Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bay de Verde District

Volume 8
Pages 178 - 190

BAY DE VERDE
  Marriages
1917 - 1920

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 178                    
1917                    
Jany 3 Old Perlican SQUIRES Abraham John 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Edwin Moore Edward Button
    BUTTON Annie Selina 22 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Beatrice Green
Jany 17 Lower Isld Cove COOPER George 31 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Isld Cove Rev C R Blount William Cooper
    TURNER Susie Louis 28 Spinster   Methodist Lower Isld Cove   Gertrude Cooper
Mar 16 Northern Bay STOCKWOOD Allen George 23 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Gull Isld B de V Rev C R Blount Pearl Halfyard
    JACOBS Sarah Edith 23 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bay   Kenneth Steele
Jany 8 Blackhead MARTIN Solomon 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Isld Cove Rev J R Saint Edward E Cox
    COX Gladys 22 Spinster Teacher Methodist Little Hearts Ease   Annie E Noftel
Jany 18 Broad Cove PEACH Thomas 27 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Blackhead Rev J R Saint J B LeGrow
    NOFTEL Marian 31 Spinster   Methodist Small Point   Miriam King
Feby 15 Broad Cove FLIGHT Henry H 34 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Mulley's Cove   Charles Flight
    LeGROW Hannah 27 Spinster   Methodist Small Point   Anna LeGrow
Jany 11 Salmon Cove CASE Edgar 23 Bachelor Miner Methodist Broad Cove Rev J B Pickering Samuel H Case
    PENNY Mary Grace 22 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Bessie M Parsons
Jany 11 Perry's Cove CASE Amos 27 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Salmon Cove Rev J B Pickering Lionel Parsons
    PENNY Jessie 24 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Gertrude Rose
Mar 22 Salmon Cove PARSONS John William 23 Bachelor   Methodist Perry's Cove Rev J B Pickering Frederick W Pye
    THOMS Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Selinia Thoms
May 17 Western Bay GILLINGHAM William G 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev R H Mercer Herbert White
    PARSONS Emily J 24 Spinster Domestic Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   John Benson
May 17 Western Bay WHALEN John William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist   Rev R H Mercer Richard Butt
    HODDER Louise 19 Spinster Domestic Methodist Bradleys Cove   Jessie Whalen
May 22 Freshwater MOORS John Edgar 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev E Broughton Richard H Harvey
    HARVEY Hilda 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Laura A Harvey
May 29 Broad Cove FELTHAM Martin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Isld B B Rev J R Saint Edward LeGrow
    LeGROW Annie H   Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Sadie LeGrow
Jany 10 Bay-de-Verde NORMAN Moses 30 Bachelor Fisherman R Catholic Bay-de-Verde Rev J V Donnelly Michael Bradley
    BRADLEY Teresa 25 Spinster School Teacher R Catholic Bay-de-Verde   Mary Noonan
June 7 Bay-de-Verde KELLY John 30 Bachelor Fisherman R Catholic Daniels Cove Rev J V Donnelly Michael Kelly
    DUGGAN Hannah 25 Spinster Domestic R Catholic Grates Cove   Mary Duggan
                     
PAGE 179                    
1917                    
June 12 Bay-de-Verde ELMORE Michael 50 Widower Fisherman R Catholic Grates Cove Rev J V Donnelly Ansolom Morris
    DUGGAN Margaret 46 Widow Domestic R Catholic Grates Cove   Ellen Duggan
Dec 10 Old Perlican SRONG Samuel 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev E Moore Simeon Squires
    SQUIRES Clara 21 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Eliza Burt
Nov 24 Lower Is Cove GARLAND William G 30 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Is Cove Rev C R Blount Mary Reid
    REID Priscilla 25 Spinster Servant Methodist Lower Is Cove   Samuel Rixon
N0v 13 Freshwater JENNY William 62 Widower Fishing Methodist Otterbury Rev E Broughton Brella Broughton
    PIKE Maria 60 Widow   Methodist Freshwater   Kate Attwood
Dec 26 Freshwater MILLS Chesley 21 Bachelor Mill Owner Methodist Shoal Harbor Rev E Broughton John H Butt
    BUTT Florence H 26 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Janie Kelloway
Dec 27 Freshwater MOORS Benjamin 30 Bachelor Clerk Methodist Freshwater Rev E Broughton Flora Bemister
    DAVIS Alfreda P 27 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Frank Moors
Oct 25 Salmon Cove REYNOLDS Thomas 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev J B Pickering William Rose
    ROSE Rhoda 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist Salmon Cove   Julia Snow
Nov 1 Perry's Cove KING Matthew 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perry's Cove Rev J B Pickering Stephen Budden
    SLADE Myra 18 Spinster Domestic Methodist Salmon Cove   Sarah Salde
Nov 24 Salmon Cove JACKSON Michael 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Whiteway Rev J B Pickering Samuel Wareham
    WHITE Sophia 21 Spinster Domestic Methodist Salmon Cove   Mary Wareham
Dec 18 Salmon Cove BUTT Arthur 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Otterbury Rev J B Pickering Geo W Parsons
    CASE Phoebe 17 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Julia Case
Oct 4 Bay de Verde EMBERLEY William Barnes 38 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay de Verde Rev Henry Gilbert Annie J Emberley
    BUTTON Elizabeth 30 Spinster   Methodist Bay de Verde   Robert Emberley
Nov 28 Bay de Verde COISH Alan Joseph 30 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Bay de Verde Rev Henry Gilbert Stephen Coish
    BUTTON Alice 25 Spinster   Methodist Bay de Verde   Jacob Cosh
Dec 5 Bay de Verde JOHNSON Noah 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs Cove Rev Henry Gilbert Isaac Keats
    NORRIS Emma 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Bay de Verde   Effie May Norris
Nov 19 Grates Cove LAMBERT William 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Grates Cove Rev Henry Gilbert Charles O Hodder
    BENSON Millie 18 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Janie Lambert
Nov 18 Western Bay KENNELL William 60 Widower Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Jonathan Sellers
    PENNY Julia 53 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Alfreda Sellers
                     
PAGE 180                    
1917                    
Dec 1 Western Bay LOVEYS Miles 52 Widower Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Reuben Crowley
    DALTON Sarah 43 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Edna Loveys
Nov 28 Bay de Verde WALSH James 26 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly William Walsh
    McCARTHY Mary 26 Spinster Domestic R Catholic Bay de Verde   Bridget Walsh
Nov 29 Grates Cove COOMBS Jacob 23 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Hearts Desire Rev J V Donnelly John Duggan
    DOYLE Annie 20 Spinster Domestic R Catholic Grates Cove   Elizabeth Coombs
Dec 26 Bay de Verde McCANN Jeremiah 25 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Gull Isld Rev J V Donnelly Edward Doyle
    McCARTHY Agnes 19 Spinster Domestic R Catholic Red H Cove   Mary McCann
Jany 8 Small Point HATCH John 23 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Red H Cove Rev E O'Brien John Hatch
    HAYDEN Mae 22 Spinster Teacher R Catholic Samall Point   Grace Hayden
Feby 20 Northern Bay LAYMAN Robert 35 Widower Fishing R Catholic Gull Isld Rev E O'Brien John Layman
    FLEMMING Maria 26 Widow   R Catholic Bay de Verde   Mary Oliver
Nov 20 Northern Bay COLBERT Leo 25 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Red H Cove Rev E O'Brien Ronald Colbert
    BALES Angela 21 Spinster   R Catholic Job's Cove   Clara B Hatch
Dec 31 Northern Bay HALL Jacob 26 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic North River Rev E O'Brien James Riggs
    RIGGS Margaret 28 Spinster   R Catholic Western Bay   Alice Riggs
Dec 1 Western Bay LOVEYS   N.S     Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Reuben Crowley
    DALTON   NS       Western Bay   Edna Loveys
                     
PAGE 181                    
1918                    
Jany 2 Freshwater PYNN George 40 Bachelor Fishing Sal Army Jacksons Arm Rev E Broughton George A Noel
    PARSONS Maggie Ella 28 Spinster   Method Freshwater   Sarah Evily
Jany 24 Freshwater BULL Mark 25 Bachelor   Method Freshwater Rev E Broughton Eugene Pottle
    POTTLE Patience 21 Spinster   Method Flat Rock   Sophie Pottle
Jany 29 Otterbury KING Michael S 26 Bachelor Fishing Method Broad Cove Rev E Broughton Arthur A LeGrow
    PARSONS Sarah A 23 Spinster   Method Otterbury   Bessie M Parsons
Feby 5 Freshwater HUNT Robert A 34 Bachelor   Method Freshwater Rev E Broughton John J Vatcher
    MOORS Edith 27 Spinster   Method Freshwater   Jessie Vatcher
Mar 13 Freshwater SNOW Willliam H 23 Bachelor Fishing Method Freshwater Rev E Broughton Ernest R Noel
    NOEL Susannah M 20 Spinster   Method Freshwater   Lilly Harvey
Feb 5 Lower Id Cove REID Albert 68 Widower Fishing Method Lower Isld Co Rev C R Blount Dinah R Blount
    MORRIS Emily 61 Widow   Method Lower Isld Co   Janie Swyers
Jany 4 Blackhead PUDDISTER Hubert 20 Bachelor Fishing Method Ochre Pit Cove Rev E C French Arthur E Peach
    PIDDLE Leah 21 Spinster   Method Small Point   Jessie LeGrow
Feby 11 Broad Cove LeGROW Allan 28 Bachelor Fishing Method Broad Cove Rev E C French Hazel Francis
    FRANCIS Annie 27 Spinster   Method Broad Cove   Arthur LeGrow
Feby 13 Blackhead BUTT John Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing Method Broad Cove Rev E C French George L Moores
    BRENNAN Jenie 23 Spinster   Method Adams Cove   Hazel Francis
Mar 12 Adams Cove JANES Ingram 37 Widower Carpenter Method Broad Cove Rev E C French Ethel Janes
    MOORES Minnie 25 Widow   Method Adams Cove   James Janes
Jany 3 Salmon Cove PEACH Reuben 34 Widower Miner Method Salmon Cove Rev G B Pickering Leonard Kelloway
    BUTT Maud 26 Widow   Method Flat Rock   Leah Kelloway
Feby 7 Perry Cove KING Jabez 23 Widower Miner Method Perrys Cove Rev G B Pickering Ambrose Swain
    KELLOWAY Anna J 19 Spinster   Method Perrys Cove   Jennie Kelloway
Jany 2 Salmon Cove KELLOWAY Howard 20 Bachelor Fireman Method Salmon Cove   Israel Penny
    BUTT Emily 20 Spinster   Method Salmon Cove   Janie Kelloway
May 8 Bay de Verde CULL George 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Caplin Cove Rev Henry Gilbert Flora Butt
    BUTT Florence 24 Spinster   Meth Caplin Cove   Allan G Cull
May 12 Bay de Verde ROBERTS George 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Spaniards Bay Rev Henry Gilbert Martha Morris
    CRANE Isabel 17 Spinster   Ch Engld Bay de Verde   Isaac Keates
                     
PAGE 182                    
1918                    
Jany 2 Low Point HEARN James 33 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Low Point Rev J V Donnelly J Power
    POWER Elizabeth 20 Spinster Domestic R Cath Caplin Cove   Mary F Hearn
Jany 7 Bay de Verde NOONAN Michael 33 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly Michael Fleming
    NORTH Mary 27 Spinster Domestic R Cath Bay de Verde   Ellen Noonan
Jany 8 Bay de Verde CONWAY Henry H 29 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly Michael Keys
    COTTER Annie 24 Spinster Domestic R Cath Bay de Verde   Lizzie Walsh
Jany 10 Bay de Verde KELLY Michael 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Daniels Cove Rev J V Donnelly James McCarthy
    McCARTHY Mary 23 Spinster Domestic R Cath Red Head Cove   Elizabeth Kelly
Jany 10 Bay de Verde FLYNN Thomas 34 Widower Fishing R Cath Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly Michael Brady
    HEARN Mary F 35 Spinster Domestic R Cath Low Point   Jane McNamara
May 20 Bay de Verde MARTIN Thomas 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Grates Cove Rev J V Donnelly John Quinton
    QUINTON Annie 21 Spinster Domestic R Cath Red Isld Cove   Joanna Duggan
June 28 Bay de Verde BRODERICK Vincent 26 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Grates Cove Rev J V Donnelly John Morris
    POWER Mary A 22 Spinster Dom Servant R Cath Low Point   Lilly M Power
Jany 3 Western Bay CARNELL William 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Ochre Pit Cove Rev R H Mercer John Benson
    BENSON Mariam B 19 Spinster   Meth Ochre Pit Cove   Gladys Butt
May 18 Western Bay WHITE Henry Thos 41 Widower Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Hedley Penny
    SHORT Frances 17 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   Marcella Mercer
June 5 Western Bay KING Hezekiah 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Olivia King
    DEER Amelia 22 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   Richard Butt
June 21 Western Bay ROSE Philip 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Prudence Kennell
    DELANEY Jessie 18 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   William Rose
June 4 Blackhead NOFTEL Frederick 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Broad Cove Rev E C French Thomas LeGrow
    TRICKETT Alice 20 Spinster Domestic Meth Sprout Cove   Minnie Noftle
May 2 Freshwater REYNOLDS Samuel 19 Bachelor Fishing Meth Salmon Cove Rev J R Saint Thomas Rose
    SNOW Julia M 18 Spinster   Meth Freshwater   Mary A Reynolds
May 9 Freshwater KELLOWAY Walter 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Perry's Cove Rev E Broughton Hedley Parsons
    PARSONS Lizzie 23 Spinster   Meth Freshwater   Ethel Parsons
May 18 Freshwater CASE Samuel H 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Salmon Cove Rev E Broughton Mark Parsons
    PARSONS Bessie M 22 Spinster   Meth Otterbury   Anna Parsons
                     
PAGE 183                    
1918                    
May 22 Flat Rock MARSHALL Frank 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Flat Rock Rev E Broughton Richard Marshall
    EVELY Susie 23 Spinster   Meth Flat Rock   John W Evely
May 11 Lower Is Cove MORRIS Robert C 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lower Is Cove Rev C R Blount Susie M Snelgrove
    SNELGROVE Annie M 22 Spinster   Meth Lower Is Cove   Stephen Garland
May 18 Lower Is Cove WILTSHIRE Albert 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lower Is Cove Rev C R Blount Elizabeth Wiltshire
    COOPER Lilian 18 Spinster   Meth Lower Is Cove   John Wiltshire
May 30 Lower Is Cove MILLY Nicholas 32 Widower Fishing Meth Burnt Point Rev C R Blount Lily Milley
    SOPER Lily Maud 19 Spinster   Meth Burnt Point   Eldon Buckley Milley
June 13 Job's Cove WHITEWAY Wm Geo 35 Bachelor Fishing Meth Job's Cove Rev C R Blount Lucy J Milley
    WICKS Mary 21 Spinster   Meth Burnt Point   Joshua Whiteway
Aug 27 Freshwater FRENCH Azariah 25 Bachelor Mechanic Meth Hr Grace Rev H Royle Hayward Marshall
    MARSHALL Elizb Jane 26 Spinster Domestic Meth Freshwater   Ascenath Davis
Aug 29 Red Hd Cove LAURIE Herbert 27 Bachelor Machinist R Cath Portugal Cove Rev J P Mackey Patrick Quinlan
    QUINLAN Annie 27 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Red Hd Cove   Mary Quinlan
Nov 26 Bay de Verde EMBERLEY Abraham 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay de Verde Rev Hy Gilbert Stephen R Emberley
    THORNE Sarah 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist Bay de Verde   Esther Emberley
Dec 6 Grates Cove BLUNDON Daniel 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay de Verde Rev Hy Gilbert Ethel A Meadus
    MEADUS Annie Selina 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Grates Cove   Walter Norris
Oct 15 Freshwater PECKHAM Edward R 46 Widower Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev H Royle Ernest Clarke
    CLARKE Ida 36 Spinster Domestic Methodist Freshwater   Susannah Clarke
Nov 14 Freshwater KING Wm Jas 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perry's Cove Rev H Royle Samuel King
    WAREHAM Charlotte W 16 Spinster Domestic Methodist Otterbury   Susie J King
Nov 27 Freshwater BRODERICK Geo A 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev H Royle James Homer
    REID Lillie 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist Freshwater   Laaura Maarshall
Dec 11 Freshwater BURT Charles 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev H Royle Fannie Davis
    MARSHALL Laura 21 Spinster Domestic Methodist Freshwater   Leonard Butt
Aug 22 Old Perlican HOWELL Cecil 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev E Moore Robert S Smith
    GEORGE Selina 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Alice M Day
Sept 19 Old Perlican BENSON Simeon 45 Widower Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev E Moore Nemar Benson
    COOPER Rachel 31 Widow   Methodist Grates Cove   Alice M Day
                     
PAGE 184                    
1918                    
July 19 Lower Is Cove DRISCOLL Philip 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Is Cove Rev G B Pickering Charles Lewis
    SNELGROVE Georgina 19 Spinster   Methodist     Martha Thorne
Dec 3 Caplin Cove REID John I 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Adams Cove Rev G B Pickering John H Ryan
    GARLAND Eliza M 20 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Janet Garland
Dec 14 Lower Is Cove COOPER Hezekiah 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Isld Cove Rev G B Pickering Samuel Rixon
    SPARKES Bertha L 19 Spinster   Methodist Isld Cove   Eva F Sparkes
Dec 6 Blackhead SWEENEY Wm J 27 Bachelor Soldier Methodist St. John's Rev E C French Ambrose Sellers
    SELLERS Selina 19 Spinster Servant Methodist Western Bay   Nellie Crummey
Nov 16 Western Bay PUDDISTER Absolom 63 Widower Fishing Methodist Northern Bay Rev R H Mercer Dorcas Crummey
    DALTON Mahala 45 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Thos F Crummey
Jany 13 Small Pt HURLEY Samuel 26 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Small Point Rev E O'Brien Paul Short
    MULLALY Adela 19 Spinster   R Cath Northern Bay   Sarah Short
Jany 15 Northern Bay KING Joseph 37 Widower Fishing R Cath Small Pn Rev E O'Brien Luke King
    KINSELLA Ellen 33 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Jobs Cove   Frances Kinsella
May 22 Northern Bay HYDE Arthur 20 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Red Hd Cove Rev E O'Brien Denis Hyde
    COLBERT Ellen 17 Spinster   R Cath Jobs Cove   Alice Hyde
Aug 15 Broad Cove HOGAN Michael 29 Bachelor R N Cos Agent R Cath Northern Bay Rev E O'Brien Patrick Dunne
    DUNNE Bride 28 Spinster   R Cath Broad Cove   Lizzie Johnson
Dec 26 Northern Bay HATCH Thomas 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Red Hd Cove Rev E O'Brien James McCarthy
    McCANN Margaret 19 Spinster   R Cath Gull Isld   Elizabeth Doyle
Oct 4 Bay de Verde LAYMAN Michael 37 Widower Fishing R Cath Gull Isld Rev J P Mackey William Abbott
    FLEMING Agnes 25 Spinster Servant R Cath Bay de Verde   Margaret Broaders
Dec 16 Old Perlican MARCH Alexander 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Henry R Beckett
    VATERS Sophia 19 Spinster   Meth Victoria   Pearl S March
Dec 24 Old Perlican GREEN Wallace 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Frank March
    BARRETT Esther A 21 Spinster   Meth Old Perlican   Susie B Barrett
Dec 31 Old Perlican COOMBS Allan J 28 Bachelor Blacksmith Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Fred Cooper
    GREEN Beatrice 21 Spinster   Meth Old Perlican   Winnie March
                     
PAGE 185                    
1919                    
Jany 15 Western Bay CROWLEY Jethro 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Gertie Crocker
    WHALEN Edith 19 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   Chas K Dalton
Feby 26 Western Bay PERRY John F 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Giles Skinner
    SKINNER Phoebe J 23 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   Amelia Skinner
Mar 13 Western Bay HALFYARD Eli S 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Ochre Pit Cove Rev R H Mercer John Benson
    GILLINGHAM Beatrice 19 Spinster   Meth Ochre Pit Cove   Gwendolym Halfyard
Jany 4 Blackhead VATERS Elija J 32 Bachelor Fishing Meth Victoria Rev E C French Kenneth janes
    BURDEN Maud 25 Spinster Domestic Meth Broad Cove   Susie Janes
Feby 25 Broad Cove STANFORD Joseph 30 Bachelor Electrician Meth Salmon Cove Rev E C French Ronald Vatcher
    LeGROW Clara E 24 Spinster Domestic Meth Broad Cove   Flora Bemmister
Mar 16 Freshwater SNOW John B 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Freshwater Rev H Royle Frederick Snow
    REID Barbara 20 Spinster Domestic Meth Freshwater   Susannah M M Snow
May 6 Grates Cove MARTIN Joshua 35 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Grates Cove Rev Hy Gilbert Wm T Martin
    Baggs Minnie 24 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Grates Cove   Wm J Meadus
May 9 Grates Cove SNELGROVE Isaac 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Grates Cove Rev Hy Gilbert Simeon King
    BLUNDON Margaret J 17 Spinster   Ch Engld Grates Cove   Nellie Eady
                     
PAGE 186                    
1919                    
Apr 10 Broad Cove KING Wm Henry 36 Bachelor Fishing Meth Broad Cove Rev E C French Moses Baggs
    CROCKER Lucy 36 Widow Domestic Meth Broad Cove   Emma King
May 22 Blackhead CRAMM John Josepy 32 Bachelor Fishing Meth Small Point Rev E C French J A Cramm
    LeGROW Jessie N 27 Spinster Domestic Meth Broad Cove   B M Dean
June 18 Broad Cove BISHOP Peter 24 Bachelor Marine Operator Meth Nova Scotia Rev E C French Peter L LeGrow
    BAGGS Miriam 24 Spinster Teacher Meth Broad Cove   Elsie Baggs
May 4 Western Bay CRUMMEY James 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Jeremiah Crummey
    LOVEYS Ina 18 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   Nellie D Crummy
May 14 Western Bay AVERY Joseph 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Levi Benson
    SELLERS Bertha 17 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   Dorance White
June 5 Western Bay WILCOX John 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer Giles Skinner
    WHITE Ella 21 Spinster Domestic Meth Western Bay   Clara Wilcox
June 1 Bay de Verde OLIVER Andrew 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Gull Isld Rev J P Mackey Richard English
    HOGAN Bridget 27 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Red Hd Cove   Alice Hyde
June 4 Bay de Verde RICE William 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Red Hd Cove Rev J P Mackey Thomas Rice
    LAYMAN Mary 30 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Red Hd Cove   Rosannah Kehoe
June 11 Bay de Verde MOORE Mark 20 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Bay de Verde Rev J P Mackey Andrew Riggs
    BYRNE Ethel 19 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Bay de Verde   Sarah Moore
June 12 Bay de Verde NORRIS John F 31 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Grates Cove Rev J P Mackey Joseph White
    WHITE Alice M 26 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Low Pt   Ellen Norris
June 28 Bay de Verde HANRAHAN Martin 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Low Pt Rev J P Mackey James McNamara
    BRIEN Ellen 25 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Low Pt   Frances Colford
Aug 26 Western Bay SELLERS Willis F 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer James Mulford
    MULLEY Violet 18 Spinster Domestic Meth Blackhead   Susie James
Mar 4 Old Perlican BUTTON Alexander 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Geo L Lilley
    DAY Amelia J 18 Spinster   Meth Old Perlican   Minnie E Button
Sept 24 Old Perlican CRUMMEY Richard Joseph 28 Bachelor Soldier Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore A W March
    MARCH Winifred Mabel 25 Spinster   Meth Old Perlican   Emily Beckett
Oct 31 Freshwater PENNEY Geo Saml 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Otterbury Rev F G Willey John Butt
    HARNUM Melina 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Otterbury   Annie Parsons
                     
PAGE 187                    
1919                    
Dec 31 Flat Rocks NICHOLL Albert R 22 Bachelor Farmer Meth Victoria Rev H Royle Cyril Eveley
    EVELEY Sarah 22 Spinster   Meth Flat Rocks   Winnie Eveley
Dec 23 Bay de Verde NORRIS Walter 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay de Verde Rev Hy Gilbert Henry Jacobs
    TUCKER maud 19 Spinster   Meth Bay de Verde   Clara Keats
Dec 29 Grates Cove SNELGROVE Jacob J 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grates Cove Rev Hy Gilbert Mariam Snelgrove
    COOPER Violet 19 Spinster   Meth Grates Cove   Alex Cooper
Jany 14 Lower Is Cove RODGERS Joseph 32 Bachelor Fishing Meth Burnt Pt Rev G B Pickering Israel Oliver
    WHEELER Elizb B 28 Spinster   Meth Lower Is Cove   Lily Milley
Feby 25 Lower Is Cove SQUIRES Simeon 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev G B Pickering Allan Snelgrove
    SNELGROVE Jessie M 24 Spinster   Meth Lower Is Cove   Elizb A Snelgrove
June 4 Lower Is Cove AVERY Allen 35 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grates cove Rev G B Pickering Josiah Avery
    MARTIN Jessie 38 Widow   Meth Shoe Cove   Eva M Avery
June 21 Lower Is Cove COOPER Wm T 33 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lower Is Cove Rev G B Pickering Chas Gillingham
    GILLINGHAM Edith 28 Spinster   Meth Lower Is Cove   Alice Gillingham
July 26 Lower Is Cove PUDDISTER Mark S 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Northern Bay Rev G B Pickering Chas Lewis
    LEWIS Bertha 18 Spinster   Meth Isld Cove   Blanche Puddister
Aug 15 Lower Is Cove WHALEN Willis 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Northern Bay Rev G B Pickering Herbert Moores
    BUDDEN Alfreda 18 Spinster   Meth Perry's Cove   Carrie Moores
Sept 6 Lower Is Cove VAIL Charles 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lower Is Cove Rev G B Pickering Ambrose Vail
    COLE Mary G 22 Spinster   Meth Victoria   Martha Thorne
Nov 27 Burnt Pt OLIVER Israel 30 Bachelor Fishing Meth Burnt Pt Rev G B Pickering Leander Milley
    MILLEY Lily M 20 Spinster   Meth Burnt Pt   Ida Oliver
Dec 11 Western bay WHITEE Herbert 29 Bachelor Fishing Meth Ochre Pit Cove Rev R H Mercer Wm Halfyard
    CARNELL Dalphine 22 Spinster   Meth Ochre Pit Cove   Bridget Gillingham
Dec 17 Western Bay SELLERS John C 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western bay Rev R H Mercer Parmenus Sellers
    CROCKER Mereda 17 Spinster   Meth Western Bay   Jessie Whalen
Aug 24 Bay de Verde CARROLL Jas P 33 Bachelor Sailor R Cath Carbonear Rev J P Mackey Martin Kehoe
    KEHOE Jane 26 Spinster   R Cath Red Hd Cove   Rosanna Kehoe
Nov 9 Bay de Verde MOORE James 36 Bachelor Actor R Cath Bay de Verde Rev J P Mackey Robert Moore
    BUTT Mary 30 Spinster Actress R Cath Bay de Verde   Martina Bridgeman
                     
PAGE 188                    
1919                    
Nov 26 Bay de Verde KEYS Moses 49 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Bay de Verde Rev J P Mackey Joseph Keys
    COTTER Sarah 36 Spinster   R Cath Bay de Verde   Teresa Walsh
Jany 20 Northern Bay ROSE Robert 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Smooth Cove Rev E O'Brien John L Rose
    McLEOD Matilda 21 Spinster   R Cath Smooth Cove   Gertrude Butler
Feby 25 Northern Bay JOHNSON Stephen 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Northern Bau Rev E O'Brien Wm J Hogan Jr
    DOYLE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   R Cath Gull Isld   Lizzie Johnson
May 29 Small Point BUTT Samuel 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Flatrock Rev E O'Brien Richard Butt
    KING Annie 23 Spinster   R Cath Small Pt   Bride King
June 29 Northern Bay WOODFINE Thos 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Northern Bay Rev E O'Brien Pat O'Flaherty
    O'FLAHERTY Jane 23 Spinster   R Cath Long Beach   Cecilia Woodfine
Oct 16 Small Point SLADE Samuel 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Salmon Cove Rev E O'Brien Wm F Slade
    WALSH Veronica L A 21 Spinster   R Cath Small Pt   Annie Slade
Nov 9 Old Perlican CHURLEY Elias 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Henry Churler
    BURSEY Miriam 19 Spinster   Meth Old Perlican   Elvina M Tilley
Nov 28 Old Perlican RODGERS David 29 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Chas Jas Strong
    MARCH Ida Rachel 31 Spinster   Meth Old Perlican   Joanna Rodgers
Nov 6 Small Pt HOLLETT John 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Small Point Rev E C French George Edgecombe
    REYNOLDS Edith 19 Spinster   Meth Caplin Cove   Ethel Hollett
Oct 30 Broad Cove FRANCIS William 37 Bachelor Fishing Meth Broad Cove Rev E C French Charles Francis
    WHITE Susannah 28 Spinster   Meth Victoria   Bertha Baggs
                     
PAGE 189                    
1920                    
Jany 14 Flat Rocks MARSHALL Hayward 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Flat Rocks Rev H Royle Wm Taylor
    EVELY Flora 21 Spinster   Meth Flat Rocks   Annie M Marshall
Jany 21 Freshwater MOORES Edward P 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Freshwater Rev H Royle John Moores
    DAVIS Hazel 25 Spinster   Meth Freshwater   Annie E Moores
Apr 28 Freshwater PARSONS George W 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Salmon Cove Rev H Royle Hedley Parsons
    DOYLE Lily Maud 21 Spinster   Meth Freshwater   Margaret Doyle
Jany 23 Mulleys Cove NOFTLE Matthew 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Mulley's Cove Rev E C French Leah Noftle
    NOFTLE Laura E 19 Spinster   Meth Broad Cove N   John W Noftle
Feby 3 Blackhead PINKSTONE Edward 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Mulley's Cove Rev E C French Allan King
    KING Lizzie 22 Spinster   Meth Broad Cove   Dora Pinkstone
Apr 20 Broad Cove MOORES Samuel 55 Widower Merchant Meth Freshwater Rev E C French Eliza E LeGrow
    LeGROW Mahala 46 Widow   Meth Broad Cove   John Moores
May 23 Small Pt PEACH Jethro 67 Widower Fishing Meth Small Pt Rev E C French Thomas Peach
    KELLOWAY Mary 62 Widow   Meth Perry's Cove   Jessie Peach
Jany 9 Old Perlican JACOBS Henry 31 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld   Rev E Moore Henry Emberley
    BURT Katie 27 Widow   Meth Bay de Verde   Elsie Burt
Apr 14 Old Perlican BENSON Levi 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Bay de Verde Rev E Moore Joseph Cooper
    BATSON Elsie 19 Spinster   Meth Grates Cove   Gertie Benson
Apl 11 Old Perlican CRUMMEY John T 47 Widower Fishing Meth Grates Cove Rev R H Mercer George Loveys
    LOVEYS Mahala 47 Spinster   Meth Western Bay   Edna Loveys
Apl 28 Old Perlican PERFECT Ernest 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev R H Mercer William Edgecombe
    PENNELL Elsie 23 Spinster   Meth Ochre Pit Cove   Carew Pennell
Feby 5 Island Cove HOLLETT Spurgeon 22 Bachelor Brakesman Meth Ochre Pit Cove Rev G B Pickering Eli Bursey
    SNELGROVE *Virtue Lilian 19 Spinster   Meth Lower Small Pt   Dora Garland
      *See Birth Record 5-170-18         Grates Cove    
Apr 25 Burnt Point OLIVER Stanley S 24 Widower Fishing Meth Burnt Point Rev G B Pickering Daniel Oliver
    BELBEN Annie B 20 Spinster   Meth Burnt Point   Elsie B Milley
May 12 Island Cove BURSEY William 32 Widower Fishing Meth Caplin Cove Rev G B Pickering Frederick Butt
    BUTT Flora 24 Spinster   Meth Caplin Cove   Barbara Bursey
Jan 21 Small Point HYDE James 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Red Hd Cove Rev E O'Brien Samuel Short Jr
    SHORT Martha 19 Spinster   R Cath Small Point   Alice M Hatch
                     
PAGE 190                    
1920                    
Apr 18 Northern Bay GIBBONS Michael 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Red Lands Rev E O'Brien Frank Walsh
    OLIVER Elizabeth 20 Spinster   R Cath Gull Isld   Margaret Oliver
May 9 Northern Bay McCANN John J 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Gull Isld Rev E O'Brien Daniel McCann
    OLIVER Mary Jane 25 Spinster   R Cath Gull Isld   Mary Ellen Doyle
June 6 Northern Bay DELANEY E Bernard 25 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Gull Isld Rev E O'Brien William Delaney
    McCANN Lilian 19 Spinster   R Cath Gull Isld   Margaret Hatch

Transcribed by EUGENE TIZZARD (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday January 17, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)