Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Port de Grave District

Volume 7
Pages 120 - 129 & 149

PORT DE GRAVE
  Marriages
1913 - 1916

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 120                    
                     
1913                    
                     
February 20 Brigus SPRACKLIN William 49 W Fishing Ch of Eng Gullies-Brigus Rev. W. Spracklin Nathaniel Spracklin
    MORRIS Martha 42 W   Ch of Eng Brigus   Agnes Roberts
February 19 Port de Grave LODER Thomas 32 B Fishing Meth Snooks Hr. Rev. A.V. Robb George Dawe
    EFFORD Leah 21 S   Meth Trinity   Mary E. Morgan
January 15 Bareneed BARTLETT Wm. J. 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Brigus Rev. F. Severn Jas. J. Batten
    BATTEN Annie 23 S   Ch of Eng Bareneed   Edith Whelan
February 2 Ship Cove MORGAN Cyril 34 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. F. Severn Harold Andrews
    ANDREWS Selina F. 31 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Annie McLaughlin
January 1 Brigus DAWE Isaac 21 B Plasterer Meth British Columbia Rev. R.H. Maddock G.S. Dawe
    RICHARDS Mary 21 S   Meth Long Beach   Ethel Richards
April 2 Bareneed BOONE Stephen R. 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bareneed Rev. F. Severn William Boone
    BOONE Elizabeth 29 S   Ch of Eng Bareneed   Emmie Boone
June 8 Bareneed BISHOPS Henry 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pick Eyes Rev. F. Severn Arthur Tucker
    RALPH Fanny 27 S   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Elizth. Tucker
June 22 Bareneed KELLY John 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Coley's Point Rev. F. Severn Edward Brown
    MORGAN Mary 19 S   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Susie Morgan
June 25 Ship Cove BROWN Edward 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev. F. Severn John Kelly
    MUGFORD Lydia 18 S   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Susie Morgan
June 30 Ship Cove TULK William 35 B Fishing Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. F. Severn Samuel Tulk
    ANDREWS Maud 37 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Annie McLaughlin
April 21 Cupids FARRELL William 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng North River Rev. A.V. Robb Anthony Mugford
    LIDSTONE Rebecca 22 S   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove   Jessie Wells
May 14 Cupids FRENCH Edward 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bareneed Rev. L. Davies A.M. Davies
    SNOW Blanche 21 S   Meth Clarkes Beach   A.V. Robb
June 3 Clarkes Beach BUTLER Azariah 32 B Fishing Meth Clarkes Beach Rev. A.V. Robb Minnie Jerrett
    BRADBURY Isabella 29 S   Meth Clarkes Beach   Frederick Winsor
May 14 Brigus FOWLER Laurence 33 B Fishing R.C. Cupids Rev. J. Murphy William Fowler
    CONNOLLY Rachael 23 S   R.C. Cupids   Bride Connolly
May 18 Brigus SCAPLIN Augustine 25 B Fishing Meth Brigus Rev. J. Murphy Louis M. Dennie
    LAMB Marcella 24 S   R.C. Brigus   Josephine Lamb
                     
PAGE 121                    
                     
1913                    
                     
June 15 Brigus DERMODY John 43 W Fishing R.C. Brigus Rev. J. Murphy Richard Mood
    FOWLER Bridget 33 W   R.C. Goulds   Mary Desmody
August 25 Brigus NEVARE Job 40 B Clergy Meth North Dakota Rev. Wm. Swann Ida Pomeroy
    PYE Annie W. 33 S   Meth Brooklyn B.B.   Andrew Gooby
January 6 North River MORRISSEY Mark 26 B Fishing R.C. North River Rev. S.J. Whelan John Morrissey
    MAHONEY Alice 20 S   R.C. North River   Laura Mahoney
January 16 North River LARACY James 34 B Fishing R.C. Cupids Rev. S.J. Whelan William Laracy
    HUSSEY? Ellen 34 S   R.C. Otterbury   Bella Hussey
February 3 North River QUINLAN Peter 30 B Fishing R.C. Otterbury Rev. S.J. Whelan Michael Delaney
    ROSE Bridget 19 S   R.C. Otterbury   Margaret Dunn
April 3 North River MURPHY James 28 B Fishing R.C. Goulds Road Rev. S.J. Whelan Robert Lane
    LANE Mary Jane 21 S   R.C. Emerald Vale   Elizt. Fowler
April 28 North River REID Cyril 25 B Fishing R.C. Emerald Vale Rev. S.J. Whelan Joseph McCue
    HAWE Sarah 21 S   R.C. Emerald Vale   Mary Hawe
November 23 * Bay Roberts FITZPATRICK Stephen 38 B Railroader R.C. Bay Roberts Rev. S.J. Whelan Thomas Fitzpatrick
    DAWSON Mary 32 S   R.C. Bay Roberts   Julia Dawson
* NOTE: This marriage entered in Hr. Grace where it belongs"
October 21 Brigus ROSE Robert 27 B Fishing Meth Georgetown Rev. R.H. Maddock Seymour Rose
    PENNY Elizabeth 22 S   Meth Georgetown   Maud Loveless
December 2 Brigus WHITEWAY Charles 28 B Doctor Meth Brigus Rev. R.H. Maddock Doctor Roberts
    POMEROY Ida J. 35 S   Meth Newsgrave Hr.   Elsie Bartlett
December 17 Brigus PERCEY Frederick 21 B Fishing Meth Brigus Rev. R.H. Maddock Azariah Percey
    SPRACKLIN Gretta 20 S   Meth Brigus   Anette Percey
December 17 Brigus CAKE Thomas 24 B Fishing Meth St. John's Rev. R.H. Maddock Gladys Gushue
    GUSHUE Maria 18 S   Meth Brigus   Leonard Gushue
November 9 Bareneed SNOW William 25 B Fishing Meth Clarkes Beach Rev. F. Severn Abraham Brown
    BRADBURY Selina 21 S   Ch of Eng The Dock   Bradbury
December 17 Bareneed PARSONS Stewart 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Coley's Point Rev. F. Severn John Hampton
    HAMPTON Violet A. 23 S   Ch of Eng The Dock   Stella Hampton
October 28 Clarkes Beach MUGFORD William 25 B Fishing Meth Clarkes Beach Rev. O. Jackson John Petten
    ANTHONY Fanny 27 S   Ch of Eng Clarkes Beach   Rosalie Snow
                     
PAGE 122                    
                     
1913                    
                     
November 10 Brigus LEARY Michael 23 B Fishing R.C. Brigus Rev. J. Murphy Richard Leary
    CONNOLLY Mary 20 S   R.C. Brigus   Bridget Connolly
November 11 Brigus FOWLER Robert 27 B Fishing R.C. Goulds Road Rev. J. Murphy John Littlejohn
    DICKINSON Eva M. 23 S   R.C. Goulds Road   Elizt. Ann Fowler
February 1 Salmon Cove MORGAN Albert 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port de Grave Rev. E.E. Clench John Kelly
    BATTEN Susan 19 S   Ch of Eng Brigus   Mary Morgan
April 23 Salmon Cove TAYLOR Wm. J. 28 B Fishing Meth Cupids Rev. E.E. Clench Lorenzo Taylor
    WARFORD Lydia D. 26 S   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Florence Warford
April 30 Salmon Cove MUGFORD Thomas 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Juniper Stump Rev. E.E. Clench James Taylor
    TAYLOR Sophia E. 25 S   Ch of Eng South River   Thos. Makinson
July 7 Salmon Cove WARFORD Jacob 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng South River Rev. E.E. Clench Samuel Canning
    PARMITER Ethel 20 S   Ch of Eng Springfield   Arch Boone
October 18 Salmon Cove RUSSELL William 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev. E.E. Clench Albert Snow
    SNOW Elfrida 20 S   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove   Eva Russell
November 11 North River FILLIER John 36 B Fishing Ch of Eng North River Rev. E.E. Clench Patrick Hughes
    MUGFORD Jessie 16 3/4 S   Ch of Eng Juniper Stump   William Fillier
December 7 Brigus BARTLETT Thomas 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Turk's Gut Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Charles Fry
    BUTLER Annie 21 S   Ch of Eng Georgetown   Robert Penny
December 23 Burnt Head SNOW Arthur N. 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Etta Snow
    TAYLOR Fanny 20 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Head   Annie M. Butler
                     
PAGE 123                    
                     
1914                    
                     
January 10 Brigus DAWE Frederick 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Head Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Heber Dawe
    ANTHONY Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Eng North River   Sabina Taylor
January 26 Brigus BRADBURY Allan 22 B Engineer Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Ethel Morgan
    DAWE Emma 19 S   Ch of Eng Coley's Point   Frederick Rendell
January 28 Burnt Head BUTLER Frederick W. 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Head Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Edward Newell
    DAWE Edith 20 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Head   Fanny Butler
February 28 Burnt Head BUSSEY George B. 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port de Grave Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Henry H. Morgan
    MORGAN Mary E. 28 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Head   Lena Butler
January 6 North River MCCUE Joseph 44 B Laborer R.C. Turk's Gut Rev. S.J. Whelan Thomas McCue
    HAWE Mary 29 S   R.C. Emerald Vale   Alice Lane
January 6 North River CONNOLLY James 27 B Laborer R.C. South River Rev. S.J. Whelan Patrick Dunn
    DOWNEY Mary F. 28 S   R.C. South River   Bridget Newell
February 2 North River NEWELL William 22 B Laborer R.C. North River Rev. S.J. Whelan William St. Clair
    BRADBURY Madeline 23 S   R.C. North River   Nora Hall
January 6 Brigus TAYLOR Azariah 34 B Laborer R.C. Clarkes Beach Rev. J. Murphy William Taylor
    LIDSTER Sarah 27 S   R.C. Brigus   Minnie Lidster
February 18 Clarkes Beach FORBES Archibald 31 B Laborer Presbyn. St. John's Rev. L.E.G. Davies Edward Harvey
    JERRETT Minnie C. 24 S   Meth Clarkes Beach   Ethel Jerrett
January 22 Bareneed PARSONS Robert 23 B Laborer Ch of Eng Coley's Point Rev. F. Severn Bertram Morgan
    SEELEY Lilly 23 S   Ch of Eng Dock   Belle Seeley
February 4 Brigus PERECY? Frank 28 B Laborer Meth Brigus Rev. R.H. Maddock Mary Leamon
    BUTLER Ellie 28 S   Meth Brigus   Jennie Horwood
January 1 Salmon Cove REED Isaac 29 B Laborer Ch of Eng Juniper Stump Rev. H.L. Pike Thomas Mugford
    REES Ella 20 S   Meth Juniper Stump   James Morgan
May 8 Cupids WILLIAMS Charles 27 B Druggist Meth Clarkes Beach Rev. L.E.G. Davies Garnet Smith
    BARTLETT Daisy 22 S   Meth Clarkes Beach   Flora Hussey
June 4 Brigus BUTLER John 24 B Fishing Meth Clarkes Beach Rev. R.H. Maddock Eli Reid
    REID Minnie 21 S   Meth South River   Laura Butler
May 26 Ship Cove BUTLER Charles 30 B Miner Meth Clarkes Beach Rev. F. Severn William Fillier
    DAWE Annie 20 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Clara Snow
                     
PAGE 124                    
                     
1914                    
                     
June 7 Bareneed IVIMEY Heber 35 B Fishing Meth Cupids Rev. F. Severn Jonathan Ivimey
    FRENCH Flora 36 S   Ch of Eng The Dock   Elizabeth French
April 3 North River SNOW Abram 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng North River Rev. E.E. Clench George Efford
    EFFORD Rebecca 18 S   Ch of Eng North River   Mary Ann Efford
April 24 Salmon Cove SKANET John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng North River Rev. E.E. Clench Patrick Kane
    MUGFORD Emma R. 20 S   Ch of Eng South River   Edith Hussey
April 25 Salmon Cove RALPH Augustus 26 B Fishing Meth P.D. Grave Rev. E.E. Clench John Mugford
    WARFORD Mary E. 19 S   Ch of Eng Springfield   Ethel Warford
May 13 Salmon Cove EFFORD Wm. Hy. 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng North River Rev. E.E. Clench Edward Snow
    SNOW Mary E. 17 S   Ch of Eng North River   William Boone
July 5 Ship Cove MUGFORD Leander 30 W? Fishing Ch of Eng Sandy Cove Rev. F. Severn Lemuel G. Dawe
    TUCKER Emily 18 S   Ch of Eng P.D. Grave   Emma Morgan
August 20 Brigus LUSH Joseph 30 W? Fishing Episcopalian English Cove Rev. R.H. Maddock William Bartlett
    SKINNER Mary E. 29 S   Episcopalian English Cove   Mary Lush
November 26 Ship Cove EASON Israel 23 B Farmer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. F. Severn Willis Lear
    LEARY Dorcas 20 S   Ch of Eng Hibbs Hole   Maud Beecham
December 23 Ship Cove PARSONS Jacob M. 25 B Engineer Ch of Eng Freshwater B.I. Rev. J. Stead John Parsons
    TUCKER Annie B. 26 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Dawe
December 23 Bareneed MORGAN Bertram 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Broads Rev. F. Severn Abraham Newell
    NEWELL Bessie 26 S   Ch of Eng Dock   Hettie Newell
November 26 Salmon Cove BISHOP Archibald B. 24 B Fishing Meth Western Bay Rev. E.E. Clench James Anthony
    ANTHONY Annie 21 S   Ch of Eng Juniper Stump   Albert E. Bishop
December 22 Salmon Cove SHEPPARD Heber 23 B Fishing Meth Cupids Rev. E.E. Clench Malcolm Lidstone
    LIDSTONE Maud 20 S   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove   William G. Sheppard
December 18 Cupids REES Leonard 27 B Miner Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev. T.B. Darby Ralph Rees
    BOWE Fanny 23 S   Meth Cupids   William Bowe
November 9 Brigus GUSHUE Leonard A. 20 B Fishing Meth Brigus Rev. R.H. Maddock Jack Roberts
    EFFORD Edith 18 S   Ch of Eng Clarkes Beach   Florence Mitchell
November 18 Brigus SNOW Charles 20 B Fishing Meth Bay Roberts Rev. R.H. Maddock E.L. Sparkes
    ROBERTS Annie 21 S   Meth Bay Roberts   Julia Percey
                     
PAGE 125                    
                     
1915                    
                     
January 2 St. Luke's Ch. BARRETT John 28 B Seaman Ch of Eng Bishop's Cove Rev. F. Severn Hector Barrett
  Ship Cove DAWE Jessie 24 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Hettie Dawe
January 6 St. Luke's Ch. BATTEN John T. 32 B Tradesman Ch of Eng Bareneed Rev. F. Severn Charles Batten
  Ship Cove DAWE Mary C. 28 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Lilly B. Dawe
February 14 St. Luke's Ch. DAWE Wilfred 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. F. Severn George A. Dawe
  Ship Cove DAWE Rebecca M. 25 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Annie Dawe
February 2 Salmon Cove BISHOP Alfred J. 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Head Rev. E.E. Clench Augustus Ralph
    WARFORD Ethel May 18 S   Ch of Eng Springfield   Mary Ralph
February 15 Brigus HALL George 32 B Minister Ch of Eng Pushthrough Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Leslie Pike
    FACEY Sarah E. 33 S   Ch of Eng St. John's   E. Clench
February 8 Brigus SHEA John 35 B Fishing R.C. Brigus Rev. J. Murphy William Shea
    CLARKE Johanna 27 S   R.C. Brigus   Margaret Murphy
January 20 Brigus HISCOCK George 28 B Fishing Meth Brigus Rev. R.H. Maddock Thomas Hazeltine
    HAZELTINE Marion 23 S   Meth Brigus   Florence Hiscock
February 17 Brigus FRY Augustus - W Fishing Ch of Eng Brigus Rev. R.H. Maddock Mary G. Percey
    MEADE Mary Ann - W   Meth Brigus   Maggie Burke
June 12 Brigus POWER Charles 20 B Fishing R.C. Brigus Rev. J. Murphy William Lamb
    LAMB Margaret 21 S   R.C. Brigus   Josephine Lamb
June 14 Holyrood KENT Patrick J. 41 B Accountant R.C. St. John's Rev. J.V. Donnelly Thomas Brien
    BRIEN Johanna 24 S   R.C. Brigus   Ellen Kent
June 20 Brigus BARTLETT Patrick 23 B Fishing R.C. Turk's Gut Rev. J. Murphy Michael Bartlett
    FOWLER Mary 20 S   R.C. Turk's Gut   Catherine Bartlett
June 15 Clarkes Beach TEMPLEMAN Edgar 29 B Accountant Meth St. John's Rev. R.H. Maddock Phillip Templeman
    NOSEWORTHY Ethel E. 30 S   Meth Clarkes Beach   Mary G. Noseworthy
May 12 St. Luke's Ch. PARSONS Allan 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Coley's Point Rev. F. Severn Nathaniel Dawe
  Ship Cove DAWE Mary 22 S   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Emma Morgan
May 20 St. Luke's Ch. CAVE Elijah 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev. F. Severn John Mugford
  Ship Cove MUGFORD Sarah 21 S   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Elsie Cave
June 1 Salmon Cove TILLEY John 43 W Farmer Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev. E.E. Clench Stephen Cave
    CHURCHILL Sarah L. 39 W   Ch of Eng Bay Roberts   Carrie Clench
                     
PAGE 126                    
                     
1915                    
                     
August 4 Clarkes Beach BRADBURY Robert 23 B   Ch of Eng Country Road Rev. C. Goukrodger Emma Dawe
    SNOW Elizabeth 22 S   Ch of Eng Bay Roberts   C. Gaukrodger
August 9 Brigus BOUZAN Alphonsus 27 B Laborer R.C. Grand Falls Rev. J. Murphy James J. Murphy
    FOLEY Margaret 21 S   R.C. G. Placentia   Margt. Murphy
July 4 Brigus CLARKE Fredk. N. 29 B Fishing Meth Brigus Gullies Rev. R.H. Maddock James Percey
    SPRACKLIN Ethel 23 S   Meth Brigus Gullies   Susanna Spracklin
November 6 Clarkes Beach DAWE Malcolm 25 B   Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev. C. Goukrodger Christopher Bishop
    DALE Irene 22 S   Meth Bay Roberts   Minnie Pugh
December 29 Bareneed PARSONS John P. 29 B Fishing Meth Ochre Pit Cove Rev. C. Goukrodger Albert Richards
    RICHARDS Ethel 25 S   Meth Bareneed   Rebecca Sealey
December 30 Clarkes Beach BARRETT Moses 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev. C. Goukrodger John Earle
    EARLE Maggie 22 S   Ch of Eng Bay Roberts   Mary Butler
December 27 Burnt Head BUTLER James 23 B School Teacher Ch of Eng Pouch Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Meta B. Bishop
    BISHOP Ida 27 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Head   Isabella M. Butler
November 25 Brigus FOWLER Hugh 23 B Fishing R.C. Milville Rev. J. Murphy William Fowler
    MCHUGH Mary 20 S   R.C. Georgetown   Bridget Hayse
November 27 Brigus HAYSE Thomas 27 B Fishing R.C. Milville Rev. J. Murphy John Hayse
    CROKE Mary 25 S   R.C. Turk's Gut   Mary M. Hugh
December 11 Clarkes Beach LEDREW Henry 35 W Fishing Meth Cupids Rev. R.G. Abbott William T. Hussey
    MUGFORD Annie 34 W   S. Army Milville   Emmie Mugford
November 8 Salmon Cove BUSSEY William J. 61 W Planter Meth Salmon Cove Rev. T.J. Pitt Elizabeth Bussey
    BATTEN Mary 44 W   Ch of Eng no entry   William Mugford
November 28 Salmon Cove MUGFORD William 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev. T.J. Pitt William J. Bussey
    BUSSEY Elizabeth 30 S   Meth no entry   Annie Spracklin
December 14 Brigus MOORE Arthur T. 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Dildo Rev. R.H. Maddock Lorenzo P. Bussey
    WHELAN Emily W. 20 S   Meth Brigus   Elsie Whelan
December 30 Salmon Cove MUGFORD Abram 37 W Farmer Meth Clarkes Beach Rev. F. Severn Bertha Snow
    JANES Hester 29 W   Ch of Eng Bishop's Cove   Esau Snow
December 30 Salmon Cove PETTEN George 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pick Eyes Rev. F. Severn Alice Lear
    LEARY Theresa 22 S   S. Army Hibbs Hole   Stephen Andrews
                     
PAGE 127                    
                     
1915                    
                     
January 13 North River FITZGERALD Michael 29 B Fishing R.C. North River Rev. J. Murphy Edward Fitzgerald
    CORBET Alice 37 S   R.C. North River   Mary Ellen Corbet
December 1 Ship Cove BISHOP Albert 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Head Rev. F. Severn Ernest Tucker
    TUCKER Emily 24 S   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Lavinia Morgan
                     
1916                    
                     
January 5 North River BATTEN Frederick 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev. F. Severn Benjamin Atkins
    ATKINS Catherine 21 S   Ch of Eng North River   Susie C. Morgan
February 19 Bareneed NEWELL John 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Dock Rev. D.R. Bailey Joseph Porter
    MORGAN Jessie 21 S   Ch of Eng Blow Me Down   Annie Morgan
January 9 Ship Cove HUSSEY Abraham 31 B Fishing Meth Port de Grave Rev. D.R. Bailey John Tucker
    TUCKER Phoebe 25 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Florence Andrews
January 15 Clarkes Beach MUGFORD Laurence 27 B Fishing Meth Port de Grave Rev. C. Goukrodger George Mugford
    DAWE Emmie 21 S   Meth Bareneed   Flora Bowring
January 13 Port de Grave STRANGE Llewelyn 23 B Fishing Meth Port de Grave Adj. Ellsworth George Tucker
    MORGAN Mary Ellen 22 S   Salvationist Port de Grave   Emmie Morgan
May 3 All Saints Church MORGAN Moses 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng North River Rev. F. Severn John Patten
  Salmon Cove BUTLER Mary 21 S   Meth Clarkes Beach   Rebecca Boone
June 9 All Saints Church FORD Arthur 23 B Fishing Meth Cupids Rev. F. Severn Jonathan Noseworthy
  Salmon Cove ANTHONY Elizabeth 23 S   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove   Wilhemina Noseworthy
June 20 All Saints Church BOONE Henry 38 W Fishing Ch of Eng South River Rev. F. Severn Esau Boone
  Salmon Cove DAWE Julia 22 S   Meth The Broads   Annie Coveyduck
May 15 Brigus ANTHONY Azariah 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev. F. Severn Annie Spacklin
    HUSSEY Florence 27 S   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove   Samuel Wells
April 25 Cupids AKERMAN Aeneas 22 B Fishing Meth Cupids Rev. T.J. Pitt Robert S. Dawe
    DAWE Malvina 21 S   Meth Clarkes Beach   Janie Akerman
May 25 Cupids WHELIN Walter 27 B Fishing Meth Brigus Rev. T.J. Pitt B.E. Bartlett
    PERCEY Edith 26 S   Anglican Brigus   Silas Roberts
                     
PAGE 128                    
                     
1916                    
                     
May 31 Cupids WILSON Joseph 25 B Fishing Anglican South River Rev. T.J. Pitt Flora Spracklin
    REID Emma E. 21 S   Meth South River   George Burton Reid
July 6 Brigus MACKENZIE John 29 B Electrician R.C. Grand Falls Rev. J. Murphy James A. Mackenzie
    FRENCH Gertrude 27 S School Teacher R.C. Brigus   Josephine French
September 2 Cupids BUTLER James 47 W Fishing Meth Clarkes Beach no entry Marcella Spracklin
    RALPH Ann 42 W   Meth Clarkes Beach   W. Vey
December 14 Port de Grave MOORE Abram 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Clarkes Beach Rev. D.R. Bailey Josiah Moore
    MORGAN Rachel 21 S   Ch of Eng Clarkes Beach   Annie Morgan
November 11 Brigus EDWARDS John 32 B Laborer R.C. Roche's Line Rev. J. Murphy James Murphy
    MURPHY Mary 22 S   R.C. Goulds Rd.   Jane Murphy
November 29 Brigus LANE Nicholas 30 B Laborer R.C. Goulds Hill Rev. J. Murphy Francis Fowler
    RYAN Ellen 19 S   R.C. Goulds Rd.   Alice Lane
December 1 Cupids BUSSEY Lowrenzo 34 B Fishing Meth Cupids Rev. W. Vey John Bartlett
    BARTLETT Susanna 30 S   Ch of Eng Georgetown Brigus   Azariah Percey
December 31 Cupids AKERMAN William 26 B Cooper Meth Cupids Rev. W. Vey William Smith
    CLARKE Lillias 22 S   Meth Cupids   Janie Akerman
December 14 Georgetown MUTLERS William Walter 27 B Fishing Meth Georgetown Rev. C.A. Whitewash Robert Penny
    RIDEOUT Mary Margt. 20 S   Meth Georgetown   Annie Spracklin
November 22 All Saints Church DAWE John Bernard 60 W Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. F. Severn Thomas Snow
  Salmon Cove PEARCE Elizabeth A. 59 W   Ch of Eng The Dock   Florence Severn
December 6 All Saints Church SMITH Cyril 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev. F. Severn George Eddy
  Salmon Cove FEAST Violet 19 S   Ch of Eng North River   Jane Emma Smith
December 27 All Saints Church BOONE Esau 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng South River Rev. F. Severn Bethuel Bray
  Salmon Cove COVEYDUCK Annie May 18 S   Ch of Eng Juniper Stump   Beatrice Boone
January 6 North River LONG Daniel 22 B Fishing R.C. North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Alphonsus Long
    BROADERS Martha 23 S   R.C. St. John's   Mary Hanlon
January 6 North River FITZGERALD Edward 27 B Fishing R.C. South River Rev. S.J. Whelan John Fitzgerald
    SNOW Lucy 21 S   R.C. North River   Bridget Hall
January 16 North River HALL James 57 B Miner R.C. North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Robert Hall
    FRAYNEY Julia Ann 46 S   R.C. Butlers Town   Ellen Hall
                     
PAGE 129                    
                     
1916                    
                     
June 9 North River FOWLER William 27 B Fishing R.C. Cupids Rev. S.J. Whelan Patrick Walsh
    KAVANAGH Gertrude 21 S   R.C. Clarkes Beach   Frances Neville
November 13 North River MUTTER John 43 W Fishing R.C. Butlers Town Rev. S.J. Whelan Mark Delaney
    FRAYNEY Alice 22 S   R.C. Butlers Town   Annie Butler
November 19 North River MAHONEY John 29 B Fishing R.C. North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Patrick Cooney
    ST. CLAIR Marie 25 S   R.C. North River   Elizabeth St. Clair
November 30 North River HAWE Nicholas 37 B Farmer R.C. Emerald Vale Rev. S.J. Whelan Cyril Reid
    FLEMING Johanna 33 S   R.C. no entry   Veronica Delaney
November 14 Clarkes Beach RUMBOLT James 54 W Fishing S. Army Clarkes Beach Ensg. C. Woodlawn James Reid
    FROST Mary Jane 55 W   S. Army Clarkes Beach   Wm. Jas. Reid
July 13 Spaniard's Bay PETTEN Jacob 26 B Clerk Ch of Eng Bareneed Rev. D.R. Bailey Alvina Dawe
    DAWE Lillian Blossom 24 S     Port de Grave   George Dawe
                     
PAGE 149                    
                     
1916                    
                     
January 5 North River BATTEN Frederick 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev. F. Severn Susie C. Morgan
    ATKINS Catherine 21 S   Ch of Eng North River   Benjamin Atkins
January 15 Clarkes Beach MUGFORD Laurence 27 B Fishing Meth Port de Grave Rev. C. Goukrodger George Mugford
    DAWE Emmie 21 S   Meth Bareneed   Flora Bowring
February 19 Bareneed NEWELL John 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Dock Rev. D.R. Bailey Joseph Porter
    MORGAN Jessie 21 S   Ch of Eng Blow Me Down   Annie Morgan
January 9 Ship Cove HUSSEY Abraham 31 B Fishing Meth Port de Grave Rev. D.R. Bailey John Tucker
    TUCKER Phoebe 25 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Florence Andrews
February 19 Bareneed NEWELL John 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Dock Rev. D.R. Bailey Joseph Porter
    MORGAN Jessie 21 S   Ch of Eng Blow Me Down   Annie Morgan
January 9 Ship Cove HUSSEY Abraham 31 B Fishing Meth Port de Grave Rev. D.R. Bailey John Tucker
    TUCKER Phoebe 25 S   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Florence Andrews

Transcribed by Laurie Lockhart (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday January 17, 2017 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)