Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Trinity Bay District

Volume 8
Pages 196 - 216

TRINITY BAY
  Marriages
1917 - 1919

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 196                    
1917                    
Jany 2 Christ Church Port Rexton JONES James 43 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Trinity East Rev Arthur Pittman James Randell
    POTTLE Elizabeth 30 Widow   Ch Engld Champneys   Gertrude Randell
Jany 25 Christ Church Port Rexton VIVIAN Herbert 37 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev Arthur Pittman Selina Ethel Vivian
    RYAN Mary 26 Spinster   Ch Engld Port Rexton   Arthur Regan
Jany 4 Hearts Content CUMBY Arthur 23 Bachelor Catman Ch Engld Hearts Content Rev Canon Smart Archibald George
    HISCOCK Elsie 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Hearts Content   Mary Violet Hiscock
Jany 10 Hearts Content MALLAM Edwin 31 Widower Telegraphist Ch Engld Hearts Content Rev Canon Smart James H Moore
    MOORE Miriam Louise 30 Spinster   Ch Engld Hearts Content   Nettie Mallam
Mar 22 Hearts Delight SOOLEY Edward John 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Hearts Delight Rev T W Upward Julia Pitts
    SOOLEY Lizzie Jane 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Hearts Delight   Wilson Sooley
Mar 1 New Perlican LEGGE Benjamin 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld New Perlican Rev Canon Smart Walter Smith
    BURRAGE Edith 24 Spinster   Ch Engld New Perlican   Annie Underhay
Jany 1 New Bonaventure SCEVIONR Arthur 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld British Harbor Rev Chas M Stickings Jonathan Miller
    SHORT Mary 19 Spinster   Ch Engld New Bonaventure   Sophie Rowe
Jany 3 St Nicholas Church Champney's East STOCKLEY John 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev Arthur Pittman  
    WALTERS Elsie May 24 Spinster Fishing Ch Engld Champneys West    
Jany 23 St Nicholas Church Champney's East GOSSE Ebenezer 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Champneys West Rev Arthur Pittman Robert Gosse
    ANDREWS Jessie 32 Spinster   Ch Engld Toronto Canada   Helen Louisa Gosse
Mar 10 Bay Bulls Arm LUTHER Henry 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay Bulls Arm Rev W A Butler Hugh Sheppard
    PURCHASE Phoebe Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Lawrenceton NDB   Ella Violet Rees
Jany 10   STANLEY Caleb 58 Widower Lumbering Methodist George's Brook Rev E Pollett Ward Elin Ellis
    ELLIS Flora Jane 49 Widow     George's Brook   Emma Stanley
Jany 11 Shoal Harbor REID Ambrose 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Waterville Rev E Pollett Ward William Goodyear
    PENNEY Theresa 26 Spinster     Seldom Come By   Bessie Martin
Feby 19 George's Brook ADAMS James 20 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Milton Rev E Pollett Ward William Adams
    WHITE Caroline 20 Spinster     Champneys   Eva Adams
Jany 30 Elliston CREWE George Ellis 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev William H Dotrhon Robert Hobbs
    PORTER Susannah 24 Spinster   Sal Army Elliston   Deborah Tilly
Feby 28 Elliston TILLY Robert Thos 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Elliston Rev William H Dotrhon Robert J Crewe
    CREWE Emily 21 Spinster   Methodist Neck Elliston   Emma Crewe
PAGE 197                    
1919                    
Jany 4 New Chelsea WHITE Stephen 46 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Winterton Rev R H Maddock Chesley Belben
    COOPER Elizabeth 46 Widow   Methodist New Chelsea   Mary Belben
Mar 22 New Chelsea WOODLAND William Jas 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev R H Maddock Arnold Pynn
    HARRIS Ida 20 Spinster   Methodist New Chelsea   Jenie Harris
Mar 24 Bay Bulls Arm BUTT John Chas 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bay Bulls Arm Rev S Scott Milley Philip Cosh
    ELLIS Keziah 19 Spinster   Methodist Bay Bulls Arm   Susannah Cosh
Mar 18 Little Hearts Ease STRINGER Simeon 17 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Little Hearts Ease Rev George Butt John R Spurrell
    JACOBS Annie M 17 Spinster   Methodist Little Hearts Ease   Arenath? Brace
Jany 1 Elliotts Cove SMITH Charles Atwood 23 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Elliotts Cove Rev E B Brown William Cooper
    COOPER Alice Maud 20 Spinster   Methodist Snooks Hr   Myrtle Smith
Jany 1 Brittannia IVANY Martin 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brittannia Rev A S Adams Walter Marsh
    MARSH Lucy 26 Spinster   Methodist Deer Hr   Sarah Ivany
Jany 10 Britannia BUGDEN Frederick 29 Bachelor Labourer Congregationalist Britannia Rev A S Adams John Clarke
    CLARKE Jessie 19 Spinster   Methodist Britannia   Annie B Currie
Jany 2 Dildo GEORGE Kenneth 31 Bachelor Shop Asst Ch Engld Dildo Rev T W Upward S Miriam L Giles
    DUFFITT Ellen 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Burgoynes Cove   John Newhook
Mar 10 New Harbour HILLIER Alexander 67 Widower Labourer Ch Engld New Harbor Rev T W Upward Joseph Sulley
    HARNUM Elizabeth 74 Spinster   Ch Engld New Harbor   Martha Sulley
Mar 31 New Harbour HEFFORD Manuel 25 Bachelor Labourer Ch Engld Grand Falls Rev T W Upward Selby Hefford
    SULEY Susan 25 Spinster   Ch Engld New Harbor   Susie Hefford
Apr 25 Normans Cove WHITE Mark 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Normans Cove Rev T W Upward Dasie White
    STOWE Gertrude 28 Spinster   Methodist Normans Cove   Sam Stowe
June 21 Hodges Cove PARSONS Wm Alex F 27 Bachelor Engineer Ch of Eng St. John's Rev W A Butler Effie Blanche Parsons
    SIMMONDS Hattie Susan 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Botwood NDB   Lilian May Butler
Apr 26 Trinity East BROWN Wm George 50 Widower Fisherman Ch of Eng Trinity East Rev A Pittman James Jones
    GOSSE Amy Ann 52 Widow   Ch of Eng Champney East   Mary Ellen Jones
Apr 28 Port Rexton RYAN John Charles 32 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Champney's Arm Rev A Pittman William Ploughman
    SPURRELL Sarah 27 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dunfield   Sarah Ploughman
May 18 Parish Church of St Paul Trinity JESTICAN Martin 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Lockston ND Arm Rev C M Stickings James Jestican
    BUDGELL Annie Minnie 22 Spinster Domestic Savation Army Trinity   Mary Jestican
PAGE 198                    
1917                    
May 24 Church of St George's Irelands Eye TOOP Alan Rufus 18 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Irelands Eye Rev C M Stickings William Miller
    MILLER Sarah Rachel 16 Spinster Minor Meth Thoroughfare TB   Willis Miller
May 26 Church of St John's New Bonaventure PLOUGHMAN Kenneth 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Port Rexton TB Rev C M Stickings Selma Ethel Vivian
    VIVIAN Effie Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Ch of Eng Cat Cove NB   Archibald Vivian
May 30 Church of St Augustine's British Hr COOPER Willis 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Irelands Eye Rev C M Stickings Valentine Kelley
    KELLEY Sarah Louise 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Black Duck Cove   Effie Kelley
June 2 Sch Chapel of the Good Shepherd Dunfield DEWLING Charles Atwood 37 Widower Fisherman Ch of Eng Trouty Rev C M Stickings James Doherty
    MILLER Amy 20 Spinster Domestic Ch of Eng Trouty   Sibley Miller
May 3 Hearts Content JONES James Henry 22 Bachelor Telegraphist Ch of Eng Hearts Content Canon Smart John Legge
    SMITH Bertha Lizzie 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Harbour   Kate Tait
May 26 Hearts Content PIERCEY James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Hearts Content Canon Smart William Langer
    LANGER Rose 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Delilah Bryant
May 9 Hearts Delight RENDELL Wm Charles 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Port Rexton Canon Smart Alan Chislett
    CHISLETT Asneth Maria 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Islington   Lucy Legge
Jan 18 Catalina COURAGE James Stewart 35 Bachelor Wharfinger Methodist Catalina W B Bugden A Snelgrove
    SNELGROVE Mary Jane 34 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Ethel Jane Courage
Jan 20 Catalina LODGE John Albert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina W B Bugden Samuel John Lodge
    DUFFETT Mary Ann 18 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Elizabeth Lodge
Mar 20 Catalina ELLIOTT John C 28 Bachelor Clergyman Methodist English Harbour W B Bugden A Snelgrove
    ELLIOTT Elsie Florence 25 Spinster   Methodist Brooklyn BB   Elsie Gullage
May 13 Shoal Harbor HOWELL Edmund 30 Bachelor Soldier (Forestry) Methodist Catalina E Pollett Ward Hattie Ward
    PERRY Isabella 26 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Emma Crowley
May 21 Britannia HARRIS Eleazer 29 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Adeyton A S Adams Uriaas Blundell
    HISCOCK Lily 26 Spinster   Methodist Elliotts Cove   May Blundell
June 2 Deer Hr PURCHASE Philip 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Hr A S Adams William Purchase
    BAILEY Jemima 20 Spinster   Methodist Deer Hr   Hannah B Marsh
May 8 Hodge's Cove SMITH Ralph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hodge's Cove Geo Butt Abram J Tucker
    MARTIN Dinah 24 Spinster   Methodist Little Hearts Ease   Alice Martin
May 24 St Jones Within AVERY James 36 Widower Fisherman Methodist Southport Geo Butt William J Tucker
    HILLYARD Fanny 27 Spinster   Methodist St Jones Within   Theresa Pond
PAGE 199                    
1917                    
Apr 5 Lead Cove ROWE Luther 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Brownsdale R H Maddock Walter Sparkes
    MILLS Martha Ann 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist Lead Cove   Annie Button
May 31 Cavendish CHISLETT Loyal John 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cavendish R S Smith Jessie Chislett
    JACKSON Ella Louisa 25 Widow   Methodist Cavendish   Edna Jackson
May 21 Hearts Content MURDEN Harry 23 Bachelor Labourer Methodist St John's Henry Godfry Leah Godfrey
    PRICE Ida 21 Spinster   Methodist Hants Hr   Flora Worthman
June 4 Hearts Delight OXTES William Jas 28 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Carbonear Henry Godfry Frederick Reid
    CROCKER Sarah E 22 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Delight   Nellie Reid
Jan 2 Winterton PITCHER Absalom 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Winterton Henry Godfry Caleb Harnum
    JACOBS Mary A 29 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Ease   Lucy Pitcher
Feb 1 WinterTon GREEN Jonas 35 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Winterton Henry Godfry Caleb J Green
    BALSAM Alfreda 26 Spinster   Methodist Winterton   Carrie Green
Mar 3 Winterton PERCY George 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Winterton Henry Godfry Abner Short
    WELSH Rhoda 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Winterton   Bessie Matthews
Mar - Hearts Content HOBBS Stephen 20 Bachelor Operator Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Henry Godfry John Pugh
    PUGH Rebecca 21 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Content   Lucy Hobbs
July 2 South Dildo PIKE John Albert 20 Bachelor Labourer Ch of Eng South Dildo Rev T W Upward Annie Pike
    REID Fannie 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng South Dildo   Wm Jas Reid
July 11 New Harbour PEDDLE Thomas 27 Widower Labourer Ch of Eng Blaketown Rev T W Upward Charles Kearley
    OSBORNE Emma 28 Widow   Ch of Eng Blaketown   Millie Peddle
Aug 22 New Harbour WARREN Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Norman's Cove Rev T W Upward George Warren
    NEWHOOK Martha 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Norman's Cove   Jessie Newhook
Sept 6 New Harbour NEWHOOK Joseph 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Norman's Cove Rev T W Upward Cleophas Newhook
    THORNE Patience 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Norman's Cove   Emilas Piercey
July 21 St Peter's Church Catalina GULLAGE Isaac 47 Widower Fisherman Ch of Eng Catalina Rev G S Chamberlaine Hezekiah Gullage
    PEARCE Helen 30 Widow Domestic Ch of Eng Catalina   Jessie Gullage
Aug 1 Hearts Content PUSHIE Nathaniel 47 Widower Engineer Baptist Hearts Content Rev Canon Smart Alice Rendell
    PIERCEY Annie May 29 Spinster   Ch Engld Hearts Content   Allison Rowe
Sept 9 Hearts Delight JERRETT Ephriam 26 Bachelor   Sal Army Cavendish Rev F P Law Harrison Bryant
    JACKSON Mable 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Cavendish   Jesse Chislett
PAGE 200                    
1917                    
Aug 29 Triniy SNELGROVE Arthur H W 26 Bachelor Trader Methodist Catalina Rev W B Bugden Cedric Perry
    PALMER Ethel 20 Spinster Clerk Methodist Trinity   Gertrude Snelgrove
Sept 28 Gambo PYNN George 32 Bachelor   Protestant Harbour Grace Rev J S Kavanagh Daniel Broderick
    BROWDERICK Josephine 18 Spinster   R Catholic Gambo   Mary White
Aug 10 New Chelsea SINGLE Clifton 22 Bachelor Fiserman Methodist New Chelsea Rev R H Maddock Elem J Belben
    SINGLE Livinia 32 Widow Housewife Methodist New Chelsea   Letitia Single
Jan 1 Hants Hr KING Arnold 23 Bachelor Fisherman Protestant Hants Hr Capt Roberts Thos E Tuck
    KING Winnie May 21 Spinster Domestic R Catholic Hants Hr   Mrs Thos E Tuck
Feb 15 New Harbour HARRIS German 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist New Harbour Ens A Roberts John Bailey
    PYNN Pennina 20 Spinster Housework Methodist New Harbour   Mary Harris
Apr 7 Winterton HISCOCK Gordon 21 Bachelor Fisherman Sal Army Winterton Ensign Wells James Pinhorne
    HINDY Dora 19 Spinster Housemaid Meth Winterton   Valetta Parrott
May 26 Winterton BISHOP Eleaner 44 Bachelor Fisherman Sal Army Winterton Ensign Wells Allan Andrews
    DOWNEY Annie 37 Spinster Domestic Sal Army     Abbie Barter
Sept 5 Hearts Ease SMITH Joseph E 22 Bachelor R N Reservist Ch of Engld Southport Rev W A Butler Samuel Martin
    SEWARD Olga B 19 Spinster Teacher Ch of Engld Gooseberry Cove   Lilliam A M Collins
October Whitbourne BROWN Richard 22 Bachelor Sectionmate Methodist Whitbourne Rev Chas Jeffrey George N Sparkes
    CLARKE Alice Maud 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Whitbourne   Susanna Clarke
Nov 29 Little Hearts Ease SHAW Michael J 26 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Little H Ease Rev Wm Tarahan Walter Seward
    SEWARD Mary M 17 Spinster Domestic R Catholic Little H Ease   Margaret Shaw
Dec 12 Ch of St Nicholas Champney's East DEWLING Richard 49 Widower Sea Captain Ch Engld Champney's East Rev A Pittman Thos C Walters
    WALTERS Margaret L 27 Spinster   Ch Engld Champney's East   Sarah C Walters
Dec 13 St Clement's Ch Champney's West BATSON Llewellyn 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Champney's West Rev A Pittman George Hiscock
    HISCOCK Tryphenia 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Champney's West   Eloise B Randell
Dec 19 St Nicholas Church Champney's East WALTERS Llewellyn 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Champney's East Rev A Pittman Orlando Peckham
    RANDELL Phoebe 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Champney's Arm   George F Barnes
Dec 20 St Nicholas Church Champney's East BUTLER Abraham 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev A Pittman Gerald F Price
    PRICE Catherine J 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Champney's East   Clara B Butler
Dec 27 Champney's Easr Ch of St Nicholas NURSE Louis 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Champney's East Rev A Pittman Abram Ryan
    RYAN Leah Helen 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Champney's East   Judy Long
PAGE 201                    
1917                    
Dec 27 Christ's Church Port Rexton LANDER Frank 38 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev A Pittman John Bailey
    BAILEY Honor 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Port Rexton   Mary M Bailey
Nov 15 British Hr SCEVIOUR Albert 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld British Hr Rev C M Stickings Eli Short
    SHORT Elsie May 21 Spinster Housekeeper Ch Engld British Hr   Gracie Gardner
Nov 28 British Hr BANNISTER Enurchus 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld British Hr Rev C M Stickings Gracie Gardner
    GARDINER Elizabeth M 22 Spinster   Ch Engld British Hr   Eli Gardner
Nov 21 Trinity HUNT Edmund 29 Bachelor Clerk in Holyorders Ch Engld Trinity Rev C M Stickings Edwin S Grant
    GRANT Clara Frances 24 Spinster Certificated Nurse Ch Engld Trinity Rev V A Pittman Florence J Grant
Dec 18 Trinity HAYTER James R 36 Widower Fishing Ch Engld S S Trinity Rev A Pittman W G Hayter
    HISCOCK Annie M 31 Widow   Ch Engld S S Trinity Rural Dean Mary Hayter
Dec 24 Trinity PEDDLE Charles 23 Bachelor Sailor Ch Engld Lockston Trinity Rev C M Stickings Richard Peddle
    MILLER Margaret 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Champney's East   Ethel Fowler
Nov 27 Irelands Eye MILLER James 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Ivanhoe T B Rev C M Stickings Arthur Watten
    WATTEN Rebecca J 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Irelands Eye   Gertrude Ivany
Dec 29 Irelands Eye IVANY William J 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Ivanhoe T B Rev C M Stickings Elam Ivany
    PAUL Lilian 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Black Duck Cove T B   Joanna Paul
Dec 29 Little Harbor WEBSTER Hezekiah J 36 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Pope's Harbor Rev C M Stickings Aubrey King
    PEDDLE Charlotte 17 Spinster   Ch Engld Pope's Harbor   Patience Vokey
Dec 29 Little Harbor SCEVIOUR Edmund 35 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Little Harbor Rev C M Stickings William J Wiseman
    WISEMAN Sarah E 19 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Little Harbor   John C Wiseman
Dec 27 New Perlican BURRIDGE Joseph 26 Bachelor Labourer Methodist New Perlican Rev J R Saint Peter Burrage
    KING Gertrude 23 Spinster   Methodist New Bonaventure   Bertha George
Oct 10 Shoal Harbor HUTCHINGS John 21 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Shoal Harbor Rev E P Ward W H Butler
    CROWLEY Emma 23 Spinster Domestic Methodist Shoal Harbor   L M Ivany
Dec 4 Hant's Hr REID Naaman 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev R H Maddock Albert Reid
    PRICE Janet 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist Hant's Hr   Maud Adey
Dec 10 New Melbourne HARRIS Alexander 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev R H Maddock Edward Wheeler
    GOODWIN Amelia 23 Spinster Domestic Methodist New Melbourne   Beatrice Goodwin
Dec 6 New Melbourne PIKE Jacob 34 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev R H Maddock Edward Wheeler
    HARRIS Lucy 22 Spinster Domestic Methodist New Chelsea   Sarah Snelgrove
PAGE 202                    
1917                    
Nov 14 Chapel Arm PRETTY James 22 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Chapel Arm Rev J S Kavanagh Edward Peddle
    PEDDLE Ellen 23 Spinster Housekeeper R Catholic Old Shop   Pauline Brazil
Nov 15 Chapel Arm KING John 28 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Chapel Arm Rev J S Kavanagh Denis Murphy
    LAMBE Ellen 24 Spinster Housekeeper R Catholic Chapel Arm   Nellie Power
Nov 18 Bellevue HOSKINS Peter 26 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Bellevue Rev J S Kavanagh Anthony Pincent
    PINCENT Helen 21 Spinster Housekeeper R Catholic Bellevue   Hannah Pincent
Dec 1 Gambo DOOLEY Patrick 30 Bachelor Lumberman R Catholic Gambo Rev J S Kavanagh Philip Dooley
    EZEKIEL Jane 32 Spinster Housekeeper R Catholic Gambo   Mrs Philip Dooley
Dec 19 Whitbourne CLARKE Joseph 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Heart's Delight Rev Chas Jeffrey John Brown
    DROVER Sarah   Spinster   Ch Engld Whitbourne   Archibald Drover
Nov 1 Whitbourne SULEY Thomas 22 Bachelor Cooper Methodist Whitbourne Rev J Reay Robert Suley
    TUCKER Bertha 20 Spinster Dom Servant Ch Engld Whitbourne   L Simmons
Dec 18 Chapel Arm WARREN Albert 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Chapel Arm Rev G Butt Jame Gosse
    ROWE Miriam 17 Spinster Dom Servant Salvation Army Chance Cove   Rosie Warren
Nov 1 Catalina SHEPPARD Fredk Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Catalina Rev S Chamberlain Nora Blundon
    HONEDY Anastatia 23 Spinster Domestic Methodist Little Catalina   Zeck Blundon
Nov 17 Catalina NEWMAN George N 29 Widower Planter Ch Engld Joe Batts Arm Rev S Chamberlain Albert C Haynes
    HAYNES Gertrude M 23 Spinster Teacher Ch Engld Catalina   Mabel Guy
oct 30 Whitebourne RABBITS Malcom A 50 Widower Cable Officer Methodist Hearts's Content Rev G Dickie H C Leslie
    LESLIE Laura A 41 Spinster   Presbyterian Whitbourne   Emma S Lodge
Nov 29 New Harborr GEORGE Alan 24 Bachelor Soldier Ch Engld New Harbor Rev W K Pitcher Edmund George
    THORNE Julia 20 Spinster   Ch Engld New Harbor   Elizabeth Higdon
Dec 26 Old Shop NEWHOOK Samuel Newhook 22 Bachelor Labourer Ch Engld Old Shop Rev W K Pitcher Mary Newhook
    HELLIER Martha 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Spread Eagle   Caleb Hellier
Dec 27 Normans Cove NEWHOOK Frank 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Norman's Cove Rev W K Pitcher John Newhook
    HIGDON Charlotte 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Chappell Arm   Mary Higdon
Nov 10 Trinity ELLIOTT Henry 28 Widower Fishing Anglican Happy Adventure Rev Uriah Laite John Rowe
    LUCAS Eliza 22 Widow Domestic Methodist Trinity   Miriam Day
Nov 19 English Hr FIFIELD Frederick 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist English Hr Rev Uriah Laite John Batson
    BATSTONE Amy Ann 25 Spinster Domestic Methodist English Hr   Grace Higdon
PAGE 203                    
1917                    
Dec 16 English Hr BUGDEN Edwin 52 Widower Fishing Methodist English Hr Rev Uriah Laite Nathan Penny
    BUGDEN Sarah 33 Wodow Domestic Methodist English Hr   Isabel Bugden
Dec 1 Elliston JACKSON Charles W 19 Bachelor Shopkeeper Methodist Little Catalina Rev W H Dotchon Levi Dalton
    DALTON Agnes M 19 Spinster   Methodist Little Catalina   Sarah Dalton
Dec 1 Hickman's MARSH Wilfred 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hickman's Rev Thos Pitcher John Butt
    BUTT Mary 17 Spinster Domestic Methodist Hickman's   Maggie Butt
Dec 16 Thoroughfare IVANY William 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Thoroughfare Rev Thos Pitcher Richard Ivany
    MILLS Susie May 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist English Hr   Effie Mille
Nov 7 Green's Hr HARNUM Eli 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Green's Hr Rev R S Smith Stphen Crocker
    BRACE Eliza 22 Spinster   Methodist Green's Hr   Adelaide Harnum
Dec 5 Cavendish BRYANT Cecil 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Heart's Delight Rev R S Smith Victor Jerrett
    JEERRETT Edith Hannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Cavendish   Delilah Sooley
Nov 2 Loreburn KING Jeremiah 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Loreburn Rev D E Freake Josiah Avery
    STACEY Eliza Jane 18 Spinster Housemaid Methodist Loreburn   Clarabell Churchill
Nov 5 Southport MARTIN Joseph 39 Widower Fishing Methodist Southport Rev D E Freake Josiah Avery
    LAMBERT Lucy 23 Spinster Housemaid Methodist Hatchett Cove   Bertha Avery
Dec 3 Little Heart's Ease DRODGE John 37 Widower Fishing Methodist Little Heart's Ease Rev D E Freake Eleazor Drodge
    BENSON Maude Clara 19 Spinster Housemaid Methodist Little Heart's Ease   Mary A Drodge
Dec 23 Hillview STOYLES Jordan 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hillview Rev D E Freake James T Stoyles
    VEY Ida 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist Hillview   Annie B Vey
Dec 28 Little Heart's Ease JACOBS David 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Little Heart's Ease Rev D E Freake Levi Jaoobs
    MARTIN Lenora Alice 20 Spinster Domestic Methodist Little Heart's Ease   Mary Martin
Oct 2 Heart's Content ROWE Alison 23 Bachelor Telegraphist Ch Engld Heart's Content Rev Canon Smart Charlie Rendell
    RENDELL Miriam 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Content   Leah Rendell
Sept 19 Cavendish JERRETT Ephriam 26 Bachelor Fishing Salvation Army Cavendish Rev F P Law Harrison Bryant
    JACKSON Mabel 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Cavendish   Jesse Chislett
Nov 8 New Perlican GEORGE John 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld New Perlican Rev Canon Smart Wm James Cotton
    FOWLER Clarice 25 Spinster   Ch Engld New Perlican   Lena Etheridge
Nov 29 New Perlican SNOOK Robert Thos 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Bay Bylls Arm Rev Canon Smart Arthur Burrage
    MERCER Caroline 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Bay Bulls Arm   Lydia Etheridge
PAGE 204                    
1917                    
Dec 19 Witerton PINHOME John 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Witerton Rev Canon Smart Ebenezer Pinhome
    HARRIS Mary 31 Spinster   Ch Engld Witerton   Mary Pinhome
Dec 12 Hodges Cove HIGGINS Obadiah 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Hodge's Cove Rev W A Butler Leander Peddle
    PRICE Martha 22 Spinster Housekeeper Methodist Loreburn   Alice Peddle
Dec 17 Hearts Ease SMITH Ernest G 32 Bachelor Electrician Ch Engld Brigus Rev W A Butler Wm H Seward Sr.
    COLLINS Lilian A M 24 Spinster School Teacher Ch Engld Catalina   Mrs J E Smith
Dec 18 Hodges Cove PEDDLE Jacob J 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Little Hearts Ease Rev W A Butler Wm H Dodge
    KING Miriam 18 Spinster Housekeeper Methodist St Jones Within   Jemima Drodge
Nov 15 Catalina KING Albert V 24 Bachelor Private 1st Nfld Methodist Catalina Rev W B Bugden Norman Harris
    BROWN Mary 23 Spinster   Methodist St John's   Annie R King
Dec 5 Catalina GULLAGE Frederick W 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev W B Bugden Noah Blundon
    STUDS Dora Grace 21 Spinster Domestic Methodist Catalina   Leah Blundon
Dec 5 Catalina NORMAN George 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev W B Bugden Norman Hicks
    HICKS Alice 21 Spinster Domestic Methodist Catalina   Nellie Hicks
Jany 6 Catalina IVANY Patrick 28 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev M P Dwyer R Ivany
    SUTTON Mary E 21 Spinster Servant R Catholic Catalina   Charlotte Sutton
Sept 15 Spillans Cove FLEMING William 36 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Spillans Cove Rev M P Dwyer Edward Fleming
    EDGECOMBE Esther 22 Spinster Servant Methodist Spillans Cove   Maggie Fitzgerald
Nov 3 Bonavista FLEMING Edmund 22 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Spillans Cove Rev M P Dwyer William Fleming
    HUMBY Gertrude 19 Spinster Servant R Catholic Melrose   Jane Pearce
Nov 25 Catalina MACKEY Martin 31 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev M P Dwyer Eli Mackey
    HUMBY Rose Ella 27 Spinster Servant R Catholic Melrose   Mary Mackey
Oct 30 Catalina HARNUM Noah 44 Widower Fishing S Army Witerton Ens Anthony Ebenezer Hiscock
    GREEN Lilian 38 Widow Domestic Ch Engld Witerton   Lavinia Tucker
Nov 19 Catalina BAILEY Douglas 28 Bachelor Fishing S Army Witerton Ens Anthony Simeon Pearcey
    HYNES Violet M 26 Spinster Domestic S Army Witerton   Lizzie Ethearidge
Dec 29 Catalina PIERCEY Caleb J 25 Bachelor Fishing S Army Witerton Ens Anthony Alex Downey
    HARNUM Marigold 20 Spinster Housemaid S Army Witerton   Eva Coates
Nov 17 Snook's Brook GARDNER Silas 27 Bachelor R N Reserve Ch Engld Snook's Brook Rev H W Facey Wm J Barrett
    BARRETT Maria E 25 Spinster   Meth Narcourt   Martha B Barrett
PAGE 205                    
1917                    
Dec 25 White Rock BARBOUR James 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton T B Rev H W Facey William Frampton
    FRAMAPTON Charlotte L 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Gin Cove S Sound   Helen B Frampton
Dec 26 Burgoyne's Cove DUFFITT John 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld New Burn Cove Rev H W Facey John Duffitt
    FRAMPTON Gertrude 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Gin Cove S Sound   Mildred Tulk
Oct 31 Hants Hr MITCHELL Frederick 31 Bachelor Carpenter S Army Hants Hr Ensigh A Roberts Sandy Critch
    WARREN Annie 21 Widow   Ch Engld Hants Hr   Maud Soper
Dec 26 Hants Hr JONES Ellis 29 Bachelor Fishing S Army Hants Hr Ensigh A Roberts Frank Janes
    SHORT Ethel 24 Spinster   S Army Hants Hr   Bertha Short
Nov 29 New Hr GEORGE Allen 24 Bachelor Soldier Ch Engld New Hr W K Pitcher Edmund J. George
    THORNE Julia 20 Spinster     New Hr   Elizb A Hydon
Dec 26 Old Shop NEWHOOK Samuel Newhook 22 Bachelor   C of E Old Shop W K Pitcher Mary Newhook
    HILLIER Martha 20 Spinster   C of E Spread Eagle   Colin X Hillier
Dec 27 Newmans Cove NEWHOOK Frank 20 Bachelor   C of E Newmans Cove W K Pitcher John Newhook
Dec 27 Newmans Cove HYDON Bertha 22 Spinster   C of E Chappell   Mary Ann Hyndon
Jan 24 Chance Cove ROWE William 21 Bachelor   S A Chance Cove J B Oldford Archibel Peach
    PEACH Phoebe M 23 Spinster   S A Red Harbour   Miriam Rowe
PAGE 206                    
1918                    
Feby 12 Winterton PIERCEY Simon 34 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Winterton Rev Canon Smart Frank French
    ETHERIDGE Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Winterton   Emily White
Feby 6 New Perlican HOBBS William 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld New Perlican Rev Canon Smart Eli Warren
    WARREN Amelia 21 Spinster   Ch Engld New Perlican   Grace Grant
Feby 5 Heart's Delight SNOOK Robert 25 Bachelor Miner Ch Engld Heart's Delight Rev F P Law Edith Legge
    FOST Gladys 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Delight   Eneas Legge
Jany 20 Chruch of St Clement Champney's W KEDAR Edward H 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Champney's W Rev Arthur Pittman Reuben Hookey
    CARBERY Amelia 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Bourgoine's Cove   Mary Goldsworthy
Jany 10 Christ Church Port Rexton BUTLER Casabianca 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev Arthur Pittman Thomas Bailey
    BAILEY Mary Ellen 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Port Rexton   Arabella M Butler
Jany 8 Little Harbour VOKEY Aaron E 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Little Harbor Rev Chas Mercer Stickings Arestus Vokey
    CLARKE Effie M 23 Spinster   Methodist Brittania Cove   Charlotte F Vokey
Jany 15 British Harbor BANNISTER Colin G 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld British Hr Rev Chas Mercer Stickings Adam Bannister
    GREENE Angelia L 21 Spinster School Teacher Congregationalist Little Bay East F B   Helen Lavinia Gosse
Jany 17 Old Bonaventure KING Daniel   Bachelor Telegraphist Ch Engld New Bonaventure Rev Chas Mercer Stickings Robert House
    HOUSE Mary L   Spinster   Ch Engld Old Bonaventure   Mary Pitcher
Feby 12 Trinity PITCHER Alexander 57 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Old Bonaventure Rev Chas Mercer Stickings Martin Peddle
    PEDDLE Sarah 41 Spinster   Ch Engld Lockston N W Arm   Sarah T Peddle
Jany 9 Chance Cove CLARKE Adam 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Chance Cove W K Pitcher Solomon Smith
    SMITH Louisa 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Chance Cove   Mary Smith
Jany 14 Dildo ROWE Eli 32 Widower Labourer Ch Engld Dildo W K Pitcher Ellie George
    SMITH Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Dildo   Kenneth George
Jany 7 New Harbor MAYNE George 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Hopeall   Robert Newhook
    NEWHOOK Maria 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Normans Cve   Rhoda Newhook
Jany 5 Winterton GREEN Luther 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Winterton J R Saint George Gregory
    GREGORY Lizzie 25 Spinster   Methodist Winterton   Lettie Green
Jany 12 Winterton BAKER George 32 Widower Fishing Methodist Elliston J R Saint Ann Piercey
    PIRECEY Sarah 24 Spinster   Methodist Winterton   Bertha George
Jany 8 Clarenville PLOUGHMAN William 25 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Georges Brook E Pollett Ward John Summers
    PEARCE Agnes L 17 Spinster   Methodist Clarenville   Maggie Summers
PAGE 207                    
1918                    
Jany 11 George's Brook STANLEY Uriah 22 Bachelor Laborer Methodist George's Brook E Pollett Ward Stephen Holloway
    HOLLOWAY Anestatia 21 Spinster     George's Brook   Ethel G Bailey
Jany 21 George's Brook ADAMS Herbert 21 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Milton E Pollett Ward James Adams
    STONE Lydia J M 20 Spinster     Snooks Brook   Eva Adams
Jany 1 Sibleys Cove BROOKINGS Levi J 33 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican R H Maddock Simon Rodgers
    BUTTON Matilda 24 Spinster   Methodist Lead Cove   Virtue Button
Jany 14 Hants Harbor PELLEY Arthyr Jas 23 Bachelor R N Reservist Methodist Hants Harbor R H Maddock Adam Green
    BUTTON Lily May 23 Spinster   Methodist New Chelsea   Janie Mills
Jany 15 New Melbourne EVANS James 22 Bachelor R N Reservist Methodist Winterton R H Maddock Archibald Goodwin
    HARRIS Martha 20 Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Lucy Goodwin
Mar 20 Elliston CREWE Hubert 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston William H Dotchon? Arthur J Baker
    MURPHY Elsie 21 Spinster   Methodist Neck Elliston   Bina Murphy
Jany 14 Summerville FRY Joseph Wm 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Summerville B B Uriah Laite Isaac Abbott
    HARRIS Mary Elizet 23 Spinster   Methodist Princetown   Sarah Ann Harris
Jany 16 English Hr BATSON William 28 Bachelor Fishing Anglican English Harbor Uriah Laite Richard Ivany
    IVANY Priscilla A 23 Spinster   Methodist English Harbor   Eva Ivany
Feby 4 Summerville FRY John 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Summerville Uriah Laite Ella Humby
    HARRIS Sarah A 23 Spinster   Methodist Princeton B B   Joseph Humby
Mar 30 English Hr BARRETT John 28 Bachelor   Anglican Port Rexton Uriah Laite G E Greenland
    BATSTONE Julia 21 Spinster   Methodist English Hr   Johanna Batstone
Feby 5 Dildo SMITH Philip H 22 Bachelor Labourer S Army Dildo Adjt Tuck Louis Thorne
    THORNE Emma 22 Spinster   S Army Dildo   Carrie Crawford
Feby 16 Dildo PRETTY Kenneth 25 Bachelor   Ch Engld Dildo Adjt Tuck Harry Crawford
    CRAWFORD Melina 21 Spinster   S Army Dildo   Maria Crawford
Mar 28 Hants Hr LODER William 29 Bachelor   S Army Hants Hr Capt G Winsor Malcolm Parrott
    PINKHORN Minnie 23 Spinster   Ch England Hants Hr   Ella Coates
Jany 1 Little Catalina TIPPITT Garland 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Little Catalina Rev W B Bugden James S Dalton
    DALTON Jessie 23 Spinster   Methodist Little Catalina   Henrietta Johnson
Jany 3 Little Catalina CHALK William H 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Little Catalina Rev W B Bugden Azariah Tippett
    CALIMORE Maud 21 Spinster   Methodist Little Catalina   Eliza Johnson
PAGE 208                    
1918                    
Jany 9 Little Cactalina CULLIMORE Elijah 26 Bachelor Fishing Method Little Cactalina Rev W B Bugden Herbert Johnson
    JOHNSON Violet M 22 Spinster   Method Little Cactalina   Emma Johnson
Jany 7 Bourgoyne's Cove IVANY Alfred John 41 Widowere   Ch England Otters Cove Rev H W Facey George Ivany
    BUTLER Annie 27 Spinster   Rom Cath Otters Cove   Rachel M Ivany
Apr 29 Delbey's Cove TB CLARKE Henry T 52 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Delbey's Cove TB Rev C M Stickings Jacob Vatcher
    Le DREW Laura A 22 Widow Housekeeper Ch Engld Delbey's Cove TB   Clara M Clarke
May 14 Little Hr TB KING Levi 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Little Hr Rev C M Stickings Aubrey King
    KELLY Amelia Jane 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Ireland's Eye   Jane Wiseman
Apr 11 Christ Church Port Rexton BUTLER James 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev A Pittman Benjamin Bailey
    BAILEY Martha 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Port Rexton   Salome Butler
Apr 21 Saint Andrews Ch Trinity East EVELLY James 44 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Trinity East Rev A Pittman Charlie Brown
    BROWN Ethel 33 Widow   Ch Engld Trinity East   Sarah M Fowler
June 12 Christ Church Port Rexton BARBER Alan G 37 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev A Pittman Henry Geo Bannister
    BANISTER Isadora 24 Spinster   Ch Engld Port Rexton   Salome Bannister
June 22 Christ Church Port Rexton BAILEY Joseph 53 Widower Carpenter Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev A Pittman Thomas Piercey
    KING Naomi 41 Widow   Ch Engld Port Rexton   Ethel Bailey
May 16 Catalina SHEPPARD Mark 54 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Catalina Rev G S Chamberlaine Frederick Sheppard
    KNEE Mary 46 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Pool's Isld   Anastatia Sheppard
Jany 9 Whitbourne BARRETT Albert H 22 Bachelor R N R Ch Engld Whitbourne Rev Chas Jeffrey Robert Suley
    NOSEWORTHY Lydia 17 Spinster   Ch Engld Whitbourne   John Clark
Apr 12 Whitbourne HUTCHINGS Leander 28 Bachelor Paper making Ch Engld Sunny Side Trinity Rev Chas Jeffrey E A Mercer
    TUCKER Mildred 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Port de Grave   Lily Gosse
Apr 17 Whitbourne WARREN Robert 24 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Chapel Arm Rev Chas Jeffrey Ronald Gosse
    GOSSE Rosetta E 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Chapel Arm   Mella Osborne
May 15 Whitbourne DAY Fredk Wm 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld New Harbor Rev Chas Jeffrey Ralph Day
    WARREN Sarah L 22 Spinster   Ch Engld New Harbor   Marthe Warren
May 25 Green's Hr MARCH Herbert 34 Widower Fishing Meth Green's Harbor Rev R S Smith Chas Cooper
    BURSEY Bertha 37 Widow   Meth New Melbourne   Lily B Day
June 12 Britannia IVANY John George 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Ireland's Eye Rev T Pitcher Elam Ivany
    BAILEY Hilda 18 Spinster   Meth Deer Hr   Theo Leonard
PAGE 209                    
1918                    
Apr 26 Elliston BAKER Joseph C 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev W H Dotshon George Gough
    PORTER Myrtle 21 Spinster   Meth Elliston   Florrie Porter
Apr 27 Elliston MURPHY Gordon 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Neck Elliston Rev W H Dotshon William Crew
    CHAULK Sarah A 21 Spinster   Meth Maberly   Bina Murphy
June 1 Elliston CREWE Norman 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev W H Dotshon A J Baker
    OLDFORD Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Meth Elliston   Lucy Crewe
June 5 Elliston CHAULK Willie J 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev W H Dotshon A J Baker
    ORTER Zillah 24 Spinster   S A Sandy Cv Elliston   Eliza Cole
Feb 1 Old Perlican PIKE Ruben 34 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Geo L Tilley
    WILKOX Mary 21 Spinster   Meth Old Perlican   Minnie Day
Apr 11 Old Perlican BURT Joshua 32 Bachelor Fishing Meth Old Perlican Rev E Moore Ronald Burt
    PIKE Susie 32 Widow   Meth Old Perlican   Eliza Burt
Apr 18 New Melbourne PEDDLE Herbert 36 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Hodge's Cove Rev E Moore Walter G Woodland
    WOODLAND Eugenia 20 Spinster   Meth New Melbourne   Rowena Cummings
May 5 Sibley's Cove GOODWIN Abner 30 Bachelor Fishing Meth New Melbourne Rev O Jackson Simon J Rodgers
    SPARKES Stella 28 Spinster Domestic Meth Sibley's Cove   Elsie L Sparkes
May 28 Hants Hr BUCKLE John 46 Bachelor Fishing Anglican Carbonear Rev O Jackson John Short
    CRITCH Emily Jane 43 Widow Domestic Meth Hants Hr   Jemima Champion
Apr 24 Clarenville DAWE Samuel 30 Wodower Hd Constable Meth St. John's Rev E P Ward Edgar Stanley
    BARRETT Sarah E 18 Spinster   Meth Woody Isld   Blanche Stanley
June 4 George's Brook PELLEY Donald C 29 Bachelor Lumberman Meth George's Brook Rev E P Ward George Bailey
    BAILEY Carrie 26 Spinster   Meth George's Brook   Blanch A Bailey
June 12 Shoal Hr CLENCH Mark 35 Bachelor Millman Meth Shoal Hr Rev E P Ward W H Butler
    Ivany Jessie Jane 29 Spinster   Meth Shoal Hr   Lilian M Ivany
June 16 Milton PLOUGHMAN Henry A 23 Bachelor Labourer Meth Milton Rev E P Ward William Adams
    SEWARD Victoria G 21 Spinster   Meth Clarenville   Eva Adams
June 10 Long Beach AVERY Alfred John 19 Bachelor Fishing Meth Long Beach Rev D E Freake Edgar Avery
    LANGOR Sarah Jane 19 Spinster Dom Servant Anglican Long Beach   Myra Avery
June 15 Adeytown COOPER George 33 Widower Fishing Meth Hillview Rev D E Freake Andrew J Adey
    FROST Edith 25 Widow Domestic Meth Adeytown   Ethel Bishop
PAGE 210                    
1918                    
June 27 Hillview BENSON Kenneth P 23 Bachelor Oil Refiner Anglican Hillview Rev D E Freake W J Frost
    BAILEY Elsie 19 Spinster Teacher Meth George's Brook   Miriam Avery
May 6 Norman's Cove TEMPLE Arthur 41 Widower Fishing Meth Norman's Cove Adjt C Tuck Newman Cooper
    COOPER Dorcas 22 Spinster Domestic S A Norman's Cove   Capt L Dawe
May 16 Dildo NEWHOOK John 24 Bachelor Fishing S A Norman's Cove Adjt C Tuck James Warren
    HIGDON Mary A 22 Spinster Domestic S A Norman's Cove   Bertha Higdon
May 21 Chance Cove SPARKES John 21 Bachelor Lumbering Meth Chance Cove Adjt C Tuck Jacob Smith
    SMITH Jane 20 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Chance Cove   Mrs J Smith
July 3 Catalina HEFFERTON Sam'l J 22 Bachelor Teacher Ch Engld Trinity Rev G S Chamberlaine Robert J Randall
    De GRISH *Minnie Seager 26 Spinster Clerk Ch Engld Trinity   Solomon Samson
* NOTE: Seager (second name added from her birth - V2 75/4)
Aug 31 Catalina RUSSLL Hazen Algar 26 Bachelor Manager Bank of NS Ch Engld Catalina Rev G S Chamberlaine A P McKay M.D.
    JOHNSON Ova I 24 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Catalina   M S Lorritt
Aug 10 Trouty MARSH John 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Dunfield Rev C M Stickings Lucretia Jestican
    HURDLE Phoebe 20 Spinster   Meth Dunfield   Archibald Clarke
Sept 9 Trouty MORRIS Alexander 34 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Trouty Rev C M Stickings Adam Geo Brown
    CLIFFORD Louisa 32 Spinster   Ch Engld Trouty   Sarah J Brown
June 6 Long Beach Le GROW Frederick 30 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev W A Butler Edward E Cox
    VEY Maria 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Long Beach   Edna E Vey
July 31 Hillview ELLIOTT Wm J 19 Bachelor Station Agent Ch Engld Port Blandford Rev D E Freake Allan G Benson
    FROST Irene T 18 Spinster Domestic Methodist Hillview   Bertha M Young
Sept 24 Hillview JACKSON Pilip 18 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hillview Rev D E Freake Obadiah Brewer
    LITTLE Jessie 18 Spinster Domestic Methodist Hillview   Phoebe Brewer
Sept 5 Elliston WHITE John 58 Widower Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev A T Noftle Kador Porter
    HOBBS Annie 53 Widow   Methodist Elliston   Kador Porter
July 17 Clarenville JANES Hy Joseph 19 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Clarenville Rev A Young Alan S Benson
    ROGERS Emma L 26 Spinster   Ch Engld Clarenville   A M Rodgers
Aug 26 Shoal Hr MOREY Sidney 21 Bachelor Soldier Methodist Boot Hr Rev A Young David Wells
    STANLEY Lucy F 18 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Hr   Nellie C Mills
Aug 9 Catalina CLOUTER Malcolm B 25 Bachelor Clerk Methodist Catalina Rev E P Ward Alfred Piercey
    LEYTE Elsie May 25 Spinster Domestic Methodist Fogo   Emma Piercey
PAGE 211                    
1918                    
Sept 4 Hant's Hr YOUNG Geo Ainsley 27 Bachelor Cable Officer Ch Engld Heart's Content Rev J R Saint M E Young
    HOPKINS Eleanor A 19 Spinster   Methodist Heart's Content   Barbara Hopkins
July 25 New Hr HELLYER William 55 Widower Merchant Methodist Dildo Rev R S Smith George Verge
    MILLER Sarah B 28 Spinster   Methodist New Hr   M L Giles
Sept 24 Green's Hr CROCHER Jos Hy 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Green's Hr Rev R S Smith Victor E March
    MARCH Matilda J 19 Spinster   Methodist Green's Hr   Adelaide Harnum
July 10 Dildo GEORGE Wm J 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld New Hr Adjt C Tuck Wm Crann
    CRAM Harriet B 23 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld New Hr   Jessie Green
Aug 10 Dildo PRETTY Alfred 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Dildo Adjt C Tuck Geo Higdon
    HIGDON Louie? 19 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld New Hr   Minnie Pretty
Sept 18 Whitbourne NOSEWORTHY Walter 21 Bachelor   Ch Engld Placentia Rev Chas Jeffrey Robert Suley
    SPARKS Minnie 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Whitbourne   Reuben W Sparkes
Aug 18 Winterton SANSOM Arthur J 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Winterton Rev Canon Smart Lizzie Mitchell
    ANTLE Emma Jane 28 Spinster   Ch Engld Winterton   Ernest Laing
Sept 15 Gambo KELLY Arthur 23 Bachelor Lumbering R Cath Gambo Rev J S Kavanagh Matthew Mullins
    McHUGH Margaret 23 Spinster Domestic R Cath Gambo   Alice Kelly
Sept 22 Gambo GREEN James 40 Bachelor Lumbering R Cath Gambo Rev J S Kavanagh James Hartly
    HARTY Johannah 19 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Gambo   Mary Walsh
Dec 19 New Bonaventure ANDERSON Robert 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld British Hr Rev C M Stickings Jacob Miller
    PARDY Dorothy 23 Spinster Housekeeper Ch Engld British Hr   Mary B Miller
Dec 29 Little Hr VOKEY James 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Little Hr Rev C M Stickings Charlotte F Vokey
    VERGE Stella 20 Spinster Housekeeper Ch Engld Little Hr   Orestes Vokey
Nov 18 Hant's Hr SHORT Samuel 74 Widower Merchant Methodist Hant's Hr Rev E Broughton Thomas G Seeley
    GOOBIE Mary 50 Widow   Methodist Foster's Pt   Janet M Short
Nov 5 Heart's Content WILCOX John G 26 Bachelor Telegraper Ch Engld Heart's Content Rev J R Saint John Bemister
    BEMISTER Mabel 22 Spinster   Methodist Mew Perlican   Marjorie Wilcox
Dec 21 New Perlican PARROTT Allison 20 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Winterton Rev J R Saint Arch J Hindy
    HINDY Elsie 18 Spinster   S Army Winterton   Sarah Pitcher
Oct 12 Lr Heart's Ease KING Absolom 30 Widower Fishing Methodist Lr Heart's Ease Rev D E Freake Bartholomew King
    BAKER Sarah 27 Widow Domestic Methodist Clarenville   Anora Jacobs
PAGE 212                    
1918                    
Dec 12 St James Without GREENE Joseph 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist St James Without Rev D E Freake Louis Greene
    PITCHER Leah 24 Spinster Housemaid Methodist St James Without   Blanche Greene
Oct 1 Petley BUGDEN Himan 20 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Petley Rev T Pitcher Frank Bugden
    BAILEY Carrie 19 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Petley   Dorothea Bugden
Nov 3 Hickman's BURT Hayward 43 Widower Fishing Methodist Lady Cove Rev T Pitcher Malcolm Bryant
    KING Annie 39 Widow Domestic Methodist Hickman's   Sarah Martin
Nov 24 Hickman's AVERY Richard 30 Widower Fishing Methodist Hickman's Rev T Pitcher Eli Martin
    MARTIN Marion 26 Widow Housekeeper Methodist Hickman's   Emma Martin
Dec 1 Lady Cove KING Matthias 40 Widower Fishing Methodist St Johnes Rev T Pitcher Attwood March
    SINNETT Emeline 30 Widow Domestic Methodist Lady Cove   Sarah Soper
Nov 25 Whitbourne CHIPMAN William 35 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Spaniard's Bay Rev C Jeffery Jane E Jeffery
    REID Fanny 23 Spinster   Ch Engld     Alice M Jeffery
Nov 26 Whitborne UPSHALL Edmund 55 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Little Hr Rev C Jeffery John Hillier
    JACKSON Annie   Widow   Ch Engld Cavandish   Sarah Masters
Nov 29 Whitbourne DRIVER John 24 Bachelor Labourer Ch Engld Whitbourne Rev C Jeffery Joseph C Clarke
    HIPPER Mary 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Content   Sarah Clarke
Nov 16 Heart's Content ROWE Orestes 45 Widower Carpenter Ch Engld Heart's Content Rev Canon Smart Margaret Rowe
    TAVERNOR Louisa 33 Widow   Ch Engld Heart's Content   John S Rowe
Nov 4 Heart's Delight HARNUM Edmund 43 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Green's Hr Rev F P Law Aubrey Sooley
    MERCER Susanna 36 Widow   Ch Engld Dildo S   Minnie A Bryant
Dec 3 Heart's Delight LEGGE Frederic John 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Heart's Delight Rev Canon Smart Eneas J Legge
    BISHOP Adelia May 20 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Delight   Effie Legge
Dec 10 Heart's Delight HARNUM Leonard 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Heart's Delight Rev Canon Smart Minnie Chislett
    WISEMAN Ella Enid 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Delight   Ephraim Chislett
Dec 20 Heart's Delight LEGGE Eneas John 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Heart's Delight Rev Canon Smart John Sooley
    SOOLEY Annie Jane 18 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Delight   Edna Crocker
Nov 14 New Perlican PITTMAN Corbett 31 Bachelor Policeman Ch Engld Bell Isld Rev F P Law Edwin Parrott
    STRATTEN Elfreda 27 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld St John's   Emily White
Nov 18 Winterton JESTICAN James 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Trinity Rev Canon Smart George Pinhorne
    PINHORN Jemima 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Winterton   Effie Parrott
PAGE 213                    
1918                    
Oct 23 Hant's Hr STRICKLAND John 22 Bachelor Fishing S Army Hant's Hr Ens W Cornish James Poole
    POOLE Elsie 23 Spinster Domestic S Army Hant's Hr   Lily Short
Nov 23 Dildo CRANFORD Harry 20 Bachelor Fishing S Army Dildo Adjt C Tuck Aubrey J Woodman
    HIGDON Sarah 19 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Dildo   Elsie M Cramm
Nov 30 Dildo REID Edward 28 Bachelor Fishing S Army Dildo Adjt C Tuck Andrew Newhook
    LAING Alice Jane 21 Spinster Domestic S Army Dildo   Elsie Crann
Nov 21 Dildo POLLETT Wm A 22 Bachelor Fishing S Army New Hr Adjt C Tuck George Higdon
    POLLETT Annie 18 Spinster Domestic S Army New Hr   Winnie Thorne
Nov 25 Blaketown KEARLEY Charles 45 Widower Laborer S Army Blaketown Adjt C Tuck Thomas Peddle
    PEDDLE Millie 20 Spinster Domestic S Army Blaketown   Annie Russell
Nov 9 Catalina POLLOCK John 30 Bachelor Engineer Presbyterian St. John's Rev E P Ward A Northcott
    COURAGE Elsa M S 21 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Tina Courage
Dec 2 Catalina WAY Noah Fredk 39 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev E P Ward Zebredee Rogers
    RYAN Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Elsa M S Pollock
Dec 24 Catalina HOUSE Edward Jas 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev E P Ward Joseph Hiscock
    HOUSE Ellen Pearl 23 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Mabel Rowe
Dec 19 Summerville MATTHEWS George 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Summerville Rev U Laite Mary A Humby
    QUINTON Miriam B 22 Spinster Domestic Anglican Red Cliff B B   James Humby
Dec 30 English Hr BARNES Martin 35 Widower Fishing Methodist English Hr Rev U Laite Elfreda Barnes
    RUSSELL Elsie Jane 25 Spinster Domestic Methodist English Hr   Isaac J Ivany
Nov 5 Elliston PORTER Lewis 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Elliston Rev W W Cotton Job E Coles
    MARTIN Dorcas R 23 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Alice Coles
Nov 18 Elliston PORTER William 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev W W Cotton Thomas E Clouter
    CREWE Emma 24 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Clarissa B Cotton
Nov 29 Elliston BAKER Josiah 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev W W Cotton Edwin Baker
    OLDFORD Louisa 24 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Chatty Baker
Nov 29 Elliston PIERCEY Job 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Maberley Rev W W Cotton Chesley Baker
    CHAULK Sarah 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Maberley   Fannie Baker
Oct 2 Shoal Hr IVANY Charles 24 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Shoal Hr Rev A Young George Ivany
    MAIDMENT Agnes J 19 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Hr   Elsie Maidment
PAGE 214                    
1918                    
Oct 29 Shoal Hr WARREN James 64 Widower Fishing S Army Arnold's Cove Rev A Young Olipham Maidment
    PELLEY Anna 65 Widow   Meth George's Brook   Carrie Oldford
Nov 26 Shoal Hr LOPEY Josiah 37 Widower Fishing Meth Monroe Rev A Young John Holloway
    HUTCHINGS Naomi 23 Spinster   Meth Shoal Hr   Lizzie Barnes
Nov 2 Catalina BROWN Edward T 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Catalina Rev G S Chamberlain James House
    RUSSELL Jane 22 Spinster Somestic Ch Engld Catalina   Nellie House
Nov 22 Blaketown GULLAGE George 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Catalina Rev G S Chamberlain Thomas King
    BUTLER Laura A 24 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Port Rexton   Phoebe King
Nov 6 Green's Hr HARNUM Jethro 34 Bachelor Fishing Meth Whiteway Rev R S Smith Heber Crocker
    SOOLEY Catherine 21 Widower   Ch Engld Heart's Delight   Lilian Drover
Nov 29 Whiteway JACKSON Thomas 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Cavendish Rev R S Smith Arthur J Rowe
    ROWE Mary M 18 Spinster   Meth Whiteway   Catherine Jackson
Dec 10 Cavendish CHISLETT Jesse 30 Bachelor Fishing Meth Cavendish Rev R S Smith Cabot Chislett
    JACKSON Edna 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Cavendish   Catherine Jackson
Dec 12 Heart's Delight SMITH Robert 23 Bachelor Fishing S Army New Hr Rev R S Smith Arthur Higdon
    WORTHMAN Laura A 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Delight   Mildred Hobbs
Dec 23 Green's Hr SUMMERS Dan'l J 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Green's Hr Rev R S Smith Robert Penney
    GREEN Janet 22 Spinster   Meth Green's Hr   Alice Greens
Dec 25 Green's Hr ETHRIDGE James 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Champneys Rev R S Smith Alex Etheridge
    ETHRIDGE Lydia B 22 Spinster   Meth Green's Hr   Maria Green
Dec 31 Green's Hr BENNETT Wm Geo 28 Bachelor Blacksmith Ch Engld Green's Hr Rev R S Smith Max Bennett
    HOWELL Susie 23 Spinster   Meth Green's Hr   Lily Day
Oct 31 Port Rexton PLOUGHMAN Charles 34 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev A Pittman Garland Bannister
    GOLDSWORTHY May E 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Champneys   Susanna Bannister
Nov 18 Bourgoyne's Cove CARBERRY Job 21 Bachelor Laborer Ch Engld Bourgoyne's Cove Rev H W Facey William Sutton
    PENNEY Rebecca 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Clifton   Eliza Carberry
Dec 17 Bourgoyne's Cove STEELE Thomas 52 Widower Laborer Ch Engld Bourgoyne's Cove Rev W J Rowe William Tulk
    MILLER Phoebe Elizb 51 Widow   Ch Engld Bourgoyne's Cove   Lilian Tulk
Dec 23 Bourgoyne's Cove MILLER Walter K 25 Bachelor Laborer Ch Engld Oker's Cove Rev W J Rowe Nathan Sutton
    CARBERRY Eliza Ann 23 Spinster   Ch Engld Bourgoyne's Cove   Rachel Ivany
PAGE 215                    
1918                    
Dec 9 British Hr SHAW Michael 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lr Heart's Ease Rev W M Tarahan Ronald Leonard
    SEWARD Maria 19 Spinster Housekeeping R Cath Gooseberry Cove   Mary E Leonard
Nov 26 Chapel Arm BRUCE Denis 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Long Hr Rev J S Kavanagh Edward Bruce
    POWER *Nellie 22 Spinster   R Cath Chapel Arm   Jessie Pretty
Given name Nellie changed to Eleanor Alice - correction made from Birth Record V3-136-26
Jany New Hr MAYNE George 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Hopeall Rev W K Pitcher Robert Newhook
    NEWHOOK Maria 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Norman's Cove   John Mayne
Jany 14 Dildo ROWE Eli 35 Widower Laborer Ch Engld Dildo Rev W K Pitcher E H George
    SMITH Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Dildo   G K George
Dec 31 New Hr SMITH * John 21 Bachelor Laborer Ch Engld Dildo Rev W K Pitcher John Cranford
    CRANFORD * Carrie 20 Spinster   Ch Engld New Hr   Fred B Moore
Dec 24 Champneys MILLER Elijah 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Champney's East Rev W J Lockyer John Miller
    QUINTON Sarah 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Brooklyn B B   Johanna Miller
Dec 26 English Hr EADY Stephen 27 Bachelor School Teacher Ch Engld Hr Grace Rev W J Lockyer Gilbert Bugden
    BATSON Thirza 23 Spinster   Ch Engld English Hr   Sarah Batson
Dec 28 Champneys NURSE Charles 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Green Bay Rev W J Lockyer Jacob Hart
    HART Olive 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Champney's East   Florence Hart
Jany 3, 1919 English Hr BATSON John 29 Bachelor (See page 217? No. 14) (sic) Ch Engld English Hr Rev C M Stickings William Day
    WELLS Mary Ellen 28 Spinster   Ch Engld English Hr   Sarah Batson
1918                    
Dec 28 Port Rexton BAILY John 53 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev W J Lockyer James Rex
    RYDER Charity A 28 Widow   Ch Engld White Bay   Mary E Cook
Dec 31 New Harbor SMITH * John 22 Widower Laborer Ch Engld Dildo Rev W K Pitcher John Cranford
    CRANFORD * Carrie 20 Widow   Ch Engld New Harbor Rev W K Pitcher Fred B Moore
* NOTE: Duplicate of above entry (same date) - age difference of groom
Jan 9 Chance Cove CLARKE Adam 23     Ch Engld Chance Cove Rev W K Pitcher Solomon Smith
    SMITH Louisa 20     Ch Engld Chance Cove Rev W K Pitcher May Rachel Smith
Jan New Harbor MOORE George 25   Fishng Ch Engld Hopeall Rev W K Pitcher John Moore
    NEWHOOK Marie 22     Ch Engld Norman's Cove Rev W K Pitcher Clementina Newhook
Jan 4 Dildo ROWE Eli 35 Bachelor Labourer Ch Engld Dildo Rev W K Pitcher ??? ??? H George
    SMITH Elizabeth 25       Dildo Rev W K Pitcher  
PAGE 216                    
1919                    
Jany 8 Heart's Content PINSENT John 28 Bachelor Fishng Ch Engld New Perlican Rev Canon Smart Marcus Pinsent
    GEORGE Margaret 25 Spinster   Ch Engld Heart's Content   Doris George
Jany 15 New Perlican GRANT Herbert 29 Bachelor Fishng Ch Engld New Perlican Rev Canon Smart John Warren
    WARREN Emma 24 Spinster   Ch Engld New Perlican   Julia Pitts
Jany 29 New Perlican SEWARD Mark 26 Bachelor Fishng Ch Engld New Perlican Rev Canon Smart Walter Smith
    CALLAGHAN Mary H 23 Spinster   Ch Engld New Perlican   Ella Callaghan
Feby 20 New Perlican HEFFORD Corbett 26 Bachelor R N R Ch Engld New Perlican Rev Canon Smart Albert Hefford
    CLARKE Elsie 21 Spinster   Ch Engld New Perlican   Emma Hefford
Jany 14 Heart's Delight CRITCH John Hy 40 Widower Fishing Ch Engld Cavendish Rev W R J Higgitt Kenneth Harnum
    JACKSON Caroline 38 Spinster   Ch Engld Cavendish   Katie Clouter
Feby 21 Ireland's Eye HODDER Ronald T 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Ireland's Eye Rev C M Stickings Wm J Miller
    BROMLEY Sadie 29 Spinster Housekeeper R Cath Ireland's Eye   Eva M Watton
Feby 27 New Bonaventure BUTLER Wm F 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Port Rexton Rev C M Stickings Noah Miller
    MILLER Susanna 31 Spinster Teacher Ch Engld New Bonaventure   Minnie King
Mar 4 Trinity KING Elam 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Dunfield Rev C M Stickings Louisa Jestican
    CLARKE Emma P 21 Spinster   Ch Engld Dunfield   James Doherty
Mar 26 Blaketown MERCER Samuel 23 Bachelor Cooper Ch Engld Blaketown Rev Chas Jeffrey Solomom Gosse
    MORGAN Marcella 19 Spinster   Ch Engld Blaketown   James Morgan
Apr 15 Blaketown HOLLETT Levi 26 Bachelor Soldier, D.S.O. Ch Engld New Hr Rev Chas Jeffrey Moses Brown
    BROWN Susannah 28 Spinster   Ch Engld Blaketown   Ann Brown
Mar 20 Bellview WALSH Vincent 25 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Bellview Rev J Kavanagh Patrick Lynch
    PINSENT Josephine 18 Spinster Housekeeping R Cath Bellview   Alice walsh
Jany 20 Norman's Cove PIERCY Charles 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Norman's Cove Rev S R Cooper George C Piercy
    WARREN Rosanna B 19 Spinster Domestic Meth Chapel Arm   Dora L Piercy
Jany 13 Chance Cove SMITH Walter Geo 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Chance Cove Rev S R Cooper Jacob Smith
    PIERCY Maggie 19 Spinster Domestic Ch Engld Bay Bull's Arm   Mary Smith
Jany 14 Bay Bull's Arm HOLLETT Solomon E 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Engld Arnold's Cove Rev S R Cooper Edgar Hollett
    HYNES Bertha Jessie 22 Spinster   Ch Engld Arnold's Cove   Isabella Hynes
Mar 18 N W Brook VIVIAN John 20 Bachelor Millman Anglican N W Brook Rev D E Freake Josiah Baker
    SMITH Alice 19 Spinster Domestic Anglican Isld Cove   Annie M Baker

Transcribed by EUGENE TIZZARD (2017)

Page Last Modified: Wednesday February 22, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)