Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burgeo & LaPoile District

Volume 8
Pages 392 - 408

BURGEO & LaPOILE
  Marriages
1917 - 1920

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 392                    
1917                    
                     
Jany 4 Grand Bruit MILES Howard George 20 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev Samuel J Murley Sandy Billiard
    BILLIARD Annie E 20 S   Meth     Sarah M Green
Jany 3 Petites HANN Ephraim 23 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev Samuel J Murley Arthur Bungay
    BUNGAY Sarah E 18 S   Meth     Florence Anderson
Mar 7 Petites MAUGER Isaac 30 B Fiahing Meth Petites Rev Samuel J Murley John Tufts
    TUFTS Maud B 19 S   Meth     Pearl Mauger
Jany 15 Channel CARTER Henry 37 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read A P Carter
    MANUEL Nellie 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   R M Carter
Jany 25 Channel ANDERSON Llewellyn 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Bessie Anderson
    HUELIN Maggie 18 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Howard Anderson
Feby 22 Isle aux Morte HARVEY Thomas 38 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin
    LAWRENCE Rosanna 20 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Morte   William Harvey
Mar 18 Channel CURRIE George 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Beatrice Currie?
    MOORE Ida 19 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Garfield Moore
Mar 28 Grand Bay MATTHEWS Albert 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read George LeRich
    SHEAVES May 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Dorcas Matthews
Apr 11 Burgeo PARSONS John 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev E H Fletcher John Henry Clarke
    CLARKE Susanna 17 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Maud Parsons
May 31 Grand Bruit BILLIARD William R 27 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev Samuel J Murley Stanley Melbourne
    PINK Miriam S 17 S Housemaid Meth Grand Bruit   Lillian Billiard
Apr 11 Channel LOMOND Llewellyn 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rocky Barachoix Rev H J Read Cecil Martin
    MUSSON Matilda 19 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Island   Florence Kettle
Apr 13 Channel BLACKMORE Thomas 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read William Frances
    ANDERSON Bessie 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Florence LeMoine
Apr 16 Mouse Island MUSSON Manuel 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Island Rev H J Read Job Osman
    SHORT Ellen 24 W   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Alice Musson
May 9 Channel BATISTE John 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Joseph Huelin
    OSMAN Jane 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Winnie Batiste
May 23 Channel MUSKS Joseph 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Island Rev H J Read Charles Musson
    ANDERSON Elma 20 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Island   Alice Musson
                     
PAGE 393                    
1917                    
                     
May 29 Channel MUSSEAU James 22 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Mouse Island Rev H J Read Joseph Batiste
    BATISTE Mabel 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Mary Batiste
June 13 Channel LERICHE George 22 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read John Kettle
    MATTHEWS Dorcas 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Annie Buttery
Apr 26 Rose Blanche STYLES Samuel 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev G Elliott Charles Collier
    SMITH Agnes Jane 17 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   James Smith
Apr 26 Rose Blanche LEMOINE George 20 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev G Elliott Philip Strickland
    BURTON Amelia 17 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Hannah Hatcher
Apr 13 Channel BARTLETTE Lilian 18 B Domestic Meth Hr Mille St Rev Geo L Mercer Trixie B LeDrew
    NOSEWORTHY Levi 27 W Fisherman Ch of Eng Jacobes (Dist Fortune Bay) John F Staple
Apr 25 Channel CHALK Maggie 28 W Domestic Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev Geo L Mercer Florie Feltham
    STICKLAND Danuel 28 S   Meth Channel   William Stickland
July 11 Port aux Basques PERRY Thomas H 36 B Fisherman Meth Detroit Michigan Rev T B Darby Mark Pike
    INKPEN Adelaide 34 S   Meth Burin   Francis Pike
Sept 27 Channel SEAWARD James 21 B   Meth Port aux Basques Rev Geo H Mercer James Hann
    BATTISTE Beatrice 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Bella Battiste
July 23 Burnt Island HERRITT Matthew 48 W Fisherman Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev G Elliott Annie Meade
    COURTENAY Mary Ann 49 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   James Meade
Aug 1 Rose Blanche PIERCEY Frank Edward 22 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev G Elliott Rosie Anderson
    BURT Catherine Selina 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Jessie Vautier
Aug 16 Rose Blanche CURRIE Alexander 27 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev G Elliott George Currie
    HAYWARD Elizabeth 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Rosie Anderson
June 30 Channel DAVIS Louis 36 W Customs Officer Meth Channel Adjt Higdon Richard E Gosse
    COATES Mary 24 S Teacher S Army Channel   Eileen M LeValliant
Aug 22 Grand Bruit MELBOURNE Emanuel 23 B Fisherman Meth Grand Bruit Rev J C Hudson Violet Neil
    SPENCER Ivy 18 S Domestic Meth Grand Bruit   Stanley Melbourne
Sept 6 Frenchmans Cove NEIL Stephen 22 B Fishing Meth Frenchmans Cove Rev J C Hudson Ernest Munder
    MUNDEN Lizzie 20 S   Meth Frenchmans Cove   Malida Billiard
July 4 Grand Bay PIKE Charles 53 W Fisherman Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read John Wells
    BUTTERY Elizabeth 54 W   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Jane Matthews
                     
PAGE 394                    
1917                    
                     
July 12 Codroy HILLIARD John 45 W Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Emmanuel Samms
    TIBBO Matilda 20 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Mabel Parsons
July 25 Isle aux Morte BILLARD Simeon 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev H J Read Henry LeFresne
    THOMAS Emily 25 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Susanna Frampton
Aug 8 Channel KETTLE John Thos 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read John F Cox
    PAUL Elizabeth 22 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Lena Read
Aug 15 Codroy BUCKLER John 50 W Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read James A Parsons
    MUGFORD Selina 47 W   Ch of Eng Codroy   Rachael Kendle
Aug 21 Fox Roost BUFFETT William 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Roost Rev H J Read Ernest Meade
    NORTHCOTE Florence 28 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Elsie Meade
Aug 21 Channel KNOTT Thomas 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Emanuel Battiste
    CHAFFEY Cedella 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Winnie Battiste
Aug 26 Channel BATTISTE Joseph 27 W Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read James Hardy
    SPENCER Julia 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Annie Clothies
Sept 3 Isle aux Morte GREEN Wilson 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev H J Read George Harvey
    STICKLAND Melida 16 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Lizzie Lillington
Sept 12 Margaree INGRAM George 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Margaree Rev H J Read Andrew Ingram
    BAGG Sarah 34 W   Ch of Eng Margaree   Alice M Walters
Nov 22 Rose Blanche HARDY John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev G Elliott Beatrice Shears
    STYLES Mary E 16 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Thomas Burt
Nov 28 Rose Blanche BUNGAY Alexander 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev G Elliott C J Weeks, M.D.
    HATCHER Flora 22 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Mary Hatcher
Oct 6 Channel MCKENZIE Stanley 24 B Engineer Presbyterian Channel Rev G L Mercer John Lawrence
    STRICKLAND Edwina 21 S   Meth Channel   Gertrude L Mercer
Dec 6 Channel BENNETT Charles E 26 B Fishing Meth Channel Rev G L Mercer William Sheavs
    WARREN Susie 19 S Servant Ch of Eng Channel   Ada Bennett
Oct 6 Channel KETTLE Arthur 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read John Kettle
    STICKLAND Dorcas 19 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Julia Kettle
Oct 19 Isle aux Morte FRAMPTON Thomas 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin
    SKINNER Esther 20 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Lizzie Lillington
                     
PAGE 395                    
1917                    
                     
Nov 4 Codroy SAMMS Emmanuel 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Rev A Moore
    PARSONS Mabel 18 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   L Samms
Dec 6 Channel SKEARD Samuel 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Thomas Blackmore
    LOHMAN Sarah 18 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Jane Matthews
Dec 28 Isle Aux Morte HARVEY Ephraim 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle Aux Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin
    FRAMPTON Susanna 18 S   Ch of Eng Isle Aux Morte   Emma LeFresne
Dec 20 Isle Aux Morte FRAMPTON James 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle Aux Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin
    SKINNER Caroline 18 S   Ch of Eng Isle Aux Morte   Walter Billard
Dec 19 Channel ANDERSON Hibbert 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read James Kettle
    BUTTERY Annie 27 W   Ch of Eng Channel   Jane Matthews
Dec 26 Channel KETTLE Emanuel 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read John Kettle
    BATISTE Isabella 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Selina Kettle
Aug 21 West Cul de Sac HARDY James C 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac Rev George Hall George Pink
    PINK Daisy P 18 S   Ch of Eng Deadman's Cove   John J Hardy
Aug 22 Francois PINK William H 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev George Hall Stanley Pink
    CHILDS Hannah 18 S   Ch of Eng Francois   Matthew Marsden
Aug 22 Francois CHILDS Samuel 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev George Hall George Childs
    DOLLIMOUNT Martha L 18 S   Ch of Eng Francois   Charlie Dollimount
Aug 23 Francois SIMMS James C 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev George Hall John M Durnford
    CAKE Caroline J 19 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Benjamin Durnford
Nov 8 Rencontre GREEN John J. B. 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng East Cul de Sac Rev George Hall Abraham J Oxford
    SKINNER Sarah C 18 S   Ch of Eng Richards Hr   Alexander Green
Nov 8 Rencontre GREEN William T 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev George Hall Wilfred Ball
    DURNFORD Sarah G 20 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Benjamin Durnford
Nov 8 Rencontre OXFORD John R.R. 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev George Hall Reuben F H Clothier
    CLOTHIER Sarah 20 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   James E Thoms
Nov 10 Rencontre BALL George Q.H. 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev George Hall Benjamin Webb
    THORNE Violet F. 19 S   Ch of Eng New Harbor   George Peters
Nov 16 Muddy Hole SIMMS Christopher 34 B Fishing Ch of Eng Muddy Hole Rev George Hall Simeon Simms
    SIMMS Elizabeth E 26 S   Ch of Eng Muddy Hole   William Fudge
                     
PAGE 396                    
1917                    
                     
Oct 24 Burgeo BUFFETT Thomas 21 B Seaman Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Simeon Billard
    ANDERSON Gizia 18 S Domestic Meth Burgeo   Clara Buckland
Oct 24 Burgeo INGRAHAM Joseph 20 B Seaman Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Clara Buckland
    STICKLAND Ella B 18 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Simeon Billard
Nov 7 Burgeo MATTHEWS Clarence 22 B Seaman Ch of Eng Our Harbor Rev E S Tarrant Ada Matthews
    HANN Annie J 20 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Jno A Matthews
Nov 15 Burgeo JANES John Hy 24 B Seaman Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Leonard Vatcher
    FOOTE Caroline 23 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Irene Matthews
Nov 26 Burgeo WARREN Samuel 27 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Clara Buckland
    BENOITE Agnes 20 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   William Anderson
Dec 14 Burgeo ROSE Gerald 24 B Seaman Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant James Wells
    DE GRUCHY Esther 24 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Charlotte Thoms
Dec 17 Burgeo STICKLAND Henry 25 B Seaman Ch of Eng Hunts Isld Rev E S Tarrant John Stickland
    INGRAM Eva 23 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   C.M. Thoms
                     
PAGE 397                    
1918                    
                     
Jany 16 Rose Blanche STRICKLAND George 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche V W Cunningham John Stickland
    DOLOMOUNT Katie 22 S   Ch of Eng     Estelle Stickland
Apr 1 Burnt Islands THORNE Israel 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds V W Cunningham Charles King
    KING Cicely 19 S   Ch of Eng     Jessie Ann Thorne
Apr 8 Rose Blanche HARDY John 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche V W Cunningham Bert Burt
    RICHARDSON Esther J 26 S   Ch of Eng     Alice Parsons
Mar 28 Channel PROSPER William 32 B Fireman Meth Port au Basque Geo L Mercer Charles McNeill
    OSMOND Dora M 19 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Isld   Nina Anderson
Jany 22 Burgeo PETERS William H 32 B Labourer Ch of Eng New Harbor Eric S Tarrant Ida M Touzel?
    SYMES Charlotte 24 S   Ch of Eng New Harbor   Matthew Beauchamp
Feby 17 Channel MATTHEWS Manuel 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay H J Read John Kettle
    LOHMAN May 23 S   Ch of Eng Rocky Barachoix   Jane Matthews
Jany 11 Fox Roost WALTERS Llewellyn 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Roost H J Read Norman Walters
    MILES Sarah 22 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Alice Walters
Mar 6 Cape Ray OSMAN Manuel 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray H J Read James Jesus
    SHORT Rita 20 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Annie Oswan
May 8 Channel DONAVON Charles 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel H J Read Emmanuel Battiste
    BATTISTE Winifred 19 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Millie Hann
May 11 Channel FERGUSON Daniel 20 B Mail Clerk Presbyterian St Johns H J Read James Currie
    CURRIE Lillian 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Jennie Currie
June 19 Channel BILLARD Victor L 21 B Tel Operator Ch of Eng Channel H J Read Lambert Billard
    JEANS Josie 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Dora Evans
May 2 Isle aux Morte HANN Charles 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte H J Read John Sartin
    COLLIER Nina Pearl 16 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Millie Huelin
Apr 23 Burgeo KEEPING Wilson 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo V W Cunningham Hy Matthews
    MATTHEWS Maud 23 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Irene Matthews
Apr 24 Burgeo FOOTE Albert Hy 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo V W Cunningham Wm Matthews
    MATTHEWS Ethel S.A. 18 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Irene Matthews
Apr 30 Burgeo DAVIDGE Alexander 21 B Seaman Meth Burgeo Eric S Tarrant Nathan Matthews
    MATTHEWS Lavinia 21 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Charlotte Thoms
                     
PAGE 398                    
1918                    
                     
June 2 Burgeo CAINES Emmanuel 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Arthur Corser
    VATCHER Sarah M 18 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Sarah Caines
Apr 1 Burnt Islds THORNE Israel 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev V W Cunningham Charles King
    KING Sicely F 19 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Jessie A Thorne
Apr 8 Rose Blanche HARDY John 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham Bert Burt
    RICHARDSON Esther J 26 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Alice Parsons
May 6 Rose Blanche BURT William 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham Charles Dolomount
    TAYLOR Keziah 22 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Hannah Hatcher
May 9 Burnt Islds KING Charles 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H J Read Edward King
    CARTER Mary 23 S Teacher Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Julia Chalk
May 16 Rose Blanche EDWARDS Henry 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev V W Cunningham Samuel Billard
    SHEPPERD Minnie 18 S   Ch of Eng Diamond Cove   Maud Edwards
May 29 Fox Island HAYMAN Sam'l F 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Isld Rev Geo Robins John Wm McDonald
    GRANDY Esther J 24 S Teacher Ch of Eng Fox Isld   Elizabeth Bowles
June 9 Grey River ROSE Henry 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grey River Rev Geo Robins Simson Young
    MEAD Elizabeth 18 S Domestic Ch of Eng Grey River   Mary Mead
Jany 4 Cape La Shane PINK Walter S 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev Geo Hall Geo Thos Pink
    PINK Berthana 17 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Mary A Bagg
Feby 12 Rencontre W CLOTHIER Reuben F H 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre W Rev Geo Hall John T Buffett
    JAMES Bessie 19 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre W   Geo Wm Clothier
Mar 28 Channel PROSPER William 32 B Fireman Meth Port aux Basques Rev Geo L Mercer Charlie McNeil
    OSMOND Dora M 19 S Servant Ch of Eng Mouse Isld   Mina Anderson
Apr 20 Channel LAWRENCE John 38 W Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev Geo L Mercer Joseph Lawrence
    DICKS Maggie 22 S Servant Ch of Eng Channel   Maud Dicks
May 3 Channel CROUCHER Fredk J 23 B Fiahing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev Geo L Mercer John Leamon
    ORGAN Selina 19 S Servant Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Annie Croucher
May 6 Channel MORRIS Thomas 24 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev Geo L Mercer Wm Farrell
    BURRIDGE Sarah M 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Nina Morris
Sept 30 Rencontre BUFFETT John T 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo Hall Reuben G Ball
    BALL Elsie M 21 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Bessie Buffett
                     
PAGE 399                    
1918                    
                     
July 31 Burgeo HYNES George T 29 B Engineer Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Olive Jane Gore
    SPENCER Susannah 21 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Israel Billard
Aug 28 Burgeo KINSLOW John W 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Ward Matthews
    CAINES Ivy R 20 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Sarah Caines
Aug 29 Burgeo LAWRENCE John 40 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Wm Stone
    SWIFT Martha 30 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Laura Stewart
July 24 Ramea WEBB Mary Ann 20 B   Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo Robins Jasper Lake
    LAKE Charles 25 S Captain Meth Fortune   Jane Webb
Aug 12 Ramea MORRIS John 20 B Sailor Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Geo Robins Simeon Hatcher
    KEEPING Clara 20 S Domestic Ch of Eng Ramea   Jane Morris
Aug 19 Fox Isld HAYMAN Sam'l A 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Isld Rev Geo Robins Thomas Coley
    WARREN Blanche 15 S   Ch of Eng Fox Isld   Lilian M Hayman
Sept 9 Dog Cove LUSHMAN Edward 34 W Fishing Ch of Eng Dog Cove Rev Geo Robins Geo Baggs
    ROSE Eleanor 37 W   Ch of Eng Dog Cove   Mary A Baggs
May 14 New Hr PETERS Cecil Patrick 22 B Fishing RC New Hr Rev Geo Hall Geo N Symes
    SYMES Rachel Phylis 20 S   Ch of Eng New Hr   Geo Peters
May 15 Rencontre W ROBERTS Joseph 39 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre W Rev Geo Hall Geo W Durnford
    CLOTHIER Rebecca J 44 W   Ch of Eng Rencontre W   Wm C Goodridge
July 17 Channel SAVORY Lewis 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read James Ford
    KETTLE Alice 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Cedella Kettle
Aug 11 Channel CARTER Robert 24 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read James Carter
    CLOTHIER Annie 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Florence Carter
Aug 26 Channel PATEY Manuel 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read Job Osman
    PARDY Beatrice 17 S   Ch of Eng Bay L'Argent   James White
Sept 23 Channel SPENCER Matthew 28 B M Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read George Hynes
    HINDSTRIDGE Agnes 24 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Beatrice Anthony
Sept 24 Channel SQUIBB John 32 B Constable Ch of Eng Hr Breton Rev H J Read Thomas Anthony
    ANTHONY Lily Dorethea 22 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Beatrice Anthony
Sept 28 Channel CORBIN George A 23 B Fireman Ch of Eng Humbermouth Rev H J Read Thos Pike
    READ Gertrude L 25 S   Ch of Eng La Poile   Lena Read
                     
PAGE 400                    
1918                    
                     
July 9 Rose Blanche COLLIER Samuel 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham Joseph Cox
    SMITH Annie A 18 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Spicer
July 29 Grand Bruit INGRAM Victor B 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bruit Rev V W Cunningham Augustus Ingram
    MORGAN Elsie May 17 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   Jessie Ingram
Aug 28 Rose Blanche DOMONEX James 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev V W Cunningham George Clarke
    TAYLOR Selina 18 S   Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou   Dinah Thomas
Oct 1 Channel CAREW Alex 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Louis Sheeves
    AYRE Julia 19 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Melissa Pike
Dec 18 Channel ANDERSON Howard 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read William Francis
    MATTHEWS Jane 17 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Frances Matthews
Dec 23 Fox Roost WALTERS Ambrose 31 W Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Roost Rev H J Read Ernest Meade
    ROBERTS Rachael 26 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Alice Walters
Dec 12 Burgeo ANDERSON Edward 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev S J Murley John Anderson
    STICKLAND Matilda 21 S Housemaid Ch of Eng Burgeo   Olivia Buffett
Dec 23 Burgeo WARREN Thomas 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev S J Murley Wm Munden
    PARSONS Julia 27 W Servant Ch of Eng Burgeo   Jessie Munden
Dec 28 Burgeo MEADE John 44 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grey River Rev S J Murley Robert Meade
    ANDERSON Blanche 19 S Servant Ch of Eng Burgeo   Mary Warren
Oct 28 Grey River YOUNG Simeon 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greu River Rev G Robins Ephraim Young
    MEADE Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng Greu River   Ann Young
Oct 31 Ramea CREWE Benjamin 23 B Sailor Ch of Eng Ramea Rev G Robins Jesse Sibley
    MARSDEN Emily 18 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Jane Morris
Nov 12 Fox Isld BUNTER John Wm 18 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Isld Rev G Robins John Wm MacDonald
    VARDY Violet 15 S   Ch of Eng Fox Isld   Lucy Maude Vardy
Dec 18 Dog Cove BAGGS James 24 B Fiahing Ch of Eng Dog Cove Rev G Robins George Baggs
    LUSHMAN Deborah 20 S   Ch of Eng Dog Cove   Mary Baggs
Dec 30 Ramea EAVIS Absolem 23 B Sailor Ch of Eng Ramea Rev G Robins John Morris
    MORRIS Jane 18 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Evelyn Scott
Nov 7 Francois DURNFORD Robert 46 W Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev G Hall John T Pink
    BARTER Rosanna 26 W   Ch of Eng Francois   Jane Durnford
                     
PAGE 401                    
1918                    
                     
Nov 9 New Hr BALDWIN Ethel 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Gaultois Rev G Hall Philip Prosser
    PROSSER Arthur E 29 W   Ch of Eng New Hr   James Prosser
Dec 14 New Hr PROSSER Hy Philip 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr Rev G Hall Geo N Symes
    ROSE Ella V 19 S   Meth New Hr   Thos Green
Nov 18 Channel KENNEDY Alexander 32 B Navel Reservist Meth Channel Rev S Williams Jacob Osborne
    LESUEIN? Mary 30 W   Meth Channel   Evangeline Bennett
Dec 16 Channel ANDERSON James T 26 B   Meth Channel Rev J C Hudson Arthur Anderson
    LEAMON Mary A 21 S   Meth Channel   Flossie Feltham
Dec 21 Channel JOHNES Albert 25 B   Meth Lunenburg, N.S. Rev S Williams H T Butt
    MOULTON Lavinia 21 S   Meth St Johns   Ethel J Williams
Nov 18 Little Bay FRANCES John 24 B Fishing Meth Little Bay Rev J C Hudson Fred Organ
    TAYLOR Hannah 15 S   Meth Little Bay   Ivy Francis
Nov 29 Petites NORTHOLD Bernard 28 B Engineer Meth Engineer S S Mary Battle? Montreal Rev J C Hudson Thomas Courtney
    ANDERSON Elsie 22 S   Meth Petites   Netta Anderson
Oct 12 Burgeo ANDERSON Wm T 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Philip Matthews
    MATTHEWS Dorothy B 17 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Bessie Vatcher
Oct 30 Red Isld SCOTT Charles 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Red Isld Rev E S Tarrant Fannie Foote
    COSSER Harriett 21 S   Ch of Eng Red Isld   Mary A Cossar
Nov 13 Rose Blanche BEST George 36 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham James Crewe
    PORTER Caroline 31 W   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Annie Best
Nov 26 Rose Blanche HATCHER Thomas 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham Clarence Skinner
    MACDONALD Olive 20 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Arthur Skinner
Nov 26 Rose Blanche BILLIARD Sam'l R 62 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham James LeMoine
    PINK Frances 60 W   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Florrie Collier
                     
PAGE 402                    
1919                    
                     
Jany 10 Burgeo PORTERS Thomas 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant James Hare
    HATCHERS Alice 31 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Gussie Anderson
Jany 12 Channel BRAGG Richard M 21 B Fishing Meth Channel Rev E S Tarrant Frank Skeard
    DICKS Maud 18 S   Meth Channel   Susie Seymour
Feby 18 Burnt Is. FRANCIS John R 21 B Fishing Meth La Poile Rev S Williams Charles Mundon
    MUNDON Priscilla 18 S   Meth Burnt Is   Julia McDonald
Jany 9 Grey River LUSHMAN Robert 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grey River Rev S Williams Benjamin Rose
    YOUNG Mary 15 S   Ch of Eng Grey River   Lizzie Rose
Jany 2 Ramea HATCHER Charles 30 W Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev G Robins Emanuel Kendall
    SIBLEY Selina 18 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Mahala Hatcher
Jany 6 Rose Blanche GRAHAM Gilbert L 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev G Robins James Horwood
    TAYLOR Harriet 18 S   Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou   Rachel Buffett
Feby 4 Burnt Islds FUDGE George 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev V W Cunningham George Fudge
    FRANCIS Mary A 18 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Peter Francis
Feby 11 Rose Blanche BEST George 20 B Fiahing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev A G Bayly Henry Best
    HILLARD Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Annie Best
Jany 28 Channel KETTLE Frederick 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev A G Bayly John Kettle
    GILLAM Victoria 19 S   Ch of Eng Crabbes   Delina Kettle
Feby 18 Channel HARRIS Reuben 31 W Fishing Meth Channel Rev H J Read Thomas Morris
    RICHARDS Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Susy Seymour
Feby 27 Channel OSMAN Philip 29 W Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Jacob Osman
    SEYMOUR Margaret 31 W   Ch of Eng Channel   Susy Seymour
Mar 26 Channel BATTISTE Louis 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wesly Bennett
    HANN Amelia 22 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Annie Chaffey
Apr 7 Channel GREEN James 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Geo Currie
    KEEPING Miriam 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Lucy Rideout
Apr 23 Channel SHEAVES Reginald 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Louis Sheaves
    KETTLE Florence 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Alice Sheaves
Apr 24 Channel RICHARDS William 36 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wm Carew
    GARLAND Mary 26 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Grace Richards
                     
PAGE 403                    
1919                    
                     
Apr 22 Burnt Islds HARDY William 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H J Read James Chaulk
    POOLE Susannah 18 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Julia Chaulk
May 14 Codroy SAMMS Benjamin 31 B R.N.R. Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Reuben Kendell
    KENDELL Rachel 23 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Ethel Ball
May 14 Codroy SAMMS John 19 B Soldier Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Reuben Fiander
    SAMMS Charlotte 18 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Ettie Gallop
May 14 Codroy GALPIN John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read George Collier
    SPARKS Susie 24 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Rachel Kendell
Apr 26 Fox Isld MCDONALD John Wm 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Isld Rev Geo Robins Geo Wm Hayman
    HAYMAN Luevella? G 16 S   Ch of Eng Fox Isld   Laura Coley
May 22 Grand Bruit MELBOURNE Hartley 23 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev J C Hudson Stanley Melbourne
    NEIL Elsie 20 S   Meth Grand Bruit   Violet Neil
Apr 7 West cul de Sac SPENCER Samuel 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac Rev G H Hall G R Spencer
    JEANS Mary A 36 W   Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac   Laura Spencer
July 29 Codroy CARTER John 30 B Ex Soldier Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wm Moore
    MOORE Katie S 14 S   Ch of Eng Grand River   Elizabeth Moore
July 16 Channel CHAFE Alexander 27 B Clerk RC Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Louis Sheeves
    PARSONS Bertha 21 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Eva Parsons
Aug 21 Burnt Islds MEADE John 35 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H J Read Wilson Vardy
    MCDONALD Jane 35 W   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Minnie McDonald
Sept 6 Burnt Islds MEADE Angus 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H J Read Morgan Taylor
    HERROT? Clara 20 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Hilda Herrot
Aug 27 Channel CHALK Stanley 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Chas Musson
    PEARCE Frances 18 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Elizabeth Osman
Sept 2 Channel JEANS Harold 26 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Geo Evans
    EVANS Dora 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Lily Huelin
Sept 10 Channel OSMAN Charles 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Charles Musson
    MUSSON Alice 24 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Isld   Elizabeth Osman
Sept 17 Channel CARTER Peter 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev H J Read James Hardy
    PINK Florence 28 W   Ch of Eng Lewisporte   Christiana Bragg
                     
PAGE 404                    
1918                    
                     
Sept 17 Channel GILLAM John 25 B Ex R.N.R. Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read George Poole
    WARREN Mary 26 S   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Maria Gillam
Apr 26 Fox Isld MACDONALD John Wm 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Isld Rev Geo Robins Geo Wm Hayman
    HAYMAN Luevella G 16 S   Ch of Eng Fox Isld   Laura Coley
Aug 28 Deer Isld ROSE John 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Isld Rev Geo Robins George Eavis
    CAROLL Matilda 19 S   Ch of Eng Deer Isld   Evelyn Scott
Sept 2 Ramea WARREN Geo F 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Coppett Rev Geo Robins Lewis Cutler
    CUTLER Mary Ann 19 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Elizabeth Bowles
Sept 15 Ramea ROSSITER Randell 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev E S Tarrant George A Payne
    KENDELL Hilda 18 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Alice Kendell
Oct 4 Grey River LUSHMAN John 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grey River Rev Geo Robins Wilson Warren
    YOUNG Sarah Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng Grey River   Mary Meade
July 31 Burgeo BENOIT Arthur T 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant William Benoit
    LAWRENCE Mary Jane 16 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Annie Remo
Aug 19 Burgeo STICKLAND Abraham 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Frances Greene
    COSSER Mary A 22 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Lewis Foote
Sept 10 Francois WARREN Thomas 39 W Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev N G Vivian Joseph Touchings
    FUDGE Charlotte 39 W   Ch of Eng Francois   Martha L Childs
Sept 10 Francois DOLLIMOUNT John 52 W Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev N G Vivian Thomas Pink
    BARTER Mary A 56 W   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Jane Durnford
Sept 15 Richards Hr SIMMS Matthew 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Muddy Hole Rev N G Vivian Benjamin Skinner
    SKINNER Jessie 18 S   Ch of Eng Richards Hr   Bessie A Simms
July 29 West Cul de Sac PARSONS Richard 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev N G Vivian Arthur Barter
    YOUNG Sarah M 18 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Naomi Parsons
Aug 18 Muddy Hole SIMMS Simeon 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Muddy Hole Rev N G Vivian Wm Fudge
    SIMMS Elizb G 21 S   Ch of Eng Muddy Hole   Esther E Simms
Aug 20 Richards Hr PIERCEY Wm 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Richards Hr Rev N G Vivian Joshua Simms
    MORRIS Caroline F 22 S   Ch of Eng Muddy Hole   Elsie Sutton
Sept 15 Grand Bruit NEIL Archibald 21 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev A E Blundon Henry Billard
    NEIL Violet 22 S   Meth Grand Bruit   Lillian Billard
                     
PAGE 405                    
1919                    
                     
Sept 16 Grand Bruit BILLARD Alexander 26 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev A E Blundon Freeman Melbourne
    STICKLAND Susie 18 S Dom Servant Meth Grand Bruit   Anetta Ingram
Sept 24 Grand Bruit BILLARD Israel 25 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev A E Blundon Chas Courtney
    COURTNEY Violet 22 S Dom Servant Meth Otters Pt   Rosie Billard
Oct 1 Petites COURTNEY Thomas 21 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev A E Blundon Garland Hatcher
    ANDERSON Florence 19 S   Meth Petites   Grace Anderson
Oct 1 Petites STICKLAND Josiah 26 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev A E Blundon Wallace Stickland
    STICKLAND Bessie 19 S   Meth Petites   Doris Stickland
Oct 13 Grand Bruit MILES Gordon 21 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev A E Blundon Henry Billard
    BILLARD Melida 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   Blanche Miles
Oct 28 Petites BUNGAY Arthur 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cul de Sac Rev A E Blundon Garland Hatcher
    STAGG Maria 19 S   Meth Petites   Winnie Stagg
Nov 8 Petites BILLARD James 23 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev A E Blundon Westey? Billard
    MANGER Pearl 18 S   Meth Petites   Lillian Billard
Nov 21 Petites LEMOINE Philip A 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev A E Blundon John LeMoine
    MUNDEN Jessie 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Annie Burt
Oct 15 Channel COFFIN Robert 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Richard Spencer
    SPENCER Susie 16 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Annie Short
Nov 11 Burnt Isld MUNDEN James 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev H J Read James Chalk
    CHALK Julia 18 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   Annie Harris
Nov 18 Channel PARSONS Philip A 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Edward Parsons
    STAGG Winnie 17 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Estelle Stickland
Nov 19 Channel CUNNINGHAM Victor W 29 B Clergyman Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Thomas LeScelleur?
    READ Lena Lilian 22 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Dora C Clement
Nov 20 Cape Ray PATEY Robert 37 W Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read Abram Carter
    OSMOND Annie 24 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Jane Wall
Dec 5 Channel SPENCER Richard 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Joseph Batiste
    SHORT Annie 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Maria Gillam
Dec 10 Channel SKEARD Frank 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Louis Savery
    SEYMOUR Susie 18 S   Ch of Eng     Sadie Skeard
                     
PAGE 406                    
1919                    
                     
Dec 18 Channel POPE Wilfred A 23 B Marine Engineer Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wilson Vardy
    HUELIN Cedella L 22 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Jennie Huelin
Dec 18 Channel KNOTT Geo A 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr Rev H J Read Joseph Batiste
    BRAZIL Irene 18 S   Ch of Eng Garnish   Edna Dunford
Nov 5 Otters Pt COURTNEY Charley 19 B Fishing Meth Otters Pt Rev A H Boyles Albert Miles
    GREEN Frances 19 S   Ch of Eng Otters Pt   Else? McDonald
Jany 5 Burgeo SPENCER Harbey 30 B Cooper Meth Burgeo Rev A H Boyles John Guy
    STICKLAND Ethel 19 S   Meth Burgeo   Dora Guy
July 23 Rose Blanche SKINNER Arthur 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev J H Marks Clarence Skinner
    STROUD Naomi 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Carrie Hanram?
Sept 15 Grand Bruit INGRAM Augustus 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bruit Rev V W Cunningham Lizzie Lillington
    LILLINGTON Harriet J 18 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Geo Ingram
Sept 7 Grand Bruit BIRD Thomas 35 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham Wm Moore
    INGRAM Jessie M 20 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   Elsie Melbourne
Sept 21 Grand Bruit PARSONS George 33 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev V W Cunningham Thos Bird
    ANDERSON Isabella 35 W   Ch of Eng Otters Pt   Jessie Bird
Oct 4 Grey River LUSHMAN John 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grey River Rev G Robins Wilson Warren
    YOUNG Sarah Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng Grey River   Mary Meade
Oct 25 Grey River LUSHMAN Thomas 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grey River Rev G Robins Frank Lushman
    ROSE Mary E 19 S   Ch of Eng Grey River   Elizabeth Rose
Oct 22 Burgeo COSSER Thos S 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Red Isld Rev E S Tarrant Sarah Caines
    STEWART Lauretta 19 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Robert Hatcher
Nov 4 Burgeo INGRAM Frederic 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hunts Isld Rev E S Tarrant Andrew Kinslow
    PORTER Fannie 23 W   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Jennie Guy
Dec 15 Burgeo HANN James Robt 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Our Hr Rev E S Tarrant John Hann
    SIMMS Annie 19 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Laura Harris
Sept 23 Channel GALE George 25 B Laborer SA Port au Basque Adjt Oldford Wm Farrell
    FARREL Jennie 19 S   SA Port au Basque   Minnie Skeard
                     
PAGE 407                    
1920                    
                     
Jany 5 Burgeo STICKLAND Robert 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo, Hunts Is Rev E S Tarrant Jas R Harris
    HARRIS Laura 19 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo, Our Hr   Edith M Harris
Jany 7 Channel RENOUF Jas A 22 B Farmer Ch of Eng Crabbes Rev H J Read Thomas Pike
    PIKE Mildred 23 S   Ch of Eng Crabbes   Beatrice Shears
Mar 27 Channel BLACKMORE Wm 48 W Shop-Keeper Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read George Currie
    CURRIE Beatrice 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Ida Currie
Jany 6 Ramea PAYNE Bernard 22 B Sailor Ch of Eng Ramea Rev G Robins John Payne
    SPENCER Elizb J 23 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Alice M Payne
May 31 Petites GROVES Herbert 23 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev A E Blundon Alexander Hann
    ANDERSON Amelia 21 S   Meth Petites   Netta Anderson
Apr 5 Burnt Islds KEEPING Frederick 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev J Crewe Ernest McDonald
    KING Sarah 17 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Susie Le Mon
Apr 5 Burnt Islds MUNDEN Charles 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev J Crewe John Ransome
    CHANT Maud 16 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Julia McDonald
Apr 8 Rose Blanche READ Albert 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Harbor La Cou Rev J Crewe Bertram Read
    BOND Elsie Olivia 17 S   Ch of Eng Harbor Le Cou   Jennie Parsons
Apr 14 Rose Blanche BURT James 32 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Matthew Taylor
    RIDEOUT Mary 39 W   Ch of Eng Harbor Le Cou   Rosie Pink
Apr 15 Rose Blanche STICKLAND Chesley Gordon 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Bertram Stickland
    KEEPING Elizabeth J 20 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Elizabeth Stickland
May 27 Rose Blanche HATCHER Stanley 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe George Hatcher
    HATCHER Alice 17 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Evelyn Moore
May 27 Rose Blanche BATEMAN Henry 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev J Crewe Albert Billard
    HATCHER Mary 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Florrie Burton
June 24 Grand Bruit INGRAM George Hy 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bruit Rev J Crewe Wesley Billard
    HARVEY Cassie Blanche 23 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   Elsie Melbourne
June 23 Burgeo BENOIT Peter Venison 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Elias Anderson
    REMO Violet 20 S   Meth     Dina Stewart
June 24 Burgeo SWIFT Thomas 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E S Tarrant Susie Stickland
    STICKLAND Maria J 18 S   Ch of Eng     George Stickland
                     
PAGE 408                    
1920                    
                     
Apl 13 Channel FIANDER Samuel 24 B Mariner Ch of Eng Coombs Cove, FB Rev H J Read W T Carew
    ROSE Edith 22 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Irene Willis
May 3 Isle aux Morte BILLARD John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bruit Rev H J Read Walter Billard
    LILLINGTON Elizabeth 17 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Alice Lillington
May 3 Isle aux Morte TAYLOR James 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bruit Rev H J Read William Knott
    KNOTT Elsie 18 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Jennie LeFresne
May 3 Isle aux Morte LAURENCE Benjamin 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islands Rev H J Read Ernest Walters
    WALTERS Amelia 18 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Maggie LeFresne
May 19 Fox Roost BAXTER Arthur T 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Roost Rev H J Read Benjamin Walters
    WALTERS Alice M 19 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Rita Walters
June 10 Mouse Island MCNEIL John 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Island Rev H J Read Charles Musson
    KETTLE Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Annie Osmond
June 12 Channel ANDERSON Morgan 18 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Island Rev H J Read Joseph Anderson
    DUCETT Catherine 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Jemima Stickland
May 29 Channel YOUNG John 50 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grey River Rev G Robins Wilson Warren
    ROSE Mary B 49 S   Ch of Eng Grey River   Mary Meade
Jan 1 Channel STICKLAND Curtis 24 B Fishing Meth Port aux Basques Rev S Williams Jacob Osbourne
    HARRISON Jemima 23 S   Meth Mouse Island   Annie Osbourne
Apl 28 Channel SEAWARD George 21 B Fishing Meth Port aux Basques Rev S Williams J LeRiche
    BENNETT Susie 18 S   Meth Channel   Elizabeth Osmond

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday January 17, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)