Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Carbonear District

Volume 7
Pages 158 - 168

CARBONEAR
  Marriages
1913 - 1916

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 158                    
                     
1913                    
                     
January 29 Carbonear ROCKWOOD Richard 26 B Carpenter Ch. Of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. C.W. Hollands F.I. Morris
    LEE Ellen 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Pushthrough   Winifred Hollands
February 6 Carbonear SQUIBB John Jas. 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Arthur Taylor
    OATES Wilhelmina 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Sarah Davis
January 15 Victoria SLADE John Saml. 30 W Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. J. Pincock James Newman
    NEWMAN Georgina 21 S   Methodist Victoria   Minnie Newman
January 18 Carbonear PARSONS Leonard 55 W Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. J. Pincock Augustus Bridle
    PYE Sarah J. 48 W   Salvation Army Carbonear   Minnie Bridle
January 28 Carbonear SNELGROVE John 26 B Fishing Methodist Harbor Grace Rev. J. Pincock Robert Penny
    PENNY Sarah S. 20 S   Methodist Carbonear   Alice Snelgrove
February 28 Carbonear POWELL Bertram 20 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock Frank Pike
    THISTLE Susanna 21 S   Methodist Broad Cove   Miriam Noftall
January 9 Victoria COLE Ambrose 22 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. S. Sargeant Elijah Clarke
    HISCOCK Mary 18 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary G. Hiscock
January 22 Victoria DAVIS Thomas 24 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. S. Sargeant James Taylor
    ASH Miriam 25 S   Methodist Victoria   Elizb. J. Clarke
March 4 Victoria WAREHAM George 31 W Fishing Methodist Otterbury Rev. S. Sargeant James B. Clarke
    PRIDDLE Lillian 31 W   Methodist Victoria   Eliza E. Clarke
January Carbonear ROCKWOOD William 27 B Fishing Roman Catholic Hearts Content Rev. F.D. McCarthy Edward George
    RYAN Elizabeth 22 S   Roman Catholic Hearts Content   Ellen Rockwood
January Carbonear BURGESS John 26 B Fishing Roman Catholic Hearts Content Rev. F.D. McCarthy John Cahill
    CONWAY Emily 21 S   Roman Catholic Hearts Content   Mary Whelan
January Carbonear MCCARTHY John 32 B Fishing Roman Catholic Bay of Isls. Rev. F.D. McCarthy Samuel McCarthy
    MCCARTHY Elizabeth 26 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Eliza McCarthy
January Carbonear DUNPHY Thomas 31 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy William Finn
    MADDOCK Mary 29 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Hannah Reid
January 26 Carbonear KENNEDY Stanislaus 29 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Nicholas Kennedy
    DOODY Mary 27 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Mary Finley
May 14 Victoria ANTLE Charles 22 B Mariner Ch. Of Eng. Victoria Rev. C.W. Hollands James C. Antle
    CLARKE Mary Ann 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary Jane Antle
                     
PAGE 159                    
                     
1913                    
                     
April 3 Carbonear MURRAY Arthur 32 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock Joseph Power
    HISCOCK Zilla 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Caroline Hiscock
May 15 Carbonear NOEL Gibson 33 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. J. Pincock John Hiscock
    HOMER Mary 30 S   Methodist Carbonear   Pauline Moores
May 29 Carbonear NICHOLL Wm. A. 22 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock William Clarke
    WORTHMAN Dora 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hts. Delight   Pauline Moores
May 31 Carbonear BELLOWS Watson 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. St. John's Rev. J. Pincock Hubert Boyle
    ASH Fanny 22 S   Methodist Carbonear   Millie Howell
April 12 Victoria BURKE James 25 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. J. Pincock Joseph Clarke
    BRIGHT Louisa 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Alice Clarke
May 8 Victoria PARSONS James 30 B Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. J. Pincock William Vaters
    VATERS Ann 22 S   Methodist Victoria   Beatrice Nichols
May 21 Victoria SLADE John 19 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. J. Pincock Elijah Slade
    MULLEY Leah 17 S   Methodist Victoria   Marcie Clarke
June 10 Carbonear ARCHIBALD Henry 28 B Fishing Presbyterian Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock F.C. Archibald
    ROURKE Mary 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   H. Udell
June 18 Carbonear BARTLETT Hedley 23 B Fishing Methodist Bareneed Rev. J. Pincock Leonard Ash
    ASH Emma 22 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lizzie Ash
September 25 Carbonear PIKE Arthur 27 B Electrician Methodist Rhode Isl. Rev. J. Pincock Stephen Pike
    FORWARD Mary E. 27 S   Methodist Carbonear   Hilda Forward
June 27 Carbonear MURRAY Philip 27 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Richard Ward
    RAY Catherine 24 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Frances Murphy
October 20 Carbonear WHITE Thomas 45 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy James Murphy
    NEARY Ann 32 S   Roman Catholic West St. Modeste   Mary Murphy
October 23 Carbonear DONNELLY Michael 47 W Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Thomas Colford
    CLARKE Mary 34 W   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Mary Keefe
October 23 Carbonear GEORGE Martin 42 W Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy P.J. Murphy
    REYNOLDS Hannah 37 W   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Mary Murphy
November 8 Victoria NEWMAN John 24 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Benjamin Rowe
    ROSE Eliza 17 S   Methodist Victoria   Minnie Newman
                     
PAGE 160                    
                     
1913                    
                     
December 1 Victoria BUTT John 24 B Miner Methodist Blow Me Down Rev. R.S. Smith Robert Wareham
    VATERS Mary 17 S   Methodist Victoria   Rebecca Hiscock
December 24 Victoria PENNY Israel 23 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Robert White
    NEWMAN Eliza 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary White
November 6 Carbonear WATTS Joseph 22 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock George Gillett
    GILLETT Lenora B. 19 S   Methodist Carbonear   Flora Gillett
November 20 Carbonear ROWE George 37 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock William Rowe
    MAHANEY Martha 32 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Flora Rowe
December 19 Carbonear MUTREY Alexander 26 B Fishing Methodist Adams Cove Rev. J. Pincock Henry Hall
    PENNY Sarah 32 S   Methodist Western Bay   Bessie Pincock
                     
1914                    
                     
February 14 Victoria WHITE Samuel 20 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith John M. White
    PYE Alice J. 15 S   Methodist Victoria   Kate Parsons
March 2 Victoria BUTT Thomas 19 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith George Vaters
    ROBERTS Theresa 18 S   Methodist Carbonear   William Mercham
March 7 Victoria STEPHENSON Alex J. 20 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith David Stephenson
    CLARKE Amelia 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Janet Stephenson
March 28 Victoria DEAN Samuel 23 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Richard Dean
    ROSE Mary Ann 17 S   Methodist Victoria   Margaret Dean
March 30 Victoria ROSE Martin 28 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith John Lambert
    SUTTON Elizabeth 17 S   Methodist Victoria   Emily Bright
January 6 Carbonear NORRIS Frederick J. 26 B Accountant Ch. Of Eng. Trinity Rev. C.W. Hollands John R.W. Hollands
    HOLLANDS Winifred D. 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Margaret Moulton
January 2 Carbonear JILLETT Robert 22 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock William Taylor
    CRANE Emily 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Mary Howell
April 21 Carbonear MADDOCK Harold G. 27 B Merchant Methodist Carbonear Rev. R.H. Maddock Robert Maddock
    SOPER Laura L. 29 S   Methodist Carbonear   Emmie Maddock
                     
PAGE 161                    
                     
1914                    
                     
May 19 Carbonear MILLS Walter 25 B Fishing Methodist Thoroughfare Rev. J. Pincock John Winsor
    WINSOR Annie 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   Clara Winsor
May 3 Carbonear WALSH Albert W. 37 B Blacksmith Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace Rev. C.W. Hollands Douglas Pike
    PUMPHREY Angela M. 21 S   Roman Catholic Harbor Grace   Sophia Pike
May 28 Carbonear CHUBBS John 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Alfred Snook
    JAMES Catherine 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryants Cove   Pauline Bennett
April 17 Victoria BUTT Edward 30 B Labourer Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Thomas Butt
    WHITE Edith 263 S   Methodist Victoria   Elizabeth Clarke
June 1 Victoria KING Sylvester 23 B Labourer Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Herbert Riddle
    HISCOCK Rebecca 18 S   Methodist Victoria   James Newman
February 3 Carbonear REYNOLDS Nicholas 19 B Fishing Roman Catholic Salmon Cove Rev. F.D. McCarthy John Cahill
    SLADE Elizabeth 20 S   Roman Catholic Salmon Cove   Hannah Barter
February 10 Carbonear BUTT George 45 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Felix McCarthy
    MOORE Rachael 39 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Margaret McCarthy
April 21 Carbonear HEALY Patrick 37 B Operator Roman Catholic Holyrood Rev. D. Jones James Goff
    DOODY Bridget 25 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Elizabeth Walsh
May 15 Hearts Content BURRESS Robert 49 B Fishing Roman Catholic Hearts Content Rev. D. Jones Patrick Murray
    REGG Mary 37 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hearts Content   Hannah Barter
June 2 Carbonear MCGRATH George 34 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. D. Jones Philip Whelan
    WHELAN Ellen 28 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Agnes McGrath
July 7 McCarthy's Hotel MORAN Matthew 22 B Teaher Methodist Blackhead Rev. J. Pincock Thomas McGrath
    MANUEL Lavinia 29 S   Methodist Exploite   Emma Reid
September 10 Parsonage CROCKER William Geo. 36 W Fishing Methodist Bradley's Cove Rev. E.P. Ward F.R. Matthews
    GARRETT Lilly M. 29 W   Methodist Port Blandford   J.R. Saint
September 30 Home of J.R. Goodison MADDOCK Robert 29 B Draper Methodist Carbonear Rev. R.H. Maddock John Rorke
    PIKE Harriet D. 27 S   Methodist St. John's   Martha G. Pike
July 23 Carbonear PARSONS John 26 B Fishing Methodist Harbor Grace Ensg. Ellsworth James Sharpe
    CLARKE Elizabeth 25 S   Methodist Victoria   Sarah Langer
December 3 Victoria CLARKE Bernard 24 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Lionel Priddle
    SAMSON Livy 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Maggie Clarke
                     
PAGE 162                    
                     
1914                    
                     
December 9 Victoria PENNY Silas Powell 23 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Henry Sutton
    BEST Flossie 22 S   Methodist Carbonear   Sutton
December 30 Victoria HOWELL Hubert R. 28 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. R.S. Smith Paul Poole
    CURNEW Mary 23 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary L. Clarke
October 21 Carbonear RUMBOLDT Robert 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Battle Hr. Rev. C.W. Hollands Henry Howell
    CLARKE Eliza 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Ada Clarke
December 17 Carbonear PENNY George 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Isaac Buckle
    BAKER Selina 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hearts Content   Emmie M. Thomas
November 19 Carbonear PENNEY James 20 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. F.R. Matthews Arthur Clarke
    SUMMERS Dorcas J. 18 S   Methodist Victoria   Annie Sharpe
October 28 Carbonear MCCARTHY Richard 25 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy John Bowman
    GEORGE Annie 22 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Hannah Barter
November 14 Carbonear FUREY William 31 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Joseph Ray
    HURLEY Elizabeth 29 S   Roman Catholic Small Point   Monica McGuire
November 26 Hearts Desire DOYLE William 29 B Fishing Roman Catholic Avondale Rev. F.D. McCarthy Terence George
    GEORGE Teresa 27 S   Roman Catholic Hearts Desire   Mary Clarke
April 8 Victoria PRIDDLE Lionel 20 B Miner Roman Catholic Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Elias Cole
    CLARKE Margaret 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary E. Hiscock
April 23 Victoria DEARING James 21 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Francis Penny
    SLADE Julia 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Stella Dearing
May 14 Victoria STEPHENS William 22 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Albert Whyte
    HOWELL Diadem B. 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Mary E. Clarke
                     
PAGE 163                    
                     
1915                    
                     
January 21 Carbonear MCCARTHY Eugene 26 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Josiah Forward
    POWER Elsie 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Annie Soper
January 26 Carbonear PENNY Fraser 32 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Benjamin Baker
    PYNN Laura B. 16 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Albert E. Newhook
January 12 Carbonear PIKE Walter 24 B Fishing Methodist Bristol's Hope Adj. Ellsworth Ernest Walsh
    SIMMONS Gertrude M. 19 S   Methodist Bristol's Hope   Nellie Walsh
January 12 Carbonear COLE Nathaniel 20 B Fishing Salvation Army Victoria Adj. Ellsworth Miriam Poole
    FOST Harriet 20 S   Salvation Army Carbonear   Gordon Clarke
January 14 Carbonear SANSOM Edwin John 37 B Merchant Methodist Winterton Rev. F.R. Matthews Clara Thompson
    HARVEY Barbara Agnes 30 S   Methodist Carbonear   A. Simpson
January 14 Carbonear OAKS Walter 25 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews John J. Squibb
    HISCOCK Caroline 22 S   Methodist Carbonear   Emeline Murray
January 27 Carbonear TIBBO Simeon M. 28 B Merchant Methodist Grand Bank Rev. F.R. Matthews W. Tucker
    TUCKER Mary T. 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lilly Tucker
January 30 Carbonear HISCOCK Joseph 63 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews George Jillett
    NAOMI Naomi 61 W   Methodist Carbonear   Laura B. Watts
March 18 Victoria WHYTE Albert W. 23 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. R.S. Smith Samuel J. Whyte
    COLE Elizabeth 22 S   Methodist Victoria   Beatrice Whyte
May 26 St. James Church Carbonear COLLINS Cyril L. 28 B Agent Ch. Of Eng. Spaniards Bay Rev. C.W. Hollands Colin G. Jones
    MARKS Patience L. 28 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Laura J. Frampton
May 26 St. James Church Carbonear POOLE Paul 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Edward Poole
    COLE Elizabeth 24 S   Methodist Carbonear   Eliza Poole
June 8 St. James Church Carbonear PYE George 37 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Adj. Ellsworth Plemon Pye
    PYE Elizabeth 40 W   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Lillian Pye
April 1 Home of Bride's Parents POWELL Thomas 25 B Post Master Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews John Bemister
    BANNISTER Emily J. 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Nick Powell
June 2 Church ROWE Joseph J.A. 24 B Operator Ch. Of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. F.R. Matthews Nellie Rowe
    TAYLOR Eugenie F. 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Gladys Roberts
June 18 Home of Mark Parsons ASH Joseph 23 B Operator Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Georgina Ash
    PARSONS Maggie Isabel 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear    
                     
PAGE 164                    
                     
1915                    
                     
June 29 Bridegroom's Home PIKE William Geo. 30 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. A. Johnson Thomas Howell
    TOMS Nellie 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Maud Gillespie
August 24 Home of Bride CRUMMEY James 29 B School Teacher Methodist Western Bay Rev. F.R. Matthews P.W. Crummey
    ASH Lillian J. 25 S   Methodist Carbonear   Ada Ethel Ash
October 7 Carbonear POTTLE Gilbert 26 B Fishing Methodist Flatrock Rev. C.W. Hollands Henry Forward
    FORWARD Lilly Belle 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Isl.   Fanny Forward
November 15 Carbonear STEVENSON Willis 37 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. C.W. Hollands George Davis
    WEBBER Elizabeth 39 W   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Bertha Davis
November 24 Carbonear THORNE James 26 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands J. Hawker
    TUCKER Elizabeth 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Selina Thorne
November 4 Victoria BUDDEN John 21 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Victoria Rev. G.B. Pickering Abel Clarke
    CLARKE Mary L. 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Jessie Clarke
November 13 Victoria COLE John 22 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. G.B. Pickering Albert White
    HONEYWELL Hannah B. 18 S   Methodist Victoria   Elizabeth White
November 13 Victoria HISCOCK Henry 36 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. G.B. Pickering John Norman
    NEWMAN Mary 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Alice French
December 9 Victoria LANSOM Augustus 40 B Fishing Methodist Winterton Rev. G.B. Pickering Arthur Clarke
    ANTLE Mary J. 24 S   Methodist Victoria   Eliza J. Clarke
December 30 Victoria CLARKE Abel 23 B Surveyor Methodist Victoria Rev. G.B. Pickering Reuben Clarke
    CLARKE Jessie V. 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Elizb. J. Clarke
October 1 Methodist Parsonage DAY Gilbert 24 B Fishing Methodist Northern Bay Rev. F.R. Matthews Bertha E. Matthews
    ROGERS Mary Ann 20 S   Methodist Lower Isl. Cove   Margaret Hillyard
October 5 Home of Bride EVELY James 24 B Miner Methodist Freshwater Rev. F.R. Matthews James Moore
    DEAN Ida 20 S   Methodist Carbonear   Robert Moore
October 18 Home of John Collins MORTIMER John 21 B Fishing Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. F.R. Matthews Kenneth Sheppard
    COLLINS Susannah 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Molly Collins
November 1 Methodist Parsonage PIKE George 22 B Shoe Cutter Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. F.R. Matthews Mark Bickhan
    GORDON Mazie 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Jennie Elworthy
November 4 West End Hotel BUTTON Abram 70 W Fishing Methodist Lead Cove Rev. F.R. Matthews Nealie Tucker
    BUTTON Typhena 58 W   Methodist Lead Cove   Jessie Rumson
                     
PAGE 165                    
                     
1915                    
                     
November 10 Home of Bride MOORES Archibald 67 W Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. F.R. Matthews Thomas Howell
    THOMAS Elizabeth 64 W   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   William Penny
November 15 Methodist Parsonage NORTHCOTT Robert 25 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Robert Ash
    WILLIAMS Ellen 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Sarah Ash
November 17 Methodist Parsonage SNOW James Edward 22 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. F.R. Matthews Henry Hiscock
    DAY Laura 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Julia Penney
November 29 Methodist Parsonage HOWELL Thomas 25 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Stuart Gillespie
    GILLESPIE Susannah 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Mary E. Gillespie
December 13 Methodist Parsonage TITFORD George James 25 B Fishing Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. F.R. Matthews William Henry Pike
    PIKE Janie 22 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Alice Alcock
December 16 Home of Bride DEAN Arthur 34 B Sea Captain Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Matthew Dean
    POWELL Dorcas 29 S   Methodist Carbonear   Margaret Powell
November 23 Carbonear HEARNE James 30 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy William Reardon
    REARDON Mary 29 S   Roman Catholic Perry's Cove   Mary Baker
January 19 Carbonear SCOTT Timothy 35 B Fishing Roman Catholic Turk's Cove Rev. F.D. McCarthy John Lahey
    LAHOY Maud 29 S   Roman Catholic Hearts Desire   Bertha George
                     
PAGE 166                    
                     
1916                    
                     
March 3 Carbonear BISHOP Joseph W. 31 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. C.W. Hollands Carbot Bishop
    LEONARD Ethel 25 W   Roman Catholic Hearts Desire   William Langer
January 13 Carbonear SNOW John Robert 25 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. F.R. Matthews William Thos. Cole
    HISCOCK Harriet Maud 20 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lizzie French
January 22 Parsonage BICKHAM Mark 24 B Shoe Cutter Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. F.R. Matthews George R. Rowe
    ELWORTHY Jennie 22 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Bertha Matthews
February 5 Parsonage ASH Ernest 22 B Shop Assistant Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Maggie Ash
    CLARKE Zipporah 20 S   Methodist Carbonear   Mark Parsons
February 9 Home of Bride SOPER Harry I. 25 B Merchant Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Charles P. Penny
    PENNY Clarice Irene 24 S   Methodist Carbonear   Violet Thompson
February 14 Carbonear BENSON Arthur Lewis 40 B Captain Methodist St. John's Rev. F.R. Matthews William H. Churchill
    CHURCHILL Lenora Wilson 28 S   Methodist Carbonear   Alfreda Forward
March 1 Home of Bride PUGH Evan 22 B Telegraph Operator Methodist Hearts Content Rev. F.R. Matthews Hazel Rumson
    RUMSEN Jessie V. 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Bert Tucker
March 17 Parsonage WELLS Otto 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. F.R. Matthews Chesley Parsons
    PARSONS Jennie 21 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Mary Parsons
January 27 Victoria CLARKE Herbert E. 22 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. G.B. Pickering N. Powell
    ASH Mary Lizzie 17 S   Methodist Victoria   Susie Clarke
March 9 Victoria ANTLE William 20 B Miner Methodist (no entry) Rev. G.B. Pickering Eleazer Clarke
    CLARKE Elizabeth 20 S   Methodist (no entry)   Susie Clarke
March 16 Victoria PARSONS Arthur 31 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. G.B. Pickering William Noel
    BRIGHT Mary Ann 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Maggie Parsons
February 3 Winterton PITCHER Albert George 33 B Fishing Methodist Winterton Rev. Henry Godfrey Jacob Pitcher
    DOWNEY Margaret Anne 21 S   Methodist Winterton   Bertha George
April 1 Victoria TAYLOR Charles 35 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. G.B. Pickering Abel Clake
    CLARKE Elizabeth 26 S   Methodist (no entry)   Jessie Clarke
April 11 Home of John Powell MOORE John Powell 33 B Farmer Methodist Dacluigford Manitoba Canada Rev. F.R. Matthews Frank Pike
    PIKE Nellie 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Winnie Moore
April 16 Home of Joseph Burden BURDEN Albert 25 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Robert Osmond
    BUDDEN Elizabeth 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Mary Russell
                     
PAGE 167                    
                     
1916                    
                     
May 23 Home of George Osmond OSMOND Robert 30 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Albert Burden
    RUSSELL Mary 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   Elizabeth Burden
October 21 Parsonage PIPPY Lorenzo 25 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. F.R. Matthews Llewelyn Ash
    ALCOX Pearl 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Alice Alcox
November 11 Home of Bride BUTT Arthur 37 W Fishing Methodist Flat Rock BDV Rev. F.R. Matthews Benjamin Powell
    COLE Emma 34 W   Methodist Carbonear   Flossie Jillett
November 18 Home of Bride's Parents CLARKE Arthur W. 27 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews John Clarke
    ASH Clara Belle 20 S   Methodist Carbonear   Jane Clarke
December 12 Home of Bartlett Churchill GARLAND Charles 43 W Master Cooper Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. F.R. Matthews Augustus Garland
    PIKE Sarah Mary 28 S Boot & Shoe Employee Methodist Carbonear   Florence Pike
December 27 Church South Side MURRAY Raymond 24 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.R. Matthews Theodora Soper
    FORWARD Alfreda 25 S   Methodist Carbonear   Edward F. Janes
November 18 Victoria PYNN James 25 B Fishing Methodist Bristol's Hope Rev. G.B. Pickering Geo. E. White
    CLARKE Lucy 18 S   Methodist Victoria   Margaret Clarke
November 23 Victoria SLADE Isaac 22 B Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. G.B. Pickering Nicholas Clarke
    PARSONS Leah 21 S   Methodist Victoria   Louisa Parsons
December 16 Victoria PENNY Samuel 36 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev. G.B. Pickering Frederick W. Page
    RUSSELL Mary 26 S   Methodist Victoria   Florence E. Somers
November 3 St. James Church Carbonear WARD John Joseph 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands M.J. Hawker
    YOUNG Charlotte 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Martha Oates
November 14 St. James Church Carbonear NOSEWORTHY Edward 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. C.W. Hollands Richard Murphy
    SPARKS Jennie 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Beatrice Sheppard
November 25 St. James Church Carbonear PIKE George William 31 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Allan Penney
    COLE Jemima 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Victoria   Theresa Babb
December 20 St. James Church Carbonear MASHALL Ira Charles 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. C.W. Hollands Mark Parsons
    PIKE Ida Belle 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Fannie Parsons
April 24 St. James Church Carbonear MCHENRY William 29 B Mechanic Roman Catholic Grand Falls Rev. F.D. McCarthy William John Grace
    KEOUGH Agatha 25 S Teacher Roman Catholic Carbonear   Ann Keough
June 4 St. James Church Carbonear SLADE Alexander 29 B Fishing Roman Catholic Salmon Cove Rev. F.D. McCarthy Michael Slade
    POWER Ann 17 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Gertrude Power
                     
PAGE 168                    
                     
1916                    
                     
January 13 Carbonear CROFFORD John 32 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Peter Crofford
    MURPHY Mary 27 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Angela Murphy
February 2 Carbonear ROWE James 64 W Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Nicholas Thomas
    HURLEY Alice 60 W   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Mary Driscoll
February 3 Carbonear MORIARTY Daniel 70 W Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy James Murphy
    MARSHALL Alice 68 W   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Julia Murphy
February 3 Carbonear FINN Thomas 29 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy William B. Finn
    MCGRATH Agnes 26 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Mary McGrath
November 12 Carbonear HARRINGTON Nicholas 38 B Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy James Reynolds
    MURPHY Ellen 35 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Clara Murphy
November 30 Carbonear SWEENEY Thomas 42 W Fishing Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Thomas McCarthy
    MCCARTHY Mary 35 S   Roman Catholic Carbonear   Anna McCarthy

Transcribed by Laurie Lockhart (2016)

Page Last Modified: Monday November 07, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)