E Private RNR Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Sam'l Howell
    ABBOTT Sarah A 30 S   Ch Engld Pools Isld   Edith S Sheppard
                     
PAGE 262                    
1919                    
Jany 1 Salvage BROWN Geo Reginald 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Barnabas Moss
    HARDING Amy C 21 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Julia A Stead
Jany 1 Salvage Bay DYKE Joseph Hy 32 W Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Wm J Dyke
    READER Wilhelmina 21 S   Meth Goose Bay   Hannah Dyke
Jany 1 Valleyfield DAVIS William 25 B Merchant Meth Valleyfield Rev C Howse Benjamin Davis
    HOSKINS Bertha 21 S Operator Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Eleanor S Buffett
Jany 2 Wesleyville ANDREWS Kenneth 55 W Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Samuel Brenton
    BUTT Eliza 55 W   Meth Wesleyville   Annie Brenton
Jany 3 Wesleyville WINSOR Walter 24 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Samuel Ford
    STANFORD Emma 18 S   Meth Wesleyville   Anastatia Andrews
Jany 3 Wesleyville KEAN William 24 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev C Howse Geroge Wicks
    TILLER Bessie 18 S   Meth no entry   Martha Blackwood
Jany 10 Pound Cove TUFF Joseph 32 B Fishing Meth Fox Cove Rev C Howse Benjamin Jones
    ANDREWS Annie 24 S   Meth Seal Cove   Annie Parsons
Jany 29 Wesleyville BARBOUR Arthur 31 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev C Howse Percy Winsor
    WINSOR Elizabeth 28 S   Meth Wesleyville   Bertie Barbour
Jany 16 Safe Hr STOKES Samuel 25 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Wm Harris George Burton
    BURTON Minnie 21 S   Meth Safe Hr   Hester Stokes
Feby 27 Safe Hr JANES Samuel 27 B Fishing Episcopalian Safe Hr Rev Wm Harris Joseph Parsons
    PARSONS Bessie 20 S   Meth Loo Cove   Carrie Pinsent
Jany 8 Bonavista WHITE Stephen 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench John White
    LINTERN Agnes 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary White
Jany 11 Bonavista HICKS Isaac J 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench George Hicks
    HAYWARD Mary E 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Lydia Mouland
Jany 14 Newman's Cove RYAN Arthur 27 B Fishing Meth Birchy Cove Rev C Lench John Ryan
    RYAN Alice 27 S   Meth Birchy Cove   Minnie Ryan
Jany 20 Bonavista POWELL James Gordon 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Robert Sexton
    SEXTON May 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Irene Philpot
Jany 21 Bonavista HARRIS Norman 31 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Jabez Harris
    PRICE Mabel 22 S   Meth Halifax, NS   Ella Templeman
                     
PAGE 263                    
1919                    
Jany 29 Bonavista BRADLEY James 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Louis Mouland
    MOULAND Lucy 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Gertie Bradley
Feby 1 Bonavista SEXTON Reuben 40 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench John Abbott
    ROLLS Isabella 39 S   Meth Bonavista   Florrie Rolls
Mar 15 Bonavista MOULAND Arthur 46 w Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev J W Parsons Samuel Tremblett
    TREMBLETT Rebecca 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Ella Tremblett
Feby 5 Port Blandford REID William 65 W Millman Meth Waterville Rev H Moore Daniel Carter
    RICKETTS Louisa 64 W Housekeeper Meth Brooklyn   Bertha Carter
Feby 20 Port Blandford BAILEY W G 35 B Crpenter Meth George's Brook Rev H Moore Samuel Webber
    WEBBER Bertha 20 S Housekeeper Meth Port Blandford   Irene E Stone
Mar 27 Bunyan's Cove TUCKER Job 23 B Laborer Meth Bunyan's Cove Rev H Moore Isaac Hussey
    HUSSEY Ivy 19 B Housekeeper Ch Engld Bunyan's Cove   Mrs Albert Tucker
Jany 2 St Brendan's CASEY John 29 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Walker Thomas Walsh
    WALSH Esther 20 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Elizabeth Casey
Jany 9 St Brendan's McDONALD Edward 24 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Walker John Hennessey
    ALYWARD Minnie 23 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Ellen Walsh
Feby 9 St Brendan's BRODERICK John 24 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Walker Patrick Broderick
    WHITE Gertrude 20 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Margt White
Jany 4 Bonavista FISHER Charles 36 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Adjt Earle Richard Phillips
    ABBOTT Elizb J 30 S Domestic Meth Wesleyville   Loretta Fisher
Jany 10 Wesleyville CALLAWAY Walter T 22 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Adjt Bowering Percy Callaway
    *CRAM Ethel 19 S Domestic Meth Bragg's Isld   Allie Brown
    *ORAM - surname corrected to ORAM from her birth record.                
Feby 5 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Fred 24 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Earle Tobias Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Lucy B 19 S Domestic S Army Bonavista   Fannie Templeman
Feby 15 Bonavista ABBOTT Charles 27 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Earle Andrew Abbott
    CUFF Julia 27 S Domestic S Army Bonavista   Vashtis? Abbott
Feby 23 Open Hall FENNELL Nicholas 26 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully James Walsh
    StGEORGE Anne 22 S Housekeeper R Cath Plate Cove   Cecelia Breaker
Jany 21 Cape Cove GAULTON Reuben J 24 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev S Baggs Martin Humphries
    ANTLE Dorcas L 23 S dd Ch Engld Newtown   Elsie M Russell
                     
PAGE 264                    
1919                    
Jany 23 Newtown GILL Stewart A 23 B Teacher Meth Newtown Rev S Baggs Eldred T Parsons
    HANN Louisa 18 S Domestic Meth Wesleyville   Hettie M Gill
Jany 23 Templeman TUFF Raymond 22 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev S Baggs Ernest Parsons
    STOCKLEY Eliza 21 S Domestic Meth Wesleyville   Annie Stockley
Jany 15 Greenspond HUNT Thomas 38 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward Uriah Hoskins
    STARKS Mary 33 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Mary Hunt
Feby 12 Trinity B B BOURNE James 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld Rev T W Upward Elfrida Brown
    POND Mary 18 S   Ch Engld Trinity B B   Nathan Pond
Feby 16 Fair Isld FIRMAGE Gilbert 17 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward James Cutler
    PICKETT Priscilla 18 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Esther Ackerman
Jany 6 Pinchard's Isld GILL Henry 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld Rev F P Law Thomas Green
    GREEN Sophia 23 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Clarabel Gill
Jany 9 Pinchard's Isld NORRIS Albert 36 W Fishing Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld Rev F P Law Harriett Norris
    PARSONS Annie 26 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   William Parsons
Jany 14 Newtown BUNGAY Jacob 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Fox Cove Rev F P Law John Hefferton
    HEFFERTON Susanna 21 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Lilian Hall
Jany 15 Newtown GREEN Edwardd 35 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Nellie Green
    TULK Annie 37 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Daniel Green
Jany 4 Pool's Isld RODGERS James 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev F P Law Lavinia Rodgers
    DYKE Angelina 22 S   Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Job White
Jany 8 Pool's Isld ELLIOTT Edgar 33 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev F P Law Sarah Starks
    KNEE Elsie 26 S   Ch Engld Valleyfield   Wm Jas Knee
Feby 14 Pool's Isld SHEPPARD Noah 24 B Fishing Meth Pool's Isld Rev F P Law Jeremeiah Janes
    KEAN Molly 20 S   Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Lily Andrews
Jany 15 King's Cove ALYWARD Patrick 35 B Fishing R Cath Knight's Cove Rev J Scully James Alyward
    MURPHY Kate 25 S   R Cath Stock Cove   Nellie Murphy
Mar 2 King's Cove MURPHY Maurice 36 B Fishing R Cath Knight's Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Ducey
    DUCEY Mary Kate 23 S   R Cath Keels   Annie Whelan
Jany 18 Bonavista RUSSELL Augustus 34 B Laborer Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Sexton
    SEXTON Winifred 27 S Domestic Meth Bonavista   Flossie J Rolls
                     
PAGE 265                    
1919                    
Feby 15 Bonavista RYDER Richard 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev H F Blackridge George Keel
    ABBOTT Daisy 21 S   Meth Doting Cove   Alice Hicks
Mar 4 Bonavista LAUDER John 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev H F Blackridge Hubert Sweetland
    MILES Annie H 22 B Shop Assistant Ch Engld Bonavista   Sarah Sweetland
Mar 3 Bonavista HOGARTH Wm John 37 W Mail Clerk Ch Engld Trinity East Rev H F Blackridge John Thorne
    SHELLEY Mary F 41 W   Ch Engld Bonavista   Hannah Thorne
Apr 4 Gambo BROWN Garfield 32 W Lumberman Meth Cark Cove, Gambo Rev H Moores Simeon Osmond
    EASTMAN Sarah 22 S Housekeeper S Army Gambo   Julia Brown
Apr 3 Gambo WHITE Jesse 29 B Fishing Meth Gambo Adjt Oldford Philip Feltham
    FELTHAM Elizabeth 21 S Housemaid S Army Gambo   Stasia Horlick
Apr 27 Alexander Bay SWEETAPPLE Egbert 20 B Fishing S Army Alexander Bay Adjt Oldford Wilson Sweetapple
    BURRY Emma 23 S S A Officer S Army Arnold's Cove   Sarah Shute
May 7 Bonavista MOULAND Benjamin 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Adjt Tuck Thomad Pardy
    PARDY Ethel L 21 S Domestic Ch Engld Bonavista   Laura Pardy
May 21 Greenspond PERRY John C 30 B Teacher S Army Gooseberry Is Adjt Butler Jacob Perry
    PECKHAM Florence 28 B S A Officer S Army Gooseberry Is   Lieut Blackmore
June 3 Bonavista LITTLE Theophilus 24 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Tuck Frederick Dominey
    CUFF Rosie 21 S Domestic S Army Bonavista   Violet Dominey
June 13 Greenspond SWEETAPPLE Benjamin 23 B Fishing Meth Gooseberry Is Adjt Butler Reginald Wells
    TAYLOR Ellen 24 S Domestic Meth Gooseberry Is   Eliza Payne
June 14 Shambler's Cove BRAGG George 32 W Fishing S Army Shambler's Cove Adjt Butler Sidney White
    MAIDMENT Annie 32 W Domestic S Army Shambler's Cove   Josey White
June 14 Wesleyville NORRIS Jabez 19 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Adjt Bowering John Norris
    COOZE Louisa 17 S Domestic S Army Bennett's Cove   Maggie Norris
June 23 Catalina RUSSELL David 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Catalina Adjt Downey Loyal Russell
    TUCKER Ella 20 S Domestic Meth Lr Bay Islds   Mrs E Brown
June 26 Greenspond PARSONS Sylvester 29 B Fishing S Army Gooseberry Is Adjt Butler Martin Osmond
    PARSONS Hannlah 25 W Domestic S Army Gooseberry Is   Mary Osmond
Apr 9 Wesleyville ANDREWS Cecil 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Whitefield Andrews
    SPARKES Jenie ? S   Meth Wesleyville   Cecelia Sparkes
                     
PAGE 266                    
1919                    
May 1 Salvage SQUIRES Arthur E 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries John Garrett
    SQUIRES Minnie 19 S Servant Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Louisa Squires
May 7 Squid Tickle LANE Harold S 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Squid Tickle Rev E H Humphries Joseph Humbe
    BROWN Mary Ettie 18 S   Ch Engld Holletts Cove   Ann K Humber
June 16 Salvage BUTT Reginald A 25 B Fishing Meth Flat Is Rev E H Humphries William Power
    SAUNDERS Charlotte 29 S   Ch Engld Gooseberry Is   Julia Power
June 17 Salvage PYNNE Alfred 25 B Carpenter Ch Engld Toronto Ont Rev E H Humphries Noah Ralph
    RALPH Obiah 28 S   Ch Engld Flat Is   Frances Morgan
Apr 23 Salvage Bay BULL George B 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Kenneth Farwell
    FARWELL Anastatia 22 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   L Farwell
June 16 Salvage Bay BULL Henry J 26 B R N R Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Edmund Dyke
    DYKE Elizabeth 21 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Mrs Edmund Dyke
June 20 Salvage Bay BULL Henry 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Richard Humber
    HUMBER Culcie E 21 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Julia Bull
May 31 Greenspond JANES Andrew 24 B Sailor Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward Gertrude Granter
    PECKFORD Maud 17 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Sydney Granter
June 10 Greenspond KNEE Allen 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev T W Upward Joseph Dyke
    PRESTON Bertha 20 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Theresa Knee
June 12 Greenspond BROWN Edward 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev T W Upward Benjamin Janes
    THOMAS Helena 23 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Amelia V Pond
June 19 Greenspond CARTER Samuel 40 W Fishing Ch Engld Loo Cove Rev T W Upward Virtue Parsons
    HERMAN Delphine 35 W   Ch Engld Loo Cove   Peter Wicks
June 23 Greenspond WHITE Allen 33 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev T W Upward Noah Sheppard
    WHITE Abigail 21 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Jessie Sheppard
Apr 9 Bonavista ABBOTT Lewis S f39 W Clerk Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Joseph S Abbott
    SWYERS Vashti 30 B   Meth Bonavista   Ruth Swyers
May 21 Bonavista MOULAND John 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Frederick Mouland
    NOBLE Sarah Jane 19 S   Ch Engld Amherst Cove   Irene Fifield
June 14 Bonavista FISHER John 36 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Arthur Mouland
    TREMBLETT Hettie 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Violet Mouland
                     
PAGE 267                    
1919                    
May 1 King's Cove AYLWARD Jas Francis 26 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully John Aylward
    WOODFORD Martha 22 S Domestic R Cath Plate Cove   Ann Harty
June 18 King's Cove BROWN John T 42 B Fishing Ch Engld King's Cove Rev S A Dawson Fred Curtis
    LITTLE Emma 35 S   Ch Engld Amherst Cove   Rosie Garnett
Apr 22 Newtown GREEN Daniel H 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Lizzie Norris
    TULK Esther S 28 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Reginald G Tulk
Apr 26 Lumsden S GOODYEAR Uriah 25 B Fishing Meth Lumsden S Rev Samuel Baggs Nathan Goodyear
    KING Elizabeth 20 S   Meth Wesleyville   Annie M King
Apr 28 Cape Cove RIDEOUT Abram 43 W Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev Samuel Baggs John Stokes
    BARRETT Elizb M 29 S   Ch Engld Cape Cove   Daisy Belle Stokes
Apr 30 Templeman JONES Benjamin 25 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev Samuel Baggs Kenneth Perry
    EASTON Minnie 19 S   Ch Engld Pound Cove   Mary Jones
May 18 Bonavista ROLLS Richard 38 B Fisherman Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Wm Skeffington
    KEATS Gertrude 35 W   Meth Bonavista   Irene Rolls
June 13 Bonavista AYLES James 44 W Fisherman Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly James Gosling
    STICKLAND Helen 23 W   Ch Engld Bonavista   Emma Gosling
Mar 1 Middle Brook,Gambo BLACKMAN Benjamin 36 B Laborer Ch Engld Middle Brook Rev W J Rowe Annie Collins
    PRITCHETT Clara 31 W   Ch Engld no entry   Harlan Blackmore
June 25 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Wm Job 28 B Lumberman Ch Engld Middle Brook Rev W J Rowe Samuel Eastman
    VATER Susie 18 S   Ch Engld Dark Cove   Tryphena Eastman
Aug 4 Bonavista MOULAND Thomas 33 B Sailor Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Mark Abbott
    ABBOTT Caroline 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Irene Abbott
Aug 23 Bonavista FIFIELD Joseph 32 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev Chas Lench John Fifield
    ROBINS Beatrice 12 S   Meth no entry   Annie Ingram
Sept 16 Bonavista PORTER Jas H 44 W Planter Meth Elliston Rev Chas Lench Israel Baker
    PORTER Stella 41 W   Meth Elliston   Stella Hobbs
July 26 Salvage OLDFORD Wm A 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Stanley Brown
    DYKE Lizzie A 20 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Emma P Hapgood
July 25 Flat Isld RALPH Israel 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Isld Rev E H Humphries Wm Kelligrew
    KELLIGREW Gertrude 25 S   Ch Engld Flat Isld   Mary Ralph
                     
PAGE 268                    
1919                    
Aug 18 Flat Isld RALPH Edmune 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Coward's Isld Rev E H Humphries Job Lane
    LANE Mildred 24 S Teacher Ch Engld Coward's Isld   Mary Brown
Aug 18 Flat Isld RALPH Josiah 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Coward's Isld Rev E H Humphries Geo Morgan
    MORGAN Frances 24 S   Ch Engld Coward's Isld   Edith Morgan
Sept 15 Deer Isld PAUL Alan 21 B Fishing Meth Green's Isld Rev L Dawe George Feltham
    FELTHAM Sarah 20 S   Meth Deer Isld   Johanna Glover
Sept 27 Lumsden PARSONS James 25 B Merchant Ch Engld Codroy Rev Sam'l Baggs Darius Parsons
    PARSONS Ascenath 25 S Tel Operator Meth Lumsden   Lydia Parsons
Aug 20 Bonavista KING John Hy 30 B Florist Ch Engld St John's Rev E J Jones Edmund Sweetland
    SWEETLAND Gertrude 24 S Domestic Ch Engld Bonavista   Violet Prowse
Sept 6 Bonavista SWEETLAND Levi 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Albert Sweetland
    DURDLE Johanna 22 B   Ch Engld Bonavista   Mary Durdle
June 16 Trinity, BB POND Nathan 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Trinity BB Rev T W Upward Nelson Gibbons
    BROWN Evelyn 22 S   Ch Engld Trinity BB   Dorcas Pelley
July 3 Greenspond COWARD Darwin 34 W Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward Lily Meadus
    CROCKER Charlotte 17 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Allen Coward
Sept 18 Greenspond MILLER Arthur 26 B Shop Assistant Ch Engld Joe Batt's Arm Rev T W Upward Ebenezer Young
    YOUNG Maggie H 24 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Gertrude Young
Aug 3 Pound Cove HOWELL Samuel   B Fishing Meth Pound Cove Rev C Howse Benajmin Kean
    BEST Ellen Jane   S   Meth Pound Cove   Mary J Kean
Aug 16 Wesleyville CHURCHILL Harry   B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Lewis Kean
    WEST Rhoda   S   S Army Wesleyville   Martha Mullett
Aug 31 Pound Cove WHITE Solomon 21 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev C Howse Jacob Sturge
    STURGE Maggie H 19 S   S Army Pound Cove   Edith Witcher
Sept 3 Gambo CARTER Harry J 24 B Lumberman S Army Gambo Capt Elliott Geo Ivany
    IVANY Hattie 21 S Teacher S Army Gambo   Patience Collings
Sept 4 Bonavista HICKS Gordon 20 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Adjt Tulk John Butler
    FORD Blanche 18 S Domestic Meth Bonavista   Beryl Rolls
Sept 18 Musgravetown STANLEY Wilson 20 B Laborer Meth Musgravetown Adjt Janes George Ivany
    BAILEY Lucy 18 S Domestic Meth Musgravetown   Gertie Ivany
                     
PAGE 269                    
1919                    
Sept 19 Bonavista FALCONER James 24 B Fireman Meth Bonavista Adjt Tuck Wm Rendell
    LANDER Gertrude 20 S Domestic Meth Bonavista   Mrs E Pardy
Sept 20 Musgravetown HOLLOWAY James 23 B Lumberman Ch of Engld Musgravetown Adjt Janes Robert Blunden
    FIFIELD Myrtle 19 S Domestic Meth Musgravetown   Naomi Blunden
Sept 22 Wesleyville RODGERS David 49 W Fishing Meth Seal Cove Adjt Stickland Kenneth Mullett
    BISHOP Lizzie 44 W Domestic Meth Wesleyville   Louie Rodgers
Nov 24 Newport HOLLOWAY Henry 27 B Fishing Meth Newport Rev L Dawe Job Keats
    KEATS Lizzie 17 S   Meth Newport   Hettie Keats
Oct 11 Bonavista HAYWARD John 30 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Wm Hayward
    MOULAND Fanny 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Maud Mouland
Oct 23 Bonavista CHAULK Theophilus 51 W Fishing Meth Cartalina Rev C Lench Joseph Cullimore
    FLEMMING Mary A 32 W   Meth Spillard's Cove   Mary A Cullimore
Oct 23 Bonavista STRATHIE Robert B 32 B Carpenter Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench W J Coleridge
    COLERIDGE Providence 25 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Abigail Little
Nov 29 Bonavista RYDER Absolom 25 B Fishing Ch of Engld Bonavista Rev C Lench Henry Mouland
    MOULAND Violet 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Randell
Dec 13 Bonavista ROLLS Albert 40 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Samuel Ayles
    OWEN Emily 33 W   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Alice Estell
Dec 24 Bonavista MOULAND Fredk 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Hayward Hayward
    HICKS Triffie 17 S   Meth Bonavista   Liney Hicks
Oct 8 Gambo JERRETT Isaac 25 B Lumbering S Army Gambo Adjt Simmons Thos Horlick
    WARD Alfreda 27 W   S Army Gambo   Janet Goulding
Oct 15 Hare Bay BROWN John 18 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Adjt Simmons Kenneth Saunders
    COLLINS Sarah 19 S   S Army Shoal Bay   Julia Saunders
Oct 23 Gambo FELTHAM Phillips 27 B Lumbering S Army Gambo Adjt Simmons John Feltham
    HUNT Amelia 18 S   Ch of Engld Indian Bay   Beatrice Feltham
Oct 24 Wesleyville HOWELL Isaac 24 B Fishing Meth Pound Cove Adjt Stickland Baxter Howell
    NORRIS Mary E 19 S   Ch of Engld Pound Cove   Emily Kean
Nov 5 Wesleyville SPARKES Llewellyn 35 W Fishing Meth Alex Bay Adjt Stickland Wm Hann
    HANN Elizabeth 27 W   S Army Wesleyville   Druscilla Hann
                     
PAGE 270                    
1919                    
Nov 20 Bonavista DUNN George 30 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt C Tuck Fred Templeman
    PHILPOT Irene 23 S   S Army Bonavista   Ruth Templeman
Nov 28 Greenspond MAIDMENT Kenneth 25 B Fishing S Army Shambler's Cove Adjt Butler Geo Maidment
    RODGERS Elsie J 26 S   Meth Shambler's Cove   Eunice Maidment
Dec 22 Gambo JERRETT Alfred 22 B Lumbering S Army Gambo Adjt Simmons Allen Pritchett
    WISEMAN Edna 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   Alfreda Jerrett
Nov 4 Squid Tickle BRADLEY Jabez 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Hollets Cove Rev E H Humphries Alpaheus Bradley
    RYAN Levie E 21 S   Ch Engld Pilley's Isld   Catherine Bradley
Nov 27 Squid Tickle TROKE Thos Wm 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Hollets Cove Rev E H Humphries Richard Oldford
    OLDFORD Ella 25 S   Ch Engld Hollets Cove   Minnie Oldford
Dec 3 Squid Tickle OLDFORD Augustus 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Squid Tickle Rev E H Humphries Heber A Hiscock
    ROSE Martha H M 19 S   Ch Engld Coward's Isld   Flora Oldford
Dec 9 Salvage DYKE Israel J 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Allen Brown
    BROWN Elizb 21 s Teacher Ch Engld Bishop's Hr   Maggie Brown
Dec 16 Salvage SQUIRES Alfred 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Ed Saunders
    SAUNDERS Ida E 21 S   Ch Engld Coward's Isld   Minnie Squires
Dec 17 Salvage BULL John C 40 W Mail Courier Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Richard Dyke
    OLDFORD Adelaide 38 W   Ch Engld Bishop's Hr   Susanna Brown
Dec 18 Salvage SQUIRES Wm E 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Geo Dunn
    SQUIRES Emma B 22 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Grace Dyke
Dec 22 Salvage DURDLE John C 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Allen C Burden
    BURDEN Gertie 19 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Helen Durdle
Dec 17 Salvage TURNER George 46 W Fishing Ch Engld Happy Adventure Rev E H Humphries John Matchim
    MOSS Mary 42 W   Ch Engld Sailor's Isld   Violet Turner
Dec 25 Salvage LANE Wm Thos 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Wm Turner
    HANCOCK Janet 23 S   Ch Engld Happy Adventure   Sarah A King
Oct 12 Cape Cove STAGG Henry 45 W Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev S Baggs Jeremiah Stokes
    ANDREWS Louisa 40 W   Meth Cape Isld   Ellen Stagg
Nov 12 Newtown NORMAN Cecil 22 B Fishing Meth Lumsden Rev S Baggs Samuel Vincent
    HOWELL Evelyn 21 S   Meth Newtown   Mary Templeman
                     
PAGE 271                    
1919                    
Nov 21 Cape Isld VINCENT John Jas 23 B Fishing Meth Cape Isld Rev S Baggs Chas O vincent
    HOUNSELL Delilah 18 S   Ch Engld Pound Cove   Ella Sainsbury
Nov 26 Newtown STOKES Jesse 27 W Fishing Meth Newtown Rev S Baggs Andrew Hall
    BARBOUR Jennie 17 S   Meth Newtown   Elizabeth Hall
Dec 4 Cape Cove GOODYEAR Arthur 22 B Fishing Meth Lumsden Rev S Baggs Martin Humphries
    HUMPHRIES Daisy A 19 S   Meth Cape Cove   Edith Stokes
Dec 4 Cape Cove STOKES Walter G 27 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev S Baggs Philip Stokes
    JANES Minnie E 21 S   Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Eliza M Stokes
Dec 10 Newtown BARBOUR Darius 45 W Fishing Meth Newtown Rev S Baggs Caiaphas Barbor
    STOKES Elsie 19 S   Meth Newtown   Florence Parsons
Oct 23 Loo Cove WICKS Cecil 19 B Fishing Meth Loo Cove Rev Wm Harris Alfred Sturge
    ATTWOOD Lilian 18 S   Meth Safe Hr   Hester Stokes
Nov 21 Save Hr OSBOURNE * Wilfred 20 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Wm Harris David Knee
*NOTE: Note on original page: OSMOND is surname from Birth Record, Book 4-470-8. Christian name Wildred Lewis Jacobs.
    HOUNSELL Florence 20 S   Meth Safe Hr   Clara F Hounsell
Dec 15 Greenspond ROSE Nicholas J 23 B Fishing Meth Carmanville Rev Wm Harris Fredk Burton
    BURTON Rachel J 21 S   Meth Greenspond   Clara Bragg
Dec 23 Loo Cove STANDFIELD Samuel 23 B Fishing Meth Loo Cove Rev Wm Harris Abner Blackwood
    BLACKWOOD Carrie 20 S   Meth Loo Cove   Priscilla Stagg
Dec 30 Wesleyville BUTTON Thomas   B Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev C Howse James L Bishop
    BISHOP Janie   S   Meth Wesleyville   Alfreda Bishop
Apr 30 Keels HOBBS Thomas 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Edmund Hobbs
    LEYTON Mary Aa 19 S   Ch Engld Keels   Sophia Leyton
Nov 5 Keels CHATMAN Wm Jas 31 W Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson John J Hobbs
    BATES Mildred 18 S   Ch Engld Keels   Olive M Moss
Aug 16 Brooklyn RUSSELL James 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Lethbridge Rev E Nochols Sam'l Matchem
    MATCHEM Emma E 18 S   Ch Engld Lethbridge   Melina Simmonds
Sept 8 Brooklyn FRY Richard 29 B Soldier Ch Engld Charlestown Rev E Nochols Albert B Stares
    STARES Lilian 24 S   Ch Engld Brooklyn   Elsie Rolls
Nov 24 Cannings Cove CHATMAN Geo H 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev E Nochols Edward Chatman
    HOBBS J Catherine 20 S   Ch Engld Buryon's Cove   Sarah A Pitt
                     
PAGE 272                    
1919                    
Dec 10 Brooklyn HAINES Alfred 38 B Sailor Ch Eng St John's Rev E Nichols Victor Hancock
    HANCOCK Fanny El?? 26 S   Ch Eng Brooklyn   Tryphena Hancock
July 9 King's Cove LAWTON Thos P 36 B Cooper R Cath King's Cove Rev J Scully Richard E Lawton
    WHELAN Annie 33 S   R Cath King's Cove   Bertille Tobin
Nov 18 King's Cove MALONEY James 24 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Gash
    FITZGERALD Bridget 22 S   R Cath Keels   Annie Harty
Jany 28 Musgravetown LETHBRIDGE James 23 B Fishing Meth Brooklyn Rev W J Wilson Ralph Reader
    ROMAINE Olive 20 S   Meth Musgravetown   Julia Little
Feby 27 Portland BURTON Thomas 27 W Fishing Meth Portland Rev W J Wilson John Hancock Jr
    COLES Annie B 22 S   Meth Brooklyn   Mrs John Hancock
Mar 8 Musgravetown HOLLOWAY Eli J 25 W Lumbering Meth Brooklyn Rev W J Wilson W S Reader
    CUFF Mabel 19 S   Meth Bloomfield   Emma Reader
May 17 Brooklyn PALMER Joseph 25 B Fishing Meth Brooklyn Rev W J Wilson Ellie Hart
  QUINTON Bertha 18 S   Meth Charlottetown   Samuel Short
June 11 Brooklyn ROLLS Herbert 30 B Fishing Meth Portland Rev W J Wilson Samuel Short
    HART Elsie 22 S   Anglican Brooklyn   Annie Burton
Aug 16 Charlottetown CHAULK Chas Wesley 23 B Fishing Meth Charlottetown Rev W J Wilson H J Chaulk
    CREWE Mabel Jane 23 S   Meth Elliston   Dora B Adams
Sept 19 Brooklyn LETHBRIDGE Wm H 48 W Lumberman Meth Lethbridge Rev W J Wilson Wm J Lethbridge
    ELLIOTT Mary 48 W   Meth Brooklyn   Vida Lethbridge
Sept 24 Musgravetown WISEMAN Edmund 19 B Lumberman Meth Musgravetown Rev W J Wilson Hazel Saint
    GREENING Neta 17 S   Meth Musgravetown   James Saint
Oct 21 Musgravetown SMART Christopher 21 B Lumberman Meth Lethbridge Rev W J Wilson Albert Smart
    LANE Clarice 20 S   Meth Portland   Ellen Smart
Nov 5 Brooklyn PYE Albert Chaulk 43 W Merchant Meth Brooklyn Rev W J Wilson Wm C Pye
    ATTWOOD Beatrice M 19 S   Anglican Brooklyn   May Pye
Nov 17 Portland WARFORD James 30 B Fishing Meth St Carols Rev W J Wilson Wm H Curtis
    PIKE Martha L 31 S   Meth Portland   Eva Pike
Nov 21 Musgravetown GREENING Eleazer P 26 B Fishing Meth Musgravetown Rev W J Wilson Hector Matthews
    GREENING Dora 21 S   Meth Musgravetown   Alma G Greening
                     
PAGE 273                    
1919                    
Dec 10 Bunyan's Cove CHATMAN William J 25 B Fishing Meth Bunyan's Cove Rev W J Wilson Louis White
    BEATT Jenny H 23 S   Meth Dundee, Scotland   Mattie Burry
Oct 25 Elliston STOUT William 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev A G Bayly Obadiah Martin
    MARTIN Annie 20 S   Meth Elliston   Elizb Oldford
Nov 4 Bonavista GOODLAND James 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev E J Jones Robt Street
    COLLEMORE Tryphena 22 S   Meth Lt Catalina   Frances Street
Nov 6 Bonavista ETSELL Joseph 25 B Fireman Rly Ch Engld Bonavista Rev E J Jones L J Raymond
    SWYERS Beatrice 26 S   Meth Bonavista   T Etsell
Nov 12 Bonavista BLACKLEDGE Hugh F 30 B Clerk in Holy Orders Ch Engld Trinity East Rev A G Bayly John S Rowsell
    ROWSELL Annetta M 22 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Mildred Rowsell
Nov 15 Bonavista THOMPSON Harold B 20 B Brakeman Ch Engld Bonavista Rev E J Jones Robert Hayley
    HAYLEY Edith 20 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Helen Ayles
Nov 28 Bonavista FLEMING John 40 B Fishing Ch Engld Spillar's Cove Rev A G Bayly Samuel Street
    MARTIN Susanna 24 S   Meth Elliston   Blanche Street
Nov 13 Newman's Cove STICKLAND Geo A 26 B Seaman Ch Engld Newman's Cove Rev E J Jones John Abbott
    HICKS Fanny 23 S   Meth Newman's Cove   Mary J Hicks
Dec 17 Amherst Cove LITTLE Joseph 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Upper Amherst Rev E J Jones Henry Little
    FORD Annetta 21 S   Ch Engld Upper Amherst   Mary Cole
Dec 24 Flat Isld SAMSON James S 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Isld Rev E H Humphries James Samson
    JACOBS Caroline K 27 S   Ch Engld Gooseberry Isld   Adelaide Butt
July 26 Newtown BUNGAY Timothy 36 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Theresa Handcock
    ROGERS Mary Jane 37 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Job Norris
Dec 3 Pinchard's Isld GILL John W 27 B Schoolmaster Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld Rev F P Law Emma Blackmore
    GILL Rosanna 42 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Isld   Percy Gill
Nov 25 St Brendan's FITZGERALD Edward 40 W Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Walter Wilfred Walsh
    WHELAN Bridget 27 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Cathering White
Dec 13 Bragg's Isld FELTHAM Darius 22 B Fishing Meth Bragg's Isld Rev L Dawe Nathan Rogers
    ORAM Susie 18 S   Meth Bragg's Isld   Muriel Feltham
Dec 8 Bragg's Isld FELTHAM Peter 39 W Fishing Meth Bragg's Isld Rev L Dawe Thomas Paul
    BURSEY Mary Jane 21 S   Meth Bragg's Isld   Anastatia Feltham
                     
PAGE 274                    
1919/1920                    
1919                    
*Dec 24 Flat Isld SAMSON James Sydney 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Isld Rev E H Humphries James Samson
    JACOBS Caroline K 27 S   Ch Engld Gooseberry Isld   Adelaide Butt
*Duplicate entry entered page 273, #10.                    
                     
1920                    
Jany 12 Salvage Bay BABSTOCK Joseph 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Bay Rev E H Humphries Randell Babstock
    LANE Mary Kate 22 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Maria Lane
Feby 5 Salvage Bay HANDCOCK Arthur N 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev E H Humphries Lewis Squires
    TURNER Isabella 21 S   Ch Engld Happy Adventure   Essie T Bradley
Jany 1 Glovertown SWEETAPPLE Naboth 25 B Lumbering Meth Glovertown Rev E R Anthony Malcolm Gullicksen
    LeDREW Rose 24 S   Meth Traytown   Jessie LeDrew
Feby 26 Glovertown TAYLOR William 23 B Gen'l Laborer Ch Engld Glovertown Rev E R Anthony Wm Feltham
    FELTHAM Annie 20 S   Meth Glovertown   Elizb Stroud
Mar 16 Saunder's Cove PARSONS Arthur N 21 B Lumbering S Army Saunder's Cove Rev E R Anthony Hedley Davis
    DEWEY May 21 S   Meth Saunder's Cove   Eunice Davis
Jany 3 Bonavista MOULAND William 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Arthur Mouland
    PHILPOTT Blanche 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Rebecca Mouland
Jany 20 Bonavista POWELL William 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Joseph Whitten
    HICKS Jemima 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Lydia Mouland
Feby 21 Bonavista TREMBLETT William 33 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Spurgeon Harris
    HARRIS Martha 26 S   Meth Bonavista   Jennie Hampton
Mar 30 Bonavista HICKS Hubert 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Arthur Abbott
    ABBOTT Jessie 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Eliza J Abbott
Mar 27 Summerville HUMBY Samson 18 B Fishing Meth Summerville Rev N Cole Sam'l Abbott
    ABBOTT Rachel 19 S   Meth Summerville   Eliza Humby
Jany 19 Safe Hr BLACKWOOD Jorden 28 B Fishing Meth Loo Cove Rev Wm Harris Gideon Blackwood
    STOKES Hester 23 S   Meth Safe Hr   Hilda Blackwood
Jany 20 Greenspond JANES Job 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev Wm Harris Carter Edward
    BURRY Sarah J 25 S   Meth Greenspond   Florence Wright
Feby 3 Greenspond HARDING Joseph 29 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev Wm Harris John Burgess
    BURGESS Effie 29 S   Meth Greenspond   Flossie M Way
Feby 8 Open Hall SNOW Patrick 30 B Fishing R Cath Summerville Rev J Scully Patrick Hollohan
    FURLONG Maud 23 S   R Cath Plate Cove   Ellen C Breaker
                     
PAGE 276                    
1920                    
                     
Feby 12 Open Hall HEANEY John 42 W Fishing R Cath PlateCove Rev J Scully Michael Keough
    PHILPOTT Elizabeth 36 W   R Cath PlateCove   Margaret Keough
Jany 29 Greenspond WICKS Charles 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev T W Upward Joseph Parsons
    HARDING Violet May 24 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Mary Parsons
Jany 12 Fair Isld HUNT Robert John 37 W Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Abraham Hobbs
    BROWN Florence D 31 W   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Susanna Pickett
Jany 12 Fair Isld ROGERS Kenneth 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Paul's Cove Rev T W Upward Joseph Rogers
    PICKETT Evelyn Jane 19 S   Ch Engld Paul's Cove   Rosanna Rogers
Jany 16 Silver Fox Isld MATTHEWS Samuel 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev T W Upward Charles Feltham
    GIBBONS Rachel A 21 S   Ch Engld Trinity   Annie Feltham
Jany 7 Brookfield STURGE Esau 22 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev C Howse Thos Sturge
    STEELE Naomi 19 S   Meth Musgrave Hr   Louisa Norris
Jany 8 Brookfield GOULTON Edward 33 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev C Howse Ernest Preston
    PRESTON Martha 20 S   Meth Valleyfield   Leah Gaulton
Jany 9 Wesleyvile MELINDY William 20 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev C Howse John Melindy
    WINSOR Susanna M 17 S   Meth Wesleyville   Charlotte Winsor
Jany 13 Wesleyvile WINSOR Peter 30 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Stewart Winsro
    PITMAN Emily M 29 S   Ch Engld Lamaline   Annie Hill
Jany 14 Wesleyvile TILLER James T 57 W Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Wm Bishop
    KELLOWAY Mary J 43 W   Meth Wesleyville   Clara Bishop
Jany 16 Wesleyvile MULLETT Cecil 24 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Wm Bishop
    TILLER Minnie 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Charlotte Winsor
Jany 22 Wesleyvile FORD Baxter 24 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Joshua Winsor
    WINSOR Delilah J 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   Emma Winsor
Jany 26 Pound Cove HOWELL Nathan 29 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Esau Fifield
    FIFIELD Florence D 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   Gladys Howell
Feby 20 Wesleyvile KING Alexander 22 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev C Howse Sam'l Roberts
    ROBERTS Alice 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   Mabel Roberts
Jany 7 Greenspond BURRY Malcolm 23 B Fishing S Army Greenspond Adjt Butler Percy Wicks
    WICKS Mary Louise 21 S   Meth Greenspond   Martha Jennings
                     
PAGE 277                    
1920                    
Jany 7 Haree Bay BUTLER James 20 W Fishing S Army Wellington Adjt Simmons Arthur Parsons
    HARDING Marian 31 S   S Army Hare Bay   Mrs Butler
Jany 7 Haree Bay WILKINS Hubert 20 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Adjt Simmons John Wiseman
    COLLINS Maggie 17 S   S Army Hare Bay   Nellie Wiseman
Jany 22 Wesleyville MULLETT Kenneth 34 B Fishing S Army Wesleyville Adjt Stickland Percy Winsor
    RODGERS Louisa 18 S   S Army Sea Cove   Carrie Banfield
Jany 28 Wesleyville STURGE Herbert 20 B Fishing S Army Wesleyville Adjt Stickland Joseph Green
    NORRIS Bessie 20 S   Meth Wesleyville   Irene Sturge
Feby 3 Bonavista ABBOTT Samuel 28 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Tuck Richard Phillips
    STREET Blanche 21 S   S Army Spillar's Cove   Maude Street
Nov 2 Gambo BEST Samuel 21 B Fishing S Army Wesleyville Adjt Simmons Ralph Coose
    COLLINS Beatrice 19 S   S Army Hare Bay   Blanche Little
Jany 5 Lumsden S GOODYEAR Alexander 46 W Fishing Meth Deadman's Bay Rev Sam'l Baggs Charles Goodyear
    GIBBONS Elizb L 42 W   Meth Lumsden S   Emma Goodyear
Jany 29 Newtown VINCENT Baxter 26 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev Sam'l Baggs Sam'l Vincent
    ROBERTS Elfreda 20 S   Meth Newtown   Matilda Howell
Feby 10 Newtown BARBOUR Banjamin 25 B Miscellaneous Meth Newtown Rev Sam'l Baggs Alfred R Baggs
    PERRY Mary Jane 22 S   Meth Newtown   Bessie E Barbour
Jany 8 Newtown NORMAN John 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Marjorie Gill
    NORRIS Edith 23 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Is   Thos Bollen
Jany 27 Newtown MAHAR John 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Bagger's Quay Rev F P Law Lilian Hall
    KEATS Minnie 22 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Samuel Keats
Jany 28 Newtown HALL Pierce 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law Jessie Hall
    GREEN Nellie Winsor 27 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Elsie Andrews
Feby 3 Pinchard's Is BLACKMORE Alexr Gill 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Pinchard's Is Rev F P Law Thos Green
    GREEN Gertrude 27 S   Ch Engld Pinchard's Is   Emily Norris
Feby 4 Newtown BUNGAY Hy Thos 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev F P Law John Bungay
    SAINSBURY Annie 21 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Sarah Bungay
Jany 1 St Brandan's MACKEY Joseph 24 B Fishing R Cath St Brendan's Rev J J Walker Thos Mackey
    WHITE Mary Jos 19 S   R Cath St Brendan's   Ellen White
                     
PAGE 278                    
1920                    
June 8 Bonavista TREMBLETT Stewart 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Lench Frederick Templeman
    BROWN Selina 20 S   Ch Eng Bonavista   Ida Miles
June 24 Bonavista BROWN Harold 22 B Clerk no entry Bonavista Rev G Ivany Arthur Harris
    WAY Minnie 25 S   no entry Bonavista   Barbara Brown
Apr 29 Newtown HOWELL Aubrey 25 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev S Baggs James Handcock
    BUNGAY Delilah 20 S   Ch Eng Newtown   Margaret Howell
June 5 Lumsden N GOODYEAR Reginald S 24 B Fishing Meth Lumsden N Rev S Baggs Whitfield Goodyear
    BARBOUR Bertha M 20 S   Meth Newtown   Minnie Butt
June 6 Lumsden S GIBBONS Jesse 19 B Fishing Meth Lumsden S Rev S Baggs Joseph Goodyear
    GOODYEAR Bernice 18 S   Meth Lumsden S   Bertha Goodyear
June 14 Templeman ABBOTT Richard 56 W Fishing Ch Eng Wesleyville Rev S Baggs Levi Handcock
    HOWELL Johanna 45 W   Meth Templeman   Elfreda Handcock
May 27 Brookfield BEST Samuel 35 W Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev C Howse Ralph Johnson
    BARBOUR Louisa 32 W   Meth Brookfield   Alberta Cutter
June 4 Wesleyville TULK Lewis Hy 29 B Fishing Meth Ladle Cove Rev C Howse Geo Chas Tulk
    STRATTEN * Minnie B 22 S   Meth Valleyfield   Lucy Goodyear
*NOTE: Note on original page: Surname corrected to STRATTON from Birth Record 4-237-7.
June 14 Wesleyville PINCENT Hubert 30 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev C Howse Willis Pincent
    OLFORD Minnie 21 S   Meth Valleyfield   Laura Pincent
Apr 13 Glovertown SWEETAPPLE Gideon 21 B Labour S Army Glovertown Rev E R Anthony Robert S Brooking
    BROOKING Isabelle 18 S   Meth Glovertown   Gertrude Brooking
Apr 21 Traytown ARNOLD Thos H 28 B Lumberman S Army Traytown Rev E R Anthony Benjamin Holloway
    HOLLOWAY Florence 18 S   Meth Traytown   Winnifred Ralph
May 6 Glovertown PARSONS Thomas 34 W Fishing Meth Gooseberry Is Rev E R Anthony Fred R Arnold
    JANES Daisy 26 S   Meth Glovertown   Ida D Arnold
June 3 Glovertown SPARKS Cecil Ed 24 B Fishing Ch Eng Flat Isld Rev E R Anthony Herbert Travers
    WAY Frances S 18 S   Meth Glovertown   Jane Sparks
Apr 13 Greenspond EASTON Darius 44 B Fishing Ch Eng Greenspond Rev Wm Harris Fredk Burton
    JERRETT Harriett 21 S   Meth Greenspond   Sarah Granter
Apr 29 Safe Harbor ATTWOOD Edward 20 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Wm Harris George Stagg
    STAGG Priscilla 20 S   Meth Loo Cove   Emma Davis
                     
PAGE 279                    
1920                    
May 31 Safe Hr BURRY John Chas 34 W Sailor Meth Safe Hr Rev Wm Harris Stewart Barbour
    WHITE Mary Jane 32 S   Meth Pool's Isld   Bessie Barbour
June 16 Greenspond FELTHAM Hedley 25 B Mill Worker S Army Middle Brook,Gambo Rev T W Upward Jacob Preston
    KATES Edith L 24 S   Ch Engld Valleyfield   Julia R Stratton
Apr 26 Fair Isld HUNT Richard 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Moses Waterman
    WATERMAN Lily 16 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Ruth Rogers
Apr 26 Fair Isld PICKETT Abram 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward Arthur Pickett
    PICKETT Ethel 21 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Ann Hunt
Apl 24 Fair Isld PICKETT Percy 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward James Pickett
    BROWN Lily Beatrice 23 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Margaret Pickett
June 16 New Port COLLINS Edgar 33 B Fishing Ch Engld New Port Rev T W Upward Edith Collins
    HOLLOWAY Lily May 20 S   Meth New Port   Eli Collins
June 21 Fair Isld MARCH John 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Isld Rev T W Upward David Noble
    ACKERMAN Gertrude 17 S   Ch Engld Fair Isld   Rebecca Cutler
Apr 6 Gambo LANE Samuel 22 B Lumbering S Army Hare Bay Adjt Simmons Samuel Saunders
    SAUNDERS Sarah 21 S   Ch Engld Gambo   Naomi Vater
Apr 12 Middle Brook KEATS Thomas 28 B Fishing S Army Wellington Capt Elliott Robert Collins
    STRATTON Isabelle 29 S   S Army Greenspond   Janet Goulding
Apr 13 Musgravetown CUFF Percy 23 B Fishing Meth Bloomfield Adjt Janes John Holloway
    HOLLOWAY Alma 21 S   S Army Musgravetown   Mabel Holloway
May 15 Musgravetown HOLLOWAY Nicholas 23 B Fishing S Army Bloomfield Adjt Janes James Holloway
    RUSSELL Nettie 25 W   S Army Bloomfield   Myrtle Holloway
May 29 Bonavista MOULAND Fredk 20 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Tuck Herbert Keels
    DURDLE Fannie 19 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Emily Mouland
May 29 Bloomfield READER Robert 59 W Fishing S Army Bloomfield Adjt Janes Aubrey Reader
    RUSSELL Emeline 59 W   Ch Engld Brooklyn   Carrie Reader
May 31 Bonavista LITTLE Job 24 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adjt Tuck Theophilus Little
    BEST Maude 17 S   S Army Bonavista   Mrs Theophilus Little
June 1 Wesleyville WILKINS Alexander 23 B Fishing S Army Wesleyville Adjt Stickland Wm Hutchings
    HOWELL Gladys 20 S   Meth Round Cove   Mary E Howell
                     
PAGE 280                    
1920                    
June 12 Bonavista WAYE Noah 37 W Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Adjt Tuck Lewis Cooper
    COLLINS Rhina 37 W   Meth Bonavista   Lizzie Faulkner
June 15 Bonavista GIBBS Arthur 30 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Adjt Tuck Levi Sweetland
    GROVES Irene 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Edith G Abbott
June 17 Wesleyville FIFIELD William 27 B Sea Captain Meth Wesleyville Adjt Stickland Jacob Fifield
    WINTERS Maud 24 S   Ch Engld Wesleyville   Annie Fifield
June 24 Middle Brook HUNT Herbert 33 W Fishing S Army St John's Capt Elliott David Collins
    OSMOND Julia 19 S   S Army Wellington   Phobe Collins
June 30 Middle Brook LANE Obadiah 35 W Lumbering Ch Engld Gambo Adjt Simmons Simeon Osmond
  Gambo JEWER Elsie 27 S   Meth Gambo   Violet Sparkes
May 31 Charleston QUINTON John 47 W Fishing Ch Engld Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols George Taylor
    TAYLOR Phoebe 50 W   Ch Engld Charleston   Leslie Quinton
Apr 10 Bonavista DURDLE William 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Archibald Miles
    CHAULK Sarah 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Durdle
June 16 Bonavista GUY Mark 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev E J Jones Abel Mouland
    MOULAND Jessie 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Gertie March
June 23 Bonavista ROLLS John 38 B Carpenter Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Alfred Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Jessie F 35 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Ella Templeman
June 30 Maberley CHAULK Isaac 25 B Fisherman Ch Engld Maberly, TB Rev A G Bayly Nicholas Chaulk
    KENNEDY Annie B 20 S   Meth Little Catalina   Sarah Pearce
June 24 Salvage TAYLOR James Paine 27 B Fisherman Ch Engld Alexander Bay Rev E H Humphries W H Taylor
    RALPH Ethel May 22 S   Ch Engld Flat Island   Annie Taylor
Mar 1 Charlottetown MURPHY Fredrick 22 B Lumbering Meth Charlottetown Rev W J Wilson Wm H Ford
    PENNEY Irenia 21 S   Meth Charlottetown   Annie Simmonds
Mar 4 Musgravetown HUMBY John 40 W Lumbering Ch Engld Summerville Rev W J Wilson Alex Maxim
    DUFFITT Maria 23 S   Ch Engld Brooklyn   Naomi Wiseman
June 4 Musgravetown PENNEY m Geo 29 W Lumbering Meth Charlottetown Rev W J Wilson Ernest Dominey
    LEE or GEE Caroline 24 S   Ch Engld England   Annie Dominey
Apr 23 Sweet Bay NEILL Edward 43 B Laborer R Cath Sweet Bay Rev M P Dwyer Wm Gallahan
    NOLAN Annie B 24 S   R Cath Sweet Bay   Tina Mullowney
                     
PAGE 281                    
1920                    
June 25 Summerville GUSHUE Nicholas 52 W Laborer R Cath Summerville Rev M P Dwyer Patrick Whalen
    EALES Alice 37 W   R Cath Summerville   Katherine Gushue
Jany 1 Badger's Quay CROSS Eli Ernest 18 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Robt J Spurrell
    PILLEY Sophia 18 S   no entry Safe Hr   Blanch Spurrell
Jany 20 Badger's Quay WINTERS Job 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Tinker's Is Rev Geo Hall Job Kelloway
    KELLOWAY Frances J 20 S   no entry Badger's Quay   Delilah Kelloway
Jany 20 Badger's Quay KNEE Hy Allison 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Badger's Quay Rev Geo Hall Stewart Knee
    THOMAS Louisa A 21 S   Ch Engld Badger's Quay   Josephine Young
Feby 14 Pool's Isld ABBOTT Jas C B 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Isld Rev Geo Hall Manoah? Spencer
    SPURRELL Hilda 19 S   Ch Engld Valleyfield   Mary E Abbott

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday January 17, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)